Hot Fuss
The KillersOh I know this one, so many fave Killers songs. Jenny was a friend of mine is a banger opener, love that bass line. A couple songs I did not recognize.
Oh I know this one, so many fave Killers songs. Jenny was a friend of mine is a banger opener, love that bass line. A couple songs I did not recognize.
Wait, did they purposefully give me this for Christmas? I guess if a Christmas album is on this list, it makes sense to give it in December, not in July. I was just watching a video about how Phil Spector screwed Darlene Love out of royalties in the making of this album, as iconic as she was in Baby Please Come Home. Phil Spector sketchiness aside, this sounds pretty epic for a 60s Christmas album in the singing and instrumentals. Still, it's a Christmas album, 3*.
Chill background music. I'm in Brazil.
Just What I Needed album. Rest of it was ok, not really my jam. But JWIN is a banger, bookmarked.
Oh I know this one, so many fave Killers songs. Jenny was a friend of mine is a banger opener, love that bass line. A couple songs I did not recognize.
I really want to be *into* jazz, but it hasn't quite clicked for me yet. I remember learning about this album in a college music class, and how iconic "Take Five" is. So as iconic as this album is, I struggle to give it a high rating for me, but I can understand its cultural significance for the time. Establishing some criteria for going forward for me: 5-all bangers, top to bottom a great album 4-mostly bangers (75%?), would happily revisit this album 3-like about half of it, but not a standout album 2-only like a couple of songs 1-dislike the album overall, hardly any songs I like
Never heard of this band/album before. Initial vibes: Fleet Foxes. I like the instrumental things these guys are doing (An Audience with the Pope), dig their sound. 3*. Standout tracks: One Day Like This, The Loneliness of a Tower Crane Driver Some more criteria: 5-amazing top to bottom 4-very good album, but some weak tracks 3-enjoyed overall but not necessarily an album I'd revisit or that blew my mind. Middle of the road. 2-some songs I liked, but overall not a fan of this album 1-hated it
First of all, what badass history -- somebody died because this music was made? Having never listened to afro beat before, I really enjoy the rhythm with other instrumentals (this is reminiscent of Samba Jazz). I enjoyed the album and introduction to the genre, 3*. Favorite track: Zombie
As iconic as this band is and how it influenced so many other bands I enjoy, I didn't really enjoy any of these songs, 1*.
First Madonna album I've listened to end-to-end. Don't love 80s pop in general. Some interesting musical elements I never heard in Madonna songs I had listened to before (strings? something that sounded like Prince?). Overall a 1* for me.
It's Nasty: that hook again! -- this is where I learned it came from the Tom Tom Club, Genius of Love. Very groovy, fun listening for the first couple tracks. Scorpio was weird. Then Dreamin'/You Are were like R&B ballads, took me by surprise. Feels disjointed. And then The Message has the hook sampled by that "girls is players too" song! Iconic. Overall maybe a 1.5 for me, 1*.
Highway to hell: such a great album opener. Album is oozing with energy to the point that most of these sounds samey to me. 2* since I enjoyed it more overall than the last few albums, but I don't think I'd revisit it very often.
My first exposure to Neil Young, very lyrical, easy listening. 2*, don't think I'd revisit but I didn't hate it which is why it gets more than 1*. I liked Southern Man.
Smooth, easy listening, some sexy times music. Didn't love it, 1*. Not about that 18 minute song. 3-5*: albums I actually enjoyed to varying degree.
Liked the gospel-y elements of "Set the controls..." "Business as usual" was weird, it made me physically uncomfortable to listen to. Enjoyed some tracks, but some were too experimental for me. Strong musical/movie soundtrack vibes. 3*.
I recognize Let's Stay Together. Enjoyable listen, 3*.
I know he's a legend, but idk if I like his voice in this album. In general, I don't love "spoken word"-like music. I think I would have enjoyed an acoustic version of this album more. 2* for the instrumentals.
Mannish boy hook - is this the origin? Badass blues album. Enjoyed Bus Driver.
Right Here Right Now, Rockafeller Skank, Gangster Trippin, Praise You are such classics, and are all in this album! Catchy but repetitive tunes, I guess like what 90s Euro-techno reminds me of. 3* because outside of the hits, didn't love the rest of the album. Kalifornia made my head buzz? Very trippy sensation.
Let me get this out of the way: Kanye is a POS that put out good albums in the early aughts. I feel conflicted enjoying these albums these days. 3* for me, rounded up..I dig what I can only dub as "melodic hip hop." Tracks I enjoyed/remembered: All Falls Down, Jesus Walks, Through The Wire
Nice strings in opening tracks. Some U2 vibes from Quiet Heart. Finding this album kinda boring. A reviewer compared it to the Smiths, which I had a hard time putting my finger on. It's like a proto-version of other bands I like, like the Shins. 1*, such a drag of an album.
Did Start feature the old PS startup sound? The interstitials (?) between some songs are strange. I dig some of the sounds, but overall kind of meh for me. 2* because I didn't totally hate it. Enjoyed: Sweet Life
Was wondering when my first Beatles album would come up! There's so much early Beatles goodness in this one, which I adore, but also some tracks I'm not a fan of (All I've Got To Do, Don't Bother Me, You Really Got a Hold on Me). Iconic tracks: All My Loving, Please Mister Postman, Till There Was You, Hold Me Tight Till There Was You feels like the start of Paul doing his own thing -- I think they start coming into their own in this album, but you really start hearing their own sound in A Hard Day's Night. This album still has a whole bunch of covers and general samey-ness across most tracks. This one is 3* for me, not one of my top Beatles albums. It gets a star over 2 because it's the Beatles, but in isolation I'm not sure this album stood the test of time.
