View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Cinematic.
My favorite tracks:
Coat of Many Colors,
Early Morning Breeze,
The Way I See You,
Here I Am
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Hip hop, punk,funk and jazz. It's fitting that a drive-in dinner speaker is featured on the cover with all of the distortion on the vocals. 70s Nostalgia.
Sabotage driving force to it.
Sure Shot - sweet flute sample.
Root Down sticks in my brain
Sabrosa and the other instrumentals are sonic adventures that massage the brain.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
What a start to an album Oh boy!.
A bunch songs clocking in around 2 minutes don't over stay their welcome. Not a fan of the back up vocals on some of the tracks.
Enjoy Buddy Holly's vocal choices.
Foundations of Rock n Roll.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Amazing production. Such a polished album.
Besides the hits the lyrical content for the most part isn't for me.
The final song The In Crowd was cool but left me with an unsettling feeling.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
No thanks.
At times it's like they had a closet full of instruments and felt the need to use them all.
The lead vocals are not interesting, they sound like a department store catalog.
Nightmare Part II has a jaw harp.
Get the saxophone out if this whole album.
Are those spoons!?
1
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Blur
Blur
Beatles opening track, not bad.
Never been a fan of song 2. I find the tempo annoying.
We got a jaw harp.
I'm in the 4th track MOR and thinking is the point of every song to try and be a little annoying. Maybe I'm in a mood.
You're so Great is a little more stripped down.
Death of a Party felt more mature and put together.
Chinease Bombs a punk track, quick and simple. Works.
I'm just a killer for your love - you can feel the link to the Gorillaz here
Look inside America had a nice arrangement, some unnecessary bits.
I picked the wrong time of day to listen to this and I have a head cold. This mostly made me feel old because I felt annoyed.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
What a solid album.
I just enjoyed it.
Nothing took me out of it.
Listened to it twice and then some other tracks here and there.
How Much More!
Lust to Love is a banger
Automatic might be my favorite.
This is probably going on a more regular rotation.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Superb musicianship.
Can mostly just zone out to it.
A couple of songs felt a little repetitive.
Disarm is the standout for me.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I don't know.
It's fine.
Not sure if it's necessary listening.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
Undeniably she gas a great voice.
Solid album to slow dance with someone.
The instrument choices aren't my style.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
I don't know much about U2.
So I was open to listen to this and try and block out any preconceived notions.
First thing, I've heard many generic bands that sound like this in generic bars. I don't think Bono is a good or interesting singer.
I'm willing to hear more. Maybe they are better live, but this album makes me sad for the interesting artists that a band like this has taken money from just by being pushed by a record label.
But I don't know much about U2 so maybe I'll change my mind.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Sulk
The Associates
My first impression for the album as a whole was interesting, a little messy, but it grows.
Sounds like they had fun making it.
Some lyrics are a bit campy but fun.
It's not perfect but it works.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
"I've Seen All Good People" was my first exposure to Yes. That song made it on to mixtapes but I never really dug deeper.
A little more stripped down version of Yes for the most part than I've been exposed to.
They do a great job of dipping into different genres and making the whole album pretty cohesive but not repetitive.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
For me a Randy Newman song once and a while is fine.
I don't want to listen to a whole album at once.
No doubt he is amazing at his craft.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I've heard the name so many times but this is my first listen.
The production is solid.
Excited to hear what else they offer.
Murder Mystery and After hours are my favorite tracks.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Document
R.E.M.
You're sharpening stones walking on coals
To improve your business acumen
Sharpening stones walking on coals
To improve your business acumen.
Something about the R.E.M sound can be repetitive, but they have made many stand out singles over the years and "It's the End of the World as We Know It" and "The One I Love" are right up there.
I feel like I should be keeping a saxophone count across the 1001 albums.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Faith
George Michael
Faith is a solid jam but nothing else really did anything for me. Not a fan of this 80s sound.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
I don't know. Liked it better than the last PJ Harvey.
But not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
It was fine but I feel like I've heard better versions of this sound.
I'm sure if I was in my teens again and putting in the listing hours it would grow on me.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Great production.
Blues, country, roots of rock and roll.
Will probably aim to give it another listen in the near future.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Back to Life is a banger.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
All the hits.
I was thinking ok we got the hits but they don't sound the best, but when I got to Somebody have Mercy I got it.
The soul, the passion, the fun they are having came through for me.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
While listening to this album I was thinking about how I'm a fan of the Blues, old Country, jazz and rock and roll. I've never been a big fan of Rhythm and Blues. This feels like the bridge in between and if I spent more time with this album I might learn more from this entry point into Rhythm and Blues.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Fun pop album with a bit of a 60s vibe.
As an album I think it did a fine job. I didn't get bored and got lost in listening to it.
Liked the hip hop bits.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Perfect album to just exist to while listening.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
First listen, it did nothing for me.
Second listen, ok I like some of the instrumentals.
Third listen, okay I guess I can live with his vocal choices.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Oh come on!
Let’s go!
I almost teared up.
Going on a more steady rotation.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
It's Pink Floyd, doing what they do.
Will spend more time with it in the future.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
A fun listen. The intro track was cool. The vocals seem to be coming in hot.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
My first experience with The Smiths
Good production.
Liked Death of a Disco Dancer
Personally I feel dark comedy in music is an odd choice, unless it's for a musical sketch comedy show.
This guy seems to be walking a fine line between being cheeky and being an asshole.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
Amazing album, I now understand why it's talked about.
Didn't care for the track The Beautiful Ones.
Liked- I Would Die 4 U
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Great album.
Glad stuff like this exists.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
It's fine.
I liked it.
No stand out tracks for me.
All just kind of blended.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Great production.
Fun use of stereo sound.
A couple tracks feel a little crowded.
I like the Stones version of Let’s Spend the Night Together, but this cover is fun I guess.
