View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
An enjoyable album throughout. It outstays its welcome a little in the middle, but overall it's full of mood, well-crafted songs, and some interesting throwbacks to motifs from classic Bowie tracks.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
A great album overall. You can feel Young growing as a songwriter, with songs such as Southern Man being particular standouts. That said, I don't think it can compete with his next album, Harvest, which stands as an outright masterpiece.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
A classic. Lauryn Hill's approach to hip hop was as fresh and insightful then as it is now. A great combination of catchy pop songs and deeper musings.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Arrival
ABBA
I enjoyed this album a lot more than I expected. The production quality is great, the melodies are wonderful, and there are (obviously) some very catchy songs here. It's not my genre, really, but I had more fun with it than I thought I would.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Dare!
The Human League
5
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
4
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
4
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
4
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
4
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
4
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
S&M
Metallica
Not as good as each component. It has some highlights, but I’d rather be listening to just Metallica or just an orchestra.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Dust
Screaming Trees
4
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
5
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
5
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
An absolute classic of the g-funk era. Snoop's debut sounded fresh and was full of creative lyrics and beats. It's held up well and is essential listening for rap fans and non-fans alike.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Very disappointing. I love The Jam, The Style Council, and have enjoyed some of Paul Weller's solo music, but this was so far off the mark for me. Generic, hokey, and somehow appearing ahead of its time only in the fact it sounds like a strange John Mayer acoustic tribute act at times. Genuinely torn between a 1 or a 2 star, but I found it hard to find anything I really enjoyed.
1
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
3
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Slightly slow to start, but sensational tracks back-to-back after that. It’s legendary for a reason.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Whilst important at its time, I don’t think that it’s held up particularly well. More a museum piece than essential listening, and that’s coming from someone who was deep into the gangsta rap scene in the ‘90s.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
A fantastic album. As a big Tom Waits fan, I was put onto this album a few years ago and really enjoyed it. Interesting sound throughout and well worth the listen.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
4
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Harmless enough, but not exactly impactful. Nothing inherently bad, but nothing to get too excited about.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Country folk done fantastically. Lots of wonderful songwriting and production throughout. Thoroughly enjoyed this one.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
The Man Who
Travis
I thought that we'd consigned Travis to annals of dreary-pop history when the new millennium rolled around. Why on Earth this deserves a place on the list is beyond me. Even something like Elbow would've been acceptable, but not this dross.
1
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
The highs of this album are fantastic, but it’s just a little too watered down with filler.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Stunning. I’d never visited Dylan’s work outside of the main albums and was suitably impressed. Excellent delivery and swampy blues lines. Very good.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
4
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
4
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Fantastic playing and singing throughout, but to say that the songs are one dimensional is an understatement. I'm torn between a 3 and a 4 here. The quality of the musicianship is doing some heavy lifting here, that's for sure.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
I started listening to this album on earphones which lack bass response, which was a massive mistake. I put on some decent headphones and it's improved ten fold. Really important in the history of electronic music, but also a great collection of songs and ambient beats. Funnily enough, I've found it helps me concentrate on whatever I'm doing. Worth listening to with an open mind.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
A somewhat underwhelming entry. The low parts aren't as introspective as Queen can be, and the highs aren't quite as bombastic as they can be.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
I absolutely adore the instrumentation on this album. There's some fantastic '90s grunge and alt-rock vibes throughout. However, the lyrics and vocals are so far off the mark for me that it mars the entire experience. When the female vocalist performs I love it, top-tier stuff, but the main vocalist lets down the side.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Blur
Blur
4
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
A solid album overall. Drags a little at times, but some notable high points that make it worth while.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
21
Adele
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Very hard work. Moments of beauty but disjointed between that.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
A punk classic. Some ska influence throughout. I was surprised to see it pop up on this list, but it was fun to revisit it and feel 16 again.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
Well produced pop with a couple of hyper catchy tracks which will get stuck in your head. Really not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Fantastic album throughout. It’s definitely a product of it’s time, but Common has apologised for these lyrics and is always trying to improve himself, so I think it’s important to bear that in mind.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
The album is a bit one note, but it's a beautiful note, at least. Not something I'm going to be in the mood for every day, but I can't deny that I enjoyed what I heard.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Joyful new-wave pop. I found myself completely wrapped up in it and enjoyed the entire journey.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
