View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Pleasant enough! File under ‘Easy Listening’. Album propped up by the singles, especially ‘Sloop John B’. ‘Wouldn’t it be Nice’ has been spoilt by being overplayed on TV adverts recently but still a good tube. A mid-table 2 out of 5
2
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
A high 3. Great song writing and musicians to back up an incredible voice. First time I’ve ever listened to her and just read up on her story too. Another huge slice of education served up for me! Surprised how much of this I knew without knowing I knew it. Will get more listens I’m sure.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Enjoyed more tracks than I thought I would, as brought some memories back from that era. Not my bag, but glad I spent an hour giving it a listen!
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Couldn’t get the passed the feeling I was listening to Meat Loaf. Knew the title track and Thunder Road, but wasn’t inspired by any of the other tracks that were new to me.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Fantastic album with the unmistakable Billy Gibbons & Dusty Hill magic. I only discovered it about 5 years ago.
In a different life and time, I would have loved to have watched these guys play the blues.
RIP Dusty - uncomplicated but brilliant bassist.
Standout tracks:
Waitin’ for the Bus
Beer Drinkers & Hell Raisers
La Grange
Sheik
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
You’d need to be in the right mood to listen to this. If you ever see me in that mood, please shoot me. Just awful. Never heard of this before and now I hope I can quickly unhear it.
1
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Before listening to this album. I only knew Gimme Shelter (it was also my ringtone for years) and You Can’t Always Get What You Want. I’d only ever listened to The Stones hits before and never their album catalogue, so was curious when this popped up. Really enjoyable. Highlights ‘Live with Me’, and ‘Let it Bleed’
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Pleasant enough. Way Over Yonder is a stand out track. Undeniably beautiful vocalist and classic song writer. Just a bit too nice for my usual taste! Filed under ‘Easy Listening’
2
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Absolute garbage. I listened to the whole thing to be sure.
1
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Remember this being released. Very experimental sounds and there are pockets of brilliance on here. I just love the shoe-gazing melancholic lazy grooves and so many interesting sound loops. Stand out tracks for me are ‘Tomorrow Comes Today’, ‘Slow Country’ and ‘19-2000’
Sadly, Damon Albarn has spoilt quite a few of the tracks with some really strange vocal weirdness, and there are too many fillers to stop me scoring higher than a 3.
The second album ‘Demon Days’ built on this sound and delivered so much more.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
This was a bit of a test for me as I had a very negative opinion of Steven Tyler.
So this was a case of trying to separate the art from the artist.
I thought that ‘Sweet Emotion’ was one hell of a great track but when I listened to the lyrics it just made me cringe! Similar with ‘Round & Round’ - the lyrics about a 16 year old…and ‘Walk this Way’ about schoolgirls. He was 27 when this was released. Lyrics and story telling is a huge part of why I enjoy music, and this was just too sleazy against the backdrop of his life choices. It just made it too difficult to enjoy the art. I tried, but I failed!
1
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
My Generation
The Who
Title track and ‘The Kids Are Alright’ are stand out tracks. The rest of the album had a few surprises, notably ‘The Ox’. A real mish-mash of styles on here but some lovely harmonies and hints of the bigger rock sounds that were to come later (and I prefer!)
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
It’s a big fat no from me chief.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
A strong 3 rating. New album to me. Always loved ‘Peaches’ - such an iconic track. Really enjoyed ‘Sometimes’, ‘Get A Grip’ and ‘Hanging Around’. Going to give this a lot more of a listen in the coming weeks. I often play albums to match my mood, and this one matches one of my most common moods 🤣
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Massive album! No track needs skipping. ‘Ramble On’ is one of my all time favourite tracks - just rock perfection. I just love that you can really hear all 4 musicians shine, not just through their solos. The bass of John Paul Jones is especially strong throughout. This album has many gear changes, a great example being ‘Thank You’ which is essentially a beautiful love song. There are changes of pace within the songs too. They must have been incredible to see live and I know why so many of my favourite bands from the decades that followed cite Led Zep as a huge influence on their music. 6 out of 5 if I could.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Ok, so she an undeniably classically beautiful voice. However, I am allergic to this type of Bing Crosby at Christmas songbook. I can’t imagine a single moment when I’ll ever play this again. One star to acknowledge the quality of her voice
1
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
I know nothing about this band, but as a first listen to this, I am a little intrigued. Some really nice melodies and arrangements in amongst a little weirdness! My gut feel says a 3 star rating, as I’m definitely going to give this another listen when I have the time as it deserves an hour of my undivided attention!
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Another band I’d never heard of (call myself a music fan?!).
Lots to like here. Positives: 1) the vocals - love his tone and range. 2) at times frantic guitars! 3) the unmistakably Flea bass style. 4) some decent mood changes.
Stand out track: Eriatarka
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
My least favourite part of the broad church that is Rock. Find it a bit cliched, especially the vocal style. Fairly one dimensional musically, although quite enjoyed a couple of the tracks, especially ‘You Don’t Have to Be Old to be Wise’. Thank God for that!
2
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
Got a soft spot for Uncle Neil, the Godfather of Grunge. Probably because of his influence on Pearl Jam and their collaboration on the epic Mirror Ball album.
Standout tracks on this are the epic ‘Heart of Gold’, ‘Old Man’, ‘Alabama’ and ‘Words’.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
Nope. Too repetitive
1
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
New to me apart from the famous singles. A banging start to the album with ‘Vicious’. The David Bowie influence is clear!
Always loved the iconic ‘Perfect Day’, ‘Walk on the Wild Side’ and ‘Satellite of Love’. I might have been tempted to dish out a 4 star rating, but ‘Make Up’ and ‘New York Conversation’ are just poor album fillers, and the album tails off.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Dreadful stuff. I have no idea what they were trying to achieve here. Whilst there’s the unmistakable Beach Boys harmonies in every track, it doesn’t suit the songs at all. Not the vibe I associate with them. Nothing cheerful, fun or uplifting about any of it. Weird.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Well that was a surprise! I’m clearly not her target market when she’s singing to her audience, and this is definitely not a genre of music I know. But, I actually enjoyed it a bit! She can sing, and unlike a lot of her peers, she rarely over sings which is a pet peeve of mine. A low 3 rating
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Oh. This might be quite a decent album if he’d just shut the f@&k up and stop ‘singing’. One decent track was ‘Transylvania Blues’, not just because it’s an instrumental (but that really helps), but it actually goes somewhere.
1
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Not quite the perfection of ‘II’ despite the highs of the massive hits on this album. Knocked a star off as I always find myself skipping ‘The Battle of Evermore’ and ‘Misty Mountain Hop’. Having released 4 classic albums in 2 years whilst they were riding the wave, it’s not surprising that a couple of tracks miss the mark for me!
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Always been intrigued by Arcade Fire when I stumble across them, but never owned any of their albums. Enough good stuff on here - love their unique sound. ‘No Cars Go’ stands out for me.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
1
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
What an album and what memories of playing this in the early 90s. Still sounds fresh
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Completely new to me, and much better than my preconception!
