View Album
Mon Jan 18 2021
Document
R.E.M.
Solid 80s rock with interesting lyrics and a good amount of variety! I like his voice fine overall but there’s a few spots where it’s abrasive. Might be benefitting a half star or so from nostalgia, my dad plays these songs so much.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 19 2021
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Pretty good! I liked the sounds and instrumentation a lot but I felt like the songwriting had some weak moments
4
View Album
Wed Jan 20 2021
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
This is one that my dad plays a lot. Overall I really like it but on some songs the moodiness gets to me. Favs are the queen is dead, there is a light that never goes out, and bigmouth strikes again
4
View Album
Thu Jan 21 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
I really enjoyed listening to this! Insane atmosphere even though the vocals sometimes sounded a little whiny. I’m a sucker for the string ensemble/drum machine combo on Staralfur. I feel like this is the kind of music that the lyrics would make or break, but I guess it gets a free pass by being in Icelandic. Every time I think “man this could use a little more energy” there’s a big crescendo or the drums hit or something. I really appreciate the horns as well. There were only a few songs I felt were too long, I think the length worked in most places. Title track is really cool. It’s not every day stuff for me but definitely a cool and interesting listen
4
View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Gotta be a 5 from me. This was my first time listening to it with nice headphones and it was crazy
5
View Album
Sat Jan 23 2021
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
The 1960s optimism in the lyrics has not aged terribly well, which is why I liked the long noodly one the best. I really like the incorporation of psychedelic stuff into soul and funk. Would be 3.5 from me
4
View Album
Sun Jan 24 2021
Slipknot
Slipknot
i liked this, especially the first couple songs! it's super intense/exciting but that makes it kind of a lot to listen to the full length of. i like that the songs are fairly distinct, and they do a good job with buildup and payoff.
i don't know metal that well well but i can tell that this thing is dated/90s-y, particularly in the sections where the singer isn't screaming. also the heavy breathing/whisper singing part in scissors really got on my nerves.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Nothing mindblowing here but this was definitely a nice listen with a few standout tracks! This fits right in to what I already know from this genre and time period. (specifically I caught a lot of moments that were reminiscent of Tommy) Vocal performances are good enough that I really don’t mind the some of the goofier lyrical moments, and the female singer reminds me a lot of Florence Welch. Probably will revisit this!
4
View Album
Tue Jan 26 2021
The Bends
Radiohead
there are some pretty cool moments on here but I think they kind of get lost in an overall muddled/aimless feeling album. it's quite mopey (which worked okay on some of the tracks) and the vocals didn't grab my attention. probably would be a 2.5 there's some good stuff but none of it was really compelling or interesting to me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
They didn’t even need to go this hard. Great stuff. The solos on Africano are very cool
5
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Follow The Leader
Korn
What an abrasive voice. I kind of wish he was screaming harder so I wouldn't be subjected to these lyrics. Why does he need to beatbox. Also why the hell is Ice Cube on here. there are moments here and there where I like what the guitars and percussion have going on, but its pretty standard metal stuff and nothing interesting enough to make up for everything else. is the second to last song about fucking somebody while killing them? jeez.
highlights:
"generation triple X, we're all about the weed smoke and the kinky sex"
"fagpipes"
"you pumpkin pie, I'll jack off in your eye"
"all you eat is Zingers"
a song being called Cameltosis
1
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Pretty cool! I liked it more and more as it went a long. It’s interesting that I feel like I can never tell what’s gonna happen next over the course of the song. 3.5 because I wish there was some singing/lyrics
4
View Album
Sat Jan 30 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Not bad! Not really my style so hard for me to judge
3
View Album
Sun Jan 31 2021
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
2.5. It wasn’t really bad to listen to but it’s like all of my least favorite conventions of 60s music.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
4.5!! Production is really good, a ton of fun to listen to. Fantastic vocals and pretty cool lyrics!! There are some weaker songs on here but the beats are always cool enough to keep me interested. i love the android/future theme and I wish it were a bit more cohesive, without something tying it all together it feels like it goes on a bit long, maybe it’d be clearer with another listen.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
Pump
Aerosmith
Pretty dumb but kinda compelling and decent to listen to. The cheap Casio keyboard effects on janie’s Got a gun almost ruin the song for me. There are some cool musical moments here and there throughout, but overall not that special.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Sounds a lot like something my dad would listen to. Nothing about this is really gripping me, i don't dislike it and the individual songs are okay though
3
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
all of the sounds on this really work for me, i love the heavy guitar effects and the layered sounds. the vocals are really beautiful, definitely growing on me as i listen. i think some of the songs in the middle could really use a stronger beat to break up the floatiness, but maybe that's just my taste. i think it'd really reward a second listen.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 06 2021
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
good! Great songwriting and really intense themes. it’s an interesting listening experience bc everything is so overt and lyric focused without being too in your face or being at the expense of the music. 4.5 very good and I’ll probably listen again but nothing really floored me
5
View Album
Sun Feb 07 2021
Stardust
Willie Nelson
i like how understated it is, the vocal performance is really emotive without ever getting cheesy or too sentimental. his voice is rough in some spots but it doesn't really detract. pretty nice production too. moonlight in vermont🥺🥺. giving it a 5, i don't think I'd change anything about it.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
I think I might just like country music. A bit samey but it’s short so it’s okay.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
There are some cool musical ideas on here but I don’t like how you can barely hear the vocals and the droning distorted guitar gets kinda tiring. There’s not a lot of contrast. I liked When You Sleep, Sometimes and What You Want the most
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Sounds pretty dated and i can't say i love just sitting down and listening to a whole album of dance music. these tracks are all pretty goofy, but i can tell that a lot of them would be really fun to dance to. last song with the animal noises is pretty annoying.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Pretty cool, I liked this a lot. Everything sounds tight without being overly clean, the basslines are really fun, and the lyrics are interesting to think about. Last few songs kinda fell off imo. 4.5
5
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
It’s good. There are some really beautiful songs on here especially in the second half but as an album it didn’t really hold my attention. 3.5
4
View Album
Sat Feb 13 2021
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Lots of Home Depot classics on here. I never realized it before but he really sounds like a knockoff Elton John with hints of Steely Dan. Lots of classic tunes and fairly fun to listen to but the songwriting is just. So cheesy.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 14 2021
Cut
The Slits
really trying to keep my dislike of german accents from influencing me here. i found it pretty annoying at first but honestly it kinda grooves. lyrics are dumb but in the way that i tend to expect from punk music. pretty weird but honestly a fairly fun listen. 3-
3
View Album
Mon Feb 15 2021
1999
Prince
grooooooooves. i was surprised at how much i liked even the slower songs.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
pleasant to listen to, some tracks were stronger than others. dont love the lyrics. 4-
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
I liked this. Some of the songs definitely overstay their welcome but they’re really good overall. 4+
4
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Really really good live album
5
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
Horses
Patti Smith
cool music and the lyrical concepts are really interesting. sometimes the vocal delivery is so obnoxious it made me want to turn it off, (especially in the early songs) which is a shame bc her voice itself is not bad.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 20 2021
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Pretty unpleasant but I did hear some interesting/cool stuff. Did not finish :/
2
View Album
Sun Feb 21 2021
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
i really liked this, there are some weaker tracks that i think could've been cut though.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
I liked this, probably will listen again. Been caught stealing is a Rock Band Classic and the longer songs all work pretty well. I’d take off half a star bc the vocals aren’t stellar and the end kinda drags. Cool album art
5
View Album
Tue Feb 23 2021
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Really good. Second track is stronger. 4+
4
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
90
808 State
some cool stuff on here but a lot was kinda boring.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
pleasant listen and musically interesting if you listen closely, i'm not crazy about these songs though, especially the ones that arent bossa nova or samba. like why did they put a march on here. 4-
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
A lot of these tracks are pretty monotonous and the medieval lyrical themes are really corny. The rockier tracks are decent enough but every musical idea gets played out like 2 minutes before the track actually ends. High 2 probably
2
View Album
Sat Feb 27 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Just bangers
5
View Album
Sun Feb 28 2021
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
I liked it. Potential for a 4 but parts of it kinda dragged on
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Headquarters
The Monkees
some good songs interspersed with annoying songs. low 3
3
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Bad
Michael Jackson
9. great but off the wall is better
5
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Calenture
The Triffids
just all my least favorite conventions of 80s music. sounds very cheesy, lyrics are so over the top and the vocal style is a bit annoying. a couple of them bang though if you don't listen too hard.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
School's Out
Alice Cooper
Way more interesting than I expected. Fun listen and the perfect length
4
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
some cool stuff and some interesting electronic sounds but none of it really planned out in a satisfying way
3
View Album
Sat Mar 06 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
pretty nice album! not really my go-to style but its good. my least favorite part is the Eddie Vedder-y singing style
4
View Album
Sun Mar 07 2021
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
performance is pretty hype and I like some of the songs a lot.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
Dog Man Star
Suede
there's some cool stuff but the moodier songs on here are so extremely overwrought. low 6
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
Van Halen
Van Halen
4+. Not my style but about as good of a hard rock album as I can imagine
4
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
great album, extremely bri’ish.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Not bad but not that great and very long
3
