View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Very relaxing album and technically proficient. I don't know if I had to hear this album though.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
This album deserves to be listened to simply because the scale of the projected and how the sound Billy Corgan was attempting to create differed from the grunge movement that had almost died at this point. This album showed growth in the Pumpkins sound, but my God, it's long. I can't help but think if it were a single album then it would get a higher rating. The scale is what differs it from other albums, yet also what causes this album to drag a bit in the middle from bloat.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Blur
Blur
I have listened to a lot of Blur, but never to this album all the way through. It's a very good album and I think it deserves a place in the book because it shows a change in their sound from the previous work. Especially notable for the change in lyrical style that is full fleshed out with "13."
4
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
This album is an absolute must-listen for music fans. It has two songs from the "Murder Trilogy" and there is not a bad track on this album. "Jenny Was a Friend of Mine" has a fantastic bass line and though 7 of the songs exceed 4 minutes, they never drag.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
Really great album and a sort of emotional comedown from "Harvest." This record gets overshadowed a bit by Young's other work, but "See the Sky about to Rain" and "Walk On" are classics.
I think this is an album you must hear, as it is a partner album in some ways to "Harvest."
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Hard for me to rate this album in some ways. Is it a good album? Yes, it is a good album. Does it contain any classic songs that make this record a must-listen? I don't think so. So while I enjoyed listening to the album, I did wonder if it deserved placement as an album I "must" hear. It drags in the middle.
Most of what is done here is done better by the same members of the band (in different musical groups/solo). It's clear Neil Young is the most engaging songwriter (in my opinion), so I would not put this album on the list.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
These are two solo albums combined into one under the name "Outkast." As an Outkast fan, I don't think this is essential listen. What they are doing here was done much better on previous albums. Double albums are always hard to find essential and this one is no exception.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
I like Grizzly Bear. I don't know why this album would be considered on this list of albums that must be heard, as there are other bands with better albums in this genre.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
This is not my favorite Metallica album as that would be "...and Justice for All" but this is an essential album to listen to, as this is the album that helped continue to bring the thrash metal genre more in to the mainstream. This is the album that helped set up "hardcore" Metallica fans to be disappointed with every 90's release.
Even if you don't like thrash metal, this album helps set the precedent for other bands to come.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Not much else that can be said about this album. The production is great and the songs are all classics. The weakest song on the album is "Oh Daddy" but it's still a good song. Imagine if "Silver Springs" had replaced "Oh Daddy."
5
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Incredibly influential album. This absolutely deserves a spot on the list.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
This album resonated with a lot of people even though it sold poorly. I enjoy the album but it's so dreary and the songs sometimes can outlast my patience. Overall, I think it's an album that deserves to be on the list, though I would not come back to listen to it very often.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Not unlistenable as I anticipated it may be based on the name of the group, the name of the album and the cover art. The album was good background music and better than I anticipated, as it was all instrumentals. I probably would not re-visit this album and struggle a bit to see why it was added to this book as a "must" listen.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
It was not offensive music but well before my time and I simply don't understand the draw of this album. I wish I could enjoy it more.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I have never heard this album all the way through and I have been missing out. I've never totally gotten into Bowie but this feels like a gateway for me to listen to each of his albums. Not a bad song on the album.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
An absolute classic. "Say hi to the bad guy" is an excellent closing track and this is Ice Cube at the peak of his social observation genius. The Rodney King verdicts has influence all over this album and it is interesting he named the album after a movie about a monster that kills policemen, while the policemen make a knee jerk reaction about the monster's intentions. Maybe there is no symbolism intended there, but I think this album is a must-hear to get the temperate of 1992 Los Angeles.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
What in the name of the 1970's Tracy Chapman is this album? I have never heard a single song by this artist but this album feels like the precursor to many 1990's female singer-songwriters. I can't understand how she is not spoken in the same breath as many other singer-songwriters in the 70's. It could be because she never had that huge hit song.
Armatrading has a unique voice (both figuratively and literally) and I'm ready to explore some of her back catalog to see if I can see what other artists she influenced. If you had told me this album came out in the late 80's or 90's then I would have believed you. Even if you don't love the music, this album is a must-hear.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
I am not a huge jazz fan but this was very entertaining as background music. I do not know how often I would re-visit this album, but the backstory of this album combined with the instrumental parts that go somewhere and progress through the song makes it a worthwhile listen.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
The expanded double version of this album is even better than just the original. This album is a must-listen because it shows what a talented and varied artist Dennis Wilson was. It gets a bit dreary towards the end but overall this is the diary of an artist who probably was never going to be able to pump out an album every other year. It's clear he put a lot into this record.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
I grew up listening to this album, as it was one of the records that my parents owned. Always has been one of my favorite albums and it is really long. No doubt about that but it is difficult to have a double album that doesn't have some sense of filler.
It's hard to differentiate between albums we "must" hear because they have some relevance or significant impact on music in the past or future, with albums that are just really good. It's bananas to me that Elton only has two albums on this list. So based on the limited number of Elton John albums on her, I would absolutely include this album. It perfectly encapsulates what Elton John was about and his music.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
The Specials
The Specials
I have never heard this album before. It got better as the album went on but it's not my type of music. I don't feel the significance of this album.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
The backstory behind this album is sad and tragic. I don't know why this album is considered a "must listen" as I can't imagine at what point would I listen to this album again. I feel Nick Cave's emotions but this is an album that feels "important" so therefore it is considered important. I feel sad for his loss, but there isn't much here to draw me in.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
I had never listened to a full Deep Purple album prior to listening to this one. I was pleasantly surprised at how good this album was and how many songs that I knew. The bonus edition with "When a Blind Man Cries" makes me wonder why that song was left off the original album.
This album definitely deserves to be on the list, mostly because the song was ahead of its time and there are four classic Deep Purple tracks on here.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
As a person fluent in Spanglish I understood just a little bit what these songs were saying, but I had no difficulty understanding the feelings behind these songs. To describe an album as "pleasant" sounds like a criticism or condescending, yet this is a very listenable album and an excellent example of how music can transcend language differences.
I would recommend this album because it shows the British pop influence on music throughout the world.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
This album belongs on this list because Jack White helped bring back "real" rock. Saying that, I'm not a fan of White or his many bands. I find this album lacks cohesion, as it seems like a group of songs and for some reason I feel like they are a bit incomplete. Maybe it is the short run time of the songs.
Overall, not a bad album and worthy of being on the list. Just not my kind of rock, as it really lacks any sort of hook that interests me.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
I think this album belongs on the list of albums you must hear before you die, because it is unique in the sound and the scope of what Arcade Fire was attempting to accomplish. Saying that, it is not my favorite Arcade Fire album because it is less concise than "Neon Bible" and "Funeral."
For me, what makes this album deserve to be on this list also makes it not my favorite AF album.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Great album. I'm not going to be an old man but this is an album not from when rap had meaning but this is an excellent album that isn't just about partying or the celebration of self. Public Enemy was fighting for the respect on the behalf of rap artists (along with others) and this plus "A Nation of Millions..." are a mission statement that must be listened to.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
This album is not my thing. I think this album is on the list due to the way the album was marketed through visual arts. I don't think it is a "must-hear" for fans of music.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
This album feels like a greatest hits album to me. There are a couple of weak tracks, but the Young Rascals put their stamp on blue-eyed soul here. Granted, it's like eating cotton candy and there isn't a ton of depth here, but I think that can be said for a lot of bands in the 1960's who were churning out pop hits.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
I see quite a few negative reviews for this album and I disagree with them. The complete Budokan concert is even better because it (naturally) includes more songs and removes some of the overdubbing that was present on this version. Robin's voice was cleaned up a little in parts and a synthesizer was added to "Surrender." I recommend the complete concert version.
Otherwise, this is one of the best albums of all time. Hello There and Come On Come On are great concert openers and there isn't a bad song on this album. This album introduced me to how good live music can be and to Cheap Trick. Highly recommend.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Really great first album and the Stone Roses influenced so many bands that followed them. This isn't quite the perfect album, but deserves placement in this book because of the musicality and the influence.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Never listened to this band, but this is stupid glam metal and I am absolutely here for it. This was better than I thought and influenced Poison/Motley Crue and others. Great album as long as you are willing to have fun with it.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
I always thought I liked some forms of prog-rock. Based on listening to this album, perhaps I do not. This is music for people who make music so they can tell others how good this music is.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
I started off disliking this album and it got slightly better as the album went on. While not a BAD album, I don't see any reason this should make the list. It's just soft rock from the Bee Gees and I found nothing on here that justified the inclusion.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Elastica
Elastica
This isn't Brit-Pop first off. This is post-punk in the vein of other post-punk bands at the time. I know two members of the band had ties to Brit-Pop through Suede, but this isn't Brit-Pop.
I was never a huge Elastica fan but you can hear some Bloc Party in here.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
A pretty good album, though it gets a bit slow towards the end. Not sure I would recommend this to others, though the music was inoffensive and enjoyable.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Dummy
Portishead
I am in the vast minority on this one. Not a fan of trip-hop, so perhaps ignore me. It's droning and boring to me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
It gets better as you listen to it more. It was a forebearer to the lo-fi movement that tended to grow more popular through the 2000's.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
I have never listened to any Stevie Wonder album other than Songs in the Key of Life, but this was an incredible album and I regret not having heard it before. A very well-done album that absolutely deserves a place on this list. Almost every song could be a single.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
I knew these songs but did not know I knew these songs. The single version of these songs can tend to be the better song, but this is an excellent album overall.
I have never gotten into Isaac Hayes' catalogue so this is a great start to his version of soul.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
This does contain most of the Smiths better known songs, but is a really good album. "That Joke Isn't Funny Anymore" is one of my favorite Smiths songs and you don't hear many songs that are about corporal punishment and vegetarianism that are this catchy.
I think this is an album that must be heard, because it does not contain many of the hits and gives a better idea of what Morrissey and gang were trying to do.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
This is an album full of pretty songs. I just do not know when I would listen to this album again, as the pace is slow and it can feel like one long song at times. Very talented artist but I do not think this is a must-listen album and I remain confused how it was showered with such adulation.
This feels like an album that became popular because rich people liked hearing it in the background of their dinner parties.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
I think you need to be informed and understand jazz music to fully appreciate this album. It sounds a lot like other jazz albums to me, so it doesn't necessarily stand out. So for me, it's not an album I would listen to again because it does not feel like a "must" album.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
I had not heard this album and it was really great. An incredibly engaging album that gets better with repeat listens.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
I've never listened to a Dolly Parton album until now and I was pleasantly surprised at how much I enjoyed this album. I think this is an album that I believe must be heard, as it's a very good listen.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Probably an album that needs to be heard. I am not a Leonard Cohen fan, as I haven't gotten into it as many times as I have tried.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Never heard this album and enjoyed the changes in tempo and even the instrumentals. Not as good as their first three albums, but still really good.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Vespertine
Björk
Bjork isn't my type of music. So this is going to be a "pass" for me.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
This is a band that I had heard so much about but never explored their music. I will be going deeper into their discography because it's a great example of early post-punk. Good listen.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
This is a landmark album based solely on the sound and it is three white guys rapping for Def Jam. "License to Ill" was something completely different in the world of rap and while I have outgrown some of this frat-rap style (as did they) the number of samples and seemingly creating songs based on those samples creates a place for this album in this book.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
White Ladder
David Gray
This album isn't on the list because it's a fantastic album, though many do love it. It does not speak to me personally, but this album should be heard because it really came out in 1998. This sound and the whole British "emotional singer-songwriter" did not feel as played-out as it does now. "Babylon" is a great track and there are other really good tracks on this album.
For those who don't like the sound, this album is like nails on a chalkboard or something that helps lull them to sleep. It cannot be denied this album is the forebearer to many popular and top-selling artists' albums.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
I've heard many Marvin Gaye songs but have never delved into his albums and I regret it. Only 8 songs long and not a single one of them is a dud. As much as Gaye dove into social and political themes on his "What's Going on?" album, he made this a romantic, sexy-time album. It's amazing how he can transition so quickly between what each albums was focused on.
This is a must-listen.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
This is not my type of music. I did pleasantly enjoy the more melodic tracks on the album, as I expected just nu-metal through the whole album. I'm probably not smart enough to understand the inclusion of this album as a "must listen." It feels like there is nothing new here that Slipknot has done other than slightly adjust their sound.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
I am not a huge Joni Mitchell fan this album is an important listen as she expands her sound and it is her version of a "road album." I do think it's a must-hear.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
This album reminds me of Chicago's sound and I am not sure who came first. There is a variety of sounds on this album and it feels pretty unfocused.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
My college roommate played this album all the time and I feel this album belongs on the list because they helped to bring club culture to the forefront in the 90's. So this isn't my type of music or sound, as I do prefer more vocal-oriented club music.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I've liked some of The Jesus and Mary Chain's music, though it can sound like noise to me. Still, this is a seminal album due to the shoegaze and how they were one of the first bands to effectively mix pop and noise. This isn't a perfect album, as it may be a bit long, but it's an album I think a person would need to hear.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Would I characterize this album as "bad?" I would not. Does it sound like Robbie Williams doesn't have his own personality and essentially tries to do karaoke versions of songs that sound like Oasis but were not written by Oasis? Yes, it does.
Nothing bad here and there are 2-3 really great tracks that can be found on this album. I don't see anything different or a compelling reason to listen to this album, no matter whether you were a Take That fan or a fan of music. Comparing this album to Harry Styles debut album is like night and day, as Styles challenges himself and doesn't feel like he's creating hits that sound like other hits. Not a bad album, but in no way deserves a spot in this book.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
"The Ocean" is a really great song. This is a much different sound than what I would expect from an album by a guy who was briefly in Pulp. I find the music to be fairly slow, but still engaging. While I did enjoy this album, I don't know how it belongs on this list.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
This was a really good album and I was pleasantly surprised how much I enjoyed it. I would give it five stars but the final track is a bit of a downer and wasn't my favorite. Otherwise, I enjoyed this.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Good music for doing work or just sitting around. Probably not an album I would revisit frequently, but this was very influential and is a good listen.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
There are differences in this music and that of Steely Dan, but I can't imagine they are notable enough for a casual fan who hasn't heard this album and would need to hear it may notice. Like Steely Dan albums, this is not a bad album and is perfectly constructed with nary a missed note in the studio. The lyrics are slightly less obtuse than those on Steely Dan albums yet are wry enough to make legions of money managers chuckle silently as they are reminded of how smart this music makes them feel because they get the reference. Every bit of feeling has been wrung out of the music in an effort to ensure the perfect sound has been achieved.
I enjoyed the back half of this album more than the front half, as it seems like it is the less sterile side. While I do like Steely Dan, I can't seem to figure out why this album would need to be heard by music listeners. It's well done. It also doesn't feel like as much of a departure from Steely Dan's superior music as it claims to be.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
An absolute classic rap album with a sound that is immediately recognizable. I know some people hate rap, but you can't have a book about "must listen" albums without including this one. It's a window into early 90's LA and the start of the West Coast sound.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
I listened to "The Chronic" just yesterday for this 1001 album project. This is another album that helped define the 90's West Coast sound and so-called "gangsta rap" as well. I've always enjoyed this album, though there are so many skits that it can break up the flow of the music.
