Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park14 year old me would have given this 5 stars, but revisiting this as an adult sees it for a lot of loud angst with pretty base lyrics. Would fit perfectly into an early 2000's edgy videogame.
14 year old me would have given this 5 stars, but revisiting this as an adult sees it for a lot of loud angst with pretty base lyrics. Would fit perfectly into an early 2000's edgy videogame.
great album! has a fantastic flow from start to finish. Utilizes so many different sounds (If You Only Knew has a great jazz flute background) and the lyrics range anywhere from philosophical to relationships between friends and lovers (Thin Line). I havent listened to much in the way of alternative hip hop but I kept this on from start to finish with no breaks!
All it sounds like to me is the soundtrack to a forgotten 80's teen comedy. A few songs that stuck out were Androgynous (a song about two non-binary people in a relationship all the way back in 1984), Gary's Got a Boner, and Perfectly Lethal. A decent entry in post-punk coming-of-age type music. It has a pretty rough sound in some areas which is typical of the genre, but its not really my thing. Although, I can appreciate it for what it is.
having never listened to Billy Bragg or Wilco (or woody guthrie for that matter) I wasnt sure what to expect, but the more I settled in the more I enjoyed it. Deifnitely suited for a particular mood, like taking a long road trip by yourself to somewhere new. I particularly liked California Stars and Ingrid Bergman.
I guess I just dont get it. The genre never really attracted me but I gave it a chance, it just seemed like a cacophony of noise. Did not care for a single track.
its spa music. smooth, relaxing, inoffensive.
I'm not a huge David Bowie fan, but I recognize his talent and what he did for music and art throughout his career. This was a little too melancholy for me in some places, none of the tracks really stood out, but they all had his distinct style.
pretty interesting album. I dont know much UK based hip hop so it was a nice change. good sound and flow throughout, I always have an ear for something a little alternative sounding in the genre. Flowers stood out the most to me.
jazz sax always hits.just right.
I never thought I would've enjoyed Britney Spears' debut album as much as I did. Its clear to see how she impacted the world of pop music and what followed. 12 year old me begrudgingly liked it and 36 year old me frickin loves it. The only knock against it is that its top heavy. You get the strongest hits right away, but the rest of it is still pretty good and has maybe one or two misses. Its Britney bitch.
I cant really hear anything that separates her from her peers at this time. I'm sure one of these tracks made it to a Women & Songs album.
dumb but fun to listen to (even if just for the beatbox on Freak on a Leash) but only once.
Funky! Never heard of them before but great sound!
if you want something to play in the background while you do something else this will work.
most of this is pretty forgettable 90's electronica except for Halcyon and On and On which holds a special place in my heart for appearing on the Mortal Kombat movie soundtrack (at the end when they're celebrating before Shao Khan shows up) and the forever classic Hackers.
Dolly Parton fucking rules. From being in love, heartbreaks, to good ol' days, she covers it all and tells a great story. Really enjoyed this one, I've always been a sucker for bluegrass/folk style country
To me, this album is like when you try and listen to someone explain a concept to you several times but you just cant grasp it. This went way over my head, also the genre just isnt for me. Felt really meandering and repetetive.
"I'm so counter-culture that I'll make every song sound roughly the same!" The Album. I dunno, their peers are way better for similar themes.
its weird, it reminds me of Great Big Sea if they decided to make Alt-Rock instead. I cant find a song I actively like off this album.
some great songs off here, and even if they're not great, the rest of the album blows out the majority of this entire list of 1001 albums that I've seen so far. its Zeppelin!
music to get laid by. Marvin is awesome, lets get it on.
More electronica that I just dont vibe with, but I'm learning how big this genre is in the UK
the singles off this album are great, but Discovery really crushes this outing comparitively so. not bad, just too bloated.
not bad, a little too brooding for me, but Cohen is a great song writer!
more house music, nothing really stands out. Again, this genre just isnt my vibe, so its most likely lost on me. I cant figure why this gets a spot on the list either, it doesnt really differentiate itself as far as I can tell
having knowing nothing about this group or any of their songs I was expecting nothing good, but I was pleasantly surprised. makes great use of the 80's sounds, a nice variety of music, almost like city pop in some places.
great album with a really distinct sound to it! definitely made me a fan and I'll be checking out what else they offer. If you want a heavier 80's punk, its all here.