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Pretty cool, feels like i’m Listening to a weird independent radio station. Last song is pretty bad tho.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 13 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
4
View Album
Sun Mar 14 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
pretty weird but also pretty good
4
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Pretty good! It’s an 8 from me.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
Really good overall, gets an 8 from me. however Mother is Not Fun to listen to and Tea in the Sahara is just annoying
4
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
i can appreciate that this was probably influential but it's not that great of an album imo. i like their version of Tambourine Man though
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
Debut
Björk
for some reason I was obsessed with this album when I was like 15 and forgot about it until now. really fun to listen to and honestly sounds timeless. 9
5
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Not great but there were some cool songs on here. The whisper singing is really annoying. 6 from me or a 7 if I’m generous.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 20 2021
Be
Common
Cool album with good rapping but nothing too outstanding. 7-8
4
View Album
Sun Mar 21 2021
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
extremely corny and felt very long. Has some fun parts tho. 6
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Good album, I like it a lot. definitely sounds ahead of it’s time. It does get a little samey tho. 8.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
nice 90s pop, some really great tracks on here but there's a few annoying ones as well. the iron man cover kinda rocks. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Dry
PJ Harvey
This grew on me a lot as I listened to it. I really liked a few of the songs and even tho it’s not my style I definitely see the appeal. 7.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Cool album. Super weird to listen to the first half and know that Maps is coming up. strong 8/10
4
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Very cool album. I don’t like how many of the songs end in fade outs though. 9/10
5
View Album
Sat Mar 27 2021
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Not really into reggae but this is definitely a good album. 9/10
5
View Album
Sun Mar 28 2021
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Scrapes a 7 from me. Cool except the English lyrics are corny and when the guy sings his voice is almost unbearable
4
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
New Wave
The Auteurs
6. Its not bad but pretty generic and the vocal delivery is obnoxious
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Pornography
The Cure
decent but pretty weird. 7+
4
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Lots of fantastic tracks, but this honestly feels more like a compilation than an album, it’s so long and disconnected. 8
4
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
9. good stuff again i liked it about as much as the last one. honestly if i liked his voice more it could be a 10.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
its so good, 10
5
View Album
Sat Apr 03 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
reminds me of the postal service at times. Has it’s moments but a lot of it is kinda boring. 7
4
View Album
Sun Apr 04 2021
No Other
Gene Clark
Kinda dragged but I liked the first few songs and it had some cool sounding moments. 7
4
View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Pretty corny but a fun listen overall 7/10
4
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
9. Really good but also it’s good that it’s only 30 minutes because i can only listen to 12 bar blues for so long
5
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
decent but definitely had some boring parts. 7
4
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
i like live albums and this rocks, 10
5
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Good album, nice vocal performance and interesting lyrics. 8
4
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
damn i do not like his voice, its so gravelly without being warm or rich at all. the slow burners are pretty unbearable but the songwriting isn't too bad overall, i guess i see why people like it. 5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
somehow sounds fresh even in 2021. I Smell A Rat definitely could've been left off. 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
7/10. walks the line between fun and annoying pretty well.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
this is a really great album, theres a couple tracks i don't like as much that make it 9/10
5
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
accidentally listened to this out of order whoops. the music rips hard and it's not too long. as with most metal i like it better when they're not singing. 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
don't really get the hype for this one. sounds good but it’s pretty generic and the lyrics seem so cliched. 7
4
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
the album was short but a lot of the songs felt like they overstayed their welcome. some good music, but a lot of it sounded kind of stale. High 6
3
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
There’s moments I liked (last song!) but it just sounds so pretentious, energy is low, and it was way too long. 5
3
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
I don’t really like this style of music for a whole album, but it’s good for what it was. 8
4
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
7
4
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
i like this a lot for what it is but its definitely not fun to just sit and listen to if you’re not dancing or anything. 8/10 but could be a 10 if i was on drugs at a rave
4
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Great album overall but has some weaker tracks. 8
4
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
not very good. I honestly hate Brian Wilson’s songwriting. it’s fine when it’s catchy songs about surfing or whatever but the lyrics on this album just come off sounding asinine when they try to deal with serious subjects. there are nice harmonies but they can't really save it, especially on slower songs. Also the production is pretty bad. 4
2
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
honestly not sure what to say about this one. i actually liked a lot of it more than i expected, especially the first 30 minutes but some of the songs are so unpleasantly brutal and it's way too long. i'll give a 7
4
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Really good! I don’t think it needed to be an hour long, but this is a cool album full of interesting ideas. 9/10
5
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Pretty mopey and long but actually pretty cool and interesting! 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Really good overall! I think it could’ve used a little more drive/emotional intensity especially in the vocals, I found some of the tracks boring. 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
like if adele was from the 60s and only sang covers. meh. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Homework
Daft Punk
7/10. had potential to be higher but so many of the tracks felt like filler.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
7/10
4
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I love this, it’s a (mostly) pleasant listen with great songwriting. Murder Mystery is so strange but in an interesting way. gets a 10
5
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
lots of really weird but funny songs on here. fun listen but i found it a little long. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
wow! I was expecting like regular Bossa nova but this was way cooler. Beautiful vocals and nutty music. 10
5
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
I think I get the boomer hype, the songwriting is so good. i wish he was a better vocalist but what can you do. 9/10
5
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Rubber Soul
Beatles
this was one of the 4 albums i had for my cd player as a small child and i remember i thought that the beatles were all brothers. anyways its good but not quite the beatles at their best. 9/10
5
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
i've been itching for a concept album and this one hits. tons of fantastic tracks and a cool, ridiculous, loose rock opera story line. 10/10
5
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Orbital 2
Orbital
2
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Signing Off
UB40
8/10 nice music
4
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
I wanted to like this and it was really fun for the first 30 minutes but it definitely got samey and the instrumental sections did not hold my attention. 6/10
3
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
Black Monk Time
The Monks
6/10. There was some cool stuff on here but the beats were so incredibly square
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
such a cool album. 10/10
5
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
pleasant to listen to but nothing that exciting. 7
4
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
i liked the sound of this a lot and the lyrics were rough but also really raw and emotional. this is another tusk situation where if they had pared it down to a really good single album, i might give it a 10, but as it is there are a lot of tracks that felt like filler. 8
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
this is definitely darker than the other ones but i think it works. 8/10
4
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
Some of the more boring selections from the Home Depot soundtrack on here. Not bad but a snooze fest 5/10
3
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
this was fun! goofy and psychedelic but not over the top 8/10
4
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Damn i really love the sound of this, the fretless bass gives it such a unique vibe. She’s a great vocalist but her style definitely had to grow on me. 8/10 but could be higher with more listens
4
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
The Rise & Fall
Madness
catchy tunes but all of the arrangements were just so busy and overcomplicated. also I had to listen to it on a YouTube playlist. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
eh. i'll give it 6/10. overall i think this sounded pretty generic, but there were fun tunes here and there. the cover of help! is actually really cool. her lower register is rough at times, but when when she belts it's fantastic.
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
not bad. short and nice harmonies but nothing really exciting. album art is indistinguishable from a hardy boys book. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Pretty goofy! Some hits and some misses on here. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
Overall pleasant to listen to but a bit disappointing. I just didn’t find a lot of these songs compelling and it’s suchhhhh a long album. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
8/10 Not really my style but I like it as an album
4
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
I’ll give it a 6. Don’t think I’ll listen again but it was entertaining and had some cool synth sounds
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Soul Mining
The The
this was really fun! the vocals leave a little to be desired but it's cool, catchy synth pop music with interesting lyrics. also i like the accordion. 8/10
4
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Rapture
Anita Baker
good 80s r&b. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
the beats and flows are so smooth. a lot of rap from this era sounds dated to me but this just sounds classic. i think the back end is a little weaker, but overall a great album 9/10
5
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
i didn't realize sitar could shred this hard. had some slow moments in the middle but overall i really liked this. 9/10
5
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Da Capo
Love
Has a couple good tracks but I find both the lyrics and the vocals obnoxious. The grooves and solos in the final track are just not good enough to justify the 20 minute length. 4/10
2
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
6/10. it's not bad and it had some interesting ideas but i didn't like it all that much, it seemed really melodramatic.
