Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & NashAnother band I've never listened to that I assumed would be pretty dated sounding, but man I really dug this one too. Marrakesh Express and Guinevere were my favorites here.
Another band I've never listened to that I assumed would be pretty dated sounding, but man I really dug this one too. Marrakesh Express and Guinevere were my favorites here.
This is what I'm here for. A band I've never heard before from an era I've never really explored that has multiple songs that catch my ear. What a cool album. The sound is pretty modern besides the older singing style. I really enjoyed Kingdom of Love, Insanely Jealous of You, and You'll Have to Go Sideways.
Easy listening, some well known songs on this album. They're all basically romance songs and have similar music styles. Old Devil Moon is probably my favorite from the album.
Really awesome sound, loved the song Venus.
Fun jazz album, though nothing standout for me.
Awesome album, really love Willie's voice. There's just something so relaxing in this album that is a joy to listen to.
Great album, the whole vibe is somber, relaxed, and overall legendary.
Weird and eccentric, really glad i listened to it. This town aint big enough is such a cool and loud song. The rest of the album is enjoyable.
Glad I listened, but this one was pretty challenging to get through. The distortion will probably keep it from being a repeat listen, but can definitely hear this band in other groups. It's not for me though.
I really liked this album. There were a couple songs i already knew but most of it was new. This is the style of hip hop I am most familiar with and it was a fun listen.
I wanted to like this album more than I did. It really didn't click with me though.
Really liked this album, the sambas were a great relaxing listen.
I've nevet really listened to Bob Dylan before and it wasn't my favorite. I was starting to dig the end end of the album, maybe I was liking it the more I listened, but perhaps I just don't like the storytelling style of music as much as the next. I'd like to give some of his older stuff a chance though, before his voice was completely gravel.
I didn't really like the start of this album but the more I listened to it, the more I enjoyed it. Took some time but after getting to the end I wanted to listen again. There are a couple of songs that are really not enjoyable for me and I really couldn't ever see myself casually listening to, but overall I liked it by the end.
I liked this album, don't know how much I will relisten to it though.
Pretty cool album, unabashedly 80s. Knew more than I thought I would ( relax and war). Enjoyed this album a bunch.
Yeaa this is a great album. Still sounds good today and the heavy rock and angsty, politically charged lyrics just work so well.
This album is so good, I've loved it since high school. Black is probably still my favorite. This is one of the first things I listened to that helped me appreciate music as art.
I enjoyed this. Never really listened to Wu Tang or any of its members stuff before but this was an easy sounding old school rap track. Everything sounded effortless and I much prefer this style on average to some of the newer stuff I've heard, like Kendrick.
Definitely a cool sound, I was disappointed with how short this album was. Good classic R&B.
I thought Amy Winehouse was poppier than this, so this was a very pleasant surprise of an album. Liked quite a bit of it. Some songs didn't really work for me, like Amy, Amy, Amy, but most were pretty good. Awesome voice, better than expected music.
I've heard some Django Django before. This album was a good listen, but probably not a must listen going forward, though I did quite like Hail Bop.
Safe album, though generally boring.
Pretty boring and not my style of music. My wife liked it quite a bit though, which is nice, and there were a couple sings I liked. My Oh My is probbably my favorite here.
Didn't really enjoy this one, the music was a little too simple I think.
Pretty tame stuff, dated as well.
I've had a couple of Samba records now and I'm digging it. Very relaxing and nice sounding.
Pretty powerful stuff. Shame so much is still relevant 35 years later, but this album was good. I had never heard any of it before, so it was a fresh listen, though my wife knew all the words to fast cars. Musically, I liked it mich more than most singer/songwriter stuff.
Great album, never listed to REM outside of the radio hits but I love their sound and cannot believe they were mainly an 80s band. I think my favorite songs that were new to me were Fireplace and King of Birds.
It's a crime I had never heard of this guy before. This album was incredible and Gotta Get Up is probably worth the 5 stars by itself. Will definitely be listening to this one again.
Not really my jam.
Such an awesome album. I already knew like half of these songs and they are only getting nore poignant as I get older. Loved this one.
Had no idea what to expect from this album but I really liked it. It was a lot darker and weird than what I was reading in the comments about it being elevator music. I'd listen to this again.
Great album, I just don't love old metal like I used to. Still really enjoyed this one though.
I kind of found this boring. Repetative riffs for 7 mins with stuff going on in the background, but nothing that ever really stuck with me.
Yea this was an awesome album. I had only ever heard "Love Will Tear Us Apart", but the reputation of Joy Division has ways been great, I just never got around to listening to them. This album has a great vibe and sounds so good for being 40+ years old.