A beautiful, and somewhat dreamlike, journey. Really enjoyed my time with it and will definitely be coming back for more.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
A fantastic album which has stood up well over the years. The main themes are still salient and are delivered with a suitable amount of venom. Some great beats in there, too. This was never my favourite Ice Cube album when I was regularly listening to rap, but going back to it I think that I may have been too hasty with that judgement. Definitely a classic.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
2
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Just a wonderful, and at times weird, journey. Good headphones and setting aside 30 minutes to just listen are highly recommended here.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Not even “When I’m 64” can detract from this album.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Fantastic album. "Cinnamon Girl" is an incredibly strong start, whilst "Down By The River" is the true gem. Wonderful, wistful, and melancholy. Essential listening.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
It's a solid album and a real nostalgia hit at the same time. They were very popular for a while in the '90s and it does take me back to that. That said, I did find myself wishing that I was just listening to Portishead instead.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
I've found this a very difficult album to rate. When it's firing, it's up there with the best. However, there are probably a couple too many tracks which are just "okay" to justify a 5-star rating. The best tracks are almost entirely the ones with Grace Slick on lead vocals. Her vibrato and passion are infectious. A great album, but just not quite a masterpiece.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
This album is certainly full on. It sounds as if "Extreme" decided to take a trip through Ska Avenue on their way to the studio. The album is rather all over the place and lacks cohesion, but there are some fun riffs here and there. I can't say that it's something I'll find myself coming back to any time soon, though.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
A classic. Not a bad track on here. Not really much else to add.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
A very enjoyable jaunt into psychedelia. I can only imagine how it sounded when it was first released as it's still enjoyable now. Worth a listen.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
Dreamy.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Lots of great tunes throughout. It's a very influential album which still sounds unique and identifiable after all this time. It was clearly a massive influence on the vapourwave aesthetic, too. A little bit one note, but a great album.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
I've never been a fan of Cheap Trick, and live albums are very hit and miss. This album was better than I was expecting, but then again I was expecting a 1/5. In fairness, I'd say that it's between a 2 and a 3, but there's not enough quality here to push it up to a 3 for me.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
It’s brilliant, but that’s no real surprise.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
Politics aside, this is really a mixed album. The singles are massive and still stand up very well now. However, some of the album tracks really drag down the overall rating. The highs are really high, but the lows really low.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
An enjoyable slice of the '90s Britpop scene. At the time I preferred Stereophonics, but in recent years I've come around to the fact that the Manics are the better band. This album is solid throughout and has a few standout tracks. Nothing to take it to a 5 star rating, but definitely worth a 4.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
I wanted to like this album, but it just didn't vibe with me at all. Obviously, his voice is divisive at the best of times, but I wanted to look past that. However, I felt that there were too many clunky or childish lyrics, and the music itself seemed juvenile. It really did feel like a "My First Singer Songwriter" type of deal, rather than a definitive album.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Dummy
Portishead
Sublime from start to finish. One of my favourite albums of all time, so I was delighted to see it on the list. Sultry, atmospheric, and Intensely stylish. I fully recommend this.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
This is an interesting album, but it never quite delivers on its potential. I think that it's a little too "light touch" to full achieve what it could. Not bad in any way, just not moving beyond "pretty good".
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
I should preface this by saying that I've always loved heavy music and still listen to a lot of metal. That said, I hated this album. The guitar solos sound like they've just been pasted in without any regard to the rest of the song, the drums sound cheap, the vocalist is not a great singer, the lyrics are often childish and shoe-horned in without any consideration to cadence, chromaticism has been used as a substitute for creativity etc.
I appreciate that it was important at the time for a number of reasons, but it's really not a good listen now.
1
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Genuinely speaking, I find that live albums fall a bit flat. You don't have the benefit of precise mixing like on the album, and you don't have the energy that you'd get from actually being there in person. That holds true here, too. I do like Thin Lizzy and it was fun hearing a lot of their best songs in one place, but I'd rather be listening to a proper studio production, to be honest.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
A pretty inoffensive Britpop outing. I'm not sure why it was deemed interesting or noteworthy enough to appear on this list, to be honest. I found that I'd stopped paying attention to it a couple of times and had to focus on it to even really realise it was there. Not "bad", per se, but certainly not of any particular note or merit.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
As this is an album almost entirely of covers, I expected it to be a bit underwhelming and not a touch on some of the original blues tracks on which the songs are based. That wasn't really the case. There's enough personality and unique flavour here, and also hints of what's to come, that it's a thoroughly enjoyable album on its own merits.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Based on the reviews on here, I'd expected a very polarising album. However, that's not my experience. It was silly and sloppy at times, but it was endearing and had its own charm. I'm not going to say it was a transcendental experience or anything, but there were enough moments of interest to keep me hooked. It is silly, though.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Excellent album from start to finish. In fact, the only negative for me is that "Smoke on the Water" is on here and we've all heard that played a million times before. "Highway Star" is an excellent opening track and it just carries on from there.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Whilst this album invokes the sounds of Portishead and Massive Attack, it doesn't approach them fully. It was an enjoyable, if slightly forgettable listen.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