3
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Crazysexycool
TLC
7/10. this definitely has some jams, but it got a little samey and i think the lyrics were very predictable/cliche
4
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
C'est Chic
CHIC
Pretty fun! 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
why was this on the last :/ mediocre hard rock w bad lyrics and singing. 4/10
2
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
this album has so much personality to it. fantastic storytelling. the lyrical style reminds me of mitski at times but its even better. i think it could've used a little more musical variety, a lot of the melodies got monotonous, although overall the energy/pacing was good. 9/10
5
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Sound Affects
The Jam
i liked a few songs on here but overall it was pretty generic, and a lot of the parts that stood out didn't stand out in a good way. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Leftism
Leftfield
6
3
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Drunk
Thundercat
8/10. I loved the sounds of this but I don’t think it worked all that well as an album
4
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
well produced album with some good tracks, but common’s raps and delivery are pretty corny, and this album is reallllly long. 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
pretty strange but interesting! I wish the concept had been stronger and I didn’t love the English lyrics 7/10
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
this was alright. it was a little boring but a nice listen and the songwriting was decent. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
7. this was fun and i really liked the sound, but the back end got really slow with 3 5+ minute songs.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
really good, I’ll definitely come back to this. 10
5
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
8/10. This was fun, cool guitar parts and bass lines, and I like that I can hear the roots of so much other music I like in this.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
Live Through This
Hole
Good! Will come back next time I’m feeling angsts 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
I like this better as individual songs than as an album. Still very good 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
I loved this, Animal collective is so weird and cool. This album reminds me of Age of Adz in a lot of ways. The second half is what really sold me on this, the first part up until Daily Routine was good felt a bit monotonous. 9/10
5
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
It's so crazy to me that this is a critically acclaimed album and made the list. Overall it's not terrible, it sounds okay and the songwriting has some strong moments, but it's not very compelling (i just don't care that much about England ig), somehow its melodramatic and boring at the same time, and the vocals are pretty whiny. i also don't really like the production, it sounds, idk fuzzy in a way? Anyways, I'm trying not to be to be too influenced by being annoyed that this took a spot from something else on the list, but it's really just not great. 4/10.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Really beautiful album. i wish it had a little more drive/energy at parts, but it's otherwise fantastic and the production is nice. I’ll definitely come back to this. 9/10
5
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
6/10. This has some cool ideas, musically and lyrically, especially in the first part of the album. However, I think overall it comes off as maudlin and fairly corny, and the more baroque-styled tracks get a bit grating.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
i thought this would be good as background music but I actually found it rather grating and repetitive. 4/10
2
View Album
Sat Jun 19 2021
Goo
Sonic Youth
Decent grunge with some really strong tracks and some easy skips. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Jun 20 2021
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Yeah this is really good. I’ll definitely come back to it. 8+/10
4
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Lots of interesting songs on here, I could see myself listening again. 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
7/10. This is a solid album with a few standouts, and its clearly super influential to alt rock. Still, it had some really abrasive moments such as the last track that ended up just being uncomfortable to listen to rather than sounding cool.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
The beats, the bars, the themes, this album is so powerful. I have one or two criticisms but it couldn’t be anything but a 10/10
5
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Marquee Moon
Television
7/10 This is pretty good, a lot of it is just plain fun to listen to, lots of catchy riffs. Another album that definitely sounds ahead of it's time. However, the vocals were rough and i really didn't care for the last few songs
4
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
solid hard rock album, there were cool musical ideas here and there, but a lot of the songs fell flat imo. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
There are a few tracks I liked esp at the beginning, but this somehow felt like it just dragged on even though it wasn’t that long , and as is standard for rock operas, the mixing is just awful. 6/10
3
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
New Forms
Roni Size
this has some interesting ideas but it's grating more often than it grooves, and it's honestly pretty audacious to make a 2 hour 20 minute album with such little variety throughout. 3/10
2
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
8/10. This is really good, great lyrics and production throughout. Loses points because i think trimming it down by 10-15 minutes would have made it stronger, and the conversational interludes didn't really add much.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
8/10 I really loved the beats and instrumentals on this, and it was a nice change of pace from Western music. However, I found it repetitive at times and sometimes the vocals sounded really nasal in a way that I didn't care for
4
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
I really liked the samples on this, overall it was a fun listen. Even when it’s corny (which is often), it’s still pretty entertaining, although Milky Cereal would be an easy skip . 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Pleasant background music but there’s really not a lot to it, it sounds pretty generic, the lyrics are weak, and I don’t think it’s aged very well. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
I really loved the start and end of this. the middle section was very muddled/low energy but still decent as background music. I could see myself putting this on again, 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
This had a few jams, especially the first and last tracks, and the overlap of funk and hip hop is pretty interesting. As an album I don’t think this is super strong but you can’t deny its place in the development of hip hop. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
This isn’t really my style but it definitely had a lot of strong moments, in terms of both music and themes. There were moments that felt really self-indulgent , but overall it’s decent. 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
4/10
2
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
...And Justice For All
Metallica
6/10, not a bad metal album but it ended up feeling pretty formulaic and a lot of the songs did not need to be 7+ minutes
3
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
5/10. This was so weird, the vocal performance was great but the songs were so cheesy and I only liked a few of them
3
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
8/10 a lot of good tracks on here, great beats and samples. i think it's a little overly long.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
8/10 wasn't anything crazy but it was musically interesting and a fun listen. i'll be honest when i saw it was a british funk band i was skeptical but they did a good job.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
10/10- excellent. That Lady is a classic and the rest of the album did not disappoint.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
Fun, quick, and funny punk album . Overall good but I found a few of the tracks grating 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
I didn’t entirely dislike it but this wasn’t great. The vocal performance and lyrics were pretty weak, overall it felt pretty mopey, and the last song was just annoying. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Wow, I did not care for this. 3/10
2
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
I really liked some things about this, the way the tracks built up energy was interesting and Suicide was cool. However, it was kind of mind-numbing sitting and listening to an entire album that's this minimalistic/repetitive. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
such a cool album, definitely a nostalgia trip. New York I Love You singlehandedly brings it from an 8 to a 9/10. my main criticism is that some of the songs feel a little too drawn out, but its still great
5
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
7/10. This sounded pretty nice overall, and it worked both as background music and when I paid more attention. Still, it wasn’t super engaging, sounded rather droning and I didn’t really care for the vocals
4
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
really beautiful and moving album. the vocals got a little whiney for me at certain points. insane length but the variety in tempo and style helped to keep me interested. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Jul 18 2021
Sail Away
Randy Newman
I didn’t like his voice at first but it actually grew on me a lot. Really simple musically and corny at times, but it had some nice moments and was pleasant to listen to overall 6?