Quiet, soulful and introspective. definitely suited for a particular mood, but the vocals are great throughout
A little top heavy, but Money For Nothing and Walk of Life are solid hits regardless. The rest of the album carries itself very well and sent me on a nostalgic trip, I used to hear this album on road trips all the time as a kid and it was good to relive that
I can never really decide if I like Coldplay or not. There are songs I'll sit through when I hear them on the radio like Clocks or The Scientist but just to see whats coming after. listenable album but Chris Martin really shined on Coming Home with Kanye.
what a goofy weird album. outside of love shack and rock lobster I knew nothing of B-52's. gives me surfing vibes, but not much else.
a little funky, clever song writing, but I cant really find a track that stands out. I do really enjoy the variety of sounds they employ!
great album! Its like if Gorillaz stayed in rock, Damon Albarns lyrics are fantastic. its a shame only Blur was the worldwide hit, so many good songs, I'm glad this one popped up.
its a very cohesive early 80's album. I'm not terribly versed on New Wave but this seems like a great starting point. I'll admit it did seem to run together a little bit at times, but in a good way. my favorite track was probably Boy Meets Girl.
this album has a lot of dead spots. its a little too synth-poppy (although its to be expected), like they just kinda noodle around on the keys a bit too much at times and can overwhelm the song. the vocals are pretty off. like they were more interested in making statements than you know, music.
if you like jazz then I'm guessing this is the album you point everyone to. I cant speak against the talent here, but a lot of it just seems so incoherent, like several people playing their own solos at once, other times everything syncs up great. the problem for me is I cant point to a particular point in a song or anything, because of its nature. A technical masterpiece I'm sure, but to me it just seems like jazz jam band.
Not really a radiohead fan, but this is an alright album. It definitely catches their distinctive sound
I feel like a whole album of Jack White is too much. He's got some good songs on this album and he is a great oddball musician, but his unique sound gets a little too much after a couple tracks have gone by.
Almost like a folksy Jefferson Airplane, the song in French "Si tu dois partir" is particularly good and stands apart from the rest of the album, I was a little let down from what followed
its the bluesiest blues that ever was
hell.yeah. smooth all the way through!
this is the quintessential David Bowie album! weird, written well, great lyrics and sound!
a couple good songs but overall pretty average.
I dont know how you manage to make a punk band album sound kind of bland, but this does it. I can see what they were trying but it just doesnt sound good at all.
Just odd and weird enough to make it interesting but not pretentious, keeping the runtime short makes it more digestible too. Lots of variety on this album, my only gripe is the vocals are a little muted at times. I found Shortcomings and Static Resistance (gives some U2 energy) were up my alley.
Having never heard of John Cale I was pleasantly surprised. I'm not well versed in orchestral music but he uses it wonderfully without it overpowering his vocals. The title track especially blends it together well. This entry stands out from the rest of its peers in the early 70's experimental rock genre (if thats what you call it) coming out of the UK. Really enjoyed this one.
so it starts out sounding like some southern type of blues but when the vocals hit it changes completely. really good album, proves that good music can transcend language barriers. also the story behind it is really interesting too.
This album tells me I should listen to more Joni Mitchell. Great from start to finish!
God how unstoppable was Sheryl Crow with this album? I appreciated the hits being a little spread around this one, the rest of the album just falls a little short of the peaks, but its still very listenable!
I think what makes this better in my eyes is the albums short run time and the singles are very solid, except for Jump, I hate that song. any longer and I'd chuck it, but it doesnt overstay its welcome.
cripes, just way way too long. maybe one or two good songs but thats it. Highway Star of course. a whole double album of bloat for this one, LIVE bloat.
