View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Green
R.E.M.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Metallica
Metallica
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Fantastic album - Especially considering it was released in 1980. I’m obviously not going to put it on repeat, but I now understand why they’re so famous and influential.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
As surprised as I was yesterday about how good Motorhead was, and how well it stood up over time, this is the complete opposite.
Hard to get through.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Not good. I'm very confused why this band is so iconic. There were so many similarities between the Stones and The Beach Boys album. It's a bland, boring album.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
A masterpiece. A couple of the songs are very much of the 80s, but the majority of this album is simply a timeless classic.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
It was...fine? Very 80s hair metal, which isn't my thing. It is fun, however, to listen to these old metal/rock albums and really get to hear the influence they have on later music.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Both Synchronicity I & Synchronicity II are very catchy & Every Breath You Take is still a masterpiece. Honestly, the second half of the album is very, very good. Some of the songs in the first half were way too stereotypical 80s pop, but the second half really makes up for it.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Pretty decent straight jazz album. Great coffee shop background music.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
I think the people that created Dungeons and Dragons were definitely reading Tolkien, getting high as balls on weed and LSD, and listening to Donovan.
This is one of the weirdest albums I've ever listened to. Half the songs are like LSD-soaked medieval ballads, the other half are hazy, experimental 60s pop tunes. It's not my jam but...it's not bad!
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Pretty decent. Offense, Boss, & Venom are highlights. Overall solid album, but we're not breaking any ground here, it's pretty standard stuff. I like grime, so I don't mean that in a bad way!
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
This album is anachronistic in all the worst ways. It's not only that it's from a long bygone era, it's that I can't even see the influence. When I listened to Motörhead, it's easy to hear the foundations of music that came after. The same goes for the Donovan album; not my cup of tea, but it's interesting, unique, and one can hear why it was popular in its time. This album is none of those things. It drags, it's boring, and I cannot understand why this band is heralded as influential.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
It's fine. I will admit I'm tired of being served 60s music, but this is far better than The Kinks album. I'd say this one is very much of its time, sort of a paint-by-numbers 60s pop album. But, along with the Donovan album, probably the best 60s album I've listened to. Yes, better than The Rolling Stones
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
An absolute masterpiece, this album is a a timeless triumph of music, creativity and experimental bravery. There is nothing that sounds like this album and its companion album, Kid A, either before or since - a testament to its genius.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
The Apple Music notes claim that he played every instrument and sang every part, and between the ages of 20-23. That, in and of itself, is very impressive. This is a great background music album, I actually listened twice while at work. Solid album.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
It's not great. Fell in Love With a Girl was a massive hit that catapulted the band into superstardom, but there's just nothing exceptional about this album. Jack White is an incredible guitar player, but you wouldn't know it listening to this album. In fact, it sounds like a couple teenagers set up in their basement. The drumming is absolutely dreadful, to the point it sounds like the drummer had only learned how to play 6 months previously and only knows how to keep time in the most basic 4/4 signature and fills won't come for another 6 months. In terms of star rating, it's not "bad," yet I don't know that I would say it's "good," either. I wish there was a way to give it 2.5 stars, but since I can't see myself ever listening to this album again, I'm going to lean to the low side and give it 2 stars.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Blue Orchid is good, but the next few songs sound like filler dross that could have been on their last album. Then it picks up and becomes a pretty catchy blues-infused rock album. It's better than White Blood Cells, and it has some genuinely good songs. Yet again, I wish I could rate in half stars, but I think This one deserves a 3.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
I recommend reading about this album, the story is fascinating and heartbreaking. The album itself is...unique. It's quite experimental in some places, especially the songs on the back half of the remastered/extended version. Some songs hold up wonderfully, some are painfully anachronistic, and some are just, well, bad. Overall, It's a decent album for what it is. Using my star rating system of very bad/bad/good/very good/epic, I'll say it's a firm 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
This album sounds just as dated and "of its time" as any of the 60s albums I've reviewed, but since this time is *my* time, these songs cause an absolute flood of nostalgic dopamine in my brain. I used to sing some of these songs to my wife when we first started dating in 2002, the year this was released. It's funny that the album from the *NSYNC kid was considered more as hip-hop than pop a the time, thanks to his collaborations with hip-hop icons like The Neptunes and Timbaland.
My walk down memory lane aside, this album is stuffed with bangers. It is "of its time" in all the best way, like a musical time capsule stuffed with early '00s pop, hip-hop, R&B, & Latin-inspired grooves, with a splash of disco and a heavy dose of Michael Jackson worship thrown in for good measure.
There are some weaker moments on the album, like the formulaic Take It From Here, and the messy Let's Take a Ride that keep the album from being an all-time classic. But honestly, even the lesser songs are pretty catchy, and overall this album is stuffed to the brim with certifiable radio hits and club bangers that will have you nodding your head and swaying in your seat. Easy 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
This is a pretty decent album that sounds like a mix of early punk with a dash of 70s New Wave. I liked it! Pretty even quality throughout, no standouts, but no clangers either.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
I cannot believe what I’m listening to. Of course I know who BB King is, and I’m sure I’ve heard him periodically throughout the years, but HOLY SHIT this album is magic. I’m not really a blues fan, but this entire album had me bouncing my legs, nodding my head, making faces at the nasty guitar parts, and laughing out loud at the brilliant lyrics.
Listening to BB King bending those strings and screaming into the mic, one can see a simple, straight line to today’s rock music. I listen to a lot of technical “math” metal, and the influence of BB King is so clear.
This album is why I decided to start this project. It is genius that I have somehow missed, but my life is better now having heard it. Epic, magical, genre-defining, massively influential, masterpiece. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Well, this is awkward. I mean, Stevie Wonder! Superstition! This is gonna be great, right? No, it was not great. In fact, besides for Superstition, it was not very good. It was clunky, disjointed, and very overproduced with 70s technology. There was so much background noise in the first track that it was actually distracting. It gives me no pleasure to give this a poor score, and Superstition is an all-time great song, but as an album? This ain't it.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Strange, but not entirely unpleasant album. I'm of an age where I remember this era of music very well, and it was a time where there was a jazz/folk/hip-hop/alternative fusion that saw a few songs get quite popular. Deep Blue Something, Soul Coughing, Cake, and this band, Cornershop, were part of that "genre" that parleyed their one-hit wonders into nice careers.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
I started this project to expand my horizons, knowing full well there would be many albums I didn’t like, but committing to listen anyway.
With one exception: I will NOT listen to any fucking country music.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
The lyrics are so stupid, it’s like listening to a parity of Alternative music. “I want to be like water if I can, ‘cuz water doesn’t give a damn” is an honest to god lyric that was written, shared, sung, and recorded.
This is the type of “Alternative” that is very country-adjacent. Not *quite* twangy enough, but it’s got the requisite slide guitar, or banjo. The singer sounds bored, but to be fair, I don’t know who in the hell could muster up any emotion whatsoever while singing these insipid lyrics.
