View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Definitely not a bad album, is entertaining enough. However there's nothing that really grabs me personally. The southern rock sound can get repetitive. Glad to try out CCR tho.
Fav Tracks:
- Commotion
- Bad Moon Rising
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
I got this album in the few days before starting the group so hopefully I can rescore this. I gave it a 3, which is wrong this is a 4. The lush instrumentals are gorgeous, even if the lyrics are depressing as hell.
Fav tracks:
- Pictures of You
- Prayers for Rain
- The Same Deep Water as You
- Disintegration
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
This certainly ain't my thing. Doesn't really do anything for me. However it wasn't made for me so I can't say it's bad. Kinda repetitive but the vibes are pretty nice. On a nice sunny day it would be in its prime no doubt.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
A solid outting from the Doors, not my fav of theirs but still a strong album. I think the first half is punchy but the second half falls off a lot and lacks some of that energy
Fav Tracks
- Love Her Madly
- L.A. Woman
- The Changeling
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
A fucken classic, very few if any skips.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
A good but ultimately forgettable psych rock experience. Some absolute highlights but equally as many meh songs.
Favs
- Strange Brew
- Sunshine of your love
- SWLABR
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Like A Prayer
Madonna
I don't really get all the hype behind Madonna tbh. Songs like Like a Prayer are obviously amazing but the other songs on here don't really do anything for me. Also why is every song on here 5 minutes long. I like long songs but fuck me this is crazy. Madonna deserves to be on this list but I'll avoid this album in the future.
Fav songs:
- Like a Prayer
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Album cover is funny as fuck but what is this? Why is it on the list? Is it bad? No. But it's noisy as hell, makes me feel nothing but desire for it to end. More like a 3/10 but I can't justify putting it with other 2/5s.
Fav tracks:
- .....
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
This is some aight gangster rap - definitely not my thing, I've never been a rap fan. But this definitely isn't bad, some cool ideas spread throughout but nothing that kept me fully engaged.
Fav songs:
- Body Count
- O.G Original Gangster
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Moon Safari
Air
This album is so pretty, creates such a chill atmosphere. Everytime I've listened to it I've felt so calmed after. It's not an album that is particularly exciting but it does well with its doing.
Fav songs
- All I Need
- You Make It Easy
- La femme d'argent
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
This shit is awesome. I don't love all of it and it can get painful on the ears but man it rocks. As someone not experienced in noise rock I'm glad I got to hear this one. Not quite a 4 but pretty close I'd say.
Fav songs:
- Assassin
- 2 Towers
- On Fire
- Crown of Storms
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
This was impressive for sure. Didn't always capture my attention but there were sections of the album I really enjoyed. Will have to revisit this one later because I can see my rating for it getting higher. Another album that is so close to a 4 but I just can't justify now.
Fav songs:
- Metal Guru
- The Slider
- Rabbit Fighter
- Baby Strange
- Ballrooms of Mars
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Snoop dog is certainly a character. Not a very enjoyable to listen to character but definitely something. Some of the beats are cool, but Jesus I'm fucken bored listening to this. If you're a G or a hustla maybe you'll like it but I'm aight.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
I mean it's dark side of the Moon. What more needs to be said about this thing.
Fav songs
- Breathe
- Time
- Great Gig
- Money
- Us & Them
- Any Colour You Like
- Brain Damage
- Eclipse
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Live at the witch trials is a decent listen but didn't do anything to really grab me at any point. It's short so inoffensive but I'm not coming back anytime soon
Fav songs
- Two Steps Back
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Black Monk Time
The Monks
While I don't necessarily dislike this album, I don't really get it either. It may deserve a place on this list based off of influence alone but from a pure enjoyment perspective it was just ok.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
I listened to this not too long ago for the first time. While I respected it I didn't get a ton out of it and was bored half way through. This time around I enjoyed it a lot more. Maybe I was more in the mood for this type of album this time around. Vocals are lovely and is put together very well.
Fav songs
- White Winter Hymnal
- Ragged Wood
- He Doesn't Know Why
- Oliver James
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Dam this is a really solid album. As someone who doesn't really listen to a lot of hip hop or rap I can see how people get down to this shit. A few clear stand-outs as well as some fun skits, a great all around listen.
Fav Tracks
- Gasoline Dreams
- Ms Jackson
- BOB
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Sleazy as hell but good grooves as well as good production from Mr David Bowie.