I probably have more time logged seeing Bowie in movies than listening to his music.
Are there some diss tracks on here?
Jean Genie and Cracked Actor sound like diss tracks.
I'm sure the best is yet to come, but overall enjoyable.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
The parade song hurts this album.
Her voice is like an average person that has had a glass of wine and is just feeling the music. Not really a complaint, it works.
Dia dos Rosas had won me over then....
The harmonica is coming in a little hot on this You didn't have to be so nice. It's sweet with her kid, but maybe put it on the B-sides.
I enjoyed some of the tracks, might even revisit.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
This is one of my favorite hip-hop albums, if not my favorite.
Enter the Wu-tang is a great album and this, as one of the solo record follow ups felt to me like the most direct extension of Enter the Wu-tang.
Cinematic.
Some of the best lyricism and flow ever. Sword analogies get thrown around a lot but hard to avoid with how sharp the rhymes are.
Beats you can just get lost in.
The peak of RZAs production.
Shadowboxin' is my favorite beat.
4th Chamber has some of my favorite lyrics. Too many examples to list. Ghostface is my favorite member of the Wu-tang Clan
Ghostface - "Why is the sky blue? Why is water wet? Why did Judas rat to Romans while Jesus slept?"
Killah Priest kills it on this track also.
And RZA...
Protons
Electrons
Always
Cause
Explosions
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
Don't know much about this band.
This album art would trick a teenager into not getting what they think they paid for.
Sounds like rock with foam taped to all the sharp corners.
It's fine.
I picture them smiling to each other having fun performing for 12 people at a bar on a Thursday afternoon and 4 of those people work at the bar.
Is edging rock a genre?
Comes as close to rocking as possible, but never does it.
Good music to sample and make better.
Solid production.
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Great beats.
Fun to dance to.
Classic east coast hip hop formula, but with some experimental samples for the time.
I like some of the other Tribe albums better, but this has some standouts.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
First bit of the album sounded like the Beatles to me.
Beware of Darkness I like, I hear a lot of 90s music in there, but I like this more.
Okay here we go. Apple Scruffs might be my favorite song.
Apple Scruffs sounds like the kind of thing that gets us to a Daniel Johnston eventually.
Again glad this exists, might even put it on again in the future.
It goes a little off the rails towards the end, but I can't complain.
It's a lot for just one day, some of these songs have growth potential.
I feel like I can hear all of his influences in here and the ones he influenced.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Beautiful.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
I can say I don't care for all of the songs on this album but it's undeniable.
The man's voice alone is undeniable.
There is face melting music on this one.
Such masters of their craft playing on here.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Better on headphones than in a car.
Wasn't really in the mood for this today.
There are some solid jams on here, but not an album that I would likely want to fully listen to often.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Queen II
Queen
Had not heard any of these songs before.
Some alright ones on here, but not the hits.
Felt like a pretty cohesive album though.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Very little experience with this band and now regret it.
This is a great Album.
It works.
It doesn't over stay its welcome.
It's fun, high energy and has connective tissue through the songs.
Look forward to hearing more.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
His vocals feel like he is a ghost haunting the songs from the corners and if I try to focus on what he is saying I can never quite get there.
The instrumentation seems like something special.
I'm questioning if getting rid of the vocals would be better.
Get this guy a coffee!
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Da Capo
Love
I'm probably missing some context about why this is here.
The garage rock stuff is alright.
Feels like they dip into being a jam band at times.
Feels like some Doors sound
Seven & Seven Is - To me sounds like a more punk version of a Buddy Holly and the crickets sound
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Rock that feels kind of flat and souless.
To much of the album sounds the same.
It's fine, but not for me.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
I like the flow of the song choices. Its a fun pop album.
I think the production could be stronger.
The synth works on some songs, but I'm longing for a lot less on some of these tracks.
Obviously has some hits. Time after Time and Girls Just Want to Have Fun.
I've heard her do better versions of Time after Time.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Arrival
ABBA
It's ABBA, It's a fun album, not perfect.
Solid production.
Money,Money,Money was the stand out song for me.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
It's fine rock and roll.
It's not your (insert appropriate generation) Father's rock and roll, and that might be all that's wrong with it.
I'd probably just go find some first wave rock and roll if I was in the mood. This sounds too clean for me.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
Captivating composition.
I feel the vocals could be just slightly louder on a couple of tracks.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
A great album.
A little sterile for my taste.
There is a time and place for this.
Could listen to some tracks again.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
It's a movie score.
It's well done.
You can just listen to the whole album and vibe.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
I haven't spent much time listening to Nirvana, except the unavoidable. I was looking forward to it, but starting with the unplugged feels like the wrong way to go. Great album and great for a live album.
Opening track to me had that Beatles sound that I always connected to Nirvana. What is unique is the drama Kurt Cobain puts into his vocals.
Something in the Way - this song is so undeniably good. The composition, putting those strings on it.
Plateau - reminds me of a classic cowboy song.
Oh Me - has country vibes too but mix in some blues.
Lake of Fire - Speaking of the Blues. Gospel Blues feel.
Okay Lead Belly. Here we go I'm learning a little more about Nirvana.
They kill this cover of In the Pines. Came close to tears.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Album sounded better on a car stereo than headphones.
When I was younger my friend thought the song was Son of a Creature Man.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Nixon
Lambchop
Didn't know this existed.
It would be fine background music while working in the kitchen, but for some reason they have Miss Piggy as a guest singer on some of the tracks.
Might revisit but for now moving on.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Really good production.
Sound is crisp.
Fun listen.
I will probably revisit this.
Part of a Whole and Maseru were my top tracks.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Symphonic.
To my understanding this probably shouldn't have been a Beach Boys album.
I feel there are still elements of the surf rock sound they deep in here, but this is so many levels above. Point is this elevates the pop rock sound and does something different.