This is truly one of the dumbest things I’ve ever listened to.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
I guess this is OK for what it is. It's not offensive, and I understand why people who like this kind of music would think it's great. For me, however, I find her voice extremely grating. It's sort of your boilerplate, folksy, easy listening, soft rock the early 70s is famous for. To be fair, this album might be one of the the reasons the early 70s is famous for this kind of music, so I don't really mean that as a critique.
This is another album where I really wish there were half stars! I don't think it's 2 stars "bad," per se, but her voice is so annoying that it's hard to give it 3 stars to say it's "good." Ultimately, while I fully concede my own biases and that it's probably unfair to give this album 2 stars, I just cannot justify suggesting to anyone that this album is "good."
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Chris Cornell was probably the most talented pure vocalist of his time. Outside the scope of this review, his solo album, Euphoria Morning, is one of the criminally undervalued albums of the last 50 years. Superunknown, however, isn't undervalued by any means, and to this day it is considered one of the greatest albums in rock music history. Although this is the album that propelled them to megastardom, I'll always maintain that it is actually Badmotorfinger that shows the band at the peak of its powers. I feel like this album has an amazing first half, but the back half slows just a bit. It's an all-time classic album, inarguably one of the best in the genre.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
It's fine. It's like what The Rolling Stones would sound like if they weren't absolute shit.
Evil Hearted Ada sounds like a weird Elvis knock off.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
How this album can be categorized as rock music is beyond me. This is straight up, old school, twangy as hell, whiny ass country music. It's awful. We need a zero stars.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
This is another shockingly good album. I kind of missed the 80s, so there is a lot that I missed, especially the more under the radar stuff. I don't have any affinity for the typical 80s sound, but this album isn't that. It's a very dreamy, gauzy dream-pop precursor, and I'd bet dollars to doughnuts that Chino Moreno from The Deftness absolutely loved this band. Again, I'd love the ability to do half stars, as this is a solid 3.5. I wouldn't say it's as good as Superunknown, which I gave 4 stars, but it's definitely better than Teenage Head, which I gave 3 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Really good album. I never really got into the Talking Heads, but this was a really fun album to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
It's pretty OK, I suppose. It's good tap your toes music. It's like the background music you'd hear in The Sopranos while the made men are sipping their cappuccinos. I don't think it's special by any measure, but it's not bad. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
Radiohead is one of my favorite bands, but this album has always left me a little cold. Not that I have thought it was bad, just that it doesn't compare to the magnificence of their other albums (though I have always found it to be better than Pablo Honey).
Since I generally skip this one when I'm in a Radiohead mood, it was fun to listen to this with a "fresh" perspective. While I don't think it's a timeless classic like most of the rest of their catalogue, I still think it's a very goddamned good 90s rock album. I'm comfortable with 4 stars here.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
It is exactly what it says on the tin. Good, straight ahead, hard rock, keyboard-infused, 70s rock and roll.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
This is a really interesting album. It's obviously one of the most popular, iconic, best selling of all time. I listen to it and it's obviously a good album, but I just can't quite connect to it. That's not to say I don't like it, I do! but without half stars, is it a 3 or a 4?
Going through the track listing, I think the instrumental On The Run is a throwaway, and the shrieking in The Great Gig In The Sky was off-putting in an otherwise very good song. Other than that, the other songs are all hits. How can I *not* give it a 4?
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
It starts out pretty good, actually. Marimba Sun is catchy and doesn't sound overtly 70s, and cosmic dancer also holds up pretty well. Then it just kind of gets...boring. The vocals get a little whiny on songs like Lean Woman Blues, which is itself just a cookie cutter bluesy rock song without any thing to set it apart. Bang a Gong is one of those songs I've heard in stoner movies my whole life. It's fine, I guess. Overall it's just an Ok, pretty forgettable album.
Oddly, Jeepster isn't available in my country via Apple Music, but I was able to listen to it through YouTube without a problem. Apparently that's one of the biggest hits off this album but, frankly, it wasn't worth the effort it took to listen to it.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
I don't know much about Simon and Garfunkel, but this album sounds a lot more hippie, psychedelic 60s than what I *thought* I knew about them, which was more of a old-timey folksy 60s sound.
Old Friends is a highlight of the album, a beautiful, haunting examination of the strangeness of old age by a young man. Now that these guys are, I presume, in their 70s, I'd be fascinated to know their thoughts on this song.
Punky's Dilemna is the low point. A dumb song about being a cornflake or an English muffin. I'm sure there's an allegory or metaphor in there that I'm missing, but the song isn't good enough for me to examine it any closer.
Mrs Robinson is the most famous song on this album, I think. I'm of the age that I know the song through The Lemonheads cover. A lot of times, the original can be a touch disappointing (Berlin's version of Metro being far inferior to System of a Down's cover, as an example), but I think this one holds up. I prefer the slightly more upbeat/electric Lemonheads version, but this is decent. Also, I had no idea A Hazy Shade of Winter was a cover!
Overall, decent album. Not one I'm going to put on a normal rotation, but it's definitely "good" for what it is.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Wild Gift
X
Sounds like a Ramones and Sonic Youth had a baby. It sounds exactly like you'd expect early 80s punk to sound. Because, musically, it sounds like every other early 80s punk song. The female vocalist sets it apart from its peers, but definitely not enough to outweigh the fact that it's bog standard, formulaic, early punk rock.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
I have absolutely no idea how to rate this album. It's so outside of the realm of music that I've been exposed to that I barely know what I'm listening to. I'll tell you one thing, though: it's fucking violent. All the old people that cry about hip hop music -- this is an entire album dedicated to shooting people! Hanging Me Tonight is a story about a dude that murders his ex-girlfriend and her new man in cold blood. There's an ode to Billy the Kid, a notorious murderer; a serial killer feted in Big Iron; and is chock full of stories that glorify the robbing, killing, and all-around depravity of the thug life.
Marty Robbins is about that life. Who knew?
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
It’s a good album, and Fast Car is iconic. It’s an incredibly important album and one of the biggest selling albums of all time. However…I just struggle to connect to it. I don’t know why, it’s a good album, for sure,but that’s as far as it goes. Lyrically, it’s brilliant. It is timeless in that if I don’t know any better you could convince me it was released today, but still. Three stars
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
No.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
I mean, it's jazz. I don't know how to rate this, because it just sounds like jazz. Is it good? I don't know! is it bad? No clue! If you've heard jazz before, you've heard this album. I'm sure that's incredibly reductive analysis, and if someone who actually *knows* jazz reads this they're fuming at what an uncultured moron I am. In terms of rating, it's fine. 2 seems harsh, 3 seems inflated (considering some of the other albums I've rated a 3). I'd give it a 2.5 if I could.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
This is a strange album in that Apple Music has it categorized as "psychedelic," and that's not wrong, exactly, but it could easily be categorized as folk, or singer/songwriter, with a heaping helping of blues. Fred's voice is unusual in that it's not exceptional, but it's very pleasant, and it works GREAT with his songs. The initial album is pretty OK. I didn't intend to listen to the second disk, but im glad I did, because the live performances are the highlight of the show for me.
