View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
go on marvin, write a whole album about sex.
in seriousness, this was just a solid, well-paced album. vocals are wonderful, instrumentation was great.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
i was all aboard until the spoken word piece. the good vibes were sort of canceled out by the lengths of some tracks and the bummer that was the spoken word components of "By the Time I Get to Phoenix"
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Really like "Spacelab" and "The Model." Sounds great, trailblazing. I was excited to listen to this one.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Vespertine
Björk
I love this album from start to finish.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Surprisingly good live album. I kind of lost interest about 2/3 of the way, but had a decent time listening to it.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
When i started the album my first thought was "oh this is some Clapton shit, isnt it." Didn't hate it as much as i thought I would, all things considered. One of those considered things is Eric Clapton though, and the other is repetitive blues riffing, two big "nopes" for me.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
really loved this. i wasn't expecting it to be nearly fully instrumental, but that's often a real positive for me and this album was no different.
"Larks Tongues In Aspic (Part II)" was the standout track for me. Re-listening to appreciate the build and textures.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
The Cars
The Cars
Love it. No notes.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
Classic but not my Jam.
It feels very repetitive in such a high dose, and the album was almost too easy to ignore.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Low-Life
New Order
I thought I was going to have a hard time listening to this album critically because I generally like New Order a lot. I've heard most of this album as individual songs. But I have never heard the full album, and \"Face Up\" was new to me with good reason ... such poor vocals. Kind of ruined an album I was enjoying a lot up to that track.
\"Sunrise\" is probably my favorite song from this album. But I also must admit I've always thought it was a Cure track.
One general nitpick: the rhymey-rhymey lyrics all over the album were grating on me a little since I was paying attention ... but I can't argue with the vibes so it gets a 4.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
In terms of music production, vocals, etc, it sounds good. Varied instrumentation, good harmonies.
But it draaaaags. The second half of the album was slow and boring and I couldn't wait for it to end.
I was tempted to listen to the album at 1.5x speed.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
The instrumental start to the first track was promising, but then the singing started. The singer is somehow managing to mimic Bob Dylan and Springsteen at the same time and oooof, that does not work for me.
Can't tell exactly why I hated this album so much. Went back and forth for me between "inoffensive" and "want to turn this off" but the vocals ultimately killed it for me. And the length. And the samey-sameness of the songs. I love some fuzzed-out non-structured albums, perhaps it was just really wrong vibes for a rainy Sunday morning? IDK.
Tempted to give it 1 star, only giving it 2 for the song "Burning" which stood out from the morass.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Ramones
Ramones
14 tracks, 29:04 ... buckle up
i think the Ramones exist best as a 2 minute interlude of distortion, affectation, and worst/best lyrics to enliven your evening, your soundtrack, your bar karaoke, your dance night. it didn't seem like even they had the attention span to finish the album.
will continue to enjoy songs from this album individually, will probably never listen to the album in its entirety again. 4 stars nonetheless for "Judy is a Punk" and "Blitzkrieg Bop".
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
Liked the sound and vibes, but got frustrated with the long unstructured songs. This was hugely influential to a lot of music I love, but I didn't enjoy listening to this album.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Some of my favorite S&G songs, some of my least favorite S&G songs...
Hard to rate.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
This was a really hard one for me to get through. Really strongly disliked the vocals, the lyrics, and the instrumentation. I was surprised how electrified the sound was versus the overall Ren Faire vibes. Hard to parse. Very hard to parse.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
I'm having a difficult time rating this. Musically it's very very good, very much up my alley.
Vocally ... baffling. But by a few songs in, I kind of settled into the singing voice and stopped hating it so much, and I ended up really liking the album.
Kind of blowing my mind that I never tried to listen to this band back in the mid 00s but here we are.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Play
Moby
The goodwill built up by the first three tracks on this album was erased by South Side, a track so cringey I wanted to turn it off. Most of the rest of the album was fine, but any time that Moby was using his own vocals, the track suffered. There's a reason that he succeeded by using samples extensively.
I never again need to hear his attempt at sexy pillow talk.
"Porcelain" and "Natural Blues" are the standout tracks. Highs are canceled out by lows, it gets a 3.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
it's always interesting to hear songs you've been listening to your whole life situated within an album. the six (!) singles on this album have structure and polish that the rest of the album did not. i'm not a huge fan of their musical style so the rest of the album didn't add much to my appreciation of their songs but "Looking Out My Back Door" and "Who'll Stop the Rain" are both classic.
What is up with John Fogerty's pronunciation of words that rhyme with "burn"? I always assumed "Big wheel keep on toinin' / Proud Mary keep on boinin'" was specific to that song but he does it a bunch in this album too ...
