Autobahn
KraftwerkI have no desire to listen to this again whatsoever
I have no desire to listen to this again whatsoever
I'm a Neil Young fan and wouldn't have previously considered this one of his best albums, but listening again with a critical ear, I loved it. Hearing him rock out with Crazy Horse is a blast and although some tracks are a little long, I don't get bored. Also the final track Mother Earth is an interesting preview of a priority we see more in his later songwriting.
A classic. One thing about Blonde on Blonde that strikes me is the sense of fun - he literally almost laughs out loud on the first track and songs like "I Want You" and "Absolutely Sweet Marie" have a jolly vibe I don't associate with a lot of Dylan's work. On the flip side though, it's hard to imagine another artist could conceive this album, the rambling storytelling of "Visions of Johanna" to me is archetypal of some of his tropes (I mean that as a compliment). Easy 5 stars
I love Springsteen so this won't be a biased review! There's so much to love about Born to Run. Thunder Road is one of my favourite songs of all time and my wedding dance, and the build still gives me goosebumps after playing it to death for years. It also has some great saxophone bits, like Tenth Avenue Freeze Out and the title tracks solo. This is a big part of the Springsteen sound and an element that makes him so unique! His vocals are incredible too on some of these tracks.. at times he's singing like his life depends on it, such as Night and Backstreets Enough said and the first 5 stars I've given doing this project
His lyrics are great, and some of the tracks are clearly very poignant given the context in which it was written. I just found it a bit downbeat and dull to listen to though
Fine but just sounds like backing music or something. Not really my kind of thing
Someone Like You is an incredible the song I found the rest quite vanilla. The radio friendly, Bridget Jones-style heartbreak porn wears a bit thin. She's clearly a talented writer and singer though so 3 stars
Mostly great: funky riffs, sexy lyrics, futuristic themes, and just toe-tappingly fun music Docked 1 point because some tracks go on too long
My 8th album so far and it's the first one I have had to think a bit about my rating. Objectively I feel like it has plenty of the right ingredients but I listened three times and it didn't click for me at all. I'll give an extra star because there's some great guitar work
Day 9 and the first album I've liked considerably more than I thought I would, having not been hugely familiar with Judas Priest. I cranked my headphones up loud and was loving the riffs and solos..it's a little dated but it rocks. Docked 1 pt because I'm not a huge fan of the singers voice, but enjoyed this overall.
Like a bit of britpop although don't know SFA beyond a few singles. Enjoyed this, can definitely see why they're seen as innovative but nothing jumped out at me that elevates it beyond 3 stars
Brilliant, I give this 5 stars because it really defines a sound..when people think of sexy soul this is basically what you imagine.
Clearly influential and you can hear the similarities to the likes of Spiritualized. I'm rating on my own enjoyment though, and it's boring. I got to the third track which lasts for 8 minutes and goes nowhere. Tedious
Being influential is not a reason to rate it highly IMO. I had low expectations given the reviews and it probably wasn't quite as bad as I expected, however that isn't saying much. I have no idea when or why I'd want to listen to this, most of it doesn't resemble music, and I think people giving it 5* just want to look clever
I like Paul Simon, found this a little passive compared to some of his other stuff though
Brilliant, one my favourite bands at the the top of their game. The guitar work is classic REM and one of the most unique sounds there is. The lyrics are enigmatic and intriguing, and the vocals are fun to belt out along with Michael. Released 36 years ago and still sounds fresher and more interesting than most of the rock music that's came since. FFIIIIIRRREEEEEEEEEEE!
Love this and Joni, not all the tracks are consistently amazing hence docking 1 star
Enjoyed this, the singles are absolute classics and there's some good other tracks too. Could've cut some the fillers so 4 stars
My first thought is that this has just a bit too much filler to be 5 stars. However I had Duran Duran yesterday and gave that 4, and I can't have Jimi at the same level, so 5 it is. Recency bias thanks to the last 2 songs being all time classics might be a factor but fuck it, this rocks
Came out in the sweet spot between me being old enough to buy CDs and moving onto mp3, I actually had a physical copy so it's some sweet nostalgia. I remember it being a big creative and quirky story at the time - the guy from Blur is now behind a cartoon virtual band! I think it's in this list because of the intrigue of taking the Sgt Pepper concept to a new level but it is still enjoyable. I think I prefer Demon Days and Plastic Beach for the actual music, where Gorillaz carved out more of a sound. I like this too though so will go down the middle
Like a lot of double LPs on this list, I now realise, some great tracks but would be better if a few fillers got the chop. I felt this in particular sags in the middle so can't rate it super high I only really knew Mr Blue Sky before though, so I enjoyed hearing some of their other singles and I'm a sucker for vocal harmonies :)
This came out around the time I started reading Pitchfork. I listened to it quite a bit as it had some hype. Didn't click with it then and didn't now either.