Fav Songs
- Nightclubbing
- China Girl
- Dum Dum Boys
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
While not my favourite Velvet record, this is a good addition to their discography. Lacks the highs of Nico though which leaves me giving it a 3 instead of a 4.
Fav songs:
- Pale Blue Eyes
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Surprisingly Tom Waits voice is not the turn-off for this album. I just found the songwriting pretty bland, nothing really grabbed me at any time. His voice is pretty dope tho.
Fav Songs:
- Downtown
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Celebrity Skin
Hole
The title track of course slaps real hard. Some other good tracks spread throughout, but it gets a bit muddled together in sections. Overall a good listen tho
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Ramones
Ramones
While this is an enjoyable enough of a listen, it does get aggravating after a little while. It's repetitive nature definitely doesn't help with this. Luckily it's short enough that they can get away with it. I can recognise the influence on Punk and this album is important for sure, but I'm not sure I'm going to want to come back to this anytime soon. Despite all that, I still think it's a 3/5.
Fav songs:
- Blitzkrieg Bop
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Was not made for me but I still had a fun time. Disco ain't normally my thing but this was enjoyable, albeit repetitive towards the end.
Fav songs
- He's the greatest dancer
- We are family
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Was hoping Don't You Forget About Me would be on here but hey this album is pretty good without it tbh. For someone listening in 2024 the sound has been played a lot (especially in a house with 2 80's parents) but this was a particularly enjoyable version of that sound. Nothing groundbreaking in my eyes but fun none the less.
Fav songs:
- Someone Somewhere (In Summertime)
- Somebody Up There Likes You
- New Gold Dream
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
This album is another case of something just not designed for me. I'm sure in the right setting this would probably be a bit better, but for me I just can't get invested. Is it smooth? Yes. Great production? No doubt. But is there anything making me come back? No, I don't think so. Not to mention I'm not into exaggerated love songs so yeah this ain't it for me.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Queen II
Queen
A heavier version of Queen than I'm used to but that's not a negative really. The main negative here for me is the lack of hits. Other than that though it's a solid album, awesome guitar work as always and the drumming was a highlight as well I'd say. Excited to see what else Queen has in this 1001 albums list.
Fav songs:
- Father to Son
- The Loser in the End
- The March of the Black Queen
- Seven Seas of Rhye
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Illmatic
Nas
While this album didn't make me a rap/hip hop lover, I can certainly see why this is a classic of the genre. Lyricism is very very good and there's some great beats in here. It's a 3.5 for me but I've gotta round it down for a couple Songs towards the end that didn't grab me.
Fav songs:
- NY State of Mind
- Life's a bitch
- The world is yours
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
It is a 60's folk album. Dude with guitar sings and it sounds pretty good. Bad? Nah. Good? Eh. It's simple but does it do anything at the level of a Nick Drake album? No it does naut. I enjoyed the listen but am content with leaving it there.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
He's saying stuff I agree with, in a pretty bland and boring way. He doesn't have the greatest voice either which doesn't help. Plus this thing is longggggg. It's fine.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Wow this was such a dope first listen. Opening track blew me away and I rode that all the way through the record. Sounds like fucken prog Soul sometimes, I'll have to listen to it again soon to see if I still like it this much.
Fav songs:
- Walk on by
- One Woman
- By the time I get to phoenix
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Infected
The The
The The might have to be the greatest name of all time. Soul Mining has been in my rotation for a little while but never heard this album. Doesn't live up to Soul Mining for me but is certainly very very good. First four tracks were all amazing. I think it falls off a little after that but still maintains some solid quality.
Fav songs:
- Infected
- Out of the Blue
- Heartland
- Angels of Deception
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
YAYYY A BANGERRRRR. A staple of my vinyl collection, such a good dam album. Very close to being a 5 but this listen I found some of the lyrics to be a little bit cringier than I'd like them to be. Apart from that though it's dope.
Fav songs:
- Green Light
- Sober
- The Louvre
- Writer in the Dark
- Supercut
- Perfect Places
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
An absolute classic soul album, sung by possibly the best to ever do it. Respect is a brilliant way to start and A Change is Gonna Come ends it very well. Not every song hits hard but the ones that do are sensational.
Fav songs:
- Respect
- I Never Loved a Man
- Baby, Baby, Baby
- Dr. Feelgood
- A Change is Gonna Come
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
yo what the fuck this is sick. Was not expecting this type of thing to be on here. Based off of vibes this thing is awesome. Very hard for me to dislike, despite obviously not knowing a word of what is being said.
