Kimono My House
SparksI mean it was alright. Very theatrical. Every song sort of felt like an intro that never went anywhere. It’s was like Rush but without the excellent musicality that makes Rush so good.
I mean it was alright. Very theatrical. Every song sort of felt like an intro that never went anywhere. It’s was like Rush but without the excellent musicality that makes Rush so good.
Him being a bad person does nothing to me as I am a Kanye West fan. Separating the art from the artist I enjoyed this more than I thought I would. 3.5 I’ll be mean and round down.
This album makes me ask the question: How do you define jazz? I haven’t listened to much jazz, but this pushes beyond what I thought it could be. Very experimental with the flavors of rock and electric instrumentation. Also for being over 90 minutes it never felt drawn out.
Super diverse and interesting. Bounces from idea to idea without a wasted moment.
I can say I liked this one. Interesting instrumentation throughout. Vocals were just fine. Favorite songs were This Is The Day, Uncertain Smile, and Giant.
Solid album. A little bit forgettable in the middle but it begins and ends strong
Some songs were very long. I’m not usually a jazz fan but really enjoyed this one. Favorite song was Maseru
Great collection of songs. Not necessarily cohesive enough to be his best album. I still prefer Born to Run
I like the blues and this album is no exception. All around great performances. Did not feel like a nearly 50 minute album.
Album was solid. Not a huge fan of the third track.
Some very enjoyable pop rock songs. Lots of diversity among these tracks.
Honestly not a huge fan of this one. Felt like a slog to get through. Clearly well made, but not for me.
I enjoyed this album quite a bit. I acknowledge it is not perfect, but I enjoyed my listen
This was certainly interesting. My favorite song was Cargo culte. Wish I spoke French so I could know what he’s saying.
I wanted to like this album more than I did. Not bad by any means, but not amazing either.
This is so boring. Definitely not a fan. My first one star.
I really liked this one. Loved the use of French horn on Down To You. Some tracks kind of blend together. Favorite tracks are Court And Spark, Free Man In Paris, and Raised On Robbery.
Decent collection of songs. Lots of variation in quality though.
I mean it was alright. Very theatrical. Every song sort of felt like an intro that never went anywhere. It’s was like Rush but without the excellent musicality that makes Rush so good.
They would go on to make better albums later, but is still a great start. My favorite songs are Radio Free Europe, Shaking Through, and 9-9.
This album rocks. Don’t have anything bad to say about it.
Very much of it’s time. Liked the first half of the album much more than the second half. Solid pop tracks.
Not a huge fan. Lots of just noodling on the sitar that never seemed to go anywhere.
Free Bird. Nuff said
Some of Kanye Wests best production work. Great lyrics and themes throughout. One of the best intro tracks on an album.
This album sounds very dated. Much of it seems like a holdover from the 50s. I’d like to think I like James Brown but I don’t really know.
Frank manages to make me feel nostalgia for memories I have never had. Great collection of pop songs. I have now come around to the fact the Blonde is better though. Pyramids is still his best song.
I feel like I should like this more than I do because of how influential it was.
I don’t like KD Lang’s music. Could have taken a nap while listening. So very boring.
Great performance, but it’s not something I would ever really listen to again. Nice piano skills though.
I really like the Talking Heads and this album is no exception. Just solid songs from front to back.
I like his voice and on the production front Phil Spector absolutely KILLED it. All in all it was just kinda alright.
Really solid pop tracks. Banger after banger.
Enjoyable big band/jazz/swing. Not much to say about it. I feel as though I should be walking through atomic wastelands. Would be a 3.5 but I’ll round up.
Just plain fun.
Nothing but respect to Frank, but this one can be boring to just sit and listen to. I think he has better music.
This sounds like Jack White made years before he was even born. I guess I just really like blues rock because I think this is good. Loud, messy, sludgy, and fun, but definitely far from perfect. Should be remastered.
Abstract, experimental, chaotic. One minute there will be a Spanish guitar solo and the next a ripping saxophone solo followed by mellow moments.
Why is this even included in the list? I got bored.
Still not fully convinced that he is actually blind.
I didn’t know I was supposed to have beef with Luke Combs until I heard the original version of Fast Car. This is a really good album. The lyrics are heartbreaking.
The use of sound and noise in this album is great. Textbook indie rock in my opinion. I found the second half to be better than the first.
