m b v
My Bloody ValentineIf you want to listen to 45 minutes of a dude playing with an effects pedal while people moan incoherently, this is the album for you.
If you want to listen to 45 minutes of a dude playing with an effects pedal while people moan incoherently, this is the album for you.
Title track and Life in the Fast Lane are great. The rest is soft dad rock schlock.
Not a fan of 60's jammy psychedelia.
Generic britpop. I think there was a recency bias from when the original book was published that allowed this album to make the cut.
Another live album from the 70s
Linkin Park sucked then and they suck now. “In the End” earns this album an extra star.
It’s fine, I guess. It was very much background music and I have a difficult time rationalizing how this is on a list of essential recordings.
It's the Wall. What can be said that hasn't already been said at this point. It’s hard to get into if you’re not a Pink Floyd fan, but this is easily a 5/5 all time great album.
Very surprised by how much I liked this. Heavy on the vibraphone, but a very relaxing experience.
I guess I just don’t get it. I found this to be extremely repetitive and tedious. Very boring music to my ears. I have a lot of love for 60s and 70s music, but this doesn’t even rate for me. I have no idea how Rolling Stone concluded that this is the 3rd best album of all time.
This is the kind of album that makes you question the judgement of the makers of this list. Absolutely terrible. I can’t imagine that the 47th best album of 1994 is essential listening, even with how stacked 1994 is for great releases. There is the beginnings of something here, but none of the tracks go anywhere. It’s just a loop of sounds on every track. Who knows how they decided each track should be.
This is not the best album of the 90s, but it does encapsulate the sound of the 90s perhaps better than any other record.
Not my cup of tea.
MJ has never been my favorite artist, and that’s ignoring the pedophilia. However, this is perhaps the epitome of essential listening. The influence of this album has been seen and written about over and over again for 40+ years.
I’m getting very tired of electronic music. Probably 2/3 of my generated albums have been dance/electronic and I do not vibe with it.
If you want to listen to 45 minutes of a dude playing with an effects pedal while people moan incoherently, this is the album for you.
I do not understand why so many of these background music electronic albums are on this list. When the album finished, I didn't even notice that the music had stopped.
As far as the Kinks go, I’m only familiar with the hits, but I loved this album and it motivates me to become more familiar with their catalog.
Good but repetitive.
It’s good, but jazz isn’t my jam.
There’s so much great music of all genres and decades, but so far my list of albums from the 90s have been dominated by Britpop schlock. It’s fine, but “fine” isn’t a word that I would use to describe one of the 1001 most essential albums of all time.
I had never heard of this band and was very pleasantly surprised.
The instrumentals are good to almost great, but I really can’t stand Morrissey’s voice. It doesn’t help that he’s a pretentious dbag.
I had never heard of this band before, but I think labeling it as Britpop on this site is a misnomer. I found it to be much more punkish and dark in content compared to Britpop. Great instrumentals, but unfortunately, I had a hard time understanding the vocals. I had the lyrics up while I listened so I could follow along. I think this would hit harder had I listened to it contemporaneously with its release. All in all pretty solid listen. The very tragic situation with Richey Edwards overshadows the music.
I was surprised to find that I enjoyed this. I hated this when it came out in 2007 and “Paper Planes” was extremely overplayed. However, time and mellowing tastes happen and I don’t hate this. I probably won’t seek this out again, but it was fine for 45 minutes.
Solid mid 60s album that is unfortunately marred by what we know about the band mates.
No.
This is definitely a product of its time, but not in a bad way. Peter Gabriel may be the crème de la crème of 80s music. Truly a great album that I was not familiar with prior to listening.
It’s not bad, but there’s a whole lot of prog and not a lot of rock. Overall a good listen, but I wouldn’t have it in my every day rotation.
A very cool way to start the day. I’m not into jazz, but if I do listen to it, I prefer this big band swing style.
2 stars for the title track, but there’s not much else worth listening to here.
Not my cup of tea, but it was ok.
The final works of an absolute legend. Sincere and heartfelt. The deathbed testimonial of one of the greatest to ever do it is a reckoning of his entire life. Cash was not in good health during this recording and you can feel that he knew the end was near.
Janie's Got a Gun nets this 2 stars, otherwise this is very bad. Aerosmith may be one of the worst bands of all time who inconceivably has staying power.
I’m not opposed to metal or industrial music, but this just noise. Incoherent lyrics that were probably seen as subversive in 1992, but who knows because you can’t understand WTF these guys are saying. It seems that the Ministry think they’re very edgy, but it just comes off as cheesy and lame. Jesus Built My Hotrod was pretty cool, though.
I was always familiar with CCR growing up, but had never listened to a full album of theirs before starting this project. This is the 2nd CCR album I have generated and both have been fantastic. CCR stock is quickly rising in my rotation.
I had never heard of this guy before and my expectations were low, but damn this was good!
I'm not a fan of electronic music and this is certainly more listenable than other electronic albums I have gotten, but this is just background music to me. I'm sure it's good, but it does nothing for me. I also found the vocals to be over the top.
Very easy listening, but ultimately completely forgettable.
I liked this more than I thought I would, but it wasn't great. Some decent bits, but nothing that demanded my attention. Very much in the background.
Very nice music and I enjoyed listening to it.