Great album, solid production, listened all the way through today at least 5 or 6 times. Always something new to discover.
Insane unfortunate stories swirling around this album
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Listend all the way through a few times today.
Solid album. Nice production. Wild on headphones.
Rag Piloo and Dhun-Mishra Kirwani
Are my favorite tracks.
Would listen again.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
"You can call me the soft shoe banana"
No thanks
Some of the production made me nauseous.
I wanted to like this. Some of the instrumentals are pretty good.
The vocals turn me away.
Sometimes they are kind of fun, but I think I would just ironically listen to it.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Been waiting for this to happen.
Had no idea at all who, what, when, or where about this album but enjoyed it.
Great album. Songs work together but don't feel repetitive.
Whimsical.
Doesn't over stay.
The Bob Dylan vocal comparisons make sense especially on the opening track but it works.
I'll probably continue to study this one.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Who's Next
The Who
3 of their biggest hits on one album
The production is amazing.
One of the coolest album covers.
Keith Moon is so damn good.
Pete Townshend!
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Well produced. Almost an ASMR vibe.
Nothing popped for myself.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Solid live album.
A couple gems. Wouldn't mind checking out the studio album.
Don't care for the cover of Jumping Jack Flash
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
At time this sounds like a drunk white guy making fun of the Blues.
The instrumentation is fine.
Production is fine for what it's working with.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Nice as a whole album.
Doubt I would put any singular track into the mix.
Nice to zone out and fall asleep to.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
The name of the band seems a little corny.
The album is pretty good.
I'm just not in the mood for melancholic music.
Cherry Came Too sounds like a Beach Boys Song
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Solid early Punk album.
Not sure what to say. Nothing popped for me but I might revisit in the future.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Al Green has an amazing voice.
Some great songs here.
Some maybe stick around too long.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
As an album it works as one thing but there is so much on here that I would never listen to repeatedly.
The hits pop and rise to the top when all is said and done.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Maybe too produced for my taste, that being said it sounds like a couple million bucks.
Sounds like a summer blockbuster movie.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Cool album cover.
Not a fan of the "Listen to the music" cover, but it's fine.
Summer Breeze cover is a really cool song.
Pretty good as an album over all.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
I like some of the music, but I can't get past the vocal styling.
It starts to make me feel like I just keep hearing the same track.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
I tried to find something I liked about this but I couldn't.
The music sounds like karaoke music and I don't think the vocals are anything special.
I feel like there is better music before and after this in which the music just has more soul, more funk.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Undeniably good performer.
Top tier production, but some dull tracks kill the momentum.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
I've liked a Flaming Lips track here and there through the years, but I'm not sure about a whole album.
The sound blends the songs sound a little repetitive.
Might revisit tho
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Faust IV
Faust
Not sure I understand what I'm getting here, but I think I like it.
And I think it works as an album.
Might try to look up earlier albums if I remember.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
His vocal styling and drama he puts into it is strong and carries the mediocre synth music.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Great production a couple of good versions. I'm more of a Bing Crosby Christmas album fan
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I like how natural it comes off.
Relaxed.
Almost feels like it could be a musical.
Crisp and smooth at the Same time.
Nice flow to the album overall.
Not all the tracks pop, but for this as a whole to sound so good and not feel plastic I'm leaning 5.
The mix sounds so good in headphones.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
There are some cool tracks here like Valley of the Shadow of Death, AB/7A and E-coli.
No reason to re listen or recommend.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
The mix is a little muddy /busy on some tracks.
Some stand out singles like Diamonds on the soles of her shoes and You can Call me Al.
I think as an album it could have cut like 3 tracks to tighten things up.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Not something I would listen to often, but beautiful.
Just not a 5 for me though but very close.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
This does sound ahead of it's time.
On first listen I dismissed most of it.
On my second listen I'll say the instrumentals impressed me more. I'm getting burned out on this cadence the British vocalists of the 80s use.
I don't know it's origins. I can speculate, that they are all taking inspiration from Bowie, but I have no idea. Like on the track Lillies Remains.
Holllow Hills reminds me of Nirvana's Come As You Are and it doesn't have that Blinded By Science vocal style, so that's cool.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
Do not care for the opening track but it recovers on track 2.
Heroes such a solid song.
I like the mix of his voice on Sons of the Silent Age.
Sense of Doubt is a cool track to build up the album with some variation that is no jarring. Into the meditative Moss Garden.
Some stand out tracks but also a solid construction as an album.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
I'd say AC/DC are the extension of what Chuck Berry did with the Blues or Rhythem and Blues.
It's high energy fun music.
I wonder, if Bon Scott had survived, would they have progressed into something more metal and a little darker.
This album is for sure a rock and roll album. I think the vocal style can throw one off, but a lot of this is the Blues being played at a faster speed..
Hells Bells feels like something, different but Shoot to Thrill and the following tracks are rock and roll.
It's got solid production and it's a good album. It doesn't say anything special, but it can help burn some energy.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
This hits the ground running.
Great in headphones, everything is so crisp and clear.
I like this.
Got some blues, some country, some African beats.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Achtung Baby
U2
Starts with trash recorded in a tin trash can.
One- "Did I disappoint you? Or leave a bad taste in your mouth?"
The answer is yeah, ya did.
I stand by my assessment that Bono is not an interesting singer.
Smacked myself in the face to help me get through this.
This Sucks.
Something about the mixing is annoying or just his voice.
Positive note, there are a few guitar riffs that aren't bad.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Clandestino
Manu Chao
The singer is not particularly great.
Most of the tracks seem so basic and flat.
Luna y sol, is the first track that I had any interest in.
Por el suelo is alright, but gets a little busy with the samples.
Welcome to Tijuana signals something deeper going on here, but I wish there was some tighter production over all.