A thoroughly enjoyable album. I was already familiar with the band, having seen them some years ago at a punk all-dayer festival, but this was more new wave than I expected. That said, it was great fun throughout. Not every song is a classic or anything, but the album as a whole has a lot of energy and personality. Well worth a listen.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
An absolute classic. "Venus in Furs" is worth the price of entry by itself.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Some good stuff here and there, but it is overly saccharine and simplistic at times. Not awful by any stretch, but nothing that I'll ever return to.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
An absolutely seminal album. Waits' earlier offerings were fantastic, but were more standard singer-songwriter style with lots of blues, folk, and jazz influences. This album marks a deviation from that as Waits delves more into the experimental and proto-industrial. Echoing clangs of junkyards, haunting Vaudevillian melodies, and poetic musings all fill a rich and varied soundscape. Waits' ability to craft worlds and characters with his lyrics is second to none and ensures this album is truly memorable.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Not too much to say here that hasn't already been said. It's a fantastic album throughout. There are a few weaker songs here and there, but I think they don't do too much to diminish the overall album.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Muse are not cool. That’s true. But there are some great riffs, tones, and soundscapes here. It’s grandiose, bombastic, over the top, and mostly fun.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
It's not bad, but nothing particularly exciting either. It comes across at times like something off a jazz Christmas album. There's something inherently '80s cheese about the sound. Again, it wasn't bad, but nothing to bring me back.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
As a snapshot of a moment in time in music, it's certainly interesting. Arriving at the intersection between the fading of psychedelia and the popularity of the country/folk scene, it has a foot in each camps. It's not massively remarkable in terms of the actual songs, but it's pleasant enough. Although, perhaps "pleasant" is an insult, in its own way.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
A really solid album throughout. The highlights are obvious and there's not really a poor song amongst them. "Mr Blue Sky", whilst being one of the most overplayed songs of all time, still stands up and sounds wonderful.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
There was nothing egregiously wrong with this album, but nothing that really made it stand out, either. It was pleasant enough, but I'm never going to go back to it.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
I enjoyed this album far more than I expected. It’s cheesy at times, sure, but it’s like a more distorted take on new wave and New Romantics, and I’m here for that.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
An unexpected treat. I was unfamiliar with Calexico and went into the album pretty blind. What a delight it turned out to be! The mariachi infused indie/jazz/folk offerings here are splendid. I found myself listening to not only this, but a whole number of Calexico albums as I got lost in their pretty unique sound. This album was awesome and has turned me onto a band that I apparently really love.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
5
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Silly and juvenile, but genuinely fun at times.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
As a big Genesis fan, I knew that I was going to enjoy this. Yes, it's very '80s sounding, but the atmosphere that he invokes is wonderful and really pulls you in. There's a melancholy, particularly in the opening track, which really sets the tone well. Very enjoyable.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
I'm a fan of Iggy Pop, but I don't think this album holds up anywhere near as well as "Raw Power" and the like. Obviously, "I Want to be your Dog" is a stone-cold classic, and there is stuff to enjoy here, but it's not one that I'll find myself going back to all too often.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
There's parts of this album that I really enjoyed, then parts which were really not up to much. "Just One Fix" has an awesome industrial guitar riff that really grabbed me, but much of the rest of the album fell a little flat for me.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Not reaching the heights of any of The Smiths albums, but not terrible. I didn't hate it, but I can't say I fell in love with any of the songs, either.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
This is really not my cup of tea. I’m not saying it’s bad, but just not for me.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
A decent album with some major high points. The opening track, “Mother’s Little Helper”, does set the bar a little too high as it’s probably the best track on the record. There’s some pretty standard blues rock and a few other crackers. Worthy of four stars.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
I guess that was technically an album.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Dog Man Star
Suede
Whilst not delivering as many singles and big "moments" as the follow-up album, "Coming Up", this is a fantastic album. More experimental than you might expect from Suede if you're only familiar with their bigger singles, but it's just a great journey from start to finish.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
This isn't my favourite The Prodigy album, but it's still fantastic. I'm more of a fan of "Experience", as it goes. However, I'm a sucker for a bit of industrial, so this ticks that box nicely. I've fond memories of seeing them live as a teenager and this brings them all back.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Obviously, Eric Clapton is an odious human. That said, lets focus on the music. Eric Clapton is obviously capable of making some great music, this is apparent with the Blues Breakers album and his work with Cream. However, this album is not it. It's lacking in genuine punch or emotion, ending up feeling like the white-washed take on blues that it is. It sounds like it was made for bankers to listen to on the boats rather than channelling everything that makes the blues worth listening to.
