View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Not bad. I don’t go out of my way to listen to AC/DC but I respect them.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Another album from a band I respect but I’m not all that into. Not knowing where this album sits in regards to the year it was released in the bands catalog, it feels as if they had already made it big and this was a “B-Sides” release. My choice cut was Sweet Virginia.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
Being OK Computer obsessed, Kid A really disappointed me at first. It took numerous listens, a few years away and an open mind to come around to this album. It’s good. It doesn’t have a specific place or time for me where I’m in a situation where I need to hear it but I’d listen and have listened to it on my own free will.
Choice cut: Treefingers.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
This album made me firmly believe that George Harrison was the Beatles. I would say this is a lounge out on your back deck type album or something you put on right before you pick up the acoustic and write a new song. I may not go back to this album in the next 5 years but I will listen to more pre-80’s George, that’s for sure. Choice cut: My Sweet Lord
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Another not bad album. There’s nothing bad about it. I don’t think a person could ever dislike a soul album, if that what it would be called. I’d listen to it while doing random chores around the house.
Choice cut: I’ve Never Found a Girl
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
This one I just couldn’t get in to. I’m all for dark, slow, brooding music and artists but I found myself not listening and trailing off with my thoughts more than I heard the music. As always, respect to Elliot Smith but not my thing.
Choice cut:2:45 am
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
With no background searching done on this album, I feel like it’s written for theater. It’s not what I expected from only listening to their Greatest Hits. There weren’t any awful songs, it’s just that nothing really stuck though In the Lap of the Gods was enjoyable.
Choice Cut: Killer Queen
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
This one really confused me. I don’t know anything about this band and I didn’t hear anything special on the album that would make me even slightly believe it was one of the top albums of all time. Musically it was fine but nothing overly stood out.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
This was good. Easy listening. Great harmonies. I have always wanted to hear more than their big songs.
Choice cut: California Dreaming
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
A solid early Beatles album. I often wonder how they made such a big transition from holding hands and love is everything to the stuff on the White Album and beyond. Drugs probably but bless those drugs. This album is just your classic early Beatles sound. I really liked being able to hear the acoustic guitar throughout the album. I don’t know if that was turned up higher than everything else or not.
This isn’t an every day listen album but it wouldn’t piss anyone off if you were playing it loud outside.
Choice cut: Any Time at All
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
It’s like David Bowie, Iggy Pop and Lou Reed had a love child. I’m not sure what the thing about Roxy Music is that makes them influential but I also don’t agree with it after listening to this album. I won’t go to it again but I would listen to more
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
I’m not sure how I stumbled onto the Eels but I did and I’m thankful. I don’t know where to classify the Eels and I don’t know what most of their songs are supposed to be about but I dig it. I wouldn’t give them 5 stars for any album or song but I don’t think they could ever fail. This album keeps you moving and could be the soundtrack for any low key event you may be a part of.
Choice cut: Manchild
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
I’m open to all types of music but this doesn’t satisfy in any way. There’s no momentum to it, there’s no stand out song. It’s like it’s meant to be music for wales. Her voice often stays in the higher tone as she rambles over a collage of musical instruments. If this was the album that got her noticed then excuse me, I have music to make.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
At first I just didn’t care. A live album??? Then I listened. The best part is the interaction with the crowd and just hearing the pure enjoyment in their response. I actually felt like I was seeing BB live. This is just an enjoyable album.
Choice cut: How Blue Can You Get
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
You can’t go wrong when an album starts with ODB and Method Man. This is back when rap/hip hop was at peak performance. Flow and samples reigned supreme instead of the crap that is out there now. I couldn’t tell you what any of the songs are about, other than maybe Method Man is about….Method Man. This could be one long track for all I care, it just moves from track to track effortlessly.
Choice cut: Method Man
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Truth
Jeff Beck
I never research an album so I can form my own opinions. Jeff Beck sounds like Rod Stewart and the he does a song with Rod so maybe I knew that? This isn’t bad but it’s not a returnable album for me. There are hints of a Hendrix sound on the album which is cool. The songs don’t really stand out from each other but Jeff Beck released quite a few albums so he has a reason to be where he is in rock history. It’s just not my trajectory.