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Decent enough. Enjoyed the blues guitars and the stand out track for me is ‘Anyday’. A strong 3 overall
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
There’s bits of this I like, but it’s all a bit too much in one album.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Iconic album. Huge anthems in Baba and Won’t be Fooled again, but the rest of the album provides so much. Absolutely adore ‘Behind Blue Eyes’, and ‘Bargain’ keeps the energy up after the opener. I’ve watched the documentary on the making of this album before and was blown away about some of the pioneering recording techniques and the innovation of Townshend. So much musical depth here. Love love love it
5
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
That were alright, weren’t it? A low 3
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Nope, not for me
1
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Least favourite genre. Came out in a rash just considering listening to it.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Awful
1
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
I enjoyed this more than my preconceived opinion thought. More on here I recognised than I’d have guessed. Favourite track is ‘The Only Living Boy in New York’. Pleasant album but unlikely to form any part of my rotation going forward. 2 stars
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
I used to think I had a pretty diverse music taste, but this week’s selections have thrown a few different genres, and I’m struggling to enjoy stuff that’s out of my lane. I can appreciate this for its technical brilliance, but it just doesn’t inspire any of the emotions that make me turn up the volume, or listen again.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
I’m had to wait until track 5 (Higher Ground) before I started to enjoy this, then found the rest of the album absolutely fine! Not my thing, but quite a pleasant Sunday morning listen.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Whilst I would always turn up the volume when ‘Once in a Lifetime’ came on the radio, I’d never explored their albums. So this was a nice surprise to have a reason to give this a listen. Love the energy of the first side (fired up my Monday morning nicely), and then the change of pace and mood that followed in the 2nd side. Lots of grooves, loops and different influences. Rated as a high 3 star, but will definitely listen again and maybe explore some of their other work.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Nope. Lyrics and language = an immediate switch off. I’m not adverse to a bit of a potty mouth, but this is relentless from the start, hard to work out any odd word in between!
1
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
There’s a really good album in here. It’s just been infiltrated by some absolute rubbish tracks that make me cringe and reach for the skip button. But when I find ‘Take A Look Around’ or ‘The One’, I just can’t help but turn it up and rock out! Guilty pleasure? Maybe. Credibility? Nope. Cheesey? Yup. Huge smile? Absolutely. This would have made a cracking 8 track album and preferably would have had a different title too 🤣
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
As a rock music fan, what’s not to love? This was out long before I gravitated towards rock music, but most of the bands I love were in some way inspired by Lemmy and Motörhead. This album is just great. Simple punk rock and roll. Title track is just iconic but there’s real energy throughout.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Punk perfection.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Dookie
Green Day
An absolute no brainer for a 5 star rating. 1994/95 was a great time of my life, finding my way in the ‘adult’ world and having my independence. My music tastes were expanding quickly, at a time when grunge was my main staple diet. I was exploring new stuff like Massive Attack, Portishead and The Prodigy. Whilst there was plenty of new Indie/Rock to explore, this album just smacked me in the face from the first listen. Short sharp powerful punk rock songs, with fantastic story telling. Basket Case must have been on the Jukebox in the Plume of Feathers every night. Happy days and happy nights.
Impossible to pick a favourite track from this. It just all works together. An album to put on and play from start to finish, LOUD.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
At the start I thought that they sounded like they were having a lovely old time, but pretty soon I realised that I wasn’t. By the time I got to ‘Giddy Up a Ding Dong’ and ‘Next’ I’d had enough. Too theatrical.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Thank you to 1,001 albums for making me play me this again after a very long time. Whenever I feel in a Fleetwood Mac mood I do the obvious and put Rumours on. I was put off this album before as it lacked the unique edge of Rumours. I also hated so many of the Lindsey Buckingham lead songs on Tusk. Listening with fresh ears today, there is so many beautiful moments on this album. Stevie Nicks is just sublime. Beautiful Child and Sisters of the Moon in particular are just stunning and dreamy. But Buckingham’s songs are mainly so deliberately quirky and self-indulgent. They spoil the whole mood of the album. He is a brilliant guitarist. Mesmerising to watch. He has written and sung some great songs, but on Tusk it seems like he was too hell bent on trying to be different. In these modern times of listening to music streamed from my iPhone the problem is easily solved. By adding 14 of the 20 tracks (a few of Buckingham’s survived the cull), I now have a stunning (shorter) version of this album ready to play when I’m feeling in a Radio 2 Sunday Morning kind of mood. Which is increasingly often these days. My personal short version of the album is worthy of 5 stars, but I’d best rate your full version so it has to lose a star for Lindsey’s attempts to swim against the tide.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
2112
Rush
The first ‘side’ (the 20 minute opening track), just didn’t do it for me at all.
Pleased to see side 2 didn’t follow the same format. After surviving the cheesy faux Chinese melody of ‘A Passage to Bangkok’, the rest of the album improved. I really liked ‘Lessons’, but this was the only true highlight. 2 stars.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Nope
1
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Decent enough album, but it just kind of trundles along without any real highs or any horrible lows. Nice country/blues vibe, and love the guitar work. However, there are times when his ‘unique’ vocal style gets a little strained, in fact some might say that he hits a few bum notes. Not my favourite Uncle Neil album.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Awful and talentless.
I just don’t understand who would buy this and for what occasion? I don’t see any talent in coming up with a 5 second long drum pattern and overlaying it with no more than 3 notes, then looping it endlessly until you lose the will to live.
I always read the Wiki reviews on each album to get a deeper understanding of the artist & the album. Having read about this one, I’ve learnt nothing. I just wonder why this obscure artist and album made the 1,001 list. It wasn’t for commercial success (and neither should it just be about that), and it wasn’t for outstanding critical reviews. It doesn’t seem to have inspired other artists and doesn’t seem groundbreaking in any way. I guess the author of the list just likes it. Each to their own.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Stunning album. Track one sparks into life half way through when Johnny Fucking Marr just takes over. The whole outro to the track is pure gold. For me, the album goes to another level with ‘Cemetery Gates’, the iconic ‘Bigmouth Strikes Again’ and the beautifully melodic ‘The Boy with a Thorn in His Side’ - 3 great tracks back-to-back in the middle of the album. The musicianship on ‘There is a light that never goes out’ is incredible. Yes, I love this album. I can’t help singing along to most of it…even after all these years, the lyrics are just burnt in to my permanent memory. I saw Johnny Marr in concert last year and he’s still very much got it. What a guitarist! Really enjoyed him revisiting the Smiths back catalogue, and it still feels fresh. Not a bad consolation for not seeing The Smiths live in their pomp.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
That was a nice surprise. Talented musicians and vocals. As somebody who likes songs that tell stories, I wish I wasn’t that typical English bloke that only understands English! But it was a very pleasant listen, I enjoyed the acoustic guitar work and the arrangements, which created a lovely relaxed atmosphere.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
I’m probably one of the only humans on the planet who managed to make it to their mid 50s without ever listening to an EJ album. I have an impulsive reaction to change the radio station as soon as I hear his tones, or if I’m somewhere in a public space I just put my fingers in my ears and shout blah blah blah blah until I’ve managed to escape the torture.
Irrational behaviour by an otherwise fairly rational and balanced man perhaps. It’s not just EJs long association with an unmentionable football club down the M1 that warrants this abnormal response, although I am guilty of playing up to this as it’s now simply expected of me. In the same way that I’m expected to keep repeating the same Dad jokes and laughing at myself whilst my family just shakes their heads and fondly pats my arm.
I knew that this day was coming as soon as I signed up to this 1,001 albums thing as I guessed there would be EJ presence. I thought I’d just skip it. But in this new progressive version of myself, I listened to the whole thing. Under headphones. So it’s our secret.
So, my review…
Positives
Song writing - there are some ok songs on here. How much credit does EJ take for this? I genuinely don’t know.
Arrangements - some beautiful orchestration and very clever use of tempo change, soft then loud and harmonisation.