Even if you don't like rap, I think this is an album that must be heard due to it being Snoop's debut and how it furthers the 90's West Coast sound.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
This is a 90's slacker classic. The Lemonheads were so good at churning out sub-3 minute rock songs that were catchy as hell.
This album doesn't even have "Into Your Arms" on it either!
5
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This sounds like two different albums. I would recommend the first half of the album but the second half seems to steer into the parts of Kate Bush's discography that I don't enjoy as much. The first 4-5 albums are great, but the latter half is tougher. Almost great and I would put it on the list just to show what Kate Bush could sound like.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
So many make fun of Coldplay now because they have become a bit of a parody of themselves at times. This is a great debut album though and it does tend to bring whiny piano rock to the forefront of radio. The first six songs on this album are classics and the album deserves to be on this list.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Garbage
Garbage
I think this album was innovative in the sound and recording style, as it mixed a lot of styles together. Some really good rock songs on this album and I think this is an album that must be heard just for the sound and the fact there are some great songs.
Garbage is an underrated band in how many hits they had and the techno-rock/pop sound.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
It's not a bad album, I just can't figure out what separates this album from other synth-pop/R&B albums in the 1980's. It's fine and there are good songs, yet it does not belong here.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
I've struggled a bit to get into Prince's music and this album will not help. I'll give it a good rating, as I do think it's an important album, but I can't say I have gotten into the music.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
This isn't my favorite album from the Rolling Stones peak late-60's/early 70's period. It's probably fourth out of the four "peak" albums. Being a big Rolling Stones fan, I still enjoy this album and love the 180 degree turn after their previous "acid-trip" album in 1967.
"Beggar's Banquet" is still a really good album and I think it's a great transitional album where the Stones spread their limits a little bit and tried to figure out what life after Brian Jones may look like.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
I don't see the point of this album being on here. It's instrumentals, which is not bad, but it's not for me and the album is a bit dreary.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
An absolute classic album that captures the early 2000's indie scene as well as any album could. "Is This It" was such a great album the Strokes following albums, even those that were actually good, seemed to pale in comparison. The Strokes last few albums have been interesting and well done as well, but rock music doesn't come as simple and catchy as this.
The worst part of the album is when "NY City Cops" was replaced by "When it Started," which would have been a great song on their follow up album. Of course, after 9/11 "NY City Cops" was not seen as appropriate. What's so great about this album is how the best tracks are hidden towards the end of the album. Pretty much a perfect album.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
I've never totally enjoyed this Sly and the Family Stone album. It's a little slower and lacks the enjoyable funk element to many of the tracks that I tend to like in their work.
3
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
I have never listened to an entire Queen album and have mostly paid attention to the singles or more popular songs. I am probably going to need to change that, as this is a good album.
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
This seems to showcase Rod Stewart's talents as a vocalist more than anything else. I've never been a huge Jeff Beck fan, so this goes right past me.
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Jazz is a genre that works for me best as background music. This is really great and seminal jazz though. Definitely belongs in the book.
5
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
This is two separate albums. Side 1 is a very hardcore sound with ska and punk influences (or a sound that influenced punk and ska, as the case may be). Side 2 feels more a traditional hard rock sound, which I enjoyed more.
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Never heard this album and it's really good. Hard to pin down the genre, but it's so interesting to hear and I will be revisiting it.
4
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
This is the best album that Cat Stevens ever made. It's where he best combined his gift for a melody and hook with the downplaying of his orchestral (and I would call, overblown) sound. He's at his best when he does folk rock and telling a narrative through song.
Some of his earlier albums seemed to meander at times and feel like prog-folk rock, which was not a sound that Cat Stevens really wanted to pursue. This is a must-listen, not only for the hits, but for the album tracks.
5
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
This is a really good album and but I tend to prefer the Beatles when they were out of their 2:30 minute semi-boy band phase when they lacked any sort of edge. This album deserves to be on the list.
4
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
It's not my type of music. Growing up in the 90's ska and punk-ska was always there, so perhaps this was a forebearer to that sound. The oddest song on the album is by far "Change," which plays like a power ballad without the power. It is an outlier on the album and feels like something Poison would try to do on an acoustic album they do.
2
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
Nope, not a fan of it.
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
It's not "bad" in those certain terms, but I don't know if I see this as post-punk. It's not necessarily a required album, as it is kind of bizarre.
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Just a classic rap protest album. It's got explicit lyrics, of course, but the lyrics are well thought out and planned. This isn't lightweight rap about partying and squeezing a message in to the album, as this album is the message. Great one.
5
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
This is not my favorite Black Sabbath album, but only because of the standard set for the next three releases. It's good enough and was the gateway to metal.
Evil Woman and the title track are classics though.
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
This sounds like music that I would hear if I walked into Gap. I feel like I should be looking through piles of clothes and wondering how they find models that all look the exact same. It's not bad and is completely blase and unoffensive for me. I will say, these songs sound like they were made in the mid-to-late 90's, so this band seemed to be ahead of the curve a bit.
Perhaps that is why the album is in the book, because they created music for clothes shopping. Otherwise, it feels so inoffensive that it may as well not exist.
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Signing Off
UB40
I've had a bad run so far with these albums. This is better than I imagined, but it plays like reggae elevator music. I was surprised at how passive and non-intrusional these songs were. Seemed like there were a fair amount of instrumentals, but it's reggae without the swag.
Perhaps the issue is I am not a fan of UB40's music, but one can see why they needed to file for unemployment benefits if this is their best effort.
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
It took me a bit of time to come around on this album. It's not that I didn't like the album, but I had heard "Blood on the Tracks" and a lot of his hits before I dove into "Blonde on Blonde."
Eventually, I got used to the longer songs and realized this is an all-time classic. Would I trim it by a few songs to make a more concise album? Probably, though I know that is sacrilege.
Mostly, this album deserves five stars for his hair on the cover that inspired every other rock star for the next 45 years who wanted "messy, but made up" hair.
5
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
I probably wouldn't listen again. This is an album that probably best represents this era of music and is included so the 50's are represented.
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Another Dylan classic. There are a few songs that tend to meander along with approximately 20 verses, which Dylan is of course known for, which always tends to drag his albums for me. I've always enjoyed Bob Dylan's music and songs like "Gates of Eden" are not bad, but I am not always in the mood for a song like it. Still, this album has classics all over the place.
The first four songs and three of the last four songs are classic Dylan tunes with "It's All Over Now, Baby Blue" being one of my favorites.
5
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
I can hear Bloc Party all over this album. The Fall was clearly one of their influences, and in fact, a lot of 2000's post-punk was inspired by this band (at least based on this album). So I think the album deserves to be in the book based on how influential it was, but I do wish it were less infotainment and more entertainment.
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
A classic. I know there is some distaste for Nirvana, but this album is what makes them special. Stripped down songs and they found it too boring to play their hits, instead opting to play covers and lesser-known Nirvana songs. Great songs can get translated acoustically and rather than play the game of "Here is one of the songs you know, except we are using acoustic instruments" they used it as a showcase for how versatile they could be. The stage banter was fun too!
I feel like this album is an example of what made Nirvana special, in that they could have simply shown up, played the hits and left. Instead they managed to bring a cello into their sound and play songs few would expect them to play.
5
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
I have never heard this album and I am glad I could rectify this. I enjoyed the first half of the album more than the second half of the album, with "Bridge Over Troubled Water" being a highlight for me.
"American IV" is a necessary album because it shows how well Johnny Cash can interpret and re-interpret songs to make them his own. "Hurt" is now his song and his voice adds gravitas to so many of these songs. Wonderful.
5
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
I like Queen's hits and some of the more popular album tracks. I find their albums to be overly bombastic and overproduced. I know, that is what a lot of people like about them, but it's what I struggle with when hearing an entire album.
This isn't bad and probably deserves to be on the list, despite the fact I didn't particularly love it.
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
I knew the three big hits on this album and never particularly cared for them. I could take them or leave them, wouldn't search them out to listen to, but also wouldn't necessarily turn the station if they were on. Hearing them in the context of this album though, for some reason it made me appreciate them more. The first four songs on this album are absolutely great, "I Believe" is a bit dreary to me. Just a slow moving ballad, while the album picks up on the next two songs. After that, I have no idea why "Listen" is on the album. It's another song that I think feeds the more prog side of the band that I don't appreciate as much.
So I really like 75% of the album and I was surprised I liked that much. This song very much belongs on the list and I will probably revisit more Tears for Fears in the future.
5
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Having never listened to an Isley Brothers album, I was pleasantly surprised by this one. I really enjoyed it, especially the cover of "Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight," which gives the song a soul feeling that James Taylor is incapable of giving the song.
This is must-listen for me and I will be looking at their discography further.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Even growing up with Sonic Youth and grunge, they never really spoke to me. It's heresy, I know, but I would not recommend this album. It does need to be heard as the sound does mean something for music in the 90's.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Medúlla
Björk
This was an interesting album. No instruments (maybe a drum machine?) and just Bjork's voice. I can't say I enjoyed the album, but it is definitely one of a kind. I would perhaps listen again to it, but it's certainly original.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
I've always preferred the Stones to the Beatles, but this is an absolute classic album. In fact, this album helped the Stones begin their four classic album run beginning in the late 1960's, as they tried (and failed) to do an album like "Sgt. Pepper's," then realized it is not their purview and pivoted back to their strengths.
For me, this album mixes what I like most about the Beatles together with the experimentation that I didn't like as much...and is successful in doing so. This album was impactful on so many other artists and two of the most successful cover songs ever were from songs on this album.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Guero
Beck
I've tried very hard to get into Beck over the years and I find that I like his singles. His quirky nature doesn't work for me over a full album, but there are good songs here. I find it hard to separate this sonically from Odelay, so I would probably leave this album off the list.
Overall, hearing this album makes me want to revisit Beck's work, which is a positive, but I'm still probably not a Beck album guy.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
As someone who isn't a fan of the current Irish punk bands that are currently very popular (Flogging Molly, Dropkick Murphy's, etc), I didn't expect to really like this album very much. I found it to be pleasant, though I don't know if I would revisit the album often.
This album was very clearly influential on bands today and so it deserves a spot on this list.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
I had never heard of this band. They are what would happen if Joy Division and Muse had a baby and then put that baby up for adoption, only to be adopted by LCD Soundsystem and Sonic Youth.
I really enjoyed this album and was a bit surprised that I had never heard of it.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
This album absolutely deserves a place on this list and the songs are pretty good as well. This is the forebearer of new wave and the 80's sound that other artists copied or tried to copy.
I will never be a Devo fan, mostly because I find the lyrics to be trite and trying too hard to be quirky. I don't connect with the music, but I have to admit it is good music.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Classic album and this is a must-listen because it is the Smiths last album before breaking up and shows how they expanded their sound a bit. You can feel the tension between Morrissey and Marr, but that makes it good.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
This is the album that proved (to me at least) that the Beatles could have survived if Paul had left the band. His contributions seem like the weakest and "Maxwell's Silver Hammer" is just not a good song. It is a song that indicative of McCartney's trite songwriting style that sometimes takes him over (even to this day). "Oh Darling" is a banger and it shows the kind of soul and power that makes me like the Stones so much.
This album is definitely worth a listen and is important because it shows how/why the Beatles ended up breaking up. It was the last written/recorded album and contains so many classic songs that are heard on the radio. Don't love the Beatles, but really like this album.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Maybe they just thought there needed to be more reggae or dub on this list. Otherwise, this is incredibly forgettable. Can't figure out why it is on this list. Sounds like a white guy trying to do reggae.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
So the album is long and Side 3 is the "weakest" part of the album, though that is obviously a subjective matter. This is an album that must be heard, just because of the diversity of musical styles and these songs really aren't as great without the context of this album.
I purchased the 4 CD box set when I was 18 years old and absolutely loved all four CD's of it. The songs from Physical Graffiti were among my least favorites, mostly because I thought they were long and didn't strike me as much as the songs from the other albums did. Several years later I listened to the entire Physical Graffiti album and these tracks struck me differently. They were songs that are best represented within an album to show this is the most aggressive and experimental that Zeppelin had been to that point. It's like they took offense at the idea they weren't the best band in the world and the first seven tracks are the band showing off and reinforcing how great they can be.
And yes, it is a long album. It's important to know this could not have been a single disc, and if it had, then we would never have gotten some of the excellent tracks that are on the album. The songs could not have fit into one album and so additional tracks and outtakes (like Houses of the Holy) were required to fill it out. I'll take more Zeppelin rather than less.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
I am not a huge fan of hard rock and many of the themes in more prog-hard rock such as Black Sabbath displayed a bit here. This is a great album though and absolutely must be heard, even if you don't like heavy rock sounds.
Planet Caravan's placement has always bothered me though. Feels like the sequencing slows down a bit too much going into "Iron Man," though that could be intentional.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
She makes nearly every song (not written by her) her own. Wasn't sure how I would feel about her version of "Groovin'" but I found it to be really good. This is Aretha at her peak and it's hard to find better music than this. I would love to have this on vinyl.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I have never heard an entire Bob Marley and the Wailers album and this is about what I expected. Goes to show there were other songs not on "Legend" that are really good. Marley was very political overall, which is highlighted on this album and the Wailers are tight in their sound.
I haven't heard too many other reggae albums, but I would recommend this album.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Was hopeful after the first song this would be a treasure that I didn't expect, and while it is still a good album, there is a lot of similar sounding songs and the background vocals (especially on Track 2) can be a bit unnerving. Not a bad album by any stretch, but also not an album I would recommend on this list.
Admittedly, I will probably explore more of his work even if I don't think this album should be on this list.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
I enjoyed this album more than I anticipated I would. I would not purchase the album and would not necessarily revisit it frequently, but I think for the way he makes Afrobeat music (that's the name, I guess) so accessible then this album would be a must-listen.
Listening to this album while doing some work would be enjoyable and I do like how Femi makes the songs so original while also staying true to what he wants the sound to be.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Really fantastic album and I know Pink Floyd isn't for everyone. Though it is a short album (in terms of number of songs), it feels like the 26 minute long "Shine on You Crazy Diamond" is many songs in one, which it is.
"Wish You Were Here" is where Pink Floyd works effectively to combine their ability to write a hit (which they very much have) with their need to prog-rock their way through a song.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Morrissey isn't for everyone, but this is another great album. The last half of the album is full of elite songs. It's simply not fair to other bands the Smiths put three of their biggest hits on one album, then hid those tracks on Side 2 of said album.
Morrissey is an ass, but he knows how to make great albums. On "The Queen is Dead" he sounds like someone kicked his dog down the stairs 25 times and rather than be angry about it, he has accepted it was probably the best thing to do because the dog annoyed him anyway.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Sea Change
Beck
I had heard about this album, but did not take a chance to actually listen to it until today. This is sad Beck and it's very good. It's a lot of sadness, so it gets a bit sound-same at the end, but overall just a really good album and a nice dichotomy from his usual quirky work.