Fav songs:
- Hamady Boiro
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Visitors
ABBA
Wasn't what I expected from an Abba album but it definitely wasn't bad. Some good tracks but probably a bit long for me.
Fav tracks:
- Head over heels
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Third
Soft Machine
Man, I can usually get around longer Tracks but this album is one big exception. There are some parts of this that I like, but for something that's so long I need lots of elements to click for me.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
A good listen beside my pool on a nice Sunday evening. Not my favourite of Dylan's Albums but there's some really nice stuff on here.
Fav songs:
- Love Minus Zero
- Mr Tamborine Man
- It's All Over Now, Baby Blue
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Short sharp and shiny, just how I like it. I've not really heard much hard-core punk but this kinda did it for me. High energy that doesn't ever get the chance to become tiring with the 21 minute run time.
Fav songs:
- Out of Step
- Cashing In
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Country Life
Roxy Music
I was very much hooked at the start but after a while I wanted a bit more from it. I Love the art rock genre generally and this is still a very good album, just not as good as I thought it was going to be after a few tracks.
Fav tracks:
- The Thrill of it all
- All I want is you
- Out of the Blue
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
A fun little album. Bonus points for Australia (straya)
Fav tracks
- Victoria
- Australia
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
Morrissey being a pretentious dickhead definitely hurts a record that could have actually been really enjoyable. The music itself is quite strong, but the lyrics and concepts lack any nuance making it bland and downright annoying at times. All that being said I still enjoyed it more than I expected to.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
I'm sure Frank and the gang had a great time making this but I for one didn't enjoy listening to it at all. I'm all for experimentation and weirdness but I'd at least like the music to not be shit. You can have weird stuff in a song or album but an album of weird shit and noises just isn't enjoyable.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Like him or not, Elvis is pretty good. Listening with modern ears it's refreshing but doesn't do anything for me to push it above a 3. I did enjoy my listen tho
Fav songs
- Fever
- Soldier boy
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Goddam why does this have to be 80 minutes long. While there aren't any particular tracks I disliked, none of them created an atmosphere that can have me engaged for that long. I want to like Prince but for some reason I just don't really get it.
Fav songs:
- Sign O' The Times
- Housequake
2
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Faust IV
Faust
I'm very unfamiliar with Krautrock, but this was a dope first go. Very atmospheric and I really enjoyed the ambient elements. Weird asf at times but that's quite charming.
Fav songs:
- Krautrock
- Just a Second
- Picnic on a Frozen River
- Lauft...
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Odelay
Beck
Wow this really did nothing for me. People say it jumps from genre to genre. Sure? It leaves nothing of quality wherever it goes. It's not outrageously bad but christ I was happy to hear it end. It can have a pity 2.
Fav songs:
- Devils Haircut
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
Yeah there are some bangers on here. Lou Reed is a wacky character and I'm all there for it. The end of Satellite of Love is dope.
Fav songs:
- Vicious
- Perfect Day
- Hangin Round
- Walk on the Wild Side
- Satellite of Love
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Bro wtf why is this my second solo morrissey record already in only like 50 albums. Once again it's not bad at all, I find that it sounds decent, just a bit dull when all packaged together.
Fav songs:
- Billy Bud
- The More You Ignore Me
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Definitely a fun record, funkalicious stuff. Not something I'm wanting to return to but undeniably enjoyable and well crafted.
Fav songs:
- P-Funk
- Give Up the Funk
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Honestly a tough listen at times but in the best way. They managed to create such a dark, depressing, moody atmosphere and it is incredible. I actually feel haunted after listening to it and I can't tell if that's good or bad. Also, probs one of the best covers of all time.
Fav songs:
- Disorder
- Insight
- New Dawn Fades
- Shadowplay
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
A sick debut album, not as good as the follow up in my opinion but a classic none the less. Live forever is an all time great.
Fav songs:
- Live Forever
- Supersonic
- Bring It On Down
- Cigarettes and Alcohol
- Digsys Diner
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
A fun, noisy and influential album. The 90s sounds so different without Pixies. Where is my mind is obviously a stand out but there are other great tracks throughout. The first half is stronger but there are still great moments in the second half.
Fav songs
- Bone Machine
- Something Against You
- Gigantic
- Where is my Mind
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
Certainly not my favourite album, but something I'm glad I listened to. The slower, more folkier songs from the later end of the album I actually preferred over some of the earlier tracks.
Fav songs:
- Motion Pictures
- Ambulance Blues
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Green
R.E.M.