The title track - great song with a nice atmospheric build to it.
Piano - obvious I guess but he can play the piano pretty well cant he!
Negatives
I absolutely hate his vocal style. Over pronunciation and over singing at times. It’s my number one hate on any piece of music (Mariah Carey for example) but EJ just has this weird exaggerated twang to his voice when he sings. What’s that all about? Like he’s either trying to be American or play a theatrical character? Ends up just sounding like a Benidorm club singer/Vic Reeves Shooting Stars parody act. ‘Indian Summer’ is an example.
I’m proud of myself for trying and for being objective enough in my review. Zero stars for his vocals and choice of football team, but 2 stars overall - carried by the quality of some of the songwriting and the production.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
A nice change of direction for the 1,001 list, which brought a smile to my face. Sadly, the rest of the album didn’t hit the heights of ‘Papa Was a Rolling Stone’, but I still really enjoyed the album as a whole. Would probably give a ‘Best of’ album a listen, as it’s only the big hits that would make me decide to play this lot again by choice. A high end 2 stars from me (miles better than EJ🤣)
2
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
Dull
1
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Taking music to a new level of mellow. I really did like her vocals, and the bluesy guitar vibe. I’d happily listen to any single track on this album, but the whole album was just too one paced for me. Background mood music. A 2 star rating because I’d listen to this before any of the shite I’ve rated as 1 star, but can’t see myself buying it, or listening to it again.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
I started out thinking that this is going to be a very interesting listen, but soon found out that it was actually really hard work staying with it. Quirky and awkward. There’s obviously a lot of creativity and production gone into this, but it just feels like arty pretentiousness to me. Clever for clever’s sake.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Absolutely not for me. Before giving up on it, I spotted that Michael Kiwanuka appears on the last track, so I stuck with it. So much anger in the album, then we arrived at that final track and the gloriously soulful vocal of Kiwanuka. The world was so much better for just dialling down the hatred. A glimpse of what Ms Simz is capable of producing when she takes a more R&B path. Off with that rubbish…I’m off to indulge in Kiwanukas eponymously titled album.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
At least it was only 4 tracks! Turns out I’m just not funky enough for Herbie.
1
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
An awesome album! Just love this genre of rock/punk/pop/Americana. I discovered Husker Du late, starting with Bob Moulds solo stuff, then working back through Sugar and then onto Husker Du. Moulds vocals and lyrics are great and I just love the relentless pace of this album.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
I’ve not been sleeping much lately. This should help 💤
1
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Wow. Not quite sure what happened there! Whilst I do enjoy a lot of punk influenced music, this was way too hardcore and extreme for me. It makes the Sex Pistols sound like a complete commercial sell out (which I guess it probably is considered to be by those that really love punk music).
I understand it and can appreciate it as a piece of art, but it’s just not something I’d ever buy. Glad I listened but can’t rate too highly.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Don’t know much of James Browns work before he became a sex machine. So I quite enjoyed listening to this early version of him. Great voice and arrangements. Liked it 👍
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
5 stars! The other albums that have got top marks from me were all ones I already knew and loved. This is the first complete surprise for me. I’d only ever heard a handful of Thin Lizzy songs, probably the ones that every other human has heard & I’d never really given the band another thought. So I played this one today curious to hear some more. It started really well, but I was kind of busy pottering around with it on in the background. When ‘Massacre’ came on, I started to pay some closer attention, then the guitar solos on ‘Still in Love with you’ just stopped me in my tracks. Awesome song.
The album got a 2nd play later on, under the headphones and without any other distractions. Blown away by it all to be honest. Phil Lynotts vocal and bass incredible. But the song writing and musicianship is so so strong. Plenty of variety here too. Slightly saddened to read on the Wiki review about the contentious amount of studio overdubbing of the live recordings, but it shouldn’t spoil things. It’s a brilliant piece of work, and I can feel the energy they must have had ‘Live’. Why has it taken me this long to realise that this a seriously good band?!
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Not for me really. Find it just a bit too cheesy. Overly long and pointless keyboard solos and maniac wailing just isn’t my bag. Music to gallop on a horse to maybe.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Complete nonsense.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
A really interesting album. One to listen to properly, not really background music fodder. I like his quirkiness and talent on so many instruments. I prefer some of the more stripped back songs that show off his melancholy vocals and songwriting. Quite vulnerable and emotional rawness. Highlights ‘Once Around the Block’, ‘Pissing in the Wind’ and ‘Another Pearl’.
A strong 3 from me. Let down by a few tracks that are just experimental fillers, and boosted by the fact that he was born in Dunstable. This makes him one of the best things to come out of Dunstable, apart from Kevin from Grand Designs. Oh, Faye Tozer from Steps. Top 3 ain’t bad for such a hot bed of talent.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
Surprisingly, this wasn’t as terrible as I thought it might be. Probably as good as 1970s hair rock gets. Wasn’t expecting to find a Kinks cover on it and some of the other tracks didn’t seem to fit with my preconceptions. Loving some of the cheesy guitar riffs and some decent rhythm section moments. A mid 2 rating.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
I can’t explain why I’ve never liked this band other than I’ve always thought of them as pretentious and annoying. Maybe it’s just the extreme disappointment I felt when I first heard ‘Take Me Out’. An incredible first 1 minute and 3 seconds of intro, that built my hopes up far too high for the dross that was to follow.
So, with an open mind I listened to this today. And I was right about them. Still just annoying. And there are better ways to experience 1 minute and 3 seconds of joy 🤣
1
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
I did listen to the whole thing, reading the lyrics as I went. So much hatred, anger and violence. The violence isn’t even implied. Just couldn’t find anything I could hang a complimentary remark upon. Sorry, just not for me.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Musically, so much better than the Circle Jerks rubbish we had on here recently. But I can’t stand the vocalist. So it can’t be any higher that a low 2 rating because of him.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Really enjoyed a little bit of groovy business on a wet Thursday afternoon! ‘Hard Times’ was the standout track for me. The tracks that were funkiest and had the most wah-wah action were the best. When I play it again (and I will) I’ll probably skip a few tracks in search of the magic.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
What a masterpiece. Such a game-changing album. Achingly beautiful in places, it was such a unique and inspiring album. I was already a Radiohead fan when this was released and this one just blew me away with its creativity and fresh sound from the start. By the time you’re into ‘Paranoid Android’ you realise that this is different level. A onslaught on the senses! Some of the softer moments and harmonies are just incredible (‘Subterranean Homesick Alien’, ‘Exit Music’, ‘Let Down’, ‘No Surprises’), but ‘Lucky’ is still one of my favourite all time tracks. 26 years old, but still one of my ‘go to’ albums, and in the conversation for the best album of all time ever.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Bloody lovely listen that! Beautiful harmonies and created a sense of tranquility. Stand out tracks for me were ‘Your Protector’, ‘Ragged Wood’ and ‘He Doesn’t Know Why’.
A strong 3 star, but might have grown into a 4 if had more listens.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
That’s not normally the sort of music I listen to. If that was the sort of music I listen to, I’d probably listen to this. If that makes sense. Better than I thought it would be. Had a little snooze half way through but it didn’t induce nightmares, and when I woke up it was still bobbing along quite nicely.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I really should like Nick Cave. I stumble across his songs here and there and really really like them. He’s a story teller and I like his voice. So I should like him. But then I look up an album and give it a play and it bores me to death. This is no exception, but there’s not even 1 banging track here that might have lead me to this album. ‘Idiot Prayer’ was as good as it got for me. Scrapes a 2 based on his voice and a nice violin here and there.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Found this very predictable and cliched. Sounds very old, and not in a good way. At one point my cat started joining in, and it might have actually improved it.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Kanye. West. Why?
