View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
Still sounds sweeping and impressive all these years later. (Saying that, I'd be happy never to hear With or Without You and I Still Haven't... ever again; they're so overplayed.) The album was important to me during some upsetting events in 1987, and I'm still moved by most of it. Favourite tracks probably Red Hill Mining Town and Running to Stand Still. Where The Streets... still makes me want to roll down the windows on a freeway somewhere. Overall, it deserves its status; it was everything that the previous 4 albums had been building up to.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Enjoyed listening to this as a whole album. It's the definition of a classic: guitar sound, drum sound, fantastic vocals. Favourites were Misty Mountain Hop and When the Levee Breaks.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
It's not possible to encapsulate David Bowie into one album, but if you were limited to, say, five, this one would need to be in there. We get a more eclectic David than on his previous albums, still loving a bit of the soul he explored on Young Americans, but with more complexity (Station to Station, Stay). He's developing songs of a grander nature again (Word on a Wing), full of amazing chord progressions, such as were glimpsed on Space Oddity (Wild-eyed Boy) and Hunky Dory (Life on Mars): to me, WOAW takes this to a new level. There's a perfect pop song (Golden Years) and also Bowie at his most vulnerable (Wild Is The Wind). The only one I'm not mad on is TVC-15 but as usual, even less good David Bowie is still pretty amazing. Literally all the others are amongst my favourite songs of his.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
New to me, but I didn't feel a connection (at my advanced age, on a rainy December morning, planning a food shop). Not really my thing. I liked the guitar but I'm not a fan of the vocal style. Well-crafted though and I quite liked Rags to Rags.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Really enjoyed listening to this while cooking, so have no idea which track was which, but it was great. I'm not an aficionado of this type of music but I really liked it and will play again in future, for sure.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
A fabulous album which I already knew well. Every track is affecting. The Ninth Wave is a masterpiece of theatre and storytelling. Favourite track probably The Morning Fog.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I listen to this every Christmas and its sound is definitely part of my Christmas, despite the controversies around the man himself. Darlene Love is an amazing artist, and Walking in a Winter Wonderland has long been one of my favourite Christmas songs. I also love The Ronettes' version of Sleigh Ride.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
New to me, and I don't know much about country. I looked it up and found that EH only contributed to the writing of one track, Boulder to Birmingham, which was one of my favourites. Actual favourite was Before Believing, which is lovely. Otherwise, it wasn't really my bag but she has a beautiful voice. Oh and it was interesting to hear a Beatles song I didn't know before, and the Dolly track which I did.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Enjoyed this after all these years (used to have a cassette of it in the 80s). Some good tracks I'd forgotten - Problems, No Future. Obviously lacks the shock factor these days and if anything it made me smile fondly, which I'm sure isn't what they were going for!
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
Inoffensive. I quite enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Had been meaning to listen to this band for a while and I can see why friends like them. I liked the overall sound and vibe very much. Certain songs had a meandering style which I'm not a fan of, but a good album nonetheless. The Springsteen/ Dylan influences were clear as was some Phil Manzanera/ Mark Knopfler guitaring.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
I'm not knowledgeable enough to know how this sits within the jazz canon, and so can only judge on its overall sound, which to my ear hasn't aged well. I like the freedom and funkiness, but don't really enjoy synths and electronica in a jazz context; it feels dated and a bit cheesy. Which is doing a disservice to the musicians' prowess. Sorry.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Musically well put-together and a mixture of tempos; a better album than I expected. It didn't sustain my interest for a whole album though. I really liked The Smiths' first couple of albums when they came out, but 40 years later, I was probably never likely to be really moved by what essentially sounded "not as good as The Smiths were".
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Picture Book
Simply Red
Good to hear this in its entirety and I think it's stood the test of time. You can see why it had an impact, especially coming out of Manchester which wasn't well-known for smooth soulful sounds. Quality. Would be a 7 out of 10 but I've rounded it up.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
I liked it. Quite a bit of the merry peasant sort of stuff alongside some good heavy riffs etc. But I can see why IV got more accolades.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Soulful, classy, relaxing. Made me want a cocktail and some elegant surroundings. Loved the trumpet sound and that infectious bossa nova! It did all blur into one, but I didn't mind. Needs a 7 out if 10 (again).