This groop was way more rockin then I expected. Some punk like tunes and some bluesy Elvis stuff. While I enjoyed it, though, I don't think I'll revisit it that often.
Pretty good, La Grange is a classic, and I really liked the first 2 songs from this album too.
I've never listened to Harrison's solo work but man did I like this. I'd Have You Anytime immediately caught my ear and had it the whole album. Probably like the tune above, My Sweet Lord, and Let It Down the most. When I have more time, I need to listen to disc 2.
Damn, this album kicked ass. The music here is so upbeat and catchy, I really liked this one.
Of all the folksy songwriters this journey has given me so far (Van Morrison, Bob Dylan) l, this is by far my favorite. Nick Drake's lyrics are engaging and the music it's paired with is excellent. Pretty somber at times and it's sad that he passed so young, could have used more of his music.
I mean, it's Thriller. I knew most of these but I was actually surprised by the other songs here that I hadn't heard before. This is exactly what I associate with 80s pop and overall, it's quite good. Biggest surprise for me was Baby Be Mine.
I've heard some MIA before but none of this really. It's entertaining, but a little too disjointed for me. I had no idea she was part Sri Lankan, though that is obviously apparent after listening to this album, which is pretty cool. Interesting listen, not my favorite.
This album is fine, but it didn't really stand out to me like some of the other late 60s early 70s rock I've gotten from this so far. Plenty listenable, no ear worms. I'd probably say Commotion was my favorite here.
This album is absolutely crazy. It starts with some jazzy tunes, has a really interprative free form guitar jam, and is straight rock opera by the end. What a journey. I definitely liked the beginning half more than the end half, with my favorite being Does Anyone Really Know What Time It Is?. Overall, great album.
Cool album, I knew most of the actual songs but not the ambiance stuff in between. Cool sound and can really see what they were going for. Overall though, I have other Radiohead I like more.
It's fine, but I don't think this album will stick with me that long.
Man, Nick Drake is really good. This is the 1st artist I've gotten 2 albums from and it continues to hold as on I really enjoy. I think Five Leaves Left is still better in pretty much every way, but still really liked this one.
Yeaa this was awesome. Already love Metallica for being heavy without screaming, now add in a symphonic orchestra for extra grandness? Cool sound. I will say that it doesn't totally work for every song in this 2 hour set, but it really does for others, enough that I enjoyed the whole trip.
So again, another singer/ songwriter that I like more than Dylan, which is cool. His style is kind of rambling, lots of sentences and statements that continue on and on, but it kind of has a charm that I like. I'm ready for something different though, feel like I've gotten a lot of these singers from 1968-1972 in the last 2 weeks.
Lots of great music here, I haven't ever specifically listened to Kanye, but I knew many of these. I think the strongest part of this album for me is the music backing the tracks. It's all pretty inventive and cool sounding. The raps are mostly mid to me, Kanye is kind of an edgelord.
Awesome album, just the right amount of kick ass. Master of Puppets, Orion, and Thr Thing that Should Not Be are my favorites here.
I was epecting some hippie music but man this kicked ass. Janis Joplin went hard and it's a shame we didn't get more music from her.
Good album has a pretty distinct vibe about it. Of course Lovesong is great, but I really liked Lullaby and Fascination Song.
This is just a little too chaotic for me. I look forward to seeing more Nike Cave once his sound developes some more.
It's Christmas! Didnt know anything about Phil Spector, that's kind of crazy. The music is pretty good for Christmas music, don't know if I'll add any of this to my main rotation since it's seasonal, however.
I'm pretty done with the Stooges. Their music is just boring to me, and this one has that weird 7 min chanting song that really made this one drag.
Another band I've never listened to that I assumed would be pretty dated sounding, but man I really dug this one too. Marrakesh Express and Guinevere were my favorites here.
3rd Metallica album in 2 weeks, and they still kick ass. This one is not quite as good as Master of Puppets, and doesn't have the novelty of the S&M album, so I'm gonna put it at 4 stars.
First time actually listening to a full soul album. It was enjoyable, but not a must-listen to me. I am going to rate this a 3 to keep as a baseline for other soul albums I get.
The highs are pretty high. I am ready for something outside of 1971 though.
This album was so refreshing after luke 2 straight weeks in 1969 to 1971. The music is quite nice and I like the testimonials in between the songs, kind of a unique gimmick that works well with the album title. Price Tags was my favorite here, followed by Lost One.
Such a cool album. The vibe is consistent throughout and sounds great. The whole thing almost works for me, but sometimes the every-beat drumming can get a little grating. Otherwise though, can totally see playing this album on a day where the mood matches.