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
this album has such relentless pace and energy, with a few quieter interludes, and saves two of the best songs for the last few tracks. the middle of the album dragged for me a bit in terms of the repetition in the production but that's typical of this era, and the lyrics are a treatise and need the time.
these songs have been sampled so widely that even though i haven't listened to this album through before, it felt familiar. i love the interplay between chuck d's intensity and flavor flav's hype. great album, glad to have heard it at last.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Love it.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Did not enjoy this. I don't like his voice, and the whole album sounded like knockoffs of songs I might enjoy (or might roll my eyes at) rewritten with painfully rhymey lyrics.
1
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Guero
Beck
I don't mind Beck when he's carving out his own mumbly piece of the "spoken word rock" corner. The sound collage usually works for me, he's good at textures and rhythms.
The closer he steps toward hip hop, the less I like it and the less convincing it is. "Hell Yes" was the worst track on the album for me.
Didn't hate it overall but wouldn't seek it out.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
classic, nothing fancy garage rock. most of the songs are covers, but i liked a few of their originals ("The Witch" and "Strychnine"). i generally love the vibe of these lo-fi recordings, and the singer has a great scream. i can see the influence on future artists. not much more to it. giving it a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
i love this album.
i don't know how to rate it because i want to be critical for the degree to which it emulates its source material, but it's so committed to the bit that it WORKS. it sounds great 17 years after it arrived. i think the lyrics in particular work so well and lift it into the 21st century.
as much as i love the singles, i love the less well-known tracks on this album. works together as an album, works broken out into singles.
rip amy winehouse
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
enjoyed this album sonically more than i thought i would given how abrasive their combined vocal style is. but i really liked the way it sounded, i liked the way they used samples, and i appreciated the dynamics that were worked into it.
i like an album that saves the singles until the back half.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Enjoyable! A little repetitive but I enjoyed the subtlety.
Kind of surprised this music is not more prevalent within pop culture considering how many bands were clearly listening to them.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Why am I being made to listen to this? So non-descript, no edge, no personality.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
I'm generally on board with this type of music but it didn't stand out to me - maybe 1001 albums has been serving me too much post-punk lately.
it took one or two tracks to get over the vocalists bizarre affect but once i did, i got into it. no songs really stood out over the others and it was good music to work to but it was not keeping my attention. 3.5 but rounded down.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Poppy goodness!
Pretty fun to hear "Alright" in the context of an album not a single scene in a film.
Ultimately not my favorite style of music but this was a solid album.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Third
Soft Machine
squonky squonky jazz sax and brass, oooooof. i barely made it through the first 10 minutes which were nails-on-chalkboard bad to hear.
the album gradually became less bad to listen to, but more boring. i kept wanting to walk away from the second and third tracks to do chores. i kept checking the timestamp. i just didn't want to hear more.
then the final track came on and i was into it! i really loved the layering and tones in that track ... and then the jazz horns started again and i was back to disliking it.
this album seems to represent a transition moment for this band, unfortunately for me, it's between one genre i am indifferent to and another genre i dislike. i feel unfair giving this album such a low rating since i'm sure the musicianship was very high, but it's just very much something i never want to listen to again.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Can I get a pic for the gram?
Great album. I liked the background music, energy, wished I had been listening on something that had a little more bass.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
I wish I could deal with her vocal style, but it's not for me. I was charmed by a lot of the very 1971 lyrical choices, and the music sounded good, but I was ultimately waiting for the album to end.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
I expected to be bored by nearly an hour of Beastie Boys but there was a lot of variety in the backup music. I particularly enjoyed the songs with hardcore percussion and structure. And all the flutes.
Impossible for me to separate Sabotage from the Spike Jonze video for it, and in fact I watched the video immediately after I finished the album.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
The vibes between the two albums in this double album set were so different. I didn't connect with the first album at all. The second album was a wild tone shift and while I found it more interesting than the first, I was repulsed by the many food metaphors for sex, the Candyman song, and to wrap it up with a ballad about marriage ... it lost me hard.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Not my favorite. The music sounds fiiiiiine I guess, but contained nothing to make me pay attention other than the ridiculous lyrics. I kept thinking I was listening to the song with the most ridiculous lyrics, only for two songs later to be stranger. Nothing makes me pay attention like "But there goes God/ In his sexy pants and his sausage dog/ And he can't stand Beelzebub/ 'Cause he looks so good in black, in black."
1
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
Listened to this for the thousandth time just to be sure it would get a 5 and yes it gets a 5. This is a top 10 album for me. So concise, dynamic, funny. Love the lyrics, the vocals, the percussion.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
An old favorite for me, sang it nearly word for word. Impossible to judge, I've spent so much time with it, so it gets a 5.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
Not sure what I was expecting with this, knowing the Kinks only by their early big singles ... I didn't dislike it but it was kind of all over the place. Some songs seemed Beatles-y, some were Dylan-y, and some were these quirky very English songs that I understand they moved toward later in their career. Decent soundtrack for cooking dinner on a Sunday evening.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
I feel like I can't rate the Beatles bc I'm not qualified or something. This album was very Beatlesy, and while it was novel to hear new-to-me Beatles songs, it was all what I was expecting. Giving it a 3.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
A bit boring, but I like it. One of those albums where the singles stand out from the rest of the tracks. "Animals" was my favorite track that I hadn't heard before.
