I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'ConnorSimilar to a lot of albums on this list, good singing but too slow and doesn’t grab my attention.
Similar to a lot of albums on this list, good singing but too slow and doesn’t grab my attention.
Average. Lo-fi hip-hop tracks stand out more than the alternative rock tracks.
First full Eminem album I've listened to. Brain Damage, If I Had and Role Model are the best songs. Solid rapping and production. I can think of 4-5 rap albums from 1999 better than this though.
Not for me.
Hotel California the song is a classic. Life in the Fast Lane might be my favorite from the album. Rest of the album is good, but not my taste. I liked how short and compact the album was.
Good mix of jazz/blues/rock. James Brown is an impressive live performer.
Favorite song was Starlight. First half sounded like a Radiohead cover band, with the middle being more grunge and unique (which I preferred). The backhalf of the album went back to sounding like Radiohead.
Haven't listened to this since when it came out when I was in middle school. I enjoyed re-listening to it. The breakdowns were great throughout the album. Dead Memories was my favorite, I wish they had included more clean vocals on this album.
The sound of this album is painfully stuck in the late 70's/ early 80's and the lyrics come off as trying to be angsty and edgy.
Good singer, but I found myself enjoying the instrumentals more than the singing. No real takeaways from this one.
I knew Back in the Saddle, but never knew the name. Sick as a Dog is my favorite track. Objectively a good album, but like most stuff from the 70's not my style.
Okay. Don't get the hype around this album.
Production was good, but the vocals lowered the rating. The album also fell off on the back end.
Pretty good, sounds a lot like Pink Floyd. Some songs sounded familiar. Really enjoyed the guitar, especially on "The Way I Choose"
Good, but unmemorable album
Great voice, but the album is a snoozefest.
Janie's Got a Gun was my favorite. Not their best work, but Aerosmith still brought it on this one.
Unorganized collection of random genres and vocals. There were some passages of some songs that were average, but no one track is even good on this. Then you add in the bad vocals on each track and there is nothing positive about this album for me.
A little too slow overall. Supercut is the best song.
I underestimated Elton John, this was incredible. Front to back this was amazing. The pacing and transitioning between songs were perfect.
Good album. Take me out is a 8/10. Rest of the album sounds too much like that song without being better.
A little slow in some parts, but the singing, guitar and harmonica were great. Didn't feel too dated even though this was from the 70's.
Great sounds in the background, but I don't think David Bowie still had it by this point.
Fun album, but not one I'd revisit.
Great background instruments throughout. The comedic and storytelling lyrics were fun at first, but start to drag as it goes on. Regardless still a fun record. Feels like a snapshot into history.
She has a great singing voice, but this album is just too dated for me.
I didn't know it was possible to shred this hard on a sitar. Really fun album.
Good albums for the 60's. Forget That Girl was the best song. Randy Scouse Gilt sounded the most modern.
Really fun trip-hop album that feels like you're chilling at a jazz club. I was surprised by how long it was that it only dragged in a couple spots. Looking forward to keeping this in rotation.
A lot of country style folk throughout the 60's and 70's it seems. Good voice, but the music failed to draw me in.
Average overall, long stretches where the songs sound the same and it makes the album drag.
Fun and energetic introduction to Cuban music. Not an album I'd ever listen to again though.
Average rock, instrumentals are good but vocals are super dated. Space Truckin is the best song.
Went into this expecting more like what I heard on Nighthawks at the Diner. Instead I got instrumentals and vocals that were grating to listen to for almost an hour.
Great instrumentals, but the singer's voice has always sounded grating to me.
Stand is the best song. Rest was bland.
Experimental, but not in a good way. Felt like they were trying to make a Nine Inch Nails album. Not sure why this album is on this list.
Good Times is a timeless classic and has been sampled more than I can remember. Lyrics are forgettable, but the production is solid on every song.
Sledgehammer is good, but all of the instrumentals are painfully from the 80's and there is a reason that style died quickly. Also his voice has always been grating.
Really enjoyed the instrumentals. Vocals were hit or miss throughout, but a fun album overall.
Felt like a stereotypical early 2000's alternative album. Nothing bad to really call out, but also nothing that really stood out. Not an album I'd re-visit. Outtathaway and Homesick were my favorites.
Good songs and a decent performance, but not sure why a live album like this is in this list. Especially when there wasn’t any cultural significance to this show.