Pretty sweet album. Never really looked into Bowie or Glam Rock, but this stuff goes pretty hard. Some of my favorties here were Alladin Sane, The Prettiest Star, and Lady Grinning Soul. I'm sure there's more Bowie on this list and I will be looking forward to it.
Absolutely awesome album. This band reminds me so much of my favorite group, Snarky Puppy, and it's clear to see them as an influence to fusion jazz pieces everywhere. Incredible stuff.
Never really heard much beyond the hits (Every Breath You Take), and like everything else on this album was better. I really liked Sychronicity 1 and King of Pain. Overall good album.
This rocked so much more than I expected it to. I need another listen to pick a favorite song, but this was a great listen.
This is my favorite style of jazz. Its so high energy and I love the trupets and sax throughout. Cool thenes and great throughout.
I think I just like old country. Reminds me of a dusty old town, and it feels nostalgic. Pretty good, not as good as the Willie Nelson album I had.
This was just great. Powerful songs, great music, some of them really are a jam. My favorite here was probably Break Down and Let It All Out.
This McCartney guy is pretty good, I hope he sure continues to pursue music as a career. This is an interesting album with only a cpuple songs and then the rest are kind of jam samples. Overall, pretty good, though I so far prefer George Harrison's solo work immediately following the Beatle breakup.
Some sick beats and music in this track, and I do like Jay Z's flow quite a bit. My favorite was probably Heart of the City or Renegade.
It's a fine album, and it actually was nice to listen to something from the 90s, but overall this album screams mid.
I liked this album and the old rock n roll style that the Stones had. More blusey than I expected, though those parts did start to blend together during this long album. Overall it was good.
This album kicks is just so, so good. Everyone knows rock lobster, but so much on here was great. Loved the opener, Planet Claire, and Dance This Mess Around.
Nice album, I like this type of rock quite a bit. Not sure if it's full on glam but sounds a little more modern than other hair bands from this era. My favorite was probably Malibu Beach Nightmare.
Obviously an important and influential album. My favorite here is Heartbreaker for sure. On a full album listen through, however, can't help but feel like it all blends together. Same general lyrics in all the songs, but ultimately not my favorite in a full listen.
Man this is so 2000s. I generally like this electronic style, and it was refreshing to hit on a new genre on this playlist. Sounds like something my older cousins would have listened to growing up. Overall, most trscks were hit or miss for me, I liked Keeping Pigs Together and Don't Go Nowhere the most.
I almost had whiplash going from Red Snapper to this album, but wow this was a treat. Never heard of k.d. lang before. But this was really pleasant to listen to. Gentle music and I love her voice. Miss Chatalaine made was great, as was Constant Craving and Save Me.
As an album, a 3. As a movie soundtrack, probably a 4.5. Dug the mood and atmosphere for sure here.
C'mon, its the White Album. What else was it gonna get? To be honest though, I was suprised at how many non-mainstream songs there were here, I seriously didn't know a good portion of this, unlike other Beatles albums so far. Still great though.
I never really thought about where "Freak Out!" came from, but here it is. All in all, pretty fun album, and Savoir Faire is by far my favorite on this album. Good stuff.
Pretty all over the place, had it on and none of it really grabbed me. Some interesting sounds in Slip Inside This House and Inner Fight.
I expected to like this more, but it was still a good listen.i liked the backend of this album more than the front, with Weep Themselves to Sleep and On and On and On.
Man Sleater-Kinney rocks. This has a great indie sound that still works today. Dig Me Out is probably the best here. Also liked Heart Factory and Words and Guitar.
This is some pretty good folk music. It's also some pretty weird and unique music, which I quite like. Starts off strongly, and I also really liekd Harry's House/ Centerpiece.
Some interesting sounds but I listened to this album twice and nothing really grabbed me. Pretty mid album for me.
Not quite as good as the other two Nick Drake albums. Also criminally short. Will probably put all three albums together in a playlist thoigh, because Nick Drake is quite good.
I liked this a good bit. Definitetly gangsta and hearing an 18 year old Snoop is kinda crazy. My favorite here was Stranded on Death Row.
While I enjoyed this and it worked well as I was sitting on a plane, it overall was pretty samey throughout and easily blends into the background, meaning it wasn't too memorable to me.
More chill samba. I'll keep listening to everything this list gives me.
Had no idea Michael was so funky. Obviously I knew Don't Stop Till You Get Enough, but I also liked wuite a bit more here, like Rock With You and Off The Wall. Gotta separate the artist from the art here and give it a 4.
