Pelican West
Haircut 100Like a blend of the Smiths and the specials if they decided to be happy and do jazz. Was it weird and interesting, maybe? Does it deserve to be on this list? Meh. Feel harsh rating it a 2 but it's a very strong 2.
Like a blend of the Smiths and the specials if they decided to be happy and do jazz. Was it weird and interesting, maybe? Does it deserve to be on this list? Meh. Feel harsh rating it a 2 but it's a very strong 2.
Chose this specifically for morning work while jet-lagged. Was a nice chill listen. If your in for some chill big band and jazz this is a nice one. "Come Rain or Come Shine" is a very nice track that showcases Ray Charles singing.
The album before was "The Dark Side of the Moon" so it's a tall order to follow but I think this manages. This is my favourite Dylan album. As i get older I feel that the older stuff Dylan wrote that previously were my favourites now seem a bit mean and childish. This album however has grown on me so much. There are not many catchy songs but the lyrics are really where this shines. Many of the songs feel like poems more than songs in a way. The songs are all scenes from a relationship and there is so much optimism and sorrow between the lines. I think it's clear that this is a more adult break-up album, there is not too much anger but just a lot of regret and reminiscence. Favourite songs is hard to say as it's such a slow burn. I have a few favourite lyrics though from simple twist of fate: """ He woke up, the room was bare He didn't see her anywhere He told himself he didn't care Pushed the window open wide Felt an emptiness inside To which he just could not relate ... People tell me it's a sin To know and feel too much within I still believe she was my twin but I lost the ring """ Clear 5 star from me.
Nice that this is "randomly" generated on Christmas day. It's a good Christmas album with "Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)" being my favourite. Merry Christmas!
Was hooked from the get go when I recognised the intro to "That Lady" as the sampled used for "i" by Kendrick Lamar. I really enjoyed this, it had the right balance between soul, funk and even some disco for me. A great mix of songs that never really got boring and towards the end the excellent "Summer Breeze" closed the album out. Solid 4.
A classic
Some great hits but some annoying innovations with stereo sound
True 5
Couldn't bother finish
Some real timeless songs
Love missy, but not the best of her work
Really enjoyed it.
Not for me
Not one of my favorite Dylan albums but still good. Highway 61 revisited is a real good song. The Desolation Row ending was great! I've only heard it as a stand alone song before but it really came into its own as a closer to the album.
I think my first ever album i bought was Americana by The Offspring. This is a few albums earlier and it still have some hits. I loved the songs I've heard before while the others were so-so. Come out and play (keep 'em seperated) will forever be molten giants trash in MC for me.
Was not in the mood for soft rock and knowing only "Bittersweet Symphony" and "The drugs don't work" I was not looking forward to it. Surprised by the heavier tracks such as "The Rolling People" and "Come On" were very good and generally enjoyed the album.
I dunno, didn't like this as much as I was expecting. The beats are really good but Dre's rhymes are meh. Skits are boring and the whole album drags a bit. As a time document on where hip hop was heading it's good but it kinda feels like an N.W.A album without the other members. Extra points for Snoop. Looking forward to 2001. 2.5 starts maybe?
It's insane this is just 6 years before the chronic, this sounds way older and simpler. However, this album is just fun. The rhymes are fun, full of tongue twisters and jokes. The rhymes are kind of simple but good. I just generally enjoyed the whole thing as a feel good piece. Shout out to SSX tricky for introducing me to the best track of the album at age 10!
The albums breath surprised me. From "toys in the attic" which felt like classic rock, to "Big ten inch record" which was old school Rock N Roll, to "Round and Round" which has taken inspiration from heavy metal and "When the levee breaks". Most of these tracks felt like they weren't as good as some the ones they had taken inspiration from. All in all an I liked the album where Sweet emotion is a highlight.
It's The Kinks. I like the Kinks. Some songs stuck out and some did not. Not an album i think I'll continue listening too. Waterloo sunset is a great way to finish an album.
Am i stuck at wedding in Palm Spring doomed to repeat the same day over and over?! After having no clue who Harry Nilsson is, I was surprised to here to the song from Palm Springs. Not only that but after wondering where I've heard "Jump into the fire" I found out it's in Goodfellas! Such a weird album, after the very good and "såsig" ballad of "Without you" comes "Coconut" with a fake Jamaican dialect?!?! This album kept me on my toes and it was never boring it has many tracks with potential to become favorites
Starman, Moonage Daydream, Ziggy Stardus, Suffargette City, Rock'N'Roll Suicide.... It's insane how many classics is on this one album that runs below 40 min in length. Really enjoyed it and nice to listen to "the story" in order. A true classic.
This was a bizarre album. Like a mixture of Viagra Boys, The Pouges and The Smiths, with some fiddle thrown in for good measure. Brownie Points for being different. I really liked "Last Dance" and added it to my own playlist.
Was really not in the mood for punk today and didn't enjoy it particularly. Might come back to this one for a relisten later.
What an album! I've listened to most the tracks before. It edges on being just noise sometimes but steers clear into greatness. Love the soul beats, love the scratches and the funk. My only complaint is that it might be a bit too long. The second halft drags on slightly but I would still call it a 5.
If I wrote an album about radiation, war, protests, racial tensions and how the world seems to be ending, this would not be it. This album touches on all these subject matters and still manages to feel positive or melancholic at the very least. Enjoyed the album thoroughly as a mood piece and I feel this could become a favorite after a few more listens.
Man American Pie is such a good song, found myself humming along a few minutes in. Must be one of the first songs i listened to a lot when i started to get interested in music. Many songs where beautiful like Vincent and his voice is great. I felt the album became a bit samey toward the end. Fun listened since i only knew the song "American Pie" before.
Fast car must be one of the biggest hits in the last decades, and rightfully so, it's a great track. Talkin' bout a revolution stood out to me too as great track which I hadn't heard before. The rest kind of blended together. Listening to two albums in one day might have been a bit much as the style is a bit similar to the first album "American Pie" and i got a bit fatigued towards the end. I feel I would've liked it more if circumstances were different. A tentative 3 stars, might have to give this one a second chance.
This was just... bad? I really don't like nu-metal. I like, rock, country and hip hop but not the mix. Can we just agree that this album and genre was a mistake? I guess Kid Rock seems a bit more progressive than he is nowadays. Is that a positive? Probably not. I feel worse for after listening to this album. 0 stars. Only 1 star because i can not vote 0 and Eminem makes an ill-advised appearance to this turd.
Never heard of this group but really liked this album. After initial hesitation of another 90s-oasis-type-band, I was treated to an ambient, rock album with a nice mixture of songs and tempos to keep it from getting boring. Even the 17 min Cop shoot Cop is worth it's runtime. A nice discovery!
I mean it's Deep Purple live album and it's a good one at that. Still I think you will only like this if you already like Deep Purple and I'm not sure this should be on the list at it's not really an studio album but more a compilation of songs. The long solos i think are fun if know the tracks and can appreciate the differences from the album versions but otherwise I imagine they can drag on. I would recommend listening to the studio albums (or a greatest hits) if you are not a big fan already. Since i know all these songs i enjoyed it though. I still think smoke on the water is a bad song but it might be due to the mandatory music classes in primary school where thirty 9-year-olds on thrity out of tune guitars played smoke on the water on the E string.
I just didn't like this. I found it mumbly and pretentious. Lo-fi indie with a country twist was just not for me. The highlight were some of the more blues/rock-oriented tracks like Transylvania blues. Maybe if i focused more on the lyrics it would be better? Now i just listened while i worked
Oh man the most 80 s and most cheesy of the 80 s cheese. I loved it. Groovy and even though it sometimes sounds like a parody of 80 s music with all the synthesizer solos it was still enjoyable. Hadn't heard any of the songs before but after completing the album I immediately put it on again. If that isn't a recommendation I don't know what is. Only negative is the few tracks in the middle are not as good as the start and end of the album.
Second live album of the week. In retrospect I feel bad for giving the Deep Purple live album a three since I very much enjoyed it and I have come to terms with live albums being a part of this list. This live album is ok but I'd rather have heard the originals by Little Richard, or just the original single versions of Lewis hits. Since the Deep Purple album got a 3 this one gets a 2. Not bad just doesn't really bring anything special or new to the table.
Well I wished the previous day to listen to Little Richard and I got what I wished for. This album has many classics and Little Richards vocals are amazing. Yes the guitar playing is a bit simple by today's standards but the cultural impact of these songs and Little Richard himself is undeniable. Well worth the listen.
Smooth listening today. After an opener as "Let's stay together" nothing comes close to topping it. The rest of the album is nice and i enjoy it but nothing really stood out. Bonus points for feeling like I'm in "Pulp Fiction" when the first song starts playing.
This is one quirky album. Opens with the great and vitriolic track "Death On Two Legs" and then goes into to show-tunes, ballads, folk songs and more rock. It's great! I still think '39 is one of Queen's most underrated tracks (a song about the twin paradox no less). This album is varied, fun and not even "I'm in love with my car" can remove a start from this one.
Another The Verve album. I preferred Urban Hymns to this which i felt had more catchy tunes and hits (not just "Bitter Sweet Symthony"!). Nothing really stood out on this album but I generally enjoy the sound when I'm in the mood for ambient rock. I mean it is what says on the can, if you like The Verve and shoegaze, you will like this.
Man i liked this album. The opening harmonica was a good intro to what to come. I enjoyed the more progressive rock songs and the piano riffs. The closing track "Crime of the Centruary" especially has a nice progression. I thought when starting to listen i only knew "Dreamer" but I'm pretty sure I've heard "School" and "Bloody well right" as well. The album is a perfect blend of progressive rock, pianos, saxophones and pop. I think i will have to give this one a 5 which I think is the first 5 I've given to an album I haven't heard before. Time will see if my opinion stays when I get more familiar with all the songs.
Generic punk rock. I get this was before the genre really existed which makes it groundbreaking but still not that interesting to me.
Another 90s britpop album. Wasn't looking forward in particular to listening to it but i found myself quickly enjoying it. Besides all the hits, "Wonderwall", "Don't Look Back in Anger" and "Champagne Supernova" the rest of the songs were good too. With the hits on one album i think this one has to be a 5. I only miss songbird.
I doubt that the best sitar album ever is mainly covers of western 70s songs. Feels a bit like a quiz show where one should guess the song based on an instrumental version. I mean it's like saying that the best violin piece ever created is not Vivaldi but an instrumental version of Sk8terboy. That being said instrumental cover albums can be incredible like Brad Mehldau's Beatles album.
This was a pleasant listen. I have a feeling I can grow to like this a lot but without any big hooks it's a strong 3 from me for now.
Yes is not one of my favourite band directly. It feels sligthly navel gazing. I really wasn't a fan of the opening track but the next few ones where better. But i got really tired of it and struggled to listen to it all the way. This type of progressive long songs takes a few listens to get into but I don't feel like I wan't to listen to it again to get to know it better. I guess that means it will have to be a 2 for now.
I've noticed a pattern when I'm listening to this type of 90s music (yes i know this album was released in 89). I never feel like listening to it. It's always with a sigh I find it on spotify and start it preparing for some more shoegazy introspective music. Then a few tracks in I find myself enjoying it. Disintegration is no different, I thoroughly enjoyed it, I'm just seldom in the mood for listening to it. A very strong 3 starts from me and I will try to come back to it as the songs are catchy and I feel like it has the potential to grow on me.
I was hyped for this but found myself not enjoying it as much as i thought I would. At its worst it is pretentious and samey. But then after work and a few beers I walked home in the sun, spring was here, listening to "Eyes to the wind" and I loved it. Sometimes The war on drugs hits just right with its atmospheric "wall of noise" approach. I think you can cherry pick the hits from this album as listening from the start to end was just a bit much. Still a 4 from me, albeit a weak one.