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
I enjoyed this overall. It didn't make a massive impact on a first listen, but I appreciated the sound, which took me back to 1983/4: shiny production, tinkly sounds, introspection. Lots of apparent influences: Peter Gabriel, Japan. Overall a bit earnest for me, but I think I'd get more out of another listen, and it would have been interesting to see them live.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
McCartney
Paul McCartney
Should probably not have been released. One man in his bedroom enjoying lo-fi tech and dumping song ideas (not even fully-formed songs) out of his brain after what must have been a tumultuous few years. So whilst I don't begrudge him taking the time, it's not interesting enough to be on this list in my view. The one actual song is Maybe I'm Amazed, which I do like.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Completely new to me, and I knew nothing about the trip-hop scene in Leeds, which apparently was a big thing. I liked it, but truthfully found it more like background music; if it was on in a bar while I was chatting to mates, I'd probably think it was brilliant, but it didn't sustain my interest in a more focused way. Quality, though.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
This one popped up straight after Paul McC's debut so it was interesting to compare. Lennon definitely a more interesting writer imo, but still not really my thing. Knocked a star off for the terrible Yoko song.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
A couple of tracks that made me get my groove on, but I think I was waiting for a Purple Haze moment that never came.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Not my bag, but they do it well.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Enjoyed several tracks but a bit too eclectic for me overall. 5 out of 10.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
Started listening on my phone only, big mistake as couldn't hear the lush fuller bass sounds. This is a good album I think, but not really "my sort of thing". Interesting
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
This passed me by at the time. It's clever and groovy but I'm getting a bit frustrated by lots of albums that feel vaguely trippy and just wash over me. Not bad though. A true 6 out of 10.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I always thought that I didn't like Sonic Youth, so I'd avoided them. Turns out,
I do like them, up to a point. Unfortunately though, I have an issue with indie bands from New York; there's usually something about them that irritates me. As in this case, it's often the vocals. I blame Lou Reed for starting the drawly/talky thing, but he did it quite well. David Byrne can get away with it, because of Talking Heads' amazing rhythm section. This fella also gets away with it at times, because the guitar sound and song structure is so interesting. But more often than not, the vocals grated on me and there are only two or three songs that I'd go back to. I'm afraid I didn't enjoy the ones fronted by Kim Gordon at all. So why the high score? Because I think it deserves its status for being genuinely very interesting and creative, and my personal "ick" with New Yorkers drawling into the mic doesn't really make it bad.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
Used to know this well. Pleased to find it was like revisiting an old friend. (Side note. Another New Yorker who can stray into talking instead of singing, but barely often enough to be annoying.) (Another side note. The modern lens means questioning a wealthy white man increasing his own success by working with African musicians. But it sounds like it was a joyful collaboration, and I'll have to trust that all parties were respected and remuneration was handled appropriately.) I like it, although truthfully by the last two songs I'd had enough. Good to hear it again and I was singing along. 7 out of 10.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Easy to see why this became a classic. Not completely my cup of tea but some great songs. Elton doesn't really sound like anyone else, either, except maybe The Who a bit and obviously they knew each other anyway. Mostly, very strong songs.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Loved it!
5
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I'd never heard much LC and am so glad I was "made" to listen properly. Thought-provoking, moving, beautiful really. I didn't enjoy it quite as much as Tom Waits the day before, but it
won't be the last time I listen to him.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I like rock and metal up to a point, but couldn't see anything special about this album. By side 2 (as I call it) I was wanting it to end. I guess they were holding their own at the time, but from my own limited knowledge I'd say they weren't as interesting as Nirvana, Soundgarden or Pearl Jam. I can't claim to be an expert but I didn't get it.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Enjoyed all of this album very much, had never heard it in full before. No wonder western musicians were queuing up to collaborate! Will certainly be listening again. I can't think of anything I'd change so in the absence of 9 out of 10 I've rounded up. 5 stars from husband, too.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
I thought I'd love this, but didn't find it very cohesive. Some high points. A very laid-back singing style which at times soothed, and at other times maybe needed another "take"!
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Disappointingly dreary. Nice harmonies.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
A classic, I know, but quite an assault on the ears to just listen to. Not my cup of tea, although I acknowledge the complexity.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Very good.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Not bad, bit punkier than I expected in places. I still don't really like them overall and I'm not sure why. Extra star for great album title.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Medúlla
Björk
Ethereal and strange. Made more sense when I read about what she was trying to do, but not very accessible on a first listen. I love her though.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Whilst I "appreciate" this band, I didn't enjoy listening to a whole album. Made me very gloomy. I liked the two singles, and a couple of others.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Really enjoyed this and will re-visit at some point.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Probably my favourite band to hail from New York. Good to hear an earlier album than I'd known previously. Good stuff.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Not my thing overall. Like the track "One" but still find it hard to listen to a whole album!