I thought this was kind of boring. Easy to listen to, but nothing super innovative and all the songs tend to blend together. I did like the title track Connected, but then it was 50 kins of the same type of stuff.
I was surprised that I enjoyed a couple of these songs after seeing the reviews. Safe album, but I still kinda liked it. Vagabond Holes was probably my favorite here.
I like the Smiths quite a bit but most of my favorite songs hy them were not on this album. Overall, though, good listen. Really enjoyed That Joke Isn't Funny Anymore and Nowhere Fast.
Love this album, pretty good vibes all around. I had heard like 75% of this album in various places already, and I still really enjoyed it again. Intro is a classic.
Wow, outstanding bum. I had only really ever heard a couple Alice Cooper things in like commercials, and I think Billion Dollar Babies was in Rock Band or something, but this grabbed me immediately with Hello Hooray. This was an incredible album.
Best soul I've heard in this playlist. Let's Stay Together is a classic and the rest of this album is just sooo good too. Lovrd every second of it.
Interesting album that is only half as interesting as Dennis Wilson's Wikipedia page. I did enjoy the listen, particularly the songs You and I, End of the Show, and Tug of Love. I think this album kept growing on me as I listened. I still haven't really listened to a lot of the Beach Boys, but I am looking forward to it.
Wow this album blew me away. Loved it. My favorite songs here are probably Aja and I Got the News, but really the whole album is so good. Will definitely listen to this again.
Man I like Karen Carpenter's voice. Bubbly album, light hearted and fun to listen to. Close to You is great here, but I also really liked we've Only Just Begun, Mr. Guder, and Another Song.
This album rocks so hard. Ive always loved Seven Nation Army and its short solos, Hardest Button to Button, and Ball and Biscuit, but kistening through the whole album was a treat and I will definitely be coming back.
This album reminded me so much if the doors, but generally in a lesser way. Still enjoyed the album, and I really like rhe song Pablo Picasso, but overall, a very average album to me.
This took me 2 listens, 1st on my car speakers 2nd with headphones. I am so glad I gave it another listen, as this album is so cool. I had never listened to Peter Gabriel and had no idea about his sound, and I actually kind of hated it on 1st listen, but with a little more attention, this judt sounds so good. My favorites here are No Self Control and Games Without Frontiers.
I had no idea this group sang both Low Rider and Why Can't We Be Friends! Such diffefent songs. And they sound very different from this album too. My favorite here was probably The World Is A Ghetto, but it was all actually pretty good.
As an album, I did not love this. Way too much randomness and "quirkiness" for this to beconsidered good for me. Sounds like a Ren Fair comedy sketch, which I also don't really care for. That being said, I actually liked Mom and Dad, and Absolutely Free, which saves it from 1 star.
Never heard of this group but they were awesome. They had a song that sounded like Helicopter by Bloc Party, which was cool. I liked most of this album throughout, notably Monday. Start!, and That's Entertainment.
I have known this band for the House theme and was slightly disappointed that Teardrop wasn't on this album. Altogether though, this feels like a precursor to The XX. Moody and a good sound, I like the different singers throughout it.
Lots of iconic sounds here that dtart to sound very same-ish by the end. Though I was surprised at judt how many of these jams I knew. Good listen, my favorite that was new to me was Stranger On The Shore.
Blackstar is such a weird song, and I love parts of it and others I did not. Bummed, cause I thought about this as the song I would add to my playlist, but ultimately decided on Dollar Days. I enjoyed the album on the whole and with the context that he died 2 days later, it definitely gives it an eerie tone. I kiked the Alladin Sane album more, but this was still good.
I knew Staring at the Sun and still enjoy that song. I also liked Dreams. But man, I wanted to like this album and really didn't. The backup falsetto really was irritating me after a couple songs. Pretty disappointed in an indie band i knew and was kind of looking forward to.
Fun, brief listen. Most of the songs are pretty similar, but they definitely have a charm to them.
It worked really well as an album while I was doing some monotonous work, the drums keep it ticking along. On a more focused listen, it's not my favortie but I don't have the best ear for all the intricate differences in the drum beat song-to-song. My favorite here was Inner City Life (Baby Boy's edit).
Definitely sounds like hip hop from the early 2000s. Dated, but charming. Overall an ok album.
Really great stuff, I love seeing what modern music has made this list and this is one I had never heard of. My favorite here was probably Hard to Say Goodbye.
What a charming album. From the opening to her making a mistake and singing through it, with the audience laughing along, this was such a nice listen.