I do not know why I dislike this as much as I do but I really do not like this. The Na-Na Song took the price for the most annoying song i heard in a while. The perfect trifecta of bad rapping, bad mixing and an annoying chorus. Something about 90s pop country just rubs me the wrong way. Oh and shoutout to the particularly annyoning Guiro on "All i wanna do"
Man that was a depressing listen. I really like John Prine's song writing. He is good at finding beauty and humor in sadness. From the opening lines of Illegal Smile: "Bowl of oatmeal tried to stare me down, and won", I was hooked. Some of the songs were truly depressing like "Sam Stone", a song about a Vietnam Vet who gets addicted to heroin: "There's a hole in daddy's arm where all the money goes". Jeez, i need to listen to something more upbeat, where's my Pink Floyd at. It's not all depressing though, as mentioned before many of the songs are filled with humor as well. There are too many lines to quote but I'll leave this review with "I knew that topless lady had something up her sleeve".
I just couldn't get into this one. Tried so many times but got bored and ignored it or changed to another album. Just not for me. I think i listened to all of it but can't mention a single track.
Samey, meddling and all together way too long. I thought a lot about the perfect length of an album. I heard somewhere that the most difficult thing to do is to cut things out. I think they failed with this one, it's just way to long. The perfect album length for me is probably around 40 min and this album is double that. I just don't see how this album was particularly ground braking. Maybe the problem is I never really liked Prince and this album is no exception.
Nice singing. All in all a very cozy album where you just want to vibe with a cup of coffee. Adding to this there are some truly great tracks such as Fire and Rain. The whole album feels a bit safe though, I miss a unique pull such as the earlier John Prine album where the lyrics were hypnotizing.
Thoroughly suprised by this one. It's like a The Doors if they decided to be a punk rock band instead. The lyrics are quirky and unexpected like "Someone I care about" which is a song about only wanting a serious relationship and nothing else. It felt original, fun and catchy, I still got Roadrunner stuck in my head.
I feel this album is a strong four. Where do the children play is a great intro to the album and Cat Stevens songwriting in general. It's just one of those relaxing albums. Wild world is a classic too and I really enjoyed the other tracks such as "Sad Lisa". Then "Father and Son" came on. I think it's a strong contender to be on any any top song of all time list. Can a single song warrent an extra star? I feel in this case it can. A five it is, a weaker one but still a five.
The most early 00s album of the early 00s, from the aesthetics of the album cover, the singing style and music style. I think they really spearheaded the 00s garage rock revival. I remember reading the The white stripes mostly wanted to play blues in the begging and I think their blues roots shine through on some of the tracks. There are a lot of classics on here, Seven Nation army, the Hardest button to Button and Black Math to name a few. I really enjoyed the mix of fast paced Black Math compared to slower songs like the bluesy Ball and Biscuit. The ending song "It's True that we love one Another" feels more like a Moldy Peaches song and was a nice surprise and depature from the rest of the album. All in all it might not be my favorite White Stripes album but I think it is their most significant.
Way back in 2008 I managed to get access to the beta version of Spotify. I actually went back to confirm that the second song I ever added to a playlist was was "It's the end of the world as we know it" (the first being "Are we friends electric). Needless to say this song was nostalgic for me although from a time long after its first release. A time where I suddenly could listen to basically anything i wanted, the song title felt very fitting. Other than that song I didn't feel this album that much. Maybe not in the mood or something but nothing interested my in particular except the hits. Overall an ok album but not that memorable to me.
I was not expecting anything coming into this. There is what I think is a saxophone on the cover and its running time was well over 1 hour, two clear warning signs in my mind. I put the album on and got to work. While working i found myself bopping my head along to the tracks. They hit just right with its funk, groove and jazz influences. Before i knew it I'd listened to the whole album and was never bored even though I hadn't heard a single song before.
Massive Attack is one moody band and I love it. This whole album breathes a moody laid back atmosphere. This would be a 4 star if if it weren't for that I was not a fan of some of the vocal deliveries (e.g Karmacoma) and the final live track ruined what would otherwise be a great final track in "Heat Miser". I'm impressed by how modern this sounds though it was released nearly 30 years ago. Will definitely listen to this more times.
This was just not for me. Also from reading wikipedia he seems like a garbage person.
Man this song has a strong opening with Brighton Rock and its guitar solos. Baby driver was sure on to something. After that another classic with Killer Queen. However after the two opening songs I felt like the album just fizzled out a bit. It felt like preparation for their next album "A night at the Opera". All of the elements are there, the execution is just so much better on the next album
That's it, I'm officially tired of 90s britpop, i know this was their step away from the genre but still. Not much to say about this one. Song 2 is good the rest was kinda meh.
This was a bit forgettable. I struggled to find interest almost immediately and nothing really changed for the whole album. It just passed by. Excceeeeept for "Mother" which gets brownie points for being super weird. How it got included on the album I will never know but I'm glad it did although not for its musicality.
I've have become quite weary of all the older rock albums on this list so I was glad when it was a modern album today which i also have never heard of. My optimism quickly took a nosedive when i found out that Fiona Apple has been a thing since the 90s and prepared for another older sound. My optimism was also lower even more by the frankly hideous album cover. First song gave made me think of Regina Spektor, and I wondered if the 1001 creator had missed her for over a decade and thought this was original. But the more the album went on the more i enjoyed it. The weird percussion and tempo makes me think of a jazzy Tom Waits and the delivery is closer to the Sparks later work. I can see how people dislike it but i really liked it. It is the perfect mix of, quirky and jazzy. It is slightly pretentious but the unpolished and simple production removes the worst of it. There is also many hooks and ear worms in it so it manages to be both odd but memorable at the same time.
I don't know why but I don't like 90s RnB. Or i don't like this at least. I like funk and soul and most things related but this was just boring. Lyrics was meh, singing was mostly the same. The funky instrumentals were a plus though.
Oh man what a start. Rehab, You know I'm no Good and Back to black. All great songs. This is a breath of fresh air for this collection of albums as it feels different and also suprisingly modern. I really like the style and the lyrics are great and personal.
Hard album to rate, largely instrumental jam-albums need multiple listens imo. This is a jam album with a mix of Jethro Tull, King Gizzard and Funk. Really enjoyed it but feel i need more time with it to see if it holds up during multiple listenens.
It lacks the tracks I know of the Pet Shop Boys but I still like it. The faster songs are better than the ballads in my opinion.
A pretty standard country album. If you are in the mood for some country this is decent but nothing special for me. It finishes on a high note with Lazy days and Pretty Polly. Those songs are maybe the least country songs on the record as well.
I was surprised (and kind of sad) that the album was from 1992 when the topics of the album still felt modern. As a political piece it's great, as a musical album it's ok. The rhymes are not always on points and the beats are a bit repetitive but due to the message it's still a good listen. The album is however way, way, too long. You need to be succinct when persuading people.
Well it's no rumors. I'm going to sound like a broken record but this album is again too long. I think there is a very good album here but it's bogged down by it's long running time. Tusk and Storm are great tracks to name a few. I just can't recommend listening to the whole album instead of just cherry picking your favourites.
The creepy album cover is one cool cover. This album may seem a bit simple by today's standards but I still think it holds up. Sure it doesn't have their most well known tracks but the sound is definitely there. Many of the riffs are great, I particularly enjoy "The Wizard". Once getting used to Ozzy's singing on the first track I enjoyed the whole album. Must've been bonkers to here this in 1970.
Not really my cup of tea. If i understand correctly the lyrics are a big selling point but since I was working when listening to it I didn't really notice them. The music by it self didn't really leave any lasting impression. Maybe worth listening more actively to it again some time.
This is far from my favorite album but I recognize the greatness. With more hits on one album than most bands can dream of in a lifelong career it's an insane achievement. The hits are good. The songs which were not hits were surprisingly bad and felt more like filler to this Thriller album. It's a great album but I'm just not a great fan.
Horrible album art aside I think this album still holds up. While i prefer Bruce Dickinson's vocals, Di'Anno does a good job on this record. It's fun to hear some up the earlier themes which would become Iron Maiden's bread and butter later on as well as hearing where they started with clear punk rock and prog influences. I enjoyed the guitars even though they drag on a bit some time. It's a decent album both as a document of the times and within it's own right.
I think this albums features one of the better songs of the decade, namely Sprawl II. It was a great hit when it came out and it still holds up over a decade later (maybe being 20 when it came out gives it an extra point or two). There are a few other very good songs on the album such as "Ready to start". None of the other songs really stuck out and as a whole album I would rather cherry pick my favourites. I think as a whole, the next album "Reflektor" is better although it doesn't have the same number of large hits.
I can't put my finger on it but i really like this album. There was no specific song that stood out to me while listening, just the general groove was great. It feels a bit like a mix between Radiohead, Massive Attack and Nick Cave. It hits just the right place of being experimental and different while still being catchy and nice to listen too. When i finished it, I wanted to listen to it again which is a 4 star in my book.
This was an interesting listen given the backstory. It was a weird mix of songs that felt very intimate and strange. Would I recommend listening to it? Not really. It still left an impression and stood out from a lot of other stuff on here. I guess if you want a piece of music history you could give it a go.
It's what you imagine a 60s album to sound like. If you enjoy 60s music this one is a decent one. I liked the breadth of the music although some songs were clearly inspired (ripped off) from earlier musicians (mostly american blues). Looking past that though there are some really good songs on this album. "Lost Woman", "Over Under Sideways Down" and "He's always there" to name a few. They have a knack for creating catchy riffs. Also who was the Yardbirds fan who produced "When I grow up" by the Pussycat dolls? Didn't expect to find that riff in "He's always there".
Feels like background music. I heard quite a few samples used in other songs. As a part in learning where music was going it might be interesting but as an album it was kind of boring.
Something about this album just bores me a bit. Maybe I'm not the greatest fan of 90s west coast hip hop or something. The hits like "Gin and Juice" are good but as a whole I just get a bit unfocused. Still it is groovy and when I'm in the mood it's a decent listen. Brownie points for the album art, I like the juvenile art.
The first part of this album is insane with hit after hit after hit. "Polly" is still deeply unsettling. The second half of the album is not as interesting as the first but still holds a high standard with "Drain you" etc. I started thinking about why I never listen to Nirvana and came to the conclusion that I'm just not the biggest fan of their music. Still I recognize the achievement of this album and enjoyed it thoroughly. It deserves a 5 star although it might not be an album I often put on.
Man do I have a soft spot for 00s hip hop. I love the samples of this album, it's really J dilla and Kanye at their best. It is so J'dilla died young, I wonder how much more beats he would have made. I actually had never heard this album before which is suprising in hindsite because I'm a big fan of this era and style of music. And of course J'dilla in particular. It gets a very strong 4 from me, beats alone are worth a 5.
I generally like Roxy Music but I listened to this album 2-3 times and the only time i found myself paying attention was during "In Every Dream Home A Heartbrake" which is one weird song. Thought it was only weird first but I have grown to like it. Nothing else really left any impression, maybe the other songs would go the way of "In Every Dream Home A Heartbrake" but for now it gets a two. Killer album artwork though.
I've never really listened much to McCartney's solo career so this was an interesting one. I really enjoyed the silliness and the lo-fi unpolished vibe. For many other artists I think this type of album would've been a snooze but McCartney manages to keep it interesting. And just as this album starts to wander off in to demo-tape territory, comes "Maybe I'm amazed" which is such a treat and well produced to boot to cap off the album.
While I think that Aqualung and Locomotive Breath are rightfully the most famous tracks on this album, the rest were a good listen too. It manages to stay interesting and fun with lots of good riffs (and flute!!). Brownie points for being different from a lot of other album and with a good album cover too. Well worth a listen to see if this is your cup of tea.
I feel like I should like this album but I really don't. I mean Nick Cave has some amazing hits such as "Red Right Hand" but other than the opening "In to Your arm" the rest just comes of as pretentious and moody. Maybe it's an acquired taste but i have not acquired it yet.
I mean it's a decent thrash album. I wouldn't recommend it over Metallica from the same era though. Not quite a four but a very strong 3 star from me. If you enjoy thrash it is worth a shot.
I wasn't expecting much when starting to listening to this, just another standard country album. I kind of felt that way until "Strength of Strings" started playing. "Hold on this is way more than a country album". It feels like Rainbows slower songs e.g "Temple of the King". I really liked the piano, riffs and choir with their harmonics and started to listen more attentively. Moving on many of the continuing tracks were great such as the closer "Lady of the North". Listening to it again i found a great psychedelic album, I'm glad i noticed and didn't let my first impression by my final one.