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Street Life
The Crusaders
Enjoyed it. Street Life is a classic and it seems it could go on indefinitely and I'd still like it. If I got to know the rest of it better it would probably go up to 4 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I thought this would have more wow factor, but of course it's not 1956 any more. It must have been so impactful then, but I just found it OK. Sorry, Sun Studios/RCA.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Remember finding this quite fun at the time. Prefer the more guitar-y ones. I had a sense of humour failure over "Girls" - can't be bothered buying into it these days. But it sounds like they had fun and there were some grooves. I think it was always going to be two stars.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Having avoided listening to their songs for quite a while (Manc swagger not being my thing) I actually really enjoyed rediscovering what a good album this is and particularly for a debut. Seven out of ten but I'll be generous as I do love a touch of psychedelia and a great outro. I'm still Team Blur in the scheme of things, though.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Doors
The Doors
Already a favourite. Love almost everything about it: vocals, sound, song construction; just the right mix of freedom and tight playing. It's just cool (it might help that I discovered it aged 15). A pretty astonishing debut, too. Love it!
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Profoundly moving. Really quite amazing.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Almost certainly wouldn't have listened to this without this project. I didn't like everything, but managed to groove along with some of it. More thoughtful than I expected if I'm honest. From my very limited knowledge of hip hop, I can see why it's a noticeable album. I'm enjoying learning about where things "sit" in genres that I know nothing about.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
I'm not into the slightly formulaic blues (?) structure of 50s rock n roll, but of course this is an important album and still has huge energy and is great fun.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
I loved this. Jack White can't do much wrong in my book, he's the perfect mix of classic influences with a twist. He's very cool.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Dark, noisy, great drums and bass. I didn't really like any songs once I was past the first couple, but it's good to hear what NC was up to at that point.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Forever Changes
Love
Started off in a pleasing fashion and I liked the ones with the trumpets. Overall though, a bit weedy-sounding and Not Very Good.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
Really liked it, will listen again, and seek out their other output. Thought I might find the vocal off-putting, but I didn't mind it. It stayed just dark enough. Reminded me of Ladytron and occasionally LCD Soundsystem, both of whom are even cooler. Probably a 7 out of 10, but I'll be generous as I do love a synth.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Knew little bits of this but good to hear the whole thing. She's definitely very talented but truthfully I only really liked a couple of the tracks.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
I remember liking this at the time. I want to say that, looking back, GnR are more than just their big hits, but honestly, if I only ever heard Welcome to the Jungle, Sweet Child Of Mine and of course November Rain that would probably be enough. They did pack a punch, but the cruder ones are lost on me these days. Extra star for awesome guitar-playing though and Axl weaving around.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Probably a bit long overall and I preferred the women's contributions (unlike the critics at the time, it would seem) - none of the Lindsey Buckingham-led stuff had the impact of, say, Never Going Back Again or Go Your Own Way. I will always be here for Stevie Nicks's voice and lyrics. Didn't really get the title track but I'm told it can be appreciated on a baser level, lol.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Pyromania
Def Leppard
At my most objective, I suppose this joins some dots between older UK metal and the kind of more fun rock thing which US bands like Bon Jovi did a bit later on? Maybe? But it's already apparent that whoever picked 1001 albums is a bit too interested in a particular aspect of the route that involves men and guitars. As important and cool as that route has been, I'm not convinced that we need to listen to every single nuanced step along the way. This is a solid rock album, but doesn't feel very important to me.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Celebrity Skin
Hole
A really good surprise. Will be listening again.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Nothing to object to but I haven't found it memorable.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Really enjoyed it. An oddly short compilation, so went and listened to a bit more Fats, too. It's a 7 out of 10 but I'll be generous.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Not my thing really. Undoubted skills on the keys, but I'm not a fan of his voice, and it's all a bit pleasant. I did remember the singles, from the time, but found it dull overall.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Enjoyed it