"Life During Wartime" is such a great song and Pittsburgh shoutout so my civic pride rounds this album from 3.5 up to 4.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
I recognized two songs from the radio, only one of which i knew was by Dire Straits.
the rest of the album was slow and felt disjointed, and even though it's fairly short, i kept hoping each song would be the last.
definitely didn't seem like it would be THE first record to sell one million CDs. But the power of wanting MTV is great, i guess.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Loved it, but the saxophone kept throwing me off. Sometimes i liked it, sometimes i did not! But the energy & lyrics kept me listening.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Another album I don't know how to rate. Music by technically competent people who everyone likes, but is boring as hell? Giving it a 2.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
I could hear so much of this singer's influence in future artists who clearly were listening to him. He's got a great voice, and I liked the album lyrically. It's just not really my type of music.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
War
U2
this album contains my two favorite U2 songs, and started out so strong. but i went from "oh this is my U2 era" to "oh i'm really done with Bono wailing at me" to "ok kind of like it" back to "shut up Bono" by the end.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Not my favorite. I kept waiting for it to be something i recognized but halfway through i realized i was just waiting for it to be the Pet Shop Boys instead. Very boring and I didn't like the lead vocalist's voice. Might go listen to the Pet Shop Boys now.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
i listened to this album a lot in the late 00s, and while the band's whole *thing* has not grown well with me, musically i still like the album a lot. i really love the instrumental tracks especially. rounding a 3.5 down to 3.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
John Prine
John Prine
Not quite sure how to rate this one. In terms of song structure and lyrics, great. In terms of vocals, instrumentation and overall feel of the album, not my style, and I found myself wanting it to be over.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
This was a lot of Led Zeppelin. Maybe at some point in time, someone needed an hour and twenty minutes of this, but not me, not now.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
great album. i loved the ebb and flow and pacing of it. her voice is fantastic. glad to have learned of this one.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Good, I'm sure. Not my thing ... or at least not in this high of a quantity.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Not really my type of music but it sounded great, especially for a live album
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Great listen. I haven't explored much of Frank Black's solo career but I felt this was a very cohesive album that was so listenable.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Fantastic album start to finish. I had never heard this album in full, but there are so many singles from it that I love that the whole thing felt deeply familiar. They walk the line between having a distinctive sound and including a lot of variety within their songs. The album was paced well, nothing felt like an afterthought. Very glad I listened.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
GI
Germs
I appreciated the tracks that felt more proto-hardcore and was more indifferent towards the rest. Music that was once groundbreaking but no longer feels so is always hard to rate. Hmm. 2.5 rounded up to 3?
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
sounded great but just got a type of music i enjoy listening to. two or three songs really stood out but the rest sort of blended together into one melancholy, lovely song. 2.5, but rounding up to 3 for her lovely voice and vocal style.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
I never know what to make of Roxy Music. This is maybe the first time I've listened to Country Life but I've heard other albums and I never know how to process it. It's not bad, and I don't even really dislike it. But I'm always scratching my head at why it has a reputation for being so influential to so many different types of musicians. I wasn't there, but I'd like to understand it.
Country Life did not answer my questions. Fine music, the album was nicely paced and hung together very well. It's a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
Not a bad listen.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Not enough of a Bob Dylan fan to enjoy anything beyond the "best of" collections. The album was fine. Nothing interesting or exciting.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Loved it. Very familiar territory for me but a band I've slept on for a long time.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
This album is jam-packed with interesting and varying music, my favorite Police song in "Synchronicity II" and some songs I hated too. Short and sweet, fun, a little disturbing.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Did not like this album at all. I like some Neil Young, but not this. The rhymey-rhyming was really, really, really bothering me. His voice felt off, just such a bummer of an album.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Reading about The Kinks trajectory of being blackmailed from touring in the US in the early part of the British Invasion and subsequently leaning into being more specifically English because they had lost their international audience was kind of an interesting story. But this album is the outcome of that and I did not like it.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I love the way this album sounds. There are so many songs I love. My only criticism is about the structure of the album, I felt that the pacing was not great and the energetic start left the last few songs, which were each beautiful on their own, feeling like a let down.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
there was an organ solo around 1:04 that i liked quite a bit, but that was one of the few high points on this album. the version of "Smoke on the Water" somehow eliminated all the parts of that song that i like. the drum solos, guitar solos, wailing vocal solos ... the vocals in general ... just added up to an unlistenable, rambling listening experience. i don't think the obvious musicianship outscores my dislike of listening to this album. i'm giving it a 1.5 and rounding it down to a 1.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
shout out to the horses whinnying at the beginning of "Sleigh Ride"
i'm a fan of this style of musical production, but not a fan of christmas music, so i'm having a hard time figuring out how to rate this. it's all quite familiar, in a way that makes me feel like i'm in a mall in december, and its odd hearing such talented vocalists singing such dirt-simple songs as "Rudolf the Red-Nosed Reindeer." but in terms of christmas music, it could be much, much worse.