The second half of the album is better than the first, but yeah, not great.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
An enjoyable album throughout. Rather poppy, but some lovely melodies. Worth a revisit at a later date.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Ys
Joanna Newsom
I totally understand why her sound is divisive, but I found a lot here to love. The folk sound with flecks of Bjork here and there is something I can definitely get behind. You do have to be in the right mood for it, mind.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
All Mod Cons
The Jam
A great slice of mod. Whilst it doesn't have the singles of some of their other albums, it's solid from start to finish and bristling with energy.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
An unexpected treat. When MGMT were new on the scene, I'd somewhat dismissed them for just having a few catchy singles and never paid the album much attention. That was a mistake. Whilst having the aforementioned singles, there's a lot more going on in this album. A kind of faux-pop which deviates into spacey and Bowie-inspired tracks. Absolutely excellent.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Whilst not the greatest Tom Waits album, this record defines the end of Waits' first phase, that of a singer-songwriter channelling the energy of every dive bar in the US in a piano and guitar driven Cab Calloway-esque explosion. It's not the best example of that early sound by any means, but it's still excellent and still worth anyone's time. As someone else so wonderfully said, Tom Waits finds more beauty in the gutter than most could find in the Garden of Eden.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
It's pretty much exactly what you'd expect from a '60s Donovan album. Full of folksy guitar and a dash of psychedelia. I don't think it's a masterpiece, but it's a solid album and worth a listen.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
This album transports you to a beach-side jazz bar in Cuba, resplendent with mojitos galore. In reality, it was a rainy day in Birmingham. Any album which can paint a scene and transport you there is worthy of praise and I'm sure to listen to this again the next time I'm enjoying a strong rum-based drink.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Fantastic from start to finish.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
The album starts off as an old school rock 'n' roll affair, nothing too surprising. It does take a side step into the rockabilly at times, with tracks that would hint at the sound that The Stray Cats would go on to perfect a little later. Nothing too extraordinary here for the modern listener, but enjoyable, nonetheless.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
I've enjoyed most of Damon Albarn's projects over the years. This one isn't the most exciting, but it's still a solid album throughout.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Cross
Justice
Whilst a little long, and god knows that "The Party" should've been cut from this album, this is a massive sounding album full of catchy tracks. Electronica isn't my genre, but I enjoyed this a lot overall. Honestly, just the quality of the production and how big these songs sound is enough to make it a good time.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
I love Neil Young, but I thought that this didn't match the heights of his solo collection. Pretty middle of the road for the most part. As a fan of Joni Mitchell, I did enjoy the cover of "Woodstock" as a curio, but that's about it.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Electric
The Cult
It's '80s rock in the same vein as Guns 'n' Roses, so if you're into that then you'll probably enjoy this. The sound reminded me a lot of Danzig, at times, which is odd as I haven't thought about them in many years. Something which I haven't seen other people talking about is the impressive production quality of the whole thing. The guitars sound massive and the drums are powerful, but that's perhaps not too surprising when you consider that Rick Rubin was at the helm.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
I'm a massive Tom Waits fan, so it's always nice when an album of his pops up on this list. The atmosphere created in this album is arguably better than the songs themselves, as it's not his best collection in pure music terms. No one can paint a scene quite like Tom Waits, and this holds true here.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Not Springsteen’s most cohesive album, but probably his best collection of great singles.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Arular
M.I.A.
An interesting album overall. It has its high points, such as "Bucky Done Gun" and "Hombre", but it's not a slam dunk throughout.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Always happy to listen to The Prodigy. This album is a wonderful mix of their dance roots with a mean streak of industrial mixed in. Still sounds awesome to this day.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Moon Safari
Air
I think I was already familiar with about half of this album as it's been used in adverts and various forms of media over the last couple of decades. It's solid, good at times, although it does drift into "background music" territory a touch too often.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
This was a surprisingly interesting album. It started off as a solid, if slightly unremarkable, rap record. The second half, though, takes on quite a different tone. There's some jazz influence and more than a little Gil Scott-Heron rising to the surface. I'd say the first half is fine, and I'd have been happy giving it a 3/5, but the second half really elevates things. Definitely worth sticking with.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
Still holds up. A nasty-sounding punk album with plenty of bite. Damn near perfect.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
A great album from a legend in his twilight. Obviously, there's a lot of covers on here, but some of them are so good that they've transcended the genre entirely. There's a pathos to Cash's vocals here which is so powerful.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
I was very excited for this, but I really didn’t vibe with it. It sounds incredibly dated. An amazing talent, for sure, but not something I’ll return to in a hurry. Couple of bangers, mind.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Pretty middle of the road throughout. It's not really "bad", but it didn't elicit anything from me, either.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Thoroughly enjoyable album. Starts with "Never Let Me Down Again", which is probably the best song on the album. That said, it's not as if there's a sharp dip in quality. Great album.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Yeaaaaa boiiiiiii!