Washed over me
I like Arcade Fire, taking Win's disgusting behaviour out of the equation, however this is not their best. I would say Funeral is a classic = 5*, Suburbs = 4*, this is probably another tier down so I'll give it 3.
Interesting and quirky, I can see why it's on this list. Definitely original too, can't imagine many other bands have written a love song set at a harvest festival service. There's probably a reason for that, though. I probably won't listen again but I'll give it a extra star because at least I wasn't bored
A chorus or two would be nice, just feels like a bunch of guitar riffs shoved together
Don't like the singers voice and none of the songs really grabbed me. Won't listen again
Clapton is a racist and the songs all sound the same
Tedious. I also had Jethro Tull a few days ago and can conclusively say I don't like prog rock
Picture the scene: you're enjoying the warmth of the early evening Mediterranean sun. You have a view of the sea, and a mojito to sip as you contemplate life. In that context, this album is passable background music. I listened to it on a crowded commuter train in London on a frosty November day, with a child kicking me. In that context it is not what I wanted. 1 star
I'd only previously heard "I Wanna Be Your Dog" and loved this. Reminds me a lot of the Velvet Underground and I got into them the more I listened, so I will give this more spins to see if it grows on me. Docked a star because We Will Fall is long and nonsensical
I don't like jazz but he is good at playing a trumpet
Generally regarded as a classic and I like U2 however.. The first 3 tracks are big ones but I find them slightly.. safe? Then the rest of the album tails off. Found this a bit overrated, I prefer some of their other stuff
Having only been vaguely aware of a few B&S singles before this was an absolute treat. Clever lyrics that are at times super witty and at others, deal with some challenging themes. The melodies are nice and this also feels like a 'dense' album with plenty packed in. There's also some subtle variety in the musicianship with a bit of experimentation as well as brass and strings dotted around in places, without being there just for the sake of it. Loved it and immediately listened for a second time as soon as it finished.
Prog rock really isn't for me. Each song sounds like 10 minutes worth of random bits that they just knitted together and don't really go anywhere
I think this is between a 3 and a 4. Maybe with a few more listens it might grow on me but I'm busy today tbh. I found most of the songs 'nice' without being compelling. I'll go with 3 because I prefer some of his other work to this
Unremarkable
I have no desire to listen to this again whatsoever
I love Elliott Smith although consider XO and Either/Or his best albums, so thought I'd be giving this 4. Listening with a fresh opinion was a joy though, I always enjoy his vocals and the guy's ear for a melody is just unrivalled. The guitar work is subtle but beautiful and each track I found myself thinking "Oh yeah this one is great too!". Guess I'll have to give those other albums 6 out of 5 when I come to them.
Kinda hard to rate. There is plenty to like: interesting and funky beats.. weirdly some of the drumming stood out to me. Social commentary of racism in the early 90s in America. The intensity that he raps with is really striking, some of these songs just hit harder than any modern hip-hop. I can't give this 5* because of the misogyny, for fucks sake there's a song where he muses on killing a woman he slept with because he's worried she might be pregnant with his baby. What the hell!
This album is VERY of it's time and sounds a bit dated. I should be in the target demographic for Incubus having been coming into my teens when this came out, and I liked some other bands in the "nu metal" genre. 12 year old me found Incubus kinda whiny though, and modern me definitely doesn't click with this. Extra star because drive is a decent song I guess
Fantastic, I had heard some of the hits before but this was a treat. Every song brings something new - his breadth as a songwriter takes us in all kinds of directions from pop (Perfect Day) to glam (Hangin Round). The lyrics are great as well - easy 5*
Really jarring having all these 60-90 second songs. It felt like a demo tape in that they had all these ideas that they wanted to record, without really developing them. Maybe that's more a comment on me not being open minded enough, but I didn't like it
Didn't enjoy this, the vocals are really grating and none of the songs grabbed me at all. Fair play for breaking conventions
I was looking forward to this, I love Yankee Hotel Foxtrot. I realised I prefer later Wilco though who lean more into the indie rock sound. This was a bit long and dragged slightly.
Didn't grab me at all. I imagine it'd be good live but listening to it on Spotify is not really that engaging
Obviously Brown Sugar and Wild Horses are two of the best rock songs ever, hands down, but there's plenty else to love here. Some of my other highlights are: Bitch is them at their debauched and out-there best while Sister Morphine is a wistful and somewhat regretful track. An easy 5*
I love Neil Young but a bit less enamoured by CSNY. Some decent tracks and some a bit less so 3 it is
I'd only heard Paper Planes before and this was an absolute gem. Endlessly creative and doesn't sound like any other hip hop record I've been heard. The second half is not quite as strong so docked a point but I will listen to some of these tracks more
Very nice, great renditions of some classic traditional songs including a few that remain decades later.