Is he only famous for generating PR by being an idiot? That doesn’t impress me. Why does he have to collaborate with so many artists, producers, MCs or whatever’s on every track? To mask the fact that he is a talentless idiot if left alone to make ‘music’? If I judge the man just on this album, as I have tried to do, then there is literally nothing there to admire. A solid zero score.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
I love and hate this album. If this list was “The top Albums you that love the first half of despite the fact that the singer can’t sing a note”, then this would be in the conversation. The first 5 tracks are pure Indie Pop bangers. Songs you sing loudly to when drunk. And then it just collapses into a dreary whiny mess of a record. If anybody tries to defend the vocal ability of Mr Flowers, just play ‘Everything Will Be Alright’ then the prosecution can rest. He gets away with it for the first 5 tracks as the anthems are pumping and everybody is having a good time.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
Much to my daughters disgust, I have always believed that Taylor Swift is an alien sent to this planet to infiltrate us and commit heinous crimes. I once let her play one of her albums on a car journey and she chose ‘Folklore’ the album before this. Having read up about this on Wiki, I now understand the similarity. I’m amazed to say that i actually like this album. So different from the horrible sickly sweet American High School princess diva pop shit I hated her for. Credit to her for evolving, and the fact that she has made 2 albums with such a folk vibe is showing she is more than I gave her credit for. There are some beautiful tracks on ‘Evermore’, my favourite being the title track at the end of the album. Ms Swift can really sing, some of these songs showcase that, and the harmonies with Bon Iver are just stunning. The album is a bit samey, however, the one track that is different is the one I like the least! (No body no crime). That’s a bit too corny Country and Western Yee Haw nonsense for my liking. I would listen to this album again. Maybe as Ms Swift gets older she’ll start to sing about things more relevant to me (like getting old and grumpy) and I’ll like her more. Was I wrong about her or is her evil now evolving to brainwash a wider audience now that she controls the minds of every young girl under 25. Am I doomed? Crikey.
A strong 3, maybe a 4.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
C&W is just not my thing at all, unless it’s a lot more subtle than a lot of this album. However, I stuck with it because of her voice. Undeniably a great singer. Got to ‘Boulder to Birmingham’ and found a song that I could enjoy, then the next track ‘Before Believing’ was really beautiful. But just as I was now off-guard and wondering if I could be a convert, the next track was everything I hate about the genre. I stayed with the album until in the end with optimism that I’d hear another track or 2 within my tolerance zone, but it wasn’t to be.
2 stars for her voice and for these lovey 2 tracks that I’ve added to my library so will stumble across at some point randomly again in the future.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
Very raw and angry with some heavy subject matter. I really liked it and fully understand why Fugazi inspired so much of the music that I love. I can only imagine the energy they would create live, probably a much better live band than in recorded form. The album really builds for me. ‘Brendan #1’ drives it on at a furious pace and the album gets better from there. A solid 4.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
Nostalgia overload! I must have listened to this loads in my life, but not for at least 35 years! Simon le Bon pouting in a linen suit and/or posing on a yacht. Too much hairspray. Pastel colours. Jumpers for Goalposts etc etc. So it was nice to be reacquainted with an old friend. But just like a school reunion, whilst it was nice to briefly catch up, I’ve soon realised that I no longer have much in common and probably won’t stay in touch. Good bass guitar throughout. Stand out tracks ‘My Own away’ and ‘Hold Back the Rain’.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
‘Sing A Simple Song’ was awesome. It had the funk turned right up. ‘Everyday People’ just great, although I only really knew it from the Arrested Development sample. ‘I Want To Take You Higher’, and ‘You Can Make It If You Try’ was also good enough to get me throwing some funky shapes at breakfast time. The rest of the album underwhelmed.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
I know Morrissey the human divides opinion, and so does his music. Now, I’m not saying I like the human, and he’s not my favourite member of The Smiths, but I do love this album. He brings his unique style of hatred and self-deprecation and mixes it with a few catchy pop songs. There are enough masterpieces on this album to warrant a 4 (‘I Have Forgiven Jesus’, ‘Let Me Kiss You’, ‘Irish Blood, English Heart’, ‘First of the Gang To Die’). Some lyrical brilliance, and some perfect musical arrangements. The guitar and keyboards on ‘Let Me Kiss You’ are magical. A few fillers so not a 5.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Slayed?
Slade
I made an audible sigh when I saw a Slade album pop up here. That album cover. That album title. I’m just not going to like this am I?
Scrolling through Apple Music looking for it, I couldn’t believe just how much music this lot made.
First impressions were that Noddys voice will just annoy me. But they all seemed to be having a bloody good time making music. I then got into a little run of tracks that must have broken through my inoculation against 1970s big-flared-cheese-rock and I realised that I was having quite a good time too. Maybe I had a bang on the head or something, but ‘I Won’t Let it ‘Appen Again’, ‘Move Over’, and ‘Gudbuy T’Jane’ are decent tracks! I’m a sucker for good bass playing and this was decent enough to distract me from Noddys screeching.
I guess this is why I’m still here with 1,001 albums every day. There’s some rubbish on the list, and some albums I already absolutely love. And occasionally I get a surprise like this! I’d never have listened to a Slade album and would’ve gone to my grave believing they were nothing more than a novelty Christmas act.
P.S. I bet they were great to see Live
P.P.S. Just because I like this it doesn’t mean I’ll suddenly like Status Quo. So don’t try it Mr 1,001 albums. Just don’t ok?
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
There are some phenomenal tracks on this album. Taper Jean Girl, Razz, Pistol of Fire, Four Kicks and The Bucket have such hypnotic energy. These boys used to know how to write banging tunes. Also, they really know how to end their songs (guitar solo outro on Pistol of Fire as a great example) No slow fade outs just brilliant crescendos.
I had to argue with my son and his KOL Suoerfan girlfriend about why I still couldn’t give it a 5 rating despite how much I adore most of this album.
It’s because…. I can’t understand a fucking word Caleb sings, and lyrics mean a lot to me. He has a great tone and rasp to his voice but boy does he mumble. Or is that just a southern drawl? Later albums don’t seem so bad on that front. Either he learnt how to enunciate properly, or the recording / production improved. I did some more research on the song lyrics to try and learn what I was missing out on. Having read them, I’m largely still none the wiser about what he’s on about, and the bits I do understand are often a bit questionable. For example, the track ‘Soft’….. hmmm…. a song about drug induced erectile dysfunction my teenage son explains. That wasn’t awkward at all.
And there’s also the track ‘Milk’. Just painful, yet they still manage a great outro!
I’ll stick with my 4 rating and will continue to dance like nobody is watching whenever I play ‘Taper Jean Girl’. The Kings of Mumble Rock used to be an epic band and this is still a phenomenal album.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Never listened to Funkadelic before, much to one of my mates disgust. He was so enthusiastic about this album when I told him it came up on the list, bless him. So I listened with an open mind. Track one went as I imagined. Nice and funky (obviously). Soon went downhill as track two was poor. Track three was surprising - whilst I didn’t like it, I appreciated the variation of the lead guitar part. Track four takes the award for the best and the worst song title of all time, and just droned on for far too long. Did the Chef from South Park sing ‘Into You?’ - awful song. About to give up after that one, and started skipping tracks until ‘Maggot Brain’ caught my attention. So out of place on this album…more Jimi Hendrix than Funkadelic… really good stuff. Bad again after that ‘highlight’
Well, that was a lot more varied than anticipated, but a mixed bag of rubbish. 1 star
1
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I tried. But it seems that I’ll never be able to enjoy Jazz improv. I’m clearly not intelligent or cultured enough.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Doors
The Doors
Controversial opinion I’m sure but this is just over rated rubbish
1
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Top album! Sets the tone right from the off with the first 4 tracks showcasing their strengths. Plenty of the old grunge sound but mixed up with some Americana pop and harmonies.