Off the bat I already dig this sound, Zebra is beautiful. A chill dreamy sound. 1.5 tracks in, I'm already leaning 4*. A cozy album, makes me think of summers in the PNW.
I recognize Lust for Life. Sounds very pre-punk. Can't say I enjoyed the album but it wasn't terrible to me. 2*.
Country music just isn't for me, I tried it in its modern take, and it just sucks with its lyrics about trucks and beer. Dolly Parton, however, is a treasure of a human and her voice is lovely. It's a 2* for me. Lyrics a little saccharine at times. Song highlights: Coat of Many Colors
I dig the wall of sound of Dirge, also about 4min in it reminds me of early Muse. Then the vocals in the second track came in and I didn't enjoy it anymore. Very repetitive soundscape. Very distorted and experimental sounding. I'm generally enjoying everything except the vocals. It'd be a good soundtrack for a game or movie. 3*.
Great rhythms, and it sounds so good it's hard to believe it's live. 3* for me, not sure I'd revisit, but love discovering more afro beats, the drums are a lot of fun.
Love the opening energy of Stop. The forward drive of the guitars and drums is electrifying and so fun. Been caught stealing is another great track. Wasn’t loving Three Days but the bridge drums took it up a notch for me. Of Course: what?! A Klezmer song in 3/4?! Overall a 3* for me, not sure I’d revisit the album as a whole, but has some great tracks. A 4* is an album that is overall enjoyed and I would revisit even if not all tracks I loved.
Oh fuck yes! Mr Blue Sky is on constant rotation for me. Turn to Stone with all its strings is a fun opener. A lot of 70s goodness in the instruments, harmonies and overall upbeat feeling. Enjoyed Steppin Out, Believe Me Now.
Garbage. Take Revolution 9 and make it an album. Take one of those Yamaha keyboards and randomly dick around on different settings hitting random keys for 40 minutes. Performance art in music form. This is no one’s favorite album.
Kid Rock is trash these days. I think I would have enjoyed this back in the day when Nu Metal was all that and I was super into Limp Bizkit, Korn, etc. But nowadays, meh, and the whole album feels samey. 1*.
Even Flow from back in the Rockband/Guitar Hero days! Alive is a classic. A 3* for me -- can't see myself revisiting, but it is a classic with lots of good tracks. Enjoyed Black, Jeremy.
It's jazzy! Yeah, my ear is too untrained to tell good and bad jazz, but this is enjoyable background music. So, like, a 2* for me? It was aight.
I dig the rock influence in Rock Box. Makes me think of Beastie Boys. 2* for me; it's clear this album/group influenced much of hip hop going forward, but as an album I'm not sure I entirely dig it.
Statesboro Blues is a fun blues opener. Really enjoying this one, 3*. Was thinking of giving it a 4*, but it really rambled unnecessarily in the back half. Not much more to say other than I'm learning I really like blues. For a live, jam session kind of album, this one was ok. Also like You Don't Love Me.
Cool, groovy 70s sound. Feel like I need to be smoking pot along to this album. Enjoyable, 3*.
Time to start making a playlist of song highlights. I know nothing of Elvis except his perennial greatest hits, which this album has none of. Enjoyed the gospel influence in I'm Movin On. Also harmonicas in Power of My Love! Enjoyed: Long Black Limo, In the ghetto Another solid album but not cracking 4-5* for me. 3*.
This is not an ensemble; it's a bunch of musicians playing random shit on their instruments for 40 minutes. How the fuck this made it on this list, I will never know. There are moments where you can somewhat hear the virtuosity of individual instruments, but the whole is not better than the sum of the parts. This is like listening to a bunch of children playing whatever the fuck they want on their instruments. My beginner youth orchestra sounded better than this. Maybe this is what jazz sounds like to aliens.
Oh hell yeah, Radiohead! So many songs I adore in this one, so it's 4-5* before even listening to it as a whole. Highlights: High and dry, Fake plastic trees, My iron lung, Street spirit This album still holds up, 5*. On full album listen also liked Planet Telex, Bullet Proof (great guitar doodling), Black Star.
Indie but country-like in the guitars. Vocals remind me of the whole "sound out of tune" vibe of early aughts indie. I enjoy the instrumentals but not the vocals on this one. I just don't enjoy the spoken word/not-even-trying-to-be-in-tune singing. Like what is even the start of Time will break the world? 2* for the instrumentals. Transylvania blues was a cool track, much harder guitars and no crappy vocals.
Have never listened to REM outside their hits. Enjoyable listen, 3*. Enjoyed: Stand, Pop Song 89, Orange Crush
First exposure to the Pixies outside of "Where is my mind" because of that one movie, and is in this album. Most tracks don't stand out to me. Only enjoying WIMM. 1*. When Spotify shuffled away from this album at the end and went to 12:51 by the Strokes I actually said "oh thank god, actual music"
No prior experience with ZZ Top. Dig the guitar/drums in Gimme all your lovin, even though by today's standards they may seem simplistic. Maybe this is like ACDC, where all the songs sound the same after a while. Didn't hate it, but there's no originality when it's all so samey. 2*. This led to White Wedding though, so that's cool.
