View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
begins very strong but next one is a dud. It gets better again, but all in all everything seems a bit interchangeable : Pages guitar, Plants vocals....
Still i give it three stars, because let's face it, less good songs by LZ are still a lot better than the best songs of other bands.
Compared to LZ back catalogue, 2 stars would be max, but compared to all other artists, still a solid three stars
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Jazz really ain't my thing... apart from Take Five, the rest is unknown to me... i just can't keep my head to it, the music goes into the background and i forget i'm listening.
For that reason still three start, as it is not abominable.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
actually still a great album, apart from its historical significance...
some great songs (day in the life, lucy in the sky, the benefit of mr kite,...).
Some remind me of Syd Barrett (and his period in PF), like 'when i'm sixty-four, fixing a hole, good morning,...)
But you really need to listen to it from the perspective of the time it came out, to fully understand the impact it had.
Young people now are used to all the effects and overdubs and sampling, but back then it was revolutionary.
That's why it receives a solid 5 from me
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
punk attitude to have a lot of covers and not their smash hits... haunting vocals at times... all songs are very good, with an outstanding 'where did you sleep last night' as a closer...
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
a perfect but sad album... even more sadder if you take in mind how it ended some 5 years later... a great dissection of her life upto then...put to song in a 60's fashion... just great!
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
a solid album... but after a while i get distracted... a bit too long to be awesome
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
definitely not my cup of tea... but i can't say anything bad about it...
there's slow pieces, uptempo songs.. bossa nova, pop, psychedelic ...
indecisive
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
great album... but not the masterpiece everybody is talking about.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
wat ze noemen : a trip down memory lane. Maar wel een trip die nog steeds aanslaat en spijkers met koppen slaat. Veel killers (pun intended), weinig fillers.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Damaged
Black Flag
de cover vertelt het al : dit is een agressief plaatje... Rollins op zijn best...korte krachtige songs, met maatschappijkritische en ook hilarische teksten...
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
goed, zeer goed, maar beetje teveel Lynyrd Skynyrd referenties om goed te zijn... OK, het is een conceptalbum dat deels over hen gaat, maar toch...
nu, Lynyrd Skynyrd, Neil Young, beetje ZZ Top, beetje Eels ... je kan bij mindere goden leentjebuur spelen...
toch duurt de plaat me net iets te lang voor de volle vijf sterren...
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Atomizer
Big Black
wat een uppercut van een plaat... recht in je gezicht, geen franjes, geen opsmuk... ook de teksten zijn een dreun in je gezicht...kortom : een dijk van een plaat
niet onbelangrijk trouwens in de ontwikkeling van industrial
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
startte veelbelovend... maar echt wel iets te veel crooners... Elvis heeft heel wat betere platen gemaakt dan deze... sorry voor de fans, maar dit is echt middelmatig
2
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
(gesnurk)
1
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
euh... had Frans of op z'n minst Franglais verwacht... blijkt het een Engelsman te zijn.. die dan ook nog eens enkele gekende deuntjes uit zijn mouw heeft geschud rond de eeuwwisseling... niet slecht... met zoals gezegd, enkele songs die ik kende maar niet wist van wie ze waren... bij dezen dus weer wel... ik ben geen echte electro fan, maar dit mag je altijd op de draaitafel zwieren!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
beetje gemengde gevoelens hierbij... de glamrock nummers vind ik wel goed, maar de softe zijn een beetje te soft naar mijn smaak... Bolan blijft natuurlijk wel een geweldige gitarist.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
zoals ik met alle reggae heb : niet slecht, maar iets te eentonig naar mijn smaak
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
jazz.. niet mijn ding... eerste stuk was beter dan tweede... ik denk dat ik in slaap sukkelde...
2
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Pretenders
Pretenders
gewoon goed... niet te veel ballads... en een goeie stem
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
pfff... wat was dat... nog nooit zo rap door alle nummers geskipt...
1
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
beter dan verwacht... beetje postpunk vibes... mooi
3
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
NEU! 75
Neu!
te veel easy listening in het begin... en als het begint te beteren, is plaat gedaan
3