The first songs intro with the horns hit some weird frequency in my headphones that made it unbearable. Skipping forward a minute or so I found a very interesting jazz album. It sounds tight with the right amount of experimentatorn and improvisation. "Track B - Duet Solo Dancers" has a great build up and release. The classical inspired piano is great in "Track C" and just as it ends you get hit with some flamenco and then sax solos. Every new song brought something different to the table that made me think "No this is my new favorite track of the album". I find that often with jazz albums that they take multiple listens to get really into but this album was so good after just one listen.
Lots of catchy riffs and tunes so the album never felt boring. I also didn't feel like anything really grabbed me in particular. Cool listen and you can hear that a lot of later bands took influence from this sound.
It's an iconic album, must be one of the contenders to most popular album tshirt ever. It has some great tracks but as an album it gets a bit boring. I'm not sure when I would listen to it, if i feel like some angry music there are other albums for me at least to listen to. Still, "God Save the Queen" and "Anarchy in the UK" are great tracks worthy to be on this list.
I once ha a nightmare involving riding the "Pirates of the Caribbean" ride at Disneyland, it sounded like this. Honestly it's a great eclectic album. Come for the experience and stay for the amazing "Downtown Train" towards the end. Love the weirdness and the bluesy songs.
Maybe it's the fact the we got a Megadeth album just a week ago and two Megadeth albums in 1 week is a bit much. I didn't enjoy anything from this and found it boring. Endless riffs that never really caught on. Just wasn't in the mood for thrash to begin with.
I don't really have much to say. It's a nice chill listen when you feel like some reggae. 400 years was my favourite of the album.
This felt way more standard than "fetch the bolt cutters" that came up a month or so ago. This was a nice listen with great singing and that typical 90s pop piano. Shadowboxer and Criminal were two songs that stood out to me. Ultimately I think this album is a strong 3, maybe it will grow more during re-listens, I can definitely see myself coming back to this album.
I don't know why but i can just never get in to Elliot Smith. I've tried on multiple occasions and it sounds like the kind of stuff I should be into. I just found this a bit boring with some nice songs here and there. Maybe one they I'll get it.
I really liked the first song "So Young" and was looking forward to the rest. "Animal Nitrate" was ok. Then it kind of went downhill with all the shoe gazey ballads. I thought this was the best at its higher tempo songs like "Moving".
The second Run-D.M.C album from the generator and I really enjoyed "Raising Hell" a lot more than this . Still a pleasant listen but nothing more. There is something just fun with Run D.M.C and it carries through in this album too. Favourite song is "It's like that' which is just a step above the rest. But if you feel like listening to Run-D.M.C, go listen to Raising Hell for instead.
Your run-of-the-mill prog/hard-rock, sounds a bit like David Bowie. This one just passed me by without leave any impression.
My rule of thumb that a good album should not run longer than maybe 45 minutes strikes again! There is a very good album in there but it's bogged down buy endless noodling and a way too long runtime. Still, hits like "Crosstown traffic", "All along the watchtower" and "Voodoo Child" makes it a worthy listen. There is just too much space in between those hits.
Getting today's album had me thinking that I never really listened to Led Zeppelin II that much and was curious what I've missed out on. Honestly, I was a bit disappointed. Sure "Ramble on", "Heartbreaker" and "Whole Lotta love" are great but the rest was just not as good. Maybe it's after reading about Plant's creepiness that something just doesn't sit right with me. Still, drumming is not something that I usually pay attention to but here it's amazing how Bonham's drumming follows Page's guitar. The guitar and Drums meld beautifully together and play off one another. Don't get me wrong, it is a very good album but it doesn't achieve the greatness of I and IV that I was hoping for.
A breath of fresh air. Amidst all the rock and 90:s pop this felt different and fresh. I love this type of music so this was right up my alley. Having only heard the great "This cold heart" by Michael Kiwanuka this was only new tracks for me. This was one of these albums that really benefit from being listened to as an album. It just takes some time to get into the groove and if I would have only listening to one track I would have probably forgotten about it and moved on. As a whole it was a great experience, feeling both retro and modern, reminiscent of "St Paul and the Broken Bones" in a good way but with a very different voice. A very strong 4 stars (could be a 5 in the future given more time).
I generally like disco but found this a bit monotonous. Was never really a fan of "Good times" but some of the other tracks were ok. Personal favorite was "My forbidden lover". Hard to rate but since i found it a quite boring although it's only about half an hour in length. Maybe a 3?
This one was a real hard one to pinpoint. I tried listening to it multiple times during the duration of a few days, due to other commitments or general boredom with the album I had to stop. Arcade Fire is the band I feel I should've loved in my late teens but I never really heard of them until a few years later. There are hooks and parts of songs I really enjoy but the lyrics are inredibly, unforgivably pretentious (something teenage me would've loved). Today I find it somewhat cringey. So with my cringe-o-meter turned off I actually like some of it (after a few repeats) but as a whole i don't think I will be coming back to this album. Favourite song is probably "Intervention" which is catchy and builds up to a nice cresendo. Just don't focus too much on the lyrics.
Such a modern sounding album. Different, groundbreaking while still being accessible. I hadn't listened to the album as a whole before but had heard most of the songs before. The song "Heroin" was a discovery for me. There is such a good mix of simple production tracks that still manage to be different and interesting. Well worth a listen although I think the last few songs are the weakest of the album.
Classic album. Hadn't actually listened to the whole thing but was pleasantly surprised. Sad and introspective without being too navelgazey. A lot better than "Pablo honey" but not quite as good as "Ok Computer" in my book.
Like a blend of the Smiths and the specials if they decided to be happy and do jazz. Was it weird and interesting, maybe? Does it deserve to be on this list? Meh. Feel harsh rating it a 2 but it's a very strong 2.
A "newer" Bob Dylan album! I have a very personal relation to the first single of this album, "Not Dark Yet". I found this song during my exchange studies when I felt quite down and lost. Maybe I found it on some Reddit thread of “the saddest songs ever” or something like that. Anyway, I took a lot of solace in that song during that time. I had totally forgotten about it until I found it today, so thanks for the reminder of a different time. The final verse still hits hard for me. The rest is ok with glimmers of magic. It's just a bit too much fodder. I always feel like Dylan's work requires a few listens to really access since so much of it is the lyrics. It’s not a favourite Dylan album of mine but for "Not dark yet" and “Make you Feel My love” I think it just manages to grab a 4/5. I just wish those songs came a bit earlier on the album and some other of the tracks were removed.
Bit disappointed by this. Was expecting something aching to "London Calling" or "Combat Rock" but instead found a quite generic punk album. Still some of it quite fun, the opening track "Janie Jones" is a real bop.
I really wanted to give this album 4 stars. After the start with "Gasoline dreams", "So fresh, So clean" and "Ms. Jackson" but then there is so much stuff that i didn't enjoy as much. The amazing "B.O.B" comes saving some of the weaker tracks. I even liked the juvenile "I'll call B4 I Cum" But it has to be a 3 stars due to the long running length.
I was stoked for this one, I think "These days" is a great tune. I was, however quite dissapointed. Sure, some songs are nice such as "The fairest of seasons" and "Chelsea girl" but as a whole it is a bit repetitive. It has a quite annyoing flute as well as one of my least favourite tracks so far. "It was a pleasure then" sounds like a high, untallented band tries a jamming session. Bleh.
If you'd ask me to list my favourite albums, I don't think I'd ever think of Creedance. This album should be on there. It sounds like a "Greatest Hits" album but it is all packed into a single 42 minute album. If I'd list the hits I'd list nearly the entire track listing. It's a fun bluesy rock album. Personal favourites are "Up around The Bend", "Lookin' Out My Back Door" and "Who'll Stop The Rain". There are no real low points, no songs outstay their welcome and the rest is just hits on hits. 5 stars from me.
Was not looking forward to this listen as I always though Joni Mitchell as pretentious and not for me. I actually really enjoyed this album. The chords progressions are fresh and guitar sound different. The bass has some really lovely licks too. Just a really great mood album with some beautiful lyrics.
I dunno, this was just a forgettable live album for me. Not much more to say honestly. 2 feels a bit harsh since it wasn't bad it just didn't do anything for me.
"White rabbit" is an amazing track. "Somebody to Love" is too. The rest isn't those two songs and i found I lost interest slightly although there are some nice typical 60s songs. Major props for the guitar playing, specially in "Embryonic Journey". I just prefer the songs when Grace Slick is singing which are too far between, as soon as she comes on my interest peaks.
I only knew Queen Latifah from her acting career and had no clue she was a rapper. I have heard her sing though in "Chicago" where she did a real good job. Anyway, this album was ok but nothing more. I didn't find any song that really hooked me but the flow was nice and I think she is a good rapper. Maybe with some better beats this would have been more interesting.
It's hardcore punk. It isn't really my jam but some of it's fun for a track maybe. A whole punk album like this though is too much for me and it becomes a slog. I don't really get what makes this album special but it seems to be quite so maybe that is why? Anyway i kind of enjoyed Lexicon Devil but the rest of the time I was mostly hoping for it to be over.
I only know War from their "hits", none of which are on this album. I enjoyed this one quite a lot. If find funk can sometimes be quite repetitive with endless jamming, however this continued to stay fresh with all tracks having their own style. "Cisco kid" with it's reggae influence was fun. I think my favourite was the final track "Beetles in the bog" which made me think of the band "Goat". This feels slightly too good for a 3 so it gets 4 starts from me.
3 white guys rapping to rock beats sounds like my nightmare. But from the intro drums sampled from Led Zeppelini was hooked. Beastie Boys have a humorous undertone to their songs that I really dig. I also liked how they sampled Zeppelin and then dissed Robert Plant in the next track. Sure the rap isn't as technical as some of their peers but they make it up in clever wordplay and raw energy.
A colleague of mine uses this album cover as his profile picture on our scrum board. Since I learnt it was an album I remember checking out a song but not more. I need to tell him that I now have listened to the whole album and really liked it! The intro of "Chameleon" with its synth has such a hook and a unique digital sound to it. Makes me think of old Sega mega drive games. "Watermelon Man" has a very wonky intro that is instantly recognizable and just when you are getting a bit bored then the high tempo bebop jazz that is "Sly" wakes you up and keeps you hooked. Just a unique, jazzy and funky record in all the best ways.
This is the second time I get this album. I still think it is a good one but I think it is uneven. "Jealous Guy" is a beautiful song as well as "Gimme some truth". "Imagine" has been played to death though. So do I rate the whole album or it's individual songs? I think this gets a weak 4, the above mentioned songs are extremely good but I don't feel like I gain anything from listening to the whole album. Still though giving it a 3 seems a bit harsh.
This album has a fun concept and fun witch themed names like "There's always room on the broom" and "If you're a wizard then why do you wear glasses"! That's unfortunately where the fun ended. Some songs are unbearable to listen to and while some songs have brief moments of fun quirkiness ("They don't want your corn, they want your children" to name one) as a whole this has to be a 1.
A breath of fresh air (hehe)! I had completely forgotten about this album. A childhoods friend's dad had this on CD and tried, unsuccessfully, to tell us how good it was when we were kids. I've returned to the album every once in a while but it must have been 10+ years since i listened to it last. I feel every time i listen to it and the older I get the better this is. It has a laid back jazzy groove, like if someone took Massive Attack or Daft Punk and told them to chill. I actually prefer the instrumental tracks over the ones with vocals with "La femme d'argent and "Talisman" being personal favourites. It looses the last star as I think I need to be in a special mood to enjoy it and a few of the tracks are not that interesting.
Deep Purple has some amazing tracks but my god is "Smoke on the Water" not one of them. I don't know it if is because it has been played to death but it's just a weak track with a boring riff. Luckily this album starts off with "Highway Star" which is one of the better Deep Purple songs (sadly my version didn't have the extended intro). This album is an early metal album and sadly it sounds slightly generic today but i guess that back in it's day it was groundbreaking. Still "Highway star" and "When A Blind Man Cries' are great tracks but the rest doesn't really reach the same heights. I don't feel like I want to listen to it again but just cherry pick the first and last track while the rest was ok but brings me no real excitement.