Dancing queen is a classic, none of the other songs really hold up to that song. Upbeat songs are fun.
Incredible album. Recognized a ton of samples and influence this album had on other works. Too many good songs to pick a favorite.
Good industrial rock, the lyrics were lacking for me though. Favorite song was Ruiner
Great album. Freddy Mercury showed why he was one of the best ever. Instrumentals were great as well. You're my Best Friend was my favorite. Rock version of God Save the Queen was awesome.
Only giving a 2 because this reminds me of playing Tony Hawk games as a kid. I can tell the influence this had, but still a little to disorientating and raw for me.
Another decent instrumental album bogged down by weird vocals and spoken word.
Let's Stay Together is a classic and my favorite track. No bad songs on this album and Al Green shows why he's a legend.
Instrumentals are the only reason this isn't a 1/5. The vocals are grating. Sleeping on the Roof was my favorite (straight instrumental).
Favorite song was Billy's One Stop. Instrumentals were good, but album was mostly forgettable.
Help Me was my favorite. Pretty good album, a couple songs sounded like songs from the 90's. Some of the ballad-type songs dragged and made the album feel longer.
Into the Mystic was the only song I somewhat liked.
Somebody to Love was my favorite. Great instrumentals and solid vocals. I can tell this album was influential. A couple of the slower songs dragged, but the majority of the album was up-tempo.
Whole Lotta Love/Living Loving Maid/Ramble On are the standouts and tied for my favorite. Guitar solo on Heartbreaker was incredible. Amazing instrumentals and singing throughout.
I Miss You was my favorite. Awesome instrumentals, vocals and lyrics throughout. All the songs had my attention. Great album.
When Will They Shoot was my favorite. Good early 90's West Coast rap album and the first full Ice Cube album I've heard. Not as good as The Chronic though.
No real positives from this album.
Make some sense was the most complete song on the album. Not completely bad, but really no positives on this for me. She's a good singer, but the music was so average at best.
Experimental, but not in a good way.
The instrumentals throughout this are fast paced and incredible. I can tell this album inspired a lot of 90's & early 2000's alternative bands. The vocals are really the only thing holding this back from being a 4 for me. [Silver Rocket] probably wins out as my favorite.
I've been waiting to hear a British alternative/rock album like this. A good mix of standard alternative with just the right amount of rawness and experimentation. I felt like only a couple songs didn't stack up to the rest, which was surprising since this album is over an hour.
Sounds like generic 70/80's British punk, but not as polished and versatile as something like the Sex Pistols.
Standard 70’s rock that is done way better by other bands. I’d rather their studio album(s) be put here rather than an hour and a half live album.
Rudderless was my favorite. Average alternative album.
Generic and unimaginative 80’s music.
Mr. Brightside is perfect and the obvious best song on the album. I hadn't heard the complete album before and was pleased by how strong the rest of the tracks were.
For being such an old record I was surprised how much I liked this. Fun songs throughout and interesting they have an early version of a skit at the end.
This style of blending electronica and rock can work and actually be really good, but this album doesn't show that. Had never heard anything by LCD Soundsystem before and was excited to finally listen. I'm going to listen to their other albums, but this was not a good start.
Average, no real takeaways from this. Album dragged in a couple spots.
Had never really listened to the Beach Boys before and was suprised by how much I liked this. The album was fun and felt like the right length.
The first MBV album I've listened to. Decent industrial sounding instrumentals and vocals, but not an album I'd listen to again.
Ace of Spades is a classic, but this isn't an album I'd spin through again.
Fun album, but one I used to enjoy more when I was younger. Gin & Juice is a classic, but Doggy Dogg World is my favorite.
Never heard of this band, but I really liked this project. Freak Scene and They Always Come were my favorites. Feels like this album influenced a ton of 90's alternative artists and has a lot of elements that were used in 2010's pop-punk. Unfortunately the songs fell off in the second half of the album.
First time I've ever listened to a complete album by Common and this did not disappoint. I can't think of any reason this shouldn't get a 5. The production and rapping are incredible and gel together well. The entire album is great, but The 6th Sense is my favorite.
I genuinely don't understand the hype around this band, everything I've heard is bad or below average. There were not positives on this album for me except recognizing Frank Ocean sampled like 10 seconds of the intro of one song. One of the worst albums I've ever heard.
Not good and the half screaming type of singing doesn't work for her. You Said Something and We Float were the only half decent songs.
