View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
IS there a more iconic album/song opening.
I thought this might be the Rolling Stone #1 album, but that was What's Going On - which I agree is good, but I think I enjoy Let's Get It On more, especially for casually listening.
Bias: love a 45-min-or-less album
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
I was initially wary because I'm not a big fan of long songs, but I enjoyed the opener a lot. The second was fine, I liked the third, and then the fourth felt like a man invited me to his home and put on a record I "had to listen to" and talked over it, for the first eight minutes. The back half was better but can't redeem the front half.
2.5 rounded up
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
synthesizers go brrrrrrrr
my internet glitching out while streaming really added to this experience
how can you dislike something that opens with rolling the r in rrrrrobot
anyway I don't think I've ever sat and listened to an entire Kraftwerk album, and don't think they benefit from that approach, which is fine
4.5
5
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
AC/DC should never be purchased on vinyl, because they should never be listened to as an entire album
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
the worst Radiohead album, kicked off by the worst Pink Floyd song, thankfully punctuated by Ignoreland and Man On the Moon
2
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Vespertine
Björk
I don't think today was a good day to listen to this album. I do keep meaning to listen to more Bjork and I think a song or two at a time was nice, I liked the opening track, but. I will have to reserve any real judgment on the album because it was not an "errands day" vibe.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
I found a lot to like about this. The title track especially felt like the thing I imagine when I'm listening to The Beatles and think "I like this, but I'd really like it if it were more uptempo and like 20% More"
Would prefer Starship lose the last three minutes but maybe that was because it was a live show recording?
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Ah yes, the other side of the 1960s rock coin, now that I just defended Kick Out the Jams. I like Sunshine of Your Love well enough, but overall this is a 33-minute album that I had to take at least four breaks from listening to because it feels like interminable jam band music to me. I did also enjoy Strange Brew. I'd like to unhear Mother's Lament and SWLABR.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
The problem with prog rock is that I sometimes like a three minute long cohesive clip of sound that would, in other circumstances, be a song, but in prog rock circumstances is actually a small portion of a twelve-minute morass that seems to be trying to depict an entire hero's journey. Then I am left, like someone playing cassette tapes, skimming through a bunch of squibbles to play the part I liked.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
The Cars
The Cars
I barely needed to relisten to this album. My Best Friend's Girl is, in my opinion, the standout track even though Just What I Needed had more/longer-standing commercial success. This album (and band) get coded as early new wave 80's pop a lot but there's some very twangy and Motown inspired sounds in here under the Casio synth lines that I think are interesting too.
I can feel you asking "fmst if you're so effusive about it and love new wave, why is this four stars" and the answer is mostly because I have 1001 albums to get through so I realized I want to really hold the fives in reserve. I also think some of the tracks (Let the Good Times Roll) drag more than they needed to and in just nine tracks some of them feel start to feel samey (You're All I've Got).
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
holy GOD just strike me down
it's not even like the music is unlistenable but a man whose name I can't even remember, who is every grungy rock man born in the early or mid 80s, would NOT shut UP about this RECORD
AND I LISTENED TO IT TO TRY TO HAVE SOMETHING TO TALK TO HIM ABOUT
PUT ME OUT OF MY MISERY
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Low-Life
New Order
Love Vigilantes: slaps
This Time of Night: cardinal sin of "witchoo"
Sunrise: slaps
Elegia: fine but feels like watching The Cure jam instrumentally at their show as I wait desperately for something I can recognize
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
"Listening to The Band is like contemplating old sepia pictures of America:" yeah I wouldn't choose to spend my day off doing that, either
I'm not going to act like I have a critique of it on any merits it's fine I just don't like it
1
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
of course these men also did a podcast about themselves
it just sounds to me like a lot of other music that I'm like "yeah this is fine" and then I find out the group has a rabid following in their local tristate area and all of their fans think they're revolutionizing the rock scene rather than saying "yeah the guitar is fun and the vibes are chill, it's nice to drink a beer to." the venue probably sells PBR tallboys for like six dollars. it is walking distance from an inexplicably fancy bowling alley and four establishments selling very bad wings
I actually did enjoy some of some of the tracks as a "doing stuff with music on" vibe. Burning was fun, for example. low points were when it seemed like the vocalist was trying to sound like Bob Dylan or Don Henley
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Ramones
Ramones
Turning up Blitzkrieg Bop as I embark on a day of Halloween errands: 10/10
Sheepishly leaving a second time because I forgot my wallet, quietly playing Beat on the Brat: 4/10
I'm once again not going to act like I have an informed critique. This fucks
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
I'm going to guess that I liked this more than most of the rest of the group, but even I have to admit it's not particularly...listenable. I'd give it a 3.5 but not in good conscience a 4 so rounding down. A lot of it sounds familiar in difficult-to-pin-down ways which makes me think this is one of those "musicians liked it and no one else listened to it" albums?