Buffalo Stance was pretty good! the rest, I could honestly do without, not bad by any means, but not great. However the themes throughout set her apart from her peers during this time.
a little too grunge-y for my taste. BUT Shirley Manson has a great voice for rock and the band writes some pretty good songs, and from what I gather, Manson rewrote a lot of the songs herself and it reflects her own experiences more than anything.
great country/folk rock. Eagles are always a wonderful listen. definitely for more of an easygoing mood. roadtrip album for sure.
man I love how different and varied she is! great vocals and the song production is great. the genre itself is outside my usual, but it kinda reminds me a little of Krewella but more soulful
I bet this album did great with weekend warrior dads, the guy who crushes beers in his garage to work on a project but really just wants to be away from his wife and kids. pretty standard affair for ZZ Top, La Grange is probably the standout hit so your mileage may vary with this one.
Sanatana so good! Black Magic Woman, Oye Como Va and Samba Pa Ti are the songs I'm most familiar with from this album, but the whole thing is a great experience. Great vibes throughout, I remember my dad playing this record excessively loud in the basement and me being bored to tears. not anymore!
man I dont give two F's for Bob Dylan. His writing is great but putting it music is a jumbled mess to me. shoulda been a slam poet Bob
70's Rod Stewart is really creative with his one-of-a-kind voice and utilizes a lot of different sounds, really enjoyed this album.
I imagine RATM superfans liken themselves to counter culture badasses who will riot on site, but were more likely the teens whose rebellious act was whispering the cuss words ln this album.
I'm not a Swiftie but I can see the evolution of her music. its not the poppy stuff you usually get but more subdued and IMO more listenable.
Did not care for this too much at all. The songs themselves are okay but quickly forgettable. Except for Rave On because of how different it sounds comparstive to everything else, and I'm not sure if thats good or bad. Reminded me a little of Fine Young Cannibals without any hits.
Cool album! I'm surprised I havent heard more from them, carries a great late 60's experimental rock vibe much like their contemporaries.
Bad vocals and worse music. No joke, sounds like a bleating goat at some points. Too melancholic in most places. Unique sound though.
without Genius of Love giving way to Mariah Carey's Fantasy this would be a 1. too scattered and directionless, there is not much here to write home about
this is the perfect album for doing background stuff. it meanders a little from time to time but overall I found myself vibing to this whole album as I worked through my day, good stuff
you know what, as someone who really dislikes Amy Winehouse and her music, I am delighted to find this album was pretty damn good. Rehab is a great song, but the rest of the album is at a good level too. maybe its because I'm getting older, or my taste has just always been weird and awful, but I'm glad I got a chance to listen to this again.
I'm sure UK 80/90's electronica has its place in music. just not for me. this sounds like music that robots would fuck to, if so thats pretty cool imagining two terminators grinding gears to this.
just some good old twangy heartbroken country music. A lot of the songs have a similar rhythm and feel but they all tell stories, some a little more bluesy, some a little more bluegrassy. the only knock is that the lyrics can be pretty simplistic (A Girl in the Night), but thats country baby, this is definitely easy listening! This album makes me think of passing through a little stopover town to have a drink at a local dive bar and falling in love with a townie.
I'm a big Foo Fighters fan but their debut entry is pretty mediocre all around. They hadnt locked in their sound just yet.
outside Cult of Personality I am unfamiliar with this band. whats interesting is how different so many of the songs sound from one another. Glamour Boys for example sounds like something from an entirely different band.
man I got lost in this album so easily. hit after hit from start to finish, gets your blood pumping and makes you want to move. beautiful music, simply put.
a little too aloof. Space Odyssey especially was a hard listen. its just not fun to listen to. its not bad but nothing worth going out of your way to listen to.
Hell yeah, maybe its age but Elvis gets more fun the older I get. when he's not deepthroating a microphone he puts his stellar vocals to use. truly one of a kind. Only the Strong Survive and Suspicious Minds (obviously) are my favorite tracks off this one
its like Cajun Van Morrison but not good. Psychadelic Rock is probably one of my least liked genres and this album does it no favors. I cant pinpoint anything good about this at all, what a chore to listen to.
I felt like I wasnt cool enough to listen to this album.
I can say I listened to at least one xmas album by a murderer I guess. as a holiday themed album its pretty lame, Christmas Interpretations by Boyz II Men is one of only a handful of good choices for the genre.