I am going to investigate more Beck, as I have usually just dismissed him as a quirky guy who doesn't have much depth.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
I am not a fan of this hardcore punk music, but I have to say, I didn't hate this album as much as I should have. The songs are really short, which works well for the message (or lack thereof) that is in each song. If you want to know how hardcore punk really started, then this is an excellent start.
I should find this abrasive, and while I probably won't listen to this album often, I would listen to their other music. It's shocking in the simplicity and energy.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
This album has quite the lineup that played on it. I think that is the reason the album is on the list. I don't dislike Eric Clapton and enjoy a lot of his music, but I do find his guitar playing to be dispassionate and very clinical. It doesn't speak "blues" to me. So because this album had young Clapton on it, it made the list.
Otherwise, I don't really see very much special about this album. It's not bad, but is just standard blues performed by a guitarist that is technically really good.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
I had the Bluesbreakers yesterday, so it's been a week of white guys doing the blues. Depending on what you like most about the Yardbirds, this will be the album for you.
It's not for me and I do like Jeff Beck. Maybe it is because I prefer other variations of the Yardbirds and just heard the Bluesbreakers yesterday, but this isn't an album I feel like I need to hear. It's better than the Bluesbreakers and Eric Clapton though.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Never listened to John Coltrane and jazz can get a bit monotonous to me. I appreciate the talent even if I don't think I would listen to the album again.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
I'm a fan of the Rolling Stones, who were greatly influenced by Muddy Waters, so I am predisposed to like this album. A lot of these songs are blue standards and you can see why he was so influential. I think this is an album that needs to be heard in order to understand what other bands are copying and trying to live up to.
When I talk about other bands/artists trying to do white guy blues, that's not this. THIS is what they are trying to do.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
The best solo album by the best Beatle. The first six songs are absolute classics and it's amazing how George Harrison brought together all of these stars in to play on his album. If the Beatles had sounded like this more often, I would probably like them a lot more.
I could have gone without the instrumentals at the end of the album though.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Dookie
Green Day
In 1994, this album was like a punch to the gut after the grunge revolution of the last few years. This is not grunge and this is probably not punk either. Does this album have its roots in punk? Absolutely, but I'm not sure this can be qualified as punk music. Regardless, I'm not sure there is a bad song on this album and it caused me to explore Green Day's previous albums as well, which I also enjoyed.
This album is a gateway drug for what I'll call pop-punk and really opened me up to a lot of other "real" punk bands, as well as much of the music I listen to even now. This kind of music makes up a lot of my running music and so this album is a 5-star classic to me.
Also, I thought Green Day was from Europe before I heard them speak. The way Billie Joe sings and how he looked, I thought he looked English.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
I had never heard of this band and the lead singer's voice did not necessarily bother me as it seems to have others. This is a really interesting album and the first song feels very different from the rest of the album.
Not sure if I agree this is punk music, but it's like punk-power pop and I'm okay with that. I will be listening to more of this band's output.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
This is just not music that I can get into and enjoy. I had heard this album a few times since it came out and it's more of a vibe album than an album I would listen to enjoy on an artistic level (though it is very well done artistically).
I think the album belongs on the list but I probably would not listen to this again.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
This is a super folk group that was incredibly influential, so this album deserves to be on the list. The music is pretty inconsistent for me and I think Neil Young's inclusion on the next album filled in some of the gaps that were present on this album. This is such a chill album and there is a place for that, but it goes down almost too easy.
"You Don't Have to Cry," through "Helplessly Hoping" are pretty similar songs, though the harmonies are incredibly great, there still isn't a ton of variety. I am sure the drugs made them believe they were doing something incredibly special with "Song with No Words" but it mostly just sounds like a warm-up exercise and not an actual song. Overall, a very influential sound and not a bad album, but just an album they will manage to better in the next couple of years.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
This is a good album that I probably would not listen to again, but it's a great example of 1950's lounge jazz. I'm not sure why the cover of Ella Fitzgerald was kept on the album, especially when there is a deluxe edition with better songs, considering Sarah Vaughan did not know the words. As much as I enjoy a goof, not for three minutes.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
"Me Against the World" is 2Pac's best album. It best focuses all of the different sides of his personality on one album, with the social commentary, the pleas for kids to get off the streets, the mournful losses of his friends and, of course, songs about his potential immediate death.
If 2Pac had cut "All Eyez on Me" down to one album, then it would have been the superior album, simply due to how he expands his sound on the album and tries new things. The album is too bloated though and "Me Against the World" contains fewer guest appearances, less focus on beats and lyrics that focus more on his mental health struggles.
Even the "lesser" songs on the album tackle heavier issues, like "Lord Knows" where 2Pac talks about how he feels hopeless and the grief of seeing his friends die. He knew the life he led could lead to his death and he felt it was inevitable.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
I have never heard a Funkadelic album. It's a hole in my music knowledge. I wish this album was on Spotify, but alas, it is not. The standout tracks for me was the title track, "Who Says a Funk Band Can't Rock" and "Cholly."
I am a sucker for R&B/Funk/Soul music with real instrumentation, so this really should be down my alley. Really interesting and great. I am going to explore more of the back catalog, at least that which is on Spotify, to see what else I may like.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Alice in Chains is called "grunge," but I just don't believe they are grunge. I am probably in the minority on this opinion. I really like this album and I understand it's not widely accepted, as Layne Staley has a voice you need to get used to and the band as a whole takes some time to get in to.
Regardless, "Dirt" would be a greatest hits album for so many bands with all these songs on one album:
Them Bones
Dam the River
Rooster
Rain When I Die
Down in a Hole
Dirt
Angry Chair
Hate to Feel
Would
"Jar of Flies," which in my opinion is a better album was released just 15 months after "Dirt" even though it is technically an EP. Then in 1995 they released their self-titled album. Fantastic 3-4 year run of good hard rock. This is just a great rocking album.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
This isn't my favorite Cure album and I don't think it is the best Cure album either. It is notable for being the album that kind of solidifies the band's sound and having "A Forest" on it. There is some sameness to this album but it's not bad. Nearly every track has a somber beat and crawls along with that beat. Not a criticism, but it isn't as varied as the Cure would be in the future.
Essentially, this is the album before the album(s) that make the Cure a great band. This is the sound.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
I can't say this album is a "must hear" album for me. It's interesting to listen to and the background that he played all the instruments is...interesting. Out of that context though, it's an album of instrumental music that is good for me to hear once, but not sure I would listen to it again. I just don't know WHEN I would.
A person can be talented and make music that I think is background music, but it is not a reflection on the talent.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
My first issue is track #10 is billed as an instrumental, when Marvin Gaye clearly sings on the song. Small nitpick, of course. This album is what happens when an incredibly talented artist goes through a tough breakup/divorce and isn't able to churn out his feelings into a classic album. Because Marvin Gaye is one of the best R&B/funk/soul artists of all-time, there isn't a way for him to make a bad album and this is not a bad album.
I can understand why he was stung by the lack of success of this album, as he pours his heart into it. It's just...a lot. It's not that nearly every song is about his breakup, as "Blood on the Tracks" is the same way, it's just there is more of a focus on the lyrical nature of the songs and less on the musicality on "Hear, Dear." The lyrics are more straightforward, so there is a bit of a lack of depth and less universality to them. I can't decide if this album is a "must hear" album, as in the context of Gaye's career it's a milestone in terms of the reaction to it and his reaction to it.
Sometimes an album can be too personal, at least in terms of the lyrics. An artist has to be able to differentiate between an album "about divorce" and an album "about MY divorce." I am not sure he does that here. Maybe I hold Gaye to a higher standard than I should.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
For me, this is Neil Young's first real album. It combines his love for long jams and acoustic numbers. It feels like this is where Young really flexes his musical muscles and determines what he is capable of in a song. Can he keep the audience's attention for a 9-minute song? If so, how? Neil Young does not follow a template, but this album has 3-4 classic songs and he's worked a lot of his career off what he does so successfully on this album.
A must-hear album and given he wrote two of the best songs while having the flu, it makes the album that much better.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
I really have no reason to like the bleep and boops that were all over this album, but I did. I have a weird fetish for electronica and synth-pop. Kraftwerk is a band I have never heard (other than a few songs) and I am going to need to investigate them more.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
I have always had a difficult relationship with Peter Gabriel, just overall. His lyrics don't speak to me and his music doesn't always either. Sometimes the lyrics are great and I don't like the music or (more likely) the music is entertaining but the lyrics evade my interests.
I'm not sure if this is Peter Gabriel's best album or the album that must be heard over "So," though this mixes his artsy and pop instincts better than that record.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Risque
CHIC
Bernard Edwards on bass is one of the highlights of this album and I think that is part of what sets this album apart from other disco albums. If I had a complaint, I would mention the songs are a bit long. When it comes to disco, I think the chorus is probably the only thing that matters and once the cocaine started flying there was no difference in a 4 minute and 7 minute song.
This album gets more interesting on repeated listens, even though I am not a fan of disco. I think this album definitely needs to be heard and I may even explore more CHIC, as it is good background music for when I'm working.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Without comparing the first two albums to each other too much, Led Zeppelin II feels more original (as much as it can be original for a band that stole from other artists as much as Zeppelin did) and the songs are more concise and less (pardon the term) rambling. The first album is a lot of original covers and feels like a band trying to find exactly what they want to sound like.
This album is a steer in the direction of where the wanted to go with the acoustic "Ramble On" and the bizarrely pop "Living Loving Maid," proving they could write a pop song if needed. I think Led Zeppelin II is not the best Zeppelin, but is an album that may need to be heard more than the original because it's a sign of the band determining what kind of band they can be.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Simon & Garfunkel went out on top. In terms of mixing genres, evocative lyrics and memorable songs, this is their best album. While most people wanted more from them, it's hard to argue they didn't go out on top.
"The Boxer" is an absolute classic that I never get tired of hearing. The fact Garfunkel was away for a lot of the writing process empowered Paul Simon to think he could do a lot of this music thing himself without having to worry about someone else's opinion. He was obviously inspired and this album is the great result.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
This is not my favorite Eels album, as one of their later works in the 2000's trilogy may be, but I see why this album was put on the list. It's an introduction to their sound and it would probably be a bit disconcerting to place the listener right in the 6th or 7th album by the band without there being any huge radio hits on it.
"Beautiful Freak" is a really good album and if you like this then you would probably like most of Eels output. Novocaine for the Soul is a great song and I think E does a great job of mixing a low-fi sound with great hooks. I would recommend this album to people, as I think it will surprise some people.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
I am a big Dire Straits fan and I am torn on this album being in this book. Not because I don't think it deserves it, but because "Making Movies" is the Dire Straits best album and I don't know how it got left out. So I would trade "Making Movies" for this one in a heartbeat. I get this album sold more, but "Making Movies" was a brilliant work that encompasses a lot of what the Dire Straits could do.
Regardless, this is a really good album, if not front-filled with the best songs. "Brothers in Arms" is one of the best songs Knopfler has ever written and even the non-hits are good songs. Considering how many albums this one sold, it has to be on the list, but there is nothing on here that gets elevated to a masterpiece song, of which "Making Movies" has two.
One last thing...Knopfler should obviously not use the word "f-g" in a song, but (a) it was 1985 and (b) the song is not sung from the perspective of him, but the perspective of two working class guys who are bemoaning how easy being a rockstar is. So yes, they probably would have referred to an artist like Boy George in that way. Not excusing the use of the word, but there is more context needed.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
I understand why this album is on this list. Paul Simon's solo music has rarely done much for me. I find it interesting to an extent, but I've always struggled to get into it too much. The solo album from an artist that Boomers like so much is bound to be on this list. So, an album arguably worthy of inclusion, but there are better albums that are left off of this list. I think if it didn't have "Paul Simon" on the cover then it wouldn't have made this list.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
It seems this album has been removed from subsequent version of the book and I find that to be a bit surprising. I think Muse has a unique sound and this is probably their best album, so I would include it. They can be a bit bombastic and overwrought at times, but that's also what makes the songs so great.
Layers and layers of instrumentation over vocals. I think this is a great album and a must-hear, even if you do not end up enjoying it.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
I have never listened to a GZA solo album. This was pretty good and is very much the type of rap that I have always enjoyed listening to. I put a few of these songs in my collection I keep, but am not sure I would revisit the album too often.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
I had never even heard of this band. At their best, they share the strengths of Coldplay, Radiohead and Keane. At their worst, they share the weaknesses of Coldplay, Radiohead and Keane.
I was pleasantly surprised by this album and I can imagine it would grow on me more and more as I listened to this album. I struggle a bit to find out what is going on here that is a must-listen.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
21
Adele
Adele is not my kind of music but the quality of this album cannot be denied. I find it to be a bit dreary and which she had the chance to do the more up-tempo album she wanted to work on. Sad Adele is good Adele, and the music is really good, but I can't say I would listen to this album again.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
I am not a jazz fan overall and so this is not down my alley. I think this is enjoyable as background music, but I am not the target audience. Jazz seems like something a person has to understand and I probably do not "get it" to opine intelligently.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
A stone cold classic album. To really understand the 90's, you would need to have listened to this album. Most people know the hits off the album, but there are lesser hits and album tracks like "The Power of Equality" that make this a good lesson.
Like with pretty much every Red Hot Chili Peppers album, it can go a bit long, but I don't think it takes away from the overall experience of the album.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
This album belongs on the list and I enjoyed listening to it. Having said that, the greatness of this album seems to be a bit of groupthink in that a number of people say it is a great album and then others listen and want to like the album, so they say the same thing. It's "cool" to like this album and it is a very good album.
What makes "To Pimp a Butterfly" great is the variety of sounds and instruments that Kendrick Lamar uses. The production is great, but it does drag for me at times during the interludes.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
This is Outkast's last real album, as it was more of a collaboration than Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, which was basically two solo albums under the Outkast name. I wouldn't say this is their best album, but I find it to be my favorite album because of the diversity of sounds and even the skits were short and memorable.
This was definitely not a lean album and you can see how both Big Boi and Andre 3000 had big ideas they wanted to explore outside of the Outkast name. Regardless, this album is a must-listen for those who want to hear what Southern rap was like in the late 90's/early 2000's.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Never heard this album. I obviously know who the Sex Pistols are and know a couple of the songs but have not made a point to simply just sit down and listen to this. Didn't know this was really the only album they ever made. This is more power-pop-punk than I anticipated. It's punk but I don't know if I expected it to be as powerful guitar-wise as I had anticipated.
Having never heard this album, I can say this is an album that has to be heard. "Holidays in the Sun" starts the album off strong and may be my favorite song.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Smash
The Offspring
I grew up listening to this album and at no point would I have felt the need to tell another person "You have to hear the Offspring album with Self Esteem on it." I find it odd this album is on the list, because I am not sure the impact this album had. Maybe it had a bigger impact on the West Coast than for me on the East Coast. It's really a good album, but is not a "must-listen."