Choice cut: Rock my Plimsoul
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
Classic 90’s dance/techno/electronics sound. At first I could picture 90’s Duran Duran playing over the music. The songs here don’t seem to separate themselves from the next one. The usual “dead air” occurs between the songs so you know a new song has come on but the tempo doesn’t change. This album could be used as music for when you are on the phone and are on hold.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Being There
Wilco
Wilco reminds me of The Lemonheads. If you don’t know who they are then how about Bright Eyes with less lyrical genius behind them? If you still don’t know, give this a listen on a low key day. It’s not a bad album. It kept me teetering on “do I skip this song or keep listening?”
I may not listen to Wilco again but I’ve officially taken a far step away from my original belief that Wilco sucked.
Choice cut: Misunderstood
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
I understand the hype around the Flaming Lips and I also don’t. Their live shows seem like they are more entertaining than listening to the music but then again, maybe they both need to be experienced together. I’d place the Lips in the same category as The Eels. Musically pleasing, lyrically confusing at times. You can go on a journey with this album but I’m not sure where to. I’d listen to more from them.
Choice cut: Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Pt 1
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
With the White Stripes, you always hear songs that could have been on earlier albums. That’s what makes them so good. If you like one album, you like them all. This isn’t their best album. If you haven’t listened to The White Stripes before, start at the first album and work your way in.
Choice cut: My Doorbell
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Boston
Boston
The album production is on point. Every instrument sounds at peak performance. I don’t know who was inspired by Boston but I can hear the sound of bands like The Darkness, Bullet for my Valentine and Baroness.
This isn’t an album for someone who doesn’t like guitar driven, fast paced music. You’d be hard pressed to find an Elliot Smith fan putting on Boston when they want to change it up.
I’m impressed enough to listen to more by them.
Choice Cut: Peace of Mind
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Pavement have perfected the combination of having a singer that can’t really sing and a band that play slightly out of tune. They’ve turned that combo into album of songs you almost want to skip but you don’t. This album flows nicely together. There aren’t any top 10 songs but that’s not Pavements style. At least that’s what I’ve gotten from listen to 1 album plus 2 other songs.
I have frequently thought to myself that I need to listen to more from this band. Again I have that thought after hearing Unfair.
Choice cut: Unfair
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
I miss hip hop albums with sound clips/bytes in them. It made the music more enjoyable. I have always said that I could tell a movie was going to be good if there was a sex scene right away. I now wonder if albums can go the same way. Let’s listen…
Well, the beats are pretty good, the delivery is good for the style of hip hop but it’s not for me. I like a Method Man, Bushwick Bill, Dr.Dre delivery.
Choice cut: Earth People
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Dummy
Portishead
In my early days of sexual relations with the ladies, I’d always put slow burning songs on to make the mood right. This album would do it. It won’t make you stop mid thrust and say “Ooooo I like this song” but you’d still think it. Aside from Glory Box, that’s a stop thrusting track
Choice Cut: Glory Box
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
This album isn’t bad. It’s good background music. I found myself doing other things while it was on and not really being drawn to what each song is about. It all seems to blend well together and there are no drastic changes in one song to the other. I don’t think I’d listen to Elvis Costello again but that’s just based on taste
Choice cut: Blame it on Cain
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
There is definitely a lack of bass on this album. A classic 80’s sounding album. On the other hand, there isn’t anything really catchy with the songs. It really seems like they were greatly fortunate in getting a hit with Perfect Way.
Oddly enough, that song was the only song that broke them from the same monotonous sound.
Choice Cut: Perfect Way
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
The album starts off slow and just kind of messy. Living for the City finally caught my attention about half way through the song. I really liked the vocal onslaught that came just before the talking came. Higher Ground really picked up the feel and momentum of the album, that alone deserves a star for helping me understand its greatness.