I liked Slowdown-Sundown, but this seemed like an album you'd hear over the mall speakers in the 80's. pretty generic.
hey not bad! it doesnt overstay its welcome, but I cant get into Marianne Faithful's voice, which is a standout quality she has. a good one and done listen
is this just Stomp, but German? Either way I feel I can recreate this album walking down the street with a few bags of recyclables.
hell yeah! Everything you want and need from a Bob Marley album!
maybe I'm soft but most of the soul,r&b, motown stuff I grew up hearing will always have a place in my heart. Aretha kills is on this album, Respect is a timeless banger and she's a legend for a reason!
Another in the list of albums I heard through the wall I shared with my brothers room. I thought I would like this more, I'm guessing I just dont really like grunge or Nirvana. Heart Shaped Box is great, Dumb is good, All Apologies is good, the rest is just okay.
I had a great time with this album! Eltons always got a fun way about his music.
man I cant dig this. The lead singer sounds like someone yelled at him or punched him in the stomach before recording and he's holding back tears. Also it just sounds a little too boring for rock.
meh, a little more modern sounding on some places than most rock from this era, but it absolutely drags. had to force myself to push through.
I used to think this album ruled but I just liked Seven Nation Army a lot. Even the other hits were a pass for me. Maybe I'm just not a Jack White fan, despite his unique delivery working really well sometimes but missing more often.
not bad. better than the White Stripes album I got the day before. Fell in Love With a Girl is great but nothing else on here really comes close to that peak. its fine.
this was a nice little surprise. I actually enjoyed this album a fair amount. hits that sweet spot for a more melancholic side of rock.
its okay.
I learned that I should listen to more T. Rex! really fun album!
I mostly hate live albums save for the odd one, this is not an odd one out. except I Want You, this version absolutely blows out the regular version.
from start to finish this is boring and actually difficult to listen to. when the artist says "there are more sonic territories to explore" I imagine the recording studio must be a personal fart huffing chamber.
this was a regular in my dads recors rotation. I cant count how many times I've heard The Weight but I've never gotten sick of it! brought back memories but listening as an adult it was just okay. love their sound though.
I like Massive Attack the more I like it. ever since hearing Angel in the movie Snatch. great job combining genres to produce a unique sound, instead of coming off as tryhard it just works!
some hits some misses. a classic album for a reason, I really enjoyed this one, particularly I'm Set Free, but majority of this album is worth a lesson.
you know, its not bad.Jesus, Etc I found to be really good. I think I'd like to explore more of their albums based off this listen. I'll give it another try because it scratches an itch for a sound I didnt know I wanted.
This album has a place in every divorced dad collection (and the growing list of albums I heard through the wall of my brothers room) , and for good reason! Cant help but enjoy Enter Sandman, Unforgiven and Nothing Else Matters.
Something I like about this list is that it shows me stuff I never would have paid any mind to had I come across it on my own. Really great easy listening. Solo road trip music. Pink Moon and Free Ride particularly were my favourites. My only gripe is that his voice took a bit for me to appreciate.
so Rowdy Roddy Stewart is the standout on this album by a mile (I know nothing of this band and assumed the lead singer just sounded a lot like him for a weird reason) but its interesting to hear him on something a little harder than you usually would. not bad.
i really love Van Morrison but I found this to be more of a chore, not bad, but not great. great singer/songwriter but tghis album left me wanting.
Sultans of Swing rules. this whole album is just plain good rock.
the balls to call it The Genius of Ray Charles gets it a point, if you like your horns loud, you will love this. what can I say, Ray is a legend for a reason. just maybe lower the volume a bit.
it hits that good spot of being quirky and strange but not unlistenable. I dont know if I'll search out anything else by them, but liked this entry.
a lot of their songs didnt really age well, but the hits are great. although the run time is way longer than I remember. absolutely a product of its time and awesome for what it ushered in, but I dont know if it stands up to today.
Criminal is worth the price of admission on this one alone! Pretty great all around album
I mean its okay. Jazz just kind of blends together for me after awhile. Miles is a legend but I just dont have an ear for the genre I guess
Another in the series of albums I heard through the wall of my brothers room growing up. I'm way more familiar with this one but I dont know if that means its good. A lot of these songs kind of blend together in the middle. I think I just dont care for grunge. Come As You Are is pretty good.