This is really good. My only problem is it seems to be a little too long.
It was ok. Not something I would go back to.
Solid jazz. Was great to do work and play chess to. Don’t think I would listen to it by itself.
Fishcakes! Reminds me of the Cure. Liked this quite a bit.
I mean it was alright. Not something I would really want to go back to.
This is everything a live album should be. I wish I could have been there for this because it just sounds fun. Not having too much variety in songs keeps this from being a 5.
Older styles done exceptionally in a more modern lens. Production sounds great, singing is excellent. Can’t ask for much more.
Him being a bad person does nothing to me as I am a Kanye West fan. Separating the art from the artist I enjoyed this more than I thought I would. 3.5 I’ll be mean and round down.
Very sad. Good mix of ambient electronics, spoken word passages, and long form songs. Newest album I have gotten so far.
Wasn’t really feeling this one. Songs never seemed to go anywhere. Was ok.
Madonna’s vocals are the least interesting part of this album. The electronics are fun, but nothing groundbreaking that I haven’t heard before. Way too long for what it is.
This is really good for a couple songs, but listening to the whole thing front to back might not be the move.
One of their best. Great song variety. Ic any say anything here that hasn’t already been said.
I had only heard the title track prior to listening, and this was not what I was expecting. Very similar in style to what the Who were doing at the time. Definitely good.
This banged.
This does nothing for me. Bland, tasteless, fluff. The white bread of music.
I recognize that this album is good, but I do not like the singer’s voice.
They took a turn away from blues and into folk and it works. Not as adventurous as what they would later do, but good all the same.
This album really does sound like David Bowie had his hands all over it, and that’s a good thing. Often eerie, dark, loud, and raw.
The Red Hot Chili Peppers suffer from same problem as AC/DC, they have one song and just make it multiple times. Granted it is a pretty good song, but I don’t need to hear it twelve times in a 73 minute album. Too long. As a white man I have to give this credit for how it pushed forward white culture. Subtracting one point for length.
Reminds me of early Coldplay. I like it. Nothing super game changing though.
I really enjoyed this. Solid music to walk to. Nice guitar and drum work. Just very pleasing on the ears.
It’s industrial, metallic, driving, spacey. This is really good.
Not sure why this one is included here. Sledgehammer is a good song though.
Super diverse and interesting. Bounces from idea to idea without a wasted moment.
Great storytelling. All his lyrics draw me into a world that he is creating. This is one you have to sit and really pay attention to. Everything seems purposeful from the subtle instrumentation to the use of background vocals.
I imagine it was crazy hearing My Generation for the first time and then flipping the record to The Kids Are Alright during the 60’s. Knowing what The Who would go on to make later really diminishes the impact of this album. Most of it feels very derivative of similar acts at the time as they hadn’t fully established their sound yet.
This album has a very warm and welcoming sound. I had only heard the first track from this album before today, and I was missing out. This is really good. Excellent blending of genres and styles. Love the fuzzy guitar work.
I’m usually a big fan of the blues but this doesn’t really do it for me. Eric Clapton is good on the guitar as usual. Nothing here is going to make me want to come back to it.
It’s country, mariachi, and indie rock. Good at setting a scene. I like the second half of the record more than the first.
I loved this way more than I ever expected to. Just a great collection of songs. Definitely understand why this was included in the list. I only listened to the original track list.
Very fuzzy sometimes a little too much. You’ve heard one song here you have basically heard the whole thing.
Whole lot of conga drumming. Not much there to redeem this one for me. I liked when the whistle was used. Not really sure how this is essential to the history of popular music.
Consistently good throughout. I never found myself bored. Concise set of songs. All around good jazz. “Cool” is an apt description.
Very enjoyable. Reminds me of The Clash in a good way. Favorite song is Down In The Tube Station At Midnight.
This project is teaching me that I like punk much more than I thought I did. This is just plain fun. Wish some of the songs were longer.
I preferred Viva Hate to this one. Irish Body, English Heart is really good. Album also ends well.
Really great blues rock. I like just about everything Jack White makes. This record was much more varied in style than I thought it would be. Favorite songs are Sixteen Saltines, Weep Themselves To Sleep, and his version of I’m Shakin’.
I’m not sure why this one is on the list. I liked the songs Brimful of Asha and Candyman, but was about it. Felt like a lot of filler.