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
A challenging listen. Bits of cabaret, bits of sampled heavy guitar riffs, a few strings, all led by Killing Joke- style roaring vocals. To be honest, I found it pretentious, but was that because it was in French? Couldn't engage with it so unfortunately I started to laugh at one point. Maybe some dazzling visuals would have helped.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
A classic by any standards. Less heavy than I expected, really quite tuneful and even reminded me (just now and again) of the Doors in terms of the arrangements. My brother says it's brilliant, but I'm not quite there, and am unlikely to have it on heavy rotation... I'd feel mean giving three though, for his sake, so four it is.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Riff-tastic. Deserves its classic status.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Reign In Blood
Slayer
I read that this features in a number of "best" lists - best metal albums, best of 1986, etc so I really tried to be objective. It's very fast. But I hated the vocals and honestly, you can do much nicer things with guitars. Dreadful. Or to quote another, succinct reviewer: "horreur". 0 stars.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
So, unlike some other reviewers who evidently have Elvis Costello fatigue, this was the first of his to pop up for our group, and it came after 4 metal albums in a row. Consequently perhaps I really enjoyed the change. I'm not a huge fan of his, but this reminded me how creative he is and it was gorgeous to hear some piano after all that guitar. (I like guitar! But Slayer has traumatised me for a bit.) By the last two tracks I'd kind of had enough, but I thought some songs were definitely interesting enough to revisit in future.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Skylarking
XTC
Not really a fan of their hits so didn't expect to enjoy this, but I was drawn in by the quirkiness and overall vibe, and I found it really satisfying as an album.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
My sons were heavily into Muse just after this came out, so I know it well. I think it's peak Muse. Every song is quality; the whole thing's so ambitious. Music from a man who builds his own guitars is always going to be serious, but there's enough swagger and playfulness not to put me off: yes it's intense, but in a theatrical way. He's also an accomplished classical pianist and I enjoy listening to those passages. An excellent album. I don't really need to mention the Radiohead influence on them, it's widely recognised, but I'll acknowledge it for completeness. I need 9 out of 10, and am going to sit here and decide whether to round up or down.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
Great album. Since I'm an 80s electro fan, my knowledge of whole albums by DM is shamefully poor. I was glad to begin to rectify that. Loved the whole vibe. More of this, please!
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
I liked this but it didn't blow me away. Tuneful blues. I can see how they add to the picture, and Free Bird is pretty joyous.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
So many "1 star or 5 stars" polar opposite reviews for this. Personally, I just thought it was mediocre overall. He was only ever an ok songwriter imo, and the production on this wasn't as shiny and 80s-tastic as I expected, not enough to elevate the songs, so I'm really not sure why some folks see this is the ultimate 80s pop album (ABC and Duran Duran had already nailed that in 1981 and 1982 respectively, surely). I do like Smooth Criminal, he certainly released the odd banger after Off The Wall but overall... mediocre. I always did like his dancing more than his music, and I'll stop there.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
Interesting, and a few really lovely tracks. Definitely didn't make me think of Manchester in the late 80s, but I didn't read the full concept, so I don't really know the story he was telling. I liked it overall.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Great voice, great vibe. Not sure the monologue added much... could have had a couple more songs instead perhaps, Isaac? But good on him for doing his thing. 7 out of 10.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
This was, simply, massive at the time. I remember the singles just seemed to keep on coming out. I still rate most of the singles as quality pop songs, but, as then, they're not really my thing. Actually that's being a bit grudging: Billie Jean, Beat It and Thriller did have huge impact and are great tracks. Wanna Be Starting Something is probably my favourite these days, as it still sounds quite 70s Jacksons and I like that stuff now. I can't give it five, because the slower "romantic" tracks are so uncomfortable to listen to but I'll give it 4 for its quality and impact.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Opus Dei
Laibach
I found this similarly inaccessible to The Young Gods. Clearly I have a blind spot when it comes to post-industrial stuff being roared at me in another language. Thought I'd be able to get on board with the humour at least, after the two openers, and FIAT was ok but after that I couldn't wait for it to end!
