View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
First two songs are bangers. Slows down for my tastes but still a solid album.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
I dig it but a little too progressive for my tastes. Def interesting.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Props for being very talented and interesting. There are some grooves (Let the Good Times Roll) but I can’t say it’s for me. Out of the couple songs I recognized, Mariah’s version of Without You was better (as is Si No Estas Tu), Coconut is better as a Coke commercial since it only lasts 30 seconds and I prefer how The Cars let the good times roll. Also, agree on the 10 pt or half stars. This is prob a 1.5 for me but will save my 1’s for absolute hate.
So…is every album from the early 70s?
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
I enjoy a lil jazz in the background. Could see myself listening to this again and exploring his other stuff.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I haven’t listened to much Sonic Youth but pretty clear how this influenced much of the music that I like. Solid listen and I’ll probably explore more of their catalog. I played around with the idea of going 4 but ultimately just couldn’t get there as everything didn’t land with me. I tend to prefer more melodic guitar solos rather than so much dissonance.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Weird to say but I came around late on the Beatles. Now I have incredible appreciation for the type of music they were making at the time, how individually talented each member was and the density of great/creative music they put out in a short amount of time. Solid album. Not their best so we’ll leave some room on the upside.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
Never heard of these guys. When the guitar came in on the first song I was thinking, “oh this might be good…” then he started singing and I thought it sounded like thrift shop Mick Jagger. I was at 2 until the stupid guitar part at the 8:15 mark in Marquee Moon. And then Elevation and Guiding Light absolutely grinded for me. Sorry Television, don’t think you’re one I’ll explore further.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Sigh….This album is like musical celery. Tastes kind of interesting but for me there is no substance or nutritional value. I think this chick is more of a poet and def sounded that way. Little too artistic and self serving for my tastes.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Pretty good album. Some really good parts and memorable guitar riffs. Gotta respect how wildly Aqualung is known. And of course making the flute work in rock is quite admirable. I’m between a 2-3 and decided to round up.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
I’m trying to be stingy with my 5s and didn’t want to be like Tom Smykowski and jump to conclusions when this came up…but come on man. This is great. I was on a grunge kick a few months back and listened to a lot of Nirvana so this is already heavily in rotation. Crazy to think this was filmed Nov 1993 and Kurt died Apr 1994.
To Tim’s point about covers, their version of The Man Who Sold The World is iconic and took that song to another level. And I love how that is a distorted guitar is on an “unplugged” album. Greatness.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
Actually thought this was pretty good. Some nice grooves and jams with a variety of instruments. Not something I’d typically listen to and thought it was interesting. In the end though, not sure it’s something I’d go back to.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
Goddammit Prince is great. One of the most talented, creative and original artists of all time. Can you still say he’s an underappreciated guitarist? Or have people caught on? Purple Rain is one of my favorite songs of all time and the Super Bowl performance is legendary. Darling Nikki was new to me and had me blushing like a 10 year old boy. Mr. Nelson, I say to you… Thank you for a funky time. Call me up whenever you wanna grind.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Soul Mining
The The
Man, fuck Matt Johnson and his stupid band name and this stupid album. My life would have been better if I hadn’t tried to listen to this. Somebody take away his Casio keyboard!
1
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Meh
2
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
I’m down with a little Bowie (not in that way of course…although maybe…)
Anyhoo, expected a bit more from this album. It was fine - not great, not bad. But I expect there are better Bowie albums coming. Like the soundtrack to Labyrinth. That was peak Bowie for me. Nothing better than turning on Magic Dance and annoying the piss out of my wife.
Back to this album, I’m probably between a 2-3 and rounding up out of respect for DB / ZSD
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Call it hard rock, heavy metal, grunge or whatever the eff you want…All I know is that when this comes on, my head starts banging like my dudes Beavis and Butthead! Love Jerry Cantrell’s guitar (tune that shit down a half step and get dirty) and it’s crazy how good of a vocalist Layne Staley was (I know it’s not on this album but Man in the Box live is insane). Great album right out of the gate with first 4 songs and anchored by some solid hits (although very much overplayed on the radio…esp rooster). Didn’t love God Smack but enjoyed the rest. RIP Layne!
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
This was a 3.75 for me so rounding up. Solid album with a couple big hits. Disco isn’t really my thing so it’s impressive MJ can put together an album I can listen through. Looking back it feels like an appetizer of what was to come in 3 years.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
This didn’t really do much for me. I thought it was quite forgettable (especially considering the only thing I remember is the line about running out of Trojans in Sierra Leone and that was more comical for me).