Only major metal band ive listened to has been Metallica and I like them a lot. Megadeth obviously has a lot of that same feel. They wanted to be a "faster and heavier" Metallica and I think they can have a claim at faster, heaviness feels similar though. Their lyrics are a lot kore morbid and on the nose though, which isnt quite my vibe. I liked Bad Omen the most here, interested to see if there is more Megadeth on this album.
I did not love The Mothers of Invention album that showed up a couple weeks ago, so my Zappa impression was pretty low. But wow, this album was unbelievable. It's so creative and varied and is technically crazy. I loved this. Peaches En Regalia and Son of Mr. Green Genes were my favorites.
Awesome album, I really enjoyed this. Reninds me of middle school, I knew So Fresh, So Clean and Ms. Jackson, but I hadn't listened to the rest of this album before. It's weird, lyrically dense, and just really cool. I don't love every song, but had a ton of fun throughout this album. My favorite is maybe Snappin' & Trappin', or maybe Red Velvet (besides BOB and Ms. Jackson).
Man this is a dumb, fun album. All the voices the singer uses are insane and add a lot of flavor to the songs. Sugar is still the standout song here, and one I remember listening to a bunch when I was young. Also some of these songs are basically metal polka, like Suggestions, which surprisingly works.
Love the sound, love the album. Got a post-punk style that sounds like it would fit in today. The songs all all different and interesting, with my favorite being Parade. Reminds me a lot of Television, one of my favorite finds on this app.
I had to go back and listen to the Stooges after this because I was shocked this was still Iggy Pop. I really didn't like his older work, and while this was better for me, I still didnt love it. I did like The Passenger and Tonight, though.
This album is pretty on the nose with its anti-war message, and it took a while for it to get going, but I liked it quite a lot by the end. I think the second disk was much stronger than the first, with The Trial being a overly dramatic but fun climax to the story.
Exactly what I think of when I think of 80s synth pop. Its overall ok, though Love is a Stranger is a standout (besides Sweet Dreams, which is a stone cold classic).
The music in this album is pretty dang good, but man does this make me feel like i left a British pub late at night trashed and fell face first into a gutter. It's slimy and dirty feeling and holds this feeling throughout, which is a little much for me. The music is similar to the Doors, particularly on Sometimes, which is my favorite from the set. I thought I would like it more by the end than I actually did.
Beastie Boys let the beat... mmm... drop! Yeaa this album is great. So many bangers and classics, and the lyrics are hilarious, like some sort of twisted origin story of how the three met and how cool they are. Considering the only other old school rap I've gotten here through Run-DMC, this is streets ahead.
This album was pretty mid to me for the most part. I had never listened to Janet Jackson before, and her songs are well produced, but this does feel pretty disingenuous. Maybe Janet really does feel that music can save the world, but Rhythm Nation, State of the World, and The Knowledge all seem to trivialize the real state of things. Though the ending of Livin in a World is pretty haunting, given the amount of shooting issues we've certainly had since this album came out. As for the actual songs, I did actually like Alright, Come Back to Me, and Someday is Tonight.
These songs are so familiar sounding, but maybe thats because Mambo sounds pretty samey to me as a genre. I do enjoy some of the horn work, and it was a nice breezey listen, though I dont know if I'll come back. My favorite was probably Cuando Te Vea.
Yeaa I have a hard time even calling this music. This was hard to listen to and I don't think I will ever revisit it or even tell anyone about it. I don't like the instrumentation, or Beefheart's voice, or lyrics. It's rough throughout. I will admit there are moments that caught my ear, but it's buried under such chaotic dissonance that it killed any momentary enjoyment.
For a band I normally associate with well known pop/ rock classics, I didn't know a single somg on this album. It's still a great time and you can see a lot of precursors to things like Bohemian Rhapsody in the White/ Black Queen tales. I liked it, though I don't think it's peak Queen. For the year this came out in, 1974, this rocks quite hard, and Brian May's guitar sounds timeless to me.
Dang who hurt these women? Almost all of these songs are heartbreak, but maybe that's just how some of this old Country is. Overall, the album was enjoyable, and I particularly liked Hobo's Meditation. I thought it was kind of funny at first, but the question it asks stuck with me past the album's conclusion. I also liked To Know Him is To Love Him and Wildflowers.
Country two days in a row after 4 months of only a single Willie Nelson album. This was much more modern sounding, though its still from the 80s! It was pretty dark and sounds like a fable of a deranged man after a breakup. The music is pretty enjoyable and it was nice to hear some twang after not having any for 4 months. Country is still not my favorite, but I liked the album well enough.