Fuck yes Al Green, I cant say enough good things about his music. Amazing top to bottom. I heard my first Al Green song on my way home from a night class in the middle of winter. Just me and Al Green driving home on a snowy highway in my shitbox car.
Roots are good, but the Seed 2.0 with Cody Chesnutt makes a good song greater.
I can see why people love NIN but I cant get behind it. Closer is good I guess. Trent Reznor's musical contributions spanning albums, movies, games, etc. Is really commendable and he absolutely gives a distinct flavor that sets a mood.
At the start of this album it made me wonder what happened to all the skits on Rap albums that was so prevalent during the 90's. As I finished the album it made me realize how much they bloat everything and make it a slog to get through, some are still great dont get me wrong! Anyway, fun album with some classic hits, hasnt aged terribly well but I still enjoyed most of it.
I've found a new album I otherwise never would have thought to listen to on my own. Amazing, every song a hit, thoroughly enjoyed this one Plastico especially, I like that it starts with almost disco vibes and rolls into salsa, just great.
I dont really care for Duran Duran at all BUT this album is produced really well. The hits on this still didnt do it for me, but its a good glimpse into 80's synth pop rock
its a late 70's British punk rock album and has all the earmarks. Hard sounding instruments, not great vocals and lots of counter culture hatred. not really my thing BUT I can see why its a favorite in those circles.
just good old fashioned metal. great listen from front to back.
I dont know, it seems like this album doesnt have a sound it wants to stay in. It sounds like an unreleased album from the 80's. Seeing as my French is pretty bad I think a good chunk is lost on me. I didnt mind Feel So Good, nothing else really got my attention though.
I'm not much of a fan of the good hardcore punk albums, let alone this. Great name, great album name, but thats where it stops for me. I could picture some mid 2000's dickheads (me) creating a homemade Jackass/CKY skate compilation with a fisheye lens to this album.
I love George Harrison, I'm kind of split between this album and Dark Horse, my only complaint with it is that its still got some beatle-y influence so some of the tracks dont stand quite on their own BUT Harrison has a really good sound, also its just way too damn long.
halfway through listening I realized I heard this album a fair amount growing up, not knowing that Paul McCartney and Wings were the band to some mystery songs in my youth, Jet in particular. Pretty solid record, I enjoyed this one top to bottom, its sound is far enough removed from Paul's time with the Beatles sot has its own unique sound.
One of the best examples of a legendary rap album. Excellent lyrics, flow, etc. Everything you need is here.
Not the drum and bass I am used to hearing and hating but much more listenable. There's just no edge to it, vocals are nice though.
my only experience with Janis Joplin is the greatest hits album so hearing a lot of non-hits wasnt great BUT it was still alright! She's got a distinctive voice especially in a genre with very little female representation
this kinda sounds like a band took a bunch of discarded songs by The Police and tries to make an album out of it. Indie music is already such a mixed bag I wasnt expecting much, Two Dancers being in two parts made me laugh at least, but this seems like a band some pretentious music dickhead would shame you for not knowing or bail on them after they gained more than a dozen fans.
wow this was bad. not much of a discernable rhythm, it felt like more of a mish-mash of electronica and vocals than anything arranged. Maybe it sounds better on heroin.
Radiohead does sad music pretty well, maybe its closer to despair. Once in awhile is fine but a whole album? Nah, cant fault them for their musical contributions though!
The sound quality on this drove me nuts, and I was confused about why this album sounded like it was played on a small town radio station but I guess it was intentional. This is a long one too, I think if this is your genre its a shining example but to me it was just a lot of garbled noise and half-songs that didnt need to be recorded (Always Crush Me is awful for this and made shut it off for awhile).