Not sure I can give an album of mostly covers any more than 4 stars but I did enjoy this. Some good versions and clear to hear why they were influential! It's a fun and riotous ride through some rock classics
I like Morrissey and the Smiths, his lyrics are great and I have no problem with them being a bit depressing. This is not his best IMO, prefer some of his other solo stuff. A lot of the songs don't really go anywhere, maybe I'm a simpleton who wanted some more choruses like 'First of the Gang to Die' or 'Everyday is like Sunday'.
I'm a Neil Young fan and wouldn't have previously considered this one of his best albums, but listening again with a critical ear, I loved it. Hearing him rock out with Crazy Horse is a blast and although some tracks are a little long, I don't get bored. Also the final track Mother Earth is an interesting preview of a priority we see more in his later songwriting.
A classic. One thing about Blonde on Blonde that strikes me is the sense of fun - he literally almost laughs out loud on the first track and songs like "I Want You" and "Absolutely Sweet Marie" have a jolly vibe I don't associate with a lot of Dylan's work. On the flip side though, it's hard to imagine another artist could conceive this album, the rambling storytelling of "Visions of Johanna" to me is archetypal of some of his tropes (I mean that as a compliment). Easy 5 stars
He has a good voice but this doesn't really do much for me. Freedom is a good song
Repetitive electronic music made for people who are off their face. If your songs are this tedious they should at least be short, what's with all the 7+ min tracks! Not for me at all
Quite hard to rate as I found this varies a lot between good catchy songs, slightly more boring, and weird. The sheer amount of ideas and creativity make it interesting but not sure everything hits. I'll go down the middle but it was interesting
Kinda bland easy listening
Pleasantly surprised by this, it really rocks
Enjoyed this, she is a great singer and rapper and it's very easy to listen to, I nodded along for the duration. Too long to be 5* though, it's not enough content for the running time
I have always considered myself a Neil Young fan but thought the likes of OTB were second tier albums after Harvest and After the Goldrush. Listening more closely to this just makes me appreciate the great man man more. I feel a vague similarity to Kid A here.. an artist attempting to follow a huge commercial smash but taking a massive left field turn. The opener Walk On just shows he could have written another record of radio friendly rock songs had he wanted to, but he instead created something true to himself. It's packed with things to love.. the mini solos on See the Sky are real ear worms which I find myself humming for days. In Vampire Blues he attacks big oil explicitly, bravely and years before this became part of the zeitgeist. The personal nature and melancholy feel of the title track is pure emotion and I love the banjo on For the Turnstiles. Imagine writing and recording an album this good and leaving it on the shelf for 30 years! Easy 5
I thought this started strong but the second half kinda blurred into one. It also struck me that having listened to it yesterday, I remember basically nothing about it this morning. I remember the first few tracks being quite good but not even sure why.
I already knew I loved YHF and a re-listen did nothing to change that. Everything feels so deliberate and calculated - there's a lot of electronic sounds and other things beyond the core instruments, and listening closely reveals a lot of subtle layers that aren't just there for the sake of it I like Jeff Tweedy's voice as well, seems like some find it boring but to me it's melodic and captivating, with emotion and gravity when the song requires. Overall I enjoyed this because the 51 mins runtime absolutely flies by, and it doesn't really have any filler content I can think of except the outro to the last track which is admittedly not that interesting. I like every song so it's got to be 5*
Certainly one of the albums that has been released in the history of music I'm sure these 3 heavyweights coming together for a collaborative record was a big deal at the time but it's all a bit bland. Maybe that's a function of not being any 1 artist's vision. Safe subject matter, mostly about missing a man I liked the vocal harmonies and it's very easy to listen to but I feel like I enjoyed it just as much the first time as I would the 10th. If I got to 10, which I won't I was going to give 3* before I realised that most of these tracks aren't even written by any of the 3 artists. Really what was the point of this? I don't mind covers that bring something interesting, but it just seems like 3 singers came together to produce a nice, but unremarkable record of covers to make some money. Yawn
Kinda surprised they made it as far as disco on this evidence I'm not even sure what this album wants to be. Apparently it started life as a concept album about a ship that sank but that didn't stick. A lot of it sounds like the Beatles, there's one song that I thought sounded like "The Weight", and a random square dance?? And two orchestral instrumentals in the second half. It's all a bit "throw mud at the wall and see what sticks". Tempted to give 1 star but I think it's just about better than that
Album 74.. probably the first I've really loved having never heard any of the artist's songs before. I didn't think I'd like hardcore at all, it always seems quite inaccessible, but this is great. I loved the proper punk attitude: anti establishment and unashamedly aggressive, with some spots of sarcastic humour in the lyrics as well. All delivered with an energy and PUNCH befitting the subject matter.
I've never been fully on board with Joy Division. This is alright I guess
Quite dreary and boring
Ready to Die is just an absolute epic. I am somewhere between a 4 and 5 on this.. it could do really do with getting rid of the sex noises I lean towards a 5 though because his rapping is simply so much fucking fun to listen to, against the gritty backdrop of his NYC drug dealing backstory. The beats are great and Juicy might be the best hip hop song ever? Certainly one of my favourites Yeah this is a 5. If you don't know, now you know!