Plus, "Gotta Get Away" only reminds me of "Territorial Pissings" by Nirvana. I want to say they kind of ripped off the chorus of "Territorial Pissings," but that's probably not correct.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
They have a pretty original sound and I really enjoyed the first half of the album. It died off a bit by the second side. I don't know if I would listen to this album again, but I am glad I heard it at least once.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
A lot of songs, a few instrumentals and it's not bad but is certainly not something I would enjoy. By all understanding, I should enjoy The Minutemen and Double Nickels on the Dime, but it's just "eh" for me. While I enjoy all of the songs being short, it also causes me to think these aren't fully fleshed out ideas, though obviously many others disagree.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
With an album like Tapestry, I pay special attention to the non-hits on the album to determine their quality. There are only 3-4 songs on here that weren't a hit in some form for King or another artist. The non-hits like "Home Again" and "Beautiful" are excellent and well-crafted songs.
This is definitely soft rock, but these songs are so flexible they can be covered and moved into another genre fairly easily. How often would I listen to this album? Probably not terribly often because though the songs are good, I've heard them so many times by so many artists. Wonderful album though.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
This album deserves to be on this list but the album cover is absolutely awful. In fact, all three of their early albums have bad album covers. I have no idea what the intended message was to be. Both R.E.M. and the Go-Go's were on the I.R.S. label and I can hear some similarities in the music. This is not punk, as this is new wave music. I want to like this music so much, as it is an important album, yet it feels too poppy and there is some sameness to the album's sound overall.
The producer worked with Blondie, and later the Dum Dum Girls, so I don't think this is a case of the producer making the sound more palatable at the expense of a more edgy sound. It's a really good album, even though "We Got the Beat" can get bent. Just a dumb and inconsequential song.
My biggest issue is you can feel the musicianship in the sound, but the lyrics are pretty trite and improved on their second album (at least in my opinion). This is an essential album though.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
No. No. No. It's like a 90's time capsule, except one you don't want to ever open.
Pulp Fiction samples! John Gotti references! Rapping over a beat about drugs and petty crimes!
The musicianship is pretty good. But no. No need to revisit or remember this album.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
I have never been the world's biggest Guns N' Roses fan, but I grew up listening to this album. This is just real, hard rock and roll by a band that favored debauchery. There isn't a bad song on this album, though one minor complaint would be there isn't a huge change in tempo or a slowed down song.
Now, of itself, that's not a huge issue because every album doesn't have to have balladry on it to be essential. Knowing how the band could write and play an incredible slower song, it is just a bit of a shame.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
This was not as bad as the title of the album and the name of the band seemed to indicate. So, better than anticipated and still not something I believe deserves to be in this book.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
I had heard all about this album but never taken the time to listen to it. I do think I like it, though I am not sure when/if I would revisit it or not. It's a different kind of R&B that feels fresh and not as stale.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Low-Life
New Order
I have always listened to New Order, but I have never listened to a New Order album. I knew a few songs on this album, but as someone who knows their later material better than earlier, I am surprised at how post-punk this sounds. I probably should not be.
Not a bad song on this album and I would venture a guess that it is not my favorite album by them (I will revisit each one now), but it's incredibly entertaining and fun.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
This album is the forebearer (as is Gram Parsons) for alt-country and is incredibly important for that reason. The Flying Burrito Brothers did it first, but they did not do it best. I prefer Gram Parsons's and his solo material to this, but there is a place in the book for it. Being first means something, but the songs aren't as good as I would like them to be.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
I enjoyed this more than I thought I may. I was dreading going into this with what I assumed to be mostly instrumentals and they turned out to be my favorite part of the album. It's so weird with beeps and bloops and what seems like an entire sampling board being throw into a song.
If this book wants to include all kinds of music, this weird avant-garde shit has to be in there too. I don't necessarily connect with the music, but it's interesting to listen to.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I prefer the other Siouxsie and the Banshees album that was on this list to this one. This is a nice debut album and has significance in terms of the sound it helped to create. Overall though, I think they have stronger albums.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
I am not a jazz aficionado and probably don't have good taste in what is good jazz and what is not good jazz. I found this to be very pleasant music, and though I may not listen to this album very often, Brubeck and his quartet are so tight in their playing.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Awful album cover. Just terrifying and would make me not buy this album. Otherwise, a really great album even with Track 4 being a bit tedious. This is the precursor to prog-rock that eventually becomes heavy-handed with references that seem to make up the basis for Dungeons and Dragons, which eventually led to Rush. So that's not great, but overall a really good album and I would recommend it.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Never heard a Loretta Lynn album and this one was really good. The album cover picture is deceptive as she looks very demure, but this is an angry album about cheating and I am very much enjoying it.
I think this is a must-listen, because it's a window into pre-70's country music.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
I have desperately tried to get into Calexico over the past few years and it has never happened. I am not sure if it is the prevalence of instrumentals or what it may be, but I have struggled to dive deep and enjoy their music. This is a good album and I think it has an original sound. It's just music that fades into the background for me and so I can't give it five stars, but understand why others like what Calexico does.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
This album is a microcosm of how I feel about Peter Gabriel's music overall. There are some really great tracks (Solsbury Hill, Modern Love, Here Comes the Flood) and other tracks I really have no idea what the hell is going on (Excuse Me, Waiting for the Big One). I can't advocate for this album, but I think it may be important to listen to it in order to determine if you like Peter Gabriel.
For me, this only reinforces my feelings. I don't get it all, but I appreciate certain tracks.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
I know nothing about jazz and this is supposed to be a fusion sound for Davis. I guess I can tell based on the background music, but I am not smart enough to figure out exactly what that means and recognize it without being told. Great background music and that's not a backhanded compliment.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
As revolutionary as this album sounded back when it was released, it sounds just as revolutionary today. With a lot of today's rock music overproduced and over-overdubbed, "Definitely Maybe" is still an outlier as a band that truly believes they are the greatest band in the world. This is a time portal back to the 90's when Blur and Oasis would fight over who could get the highest charting single.
I heard "Morning Glory" before I heard this album, and though I still prefer it to "Definitely Maybe," you can feel Oasis had an even better album in them. This album is like a shot of adrenaline.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
It's fine and unintrusive. I have no idea why this album is in this book, though it seems the result of fund memories being recalled while listening to this group and not necessarily based on the quality of music. It's a bunch of musicians who are competent with their instruments dropping acid and writing psychedelic rock. There were 800 bands doing this in 1967, so I can't imagine what makes this different from the others.
I would not listen to this album again, not because it is bad, but because there are better examples of this genre.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
Better album than I had expected it to be. I tend to struggle with these modern albums, at least in terms of determining whether they should be considered essential listening.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
Never heard of this band before today and I regret it. This is a really fun album and I will be adding this to the list of albums I will listen to. What I love about this project is finding new bands such as this.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
One of my favorite albums of all-time. I bought this album on tape (a yellow transparent tape) and absolutely wore it out. There's nothing that I dislike about this album, even the instrumental. The first four songs and last three songs are classics and help make this album as great at it is.
I was one of the people who was waiting for the REM rock album, but through this life-changing album I got the REM I really needed. The ruminations on loss, death, Dr. Suess (haha) and one angry screed about politics that has many of my favorite lines in it. What I love most about this album is the ruminations on death & loss are not trite and even the fast songs are tinged with a sense of longing and the feel of aging.
I don't like dreary albums as a whole, but this album is an exception. It should drag, but it doesn't. I thought I would feel as exhausted as Stipe sounds on "Sweetness Follows," but I feel energized by each song (even Star Me Kitten). I saw on Wikipedia there is criticism from the band and the public regarding some of the recording and vocals, but for me the lack of perfection only serves to reinforce why I like it.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Not as great as the first album, though this one was sent out only 7 months after Hendrix's debut. I had never heard this one and I have to say, I may be a Hendrix fan now. I really like the Noel Redding song as well.
Hendrix is an excellent guitar player, but doesn't take the time on this album to show off or stretch any songs longer than they need to be.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
This was a comeback of sorts for Dusty and it's clear the intent was to focus her voice on already popular songs. I enjoyed this music, but it feels a bit like Dusty karaoke to take already popular songs and have her sing them. Nothing wrong with that, but does it elevate the source material? Not always, but still a good one and probably deserves on this list.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
I had never heard this album. Don't know how long I will revisit it, but it was an excellent, and unfortunately the last, display of Joplin's incredible voice. Her voice is great, but it feels like it hurts her throat to sing. "Cry Baby" is a jam and there is a lot of other blues-rock here and feels like a must-listen album.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
This album is a time capsule. It's like opening up a time capsule of early-to-mid-80's R&B/soul. You have the soft keyboards, the easy tempo and the excessive use of the saxophone. It makes me want to hop in the car with my parents and listen as they turn on the easy listening station as I play my Gameboy.
This isn't a bad album at all. It's good for the 1980's and has a specific sound that was not really heard prior to this album.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Michael Jackson has always been ubiquitous in my life. I have never gotten into his music because I always heard it anyway. I have a heard time connecting with his music beyond the surface level. This album has a much jazzier, soft-R&B feel to it than the albums after this. It's got a very late-70's feel to it and I think it's an important album. Most of his albums are important in order to document how pop music and his career changed over the years. Saying that, I would not listen to this album again, but I recognize its important.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
How have I never heard this album? I loved it and will get into more Flaming Lips. I generally don't like art rock or avant garde rock, but this album seems to strike the type of sound I like.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
I expected this album to be more glam-rock and it wasn't as glam as I expected. T. Rex did more folk-ish music in the past, so this feels like a transitional album for them. It has the big hit (Bang a Gong) on it and there are 4-5 other really great songs on the album.
Overall, I would recommend this album and I enjoyed it. It's some really great rock and I know there are a few more T. Rex albums and can't wait to hear those as well.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
This album is...fine, I guess? I can't tell the difference in this album and every other psych-rock outfit from the mid-to-late 60's. The songwriting and songs aren't necessarily stronger, though they can obviously play their instruments. It's all over the place with the sound of the songs.
Would my life be incomplete if I didn't hear this album? Absolutely not. Will this offend me and cause me to write vitriol about the sound? Absolutely not. Is the album worth talking about any further? No.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
She has a beautiful voice and the music is good as well. I struggled to connect with the music and the song with the guy laughing all the way through just irritated me. I'm sure it was a fun take, but I tend not appreciate goofs that get in the way of the music.
I'm sure others appreciate it. Is this album essential? Eh, maybe, but not for me.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
I enjoyed this album and the instrumentation makes you want to dance. I would probably never listen to this album again, but I'm glad that I heard this album, even if Ginger Baker is a renowned asshole.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
I have never gotten totally in to the Jam, but I really enjoyed this album. This is the first \"real\" album by them that I have listened to and am going to add this to my collection of albums I listen to.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Suicide
Suicide
Every song seemingly has the same synthesizer and percussion in the background, so there isn't a ton of variety here. "Frankie Teardrop" is, of course, a ton listen and that's not including the screaming heard throughout the song.
I enjoyed this album more than I expected to and this is so bizarre I think it must be heard.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
I enjoy R&B and I really like neo-soul. I also like it when neo-soul artists use live instrumentation in their music. This album misses me in some ways though. Erykah Badu has a great voice and the music is interesting, but the songs on the back half just go on and on. It's hard to dive in when the pool is so deep and time consuming.
The latter half of the album has 7 songs and only one of them is less than 5 minutes long. It made it difficult for me to listen repeatedly since each time through the album took over an hour. I think this album belongs in the book, if only for those who can appreciate this album more than I did. Because there are positives, even if it did not come together all the way for me.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
Really seminal album, even if it is not Echo and the Bunnymen's best album. You can hate post-punk, but this is the template for other bands that would follow. The songwriting isn't the strongest it could be here, but an album that needs to be on this list.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
Dammit. I want to make fun of this album because it is Taylor Swift attempting to be a full-blown popstar, but I like synth-pop/rock so I'm partial to this sound. Really good songs, even if the vocals are a little too Antonoff'd for my tastes and I prefer her folkier albums.
Still, this is a good album and one that deserves to be in this book.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
A classic album and the videos for "Today" and "Disarm" are burned into my memory. Like most Smashing Pumpkins albums, they need an editor to cut down on the number of songs, but it's still a wonderful album. Even the album tracks like "Soma" and "Mayonaise" are classic tracks that simply get overlooked because of the other great songs.
A must-listen.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
This is less of an album and more of a mission statement in album form. A lot of these songs are covers and extended jams where Zeppelin is testing out what they can do in the studio and what works for them. It's a really good album, but I do feel the following albums are better. I think if I told someone to listen to Zeppelin then I would have them start with Zoso or with Zeppelin III.
Zeppelin I is a test to show they play their brand of blues and omits a lot of what makes the band great, even on Zeppelin II. These are not derivative blues but the band had not found their voice yet.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Another Green World
Brian Eno
It's so hard to judge music that has instrumentals all through it. Yeah, the music is great, but how often am I really going to listen to it? This album, especially the songs with lyrics, really grew on me as I continued to listen. Would I ever just put this album on? Probably not.
I'm interested in hearing more of Eno's work, though I would like to hear a similar sound with more vocals.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
We live in a world where Harry Belafonte is ignored completely in this book, where The Cars and Tom Petty have one album in this book and there are zero Chuck Berry albums represented. I mean, the man invented (waves hand around) the music presented by so many artists on this list. So that's our world and this album IS included on the 1001 Albums I Must Hear list. By no means is this a bad album, but it's not essential or nor does it need to be heard.
I have questions about an album's essential nature when the description is three or fewer sentences long. This album has a description that is two sentences long. The description states when the album was made and that one time it was nominated for a list of good albums. It didn't win the Mercury Prize but was nominated. Go to the Wikipedia page and it's just as sparse. Hey, maybe it is an underrated gem, so upon taking a listen and it turns out the music sounds like Paul Simon if he used Phil Collins' production on mid-80's Eric Clapton albums (remember, this album came out in 1991) and then decided he wanted to try some Grateful Dead type of jams.
What are we doing here, people? This is not a bad album, though no songs but the first one is going to be remembered by me. There are a lot of not-bad albums and there are a lot of artists who made better than not-bad albums and they were excluded from this listing. Even most of the reviews read like, "Hey, this album isn't as bad as other Jah Wobble's Invaders of the Heart albums." It's a low bar to clear.
Listening to this album may rise you above bedlam, but it sticks you with the lunacy of inclusion on this list. If Jah Wobble and his band are trying to invade my heart then perhaps a little artery blockage wouldn't be such a bad thing.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
I won't copy and paste my other reviews of Peter Gabriel albums here, but I feel the same. It's a more mainstream release for sure. I haven't ever loved "Sledgehammer," mostly because I remember seeing the video on VH1 and found it to be stupid. Probably not a popular opinion.