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Pleasant folk album. Songwriting was good overall and I really liked the guitar work in some parts. However, it got samey and i definitely found myself getting bored towards the end. 7/10
4
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Hms Fable
Shack
solid britpop album, overall the style wasn't my favorite and some of it was overwrought, but i liked the variety and the stories. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
8/10. I’m impressed with how this kept me pretty engaged throughout the whole thing, and how well it holds up in 2021. The biggest issue I have with it is that it wasn’t super consistent, there were definitely weaker tracks here and there. Still a great album
4
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Vocals were pretty bad, music was sometimes interesting. I’m not gonna listen again but it was entertaining 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
The Real Thing
Faith No More
musically pretty interesting, but the lyrics and vocals were kind of obnoxious. 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Jul 24 2021
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
8/10 I didn't listen to the deluxe edition, just the original 40 minute release, but it was really good and I think I would've liked it less had it gone on longer.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 25 2021
Tidal
Fiona Apple
8/10- good songwriting and vocals, just nice to listen to although it was a bit slow
4
View Album
Mon Jul 26 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
I was a little disappointed by this compared to Ziggy Stardust, but it was still a very good album. 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
The Stooges
The Stooges
this started as regular garage rock and then got more weird and experimental. it was very unpretentious and kinda dumb but i liked it, and the distorted guitars sounded cool. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Songwriting was solid, as I’ve come to expect, and the instrumentation made this interesting. Still, I think I just don’t like listening to Tom waits, and the energy on this was so low, the instruction was so heavy that everything felt like it was dragging itself along. 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
9/10. Big Iron aside, this was just enjoyable to listen to. I think the style got a little repetitive
5
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
A lot of variety on this, which was interesting. I liked the instrumental jazz a lot, but the hip hop styled track was pretty bad. I didn’t like the male vocal performance, it sounded very affected. Overall nice to listen to, I probably won’t revisit it though 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
9/10. really really good, my only criticism is that i think some of the tracks overstay their welcome, which is a problem i always have with Dylan
5
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
7/10
4
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Nixon
Lambchop
6/10 listenable but i wouldn't really care to listen again. quality varied wildly between songs
3
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Pretty fun! I really liked a lot of these tracks and the samples were cool, but I felt that there were some obnoxious moments and a lot of filler 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Overall not bad but I really, really do not get the boomer hype for Neal Young. Musically it sounded okay but was fairly monotonous, although the electric section was better. Vocals had some really rough moments, and the lyrics were really preachy and cliched 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
really good, some awesome basslines on here. i hadn't listened to this one before and it's cool to hear the roots that develop more in III and IV. 9/10
5
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Really interesting and nice electronic sounds, but I really think this could’ve used more variety and more energy. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Lyricism is so strong, but some of the content is really unpleasant to listen to, and I found that the beats got somewhat stale over the ~60 minute runtime. 6/10
3
View Album
Sun Aug 08 2021
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Really nice!! Some beautiful and well performed vocal melodies. It seemed the second half was a lot weaker than the first, but i’m not sure if it was a difference in quality or the sound getting a bit monotonous. Still a really cool album, 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Huge album, I love basically everything about it but for some reason I just can’t bring myself to give it a perfect score, I think because I want it to be more cohesive than it is. 9/10
5
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
pretty awesome album, the horn section is just crazy. i think it strayed into self-indulgence territory at parts but overall it was good 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
The Man Who
Travis
Generic brit-pop with trite lyrics. It had a nice atmosphere and the vocal performance was pretty solid, but overall this was a fairly bland album that probably only british people love. 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
Bad Company
Bad Company
solid hard rock album with a few standout tracks 7/10
4
View Album
Fri Aug 13 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I like this more every time I hear it 10/10
5
View Album
Sat Aug 14 2021
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
trying not to let my bias against the 80s show but I was not a big fan of this. my biggest criticism of this album is that it takes itself wayy too seriously, there's not the slightest hint of humor or personality. it wasn't without merit, and i liked the first few tracks well enough, but beyond that i just wanted it to be over. the vocal melodies were really monotonous, lyrics were trite, and the drums and synths felt kind of generic. 3/10
2
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
such a strange album! i liked how much variety there was, and i really loved some of these tracks. i think it suffered a lot from poor mixing, and at times the distorted guitar was a bit grating. 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
sooo good, stellar musicianship and the brass section is fantastic. Some of the songs are really long but I don’t think that’s necessarily a bad thing given that it’s meant to be danced to. Lyrics were poetic and beautiful and even funny at times, and they’re sung with so much flair. 10/10, need to dance to this sometime
5
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Pleasant folk rock, nice music and nice songwriting. I think the lyrics were a little heavy-handed at times. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
This has some really strong tracks, and I see why it’s such an icon of an album. Still, it had some flaws. I think a lot of the beats were bland , and the conversational interludes realllly slowed down the album. 8/10 overall
4
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
6/10, there were some solid bars but it was often grating and I don’t think it has held up to time very well
3
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Parklife
Blur
Really confusing to me how an album can have so many decent, enjoyable songs and accompanied by so many songs that suck shit. 5/10
3
View Album
Sat Aug 21 2021
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
good and goofy swing music, not extremely outstanding but it was nice to listen to and i really liked the harmonies on the first song. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Nice grunge album with better vocals than I typically expect from the genre!! 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Solid album!! I loved the drumming but found the vocals a little obnoxious 7/10
4
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
really good, one thing i love about S&G is that it's versatile music, it's nice to have on in the background but, also super rewarding musically and conceptually when you give it a closer listen. 10
5
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
pretty solid live album, the groove and musicianship were strong enough to keep me at least somewhat engaged during the incredibly long jam sections. Weirdly enough the guitarist reminded me a lot of David Gilmour at times. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Palo Congo
Sabu
This was interesting and a nice change, but I found it really repetitive and only really liked the tracks that had guitar. I can’t be too harsh on it though bc I think my issues were mostly just bc of me not having an ear for the genre. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Sounded very ahead of this time, often funny! It was definitely stronger towards the beginning. 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Aug 28 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
A little repetitive but good and largely lived up to the popular single !! Like if the strokes were more dancey. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Aug 29 2021
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
6/10. this had some nice beats, but none of the performances were really outstanding and it never really hooked my attention.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Pretty weird but interesting 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Grungy 90s PJ Harvey is a lot better than milquetoast-alt rock 2000s PJ Harvey. Still not my favorite, and I think it ran a little long, but I thought this was pretty raw and creative and interesting to listen to. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
Smash
The Offspring
pretty corny but fairly fun to listen to, i think a couple of the songs in the middle section could have been cut out. i never realized before how nirvana-influenced they are, it really shows on some of these songs. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
the late night performance concept is cool, but the album itself was a total slog. Waits’s persona on this record feels very put-on, and the storytelling and comedy fell pretty flat for me. the album dragged on much too long and i don't really feel compelled to listen to any of these songs ever again, but at least there was some good bass playing. 3/10
2
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
There were a few moments on here that really shone- the instrumental intro really stands out. At its best it sounded like the soundtrack for an indie. Still, the vocals and lyrics were both really weak and uninspired, and I feel that it got repetitive in the middle section so I didnt really enjoy listening to it that much. I can see how it was really influential in the development electronic music, so I’ll be generous and give it a 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Sep 04 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Sometimes the dissonant parts were really grating, but overall this was really creative and cool, I especially liked the last track 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Sep 05 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Weird that people were making this kind of music in Tacoma a Washington in 1965. Pretty enjoyable and the original songs were good 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Sep 06 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Pretty fun!! Cool arrangements and Ray Charles’s voice and performances are so iconic. Still, a lot of these tunes fell kind of flat for me, but that might’ve been bc I was listening in the car on crappy earbuds. 7/10
4
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
ok i've got my nostalgia goggles on for sure but this is great, full of stellar songwriting. this album features some of the best s&g songs period. i never noticed how cool the chords in so long frank lloyd wright are. even though i love it, can't give it a perfect score bc it has some more forgettable tracks and i've always found El Condor Pasa to be a little heavy handed. 9/10
5
View Album
Wed Sep 08 2021
Kala
M.I.A.
These beats go so hard, I couldn’t get enough of them. Bird Flu and of course Paper Planes were standouts for me. There are times when MIA’s vocals are really whiney and just not pleasant, and while there were moments of lyrical brilliance, I think sometimes it got pretty corny. Still, it gets a good score from me just because of how incredibly creative the beats and the sampling were. 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
really enjoyable, but it didn’t quite hold my attention through the (pretty long) runtime. every instrumentalist on here had some stellar performances. 7/10
4
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
Shadowland
k.d. lang
great music for when I’m a sad dyke but want to be country about it. This album definitely dips into being cheesy and maudlin at times, but Lang’s vocal performance is so fantastic that she sells it well enough. weirdly, this album felt a lot longer than 35 minutes. 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Sep 11 2021
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
fantastic percussion, and overall i loved the production on this, but sometimes the electronic sounds were really annoying. had a cool atmosphere, really made me imagine being in a big city at night. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Sep 12 2021
Dust
Screaming Trees
7/10. Solid album, but not outstanding. I like the way this combined 90s sounds with elements of classic rock.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Solid punk album, vocals were grating st times but this had jams for sure 7/10
4
View Album
Tue Sep 14 2021
The Slider
T. Rex
I was frantically cooking Indian food while listening to this so it didn’t get my best attention, but I thought it was fun if slightly cheesy. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Really good, not a bad track on here 10
5
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
this definitely struck me as more pop-punk than britpop, which I appreciated. a couple of tracks stood out but a lot of this just couldn't help but fade into the background, it didn't really grip me. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
Gris Gris
Dr. John
This was a nice change of pace and I loved some of the sounds, but it had a lot of issues as well. I found the group vocals pretty grating at times, and the poor production did not help. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Sep 18 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Overall this banged, it was cool to hear bohemian rhapsody in the context of an album. I think some of the tracks were a little obnoxious- the intentionally overblown style can only do so much. 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Sep 19 2021
The Score
Fugees
the production and the vibe of this is stellar. great rapping and vocals, and all the performers work really well together. My biggest criticism is that the skits slow down the momentum, and the album didn’t feel super cohesive. 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
A bit cheesy, but it’s a solid feel-good album that I enjoyed cleaning the kitchen to. 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
this isn't a bad album, but i was a bit disappointed given what i've come to expect from Bob Dylan. the most glaring issue is how rough his voice was by 1997 lmao, but additionally i felt that the songwriting was a lot more generic. the lyrics weren't bad by any means, but i wanted more of that classic Dylan wittiness, without which the protracted pieces feel particularly prolonged. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
I liked this marginally more than Parklife, but it has the same issue where parts of it sound like they were intentionally designed to be obnoxious. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
8/10. i liked this a lot, it was similar to Treasure but felt a lot lighter/more positive, just pleasant to listen to but deep and emotional as well.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
7/10 I enjoyed this, although it didn't really grip me. Leonard Cohen's songwriting is always cool and thought provoking.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Pretty cheesy but a solid album and fun to listen to 6/10
3
View Album
Sun Sep 26 2021
Teen Dream
Beach House
I wish this had had more variety, but overall a really enjoyable album that was relaxing and emotionally evocative at the same time. 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
i can see how this might've been good in 1984 but i found it pretty corny and just not that interesting. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
The College Dropout
Kanye West
classic, 9/10
5
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
8/10, good prince album, quite long though
4
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
really cheesy, as i expected, but not unpleasant to listen to. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
The Yes Album
Yes
8/10. Nice album w a lot of groovy songs, it was cheesy but just in the way that I expect prog rock to be.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 02 2021
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
damn this was long for how little variety it had. i'm not gonna say it was bad overall, there were a couple of really good songs, but it really got grating after hearing songs that sounded so similar over and over. 5/10
3
View Album
Sun Oct 03 2021
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Damn this had some catchy songs but also was pretty annoying , like it combined the elements I dislike of both pop and punk. 5/10
3
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
5/10 obnoxious but not altogether bad
3
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Great live performance w classic songs, James Brown is super charismatic. I wish the recording quality was better tho 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
some really iconic tracks and some mediocre ones that really stretched out the runtime, overall a pleasant listen tho. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
Garbage
Garbage
7/10
4
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Relaxing folk rock with cool traditional elements, although some of the songs dragged on 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Oct 09 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Fantastic production. Sometimes the vocal performance was a little ham-fisted, which detracted for me 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Oct 10 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
7/10 interesting album! Not as good as I would’ve hoped but the singles were solid standouts .