Overall, it's very 60s. Another highlight is hearing the sections where he's talking to the crowd and you hear that very stereotypical 60s/70s stoner accent. I'm ultimately pretty pleased I got to listen to this. Solid 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Debonair is a high point. Otherwise this is the epitome of an early 90s, grunge-adjacent, rock album. And I say that, as a fan of early 90s rock music, in the least nostalgic/complementary way possible. It's just kind of boring. The singer isn't great. It kind of reminds me of The Lemonheads or Paul Westerberg. Not really heavy enough to be grunge, but with some of the same affectations. A grunge-ish paint-by-numbers album, if you will.
Not terrible, I guess. Would give a 2.5 if I could, but feel like I should round down on this one.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
This was a good album. Fun, and unique. It’s way, way different than his work in Gnarls Barkley. I was close to giving this album 4 stars, but it’s LOOOONG, clicking in at over an hour, and the last third of the album wasn’t as compelling. I wish I could officially give it a 3.5.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Fucking. Classic. All-time banger. Put this shit in a time capsule and future generations will know EXACTLY what 90s rap was all about. The incomparable Snoop D.O. Double G!
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Apologies in advance for what is going to be a very "Bah Humbug!" review.
I don't particularly like Christmas music. It's the same eight songs covered by 93,765 artists -- most songs sound the same, though some artists want to put their own "spin" on the song. I'm not sure which strategy is more annoying.
I don't particularly like 50s pop. This album is filled with, what I presume to be, big-time 50s pop stars. The Ronettes & Darlene Love do most of the lifting here, and it's...sigh.
Look, I don't want to give it one star, but there's nothing here for me. I don't know who these artists are, and the songs I do know I've heard a million times, and most of these songs are essentially indistinguishable from anything I've ever heard before. I'll give it 2 stars because I feel guilty giving it 1 star, but, yeah.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Christine's Tune starts the album and it's VERY country sounding. It gets worse from there. Sin City is a straight up country song. I almost never look up a band or album before listening because I want to formulate my own ideas, but I am *not* subjecting myself to listening to any country music.
So I looked it up and it's Gram Parsons, who people somehow constantly label as a "rock" artist, but who, in my opinion, sounds indistinguishable from any country music snippets I've ever heard.
In summary, this album is trash.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
I’m a 90s kid and I never warmed to Sonic Youth. Listening now, I’d say I was a bit harsh on them, but I definitely remember why I never liked them. The Thurston Moore-led songs were better than I remembered, but the Kim Gordon screeching songs were intolerable. Overall, a perfectly serviceable early 90s album that bridges the gap between 80s punk rock and full on grunge. 3 stars is just right.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
It was fine.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Moon Safari
Air
Honestly, a bit disappointing. I loved this album in the 90s. It was so different than anything else, and it was difficult to find this kind of music. I was excited to see it pop up on the list, but honestly, it was just OK. It’s still a good album that I would recommend for lovers of a certain type of music, but revisiting it after a long time away, I found it a bit dry.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
I’ve never understood the allure of Springsteen, but I don’t think I’ve ever heard a full song other than Born in the USA, either. So I was incredibly surprised at the music on this album. Many of the songs were surprising, the hard rock, versus the “working class“ pop rock that I’ve always associated with Springsteen.
Now, for the not so good. Springsteen‘s voice is absolutely horrific. I do not understand how anyone would willingly subject themselves through any amount of time, listening to him, mumble shriek, unable to hit anything close to approximating a high note. I’m torn on how to rank this album, because I don’t think it was bad, because the music was good. But I don’t think it was good, because I never wanna listen to anything that comes out of Springsteen‘s mouth for the rest of my days. I would give it a 2.5 star rating if I could, because two stars does seem a bit harsh. However, I think giving it three stars is an incredible injustice to some of the good music that I’ve listened to over the course of this project.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Snivilisation
Orbital
It's fine. If you like this kind of electronica, It's what you'd expect. Bang on 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
This album is weird, man. It sounds like a Haight Ashbury hippie tried to make spooky Cajun music using a cookie cutter 60s psychedelic formula. It’s not “bad,” per se, but I don’t know why I’d ever listen to it on purpose, you know?
I’d like to give it 2.5 stars because it’s at least *interesting*, but in this format, I think 2 is the play.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
It’s decent. A couple classic bangers, but there is a good amount of filler in there as well. Not a lot to say about it. Could be a 2.5, maybe? But I’m good with 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
I don't understand AC/DC. It wasn't terrible, but it's not my thing. I'd give it a 2.5 if I could.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Pretty good album. It's not as good as Purple Rain, but it's quite quirky and good on its own - in a VERY Prince sort of way. U Got The Look is the standout song on the album, and songs like Hot Thing, Housequake, and Sign O' The Times are very fun. Other songs, like Play in the Sunshine and Strange Relationship are very Prince-In-The-80s way.
I'd love to give this album a 3.5
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
I think it's a fun album. It's very upbeat and definitely gets your feet tapping. The criticism I would have is that it all sounds VERY similar. It's almost like a single one hour song. Not a bad thing as background music, but a bit repetitive when you're sitting down to actually listen to it. I'll give it 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
So, I'm not a big U2 fan, but the first four songs are incredible. Very, very good songs, and I thought I was going to have to revise my opinion of them! We were definitely trending towards a 4-4.5 rating. Then the rest of the album happened.
Look, it's not bad. It's fine. It's whatever. But I remember why I've always thought U2 was a bit meh. I believe this album is considered their magnum opus, and I can see why - if you're into U2. The album is moody, it's very unique for the 80s and doesn't really show its age in an anachronistic way. Exit is another very good song that's on the back half of the album, but songs like running to stand still and One Tree Hill are just kind of bland, overproduced, overwrought Bono pretentiousness. Still, though, four certified bangers plus another quite good song in Exit means that this can't be considered anything other than a quite good album. Honest to god, the last song, Mothers of the Disappeared was *just* good enough to push me over the edge. I'd love to give it a 3.5, but I think this will be the rare half star rating that gets rounded up.
I mean, whether you love U2 or not, no one can deny that it's an all-time classic album.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
It was fine.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Super strange album. Listening to a man repeatedly intone "We are the robots" in a German accent for four minutes is certainly a new experience.
Still. Not bad.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
I was kind of excited about this album, because I know Aerosmith has some really good songs, including a couple on this album - Walk This Way and Sweet Emotion. Sadly, though, the first three songs kind of suck. No More No More is OK, and Round and Round is quite good, but other than those 4 songs, the rest of the album is decidedly meh. Overall, really disappointing album. I kinda would give it a 2.5 if I could.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Soul Mining
The The
Decent.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Truly one of the most baffling "superstar" bands of all time. For example, I don't like Bruce Springsteen, but the *music* on his albums is dynamite. His voice is shit, but lyrically, at the very least, the man tells an excellent story.
The Rolling Stones? Jagger's voice is awful. The music is bog standard basic "rock" at best, and cookie-cutter, cliche "bluesy" at worst. I just do not see the appeal in this band - at all.
Now onto the actual album review.
Sympathy for the Devil. That song slaps. I might like it because it's in the final scene of Interview With a Vampire, and I absolutely loved that movie when I was a kid.
Street Fighting Man is a halfway decent 60s rock song. Not great, but better than what I've come to expect from the Stones.