This is not my favorite of Bowie’s discography, but it is still great! “Changes” and “Life on Mars” are all time great songs. I know people rag on “Kooks” but my toddler loved it and was dancing to it, so it’s endeared to me.
I didn't mind Martina's vocals too much, but Trippy rapping underneath it was incoherent and does not mesh well with her vocals. Overall, I found this to be very boring and further solidifies my dislike of trip hop.
Great musicianship but tracks are a little meandering.
I like the sound, but the songs are simply too long and it gets old listening to it. Very solid rock sound though.
Fuck yeah, Pixies! This is one of the best albums of the 80s and without it, the 90s alternative wave looks a lot different.
I hate Morrissey and his stupid voice, but the music underneath his bored sounding vocals is quite nice. The More You Ignore Me, the Closer I Get is a pretty decent song.
What a record! With Tapestry, Carole King proved that she couldn’t just write the hits, but she could sing them as well. I Feel the Earth Move immediately pulls you in and once you’re in, you’re here for the ride. A lot of the songs should be familiar as they were originally written for other artists, but King’s more relaxed renditions are quite nice.
Urethra Franklin is one of the best singers of all time!
I went back and forth on this one. One minute I thought it was quite good, then the next song would be terrible. Ultimately, I think there’s better folk music from this era. Not bad, but I will not revisit.
This is one of my favorites! George benefited from having a huge backlog of songs due to Paul and John dominating the Beatles songwriting. In my opinion, it stands as the best solo Beatles record out there and definitely deserves to be considered one of the best albums of all time.
Like most electronic music, I find this to be background music. Not terrible, but forgettable.
I found this rather middling outside of Take on Me. I was very disappointed that I didn’t like it, but that’s how it goes sometimes.
No
It’s my long held belief that The Rolling Stones do not have any great albums. However, they are an excellent singles band. They fall into the category of bands whose best albums are the greatest hits records. I’ve listened to Beggars Banquet a few times over the years and on this fresh listen, the hits are still the only songs that I recall ever hearing. The tracks aren't bad, but they're just plain forgettable.
This was derivative and kind of bad, to be honest. I’ve never been happy with the BritPop bias this list has, but having known plagiarists on this list is egregious. This was grungy after the grunge wave had come and was on its way out. I have a hard time believing this this is somehow one of 1001 records I should hear before I die.
Solid mid 60s folk, but the hits do shine above the others.
BB King is one of the best to ever do it, and this album shows it. I don't usually like live albums, but the crowd did enhance the experience as I believe blues, like jazz, is best experienced in a live setting. The blues isn't one of my favorite genres, but the influence of the genre on popular music is undeniable.
Surprisingly I have never listened to Sonic Youth, but I am glad to rectify that now. Very solid outing and I look forward to more.
Insanely repetitive and way too long. When the only info in the Wikipedia article is that it was included on this list, it begs the question of why it was included. That said, there were a couple of tracks that weren’t bad, but they are near indistinguishable from each other to make the whole thing a slog.
I am not a Green Day fan, but this album is one of the greatest pop/punk albums of all time. There aren’t any songs that are missable. Whether the other bands of the genre want to admit it or not, without Dookie, their output is not nearly as successful.
Starts off really strong and brings it down for a chill vibe. The final track, See the Light, is an absolute delight.
This softly plods along and ultimately goes nowhere. This is typical of Paul Simon. As much as I love Simon and Garfunkel, his solo work is pretty weak.
I’ve never given Hole a chance on account of Courtney Love, but this was pretty great. I see where the accusations that Kurt wrote a lot of the album come from, but in doing my research, I don’t think that’s the case. This is a solid grunge album.
Janis is very talented and one can feel the raw soul and emotion coming through. However, I do find that I can only tolerate it for a few minutes before I start wanting a different sound.
Peter Gabriel is definitely a product of his time, but his music is the crème de la crème of 80s music. This is the 2nd Gabriel album I’ve gotten and he is rapidly becoming my favorite artist of the 80s.
This is way too overproduced to be anything more than a 3. All the collaborations and the production give a very sterile listening experience.
This album highlights many of the issues of modern dating and relationships from a feminine perspective, but rather than a critique of those issues, it seems very much of a glorification of the vapid nature of dating and lifestyles in general of today. I appreciate the insight into a lifestyle foreign to my own, even if it is anathema to me. I agree with some other reviewers that this was maybe added a little hastily. It seems lost in a sea of other similar releases over the last few years.
I haven’t listened to Tommy in almost a decade and I remember it once being one of my favorites in my late teens/early twenties. I played it for one of my friends and he just said it was weird and why would I listen to this in the year of our lord 2009. That stuck with me and every time I listened to it afterwards, I thought about that comment about this thing I loved and felt a twinge of embarrassment. Well here in 2024 at 35 years old, I don’t give a shit about your opinion, Alex, Tommy is fucking awesome. It is weird and definitely a product of the 60s. One of the early rock operas and others have done it better, but I absolutely love this album. My unpopular opinion is that this is my favorite Who album.
I only know Get Together by Youngbloods and that song isn’t on this album. This is as average as average gets. It “bridges the gap” between psychedelia and country rock, but is that a gap that needs bridging?
I had never heard of Moby Grape and I had alto find the album on YouTube, but was very pleasantly surprised by what I thought would be another annoying psychedelic band from the 60s. Very nice stuff here and it’s a shame they didn’t really “make” it.