Man I wish I got REM. Lots of people rave about this band but I just don't get it. There's nothing wrong with this album but somethings not clicking with me. Maybe one day I'll know :/
Fav songs
- Get Up
- Hairshirt
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
ASSSSSSS ALBUM!!!
Fav songs:
- Is This It
- The Modern Age
- Barely Legal
- Someday
- Last Nite
- Hard to Explain
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
I've heard some bad things about Steely Dan but this was actually quite enjoyable. Didn't do anything to wow me but I was grooving. I like the jazz elements and such.
Fav songs:
- Bodhisattva
- Your Old Teeth
- My Old School
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Was not expecting something this cool. The dark ambience created a great atmosphere as I was walking home from work. Will have to Revisit this again sometime.
Fav songs:
- Lovely Head
- Pilots
- Deer Stop
- Utopia
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
Man people hate Coldplay. Honestly it's pretty funny cause y'all hating for hatings sake. Stay mad, this album is dope. Their new stuff isn't for me but the older stuff is so pleasant and vibey.
Fav songs:
- Shiver
- Sparks
- Yellow
- Trouble
- We Never Change
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Was really enjoying the first half of this album, but I think it got a little stale in the second half. Still it had some fun songs.
Fav songs:
- In It For the Money
- Richard III
- Sun Hits the Sky
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Music
Madonna
Man did I really not enjoy this. Never been a big fan of Madonna but christ I found this one to be pretty uninteresting, over produced and bland.
Fav songs:
- Music
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
This is a very fun album, groove is off the charts. I don't know enough about jazz to critique is properly but I certainly enjoyed it. Album cover is awesome.
Fav songs:
- Chameleon
- Watermelon Man
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Big meh from me. Maybe it was influential for its time but to my ears there's nothing interesting going on lyrically or sonically. The first couple songs had my attention but after that I lost interest.
Fav songs:
- Cowboy Movie
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
A pleasant enough album, clearly made with a lot of love and care but talented musicians. Not something I'm really going to be coming back to but I'm glad I heard it.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Yep this is definitely jazz.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Metallica
Metallica
Not my favourite Metallica record but it definitely bangs. A bit bloated but obviously has some of their biggest hits.
Fav songs:
- Enter Sandman
- Nothing Else Matters
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
HOLY SHIT HOW MUCH MORRISSEY IS ON THIS LIST FUCK ME. 69 ALBUMS IN AND 3 (FUCKING 3) MORRISSEY ALBUMS.
And it's fine, it's a decent album.
Fav songs:
- You're Gonna Need Someone on Your Side
- Glamorous Glue
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
I'm a pretty big QOTSA fan but have only ever listened to their first album once. On second listen I enjoyed it so much more. Full of bangers.
Fav songs:
- Regular John
- Avon
- If Only
- The Bronze
- Mexicola
- Give the Mule What He Wants
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
OK so I can definitely see how this is a great album. I can see the potential and maybe later I will be able to fully appreciate it. Until then it is a strong 3.
Fav songs:
- Cold War
- Mushrooms and Roses
- Tightrope
- Tightrope
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
The White Album
Beatles
Yeah there's some stinky stuff on here but that is more than made up for by the excess of all time bangers.
Top 5 songs:
- Back in the USSR
- Dear Prudence
- While My Guitar Gently Weeps
- Happiness is a Warm Gun
- Helter Skelter
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
A beautiful album, not always 100% engaging but it's definitely beautifully sad all throughout.
Fav songs:
- I See A Darkness
- Death To Everyone
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Such a pretty album. At times it feels like it's giving you a warm hug. And wake up is a gorgeous anthem of a song.
Fav songs:
- all the neighbourhoods
- Wake Up
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Man this guy was a feral little gremlin creature, so much so it's hard not to mention it when discussing his music. This live album is definitely not shit by any means, it's got an awesome energy and some fun songs, but nothing that I think really lingers in my 2024 brain however.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
I really wanted to like this one more, and hopefully in time I'll gain a greater appreciation for it. It's still a solid album with some awesome performances but overall it doesn't do enough for me to give it a higher rating.
Fav songs:
-Prowler
- Phantom of the Opera
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
1977
Ash
Dayum, this has been one of my favourite first listens of an album so far. This shit slaps. There's so much energy in the drums and guitar playing it keeps me engaged which a lot of other records can't do.
Fav songs:
- Lose Control
- Goldfinger
- I'd Give You Anything
- Gone the Dream
- Innocent Smile
- Angel Interceptor
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Not sure really what to say about this one. I think it might take a few goes around to really get it, but for now I definitely enjoy and respect it - just not enough to blow its score very high. The alt/indie pop with electronic and folky elements is cool.