I dont know much of reggae to begin with but its always a great mood setter. It hits me like bluegrass does, strangely, always levels me out. Its good, and Bob Marley is the best example of it probably, but I'd need to hear more because I'm sure it gets better over time.
the first half lost me, but the latter half more than made up for it. I had to go back and listen to the beginning again to make sure it was the same album, but they jumo across different sounds and genres pretty effectively in this one.
pretty good album, I dont know if I'll listen to it again, several great songs, but it still felt a little laborious. I think because there is so much going on between multiple artists, kung fu movie samples, sometimes you get a little too much droning noise I find, I listened to this album in chunks. Great listen overall besides those minor gripes, also bring ODB back to life.
I liked this! Good female led country album that sets a slower pace. My only gripe is that it can drag a little too much in some places. She has some great vocals and good lyrics, makes me think of a small town country darling singing her heart out at the local bar.
like many, my only experience with UB40 is Red Red Wine, so getting to hear more of their library was nice. not my favoritrle, but not bad either. I'm hardly a Reggae expert so I couldnt say if its great or not, but I enjoyed it for what it was.
one of my favorite albums. Into The Mystic and Crazy Love being two of my favorite songs. amazing singer/songwriter, and enough variety throughout that makes the whole album a great experience.
This bounces between good and bad so it lands squarely in the middle. Songs like 20% Amnesia are a tonal nightmare but otherwise its okay.
If you asked 12 year old me this would be a top 5 album of all time, but being a crusty 36 year old has dulled the shine. Gotta give credit for having such a strong debut, and its truly a product of the times it was produced. Lots of stuff didnt age well, but you cant deny the talent and work involved.
Unless its Nelly's Sweat/Suit there is never a need for a double album. Too long and probably one of Genesis' lamer attempts.
never been a real Gn'R fan to begin with, but this album was fine. the singles are good, the other stuff not so much. its okay.
the best way I can describe this album is fun with a capital F. You cant help but enjoy yourself during this one, funky in all the right places, it runs a little long but thats it! I dont see myself staying in this genre for long but its fun to visit.
GREAT RnB album! grew up with a lot of thee songs without realizing it. stand outs are of course Creep and Waterfalls (also the music video with its time appropriate CGI), listened to this from start to finish and enjoyed the whole experience
this album feels more like crooner Elvis than rock Elvis, great voice as always but so much of it blends together. While listening to this album I missed more than one track change due to similarities. Its alright, the best had yet to come.
This album felt like music played in the background of an early 90's cd-rom of a slideshow featuring grainy landscape photos. So you can imagine my surprise and laughter when Kate tells us how to operate a computer in Deeper Understanding. This album is just plain boring and keeps the same droning energy throughout.
Seems pretty disjointed and all over the place until Maps (thank you Rock Band) and Y Control, I dont really care for this album outside of those two, feels like a big miss.
I did not care for this at all. Feels like I'm on the outside looking in and I just dont "get it." I'll chalk it up to a lack of understanding but I had to stop and start so many times because it was annoying to get through.
pretty good! runs a bit long but overall a good listen!
So so good. As soon as the sax notes hit in the first track I was on board. Not a genre you get to hear very often and its executed so well. Gives great vibes of 70's car chases at some points.
If you wanna thrash I'm sure this is great. However I cant point to any particular song that stands out. All the ingredients are there for an album like this, but it lacks that little extra push to make it great. I'm sure actual metalheads will disagree
At first I was bummed by the low track number on this album, then even more bummed when each song is 9-12 minutes. Isaac Hayes is great, dont get me wrong, but this was a slog to get through, no matter how sexy I felt.
More bad than good but still some good ideas on this album. I found myself anticipating the end more than anything unfortunately.
This album has a great energy throughout. With Elvis Costello its hard to guess how listenable the album will be but this one hits the ground running. as usual his distinct vocals and style take a bit to adjust to but the payoff is worth it. Tokyo Storm Warning was a favorite for me.
man I've never listened to a Joe Ely song before but this was such a good experience. he straddles that line between country and blues and rock and introduces some interesting ideas. from bluegrassy sounds in Because of the Wind and West Texas Waltz, or more country rock/blues of Honky Tonkin' or Cornbread Moon, or the ballad stuff like I Thinl I'm Gonna Go Downtown. also he sure says Honky Tonk a lot!
just good old fashioned 70's cowboy country. telling stories by a campfire country. I get images of driving through small farm towns in a banged up old reliable pickup truck as I listen to this. Willie is a great lyricist and you cant help but relax to his songs.
ugh. just bad. a true chore to sit through.
this is kinda like the beginnings of dad rock so I'll give it that. But I'm guessing you'd have to be an actual Aerosmith fan to truly appreciate this.