The music in the album just sounds so good and polished, especially against other albums I've heard from this era. Jimmy Page really rocks a guitar. That being said, I don't love the call and response parts between Page and Plant where Plant just moans back the sound, and this happens a bunch on this album. My favorite from here that I hadn't heard before was I Can't Quit You Baby.
I almost admire the audacity to release a 3 hour album of love songs. By my ratings system, I should give this a 1 because I didn't finish it. I only got through about 40 songs. Most are generic nothing songs and it was all blending by the time I called it quits. There are a couple in here that I actually recognized and enjoyed, but the rest was forgettable. I would hardly call this mandatory listening.
I really did not like the opening track here, but then there was a run of some pretty good stuff between Lost In Music and Paranoia Man in Cheap Shit Room. The end was pretty forgettable though. I had never heard of this Indie group, and doubt I'll revisit it, but it was a solid listen.
This is what I'm here for. A band I've never heard before from an era I've never really explored that has multiple songs that catch my ear. What a cool album. The sound is pretty modern besides the older singing style. I really enjoyed Kingdom of Love, Insanely Jealous of You, and You'll Have to Go Sideways.
Who doesn't love the stuff that was popular when they were in high school? RHCP are funky and the music sounds so nice. I knew this album coming in and I still really enjoy it, particularly Scar Tissue, I Like Dirt, and Savior. It's a boppin ride the whole way through, though the production value is actually not that great. Still loved it.
Never heard of this group before but I somehow dug it. I didn't like the droning dissonant sounds on some other albums here, but this one strangely worked for me. The vocalist was not great, but that only fed into the vibe. The bass guitar rocked and the weird sounds that would flare up during songs were intriguing. I don't know if I will revisit it, but I enjoyed the ride more than I expected. My vaorites here are Albatross, Swan Lame, and Socialist.
I first listened to this in a car ride home on car speakers while talking with my wife and it didn't really sound great to me. I then got home and tried again with headphones and it really worked well. The sounds are inventive yet familiar. It feels like it's always leading you to its next section that hits nicely when you actaully get there. I still don't love electronic music as a genre, but this was the best this playlist has given me. I also liked the "Homework" lore behind it as the two Daft Punk artists wrote this in their own home studio. Crazy that this is the group to put out Random Access Memory, as their sound will grow a ton over the next 15 years. My vacorites were Da Funk, Around the World, Rock'n'Roll, and Burnin'.
I'm surprised Bon Jovi even has any other albums, because it seems all of his hits are from the first half of this album. Livin' On a Prayer is definitely the best tune here, with Wanted Dead or Alive behind it. The rest of the album doesnt really do anything for me. The music is ok, but nothing unique or impressive enough to stand out for me. Do I enjoy the singles when I catch them on the radio? Sure. Would I ever seek out this album again? Probably not.
The first couple songs did nothing for me, but Safesurfer saved this album for me. Funky with a cool baseline and the guitar is really solid. Average album overall with somr cool peaks.
Cool Reggae album by an artist I had never heard of. I like how diverse this album is in sounds despite being clearly reggae. There are some solid guitar licks that creep up before dropping into a reggae groove. While I dont smoke, Legalize It is still a jam. Good stuff.
Weird. Very weird. And I was pretty into it, for parts. I think the weakest part of this album is the vocals. I just don't like them all that much. All that said, a couple songs here are really unique and piqued my interest several times on my listen. My favorites were On The Surface, Dub Housing, Drinking Wine Spodyody, and Codex. I didn't love this album, but I did have a surprisingly great time with it and I am glad I listened.
What an album. Everything in this album worked for me. There's the hits I've heard a ton, like Dead Leaves, Hotel Yorba, and We're Gonna Be Friends. But I was really focusing more on the deeper cuts that I haven't really listened to before. Standouts for me are The Union Forever, Offend in Every Way, I Can't Wait, and This Protector. Nostalgic, hard rocking, and just flat out an awesome album that I really gravitate towards.
This album is hilarious with the number of times Cee-Lo calls himself God. Its pretty pretentious throughout and doesn't feel very generous, contrary to the Lupe Fiasco album this list gave me. That said, there are some songs here I liked despite his constant self-glorification. Namely, Childz Play (thanks Luda), I Am Selling Soul, and Let's Stay Together.
This album was boring, really boring. It had a steady, kind of distant and faint sound to it behind the organ and the whispy singing, and it just couldn't sink in with it. It almost seems unfair that it ended with a cover of May the Circle Be Unbroken, as that's a song I adore and this was a cover I did like. But all in all, I won't be coming back to this one.
I never had listened to B.B. King and had thought he was a jazz guy of the period. But he is blues all the way and this album was awesome. Definitely a charismatic performer with a great voice and surprising guitar skills. Really enjoyed this with my favorites at It's My Own Fault and How Blue Can You Get?.
