View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
This was okay. I think the Pixies just aren't really for me. I thought the latter half of the album was decent, but I just wasn't a fan overall. "Dig for Fire" and "Down to the Well" were the standouts for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Solid album. I primarily enjoyed the songs that felt unexpected to me from Black Sabbath. “Changes” is a highlight along with the instrumental “Laguna Surprise.”
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
I really hated the first song on this album, but it definitely picks up after that. I’d have to be in the right mood to listen to this again, but I’m glad I listened to this at least once. “Spacelab” is probably my favorite song on the album.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
I love punk and this is a classic of the genre for a reason. It had been awhile since I listened to it, and I think I like it better now than I did when I was younger. A few things didn’t age well, but overall a great album.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
I love Dire Straits, but this is not my favorite album of theirs. My favorite tracks are “Down to the Waterline” and “Wild West End” and “Sultans of Swing” is a classic, of course. I think they hit their stride in later albums, but overall this one is solid.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Had no idea what to expect when I started listening to this, but I really liked it. The standouts for me are “New Church,” “On the Roof,” and “Great British Mistake.” This is a great punk album and one I’m sure I’ll listen to again and again.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
I love Big Star and I love this album. The songs where Alex Chilton sings lead are my favorites, but they’re all good. The standouts for me are “The Ballad of El Goodo,” “Thirteen,” and “Give Me Another Chance.”
5
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
This album was fine. Not something I’d seek out or listen to again, but I didn’t hate it. Standout tracks were “Love Interruption,” “Weep Themselves to Sleep,” and “Hip (Eponymous) Poor Boy.”
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
As an album, I'm giving this 3 stars. I like the songs better individually than as an album. Listening to it all the way through, it doesn't flow as well as I remember. A lot of the individual songs are worth 4 or 5 stars, but overall as a cohesive album, it's just okay.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
I liked the first few songs well enough, but I got progressively bored listening to this. It’s not terrible, I just didn’t find that it grabbed my attention, even in a negative way. I’d probably rate it a 2.5, but I’m rounding down since I probably wouldn’t listen to this again.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
I’m not a Swiftie, but I can admit that Taylor has some catchy songs. I didn’t care for most of this album, but there are a few songs I’ll definitely listen to again. Solid 3 because even though a lot of this isn’t my taste, it’s at least fun and catchy.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
Depeche Mode is a band I need to be in the mood for when I listen, but when I'm in that mood, they're some of the best. I really like this album, and it has so many solid songs. "Policy of Truth" is probably the one that ends up stuck in my head the most.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Hypnotised
The Undertones
I had never even heard of this band before. I liked this album fine, but it bored me at the same time, possibly because most of the albums I’ve been getting so far have been European punk and I’m craving variety. There were some good, catchy songs. I particularly liked “There Goes Norman,” “Wednesday Week,” and “What’s With Terry.” Overall this is getting a 3 because I’m glad I experienced this album, as I likely wouldn’t have found it on my own.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
I always thought I wasn’t a “George girl” but listening to this all the way through I realized that was definitely not true (until I got to “I Dig Love” because what was that?!). “My Sweet Lord” has always been one of my favorite songs, and I always liked the singles from this album for the most part, but there are some real gems on here. “If Not for You,” “Run of the Mill,” “Ballad of Sir Frankie Crisp (Let It Roll),” and “Hear Me Lord” are new favorites for me. I will be listening to a lot of songs on repeat for the new few weeks. Maybe I’m a George girl after all.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Miles Davis is undeniably talented, and this album is well put together and each song flows seamlessly into the next. However, I'm not a huge jazz fan, so combined with the length, this was a bit of a struggle for me to get through.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
I’d never actually listened to this album before even though I’ve loved “Brimful of Asha” since it came out. The album as a whole wasn’t what I expected, but I liked how different it was. “Good Sh**” and “Norwegian Wood” were two of the standouts for me.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
When I first started to listen to this album, I wondered why it was on this list, but then about halfway through it started to make sense. There’s some iffy lyrics and the production value leaves something to be desired, but there’s a weird charm to it too. I’m giving this a 3, but it’s sort of a 3.5 for me. Standout songs are “Weekend,” “Cars and Girls,” and “Teengenerate.”
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
While this isn't one of my preferred genres, I can definitely see why this album is on the list. There are some good songs on here, and I liked the vibe a lot.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Queen II
Queen
I like Queen a lot, but I never really listened to this album but "Seven Seas of Rhye" is just meh for me on its own. But after listening to this album I am OBSESSED with it. The first half is amazing, and I kept having to force myself to listen to the next song because I just wanted to repeat the one I had just listened to. I even kind of like "Seven Seas of Rhye" now because it fits in so well with the rest of the album. I wish I hadn't slept on this for so long because it's so good.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Reggae is far from my favorite genre, but I enjoy Bob Marley from time to time. Most of my favorite songs from him are on this album, and it was overall enjoyable to listen to.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
This was fine. Nice vibe and made for good background music. None of the songs stood out for me, but they flowed together nicely.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Timeless
Goldie
Not my genre. Not my vibe. An absolute struggle to get through. I ended up listening to just parts of the songs in the end because I wanted it to be over, but it just kept going.