I have a soft spot for old Country, there is just something about the storytelling that makes the stories come to life with the music. This album was right up my alley and it kicks off with the very, very good "Big Iron". While none of the other songs quite live up to the same greatest multiple songs come very close ("El Paso" and "The Master's Call" to name a few). The story telling is really the star of the show with murder ballads, stories about gunslingers and Cowboys. Some of the songs are even quite humorous like "The Strawberry Roan" (props for never rhyming buck with fuck). All in all a very good listen and something quite different from the other albums on this list. 4 bucking broncos out of 5.
Oh Beach House, the darlings of Pitchfork where during my early twenties what they said was the truth of what good music was. I am now quite skeptical about what pitchfork deems good but they were right on this one. It's a very nice mood album that brings my mind to Tame Imapala and Fleet Foxes. It's a very early 10s album with it's sound and I guess I'm a bit biased being around 20 at the time. It sounds dreamy and makes me feel nostalgic. It is one of the albums that i actually think works better as a full length album than as singles. The start with Zebra and then Silver Soul is as good an opener as one can hope for.
This was very close to getting a one for me. I've only heard "There she goes" before and it's not a song i particularly enjoy. I found it annoying and sounded often like budget R.E.M with forgetful lyrics.
Is there a better opening riff to an album than the opening seconds of "Good Times Bad Times"? The first half is of amazing high quality and really Zeppelin at their best. The second half is not quite as strong as the first but still very good. Just a great album and a debut album to boot
Maybe i wasn't in the mood today for jazz but I didn't enjoy this all that much. I think it mostly comes down to I'm not a big fan of the electric organ sound.
I'm getting a bit tired of live albums. I feel that they often preach to the choir, if you like the artist then you will enjoy it and if you haven't heard of them or don't like them, then the live album won't change your mind. It was fun to hear Sam Cooke energetic and no just some very proper ballad singer so it was worth a listen. Gets a weak 3 from me.
I just couldn't finish this album. This album sounds like someone went backpacking around Asia, went to a few full moon parties and came back "enlightened". It's pretentious and feels like someone is just trying to hard to be deep and worldly. Relight the Flame sound like someone singing bad karaoke of a lesser known Disney tune whilst trying to imitate Leonard Cohen.
I really enjoyed the begging of the album, the intro to 5D was a nice start of the album with just acapella vocals and the straight into the song. The album dropped in quality and when I got to "I come and Stand at Every Door" i was kind of done. Luckily both "Eight Miles High" is good song and then I was treated to a very interesting cover of "Hey Joe". On the topic of covers the very different take on "Wild Mountain Thyme" was fun to and a long way the folky original. Both these covers were not necessarily better then the original but they were definitely a new take.
Another Massive Attack album, hurray! I know I'm going against the stream a bit by preferring their sophomore album "Protection" more than this one (even though i gave it a 3 for stupid reasons). However, "Unfinished Sympathy" is one of their best tracks and better than any single track on "Protection". I still hope "Heligoland" is on this list but i doubt it. I was listening to this album at my parents place when my dad came in during "Unfinished Sympathy" and declared that this was one of his favourite tracks. That is very high praise from someone who mostly listens to 60s music!
This is a Radiohead album I never really listened to but I really enjoyed it, it's something with the dissonant melodies like in "Knives Out" and guitar riffs like that one in "I might be wrong" that just sits well with me. While it lacked hits like it's predecessors Kid A, The bends and Ok Computer it still was a nice listen and sounded pretty similar. Radiohead albums usually take a few listens for me to get into so maybe this one will get better in time.
I was so excited for this. I had no clue that Dolly Parton had made a super-group album with Emmylou Harris and Linda Ronstadt. I was however quite disappointed. Country for me is all about storytelling and for some reason I just didn't really buy in to the stories. It just sounded like generic country. Maybe it was because i haven't listened to it enough? For now it gets a strong 2.
Surprised to find this on here, not the typical style of music that makes it to this list. I had only heard "Pick Up Your Feelings" before which is a good track so was interested in this. Not a big fan of the talks in between tracks but the tracks themselves were groovy. Not groundbreaking beats or rapping but still a good listen. I think this gets a weak 4 from me since it is something different in this list which always feels nice and I enjoyed many of the tracks. Would it be on my lest of best albums? Probably not but I could understand someone putting it there.
I have come to the conclusion after all the Elivs Costello albums on this list that I do not like Elvis Costello. I find his singing whiny and I honestly can't see the appeal. Something about it just rubs me the wrong way. This album was the worst Costello album of the lot (so far?).
One of my biggest concert regrets is not going to see Kendrick Lamar at a small show in Sweden just when good kid, m.A.A.d city was released. Ah well, live and learn. Anyway, this album is surprisingly dark ("The Art of Peer Pressure" and "Sing About me, I'm dying of thirst" to name a few. I've listened to most of it at different times but never from start to finish. I'm impressed by the heavy topic while still never feeling preachy or pretentious. The lyrics are really the main draw with Kendrick's vivid storytelling about life growing up in Compton. Interspersed between the stories are the "hits" which still deliver a punch. Doing both a heavy topical album as well as containing multiple hit singles is impressive. Sure, the skits are ok the first listen but get old quite fast, it is also a bit too long and there are a few dud tracks. I still think it deserves a 5 though just for being such an experience. I've been listening to this all weekend which is a good indication in it self.
I remember first hearing "Running up that Hill" in an interview for Pitchfork where "Big Boi" was talking about it, was immediately impressed with the song. So going into this album I had high hopes. I thought it was ok but nothing quite reached the same height of "Running up that Hill" although i thought "Hound's of love" was good too. I was also today years old when i saw that there were two dogs on the cover so TIL.
Very ambient and different. It didn't really leave any big impression but it was still nice. I think i need to listen to this a bit more to have a real opinion. Could be anywhere between a 2 and a 4 so I'll give it 3 for now. "Sombre Reptiles" was quite cool.
None of my favorite Redding songs on this album but it was still good. The covers are a bit hit and miss for me but it's cool to hear where he was heading in later albums. Still one of musics greatest "what if's" if he had had the time to make more albums. Think my favourite was "Down in the Valley". A weak 4 from me.
Chose this specifically for morning work while jet-lagged. Was a nice chill listen. If your in for some chill big band and jazz this is a nice one. "Come Rain or Come Shine" is a very nice track that showcases Ray Charles singing.
There are so many cool samples on this album! Loved the "Bonita Applebum" sample as well as the Stevie Wonder "Hey duke". What didn't I like? The verses are not always great and I honestly found some of the flows annoying. Still I think this would be a 4 star if it was not for the length of the album. It really didn't need to be over 1 hour.
For me country is all about the stories and for some reason this collection of songs didn't grab me. The title track was good but I soon got bored even though the length of the album is shy of 30 minutes. Maybe I wasn't in the mood for country today. A strong 2 or a weak 3 from me.
I'm honestly not sure if I managed to listen to the real album or not. Found a playlist on youtube but some tracks were missing and some were not original recordings. It was very different from most music on here and I enjoyed most of it. I don't think it would end up on any of my toplists but it felt summery and fresh.
Mostly generic bluesy rock. Parts of it were quite boring but it had some surprisingly progressive almost metally licks here and there. I never really enjoyed ZZ Top all that much, it is my type of music but I think there are other bands that just do what they try to do better. A weak 3.
Can an album be too short? The original release of this was 25 min which may be slightly too short to form a proper impression. Anyhow, for the duration it was playing I enjoyed it! Groovy, upbeat and different from a lot of other stuff on this list. Still, a bit more variation would be fun as well. Extra props for the cover art which is really cool!
I'm not really a fan of U2, it's just not really my jam. Going into this I wasn't too exited but I was positively surprised. Man is this album front-loaded with hits. An extremely strong start with "Where The Streets Have No Name", "I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For" and "With Or With Out You". Although none of these song rank particularly highly for me I can't deny they are good songs and work good following each other. The rest of the album fizzles out a bit but i still didn't think it was bad. While not an album I think I would put on all that often I still think it deserves a 4.
There is just something so fun and upbeat with T.Rex, it's just a joy to listen to. There are plenty of good tracks on here "Mambo Sun", "Cosmic Sun" "Jeepster" and "Get it On" to name a few. Qirky, upbeat and interesting without being pretentious. I only miss "20th Centuary Boy" on this album to make it my one stop all T.Rex album.
I do have a soft spot for Missy Elliott and think she is criminally underrated. After a surprisingly heartfelt intro you are treated to a few good intro tracks. I hadn't heard "Bring the Pain" before but man that sample is great and Method man is on it as a plus. "Gossip Folk" and "Work It" follow which are both stellar. I remember "Gossip Folk" from my brief stint getting into street dance at the age of 10. It didn't last more than a few weeks but i still remember the music (the other song we danced to was "Ice Ice Baby". There are a few duds (looking at you "Pussycat") but as a whole it is a good album with some nice guest artists (Method Man, Jay-Z, Beyoncé,TLC..).
An iconic album! The opening tracks are all hits. I feel like the album has aged quite poorly and listen to by itself it isn't that great. Still it's undeniably an album which in the context of when it was released is excellent and took rap to the main stream. Very hard to pinpoint a score for me as I have quite mixed feelings about it.
This is a good album and I think, contrary to many other live albums, the fact that it is live elevates it. However this is the second Fela Kuti album in a week and we also had one by his son within the last month so I really need a break from this style of music. Still it is very swingy and danceable with lots of nice improv parts if that is your jam. Will get a very strong 3 from me, might be a 4 if it wasn't for afrobeat-burnout (probably my favourite of the Kuti-albums).
I have this theory that the perfect album is about 40 min in length (maximum) as well as the perfect song is below 3 min. Well Green Day certainly puts this to the test by squeezing in 15 songs under 40 min. I first was introduced to Green Day at 14 when "American Idiot" dropped and remember being surprised to find that they were "old". Anyway, I enjoyed this album but it never quite showed the breadth and depth of "American Idiot". While enjoying the infantile lyrics and the general energy of the album, the songs kind of blend together. Still "Basket Case" and "When I come around" are for sure bangers and as a whole it is a fun album that doesn't overstay its welcome. Here's for hoping "American Idiot" is on this list too.
Sorry Syd, I know you were instrumental to Pink Floyd and probably a great musician in your own right but I didn't like this. The album is all over the place and feels often like listening to the first demos of songs. It feels a bit anti-folk. Some songs have potential like "Golden Hair" and "Long Gone"(although just turning the volume up in the mixing instead of a crescendo is cheap)". All in all it will get a one but a strong one as I feel it has potential just the execution is not really worthy of an album.
Your favourite band's favourite band! Man Sparks are weird in a good way. This album is just a wild ride all the way through. Sparks really have a knack for good riffs, weird, funny lyrics and reinventing them selves (just listen to "Hello young lovers" or "Little Beethoven" to see where they would go later). "This Town Ain' Big Enough For The Both Of Us" might be their biggest and glammiest hit. "Amateur Hour" is such a teenage song about a very teenage problem. I mean who else would write a song about a suicide pack from the perspective of the only one who went through with it in "Here In Heaven"?! My dad introduced me to the sparks with "Little Beethoven" which is such a weird album and I fell in love with the band. "Kimono in my house" is probably my favorite until their stuff from early 2000s. Was going to give this one a four but the more I think about it, the more I think it deserves (maybe a slightly weak) 5. I really need to watch the Edgar Wright documentary about the Sparks.
"This album has 'As' and 'Sir duke' on it, why do i feel like i don't like this album too much?" was my thought process seeing this album and remembering listening to it on my IPod. Then i saw that it is nearly 2 hours long. Honestly, that's too much man. Listening to it, I found I wasn't enjoying it as much as I thought I would. None of my favourite Stevie Wonder songs are on here (except for "As"). Still it was an ok listen and while I know it is a classic I don't think it was for me today.
I never really got in to "The Falming Lips", always felt like a band i just didn't get. I found myself enjoying some instrumental songs like "The Gash" or the instrumental parts in "Race for the Prize" but i can't really get over the vocal style which i found a bit whiny.