Do you remember that Dana Carvey skit where he talks about rock stars just looking around and making up words as they go? Choppin’ broccoli! This felt a lot like that.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
Cool. It’s a nice album with what sounds to be some great musicians. I’m not deep into jazz but good to listen to in a coffee shop, or if I need something without words to listen to while working, or if we’re having a dinner party and 1) we’ve exhausted the yatch rock playlist 2) my wife won’t let me listen to MCR or 3) I’m trying to make people think I’m cultured. But I don’t quite understand why this stands out from other jazz albums. I could put on a Spotify playlist and be good.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I enjoyed it, but also started to realize there's a chance I might think I like Bod Dylan more than I actually do. The first song was my jam. I want to get stoned! The electric organ is also great and I love when modern rock bands throw that in. However, after a while it started to blend together and tough for me to do 72 min of BD straight. Regardless can’t deny Dylan’s greatness as a songwriter.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
This album makes me want to get it on and keep gettin’ it on. You wanna talk? Talk about getting it on. Early morning should talk about gettin it on. Don't just talk about it. Everybody starts gettin' it on.
Greatness.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Meh.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Some of it I really liked. Some of it felt to drag for me. Certainly a talent and I enjoyed listening to a style that isn’t typically on my playlist. 2.75/3
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
I can only handle so much Manson. An hour+ is too much. Rounding up to a 2.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
2.75 / 5
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Probably a good thing they didn’t stick to original name: The Polka Tulk Blues Band. Not quite the same ring. I wasn’t around at the time but I can imagine how different this felt to everything else at the time. And still relevant today. Shit, would love if something this came out now and set a path for the next gen of solid rock music! A solid 4.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Thinking about the formation of this band cracks me up. Everyone coming in like: “I sing and play guitar.” And the next guy: “I also sing and play guitar.” But somehow they made it work.
I wanted to like this more than I did. Sounds nice and quintessential late 60s but didn’t fully connect with me. 2.75
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
This sounds like the 50s in the Appalachian mountains and it scares the shit out of me.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I usually listen to Jazz to get some chill vibes and relax. This was a little too chaotic for me.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Songs that have stood the test of time. Guitar riffs that are a rite of passage for anyone picking up an ax. And ozzy is one of a kind. 4.5 so giving them a 5 for respect.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Highlight for me was Mick Ronson guitar. His tone and licks were on point. Felt similar to Brian May but still unique in his own right.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
I think I know one Pixies song. It’s a good song. It was not on this album and that is unfortunate. I mean, there were some good parts and the music was better than the singing. I wanted to like it but there was too much that just grinded for me and a couple parts that made we want to skip or turn it off.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Gotta love that 80s / early 90s rap beat and some of the simple / expected rhymes. Surprisingly caught myself head bobbing to this more than I thought. My rating is between a 2 and 3 and rounding up for the groove factor.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Aja
Steely Dan
Steely Dan’s smooth, meticulously crafted songs often find their way into environments where unobtrusive background music is preferred. For example:
- A doctors office waiting room
- The DMV
- An elevator
- Super market aisle
- Call center hold music
- A dentist chair during a root canal
- My parents Subaru in the early 90s listening to Memphis’s top smooth rock station FM 100.
Truly the sound of purgatory. I wanted to round up because I guess it sounds okay…but if I have to listen to any more of this I might inflict pain on myself.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
One of the advantages of a Friday album is you get to spend the weekend with the artist. I found myself going back to Solomon over the weekend and liked it more the more I listened. A great mood album. Maybe like when your making some waffles on Saturday morning trying to slow dance with your wife and she’s like “get away from me.”
Anyhoo, my favorite is when the power of his voice exceeded the recording capabilities of the time and you start to get a little overdrive/distortion (prob not the right technical term but hopefully you get what I’m saying). 3.25
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
A good listen but something I’d need to be in the mood for. I thought this description put it best: “A complex and nuanced work, reflective of Smith’s troubled genius. It’s an album that will resonate deeply with dedicated fans and those who appreciate the intricacies of his song writing. However, its dense arrangements and pervasive melancholy might not appeal to everyone, making it a solid but not universally accessible.”
Knowing this was released posthumously makes this album quite haunting for me as well.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
This album title was inspired by my nickname in high school. Not a bad listen but I’m not sure why this stands out in the genre.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
Rush is one of a kind. Their sound is instantly recognizable and I can’t think of anyone that successful replicated their vibe (at least not to the same commercial success). Their hits go deep with a few of the best on this album. Peart’s drum kit is unreal and Geddy Lee makes me want to slappa da bass mon.
A couple fun facts:
- YYZ is the airport code for Toronto. The opening rhythm of the song is played in Morse code for “YYZ”
- The front cover is a pun. People literally moving a picture. Those cheeky bastards.