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
well they CALL me BAby DRIver
Listening to this on the record player was a nice experience.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
The opening song does this album a disservice. Not that I particularly like the rest of the album, but I really hated the opening song.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
The beat was fresh and the vibe was funky!
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
A lot of reviews for this album call it an update for "southern rock" but I would like to put forth that this is the groundwork for emo music. Notably: whiny lyrics about being skinny and effeminate, and a lot of disdain for women. And tapered jeans. I remember when Four Kicks got really big on the music video channels and I thought it was annoying then too. 1.5
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Play
Moby
I don't love this but I have to admit I don't hate it enough to roast it. I don't think I'm ever like "hmm let me put on an entire Moby LP" but some of these were decent zone-out music and I regrettably enjoy Bodyrock.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
you're listening to Dad Radio, on 99.9fm
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Accidentally listened to five bonus tracks/versions off the deluxe version because they're all good. I could do with fewer Flavor Flav shouts/ad-libs on a lot of the songs though.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
1959 is for the romantic, Victorian typa goths which is not me
no other notes
looking forward to seeing what everyone else in the group thinks
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
"your conversation's boring as hell" well how would you describe this song Robbie
A lot of this album kind of makes me think of how when Ryan Adams covered 1989 and Calum Scott covered "Dancing On My Own"* they seemed to inexplicably (or explicably) get a lot of critical acclaim. Probably because I saw that this album doesn't actually contain his first (hit) single which was a cover of "Freedom" by George Michael that strips out all of the character found in the original, and imo this album has a similar lack of experimentation and personal style.
I was gonna give it a 2 until I got to the secret spoken word poem.
*I'm honestly still not over how one of my closest "nearly got run over as a pedestrian" incidents was a young man in a minivan, in a parking lot, absolutely zooming through the path where I was clearly visible, with this song version blasting out loud through the entirely-fully-down windows. The Gen Z twinks don't know who Robyn is and it's leading to the downfall of Western society
1
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Guero
Beck
I remember the singles off this album but I don't think I ever listened to the whole thing. I liked Girl back then and I like it now. There was another song I liked and a couple I disliked, but I was listening while driving so don't recall. It's fine.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Their label seems to be trying really hard to make The Sonics happen, because it seems like there are multiple similar albums like "introducing The Sonics! here they are, The Sonics! come meet The Sonics!" so honestly, has there ever been a time without industry plants?
It's amazing how, uh, boring and white they made Roll Over Beethoven. Some of this has the vibes of a wedding band being held at gunpoint to play an extra hour for the father of the groom who really likes Little Richard. I kind of liked The Witch but I assume that if I google it, it'll actually be another cover where the original is funkier and more fun. One of the descriptions I found for the band says they were "howling" pioneers of a garage rock scene but I absolutely cannot hear it here except for some occasional guitar and vocal tones.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
really solid front half but the back half kind of drags
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
These guys really like White Castle huh
Jokes aside, this one was really interesting. I started out excited because I knew that I enjoyed a lot of songs from it, but partway through The New Style I think my brain snapped into listening to the lyrics and I wondered: what on earth must this sound like to people listening for the first time in the 2000s? When they're rapping (repeatedly, across many songs) about pulling out a jammy, it's honestly laughable. And in some ways I'm sure it's supposed to be, but in others I'm skeptical. I think it's full of bangers I've known forever, but I also think that at this point it might read as dorky and opaque new listeners.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
I came here ready to show up for my genres and I just couldn't. There wasn't a little catchy sparkle in there.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
1) I think I wasn't depressed enough to listen to this today
2) It's very interesting (negative/derogatory) to me that this album from 2005 is on this list when its praise seems to be for being a bluesy, countryish, retro sounding record because so far (admittedly only 31 albums in) I would think a blues or country album from the 60s would be better featured
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Et's a cyuhse-uh, that I like this music but that some of the songs are a slow drag through what I assume is a vocal affectation done on purpose.
Past Gone Mad slaps
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
sure why not
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Third
Soft Machine
no, thank you
1
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
I think I might like grime as a genre but I found this particular artist/album repetitive and sometimes sounding like Drake (derogatory). I did like Man and Shutdown.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
I wish My Old Man and Little Green weren't on the same album as River and A Case of You, because the former songs are a case of lyrics really taking me out of a song and vibe.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
I guess I'm not convinced this was super groundbreaking, and Sabotage stands so far above the other songs on this album imo
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
The intro song is so corny I'm sorry. I think I didn't really like any of the self-referential songs (Still Dirrty) because they were very plainly written and just not every interesting. The "Thank You" interlude was also weird to me? The sampled fan voicemail selections were... interesting. The second half opens... interestingly... with Nasty Naughty Boy, which was. A song. It's incredible how sexual some of these tracks are while also being decidedly not sexy.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
I don't think I would have liked this regardless but I super didn't like it while exercising or walking
1
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
yeah, sure. here comes your man
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
perfect for disassociating at the mall because I accidentally needed to buy pants on Thanksgiving weekend, thanks
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
I thought I liked The Kinks but I didn't particularly like this album. It made me want to listen to The Violent Femmes?