Ugh, this started off mediocre and quickly deteriorated to bad. I love musicals so this should be right up my alley but it is not. It sounds like a collection of musical numbers that got rejected from the good musicals. The songs are all over the place and I didn't think any of them were particularly good. "Tango Ballad" might have been the worst offender, where I needed to skip it due to the vocals. I initially thought "The Case continous" might be an ok number until the line "If sex was an olympic sport we would've won the gold" which is so cringy it sounds like something Zapp Branningan from futurama would say. The more I think about it the more confused I get about how this album made it on this list. Other one stars I've given have just not been my cup of tea or I could at least see they did something different. While this might not be as bad as other one star albums, and some songs are even ok, this is bland which might be worse than being bad and different.
Felt like a typical 80s album until i realised it was released in 1977 which is impressive. A few standout tracks "Speed of Life", "Breaking Glass" and "Sound and Vision". Other than that it wasn't really a sound I assosiated with Bowie. A nice album!
This is such a weird album that I can't put my finger on. I play a few tracks and like it, a few more and get so annoyed that I switch to something else. Then i come back to it and enjoy a few tracks before getting annoyed again. I really can't tell if I like it or not. A few track that I liked multiple times were "Speedy Marie", "Headache" and "Freedom Rock". But in the end 1 hour is too long, about 15 min seems my sweetspot. Maybe give it a 3?
Nu-metal is really not my thing and I never really listened to this album a lot as a kid. The highs of the album are really good, namely "Papercut" and "In The End". But the lows are really low and I am reminded why I don't really like this style of music in the first place, I just find it whiny and pretentious. Still I owned "Meteora" as a kid so if that comes on I will probably have a different opinion to my opinion of this which I understand is generally regarded as the better album. For now a strong 2.
Funk music has a weird place in my heart. At it's best it is really dance friendly and uplifting. At it's worst it is meandering, monotonic and navelgazy. This album falls clearly in the former category, I really liked it. Favourite track was "Who Says A Funk Band Can't Play Rock" which is just such a fun and groovy track all around. The rest of the album varies just enough in style to be interesting and fun throughout. I do however prefer the studio version of "Maggot Brain" opposed to the live version on here. Too bad this album isn't on Spotify.
Pretty generic rock, not bad per se but not particularly interesting either. Most Foo fighter albums have one or two hits but not enough to hold up for a whole album. None of my favourites are on this album. One can hear clear grunge influences and it's like halfway between "Nirvana" and the sound that "Foo Fighters" got known for. I also enjoyed the feeling of the album not being too polished. Not a fan of the mixing though which sounded compressed.
Very classic outlaw country! Really enjoyed the peeled down production and Willie Nelsons voice! As I understand it this is a concept album with a story throughout the album so I feel i need to listen to this more actively so I can take in the lyrics.
I feel like Stevie Wonder is always teetering on the edge of being too cheesy (looking at you "Isn't she lovely") and this album is no different. "You are the sunshine of my life" among a few others take it too far i feel. However, some other tracks are so good that my face looked like I just ate a lemon. This happened during "Superstition" with its excellent hook and also during the latter parts of "Maybe Your Baby" during the guitar hooks. An honorable mention also goes out to "Big Brother" which while not quite as good was still groovy. This would regularly be a strong 3 but the inclusion of the two "lemon-tracks" pushes it in to a weak 4.
I hadn't thought about this album for a long time. I had guessed a few Paul Simon (and Garfunkel) albums would pop up sooner or later but I wouldn't have thought of this one in specific. Anyway it's a nice mix of songs that really showcases Paul Simon songwriting. There are plenty of great songs here "Mother and Child Reunion", "Duncan" and "Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard". I have trouble if this deserves a very strong 4 or a weak 5. The latter part of the album is not at all as good as the first part. Looking at my other 5 I still think this deserves a spot there. It's not a perfect album but I've listened to it all weekend so that should count for something.
This was a pleasant album, Dusty's voice is really something special. "Son Of A Preacher Man" is a great track however I feel like the rest is just not as good as other (mostly black american) soul. Nice album but there is so much better albums out there from this era with this type of music.
After listening to "Document" a few weeks back I was prepared to write R.E.M off as overrated or just not for me. This album however proved that notion wrong as this album was way better. Just the right amount of ambient and moody ("Sweetness Follows") along with quite a few well known hits ("Everybody Hurts", "Man on the Moon", "Nightswimming"). There was a surprising depth in this album. Just a super melancholic album in a good way, will definitely listen to this more times. A strong 4.
Not in the mood for "Yes" today at all. Highly technical but found it mostly noisy. I did enjoy the opening track "Roundabout" (made famous by memers). The rest was quite a slog. Not much more to say except I couldn't wait for it to be over.
Love the swing beats of this album! It is a nice document of the time that it was released and Blueberry Hill holds well up to this day. There is not a lot of variation to the songs but then again it's dance music from 1957. I really enjoyed it and could see myself having it on while doing something else but if it was released today it wouldn't be that interesting.
This was different. Say what you want about this album but Bowie kept changing and trying new things all the way to the end. A weird mix of songs that goes between jazzy, rambling vocals and electronic beats. I enjoyed the more traditional songs like "Lazarus" and "Dollar days" where the sax in the latter reminded me of a Pink Floyd album. The first 2 songs were my least enjoyed ones which meant the album was off to a rocky start. I do have a sneaky suspicion the "Star" will grow on me though. Will give this 3 stars as there are some good songs and some bad but brownie points for never settling for "normal".
I've come to realize I'm just not a huge Michael Jackson fan. "Don't stop 'Til You Get Enough" is a good song and so is "Rock With You". The rest was ok but didn't really grab me in any meaningful way. It's no thriller!
This is such an iconic sound, instantly recognizable through the harmonies and singing. The hits are great with "God Only Knows" a step above the rest, such a great song. The non-hits were not at all as good and I found myself wanting to listen to any of the songs I knew again. I also had never thought about how similar some songs are to something "The Kinks" would do. Anyway this would normally be a 3 star album with all songs taken in to account but I feel an album with "Wouldn't It Be Nice", "God Only Knows" and "Sloop John B" deserves a 4.
This was a nice album. None of the songs were bad and at it's worst it was a bit bland with the same sound through a lot of the songs. Then there are a few great songs such as "American Girl" and "Breakdown". This is one of the better albums of late for me but I still think it falls just short of a 4 star as I still feel I could just listen to the hits and be content.
I hadn't listened to this album before. Something is so calming about this collection of songs, it feels warm and relaxing. I knew the hits like "What is Life" and "My Sweet Lord" but the rest of the songs are good too. There are too many great songs to count and I think they really excel being played as an album as you get into the right mood. "Run of the Mill" and "I Live for You" stood out during my first listen. If there is anything bad to say about this album is that it is way too long, if it wasn't for it's length this would've been an easy 5 star. I am quite torn though as I can't really pinpoint any bad songs, it just continues for a bit too long. I'm really happy to have found this album and when listening to it more in the future I think this could easily be a 5 star.
The samples are really the star of the show on this album. I liked how you could hear the start of some jazzrap in these beats. The rapping while not the most advanced flows is adequate with some fun stories and jokes thrown in. I find it interesting that this was released around the same time as "Straight Outta Compton" which really shows the difference in styles and subject matter in rap at the time. Some of my favourites samples include "Potholes in my lawn", "Jenifa Taught me" and "Eye Know" (where even Otis Redding) which I feel is the best song on the album. Main negative is that it is slightly too long.
I've listened to this album before and wasn't that impressed. This time I enjoyed it more. The hits are ok but I think that the more traditional rap songs are where this album really shines. Favourites include "Fu-Gee-La" and "How Many Mics". I actually listened to this quite a few times during the day but couldn't really decide how good I thought it was. Some of the songs are clearly part of the 90s "cover-mainia" (looking at you "No Woman, No Cry"). Still think this gets a weak 4 since I listened to it a lot and still enjoyed it.
Man, how I didn't like this. Pretentious, noisy (in a bad way) and just boring. "The Gift" might have been fun if the story was actually any good. "Stephanie Says" is like a worse "Sunday Morning".
Some of this was pretty bland but i particularly liked the songs that became a bit weird. "Bitter Sweet" had fun tempo changes and switched to German in the middle! Not as weird "In Every Dream A Heartache" from "For Your Pleasure" but still it was something. Overall i thought this was ok album with a few good traditional songs in the mix. My favourite was "Out Of The Blue" but the opening track "The Thrill Of It All" was also good. Roxy Music again manages to have a fun Album Cover. I feel this is a strong 3.
You can tell this album is a few years after "Pet Sounds", there are a lot more rock influences and even a Blues song in "Student Demonstration Time". Also the Album art looks like something Led Zeppelin would use (or any later Metal bands). Anyway while no single songs reach quite the peaks of the single tracks of "Pet Sounds" I think this is a whole is a better album. The harmonies are not as complex but instead you get a pretty decent rock album mixed with some "Pet Sounds harmonies". "Looking at Tomorrow" with its melancholic arpeggios was probably my favourite track. Nothing groundbreaking but think it just squeezes in to getting a four star.
I remember listening a lot to "Pure Heroine" when it came out but I haven't listened to this album as much. I did enjoyed this though, the hits are great. "Supercut" and specifically "Green Light" are really good songs. Maybe it is that this sound has been done to death these days (Olivia Rodrigo, Billie Eilish to name a few) that makes me feel like I'm really tired of it. This is not really fair on this album as this was ahead of the curve and a sound many copied. The tiredness makes it difficult to appreciate the songs I haven't heard before though. I feel like a few years prior or in a few years i could come back to this and appreciate it more. For now it gets a strong 3.
This is such a cool album which I've only heard a few singles from. It is very 00s garage rock revival which i love. There is so much confidence and swagger in these tracks, forgot how much i missed this type of rock. Many many good rock tracks, "Rich", "Pin" and "Tick" to name a few. The most interesting song is however "Maps" which really shows where indie rock was heading and sound like something that could be released at least 10 years later and still feel fresh. Really enjoyed it and a very strong 4.
A collection of Bongo covers?! Not overall that impressed, although the cover of Apache is actually pretty good. Especially the break beat is a hip-hop staple. I have the same feelings about this as the "Ananda Shankar" album, there must be something better than a collection of pop/rock covers? I did however read about one of the musicians "Bobbye Hall" who played percussion on this as well as on everything from "The Wall", "Edge of Seventeen" and "Me and Bobby Mcgee", quite impressive!
I just couldn't get into this. Felt like the last of that 80s sound where music already had moved on to other places. Sure Nothing Compares 2 U is great but the rest was not something I enjoyed.
This was quite an experience. I'd only heard the opening track before which is a great track. The whole album feels very personal in a way that makes you experience it more than just nice music. I really enjoyed "For today I Am A Boy" also. It reminds me in its honestness to Daniel Jonhston's "True love Will Find you in the End" but with more production. It's hard to put a number to this album as it really depends on your mood but for today, when I felt like this type of music, it gets a weak 4.
I mean it's "Darkside of the moon" one of my (and everyone else's) favourite albums. I remember hearing it for the first time (or actually taking notice to it) when I was around 12. I was with my dad, driving to visit family and he had brought it as one of the "car CDs". Normally his selection was pretty dull but once we left the city there weren't that many good radio stations. I remember really connecting with "Time" and that existential dread as well as the "Great gig in the Sky" as I played a lot of piano. Anyway, I haven't listened to this for a long time and decided to see if it was still as good as I remember. The answer is a clear yes. The theme is clear the whole album and just listening to it as singles doesn't do it proper justice so it really benefits of being an album. I try to find a favourite song or part but just can't, it changes each time but all parts are great. There is no part of the album that feels dull or bad or something that could be removed. I think this is as close to a perfect album one can come really.
The album before was "The Dark Side of the Moon" so it's a tall order to follow but I think this manages. This is my favourite Dylan album. As i get older I feel that the older stuff Dylan wrote that previously were my favourites now seem a bit mean and childish. This album however has grown on me so much. There are not many catchy songs but the lyrics are really where this shines. Many of the songs feel like poems more than songs in a way. The songs are all scenes from a relationship and there is so much optimism and sorrow between the lines. I think it's clear that this is a more adult break-up album, there is not too much anger but just a lot of regret and reminiscence. Favourite songs is hard to say as it's such a slow burn. I have a few favourite lyrics though from simple twist of fate: """ He woke up, the room was bare He didn't see her anywhere He told himself he didn't care Pushed the window open wide Felt an emptiness inside To which he just could not relate ... People tell me it's a sin To know and feel too much within I still believe she was my twin but I lost the ring """ Clear 5 star from me.