I feel like there is something I’m not getting here. Vocals aren’t great for most of the album. I like The Whistling Song and Lost.
Probably the best a Christmas album can be, and the best representation of Phil Spector’s “Wall of sound” production style. Every song sounds full which is perfect for the holiday. Christmas(Baby Please Come Home) is an all time great Christmas song.
Interesting instrumentation and style. Not something I had heard of before. Hard To Be Human Again was my favorite song.
I enjoyed this one, but it kinda of came and went. Not much to stick with me.
I have never listened to a full zz top album until now. It was pretty darn good. Great guitars and drumming. Favorite tracks were La Grange, Jesus Just Left Chicago, and Sheik.
The more Bob Dylan I listen to in my life the more I appreciate his music. It’s not overly complex, but the poetry he weaves into his songs makes me want to stop whatever else I’m doing and listen. Literature in song form with harmonica and guitar. No huge complaints from me, the first half of the album is better than the second. My favorite songs were Blowin’ In The Wind, Masters of War, and A Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall.
Ranges in quality from very good to forgettable to bad. Red Alert and Rendez-vu are bangers. Lots of filler/interlude tracks too.
This one peaks in the first two songs and then just kinda isn’t very good. Love the bass playing.
It’s long, it’s jammy, it’s blues. Can’t ask for too much more than that. Some great playing and a good recording. Problem with live albums is they just make me wish I was there.
I really wanted to like this. She is clearly very talented. I found myself getting bored, and the nearly 15 minute closer didn’t help that. I liked the songs Red Clay Halo and I Want To Sing That Rock And Roll.
I was really feeling this one to the point where I was ready to give it a 5 until the last three songs. Those didn’t really click for me. Loved the rest though. Favorite songs are In It For The Money, Richard III, Sun Hits The Sky, and It’s Not Me.
Deserving of its classic status. Almost every song on here is great. I’m not a huge fan of Hot For Teacher.
This album was good. I liked the second half more than the first. Lots of energy here. Favorite songs are Rich, Black Tongue, No No No, and Maps
The first track titled Being Boring really sets a tone for this album because it sure was boring.
I enjoyed this one. Nothing groundbreaking clearly borrowing much from styles done years before. Most of the songs have a very similar sound, but I like the sound so I won’t complain. Favorite tracks are Welcome To The Working Week, Miracle Man, Blame It On Cain, and Less Than Zero.
Consistently great instrumental performances. Not the biggest fan of the singers voice. Long runtime that never really felt boring. Favorite songs were Cherub Rock, Rocket, Disarm, and Silverfuck.
The song Help Save The Youth of America wants to be I Fought The Law so badly and it’s simply not. He is very British that’s for sure and I honestly kinda like it. Favorite songs are Greetings to the New Brunette, The Warmest Room, and There is Power in a Union.
There is nothing else to say about this one. Perfect
The grittiness, the samples, the verses, everything is great. The blueprint of east coast gangster rap for years to come. The opposite side of the coin from Tribe Called Quest and De La Soul, but just as good and aging very well. Amazing that this came out on the same day as Midnight Marauders. Wu-Tang is for the children.
Beautiful album from one of our best voices. Some tracks do more for me than others. Not huge into his version of Bridge Over Troubled Water compared to the original. Favorites are The Man Comes Around, Hurt, I Hung My Head, In My Life, and Streets of Laredo.
Ehh it wasn’t something I would come back to. Too long for what it offered. Title track was ok.
Some of the best songs they ever made, along with a bunch more. Revolution 9 is interesting, but isn’t something I would choose to put on. Favorites are While My Guitar Gently Weeps, Black Bird, Happiness Is A Warm Gun, Helter Skelter, and Back In The USSR.
Not sure why this one is on here. Live albums probably shouldn’t be on the list. I prefer the studio recording for almost all of these songs. My Generation and Magic Bus are pretty good though.
I like this album more than I should. I prefer A New World Record overall. Great songs on here including the excellent suite. Favorite songs are Turn To Stone, Sweet Talkin Woman, Summer And Lightning, Mr. Blue Sky, and The Whale. Objectively a 3.
Very interesting concept for an album. I enjoyed it. Not sure I would go back to it as it’s not really my style. Favorite songs were Walt Whitman’s Niece, She Came Along To Me, and I Guess I Planted.