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Yeah, sure. Not my favorite Beatles album but I can appreciate a fun thirty minute record.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I thought this was really interminable, but I actually just accidentally listened to it twice. I still thought it was just Okay.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
1-3: bangers
4-on: ??? slow. no bangering at all.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
I love Poly Styrene but I also love not listening to her entire albums at one sitting. Sorry! Love u!
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
1) not sure if I got brain poisoned by reading about them being French or if this album actually sounds very French
2) about six songs too long
3) heavily front loaded, back half faltered between Around the World and the final track
2.5
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Could you be a little more of a fucking bummer, dude?
Sorry, every time I listen to Frank Sinatra and the song isn't "Witchcraft" I just want to listen to "Witchcraft" instead.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
War
U2
I went in with low expectations but this was pretty enjoyable. I knew a lot of the first half already and it didn't overstay its welcome.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Sure! Okay! Vibes! Kinda weird though.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
like ordering Mexican food in Portland
1
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
John Prine
John Prine
Pretty good! Not bad! Can't complain!
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Two stars for Kashmir and none for anything else on this album goodbye
2
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
I'm really glad I discovered this. I'm pretty sure I recognize Down to Zero and maybe Love and Affection but didn't know who they were. I'm gonna give it a five just because (in addition to being good) it's the first album I was unfamiliar with at all and am glad I found. I actually listened to it twice then the album To the Limit
5
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Hey, this wasn't that bad. I think my issue with improv jazz is that I start liking one part and then one of the 27 jam session members starts doing something else and it all gets weird for three minutes. Less of an issue with one guy on a piano.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
GI
Germs
I wish I could understand a single lyric that was said at any point in any song, but yeah otherwise I liked it. The guitar and bass had some good stuff goin on.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
I think today was not a great day for me to love this, but it's still good.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
I liked a lot of the music of this but the...lyrics and vocals...took me out of it a lot.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
I'm really surprised I hadn't already heard of this album or group. I'm further surprised that, for once, I hear "oh so and so must have been inspired by this" in the album but do not conclude "and did it better...maybe this was better in its time" - this album is still good IMO. Re-Ignition and Hired Gun are highlights with the intro and Let Me Help as lowlights but still decent. 4.5
5
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Tangled Up in Blue slays and I personally think it's unfortunate this is the album it's on.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I've never sat down and listened to this album, but I *did* have a livejournal and then a tumblr so I think I've heard all of it before. It's fine? I never got into Arctic Monkeys when my cooler friends did. I do like Teddypicker, which is not on this album.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
2.5 rounded down. Why am I being yelled at? What was with the dinosaur song leading into a song about kind of dating his mother? No really, what was with choosing a partner that reminds you of your mother? Hello?
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I keep trying to like Neil Young but never pull it off
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
2.5 stars, rounded up for Phenomenal Cat
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I forgot I had Zero on my running playlist for forever. I could really take or leave the rest aside from Heads Will Roll as a Halloween song.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
One thing I really like about this album is that we got punk music as a response to all of the meandering guitar solo jams of the era. I guess another thing I like is the memetic nature of Smoke on the Water. And it has an end, which is nice.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Yeah! Ok! I think a lot of Christmas music doesn't sound like fully produced music and this was consistently fun, well done, and had good soulful vocals.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
uhh 2.5? I was able to fully ignore this while working on something else, which is better than Made in Japan.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
I expected to like this more than I did. Overall I did like the instrumentals, except for when it got really beepy in The Sound of People You Love... or whatever that one was.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Embarrassing reveal that I have emotions: I haven't listened to a lot of David Bowie's work since he died, because I used to listen to Ziggy Stardust, Low, and Hunky Dory a *lot* and he was the first/only celebrity death that really upset me. That said: Aladdin Sane doesn't make it onto my replay list a lot aside from The Jean Genie. To me it's obviously very iconic in its cover and imagery (the strange mullet adjacent haircut got immensely popular and we all probably recognize the lightning bolt) but not a big stand-out musically. I find a lot of the tinkling piano unpleasantly jarring and the rest is Fine. I'm trying to remain unspoiled as to the albums on the list, but I have to assume David Bowie has at least five and I'm not sure why this is one of them.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
My dad must have turned on the Weather Channel and then walked away again, leaving me to listen to the Doppler radar music.