Standout tracks are ‘Awful’, ‘Boys on the Radio’ and ‘Heaven Tonight’. A solid 4 and a nice trip back down memory lane.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
5.0 out of 5. An absolutely stunning album. Still sounds fresh today. The songwriting and arrangements on every single track are top drawer. Everything seems so perfectly thought through and the whole album just flows together. An album of contrasts: ‘Richard III just bangs’, and ‘Late in the Day’ has an incredibly mellow vibe. It’s just so interestingly put together, with little brass sections, percussion arrangements, keyboard solos and guitar riffs popping up to change the dynamic of each song. An album to have in the background to brighten your day but also one that gets better when you have time to sit down and just absorb every detail.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Listening to Joni Mitchell is another first for me. I thought I’d recognise some of her songs but nothing jumped out at me, yet I’m left with an overall sense that I’ve heard it before. Probably just the sort of noise I would have heard on my dad’s radio in his Vauxhall Viva. Found it all too boring. Her voice was sweet enough but absolutely no edge to it…even more dull than The Carpenters. The lead guitar was nice in places, but everything was obviously playing accompaniment to Joni’s voice. A 2 star rating as I’d choose this over all of the Gangsta rap rubbish, or the country and western, or the rat pack, or the jazz improv that we’ve had on the list. Perhaps a beige Vauxhall Viva is the perfect analogy for this record. Cheap, boring, reliable and best left in the 1970s.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Not as good as i remembered it. Highlight is the brilliant ‘Self Esteem’. ‘Gotta Get Away’ is ok too. But the overall album just not strong enough.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Oh wow. Was interested by the concept but my interest soon disappeared. I tried to stick with it hoping to find some good songs, but no. I finished early. The irony of this is not lost on me.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
This album really builds. Second listen of the day and it’s growing on me. I’ve always found Arcade Fire interesting when I’ve stumbled across them, and loved ‘Everything Now’ almost obsessively, but never ventured back to their early work. This album has the expected mix of instruments and arrangements that I hoped for. There really are a lot of musicians and instruments here and it all works. The male vocals are at times strained, yet they are quite mesmerising. Really liked the harmonies with the Bjork-esque female vocals on a couple of the tracks. ‘Wake Up’ and ‘Rebellion (Lies)’ are the immediate stand out anthems for me, and together with ‘Haiti’ sandwiched between them formed the best spell on the album. But that 2nd listen really prodded my senses more. So I’ll be adding this to my library and explore more of their work too. A solid 4.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Much to my amazement I enjoyed the start of this album, but it really faded (or just became samey) after the first 5 tracks. Thought I was listening to Michael Jackson at times. I’ll give it a mid 3 based on how much I enjoyed some of earlier tracks and wasn’t offended by any of it.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
Love the opening bars of the first track ‘Debaser’ (that bass 🤩) and it then builds into that power-punk-pop sound that’s right up my street. And there’s that simple but beautiful bass again on ‘Tame’ the platform for some swirling guitar riffs and some weird angry and melodic vocals. What’s not to love? The pattern for the album is set with some great hooks and guitars. Highlights for me are ‘Here Comes Your Man’ (the catchiest and poppiest they get), ‘Monkey Gone to Heaven’ and ‘No. 13 Baby’. A high 4.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Been waiting over a hundred albums for this lot to appear. Worth the wait for my favourite Beatles album (I think!?🤔). Going to be tough to write up this review as I don’t think I’m eloquent enough to describe it. It’s a straight 5. Nothing comes close from that era. The song writing. The variety of song styles. The richness of the guitar work. The way the B side just flows from one song to the next. All time classic songs. Just incredible and a regular ‘Go To’ album throughout my adult life. If I have to find a negative, then it’s Maxwell’s Silver Hammer, which isn’t very good but I’ll forgive and forget.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
This really was one of my favourite albums of its time so have listened to this a lot in my life. So the 5 rating was a pretty impulsive response to seeing it appear on this list today. With the gift of time to be able to listen again properly, it was great to revisit it and see whether I had my nostalgic head on when throwing out a 5. But it still sounds great! As well as the big anthems such as Design for Life, it has some really enjoyable quirky and non conventional little tracks like Kevin Carter and some lovely little bop along pop songs too. Much more commercially accessible than their previous more punky offerings and some wonderful melancholy obviously shaped by the tragedy they had to go through. Great song writing and musical compositions. Everything delivered with emotion. Still a 5 rated album all day long.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
It’s not terrible. I quite like the lazy soft jazzy business but there’s just not enough happening on here for me. It’s all so samey. I’m sure the same drum pattern is on nearly all of the songs - maybe with a slight variation on the tempo or adding a high cymbal here or there. The creativity is only in the lyrics which aren’t bad. I quite like the vocal delivery but where’s the catchy chorus or the instrumental solos? Maybe I just don’t understand this genre. It’s listenable as background fodder only. It’s better than everything I’ve rated as a 1 so it gets a generous 2!
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
Dreadful init
1
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
A mid to low 4. Great songs when they eventually get around to them, but just too much nonsense in between. I suppose that’s art. Iconic album with iconic artwork, but too much nonsense I skip and not enough non-nonsense to enjoy. Best track ‘Us and Them’ - pure class
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Disappointingly dull and basic.
1
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Nausea inducing.
Just can’t stand her voice.
Pop is not my thing, but even this cold old heart can be warmed occasionally by a nicely sung pop tune. We all have guilty pleasures right? Just not this bile.
The closest to thawing me out was ‘Sometimes’.
I’ll give 2 stars because it’s better than the other genres clogging up the bowels of the 1 rated albums.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Oh dear Uncle Neil. The 3rd album of yours we’ve been given so far and each one has got worse. What will the 25th one be like? I’m afraid that your vocals were harshly exposed on most of these tracks. I thought I was listening to Big Bird from Sesame Street on ‘Don’t Let It Bring You Down’. It was only when the guitars got cranked and the background vocals pitched up that you got away with it. ‘Southern Man’ was great. ‘Oh, Lonesome Me’ was good. ‘When You Dance’ and ‘I Believe In You’ are the only other tracks to make it to the prestigious Uncle Neil playlist. A low 3 stars as it’s better than both Elt@n Jo!n and Britney Spears, who I apparently gave 2 stars too.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
I’ve really wanted to like a hip hop album that this list has thrown at us before, and until now have been left disappointed. But this was great. It has the same hard hitting social commentary, but I found it so powerfully delivered. Loved the energy and pace of the record, it was just relentless. What sets it above the others for me is the music! Dumb thing to say perhaps, but this album was full of great tunes, and creatively mixed up with samples and story lines. It kept me listening (and reading) which is surely the best way to engage the listener. It has to be entertaining otherwise I’d switch off and the message would be lost. Added this to my albums as I know I want another listen. There’s too much going on to take it all in. A very high 3 rating.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Uninspiringly beige.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
A classic sound. You can’t hate on it in any way, it’s Phil Spector and it’s Christmas. 🎅🏻 🎄🍻
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
When this popped up, I hoped I might enjoy it. I didn’t. Hasn’t aged well, and Mr Harket does whine a bit especially on some of those slower songs. Highlights were the 2 upbeat singles (Take On Me & The Sun Always Shines On Tv).