It holds up pretty well after all these years for the most part. the "yeah boi" does get a little tedious about half way through the album, but overall it's still fantastic. Lyrically wonderful and some great beats throughout.
I'm kind of on the fence between 4 and 5. Either would be fair, I think.
...
"YEA BOIIIIII"
...
Yeah, four stars it is.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
This is tough to rate. I love John Lee Hooker, he’s an absolute legend. That said, most of this album suffers from the same thing a lot of ‘80s blues albums suffer from: it’s massively overproduced and has too much going on. All the extra guitars and horns etc just don’t need to be there. The last couple of tracks, though, are much more stripped down and sound far better for it.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Technically very impressive, but I'm not sure that I had that much fun listening to it. I do enjoy some jazz, but this didn't hit right for me. I'm sure I would feel differently if I'd been listening to it in a whisky bar with a cigar, but I wasn't. I was sat at my desk working.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
The joke wore thin quite quickly for me.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Some great tracks. It can be a little ponderous at times, but overall a great album.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
A good album. Limited themes overall, but decent.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Eminently important and full of impressive soundscapes for the time, but it's definitely something of a museum piece for the modern listener. It's worth checking out, along with some of their other work, just so that you can get a feel for their influence and the impact it had on what was to come. That said, it's not terribly exciting in and of itself to listeners who have become accustomed to the more sonically impactful bands that followed.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
Some absolute classics on here, of course. The album still sounds great as a whole and, considering the high points, is a must-listen for anyone into rock or rock-adjacent genres.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
I'm not sure what I was expecting, but this was better than that. Often dreamy, often with a little edge, it's an interesting listen. You can hear a lot of Joy Division in parts of this album, which I found particularly interesting.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
I like a lot of the songs on here, but not as an album. I think it can become grating after a few songs, but individually they’re a lot of fun.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
Timeless, accessible, full of hits, and somehow not cheesy.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
A very interesting album. At its best it combines poetry with jazz, and at its worst it's swinging wildly without a target. The positives outweigh the negatives, and it's definitely something that any rap fan should check out.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
It's certainly limited and showing its age, but I enjoyed it a lot more than I expected. It's rather one-dimensional with its lyrical content, but the beats are catchy and it has a charm.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
A unique and enjoyable soundscape. I didn't expect to hear Jarvis Cocker on there, so that was a nice surprise. Was also a bit surprised to actually recognise bits and pieces from throughout the album. Interesting, at the very least.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
I don't like The Police. I respect their place in music history and respect their song writing, but I've never actually enjoyed their music. This album didn't change that, but the track "Synchronicity II" was bloody good.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
It was like Joy Division, but replace everything good about Joy Division with something much, much worse.
1
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
Decent enough, but not Bowie's best showing.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Sincere
Mj Cole
It's not my cup of tea, but it's certainly a sound of the time. "Crazy Love" was everywhere for a while back then.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
An absolute masterpiece of an album. "Carpet Crawlers" is an all-time great.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
It's a shame that Kanye West has become such a deranged tool as the music he used to make was top tier. This album is fuckin' incredible and has to be enjoyed outside of the scope of West himself.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
The album still sounds as fantastic now as when it released. Sure, it's a touch long, but when the only real criticism I have is that there's a bit too much of something I start sounding like my missus.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Sweet and twee, certainly a product of its time in that respect. It's well crafted, though, and the instrumentation is suitably delicate throughout. It's too long, that's for sure, but there's a lot to love about this.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Fantastic from start to finish. A chilled out and funky album with plenty of surprisingly cool guitar solos on it. A must listen.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
“You ain’t a beauty, but yeah, you’re alright”.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
This really grew on me as I listened to it. It's just a fantastic album. Kind of a missing link in English music, in a way.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
Sensational album. I've been aware of Dinosaur Jr. for a long time, even catching a bit of their set at Download Festival many years ago, but I've never actually sat down and listened to their stuff. Turns out it's excellent. Who knew?