1
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Fragile
Yes
The best thing about this album is that one of the songs was under a minute long. There are a lot of albums I've drawn from this list that I personally disliked but that I could understand why other people like them, but this album is not one of them. I'm especially unclear why there seems to have been a push to remaster this album and make it available in very high quality. Maybe it's because I'm listening in 2023, but even in the ~70 previous albums I'm sure I've heard funkier jam band jams. Aja felt like the Weather Channel forecast music but at least was fairly cohesive in its "5am rain projection" vibe. Deep Purple was noodley but at least high energy. I just know that tomorrow I'm going to look at the global reviews are going to be full of high marks and I still won't understand why. I'm relieved this site doesn't have any commenting function I've identified because I just know this is the sort of album several die hard fans would pour out of a van painted with a (to be fair, very sick) wizard to tell me I'm wrong for hating. It is true misfortune that I actually liked the first 3:47 (a normal song length) of Heart of the Sunrise but that the track is 11:26.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
I enjoyed the first track then got worried because I disliked 2-4, buy enjoyed 16 Shells and Town with No Cheer. I think I don't like the talky songs. I full-on skipped Frank's Wild Years. I liked Down, Down, Down as well. After that was meh.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Ok look. I didn't finish this album today. I've heard this album so many times. It's fine. I like a lot of it. It's also extremely long and has some intercuts that make me feel I'm having auditory hallucinations (negative). 2.5 rounded up
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
no notes except that patriotic song was weird
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
no notes! best cassette I probably ever bought!
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Vulnicura
Björk
I think I have the capacity for approximately 40min of enjoying Bjork and unfortunately this album exceeds that limitation.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
This obviously slaps, however: the thing that I assume is an electric organ sounds very churchy and is very irritating on the high notes.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Signing Off
UB40
Near the end, I thought, "yeah this is about as expected - I like reggae influences and a little reggae but a whole album is too much for me." Unfortunately, this was actually about halfway into the album and I still had thirty more minutes left.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
Life in the Fast Lane slaps and I am fine with never hearing the rest again. It slaps enough to give this a 3 I guess.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
i say union, u say power
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Scott 4
Scott Walker
not for me, thanks
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
I was really pissed off today and this went well with it. Mild Pogues fan to begin with, this album definitely affirms it.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Suspicious Minds: 🕺
Don't Cry Daddy: 🤢
2
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Why do I get the feeling that this album is complained about by die hard Talking Heads fans for being too approachable to the common pleb (like me)?
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
this isn't bad, but it *is* the exact flavor of boring indie rock that plagued me for about 2007-2011 because every guy who would hit on me in certain settings would tell me I needed to listen to it, they're very literary (use wordsrlike halcyon) and that it really captured their innermost feelings and then I listen and it's just, like, "isn't it sad that time passes and the last time you see a friend might be the last time you ever talk again? deep moody thoughts in here"
yes?? life's a bitch and then you die that's like the whole point
the xerox flyer promotion scheme described in the wiki page just sounds like "street teams" of the warped tour era but for kids with a printer in the family room ok ok I'll stop now
musically it had some bits that approached fun
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
It's not my favorite Springsteen album but I like it well enough and I think Thunder Road counterbalances how tired I am of the title track (it's played at.... possibly every road race startup corral area ever)
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Berlin
Lou Reed
Man Lou Reed is tough because if you like his music you have to be like "yeah so there's this great album about just all the worst things that can happen to you"
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
2.5 rounded down. It's not so much that this was bad and is more that I got bored of it quickly. I listened in the morning and by dinnertime I couldn't remember what the album was today. I think I'm starting to struggle to listen to these independently and instead keep wondering why some of them are on this list.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Phrenology
The Roots
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
absolutely no notes
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
mom: no, we're not stopping, we have Talking Heads at home
Talking Heads at home:
1
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
xx
The xx
I had "intro" on my running playlist for forever and have heard it an infinite number of times, but was like, "did I ever listen to the rest of this record?" when I saw it. I have to assume the answer was "once, to realize I hated it, and then never again" until today.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
This was fine? I liked noting all of the samples but some of the songs felt long. I really liked Ham N' Eggs though lol
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Super glad I happened to be off work for this, because I thought I was doing fine avoiding my emotions by skipping the Carter Family songs but then Daddy Sang Bass walloped me. I always get that tune/tempo of "Will the Circle be Unbroken" in my head and can never find a version that matches it but I guess this is where I heard it growing up. This is a real "my dad put on something while puttering around and I'm off to the side entertaining myself where he can keep an eye on me" sort of music for me. My grandma who passed recently, she and her sisters would sing Carter Cash or Patsy Cline stuff and her house was always where family members would sit and play guitars and mandolin and sing and it's just really nice.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
I'm very convinced I listened to this, but apparently I never rated it, so I'm going to give it a 2.5 rounded up. It clearly did not leave a strong impression.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
This album was sent to me today to let me know it's okay that I spent a lot of money on going to see them play this album in August. I cannot say anything bad about this record! It was my entire personality for years! It led me to The Smiths, New Order, and so many other bands I love!