Día Luna... Día pena is a nice track that benefits from being more stripped down.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Not sure how to listen to this. They have just always existed. The songs are everywhere, etched into me.
Like a puzzle piece that just slots into my brain.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Never heard of Jazmine Sullivan.
I like this album.
The music doesn't sound over produced. The interludes have a vibe to them that engage my synapses.
Pick up Your feelings, Pricetags, Lost One, The Other Side.
Great voice, great production, solid album.
Will probably look more up
5
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
It's a fun album, it's significant but far from great.
A lot of inspiration for the future of hip hop here.
The Message is an amazing track.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
I have found that this genre of music from the 80s usually isn't for me, but this seems to be the exception.
I've heard Hungry Like the Wolf too much, but tracks like Save a Prayer and The Chauffeur were a nice surprise.
Great compositions and Great voice.
One or two tracks could have been cut or a bit shorter.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
I can hear the influence of DJ Premier on here, but does nothing for me.
Her voice is holllow for me most of the time. The track Hurt is the closest I got to feeling something.
There didn't need to be this much on here.
The whole album just makes me want to go listen to other artists like Etta James, Roberta Flack or Nina Simone.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Never heard of this guy.
The production and instrumentation is cool. I need to get used to his voice.
Couldn't do it.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Smile
Brian Wilson
The productions just sounds uncomfortable.
The timing seems off.
Sounds a little like when a movie distorts the audio when a character is on depressants.
The layers feel like they don't mesh.
Probably should have just stayed existing in hearts and minds
Someone should make a horror movie based on this album with it as the soundtrack.
1
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
War
U2
Sunday Bloody Sunday is one of the U2 songs I can stand listening to, but someone else could do play it better I'm sure.
Seconds has a cool sound to it, would be better as a instrumental. Same goes for New Year's Day
Don't care for Like a Song, I guess it's like a song I don't like.
Drowning man was fine.
The Refugees is obnoxious.
Two Hearts Beat as One, brings me back to U2 just sounding like an average bar band that have day jobs.
Red Light is a gross waste of time.
Surrender, boring noise.
And 40 finishes things off sounding like an interesting track, but then Bono makes his presence known.
1
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Movies
Holger Czukay
Fun, cheeky, interesting.
Didn't hate it.
Would be surprised if I remember it in a month.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Highly Evolved
The Vines
This is fine.
It's not doing anything that catches my attention or pops.
Probably won't revisit.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
OK Computer
Radiohead
Very easy to listen to.
Interesting choices.
Works very well as a cohesive album.
I'm just not sure where I stand.
OK Computer, I'm sorry. It's not you. It's me.
4.5
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Easy to fall asleep too
Obvious Pet Sounds comparison here.
A bunch of tracks are okay but too muddled. It's like keeping things kind of messy to obfuscate because maybe the confidence isn't there.
I think I'd rather listen to Pet Sounds or Vampire Weekend for this kind of sound.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
I was like maybe this isn't bad, but then
Jesus song with saxophone.
Incel song Femme Fatale.
Kanga roo with a, "oh last second cow bell needed here"
This thing is sloppy, there is potential.
I don't know anything about this band.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
There are some decent tracks here.
On a Rope is alright.
Used caught my attention.
Ball Lightning is a little corny but works.
After that things started to feel like it was going too long
Come See Come Saw brings the energy back up a little
Burnt Alive is a strong finish.
I'd say over all this album suffers from having a little too much of the same energy across the board. It put me in a trance.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Guero
Beck
Good opening track.
Remains interesting and varied touching on a couple genres.
A lot of the Blues in here.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
This is a pretty good album. Not something I would listen to a lot myself, but I think it does most things right.
The lyrics are better kind of ignored and just let them be part of the cacophony.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Low
David Bowie
Good album cover.
First time hearing this album.
The mixing is great, even on a track like What in the World that is more chaotic you can hear everything.
Sound here is kind of timeless, on the ground floor of a sound style that kept growing.
The music on Be My Wife rocks me.
Nice harmonica on A New Career In A New Town.
The more instrumental stuff is so cinematic.
Warszawa, Art Decade, Weeping Wall and Subterraneans got me daydreaming of art by Moebius
Great album overall.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Sun's come'n up.
Round em up n ride.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Black Metal
Venom
The mixing is pretty good.
I wish it sounded fuller.
I wish there was more bass.
There are some cool moments on this.
I get it's significance, but it would be a stronger album if it shaved off a couple tracks.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Oof this is a very long one.
Great musically, great composition. Big bucks production here. A really good double album.
I don't care much for Billy as a person. As a vocalist sometimes what he does works but often I'm tired of his choices.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
This is a fun 1970s Album.
The engineering could be better but there is charm in its sound.
Favorite track, John Barleycorn
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Metallica
Metallica
Enter Sand Man I give a 3 out of 5.
Nothing Else Matters I like.
The rest is kind of corny and a bit 2 dimensional sounding.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
This album cover is the worst.
Oh this is not my kind of music.
The bass player stands out.
Promised You a Miracle and Glittering Prize are okay.
Still plagues me, why do so many 80s singers sing like this?
Not even this amazing bass player can save this for me.
I gotta go 1.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
This drum machine.
This is bland.
I checked and thankfully this is no longer on the list.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Feels a bit like one long song. Could be a musical I guess.
Favorite track: Steer Your Way
Least: On the Level
The fact that he died 17 days later and the state he was in is important here. I assume there were limitations in the recording process.
Personally I just want it to sound a little more raw. This sounds sanitized and sharp around the edges.
I like this but I'm curious what other producers could have done with it.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Goo
Sonic Youth
I listened to bands influenced by Sonic Youth in my teens but never really listened to Sonic Youth. Just a little of the album Washing Machine.
Doing this experiment exposed me to The Velvet Underground also, so this is filling in the gaps.