I've only heard Fairport Convention, not their work in any other guise, but enjoyed this a lot. Linda's voice in particular is captivating, it's really nice and lovely music
More like Leonard NOhen
Probably the most generic album I've had on this list so far. Timeless, but I don't use that as a compliment, rather it just doesn't like anything in particular
I was 13 when Kid A came out so not quite aware of the context, but it must have blown people's minds, and still does amaze me. OK Computer turned Radiohead into the biggest band in the world, and they followed up with something so different which surely marked the most fascinating artistic shift in direction in modern rock. It's not just incredible for the fact it was surprising though. How To Disappear Completely is a compelling insight into Thom's anxiety and stage fright. The National Anthem's build into a crazy crescendo of horns and all kinds of other things never gets old to listen to. Morning Bell has always been one of my favourite Radiohead songs - great melody and drumming. I could go on and didn't even mention Idioteque which is the centre point of the whole thing No one else has been able to make music like this before or since
Good fun rock and roll. What stops me giving 5* is it all sounds a little samey when listening all the way through. But enjoyable
Fine but instrumental music is not really for me, I got kinda bored. When the album finished and Spotify started playing something else, I didn't even realise
Album 85 and my first Beatles album is possibly my favourite after Abbey Road! I don't need to write about how Rubber Soul marks the first real sign of their transition from an incredible rock 'n' roll band to the creative behemoth they became in the latter half of their career. That's been done to death so I will just list some elements I love about Rubber Soul personally: In My Life: inward gazing and pensive unlike many of Lennon's Beatles songs. Amazing and a funeral staple for a reason Vocal harmonies: obviously lots of Beatles songs have this but some of Rubber Soul's are up there.. I love the backing vocals on If I Needed Someone, Wait, You Won't See Me, The Word, I could go on Some great work from Harrison.. I like the lead guitar on Drive My Car and assume he's playing sitar on Norwegian Wood. The experimentation on that track is subtle, but they never did anything for the sake of it. The sense of cheekiness comes through, e.g. the inhaling on Girl or lyrics of Drive My Car. They were truly unafraid to do what they wanted.. Run For Your Life's theme comes into that, albeit it's slightly problematic. I could go on for ages here but it's 10/5
Weird and challenging. Not sure I am on board with this.. maybe with some more listens but I feel like it'd need a lot of listens. Note to self to give it another go but for now I don't like it that much
Genuinely forgot I was listening to this most of the time I had it on
I would only consider myself a casual Cure fan.. just know the catchier hits really. Enjoyed this though! I didn't look at the Wikipedia or anything and wondered if it was a movie soundtrack or something. Partly because there's a lot of instrumental sections but also there's a real atmosphere and sense of dread throughout. Wouldn't listen to this endlessly but definitely caught my interest.. highlights Play for Today, A Forest, M and Seventeen Seconds
Plinky plonky prog rubbish
This was massively hyped when it came out and I didn't really get it at that point, so thought I would at least try and see what the critics loved and consider some of the themes as I listened: - Surprise release = no relevance when I'm listening 11 years later, so what - Visual elements = I'm just listening for the music, no relevance - Personal / intimate subject matter = is it? All of the songs are co-written and I just don't think she says very much of interest for an apparently personal exploration - Exploring sexuality = Fair enough, this is there. Some highlights: "Oh yeah, he's so horny and he wants to fuck" and "Let me sit this ass on you, show you how I feel". I'm all for a strong woman being comfortable in her sexuality but is this good writing? It's not exactly poetic - Great vocals = Agreed, she can belt out a tune - Interesting / innovative production = I suppose it has quite a lot going on, although if anything I find it a bit overproduced. Some of the tracks just break down into electronic sounds that don't really need to be there She was (maybe still is) the world's biggest pop star but I don't get much in the way of catchy hooks along the lines of Halo, Irreplaceable, Single Ladies which are great songs. In conclusion, despite my best efforts, I still don't get this
Songs in the Key of Life is like a unstoppable cultural force, or a black hole - you may try to live your life without this album but if you have any interest in music it will eventually get you and you will love it. Reminded me a bit of Rumours the first time I heard it - You keep going "oh I know this one as well!". So many of this album's songs just find their way into your consciousness, even if it's via being sampled like Pastime Paradise. It goes without saying that it's incredible fun to listen to, taking you on a wide journey of emotions and musical styles, and just never letting up its hooks and funk An absolutely staggering achievement from a genius artist
A rap classic that I've listened to many times. Illmatic is so tight - not bloated with skits or pointless tracks. Even within each song it's so densely packed with great rhymes and stories that I'll never get tired of listening to this - there is simply no filler anywhere. Although it obviously has highlights, the quality is so consistent. The only element I'd say is slightly unremarkable are some of the beats, which is not to say they're bad, but more that they simply provide the canvas for Nas to paint his picture of the NYC streets. He is the star and facilitating his flow is really the backing music's job. Perfection
Can't quite believe this came out 20 years ago. I was 17 when Funeral came out so the 00s indie rock period is what I'd consider "my" era of music. For it to be 2 decades ago makes me feel old. Anyway introspection aside, I saw AF live several times and consider myself a fan. I am probably slightly biased because of my rose tinted glasses, but I still like this a lot. The highlights (Tunnels, Wake Up, Rebellion) are great tunes and Arcade Fire really had a distinctive sound that stood out among lots of indie bands competing for attention at the time. Loved it on the re-listen
Kinda silly but fun enough to listen to
Kinda boring. Didn't chime with me when it came out and didn't this time
Wow - this hit me like a train. I cranked the volume up and just am blown away by those crunching guitars. I've genuinely never listened to music before like this, where I got such a feeling of "holy fuck that SOUND!". I've already had their debut album on this list, which I liked, but this was another level. It's easy to see why Iggy was so influential in the 70s, it's a short record but packed with energy: this is a sprint not a marathon, in a good way. Also Raw Power could be the best album title ever, it describes the music absolutely perfectly. I loved it and immediately listened for a second time as I write this. Probably a third straight after too!