This is my favorite Peter Gabriel album and it is probably a must-hear album for me. Will I listen to it again? Quite possibly not, as I seem to be a greatest hits Peter Gabriel person. Some of the songs are just lengthy and tend to fade in the background.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Illmatic
Nas
What stands out (to me) about this album is how minimalistic it is. Just mostly Nas rapping with few actual big hooks intended to get radio play. And yet, it's still a classic. Nas has spent most of his career trying to do this type of album again with varied success, but this is the first and the best.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
I've tried. I just can't get into Arrested Development. I start to listen and want to really focus, then the music just fades into the background. There's just very little here that I can find to be exciting to listen to. I like the live instrumentation (I assume a lot of it is), but I don't know if they are the band that does live instrumentation best. There is positivity in the lyrics, but I think there are other artists that convey that message better.
This album got a lot of acclaim because it was released right before gangsta rap became big. But now, it feels like an album out of time and out of place in 1992. It's like hearing Bon Jovi in 1992, where the music wasn't bad but it wasn't of its time anymore. Still, this is not a bad album, but I don't know if I recommend it.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
I feel like this is a party I was invited to, but I don't know anyone. It's not BAD, but I don't get it. Pretty cool album cover and the harmonies/sound are really tight, but one of these songs will stick with me.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
I enjoyed the first couple of songs and was excited to hear the rest of the album. Then....I didn't enjoy it as much. I like Earth, Wind and Fire, but I could be a greatest hits person and not someone who can work his way through their discography.
Good jazz, but sometimes a little too smooth bordering on light. I wanted funk and exciting performances, so perhaps my expectations were not in line with what I should have expected.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
The sequencing of this album has always bothered me. Toys in the Attic is a nice start, but then Adam's Apple and Uncle Salty are next. I find these two songs to be the weakest on the record and there are much better songs on here that would have flowed better after Toys in the Attic.
The highs are high on this album but there are also a few lows, which for me, means the album does not get a five-star review. I guess you would need to hear this album just for the two big hits, but Aerosmith's catalog is so varied between the 70's, 80's and 90's output then really the exact album to recommend depends on the person you are recommending it to.
"You See Me Crying" is a very underrated song. Really good album, even if I find there to be some lows.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
There is, and I can't emphasize this enough, no reason to have all three of Nick Drake's albums in this book. Why in the world would I need to hear EVERY SINGLE ALBUM THAT NICK DRAKE PUT OUT? I do not dislike his music and recognize he can be seen as underrated, but this is the peak of Boomers picking music they think will make them sound cool for inclusion in this book.
Should you hear one of those Nick Drake albums? Sure, why not. Should you hear two Nick Drake albums? Maybe, but there isn't a reason to do so. Do you need to hear all three Nick Drake albums? Absolutely not. There are good songs on these albums, just like there are good songs on thousands of other albums that did not make this list. Good songs and a legacy of being underrated does not make a "must-listen" album.
This is by no means a bad album, but I'm going to dock it points because I only need one Nick Drake album in this book. It's the same thing with the three Tim Buckley albums in this book. It's not a negative at either artist's legacy if there is one album in this book. "Hey, here's an artist you should appreciate and here is his best album. If you want to explore more of his albums, then you should do that." That's all that needs to happen.
So yes, this isn't a bad album. Yes, there are good songs on "Bryter Layter" and there are also boring songs on this album. It's not his best album, so it should not be in the book. Nick Drake suffers a lot from the Very Important Artist Syndrome where he's an artist you should know and now you are going to be forced to literally every single thing this artist has done. This does not make him an Actual Important Artist. At some point, so many people will say an artist is underrated that he/she/it/they actually become properly rated...then eventually overrated.
Nick Drake's music isn't bad. It's boring at times and really good at times. Give this a listen or don't give it a listen. Pick one album and listen to that one. There's no need to listen to everything this guy has recorded.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
I'm on a bad run of albums that I have mixed feelings about. From a personal point of view, I would not listen to this album again, but I can't say this book does not deserve to be in the book. ZZ Top has never hit with me very deep. It's all surface-level sounds to me and the droning of the drum machine and steady sound of synthesizers doesn't help me.
The songs are not bad! There are hits here and decent album tracks. It's canned blues for me, and while this sound reached out to a wider audience, "Eliminator" is the Eric Claptonification of the ZZ Top sound for me. This needs to be in the book, but it does not need to be on my Spotify playlist.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Ingenue
k.d. lang
"Constant Craving" is the real highlight of this album, as it is one of the few songs that is upbeat and seems to really shine. Not sure why K.D. Lang put it last on the album. "Outside Myself" is another good song. So that's my positivity.
I am on a string of albums that I don't seem to appreciate sufficiently. So, why would this be an album I need to hear? What separates this from other country-rock tinged pop albums? I would argue nothing does, because this music isn't bad and is perfectly listenable. But Lang isn't doing anything necessarily that is different or better than others.
If someone said, "Do you know of any country-rock tinged pop albums by an artist that I should listen to?" then I would not list this album. Heck, if someone asked me, "Do you know of any country-rock tinged pop albums by a lesbian artist/duo/group that I should listen to" then I'm not sure I would name this album as one that should be heard. What separates this, outside of "Constant Craving," that has not been done before and/or been done better? I would argue, not a hell of a lot.
So this isn't a bad album, perhaps not noteworthy, which is the problem with it being on the list.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
It took me a while to enjoy this album. It took me a while to enjoy the Talking Heads as well. The expanded version of this album is better than the original version. The four songs (not including the acoustic "Psycho Killer") that are added in the expanded version are as good (and probably better) than the 11 original songs.
I am definitely more of a "hits" Talking Heads fan than I am an album fan. I think this is an important album to hear even if you don't "get it."
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Document
R.E.M.
You don't have to go far through my previous reviews to see I am a big R.E.M. fan. I consider this album to be one of my favorites by them, definitely more so than Green. This is one of the first albums where the actual political lyrics of R.E.M. can be understood and are less veiled. This album is a reaction to Reagan-ism in the 80's, but like most of their political music, it's more referenced rather than have the listener beaten over the head with it.
Fantastic album that incorporates horns into the R.E.M. sound and "King of Birds" is one of my favorite underrated songs. This album has two hits on it, both of which have been played incessantly, but those are far from the best songs on "Document."
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
After the massive success of "Nevermind," igniting the grunge movement, Nirvana decided to actually make an album that sounded like grunge. Kurt Cobain sounds exhausted and this isn't the entire album of radio friendly songs that I am sure the record company thought they would get. "In Utero" isn't a rejection of grunge, but a full embrace of it and features Cobain screaming as much as possible.
Even when this album came out, I remember thinking this album has the attitude of "You want grunge, here you go," as opposed to turning away from the sound that brought them fame, Nirvana essentially insisted "Nevermind" wasn't grunge and now this is what really is.
The album starts off with two songs that are not what is to be expected and then it just goes from there. I really wish I knew what Nirvana would have done after this.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
My first observation upon hearing the first song on this album is halfway through "The Age of Pamparius" the riff of "Clock Strikes Ten" by Cheap Trick is "borrowed." My second thought is the music isn't bad and this album probably deserves to be on the list.
The lyrics and the song titles are that which would make Blink-182 request the band act a little bit more mature, but otherwise the music is pretty good. Would I ever re-visit this album? I may want to, but "Rendezvous with Anus" is a song title and I am a respectable adult.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
There are a few (okay, more than a few) albums on this list that I believe you must be a musician to fully appreciate. There are also a few (okay, more than a few) albums on this list that I believe are on the list because they NEED to be on the list, while they are not bad albums, mostly people pretend to like them more than they do. After all, if a person doesn't appreciate X album then that is a personality deficiency.
I can't figure out if this album falls in either category. A lot of the reviews mention how it is "messy" and when you listen to it then you realize that music can also be abstract. Sure, this is true, but I also believe calling music "abstract" is a good excuse for explaining why an album isn't that great. I gave the previous Fall album three stars and I prefer this one to that one. There are better riffs and more focus to the songs. So I can't decide if this is an album snotty music heads pretend to like or is actually a great album that I don't fully get.
There are some really good tracks on here and a little over half of the album is good. The other tracks are the same continuous riff over nonsensical singing/speaking. Not bad, but I can admit it's not necessarily something I would listen to again.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
The Bees is an ironic band name since this music is so laid back it has almost no sting. Bad? Surely not. Unobtrusive? Surely. Interesting? In a way.
Zach Braff has certainly never heard of this band, as had he then they certainly would have been on the soundtrack of "Garden State." It's an incredibly pleasant album and I would listen to it on a sunny day, but there is a good chance I would fall asleep to the lo-fi indie lullaby it presents to the listener. Does not deserve a place on this list, though it is less of a criticism and more of an observation the music plays so well in the background you may not even know you have heard it before you die.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
I've never gotten into Elliott Smith too much and what I do know is Either/Or. This is a pretty good album and my only complaint would be I prefer Either/Or and I am not sure this is totally different from that album, but Smith is an important artist so it's hard to complain too much.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
1999
Prince
I have encountered the same problem with "1999" that I find with most of Prince's music. It's just...a lot. Like very long songs that seem to go past their expiration date 2-3 minutes too late. I like this music! I really do! But I don't want to hear an outro that goes on and on. So I can't give this album 5 stars for that reason only.
Listening to Prince's music is like when you tell your mom that you like pumpkin pie. From that moment on, you will be eating pumpkin pie or anything else pumpkin related when you visit her house. Why? BECAUSE YOU LIKE IT. I like Prince's music, but I don't need (waves hand around) additional time for him to get his point across.
You like the song "Automatic?" Well, how about you get to hear the song for nine-and-a-half minutes? You think "Let's Pretend that We Are Married" is a great song, well then how about you pretend you are married to the song and make a lifetime commitment to the 7-minute run-time? An artist like Prince does not have to be brief, but a little editing can't hurt this album and would not have hurt this album.
Great album. I love so much of what is on here. I can't re-visit it too often without the radio edits though.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Destroyer
KISS
KISS has always been a band based more on marketing than a band based on musicianship...at least to me. I think this album needs to be heard and probably should be on this list, as the history of music can't be complete without a listen to a KISS album.
Saying that, I would give this album a 5-star review for inclusion reasons, but the music is "eh" for me. There is good stuff on here, but a song like "Great Expectations" is one gruff Gene Simmons voice from being a power ballad from the 80's. Points for foresight, I guess.
Detroit Rock City, Flaming Youth, Shout it Out Loud and Do You Love Me are really good tracks. So listen, see what you think and then go buy a KISS doll/t-shirt/lunch box since that's really what they want you to do.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
This is where my real interest in the Beatles begins. Rubber Soul is the first album where I feel the Beatles are trying to be serious musicians, even if the songs are mostly sub-3 minutes and very catchy.
As others have said, this is a very influential album based on the folk-rock sound and the background vocals that defined a lot of bands that arrived on the scene after this. Surprised "I'm Looking Through You" doesn't have as many plays on Spotify as the bigger hits on the album. It's a great song.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
This album brings to mind a question I have thought about but never posed. Does every genre require representation in this book? Maybe there is just not an electronica or ambient album that must be heard before I die. It doesn't mean electronica is a sub-par genre, but there are just no albums you have to hear before you die.
Harry Belafonte isn't in this book and many of my favorite artists aren't in this book. Does that mean they stink? No, it just means there is not an album of material by that artist which should be heard. The same could go for a genre. Ambient electronica may just not have an album of material that must be heard. I miss shopping at American Eagle too, but that doesn't mean the music should be in this book.
I give it two stars because it's not bad, but not my thing.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
Am I a David Bowie fan? I always knew his hits and always thought they were okay songs. This is the second album by Bowie I have had the opportunity to review and both of them are 5-star albums. I don't like David Bowie but this and "Ziggy" have been excellent listens.
I think I'm a David Bowie fan. Third time is the charm, so I'll know for sure when I get to a third album on this list.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
I just listened to Station-to-Station and asked for more David Bowie music. I did not mean more of his music the very next day, but that's what I received. Reviewing this album by saying "It's not Station-to-Station or Ziggy Stardust" isn't entirely fair, because what is as good as those albums? Yet still, this is a list of albums I MUST hear and I probably would have left this one off.
It's not a bad David Bowie album, but I feel like it made this list since he died two days after it was released. It's a good album, but it's not one of his best. Still, really good and makes me want to hear more of his music...just not necessarily tomorrow.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
I try to listen to each album at least twice in order to give it a fair shot, but can be a struggle at times. This album was one of those "at times." You can hear Trent Reznor's influence on a few of these songs, except this isn't Nine Inch Nails. There is intended to be a theme that runs through this album, which would mean these songs aren't just a desperate grab for attention through shocking a person's parents. See, this is high-art shock music.
Marilyn Manson rejects all things contemporary society stands for and desperately needs your attention so he can tell you this. To think this could all have been avoided if his dad told him "good job" more often when he was a child.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Never really dove into the Afghan Whigs discography, so this is my first foray into really listening to their music. This album started off very strong and then the last 3-4 songs became a bit of a drone and were too lengthy for me.
Overall, I enjoyed this album and would listen to it again. It deserves a place on this list, if only because it's an album that serves as a midpoint between grunge and post-alternative music. It does have a timeless sound.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
This is my third David Bowie album in five days. I am not complaining but it does give me a good perspective on each album's merits. "Blackstar" deserves to be in this album over "The Next Day." This is not by any means a bad album, yet this does not need to be in this book.
This is the most straightforward "rock" album I have heard from Bowie and is also an album that lacks his usual efforts to be inventive and to elevate what he is able to do in terms of songwriting. I still enjoy going through Bowie's album collection, though again, I wouldn't mind taking a bit of a break from his albums. We shall see.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
After owning Chronicle 1 & 2, I decided to start buying a few CCR albums. This is one of the two that I ended up purchasing. It's not only a classic album, but it's just so amazing how they put out three albums in one year. Besides the first six songs being absolutely fantastic, "Night Time is the Right Time" is an excellent cover.
I know the two guitars on "Tombstone Shadow" can irritate the ears of some and it turns them off to the song, I find it to be irritating too. Yet, I still like it. Great album and their second best one to "Cosmo's Factory."
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Fun post-punk music and it recalls a time in the early 2000's when this type of music was found everywhere. A good listen and I think this album deserves a place on the list.
Saying all that, I don't re-visit this album too often.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
This album was highly anticipated and did not let anyone down. It's a really good album full of hits and funny disses of other rappers (Ja Rule, specifically). Gangsta rap isn't for everyone and 50 probably didn't put another album as good as this, but this one needs to be heard.
Saying that, much like many rap albums of this era, this album is overlong. A couple of the tracks with guest appearances could have been cut in the middle of the album. For that, I can't give it a five-star rating.
I have always had an issue with 50 asking on "21 Questions" if she would hug him if he smelled bad. Put some deodorant on, 50. That's an option you have chosen to smell like shit.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
This album was a pleasant surprise to me. I had given up on Hole after Live Through This, which I found to be a really good album. I didn't know "Celebrity Skin" would be such a good listen. I would give the album 5-stars because I find it to be an important post-grunge listen, but towards the middle of the album the songs tend to drag a little bit.