Prodigal Son is *actual* blues! Jagger does something with his voice that sounds different than usual, but fits perfectly as a blues song.
Stray Cat Blues - not bluesy at all, but another pretty solid 60s rock jam. Better than Street Fighting Man, and I'd actually go so far as to call it good.
And that's it. The rest of the album is filler trash. I'll give it 2 stars because there are two, possibly 3 good songs, and one song that doesn't suck.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
This is a nice album. It’s funny to hear, in a way, because it seems so anachronistic it’s almost sweet. It was a very different time in hip hop, the early 90s, and as the antithesis to “gangsta rap,” this is on the “conscious rap” Mount Rushmore.
That said, nostalgia aside, I can’t give it 4 stars, because I think the chances of me choosing to put this in my current listening rotation is slim to none. It’s a nice trip down memory lane, but I’ll take my feel good dopamine hit and move on to the next. 3.5 stars, if it were possible.
*note: Busta Rhymes star-creating bars are always welcome in these ears!
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Nope.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
Brilliant album. Beautiful music, beautiful vocals, beautiful lyrics. It is nearly 25 years old, and it does not sound dated in the least little bit.
This album is a true, timeless masterpiece.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
It’s peppy.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
1999
Prince
Very good album. Better than Sign O’ The Times, not as good as Purple Rain - but close.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Every morning when I see wha album I have, I screenshot it and text it to my wife. We had extremely different upbringings, and have wildly different musical tastes, so it's fun to get her reactions of excitement, dislike, or even confusion for bands she's never heard of. Today's reply: "Meh."
Nailed it.
This album is aggressively mediocre. Most the songs sound pretty identical and it's so damn tedious. This album is what beige sounds like. It's inoffensive, sure, but goddamn. Do SOMETHING.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
Loads better than I thought it would be. Not a bad song in the bunch. I’m blown away at how good it is.
I’m not really an 80s music guy, but this project has shown me that there are some really, really good 80s albums.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Pretty great album, but difficult to rate. I don’t necessarily connect to it, but I 100% get why it resonates with so many people and why it’s one of the most successful, and enduring, albums of all time.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Very good. I've never been big on Dylan, but now that I'm older I definitely "get" him a lot more. Absolutely brilliant storyteller. If I have a critique, I'd say it does drag a little bit by the end.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Boring. He kind of threw in some Afrobeat stuff to make it less straight jazz, but...yeah. Jazz.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Weird album in a really fun way. There are some excellent songs in this album, like Come Alive, Dance or Die, and the the Gnarls Barkley-esque Tightrope. I didn’t love some of the slower, throwback songs like Sir Greendown, but I could see the sound and feel she was going for.
Overall, an album I would highly recommend. 3.75 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
This is an interesting and eclectic album. It's kind of straight ahead experimental 60s rock, a harbinger of the progressive rock movement, a contemporary "jam band," and so much more. This is a terrific album in its genre and Calvary is one of the greatest guitar songs I have ever heard.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
NEU! 75
Neu!
It's an interesting album. Not nearly as experimental as I expected, but of course that may not have been the case in 1975. Overall a nice listenable album. great background music for studying or working.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Will it be a 4 or 5 is the question? I *know* it’s a good album, but I haven’t listened in a long time. Nostalgically, it’s a 5. But in reality is it a 4 with a couple all-time bangers? Because Wonderwall is fucking *gooood*, man. It is potentially the anthem of my generation - and I say that as a certified hip-hop head.
Wonderwall is nearly perfect.
Don't Look Back in Anger. My god, what a song.
Morning Glory is the underrated banger of the album.
Then, when you think you're winding down, they hit you with Champagne Supernova! What an album!
It's probably a 4.5, to be honest, but man, it's an excellent CD that has sparked a long convo with a buddy about the best 90s music for a certain subset of our generation. The dopamine hit from the nostalgia is worth another half star, easy.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
A masterpiece. A weird album made by weird artists for weird kids, somehow became a classic. Party Farrell gave us a timeless masterpiece that sounds as good today as when I discovered it in the early 90s. Not a bad song in the bunch. 5/5 stars all day, every day.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Other bands/ singers this band sounds like
- Richard Ashcroft
-Oasis
- Leonard Cohen
- U2
Every song sort of sounded different, but every song sort of sounded like someone else. It’s not breaking any new ground, but it’s a pleasant enough album. 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
This is a beautiful album. I think it slows slightly at the last third, but overall it’s magnificent. It’s very much “of its time,” but it simultaneously transcends its time. It’s an excellent album, a special album by an artist who may have taken 90s rock in a slightly different direction had he lived long enough to continue his story.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Weird album. Definite indie vibes, but with some notes of funk, a little 70s organ rock, and No Trophy has that straight up classic reggae flavor. It's almost experimental? It reminds me loosely of The Flaming Lips, but more accessible.
Every song sounds different, which is interesting. The first half was kind of interesting, the second half kind of reminds me of The Polyphonic Spree, which is to say it tries to be this grand cornucopia of sound but it's actually a bit boring. Kind of a 2.5 album. This is where I complain again about the 5 star review limitations because this is nowhere near as bad as some other albums Ive rated 2 stars, but nowhere near as good as some that ive rated 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
I texted my wife, "Pretty standard pre-grunge, punk-adjacent, late 80s/early 90s anti-glam rock. Sounds like a band Cobain would have loved."
Says it all.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Turns out I really like Nick Cave. His voice is incredible! The album is from 1969, but *most* of it sounds like it could have been early 90s - which shows both the timelessness of his sound and how influential he is to musicians like Elliot Smith and Jeff Buckley.
The voice is the star here. The guitar and piano are set up softly enough to be adequate support for Drake to showcase his unique singing style. On several songs it sounds like he has an orchestral backing, and the strings pair beautifully with his voice, creating a lush, haunting soundscape.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
It was very jazz.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
Not great. It’s bog standard BootsandHatsandBootsandHats dance music. Very boring.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Another surprise home run that makes me so glad I started this project! I had heard of this band before, but somehow never listened to them. I don't know exactly what I *thought* they were, but it certainly wasn't the awesomeness that I just had the pleasure of hearing!
This album is searing, aggressive, technical, and so damned fun. it starts with a weird, primal scream and gets weirder from there. At no point did I ever *really* know what I was listening to, it's so unique and unlike anything else I've heard. Although I could definitely hear the blues inspired riffing in the guitars, this album is more unabashed in-your-face rock than anything else.
An easy 4.5 stars, a hidden gem, and one of the most pleasant surprises I've had in the 80+ albums I've reviewed
5
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Meh.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
This album is just not good. I remain baffled as to why The Rolling Stones are a thing.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
If the Beach Boys morphed forward to the late 90s, spent a couple years listening to current music, changed their sound as little as possible while still trying to be more "modern" and, because no one would believe them if they said they were famous time-travelers from the 1960s, released an album under the name Super Furry Animals, this is exactly what it would sound like.
Which is to say that it is bad.
OK, the above was written during the first half of the album. I will concede that they did diverge their sound a bit in the second half of the album, even getting a little experimental in parts, playing with a bit of electronica. They did not, however, get better.
A well-deserved 2 stars.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Their English is much better than my Finnish.