Pretty much flawless. Seems staggering that King was initially only a songwriter because she didn't sing. Considering even her own version of Natural Woman holds its own against Aretha Franklin, I'd say her voice is fantastic. Maybe not as powerful but she brings real intimacy and gravitas to the songs that we might consider "made famous" by others, performing in her own way. The piano playing is lovely too, and even in the more simple arrangements is more than enough to build beautiful songs. Overall this is just packed with great tracks, and no filler, you could play Tapestry endlessly. Plus it has a cat on the cover - who could dislike this?
Boring, more like Lana Dull Rey
Going through this list has certainly changed my perceptions of some artists for the better, however Tom Waits is not one of them. I didn't think I liked him before and I was right. Boring
Loved this as a teenager and played my copy to death. Oh for the days when I'd listen to albums repeatedly before moving on to the next one! It's aged ok I think - a bit of its time but there are some belters on here. Chester was a hell of a vocalist as well - don't think I appreciated him at the time because there were a lot of shouty vocalists in the same manner, but he was amazing (RIP) Would be a 5 but it's a little samey - one trick ponies, but it's a hell of a trick!
I'd literally never heard of this band in my life. It's nice enough - reminds me of Dylan and Rubber Soul Beatles a bit. Don't really have strong feelings either way.
Some good tracks and some more forgettable. Suedehead is a cracking tune but I don't have a strong desire to listen to the whole thing all the way through again
Bush is such a unique and enthralling artist. Enough has been said about Running Up That Hill in light of its Stranger Things inspired revival, but it's a fantastic song. Every track has something of interest though, this is definitely an album that sounds like an artist looking to push boundaries and her influence on more experimental rock/pop in the 90s is clear I didn't like all the signs on the second half so just a 4 instead of 5
Enjoyed this. I don't think it's quite 5 stars.. maybe 8.5 / 10 for me. There's plenty to like though, his voice is properly soulful at times and there are some funky as hell tracks. I feel it's a little overblown and too overtly a cocaine record to be perfect, but it's very good
Not really my favourite style of music but it's clear this is objectively great: his guitar playing and voice are incredible and there's just the right amount of crowd noise. Enjoyed
I can't get on board with a live album that's only 31 minutes but still managed to cram a 10 minute repetitive track in the middle, that seems to mainly consist of screaming over the same riff being played endlessly. I was expecting something more funky but it's slow jazzy / R&B that I found to drag Also the generator gave me back to back live albums which I'm not a fan of generally
I veered between a 4 and a 5.. I nearly knocked a point for it being a bit childish but settled on a 5 The highlight are the beats - Dre is in his absolute pomp as a producer. Pretty much any of the backing tracks could be a highlight on another album, they're that good Snoops rapping is completely effortless and although the drug and penis references are almost too much, his laid back style and sense of fun was so distinctive it created a real brand that's lasted to the present day. There are also some great hooks that give this mass appeal which is not always the case for gangster rap
Didn't really grab me. Clear to see they were doing something a bit different from most rap in the early 90s but I didn't get into this
I just don't really get Joy Division. I get that it's atmospheric and the gloominess is the point, but I found this not enjoyable to listen to
Chilled out, groovy hip-hop vibes and spawned some mega-hits
Nice music but nothing massively interesting. Like the clothes, Cardigans would probably be more suited to my mum than me but I enjoyed it fine.
She has a very nice voice but I have little else to say about this. I don't think I could've told the difference between this and a Dolly Parton record, it's all a bit samey
A bona fide classic. Ziggy Stardust might be partly considered a classic because it epitomised Bowie's ability to reinvent himself and inject creativity throughout his career, but the music alone speaks for itself more than sufficiently. Five Years, Moonage Daydream, Starman, Lady Stardust, Ziggy Stardust, Suffragette City.. all amazing songs, and there isn't a bad track on here at all. Easy 5*
Other than The Weight, which is a classic, I found the other tracks OK but nothing amazing.