1
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
I’ve surprisingly not listened to that much Sparks, but I really liked this. It was fun, different, and something I’ll definitely want to listen to again. On first listen, I think “Equator” is my favorite track, but I expect that could change as I listen to the album more. A solidly put together and cohesive album that I quite enjoyed.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Not my favorite Stevie Wonder album. It's fine, but nothing really stands out. It's Stevie Wonder, so it's obviously not terrible, but I don't think I'll be listening to this very often.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Love Janis, and this is a great album from top to bottom. My favorite songs on it are probably "Cry Baby," "Trust Me," and "Get It While You Can," but honestly there's not a bad song on here.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
Not my preferred genre, but this was... fine. It made for decent background music while I was at work, but nothing really stood out to me. I think if I was more of a country fan would have liked this a lot more. Not bad, but just okay.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
I don’t love jazz, but this was very pleasant to listen to and made for good background music while I did some work.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Well I sure liked this more than the Pixies. Kind of uneven, but definitely some songs I enjoyed. Probably a 2.5 for me, but I'm in a good mood today so I'm rounding up.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
This was okay. Pretty cohesive as an album. Some of the songs went on for much longer than they needed to. The War on Drugs aren't always my favorite, but I liked this well enough.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Had no idea what to expect, but I really liked this. I really enjoyed all the songs even though I didn't know any of the words, and the music made me want to dance. Great blend of instruments and overall great album.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
The Beastie Boys are great, and this is a classic. I haven't listened to this album all the way through in quite some time, so it was great to rediscover some of the songs. Maybe not my favorite of their albums, but it's still amazing.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
I feel like I need to preface this by saying, I really love Steely Dan! I really do! But it's really clear that Walter Becker was the key to what made them so good. Donald Fagen on his own is so boring. Every song drones on for too long and sounds the same, and I'm someone who loves Yacht Rock and similar genres. I don't know what it is, but I just can't stand Donald Fagen by himself. I would have given this a 1, but I actually enjoyed "The Goodbye Look" so it gets an extra star.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
This was fine. Sort of put me to sleep, but I understand why it's on this list. Probably won't listen to it much in the future, but I didn't hate it.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
The first song on this album was not my favorite, and I sort of expected to dislike the entire album because it sounds like a lot of other bands, just not as good. That is until the next song “Silver Soul.” Totally obsessed with it, and with that, gave the entire album a good listen. So glad I did because it’s actually fantastic. I will definitely listen to this again.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
It is such a shame that I had never listened to this record before. I grew up listening to “oldies” radio and hearing songs by The Zombies, which were always some of my favorites. But until today I’ve never listened to a full album from them. Wow, I was missing a lot. I was completely captivated by the title track “Care of Cell 44,” which is probably my favorite off the album and possibly my favorite song ever from The Zombies. Every song on this is great. No skips. The only thing I hate is that it took me until now to listen to it.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Don’t always love live albums, but I always love B.B. King.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
I think I liked this album better when I was younger. It’s fine, and I understand why it’s on here, but it wasn’t doing it for me today.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Great album with a lot of their biggest and best hits. Not a bad track on the album, and if flows together very cohesively.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
I definitely don’t remember this album being this good, but I love it. I’ve had it on repeat all day. Not a weak track on it. I was kind of surprised to see this album on this list, but I get it now.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
One of Steely Dan’s best albums. Personal favorites are “Peg” and “Josie” but there isn’t a bad song here. Hands down 5 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Ray Charles is great and this album showcases that perfectly. Some of the songs drag a bit, but overall a solid album. But it's hard to dislike anything from Ray Charles.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
I thought I had no idea who this band was, but I actually recognized a couple of songs on here (and liked them too). Very 90s, but very enjoyable. "Alright" is the song I was most familiar with, and it's probably also my favorite on the album, but honestly most of the songs on here are good. Will definitely listen again.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
I love The Byrds, and this is a fantastic album. While most of these songs are covers, they're all great, as are the few originals. My favorites are "Mr. Tambourine Man," "I'll Feel a Whole Lot Better," and "Chimes of Freedom."
5
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
I'm biased because I love the Beatles and Rubber Soul is one of my favorite albums they've made. Aside from "Run for Your Life," this album holds up really well and doesn't have a weak track. My personal favorites are "Girl," "In My Life," and "I'm Looking Through You."
5
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
21
Adele
Adele is a mixed bag for me. Sometimes I really love her music and other times I'm very bored by it. With this album, I love the singles, but the rest of the album is underwhelming. My favorites are "Set Fire to the Rain," "Rumour Has it," and "Someone Like You," and because of that, I'm giving this a 3.5 but rounding up to 4.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
I love 60s pop music, so there was pretty much no chance I wasn't going to love this record. I'm familiar with the hits from The Young Rascals, but this entire album is solid top to bottom. My favorite tracks are probably, "A Girl Like You," "How Can I Be Sure," "Groovin'," "I Don't Love You Anymore," and " A Place in the Sun," so pretty much the entire record. A total delight to listen to!
5
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Wu-Tang is great, and I totally understand why this album is on this list. It's not my favorite of theirs, but it's still really good.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Not a huge fan of dream pop as a genre. I can see why it's on the list; it just wasn't my thing.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I knew a few Sonic Youth songs but definitely hadn’t listened to a full album from them until now. I really loved this. I know it’s not for everyone, but it’s grunge and weird and amazing. My favorite songs were “Teenage Riot” and “Hey Joni” but there wasn’t a song on this album I didn’t enjoy at least somewhat.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
25
Adele
Listen, I understand why 21 is on this list. But 25? Is it just because it's Adele that people assume it's a good album? Most songs go on for way too long, and so many of them are incredibly dull. There is no need for this album to be on this list. It's nothing special.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
I found this to be a little boring. It's not something I'd normally listen to, but it was fine for what it was. Not terrible but overall not my favorite.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
Not my favorite Radiohead, but this is still a great album. My favorite songs are definitely "Optimistic," "Morning Bell," and "Motion Picture Soundtrack." I totally understand why this is on the list. It's a fantastic album even if I prefer some of their others.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
I absolutely love Dion’s music from the 50s-60s, but I had no idea what to expect from this. It was a little up and down for me as an album, but “Make the Woman Love Me” is absolutely fantastic. I’ve been listening to it nonstop since I finished the full album. I’m not completely sure this should be on a list of greatest albums of all time, but personally I really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