I wish it wasn’t.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
I have no idea what to even say about this. There's an entire song about poop, though. So that's fun.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Diamond Life
Sade
It's OK. She's obviously very talented and has a great, smooth voice. But the songs sound quite dated to me. I'm actually a little disappointed, to be honest, because I've always known Sade to put out masterpieces - but apparently they haven't aged well to my ear.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Copper Blue
Sugar
Cookie cutter early 90s “alt-rock.” It sounds like it could be the Friends soundtrack.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Smash
The Offspring
I've listened to this album a ton of times, but not for 20+ years. It's excellent, better than I remembered. Frankly, I never realized that the majority of it is straight up, unabashed, undeniable punk music. The big radio hits were a little more straight ahead rock with punk influences, but make no mistake, this is a punk rock album.
I never google an album before I leave a review because I don't want it to influence my opinion, but I would presume that this has to be one of, if not the, best selling punk albums of all time. Though I bet it's one that hardcore punk aficionados hate because they got popular and were thus "sellouts." But since the vast majority of Punk music is unlistenable shit, I think the direction The Offspring decided to take on this album was a good one.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
It's fine. I think it started out strong, then sort of got a bit boring in the middle. it picked up a bit at the end, but I was kind of over it at that point. It's not really my kind of music, so an hour and 20 minutes is a LONG time.
A bit of a fun fact: Apparently Huey Lewis, who would later achieve fame as the guy with all the songs in the Back to the Future movie, was part of the backing band or something. He got a call out for playing harmonica. This is definitely not Huey Lewis and the News-style music.
Anyway, 3 out of 5 seems about right.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
First song initial reaction: seems heavily influenced by Rolling Stones. This is not a good thing. After the first song they got a bit more diverse, but it made me realize something. All musical eras have their tentpole superstar acts that stand out and almost transcend the time and genre. Then there are myriad bands that are just kind of along for the ride, making music that is pleasing enough to the ears of those who like the tentpole bands, but never do anything interesting or fundamentally different.
For the early 90s Alt-rock scene, the his band is the latter.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Solid Air
John Martyn
Not bad, but kind of forgettable. Sort of a wanna-be Nick Drake, with a little Neil Young thrown in for good measure.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
If you’re from Boston and like to fight, you love this album.
You know the type of white American that pretends to be Irish even though no one in their family has ever actually been to Ireland? This album is their soundtrack.
1
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
This is a very interesting, if uneven, album. After the first song, I wondered who, exactly, this was for. After listening to a couple more songs I realized it slots nicely into the Trip Hop, Bristol sound with bands like Morcheeba, Portishead, & Massive Attack.
I love those bands, and utilizing that comparison is where I start to have slight issues with the album. Some of the songs are actually awesome, and represent the genre quite nicely, but some songs are just...off. I'm not sure how to describe it, except maybe they go a bit pop-y? When you're expecting a trippy, slowed down, psychedelic sound and you get some weird yodeling, or an upbeat 4/4 beat, it can be a little jarring.
Overall, if you're into this type of music, this is gonna be a perfectly acceptable album - even good! Solid 3.5, but without any real exceptionality that sets it apart to push it to 4 stars
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
WTF
1
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
It's just kind of boring. Dreams is...OK, I guess ? Not for me, thanks.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
it started off really strong. Immigrant Song is an all-timer, or course, and the album continued along that vein for a few songs. Then it got kinda bluesy rock, which was also pretty damn good. Then the last few songs were just kind straight blues. Which isn't a bad thing in itself, I just think they're not particularly good blues songs. Decent, sure, but nothing really to write home about.
I know this is considered a classic rock album, and I really wanted to give it a good score, but I just kind of think it's just OK. Good even - but not great
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
2112
Rush
I wanted to love this so bad!I listen to a lot of progressive metal, and Rush is the godfather of the sound. It started off well then it just kind of petered out. It's a decent 70s rock album, but it's not very proggy, to be honest, and it's no better than the Led Zeppelin album from yesterday. So, a sad 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Trio
Dolly Parton
No.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Aggressively OK.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
A goddamned masterpiece. I will admit that I am incredibly biased because I attribute this album to changing my life, but it really is that good. The songs hold up, musically and lyrically, more than 30 years later.
The early 90s were a brilliant time for music, but we have lost so many of these artists far too soon.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
It's listed as Indie Rock in Apple Music, but it sounds very punk to me. by that I mean it's sort of unimaginative, rudimentary instrument playing, and a high-pitched, nasally, South London accented singer with very little variation in his pitch or tone throughout the album.
That said, there were a couple of songs where I caught myself bouncing my leg, so it's not 1-star awful. It is kind of tedious; however, so I can't really bring myself to give it more than 2 stars.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Excellent album. There is just nothing else like the Beastie Boys. Rap, funk, punk - it’s all there and more.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
I’ll probably give it a three. It’s fun enough for what it is, but it’s definitely from a different time. It’s one of those “it’s fine, I guess” albums. Not shitty enough to be a 2, definitely nowhere near a 4.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
It's definitely a time capsule to the early aughts, when it seemed like every rock band wanted to have this sound. The Killers, Jet, She Wants Revenge, Franz Ferdinand, Kaiser Chiefs, The Strokes, and on and on and on. You don't hear much from any of them anymore, but this is a decent album. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
It’s a good time capsule album, but it sounds really, really dated. The beats are just from a completely different time, and it sounds almost quaint. When it released, however, it was the hardest hitting shit of all time. Definitely worth a listen, but it’s not going back into my current rotation. 3.5 stars.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
This is a fantastic album filled with hits. Andre Benjamin AKA Possum Aloysius Jenkins is a goddamned lyrical genius. In an era dominated by gangsta rap (and OutKast gives you a little of that), Andre 3000 was usually way left of center. Even when he did dip his toes in the gangsta pool, his lyrics are written with a thoughtfulness and poetry only seen amongst the all time greats.
I’d give this one a 4.5 if I could. There are a few songs that I think are kind of filler and the album is too long as a result.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
OK
Talvin Singh
Beautiful album. It sounds like a movie score.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
It's kind of the quintessential early 2000s rap sound. The early aughts royalty of the hip hop world - Dr. Dre, Eminem, Nate Dogg - are all here. This was a difficult album to listen to with an open mind. I've never really warmed to 50 Cent, and it's especially hard to disassociate from the absolute clown he's become, but honestly, for what it is, it's a damn good album. This is the best selling album to come out of the Aftermath imprint (by anyone not named Eminem).
It's hard to say where to put this album. I don't *adore* it, but that's because I don't *adore* this artist. That said, the beats kept me nodding my head and, if I'm honest, 50 Cent is a pretty damn good storyteller. I think I'd give it a 3.5 stars if I could, but it's undeniable that it is a massive album -- not only one of the biggest of its time, but one of the biggest in its genre of all time. And the diss track about Ja Rule is an excellent reason to bump it to 4.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
So, I'll concede, I just don't get jazz. I know Coltrane is supposed to be the master, but this sounds like every other jazz thing I've heard. Obviously the musicianship is tremendous - these guys are professionals. But why is this better than any other jazz album? I listened to it twice just to see if I missed something on my first pass.