Very clear this one influenced artists like Duran Duran. Doesn’t mean I can’t find it boring and forgettable. Not bad but I would not listen again. The title track was ok I guess.
A modern classic in the truest definition. Great for both listening all the way through to experience the story and listening to individual songs. Accessible with enough to dig your teeth into. Reading hip hop reviews is one of my favorite activities on here because you can tell who didn’t actually listen to the album and decided to give it a poor review anyway.
Messy, raw, and emotional. Fantastic album, maybe their best. Wonder if that drummer would ever be in another band?
Crazy to hear an album where I’m pretty sure I’ve heard 75% of the songs on the radio at some point. Receiving both in back to back days I think I prefer In Utero. This is still a fantastic album.
I had never heard this one before now. Safe to say I was missing out. This is really good. Great mixing of blues, gospel, rock, and pop. Very cohesive. Shocking that this album is over an hour long as it definitely doesn’t feel like it in the best way.
It was fine, but probably not something I would go back to. Favorite songs are River Song, Time, Friday Night, and Rainbows.
The guitar part in Homemade sounds like an European ambulance sometimes. Album was alright some songs were much better than others. Sometimes the vocals were too quiet or were purposefully off key. Favorite songs were Soul And Fire, Sister, and Emma Get Wild
David Bowie is quite possibly my favorite artist of all time. The fact that he can make something as mind blowing as this and its not even my favorite album by him. 11 hits zero misses. Glam rock perfection.
Best word to describe these songs is captivating. There is always something interesting going on in each song from the bass in I Might Be Wrong to the collage of sounds in Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors, to the bells in Morning Bell/Amnesiac. It’s like having more Kid A, what’s not to love. Life In A Glasshouse and Pyramid Song are my favorites.
A very well crafted pop album. My favorite tracks were the title track, Jig Of Life, and The Big Sky.
Albums like this are the reason I really like the generator. I really enjoyed this. I just like post-punk. Not a huge fan of Codex. Favorite songs are On The Surface, Caligari’s Mirror, Ubu Dance Party, and Drinking Wine Spodyody.
Really solid jazz album. There is a reason Take Five has been played and used so many times. I’m not sure if I like the way the bass strings vibrate on Everybody's Jumpin’. The various time signatures are cool. My favorite songs are Take Five and Three To Get Ready.
Wish I spoke Portuguese so I could understand what they are saying. Really good album, very chill. Favorite songs were O Trem Azul, Saidas E Bandeiras N 2, and Trem De Doido.
It was alright Probably not something I would go back to but the singing and lyrics were good. Favorite song was Cajun Woman.
The song Heat Miser reminded me of the Black Ops 2 zombies music. Album was interesting. I’ve heard of Massive Attack but had never heard anything before. The version of light my fire should not have been included. Favorite songs were Protection and Better Things.
Consistently good throughout with solid grooves. Favorite songs are Billy Jack, Jesus, and Love to the People.
I like this album, but I don’t think it belongs on this list. Favorite songs are Supermodel, Love Galore, and The Weekend.
Very much fitting into the late 60’s folk rock sound. It’s good, but it’s nothing I haven’t heard before done better. Favorite songs were Hey Grandma, 8:05, and Sitting By The Window.
This is, in fact, a Bruce Springsteen album. I had never heard this one before, and I liked it. Favorite tracks were Badlands, Adam Raised A Cain, Streets of Fire, and Prove It All Night.
This was interesting. Mostly instrumental, French. I liked the way the drums sound. Probably not something I would go back to.
Folktales and poetry. I enjoyed this way more than I ever expected to. Favorite song is Emily.
I don’t think I appreciate jazz as much as I should. I will definitely listen to this more later. Excellent performances from all involved. Favorite song is Freddie Freeloader
Ehh not a big fan of this one. Some of the songs were boring with very little emotion behind them. Favorite songs were Join the Boys and Tall In The Saddle.
Imagine taking Steely Dan and making it suck. That’s the Eagles. Absolute snoozers throughout. Take It Easy is alright and is keeping this from getting a 1.
Kinda forgettable. Favorite song was Wood Beez
Solid tracks from front to back. Consistently good vibes.
The title track is good, but the rest is just kinda fine. A lot like the Doors. The recording on this also does not sound great. The drum and organs solos on In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida are cool.