I forget that Queen hits that weird fantasy-rock niche, like with Ogre Battle on this album or when they did that album for Highlander. they hit such a wide gamut but stay consistent to their sound, if you dont like something here chances are you'll find it on another album.
its classic rock for a reason. short but sweet, doesnt overstay its welcome.
I'd categorize this as white noise. didnt really stick out but it wasnt so bad I had to turn it off. I had it on while working and it served its purpose
I found this to be better than I was expecting. A little soft rock, folk and country inspired. Mr. Blues, 8:05 and Aint No Use and Changes stuck out to me in particular. never hearing of Moby Grape before I wouldnt mind hearing more.
as classic as heavy metal can get, Iron Maiden knocks it out of the park with this timeless album. From start to finish its cool as hell.
not much of a stones fan outside Beast of Burden, although this album had a song titled Turd on the Run so points for that. pretty okay.
heyy this was interesting, I usually skip over melancholic indie stuff like this but it held my attention. I'd say 4.5. it lost me a little here and there but made me want to listen to more. Pepita stuck with me the most.
really short , offers 6 songs of some real jazzy stuff. appreciate the horns in the opening track. also I enjoyed Willie the Pimp, I distinctly remember hearing that song being played on a vinyl in my basement as a child. not much else stuck with me though.
Erykah is always a vibe. she rarely if ever misses, this is a wonderful listen from start to finish, I know her style gets lost on some but its what keeps me coming back. Orange Moon is a fantastic wind down song.
Man why dont I listen to more Iggy Pop? This was fantastic!
something about electronica and punk and the way this sounds tells me it should work buy this feels like a miss.
I dont even really like the good Radiohead stuff, this is too melancholic. I can appreciate how they play with sound, using a good pair of headphones helps, but also annoys me. The Gloaming in particular is bad for this.
Man this was fun. Outside the normal scope of albums I get. Just good chill vibes. Love the arrangements of not often heard instruments.
Your average Stones album. Everyone does their part but it doesnt rise above mediocrity for me. I'd give it a 3.5 if possible, I listened to it straight through, no breaks, can appreciate it for the most part. Under My Thumb is great though.
pretty good! just shy of being great, not even much of a Pretenders fan, but Space Invader is always a good listen.
I wanted to like this but I just couldnt get into it. I like the arrangement of instruments and sounds but two songs in and it just felt like a chore.
The title made me wonder if Fiona Apple released a metal album, but nope, that being said this is quite interesting. This feels very personal and experimental and I'll admit it lost me more than once, its just not my genre. However after sitting down and listening instead of having it on in the background it was way better. Rack of His was a standout to me, also this whole album gave me Florence and the Machine vibes.
never cared much for the doors, but cant understate their influence on Rock. nothing really notable but not bad either. Solid 3.
Just kinda boring. I try not to let my disdain for REM to color this review but ugh this was a slog. Laughing wound up being the only song I liked.
Hoo boy is this is a classic I grew up with. All I think of are sunny days driving the dirt roads to a cabin for a week. Maybe its nostalgia but this whole album had a smile on my face.
"Give us dad rock, but make it haunted" thats what I got out of this. If they had a rockabilly version of The Haunted Mansion this would definitely be the music.
this feels like one of the albums from my high school senior year that would play in the background of a bunch of memories, highlighting situations that seemed like they were world ending but today feels like I can laugh it off. They got a couple long lasting hits on this one, but the rest of the album has some good hits too. thanks for the trip down memory lane.
not much to say except this album fucking rules. great debut by Boston and it doesnt overstay its welcome.
outside of GK being a part of Wu Tang I have no idea of his work (outside Def Jam Vendetta) but I gotta say I liked it!