I love A Tribe Called Quest, and this album is fantastic. Totally understand why it's on this list. Lyrically, musically, and stylistically it's top tier. Plus "Scenario" is an all time classic.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
I like Blondie, but I’m not sure I’ve ever listened to this album outside of the major radio singles. I was really missing out! Top to bottom this album is fantastic. Hard to pick favorites because they’re all so good, but I think mine are “Hanging on the Telephone,” “Picture This,” and “I’m Gonna Love You Too.” Will definitely be on heavy rotation for me going forward.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
This was fine, and I can't deny Maxwell's talent, but it's not really the type of music I'm into. It was fine as background music, but sort of boring when I really focused on it. "...Til the Cops Come Knockin'" was a definite highlight for me, though.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
Jeff Beck on guitar and Rod Stewart on vocals - is there anything better? Absolutely fantastic album. "Morning Dew" is the standout track for me, but the whole album is great.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
This was fine. Nothing that particularly stood out or felt groundbreaking. My ADHD loved the short songs, though.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
I never actually listened to the full album when it came out because I really didn't care for "Bitter Sweet Symphony" at the time. I still don't, really, but there are some really good songs on here. "The Drugs Don't Work" and "The Rolling People" were probably my favorites, but most everything was solid. I totally understand why this album made the list.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
This is good for what it is, but I’m just not a big fan of jazz.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
This was alright. I can definitely hear the Wu-Tang influence. I think my favorite song ended up being "Da Bichez" but there are a few good ones on here. Didn't love it, but it was okay.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
"Love You Madly" is probably my favorite Doors song and is up there on my list of favorite songs ever. As an album, L.A. Woman is pretty solid. Some great rock tracks and then some weird ass songs that are indicative of The Doors and lots of other bands around this time. Pretty great album top to bottom.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
I think Ice Cube is a good rapper, and I think he's great as a part of N.W.A. This album just isn't doing it for me, though. It's okay. Nothing really special. There are definitely better rap albums on this list.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
I was actually pleasantly surprised by this album. I usually don't care for The Flaming Lips, but I actually found myself really liking these songs and playing a few of them on repeat. The first half of the album is a lot stronger than the latter half, but overall it's really good. My favorite songs are "Race for the Prize," "The Spark That Bled," and "The Spiderbite Song"
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
This was pretty good. Not something I would have normally sought out, but I'm glad I listened to this. "You Ain't The Problem" and "Hero" were the standout tracks to me.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
I really wondered when I was going to get to my next 1 star album, and lo and behold, it's here. This entire album was absolutely grating. There wasn't even one song that I thought was worth another listen. They were all too long and droned on unpleasantly. I ended up skipping through the last few.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Elastica
Elastica
This album was fine. Nothing really stood out, but it wasn't terrible either. I think it's just not my genre, but for what it is, it's good.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
I got a string of weird ass albums in a row, and this might top the weirdness scale. But there was also something I weirdly liked about this. It was different, but in a somewhat enjoyable way. Should this be on the list? Probably not, but I can’t hate it either.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Enjoyable album. Not sure I'd consider it one of Dolly Parton's best, but that doesn't mean it isn't good. "Coat of Many Colors" and "Traveling Man" were probably my favorite songs. Given some of the albums I've listened to on this list lately, I was appreciative of the short length of both the songs and the album overall.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
One thing I love about this album a day challenge is that I rediscover deep cuts from some of my favorite bands. I love The Rolling Stones, but most of the time just end up defaulting to their hits. But on this album, the hits aren't even close to some of the best songs. "Jigsaw Puzzle," "Dear Doctor," and "Salt of the Earth" are the standouts for me, but honestly everything here is good. I definitely have some new favorite Stones songs, though, thanks to this album.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
I get that this is a concept album but was anyone actually asking for this? Did this "concept" need an album? Randy Newman seemed way too comfortable saying some of these slurs too. Only reason I'm giving this 2 stars is because a few of the songs are catchy, and at least he's committed to the concept.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I like the Yeah Yeah Yeahs a lot. I generally prefer their later albums, but this one is good too. Plus "Maps" is an all time classic song for my generation.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Future Days
Can
Not my type of music, but I was weirdly into it at times. I definitely appreciated the instrumentation and composition of the songs. I likely won’t listen to this again, but I can appreciate it for what it is.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
I love Nirvana, and this album is just so, so good. "All Apologies" is one of my favorite songs, and it's a great ending to this album. Every track is great, but "All Apologies," "Rape Me," "Heart Shaped Box," and "Dumb" are probably my favorites.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
I was really into Eminem when I was younger, but then I stopped listening to him because I just wasn't vibing with how angry his music was anymore. I haven't listened to this album all the way through in a long time. His talent as a rapper and a lyricist is evident, but some of his lyrics definitely haven't aged well. I also think some of his later albums are a lot stronger than this one. The Marshall Mathers LP is definitely his standout album, and you can see the roughness of this one in comparison to his later work. Still, his talent is evident, and there's no question this album should be on the list. My favorite songs now are "My Name Is," "If I Had," and "Just Don't Give a Fuck." I also forgot how many skits were on this album and how annoying they all are. At first I was listening to them just to get the full experience, but I skipped the last few because honestly they were all obnoxious and didn't add anything to the album. All that being said, I'm rating this a 4. I still don't vibe much with Eminem anymore, but the talent is evident and I'm trying to be objective. Plus "My Name Is" is still a banger to this day.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Arise
Sepultura
I’m not big into metal, but I quite enjoyed this album. The talent is evident, and it’s a very worthy addition to this list.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I actually enjoyed this album more than Exodus, which was kind of surprising since I knew more of the songs on the latter. "400 Years," "Stop the Train," and "Stir It Up" were my favorites. I don't love reggae, so some of this was a bit of a slog to get through, but overall a solid album. Plus it's Bob Marley.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Of all the albums I've listened to so far, I think this one has been the biggest surprise for me. I had never heard of this group before, but this album is fantastic. It's an absolute masterclass in political hip hop. There isn't one weak song on here. "Satanic Reverses," "Famous and Dandy (Like Amos N Andy)," "Television the Drug of the Nation," and "California Uber Alles" are my personal favorites, especially the lyric "the only cola I support would be a union c.o.l.a." in "Television..." I would not have listened to this without this album challenge, and I'm so glad I was introduced to this group.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Herbie Hancock is incredibly talented, and this album perfectly showcases that. This isn't the kind of music I seek out, but I really appreciate it when I listen to it.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Pet Sounds was always explained to me as The Beach Boys' answer to Sgt. Pepper. You can definitely see where Brian Wilson took inspiration. Is it as good as Sgt. Pepper? Absolutely not. Not even close. But is it still a fantastic record? Absolutely yes. The songs, the production - all of it is top notch. I have no hesitation giving this 5 stars. My favorite songs are "Sloop John B," "I Just Wasn't Made for These Times," and "Caroline, No" but honestly all the songs are great. "I Know There's An Answer" is also way better as "Hold On To Your Ego." Idk what Mike Love was on about with that one.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