5
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
The Blueprint
JAY Z
I'd feel bad giving this a 2 so I guess 2.5 is rounded up today. I remember a lot of this from the first time and like, I can acknowledge this was very influential but I don't really care for it. Actually, no, I'm giving I a 2 because this isn't about being an arbiter of taste. Also this man cheated on Beyoncé.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
Inoffensive and enjoyable, but not compelling to me personally
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
This would have been bland but fine background listening except that saxophone really needed to dial it back
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Apparently I'm the only person in the group who's never even encountered the singles off this album and frankly that was a blessing. I've dabbled in sample-based songmaking before and can respect how difficult it must have been to create this album, but I just don't understand why you would. No track seemed to reach a sustained melody that wasn't the one being sampled, and mostly it reminded me of the Pogo imitations of the late 00s where The Bit was that people were using wacky or nostalgic sample sources. Sample heavy hip-hop builds a new topline or a pocket for rapping over, and something like Front 242 tends to build a club beat while occasionally having a narrative. This album, by comparison, felt like an exercise in understanding what it's like to have ADHD, punctuated by the most piercing tsew-tsew-tsew sounds available. I'd be willing to believe that the music was the runoff effect of someone's hobby of filing tedious sample-clearing paperwork with record agencies, like how my yarn collecting sometimes results in a crochet project. Highlights, while still dim, were portions of songs like ETOH and Summer Crane where a sample was actually looped long enough to create a rhythm. Little Journey even approaches the feeling of a hazy summer afternoon but then heralds a tempo and style change with something jarring that sounds like a guitarist squealing up the neck. I've often thought I might be impervious to resistance-breaking via music because I would simply Enjoy listening to portions of Enter Sandman repeatedly, but the CIA would just have to play the first 3-5 songs off this album and I'd falsely confess to whatever they wanted to hear.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
Hm I tried multiple ways of saying I love Lauren Mayberry but they all read back in a creepy way. I don't really care for their slower songs on this album or the male vocals (sorry, gentlemen) but the hits are HITS. Also, tumblr nostalgia. l
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Pyromania
Def Leppard
I think that the way many people felt about the AC/DC album is how I feel about this album. Every song was the same song except a little different. All of them were what would be playing if you went to your friend's house in high school and their dad came in from the garage, no shirt and acid washed jeans on, music still blasting on the boombox, and got a beer and then offered you one and laughed his head off when you looked panicked. Somehow after every single verse I expected "f-f-f-foolin'" to be sung except I also didn't even notice when Foolin DID play.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Tommy
The Who
"This developmentally disabled boy is so stupid he doesn't even know who Jesus is so I guess his soul is eternally doomed: the song" was really weird and also surprising to hear anywhere outside of, you know, maybe Mass or The Hunchback of Notre Dame.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
I feel so certain that if I could understand lyrics I would enjoy this album
2
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
I didn't dislike this as much as I expected to and a couple of tracks were fairly likeable.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
I.... could not get through this. An album I can tell is well done but that is not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
I enjoyed this until about track 8 when I suddenly realized a lot of the guitar and drum bits are very repetitive throughout the album. I think RATM goes with AC/DC in the stack of "don't listen to a whole album front to back" artists for me.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Sure wish this album had "It's My Life" on it. I enjoy it but confess I'm not sure why it's on here?
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
B-52's
The B-52's
Yeah sure! A couple of songs get draggy or the vocals get to be too much. It's The B-52s idk what to tell ya
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
I don't think I had enough attention to devote to this today. It sounds fresher and more futuristic than 1999.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
I'm gonna make my group mad and just say it: this album could use like three more songs!!!!
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
The Man Who
Travis
Incredible how much this 1999 album sounds like 2006. Maybe people were using "Writing to Reach You" in their AMVs.
Immoral therapists are playing this album in their waiting rooms to retain depressed patients.
The secret song was actually pretty compelling.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
I think this might have been a 4 on a different day, I just didn't have a lot of attention for it today. I was intrigued to see the artist was in Massive Attack, who I generally enjoy.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
This is like the easy listening of synthpop. Enjoyable, light, chill.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Hmm. It's fine
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
This wasn't what I expected, in a positive direction. I'm not sure how to describe the qualities of 90's hip-hop that I enjoy except maybe that it's a little loose and goofy, with loops? This has quite a bit of that. Once again: would love to be able to understand words the first time I hear a song.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
I can usually do without skits but found the radio station ones entertaining. I know a lot of these songs, mostly the front half, pretty well and enjoyed this listen.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Checked to see how close I was to the end and I was on song 2
Is this album really important? Really?