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Very interesting. The dude makes some interesting noises, but…
It’s almost like he comes across something in a little jam session that sounds nice, doesn’t know how to drop it into a song and build it out so he just gets stuck. Perfect example of what I mean is on ‘Revolution’. The opening bars were awesome but a great song didn’t emerge. I think I liked it, but just when I thought I might give it a second chance, 11 minutes of ‘suicide’ killed off that chance.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Wow wow wow! Never heard this album before. I was only familiar with some of their later stuff. Now on my third listen and I’m starting to really love it. ‘If There is Something’ builds into a great song and leads into the one song I knew ‘Virginia Plain’. The album feels fairly unique and quirky. ‘2HB’ dreamy keyboards (Brian Eno?). Overall, a slightly weird experience with lots of creativity and mood. Right up my street that!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
I thought King Crimson was something completely different to this. Apart for the 5 or 6 minutes of nonsense jazz at the end of track 4, I really enjoyed this. The opener was lively but my favourite was the vibe of ‘Epitaph’ and ‘I Talk to the Wind’. Great vocals throughout. Really good album, maybe better because it was such a surprise! A really high 3.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Beavis and Butthead made a record? Who knew!
Apart from the classic ‘Fight For Your Right’ and ‘No Sleep Till Brooklyn’ (when the rock got cranked up), there’s nothing here for me. A low 2.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Well that was much better than I imagined. There was enough music here to support the below average rapping, and the backing vocals really lifted it. The album had a nice flow to it and was quite easy to listen to. I enjoyed ‘WeFight/WeLove’ and ‘Good Thang’. A low and generous 2 stars
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Music for posh people I reckon. Pleasant enough but just kind of passed me by. Nothing jumped out enough to make me want to listen again. Background music. A mid 2.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Virgin Suicides
Air
There are some really beautiful arrangements on this (Playground Love and Dead Bodies for instance). The album seems to lack something because it’s a soundtrack and therefore feels a little disjointed by the really short interlude tracks. However, listening to this was really interesting and has definitely motivated me to dig out some other Air albums and give them a go. And that haunting final track has made me want to look out the movie too. Having now heard the soundtrack it might give an extra edge to what feels like a decent (and potentially harrowing) watch.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
xx
The xx
Not heard this album before!
Instantly recognised ‘Intro’ - heard it a billion times on TV without knowing what or who it was. That opener made me sit up and take notice.
I was pretty blown away by the album on first listen. Such a simple stripped back lazy style. The vocals just work together somehow, although I prefer her voice. At times they sound completely disinterested in each other, but the melancholy is just beautiful. At times I’m reminded of some of the dark melodies on some of The Cures albums. The prominence of that bass guitar. It’s a properly moody album and I love it. Another big reason to crack on with this 1,001 albums business :)
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Gave it a couple of listens but it really didn’t grab me. Nice orchestration and variety of songs but all in the pleasant easy listening style that just passes me by. 2 rated as not inoffensive!
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
Nope. Corny basic rock and roll.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Firstly, I find it tragic that any 24 year old’s life was taken in such a violent way.
The album. Nauseating. Not sure if it’s the horrendous skits, the appalling lyrics or the consistent call to violence that I hate the most. The violence is glamourised and celebrated far too much. I don’t believe in censoring artists material, but I have a choice, and I will never choose this. If that makes me a boomer, then so be it.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Vespertine
Björk
Never listened to a Bjork album in my life. Have really liked some of her singles (Play Dead as an example), but always put off by her weirdness, her portrayal by the media and by the dreadful ‘it’s oh so quiet’.
This album was a complete revelation. Sure, I still hear some weirdness but either it’s below my gag-reflex trigger point, or I’ve evolved! The album is just beautiful. Her voice is distinctive and is a huge part of her art. And the music behind her voice is incredible on here. Fantastic arrangements with a wide range of instruments with a lovely flow from track to track, creating a hypnotic dreamy mood. Listening to this an experience and I bloody loved it.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
I owned this album but haven’t listened for ages so was looking forward to revisiting. I remembered that the singles banged but didn’t remember anything else about the other tracks. The album opens strongly full of rage and noise, but that disappeared on track 3 (Perfect) where she tried a sugary sweet ballad that was rubbish. She’s much better when she’s activated her angry bitch mode. ‘You Oughta Know’ is the stand out track for me - love that bass! ‘Mary Jane’ was the nice surprise for me - didn’t remember it at all… not angry bitch mode but she delivers it much better than some of the other slower tracks. A mid range 3 rating for a nice reminiscence.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
That was great. Unexpectedly so. I’m obviously aware of this band (how could you not be) and their distinctive style, but never listened to an album. I really enjoyed it. Bopped along nicely. A couple of times I felt it was going a bit Status Quo but that soon passed thankfully. Really loved the hits, and quite a few others. A beautiful and appropriate appearance by a cow bell on ‘Night in the City’. I’m a sucker for an appropriately used cow bell. I enjoyed ‘Steppin’ out’ and ‘Big Wheels’ too. Another ‘New to Me’ old album I’ve added to my library. A mid to high 4
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Orbital 2
Orbital
Twice as good as I thought it was going to be so I will give it twice the number of stars I thought I would.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Even without consideration for how and when Dave Grohl recorded this album, it stands up as a solid post-grunge album. However, it means so much more. To think he played every instrument and threw it together in its rawest form of garage recording, distributed anonymously via his friends on cassette tape makes it astonishing. It doesn’t stand up alongside some of the Foos following albums, but what it lacks in terms of production, big guitar layers and that obvious chemistry making a record as a group brought, it more than makes up for with raw emotion. It has all the soft soft loud ingredients, and cute melodies that define him. Thank God he found the strength to carry on as a musician and get this album out there. My world would be a much worse place without Mr Grohls music.
Five. Stars. All. Day. Long.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
One of the few dance acts that when I see on Glastonbury I’ll watch. So I’m familiar with a lot of their hits and I really like some of their collaborations. I didn’t recognise anything on here. A strong start but soon enough it just deteriorated into lots of boring / annoying repetition. I stuck with it and in parts it improved but overall just passed me by. Still hoping there might be another Chemical Brothers album on the list that might be better. I could try and find one myself but I’m busy and can’t be arsed !
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Low
David Bowie
I really liked ‘Sound and Vision’ so was excited to hear this album. Wrong. Rubbish.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Always put off of Stevie Wonder by the cheesiest of pop songs he released like ‘I Just To Say I Love You’ and ‘Isn’t She Lovely’. Whilst I’d never listened to one of his albums I knew that this one is highly regarded by many. I found it really laboured to start with. The first 3 tracks were a drag. Then it came to life with ‘Contusion’, ‘Sir Duke’ and ‘I Wish’ and became listenable. The rest of the (long) album was much the same. I definitely preferred the more funky tracks ‘Ordinary Pain’, and enjoyed the gospel parts. I skipped the large dollops of cheese.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Sea Change
Beck
I had no idea that Beck could make an album like this. It completely escaped me! I really like a lot of his stuff, very quirky and creative. The opener of this was brilliant - took me completely by surprise. Track 2 had fantastic orchestration and arrangements, and then track 3 had the right amount of country and western slide guitar action for it not to be vomit inducing country and western. I could play those first 3 tracks on repeat - just great. The rest of the album didn’t quite hit those heights but as with all Beck’s stuff it was a really interesting listen. The quirkyness dialled down and replaced with awesome melancholy and melody. If The Doris ever leaves me, I’ll reach for this album - it would be perfect. Not that I want to be heartbroken of course, but this might, just might, make it worthwhile 🤣.