This is a genre and era I thoroughly enjoy as a millennial. Hate to say I told you so is such a strong opener. Stronger punk influence than I remember or ever knew the Hives to be (Supply and Demand, Untutored youth for example), maybe because HTSITYS is so different from the rest of the album. Overall a 3*, doesn't cross into fave albums territory. Highlights: Main Offender, HTSITYS, AKA IDIOT
This is ok. Shades of early aughts music. Just ok, 2*, don't hate it. Can't tell why this is on this list. Some reviewer compared them to Arctic Monkeys, which is what this reminded me of.
More than a feeling is an excellent song. Peace of mind I also really enjoyed. The melodies, the vocal harmonies, very enjoyable. A solid 4-5* for me. Should have given the ELO album 4*...
Kind of bored of this one. Maybe I'm inconsistent in what I enjoy. Enjoyed: guitars in Move Over -- but then I learned from other reviews that this is a cover. I don't think it says much when the song I enjoyed the most is a cover. 2* because I didn't hate it/wasn't total trash. Just meh. Also a LONG album. Also what's with the terrible audio quality of this album on Spotify? Kill Em at the Hot Club was also very different from all the 70s dude rock but kind of enjoyable. What's the deal with that last track with them talking as if they are on the radio with excerpts of their songs? Was this a thing at the time?
A legend, an album of classics. This is obviously a classic and innovative for its time, but I'm not sure it has stood the test of time. His vocals are outstanding and the instrumentals are bluesy, which I enjoy. For this, this is a 3* for me. Doesn't break into 4-5* territory because musically it follows a lot of well-known patterns to 21st century ears.
Enjoyable in the background, but I'm not entirely into it. kinda meh, 2*.
First time listening to an MJ album as a whole, have only heard some of his songs here and there. I don't really love this synthetized sound, but I can understand how this can stand out in 80s pop. All feels very manufactured except for MJ's voice, which if it were autotuned would sound robotic like everything else in the album. Maybe it's this particular usage of drum machines that is just unenjoyable to me. 2* for one of the best sellers of all time. Just doesn't stand out to me. Not bad enough for a 1* because MJ's singing is great but not something I'd pop in again to get 3*. Standout tracks: man in the mirror, smooth criminal Zero judgement based on MJ as a person when judging this album.
That wikipedia is bare bones. Never heard of this artist before. Nice wah wah funky sounds in Billy Jack. Overall enjoyable sound, but not breaking into favorite album territory, 3*. Need to dive more into funk and soul though. This led to Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, which was a great discovery.
The sitar is giving me George Harrison vibes. Not sure what to make of this genre, very much of its time but I'm not sure it has held up over time. But the singing could be straight out of 2000-2010s alternative. The more I listened the worse it got. 1*. Feels like a random array of words. Why is this on this list?? Fuck was it hard to tolerate the longer it went on. That weird dual-channel sax album was better than this. It's white people trying to emulate Indian music in the worst way possible. No dawg, you can't sing in quarter tones, you're just a terrible singer.
I'm thankful that this project helped me discover Muddy Waters -- I really like blues and this guy is exceptional. 4*. This hit good with mate in the morning.
First exposure to motown in this. 3* overall. Enjoyable intro but not a favorite I'm going to pop in randomly. Enjoyed: Papa was a rollin stone (scratchy swangy guitar), the singing in Mother Nature
A few seconds in, I can tell I'm going to enjoy this. I enjoy their more upbeat tracks, not a fan of the slower tracks like Look at Where We Are. I was really hyped for this, thinking it would be at least 4*, but it didn't hold strong. 3*. About half to a third of songs I like. Enjoyed: Ends of the earth, let me be him, motion sickness, don't deny your heart I like How do you do, but the religious lyrics irk me. Ok, on second listen I'm more inclined to give this 4*. There's a lot of really cool moments in this album. Night and day has a cool funky start.
Ugh, another 80s hard rock band. Just samey on every song. Not terrible, just incredibly boring and repetitive. The same song 11 times over. Even within a song the structure is so vanilla and uninteresting. 2*. Isn't Love removal machine straight out of the Rolling Stones? The born to be wild cover was mid at best. YOOOWWW
Don’t recognize these by title. Smile please sounds so clean, it's wonderful. The harmonies, the instrumentals, excellent. Stevie's voice is wonderful. Enjoyed: Boogie on reggae woman (instant head bopper), you haven't done nothin (the brass!) 4* I think I did myself a disservice by listening to this in a loud coffee shop...
I feel like I've been listening to Led Zeppelin copycats. This is already much more interesting than all the 80s hard metal bands that I've encountered so far. Not super into it though, 2*. Oh hey, I know Kashmir. Enjoyed: guitars in Bron-Yi-Aur.
And now for something completely different: Grindcore Instinct of survival's vocals sound like a barking dog. I dig the high-energy instrumentals though. These tracks are all so short! I can see most people not enjoying this (including myself) because it's such a distinctive, inaccessible genre that will just sound like a bunch of noise to people. It's a 1-2* in the first few tracks for me. Sounds like Doom music. Yeah, kinda hate this one, giving me a migraine. 1*. I couldn't wait for it to be over.
Wait, did they purposefully give me this for Christmas? I guess if a Christmas album is on this list, it makes sense to give it in December, not in July. I was just watching a video about how Phil Spector screwed Darlene Love out of royalties in the making of this album, as iconic as she was in Baby Please Come Home. Phil Spector sketchiness aside, this sounds pretty epic for a 60s Christmas album in the singing and instrumentals. Still, it's a Christmas album, 3*.