1
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
As compared to other sample-derived albums we've had, this one has a lot more of the things I like. There's almost always one unifying riff or melody per track, the tracks have different tempos and tones, some of them are danceable, and the samples are from a wide variety of media and origins. I liked The Jezebel Spirit and The Carrier the most off of the standard album, and liked a few of the tracks from the remaster as well.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
If the best song I'll ever hear is in the back half of this album and I never hear it because I refused to keep listening, that's fine with me. Plonky piano music seemingly designed to be put on the mix CD a high school boy who got dumped will slip into the locker of the girl who said she never wanted to hear from him again.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
I was hoping from the opener that this would be pretty funky but a lot of the tracks gave me [dude band from 90s-early 00s that you probably hear on rock radio or something] vibes which I find less interesting.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
On one hand, this is an album I've listened to before and generally enjoy. On the other, I do feel like a lot of the narrative about this album is a little overly rosy dur to Kurt Cobain's death and the way we tend to look back at things.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
I really enjoyed this and it was fun to have something very out of the norm from the albums I've pulled so far.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
i skipped most of Stairway and i WILL NOT apologize
I actually really like Black Dog
2
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Survivor
Destiny's Child
The evolution from Nasty Girl to Partition is proof that human beings are capable of change.
I'm a little surprised, but I'm gonna have to give this one a dislike!! (2) The first three songs are killer, defined a generation, etc etc but after that it's a reminder of the profound girl-on-girl misogyny of the early 00s and I assume the label also really preferred a Black, female, group to keep such a conservative base to their lyrics in order to balance out how risky they might have seemed for sales.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Bad Company
Bad Company
behhhhhh
the two songs I like on this album, I think I heard covers of first and liked those and it rubs off onto the originals
more power! more thrashing!
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Uhh I liked this more than Bad Company yesterday. I enjoy some CCR but I think I'm more of a "greatest hits" person with them
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
Hmmm I didn't dislike this but it's definitely exposing me as not knowing a lot to compare it to in order to help myself contextualize the songs. I really enjoyed Obrigado and saved that one.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
A Seat at the Table
Solange
I'm pretty sure I've listened to this a couple of times before. I like it well enough!
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
First two songs felt really interminable but the rest was better
Update: except the squealing at the end
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
The White Album
Beatles
Sure, 90 minutes of Beatles is a lot. But the front half is full of bangers. The Revolution variants are weird. The rest is fine.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Eagles
Eagles
too much
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
sorry for the lack of review i was too busy skanking
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
sorry to radiohead, but this album is irreversibly linked to the ex of mine who had a big poster for it and also literally never washed his bed linens but would complain if I febrezed anything because he had "a very sensitive sense of smell"
1
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
ugghhh I'm sorry to Karen Carpenter but I find this nearly unlistenable. this hits a lot of critiques of pop music for me - maybe if I could parse lyrics I'd find them full of meaning but it feels samey and bland.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Everybody always says yee haw but nobody ever asks haw yee 😔
Another instance of an album I know led to many more albums that I enjoy, but I don't necessarily love the album itself. "Black Rose" is a highlight.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Ok listen I did not fully replay this album today, but I've played it before and Parliament is (as far as I've ever encountered) always at least three stars for me. Funky, still fresh sounding somehow in 2024, and silly. However: four long tracks for sittin' at home is not my favorite form factor.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
This album dropped and then run-out music for boys' junior high and high school sports teams was never the same again.
Listening to this made me have to confront some warring feelings in myself, because on one hand I think this album gave a lot of boys an outlet for big feelings in a world that doesn't give them many besides anger. On the other hand, even before I read the summary of "the album's lyrical themes deal with problems lead vocalist Chester Bennington experienced during his adolescence, including drug abuse and the constant fighting and divorce of his parents".... yeah. A big part of me wants to be like "can you please shut up and stop making white boy rap and nu metal about the world not being fair because your parents had a fight?? did you punch holes in all the drywall so this is all that's left??"