The instrumentals were really good and captured the elements of what people like about 80's music. However the singer's voice was hard to listen to.
Okay, but NERD improved significantly on Seeing Sounds.
Pretty bad. She claimed she had bars on the first track, but the majority were wack. Some of the beats are the only reason this is a 2.
So bad. Horrendous album and band.
I went in with low expectations and was still disappointed. I'm not a hater of rap rock, but Kid Rock doesn't do a good job of mixing the two. Wasting Time was the only song where I felt he found the right balance.
Some different rock genres going on in this album. I preferred the more alternative tracks, but overall the album never really grabbed my attention. Sounds like a standard mid-90's rock/alternative album.
So far Elton John is the only singer who can make this genre of ballad songs from the 70’s palatable.shes a good singer, but didn’t do anything musically to catch my attention.
Similar to a lot of albums on this list, good singing but too slow and doesn’t grab my attention.
Fun 70's rock album that doesn't run for too long. Only downside is I had to listen to this one too much growing up.
Great grunge rock. The only drawback with this one is a lot of the songs sound too similar, which causes the backhalf to drag.
I've seen this one on a lot of best albums lists and had been holding off. Went in with high expectations and was let down. The guitar and industrial sounds were okay, but the droning singing didn't resonate with me. This feels more like a movie soundtrack with no real direction or cohesiveness.
Good guitar and drums, but large parts where the songs are directionless.
Bob Marley is a legend for a reason. Great range and awesome transitioning on this one.
Great voice and backing instruments. Got Christmas vibes from this one for some reason. However, another singer-songwriter album that doesn't really differentiate itself from others albums in the same genre. Was surprised to see this is one of the top selling albums of all time. Shoot the Moon was my favorite.
Really liked the scuffed sounding mixing on this one, I like that the instruments weren't polished. It started strong, but it lost me in a few parts and I would've preferred a ton of other vocalists on these songs than the one we got.
Definitely sounds super dated now, but for the time the sampling and lyrics are good. Not an album I'd re-listen to, but I'm glad to have heard it.
Didn't know what to expect when I started this and my initial thoughts were this was a bit jumbled, but then once embraced that I started to enjoy the ride. This is an incredible beat and sample album. I especially got hype when the Raekwon Glaciers of Ice sample came on.
Good production and mixing, but completely forgettable.
Great instrumentals, but the vocals subtract most of the goodwill I had towards this album.
I usually don't mind industrial sounding music, but this was bad.
Solid production. This was awesome through the first half then it lost me, brought me back and lost me again at the end.
Standard 80s punk album. Great riffs and breakdowns.
I can recognize the production value on this, while also recognizing how boring this is.
Solid Christmas album with a lot of these renditions being the classic go-to-versions of the songs. Nothing more to really add.
Been a while since I've seen Shaft. The score is great, but not something I'd listen to on its own again.
Some good riffs scattered throughout this, but this album failed to have any songs impress me.
Not typically a fan of 80's music, but Tina Turner's great voice drew me in. Wish the backing instruments were more powerful. I ended up liking her version of Let's Stay Together more than What's Love Got to Do with It.
Okay album. The sampling here is much less impressive than something by Daft Punk or the Avalanches.
Not sure if he was serious with this or ironically doing avante-garde punkish music. Either way it's bad.
I remember when this came out and hearing Sex on Fire and Use Somebody. Those are great along with the other standouts like Notion and Revelry. Kings of Leon really impressed me with this album.
Solid heavy metal album that helped pioneer the genre. Great riffs, but Ozzy grew into a better singer as time went on.
Decent production and great singing, but most songs just fall flat here. Freedom! 90 was the best song by a lot here.
Good folksy alternative album, but once again a lot of the singer-songwriter albums on this list have a problem where the songs blend together to the point where it's hard to differentiate between songs.
Good punk album, but hard to rate it above a 3 when I factor in how much better their follow-ups are.
If I didn't know anything about this album going in I would've been able to tell you it was a late 70's or early 80's record by the vocals. The singing is painfully stuck in that time period. The production was good, but more so in a I want to see if any rap producers sampled these instead of a wanting to listen to this record way.
This was tough to get through.
I don't hate Dylan's voice like a lot of people do, but this one still doesn't do it for me outside of "Like a Rolling Stone".
I know most of the songs from this album are considered timeless classics, but I just couldn't get into it.
Solid instrumentals, especially guitar riffs, and vocals throughout. Wish I could get more into 80’s rock.