A solid 4 rating - maybe will grow into a 5 with more listens.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Solid Air
John Martyn
First impressions not great. Track one just sounded like a drunk mumble. But that might be ‘jazz’. Never understood it. Warmed to the next couple of tracks marginally but lost complete interest soon after. Reading wiki I just can believe this fella has recorded so many albums yet I’ve never heard of him. Not saying I know everyone and everything, but if I’ve not come across him in all my years on the planet then maybe there’s a reason.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
A solid 2 mainly because of her voice. She can sing beautifully and the production elevates her vocal, the music plays second fiddle to her. I can’t imagine any situation where I’d play this album again, as it’s just not my thing, but I completely respect her talent. Just wish she’d sing something I’d like 🤣
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
A no brainer of a 5 star rating. Love this album, especially the ‘B Side’. Doesn’t matter what mood I’m in, this album just hits the spot. Beautiful.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
A really interesting listen. Album has one of my favourite Queen tracks on it (‘Now I’m Here’) and I loved the big guitars on ‘Brighton Rock’. But too much operatic nonsense to make me give more than a solid 3. ‘Leroy Brown’ just awful. ‘She Makes Me’ unexpectedly different. All very interesting.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Sensational. My only criticism is that ‘Litte Wing’ is too short 🤣 That song is crying out for a lovely long dreamy guitar solo outro.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
I know it’s iconic and it’s a nice enough listen. But it’s maybe just a bit too middle of the road nice for me.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Nice to hear the singles again I guess, but I don’t think they were the radio edits I remembered (?). The rest just passed me by.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Decent but didn’t really go anywhere. Not their finest work. A low 3.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
It was ok
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Strong opening (tracks 1 to 7), drops off in the middle (8 to 11) and a nice close out (12 & 13). When it’s good it’s absolutely brilliant - all energy and craziness, and some thoughtful storytelling. I love the mix of instruments on here and a great guest appearance by Karen Elson. A low 4. Prefer his work as ‘The Raconteurs’, especially ‘Help Us Stranger’…one of my favourite albums of the last 10 years.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Can’t find it on Apple Music. Having read the Wiki review I can say for sure that I would have absolutely hated it. Whilst I have been surprised a few times by this list, I have complete conviction in my guesstimate of a 1 rating.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
A solid 4. Don’t like the cheesy singles (Our House & Teach Your Children). The rest of it is great. ‘Almost Cut My Hair’ is the stand out track - that bluesy rock that’s right up my street with a superb guitar solo. Love it 🤘🏻
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
It was ok I guess. Recognised the last tune from the Fleetwood Mac sample on Tusk?
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Monotonous uninspiring rubbish. Like I’d expect to hear in a wanky London restaurant or hotel lobby.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Complete bollocks
1
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
I was pleased to see this appear and haven’t listened to it for decades! Better than I remember. There’s a real rich fullness to the sound and the songs are just great. A very high 4
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
Really really good! Surprised I’ve not heard of them as this was definitely my sort of thing back at that time! I guess the charts were full of similar artists and seeing as this lot didn’t have a lot of commercial chart success, they escaped me. Decent songs, vocals and variety. Reminds of ‘World Party’ and ‘Dodgy’ but with a little hint of ‘Waterboys’ folky business. Liked it!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Boring. I know I’m dull, bat that was another level.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Not my favourite Smiths album but still decent with some banging tracks on it. Highlights for me are ‘Headmaster’, ‘Well I wonder’ and ‘Barbarism’. A solid 4.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
I have no words to describe how bad this is. I only have questions about how such an obscure and unsuccessful album can make this list. A generous 1 star.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Undertones
The Undertones
A fun album. Listened to the version with the big singles on it, but the whole album was decent. Will listen to it again for sure.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
That was actually ok in places. You can really hear the Bowie influence and they love the same chords as they had on ‘All the Young Dudes’! There’s a fair amount of nonsense on here…especially ‘Violence’….alright, I get the point, you don’t need to sing it to me 117 times. But I really liked ‘Hymn for the dudes’ (they love singing about dudes), ‘Ballad of Mott the Hoople’, ‘El Camino’ and ‘I wish I was your mother’.
A really low 3
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
It was ok! It had its moments I really liked (‘Supercut’ stands out), and some other tracks where her voice just really annoyed me. A high 2.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Some albums define a stage in your life and evoke such strong happy memories. This is definitely (not maybe) one of those for me. I remember seeing these idiotic brothers being interviewed on a Sunday night MTV show I used to watch in my first house. Check me out - not watching whatever my dad wanted to watch for the first 20 odd years of my life. Their debut album was out the next day and I got to see a few of their tracks being played acoustically in the studio and their first video. I bought the album the next morning and it became the soundtrack to my first year of living alone. Well, my next door neighbour used to sing opera in the morning so she deserved a little fight back!
Possibly the best opening track to a debut album ever, and so many anthems throughout. Difficult to pick out a favourite track but Live Forever, Columbia and Slide Away are immense. Still a ‘Go To’ album for me, usually in the car when I crank the volume and sing and air-tambourine and let it all out. So much swagger. Iconic album cover. Great videos. A perfect album.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Really good! Enjoyed the more hypnotic trancey tracks to the pop ones.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Very pleasant but unremarkable. If I had a posh dinner party to host I could play it to show how cool I am. A low 3.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
I absolutely love Peter Gabriel’s voice. Such a rich tone. I find his music needs listening to properly (although he has had a few radio friendly pop tunes) and I had to give this a second listen under my headphones when I had time to myself. As background music it feels a bit odd in places. Now that I’ve given it my undivided attention, it is another fantastic piece of art. I can really sense his obsession with the arrangements, so much goes into the use of percussion and the overall composition. Never been this far back in his catalogue and glad that I now have
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Surely the best of that genre.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Debut
Björk
I’m getting confused by Bjork. Before the 1,001 albums list I just dismissed her as a lunatic. However, this is the 2nd album so far in the list and I found lots I really like. Maybe the radio only really played the whacky silly pop tracks and that built up an intolerance. I’ve given this a second listen today and now have a slimmed down 6 track version of the album I’ll keep and listen to again. Gone are the nonsense tracks that irritate me and I’m left with a decent half hour of great music. ‘Crying’ and ‘One Day’ are the standouts, but some lovely mood, harmonies and percussion throughout. I have to give it a 3 star, as I’ve culled half of the album, but I’m really happy with the bit I’ve got left!