It's good background music, I guess? But only in a coffee shop or something, because they go too hard with the horns to listen to this while studying or anything like that. I'll give it a 3 because I know I'm missing the point, so I don't want to go lower. It's not you, John Coltrane, it's me. But it's just not gonna work out.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
It's different than I thought it would be, and I don't really know what I mean by that. There are a couple slow songs, which I didn't expect. It also kind of sounds like an exact meld of 70s rock and the hair rock that was big in the early 80s.
The singer is not great. Very limited. The instruments are good, hard rock fun, if a bit rudimentary - especially the drumming. I guess the best way to describe the music is that they won't be on anyone's top ten lists for their individual instruments, but they sure know how to have a good time.
This is a solid album. I've known of Iron Maiden, but they were a bit before my time so I never listened to them. Much better than I expected, I'd even say I enjoyed most of it, but I can't see ever listening to it on purpose. If that's not the quintessential 3 star rating, I don't know what is.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
It’s OK. It sounds like Arctic Monkeys with a slightly 60s-ish loung-y vibe
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Eternally Yours
The Saints
It's just punk rock template. It's fine, I guess, and if you're into punk you'll probably like it, but it's just so boring. Nothing unique or interesting about it.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
For better or worse, there’s nothing quite like Red Hot Chili Peppers — and both options are on display in this album. On one hand, songs like Breaking The Girl, Give It Away, and Under The Bridge sound as fresh and relevant now as they did 30 years ago. On the other, the juvenile lyrics featuring clumsy sexual metaphors and constant references to Keidis’s dick are cringeworthy and tired.
The secret sauce to the Chili Peppers is, undeniably, Flea. He has a very distinct way he plays the bass, and is responsible for the very non-alternative rock sound on this record such as the orchestral arrangements, trumpet and violin. Although I think the last half of the album drags it down a bit, at their best, RHCP are in a league of their own, and for the majority of this record, they’re undeniably at their best.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
It’s Elvis. I don’t know how to fairly rate this. I’ve heard so many Elvis impersonators in my life that it’s impossible to take him seriously. At this point, Elvis just sounds like another Elvis impersonator.
Frankly, it’s just not for me, man. It sounds so old and outdated, I just can’t connect with it in the least little bit. And all of the organs and slide guitars put it veeeery close to being country, which I cannot abide.
I thought about giving it 2 stars, just because it’s Elvis, and regardless of whether I like him, his music and legacy has, for reasons I cannot fathom, continued to endure. Then I remembered that he’s a child predator, so fuck him. 1 star.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
It’s not very good. It’s really kind of poppy and random. It’s like what you would hear at a kids dance party.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
It's interesting. Some songs are definitely stereotypical 70s rock, but there's an interesting thread running through the album of non-traditional sounds. Mercury's voice is, of course, a high point of the album, as he's got incredible range and creativity.
Although songs like Bring Back That Leroy Brown are a bit hokey (as an almost ode to the 20s sound), there are definite high points such as Stone Cold Crazy and Killer Queen. Whereas bands like Led Zeppelin unabashedly "borrowed" heavily from Blues, Many of the songs on this album feel like they are from the soundtrack of a Broadway play. Hard rock cum musical theatre, if you will.
I listened to it a second time, and it really is quite good, for the most part. I really don't think I can give it a 4, but I'd say its a solid 3.5 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
All Mod Cons
The Jam
I didn't know what to expect when this popped up, but I was a bit disappointed because I'm tired of 70s albums. I've had 29 of them so far and it's my second lowest rated decade. I must say, however, that I'm pleasantly surprised by this. It's classified as Pop by Apple Music, which I find a bit odd. To me, it's punk-adjacent rock and roll. The musicality is superior to most punk music, however. They're nice, bite-sized songs rarely going much more than 2 1/2 to 3 minutes. 12 songs in 38 minute package.
I certainly won't be putting this in a normal rotation, but it was a nice listen. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
It's the gold standard of this sort of record bin dumpster diving sample-driven electronic music.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
The La's
The La's
I wanted to like this album, I thought the first song was fairly decent and had some R.E.M. vibes. Sadly, I feel like every song got just a little bit worse as the album went on.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
It’s fine.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Very interesting album. There are some songs that are extremely good, and some that aren’t. It appears to be a very personal story of a trans girl, and the lyrics are at times sweet, and delicate, and very moving.
The singer has a great voice with a very distinct vibrato - perhaps too much at times.
I liked this album. Although I don’t think I’d ever intentionally seek it out to listen from front to back, I probably wouldn’t skip any songs that started playing on a random mix.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
Masterpiece. One of the greatest, most influential, genre-defining albums of all time. Literally not a single weak song on the entire album. This is the album that saved us from hair metal and I will be forever grateful.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
It was pretty solid. I've never listened to any early Tom Petty, it was much better than I expected.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Closer
Joy Division
I know Joy Division is HUGELY influential, and I wanted to like it, I just couldn't really connect to it. I gave it a second listen, and I liked it significantly better. I'm not sure I love the singers voice, I'm not big into goth, and those are the vibes his voice gives me, even if the music isn't particularly goth.
Overall, I can't say it's a bad album, so 3 stars it is.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
It's kind of fun to listen to something so different. It's fun and bouncy, but it does start to get a little repetitive, especially as I don't understand Portuguese.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
It's very U2. If that's your thing, you'll love it. if it's not your thing, you won't. I cannot for the life of me figure out why this band was so goddamned big. There are some decent songs on here, like Beautiful Day, but none of them are iconic enough to warrant the amount of adoration U2 always gets. I understand that Joshua Tree was a classic, but this album is like a decade or more later. Lots of bands have one awesome album and then a bunch of mediocre albums, why is U2 idolized?
Anyway, it's fine. 2.5 stars if I could.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
it really sucks. The Boxer is tolerable, the rest is just unlistenable 60s flower child ukulele bullshit.
1
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
I don't know what I *thought* Dire Straits were, but it wasn't this, and I don't like it. I can't say it's bad, but it's tedious and boring. Sultans of Swing has something to it, that was the only good song on the album. It's definitely blues-influenced rock, and the lead singer sounds like a dime store bob Dylan without the interesting bits.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
New Forms
Roni Size
This is a truly great album. Borrowing from countless genres, yet unmistakably electronic, Roni Size samples and incorporates so many sounds, beats and rhythms to make this album sound like nothing else. Not quite jungle, and far from your standard bootsandhats techno, I don't know how exactly to categorize it, but I love it.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Two songs in, and what an absolute delight of an album. The first 90 seconds sounded like a mic check, so I was a bit worried, but what followed was an unabashed hard rock album. It's not going to change the world, it didn't define a genre, but goddammit is it fun!. Bloodsucker is a fantastic mix of guitar shreds, offbeat rhythms, high pitched shrieks, and even a splash of 70s rock organ thrown in. What a treat!
