The College Dropout
Kanye WestI didn't want to like this, given that Kanye's an asshole, but goddam, I enjoyed this. Listened twice, will return.
I didn't want to like this, given that Kanye's an asshole, but goddam, I enjoyed this. Listened twice, will return.
I remember when this came out and every hipster was spewing in his/her/their pants. This album marks the beginning of the pussification of the USA. Can't give it a 1, since there's some good orchestral moments.
2 hours is a long time when you're not really into something.
I hate the Beach Boys.
I've heard the hits but never listened to the whole album before today. Classic late 60s sound, still holds up pretty well 55 years later.
Did nothing for me. Last song was ok.
Wow! Never been a huge fan, but really liked this.
Didn't suck, but was immediately forgettable.
Only knew the hits, but this was worth the listen.
Classic blues, very good
God, what a snoozer!
I could easily name 1001 other albums I'd rather listen to. Musically some of the beats were kinda cool.
Simple, catchy, and stupid in a fun way. Favorite songs: cover of California Sun, Cars and Girls.
Strong from start to finish. Been a Bowie fan for 40 years, but spent most of my time on Ziggy and the Berlin albums. I think this was the first time I listened to this one in full. Favorite: Station to Station
Love this. Favorite: Starship Trooper.
Such a unique sound, there's no mistaking who this is. Favorite: Love Vigilantes
Not a jazz fan, but some parts of this album were pretty cool. Favorite: last 1-2 minutes of track 1.
4 really great songs, the rest was mediocre. Favorite: Dirty Work
2 killer songs but the rest was forgettable.
Didn't expect much, but not bad.
What the fuck is this?
Love this. Brings back some great memories. Favorite: Let Me Roll It.
Haven't heard this since before high school. When Aerosmith didn't suck. Favorites: Toys, Uncle Salty, Sweet Emotion.
Didn't expect to like this one, but damn!
Good, not great
Pretty strong album, holds up well. Not as good as The Queen is Dead, which I'm sure will show up on this list. Favorite: Barbarism Begins at Home
One of the best albums ever made. Not a bad song on here.
Pre-listen note - just had Meat is Murder 2 days ago. Good, not great. Not sure I have the patience for more Morrissey unless it's The Queen is Dead. Dude can sing, though. Track 1 sounds great. Rest of the album, pretty boring
I've heard the US version hundreds of times. Never heard Deny, Cheat, Protex Blue, or 48 Hours. This version doesn't have Clash City Rockers, Complete Control, White Man in Hammersmith Palais, I Fought the Law, or Jail Guitar Doors. 5 stars for the US version, 4 for this one. Still my favorite Clash album though.
Really good. Favorites: title track, the boxer, cecilia.
Here's another one that makes me wonder how this list was put together. Didn't suck, but give me an hour and I could come up with 10,001 other albums that didn't suck.
A couple good songs, the rest is pretty boring
Didn't expect to like this. I always felt Oasis was being shoved down our throats in the 90s (kinda like Beyonce in the 00s). I will definitely listen to this one again. Favorite: title track.
Wasn't horrible, wasn't good.
First EDM album from this list, a genre I'm not at all familiar with. Not bad at all. I'll keep this in mind if I need background music without getting caught up in lyrics.
Never been a fan. This hasn't changed my mind.
Almost stopped listening after the first song, which is truly just noise. Stuck it out, and the rest is actual music. Not my thing, though.
Mixed feelings about this album. In 1983 it felt like they sold out. But it made them superstars. Well-deserved, just not representative of who they truly were. Good, not great.
Listened to a lot of Zeppelin growing up, mostly II and IV. Honestly find this one annoying as fuck.
Enjoyed this one. Favorite: title track
God, I hate the Beach Boys! I knew eventually Pet Sounds would come up, because "Brian Wilson is a genius". Sorry, this is the Alvin and the Chipmunks. Adults shouldn't have to listen to this shit.
Why this album? The Cure have much better albums than this. This one isn't bad, but it's not much more than background music.
Tasty all the way through.
Never heard of this band, but I'm enjoying the shit out of the first 2 songs. Reminiscent of Explosions in the Sky, minus the intensity. Gonna listen to more of these guys.