This is one of the SOAD albums i haven't listened too and was a bit skeptical since it was their first and how much other metal has aged badly from the same period. I was pleasantly surprised, this still sounds unique and fresh. While I think they fully come in to their own in the following albums this was still a cool one. It was angry but never felt immature or too pretentious.
Pixies are really held to high regard but I have never really got them. Album is ok and I really like "Debaser". The rest kind of passed me by.
It struck me that I\ve never listened to a whole Rolling Stones album and I kind of see why. "Sympathy for the devil" and "Street Fighting Man" are classics. The rest I could leave. There is so much better blues music out there from the same era. Feels like brits trying to emulate american blues music.
This is the third arcade fire album in quite a short period of time and it just feels a little dated. I think it's an ok album but I think that is mostly because I was an indie teenager around when these albums were released. I still like Rebellion (lies) but the rest was meh. I think this might be the weakest one of the 3 albums.
It was an ok album. I only really knew of "Move on up" before. I really love "Hard Times" when sung by Baby Huey, this just didn't have the same edge. I just prefer a bit more rhythm and blues to my funk. Still, some of the songs feels like being dipped in honey ("So in Love" takes the cake in this regard). A weak 3 from me.
I don't get it, it's just a bunch of Rock'N'Roll covers. The songs are good but why not just listen to the original artists? Is this just a case of old school racism or am I missing something? Sure "Have Love Will Travel" is a different version (I guess better) than it's rockabilly original but still...
Any motown or soul albums typically gets at least a three from me by default as I typically like the sound. Burke's singing is really great and some of the songs are killer like "Can't nobody love you" and "If you need me". However, it does manage to feel a bit monotonous even though it has a short run time. The arrangement of the tracks could really use some more variety. Still on my third listen I really started to get in to it. Giving it a solid 3. It really did grow on me on each relisten (benefits of being a shorter album).
Ok punk but not really my thing. Had to listen a few times to get into it. Really enjoyed "What Do I Get" the rest i could leave.
Was surprised by this one. Had previously heard "I Wanna Be Adored" and "She Bangs The Drum". Both these songs are not really my type of music, I feel it is what pretentious people say they listen to (kind of like Arcade Fire for 00s). Anyhow the other songs where really good! Enjoyed the guitar of Waterfall! Not sure why "Don't Stop" is waterfall backwards. Also really liked when the songs picked up energy and pace like the break in "I am the Resurection". Solid 4 from me!
I have the exact same feelings about this album as I did with the previous Dusty Springfield album "Dusty in Memphis". She is a good singer but this is mostly covers of older stuff. She doesn't bring anything new to the table so I have a hard time understanding why this should be on the list.
This is such a fun album. Finding all the samples must have taken an insane amount of time, since they had to manually find a sample and copy it (no good internet search). Top songs are easily "Frontier Psychiatrist" follower by "Since I Left You". Too bad they took so long to release their follow up, this genre really was going in the 00s early 10s. The album is a bit long and feels a bit all over the place but for sheer difference and freshness it deserves a four. Many of the songs make also great hip-hop beats, the remix with MF DOOM while not on this album is stellar.
I think both hating and loving this album are perfectly valid opinions. It's monotone and kind of simple with a basic loops running throughout each track. I however really enjoyed it. The Hall of Mirrors was the only track i disliked due to it's weird lyrics and annoying loop. "Abzug" was my clear favourite, it's such a menacing loop running throughout the song. While it might not go down as my favourite album it is experimental, weird, groundbreaking and surprisingly good. A 4 star from me.
Seeing the cover I was not looking forward to this. Started out thinking this could be a 1 star album. The more i listened to it the more I liked it. The skits were ok, the lyrics were fun in an old school Gangsta rap type of way. And some social critique thrown into the mix. It is a bit samey and drags a too long though.
This brought back some memories. The first time I can remember listening to the Doors was when my regular piano teacher broke her hand and was gone for a semester. The substitute was not that interested in classical piano which was all I played and instead introduced me to all these rock organ music instead. I got to play "Child in time" by Deep Purple and "Riders of the Storm" which really opened my eyes to The Doors. (This was no School of Rock deal though and I continued to play classical piano for many years with my old teacher after). A few years later I also got to see "The Doors" live. They were called Riders of the storm due to some legal reason but both Ray Manzarek and Robby Krieger were with (this was during the 00s). It was a great show and both me, my friend and both our dads were standing at the front at this small venue in Gröna Lund. Manzarek really is a great pianist. I still love the photo of me, and my friend absolutely mesmerized by the performance. Ok, so the actual album. There are so many great, classic The Doors songs on here. L.A Woman is great. so is Love her Madly. I really enjoyed the bluesy mix. Closing with riders of the storm is a great way to end the album. A very solid four.
Nice that this is "randomly" generated on Christmas day. It's a good Christmas album with "Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)" being my favourite. Merry Christmas!
Smooth but kind of boring. "Peg" was a good track but i think I could leave the rest. Maybe it just needs a few more listens, I just didn't feel like I got it. A strong 2 or a weak 3.
It took over 200 albums and solo albums by every Beatle except Ringo but we finally got a Beatles album! And what an album! This is probably one of my favourite early Beatles albums. It has such a collection of short but great tunes. "Any time at all", "Things we said today", "And i Love her"... the list goes on and on. I know it's a boring opinion but the they really struck gold with their sound. While not their best album i still think it is a 5. How can you not like it? My only gripe is the use of cowbell, who put it in the front of the mix?
I had to listen to this quite a few times to form a proper opinion. I like this way more than "The Boatman's Call". It feverish and nightmarish with some really cool lyrics and tunes. This really feels like a concept album and something akin to Tom Waits ramblings. Some of my favourite tunes were the more shanty-like anthemic songs "Papa Won't Leave you, Henry", John Finn's Wife and "Jack the Ripper". I think this gets a weak 4 since a 3 seems a bit low since i felt to listen to it again after completing it multiple times.
Not quite as good as "Como's factory" but still a solid album. There is some songs I hadn't listened to before which I liked and showed the versatility of this album. Firstly the sorrowful and political "Wrote a song for everyone" which really surprised me. Then the more typical bluesy Creedance blues in "The Night Time Is The Right Time". You of course have the hits like "Lodi", "Green River" and "Bad Moon Rising" (which was the first song i learnt on guitar). Solid 4.
Surprised how little I liked this record. Found it the instrumentation annoying and the whole thing just kind of bland. "Straight Shooter" sounds like someone just tried to copy "Day Tripper" by "The Beatles". Honestly the only song i really liked is the really excellent "California Dreaming", just listen to that and skip the rest.
A bit too quirky for my taste. Just didn't sit too well with me, wasn't necessarily bad just not something I feel I want to listen to again. Was certain it was going to be a 2 star but the last 2 songs pushed it to a very strong 2, if only the rest of the album had more the type of groove as "Take Me To The River".
Very experimental with some hits and misses. Personally i enjoyed "Where is The Line" probably the most with it's aggressive beat and "Who is it" for a more chill vibe. Honestly if this was released today i wouldn't be that impressed but it is so ahead of the curve being released in 2004. Thinking of where artists such as "Arca" and "Holly Herndon" would take it further 10+ years later. So how do you judge it? By the merits today or it's groundbreaking merits. I think I'll ignore some of the stinkers and write it of as experimentation from the time and give it a very strong 3. Worth a listen.
The opening "The Wall Street Shuffle" had a great opening riff and generally a cool song so I had high expectations going it to the rest. The rest of the album failed to deliver though. The songs are all over the place with a mix of progressive rock and soft rock, not a great fan of either genre though I dabble here and there. Wasn't too impressed.
When I first saw this album I was a bit cynical that a lot of the albums on this albums released in the last 10 years are by older artists. I still think this is true and it makes me slightly sad that they skipped so much new and interesting music it's not like no younger people makes good music any more. With that said this was surprisingly good. Is it one of Bowie's best albums? No. But still decent and different enough to be interesting.
This was such a fun listen! Released in the beginning of the garage rock revival it really was the start of 00s rock sound. I was a bit too young yet to be swept away by it (i was 10) so it is not with too much nostalgia I listen to this. I still think this album holds up really well. The lo-fi mixing might feel a bit dated but the riffs and catchiness of the songs are still there. "Someday" and especially "Last Nite" are decade defining songs but I really enjoyed the rest of the album as well. It can hold it's own through all its tracks and does not outstay its welcome. A few duds (looking at you "New York City Cops") and that I held some similar records in higher regards prevents from getting this a 5.
Some 80s psychedelia which is a genre I'm not sure if I've listened to before. Favourite songs were probably Treason" and "Reward" where the blend between 80s groove and physch reallly worked well. It is a bit too long and samey though. Took me a few listens to get into but it's growing on me each listen.
Man, the start made me think this was going to be a one star. It picked up slightly later but I still didn't really enjoy it. The mixing wasn't great and it just felt pretentious. The spot of sunshine was "The Garden Of Earthly Delights" which was a good song, if only the mixing was better and the "space-noises" were removed from the track...... Weak 2. Also the band name is pretty terrible.
Never heard of "The Soft Boys", from the band name and album art alone I would've thought it was a modern band so was surprised it was from 1980. It felt punky and fresh. I enjoyed the mix of rock, synth and punk. Made me think of "Viagra Boys" but they are 30+ years "Soft Boys" junior. It was fun and you never really knew where the songs would go. A strong 3.
A really good album where the beats really stand out. Would be a five from me but I find JAY-Z's lines kind of lacking in some songs and one or two duds. Still a very solid album where there seldom is a dull moment. Favourite song is still "Heart Of The City".
This was an OK album but something about The Smiths just irks me. It feels to pretentious and try-hard. Like the cool kids in school listen to it because it's cool and nothing else. Maybe it's cause Morrisey seems like a shitty human.
A fun Paul Simon album which feels like it's caught in the transition between his old style and his newer "Graceland" style. It was ok but he has way better albums. Favourite song was "Hearts and Bones" which felt very old school Paul Simon. What the fuck is "Cars are Cars"?! Weirdest car song since "I'm in love with my car"? Were cars really that interesting? I guess you get a brownie point for being odd.
I always thought of a-ha as a one hit wonder and was surprised to find this album on the list. Honestly none of the songs reach the quality of "Take on me" but i still enjoyed it. This album really was a mood more than anything else, nothing really stood out but I could still have it on as a nice background album.
Feels like generic coffee house music. I would guess it was recorded a lot later than it was so that is something I guess. I found the mixing was uneven maybe due to having to rely on youtube for the songs. Anyway it was ok but nothing special. Something that I would've loved in my early twenties maybe. Now it just passed me by, there are a plethora of bands with similar sounds which I think are better.
I had really high hopes for this album so was a little bit dissapointed. It was still good though but my main issue was that it was a bit long. It was however the perfect album to listen to while working from home on a Friday (homework, get it?). It has some great hits and many of the songs hit just right being above monotonic noise and actually being good. Alive and Rock'n'Roll were my favourite songs I hadn't listened to much before. It's main negatives was that it was too long and it didn't feel coherent. A weak 4.
I don't know what it is about the Wings but something about their songs just bore me. It lacks some kind of oumph like their heart wasn't really in it or something. Maybe it's the mixing? I just can't put my finger on it. There are a lot of decent songs on this album, my favourite being "Mrs. Vandebilt. Probably should be a weak 3 but I'm giving it a strong 2 since i don't really feel like listening to it again.
Nice easy listening with sometimes being a bit too smooth so that you forget about it and it becomes a bit bland. A mix of some soul, some motown, some country and some indie. During the first listen "Up With People" stood out as being more catchy than the rest. Can see myself putting this on in the background and it could grow with some more listens.