A little too quiet for me. Mother and Child reunion is great but everything else is just passable
Not what I expected from simon and garfunkel. It opens like a psychadelic rock album that shook my car speakers and goes on a strange journey. It feels experimental (Voices of Old People) and just strange at points. Stranger yet is that I ended up liking the whole ride.
Some great tracks off the hop but much like their career it falls off in the latter half. I do really enjoy their sound and the hits though.
Generic Stones album. Wild Horses is great though! Showcase their trademark style and if you like it you'll love this. Its a solid 3 for this guy.
"Alright guys we got one riff, lets stretch it out for a whole album". This album was FUN but repetetive as hell. I'll admit it coasts on nostalgia for me but you can tell by the end of it they were just out of ideas.
this is real soul music. i find it meanders a little, the album starts out great but by the end I'd had my fill. Nina's voice just grates a little after prolonged exposure, BUT the messages within are powerful.
time to jaxx off with Basement Jaxx! thats all I got for jokes, sorry. This isnt the album with "Where's Your Head At" so immediate disappointment. after that its just the typical uk electronica that seems to be all over this list. not for me!
man this starts off great but what a sharp drop off. I get its indicative of the times, but it feels like too much message and not enough music. its just storytelling put to music and I'm not for it.
after I read some reviews I was bracing for yet another electronica album to slog through, but color me surprised I actually enjoyed this one.Maybe its specifically uk based electronica i dont like, but man this was a chill enjoyable album. it lost me here and there, but overall it provided the vibes I wanted.
I think this is a pretty good example of easy listening folk rock. Despite knowing zero of Grateful Dead's music library beforehand I enjoyed the whole thing from start to finish. Not much else to say, great album!
Oof I did not really enjoy this one. The sound and melody wore on me pretty quick. I hate most psychadelic type music so this definitely didnt help. Pretty easy pass.
This just gave me a headache, not the worst I've heard but I cant say I enjoyed a single track, it was way too disjointed. On occasion the intro would hook me but then the singing would start. Bad entry pixies
There seems to be an identity crisis with this album. It starts almost like ska with lots of energy but it turns into generic rock with lots of feedback and distortion. Also song structures just dont seem to exist here, which is fine, if the music is good. Supergrass more like Super Ass
I liked it! pretty good debut album. you can really hear the Bowie influence in a few songs. its pretty varied too, the sax in Tiny Girls is great. also doesnt overstay its welcome.
I have scant memories of a few songs from this album and listening to it start to finish is pretty damn cool. I know the vocals can be off putting but the lyrics aee fantastic. its funky, its soulful, its understated. Certain Surprise is probably my favorite off this album. I'd give a 4.5 if I could.
I am conflicted, Adele has an amazing voice and no doubt is an incredible musician, but her songs off this album are just miss after miss for me. Too slow and verges on whiny, although there are a couple of very big hits on this. Rolling in the Deep was and still is my favorite song by her but none of it comes close ilunfortunately.
Really great combination of instruments and sounds used throughout this album. Usually a sitar wears on me after awhile but I enjoyed this listen.
Hearing this album makes me feel like I'm constantly in a high speed chase. A little too melancholy in some spots for me but overall very fun Once in a Lifetime is probably the standout for me.
So many smash hits on this album. This is Dad Rock to a T. All the retired guys who coulda made it big in football if "x worked out for them" but instead they're working on shitbox cars in their garage yelling at their kids to hold the flashlight. Great from start to finish, the vibe wears a little thin but thats rock baby.
its classic rock and it sure sounds like it. good couple of classics that remain timeless (That'll be the Day in particular) but overall it really is just a product of its time. I'm sure some midwest diner in a cornfield town still plays this album on a jukebox frequently.
unquestionably belongs on this list. no ifs, and, or buts.
Crazy how a live album can dash all enjoyment for a band. All these songs are way too long and meander too much. But the title Live/Dead is creative along with the band themselves so I'll give it that.
In short: this sucks Long answer: I remember hearing One Way or Another as a child and I thought Mimi from The Drew Carey Show was the singer so thats always been in my head and certainly colored my review. Even the hits dont do anything for me, Heart of Glass makes me think of Vice City and changing the radio station immediately. Just wasnt for me.