The album only has 7 tracks spanning 44 minutes. The third track, Child in Time, is a loose jam that I'm sure was dynamite to hear in concert. the rest of the album is very good, not great, with a bit too much of the 70s rock organ for my taste. All in all a terrific album that is an absolute grandfather to modern heavy metal AND progressive metal. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
This is very much not my thing. The singing is fucking awful. Wikipedia says Jerry Garcia is known for his "distinctive guitar style" and it just sounds like rudimentary bullshit to me. I dont understand the allure of this band if this album is representative of their sound. I cannot find a single redeeming quality other than it's not country.
Right after I wrote the above, the next two songs have decidedly country-ish twangs to them. This album is just bad, man.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
There’s a couple songs on here that are recognizable, the rest of it is shit. I’m so sick of 70s albums.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
This is a really good album, man. I kind of want to give it 4 stars, but I’m not entirely sure I can because it does sound a bit dated. But it’s a hell of a fun ride and Bjork is incredible as always.
You know what, I’m just gonna do it. I’d probably give it a 3.5 if I could do half stars, but this album is so much better than many others that I’ve given 3 stars to. Maybe not as good a those I’ve given 4 stars to, but the gap is much smaller.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
The title track is sorta famous, I think? At least, I've heard it before and I have no clue who this band is. Furthermore, the second song, Ricky Dink, has some parts that are very familiar to me even though I'm fairly sure I've never heard the entire song.
The third song is I Got A Woman, which is a cover of a Ray Charles song. It took this long for me to be sure that that this is just an instrumental album. It's kind of catchy, but it's a lot of organ playing, which gets old fast. Otherwise, it's just kind of there, you know? I'm not sure what's special about this album other than the fact that it appears to be a vehicle for promoting the organ, which doesn't really scratch any of my personal itches.
Listening more through the album, it seems like it's very bluesy but distinctly, like, 60s rock organ bluesy. It's not my jam, but I think I can see why it was included in this list, because it is kind of its own thing, but at the same time, there appear to be several covers, which is the opposite if "it's own thing."
I don't know. I'll never listen to it again. 2.5 stars.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
I just can’t. 3 hours is too much, and I don’t love “indie” music in the best of times. It wasn’t awful, there were some toe tappers, but it’s just too much.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
Very weird album, more like experimental noise rock than alternative. That said, I did like it. It's very unique and not unpleasant. Im not sure I would seek it out to listen to again, but I enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Decent. It’s the Police.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
I'm SO tired of 70s albums, so I had very, very low expectations of this album. I had a bad attitude during the first song, so it was headed for a very low rating. But once I settled in, the album is actually quite good! It sounds less like 70s rock to me, and more like early 2000s the the vein of The Strokes, The Killers, etc.
It's not earth shattering, but it's a unique sound for the 70s. Comfortable 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Oh hey, another 70s album. I'm shocked - SHOCKED, I tell you. I feel like this entire project is sponsored by the 1970s. Out of 145 albums so far, 40 of them have been from the 70s. Since my overall ranking is around 2.6 for the decade, you can imagine my excitement in seeing this album pop up.
That said, I'm pretty sure I've heard of Genesis. I *think* Phil Collins was the drummer or something? It's not like I'm a huge Collins fan, (but I also don't have Arseblog-levels of hate for him), so I'm not sure how much that's gonna swing this album to the positive, but here goes nothing.
Verdict: It's fine. Whatever. 2.5 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
A very good album. It's definitely old school, but it somehow doesn't sound as dated as Ice Cube's Amerikkka's Most Wanted, which was released the same year. Flavor Flav is better as a hype man than the main vocalist, so the songs that he features on are just a little weaker than the songs fronted by Chuck D, though 911 is a Joke is a classic. Like the Ice Cube album, I'd give this a 3.5 if I could, but in this format, I think the fact that it still sounds fresh, plus the fact that the lyrics and ideas on this album still hold up, pushes this to 4 stars.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Doolittle
Pixies
The Pixies' heyday was slightly before my time, so I never connected with them, but they were famously influential on the early to mid 90s rock bands that I adored, like Nirvana and Radiohead. While I've heard songs like Monkey Gone to Heaven, I've never listened to this album in its entirety. Overall, I think it's pretty OK. It's not transformative, but that's only because it *was* transformative when it was released in the 80s.
Some songs sound a little dated, and some songs still sound very subversive. I think the album started a little slowly, but I warmed to it as it went on. Black's voice isn't the greatest, but it's somehow perfect for this band. The use of Kim Deal's hushed vocals on some - but not all - songs tend to add a welcome ethereal quality to the punk rock vibes, and tend to hit hard because the effect is used sparingly.
I'd give it a 3.5 if I could. I think it's a very good album that sounds a little dated, while simultaneously holding up surprisingly well for an album reeled in the 80s.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
First two songs have a TON of 70s rock organ. The singer and the vibe very much worship at the feet of The Doors.
The third song has an abrupt and curious shift to punk rock, of all things. I didn't see that coming. Then back to The Doors cosplay.
Look, I don't love it, it's not my thing, but I don't hate it, either. I'm slightly surprised this band isn't more well known, but also, there isn't really a stand out song on this album. In an era of radio play driving pop culture, having an album filled with solid songs without a hit single to drive it means very little outside a group's core fans.
3 stars. And please, if there is a god, please let me go a couple weeks without a 70s rock band with an organ player. Please.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Hilariously, in my last review I asked theoretical god to give me a few weeks without a 70s rock band that features an organ player. So of course my very next album is a 70s rock band that features...a synth player! It appears there may be a god after all, and the prick has a very mischievous streak.
The second song, Metal, is familiar to me as it was covered by Nine Inch Nails. I'd imagine this Numan fellow was quite an influence on Trent Reznor.
Overall, a weird, quirky little album that I'm sure influenced quite a few acts from the 90s, but ultimately its just fine.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
It's early rock and roll. It's pretty upbeat, so that's good, I guess? Better than Elvis, at least, and ironically less country-ish. Wikipedia says it's considered one of th greatest live albums of all time. That might be a bit much, but it didn't suck, so that's something. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
This is a tough one. There are some incredible, 5-star bangers on this album, like Shout, Everybody Wants To Rule The World, and Head Over Heels. Those songs stand the test of time, and are Exhibit A as to why New Wave hit so big in 80s pop culture. Then there are songs like I Believe and Listen that sound a bit dated
I think this is a very good CD. Even songs like The Working Hour (which starts slow but grows into itself) and Mother's Talk are pretty decent. I've never identified myself as a person who likes 80s music - in fact, quite the opposite - but I like this album.
So here, again, is the limitation of the 5 star system with no half stars. This album is miles better than some of the recent albums that I've given 3 stars, like Jerry Lee Lewis Live, Genesis The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway, or They Were Wrong, So We Drowned, by Liars. On the flip side, I'm not sure I can say it's close to as good as any of the albums I've gives 4 stars, Like Public Enemy Fear of A Black Planet, DJ Shadow Endtroducing, or The Sugarcubes Life's Too Good. Where does that leave me, when I want to rank it 3.5 stars?