4
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
10/10, of course. Nothing I’d change about this album
5
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Super corny as I expected but honestly not a bad listening experience 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Oct 13 2021
Disraeli Gears
Cream
8/10. I didn’t love all of this and the vocals were weak at times, but overall a great psychedelic album w some standout tracks
4
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
8/10
4
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
7/10. I’d want to score this higher because it has some amazing tracks but it’s just too fucking long , I know this would be a 5 star single album if they had just cut it down
4
View Album
Sat Oct 16 2021
1989
Taylor Swift
6/10 I didn’t dislike this entirely, but listening to a whole album of Taylor Swift made me realize what actually bothers me about her songwriting, which is the fact that the lyrics are like 80% cliche phrases and that I feel like I can predict what she’s going to say next
3
View Album
Sun Oct 17 2021
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
I liked the later mudhoney better, but this was a solid angsty garage rock EP. 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
About how I expected it to be, some catchy parts but largely cheesy and overwrought 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
7/10 enjoyable hard rock
4
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Funeral
Arcade Fire
8/10. really good and emotive. almost gave this a 9 but i think it needed more contrast- there was too much loud, layered, choral vocals stuff so that things just kind of ended up blurring together in a way.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
9/10. Really great songwriting ,
5
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
9/10 really enjoyable funk album, i think it could've had some stronger hooks.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 23 2021
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
6/10. it got really samey but the production was nice. sounds exactly like it'd be on a Fast & Furious action sequence, which made it kinda funny to listen to while driving around in traffic in Jack's '01 Camry
3
View Album
Sun Oct 24 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
8/10 nice funk album, kinda cheesy
4
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
2112
Rush
2112 itself is obviously a masterpiece but the b side of this decent but fairly forgettable . 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
pretty good. i found it interesting how many elements of hard rock this incorporated, but i'm not sure if i liked that. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
weirdly enough, free bird was my least favorite part of this. really surprisingly enjoyable as an album, good length. 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Street Life
The Crusaders
7/10 got a bit repetitive but overall a nice listen
4
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Boring Beatles clone 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Oct 30 2021
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
6/10 I can see how influential this is but I found the songs a little long winded and also the vocals are just. Not nice
3
View Album
Sun Oct 31 2021
Imagine
John Lennon
7/10. Decent to listen to, pretty pretentious as I had expected
4
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Didn’t particularly care for anything about this but it wasn’t offensive 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
5/10 There are some really cool tracks but way too much of this just sounds like evil circus music
3
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
7/10 nice goth rock , Halloween is funny
4
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
8/10 enjoyable hard rock w a couple classics
4
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
I hadn’t sat and listened to this all the way through since I was a teenager, I think I like it even more now. With a Hendrix album you’re obviously gonna focus on the guitar performance , but the drumming on this thing is also fucking crazy 9/10
5
View Album
Sat Nov 06 2021
Blackstar
David Bowie
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 07 2021
Pearl
Janis Joplin
8/10 overall a nice listen. good songwriting, but sometimes the vocal performance got a little over the top for me.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
6/10 don't think I'll listen again but it had some really pretty moments and was creative and well produced.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
Parallel Lines
Blondie
8/10. Great pop rock with iconic vocals. The main thing that keeps this from a higher rating is quite a few of the hooks fall flat- they don't catch in the way that the singles do and they don't stick in my head the way I want a pop song to.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
4/10 had some interesting musical moments but I’m glad I never have to listen to it again
2
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
9/10 nice pop rock album, the main detractor is the way that all the songs run into each other
5
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
7/10
4
View Album
Sat Nov 13 2021
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
6/10. Lovely vocal performances but every song sounded the same :/
3
View Album
Sun Nov 14 2021
Illmatic
Nas
Really good but I just wish there had been more variety in the beats 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
7/10 pretty formulaic but good for a 1991 rap album
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Live!
Fela Kuti
7/10
4
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
pretty forgettable and grating at times, but not completely unenjoyable. 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
not my favorite but the variety was nice. 7/10
4
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
8/10 overall enjoyable, although I don’t think all the songs needed to be so long
4
View Album
Sat Nov 20 2021
Protection
Massive Attack
7/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 21 2021
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
9/10 has its cheesy moments but definitely deserves its iconic status
5
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
8/10
4
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
8/10 great performance
4
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Abbey Road
Beatles
10/10
5
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Close To The Edge
Yes
8/10 cheesy at times but pretty cool
4
View Album
Sat Nov 27 2021
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Had some redeeming qualities, but it’s really just 35 minutes of pure cheese, 4/10
2
View Album
Sun Nov 28 2021
Arise
Sepultura
7/10 solid metal album but didn't really stand out
4
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
5/10 had a couple good tracks and interesting ideas (deceptacon is great) but overall not a great listen
3
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
I don’t really care for this kind of music but it had some catchy songs 5/10
3
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
6/10 this had a nice vibe but it was like it couldn’t help but fade into the backgrohnd
3
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
4/10 utterly swagless but fairly listenable
2
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
8/10 really cool and unique
4
View Album
Sat Dec 04 2021
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
7/10 enjoyable but nothing special
4
View Album
Sun Dec 05 2021
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
6/10. I can see why this got so much hype, it’s pretty creative and Fiona Apple is a pretty good storyteller, but this album just wasn’t for me
3
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Fragile
Yes
7/10
4
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
7/10 pretty enjoyable, with a few standout tracks.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
7/10 good album, most of it holds up in 2021 but I think there are a lot of cuttable songs
4
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
7/10 good songs but definitely overproduced
4
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
7/10 really catchy post-grunge stuff. good songs but way too many of them, would've made a great 40 minute album.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 11 2021
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
really nice live performance 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Dec 12 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
7/10 pretty pleasant, has some good songs
4
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
6/10 well produced but pretty boring
3
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Fun House
The Stooges
noisy and difficult to listen to, good energy though. 5/10
3
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
Queen II
Queen
7/10 I’m realizing that a whole album of Queen is just a lot to listen to, overall good though.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Kid A
Radiohead
Really good atmosphere with a variety of sounds. The pro of being like 12 days behind is that I got to listen to this on a grim snowy day. 8/10
4
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
6/10 nice performance but I didn’t like many of these songs
3
View Album
Sat Dec 18 2021
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
8/10 well paced and well produced with good bars. I think the biggest issue is that q-tips flow starts feeling really repetitive by the end
4
View Album
Sun Dec 19 2021
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
7/10 pretty good country songs with a nice vocal performance. the first song and the last song were easily the best, and unfortunately nothing else lived up
4
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
8/10 very good metal album.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
8/10. Fantastic, but a little hard to get through as someone who doesn’t listen to this style very much
4
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Chelsea Girl
Nico
6/10 nice vocals but the arrangements were just super corny
3
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Destroyer
KISS
6/10 some good songs but not a fantastic album
3
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Brian Eno’s David Bowie cosplay 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Dec 25 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
7/10. Pretty good but so many of the songs sounded similar
4
View Album
Sun Dec 26 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