i'm rating this before the album is finished and i'm not going to make myself listen to the rest.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Really disliked. Stylistically and lyrically it was a bummer. This is not one I will revisit.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Loved this album but wish it had pushed its experimental nature a bit further
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Not sure if I was just not in the mood, or I just didn't like this album, but it did nothing for me. Never really caught my attention.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
A little jazzier (re: too much sax) than I'm usually up for, but I was baking cookies in my kitchen on a rainy Saturday and it was nice to listen to. If I was doing embarrassing mom-dances while mixing up batter, no one needs to know.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Fragile
Yes
I enjoyed this! Much more than I expected to. I'm giving it a 3.5 but rounding down to 3 for that cover of America which baaaaarely even qualifies as one.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
i'm surprised how much i actually liked this one. i was imagining that all the tracks would be either like track 1 or track 2, but he actually has more "range" (if you can call it that in this case) than i was giving him credit for. lyrically the themes and topics were about what i was expecting, but the album was pretty listenable.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
i was hoping to be pleasantly surprised but this, but i was not. i don't feel that this needed or benefitted from being a double album. "comfortably numb" is the high point.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
This album is a 4, minus a full point for that Red White and Blue song, but that was a bonus track maybe? So back up to 3.5. And rounding up bc BREAKING THE LAW BREAKING THE LAW
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
i liked the album quite a bit but no songs beyong the six (6!) singles and the bonus track really stood out to me. loved the lyrics and her vocals. "All I Really Want" has always been my favorite song of hers and it opens the album so strong. I cannot decide between 4 and 5 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Vulnicura
Björk
I loved the tone of this albums, instrumentation, and her voice. Beautiful album.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
I love an instrumental, and I'm a fan of the tone that they set out in the first track, Green Onions, but 6 or 7 songs in, the album started to get repetitive.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Signing Off
UB40
I liked this, but I was also charmed by reading the backstory of the recording of this album, which probably adds at least a point. Good lyrics and tone, and I thought it sounded great for an album that wasn't even recorded in a studio.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
the album didn't feel stronger than its title track. i wish i had more to say, but it fell flat in a way i was not expecting, and i found myself ignoring it.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Love this album. I love the harmonies, the melancholy, the weird sound collages, the Sloop John B, the pace. So many ideas packed so neatly into 35 minutes.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Good listening, nicely structured songs, great lyrics.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Scott 4
Scott Walker
I'm glad it was short because it was not for me. I really disliked his voice which was not helped by the song writing. 1.5 rounded down.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
I enjoyed this quite a bit right up to (but not including) the last track. something about the instrumentation and vocals seems to be a reference point for a lot of newer music that i like, so it felt comfortable and familiar, even though it was new.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Fine. Elvisy. I enjoyed the first half of the album more than the second, which was a little more love-songy than I prefer.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
I generally like Talking Heads so I generally liked this. I didn't find much that stood out and made me sit up and go "this!" but on the other hand I enjoyed the entire album. This is a 3.5 rounded up to a 4.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
I feel pre-disposed to like this band's sound. Cryptograms is one of my go-tos, and while I don't think the band covers much new ground, what they create keeps me listening. This album felt in this vein -- comfortable, listenable and varied enough to keep me interested until the end.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I've never really understood the appeal of Springsteen. Always sounds to me like he's doing drunken karaoke of the actual songs. Specifically on the song Born to Run, there's a quality to the song where it feels like the music is going too fast and the vocals are struggling to keep up. The production of so many of these songs is over the top, fuzzed out and full of wild little instrumental solos that just baffle me. I don't get it.
That said ... special shout out to the glockenspiel player who hangs on for the whole song Born To Run, it's my favorite part.