I was excited to see this one pop up, as I'm a fan of his later gruffier albums. Haven't listened too much to his early stuff. The songwriting/poetry is definitely there, but all in all this one comes off as pretentious and a little boring.
Still holds up after 50+ years.
Only one song that didn't bore me to death, otherwise I'd give it 1 star. Had to go to YouTube to hear the 2 songs with Neil Young, wasn't worth the extra effort.
I remember when this came out, it sounded like nothing I'd ever heard before. Favorite: Olsen Olsen
Never heard of these guys before. Some of it sounds a little dated, but overall pretty good. Reminds me of Talking Heads a bit, but mostly the standard Britpop of the 80s.
Smell the Horse! Everything about this works. 4 classics (the 3 obvious ones plus the title track). I love the sloppiness on those 4. Round and Round would be the best track on 15 of the other NY+CH albums. Absolutely a 5.
First 2 songs were good, maybe 1 or 2 more. Couldn't hold my attention.
Why have I never listened to Amy Winehouse? Shame on me. I could listen to this all day.
Pretty melancholy, but great songwriting.
Not horrible, but not very interesting either.
Not bad, better than most of the britpop from the same time period.
Not my thing at all. I try to reserve 1 star for stuff I truly hate. This one comes pretty close.
Started and restarted this 3 times this morning, fell asleep 3 times. After another listen, I kinda liked it. Not sure it belongs on this list, but I'll keep it in mind the next time I can't fall asleep.
Enjoyed this one.
I always thought they were overrated in the 90s, and this certainly didn't change my mind.
Punk-influenced definitely, but way too over-produced for my taste.
I understand why this makes the list - they were on the leading edge of the San Francisco/psychedelic scene, and this album has most of their hits. Somebody to Love, White Rabbit, and Embryonic Journey are the highlights. The rest of it's a little repetitive.
Day 59. Everything til now has been American or English, save 2 Canadian and 1 Icelandic. Finally an African album and ... it's OK. Very talented band playing for what sounds like less than 50 people. Not Fela's best, but worth the listen. The last track was recorded 8 years later.
Fantastic
Didn't expect to like this, but goddamn I was wrong.
Just not a fan of this type of music.
I remember when this came out and every hipster was spewing in his/her/their pants. This album marks the beginning of the pussification of the USA. Can't give it a 1, since there's some good orchestral moments.
Just ok, wouldn't seek this out
I was done with metal around 1982, so I never got into Metallica. Probably wouldn't have ever given them a listen if not for this site. Enjoyed this a lot.
Yesterday was Master of Puppets, today is my first listen to Slayer. Not a metal head but have to say I enjoyed both.
I didn't want to like this, given that Kanye's an asshole, but goddam, I enjoyed this. Listened twice, will return.
2 hours is a long time when you're not really into something.
I don't get it
I probably wouldn't have sought this out on my own, but it's obvious why he was a charter member of the R&R HOF in 1986 (back when it meant something). Enjoyed this.
Glad to see this made the list. I still listen to this a few times a year. I'll give 5 stars to anything between 2112 and Moving Pictures.
Boring.
Haven't listened to this in probably 25 years. Didn't like it as much as I did then.
I like the rawness, and there are a handful of kick ass songs, but also a lot of filler
Not a hip hop fan, but I liked this better than Stankonia. Bonus point for rhyming nasty hoes/pistachios.
3. Nothing more.
Incredible voice.
I liked the first song, the rest was just ok.
There is just way too much mediocre 90s britpop on this list.
Not a weak song on here. Even if there was, Otis's voice and the Memphis Horns would transform it into greatness.
I only heard of this band because Karen O had a couple songs on the I'm Not There album. I'm 80 albums in and this is my first 5 star to a band I'd never listened to before. This is why I signed up.
Never heard Radiohead before (except Creep). This sounds so much like Sigur Ros, only not as melodic. And I can understand the words. Overall, a weak 3.
Good voice, but all in all pretty lame.
Favorite: Out On The Weekend.
Terrible.
Kinda boring
Mediocre at best
Ive probably listened to this at least once a month since 1986. In my opinion one of the greatest albums of all time. If you like this, I'd recommend listening to the 25th anniversary edition. There's some alternate and instrumental versions, plus a really interesting description on how the song Graceland was put together.