That description told me nothing. the opener gives me surfer rock vibes. A rough sound. The yelling reminds me so much of Paul McCartney, who made it more songy. Enjoyed: Do you love me (a cover) Some of the covers (Roll over Beethoven) are ROUGH, and not in a good way. 2* -- has a lot of elements of 60s music I like, but it's just rough. The same YOWWW, 12-bar blues progression gets old after a while. All these covers someone else did better (Money, ROB).
Man, this one was a struggle to find as a whole. It's like the same 60s sound I heard yesterday, but maybe more bluesy without being 100% 12-bar blues. 2*, but more enjoyable than the Sonics. Enjoyed: Lazy me
Not into screamo metal, but love the percussion and guitars in this album. 3* for me, because of the screamo. The instrumentals and a couple of great tracks bump this up from 2*. Just can't cope with all the vocals being yelled at me. I love Korn, Slipknot, and other nu-metal, but maybe pure screamed metal isn't for me. Maybe I would have really enjoyed this in high school. Because it was so different from everything else, I enjoyed Jasco. Itsari, which features a native chant, was very cool. This put me onto a Korn kick.
I don't know what post-punk means, but this was enjoyable to listen to. 3*. Also this being from the 80s sounds way ahead of its time. Enjoyed: Sin in my heart (the guitar reminded me a lot of Muse)
Enjoyed her voice. Track highlight: Miss Chatelaine (samba vibes). Back half of the album kind of dragged.
It was alright. Not overly memorable, not terrible. Maybe a little repetitive.
Enjoyable cuban music, good vibes. Doesn't quite make it to 5*/favorite territory but very enjoyable nonetheless. Highlights: el cuarto de Tula, pueblo nuevo (really vibing with this one)
Enjoying the guitar/wall of sound of opening tracks. Overall a 3*. Highlights: pictures of you, lovesong (a classic)
Reminds me of the Leonard Cohen album from a while back. A musical-y piano, vocal heavy album. It's ok, not my thing but not terrible, 2*.
I will not let the reviews sway me before finishing going forward to form my own opinion. The lack of info on the wikipedia summary is always concerning, just don't know what I'm getting into. I recognize Novocaine for the soul? Alternative 90s, with that recognizable drum pattern (Susan's house). It's ok, if a little out there, but enjoying it, 3* for first half. Second half was meh, 2*. Lots of 2-3* lately...
Why does this album cover kind of creep me out? I can see how this preempts punk and maybe some 90s alternative, but it's not my jam at all. 1*
I only knew Nothing compares 2 u from this one. Her vocal ability is undoubtedly great; the tracks where it's just her and minimal instrumentation (I am stretched on your grave) really highlight this. Enjoyed: three babies, black boys on mopeds, nothing compares 2 u, i do not want what i haven't got (her vocals are haunting) Pretty solid, but not in favorite album territory, 3*
This felt very rambley. Enjoyed the guitars but the lyrics and singing were very mid. Album kind of put me to sleep, like music you'd hear right before going down with anesthesia.
RIP Chris Cornell. Solid soundgarden sound - heavy but refined, with Chris's iconic vocals. Overall solid 3* for me -- no tracks blow my mind as much as Black Hole Sun. Highlights: Black hole sun, drums in Spoonman
This is an angsty album. Maybe iconic for its time in the land of dude bands, but not grabbing me. 2*. Great energy to it.
A more melodic take on punk/pre-punk stuff that's been coming up lately. I like their sound, but not in favorite album territory. Solid 3* album. Enjoyed: Villiers terrace (keyboards) Very Cure-adjacent
The Stairway to heaven and Black dog album! Classics. Also enjoyed: rock and roll, when the levee breaks Lots of energy, classics, and variety in this one. Unlike most 70s-80s rock albums which sound so samey after a while, this one is special. Solid 5*, every track slaps. Stairway to heaven is well known and established as a classic, but it's also a bang-for-your-buck song -- one of those epic songs that feels like has 3-4 great songs in one. Misty mountain hop has such juicy guitars. When the levee breaks has such a cool blues feel
DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME OR TIME WILL WASTE YOU Muse?! I'm incredibly biased, but this is an instant 5/5. Not my personal favorite Muse album (that goes to Origin of Symmetry), but this one is top to bottom full of bangers. This band will always have a special place in my heart. Muse may not have the best lyrics, but musically they are outstanding. Top to bottom highlights. Map of the problematique, a top 3 Muse song for me, is here. Whenever I get to hear it live, my heart explodes in happiness. No lowlights. Starting with Take a bow? Such amazing buildup. Starlight is a little overplayed by now, unfortunately. Cheesy Muse. SMBH guitars just go hard, and Matt's vocals really shine on the high end. Soldier's poem, although slow, melts my heart. Invincible is another space-y, cheesy song, but great in its grandiosity. Matt's vocals are so passionate. Assassin is so powerful, and hearing it live, the Grand Omega Bosses version, is epic. Hoodoo: piano! And I've had recurring nightmares that I was loved for who I am and missed the opportunity to be a better man Knights of cydonia is an epic album closer and the signature end to Muse's shows these days with Man with a harmonica. I'm trying to figure out where the "southern Italy" influence is?
Highlights: good times bad times, your time is gonna come (love the guitar groove) Very interesting guitar and music effects; is this vamping? Almost jam band like. Lots of blues. Not as many top to bottom highlights like LZ4, but lots of enjoyable tracks. The unending-ness of some songs takes some points away.