Funk has a weird place with me, I sometimes enjoy it and sometimes i find it boring, jammy and meandering. I have never quite pinpointed what makes me feel either way. This one fell to the latter, if it is due to just my mood today or not i don't know. It sounds good just wasn't feeling it today. Some good some bad songs.
Surprised when the only song i knew by Hot Chip was not this album. Since i only knew "Ready For The Floor" I was expecting quirky lighthearted pop. However, some of the songs were suprisingly progressive such as "Night and Day" which sounded more like something crystal castles would have produced than my image of Hot Chip. A good album with surprisng depth. A solid 3.
Ask people to name one jazz album and I'm pretty sure you get "Kind Of Blue" most of the time. And for good reason. It's a great album with many nice movements. The mixing is great and there are countless solos that are really good. I personally feel it leans a bit too close to milk toast music where it's just a bit too smooth for me. It is an album nobody can disagree with which just makes it a little bit boring in my mind. I prefer more bop and energy in my jazz. Still a solid 4.
I've come to the realisation that I'm not a great fan of Stevie Wonder's albums. They are ok and he has some great hits but when listening to the whole album I feel they become a bit samey. Still a decent album to put on in the background but it lacked his catchier hits. A weak 3 from me.
Some songs feel like a punky "Joy Division" ("Barmy", "L.A"...) which was pretty cool. Other felt like unfinished demos from your local band (Vixen). Not all that great but this is not really my style of music. It was a mixed bag but the catchier songs I enjoyed, "Barmy" for example has a great riff. Experimental in a not too good of a way and honestly sounds like a mix between The Pixes, Joy Division and some experimental punk band. More lows the highs but the highs are pretty decent.
Sounds surprisingly fresh from being from 1969. Especially "I Wanna be your Dog" which has something so menacing and cool about it, it even manages the bowl cuts to nearly look cool. The rest of the album is not quite as good but still decent given when it was made. "1969" is the second best track and then the rest kind of fall off.
This album has a special place in my heart. I remember listening to it a lot in high school and bonding with my dad over it. The iconic intro with "The Exorcist" theme is great and I think the album holds up for the most part. It never really gets dull during the first part and has a nice ending crescendo with all the instruments layered on. When I say i listened to it a lot I mean the first side. The second side I've always found boring and struggled to listen through. Still for nostalgia's sake I'm giving it a 4, just maybe skip the second side.
Not really a fan of yes. I find it noodley, masturbatory and quite boring. Sure there are some nice and catchy riffs here and there ("Yours is No Disgrace" and "Perpetual Change" to name two). It just feels like it lacks some kind of hook really.
Was hooked from the get go when I recognised the intro to "That Lady" as the sampled used for "i" by Kendrick Lamar. I really enjoyed this, it had the right balance between soul, funk and even some disco for me. A great mix of songs that never really got boring and towards the end the excellent "Summer Breeze" closed the album out. Solid 4.
Really enjoyed the vibe and the singers voice. The beginning of the album was really strong with "Spellbound" and "Into the Light" being really good. If fizzled out towards the latter half but I still thought it was a cool album (and band) I hadn't heard before.
Really nice groovy and chill jazz/funk album. I don't think I've enjoyed saxophones as much as i did on this record. I wish there was more vocals like on the first track though. Close to a 4 but going to settle on a very strong 3.
I had forgotten about this album and especially I have forgotten how much I like "Won't Trade" which must be one of the best rap songs of the decade. Great samples and nice smooth flow. He really has a good voice too. Maybe a bit too low-key in the latter half to be a 5 but a solid 4.
I surprised my self by really enjoying this. It was rough around the edges in the best kind of way. Wasn't a great fan of the mixing but it added something to the unpolished vibe. Short, raw and punky. I dunno, I feel like I shouldn't really like it but I do. Forbidden fruit or maybe I was just in the mood for it.
I could barely get through the first few songs. It just felt annoying. The crooning singing style with bland pop. It feels like listening to music used for commercials. The latter songs saved it from being a one-star but it was really close. Just pretentious, whiny and bland. Some of the orchestral arrangements towards the end of the album was its only saving grace.
Made me want to drink beer at a packed venue while listening to this. Cool punk album with hints of ska. The vocals are really something special. That said did i even listen to the right album? I just took the one on Spotify but now I see it seems to have quite a few different songs. Anyway, favorite tracks include "I Am a Poseur" and "Identity" with its cool sax. Nice album of a band I have never heard of.
Classic album which I have listen to a lot in the past. Say want you want about Bruce but so many artists have tried to copy this sound with varying results. It's hard to beat the original. The hits are great "Born In the USA", "Dancing in the Dark", "I'm on fire" etc. But the other songs all keep a high standard and I know all of them by heart. The only dud on the album is "Darlington County" which I never really get. Other than that it holds really high standard and the band sounds great. The storytelling in the songs is really something special too. Sure the subject matter isn't too varied and mainly stays in the "lost youth/love in a small town" category but still, I don't think many people handle that subject matter better than Bruce. Props also for the raunchiest album cover since we had "Country Life" by Roxy Music. Solid 5 from me.
Listening to the intro the thought struck me that I don't really enjoy long guitar-solos. Then I remembered I like heavy metal so I thought "Ok I like long guitar solos as long as it's about dragons or devils". Low and behold when lyrics started it was about devils but I still didn't really enjoyed it. Can't really put my finger what it was but it just lacked a bit of oumph. I guess I'm just not a particularly big fan of prog-rock.
Enjoyed it as a whole, I really like this type of jazz. Was however not really in the mood listening to this today so I think I didn't give it as much attention as it deserved. Because of this (maybe), none of the tracks really stood out so I'll have to settle for a very strong 3. Should probably come back to this when I'm more in the mood as I think it really has potential.
I always enjoyed Kraftwerk for doing their own thing and this album feels quite unique. Authobahn (the song) while not their most energetic song is still a fun listen and feels like it is filled with tech optimism. The rest was ok too. I just feel that Kraftwerk come into their own in their later albums with their more energetic songs (and lyrics!). Still as a hint of what is to come it was a fun listen.
This was one oddball of the album. I was quick to pawn it off as an album filled with love songs or some pretentious songs. To be honest I wasn't that impressed in the beginning. Then "Silver Platter Club" came on and I figured it sounded more fun! The rest of the album was an eclectic mix of tracks. I honestly don't know what I feel, it balances on being super annoying and actually really good. Some of it feels like it hasn't aged too well and has that really 2010 edgy vibe to it ("JC hates Faggots"). It's like Bo burnham, Pink Floyd and Bright Eyes made a colab. I will give it a 3 because i honestly can't say what I think. It was definitely an experience.
I mean it's nice in a milk toast kind of way. I'm just not a great fan of soft rock. Listened to it once and it didn't leave any real impression so i figured I needed to listen a second time. "Any Major Dude Will Tell You" stood out the second time around. After that song I turned the volume up and I found it quite groovy. I can finally see why people like it.
I'm getting quite tired of folk/soft rock, we've had quite a few of this music of late. This was an ok listen but nothing special. "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down" is a great song and deserves being on this list, the rest was pretty meh, although I also liked "Look Out Cleveland" which stood out also as a better song than the others. 5 star for "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down" 2 start for the rest, giving it a 3.
One of my favourite records is a Radiohead record but for some reason I've never really listened through their whole catalogue. Well that has been my loss! This was really great, I was super focused working the first time and just found my self really digging the music while not really singling out any songs. Listened to it again and I still feel that all songs are strong although I haven't listened to it enough to single out favourites. Feeling generous today so going to give it the benefit of the doubt and give it a 5 just since I can't find anything really wrong with it.
If cozy could be an album this would be it. Such a relaxing listen. I've listened to it a few times before and always enjoyed it although not many of the songs have that real "oumph" that make the songs stand out. The exception to this is "Man in a Shed' which I have enjoyed for a long time. Both the voice and the guitar playing are really great. Listening to the whole album i think the album is better than the sum of its parts and deserves a 4.
A breath of fresh air as this was something very different from what you usually find here. I enjoyed it as background music but I'm not sure I enjoyed it more than that. Felt like nice music to listen to while drinking a few margaritas or dancing. I really preferred the songs with the female vocals, as such my favourite song was "Cuando Te Vera" which stood out from the rest.
I often feel during my reviews that I end up thinking that the sum is more than the parts for an album, i.e. one gains something form listening to it as a whole. For this album it's the complete opposite. I was looking forward to this album and B.I.G is a seriously skilled rapper. While some song are clearly 5 star material (Juicy, Big Poppa), the skits are horrendous, the album too long and the hype man annoying. The subject matter also gets worn thin during the albums long running time. This is getting a 2 because I would not put this album on. I will however pick the good songs out of the album and listen to it separatly.
Lots of really good hits and my favourite songs are on here too. I enjoyed the energetic 80:s funk. Even found a new good song I hadn't heard before in "Speed Demon". All in all i liked this way more than Thriller. From not being the biggest fan of Michael Jackson this album won me over. I think it places with my other five star albums although it's not my favourite among them.
If you are in the mood for some bossa nova this was a nice album. The vocals have a nice and cozy timbre. Something is slightly off with the vocals though like thye are not exactly in key. Probably just me. Anyway not a great fan of Bossa Nova and nothing really stood out so giving it a strong 2. Not bad just a bit bland.
Listening to old jazz one sometimes feels it's a nice time portrait but nothing more. The break and solo in "I ain't Got nobody" is something else. It is frankly excellent, even today, few musical bars makes my face look live I've eaten a lemon as much as that solo. "The lip" was a fun duet. Actually the whole album just breathes a fun energy. I think "(I'll be glad when you're dead) You rascal you" is the most upbeat version I've heard of the song (and it's complete with skitting over "When the saints come marching in"). While on the topic the solos are great, one of them even has a nod to "Hall of the Mountain king". The more I think of this album the happier I get. The low points in the album is the slower songs but one can not have the high energy of "Jump Jive and Wail" for a whole time. A high-energy and fun album. Like you got invited to a party with the "Alley Cats" from "Aristocats".
Here and there, there are moments of really good hooks. "Wednesday Week" has a really good riff. "Whizz Kids" was also fun. The rest was bordering to annoying. Sure som of the punk songs were ok but the lows were pretty bad (the "Under the boardwalk" cover particularly sticks). Not really my jam.
I mean it's just hands down a great album. I tried to find things wrong with it and the only thing I can come up with is that maybe "Welcome to the machine" is not quite as strong as the other songs. Other than that is pretty much as close to a perfect album I think you can come. Everything is just really good, from the solos, the lyrics, the subject matter, even the artwork is iconic. Everybody should listen to this and see if it is their jam.
I want to dislike Kanye because he seems like a terrible person (at least now) but man this record is good. From the first Mike Oldfield sample I'm hooked. The samples are great, the guest rappers are also great. So many incredible songs: "Gorgeous", " All of the lights", "Monster" (with one of the best guest verses ever)... I feel like I'm just listing off the whole album. One thing that subtracts from the album is that the songs after "Runway" aren't particularly good. An otherwise 5 star ends skidding to a screeching halt. Still I think this is an Iconic album worthy of this list.
Not bad but not great either. I thought it started off strong but got worse the longer it went on. Like with most music styles I'm not really familiar with I feel it's hard to review the album without the genre. Still i enjoy "Bombino" which feels a bit similar to this. For now this gets a strong 2 star.
I mean it's mostly just a bunch of covers of other peoples music. I have trouble seeing how this would've been popular if the original artist weren't black and therefor not regarded as "good". Anyway, the country songs and ballads are better. His voice is undeniably powerful. Still I think there is so much better stuff out there. Blue Suede Shoes is a classic though. Strong 2.
Had only heard "Love Interuption" from this album before which is decent but not that special. It is actually quite a solid blues/rock album which happens to be overshadowed by the White Stripes albums. While it's not as good as the White Stripes it is certainly worth a listen if you are in the mood for it. "I'm shaking" was a new find which has that 00s garage rock revival feel to it. I also enjoyed "I Guess I Should Go To Sleep" which felt very Beatlesque. While not quite a 4 I still think it is a very good 3!