All in Love is Fair was a nice change from the funk sound to a piano driven one. This album got better as it went on. It’s better than I thought it was going to be.
Choice Cut: All in Love is Fair
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
For some reason I thought Sly and the Family Stone would sound like a more poppy sounding funk band and I wasn’t looking forward to it. I was wrong. Much like Funkadelic, I got sucked into this sound immediately. My only qualm about this band is the one guy who has a voice that reminds me of a voice that sang in a bunch of Sesame Street songs. For example, in Higher that voice sings “sound is there to help you groove”. Not a fan. Anyways, this is a good album. It’s been so long since I’ve heard an above 3 star album since taking part in this program. I want to give this a 4.5 but I can’t. I’m not done listening yet so my score of 4 can’t go down. I’ll be listening to more by these guys for sure.
Sex Machine is an instrumental journey
Choice cut: Don’t Call Me….
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
The vocals sound like he recorded this himself when he was trying out GarageBand for the first time. The music is a tad bit more upbeat than his first album.
There still isn’t much to Elliott Smith for me. I can make it through this album. That’s at least a passing grade for me.
Choice Cut: Easy Way Out
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Frontier Psychiatrist brought me to this band. An unbelievable song that is only great if you watch the video. I really liked this album. Not all of it but most of it. My only issue with this type of music is where do you play it? It seems like it’s fit to have its songs remixed into some dancehall anthem and that’s ok. I can hear it.
You won’t want to play this at a wedding or while you are pregame drinking but you’ll want to play it if pure lyrical singing isn’t your thing. If anything, listen to my choice cut, watch the video and repeat.
Choice Cut: Frontier Psychiatrist
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Moon Safari
Air
This is one of those albums you can say is good but you can’t explain why. It’s pleasant to listen to is the best I can come up with.
Sexy Boy does stand out head and shoulders above the rest.
I don’t think I can explain my passing grade for this album. It’s a middle of the road compilation of songs that don’t make me feel emotions at all and I like that.
Choice Cut: Sexy Boy
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Survivor
Destiny's Child
I just have no interest in listening to this.
I can’t stand people that come off like they they think they are the greatest. Well, aside from Oasis.
Beyoncé is very unlikeable.
I am giving this 3 stars because I don’t doubt it’s ok. I’m just not listening.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Slayed?
Slade
So, Quiet Riot could have covered any of their songs it seems.
This was a decent album. It’s a party album where everyone is sitting around drinking or drugging. No dancing. I’ll give other albums a listen after this. I’ll be giving this a 4 but it could have easily been a 4.5 if that option was there.
Choice Cut: Gudbuy T’Jane
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
A great quality sounding album. Nothing is overdone or not needed. The songs are simple and to the point. This is a Sunday afternoon soundtrack for sitting outside on a summer day or when the world is burning down.
Choice Cut: Fast Car
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
1984
Van Halen
When Van Halen are good, they are good and when they are bad, they are bad but not terrible. You definitely have to be into a certain sound to really dig these guy or this album. I’m not a huge Van Halen fan but I have respect for the work, regardless of who is singing for them. This album isn’t disappointing, it has some lesser known bangers.
Choice Cut: Panama
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
These guys sound like Pink Floyd if Pink Floyd didn’t know how to write catchy songs.
I guess that’s all I can say about this album.
Choice cut: Human Being
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
I love the guitar on Walk on By. So much so that I will learn to play it myself.
The album wears down around By the
Time I Get to Phoenix, at least through 3/4 of the song, then it gets good again. It’s a decent album
Choice Cut: Walk on By
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
A classic 80’s album that can be remixed time and time again to keep its place in history. Then again, that hasn’t been done so what do I know. This isn’t a disappointment but I’m just not fully invested.
Choice Cut: Sweet Dreams
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
This seems like a “get moving” album. The songs flow together well without them sounding like one long song. The well known hits on this album do separate themselves from the rest of the songs but the “unknowns” hold up fairly well. This isn’t a jaw dropping album but it also hasn’t made me skip a song, even on the expanded edition.