Wow, this is different, but in an enjoyable way. The reviews gave me little hope, but I'm thoroughly enjoying this. Maybe it's my affinity for funk and groovy basslines. Never heard of Thundercat before and I don't know how much of this album is him vs. his collaborators contributing to the sound, but this is a solid 4-5*, will decide at the end. Even with some meh tracks, I really like this. In a sea of samey albums in this list, this is a delight. What do the fast funky basslines remind me of? It's on the tip of my tongue. OH I KNOW, BILL WURTZ!! Holy shit, this so reminds me of his short random-ass songs on YouTube. Enjoyed: captain stupido, uh uh, friend zone Goofy shit that got me to giggle: a fan's mail, tokyo
The strokes are such an iconic sound for this era. Outside of my highlights though, didn't love the rest of the album. Highlights: modern age, last nite, someday (LOVE this song), hard to explain
The description says salsa but this starts funky as hell? I'm into it. This is ageless. I have heard these before, just not sure where (Buscando guayaba). A solid album, just good vibes. 5* Each track is unique and doesn't just have the same salsa rhythm, it's layered with so much more. Highlights: plastico, maria lionza (cool starts and groovy bass)
An album that is on this list because it inspired other amazing artists is not a good sign going into to from my experience so far. I'm not sure what psychedelic rock entails, kinda get the vibe in positive vibrations. This is enjoyable, not bad, but also not outstanding, reminds me of late Beatles/George Harrison. A whole lot of blah. 2* Only the stones remain: Rolling stones vibes, was that the intent? HOLY FUCK, 40 SONGS?? 2.5 hrs of this? Yo, cut the crap, trim it to the good stuff. Oh, maybe it's all these bonus tracks that are unique to Spotify? The longer this went on, the less points I wanted to give it. But it doesn't suck completely, so 2*. I had to stop at track 22, this album kept giving me anxiety. Maybe I will finish it tomorrow. Got through the non-bonus tracks anyway.
Don't love the vocals on most of the tracks. Overall meh, 2*. Bailed during the long outro because there was just nothing there. Enjoyed: help the aged (kinda reminds me of Ok Go)
Ooo walk of life! An excellent song. This song alone puts this album in 3+ territory. Love how so far away starts the album, love the twangy guitar. Enjoyed the sax in your latest trick -- brings me back to grocery shopping with my mom in the early 90s. Why worry is so chill and lovely Enjoyed overall, 4*, although I wonder how much I like this because I *should*.
Even as I'm listening to this I'm finding it forgettable. It was ok, but not loving it.
Queen Latifah made music? I must be too young that I only knew her as an actress. Dance for me is a fun start, girl can rap! A fun album, very 80s hip hop. Mama gave birth has some weird chipmunk shit, fuck that. Also enjoyed Ladies First. Overall 3*, fun album.
Enjoying the guitars in I looked away, backup vocals in it's too late, Layla (a classic, cool piano interlude) Overall enjoyable singing and instrumentals since I'm a sucker for blues, 3*
She has a nice voice and this album feels simple -- just vocals and guitar. Not really enjoying it though, maybe I need to hear the instrumentation come through more, 2*. The vibrato in her voice I found a little jarring after a while. Super repetitive, many religious lyrics.
This is the kind of 90s electronic that felt so edgy and fun at the time. Electronic music doesn't sound like this anymore. Repetitive overall, but enjoyable in the background. After a while I couldn't tell tracks were changing anymore. 3*. Highlights: smack my bitch up (lol), breathe (excellent groove)
Enjoyed: the golden age I have mixed feelings about Beck's "lazy" vocals usually. I enjoyed the instrumentals in this album and the vocals in a lot of the tracks. A nice melancholy album, would listen again. 4*
From the description, a truly iconic album. Highlights: That cymbal sample in Peter Piper! It's tricky (from that one game I played), walk this way (don't think I've heard this version before) The beat boxing in hit it run is a little bit ridiculous 3* overall
Yo wtf is up with the gift? I tuned out all that nonsense. Off the bat, this is garbo, maybe this is on the list because of the band name, not because of how the album is. Or maybe this is here because it "pioneers a genre" -- just because of that. it doesn't make this a good album.
This is ok. I enjoyed some of the instrumentals and singing, but no songs really stood out to me.
Enjoyable piano album, doesn't sound like jazz to me, but maybe because it's solo piano. The story and how it was fully improvised, especially for what the final product sounds like, is amazing. 4*. Good background music, had to listen to it twice. The random yells are weird though.
Ok, very cool! Electronic music from before the digital age really blew up and made it trivial to produce. Unexpectedly cool. This is the kind of album that makes the 1001 albums a really cool thing to get into -- discovering gems that got lost to time (at least to me). It starts so ethereal, reminds me of 70s television interstitials. I dig the theremin sounds. Space-age-y. Really dig this one, easy 5*.
Never heard Portishead before. This is mellow, not really my jam with the airy singing. Has potential and similarities to other music I enjoy, but meh. 2*. Enjoyed: the rip (reminds me of Simulation Theory Muse) Did not enjoy: dissonance in we carry on, magic doers
Sounds like a musical, some epic orchestration. Overall, it's ok. Not sure why it's on this list. 2*, not 1* because it's not total garbage like some albums on this list. Highlights: everybody knows Like wtf is this: If you were a dog I'd feed you scraps from off the table Though my wife complains If you were my dog
A solid, soulful rock album. His singing reminds me of Radiohead/Thom Yorke at times (dream brother!). Great range and variation. It's amazing this came out in the 90s, it sounds so much more modern. A solid 4*. The jump from corpus christi carol to eternal life was jarring and a clear example of the variety in this album. When I saw he died young I quickly assumed drug OD, but reading about his death it's tragic and a huge loss. Highlights: last goodbye, hallelujah (a haunting version)
Strong surfer rock vibes from "I'd like to know." Overall a fun, high energy album, but I'm not sure why it's on the list. Highlights: Alright (I loved this song!)