This is a fine album, but it didn't really stand out too much for me. Early 80s rock that sounds good but I had to listen twice because by the end I had forgotten much of it. Nothing really offensive or bad in it, but nothing notable.
Strange album. I kind of dig the instrumental stuff on Mick's Blessings and Dropping Bombs on the Whitehouse, but then there is some very, very 80s sounding stuff that doesn't age well in A Gospel and You're the Best Thing. Ny favorite here is Blue Cafe by a lot. All in all, good highs, bad lows, mid album.
All I knew of Neil Young before this album was Harvest Moon, and not even his version but the Poolside cover. This blew me away though, I thought it was awesome and had very expressive guitar. I do think the album started strong and started to wane in the back half, but I still really enjoyed this. My favorites were Speakin' Out and World on a String.
I knew so much of this album. It's a fun album with memorable riffs and poppy lyrics that is a good listen. But by the end, it all starts to blend together. However, my autoplay started playing Arctic Monkeys afterwards and I realized I wished I had listened to them instead for the hour.
I had only ever heard a couple of Bjork songs and never in a dedicated session prior to this, and that is simply a shame. This whole album is so inventful, playful, and just flat out fun. It was a great listen with many songs that stood out to me, particularly Human Behavior, Crying, Venus as a Boy, and One Day. Truly looking forward to more Bjork on this list.
I expected a hippie 60s band and, yeaa, they're hippies, but this was much more than I expected. More country than rock, the twang sounds surpisingly nice. The lyrics are pretty interesting, with Christine's Tune and Sin City being pretty dark and funny while My Uncle and Hippie Boy are about draft dodging and the realities of growing up. I didn't expect much with a name like the Flying Burrito Brothers, and it certainly exceeded my expectations.
This album is insane and I love it. From the first song, everything here is prison or criminal themed and the crowd is cheering each time Cash talks about killing a man, or going on a cocaine bender. The atmosphere here is pretty special and unlike any live album I've heard. Cash has a great voice and most the songs here were new to me. My favorites were Folsom Prison Blues, Cocaine Blues, and 25 Minutes to Go (shoutout Shel Silverstein).
Exactly what I'm looking for here. An artist that is new to me playing music that immediately grabs me. The title track Zombie is so funky and pulled me right into the music. I was so absorbed I didn't even realize 14 minutes had passed, it just sounded so good. Inventive sounds, good singing, great instrumentals.
This album didn't really do anything for me. I found it mostly boring and struggled to pay attention to it. The music didn't do enough interesting things to hold me and it just kind of washed into the background. I don't think it's bad and it aged pretty well and could fit into a much more recent indie scene without much issue. Reminds me of Dinosaur Jr, who I have similar feelings on. My favorite was probably Ice Cold Ice.
Worse that Number of the Beast in pretty much every way, and the singer is not very compelling. Makes sense they replaced him shortly after this. I did enjoy Transylvania into Strange World, and the album is still fun, but not the highlight of Iron Maiden.
Pretty cool Beatles album that doesn't really have the same amount of singles that make the rounds as some of their other albums, but they sound great here. Loose and fun sounding. Doesn't hurt that In My Life is on this album and that's my wedding song, so it's easy to love this. Others here that I enjoyed are Drive My Car, Norweigian Wood, and Girl. Not the best Beatpes album but fun anyway.
So many notable singles on this list, but I don't really love them like I used too. I do still like Disarm a lot and it's probavly my favorite on the album. I also liked Soma into Geek U.S.A. The rest of the album, however, was pretty bland to me. And while Crogan's voice is certainly unique, I dont know if I really wanted an hour of it.
Is this really the same Ice T from SVU? The one from Rick and Morty playing a literal Ice T? This goes pretty hard and I like Ice T's flow a lot, but the standout traits of this album to me are the beats and rhythms, along with the lyrics. It's often funny and clever, and has a steady identity throughout. My favorites here are O.G. Original Gangster, Straight Up N***a, Midnight, New Jack Hustler, and Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous. An album that completely caught me off guard, and I love that.
This album started pretty boring to me and I didn't really care for either of the big songs from it, The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down or Up On Cripple Creek. I did quite like some of the other songs though, like Whispering Pines, The Unfaithful Servant, and King Harvest. Don't think I'll be coming back to the band anytime soon though.
All i knew of TLC was Waterfalls, and thats still a pretty great song. The rest of the album is ok, though I think most of the appeal to me was it being R&B, which I haven't had a lot of. While it was nice to listen to something different, it's a little too romantic for me to seek listening to this. My favorites were probably Diggin' On You and Waterfalls.