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Wonderfully technically impressive with moments of true genius, but it's a long time to listen to a solo piano.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
This grew on me as I went through the album. It's rough and unrefined at times, but there is a sincerity that shines through.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
A work of genius.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I listened to a lot of the Yeah Yeah Yeahs when they first hit the scene, but I was living abroad when this album released and never really listened to it. Shame, because it's fucking excellent.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Stunning.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Legendary.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
It's hard to imagine a more mainstream focused rock album.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
A wonderful album which swells into life and surges forward with honesty, complexity, and sincerity.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
I've never gotten along with Iron Maiden. I find them unendearingly cheesy and lacking in everything which makes for good rock/metal in my eyes. They're also not as cool as their own t-shirts.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
Saccharine from start to finish. There's some classic melodies and tracks here, but it's delivered in such a thick layer of sugar that it's hard to listen to more than one track.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Mr. Tambourine Man is one of Dylan's truly great songs, so when the title track of the album is a poor cover of that, you know you're not dealing with anything mind-blowing.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Unsurprisingly, just like a less good The Beatles. A couple of good singles, but nothing that really inspires.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Boston
Boston
Whilst certainly straying over the line into cheesy a few times, it's a classic album for a reason. The guitar sounds on this record defined guitar tone for a generation, so its influence can't be overstated in that regard. It still holds up, overall, despite the aforementioned cheese factor.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
It's between this and Blood on the Tracks for the crown of best Dylan album. Either way, they're both stone-cold classics.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
I've never been an Elton John fan, despite enjoying "Tiny Dancer". This album hasn't really changed my mind on that, but it was definitely better than I'd expected. I'm sure that a lot of people will find a lot to love here, but for me it fell short of what it could've been.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
I'm a big lover of the blues and have been known to dabble in jazz, but big band is something I've never really gotten into. I see the appeal, but it's not for me. That said, this album was really enjoyable and probably the best example of the genre I've ever heard.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Surprisingly enjoyable. Scissor Sisters were everywhere for a while around 2004 and I'd never listened to their album. I found myself having more fun that I'd expected.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
A new one on me. Discordant and dissonant at times, but an enjoyable kind of chaos that pulls you through rather than leaving you behind.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Stunning from start to finish.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
So far ahead of its time. It's honestly quite surprising to think that this came out when and where it did. Yes, it does get pretty out there at times, but it's genuinely interesting to listen to.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Whilst not the absolute best that Dylan has to offer, it's still exceptional.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Enjoyable, well written, and overall tight. It just doesn't do a great deal for me compared to the other singer-songwriters of the age.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Slayed?
Slade
Slade are something of local legends around the Black Country, most famous for a few big hits, including "Merry Xmas Everybody" and "Cum on Feel the Noize". Despite that, I'd never really thought to have a listen to their albums. They sort of existed as a band with a couple of singles rather than having albums that might be worth listening to. This album wasn't revelatory or anything, but it was certainly better than I'd expected. Enjoyable glam rock and well worth the listen.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
It was interesting at times, but it felt like they couldn't even play their instruments at times. The bass and drums fall out of time a lot, the snare sounds like it's made from a Quality Street tin, and some songs really drag on. It was marginally interesting here and there, but not one of the 1001 best albums of all time.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Reminds me a lot of the Cafe Del Mar scene that was popular in the late '90s/early '00s. It's nothing life changing, but pretty chill.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Cool before cool was cool.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Quintessential American punk.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
There were a few tracks on there I was already familiar with and I found myself enjoying the album overall. Vibes of Happy Mondays mixed with New Order, at times.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
The obvious issues with Phil Spector aside, this is a solid, albeit cheesy, Christmas album.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Stunning from start to finish. A masterpiece of the genre.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
xx
The xx
Atmospheric and moody. Not ground breaking, but an enjoyable listen, nonetheless.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
An interesting mix. I wouldn't put it on this list myself, but it was good.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Early Bob Dylan was a work in progress, not yet complete, but the album is still splendid and essential listening.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Pornography
The Cure
Another classic from The Cure. Pure atmosphere from start to finish.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Score
Fugees
Effortlessly cool and timeless. This was one of my favourite albums growing up and it withstood the test of time. Could maybe do with getting rid of the Chinese restaurant skit, but skits were just endemic in this period of rap and hip hop.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Who's Next
The Who
Strong start and finish let down by a middling middle.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
Obviously dated, but iconic and important. You can't view it purely with a modern lens.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Not up to the levels of Mezzanine, but still a good album.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
This album has been a regular listen ever since I first picked it up around 20 years ago. Great beats with some wonderful lyricism throughout.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Starts and ends with cool hip hop, but the soul middle was unexpected. Great album.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Fast paced, full of anger and indignation, , doesn't stick around too long, and catchy to go with it. Basically, everything you could want from a hardcore punk album.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
I enjoyed the storytelling here, easily transporting you to a different time and place. However, some of the people who followed him improve on this formula. I can't see myself going back to listen to this when Townes Van Zandt also exists. Still, enjoyable.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Sounds better now than it did as a teenager. A bit manufactured, as we all now know, but still influential, important, and great.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Cool, soulful, and hooky.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Very interesting album from a guy I wasn't familiar with. It's taken a couple of listens to really land, but it really is worth a listen.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
I'm a Jack White fan for the most part, but there's nothing here that he hasn't improved upon in his later albums.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
Whilst not my favourite Radiohead album, it's still fantastic.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
I found his voice a touch grating at times, but overall it was a really good album.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Scott 2
Scott Walker
Unexpectedly enjoyable. There's some low reviews on here, but I'm not in agreeance with them. Whilst the songs can come across as a bit cheesy on first listen, they're full of interesting stories and characters. In fact, I was quite surprised by the directness in covering certain topics considering when the album was released. Didn't expect to like this as much as I did.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Fun and interesting enough, despite many of its features becoming cliche over time.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
It’s The Doors doing Doors-y stuff.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
Unexpectedly enjoyable. It's on the right side of noise for me. A good wall of sound with melody still coming through. Very good album.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
1984
Van Halen
It finally struck me why I don't like Van Halen... they sound like a juiced-up Def Leppard.