I hate the Beach Boys.
This just sounds cartoonish in 2023. Didn't expect to hate this.
OK, but certainly nothing special.
I always get a little excited when I get an artist I'd never heard of. More often than not I'm disappointed and this album is no exception.
I remember hearing this on NPR when it came out. Downloaded it from one of those P2P sites as soon as I got home. That sums it up for me - interesting enough to pirate, but I never bought the CD. Even though it might be the coolest album cover ever!
Didn't hold my attention at all.
Love Neil Young. CSN, not so much.
Boring.
Another artist I hadn't heard of. Saw "1996" and assumed it had to be another lame-ass britpop album like so many others on this list. On the contrary, this is pretty entertaining. Vibes of '60s movie soundtracks, maybe a little '70s Bowie or Queen? Very theatrical (at times too much so), but a pleasant surprise.
This album on Christmas Day? How could I not give it a 5?
Expected pretentious arty noise. I wasn't completely wrong, but I liked it better than I thought I would. Side 1 is much better.
Didn't age well in my opinion.
Another artist I hadn't heard of before and another pleasant surprise.
Really not into this
Sounds like a band who hit their peak and thought it would always be that easy. They were wrong.
Good, not great
Jesus Christ, shut the fuck up.
Haven't listened to this whole album in decades. Absolutely fantastic, even the campy ones (Seaside Rendezvous, Lazing on a Sunday Afternoon). Favorites (other than Bohemian Rhapsody): Death on Two Legs, 39.
Interesting idea, but I didn't like this.
In my opinion, only the first 3 Sabbath albums belong on this list. This one was OK, but nothing special.
Damn, so many hits one one album.
Some decent moments (songs 1,4) but overall nothing stands out.
Didn't care for this, not a fan of early or late Genesis.
Sound exactly like you'd think an album named 'Songs For Swingin' Lovers' would sound.
Great background music, had it on a loop for half the day. Will definitely listen to this again.
Interesting.
I much prefer the power pop of their first 2 albums.
Living After Midnight rocks, the rest was just OK.
Great, great album.
Couple good songs (leadoff and title tracks), or at least parts of the songs were kinda cool. The rest is too over-produced for my taste.
I know this was his last album, but there's no way it belongs on this list.
Roadrunner's great, and I actually like Jonathan Richman in small doses. This was a tough listen.
Not a huge fan of hard-core punk, but this was more accessible than most.
Really enjoyed this, will definitely play again and again.
Just a great voice. Some nice surprises, as I'd never listened to the whole album before.
Nothing even remotely special about this one.
I was a fan of metal in the 70s then got more interested in other things. Hadn't listened to any metal that came out post-1980, until this site. Had Metallica and Slayer earlier, so I was glad to see this come up. Disappointed. Vocals sounded like a million shitty 70s bands.
Not my favorite Creedence album, a bit too much white-boy blues for my liking (except Proud Mary). Their next 3 albums are 5-star and I expect to see them all on this list.
Better than I remember
Kinda surprised to see this one show up. 3 good songs (tracks 2-4). Nothing special.
Yes, it's been overplayed for the last 20 years but it's definitely a 5.
Really liked this, gonna check out more
Hipster bullshit. Emperor's new clothes. Fuck these guys.
Just ok.
Love this
REM was so much better when you couldn't understand the words.
Immediately forgettable.
Hadn't heard of them, pleasant surprise.
Classic.
Interesting album. Some of it works, some doesn't.
This was the last U2 album I ever bought. If I recall, it never got much play.
I've liked this album for a long time. Also liked the bonus tracks on Spotify. Reading the Wikipedia article, I'd love to hear the country version of the title track.
So I must hear Haircut 100 before I die? Fuck off.
I'd heard of them, but never heard them. Enjoyed this.
Bought this when it came out, based on Jane Says. Was disappointed with the rest of the album. Actually enjoyed it more this time.
Was a huge R.E.M. fan back in the day. Loved this and still love it.
I kind of understand why this album is on the list, since they helped define much of the 80s post-punk sound. But it's not that special.
Another one that makes me wish this site wasn't created by a Brit who came of age in the 90s.
Didn't care for it.
Enjoyed this
Horrible
Had a roommate who used to play the shit out of this to the point I was sick of it. But, good memories.