About as good as Christmas albums get 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
had a couple jams but overall it was just angsty and british in a way that i don't really care for. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
8/10. Not my favorite Dan but it’s got a charm all it’s own
4
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
Snivilisation
Orbital
5/10
3
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
8/10 pretty cool, i don't expect albums of this genre to have 9 minute songs, and this one did it well.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Ramones
Ramones
8/10 great
4
View Album
Sat Jan 01 2022
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
6/10 some bops that really caught my attention, but at times the looping vocals were annoying and I think it’s quite dated
3
View Album
Sun Jan 02 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
8/10 it's dated in a lot of ways but the rhymes, beats, and storytelling are so great
4
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Mostly lived up to the lead single. 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
7/10 not my favorite style but it had interesting beats.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
3/10 i just don't understand how can you make this many songs that sound the same and not see anything wrong with it. Black Hair and Green Eyes both made me cringe supremely.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
7/10 nice album but not my favorite of his.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
the bars have not aged super well and there are some garbage features, but she gets it right on some of the songs and I really like the beats. 7/10
4
View Album
Sat Jan 08 2022
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
8/10 goes very hard
4
View Album
Sun Jan 09 2022
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Some bangers, but extremely cheesy 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
7/10
4
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
10/10 masterful
5
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
i wish i could give this a higher score but for me the vocals really detracted in a lot of places, the performance just sounds kind of phoned in. however, this is otherwise a great indie album that I could definitely see myself listening to again. I loved Like Dylan in the Movies. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Make Yourself
Incubus
5/10. Had some moments that I enjoyed, but this kind of music just has not aged very well
3
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
8/10
4
View Album
Sat Jan 15 2022
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
The rest of the album didn’t quite live up to the singles, but overall an enjoyable pop album nonetheless. 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Jan 16 2022
Quiet Life
Japan
6/10 the most outstanding thing about this album is how much the guy sounds like morrisey
3
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Tago Mago
Can
good lord, i was listening to the first half and thinking "damn this is some pretty good psychedelic rock, i wonder why the other guys rated it so poorly" and then i got to the back half and i realized. 3/10, I wish I could rate it higher because the first half is 4/5 star quality, but Aumgn and co. just make it unlistenable as an album
2
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
the singles are life changing, the rest of the album is pretty damn good. 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
American Pie
Don McLean
8/10 nice songwriting and atmosphere
4
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Chris
Christine and the Queens
diversity win! A butch lesbian made slightly generic but solid sounding pop record! 7/10
4
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
6/10
3
View Album
Sat Jan 22 2022
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
7/10 solid rock album with a few standouts
4
View Album
Sun Jan 23 2022
Picture Book
Simply Red
6/10 some jams but the 80s overproduction and corny vocals detracted at times
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Forever Changes
Love
The cheesiest variety of ‘60s music, but I can’t say I don’t see the appeal. Nice horn parts. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
7/10 nice dreamy pop music but it kinda put me to sleep at times
4
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
“I only listen to house music.”
“Like Maryland mansion?”
2/10
1
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
It shone in a few moments, but overall it felt very repetitive within songs and I in cohesive as an album 4/10
2
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
7/10 a little disappointed to see that Elvis Costello succumbed to the British musician instinct to make a song that sounds like circus music. Less frantic sounding than his prior two albums but also way less catchy. Lyrics are pretty strong though
4
View Album
Sat Jan 29 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
9/10 very good album
5
View Album
Sun Jan 30 2022
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
8/10
4
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Timeless
Goldie
4/10 this had some positive qualities but it was a lot of fucking drum and bass and some of the songs really overstayed their welcomes.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
5/10 it was interesting. really beautiful at some parts and really really hard to listen to at others.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
6/10 solid blues rock but it’s not as good as what it’s trying to emulate
3
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
Grating to listen to but I have to admit the drumming was fantastic. 5/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
5/10 I don’t care for this style of rap much, but there were some interesting sections and the beats were pretty nice.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 05 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
8/10 has some snoozer tracks but overall a fantastic album
4
View Album
Sun Feb 06 2022
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
6/10 great vocal performance of course, but as an album it got a bit boring
3
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
really mixed feelings here. i admire the ambition of the project and it had some really lovely tracks, (luckiest guy, need a new heart, washington dc, papa was a rodeo) but quite a few were just really not pleasant to listen to, and it's a lot to get through. around hour 2 I also noticed the songwriting style getting a little stale- like the meter and rhymes became predictable or something, but i'd imagine that would happen for any artist. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
8/10 I liked the instrumental tracks a lot
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
7/10 pretty good punk album.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
7/10 cooler than a lot of britpop albums. Felt like a selection of musical theater songs which was interesting, while some of them were really corny it was fun and I especially liked the first 3 tracks.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
7/10 I don’t care too much for this style but the vocal performance was very good
4
View Album
Sat Feb 12 2022
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
5/10 mid tier hard rock album that loses an entire point for the existence of Jailbait
3
View Album
Sun Feb 13 2022
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
really had me feeling like a shepherd in a himalayan valley. 9/10. i especially liked Ode to the Sun God and The Shepherd Girl
5
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
9/10 great
5
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
8/10 great album, might up my score with a further listen.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
7/10 solid british pop rock, i really liked the guitar work, but nothing to write home about
4
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
8/10 the production, concept, and vocals were all fantastic, but sometimes the lyrics fell flat
4
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
The Wall
Pink Floyd
10/10. this album is so important to me.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 19 2022
Elastica
Elastica
britpop meets riot grrl meets pop punk. honestly, decent. 6/10
3
View Album
Sun Feb 20 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
6/10 very listenable but very cheesy
3
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
8/10 very good in spite of corny lyrics
4
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
On The Beach
Neil Young
7/10 it was okay.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
pretty good, deserves another listen probably but it didn’t quite live up to my expectations of such an iconic indie band bc it felt pretty disjointed :/ the singles are rock solid though 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
i was kind of disappointed by this, because I like other talking heads stuff and Once in a Lifetime is obviously a banger. this album was decent, but the really long track length became a bit hard to listen to, and something about the production sounded sort of hollow. 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
7/10 cheesy and over the top at times but pretty relaxing and enjoyable :)
4
View Album
Sat Feb 26 2022
Diamond Life
Sade
7/10 nice smooth 80s pop with a good vocal performance, kind of cheesy though and definitely got weaker in the second half
4
View Album
Sun Feb 27 2022
The Who Sell Out
The Who
funny concept, some good tracks, but a lot ends up being annoying to listen to. 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
overall a positive listening experience, but the rough vocals got a little grating after an hour and a half. reminded me a lot of parquet courts, i liked the lyrics and the drumming. 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
for some reason i really didn't care for the back half of this, but the first songs were really good, nice aesthetic and pretty lyrics. the vocal style where he just repeats a phrase over and over with increasing intensity can be pretty annoying. 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
6/10 not bad but pretty boring. Some bangers but the Lyrics were poor
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Sheet Music
10cc
7/10 pretty creative!
4
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
NEU! 75
Neu!
7/10 some lame songs, but it was pretty relaxing for most of it
4
View Album
Sat Mar 05 2022
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
9/10 iconic for a reason!