I hate Def Leppard.
Of course, it's technically very impressive and some of the solos are great, but the actual songs? Not so much.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
It's a banging album. That's all there is to it, really.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Not the biggest country fan, but it was okay. Nothing life changing or anything, but a pleasant distraction.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
I enjoy Nina Simone, but this album wasn't her best work. The high points were high, but there's a couple of tracks which I really wasn't feeling.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Ramones
Ramones
Early punk done well.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
Excellent.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
I was thrilled to see this album pop up today. I've always really enjoyed Pearl Jam when I've heard them, but hadn't taken the time to sit down and listen to their albums all the way through. It's just as good as I'd hoped it would be.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Whilst I prefer "Kind of Blue", it'd be a crime to give this anything less than a five.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Eagles
Eagles
Obviously a little dated and the country influence doesn't appeal to me too much, but there's plenty to enjoy here.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
As a solo artist he could never quite find what made The Beatles so good.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
It's really not for me. It's well put together and Michael's performance is solid throughout, but it just doesn't do anything for me. I've never really been one for that kind of soft pop.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Heartfelt and vulnerable.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Interesting enough, if a bit airy at times.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Weird and a bit out there at times, but good. Found myself getting sucked into the songs.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
I think I may have been overly harsh on Elbow over the years. I'd considered them to be in the same category as Coldplay and Travis. The truth seems to be that they are in a category above them, but still not a category worth revisiting regularly.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Well-written pop punk before pop punk was really a genre. Massively well known in the UK for Teenage Kicks, but they are offering something a little different here, and I'm here for it.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Rather torn on this one. On the one hand, the music itself is phenomenal. The playing is top-tier and can't be faulted. But, there are two major issues:
1 - Live albums are so rarely good. This isn't an exception.
2 - It's very long. Maintaining active focus on an album for over two hours is one hell of a challenge when it's not the main task of your day.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
I couldn't make it through this one, to be honest. The songs themselves are pretty by-the-number R&B tracks of the time, but I can't stand her whistle notes. It goes right through me.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Awesome. Wish it was easier to get a hold of the original recordings without all the additional fluff, but just awesome.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Light and airy.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Interesting beats and some cool flows, but it's all rather creepy.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
I didn't love this as much as other Radiohead albums on release, but it's grown on me over the years. I think the less focus on guitars put me off at first, but the songs themselves are just great.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Highs and lows on this one. Overall a solid album and somewhere between a 3 and a 4.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
Solid.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
London Calling
The Clash
Legendary.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Pretty middle of the road alternative.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
Decent, but not particularly exciting.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Lots to love about this one.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Low-Life
New Order
Excellent. I love New Order, but I wasn't too familiar with this particular album. Parts of it stray into The Cure territory, which is never a bad thing.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Different Class
Pulp
One of the finest albums ever made. I'm not surprised to read some of the reviews on here of people so far removed from England who just don't get it. But if you do get it, it's transformative and raw.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Endearing and charming.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Pretty middle-of-the-road soul. He's got a good voice, but there wasn't much else going on here.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Faith
George Michael
Just like the previous George Michael album on here, I just don't think I'm the target market for it.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
More Specials
The Specials
The Specials are legends for a reason. A fantastic blend of ska, punk, and social commentary.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
There's quite a few The Who tracks that I like, but I hate live albums. There's very few live albums that actually work, as far as I'm concerned. This isn't really one of them. It's not bad for the most part, but it's certainly not good.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
I didn't expect to enjoy this as much as I did. I knew most of the tracks on the album, but actually listening to them properly let me appreciate them fully. Excellent production throughout and some truly iconic melodies and hooks.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Very well produced and with some great vocal performances. I don't think it quite has enough to push it into the 5* category, but it was a good listen.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Interesting, but not always engaging.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
I wanted to like this. God knows that Green Onions is an absolute belter of a track. The rest of the album just couldn't live up to it.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
I don't know what it is, but I just found this a bit dull and lyrics were pretty goofy at times.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
Middle of the road and inoffensive.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
What I listened to was fine, but this was just too long to commit to without it being truly exceptional.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Silent Night was weak, but otherwise a top album.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Solid album throughout. Some of the flute solos dragged on a bit long, mind.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