Billy Corgan giveth and Billy Corgan taketh away. He can write a good song but also has a tendency to have bloat in some of his songs.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
It's fine. Not bad music, but there is no reason this album should be in the book. This is an excellent example of those who chose these albums having fond memories of the band and it influencing their decision on whether to include it. Dropping acid and making out with a girl at a Quicksilver Messenger Service concert, that has to make the band a must-listen? Right?
Awful name for a band, bad cover and just generally boring, inconsequential music. They are a jam band who covered blues very competently. Throw a rock and you may hit a similar band.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Parklife
Blur
Great album and it's so hard to choose the best Blur album for me, because it comes down to album cuts. This or 13 are probably my favorite Blur albums. "Parklife" is one of the first salvos in the Blur-Oasis album war and I do prefer Oasis, but if I could combine 13 with Parklife then I think Blur would have the best overall album. Of course, that's cheating.
The first four songs on here are classic and "To the End" is an excellent reverse breakup song. The relationship is over and "they did it," which means they failed. Excellent. I could go without the instrumentals, but they are short.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
I like Simon & Garfunkel, but this album contains a lot of the Level-B hits of theirs and it seems to feed to the pretentiousness that Paul Simon's music can often steer into. Not a bad album, but this is a lot of acoustic and mellow songs that can steer towards boring folk rock. The songs are good but Paul Simon has definitely done better.
But the pretentiousness on some of the songs is borderline unbearable. The last song is the news over "Silent Night," which is a move that "South Park" would not parody because it feels too on-the-nose. Track #9 is a parody of Bob Dylan's songwriting, but Simon parodies pop culture references that Dylan would use, then falls into that same trap on the last track. I had to look up if this was a parody or the call was coming from inside the house.
"Flowers Never Bend with the Rainfall" is S&G's version of Coldplay's "Every Teardrop is a Waterfall," meaning they are two songs titles which an AI would write if forced to listen to 10,000 hours of either group. I would have left it with two S&G albums in this book.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
So I understand why this album is in the book. It's the first time that Bob Dylan really shows he is Bob Dylan. This is how his original songs were first introduced to the public and there are about 7-8 good songs on here, especially the brutal "Masters of War." I can't deny this album belongs in the book, but this is not the Dylan I prefer because there are just a ton of words.
I could not just pick up this album and listen to it, because of the number of verses. Going from "Talkin' World War III Blues" to "Corinna, Corinna" leaves my head spinning. One song makes it seem like Dylan was bored and just amusing himself with lyrics and the other is a very well-done song with an actual rhythm to listen to. If this album was just 8-10 songs, I think I could listen to it more often, but it's an incredibly influential album and deserves a spot in this book.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
I guess the editors wanted to put an "alternative rap" album in the book. This album is not as interesting as Dr. Octagon may think it is. No clue why this album is in the book.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
I like Brit-Pop and I had never heard an album by the Manic Street Preachers. Initially, I'm not sure what is so important about this album, as it sounds like the typical Brit-Pop that I tend to enjoy. So a pleasant listen and I will check out more of their albums.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
I had only heard the Pretenders hits and so this is my first full album of theirs that I have investigated my enjoyment of. It's better than I had thought it would be and I am glad it was included on this list. I have read the REALLY high praise this album receives and it probably deserves much of it. I can't say I liked the album quite as much as others may have, but consider to be essential listening.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Bands that have stretched out long jams are not everyone's favorite and I understand that. I don't love stretched out songs and the fact I'm not totally in the mood for a 13 minute song is what prevents me from continuously listening to this album.
Overall, a great album that needs to be heard over the Allman Brothers studio work, even if the studio work contains so many of their "other" hits. This is not white man's blues. Listening to what the Allman Brothers are doing here is completely different from what Eric Clapton was doing. A must-listen for me.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
I enjoyed this album more than I thought I was going to, but that's not saying a heck of a lot. This is better than the other futuristic-rap album that I have blocked out of my memory. I come back to whether this album is on the list just to make sure all genres are covered. Not sure why I need to hear this album, because this does not seem to break new ground or enhance the rap genre.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
This is another of what I would call a Boomer addition to this list. I tend to dislike Eric Clapton's version of the blues, though I will admit Bell Bottom Blues is one of my favorite songs ever. This album is not as bad as I was anticipating, specifically Side 1 and part of Side 2, but once the long guitar solos begin, it tends to annoy my ears a bit more.
I think this album is on the list because of "Layla" and it is a supergroup that is fondly remembered. Is this album so good it deserves inclusion? I would say it is not.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
I was a bit shocked that I liked this album a lot. I knew most of these songs from covers by other artists, but had never heard the Buddy Holly versions. The cover of the album looks super-white and nerdy, but the music is pretty dang good.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
1984
Van Halen
1984 deserves a spot on this list. I have complicated feelings about this album because the best songs (in my opinion) on this album are probably the songs that eventually would cause David Lee Roth to leave the band. "I'll Wait" is a song that could have been on "5150." You can feel Eddie Van Halen moving the band's sound away from the band's previous song with the use of the synthesizer. Roth's lyrics have also shown no progression and are still pretty juvenile. I guess you don't ask Roth to be mature and expect it to stick.
I will admit the "I don't feel tardy" line on "Hot for Teacher" still makes me chuckle for some reason. I have to be in a specific mood to hear this album, but it is the song of a band moving apart from their lead singer.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Enjoyed this album more than I thought. Not my type of music, but influential and deserves a place on this list. This album was less disco and more pop-oriented than I had expected.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Make Yourself
Incubus
Shockingly generic late 90's, early 2000's rock. Incubus is the type of band that wants to be nu-metal, but can't fully commit to it because they need to be less abrasive and through a few ballads in...because there are albums to sell, you know?
No reason this album should be in the book unless "generic rock" is a category the editors believed was underrepresented.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
There's no reason this album is in this book. Just because CSN&Y were big, doesn't mean every first solo album by a member of the band should be heard too.
Sure, it's not a bad album and is very pleasant. But if I died without hearing this album, my life would be no different musically.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
This has been my issue ever since the 90's when my friends all liked Sonic Youth and I did not. I just can't get into them and I'm probably the problem. It's not bad music, I just do not connect to it. I could go with one Sonic Youth album on this list and I've already heard the other. I preferred this one, honestly.
Sonic Youth is influential and they are one of the few bands of the grunge era I could not get into. Such is life.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Let's separate the art from the artist on this one. After hearing this album, my first thought is "Why the hell are they posing in a bathtub next to a dirty toilet." Then I realize it's a metaphor. This album has four good songs that wash over the listener, but the rest of the album is just shit.
I enjoy songs on this album, but the rest isn't revelatory or terribly interesting. I have always enjoyed "Monday, Monday" but I also feel like the song goes on 30 seconds too log and it can drag. This album probably belongs in the book, but it doesn't mean it's a good album. Sometimes an album can be of its time and serve as an example to others on how music can improve over time.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Welp, separating the art from the artist once again. Quite possibly the best Christmas album of all-time and it has what I would consider to be the best or close to the best version of several Christmas songs. Fantastic album and a must-listen for anyone, even if you are kind of neutral on Christmas music like I am.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
They are so quirky and when you like the music of Sparks it reinforces you are a VERY SERIOUS listener of music. You have a diverse taste and can't understand why this sound didn't catch on as much as it should have. Of course, not everyone has the expert sonic pallette that you have, so you have to be a VERY SERIOUS listener of music to enjoy this and not everyone is on your level. You are special, because you enjoy this.
Not as bad as I had expected and I knew some Sparks prior to hearing this album. I would have to be in a mood to listen to this music because the singing voice and quirk is a bit too much for this to be a regular listen. This album deserves a spot on the list, even though the lyrics are utter meaningless.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
This album is the best balance Coldplay ever had between the sentimental bombast that characterized their later work and the folk-rock influences that was on their first album. I still prefer "Parachutes" to this album, as you can hear where Coldplay begins to steer in the wrong direction with this album. "Clocks" sounds like it was written specifically to be in a car commercial at Christmas time. The later 1/3 of the album can tend to drag and is the band at its most self-indulgent.
Overall, a really good album and it deserves a place on this list. It's bombastic enough to enjoy, but not so much you feel like you need to put headphones on and listen to it in a closet where no one can hear you.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Remarkably pleasant instrumental hip-hop. Not boring and not intrusive and great music for just hanging out or doing work. I don't generally enjoy instrumental music like this, but this does feel different. Would I turn it on again? Quite possibly not, but it deserves a place on this list and I am happy I heard it.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
This is the first Beastie Boys album I was exposed to and it's still my favorite album by them. The shouting does bother some (I've noticed this in other reviews), but that's the style and so it's not for everyone. This still has my favorite Beastie Boys songs on it and the sampling is very innovative and it exhausts me just thinking about trying to get all of them together.
Classic and will always be in my collection.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
This book has an obsession with Jack White and whatever he does musically. This is one of three albums with Jack White on them that appear on this list and I had fairly low expectations for this one. I must admit, it was not too bad though. I had never heard Jack White's solo stuff and this is interesting, but probably not entirely notable in my opinion.
Like I feel about other artists, I'm not sure what he's doing here that is so different from what he does with the White Stripes or separates him from other artists.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Da Capo
Love
Any time you can feature a 19 minute song that takes up an entire side of your record and this particular song goes absolutely nowhere for the 19 minute duration, you just have to do it. The last song, "Revelation" was the opposite of a revelation. It had me wishing for the events in Revelations to occur so I could just die and never hear the entire song.
The first side is perfectly acceptable, if not unremarkable to me. I'm having a bit of a difficult time figuring out why two Love albums was necessary. Having not heard the second one on this list, I would guess that is the "more essential" one. This is psych-folk that doesn't do it for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
No. I tried, but no. I can't do this music after even 45 minutes, much less the expanded edition. It started out okay for me and then blurred into the background as just noise.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Soul Mining
The The
This album was a pleasant surprise to me. I had heard of the ungoogleable band "The The" but had never heard anything by them. I went into this entirely blind and was happy to have enjoyed the music. The songs are long at times, which would be a lot of what prevents me from adding this album to my favorites, but I would revisit the album on occasion.
This is fun post-punk and there are some hits on here that are spread out among the other tracks like "The Sinking Feeling" which have choruses to sing along to.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
I have to get this out of the way. The cover of this album is not good. The font that reads "Deep Purple in Rock" looks like something from Windows 95 and putting them on Mount Rushmore, especially considering they are an English band, is a little bit weird. I know it was 1970 and font type was more limited, yet I will provide no quarter.
"Living Wreck" gave me "Smoke on the Water" vibes. I don't know what it was, but I got the vibe through the whole song. Ian Gillian does a lot of screaming on this album, which I don't recall him doing on "Machine Head," but perhaps I am misremembering.
I don't know if I consider Deep Purple to be a heavy metal band straightaway. They are really more of a hard rock jam band and these songs are mostly pretty good. I don't think this is their best album and a lot of the songs have lyrics and then long interludes or outros, which are fun to listen to but seem a bit formulaic after multiple listenings. The first half of the album is stronger than the last half of the album with "Flight of the Rat" and "Into the Fire" being a bit of a drag in the middle of the album.
Overall, this is an important album and if there are two Deep Purple albums in this book then I have no issue with this being one, because it rocks. This isn't as good as "Machine Head" though.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Different Class
Pulp
I was looking forward to this album, as I had never heard any album by Pulp. After several listens, I can't say whether I was disappointed or loved the album. I think overall it must have met expectations, as I think it was exactly what I had expected.
Pulp has a bit more flash and variety than some of the other Brit-Pop acts and I will be glad to check out future albums by them.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
This is the best Nick Drake album and deserves placement in this book. Any other Nick Drake albums can be left out. I enjoy parts of this album but it's very sleepy and "sameness" tends to set in for me after a while. He's a very talented songwriter and his music has a lot of positive attributes, plus his voice has never bothered me.
Straight acoustic music and his lyricism is not my bag, but I appreciate this is a great album.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
This is such an interesting album, because as a child of the 80's it is a bit shocking to hear Genesis spread out their songs and do prog-rock. Though honestly, if anyone had purchased the full albums in the 1980's, it wouldn't be too shocking as the Genesis albums always had a prog-rock song or two. "Tonight, Tonight, Tonight" is prog-rock, just covered in a melty pop coating.
I am very hit or miss on the prog-rock Genesis. It's technically very well done and pretty interesting at first. Some of the songs are too naval gazing for me and are too much "Lord of the Rings" for me. Good album, though I would argue this isn't even the best album during the prog-rock era.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
I first heard Teenage Fanclub on the DCG Rarities Vol. 1 album with "Mad Dog 20/20" and came to discover this album through that collection. I am still bitter there wasn't a Vol 2. of this collection, but after 30 years I have finally begun to heal.
I liked this album and it has a place on this list. It's a revolutionary album in that it came out when grunge was big and this is not a grunge album. I love the jangle-rock sound and this is an antidote to the incredibly serious and intense sound of other bands in the early 90's.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
This is not my favorite Radiohead album. It's tedious for me and tries so hard to be artsy and not musical. I can't get behind whatever Radiohead does being brilliant, as many people seem to be able to do.
I think sometimes Thom Yorke could fart into a microphone and it would get five stars from reviewers. It's not a bad album, but I truly believe it is contrarian groupthink which makes this album so popular. See, you have to be smart to understand what Radiohead is doing, so if you enjoy it then it says something about you.
If they got rid of the first three songs, I think I could give this album one more star.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
There are some really good songs here. The most gospel rock-inflected R&B music by Solomon Burke isn't necessarily my favorite subgenre of R&B. I think this album deserves a place on the list and if every song was similar in sound to "He'll Have to Go," which I had never heard before and immediately added to my collection, then I could give this album 5 stars.
Still, a really good album and Burke's voice is incredible and has so much feeling to it. If this album is on, then I would listen to it and be happy. I am not sure I would search it out though.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Street Life
The Crusaders
My biggest question here is...why? Why is this soft jazz something I would need to hear? There is a lot of other jazz in this book that is more interesting, has better sounds and was more influential. Brian Eno already has the "elevator music" genre covered, so that can't be the reason this album is in the book.
These guys are really good at playing instruments and this is completely non-invasive music. Would I ever just put this album on? Never. If I wanted to listen to jazz, would I put this album on? Never. Doesn't break new ground for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Very original and exciting first album for Roxy Music. Not sure this is my favorite Roxy Music album, but it's very important and influential. The US version has Virginia Plain, which improves this album a lot. There is a lot of good songs on this album and I can't wait to hear more full albums.
The downside of this is Brian Eno became empowered to make his solo music, which I do not enjoy as much.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Out of Step
Minor Threat
I enjoyed this album more than I thought I would. I have never heard a Minor Threat song and so this was all new to me. The songs are short and have so much power to them. As someone who inexplicably is getting into louder music as I get older, I think this album is going to be added to my collection.