5
View Album
Sun Mar 06 2022
Spiderland
Slint
6/10 had some interesting moments but overall pretty boring
3
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Very
Pet Shop Boys
The 90s club beats make the Pet Shop Boys a bit more fun to listen to, but it’s still the pet shop boys. 5/10
3
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Rio
Duran Duran
5/10 Falls into the category of music from my parents’ era that my parents don’t particularly enjoy, so I went in with low expectations. Has some catchy songs, hungry like the wolf is good, but every track goes on for way too long and the vocal performance is pretty obnoxious at times
3
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
8/10 quite enjoyable , really fun lyrics and very emotive performance
4
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
10/10 even tho I listened to it on an airplane this time
5
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
6/10 had some cool moments but falls pretty flat compared to the other 90s rap i've heard.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 12 2022
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
5/10 some bangers but a lot of really boring, grating, and uncomfortable moments. I like the Stones sometimes but as an album this has aged incredibly poorly.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 13 2022
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
8/10 good energy, this is the kind of 60s music i like
4
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
Blur
Blur
7/10 liked this way more than i've liked any other britpop album thus far. it had good energy and leaned a lot more into classic alt rock sounds, with interesting lyrics
4
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
6/10 some of the worst lyrics i've ever heard but it had some catchy songs for sure.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
6/10 average punk rock album
3
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
7/10 really ridiculous and absurd, but overall it had nice flows and beats.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
6/10 really nice vocal performance, but the songwriting was a little too on the nose and the instrumentals were decent but nothing special.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 19 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 20 2022
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
10/10 amazing energy , cash and his backing band both giving legendary performances
5
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Pretty good. I noticed something about the mixing of this that i really don’t like, it just sounds thin and reedy. 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
7/10 i tend to be pretty critical of Taylor Swift, and while neither the songwriting nor the vocal performance of evermore are outstanding, this album definitely has its charm. The second half especially has some good tunes, and while I found this a bit boring to listen to the production is flawless throughout.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
7/10 at first i was like. why are they playing the same chord so many times. but then my mindset shifted and i was vibing out
4
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Achtung Baby
U2
5/10 I’m not a big fan of U2, this wasn’t bad but it sounded very monotonous to me
3
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Harvest
Neil Young
8/10 not really a favorite but Neil Young is always pleasant to listen to
4
View Album
Sat Mar 26 2022
Low
David Bowie
7/10 interesting album, the atmospheric instrumental parts were nice
4
View Album
Sun Mar 27 2022
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
8/10 nice country rock sounds with ironic lyrics
4
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
8/10. Nice , sounds like other silver Jews albums
4
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
6/10 some parts shred but it just drags on
3
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Live At Leeds
The Who
Solid live album, goofy but the energy is great 8/10
4
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
8/10 really good, but it's pretty annoying when the rereleases of albums intersperse the bonus tracks throughout the whole thing.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
5/10 I don’t really see the appeal
3
View Album
Sat Apr 02 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
7/10
4
View Album
Sun Apr 03 2022
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
6/10 has not aged terribly well, but has some cool drumming
3
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
4/10 this had positive moments and cool energy at time, but damn was this hard to get through. I don't even like nick cave that much when he's being normal, let alone when he's shouting at me like this.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
6/10 all of the soungs sounded the same but it wasnt bad
3
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Solid prog rock but felt somewhat directionless. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
OK Computer
Radiohead
9/10 really good
5
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
9/10 really good
5
View Album
Sat Apr 09 2022
Music From Big Pink
The Band
7/10 pleasant and classic to listen to, but did not stand out to me
4
View Album
Sun Apr 10 2022
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
i'm really happy that my first album back after a hiatus from the 1001 could be such a good one. at times reflective and at times totally wild, Karen O's fantastic vocal performance takes this over the top 10/10
5
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
21
Adele
8/1
4
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
9/10
5
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Dookie
Green Day
8/10
4
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
5/10 cool and relaxing but god does that voice get on my nerves.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
25
Adele
8/10
4
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Had a nice vibe and vocal performance but the medieval lyrics were pretty bad. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
10/10 one of the best
5
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Scum
Napalm Death
2/10, pretty fucking difficult to listen to.
1
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
At times the lyrics made me laugh but overall this was enjoyable and a good return to album listening., very good to clean the house to 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Pretty boring but had a few cool moments, 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
4/10 did not need to hear this before I die
2
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
This has a few really cool tracks! It’s a bit weird to listen to a movie soundtrack for a movie you’ve never seen
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Real Life
Magazine
hardly anything about this was good. lyrics were quite poor, vocal performance was only marginally better than that. loses a whole point for having a fucking circus music song. 3/10
2
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
man i wanted to like this more, there were some cool moments that gave me smashing pumpkins vibes, and cool guitar riffs. but some of the effects that they used were just so grating to listen to, and after an hour the lyrics started to feel really heavy-handed. 5/10
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
7/10, gotta be honest this band was only recognizable to me when I realized they were the come on Eileen band. But, enjoyable energy and I’m impressed at their ability to keep it fresh for a whole album, I imagine if I heard this as a teen in 1980 I’d probably be crazy about it, but to adult Claudia in 2022 it does get a bit grating here and there
4
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
The Predator
Ice Cube
7/10 some questionable lyrical content but also some really good stuff,
4
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
Truth
Jeff Beck
Not my kind of boomer music 4/10
2
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Solid Air
John Martyn
A bit of a drag. Some of the tunes were okay, but the vocal delivery and shoddy production really bog it down . 4/10
2
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Violator
Depeche Mode
I truly don’t get why people like deseche mode. Not the worst thing I’ve heard and It had a cool spooky atmosphere , but I don’t really see the appeal 5/10
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Transformer
Lou Reed
lou reed as an artist is so hit-or-miss for me, and this album really encapsulated that, with some tracks I love and others that I really wanted to hit skip on. overall, it takes a positive review because the highs are really high , and even when the lyrics made me cringe, those david bowie touches in the production held things together. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Another electronic double album that nobody outside the UK has ever heard of. All around this wasn’t too bad , but I found that it overstayed it’s welcome and some of the samples were grating, especially in the last song. 5/10
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I always have trouble with Bruce’s voice but I can’t deny this is a great album , with a few perfect tracks 8/10
4
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Certainly silly but I found the concept funny and interesting. Nice harmonies 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
Hot Fuss
The Killers
I fucking love this album, can’t give it a perfect score though since the first half is pretty clearly better than the second. So, 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
8/10 not the strongest Elvis Costello album, but it’s pretty good and for some reason I really like the way his voice sounds on this one.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
8/10
4
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
8/10 dragged on a bit but overall i found it enjoyable. just good beats.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
6/10
3
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
American Idiot
Green Day
9/10 shows its age but still really good
5
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
8/10 will listen again. good mix of vibes but overall a peaceful and sometimes funny feeling.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
as an album i liked it pretty well , but the mixing was so bad for headphones 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
I’ve never considered myself a big Pearl Jam fan, mainly because I find Eddie Vedder’s singing a bit ridiculous. That said, I actually really liked this. It was just a well put together album with compelling songs, with better musicianship than I tend to expect from grunge . 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
The La's
The La's
5/10. everyone likes There She Goes but this was painfully average,
3
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Pelican West
Haircut 100
7/10. Pretty goofy but solid new wave album. The horn parts were really nice.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Mott
Mott The Hoople
5/10 thoroughly middling
3
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Repeater
Fugazi
8/10 very well put together
4
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
This had some cool songs, but felt very repetitive by the end, like they didn’t have enough distinct ideas for an album of this length. 6/10
3
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
6/10 not bad, decently fun to listen to but pretty forgettable , lyrics felt formulaic.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
The Undertones
The Undertones
quick, upbeat and energetic but also pretty dumb! 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Peaceful and haunting 8/10
4
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Say what you will about the times we are living in, I’m just grateful to not have been a British teen in the 90s 4/10
2
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
I’m impressed that this album managed to annoy me within the first 30 seconds. It was totally over-orchestrated , the background piano line on the first song being emblematic of that. Lyrically, it tries to walk this weird line between ironic-over-the-top and genuine earnestness, and ends up just making me cringe. Not only that, I found that I could predict the next rhyme before it came. The only positive thing I’ll say is that the vocal performance is pretty decent. 3/10, disappointing bc I actually remember liking Casanova
2
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
boy this was not easy to listen to, from the flows to the beats to the guy's voice. grime is not for me, but i'll give it a few points because i liked some of the beats and it's also pretty impressive that a teenager made this. 3/10
2
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
5/10 some cool songs, but I found the lyrics really overwrought and at times the singing style was just too much.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Skylarking
XTC
pretty catchy, but the lyrics did get on my nerves. 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Vespertine
Björk
8/10, pretty cool, I wish I'd had better speakers to listen to it on.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Faith
George Michael
7/10 enjoyable and corny pop album, track lengths were a little long.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
The White Album
Beatles
I love this album but I can’t give it 10/10 because it feels like there’s so much filler. 9/10
5
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Street Signs
Ozomatli
7/10 i liked the concept of fusing so many genres. However, it felt a bit shallow overall , like they settled for having unique beats and left it at that.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
1984
Van Halen
it's so cheesy but i can't deny that it bangs. 8/10
4
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
7/10 sometimes creepy, and sometimes the 80s sounds were a bit much, but overall i really enjoyed the atmosphere that this album had.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Viva Hate
Morrissey
8/10 glad that the list reminded me that I love this album.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
7/10 relaxing vibe, i second what JJ said about how the lyrics are a bit densely packed in there.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
5/10 pretty uninspired, it starts out fine but ends up a bit grating bc it is so monotonous throughout.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
i heard this a lot growing up, so i expected to love it more than i did, but it's still pretty decent. good energy, weird lyrics that are fun to think about, and Nightswimming is just an alltimer ballad. 7/10
4
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Scott 4
Scott Walker
6/10 very mid
3
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
9/10
5
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
GI
Germs
Great album art, decent punk sounds but pretty monotonous and the voice is extremely grating. I’d give this a 4/10 but 2/10 if you’re listening to it in an airport as I was.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
7/10 nice vocal performance, backup vocals were nice as well. I don’t really feel like I needed to hear this before I died tho
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Rocks
Aerosmith
6/10
3
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
7/10
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
7/10
4
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
5/10 incredibly forgettable
3
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
The Band
The Band
7/10 a rather comforting listen.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Quite post-hardcore. Cool at some parts but the track lengths just bogged it down. 6/10
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
6/10 it made me laugh and was 15 minutes long, how bad can that be.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Nevermind
Nirvana
9/10
5
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
9/10
5
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Cool but kind of sounded the same the whole time 6/10
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
3/10 there were some cool sci-fi-y rock moments but Christ this was a slog to get through
2
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Stankonia
OutKast
8/10 quite long but overall pretty cool
4
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Really good outlaw country, a few boring tracks 8/10
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
5/10 had some interesting parts but overall it mostly just felt like background music.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Suede
Suede
better than a lot of britpop albums 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Gold
Ryan Adams
6/10 not bad but not great by any means. i liked some parts of it, but i'm really glad that, as the wiki article states, his record label held him back from making it a double album.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Catchy and fun at first but it sounds the same throughout and the lyrics almost couldn’t be worse. 4/10
2
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
8/10 a few boring tracks , but overall a really enjoyable and unique album.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
9/10
5
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
6/10 definitely got samey, but janet's performance is really good.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
pretty amusing, with some good rhymes, but also really ridiculous 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Low-Life
New Order
6/10 catchy but the lyrics made it quite hard to listen to
3
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Kimono My House
Sparks
This had some interesting ideas, it was definitely fresh and there were some cool experiments with dissonant sounds. The singer’s voice was really weird but had a definitely charisma to it. but, certainly it’s the kind of thing that makes huge waves in Britain and doesn’t have a ton of appeal elsewhere (peak USA chart position was 101) So, as usual I could’ve done without the part that sounded like carnival music. 6/10
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
really weird but not altogether bad. 5/10
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
7/10 I like it!