Really really good. Not sure if it's better than Music for the Jilted Generation though.
Pretty good Brit-rock album. Solid instrumentals and I liked the singer's unique voice.
Groovy 90's British electronic music.
An album packed with all of the bad from 80's music, with almost none of the good qualities from that decade.
Not really sure what genre this one was. Okay, only really enjoyed the songs with hip-hop inspired drum beats.
I had always heard of this album, but never got around to listening to it. Pretty much got what I expected based on reviews I had seen. Great riffs and drumming and good singing, but ultimately nothing out of the ordinary for a 2000's alternative album. Just solid front to back.
I enjoyed the faster songs on here, which surprised me because I struggle with a lot of 60's albums. Slower songs are the reason the rating is dragged down.
Great music with a variety of styles, the only drawback here is that Jack's voice kind of wears on me as this goes on.
Great reggae album, even though I didn't enjoy this one as much as Natty Dread
This one is littered with classics. Would rank it higher if not for a couple songs that don't quite reach the heights of the singles. Great album regardless.
I was surprised to hear the That 70's Show theme here. Really good alternative album from a band I had never heard of before this.
Copy and paste what I said about "Fear of Music". One thing to note is that Once in a Lifetime is prob the best song between the two albums.
Solid front to back from Pearl Jam. Not much else to say.
Incredible singing and although I'm not usually a fan of 80's production, this album was nicely produced. I liked the concise run time because if this went over 50ish minutes I would've started to lose interest.
Classic album with political lyrics/messages that are still relevant. Chuck D shows his knowledge of politically charged music history with how he helped craft this album. There's a reason this album is so influential to so many rappers, especially those that came through in the 90's.
Hard to put into words how great this album is. I remember hearing it when it first came out and instantly loving it. Front to back filled with bangers and thought provoking songs interchanging throughout.
Good world-genre production. I've never been a fan of Paul Simon's singing though.
Not bad and I like the flutes, but it was hard to get into this. Just isn't for me.
Good unoffensive 70's rock. Felt like a palate cleanser for some bad music I've gotten from the list lately.
I wish the vocals on this were mastered a little cleaner. I felt like the muted vocals took away from the songs, even though it made the solid instrumentals more pronounced.
Funky and certainly influential as I recognized different parts that were sampled in rap, not to mention RATM basically ripped Renegades of Funk verbatim. However this is definitely sounds outdated and will be higher rated by people who were around when this was revolutionary.
Nice spacey sounding electronic album. I wasn't excited when the first song was 17 minutes, but was surprised by how much I liked this.
Crazy how this sounds like a late 90's/early 2000's alternative album (like something Elliot Smith would put out). Shows how this album was ultra ahead of it's time. Near-perfect instrumentals on this one and the only drawbacks were a few parts where I felt the vocals didn't mesh with the instrumentals.
Great instrumentals that are fun to listen to, but the vocals on this are bad. The singer is trying too hard to sound like a 70's Britipop singer
Classic front to back. Crazy how they made each song unique, but had the album still feel cohesive.
I was interested on where this album was going after the first song, but it fell off significantly as it went on.
Impossible to overstate how much this album shaped my taste in music. I must have been 14/15 when I first heard this and it completely solidified my love of rap. The lyrics, flow, production, etc. throughout this is perfect. NY State of Mind or Life's a Bitch are in my top 10 rap songs of all time. The stretch from NY State of Mind through The World is Yours is prob the best 3 track run in any rap album. Just an incredible album front to back with an iconic cover to match.
Instrumentals on this are insanely good, but the vocals are too 80's for me.
Groovy and fun, not much else to add to this.
Incredible voice/production and each song felt unique in their own right. Not an album I'd return to often just because most of the album has been overplayed by now, but still a great album.
Pretty much the definition of okay. Some highs and some lows, mostly the lows were the droning vocals that annoyingly distract from the instrumentals.
A few good tracks with a lot of filler. The blues vocal samples got repetitive, but then the droning vocals came in and I wanted the blues samples back.
Pretty standard late 90's/early 2000's alternative album. I was surprised that this was their 3rd album, because they still sound a little raw throughout this.
Dope instrumentals and breakdowns. I feel like I'm more used to this style of singing than the average person and can still find it grating over the course of 28 tracks.
After hearing Planet Telex I thought I was finally in for a good Radiohead album. But then they followed that track up with more pretentious rock.