It's a shame the band only put out one full LP.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I am a big Rolling Stones fan. I have all of their albums and can even find myself defending (in some ways) their most derided albums. It took me time to really enjoy "Exile." I would just never choose to throw it on. There aren't really any massive hits on the album and "Tumbling Dice" is not even one of my top-25 Stones songs. Unlike some of the Stones other albums, "Exile" had more nuance and requires a more careful listen. The first three songs are a good example of this nuance.
Rocks Off - Excellent album opener and initially feels like a fairly standard Stones rock song. Then the horns come in and it's just a different song.
Rip This Joint - This is basically a Chuck Berry-style riff sped up and so it comes off as a pre-cow punk type of song.
Shake Your Hips - It sounds like "Tush" at first. A blues song that is a really good album track and helps set the tone for what this album will sound like.
I don't have the energy to go through each song, but this album is one that grows on you. It requires repeat listening.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Joy Division is the type of band whose music did not make as big of an impact as the music they influenced. Bands are still copying Ian Curtis's goth baritone and the overall post-punk sound of the band. I personally prefer New Order to Joy Division, but that's just me. This is a good album and you can feel the influence all over the record.
I still find it odd "Love Will Tear Us Apart" isn't on this album, as that song is probably their most notable "hit" for those who aren't into a deep dive of Joy Division. This album deserves a place in this book, as a lot of the post-punk and rock over the next 45 years find their start here.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
I recall when this album came out in 2004. It was just different from the other rap that was out at the time. The mix of Kanye's social observations, humor and samples made this album a joy to listen to. "Through the Wire" was the first song I heard and I kind of miss Kanye doing these more stripped-down and less bombastic songs.
"If my manager insults me again, I will be assaulting him" is still one of my favorite underrated lines on this album. I could relate to that feeling at the time. A must-listen.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
A really great find and I did not expect to enjoy this album or be able to differentiate it from other reggae albums I have heard. This is an excellent album and I love hearing Tosh do reggae songs that are not all political. I have always enjoyed Bob Marley's music and I find this album to be on-par with Marley's best work.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
A few years ago, I listened to a few Giant Sand albums to see if I could get into the music. This album was not one of those that I listened to, but it may as well have been. The sound of Giant Sand on "Chore of Enchantment" was not terribly different on those albums as heard on this one. I could not get into their music and unfortunately this album does not change that.
As I have said frequently about other artists, this album is not "bad." It is simply unremarkable and I have no clear idea why it is in this book. The write up about this album is short, the Wikipedia page is short and there isn't much information about the greatness of this album. It's all mid-tempo "alt-country," though I would possibly argue with that description.
So no, I do not see where this album has a place in this book. It's unremarkable and I am not sure the gap in music this is intended to fill.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Really good album and I have fond memories of "Son of a Preacher Man" from the Pulp Fiction soundtrack. I enjoyed the other Dusty Springfield album on the list as well and I believe I prefer this one to her debut. Would I go back and listen to this album? Probably not, but it was a good listen.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
An absolute manic album and once you accept it is not going to be "Rumours," then give yourself up to Lindsay Buckingham's vision then you can enjoy it more. He desperately wanted to make art-pop and have the new trends in music influence this album and he succeeded. "Think About Me" is as good as anything else that appears on "Rumours" and "That's All for Everyone" could have come right off a Lindsay Buckingham solo album.
The best answer on how to follow up a great, massive-selling album is to simply not follow it up. Steer away from the tide and try something totally different, which could only be aided by a lot a lot a lot of cocaine.
"Tusk" is too long, bloated at times and is not straight pop-rock like pretty much all of Fleetwood Mac's other albums. Give it some time and I think you can see it is not "Rumours" but that's also not a bad thing.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
I had never heard a single note of Lana Del Ray's music. This is much more mellow than I had anticipated her music being. I almost feel like I can't appropriately judge this album, as it was released just a few years ago and I haven't heard any other Lana Del Ray albums. This is much better than I had imagined a Lana Del Ray album would be, though perhaps too mellow.
I'm not even sure this is the best LDR album, but it feels like this album was influenced by others more than it has influenced others...so far.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
This is not the best Depeche Mode album, but it is certainly close. I think Violator is the best DM album to start off with, then if you like that one then purchase this album. I have come to really enjoy DM's music and it's hard to argue with the first 7 songs on this album. This album walked so Violator could run.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
I am not sure I would intentionally search this album out, as I am more of a Joe Ely's Greatest Hits person. Still, a very good Texas country album (which I separate from other subgenres of country) and also influential. I can hear some Lyle Lovett and Robert Earl Keen in here.
I would recommend this album be heard, because it's a great example of true Texas country music. Also, I don't care for "Fingernails," but it is a clever lyric.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
It took me a bit of time but there isn't much else to be said for this album other than it's great. Once you learn to accept the space Pink Floyd creates with this album and want to inhabit that space, then it's a wonderful listen. "Brain Damage" may have become my favorite song on the album, which is a bit odd since it's the 4th "hit" off the album.
If I had to nitpick, I don't love starting off with "Speak to Me" as it's just a slow start, but that is a nitpick.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
This book can keep putting White Stripes and Jack White albums on this list, insisting that I have to hear this album before I die. Hearing the White Stripes again isn't going to make me suddenly like them. It's not bad music, but it is just not interesting to me.
If someone put the White Stripes on at a party (that I don't attend because I'm old) then I would not be upset. I would probably mention I don't love the band, but would not find it offensive. At no point would I seek out this album or see out the White Stripes music.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
D
White Denim
A very pleasant surprise. I was expecting music that was overly long and meandering, but it wasn't what I expected. Very talented group and their sound is pretty original with the addition of the flute and all. I don't know if I would include this album in my own personal list of favorite albums, but I am really glad I got to hear this.
I tend to go through the listing of albums I have heard from this list and listen to those bands again and this is a band I am going to dive further into.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
There seems to be a wide gap between "Quitting music altogether and help needy children" and "Put out one of the best double albums in music history" but Stevie Wonder seems to have managed to bridge this wide gap. It's not hard to say positive things about this album and I won't complain about having too much Stevie Wonder, but this could have been two really good single albums.
It's more of a personal issue, as I have difficulty listening to double albums that are truly a double album. Not like a band that puts a "double album" together that is only 75 minutes like, but an album that delves towards the 2 hour mark. It is why I didn't give "Melon Collie..." by Smashing Pumpkins five stars. It's my attention span. Overall, a wonderful album and if you can't sit through a 1 hour and 45 minute album, break this up in to two single albums. It is still fantastic.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
Not a good cover for this album. I saw the low cumulative score for this album and I get why many don't love it. I enjoyed the album fairly well the first time through, but the more I listened to it, the more repetitive it felt and I started to enjoy it less.
This is so weird. This is so danceable. The repeated choruses over and over really started to wear on me. I just don't know when I would listen to this one again, but I didn't hate it. I'm concerned the more I listen to it, the more I may end up hating it.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
good album, m.A.A.d. lyrics. I prefer this album to "To Pimp a Butterfly," which I am not sure is a minority opinion or not. As usual with some rap albums, the skits are a bit long and stuck at the start/end of a song instead of as a separate track, which is a bit annoying for skipping capabilities.
I have always liked "Compton" on this album and was surprised it has so few plays. "The Recipe" is a bonus track and not really "on" the album which I find to be interesting and I enjoyed the Beach House sample on "Money Trees."
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Be
Common
I have never heard a Common album before and I am pleasantly surprised at how much I enjoyed this. I would have added this album to the collection of my favorite albums, but the last track is half-spoken word. I am very picky and don't have time to wade through all that.
Regardless, this album was very pleasant and I really liked much of it. I'm going to probably investigate more of Common's back catalog now.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I don't understand jazz. I can enjoy jazz but fail to get the emotion behind it, as I am more of a "words give emotion" person. This is all just fucking noise to me. Maybe it makes me stupid and unrefined, but there are other jazz albums I would put on instead of this.
The chances of me listening to this again are nil. This album may belong in the book as an example of jazz that isn't as good as the other jazz in the book.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
I am very sorry their parents got divorced, but I'm not sure why it has to be taken out on me. There are some interesting songs here and I guess if you want to know who is to blame for Limp Bizkit this is a crucial album.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Definitely better than I thought. It's a bit all over the place in terms of sound, but that's to be expected with all of the band members contributing to the songwriting and fighting to the death over whose songs get to be on the album.
I think this album deserves a place on the list.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Steely Dan has always been a tough sell for me. I enjoy their music, but a lot of their output is overly produced and too perfect. They don't have a single imperfection in their sound, and that's great, but it can make some of the songs staid. It's very intellectual and that does not always speak to me.
This is a very good introduction to Steely Dan though. It serves as a warning to what direction their sound will go and leaves them room to grow. Now whether you like that growth or not, that's where I personally struggle. It's hard to argue against "Reelin' in the Years," "Dirty Work," "Do It Again," and "Only a Fool Would Say That" though.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
This is the first Frank Zappa album I've ever heard. A lot more instrumentals than I had expected and the band is clearly talented. Without hearing any of the other Zappa albums, I can't say if this is essential.
Weird jazz fusion and good for background music.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
This is the second straight day I have listened to an album that is mostly instrumentals and I didn't hate this one. It's definitely not something I would listen to again, but I can see/hear what people like about them. So as a rating:
1 - For my enjoyment
3 - Deserves to be on the list
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The White Room
The KLF
It was difficult to find this album but I eventually did locate it on YouTube. Track #4 had strong Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch vibes about it. What time does "My So-Called Life" start tonight? It has those vibes to me.
This is the third day in a row that I have been given mostly instrumental or techno-ish music to listen to. So, I'm ready to move on to a different genre. This is peak "British guy whispers while a beat goes on in the background as a female sings a chorus as an interlude," and I'm here for it. Meaning, I'm here literally listening to it, because that's all I can say. Did I enjoy it? I can't say I did, but I also didn't hate it because I also spent much of my teen years in GAP and American Eagle shopping.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Well, I complained yesterday I had three straight days of albums without words. This album does, in fact, have words. Granted, it sounds almost like a karaoke version of early 80's synth-pop, but there are words being sung. The trumpet solo on "Seedy Films" is top-notch and the theme of this album seems to be "music to walk down a secluded back alley to" or "here is a strip club where you could easily acquire herpes."
Not that either is a bad thing. I had never heard anything but "Tainted Love" by Soft Cell and have to say I don't totally hate what they are going for here. It's an interesting slice of early 80's music that pre-dates the synth-oriented music of the era. The album looks, feels and sounds trashy. This the sound of a band writing a song called "Sex Dwarf" and not giving a shit what others may think.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
I do love this album. I have listened to it so many times over my lifetime and it's a landmark album because of the content and the overall tone. "Straight Outta Compton" is a very uncomfortable album though. The threats of violence, the anger towards/dismissal of women and reality of the lives the group lived are all cringeworthy at the time and even now. The misogyny isn't forgiven or forgotten, of course.
I think this was an uncomfortable album because it made no excuses nor asked to be pardoned for the content. This is one of the first (if not the first) rap albums that threw the listener into West Coast gang culture and refused to sanitize reality so the listener doesn't have to think about what's being said too much. There is no redeeming social message provided and the best way to look at this album is view N.W.A. as anti-heroes.
The lyrics are awful and awkward, but they are also truthful and still relevant today.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
I will never listen to this album ever again, but only because this is not my kind of music. Having lived through the late-90's swing revival, this album gave me some PTSD. When "Jump, Jive & Wail" came on, I had to take a 30 minute break to settle down and face my persecutor.
Overall, this music is of its time and I don't mind that. It should be in the book and wasn't a bad listen. I did sit and rock in the corner for a bit at the memories of Gap swing commercials though.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Having not heard any song by Motorhead, other than Ace of Spades, I found it interesting to listen to the rest of their catalog. While this album does have a feel of "sameness" after a while, it is still a really great rock album. As weird as it may sound, Motorhead isn't as thrashy and loud as I thought they may have been. They have a song like Thin Lizzy, though they are less poppy and more metal than Thin Lizzy.
What I like about these songs is how compact they are. The songs are not long and get right to the point without leaving any excess space in the listener's ears. The first half of the album is stronger than the second half. I know we are getting the Live at Hammersmith album from Motorhead as well, which rumor has it may be their best album. I'm excited to hear that one, but for now, I think this is a crucial album to listen to. It's a sound not thoroughly explored in 1980 and paves the way for other hard rock acts of the 80's.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
Eh, I have enjoyed the other David Bowie albums I have heard from this list. I found this one to be not as strong as previous efforts, but even for fear of comparing David Bowie to his other classic albums, "Young Americans" is relatively boring. There is a lot of saxophone and I do not find the music to be terribly compelling.
I probably would have left this album off the list, as there is a lot of Bowie and a lot stronger Bowie albums. I found this album to not be bad, but to be very tedious at times.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
It's like eating cotton candy in musical form. This is the 2010 versions of dream-pop and I think that is what makes it a must-hear. I understand how this music can just seem in the background and there is a "sameness" of sound, but these grow on you.
This is one of my favorite dream-pop albums and the first six songs are absolutely grand with "Take Care" ending the album off on a strong note. Come on, the synth on "Walk in the Park" is just a great sound. The whole album is like sleeping on a cloud while happy sounds cover up the sad lyrics behind the music.
I really like Beach House and this album is the reason why. Probably one of my favorite albums of the 2000's.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
This album is not for me. I haven't hit the clubs or have good memories of hitting the clubs. There's a lot going on here and I am indifferent to most of it. I like some forms of electronic music and perhaps this just isn't down my alley.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Not necessarily a comeback album, but this is one of the better Doors albums. Does it need to be heard? I think so.
I find it interesting the song "Waiting on the Sun" is not on the album "Waiting on the Sun," but is on this album.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
GREY Area
Little Simz
I had never heard of this artist and wasn't sure what to think. I probably wouldn't listen to this again, but I am glad I listened to it. I would be interested in hearing Little Simz's other albums, just to see the difference in the sound on this one and her other work.
A pleasant surprise and I like that it's concise, which is something most artists can struggle to do. It's understandable since each artist has a "vision" and want to execute every part of that vision. Good album and worth a listen.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
I'm very confused by this album. It's not very bad and I shook my butt at some of the songs. Would not listen again and I think it is bizarre this soundtrack is on the list.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Sam Cooke burns through his hits and it's a pleasure to hear. If you don't know Sam Cooke or haven't heard him live, this album is a must-hear. The tempo rarely slows and it's like a sprint to the end of the set.
This album has been in my personal collection for a while now and I love revisiting it.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
This is basically Kid A - Part II, so other than the band being Radiohead I am a bit perplexed why this is in the book. If you hear Kid A, then you probably have heard this album as well. Anything Radiohead touches is gold, which I can understand, but among all of their great albums this one isn't the most revolutionary or notable.
There are good songs on here, but it's the sound of studio tinkering and I miss some of the brilliance.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
I'm sorry this album isn't on Spotify. It's one of my favorites and Neil Young is also one of my favorite artists. Classic album and it is a must-hear.