Album is a 2.5 rounded down.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Berlin
Lou Reed
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Disliked this one quite a bit. Maybe I was in a bad mood, but it was hitting one note, and I didn't want to hear that note. The main vocalist had a stylistic tick that reminded me of Bob Dylan, in a bad way. The highlight was Holiday. I never want to hear Bob's Yer Uncle again.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Phrenology
The Roots
Had a great time listening to this. This is an album that came out the year I left for college and was extremely widely played, so it felt very familiar even if I had never listened to it from front to back. Really like the textures and tone shifts.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I want to love this album more than I do. That said, I do like it a lot. I just want to be as thrilled with Bowie as everyone else. Maybe someday it will click. Until then, it's a 3.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
This was fine. Surprised I didn't recognize any of this, honestly. It seems like music Pandora would have added into my stations based on how clearly influenced they are by the types of 80s goth rock and synthetic rock I love. But it didn't give me much new, just kind of made me want to go listen to Joy Division instead. 3.5 but rounded down to 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
xx
The xx
I thought I had never heard this. Turns out I've just never stopped to learn the name of the artist behind 3 or 4 very ubiquitous songs of the past 15 years. I'm not sure where I stand on this one. I liked it, but I was bored by it. I think it's maybe a 3.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
This was a great listen
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
I tried to find the 1969 recording but ended up listening to the 2000 CD release version instead, with 8 extra songs. Didn't regret it at all. Loved the between-song banter. This is my favorite live album I've listened to for this 1001 albums project. I would probably give it a 4 for just the music, but for the concept behind the recording it gets a 5.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Pretty enjoyable, but ultimately not something I'd listen to without prompting. I enjoyed the "H2Ogate Blues" track which was full of charisma. Also liked "The Bottle". Feeling a 3.5, rounded up to 4.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
This album has some really catchy songs, which is its best attribute. It has a sort of overthetop wall of production value that doesn't stop whacking you over the head. I needed less of something (less of the vocals, please) and the band just kept coming back to bring me more. Maybe I missed the moment for this one, or maybe I wouldn't have liked it in 2004 either.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
The Blueprint
JAY Z
pretty enjoyable, surprisingly musical, especially tracks that sampled orchestral pieces pretty heavily. i find his style to be fairly repetitive though, which negates a lot of what i like about it. 3.5 rounded down to 3.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
a difficult one to rate. this was more musical than i was expecting, and when it worked it worked well. but other songs were a little shakier and i found the album dragged at different points. but the influence this album has had on so much music i love was obvious. i'll give this a 3.5 rounded down to 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Just loved it. No notes.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I wrote up a whole review but it didn't save.
Long story short, i was surprised that *this* was the album that contains "Frontier Psychiatrist," a song that's been bouncing around in the periphery of my music knowledge for almost 25 years. I didn't recognize anything else off the album, and i was very surprised when it started and the horror movie chorus kicked in.
I enjoyed it. It was intricately made of a million samples and moved through so many different vibes. Maybe too much of a good thing on one album? The ghostly chorus gives it a 4.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
You ever listen to some YouTube video that plays a song you love but in a major key and it sounds really wrong? I kept having that feeling while listening to this album.
Take synth arrangements I love, recast them in an upbeat, happy key, overlay them with saccharine-sweet vocals. This is just really really not working for me.
Feeling generous giving it a 2.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Pyromania
Def Leppard
What's not to like? I especially like the drums in "Photograph."
All four of the songs I recognize from rock radio I now know are Def Leppard songs. Prior to today, those songs were in the "Unsorted Rock, 1980s" pile. Thanks, 1001 Albums Generator, for forcing me to ID a handful of that very big pile of generic rock music. 3.5 rounded up to 4.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Tommy
The Who
Started out with a strong "not hating this" which I started to doubt very much about 25 minutes in ... and then there were 2.5 more sides of albums left to go.
I was stunned to learn that this is an album about the protagonist of the "sure plays a mean pinball" song. i wasn't paying enough attention to the lyrics to get much more out of it.
This one was not for me. 1.5 rounded up to 2.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Really really liked this. This 1001 albums project is developing my love of flute hip hop, who knew. Their flow, the change-offs from vocalist to vocalist, the little interludes of samples, etc kept it varied but consistent. In fact, once it was done, it kept autoplaying Jurassic 5 and it took me about a half hour to realize, and I wasn't mad about it.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
I was fairly certain I would hate this. And I'm not saying that I didn't *end up* hating it. But the first half of the album ... I kind of liked. Some parts of it I like a lot. Weird instrumentation, harshness, odd cuts, tonal shifts. It was fun.
But I hated the medley of soul covers and all the songs that followed it, except maybe "Just One Victory".
A three would be generous here. I'll give it a two.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Long album bug didn't drag. I perked up at the song Cold Blooded and then went back and forth in my engagement throughout the rest. The Questions and Thelonius were my other two favorites. 3.5, rounding to 3.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
I wasn't paying attention and accidentally listened to a YouTube rip of the album plus the four extra songs on a bonus disc from the 1995 australian cd re-release. So i was prepared to come here and talk about how much i liked "Year of the Boomerang" but oh well.
really like a lot of the guitar and bass work, tempo changes.
it felt long, but i had four extra songs. would have been ok with 00:52, but 01:15 was a lot. 3.5 rounded up to 4.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
i can read about the influence this band has had on later music that i love, but removed from its context, i was struggling to hear what made this album a standout. i liked the music but found the singer's tone of voice to the grating, and the album just made me wish i was listening to Duran Duran instead. The last track "Time It's Time" was my favorite, with the Ambrosian Singers overwhelming the vocalist.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
B-52's
The B-52's
this feels like a classic debut album. starts so strong with four great songs in a row, then the back half drags.