Great, aggressive beats. Feels fresh even though it's age. Just a classic drum-n-base album. "Breathe" is by far my favourite track on the album but nearly all of "The Prodigy's" hits make an appearance. For the negative it gets a bit too angsty 90:s at times and the vocals are not always great. So while there are some really good songs, there are some duds in between. All in all, a good listen and I also hadn't heard "Narayan" which was kind of cool song.
I really enjoy ELO in small doses. It has lots of qualities i like: innovative, orchestral and just plain fun. So when I started listening to "Turn to stone" I was really feeling it and looking forward to the rest of the album. It really has moments of greatness but for some reason i always get the feeling I'm done with ELO after a few songs and it instead feels bland for some reason I can't really but my finger on. Anyway, "Turn to Stone" as previously mentioned is great and so is "Mr Blue Sky". For new songs I discovered I hadn't heard "Standin' in the Rain" which was which was great. Actually the whole movement of "Standin' in the rain", "Big Wheels" and "Mr Blue Sky" was great and made "Mr Blue Sky" even better as a part of a bigger whole. Anyway, I feel a 3 is a bit harsh but I can't really bring myself to give it a 4 either.
Second Baaba Maal album in a week, figures! I thought this was an ok listen as background music. It's a bit long but it was nice to listen to while working. It was cool but nothing special for me personally. A weak 3.
This was a cool album. It's like a mix of pop and trip-hop. "Only Love Can Brake Your Heart" has a really good beat from the get go. Then the following songs are a bit boring but "Girl VII" was kind of fun and reminded me of Vogue with its spoken word. The magic is from the first track is found again with "Spring" before it becomes a bit boring again. I feel a bit disappointing since they clearly have something going but fail to stick the landing a lot of the time. Some really nice tunes in here but i can't shake of the feeling of boredom of the majority of songs.
One of my favourite songs in the last few years has been Bonnie Prince Billy's cover of "Rubin and Cherise" so was curious about this album. It was very different from what I was expecting. It was very lo-fi with sparse production. Not sure if I thought it was great but it had a few good tracks here and there. Enjoyed "Death to Everyone" the most. Just listening to this album I would've expected it to be released a few years later in the "Bon Iver" era. I feel this is an album that either grows on new or you get bored of, I'm not sure which. Going to give it a strong 2 for now.
Nick Drake really is just a mood for me. Short and sweet, it's like dipping your ears in honey. The production is great, the instrumentation with which feels sparse but never boring, leaves his voice and guitar to do the heavy lifting. Just a really relaxing chill album. I think I preferred this to "Five Leaves Left".
I'm a big "The Who" fan but this felt pretty uninspired. Except for "My Generation" none of the hits was on here. It feels like they are still trying to find their sound and doing some lackluster covers. "My Generation" is a great song though.
It's cool to hear early heavy metal but not really anything more than that. While I think early Black Sabbath still holds up, the best songs here are the two first tracks which are just covers with a heavy metal twist. Still pretty cool to here the origin of a whole genre.
Man, this was an odd one. After the first track and start of the second I wondered how this made it on any list. During "Assassins" I started to see the appeal. It's like monoteonus dance where there is a lot of texture and a certain type of groove that speaks to me. It reminded me of hearing Justice's "Cross" album for the first time and hearing "Stress". There is something innehrently catchy and raw about it. That being said I felt the first tracks were better than the rest. Combined with that it got tiresome to listen to many songs in a row which led to me having to take breaks, means I can't really rate it over a 2. I will still come back to it since I think this album has potential. It reminded me of hearing Justice "Cross" album for the first time and hearing "Stress". There is something innehrintly catchy about it.
OK this is going to be a review for "In Rainbows" Since i accidentally reviewed this album for my "In rainbows" (Luckily the number of stars are the same). I remember when my friend first told me to listen to "In rainbows" when it was released (must've been around 16 at the time) and I just didn't get it. A few years later I heard Gnarles Barkley's cover of "Reckoner" and gave it another try. What I found was one of my absolute favourite albums of all time. I just really love this album. "Nude" has such a good baseline and vocals, "15 steps" has a great beat to get you hooked on the album, "Reckoner" has one of my favourite guitar riffs ever, Videotape has a weird and interesting beat. It's just a really great record from start to finish. I'm sure also being in your late teens when it was released helps too but still. I've been waiting for this album since I started this, and now 300 albums in it came up only for me to accidentally review the wrong album. Ah well. All in all "In Rainbows" by Radiohead gets an easy 5 star and one of my favourite albums of all time.
Just a perfect latin jazz album. It's fun, upbeat, the solos are great and has some great vocals (whoever does the female vocals on "Veinte Anos" does a great job). I can't find anything really wrong with it and reading through my 5 stars I think this just squeezes into the lower end of the scale. Maybe it is that the genre is quite different from what I normally listen to but all the songs are good and I've listened to it all weekend.
It just felt really bland and pretentious. I just don't get it. Maybe sometime I will. Very different from the more upbeat "The Cure" songs i actually know and like ("Lovecats", "Boys Don't Cry" etc etc.)
On the bluesier end of metal. After being disapointed with other Deep Purple albums on this list this one actually delivered. While most of my absolute favourite Deep Purple songs are not on here (except "Child In Time") it really holds a high standard. "Child in Time" is one of my favourite tracks by Deep Purple, but there are a lot of other great tracks such as "Flight of the Rat" and "Speed King". The solos are really something special (and I'm not usually a fan of long solos) and the vocals are amazing. How "Ian Gilligan" manages that amount of control and energy I will never know. This strikes close to a 5 but I'm going to have to settle on a very strong 4.
Pretty decent 90s rap. I enjoyed Ice Cube's flow, the rhymes and samples good. Also a minimum of skits which i appreciated after some of the other 90s rao albums. However, no songs really stood out except "Today Was A Good Day". So even high quality but nothing that really stood out gives this a strong 3.
Such an uneven album. There are some great tracks on here such as "Message In A bottle", "Regatta De Blanc" and "Walking On The Moon". Then there are some absolute stinkers that feel unpolished, more like demo tracks, and sound like a completely different band that happened to find the same guitar tones. The good tracks are good, the others are not.
"Wait, the girl who did Ironic has a whole album on this list?!" was my first reaction, thinking for sure that "Ironic" was a one-hit-wonder. Listening to the first track the intro sounds like the most 90s thing you can imagine and hasn't aged well at all. So to say I was skeptical was an understatement. Imagine my surprise when I actually enjoyed it! If you can see past the 90s cheese. There are some surprisingly explicit and raw lyrics for being radio-friendly pop/rock. "Is she perverted like me Would she go down on you in a theatre?" or "How quickly I was replaced And are you thinking of me When you fuck her?" in the breakup anthem "You oughta Know". The album is at its very best when it leans into its rockier anthemic side and at its worst when it fully embraces that 90s pop sound. Still if you can manage the sound it it decent and the rockier parts are actually good. A very surprised strong 3 star.
I really tried to concentrate on this album but I always forgot it was playing. It was good for background music while working. Nothing really stood out except "Halycon and On and On" which may be because I've heard it before but i thought it was a step above the rest. Decent to have on when doing something else but I fail to see what is particularly special or groundbraking about it. Maybe it was a new sound at the time?
I dunno, this just wasn't for me. Didn't like the blend of electronica and slow rock. Whenever I felt a song was going in the right direction some synthesizer noise kind of ruined it for me. Maybe I just wasn't in the mood for it but found it boring and sometimes annoying.
I think that blues is really one of those genres that benefits from being a live performance. The energy of the band and audience really comes through during this recording. Other than that it felt like a pretty standard blues album, a good listen but nothing too memorable. Sure it's a bit repetitive but it still a really nice groove.
Middle of the road between motown and funk. Tried listening to it a few time but nothing really grabbed me. A decent funk album if you are in the mood. I think I preferred the funkier songs to the more motown-sound. Weak 3?
This was a really cool album. Often listening to albums which are lauded as origins of genres etc. they can be kind of simple but you appreciate it for what it is, a beginning. This, however, I feel could be released today and still be a major achievement. Sludgy, Doomy, blues-metal. Plenty of great riffs from the get-go with "Wheels of Confusion". I hadn't heard any of the tracks except "Changes" which is a great song but it's an odd intermission with its pianodriven melody before going back to heavy metal again. "Supernaut" has really good riff but Snowblind really steals the show. With good, melodious riffs and cool brakes and bridges. Honestly I think it's a very solid album and since I thought that after one listen I will give it the benefit of the doubt and give it a 5 star. Time will tell if I will agree with myself after a few listens.
Again, U2 isn't really my cup of tea and I thought the beginning with the hits really cemented that opinion. The tail-end of the album surprised me somewhat and I enjoyed it more. "In a little While" felt like a motown track and was probably my favourite track of the album. The ending song "The ground Beneath Her Feet" was also decent.
This really just passed me by and failed to grab my attention. Felt a bit like Simon and Garfunkle but without the catchy hooks. Maybe unfair since I know The Byrds were groundbreaking but since it just passed me by with nothing that really stood out it's getting a 2 star for now.
I have a love/hate relationship to Van Halen. I really like old school metal and this is pretty close to that. However it also feels like the fratboy version of it. Where it was watered down and made more commercial and poppy. Not in a hipster gatekeeping way, more that i prefer my metal to be nerdy with devils and dragons and less about sexy women?! I dunno. Anyway this was closer to what i prefer as this is clearly inspired by heavy/rock metal. Running with the devil is a good track. But for every good heavy rock/ judas priest-esque (is that a word) track like "I'm the one", "Running with the devil", there is a more poppy track i do not like as much ("Feel Your Love Tonight", the "You really got me" cover etc.) Going to settle for a 3, it just made me want to listen to some Rainbow, Dio and Judas Priest.
If this was the only Beatles album I think I would give it a five. It definatley place with my other fives. However, compared to some of their other albums this is not my favourite. First there are some great songs on here "Elenor Rigby", "I'm Only Sleeping", "Love you too", "For No One".... etc. etc. But there are some tracks that I don't think are as good (looking at you "Yellow Submarine"). Honestly it's a cool album (and album art) but it misses that really killer track and has some unusual lows when the experimentation goes wrong. That being said the ending track "Tomorrow never knows" is a cool way to finish the album. So a 5 for any other band but a 4 because otherwise all Beatles albums would be 5s more or less.
Unfair to call it a "one-trick-pony" but by the third track I was tired of the organ. Sure the title track is iconic but I wasn't too convinced by the numerous covers on this album. It's not bad it just doesn't grab my attention. Strong 2 star.
Really enjoyed the vocals on this one. The opening song "Genesis Home" was a really nice tune and immediately peaked my interest. The french Dylan cover not so much. I had never heard of this band before but there are some real gems here in "Autopsy" and all in all I enjoyed it. Quite a few songs (3 dylan covers?!) were not as interesting which cements it as a strong 3 star.
Was really enjoying it until I realised that for some reason spotify was just repeating the first few tracks which happened to be the strongest in my opinion. Liked the drum'N'base and RnB influences but the tail end of the album moved in a different direction and to one I enjoyed a lot less.
The music was ok but it really felt like listening to a movie soundtrack, something was just missing without the story elements and visuals. If we are going to allow movie soundtracks on here there must be really iconic ones that deserve places here too. How does one even decide? As an album it doesn't really connect as you can here the songs belong to different scenes. The theme is cool though,
Very generic blues rock. Like a blander version of rolling stones combined with aeorosmith. The most popular tracks seems to be the "Otis Redding cover" of hard to Handle which i didn't really enjoy. Towards the end i found that "Struttin' blues" stood out as one of the better songs. Still bland and generic rock.
Really liked this. The lyrics are dense and the rhymes and flow really stand outs. This combined with the many great samples makes it the whole package. "4th Chamber" and "Shadow Boxin" are probably my favourite tracks and also appear back to back. Generally, I think the tracks with multiple rappers are better. Just a classic rap album. While some other rap albums can feel immature from this era I feel this holds up.
One one hand the album art is really cool and I like the idea with a progrock band without focus on guitars. That is where my compliments end and honestly i found it noodly, boring and annyoing at the same time. There are short moments where I think that they are really onto something but then the moment dissapears and we are back to annoying noodling. They seem skillfull musicians but this is just not for me.