Choice Cut: Wrote a Song for Everyone
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Revolver
Beatles
This album isn’t as groundbreaking as I thought it was going to be. It’s actually quite mellow, even with the more upbeat sounding songs. This album wouldn’t have made me the fan I am today. I do enjoy the dueling earphone sound this album was recorded with. Meaning different sounds are coming from the left and right side. This isn’t their best album by far
Choice Cut: Yellow Submarine
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Bluesy, light rockish and good music production on this one. This album is a soundtrack for some people I’m sure but I just don’t find myself getting carried away in its musical offerings.
Choice cut: Anyway
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Visitors
ABBA
This was surprisingly better than I thought it would be. Obviously keyboard driven, at least in my mind, it fairs well against other 4 star albums I’ve rated. I think starting off with a 6 minute song was ballsy but it has me going back to it. Soldiers kind of kills the appeal for me but it was short lived. The album seems to be best fit for Broadway . Most of the songs come off less disco’y than Dancing Queen.
I really think this should be a 3.5 star album actually. It’s better than the 3 star albums I’ve dished out but not better than the 4 star.
Choice cut: The Visitors
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Well, this is exactly what I figured a Paul Simon album would sound like. Peaceful, hippy, smoke a joint, dance poorly and not give a shit about life for a moment. I like that ideology but not to this soundtrack.
This isn’t terrible but it doesn’t get me moving like it should . I don’t have a choice cut because it all sounds the same
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
It doesn’t take long to hear their influence on the industrial music scene and bands like Nine Inch Nails.
I am giving this a 5 star. I do wish that the vocals were a little louder and that there was a song I could add to my “driving in the city” playlist. It’s a 5 star because it was just an easy to listen to album that never once made me want to skip to the next song. That matters.
Choice Cut: The Model
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
The Poet
Bobby Womack
I don’t know who came first but I’d call this Barry White lite. I just like this type of music so I’m really not sure what it would take for me to be blown away.
There are no songs to be skipped. There really isn’t any songs to get you moving, other than to have sex. It’s actually more of a warm up before you put Barry White on to “drive it home”.
Choice cut: Where Do We Go from Here
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Surf music at its peak. I don’t think I really need to explain this album anymore. If you don’t know who The Beach Boys are….well….I’m not sure you’ll like them then. I do. It’s not Pet Sounds but it is their sound.
Choice Cut: Help Me Rhonda
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
These guys could be the worst band in the world but as long as they have Andy McCoy, they will always have legendary status.
I feel like this band’s trajectory would have been different if they had only come out after Appetite for Destruction. No songs need to be skipped but I don’t think any of them could have skyrocketed these guys into superstardom either. It’s just a middle of the pack album.
Choice cut: Tooting Bec Wreck
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
For me, this type of music makes me feel like listening to it, even if I didn’t know I wanted to hear it originally.
Choice Cut: Master of Puppets
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
Classic David Bowie as in lyrically confusing but musically pleasing. I’d have to place this album with most of his other albums. Meaning, it’s not groundbreaking, it’s not hit after hit and I wouldn’t be a fan after listening to the whole thing. I guess I’m a greatest hits Bowie fan. His legendary status is what keeps me coming back for more.
Choice Cut: The Stars
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
This sounds like Syd Barrett trying to sound like the 80’s versions of The Beatles and The Rolling Stones if the Beatles had made it that far.
More than once while listening to this album I thought to myself “what the fuck?”.
I’ve liked some albums that others have not liked. I guess the tables turned on this one.
Choice Cut: Hard to be Human Again
2
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
Weird hippy shit. I’ve heard worse. I’ve heard way better
No choice cut
2
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Pelican West
Haircut 100
This album is very 80’s and very much a cabana on the beach soundtrack. It’s like Culture Club minus the guy with the long hair who looks like a girl.
This album is just happy song after happy song with Seinfeld bass playing in the background. It’s not for me.
I need a splash of depression to brighten my day
Choice cut: Milk Film…..I guess
2