"Rock Lobster" on its own earns this album at least a 3. Their weirdness, the vocals, and the guitars push it up for me; the unevenness of the songs, and the samey-sameness of the back half drag it back down.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
The wikipedia page for this album promised me drum and bass. I did not get any drum and bass. It's not the album's fault that someone somewhere mislabeled it. But.
I don't go to electronic music for vocal performances and I wish that this album had about 50% of the *words* as it did.
It was a good downtempo album to listen to, and the concept was strong.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
i'm squarely between 3 and 4 on the rating for this one. the 3 reflects how much i actually like listening to it. 4 reflects what i think about the album's legacy on music i like. I'll round up this time.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
The Man Who
Travis
This was fine but so generic as to have me wondering how much I've heard before.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
This has been on my list for a little while now, and I loved it. Generally a good genre, a good sonic palette for me. I especially loved the Black Steel cover, which ended the album with so much energy (and im a sucker for breakbeats). Is this the first song from 1001 albums that made me want to dance? Certainly no, but in that moment it really felt like it.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
I love "California Dreaming" so so so much but I never want to hear "Rose in Spanish Harlem" again, so it's a tough one to rate.
The singing is great. 3.5 rounded down to 3.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
"So Hard" was probably my favorite track.
I wanted more of *something* to make this album more interesting. The album does really work as one monolithic whole. Well crafted, just a little tooooo well crafted.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
I knew that there was a band called the Zombies. And I knew a few of these songs. But I absolutely never knew that the Zombies recorded them. The album sounded good and I didn't lose interest, but this is a style of music that I'm just not that into.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
This one was not for me. I enjoyed it musically and some of the songs were better lyrically than others. But most of the songs were filled by the rhymiest of rhymes. And rhymey rhymes are my pet peeve.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
G-funk from a 19-year-old Snoop? Filthy, but classic.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
I hoped I would like this better but I could not.
The joy I experienced in this album is looking it up on Google which gave me "People also ask: Who is John Barleycorn and why must he die?"
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Liked this one a lot. It was weird at parts but it flew by.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Liked this quite a bit more than I thought I would. Maybe bc I started out listening to a poorly compiled YouTube including a bunch of low-fi live tracks and a techno remix (????) that when I found the real thing, it was coherent, well balanced, and pretty listenable. Elliott Smith's voice has never been my thing so I'm giving it a 3.5 rounded down since I'll likely not revisit it.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
This album sounded great. Really enjoyed his voice. The songs were well structured and the album held together well as a piece. This one will be one I come back to.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
Feel like at a 3.5 for this one. Cannot decide if I should round up for how much I love the acoustic versions of the three songs from this album on the Unplugged album, or I should round down because I only love them for their acoustic versions on the Unplugged album. You know? Can't decide.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Enjoyed it a lot!
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
This album is packed. It sounded great. "Going to California" is probably my favorite on this one, but there are so many iconic tracks. I feel like I'm somewhere south of a 5, maybe closer to 4, but I think I'm bumping it up for its concision.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Survivor
Destiny's Child
This was a weird one. Some incredibly ubiquitous songs. Really inconsistent and sometimes kinda upsetting lyrics. Amazing vocals. Odd choices in the backing music.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Bad Company
Bad Company
Yet another album I'll hem and haw about rating until I give it a 3. Not bad, but generic. It's good. It's fun. It's fine.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
"Proud Mary" is fun. The rest of the album is not. I did not enjoy this one.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
sounded great. the song length was consistently longer than i would have liked, but that allowed for the songs to develop their grooves.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
A Seat at the Table
Solange
I realllly enjoyed this, lyrically and musically. Nicely varied, well structured, well concepted. Sounded great.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
It took a bit to gather momentum but I loved the last few tracks. Saxes and clarinets aren't my *thing* so that's saying a lot.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
The White Album
Beatles
A long album that I listened to in parts between a day of meetings and other stuff I'd rather be listening to. Some of my favorite Beatles songs, some terrible Beatles songs, some inconceivable Beatles songs.
Eclectic is maybe the word for it, but it really felt like four Beatles in a trenchcoat trying to sneak into a party for "bands only" .... just break up, buddies.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Eagles
Eagles
This is what I was looking for from the Eagles, more so than Hotel California which I previously rated here. Liked Nightingale and Earlybird quite a bit. Strong 3.5 rounding up to 4.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Great album. Probably could argue myself up to a 4 but I think I'm going to stick to a 3.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
So. It's on me that I accidentally listened to the "Live from the Basement" version of this album first and then had to go back and listen to the actual album. That's not their fault.