Better as backing music, didn't really grab me
Enjoyed this more than I thought. Like many I only know them for Come on Eileen but quite liked the blend of punk and brass which is quite novel. Not a fan of the singers voice though
I probably judge this against Screamadelica just because I love that album. Maybe a bit unfair but this is way less "songy". Lots of instrumental sections and not many hooks. Some of the record has a real vibe of Lennon on LSD. I found it ok for a bit but the penultimate track is an 8-minute boring instrumental, and I just wanted the album to end at that point.
I've had 3 Morrissey albums in my first ~130 albums but think this was my favourite of the 3 so far. Although the lyrics are suitably miserable, I would listen to this again
Very poignant. It's mostly covers but Cash really makes his mark on these songs, his version of Hurt is especially moving and is in the same territory of Hallelujah and All Along the Watchtower in how much it's owned by the new artist.
She does have a great voice and I like the politics where it's dotted in there. Doesn't stand out massively for me though
From the description I didn't think I'd like this but enjoyed it more than I expected. It must have sounded pretty unique in the mid 90s - reminds me of some later electronic artists like DJ Shadow, Kid A Radiohead and Burial so doesn't surprise me that is was influential. Interesting
This is fine and quite nice. Like the other jazz records I've heard on this list, I might have it as background music while I was hosting a dinner party or sipping a cocktail in a bar. Just to listen to, it's alright but not that exciting. He does have a good voice and the strings are nice, the slower songs sound like Sinatra-style swing in places.
Despite all my rage.. I had blast rocking out to this. I prefer the heavier tracks but the ballads are nice too. Just about justifies the long running time!
An incredible album. TPAB is so densely packed with ideas and themes that I think to properly appreciate it, you'd have to go through every track with Genius open (which I have done for a few of them). I'm always conscious of missing some of his metaphors! His lyrics are really incredible, it's the magnum opus of one of the greatest rappers ever. Kendrick pulls absolutely no punches in his commentary of racial tension in America, while also being incredibly personal at times too. The musical styles and collaborations across this record also show what a great songwriter he is, as well as lyricist.
Just not my kind of thing. Suitable background music for a barbecue, if I didn't really want to pay attention to it. Other than that it's tedious
Like many others, I wasn't aware of Neil before, so the list has given me something new. Found it very compelling, his voice isn't very typically poppy but it suits the tone of the songs and is melodic, deep and smooth. Some of the arrangements are not that complex, but the instrumental closer shows he can write more layered songs too. Nice!
This is kinda interesting.. certainly for an ostensibly folky/singer-songwriter album, he was willing to experiment with less structured songs that are longer and more rambling than we might usually expect. Some nice instrumentation dripped in which gives it a lovely layered, but still folky, sound. I also like Van's vocals on this, he really is soulful at times I will stick with 3* because I find the long tracks a bit dull and sometimes it feels like they don't go anywhere, which made me a bit bored
Some of the lyrics are intriguing.. particularly on For Today I Am A Boy we hear Anohni openly musing on gender identity a full decade before she transitioned. I didn't enjoy this though, the vocals really grate and they're the main feature really
Disintegration is the archetypal Cure sound for me - listening to this makes their poppier hits like Friday I'm in Love and Lovecats sound like an exception. It's such a cohesive record, very much giving the feel of a singular vision and a real album, as opposed to a collection of songs. Disintegration has such a strongly overbearing and atmospheric vibe, it's a real experience to listen to, and some fantastic stand-out tracks like Lovesong and Lullaby I'm probably a 4.5 on this but I'll just lean to a to a 4 because I don't think I'd listen to this repeatedly given a few tracks outstay their welcome. Nearly a 5 for me though
Not my kind of thing but brilliant fun!
Loved this - had only heard a couple of tracks before so it was a real treat. The vocals are gorgeous and melodic, and the lyrics mix some deeply personal and vulnerable topics with... space? It's weird but it works. The instrumentation is also a nice blend of folky sounds with electronica and more a psychedelic style, evoking influences from The Beatles to Bon Iver. Highlights: JC Hates Faggots, Outer Space, Sigourney Weaver, Silver Platter Club.
This album is so fucking good. The riffs, the vocals, the attitude, the politics.. I love everything about it. So many of the lyrical themes ring as true today, if not moreso than they did in 1992: police violence, control through propaganda, anti-war, the evils of US imperialism and the hypocrisy of the American dream. I could easily go on. It's great for more than just the lyrics though, crank it up loud and a lot of these tracks have such great energy Super influential on some of the heavy rock that came later, especially the rap-metal of the likes of Linkin Park. None of those bands raged harder than these guys though. UUUUUGGGHHH!