Woof, country, getting through this might suck. It starts super generic, and continues to sound super vanilla in the production. It's also very telling when the first song Spotify plays after an album is already miles better than the last 40min-1hr of listening (Mama tried, Merle Haggard -- and I really don't like country).
Surprised to see this one before Elephant. It started strong, but got weak in the back half. I appreciate them branching out but meh. 3*. Highlights: blue orchid (goes hard for an opener), my doorbell, the denial twist (similar groove to my doorbell)
Another "advent of punk" album? Ice cold ice kind of reminds me of Green Day, lots of it reminds me of REM. Meh overall, why is this here, 2*.
Another whole lot of what? Why is this here? 2* Once again, Spotify took me to something better after this, aka Duran Duran. Enjoyed: a foreign place
That is a crazy list of accolades. The fact that it's a live album from the 60s makes the audio quality pretty bad, and the screaming is just ugh. You can feel James Brown's energy, and it's crazy that this is such an early album. Overall didn't wow me though, 3*.
Never listened to Steely Dan, except maybe in passing. A very chill album, I feel like I'd hear this on vacation or a long road trip. Enjoyable, 4* I recognize: do it again, dirty work (enjoyed it), fire in the hole (piano)
The original girl from Ipanema! Rest of the album has a very mellow, chill sound, but kind of repetitive. Nothing blows my mind.
Why did I think kraftwek was a more modern group? This album/band is from the 70s! After oxygene maybe I'm a sucker for old school electronic music. This albums feels like a good prototype of other albums I'd enjoy, 3*. Enjoyed: the groove of autobahn (but then it got weird around halfway through. Such a goofy song)
This is a longboi. Singer reminds me of the yeah yeah yeahs. Good energy and drive but I'm not sure why this is here. Not going into my favorites, but the vocals are great, 3*. It starts very punk rock, then stop your sobbing is like a pop bonanza. Recognize: brass in pocket
BEEP BEEP BEEP BEEP YEAH! Oh damn. Back in the day when I binged the Beatles for 6 months, this was my favorite album; it felt like their first departure from the boy band look/sound and they'd stopped touring at this point. Let's see how it holds up now for me. Fuck it, easy 5* for me. Instantly in a good mood with Drive my car. Norwegian wood just has a great guitar groove. You won't see me: I was always more inclined toward Paul songs. Nowhere man: obsessed. Why did I just praise Paul, when this and In my life are in this album?? Think for yourself: even when I'm not a fan of early George songs, this is still great and catchy Michelle: so lovely. Also all the harmonies in the album are so on point. Girl: another John great All my life is such a GOAT track. All good, 5*.
Yo what’s up with the album cover? The album is good vibes, but not mind blowing. 3* because I enjoy this sound. Highlights: big sleep
I don’t know any of the songs on this one. Nevemrind, I recognize and enjoy Knives out. The rest is a little too experimental for me to enjoy. 2*. Sax on the last song was interesting.
Repetitive soundscapes with bad singing. I just don’t think I like the velvet underground. Cool Andy Warhol cover though? Finishing it was rough, wth was that last track?
Song 2! Except apparently this is nothing like the rest of the album, let’s see. Have to agree, all very different from song 2, which is unreal how hard it goes. The rest of the album was ok, 3*. Highlights: beetlebum, song 2
First Bowie album here. Very instrumental, kind of meh. Second half is very atmospheric. Maybe ahead of its time or something. 2*.
Cherub rock is such a great opener. Highlights: cherub rock, today, disarm, silverfuck (love some good drum drives)
1.5hrs? Woof. Impressive that he did all instruments. I recognize I saw the light. Enjoyed: couldn't I just tell you Overall ok, just a lot of genres/styles going on, 2.5* rounded up.
Very 90s grunge, solid sound. 3* because I enjoy the sound, but nothing really blows my mind, no tracks really jump out at me.. Enjoyed: would?
This was ok? It kind of came and went and didn't stand out to me, but her voice is great. 2*
The Fela Kuti influence is clear in this one, but not as good. Overall rough, not much stood out to me. 2*.
I feel like this album is here in the sense of Madonna's evolution, but on its own it's just ok., feels like a product of its time. I hear some things I enjoy. I also think it's from the time she worked on the Austin Powers soundtrack, a song I adore. Highlights: ray of light, frozen
Terrible singing, rough to get through. Based on the wiki, I can't tell why this is here. Ramblings of a crazy man (for 1 hr!).
Clean voice, enjoyable, Cool orchestral elements. 3*. I just don't think I'm a Neil Young fan.
I can see this will be a genre/era of my liking. Digging the intro, but iffy on the falsetto-y singing Enjoyable sound, 3* Enjoyed: the fun powder plot, underbelly (ended too abruptly though)
What's up with the random mumbling and talking? Has some musically fun moments, but nothing outstanding. 2* One of these things : sweet home alabama
That description is OOOF. Track 1 (GYAHHHH) and I'm already struggling. 2nd track, all I hear is yelling and power tools. 1*, no question. Another, "oh this is so unique and groundbreaking, you must listen before you die" with no consideration for quality. FUUUUCK a whole hour of this. I had to keep reminding myself to not skip tracks to power through this. I see now that this is the lowest rated album here, so I guess I have better albums to look forward to!