I didn't like this album though. I'd rather be listening to other Radiohead.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
I was going to give it a 1.5 and round it down to 1, but that last minute of the last track really picked it up to a 2. what is wrong with me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
not my kind of music, and i can't tell if the balladness of it helped or hurt. i think it helped. joe ely got a 2, i'm giving his one a 3. there was some very beautiful guitar work on this one.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Always a joy
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
this seemed to be a well made record from an era and in a style that i can't enjoy. good momentum but toward the end of the album i kept checking to see how much was left and being disappointed. this is a 2.5 for me but i'm rounding down to 2.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Q: Did I not enjoy this album? A: In some parts!
Love "Gut Feeling", that was the highlight. Strong cringes at the lyrics of most songs.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
I'm not a honky tonker, sorry.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
It's... Beatles. Other people love this, I know this, but I don't understand the hold they have.
A nitpick: this album seemed to be from the dawn of the stereo era and they're really EMPHASIZING it with wild unnecessary panning on all tracks. Almost stopped to find a mono version.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Spellbound is such a great opening track.
Love her voice, the performances, the tone. Album was well structured and well paced and consistently intense.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
i cannot fairly rate this album -- it's a comfort listen to me. so it's getting 5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Kinda enjoyed this, much more than other Elvis I've had to listen to. I'm going to be generous with my 3
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Hmmm. I thought maybe I wouldn't dislike this bc I've been surprising myself with how into weird flute prog I can get, but this album didn't do anything for me. That bent of British traditional music with the harpsichords just isn't my thing.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Garbage
Garbage
Wish I'd listened to this full album sooner. Stupid Girl is one of my favorites from that era, and the rest of the album sounded great.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Arrival
ABBA
Dancing Queen is iconic. The rest of the album was poppy pleasantness. Not usually my style, but fun away.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Clandestino
Manu Chao
I love this album. It's so much fun. This time I found the middle part to drag a tiny bit, but then I listened to the whole thing again as soon as I was done.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
I kind of generally like Damon Albarn's sensibilities and there were moments on this one where it sort of cleared up and i could appreciate the song writing, but generally it seemed really cluttered. hard to listen to, i ended up needing to split it up over a few days because it would not hold my attention. it's intricate, but it lacks contrast.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Disliked the first half of the record but starting with track 7 it turned around for me. I ended up liking the songs that were not attempting to be overly lyrical and were closer to the more straightforward rhythm-forward electronic styles I prefer. 2.5 rounded down to 2.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
3, mostly for Number of the Beast and Run to the Hills.
Maybe if had memories of the time when this music represented the darkest of evils, I'd have more appreciation.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Started off strong. And I generally like Funkadelic ... but one of my least endearing traits is how much I hate toilet humor and so the fourth track was rough and the album never regained ground with me after that.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
woman_trying_kombucha.gif
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Sounded great. Not as produced as Back To Black but sometimes that's OK. The lyrics, the themes though .... difficult.
I don't think I'll be returning to this one.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Fiiiiiiine. It's fine.
It's worse than fine, actually. It's more Paul McCartney than I ever want.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Dookie
Green Day
Have never listened to this whole album, but I'm glad I did!
Very very solid album that drives the whole way through. "Basket Case" really jumps out at me as feeling *different* than the rest of the tracks.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
this is an album i've heard 1000 times in 100 different contexts. tonight when i listened to it, it felt slow. i feel that a lot with music i liked in my 20s -- i appreciated a 6 minute song then in a way i no longer can. is it my attention span? my exposure to more frenetically-paced music? i'm not sure, but it was noticeable on this album.
so i feel like i need to take at least a half a point off for that. will i round up or round down?
5
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Medium-wild, but very fun! Not my favorite genre of music but seemed well executed and well paced. Huge points for originating Jump, Jive and Wail which would briefly take over radio 40 years later.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
I don't know why this, of all White Stripes albums, is on this list.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
I don't know quite how to rate this. I think it's well executed and her voice is so perfect for this style of song. But the album is very long. I am not sure if I was supposed to listen to songs sung in both English and German, but I couldn't find a version that only included English .... hence, most of the songs twice.
That said, I enjoyed this. It's such a particular style from a particular time, and quite specifically a product of the dire political environment of Weimar era Germany.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
i loved the first 45 minutes. absolutely beautiful.
the last 25 minutes felt so much weaker and i was getting bored by the end of it, which was a bummer. so its a 5 and a 3, averaged to a 4.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Liked it! Snarly, whiny garage rock. Particularly into Sixteen. The album breezed by.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
Very chill. Too chill. Sounded pretty, buy I want more than that.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Not really my top genre but the second half of the album is packed with familiar hits.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
started strong, ended strong. the middle was fine! it was good! i was bopping along to it at my desk.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Street Life
The Crusaders
I want to collect all the one-off disco songs on otherwise non-disco albums from like 1979-1983 on the 1001 albums list (looking at you, Blondie) onto one comp.