LP1
FKA twigs
I'm aware of who FKA twigs is, but I've never actually listened to her music until today. Honestly, I was hoping I'd enjoy it more. This just really isn't my type of music, and I absolutely hated the first few songs, though the album did pick up as it went on.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Mariah is a great singer, but I tend to prefer her more upbeat songs, and this album is full of ballads. Just bores me, even though she has a lovely voice. The singles from this album are probably my favorite songs from it. I'm giving it an extra star partly just because "Honey" is such a fantastic song. But yeah, just meh on this one.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Faith
George Michael
There are so many great George Michael songs on this album, and his voice is fantastic. My biggest issue with this album is that most of the songs go on for like a minute longer than they really need to. But there are so many great, all time classic songs here it’s hard to be that annoyed by the song length.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Frank Ocean is so talented, and this album blew me away. I've listened to most songs from this album before, but I don't think I've actually listened to the album itself all the way through, and wow. Just wow. Every song is great, but I think my favorites are "Thinkin Bout You," "Sweet Life," "Pyramids," and "Forrest Gump." Also, this is the way you do interludes in your album. They really added something and flowed from/into the previous/next tracks seamlessly. A really easy 5 stars from me.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
xx
The xx
So incredibly boring. My god. Not the worst thing I've listened to so far, but so boring and unnecessary. Should not be on this list.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
I think if I were in college in the 90s this would have been on heavy rotation. I enjoy this album for what it is, and I can see how important it is to the genre and time period. For me now, it's fine. Nothing I would listen to all the time, but I'm glad I experienced it. I think my favorite songs from it are "Dance of the Seven Veils" and "Never Said." Also after listening to this I totally understand why people said Liz Phair sold out when she became more mainstream. This album is definitely better than that.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
I know what I'm getting into when I listen to a Mothers of Invention/Frank Zappa album. It's going to be weird, and I'm okay with that. I rarely seek it out, but I get enjoyment when I listen, but I like weird things.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
I'll be completely honest that I'm giving this 5 stars because "Young Americans" is a top 10 song for me. But overall the album is really solid. And I've always loved Bowie's cover of "Across the Universe."
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Low
David Bowie
David Bowie instrumentals? Surprisingly love this. I've always heard about this album but never listened to it, and I get it now. "Speed of Life" and "Sound and Vision" are probably my favorite songs from this album. I love how different it is, yet is still very distinctly Bowie. I got this album right after Young Americans, and it's so interesting to hear the contrast of the two.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I'm not a huge RHCP fan, but I like them well enough. Honestly if you would have had me rate this when it came out, I would have given it a lower rating because most of this was overplayed on radio at that time. "Otherside," "Porcelain," and "Road Trippin'" are probably my favorite songs from it. Personally I think Stadium Arcadium is the superior album from them from this time period, but this one is good too.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
I think I prefer k.d. lang's songs that are more pop than country, but I did overall enjoy this album. Though I don't love country music, there are some really good songs here, and k.d.'s voice is so good on everything. My favorite songs on the album are "Sugar Moon" and "(Waltz Me) Once Again Around the Dance Floor."
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Nowhere
Ride
This was pretty boring, and I did not care for it. Really not a fan of shoegaze. The only reason I’m not giving this a 1 is because I did enjoy the song “Vapour Trail.” Otherwise, pass.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
This album is so good. So good. ELO is at their best here, and so many of their iconic songs are from this album. The way this album flows from one song to the next is really unmatched. I don’t think I’ve heard many albums that are this cohesive. The production is great too. Usually I mention favorite songs, but it’s probably easier to mention least favorites. “Jungle” is a mess and “The Whale” is a bit underwhelming, but they still fit in with the story being told by the album. I really can’t say enough about how spectacular this album is. Easiest 5 stars so far.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
I can tell that this is good jazz. I just don’t love jazz. But it doesn’t get better than Coltrane.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
This is not my favorite Led Zeppelin album, but it's still very good. "Babe I'm Gonna Leave You" is one of my favorite songs of theirs. I give this a 4.5/5, but I'm rounding up.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
My issue with this album is similar to my issue with every album from this genre - the songs are too long. If I was at a party, I probably wouldn’t hate it, but listening to it on its own is repetitive and annoying. I expected I was going to like this album more than I actually did. I hated “Praise You” when it first came out, but it has grown on me. But I think I liked the radio edits more. They felt more purposeful and concise. With that said, I do understand why this album is on this list, and Fatboy Slim really changed the game and brought this genre mainstream in a way it wasn’t at the time. I just don’t care for it. This album gets an extra star for “The Rockefeller Skank” because that song is amazing to this day. But I didn’t care for it overall.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
2112
Rush
Such a perfect prog rock concept album. Musicianship, production, lyrics - everything about it is top tier. Rush is a great band, and this is them at their best.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
I liked this album. Totally understand why it’s on this list. I just wish I liked it more. The good songs are amazing, but the rest are just kind of middling. I didn’t know much of Arrested Development outside of “Tennessee,” so I’m glad I finally listened to the entire album. “Mr. Wendal” is a great song that I know I’ll listen to a lot. But overall I was hoping for more from this.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Of all the Kanye albums on this list, this is the best one. But in my opinion he has much better and more important/influential albums. Late Registration should be on here, and a few others, instead of what is actually on this list. Anyway, this album is really good. I still remember when it came out and how great and different it was. It’s a shame Kanye became what he did because his early albums were something special. “All Falls Down,” “Never Let Me Down,” “Slow Jamz,” and “Through the Wire” are my favorite songs from the album, and the whole thing holds up really well. A solid 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
I can’t believe I didn’t know the name of that song is “Green Onions” until today. This album was enjoyable, but I was hoping for a bit more. Many of the songs sounded somewhat the same, but the talent and musicianship were there. If I could I’d give this a 3.5, but I’m rounding down just because outside of the title track I probably won’t listen to this again.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
I'm really not into electronica, and it seems like there's a lot of it on this list. But in terms of the genre, this is probably the best one I've listened to so far. Most of the mainstream stuff I've heard from The Chemical Brothers I've at least enjoyed to an extent, and that has translated to this album. Favorite songs are definitely "Block Rockin' Beats" and "Setting Sun."