Great musicians, great album. Favorites: Bell Bottom Blues, Anyday, title track. To me, Bobby Whitlock's background vocals are a highlight.
What a load of pretentious bullshit. Duchess was OK, otherwise this would be a 1.
Nice surprise. Very, very chill.
Didn't care for it.
Title track and NIB are highlights. Not as strong as Paranoid, but damn good.
Nothing about this album stands out.
Eye Know was good, the rest is just not my thing.
Piece of My Heart is an all time great.
Recognize David Watts from The Jam, didn't know it was a Kinks song. Otherwise, this didn't interest me much
I don't understand how this made the list. Less than mediocre.
God, I would love to hear this on vinyl with a good set of headphones!
Seriously pretentious horseshit.
Love it.
Musically pretty good
Title song is damn good. The rest seems more than a little self-indulgent.
Doesnt sound gay to me.
Not my favorite genre, but I realize there had to be some disco on this list. First song was good.
Enjoyable once I started skipping thru the intros.
OK, nothing special.
Second Divine Comedy album from this site. Liked the first one better.
Double album, no weak songs.
Not my favorite Bowie album, but very good.
One of the greatest of all time. I'll never get tired of hearing this.
Don't Die Just Yet was OK, the rest seems ... unfinished?
Jesus, what a tough listen.
Not a hard-core fan, but better than I expected.
Favorites: Side 1.
OK, but not the masterpiece it's made out to be.
A handful of decent moments, but nothing I'd listen to again.
Heard *of* them but never *heard* them. Strong Stooges vibes at times, but overall this sounds like a dime-a-dozen post-punk band.
Damn, Willie can really sing!
A couple weeks ago I had the Scissor Sisters, which is supposed to be the top gay album of all time. This was 100 times gayer.
Great songwriting
Haven't heard this in decades. I remember having this album and only listening to sides 1 and 4.
Billy Joel is one of those artists I appreciate more as I get older. And this is clearly his best. Nothing groundbreaking or even influential, just 9 very good songs on a single album.
Poor man's White Stripes. Didn't hold my interest at all.
The 2 songs I'd heard before are good. No eye-openers otherwise. Not a fan of the minstrel songs. Very dated.
Like most people I got sick of U2 over the years, but this was a nice reminder of how good they were at one time.
Musically very cool, but I'm really not a fan of her singing style.
Always loved this album. This was before Morrissey became insufferable. Really strong guitar and bass throughout. Lyrically every song has at least one brilliant zinger.
Cowpunk. I dig it.
I'm too old for this shit.
OK, nothing groundbreaking.
Finally a Beatles album on Day 195.
No metal band, including Dabbath themselves, has ever made a better album.
2 stars only because I remember a couple songs from when I was a kid. Would be 1 star if I had to listen again.
Forgettable
Wasn't a fan. Still not.
An album full of story-songs? Fuck yeah! A couple of all-time classics (El Paso, Big Iron). More than a few hokey songs, but it's from 1959. Overall, liked this a lot.
Their mothers probably fraternities with the nazis.
Thrilled to see something that isn't britpop i
Starts with the greatest song ever written. Ends with Desolation Row. Only one song I would consider a deep track.
Why would someone recreate soulless 80s synth-pop in 2018? And why is this on a list of must-hear albums?
One great song (I Can See For Miles). Otherwise, I don't get why this is considered so highly regarded.
Not a Van Halen fan, but this was ok.
I wasn't really into this when it came out, but I definitely appreciate it more now.
No thanks
Better than most of the britpop on this list
Expected to like this more than I did.
Musically pretty good, liked everything except her voice.
Great debut. Only a couple of so-so tunes. Sultans of Swing is an all-time classic.
Some real tasty funk, but a lot of filler too.
OK, but probably won't revisit
Love this
More than a bit rough, but some good moments
Hadn't heard this full album before. Last song was a great version, the rest was enjoyable
In my opinion not their best, but still solid
Boring, boring, boring
Liked this one better than the last Sly album.
Smoke on the Water is an all-time classic. Highway Star and Space Truckin are bangers. The rest is typical early 70s hard Rock, which isn't a bad thing at all.
Never gave much thought to HOLE, but this is actually pretty good
Not bad, might listen to more.