Listened to this in the background at work. Thought it was alright but maybe that's because I wasn't really paying close attention, so the repetitive nature and long running time didn't grate so much. Sounds like it was probably quite influential on some electronic stuff I enjoy like Daft Punk and Four Tet
I thought I might give this 5 halfway through but I don't think it's quite perfect, a few songs dragged a bit. As others have said the funky guitar work is great, especially on the opening track, and some of the covers have become definitive versions especially Summer Breeze. Love the vocals too, good stuff
I like KOL but this is a little out of place on this list, it's a solid indie rock album but not ground breaking. Still it's a genre I enjoy and has some tracks that give me a nostalgic vibe, so 3 stars
Although this is one of Radiohead's weaker albums alongside Pablo Honey, their "low" points are still really good. The standout element of HTTT is Thom's lyrics - against the backdrop of the Iraq war, it's Radiohead's most overtly political album. I like a lot of the tracks here - standouts include 2+2=5, Stand Up Sit Down, There There, Go To Sleep, A Wolf at the Door. Not sure it's consistently great enough to be called perfect so 4*
Not sure I'd listen to the whole album again, but the title track is absolutely epic! I only knew the Simpsons parody version so was a fun journey to hear the full thing. The other tracks are not that remarkable, I hear bits of various other bands from the time like Beatles and Doors.. also strong sense of keyboard-prog like Emerson, Lake and Palmer. Not bad
Can kinda see why it was influential but it' s not really my kind of thing
I'm not totally opposed to instrumental music but this doesn't even build to any big moments that grab you. I guess it's in the list because it's influential in the post-rock genre but I didn't need to hear it and I'm not big on post-rock anyway
The first song is very fun. The rest is pretty boring
Juvenile crap
Guitars YEAH!! It's pretty incredible how much they get out of just a couple of instruments, plus the odd piano part. What's also notable is the variety on this album, White Stripes have a lot more going on than just crunching riffs. You never get bored with something different around the corner.
Isn't life under the sun just a crazy, crazy dream? Surprised this has such a low average because I think it's brilliant! A very nice blend of experimental and catchy. I particularly like the wonky sounding guitar riffs and vocal melodies. Standout tracks: Cannibal Resource, Temecula Sunrise, Stillness is this Move, Useful Chamber, Fluorescent Half Dome
Think i'm between 3 and 4 on this. The big hits are great, especially Message in a Bottle, so let's go 4 based on that. Some of the rest is filler but I like Sting's voice, and it has some nice parts from each of the main instruments including his bass lines, and some decent guitar parts. Also like the fact that they evolved their sound with each album, being heavily influences by ska/reggae music here, even if it doesn't all land.
Quirky and interesting. I find Zappa much more tolerable when I don't have to listen to him sing. Probably wouldn't listen to this again but there is some cool instrumental music and great guitar solos on this record.
Off The Wall is the sound of an artist finding their feet. His vocals are always incredible but this is the album when Jackson starts to add the quirks and touches that make him one of the most distinctive singers of all time I mostly love the more funk/disco type songs on this, there's some great guitar parts and groovy bass lines as well as the awesome vocals. It's a step away for MJ from his more Motown sounding days, and he sounds like he's having an absolute ball doing it. Party people night and day, indeed
Didn't like this at all. The constant buzzing effect on a lot of songs really got on my nerves. Most of all it's dull though, I was already bored when I got to the acapella fifth track "Ambulance"... Dum dum dum dum dum.. yawn
Maggie May is a banger, clearly The rest, I am a bit surprised that Rod stood in 1971, when guitar music was going in all kinds of different directions. I guess there was still a place for radio-friendly pop-rock songs. He doesn't even really bring much to the covers to make them truly unique and stand out on their own. I'll give an extra star because his voice is great and Maggie May is a good song, that's it
Quite a surprise as a a very casual Queen enjoyer - a much heavier sound than they evolved into later, and the fantasy-inspired second side is also quite cool. I quite like how the dark side doesn't have gaps, it gives it a proggy feel. I didn't LOVE this album but it shows an additional side of their songwriting that probably isn't what made them one of the biggest bands in the world
I didn't really like the more avant-garde ones that are just percussion and vocals and little else (e.g. Such a The Ocean, In The Colosseum, Let Me Down Up On It). I started to warm a bit to the album in the second half, there are a few tracks I liked and I don't normally enjoy Tom Waits. Maybe I just need to listen more. The piano-led tracks are my favourites here (A Little Rain, Whistle Down The Wind) which maybe isn't the point of the album, given its experimental nature. Anyway hard one to rate so I'll go down the middle in that case
I'd never heard of this band before. Quite nice and jangly indie rock, reminds me a little of a more radio-friendly Pavement, so maybe ahead of its time. Doesn't strike me as super ground-breaking but I enjoyed overall, and Streets of Your Town is a good tune
I guess I'm a philistine but I found What's Going On super overrated. It's not awful, but Rolling Stone's No1 album of ALL TIME? Things I liked: his voice, arrangements (e.g. the jazzy elements and strings), bravery. It must have been pretty ground breaking to have a black man saying these things in 1971 Things I thought weren't worth the hype: some of the lyrics.. yes it's political but it's not all that hard hitting? Save the children, love will win, people should come together, Jesus left us something to believe in... Not a great deal of substance here. The first two tracks are basically just saying lots of things are bad without really having a great deal to add. The other thing I didn't like is I was pretty bored listening to it. The tempo is all kinda middling and the tone is quite dour. Even listened twice to make absolutely sure I didn't find it as good as the critics and I don't.