Enjoying the sound of this one. Today I woke up dazed and exhausted from work, so this hit the spot on a Friday morning. 4* Enjoyed: waitin for the bus, la grange I feel like I'm no consistent with some of these ratings; a lot gets tied to how that album hits that day.
A pile of meh. I don't get this, why is this here? Another album that just kind of came and went.
Once again the wiki leaves me doubtful. Big ol' YAWN, a lot of moping for 1/2 hour.
Finally something a little more different and new after a string of kinda meh albums. Strong 70s vibes, very refreshing, can't pinpoint the genre across the whole album. This whole album is a vibe -- maybe I'm just glad to hear something I enjoyed and therefore giving it a 4*
Ok cool, this will be something different. Confused as to the title not matching the album cover on this page, so I hoped I grabbed the right one. This guy has a massive discography. Already vibing with the first track. My unaccustomed ears would argue all these songs sound very similar. But I'm glad every time this project introduces me to something not American/British. Enjoying the sound though, 4*
A snoozefest album, why is this here, pretty unremarkable. Hard to pin down the genre as I went along. I will say, it did get more interesting by tracks 2-3. 2* because I don't hate it. Ok, I take it back, 3*. It got better as it went along. Refreshing sound. Highlights: euro child, heat miser (+piano, -breathing)
Very meh in ways I can't describe. I'm ok with moaning on a guitar, but this ain't it. 2* I was glad when I got to the last song, then realized I had the album on shuffle so I have no idea what I did/didn't listen to, so I went back to the top. Bahhumbug.
First time listening to a whole Aretha album. Chain of fools already starts so iconic. Incredible, clean voice. 4* only because it's not my type of album, but I have no complaints about it. Added to library. Highlights: chain of fools
I dig the guitar in this album, very soothing. I think this came at the right time for me. 4* because not in fave album territory, but very enjoyable.
Have heard some of these before, but not the whole album. Dude on the cover always looks like Adam Sandler to me. Great energy in this album. Highlights: mardy bum.
Hm, two versions of this album, going with UK version. This sounds nothing like any famous RS song I've heard before. It's not very good at all, even if different for the RS. Inclined to 2* (1.5 rounded up) 3 tracks in. Maybe I should have listened to the US version with paint it black, and that would have earned it another 0.5 star.
Oh boo, my review didn't get cached. Another great, this one with RESPECT, but not my kind of fave album.
Hold up, this is a thing? I freaking love Mussorgsky's piece + the Ravel orchestral adaptation, so this will be incredibly biased if they do it justice. Honestly super refreshing. Adding lyrics is kind of interesting, but also kind of works. Sucks that the oxen, my fave movement, did not make it. Highlights: blues variation, curse of baba yaga 3* because of a fresh take on a classical fave of mine, but not all great. Lyrics were not necessary.
I love the beach boys but never heard of this before. I hear a lot of the harmonizing goodness. This was enjoyable, with some tracks having the BB charm, but not as good as the OG. 3*.
Highlights: blitzkrieg bop (iconic) Beat on the brat -- fun to hear after playing Cyberpunk This sounds clean and polished for a first album, especially for a punk group. Solid album, 3*. It's repetitive, obviously their trademark style. Maybe this is a good running album as the BPM is so steady.
I only know "red red wine" from UB40. Every song feels endlessly repetitive. 1 hr of this was unghhhhh
Refreshing after the last repetitive-ass album from UB40. You can tell how much more experimental this is. Sax in the national anthem? I think I lean more toward the earlier Radiohead sound. Highlights: everything in its right place, how to disappear completely
Oh wow, lots of classic ACDC in this one. I just don't like the singing of ACDC (I just learned they switched singers during this album), but musically I dig this album. 3*. It's also too dude-y for me.
Excited for this one, I like some arcade fire songs but never dug into their albums (a common theme in this exercise). Wall of sound. Enjoyable, but it does get a bit weaker after the first couple of tracks. 4*. I would typically give albums like this a 3*, but I'm too biased toward early 10s alternative. Highlights: the suburbs, ready to start
It's on the minimal side; has some features of electronic I enjoy, but not breaking into favorite album territory. I couldn't believe how long the first track went on for, and every track thereafter. I generally enjoy this type of music, but this just went on too long. Again, not a 1001 thing you should listen to before you die, not missing anything by not listening to this. 2* Skipped the last 2 edit tracks in the end, I was done. Daft Punk's 'Around the world' is less repetitive than this.
Have heard of these guys but never any of their music. This album is great vibes, 4* Highlights: cheap day return
I'm not huge on the rolling stones, this is ok. 2*. Highlight: you can't always get what you want I had Spotify on shuffle and missed half the album. Went back to the beginning and my opinion hasn't changed. Something about these guys doing honky tonk is meh. Good for them for branching out, but meh. Only the highlight stands out.
I see avant garde, I become suspicious. The singing in the first track is already rough, I can't imagine it gets any better. The singing makes this album unbearable. Another why the fuck is this here?
Ace of spades goes pretty hard. The rest of instrumentals and vocals feel a little repetitive, nothing special here. 2*
Generic '60s cover album. She's a good singer, but nothing outstanding here. Why is this here? I should keep track of how many times I've asked myself this, probably 10+ times so far. 2* for not being terrible.
This is fine? Another nothing-burger IMO, but not trash, so 2*. Fuuuuck that last track, annoying self-serving, rambling mess.