Fav songs:
- War on War
- Jesus, Etc.
- Heavy Metal Drummer
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
The Predator
Ice Cube
An enjoyable listen for a genre I don't always enjoy - I find a lot of the songs blend together, which funnily enough makes songs like It Was A Good Day stand out even more as great songs.
Fav songs:
- It Was A Good Day
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Ys
Joanna Newsom
Yeah I should not have listened to this before bed. The remaining minutes of this album keep me from slumber but yet I am trapped here for what feels like eternity. This album sounds like the song a modern Disney character would sing before they're cut off. Or did I just make up a film trope to cope? Hey that rhymes. As you can see I'm finding it very hard to focus on this music at all. A 16 minute mostly harp + poetry song will do that to a tired creature.
This thing isn't dreadful, it sounds fine. If you like this, more power to you. I, however, will not be back.
fav songz:
- The Shortest One
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Well crafted, albeit a bit forgettable. I enjoyed particular parts of songs, but never the entirety of them. I guess that's bound to happen with the longer songs.
Fav songs:
- Red Eyes
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
While it's not his best work, Bowie still manages to create a cohesive and engaging project in a genre which he wasn't known for. One of his many explorations and a good one at that.
Fav songs:
- Young Americans
- Win
- Fascination
- Somebody Up There Likes Me
-
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Scott 4
Scott Walker
This surprised me, I actually enjoyed it quite a bit. Simplistic I feel but kept me interested. I ain't got too much more to say tbh.
Fav songs:
-The Seventh Seal
- The Old Man's Back Again
- Duchess
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
"Cause, if you can't dance, can't release - This energy!"
If by this energy you mean soulless, bland, boring noise, yeah you right then. I would love to hear someone attempt to justfiy this albums placement in a list of 1001 albums you MUST hear before you die. If you like this, that's dope. But how can it be on this list?
Fav songs:
- Don't Die Just Yet
1
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
I love how polarised people are towards this album and Tay Tay in general. You either think she's the queen of pop or think she's the reaper of happiness and artistic talent. Well guess what? This album is neither amazing, nor shit. It's fun, it's catchy, it's danceable. But it doesn't do much more.
Fav songs:
- Blank Space
- Style
- Out of the Woods
- Shake it Off
- All You Had to Do Was Stay
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Dare!
The Human League
Ok so each song on this album tiptoes the line between pretty good and downright irritating. For me I think that comes from the vocals mostly, but sometimes the synths can get on my nerves too - which for a synth pop album is a bit worrying. It has some fun moments though and I can't say I didn't enjoy a bit of it.
Fav songs:
- The Things That Dreams Are Made Of
- Seconds
- Don't You Want Me
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
While I respect the beach boys and a lot of the things they did, I have to look at this album outside of that. If I didn't know it was by them, would I like it very much? No, no I would not. It's not bad by any means, especially for something made in 1965, but I don't really get much out of it. It sounds mostly the same, similar lyrics in most songs. Easy to listen to but that's it for me. Wake me up when we get to Pet Sounds.
Fav songs:
- Do You Wanna Dance
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
This album is fairly pleasant. Nothing particularly special from my ears but I can see why some would like it.
Fav songs:
- Sunshine Superman
- Season of the Witch
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
1984
Van Halen
While not sonically bad, I'm just not a big fan of a lot these songs. We have so many interesting perspectives on this list, why do we need a dude in his late 20s talking about wanting to bone his teacher?? I dunno, it's fine.
Fav songs:
- Jump
- House of Pain
2
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
This is okay. I feel like Artists in this genre at this time need to have something special for me to appreciate or enjoy it, and this doesn't have it for me.
Fav songs:
- Mama said knock you out
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Another Pink Floyd banger, who would've guessed? 26 songs but it doesn't drag, propped up by a compelling narrative and dope as hell concepts. While I only listen to like 5 of the 26 outside of the context of the album, the other songs work so well within the album that they don't need to be playlisted.
Fav songs:
- In The Flesh?
- Another Brick in the Wall Pt2
- Young Lust
- Hey You
- Comfortably Numb
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I'm kinda torn on this one. A classic album from a classic group. Do I like a lot of it? Yes. Do I think it does enough for me to give it the score it usually receives? I'm not sure. Fuck it, I'll give it a light 4.