4
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
9/10 I always forget about this album and then every time I listen to it I’m like. What have I been doing. It’s great, cool variety of sounds and styles but each one of them is great
5
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Dare!
The Human League
6/10. Don’t you want me is classic, and there were some interesting synth sounds , but it really felt like a one-hit-wonder list inclusion.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Good for a long car ride, probably will listen again. I feel like a few of the songs could’ve been cut tho 8/10
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Cross
Justice
4/10 idk why this was super hard for me to get through. Rather repetitive and I didn’t like the vocals at all.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Arrival
ABBA
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
5/10 actually pretty cool but way too repetitive and I was not a fan of the lyrics
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Hard for me to get why this is on the list, but it wasn’t bad. 6/10
3
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Would’ve been pretty cool to be emo in the 70s and 80s. The mixing was weird 8/10
4
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
8/10 quite silly at times and I think it’s aged weirdly , but deserving of its status.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Third
Portishead
6/10 had some high highs (esp the first few and last few tracks) but some of the experimental sounds in the middle section really bugged me
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
8/10 really nice :)
4
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
7/10 pleasant but silly
4
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
6/10 okay but not as good as I had hoped
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
9/10. Great, great selection of songs.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
9/10 yeah it's pretty great.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Ray Of Light
Madonna
6/10 solid pop album with interesting beats, but quite long
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
7/10 rap in a language you don’t understand is always tough to evaluate, but this was pretty enjoyable
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
London Calling
The Clash
8/10 tough to rate!!! The highs are really high but it’s brought down by having a whole load of 6/10 songs
4
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
6/10
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
7/10 pretty decent, but u had to be there I think
4
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
5/10 cool and soothing but it felt so repetitive
3
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
6/10 a few really good tracks, but overall pretty weird and weaker than I expected
3
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
9/10 absolutely killer pop album, what can I say
5
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
6/10 really nice vocal performance , some interesting lyrics, but I felt that it dragged a lot.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
7/10 fallout soundtrack vibes. Some pretty bad lyrics
4
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
some of it just felt like noise but it had a really earnest energy that i liked, especially in the back half. 7/10
4
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
6/10 i will probably forget about this album very soon but i enjoyed the listen.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
6/10 ehhhh i know how influetnial it is but . why
3
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Vivid
Living Colour
6/10 musically i really liked this but the lyrics got to me.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
8/10. could've had way more of this, i'll definitely listen again.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
8/10 I liked this wayyyy more than I expected to. The last few tracks are really great
4
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
8/10 soooo moody in the best ways
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
8/10
4
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
7/10 fantastic vocal harmonies and performances all around. idk why but I’m not usually a big fan of super groups , and some of these tracks I just didn’t care for
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Moon Safari
Air
8/10. i preferred the songs without vocals, but overall this was really good.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
5/10. i didn't dislike it but it was pretty disappointing. just felt like it didn't come together.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
8/10 unsure whether we're meant to listen to the "Very Best of" album that the spotify link takes you to, or the whole damn thing that the Wikipedia link suggests. as I'm already behind on albums, I went with the shorter one and was not disappointed. I've always been a big Ella fan, and this was a great selection of tracks. Still, I wonder why Dimery and co. decided to break the general no-compilations rule for this, when Ella has plenty of great studio albums.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
really mid tier to me, it's decent but i've liked their other stuff much better 6/10
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
7/10 relaxing, well performed but not riveting.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
8/10 dated but really enjoyable.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
9/10 I love this album i just wish the lyrics were less corny
5
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
5/10 nice voice but it’s really not my style of country
3
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Odelay
Beck
Beck is pretty cool 7/10
4
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
5/10 didn't make much of an impression on me.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
5/10 really cheesy and not many redeeming qualities
3
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Closer
Joy Division
7/10 vocals grating at times but overall cool
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
6/10 nice songwriting and production, but the vocal performance was lackluster
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Infected
The The
6/10 not bad but it won’t stick with me
3
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
6/10 decent boomer music with a few standout tracks
3
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
8/10 quite long but generally really good.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
eugh 3/10
2
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
really ambitious, and pulls off most of those ambitions pretty well. that said, it just felt, for lack of a better word, claustrophobic to me? 7/10
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
7/10 i want to love this album more, i love so many things about it (the atmosphere, the vocal performance) but it's just too long and feels really monotonous by the end.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
7/10 solid music to wander around an airport to.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
8/10 what a voice! Have to take points off bc some of the song selections just weren’t great
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
8/10 some of the weird animal sounds were grating but overall really cool prog rock, as expected
4
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
9/10 really good,
5
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
5/10 more ragged than glorious
3
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
John Prine
John Prine
9/10 emotional rollercoaster of an album, simple arrangements but stellar songwriting
5
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Not bad but really felt like a drag to get through 6/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
3/10
2
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Manassas
Stephen Stills
who gave this mediocre band the confidence to debut with a double album 4/10
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
7/10 I liked this a lot but I feel like it had potential to be better. Like the themes didn’t really come together or build over the course of the album
4
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Kenya
Machito
7/10 my high school self definitely would’ve given this an 8 or even a 9/10 but for me the more dissonant tracks were grating, and the recording quality could’ve been better
4
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
8/10
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Sincere
Mj Cole
4/10. not bad but not for me. i don't mind loop-y electronic music but when weird lyrics are looping it totally turns me off.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
8/10 enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
4/10 there were some cool things about this, (I liked the guitar parts and song structures) but I didn't care for the vocal performance and I couldn't stop feeling skeeved out by the subject matter.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
4/10 gave me the heebie jeebies.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
9/10 it had been wayyyyy too long since i listened to dylan.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
8/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Django Django
Django Django
7/10
4
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
9/10
5
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
6/10 cheesy but enjoyable
3
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
6/10 a bit samey, but I liked the vibe overall
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Boston
Boston
8/10 if you’ve heard one Boston song , you’ve heard them both (but they’re pretty good)
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
4/10 perfectly fine punk music with lyrics that make it very difficult to listen to
2
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
8/10 i'm not that big of a neil young fan but this one was really nice
4
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Slayed?
Slade
imo you should have to pass a minimum threshold of groove and charisma before they let you have a rock band. 4/10
2
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
8/10 it was really cool to imagine being there in the cocnert hall for this, amazing talent.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
for me this is a lot of 70s hard rock all at once, but it's good 70s hard rock. 7/10
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
pretty good vocal performance, average production, and cringily simplistic lyrics 5/10
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
8/10 Elliott smith is pretty cool
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
7/10 kinda cool. Very prescient and good beats. but it was annoying how sometimes he just listed social issues without saying anything about them at all
4
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
6/10 sounds pretty decent in the background . But the harder I listened to it the more it just sounded kind of.. passionless?
3
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Basket of Light
Pentangle
7/10 I’m not usually a fan of the 60s British folk revival stuff, but I liked the vocal performance and the jazzy touches on a few songs
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
8/10
4
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
6/10 not bad but I’m glad that they went on to better things
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
5/10 I liked it a lot at first (the horn arrangements are cool!) but after awhile it started to sound really…gimmicky I guess?
3
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Music
Madonna
6/10 more interesting than i expected, cool beats.
3