Pretty good, interesting to hear once but wouldn't listen again.
2Pac is on top of his game in terms of lyrics and flow on this one. A couple skips on this one for me, but Dear Mama will always be a classic. Lord Knows and Old School are standouts as well.
I wish more music from the 80's sounded like this.
Just okay. I know Walk on the Wild Side was/is popular, but it really only registered for me because ATCQ sampled it.
Good concept, but too long.
The songs I like I really like, but a few of the slower songs on this drag it down.
With classics like Respect, Good Time and A Change is Gonna Come I feel like 4 has to be the lowest I can give this
Definitely a classic and one that I remember hearing for the first time in my early teens. Dre and Snoop are good, but not great on this in terms of flow, lyrics etc. However their are some classics and I enjoy bumping it every now and again that it definitely deserves a 4.
Good debut from the band, but their follow-ups are a significant step up from this.
Didn't know what to expect with this, but really really enjoyed it. A lot of passionate angst, dope lyrics and bangers going on here.
This has some groovy moments, but overall it's stuck in that 60's rock sound that is hit or miss for me.
Jump is a classic, but the rest of the album doesn't hold up as well.
Fleetwood on top of their game. Can't think of a reason this isn't a 5 star album.
Different. Not always in a good way, but it has its moments. The Garden of Earthly Delights was my favorite and the Mac Miller sample caught me completely by surprise.
I only knew of Air from "Alone in Kyoto" being played on Blonded Radio back in the day. Good album that doesn't do anything crazy and doesn't overstay it's welcome.
Groovy all around.
Great instrumentals and mixing, but not much else exciting going on here.
The production on this is incredible.
Good, I especially liked "Love Lives Here" and "Debris". I look forward to revisiting this.
One of the many incredible albums by Outkast. They showed their Southern style as well as their ability to mesh genres here with classics like So Fresh, So Clean, Ms. Jackson and Spaghetti Junction. Their is probably only a couple tracks I'd take off, but they don't detract from the album's greatness.
Groovy and fun. The breakdown on the first track surprised me and sounded super modern for an album from 1968.
A mix of really good and boring tracks throughout. I wish more beat tapes would either shorten the run time or if they insist on being an hour long, find a way to keep the listener's attention.
Two Outkast albums in one week is nice. Although this album signaled that Outkast were starting to prefer being solo artists, they still combined to make a classic. Big Boi brings it on the first half with multiple rap classics and Andre takes it home on the back half with soulful and jazzy tracks. "The Way You Move" and "Hey Ya" are the clear standouts and still classics 20 years later, but the whole album is great.
Incredible album front to back. I remember hearing CHVRCHES the first time with "We Sink" on FIFA 14. That led me to hearing "The Mother We Share" and ultimately this album. Glad to see this included in the list.
Didn't know what to expect with this one, but ended up really liking it. Looking forward to hearing more from this group.
Easy listening, but unimaginative and boils down to just standard 60's rock.
Classic southern rock
This one takes me back to freshman year of high school. One of the best albums of the 2010s and Kanye's most cohesive work. This album is packed with so many top producers, great features and classic tracks. It sucks Kanye went crazy.
Great, but doesn't match the heights of Dark Side of the Moon.
Not bad, but a lot of filler you have to sit through to get to the good songs. I enjoyed a few songs, especially "Pass In Time" and the grunge/folk elements of the production. However, over an hour long album her voice can start to be hard to listen to at times.
Nice chill folk music, but completely forgettable.
Sounds like they were setting out to make an album with only radio friendly song. The result is an album where no song stands out.
As smooth as it gets.
Fun 70's rock from a legend.
I liked "Suzanne", but outside of that song everything else was too slow and droning.
Good instrumentals, but his voice is tough to listen to.
Legendary band with a great album here.
Really great structure and musicianship. Not sure if I'll return to this one though.
Just dope rapping, production and sampling. I can't believe I've been sleeping on this album. The last 6 or so tracks were just back-to-back incredible and a great way to close out the album.
A lot of power, anguish and angst. I hadnt heard this album in a while, so I’m glad it popped up on this list. Dope album.
Classic after classic on this one. I need to research rap samples from this album, it has to have been picked apart by producers.
Just a great album and one that holds up really well 30 years later.
Whenever I get a jazz album I never know what to expect, mostly because I haven't expanded my music catalog enough. This album blew me away though, great album.