This is nice easy folk listening. It's pretty pleasant to listen to, even if it is at times fairly simple. My favorites were probably Sunny Skies and Blossom. His bluesy stuff was probably the most boring parts of the album to me but overall a good listen.
Peter Gabriel is awesome and I had no idea. This album goes all over the place and most of it is really good. I'm torn over which is my favorite between Moribund the Burgermeister, Waiting for the Big One, and Down the Dolce Vita. Each song is wildly different and going to track to track is like a grab bag of cool ideas. If you like your songs to connect, this might not work well for you, but I aas looking forward to where esch track would go. Cool stuff.
This album starts amazing with Take a Bow and continues to hit throughout. They have a very unique sound in the early 2000 alt rocm scene, which admittedly is kinda vampireish (thanks, Twilight), but I love all the little synth flourishes everywhere in the music. It also goes pretty hard at times like in Assassin and of course Knights of Cydonia. Feels special and sounds like bothing else so far in this list.
This is a classy and timeless sounding album. It feels super familiar but maybe because it's kind of elevatorish or maybe hotel lobby. Still, I can see myself turning this on during a warm Spring afternoon chilling in the hammock. Nice even listening.
This album blew me away. I repeatedly thought "Damn, this sounds pretty sick, good beat and complex lyrics", just for the next song to do it again. Sacrifice, Thought @ Work, Break You Off, and Complexity are all amazing. Will definitely remember this one.
Sympathy for the Devil is by far the best song on this record. I've still yet to listen to a Stones album that made me drop what I was doing and pique up in interest. This album was again a lot more blues than I expected, so much so that Synpathy feels out of place. My favorites here are probably Dear Doctor and Prodigal Son.
Pretty cool mid-80s alt rock. The Killing Moon is particularly good. I also liked the song Noctornal Me. It still sounds a little dated overall, but I did enjoy the album.
Dang so many classics here and now I know where they're from. And while I knew Respect, My Girl, and Satisfaction, the real hits for me here are Change Gonna Come, I've Been Loving You Too Long, and Wonderful World. The way Otis sings has depth and made me want to listen to this again immediately.
This album is kind of deranged and crazy, starting right off with Frustration and that song is pretty fun. I didn't think I knew anything from this group, but I never knew they sang Tainted Love, which is still a banger. I also liked the songs Say Hello, Wave Goodbye, and Memorabillia. Early 80s pop, and its a bit much at times, but I enjoyed listening to it.
I don't know anything about Joan Armatrading or how popular she may have been, but for folk music I had never heard before, I liked this quite a bit. The songs Help Yourself and Tall in the Saddle were absolutely amazing. Others were kind of bland or dated, but there was enough here for me to stay engaged.
When I started listening I thought this would be a rather boring album. It sounded like renaissance fair music, and I do still think that. But it surprised me around every corner with interesting musicallity and lyrics. It was much deeper than the first couple bars would let me believe. My favorites were Patterns, Homeward Bound, and The Dangling Conversations.
Amy is certainly talented, her voice is great and her music has a surprisingly good to great band. It's hard for me to relate to her work since it is largely immoral with several songs talking about cheating or drug use. Doesn't bother me too much as she is hardly the first muscian to sing of those things, but it does put up a wall that keeps me from loving it. There is a great stretch in the middle that I really, really enjoyed between Love is a Losing Game, Tears Dry On Their Own, and Wake Up Alone.
The album is solid with a couple songs that I liked, particularly Orange Crush, though it was kind of forgettable otherwise. I definitely liked Document more.
I peaked at the global reviews before listening to this one and so, maybe it's because I had lower expectations, but I enjoyed this album quite a bit. The Super Bird song is pretty cool with its Marvel references from a time way before it became mainstream. Other than that, I really liked Porpoise Mouth, The Masked Maurader, and especially Grace. Pretty cool album for pysch rock.
I really don't like shoegaze music apparently. I didn't like Jesus and the Mary Chain when I had them, and I didn't like this. If this is the pinnacle of the genre, then I am not feeling great about it. I'll try one more time when my bloody valentine's Loveless album comes up, but yeaa, not my jam.
What a strange album that had me thinking a bit about how much I enjoyed it. Some parts are cool (best in show here is Triumph of a Heart, followed by Where is the Line? and Oceania), and it only hit me maybe 20 mins in that this is an a cappella. There were other parts leaving me scratching my head and ready to move on. Of the two Bjork albums I've had so far, I much preferred Debut. This had it's moments, however, and was worth the listen.