Didn't know any of these Aerosmith songs before this album. Enjoyed it more than I thought I would. 4* Highlights: last child
Amazed that this is from the 80s, could have come out 2008-2014. Some Cure vibes. Really digging this album. This is why I like doing this project, for discovering albums I really enjoy like this. too bad it happens like once a month and >30% of what I come across is terrible. 5*. Good vibes, pleasant sound, enough variety. Highlights: waterfall, i wanna be adored, this is the one, guitars in i am the resurrection
I just don't like the Rolling Stones -- I keep finding myself not enjoying their songs that didn't stay in the mainstream. Maybe they were revolutionary for their time, but I can't get into them. This is my 3rd or 4th album from them, and no dice. 2*. One thing I'm learning is that the Rolling Stones drew from blues waaay more than I thought. Highlights: sweet virginia
Dude, I don't even know. Angry german yelling. Maybe yelling is an overstatement. Why is this here?
I didn't know the Byrds did country? At least this is my first exposure to them. It's ok, nothing groundbreaking. Endless country crap.
Refreshing after the last couple crappy albums. Solid, a good sound, but not many super memorable tracks 3* Highlights: common people
This is a goofy, very 80s album. A lot of variety here, all over the place. 3* because not fave album territory. Highlights: relax (zoolander!), born to run (sounds like something out of a musical), bang
This was ok, but not sure why it's here. I read a comment that this list skews heavily toward the late 60s, but there's so much good stuff in other decades! Very blah, nothing interesting, has not held up the test of time. 2*. Ok, I got less salty as this went along, this is an alright 60s record, 3*. Highlights: kicks, all i really need is you
Solid live album, great energy, but very long for the number of tracks. Child in time and Strange kind of woman had wayyy too much yelling/squealing. 3* Actually, this went on too long, self-gratuitous, reminds me of another album like it. Smoke on the water was also not outstanding vs. the album version. 2*.
I don't know much Bowie, except a couple songs. I think this album is on here because of his return after a long hiatus, but I'm not sure any of it is super outstanding to me. This list needs to be more discerning with artists with multiple great albums; we don't need every entry of their catalogue. 2*
Joy division only had 2 albums? TIL. After that one album cover went everywhere, I thought they had more. This is angry ranting over some ok-ish background music. Felt like the same song throughout.
This project has intro'd me to the whole Cosby/Stills/Nash/Young thing. Enjoyable album. Highlights: love the one you're with
So many classics on this one. I'd never heard their version of BOTW, and it gave me chills, and I was only 2/3 through the song. As I continued listening to this album, almost every song was excellent, and I feel like the ones I didn't love right away would just take a few more listens. Top to bottom wonderful. Highlights: bridge over troubled water, el condor pasa, cecilia, the boxer, the only living boy in new york (harmonies!)
Starts off solid, then it's kind of so-so. Good groove on funny vibe, giving me Cory Wong vibes in the back half of the album. After cult of personality every song felt very different, did not hate the sound. Highlights: cult of personality, funny vibe (good groove), broken hearts
Sounds clean, but album was putting me to sleep. I'm sure this was iconic in its time, but not sure now. 2*
At least two iconic songs in this one, mainly from commercials. A fun, high energy album. 4* Highlights: our lips are sealed, we got the beat
First Jimi album on here for me, and an iconic one. Not necessarily my type of album, but I acknowledge the iconic nature of it, especially for its time. 3* Highlights: the wind cries mary, foxey lady
The police but make it like background coffee shop music. It's pleasant background 80s music, maybe this would fit some TV show. Not sure why this had to be called out on this list, but I don't hate it. Beige music.
Very fun, high energy album. I'm biased but feel like I need to give anything non-anglo-centric a higher rating. but this is such a fun album. Love these kinds of discoveries.
Oh, nice more Smashing Pumpkins! Have never done this album end to end, so looking forward to the journey. Lots of classic smashing pumpkins on this one. Not every song was amazing, but an overall enjoyable album. very diverse but within a sound. 4* Tonight tonight after the piano intro is a really cool ease into the album. Highlights: tonight tonight, 1979 (goes so hard, timeless), zero, bullet with butterfly wings
Post-punk is just not for me. 2*
I'm biased toward this period/genre of music but this album is kinda bland and boring. Some songs are ok, 2.5 rounded up to 3*. Highlights: memory boy, he would have laughed
She's a solid vocalist, and walked so that so many modern female vocalists could run, but the album is just ok. 2* Highlights: harry's house (jazz!)
Didn't know what to expect. A nice musical journey, great instrumentation; what genre is this? 4*. Lots of great songs but also very long. Highlights: chicago, they are night zombies
Ok reggae album, nothing blew my mind. 2*
This sounds like generic 90s techno, but not as fun as euro pop. Default tracks on a yamaha keyboard. Lyrics are bad (I CAN MOVE ANY MOUNTAIN). Why is this here? I would give this 2* for not being complete garbage, but I just gave a much more decent reggae album 2*, so this gets 1.
Ok, Guitar grooves that remind me of my favorite Beatles period. Has some good moments, but the off-key vocals don't quite work for me. Highlights: she's bought a hat, shangrila, australia
Oooh, something very recent. The awards confuse me because it sounds like a lot of what's on the radio these days. It's a nice sound, but nothing outstanding. 2.5*
Classic early metal album, without being obnoxious dad rock from this period. 3* Highlights: war pigs, paranoid
I've liked some of slipknot's stuff, so looking forward to this one. It taps into my nu-metal teenage years, can't say it's something I'd seek out these days. Def have to be in the right mood to hit this now. The drums are freaking fantastic, great energy throughout. 3* (docking because scissors/eeyore was a little too rough for me). Highlights: sic, wait and bleed