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
So much British punk on this list. This was fine. Nothing groundbreaking and none of the songs really stood out to me. Probably won't listen to it again.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
I’ve heard of the Scissor Sisters but haven’t listened to their music until now. Not sure why, but I assumed they were a completely different genre. So this was a surprise, but a good surprise. A really fantastic and fun record. Normally this isn’t a genre I care for, but I really liked this. My favorite songs were “Laura,” “Take Your Mama,” “Mary,” and “Return to Oz.” One of my biggest (good) surprises so far!
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
I’m generally sort of ambivalent about big band music, but I found this rather enjoyable. The best songs were “Just A Gigolo,” “Jump, Jive, An’ Wail,” “Buona Sera,” and “(I’ll Be Glad When You’re Dead) You Rascal You.” I likely won’t seek this out again, but it was a fun listen.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
I was not expecting to love this album as much as I did. Of course Sinatra was going to get 3 or 4 stars from me, but I did not expect to rate this a 5. It’s such a fun album, and Sinatra puts on a masterclass here. I enjoyed every single minute of listening to this. My favorite songs were “You Make Me Feel So Young,” “Too Marvelous for Words,” “I’ve Got You Under My Skin,” and his take on “Anything Goes,” which had a lot to live up to. I don’t always love this type of music, but this was fabulous, and I will listen to it again (and again and again).
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
I mean, what’s there to say? It’s Prince. It’s Purple Rain. The soundtrack to one of the best musical movies of all time. Arguably the best opening and closing song to any album ever. Absolutely immaculate.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
I was expecting a bit more from this. The Bobby Womack songs I’ve heard, mostly his older stuff, I’ve enjoyed, so I expected I’d enjoy this too. Not so much. His voice is great, and I liked the songs “Just My Imagination” and “If You Think You’re Lonely Now,” but the rest of this just wasn’t that great. The songs went on for too long and most of them were fairly boring. I really wanted to like this more than I did.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
War
U2
Bono is annoying, but U2 is generally pretty good. Not my favorite album of theirs, but it starts strong and is cohesive throughout. It starts to drag as it goes on but ends strongly with “40.” The singles are the best songs on here. It’s a 3.5/5 but I’m rounding up.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
The first thought that came into my head while listening to this was, “what a sweet album.” Not necessarily what I was expecting given what I know about Willie Nelson, but it was really enjoyable, and there are some great arrangements of classic songs. “Unchained Melody” was absolutely gorgeous and probably my favorite song from the album, but I really liked “Georgia On My Mind” as well. Overall, just very pleasant to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
The Score
Fugees
The Fugees are so good. A few too many skits for my liking, but that’s really a hallmark of most hip hop albums from that era. Lots of solid tracks here. My favorites are probably “Ready or Not,” “Killing Me Softly With His Song,” and “No Woman, No Cry.” Overall one of the best hip hop albums from the 90s.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Quite good for a disco album. “He’s The Greatest Dancer” is probably one of the best disco songs ever, in my opinion. Nile Rodgers production is top tier here. I don’t always love listening to disco, but this was enjoyable. Their voices are beautiful, and the songs are fun. And I totally understand why this album is on this list.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
I liked this album a lot more than I thought I would. I’m not a Swiftie, but some of this was really good. Some of it was also very juvenile in the way that I find lots of Swift’s other songs and albums to be, but overall this has a much more mature sound. I definitely think this is more worthy of inclusion on this list than 1989. My favorite songs were, “willow,” “no body, no crime,” and “dorothea.” Not 5 star worthy, but still really good.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Electric
The Cult
This album started off well with “Wild Flower” but it was pretty much downhill from there. You can definitely hear Rick Rubin’s influence (especially considering how much this sounds like his work with Danzig). Overall just kind of boring and not memorable.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
I could listen to Jeff Buckley's rendition of "Hallelujah" on repeat for days. As for the album as a whole, I'm a little more mixed on it, but it's really good, and very moody. My favorite songs were "Last Goodbye," "Hallelujah," "Lover, You Should've Come Over," and "Forget Her." "Eternal Life" seemed tonally out of place in relation to the rest of the album, but it wasn't a bad song. It's really a shame we don't have more music from Jeff Buckley.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
If there’s going to be a Christmas album on the list, I suppose this would be the one. Lots of classics, and it’s enjoyable, just not sure it needs to be here. But it’s fun that I got this on Christmas!