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Closer
Joy Division
Undoubtedly a masterpiece of its time. As much as I love the bass (especially) and a lot of the guitar work, I’m afraid I just don’t like Ian Curtis’s vocal. I know it creates the overall mood but the music does that enough for me. ‘Heart and Soul’ and ‘Twenty Four Hours’ are absolutely brilliant, and shine so much more than the rest of the album.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
It’s a full on assault of a listen. Loved parts of it (‘Missed’ and ‘Ecstasy’ stand out). Found it hard going at other times. A mid 2
2
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Crazysexycool
TLC
I enjoyed that more than I should’ve. Was in a good mood and on a long road trip so pumped it up loud in the car and really enjoyed it. Knew more of it than I thought I would. Silly segue nonsense but that didn’t spoil my fun. I’ll give it a 4. Not sure whether that’s because I was I a good mood, or whether the album was good. I’ll listen again once my grumpiness returns.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Boston
Boston
Hmmmm. Boston. Nothing more than a guilty pleasure track ‘More than a Feeling’. Well, now I’ve actually listened to a Boston album for the first time, it’s now a guilty pleasure album. I love it all. Cheesey as hell, but it definitely scratches an itch or two. This one landed on a Friday so I’ve had a whole 3 days to decide if I’ve lost the plot. But it’s late on a Sunday night and I’m still air-guitaring like a twat and hand-clapping along with terrible timing. So it’s an unashamed massive FIVE from me. Good night and party on. 🤘🏻
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Classic enough, but it’s just not Boston is it 🤣🤣
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
2 stars because it’s better than most of this genre, but it’s just not my thing. I did recognise more tracks than I thought I would!
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
I can appreciate it but it’s not my thing. Far far worse albums on this list, so a low 2.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Another Neil Young album? A mid to low 3. Much preferred it once he found where to plug the guitars in.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Nope, not for me. Clash of styles and very aged production quality.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
It was ok considering they seem to have had Sean Dyche as lead vocalist. I preferred the more bluesy tracks than the straight up rock and roll ones like ‘Good Golly Miss Molly’, but only a low 2 stars for me.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
What a shame. High hopes for this after the first track but was left disappointed. Found another couple of tracks I really loved, especially ‘Fountain Stars’ but just left frustrated overall.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
I absolutely love Radiohead (and The Smile), but I never did like this album or the follow up ‘Amnesiac’. It was just too much of a leap down the experimental route that was just too quirky for me to get into. Coming from the unbelievably awesome ‘Ok Computer’ this left me a bit frustrated. All the albums that came after ‘Amnesiac’ were a return to my taste, and had the right amount of weird to make them completely different to any other act around. When I want to listen to Radiohead, there’s too many choices to ever go for ‘Kid A’. So when this came up on the list, it was the prompt I needed to give it a go with fresh ears. Better than I remember but nowhere near their finest work. I can appreciate it but just won’t be reaching for it when I need some Radiohead.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
It’s a stunningly beautiful album. Melancholy, orchestration, story telling and Guy Garveys amazing tone. Love it. Mirroball and Friend of Ours stand out alongside the epic One Day Like This
5
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
As far as Live albums go, this is pretty good.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
What an incredible album this still is. It got me at the first 30 seconds! Throughout the album, there’s such power. The bass rumbles along and then the guitars just explode. Whilst the lyrics don’t relate to my life (thankfully), it doesn’t matter. The album just delivers anthem after anthem. Always has been a ‘Go to’ album for me!
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Never listened to an album of his before. Best track was Willie the Pimp, coincidentally the only one with a vocalist. That one had enough going for it. The rest was just too jazzy for me, apart from The Gumbo Variations which I kind of enjoyed. A mid to low 2
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
A perfect punk/pop/rock banger to open the album - I love that track - regularly crops up on one of my playlist shuffles. But the rest gets nowhere near that level for me. A high 2.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
How bad does an album have to be before it’s good?
Who gave them the keys to the sound affect cupboard?
Was that a kazoo solo?
Have a band ever formed because of their musical differences?
Is it any wonder Brazil has a drug problem?
I’m really not sure what the hell I’ve just listened to, but I couldn’t bring myself to skip any of it, I was completely transfixed. So it can’t be a 1 rated album if it’s generated this level of wonder.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
The 2nd best Brazilian album I’ve listened to this week. Nice happy vibe but I’m not loving his vocal. A low 2.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
That was really boring. 1 star.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
Awesome album! Buick Mackane the stand out for me.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Bile inducing.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Not much to write home about. It just kind of plodded along. Enjoyed the guitars on ‘Wooden Ships’ but nothing else jumped out. Thank the Lord for sending Neil Young their way to spice things up a bit.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Not a fan. Don’t like his voice and the music just too dull. Just don’t understand the hype.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Felt like I was trapped in a Tom & Jerry cartoon. There’s worse places I guess. I can respect the musicianship gone into this and I have endured so much worse on this 1,001 list. At least the wife didn’t walk in and tell me to switch this rubbish off, so I will give a solid 2.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
I think I had this in my collection once upon a time, but definitely not listened to it for ages, so was looking forward to revisiting. It was good, but not brilliant. Probably why it hasn’t lasted in my rotation!
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Yee-hah? Yee-nah.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Pump
Aerosmith
WHY DID I READ THE LYRICS!!!!
Listened to it once, fairy quietly as I did other things and actually thought it was pretty decent and worth an unprecedented second play of an Aerosmith album. So I had another go later and louder. Why is he so damned obsessed with young girls that he has to write songs about it and only it?
1
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Disco perfection. Guitars and bass out of this world and smooth smooth smooth vocals. Not a disco fan so let’s file this under ‘Guilty Pleasure’.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Chas and Dave attempt Sargent Pepper?
There were some moments where some decent music attempted to break through the crap. Sadly, not often enough. A high 1 star.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Parklife
Blur
Blur always frustrated me. When they were good, they were fricking epic. ‘This Is A Low’ is perfection. ‘End of a Century’ and ‘To the End’ are just awesome. As much as I tried to resist ‘Girls and Boys’ and ‘Parklife’ I just couldn’t help falling for their catchiness and they were part of a soundtrack to one of the greatest times of my life. There’s some undisputed rubbish on here too…little curiosities not ‘proper’ songs. It’s probably the sheer variety of styles in their songs that stopped me from becoming a fan. There’s no flow, no cohesion l. I also thought of their music as childish - but later discovered that it was wholly due to them coming from Essex. It’s not their fault.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
The album has so many beautiful harmonies and arrangements amongst all the anger and bleakness. ‘Where I End’, ‘Go to Sleep’, ‘There there’ and ‘Punch Up’ are all just brilliant. ‘Sail to the Moon’ has the dreaminess of stuff to come on ‘In Rainbows’.
Not their best album, but some tracks are up there amongst their very best.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
I really enjoyed parts of the album when I had it on in the background whilst pottering about. Nice R&B arrangements and harmonies. Didn’t really tune into any of the lyrics or the narrative in the filler ‘tracks’. So wanted to give it a second listen properly. Second listen under the headphones whilst reading the lyrics. Wow, didn’t realise ladies were this direct in this day and age! I felt very old, in fact I felt like a dirty old man listening in on something I shouldn’t be listening to 🤣. A little relieved that I hadn’t casually popped this album on whilst having dinner with the family as I sometimes do with the 1,001 album list as it usually generates a conversation!
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Great album. Chesters vocals steal the show and just work with the crazy screaming rap/dude. Banging singles came from it. My standout track is ‘Pushing Me Away’.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The White Album
Beatles
I mean, let’s be honest, it’s not very good is it? Sure, there’s a handful of classic songs on it (Helter Skelter, Dear Prudence and While My Guitar Gently Weeps). But there’s so much shit on here, it virtually makes it unlistenable as an album. Had they got so massive that they just threw any old crap ideas on it knowing that people would worship it?
2
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Da Capo
Love
Like being trapped in an Austin Powers movie. Was decent in parts despite annoying vocals.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
If only this was an instrumental! Loved the guitar work and mood but ruined by a maniac trying to sing
1
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
A solid 3 star album. Beautiful reminisce of the early 80s. Boosted by the epic ‘Reward’.
3