1
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
I really liked this. Yes, it's clear that he loved The Doors and The Velvet Underground, but most of this was recorded in 1971 - who better for him to have loved? I'm on record here as saying that the NYC drawl style of singing can drive me a bit mad, but it worked with the overall sound. I liked the sense of urgency and honesty and thought it was cool.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Probably not as good as Cream, or Jimi Hendrix, or The Doors, all of whom had released really good (and not dissimilar) stuff the year before. I therefore dispute how influential this actually was (m'lud). (What do I know though: I wasn't there.) I'd never heard of Iron Butterfly, or this album, before, but now know that it has a famously long song. Truthfully, if you'd told me it was a spoof album recorded last year, I'd have believed you. Saying all that though, it's actually quite good.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
A good surprise.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
This kind of bouncy, alternating bassline country music really isn't my thing musically, BUT JC had a gorgeous voice and charisma in bucketloads. He tells a fine yarn, both during the songs and between them. It was clearly a memorable day for all.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Prince was a true artist. I saw him live on the Lovesexy tour, which remains probably the best concert I've been to. Swagger and stage presence in spades, and a fantastic singer, dancer and guitarist. I didn't know this album well, and there are admittedly a few songs that didn't do much for me, but I really enjoyed it overall: he can do romance, and he can be funky as hell; he's also very funny, and just cool. You Got the Look and Sign o' the Times are definitely banging 80s singles but I was happy to find myself enjoying this as an album, I loved the overall vibe and sound.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Started well with Ramble Tamble, really liked the middle section, and I was thinking that, hey, maybe if I'd been 17 in California in 1971, I might have found CCR quite cool. Sadly, the three bog-standard blues tracks which followed did nothing for me. No disrespect to anyone's musicianship, I just find that sort of thing boring. The next track to stand out for me was Up Around The Bend, which is a great song, but I already knew it and already preferred Hanoi Rocks version... love rhyming 'bend' with 'wind' though, just so darn Southern. Who'll Stop The Rain was nice, and it was a decent version of HITTG (I was hoping for a guitar solo to nod and frown along to, and certainly got one.) I ended on Long As I Can See The Light (rather than listening to an extended version) but unfortunately found it pretty uninspiring again. So overall, a bit meh.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Was a fan from 84 - 86-ish, but I'd moved on a bit by 87 and didn't listen to this back then, although I remember the singles. As for the songs that were new to me, Morrissey's sad /funny /clever words and singing style no longer have the same impact at my advanced age, so I wasn't always engaged with what he was singing about. What hasn't worn off, though, is everything else. I still adore the sound of Marr, Rourke and Joyce. I like Stop Me. And even my wrinkly heart melted at Last Night. There were some gorgeous instrumental passages. In fact, if you just take the instruments, the Smiths' sound is sublime. I don't think they released a bad album, but I'll remain stuck in the past and say that I still prefer their first two. I wonder if they're on this list. Need a 7/10 but will round up.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
A good album. They're not my favourite band, owing to a couple of my personal dislikes around the musical style. But it's good.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
The problem is, lots of people now realise that Coldplay are quite dreary. Dreary doesn't mean rubbish, but, to me, they had that thing: a moment of impact when they briefly seemed exciting, but then, a few albums in, it became clear that they were actually always pretty dull (see also James Blunt, Ed Sheeran). It's impossible for me to listen to this now without hearing the inherent dreariness. The most enthusiasm I can muster is that there are a few pleasing, less predictable chord progressions now and again. But I like my rock to have a bit of edginess and swagger. Call me shallow, but Coldplay are a big snooze-fest. 5 out of 10.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Loved the vibe and the sparse arrangements. A good discovery. Has anyone else noticed she sounds like Siobhan Donaghy?
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Nope.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Nothing wrong with this, lovely voice of course, great trumpets and keys. I enjoyed it, but had lost a little interest by the end. Frank is one of my mum's favourites, and this would have been released in between her getting married and having her first baby (my big brother) so I enjoyed speculating about her life then.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I so need a 7 out of 10 for this one! I love the Stones but it did just feel a bit long. I've been inconsistent in rounding up or down according to personal preferences, so this time it's up, because I love Mick and Keef; they never compromised having a groove for being too arty or clever, and to me that's a good thing.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Their best album, for me, when this unique blend really produced something very special. I've always thought that Fleetwood Mac shouldn't have worked; they could have been an absolute cheese-fest, musically, with the jolly, folksy elements. I don't know whether Stevie Nicks is an actual witch who weaved magic around this album, but I think she has a lot to do with the fact that it became a thing of wonder. Her own songs will always be my favourites; I adore her voice and her searing lyrics. But it's so good as a whole. People will listen to it forever, and reflect on life and love and heartbreak.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Pleasant
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Bon Jovi strike me as being hugely influenced by Van Halen, with a fresher energy and with bigger, anthemic choruses made for the stadiums. This is a mixture of some genuine classics that still fill the dance-floors, a few of the said big choruses, the marvellous Wanted Dead or Alive, and some, er, other rock. I bought this at the time, and even started going to rock discos. All that's far behind me now, and I prefer my music a bit less tight-trousered and in your face. But I can't be too churlish. This still rocks, even if it's only part killer and quite a lot of filler, especially on side 2.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Signing Off
UB40
I really like UB40, especially their earlier stuff like this. Tbh I love most of the politically conscientious stuff that was coming out of the Midlands around this time. Great album.
4