The first track was nice, but it got kinda boring afterwards. I think I'm learning that I like weirder jazz than this. Which is weird bc I don't like weird jazz? I don't know. It was a 3.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Fine, good, liked it. I feel like 4 is too generous, but 3 feels too stingy. It's a solid 3.5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Kenza
Khaled
Reading about this style of music, it apparently has a bit more political bent to it than I was expecting. Not knowing the language, I hear yearning and nostalgia and assume it's romantic, but that may only be in parts. Good listen either way!
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Not my Neil Young. The warbly falsetto was getting to me after a while. Would not pick this one up again.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
2.5, solid but forgettable. Rounding up for listenability
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Vascillating wildly between really liking it and really hating it. The hatred was of the squonky woodwinds. I don't need anyone to explore the full range of sounds a soprano sax can make. But, when they put that aside, I was getting into it. This is clearly an inspiration to a lot of music I like. Just abrasive as all hell.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
This was fine. The titular song is the highlight, the rest seems fillery at parts but goes down smoothly.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Musically liked this. The backing tracks were great. The Beastie Boys' *whole thing* doesn't need more than 35 minutes, however. Took a break around that point. Went back to it begrudgingly, but ended up liking the back half.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
One World
John Martyn
i did NOT like this. i can't quite put my finger on why but the vocals are probably it. somehow boring and deeply uncomfortable.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
it was pretty good! i really disliked "How Can I Be Sure" but "Groovin'" was nice.
feel like i want to knock them for the horrible abuse of stereo panning on "Find Somebody" but i knew going in that when a 1960s album proclaims "STEREO" on the front, there's going to be some panning shenanigans and yet i listened to the stereo version.
I feel like most of the record sounded like music that was lower down on the list of songs considered for GOTG: Vol. 1, for if they couldn't clear the rights for the songs they got, but i like that vibe.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
very glad I listened to this album through! aside from the singles, there are little hidden gems all over this album. the music production sounds great, varied rhythms brought the excitement level up and back down ...
who am i kidding, i would give this album a 5 for B.O.B. alone.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Repeater
Fugazi
i really like this album, and it's foundational to so much music that i ended up loving through the late 90s and early 00s (and beyond). simple and to the point, great interplay between the instruments.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
A really love the half of this album that starts with \"A Forest\". Which is maybe bc one of my favorite mixed CDs given to us by a friend kicks off with that track? There's a minute long instrumental that kicks off side B so it's not technically the first song on that side, but I still think it counts.
The first half though? I was down for the sound palette but I didn't feel like any of the songs reached out and grabbed me.
3.5, rounded up to 4.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
This was a fun listen. I get lost in conversations about the micro-genres of music of this era, and i have to *imagine* that this was really exciting at the time.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Rocks
Aerosmith
I really expected to like some of this but it just hit me wrong from start to finish. It was boring and sounded bad. This might be my least favorite rock album I've listened to as part of 1001. 1.5 rounded down.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Movies
Holger Czukay
Weird album that combined being very difficult to listen to with being very very good to do work while listening to.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
This was not a fun listen for me. Bluesy rock is never my favorite, and live jamming of blues rock even less so. Took me forever to even finish listening to the album bc I just didn't want to hear more of it. I'm sure the musicianship is good and for that I'm rounding my 1.5 up to a 2.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Sea Change
Beck
this album sounded good but was so slow and lethargic that i was struggling to pay attention to it. the slurred vocals made me feel like i had accidentally hit "0.5x playback" on my app. Sunday Sun was the highlight for me.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Document
R.E.M.
This album was new to me even if some songs were not. Birds and snakes and aeroplanes, etc. I really love Michael Stipe's voice and the band's instrumentation and the general vibe on this album. Left of west and coming with in a hurry with the furies breathing down your neck. Some of these songs live rent-free in my brain slash and burn, return, listen to yourself churn. Locking in, uniforming, book burning, bloodletting. In general I liked the album, maybe except the two final songs. Light a candle, light a votive. Mountains sit in a line. Leonard Bernstein. It's a 3.5, rounded down to 3. Birthday party cheesecake jelly bean boom
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Great voice! I would say this was mostly music that I would listen to ... and then there was the Elvis song and some other songs that were not by cup of tea. The last track was beautiful.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I've listened to this album a whole lot of times and I love it. In terms of precursors to music I love, I think it holds up well on its own. I may quibble with the length and pace of some of the tracks, but that drops it to a 4.5 which just gets rounded back up.
5
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Loved this. Beyond the vocal performance, I really enjoyed the guitar parts, thought they cohered really well as a *band* despite the act being named for the lead singer.
Sure glad I got over my dislike of female vocals at some point in my late 20s (*glances suspiciously at the uniformly male rock singers I was raised on*)
4
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Lovely and filled with classics.
4
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Uncanny pop nightmare-scape, but not in a bad way. In a really, really good way.
4
View Album
Sat May 04 2024
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Good. I liked the style though I found it too slow and not weird enough.
3