I’m not normally a country fan, but I enjoyed this. Favorite songs were The Last of the True Believers, Banks of the Pontchartrain, Lookin’ For the Time, and Goin Gone
This album sounds like a bad musical with a lead that sounds like Neil Diamond. Didn’t like this at all and couldn’t wait for it to be over.
Many interesting ideas across the runtime of the album. I think I prefer both The Yes Album and Close To The Edge. Nothing in here that would push it to 5 star territory but really good regardless. Favorite tracks are Roundabout, Southside of the Sky, Long Distance Runaround, and Heart of the Sunrise. <====To Be Continued==
Not understanding any of the lyrics really limited my enjoyment of this album. Instrumentals were pretty good. Favorite song was Bonde.
Stan forever changed the vocabulary of music discussion. Kim is great and I never want to listen to it again. Cartoonishly vulgar and violent. Forever hate sex skits on hip hop albums even if they’re played for laughs. Favorite songs are Stan, The Real Slim Shady, and Bitch Please II.
I knew this album was great when immediately after finishing I restarted it. Just great songs from front to back. Favorite songs were Money Won’t Change You, People Get Ready, A Natural Woman, Come Back Baby and Groovin’.
It is becoming clear to me that I don’t really like the 80’s and I wasn’t generous enough with Tears For Fears. The Look of Love - Pt. 1 had some cool horns, but that wasn’t enough to save this.
Weird and punky, I liked this. Very much a predecessor to indie music that would come later. Favorite songs were Roadrunner, Pablo Picasso, and Modern World
I liked this, but not enough to go back to it instead of the amazing Power Corruption and Lies. The instrumentals were all great. Favorite songs were Love Vigilantes, This Time of Night, and Elegia
I received this and Lady Soul three days apart. I think I preferred that one. Respect is an all timer. Her version of A Change Is Gonna Come is also great. It isn’t as great front to back and has a few key memorable songs.
I can say I liked this one. Interesting instrumentation throughout. Vocals were just fine. Favorite songs were This Is The Day, Uncertain Smile, and Giant.
I’ve never really listened to much Marvin Gaye beyond his hits and What’s Going On. This was a surprise to me. The lyrics are very personal and emotional. You can tell for better and for worse that he put his soul into this album. Some songs aren’t winners. Great instrumentation throughout. That yell he does in Anna’s Song is incredible. Album is a little too long. Favorite songs were When Did You Stop Loving Me, When Did I Stop Loving You, Everybody Needs Love, and Falling In Love Again.
This album is really good. Solid rhythms throughout and I really love the guitar tone. Favorite songs are Black Magic Woman, Oye Como Va, and Samba Pa Ti.
I found this one to be very interesting. Some good melodies and loops. Favorite songs were Cybele’s Reverie, Percolator, The Noise of Carpet, and the title track.
I don’t like her voice. When You Were Mine is a worse version of the original and I really like that song.
Many of these songs are ideas that don’t outstay their welcome. The album is great. Favorite songs were Mannequin, Three Girl Rhumba, Pink Flag, and Fragile.
How To Disappear Completely is absolutely beautiful. This album is great. Ambient electronics, sludgy bass, and punchy drums. Stylistic departure from OK Computer and it works.
This was fine. I like this style of music but it’s nothing I haven’t heard before. The song about LBJ and Marvel characters was interesting. These guys were on a lot of drugs. Also this does the 60’s stereo thing where some of the instruments are only on one side of my headphones.
This album was alright. Doesn’t outstay its welcome with a concise runtime. The singer sounds like Bob Dylan sometimes. Favorite songs were It Won’t Get Better and The Wolf Of Velvet Fortune.
A southern rap classic. Great blending of styles. My only complaint would be the large amount of skits on here. Favorite songs are So Fresh So Clean. Ms Jackson, B O B, Humble Mumble, and Gasoline Dreams.
Can’t say this one really grabbed me. It was creative. Favorite song was Staring At The Sun
I really liked this. Super diverse instrumentation. A short and concise listen. Favorite songs were I Started Something I Couldn’t Finish, Girlfriend In A Coma, Last Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved Me, and Death At One’s Elbow.