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Well, this was sure an album. The only word that comes to mind is “bizarre.” But not in a good way. Honestly I would have given this a 1 if it weren’t for “The Ballad of Lucy Jordan,” which is actually a pretty good song. I'd probably like this more if it was the 80s, and I was on a lot of cocaine.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
For political hip hop, it doesn’t get much better than Public Enemy, and Chuck D is one of the best there is. That being said, I just wasn’t feeling this as much as I’d hoped. There are a couple standout tracks, “Nighttrain” and “By The Time I Get To Arizona” being my favorites, but the rest sort of blended together. Not bad by any means, just hoped for a little more.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
This was weird, but in the absolute best way. I think I’m just a sucker for weird psychedelic 60s music. My favorite song on here by far was “The American Way Of Love” but “Where Is Yesterday” and “Coming Down” were up there too. I’d never heard of this band before, and I’m glad I listened to this album. I wish they’d put out more music.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Funeral
Arcade Fire
This was a good album, just not particularly memorable. “Neighborhood #1-4” and “In The Backseat” would have made a really solid EP that I probably would have rated 5 stars. But it felt like the rest of album seemed like filler. Not bad, but nothing else stood out.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
When I started listening to this, I didn’t much care for it. But as it went on, the production, lyrics, and concept continued to build, and I got really into it. The haunting style and atmosphere are really unique to this record. Parts of it were almost… creepy… but I liked that a lot.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Not my favorite album from The Who, but there's still some really good songs on here. "Mary Anne With The Shaky Hand," "I Can See For Miles," and "I Can't Reach You" are the best songs. This is peak "weird" from The Who, but I enjoy lots of weird music from this time period.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
This was good for what it was. Not my favorite genre, but it wasn't bad.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
In It For The Money
Supergrass
I had high hopes for this since I previously got I Should Coco on this list and surprisingly enjoyed it. This, not so much. Everything was just kind of middling and nothing stood out. “Late In The Day” and “G-Song” were probably my favorites, but it’s a very meh album.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Document
R.E.M.
An absolutely fantastic album all around. There really isn’t a weak song on here, though I totally could have done without “Lightnin’ Hopkins.” My favorites from the album are “Finest Worksong,” “Welcome To The Occupation,” and “The One I Love.” One of R.E.M.’s best albums and definitely worthy of being on this list.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Not my favorite from Jimi Hendrix, but his talent is on full display here. My favorite songs are probably "Wait Until Tomorrow," "Ain't No Telling," "Castles Made of Sand," and "Bold As Love," with that being the absolute standout track. It feels like there's a bit more filler here than on his other albums, but overall it's still good, and Hendrix is still one of the best.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
I knew the song “Superfly” going into this, but otherwise didn’t know much about this album. Wasn’t expecting much since it’s a soundtrack album, but wow was I wrong! This is a spectacular album top to bottom. Every song added to the bigger story, and the performance and production were top notch. One of the best soul albums I’ve heard.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
This was enjoyable for jazz, which admittedly is not my favorite. It was a bit different than some of the other jazz offerings I've had on here, which I liked.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I really love most of Springsteen's early stuff, and Born To Run is no exception. Just an absolutely fantastic record from start to finish, and the opening and closing songs bookend the album perfectly. My favorite songs are probably "Thunder Road," "Tenth Avenue Freeze-Out," "Backstreets," and "Jungleland," so basically almost the whole album. I don't think there's a song on here I don't at least somewhat like. Overall just amazing stuff here.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
The Cure is great, and this is obviously one of their best albums. Musically and lyrically they’re at their best here. My favorite tracks are “Pictures of You,” “Lovesong,” “Fascination Street,” “Homesick,” and “Untitled.” My biggest gripe with this album is the length of some of the songs, but overall it’s solid.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Despite thinking “Tangled Up in Blue” is a brilliant song, I’ve never actually listened to the full album of Blood On The Tracks. Well that was a mistake because the album itself is brilliant too. I think my favorite song actually ended up being “Idiot Wind,” which surprised me because I didn’t think anything would top “Tangled Up in Blue.” “Simple Twist of Fate” and “If You See Her, Say Hello” are also amazing songs. The second half of the album isn’t as good, but the first half is so good that it makes up for any weaknesses of the latter half. Not that the second half is bad either, but the first half is fantastic and every song is top tier. I wish I hadn’t put off listening to this album for so long because some of these songs are life changing.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Wasn’t expecting much from an album that started with “The Humpty Dance” and, well, this lived up (down) to my expectations. None of the songs needed to be as long as they were, and the few that started off okay took weird lyrical turns partway through. I just wasn’t a fan of this at all, and there are much better hip hop albums that should be on this list instead. This is getting 2 stars only because of “The Humpty Dance,” which is still a fun song, albeit too long.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Real Life
Magazine
I really wasn’t feeling this at first, but this is one of the few albums I’ve had so far on this list that actually picks up in the second half. “Shot By Both Sides,” “Motorcade” (the mid-song transition is fantastic), and “The Great Beautician In The Sky” are the standout tracks. Just an okay album overall, but a few really good songs here.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Not really a fan of Bjork, and this is no exception. It's not completely unlistenable, but it's just kind of annoying nonsense.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
What's there to say? Johnny Cash At Folsom Prison is a classic for a reason. Still great to listen to every time.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
This is such a good soul album. Al Green is a fantastic singer, and all the songs are great. I was making a mental list of my favorites while listening, but it ended up being like 2/3 of the album. Overall just an amazing album.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
I’m not really very fond of bossa nova as a genre. That being said, this album was okay. Enjoyable enough, but nothing special and I doubt I’ll listen to it again. I liked that it was short.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
"Blister In The Sun" and "Gone Daddy Gone" are damn near perfect songs, and the rest of the album is great too. "Kiss Off," "Please Don't Go," and "Good Feeling" are also standout tracks. There really isn't a low moment on this album. Probably one of the best albums of the 80s.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Not the biggest heavy metal fan, but this is fine. I enjoy Iron Maiden every now and then. I think “Charlotte The Harlot” is probably my favorite song on the album, but they all blended together a bit.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Practically a perfect album. Even the "weaker" songs are still amazing. I know people have mixed feelings on Wings and McCartney's post-Beatles stuff, but Band On The Run is so good. "Band On The Run" as a song is definitely in my top 10 songs of all time too. This is McCartney at his best. Easiest 5 stars for me so far.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Meh and forgettable. None of the songs grabbed me. Not the worst thing I’ve listened to on this list, but it wasn’t very good either.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Possibly the best live album by any artist ever. This version of “Do You Feel Like We Do” is one of the best songs of all time. For me, it’s rare that a live version eclipses a studio version for one song, let alone an entire album of songs. This is Frampton’s masterpiece.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
I usually like The Byrds, but I wasn’t really into this. Apparently it was revolutionary in country rock? I guess. This wasn’t terrible, but it was mediocre and forgettable. The best songs were “You Ain’t Goin’ Nowhere” and “Nothing Was Delivered,” which I think I liked in particular because there were parts that were reminiscent of The Byrds songs that I liked. “Nothing Was Delivered” really is a fantastic song and gets it an extra star from me for that alone.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
I haven’t heard much of this album outside of “Roadhouse Blues,” but it’s quite good. “Blue Sunday” through “Indian Summer” are all great songs and make for a really fantastic middle/end of the album. Not my favorite from The Doors, but I still enjoyed this a lot overall.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
This album is so good. First two songs are a bit weaker, but once "Travelin' Band" starts, this album hits and doesn't stop. The 11 minute "I Heard It Through The Grapevine" jam is absolutely amazing. Best of CCR, hands down.