Fav songs:
- Wouldn't It Be Nice
- Waiting for the day
- Sloop John B
- God Only Knows
- I Know there's an answer
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
This was a bit better than what I remembered it being!! I still don't love it but can definitely appreciate several songs and Fiona a lot more.
Fav songs:
- I want you to love me
- Shameika
- Rack of His
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Todd Rundgren does the White Album. This succeeds and fails under those same principles. A bunch of dope awesome tracks, surrounded by some more mediocre work. Not to mention it's colossal run time which means it lacks a bit of identity after all that time. I did thoroughly enjoy it however.
Fav songs:
- I Saw The Light
- Wolfman Jack
- Black Maria
- Little Red Lights
- Hello it's Me
+ more
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
FREEEEEE BIRDDDDD YEAHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
This was my first time listening to Depeche Mode, and I definitely enjoyed it!! It did blend together a bit but apart from that it was a great listen. The synth work was amazing and the arrangements and hooks made it hang around in my brain for a while.
Fav songs:
- World In My Eyes
- Enjoy the Silence
- Policy of Truth
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Not as good as I remember it but still pretty darn solid. A nice album to sit and ponder listening to. It does blend together, but that's not too bad because the base is really quite good
Fav songs:
- Ballad of Big Nothing
- Between the Bars
- Angeles
- Cupids Trick
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Grand Tour
George Jones
A million times better than what I expected but I expected misery and tears. It's actually just okay. Nice in parts but nothing particularly special to my ears.
Fav songs:
- The Grand Tour
2
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
Some pretty cool experimental hip hop from one of the Wu Tang members. Some sick samples and beats, but hasn't stuck in my mind really. Still dope tho.
Fav songs:
- Liquid Swords
- Duel of the Iron Mic
- 4th Chamber
- Shadowboxing
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
I wish I had died before listening to this album. The only good thing about this is 28 minutes was long enough for me to locate and load a gun but not long enough for me to pull the trigger. Bland instrumentals and boring vocals with a repetitive structure :/. A couple of okay songs at the end weren't enough.
Fav songs:
- The Wolf Of Velvet Fortune
- Old Kentucky Home
1
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
I mean yeah it's a Frank Sinatra swing album. It's nice, good vocals and shit but in 2024 is this really something I'm loving? Nah.
Fav songs:
- You Make Me Feel So Young
- Love Here is to Stay
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Wow what a dope surprise this was, did not expect it to be this enjoyable. While the lead vocalists voice is really nasally, it works for me. I'm a simple guy, gimme a great guitar tone and I'm set.
Fav songs:
- The Whole of the Law
- Another Girl, Another Planet
- Breaking Down
- City of Fun
- Creature of Doom
- No Peace for the Wicked
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Janis Joplin is fucking awesome, and the first four tracks on this album go so hard. I do think it falls off a bit for me, it loses its charm a bit. But still a very strong psych blues album.
Fav songs:
- Combination of the two
- Summertime
- Piece of my Heart
- Ball and Chain
4
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
The first half has a bunch of fun, oldhead radio hits which is a good listen. If only it could've stopped there. No, instead we have like 8 songs in a row which don't really excite me all that much. If they had cut the fat from this, maybe had 12 songs instead of 15 I could've invested myself in the deep cuts.
Fav songs:
- Around the World
- Scar Tissue
- Otherside
- Californication
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
I might like this in an alternate universe. There are qualities of it I think are solid but I just can't get invested. I think maybe there's not enough there instrumentally to get me excited. It's not bad at all tho.
Fav songs:
- Kinky Afro
2
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
What a beautiful, sad, emotional album from Nick Drake. Some of these songs really resonated with me and had me thinking of myself and where I'm at, not too many albums have me doing that.
Fav songs:
- Hazey Jane II
- At The Chime of a City Clock
- One of These Things First
- Hazey Jane I
- Northern Sky
4
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Whack whack whackity whack is how I would describe this weird ass album. Somehow they've managed to make something that feels all over the place very catchy. It's excellent for background vibes, not sure I'd want to be sitting with just this though.
Fav tracks:
- Genius of Love
- On, On, On, On....
3
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Man I didn't really like this. Just feels so formulaic and repetitive, similar grooves in every song. The hits are OK. Feels like Van Halen and that type of thing which I also don't like :/.
Fav songs:
- Gimme all your loving
- Sharp dressed man
2
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Another album that I just didn't fuck with. Not a fan of the vocals at all, too screechy. Some of the instrumentals just seemed to go nowhere. I didn't hate it but I ain't coming back.
Fav songs:
- Three Days
2