I don't know what it is about noise rock that engages my synapses. I struggle to not get lost in it when listening and trying to get stuff done at the same time.
Favorite Tracks: Tunic (Song for Karen), Mote and Mildred Pierce
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
The Album art is something special.
Each song is its own event.
They use the Blues, Rock and Folk music as a strong foundation and build a castle on that foundation.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
This album cover repels me.
The vocals seem a bit low.
Quite a bit of 1960s sound in this, but still very 1980s.
I Am The Resurrection is a solid song.
I think overall if I put in the time I could learn to love this album but, has it's blemishes for sure.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
25
Adele
Her voice is undeniable.
Musically tho, this album is kind of boring and starts to feel repetitive.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
Some fun energy here.
Not a fan of the synth stuff.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
First listen through on the car stereo sounded like a muddy mumbled mess. Headphones corrected the issue.
Memories Can't Wait stood out for me.
Overall there is an anxiety inducing or manic energy for me. Which didn't work with me today.
I believe I would need more time with this.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Cool album art.
Amazing production.
Sounds almost to be a sneaky country album.
Although great, the first 2 tracks can't carry this album.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
I had not listened to very much David Bowie before starting on this journey.
This is not the strongest album of his I have listened to so far but it interestingly kept me engaged.
I would like to figure out how some of his songs can come close to losing me but for some reason I stick around.
Like the Cover of Across the Universe isn't better than the original, but what he does with his vocals; I'm interested in the emotion he's conveying.
Fame is a great song
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Cool album cover.
The strings sound amazing. Driving, warm.
Track lengths in the sweet spot.
Stereo sound in headphones sounds great.
Started off strong but at the end of it quite a few of the songs miss the mark.
Favorite tracks: Kicks, There's always Tomorrow, I'm Not Your Stepping Stone
Nothing against the album but the band's name isn't great. It's a mouth full.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Very new to The Smiths, so I was curious.
The first thing that stood out to me is the bass player is just killing it on these tracks.
Next was the cadence of the lyrics skipping, sprinting, walking. Cramming in the syllables. Like smoothly running through the woods not missing a stride all the while ducking and dodging.
I think every song on here has appeal.
Favorite song: Vicar in a tutu
5
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
This isn't required listening.
There are some good to great tracks on here, but there is too much. Too many tracks.
The Gorillaz are a project. They don't need full length albums. Do singles as music video releases.
Clint Eastwood is a great single,
Del the Funky Homosapien kills it.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Among The Living
Anthrax
I'm not sure these songs have any reason to be around 5 minutes each.
Some fun tracks but like 3 minutes or less per track would make this an overall better experience.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Pale shadows of music that has come before it.
I don't care for the vocal styling.
Nothing on here makes an impact.
It all starts to sound the same.
It's all a blur.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
I'd be interested in hearing some radiohead songs where the vocals are replaced by a trumpet.
The opening track is pretty good.
Some other alright tracks.
2.7
This album has been removed from the list.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
I don't know if it's the copy of the album I had but I expected these songs to sound bigger. They all kind of sounded flat.
There is potential here. I would cut out the synths and probably ditch all the saxophone. I wish it had more of 60s or 70s or just unplugged sound for the instrumentals.
I like his energy and the story telling lyrics.
As an album it's pretty cohesive.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
I can feel this music on the surface of my brain.
The mix is so good.
Do yourself a favor and be sure to listen using headphones.
Groovy. The bass, the horns, the beats.
Do Your Thing is a song that should get way more play. At just over 19 minutes I never grew tired of it.
Just get lost in it.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
I've mostly avoided Lynyrd Skynyrd my whole life. I'm not sure really why. The meme of Freebird might be the reason.
Growing up my parent's listened mostly to classic country, outlaw country and classic rock and roll. So those were my building blocks. Later in life I learned to play the harmonica and became fascinated with the Blues.
Anyway this album feels like a concentrated collection of my personal history with music.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
The production feels kind of compressed.
The influence of Led Zeppelin is here, which in turn goes back to some delta blues sound.
Black Hole Sun stands out from the rest of the songs.
The album as a whole feels a bit underwhelming. The potential was there, just needed better producing.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
It's a very sweet cover album. Amazing cover art.
Willie has his own unique sound. The way his guitar sounds and his voice is like no one else.
The production sounds great.
I'm going to round down to a 4 I think Willie earned doing a cover album because he can make the songs his own.
Nice for a slow dance with someone.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
Personally I liked this sound.
But this doesn't need to be on this list and I wouldn't say this is required listening for anyone.
So for that reason I'll go with a 3.
Insect Eyes is a cool track.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Her voice.
The bass playing all through this one.
Some hits.
Some fun songs you can dance to.
Her version of People Get Ready is pretty moving.
Her passion.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Not a fan of the production on the opening track.
I like Common's sound. It's pretty unique. But I've always found that he has a limitation in expressing a range of emotions through his voice. This makes the songs start to feel repetitive.
I'm more of a fan of his album Be.
Favorite track on this one is The 6th Sense. I like what DJ Premier brings to it.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Took me about the third listen for it to click. The vocal choices started to shine for me.
The composition choices are pretty cool and feel ahead of their time. The production is a little sketchy at times.
Run Run Run feels like more of a throw back, sounds like Chuck Berry meets Dylan but with a garage rock vibe
Venus in Furs is my favorite track.
Nico brings an interesting vibe to the tracks she appears on.
I'm going with a four but I wouldn't be surprised if it keeps growing on me. I intend to give it some more listens.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Such a unique voice and memorable sound. The compositions are so good. Doesn't feel repetitive. The length of the album leaves you wanting more.
Wild World and Father and Son of course.
A song I liked a lot on this listen was Miles From Nowhere.
Longer Boats is the one song that kind of feels like it doesn't fit in with the rest of this album.