Also, I'll always have a soft spot for this record because "Lookin' Out My Back Door" was a song in a piano book my mom had, and I taught myself how to play by ear because I knew that song.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
One day you’re at karaoke with your friends singing “Jeremy” and they start chanting “teeth, teeth, teeth” during his ad libs, and that’s all you can hear now.
Stellar album.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
I could not wait for this to be over. So many of the songs were insufferable. Did this make it just to have something from 2020 on the list? There had to be better albums. Even the songs that started out alright went on way too long. “Wildfires” and “Pray Up Stay Up” are the only two songs I didn’t absolutely hate, but it was a low bar.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Among The Living
Anthrax
This is heavy meh-tal at its worst. Just noise and not good. I understand why it’s on the list to an extent, but I don’t like it at all.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
I definitely think there are more than 1001 albums that should be listened to before this one, however I still enjoy it. The best songs on the album are "Closer," "Sex on Fire," "Revelry," and "Notion," but there really aren't any terrible songs on here either. Doesn't belong with the greats, but that's fine. It's still good.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
I really like Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, but this is not their best album by a long shot. It's still good, and all the songs are solid, but there's definitely other solo or Heartbreakers albums that should be on here instead of this one.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Admittedly I was not sure what to expect with this album because my familiarity with T. Rex was pretty much just “Get It On,” which I think is an okay song. But I’m so glad I listened to this whole album. The first half is damn near brilliant, and the album as a whole is really good and funky. “Mambo Sun,” “Cosmic Dancer,” and “Rip Off” were the highlights. This was the perfect album to listen to on one of the first sunny days of the year.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Rise & Fall
Madness
I didn't know much of Madness outside of their hits, but this was pretty enjoyable. I think my favorite songs were "Rise and Fall," "Tomorrow's (Just Another Day," and "Our House." Probably more of a 3.5 for me, but I'm rounding up.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
BLOOD... BLOOD... BLOOD...
Let's fucking not.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Third
Portishead
Kind of a slog to get through. Far from the worst thing I've heard from this list recently, but not great. Songs went on too long. I did enjoy "Deep Water," but that was about it.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Classic gangsta rap. Snoop Dogg is just fantastic here. Not everything has aged super well, but it's that way with a lot of music. Standout tracks are "Gin and Juice," "Murder Was The Case," and "Ain't No Fun (If The Homies Can't Have None)." Loved hearing Nate Dogg on that last one. RIP.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Cream is so good. I absolutely adore this album. Every song is great, and the album itself is very cohesive. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Listening to this reminded me of the TV show Friends when Ross was doing his ridiculous keyboard music, but I weirdly enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
I’ve really been sleeping on T. Rex, apparently. Another fantastic album from them. Didn’t vibe with this one quite as much as Electric Warrior, but it’s still really good and has some stellar songs. My favorite songs are “Metal Guru,” “Ballrooms of Mars,” and “Main Man.” Definitely going to listen to a lot more T. Rex going forward.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
The Libertines
The Libertines
Honestly, I expected to hate and at best be indifferent to this album. But honestly? It’s quite good. It starts off strong with “Can’t Stand Me Now” and has some other really good songs, including “Music When The Lights Go Out,” “What Katie Did,” and “What Became Of The Likely Lads.” Parts of it were a little dull and redundant, but overall it was a surprisingly solid album.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
This was very okay. Didn’t love it. Didn’t hate it. I definitely think there’s better Jurassic 5 albums that could have been on this list.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I want to like this more because it's giving me some Dave Matthews Band vibes, which I love, but this is just mediocre. "The Thoughts of Mary Jane" and "Saturday Sun" are fantastic songs, but the rest kind of blended together. Not terrible as an album, but just okay.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Such a great album. Every song is a banger. 5/5 so good!
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
I waffled between giving this 1 or 2 stars because, while I didn’t completely hate it, I was so bored. Plus most songs are too long. Then “Snuff” came on, which I really enjoyed. That’s really the only highlight.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Didn’t think I was going to like this, but I actually kind of did. It made for good background music while I washed dishes and did some other chores. “I’ll Come Running” was probably the highlight. Started to get kind of tedious near the end, but I’ve heard a lot worse.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Normally I like The Cure, but I wasn’t as into this. “M” and “Seventeen Seconds” were my favorite songs, but nothing really stood out. Kind of boring overall. I hoped for better.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Metallica
Metallica
I hate Metallica. The songs are too long. But I love this album. Fuck.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
I thought maybe I’d turned a corner with The Flaming Lips because I liked The Soft Bulletin so much. But alas, I’m reminded why I really don’t care for them. I admit I liked listening to this album more than when I first heard it years ago, but there’s so much here that’s annoying and try hard. “Fight Test” and “Do You Realize??” are the best songs, but I’ve come around to “Yoshimi Part 1” a bit too. I totally understand why this album is on this list, but I prefer The Soft Bulletin even more after listening to this.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Emerson, Lake & Palmer just aren’t for me. I find most of their music to be so grating. And just when I think maybe I’m actually enjoying them, there’s a song that reminds me why I can’t stand them. However, when comparing them to other albums on this list, I’m more indifferent to them than anything else. I wish I could give half stars because this is a solid 2.5 from me, but I’m rounding up.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Insufferable rubbish.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
All Directions
The Temptations
Not my favorite album from The Temptations, but there are some really great songs here. "Papa Was A Rollin' Stone" is a classic, and "Do Your Thing" and "The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face" are also highlights. Plus it's The Temptations - they'll always make enjoyable music.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
My biggest issues with these albums are the length of some of the songs, and the amount of interludes. Idk what it is with hip hop and copious interludes, but they’re so unnecessary and 99% of the time they take away from the flow of the album.