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
hmm yeah it's devo! idk devo is enjoyable enough to me, I understand they have a real formative role in music I like, but I didn't vibe spectacularly with this album
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
This is definitely more "Texas honky-tonk" than the country music I usually listen to - it's honestly a fully different subgenre from the folk/americana/gospel, mountains area kind of stuff. I still liked it well enough, but I'm not sure I'd put it on again and it got overwhelming.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
oh hey it's the Across the Universe soundtrack but by all dudes playing with stereo sound
look, it's fine, some songs are fun, but it's almost tiresome to listen to The Beatles for this. I know most of their music and they're on every music list ever
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
no notes. a pinnacle of the genre. where my clove cigs at
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
Great stuff. There's a variety of song styles here, but they all feel united by the production and sound somehow. I love the title track, I love Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes, and of course I love You Can Call Me Al. I've seen Paul Simon live and he starts on time, sounds great, and takes time to credit all of his musicians.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
I don't have a coherent review, I just don't really get it
1
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
The second star is for not being as bad as I was afraid it would be, but overall I still disliked it.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Garbage
Garbage
Shirley Manson pls notice me
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Arrival
ABBA
whoo can look me in the eye and say this album doesn't kill? hmm?? no weapon formed against ABBA shall prosper
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
I guess this is how other people felt listening to Berlin by Lou Reed. A lot of the music was really enjoyable and I liked a lot of the songs but sometimes I'd suddenly realize the content of the lyrics and be bummed out and uncomfortable. It also just seemed like a lot for one sitting.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Clandestino
Manu Chao
[a series of salsa girl emoji]
Yeah, this is enjoyable all the way through. I like it as background music while I do things. bongo bongo bong
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
I don't enjoy this faux gritty music production and sound and I don't care about whatever this man is sad about
1
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
This didn't really grab me until Give the Po' Man a Break which is unfortunately at least halfway through the album, depending on which version you're listening to. Mine had Michael Jackson (the song) on it, which I also enjoyed, and I liked Punk to Funk. Maybe it's an issue of having or not having a vocal sample to catch my attention vs it feeling more like a soup of electronic music.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
yeah sure. dad rock that mom says not to wear the t-shirt for out in public.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Of all the albums that could be selected to reflect the rich tapestry of New Orleans rock/blues/zydeco and other music, this is not what I would have picked. For the most frequent review descriptors to be "psychedelic" and "spooky" does not help its case for me. I like swamp rock and zydeco! This was a meandering and interminable experience made worse by looking back from 2024 to see the supposed first exposure for mainstream media of NOLA music be Some Guy from there make a concept album about being a Senegalese Haitian folk healer.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Frank
Amy Winehouse
On one hand, this album made me realize how much of what I like about Back to Black is the production. On the other, Frank made me realize why Amy's voice and vocal styling was such a big deal. Unfortunately I remember the media cycles around her, her struggles with substance abuse, and her weight and appearance so well from that time and it makes it all feel so heavy and sad.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
I'd say "meh this was fine" but I was finding it annoying by the end. It felt very samey and I didn't find any of it particularly interesting.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Dookie
Green Day
Hmm I'm gonna be bold and say there's some fillery stuff in here BUT the hits are HITS!!
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Beefing with your label so hard you leave and stream the album for free on your website is extremely punk rock but unfortunately the sound is just boring. It further suffers from Jeff Tweedy possibly being the name of my junior high friend (redacted)'s shithead stepdad who would tell her she "didn't deserve to be a Tweedy" when she misbehaved, like there was any social cachet involved whatsoever. I always thought this would be a much more compelling threat if it was Tweety, because at the time Looney Tunes were still fairly relevant in teen and adult popular culture.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
I enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Tough one, because I remember this the first time and the singles being all over MTV. I think "My Doorbell" is slightly less annoying now that it's not over saturated. The album overall was mostly ignorable.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
I feel bad for disliking this one because it gives me that feeling where I do think this is probably innovative and possessing of some critically acclaimed qualities...but I intimately disliked it. Possible that I'd like other work from the artist or listening to this not on youtube.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Forgettable background music except for the parts where the vocals got grating and distracting
2
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
I feel like I've tried listening to the Buzzcocks before (maybe in this challenge??) and didn't like it then either. It's not horrible but I also just don't like it. There's something that's too grating, even when I'm expecting punk/post-punk music.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
I'm really starting to wonder if I'm just having a cranky week and being unfair to these albums lately. However:
1. I don't know why you would pick this album out of all of Goldfrapp's work
2. I don't know why you would pick Goldfrapp to represent airy pop singer-songwriter/electro-folk/whatever
and 3. I don't know why you'd pick this to represent music in 2008.
So I'm really not sure why it's here. And I didn't particularly enjoy listening to it.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
3.5, but rounding down. There were some fun songs on here I was unfamiliar with, but it started rubbing me the wrong way by the end.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
I was listening to the opening track (Bawitdaba) when I realized I was hearing something that couldn't be in the song. Unfortunately this turned out to be the rapid dripping of water coming out of my ceiling, a place I typically do not expect water to be pouring out of. After a brief interlude to call someone about this development, I attempted to return to my yogurt while listening to Cowboy and googling the lyrics, thinking about all the times my friends sang these two songs in parking lots and bedrooms and wondering how this was my life, then and now. By the title track I was holding my head in my hands, reading the wikipedia pages for Joe C and this album, wondering what I had ever done to deserve this.