I'm going to go with a 5 still. This album feels like a gift.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
This is well done and there are some songs I don't mind like Pictures of You and Prayers for Rain.
It's just not something I can see my self giving a lot of repeat listens.
It's some of the best version of the 80s sound that I don't care for.
There would be a time and place for this. Maybe night driving.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
For the most part I enjoyed this but it took some work and there were some songs I really didn't care for.
I'd say Pond Song was my favorite track.
I don't think this is required listening. I assume it's here for it's influence on a specific sound that I think later bands did better.
I enjoy thier 2021 album Sweep it Into Space
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
I'm just kind of tired of newave.
The production here is on point but the arrangements feel unfocused.
They would be fine as soundtrack music that I don't really notice until the harmonica and bongos show up on a track like Living in Another World.
Tracks are too long for me today.
Chameleon Day is messed up though. Some sort of strange torture that tries to put you to sleep and jolt you awake repeatedly.
I have to admit this went slowly down the whole way. Time it's Time.... to end this. Come on guys 8 minutes of this?
I'm just not in the mood.
2 stars
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
I like this album art.
The instrumentals are so good.
The vocal style choice and the emotion it conveys feel a little repetitive after a few tracks.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Risque
CHIC
Cool album cover.
Disco in small doses kind of person but this is pretty good.
The influence it had on music is substantial.
The choice to include the sound of some tap dancing on My Feet Keep Dancing felt a little strange.
Favorite tracks: What About Me and Good Times
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Kenya
Machito
Not much I can say here, I think this album is perfect and expect many future listens.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Rocks
Aerosmith
Never listened to Aerosmith because of their cornball vibe in the 1990s and early 2000s. This just sounds like a rock album with Chuck Berry sounding songs, Led Zeppelin sounding songs and some James Brown in the mix. Not sure what I expected tho. I guess rock ballads. Which I guess Home Tonight touches on.
I forget how long they've been around.
This music is pop, inoffensive(except for the yodeling), well made. They have solid musicianship.
There are a number of bands I'd rather listen to to get my fix for this because Steven Tyler's voice isn't for me.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
London Calling
The Clash
This is a fun album. Sounds like they had fun making it.
It's like they started with a foundation of rock'n roll and layered on some punk sound, then dipped it in different flavors for every track.
For me maybe 2 tracks were a little awkward out of the 19 but not enough to take anything away from the album. A lot of variety in the songs keeps things interesting.
Train in Vain is one of the best songs with harmonica in it.
Anyway, this is a great album and will go into regular rotation.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
One World
John Martyn
Album art is interesting.
The production is pretty good.
The instrumentals are a little manic but often work.
Choices were made on the vocals that don't pay off.
Small Hours get's an honorable mention for being a nice listen.
This album is probably a grower that you would learn to get comfortable with it's imperfections. I don't have the time.
2.5
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
I had mid expectations, but the band sounds pretty good.
The vocals sound so tongue in cheek that it threw me.
A dental song that seems to also have a little spy song spoof in it?
The stereo mixing could be better odd choices.
The sound all over this is very much from classic rock'n roll roots.
No More Mr. Nice Guy stands out of course. I don't forsee myself giving the rest many more replays.
This album made me think of the classic muppet show. It was sold as being for kids but It's sense of humor and guests were from a time 20 or 30 years earlier so adults could also consume it.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
A solid album over all. A little boring at first but after a couple of listens it grew on me a little more.
Tho it does that vocal style that I really don't care for, with a weird science quality. Like bad Bowie impressions.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Reminds me of eating a honeydew melon that is not yet ripe.
Sounds like music to listen to when you are across the street from the beach.
I like this as an album it is cohesive. None of the tracks individually pop for me but as an album it's a good listen.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
I'm going to ignore the fact that this is the third or fourth time Girl from Ipanema has been on this list.
I'll also not think about Frank Sinatra.
A nice album for an overcast comfortable day.
Solid orchestration.
Danceable.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
Oh.
The first second of this album had me thinking this is going to be good.
By the third track I got a little teary eyed by how good this is.
All of this one is new to me, but every song has me invested on the first listen.
The mixing is really well done.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
I listened to this for my first time maybe like 3 years ago.
This album goes everywhere and does it well.
If someone had told me this is a greatest hits album I would have believed it.
I'm a big fan of Never Going Back Again.
The Chain obviously, that bass at 3:05 and where the song goes after that, so hard.
I managed to avoid most of the hype and I had no context. This is to say, I believe this is some great music.
The arrangements are so good, keeping you engaged and keeping things interesting.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
This album cover is so bad that it almost becomes good again.
The vocal styling, annoying at times.
Feels a bit repetitive, nothing jumping out.
Beating Gets Faster starts off kind of cool but falls flat.
Sounds like music that would be in the B-movie franchise The Best of The Best.
There is potential, but needs a different vocalist and tighter arrangements.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Great soundtrack to this overcast day.
The lyricism is captivating.
At a 44 minute runtime there isn't enough time in the 24 hours I have to dig into this.
Avalanche is the stand out track for me. Famous Blue Raincoat also very good.
With more time I'm sure the tracks that felt a little more awkward would grow on me.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
Moon killing it on the drums.
John Entwistle's bass is sounding beefy.
Fun stuff here.
I find myself also in the camp that live albums seem like an odd choice for a list of albums you need to hear.
I liked this and it was a fun experience, but I'd probably seek out the studio versions more often than not.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Trying to be fair as this is not something I would usually listen to.
The production is crisp.
It's Danceable.
I'm really trying to find something else to say, but none of the tracks are clicking for me.
I think Basment Jaxx were a little more interesting with this kind of sound around this time, but it's been a while.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Ramones
Ramones
In photography composition is king. A skilled eye can take a great photo with even a child's toy camera.
The Ramones manage to compose some catchy songs.
The Ramones, with a very limited pallet, paint maybe one of the best pictures one could with thise limitations.