I can certainly feel the hate on Diamonds in the Mine. I liked this a little less than his self-titled. Favorites were Sing Another Song Boys and Last Years Man
I like the way the drums sound all through this album. Some songs are better than others. Favorites are Spanish Castle Magic, Little Wing, Castles Made of Sand, and Bold As Love
This is just fun to listen to. The bass is definitely the highlight for me. Favorite songs are Birdland, Teen Town, and Havona
I feel as though I should have been eating gruel in a medieval army camp. Favorite song was Train Song.
This album is just plain fun. Great energy. Favorite songs are Bad Habit, Come Out and Play, Self Esteem, and What Happened To You?
Nice instrumentals and some good easy listening. Favorites were You Masculine You, Up With People, and The Butcher Boy.
I enjoyed this one quite a bit. Vocals were not perfect, but that’s kinda the point. Favorite songs were Summer Babe, Trigger Cut, Zurich Is Stained, and Two States.
Very alright. I can say I liked it, but I’ve heard just about everything on here done better by other artists. I understand why the common consensus is a 3 here. Favorite songs were Kicks and I’m Not Your Stepping Stone.
Despite this being shorter I think I prefer Blood Sugar Sex Magik. This album is very front loaded.
Really interesting fusions of genres going on here. I loved the first four tracks and couldn’t really connect with much of the rest. Favorite songs were Believe, Street Signs, and Cuando Canto
I wanted to like this, but I just didn’t. I like Buffalo Stance. This just feels so very dated.
I mean yeah it’s pretty much the same song over and over, but I love that song. Great energy on here, and it doesn’t overstay its welcome. Favorite songs are Blitzkrieg Bop, I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend, Havana Affair, and Let’s Dance.
Each song took me on a journey. It’s amazing when a song can make you stressed out, but the title track did it. Favorite songs were Phaedra and Movements of a Visionary
This was just fun. Favorite tracks were The Weekend Starts Now, Going Out Of My Head, and The Sound Of Milwaukee.
I did not like this, but this was bold as hell. A song like Frankie Teardrop is absurd given it came out in 1977.
I seriously doubt these guys actually read Lord Of The Rings. Banger after banger.
Absolutely fantastic. Great instrumentation and gripping vocals.
This album makes me ask the question: How do you define jazz? I haven’t listened to much jazz, but this pushes beyond what I thought it could be. Very experimental with the flavors of rock and electric instrumentation. Also for being over 90 minutes it never felt drawn out.
I mean this in the absolute best way possible. I fell asleep listening to this album. Some great covers here. Favorite songs were Stardust, Georgia On My Mind, Blue Skies, and Moonlight in Vermont
This was fine, but forgettable funk. Favorite songs were Inspiration Information and Not Available.
When I was younger I thought that Seven Nation Army came out in the 80’s based on how engrained it became in popular culture. Every other song on here is fantastic. Jack White is a fantastic guitar player and Meg is the perfect drummer for the band.
Still crazy to me that Dave Grohl played all the instruments on here. I prefer The Colour And The Shape, but this is a good album. Favorite songs are This Is A Call, Big Me, Floaty, and Weenie Beenie.
I really wanted to find something here to keep this from being a 5, but I just couldn’t.
I had never heard of this band before now, and I was really missing out. This album rocks. I didn’t think the second half was quite as good as the first. Favorite songs were Charlie Big Potato, On My Hotel Tv, Lately, and And This Is Nothing That I Though I’d Have
My first listen of this album was through the speaker of an echo while cooking dinner and I was unimpressed. Second listen was through my good headphones and thank god I listened again. This record sounds phenomenal and is worth the best speakers/headphones you have. Everything sounds so lush and full. Great musicianship and lyrics. Papa Was A Rollin’ Stone is an all-timer. The first half is stronger than the second
That jacket he has on the cover is sweet. Great soul. The album has a really good flow. Favorite songs were Let’s Stay Together, So You’re Leaving, What Is This Feeling, and How Can You Mend A Broken Heart.
Easily Green Day’s best album. And in my opinion the pinnacle of pop punk as a genre.
I want to like this more than I do because I like later albums by Gorillaz a lot. There are some good songs here, and some filler songs also. Favorite songs are Tomorrow Comes Today, Clint Eastwood, M1 A1, and 5/4.
This not being on Spotify in its entirety and being fragmented on YouTube already soured my experience. I don’t hate the genre, but I didn’t enjoy two hours of drum and bass especially with no vocals. I feel as though I need to be doing time trials in a racing game. I can see why this is on the list, but it’s not for me.