That being said, these are fantastic albums. Speakerboxxx is the tighter album, but The Love Below has the better songs. “Roses” is probably the absolute standout, but there are so many great songs. The albums compliment and contrast each other well. Not perfect, but some of the best hip hop albums of the 2000.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Wasn't sure how I was going to feel about this album, but I surprisingly enjoyed it. I loved the concept and the song selection. "Henry Lee," "Where The Wild Roses Grow," and "Death Is Not The End" were probably my favorite songs, but there wasn't anything that stood out to me in a bad way either.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I like Elvis a lot, and some of his most famous songs are here. My favorites are “Only The Strong Survive,” “In The Ghetto,” and “Gentle On My Mind.” A solid album from top to bottom.
But can we talk about “Don’t Cry Daddy?” It’s this kind of batshit songwriting I’m glad we left in the past. I cringed so hard I almost removed a star.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Admittedly I find Buffalo Springfield a bit boring to listen to. I hadn’t listened to this album before, but some of the songs were pretty good, with “Mr. Soul,” “Bluebird,” and “Sad Memory” being my favorites. As I got near the end, I was pretty certain this was going to get a 4 from me. But then “Broken Arrow” comes on and, wow, what a song! I immediately connected with it, and it drew me in more than any other song on the album. Still not totally sold on Buffalo Springfield, but I’m definitely sold on this album.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Tapestry
Carole King
One of the best albums of all time hands down. You can still hear its influence on music today. Few albums have the longevity that this one does.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Unusual. Different. Funky. It’s not really my thing but I enjoyed it well enough.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
There is a reason this is considered one of the best albums of all time. Just absolutely beautiful, musically and vocally. My favorite songs here are "All I Want," "River," and "A Case of You," but every song is really lovely. Such an amazing album that you can tell influenced so many since its release.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Enough. With. The. Interludes. 99% of the time they kill the flow of the album. And they add unnecessary time to albums that can border on being too long even without them.
With that being said. I do really love Outkast. "Ms. Jackson" is a classic for my generation. Overall a really good album, but there's a fair amount of filler too, which detracts from it.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Randy Newman's music has kind of made me hate Randy Newman. I always thought for the most part he just did the nice songs for the Toy Story movies but my god his non-soundtrack music is insufferable. Only reason this is getting 2 stars is because it's not completely unlistenable. Plus I gave his racist "concept" album 2 stars, and this definitely wasn't worse than that (though not much better).
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
I love Paul Simon. Generally his music is fantastic. While not his best album, this self-titled gem does have some of his best songs. "Mother and Child Reunion" is one of the few songs that can make me cry from just hearing a few notes. Absolutely beautiful. "Duncan," "Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard," "Armistice Day," and "Peace Like a River" are also really strong tracks, but nothing quite tops "Mother and Child Reunion" for me. The first half of the album is generally better than the latter half, but it's still a lovely album top to bottom.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Fragile
Yes
One of my favorite moments with my mom is when we were driving to dinner and “Roundabout” came on the radio. I cranked up the volume and said, “I love Roundabout!” My mom was vibing too but then paused and said, “wait, how do you know Roundabout?” It came out when she was in high school, and I discovered it when I was in high school. Funny how life comes full circle.
I love Yes.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Not my favorite genre and kind of all over the place for me as an album. I’d give this a 2.5 if I could but rounding down due to the likelihood of me listening to this again (low).
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
While listening to this, I kept thinking, “how much more would I hate this album if I didn’t feel like I should like it since it’s Kate Bush?” The answer is, A LOT. Not a fan of this at all. Sorry, Kate, this just didn’t work for me.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Quintessential Janet! So many great songs here. My only real gripe is how unnecessarily long some of the songs are. But overall a spectacular album!
5
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Far and away the best Beastie Boys album. There’s some songs on here that haven’t aged super well, but that can be said for many albums from past decades. I was obsessed with “No Sleep Til Brooklyn” when I was a kid, and it’s probably still my favorite song on the album. So good!
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
I’ve listened to a lot of music from The Kinks, but not this album. I shouldn’t be surprised that it was also great. It was a lot of classic Kinks style and 60s weird songwriting that I love so much. My favorite songs were “The Village Green Preservation Society,” “Do You Remember Walter?,” “Starstruck,” and “All Of My Friends Were There.” It’s been cited as an early example of a concept album, and I hear it and I dig it. I love The Kinks, and this is no exception.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Didn’t really care for this and kept thinking, “is this really an album I need to listen to before I die?” It wasn’t the worst thing I’ve listened to on this list, but it was boring and a bit repetitive. The title track and “I Cant Do Anything” were okay, but this is a skip from me.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Just a really good hip hop album from the 80s. Their version of “Walk This Way” is iconic! “Dumb Girl” doesn’t hold up especially well, but the rest of the album does, more so than many others from that era. This album has so many iconic songs; it makes total sense why it’s on this list.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
This was alright. Kind of boring, but generally this isn’t a genre I love. Okay for what it was but I wouldn’t listen to it again.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
I really enjoy the Talking Heads. Sometimes they can be a little much for me, but overall I really enjoy their music, and this album is no exception. "Born Under Punches," "Crosseyed and Painless," and "Once in a Lifetime" are the best songs on here, but they're all pretty good. This is between a 4 and 5 for me, but I've been listening to "Born Under Punches" on repeat all day, so it's getting a 5.
5