It's a fun record and it can be a real "if they can make music so could I" album.
I like what they do, but for an album I can only go as high as a 3 here.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
The mixing is a little manic on the opening track.
He has a great voice but the beats are kind of weak.
Mind Over Matter brings something interesting.
Just over half way and this just feels over saturated with a repetitive sound.
Midnight at least sounds different again and fun having a story, but It's too long. I'm not here for an audio book.
M.V.P.s a strange check list of rap. Just put this in the liner notes.
The waveforms of most of these tracks just look like a big rectangle.
Body Count, okay like a hard-core song. Interesting.
There is too much.
Pulse of the Rhyme is alright, but he just doesn't feel locked in on the track.
The Tower, did John Carpenter get paid?
Well a nice anti war message.
Overall this was a tedious listen.
It did sound better in the car.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This feel unlike anything we have listened to yet.
Opens so strong, I just wish her voice was clearer on the track.
It sounds a little flat.
I like the haunting story telling style.
So much potential, I think being made in the 1980s hurts it sonically.
There is a lot here and it's going for something pretty unique. It's interesting enough and doesn't repell me. But the audio quality deserved better.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Right away the sound quality is top tier.
Great voice, solid musicianship.
Good music to dance to or hit the road with the windows down.
Favorite, All of Me Belongs to You.
For the most part this is a solid album and still has the country sound, but nothing really pops. Much respect.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
The opening track tells me this could be hard to get through.
I got through 3 tracks and couldn't take it anymore. I partially listened to the tracks after that.
I'm sorry, I couldn't handle it.
I found nothing redeemable.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I think I like this more than the first Elvis Costello. My Aim is True.
But it still sounds too sanitized. Feels like music for a liquid dish soap commercial.
It's like punk with a Kokomo era Beach Boys vibe.
Lipstick Vogue had some interesting bits.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Chill vibe.
Nice break beats
Nothing that will lock into my brain, but I cannot complain. A nice album, cohesive but not repetitive.
Favorite part was the second half of A Higher Place
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Blister in the Sun was everywhere in my youth, but I'm not familiar with this album. It is a pretty good song..
A fun rock and roll album. An interesting progression of a Buddy Holly like sound. The vocals are played like an instrument and keep things interesting, tho sometimes a bit juvenile.
Nice bass playing. Sounded good on the car stereo.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Drunk
Thundercat
When this popped up I was excited for the listen because I had heard one song by him I enjoyed. Great album cover.
I'm sick and staying home today. So I'm feeling kind of anxious. There are some alright tracks, but there is too much. Feels like a listen and get work done album.
Oh here's the song, Them Changes, cool track.
The Turn Down had a nice vibe.
DUI sounds like a brodway musical. I wouldn't mind Thundercat doing a musical.
In the end it feels like a big Halloween candy bowl of tracks. Just too much, I can't keep track of it in one days worth of listening time.
In the future I'll come back.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
Canada!
Great mixing.
Unique, yet interesting vocals.
Amazing bass playing.
Is there anyone else like Rush?
Neil Pert killing it.
Vital Signs is a great closing track.
After my first listen I was leaning towards a 4, but on second listen I'm going 5.
Canada
5
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
This is another complicated one for me to rate. No experience with Wilco.
I feel like I've heard music like this all my life. It just sounds like fine radio music to me.
I like the tune of Heavy Metal Drummer.
A few tracks sound like they are heavily Beatles influenced.
If I had heard this in my teenage years I'd probably be far more captivated.
The arrangements are well done.
I just don't see myself revisiting this much, so for that I'm going to go 3.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
The opening track cadence made me think of Cat Steven's Father and Son.
Okay, saw in the wiki that I was right.
Great mixing. Fun stuff, but a lot of it just blends into one sound.
I get that it's a bit over played but I do like Do You Realize, it gets stuck in my head.
There are some strong bits but the bland outweighs them.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Pretty good album art.
He has an interesting voice and makes interesting vocal choices to catch your attention.
Great pop song track lengths.
Tryn' to Get to You is a new stand out for me.
At the end of the day this is not a great album, it's a collection of songs and it made an impact.
3.5 rounded down.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Pleasant arrangements.
The music seems a little simple or thin.
Great voice.
It's grown on me with each listen, but I still wish the production was a bit better.
Maybe incorporate a real bass player.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Choices are made and I like them. He uses some of the 80s sound that I tend not to care for and makes them bearable. Even the saxophone.
The tracks have girth to them.
These arrangements are so good.
The lyrics are interesting. The vocal stylings hold my attention.
I was going to list some tracks but I honestly find every track interesting.
I like this more every listen.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
The music almost sounds like a pre programmed backing track.
Her voice is way more interesting than the instrumentals.
The whole thing is really melancholic.
Which I was not in the mood for.
At the end of the day, I'm not sure this is a must listen, but there is a time and a place.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Such a unique voice, but this album doesn't feel right. It feels a bit immature.
The sound feels homogeneous.
I kind of like the song River.
I had a nice nap during my second listen.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Opening track grabs your attention.
Her vocal style is making choices.
The production is crisp and a big part of this album.
I get why this earned her a large fan following in the 1990s.
A confidence in her craft comes through on all of these tracks.
Me and a Gun so haunting.
Again the production, her voice and piano playing build a solid album. There are some awkward tracks.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
I like her voice but the music sounds like background music for a southern drama that you don't really notice.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
A pleasant cacophony of sound.
Great instrumentation and enigmatic lyrics.
"Now your dancing child with his Chinese suit
He spoke to me, I took his flute"
I may never know what that means.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Face to Face
The Kinks
I don't know what it is but this album feels hack.
Okay, this is satirical.
I'm not like Everybody Else is a catchy tune.
This is Where I Belong is pretty good.