What a badass, singing about cocaine and murder to cheering prisoners. Fantastically imperfect. One of the best live albums I’ve ever heard.
The Iggy mix is better than the Bowie mix. Great raw proto-punk. I can see the influence. I like every song on here, except Penetration not a fan of that song.
I thought Cheap Trick to be a very meh band and this did little to change my mind. Felt like they started playing Surrender three separate times. The live version of I Want You To Want Me is better than the studio version though.
I liked the bass playing but nothing stood out to me here. Most of this faded into the background.
Respect to Billie but this isn’t for me. I was bored. It wasn’t bad but it gave me the same feeling I get watching movies from the 50’s. Probably great for the time, but we have moved way past this.
Imagine playing a song so well that you decide to run it back and play it even BETTER the second time. Eat your heart out John Mayall and Co.
Wasn’t a huge fan of their version of I Heard It Through The Grapevine, but everything else here is fantastic. Put horns in all music. Didn’t realize I really like The Temptations until now.
I don’t like this one as much as Elephant, but I still enjoyed it. The instrumentation on this is more diverse than prior records from them including lots of piano and even some marimba. Favorite songs were Blue Orchid, My Doorbell, The Denial Twist, and Take, Take, Take.
I listened to both the UK and US releases for this and I like them both. I appreciate having Coming Home last a little more, but I like the songs excluded from the US release. I really like the Stones. Favorite tracks are Paint It Black, Under My Thumb, Out Of Time, and Lady Jane.
This is an enjoyable listen. I really like the final three songs. Not entirely sure this is a must listen album.
Many of these songs sound like The Beatles early work or The Beach Boys. California Dreamin’ is a straight up banger. Monday, Monday and Straight Shooter are pretty good too.
These lyrics are mostly nonsense. This album was really great. I had heard of the band, but never listened. Favorite songs were songs 2, 3, 6, and 8.
I know this is supposed to be a “classic”, but I guess I’m just not the right age of hip-hop fan to love this. The singles are all great, but many of these songs come and go for me. I love Many Men, and PIMP.
Serviceable blues. Wish I spoke the language to know what he is singing about.
I definitely see how this is influential. As an album though, it’s not greater than the sum of its parts.
This is my third Morrissey solo album up to this point, and it’s fine. Just like the others were fine. This is probably my least favorite of the three. Favorite songs were Now My Heart Is Full, The More You Ignore Me, The Closer I Get, and Speedway.
A little too long. I love the use of the talkbox though. Textbook example of corny late 70’s rock. He took all the sauce out of Jumping Jack Flash. Favorite tracks were Doobie Wah, Show Me The Way, Baby, I Love Your Way, and Do You Feel Like We Do.
This falls into the genre of album where it could be mistaken for a greatest hits album. Highlight after highlight.
Damn good live blues record. Excellent musicianship on display. Favorite songs were Sweet Little Angel, It’s My Own Fault, Worry, Worry, and You Done Lost Your Good Thing Now
I can’t believe that these were the homies dissing my girl. Short and sweet with a couple songs I knew, a couple more good ones, and the rest of them. Hard to really say I love something this old as more than a novelty.
Just alright to me. I liked the song The Jungle Line. Not much to say about this one.
I really like this one. Rock with flutes is neat. Favorite songs were Aqualung, My God, Locomotive Breath, and Hymn 43
This is my third Leonard Cohen album and probably the weakest of them. I like his lyrics and delivery as always, but the backing instrumentals are so 80’s and I don’t think they have aged very well. My favorite songs were First We Take Manhattan and Tower of Song.
Zappa never fails to make something interesting. The album absolutely goes off the rail after Trouble Every Day. Favorite songs were Hungry Freaks, Daddy, How Could I Be Such A Fool, I’m Not Satisfied, and Trouble Every Day.
This album kicks ass. His best, in my opinion. This album does a great job building to it’s climax in Born To Run
This is really well made and it sounds great, but it just doesn’t really have anything to amaze me. My favorite songs were IGY, Green Flower Street, and The Nightfly.
Really solid collection of songs. His music has a nice soul to it. Favorites were Blueberry Hill and Blue Monday.
This just felt really long and I guess it was. The 20 minute opener set the tone here and I don’t think anything else surpassed it. Maybe DnB just isn’t for me.