Awesome. Lots of reviews on here all call out different songs as favourites which shows how consistent this album is. The highlight is All My Friends which is an absolute banger, one of the best songs of the 21st century for sure. They're all good though.. I can't stop myself tapping my foot and nodding my head to the beats. I also think James Murphy is an underrated frontman, his voice and lyrics are great This also gives me great nostalgia for being 20 and putting on LCD Soundsystem at parties and trying to look cool. It still sounds amazing
Certainly they had a lot of ideas but tried to do too much, and that leaves this album lacking Identity and cohesion. Even within some tracks it feels like throwing mud at the wall, and seeing what sticks. Over a 53 minute album that just makes it seem like everything blurs together into a mush. I don't completely hate it but would find it hard to pick a highlight
I'm pleased to see Abbey Road is the #1 album on this site. I've long thought that, although Sgt Pepper and Revolver have most of the hype as being the albums that made the Beatles great, Abbey Road is the one that's most enjoyable. It really has everything I love about them.. John's invention and weirdness, Paul's storytelling and cohesion, the highlights of George and Ringo's songwriting with the band. The medley is clearly the greatest album 'side' ever, those songs bring pure joy and beauty every time I listen to it, which is a lot of times by now! Not sure if it's my favourite album ever, it's probably in a tie with OK Computer and After The Goldrush. Tricky, but Abbey Road is incredible and obviously 5 stars
Great voice and something quite innovative for a soul record. The long songs wear a bit thin in the end though. Probably would've given a 4 but the nearly 10 minutes of talking before the last track is a waste of time, why did he put that on an album??
Enjoyed this. The grunge/punk guitar riffs mixed with more sugary vocals is very Weezer. I saw Ash support Weezer once, that combination makes perfect sense now. As a side note, why is The Blue Album not in this list?? Travesty Anyway the singles are good and the other tracks maintain the same energy. Only thing dropping a star is that it's a bit repetitive for a 50 minute album.
My mum and dad used to put this on when they had people round for dinner. She has a nice voice, but it's bland. "Music for people who don't like music" sums up my feelings about Norah Jones
I have a bit of an issue with covers that make songs less interesting than the original. The best covers are ones like All Along The Watchtower, Hallelujah.. they take the bones and expand it into something incredible. This seems to do the opposite. The most obvious example being Unchained Melody, an epic pop song with soaring vocals and strings, it feels a bit.. stripped back like this. Relaxing enough to listen to, but really did the world need this?
I went through a range of emotions in this. Initially intrigued.. the guitar playing is relaxing. Then bored because the songs all seem to blend together. Finally irritated because the vocals are annoying, and it's a very long album. If an album is irritating by the end then it's probably gotta be 1*
A fun album - love the energy. I had broadly classified the Only Ones as punk in my mind but there's definitely more to them. Another Girl Another Planet is the highlight but I liked a lot of these tracks Docked a point because the vocals aren't great, although they are "authentic" and unique so I don't hate it so much
Genuinely sounds like they made an album to be deliberately annoying I agree with the anti-religion message but during the last track even I was praying for the end
My 5 stars for this is partly nostalgia for being 19 and going to nightclubs, I have to admit, but it is clearly a great album. Full of great songs, catchy hooks, cracking indie riffs and wry observational lyrics. Beyond that it's fair to say British rock music was given a kick up the arse around this time.. I like bands like Coldplay and Travis, but mid-00s was a lot more fun when the likes of AMs, Franz Ferdinand and The Libertines hit the big time. This album really captures that moment as well.
The album that first got me into Neil Young. Although he's amazing at rocking out as well, Harvest is such a classic. It feels a little dismissive to call it Folk Rock, it does lean into that but there are other elements that elevate the sound beyond acoustic guitars and harmonicas. the strings on A Man Needs A Maid are particularly beautiful, and electric guitars on Alabama fit the tone of the song perfectly. His lyrics are incredible, he has something to say on all these tracks, be it a political message or something more inward looking. I also like his voice, it seems a little polarising but it evokes the emotion of each song perfectly whether that be sadness, anger or whatever else. Brilliant
Some absolutely classic songs. The arrangements are super simple but it shows the strength of the songwriting, when Dylan can be so compelling and thought provoking with just an acoustic guitar and harmonica on most of the tracks.
2 stars for Radio 2 music