There are some tracks on here that are probably a bit overblown (A Man Needs a Maid), but it's very hard to knock the album when 8 of the 10 tracks are fantastic and Neil Young loves trying new and different sounds every time he comes out with an album.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Bummed
Happy Mondays
I've not heard this album described as Brit-pop and that surprises me a bit. The description on Wikipedia and on this site made me think I was going to hear acid-techno pop music, but this is basically a trebled-up James.
This was better than I had expected, yet it also felt like generic Brit-pop that was before its time. I'm not sure if this is a must-hear album, though if you accidentally hear it then your life isn't going to be changed for the better or worse.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
This album started off strong with "Chivalry" and I thought perhaps my preconceived notion that I may not enjoy this album was wrong. The second song had talking in the middle of it, which annoyed me. I think talking disrupts the flow of a song and it is (mostly) a cheap tactic to avoid writing lyrics.
I don't even know what Psycho Cupid is. A song, I guess, but it's just odd. I feel like I have been harsh of late and I don't mean to be. I'm convinced the only people who enjoy this album are those who do so ironically or want to be different.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
I have never heard an entire Nanci Griffith album and I really enjoyed this. I see some of the comments saying this is pop country music and others saying this is traditional country music. I take that as a compliment, because it shows how Griffith can cross genres.
I enjoyed this album a lot and would recommend it to others. I liked "More Than a Whisper" and "Last of the True Believers" the most and I do not think either song was a hit. Not sure what this says about me.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Two Neil Young albums in one week. I feel blessed. I may have said this a few days ago, but this is my favorite Neil Young album...at least until I hear the next one. "Southern Man" rocks and it's an even better song knowing it also led to the writing of "Sweet Home Alabama."
I can't wait for Neil Young's music to come back to Spotify, as I am too lazy to listen to it on another streaming platform. There is not a bad track here and "Til the Morning Comes" just ends with me wanting to hear more of the song. He is another artist that crosses genres and this album is an example of this. The front half is better than the back half, but that's a small complaint.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
I have never been a huge Joni Mitchell fan, mostly because I have not been exposed to her music. I knew more of these songs than I thought that I had heard. I had some other Joni Mitchell in this project, so I am happy to have a chance to listen to another album.
I prefer this album to the other ones I have heard and would recommend this to others. This album leads me to want to at least hear Mitchell's greatest hits to see if there are other songs I know but didn't know I know. Of course, I can't do that on Spotify, which is a bit frustrating.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
I feel l have to start off by saying this album could have cut some of the shorter songs/skits and it would not have made the album any worse. Editorial discretion can be your friend.
"Body Count" is a great song though and it shows how versatile Ice-T is as an MC and artist. What I enjoyed about this album is how Ice-T doesn't screw up the songs by trying to include too many sonic tricks and just rap. It makes the songs stronger because it puts the focus on the lyrics. I think this is an album that is worthy of being on this list, because this is (another) great example of early 90's rap which became so focused on social issues, but the media just covered the violent and misogynist messages.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
As I often say with rap albums, if the skit does not serve a purpose for the next song or have some comedic effect that makes it listenable, then leave the skit off the album.
Another day, another rap album I had not heard before. So, this isn't a bad album at all. I just don't know why it is in the book, as it doesn't exactly redefine the rap genre and I can think of quite a few rap albums I prefer more. This was a better album than I had expected, yet I can't help but think there isn't much going on here that is revolutionary. Would I listen to this album again? Not sure why I would.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Another artist I have heard of yet had never pursued listening to one of their albums. I thought Beth Orton was more electronica than this. This is incredibly pleasant music and I recall seeing this album cover all of the time. This music is not like Norah Jones' music, but if Norah Jones was an actually interesting artist and not merely an effective sleeping tool then this is what she would sound like.
Stolen Car and Central Reservation are the standouts for me. Not sure I would visit the album again, but I am glad it was on the list.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Fragile
Yes
I have always liked "Roundabout" and even prefer the unedited longer version of it. It's just a great song. While the shorter instrumentals can seem like filler, this is a really good album. If you do not like prog-rock or haven't heard prog-rock, then this is an album for you.
The introduction of Rick Wakeman really seemed to help the group's sound, though I know it also meant more people were fighting to get their songs on each album. An album that is worth a listen and a seminal prog-rock album if that is your sort of thing.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
There is not a note out of place. If you like that, then this is the album for you. I'm neutral on it. I find "Pretzel Logic" to be the most accessible Steely Dan album, even if it doesn't have most of the major hits on it. It's a very good listen and I would probably suggest a person who has not heard Steely Day give it a shot.
If you hate how perfect Steely Dan is in the studio, then this won't change your mind. I do find this to be as non-grating as Steely Dan can be. They tone down their kitschy and overly-clever (at times) lyrical content and the songs are also shorter. Next is "Katy Lied," which is not a Steely Dan album I would recommend.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
I had never heard of Ms. Dynamite (-Tee) prior to listening to this album. This is some early 2000's neo-soul that now doesn't sound dated, but does have the sort of "been there" type of sound. Still, I don't know if I should knock her for other artists doing it better. If that were true, then most of the early rock albums I have heard on this project should not be in the book. I have no idea of the historical significance of this album, as I only know I am a sucker for some neo-soul and this sounds like a grungier version of Ashanti, which I can appreciate.
I would never have been exposed to this album had I not taken part in this project, though of course I probably won't listen to this album again. Tough to figure out how to review an album from an artist I had never heard of before, though while I enjoyed it, I would not listen to it again.
Maybe this is the album you should hear before you die, then you should die immediately after listening to it.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
I have heard of this band and remember the album cover but had never heard the actual album. I had no idea what my ears would be hearing but somehow the sound met my expectations. This is very experimental rock and there are so many ideas here that I think it could have used more focus. Of course, I guess that's the purpose of experimental rock. A bunch of ideas thrown together.
"The Bride" is a great example of this. It starts off with an acoustic guitar, followed by the female vocals, the song speeds up, slows down and then speeds up again at the end. The whole time, the acoustic guitar dominates my ears. I really find albums like this difficult to judge, because highs like "Stillness is a Mood" is countered by "Cannibal Resource" which blasted my ears with sounds I didn't love.
So, here I go again...I'll give this a middling grade because I think it belongs in the book due to the nature of the music, but this is also something I would not listen to it again.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Highly Evolved
The Vines
The Vines, The Hives, The Killers, The Bravery, The Libertines, The Kaiser Chiefs, The (fill in the blank) are all bands that I have heard and have varying degrees of enjoyment when listening to them. I had never heard The Vines and this album started off really strong and the back half seemed to taper off a bit more than I wanted.
I am pleased that I heard this album, yet I don't know if it got in the book based on the hype around the band or it brings something new to the table. I will listen to their other albums and I could be a greatest hits fan of theirs.
It's garage rock mixed with a little psychedelia, so it's interesting to hear even if I'm not sure it's as revolutionary as promised.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I have heard of the "Yeah Yeah Yeahs" but had not heard their music. I file this under the same category as the Vines, in that this music is of a certain early 2000's time where post-punk was the rage and bands were doing it well.
This album seems to cross several musical categories for me, but I can't seem to grasp on to any of the songs. They don't compel me in the way I wish they would. Fine album and I put it in the same category as the Vines. Glad I listened, though I may not again until the songs speak to me more.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
This album has strong "we wrote a few hits but now we need to cobble together some outtakes to get an entire album together" vibes about it. The lyrics are not great and many feel like these are songs that would be b-sides or songs that may never see the light of day. Often the choruses are repeated over and over again, as if The Police are going to force you to submit to getting the songs stuck in your head. I'm disappointed because there are songs I like on here. "It's Alright for You," "On Any Other Day," "Contract" and "Does Everyone Stare" feel forced to me.
Putting an instrumental as the second song on the album (though I would argue, yet again, a song with any vocal styling is not an "instrumental") is certainly a choice as well. Reggatta de Blanc is by no means a bad album, but out of The Police's discography this feels like an album where the band is stretched thin to find good material...which they were.
The instrumentation and actual music is pretty good though.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I have always been an Elvis Costello Greatest Hits person, mostly because he has so many albums I have never taken the time to dive into all of them. Part of what I am looking forward to in this project is going through each of Elvis Costello's albums to see if I like them. Somehow, through 311 albums I have not gotten any of the 49 Costello albums in the book.
I don't know if this is considered one of his best albums, but I did like it a lot and am starting to see why he is so highly regarded. His music has never totally hit for me but repeated listenings of this album (and it's not even considered among his best) gets me excited for more Costello in the future.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
First PJ Harvey listen for me. I did not expect her to sound like this with a few songs being very "grunge-like" and other songs even sounding a bit like well-produced rock. I even enjoyed the songs with Thom Yorke, as I was not totally put off by his random whining/singing. I had heard "This is Love" somewhere and cannot place exactly where.
For the longest time I thought PJ Harvey was a band, much like Lucius Jackson and Veruca Salt are bands. Clearly, I was wrong. We get three more albums from PJ Harvey, so I anticipate I may end up adding one of those albums to my personal list of favorite albums. If not, I will add her to a few playlists I have.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Ys
Joanna Newsom
Joanna Newsom answers the question of, "What if Kate Bush stripped her sound down, did only orchestral music, played a harp and sang like Bjork?"
There are just so many words on this album and I don't know how she can remember them all. Actually, my research shows she does struggle to remember all the words at times (at least in concert). I don't have a damn clue what she is talking about half the time, but this is very original music and I think it deserves a place in this book.
It seems Joanna Newsom fans are very passionate and love her music, making a personal connection to a lot of the lyrics. So even if I wouldn't listen to this everyday I think it's a really cool album.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
This is awesome. I recognize there are no foul words on this album, but literally every song is about murdering and killing. I guess it's not as violent if you don't curse. I knew El Paso and somehow each song on here is catchy and tells a very interesting story.
This is the kind of country music that I can get behind. "They're Hanging Me Tonight" is about a guy whose girl gets with another man and the narrator goes in and just kills them both. Did not see that one coming. Marty Robbins has a really good voice and this is really a pretty irresistible album.
I'm not even sure this is country music but is more just western music.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
I prefer "Fragile" to this Yes record, which does not mean this is not a good record. I'm a bit interested as to why "The Yes Album" is on this list. Perhaps because it is one of the earlier prog-rock albums, but I think three albums is possibly a bit much. Maybe I will think differently when I listen to "Closer to the Edge," but at this point I think I am leaving this album out.
Overall this is a strong album and I did already know "I've Seen All Good People" before. I probably wouldn't search out this specific album by Yes, but I am interested in hearing "Closer to the Edge."
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Dust
Screaming Trees
I may need another listen to this album, just in case there is something I am missing. I had heard of Screaming Trees but not heard a single note by them. This is (another) case of a band's album being in this book and me not entirely understanding why that would be. This is like after-grunge pre-post-grunge rock. I like a lot of what I heard here even if this isn't music that will shock the world with its originality.
The album slows down a bit towards the end with Traveler, Dime Western and the slow fade-out of Gospel Plow. The sound is almost not grunge enough to be grunge and almost too grunge to really be listened to as a musical artifact from 1996. The sound does tickle the part of me that loves college rock from when I was in college, but I also feel like this music isn't relevant anymore.
So sure, "Dust" is on the list and I like it but can't tell you why.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
This album reminds me of the "Tears for Fears" album in the book, because it contains a small amount of really good songs that all seem to come close to the 5-minute mark. This is an observation and not a criticism.
Okay, maybe it is a criticism because the songs can become very repetitive towards the end. Good songs and I enjoyed the sound. This is my first experience with Talk Talk and it was a good experience. I cannot say I would listen to this album frequently, but I also would not turn it off it were on. This music is right down my alley in terms of the sound.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
I had never heard of this group and they feel very ahead of their time. This is some peak 1991-1993 pre-gangsta rap here. While there is disappointingly no references to murder and there is not a sufficient number of curse words on each track, this is still quality rap.
"Acknowledge Your Own History," Feeling Alright," and "Doin' Our Own Dang" are the standout tracks. I feel remiss in not having heard of this group before.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
This album reflects the Beatles during what I refer to as their "boy band era," which obviously goes over well in casual conversation. My point being, the band dressed similarly and wrote songs that were intended to be short and catchy. Nothing wrong with that, as someone who does enjoy the music, but doesn't think it is quite as revolutionary as is given credit for.
This album absolutely deserves a spot on this list, as this is very influential music, even if I do not like their version of "Roll Over Beethoven." The Beatles have better albums with better songs that are much more interesting. This era can't be ignored obviously.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
One thing I have never understood about this album is how/why the decision was made to start off an album with so many great songs with possibly the worst song on the entire album. "All I Really Want" is maximum Alanis and that's not always a good thing. It's a grating song.
There are five really big hits on "Jagged Little Pill" and inspired a generation of girls who liked to write songs with an edge. This is an important album and even some of the songs that are not hits are really good. "Right Through You" and "Mary Jane" are worth a listen as well. This album does feel very 90's and that's a good thing in some ways and bad in others.
If Sheryl Crow was the 90's female artist who insisted on being included in the discussion of 90's rock, then Alanis was the 90's female artist who was going to force her way into the discussion and point out it should have happened sooner.
Also, Olivia Rodrigo seems to have based a lot of her voice affectation and phrasing off "Ironic." Listening to the song now it is very obvious the influence that song had on her.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
What a weird title for an album that more celebrates (soft) rock & roll than attempts to destroy it. I didn't know what to think about this album and I probably still do not. Very pleasant listen, the sort of album that you put in the background when doing work. I could have used more vocals on some of the songs, but overall an interesting listen. I tend to gravitate towards this type of laid-back electronica, so this is a sound that I am prone to enjoying.
Do I wonder, yet again, why this album is in the book? Eh, probably. I am not complaining by any stretch of the imagination and though I think music like this works best on an EP. In fact, some of my favorite (what I call) beach electronica artists are best heard on EP. I don't know why that is, yet I prefer to hear the music in that format.
Overall, a good listen and this is probably going on my list of electronic synth-heavy instrumentation I listen to.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
It took me most of my life to fully appreciate and get into Lou Reed. Even now, I wouldn't say I am a huge fan of his music. His work is sometimes too aloof for me, which is probably why a lot of people like him so much.
"Transformer" not only has two of Reed's biggest hits but it also has "Vicious," "I'm So Free," "Satellite of Love" and "Wagon Wheel" which are some of his best tracks. This is an excellent album to start with in an effort to determine if Reed's version of glam rock is favorable to you and your ears.
Excellent album and "Perfect Day" is a perfect song.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
The production is, of course, excellent. This is made for radio play, and it really is an original sound. Overall, this feels more evolutionary than revolutionary to me, mostly because the draw isn't the great songs or great production, but the change in sound from N.E.R.D.'s last album to this one. Strong enough album and there are catchy melodies. It doesn't feel essential, but more enjoyable.
Perhaps I am too hard on these albums but this is going to fade into the background fairly quickly for me. When I listened to this album on Spotify, it went from this album to "Dust" by Van Hunt and I couldn't help but think that would have been a better choice.
3