A much more well-rounded and well-realised album than other The Doors records. It's solid and consistent throughout, but ending with "Riders on the Storm" elevates everything that comes before it.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
I'm not a fan of Iron Maiden by any stretch. I find their particular brand of metal to be quite hackneyed and cheesy. However, this album was the best I've heard of them. There's a couple of weak tracks, notably "Charlotte the Harlot", but there's enough here that I enjoyed. Some of the early tracks reminded me more of the heavier Deep Purple stuff, so that was decent. As the album goes on it evolves into what I'd always considered a more stereotypical Iron Maiden sound. Not enough here to make me an Iron Maiden lover, but it's softened my hatred by a good amount.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
Fire. I do feel that grime as a genre is somewhat unique in that it started at the high point, rather than building to it. When this came out, it really was a breath of fresh air. There was nothing out there that sounded like it and it wasn't merely aping the American sound.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Surprisingly solid throughout. I obviously knew a few singles before hand, but the whole package was good.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
The Smiths this is not. There are moments where the old magic shines through, but it's not consistent across the run time. "First of the Gang to Die" is pretty solid, but not much else stood out to me.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Lacking a bit of cohesion as an album, but a decent collection of songs and a good slice of Americana.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
This album makes me sad. There was time, before this album, when Kings of Leon were genuinely good. This was when that stopped being the case.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
That's one of the most bizarre things that I've ever listened to in my life. It was like the feeling of existential dread you get deep in your soul the day after an intense session on the whiskey. It was like listening to the soundtrack to an oddly macabre musical which doesn't exist. It was like listening into an alternative timeline and hearing something you shouldn't.
Yet, it was strangely compelling. Once I'd got my ear in, I was kind of hooked and dragged along for the ride. What an odd thing this is.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Sarah Vaughan is undeniably wonderful, but I'm not a fan of live albums 99% of the time. Whilst this was a pretty decent one, I would've preferred a proper studio album.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Excellent pop album.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Fantastic. Very powerful themes with some great melodies and soulful singing. I've been familiar with her most famous tracks for a long time, but had never listened to her albums. Will be rectifying that going forwards.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Solid Air
John Martyn
Decent folk album with a lot of Neil Young in it.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Some classics, but not something that stands out to me now.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
The music is fun, the lyrics are childish. It's a good time overall, though, as long as you don't take it too seriously. Shame I didn't discover them when I was 12 years old because I'd have been all about it.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
It's excellent. The second half isn't as strong as the first, but it's still excellent. Hell, the second half of this album is better than most other albums on this list, and that's not even an insult.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Doolittle
Pixies
An awesome kaleidoscope of music. Perfectly on the edge of falling apart at several points throughout the album.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
I enjoyed elements of this, but live albums really aren't the ticket for me. I'll probably go and check out some of their studio albums, though.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Yes, it's derivative. Yes, it's brash. But I still enjoy it as it was such a part of my music background growing up. This album is undeniably still good.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
This was huge for a minute or three. I don’t get a massive amount from it personally, but it’s definitely an important album.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
I see Gershwin and Fitzgerald and I’m happy.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
A bit one note, but it's an enjoyable note. A nice dose of psychobilly which was, overall, a lot of fun.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
The '80s production undermines this album a lot. There are good songs here, but the thick layer of synthetic makeup that's slathered over it hasn't stood up too well to the test of time.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Not my favourite LCD Soundsystem album, but still a good one.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Me Against The World
2Pac
Seminal.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Spacious and dreamy throughout. I'm a big fan of this kind of shoegaze.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Whilst I didn't enjoy it as much as the Nico album, it was still a good listen. I think it might be an album which improves with multiple listens.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Whilst it’s become a very familiar sound now, it was awesome and fresh when it was new. Still a good album.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Influential and still a good listen.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
An unexpected treat. It's raw and chaotic, with bits of Iggy Pop and Captain Beefheart pulsing throughout. I saw the low reviews and feared the worst, but this was a belter.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Like an American sociology case study to a funky soundtrack. It's easy to criticise the content with a modern lens, but that really misses the point as to what makes this album so important. Add onto that the ground-breaking music and production and this is an easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
I enjoy a spot of country, but this style isn't exactly my vibe. Still, it had some really nice moments sprinkled throughout where the songwriting shone through.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
A bit of a bizarre album. I bounced off the start of it hard, but then parts of it were actually enjoyable. The vocals were just too weak for me, for the most part, but it worked on some songs. It's not something I'll revisit, but I'm glad I heard it.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
The music is great, the vocals are not. This holds a place of nostalgia for me, so it's hard to be entirely objective here. I think there are much better nu-metal albums that could've been on here in its place, though.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Not as pop friendly, but the journey of the album is fantastic.
5