Then, sometime during Roving Gangster (Rollin'), something started to come over me. I found myself actually enjoying Wasting Time as I piled wet towels for the laundry. Welcome 2 the Party was a pretty good time as I vacuumed out the cat's bathroom (which will now be our bathroom for at least a few days) of stray litter. Isn't this what Kid Rock is made for? People contemplating bathing using a bowl of water heated in the microwave because the plumbing is shot? Is it not a great afternoon at the trailer park to grill out while your mama's sister sets up the karaoke machine so you can scream "you get what you put in and people get what they deserve"? Maybe this album belongs here after all. A lot of these are cringe, but they are bangers that cringe. My fuse is short and I am short too!!
Then the adrenaline started wearing off around Where U at Rock and listening to Black Chick, White Guy as I dragged a laundry sack as big as myself out the front door made me remember all of the times "slipping mickeys" got dropped in this album.
A guilty 4.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Street Life
The Crusaders
I was concerned when this said 'jazz' but it definitely has disco vibes. It sounds like The Weather Channel, but in a (positive) way not in a (derogatory) way.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
3.5. it might have been a 4 if it hadn't auto replayed itself leading to me wondering just how mamy times they could do callbacks to other songs
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Hmm. The final track was interesting. 1 additional star for that.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Kenza
Khaled
I'm not actually sure I loved this album five stars much, but it's at least a 4 and I'm excited to discover this genre of music! I didn't love the ballads but found it interesting how close to salsa some of them were. Interesting instrumentation and really fun.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
I'm sorry I just don't like this guy's voice
2
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
the worst crime: boring
1
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
The first time I tried to listen to this, I immediately shut it off at the high-pitched blelelelelelululu sound. The second time I actually kind of enjoyed it, although it's got a lot of that high squealy clarinetty stuff happening. Cleveland weirdo representation!
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
I didn't love this when it came out and I think I like it less now. Content aside, there's like two fun tracks, a lot of skits, and a lot of repetition.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
If this were an album consisting only of the title track, the song "Wish You Were Here", I would give it five stars. I've been shouting "TWO LOST SOULS SWIMMING IN A FISH BOWL" since I was a child. Unfortunately, this album contains four other songs that are, to me, profoundly uninteresting.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
I guess this was a departure from License to Ill in that I didn't find any of these songs particularly fun. Without as much entertainment value, this means it feels more fratty and less compelling to me, although it seems critics disagree.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
One World
John Martyn
I enjoy a raspy vocal. I didn't really find the instrumentation all that interesting, but I could imagine putting this on while I do something.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
I mean. It's fine, I guess. It fits perfectly into like "60's pop that I expect to hear on in the background somewhere because it's completely inoffensive" and I guess really it's a 2.5 but I'm rounding down. Sounds like I made a good choice in listening to the mono version.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
one year in Atlanta, a music festival evacuated all of us (to just outside their boundaries) because of lightning (and their lack of interest in insuring us probably) - can you imagine the sheer number of facebook posts of photos of the gates captioned "you can play a pretty picnic but you can't predict the weather" we uploaded
this is a quintessential "grillin out" album but it does run a little long, for me.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Repeater
Fugazi
This was a little much for the kind of day I was having today, but it's not bad!
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Hmm yes my least favorite parts of their live show
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Wish I didn't have to listen to this on youtube! Fun stuff.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Rocks
Aerosmith
Fine! My parents liked Aerosmith. It's enjoyable enough. Not sure why it's a necessary album.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Movies
Holger Czukay
I enjoyed the Brian Eno album I listened to after this! I wish I could put my finger on why I didn't really like this. I think maybe I'll listen to other work by this artist because it's close to things I like but this one just wasn't the vibe.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
I thought I was done with this album at least four times but actually I'd paused it for a break and forgotten about it.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Sea Change
Beck
I would actually swap this for Guero
1
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Document
R.E.M.
yeah sure
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Really great vocals and guitar but unfortunately really like....blendy without any noticeable tempo changes and I really wish the last song was not like fourteen minutes long.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
If I don't give this five stars a goth in Demonia platform boots will show up at my house and take all of my black clothes and I will have to wear the joggers I accidentally dyed Pink instead of vampire wine red and my lime green novelty UFO Museum t-shirt
5
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
This is an album that I appreciate a lot, but that I don't necessarily enjoy. Overall I don't pick up a lot of PJ Harvey but I do, I guess, conceptually really like her. Putting this on while trying to work at work was not my smartest choice and it went over a little better while at the gym. Yet another time I wish I could uhhh understand lyrics and process audio.
4