Now I'm just depressed, nothing that they are pointing out with satire has changed and this came out in 1966.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
The Clash
The Clash
Impressive production for an early punk album. The sound is closer on the spectrum to rock and roll.
I really enjoyed this listened through a few times
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
I like the sound of the Sitar, these cover songs don't need to be on this list.
A cover of Light My Fire being on this hurt this album
Metamorphosis is a cool track
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
It's solid musicianship, but Muddy Waters has just never clicked for me the way Sonny Boy Williamson II, Robert Johnson, Sonny Terry or Big Mama Thornton did.
Maybe he was just over hyped before I heard him or maybe everything I've heard is from the later years.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Some good stereo mixing.
It's the Blues.
Some of this comes off empty, but it has it's moments.
I had fun making and drinking coffee while listening.
I liked the subdued nature of My Dream
This is like a 2.5 for me. I'll round up.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
Very crisp production.
I can see why people would like this. I used to like this kind of sound in the late 1990s, but I'm tired now.
I wonder how they are live, because this is almost too sanitized sounding for the type of music.
Some of the vocal choices don't work, but I'd get used to it if I hung around.
I think this should have less tracks.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
The first 2 tracks are fine, they just don't do anything for me.
I've always liked something about Heart Shaped Box. The arrangement is pretty good and just sonically.
Kurt's voice is the thing that carries most of these tracks.
I really like Pennyroyal Tea.
All Apologies is a strong Finish
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Can't place my finger on it but I really didn't like the first 3 tracks.
Really enjoyed tracks 4,5,6 & 7
It's live jamming, so just some fun energy.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
People's Parties is the first track that jumped out for me.
Her voice and lyrics are interesting, but the music itself is a little bland.
A high 3.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Top Lyric - "You've got that pure feel
Such good responses
But the picture has a mustache"
The music is fine but a bit flat at times.
Also gets a little too cheeky.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Some great fun songs on here.
Probably best listened to drunk at a party and not really listening.
It does what it wants; sitting listening to this alone, analyzing it doesn't make sense.
I'll probably listen to most of this again, so I guess a 3.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
Decent music to do a bunch of highway driving to, but it's a little corny.
It's an album.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
The mix is bad for the first 5 tracks. Track 6 sounds better.
The lead vocals are worthless.
The final track is slightly better than most.
This album doesn't need to be on this list.
Sounded a bit better on a car stereo than headphones.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
That boom bap.
Strong opening track.
I don't claim to be the biggest Tribe fan. Not a huge fan of QTips voice, but the energy is so good. And sonically overall it works.
My favorite track has always been Scenario. It's the track off of this album that I have played the most.
It's an album.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
The Poet
Bobby Womack
I'm feeling this. Some stereo mix.
Some of it reminds me of the vibe of McGruff the crime dog's album.
Secrets is amaizing
I listened to Secrets at least 10 times today.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
The first track put me on the fence, but I'd say it does get better.
Bullet Proof Cupid caught my attention.
Let Me Come Back also alright.
Sounded better in the car.
Overall tho it just didn't click for me.
2.4
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Interesting stuff going on here.
Some real gems, like Changes and Supernaut.
But I almost hesitate to go with a higher score here because of some of the choices for the album as a whole.
I like a lot of it but it has some almost jarring tonal shifts.
But aside from that view it has peeked my intrest to dig a little deeper with Sabbath.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Debut
Björk
Interesting for sure, inoffensive, tho I understand some are put off by her vocals.
I don't think I will be convinced that this belongs on the list.
I like what's happening, but I'm not of fan of these synths, I enjoy her voice.
Okay, I changed my mind, this belongs.
But still a 3 for me.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
This was a pleasant listen. Was keeping me calm in traffic.
Sometimes I didn't notice it was there and it was over before I knew it.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
I was expecting this to sound more outdated and corny.
I'm not sure that I've heard anything as timeless as this.
If someone made me guess I doubt that I'd say the 1970s.
Obviously influential.
Anyway it sounds great.
I almost wanted to go for a 5 but at the end of it, most of it was missing a spark for me.
I liked the tittle track the most.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
A couple of great track's, but not their best.
I find the Blues has the most connection emotionally when it feels raw. Just a person's voice and an acoustic guitar. Led Zeppelin takes that sound and fills it out really well but it becomes something else.
Some of the sound on this album comes closer to ACDC.
At times knowing they are from London, this comes close to feeling like parody of music from the Southern States. The final track I would say maybe goes a bit too far.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Have you ever visited family or friends around lunchtime and as a good host they offer you something to eat?
They present you with a salad, and it has a couple of things in it that don't make sense, like they just threw together left overs.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Some cool stuff here. A perfect album for getting chores done.
Nice to have an album that gives the electric organ a chance to shine.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Some good stereo mixing.
Great music for a sunny day or to bring some sun into your day.
This album will probably come back for Sunday morning coffee here and there.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
When I saw Radiohead come up today, I just wasn't looking forward to the listen.
This might be my favorite Radiohead album so far, but I stand by what I said last time.
I'd like to hear it with the vocals replaced by a trumpet.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
I might be missing something here, but I feel I made songs with the same level of complexity back in 2000 in acid pro dragging one sample out for a minute or two.
This was fine.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
There are some hits here and some odd covers. Pretty good arrangements.
Everything sounds fine, but it's like the music version pastel.
Like the equivalent of when they shoot film through a lens with Vaseline on it to soften the look.
I wish the production was a little crisper.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Some of these tracks are so good like Everyday People. But there are some stinkers also.
Gonna go.3!
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Sometimes it seems like the algorithm considers the weather. Today was a dark rainy day. Four women and Breakfown and Let it All Out hit me hard on my drive.
Nina Simone conveys pain with her sound even when it's the pain of being in love.
Black is the Color of My True Loves Hair does it right, so minimal. "... nothing too slick."
4