Ultimately, I've decided to give it 4 stars. Not because it's an album that I'm going to put in my normal rotation, but because it was a phenomenal album in its time, it's an excellent time capsule of the best the New Wave movement had to offer, and, overall, the songs hold up pretty well 40 years later.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
This album is terrific! I wish I had discovered it when it was released, because I’d have listened to it a ton. It’s a very unique, eclectic mix of sounds redolent of the best Trip Hop of the era - a sound that I was consistently searching for at the time. There’s some R&B flavor, traditional Indian sounds, a healthy amount of ethereal vocals, the requisite undercurrent of electronic beats, and an overall ambiance that, if you’re a fan of Portishead, Sneaker Pumps, Massive Attack, or Morcheeba, you’re sure to enjoy.
I knew fairly early that this was a 4-star album, and briefly flirted with whether I should make it a 5 star. Then I realized that I’m scrolling through Apple Music looking for more of his albums. It’s that good. If a 25-year-old album holds up well enough that you're desperate for more music from the artist, that's a nailed on 5 stars. What an album.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
The first two songs are pretty much country music. Not quite, but not far away. Lots of twang, lots of slide guitar, very whiny. Third song is more rock-y, but it's whatever. The fourth song sounds like -- you know those cheapo plastic pianos you can buy for a toddler? where all the keys sound similar and it's just a clinking cacophony of chaos as the happily bang away, oblivious to the migraine they're giving the parent? I'm pretty sure they used one of those pianos as the background for this song.
Fifth song...Why don't they let this chick sing more? She's got a great, unique voice. The dude is just annoyingly bog standard. It's like when Alice In Chains started letting Jerry Cantrell sing more. Read the room, Alice, we're here for the vocal god, not the dude that sounds like my dad singing tunelessly while changing the oil in our 1967 Nova. Anyway, fifth song is pretty OK, actually. Bit long, but best so far by a mile.
Song six, back to Jerry Cantrell Guy. Sounds like an overwrought marching band. I just checked and there are 20 songs. Fuck me, that's a lot of songs. I'm not doing this for 13 more songs, so I'll sum up at the end.
It's just not great. There are crap songs, and there are inoffensive songs. It definitely picked up after the first few songs, but nothing I ever need to hear again. One star is extremely unkind, so I think 2 stars is the play here.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
Excellent album. It starts out with Tom Sawyer and holds that level for the next several songs. It flags a slight bit in the last couple songs which, because the songs are ten minutes long, is a substantial bit of the album! They're not bad songs, they're just not to the level of the first few. But saying a song doesn't hold up to Tom Sawyer is nothing to be ashamed of.
I find Rush, overall, to be uneven. Some of their songs are all time bangers, and some are just kind of there. I listen to a ton of metalcore and progressive rock, and Rush are the godfathers of those genres. But, overall, it's like I *want* to like Rush more than I actually do. Happily, this album lives up to the hype. Still slightly uneven at the back end, but an overall 4 star record.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Not for me, thanks. The best thing I can say about it is that it doesn’t sound like The Beach Boys. I’ll give him a bit of credit for that.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Vulnicura
Björk
This album is VERY Bjork. Lots of sounds packed into this, from orchestral, to strings, to weird buzzes, clicks and hums - it'll keep you on your toes. Of course Bjork's wonderfully hazy, ethereal voice is the star of the show here. Apparently this is a breakup album, and it shows. The lyrics are, at times, gut wrenching, the pain and emotion palpable.
I loved this album and would give it a 4.5 if I could.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The Specials
The Specials
It's another one I wanted to like more than I did. It's just not great. It's also not terrible, it's just slightly boring. I can see how it was quite subversive in its time, but today it just sounds quaint and anachronistic. I'd give it 2.5 if I could. I'll probably end up giving it 3 stars because it's not *bad* per se.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Permission to Land
The Darkness
This is such a fun album. I’ve watched the Justin Hawkins Rides Again YouTube channel several times but this is the first time I’ve listened to The Darkness. It’s so over the top! It’s not something I’m going listen to every day, but it is unabashed in its silliness, while at the same time exhibiting some real bonafide musical talent. 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
5 stars. I know this album like the back of my hand. This was the album that got me in to HARD music. I wasn’t allowed to listen to secular music as a kid (I was in a cult), so my cousin and I would go to the basement and huddle around his little tape player with the volume on one and our fingers hovering over the stop button in case his mom opened the basement door.
This was the perfect metal album. Cowboys from Hell still had tinges of their hair metal past, but by the time Vulgar dropped all traces of glam were erased and Phil’s growls, grunts and screams are pure aggression.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I know Nick Cave is beloved, and I never really understood why - but I somehow kind of missed him in the 90s. Listening through this I can say that…it’s fine. Interesting voice, not a lot of new ground broken, but pretty ok. I really wish this thing had half stars, because this album is a solid 3. It feels unfair considering I’ve given worse albums 3 stars that deserved 2.5, and better albums I would have loved to give 3.5, and there’s just no way I can give this 4 stars. So it’s an accurate score that feels unfair to other albums based on the limitations of the rating system
3
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Love Otis Redding. That voice is as good as it gets.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Tago Mago
Can
It’s very weird, and very good. I’m struggling on how to rank it because the last couple songs get, like, avant garde noise rock weird, which is annoying, but the rest of the album is very nice. In fact, there are a couple places where you could almost convince me that it’s an early Radiohead B side.
I think the last two songs are too weird to give it 5 stars, but I think 4 is about right.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Close To The Edge
Yes
pretty good, early prog.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
I am very fond of Dave Grohl. I am not very fond of Foo Fighters. I was a huge Nirvana fan in the 90s, but never really warmed to Foo Fighters. Listening to this album, I think the non-radio singles are more punk, and better songs, but it all sounds very 90s - which is great! But it's still only fine. *Maybe* I'd give it 3.5 stars if I could do half stars, but I'm not agonizing about giving it a 3, either.
Give it a listen. Or don't. You won't regret either decision. It's that kind of album.
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
No. Just fucking...no.
1
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Ok, so, it’s not nearly as bad as I thought it was going to be. In fact, it’s not bad at all! Really pleasantly surprised. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
This is delightfully weird. Musically, it's all over the damn place. There are traditional sounds - guitar, drums, shaker - but there are all kinds of pops and cracks and just a general cacophony that probably shouldn't work, but does. And speaking of things that shouldn't work but do - Waits' voice. It sounds like he smokes 5 packs a day and gargles with razor blades but there's not a single misplaced note on the album. Who Are You is a song that's sparse, stripped back musically, putting his voice in the spotlight and, goddammit, it shouldn't work but it does. Even though the instruments are in the background, there's a standard 4/4 beat but there's a guitar, or banjo or something in the background that is definitely *not* playing the same beat/time signature and the rest of the song...but it works and it isn't distracting.
I get the impression almost like I'm listening to a demo, and not in a bad way. There are always these drums and percussive sounds that sound like they're in the background; not turned down, mind you, but like Waits and co. are huddled around a single microphone and the percussion is farther away from the microphone. It has a rawness and authenticity, a lack of polish, an honesty of musicianship that is rare.
I didn't know what to expect going into this album and, to be honest, I'm not *really* sure what I'm thinking after listening. I'm not sure I'd listen to it on repeat, but I'm pretty sure it's awesome?
4
View Album
Sat May 04 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
It's better than I thought, but it's not great. There are some songs that I actually like, but then there are some that sound like country and country just plain sucks.
3