- During the “Moving Pictures” tour Rush and the opening band, Max Webster, would prank each other. On one occasion, the Max Webster crew set up a duning table on stage and proceeded to serve the band a meal while Rush played. Good times.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Suede
Suede
Some of it was good. Some of it not so good. Maybe I’ll listen again later and it will grow on me but for now it’s a high 2 for me.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Love Fast Car. Struggled to get into the rest of it.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Man, this album is just damn fun. I enjoyed how raw it sounded at times. The piano glues everything together, guitar riffs are jam-style perfect and a harmonica or horn showing up here and there is great. I also love how at times it sounds like a bunch of random peeps in a room singing along. Prob missing a couple songs that would take it to that next level for me but a solid 3.5 rounded down.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Picture Book
Simply Red
Do I like Simple Red?
I do not like him, Mick Hucknall
I do not like his first album at all
I do not like its dated style
I do not like it, it’s not worth my while
Not on a playlist, not on repeat
Not in my car or walking down the street
Not in my room or on a train
If I listen once more I’ll go insane
I will not rate it more than just one
I was so happy when the last song was done
I do not like “picture book” you see,
I do not like it, it’s not for me
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
I can’t decide what’s worse. Smooth Jazz or soft rock. Tempted to rate this higher because it’s better than Aja and the previous album we were forced to listen to. But out of principle…a GFY 1 star.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
So listening to the first song I was thinking “is his singing getting worse?” Then the second song came on and I was convinced someone was fucking with me.
You know when you go to the orchestra or theater and all the musicians are warming up, tuning and playing scales. Some of the songs sounded like that.
Even with that, I can’t say I hated it. It was interesting and not like much else I’ve heard. Perhaps there will be a day when I’ll get stoned on my couch and let Robbie’s sweet falsetto voice wrap its arms around me while his giant Bristol beard tickles my neck.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
25
Adele
She’s pretty great. Amazing voice, lots of soul. I Iove songs where it’s just her and a guitar (a la beginning of Send My Love). I could be persuaded to a 4 but I think 21 is probably slightly better.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The Band
The Band
Know their hits but never listened to a full album. Now I have. About what I’d expect. Minus points for least creative name.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Listening to this it became quite clear that I’m very much a surface level Marley fan. Put Legend on repeat by the pool in the summer and I’m in. I didn’t really learn anything new by going through this album. Sounds like Marley and not bad in the background but not really any songs that grabbed me. Also, this version of No Woman No Cry was disappointing. Perhaps I’m being harsh and committing music blasphemy but this is between a 2 and 3 for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Nice lil album. Lust for Life is certainly an iconic song and enjoyed quite a few on this. Rebel! Fight the man!
The Passenger reminded me of something but I couldn’t quite put my finger on it. I think Green Day took “inspiration” from that for Holiday.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
Came into this with zero expectations and was a nice surprise. Really nice guitar riffs and good rock voice.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Brian May is one of my favorite guitarists. You instantly recognize his tone and it’s amazing how technical and clean he sounds while still being heavy. Makes sense since he built his guitar at age 16. And he has a doctorate in astrophysics! 🤯
First 8 songs are fantastic and Stone Cold Crazy is a face melter. Then it takes a weird turn for me. How are you gonna follow that rock with Dear Friends? And is bring back Leroy brown really something that needs to be in an album? Lap of the Gods was a nice finish and felt like a preview of where band would go in future albums.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Green
R.E.M.
It was good. Nice musically. Sounds distinct. Still holds up today which is tough to say about a lot of 80s music. Orange Crush is a most enjoyable song.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
I did not enjoy this album. I guess rounding up to a 2 for Tainted Love, a great album title and being bold enough to write a song called Sex Dwarf.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Solid album that starts and ends with a couple timeless songs. I felt like a few songs in the middle were written in a couple minutes, which is perhaps the case and I guess could be a positive for a band that can jam like that. Fun fact, Richard’s supposedly came up with the album name as a play on the Beatles Let It Be, highlighting the more aggressive style of the stones.
Going 3.75 rounded up. I liked Exile a little better.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Its fine. A good listen and interesting. Just not sure why it stands out.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
Interesting that the album was produced by Bowie and Mick Ronson. The talk singing gets old after a while but I enjoyed it. Perfect Day is such a great song and of course Walk on the Wild Side is fun. Lou, I just don’t think we call our backup singers that any more. 😬
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Life is hard. And so am I. Takes some balls to start a song like that and then jump right into the chorus. That was really the only song I recognized from these guys and felt like there was a reason for that.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Nice listen. I think I liked this better than figure 8. Will save this one for next time I need a good cry with some sad music in the background.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
I was listening to this in the car driving the rough streets of suburban London and definitely felt like that scene in Office Space with Mike Bolton listening to tunes in traffic. However, I was not bold enough to have my windows down.
All in all I had a good time with this album. Some of the lines are classic (“with so much drama in the LBC…”) and others make me blush (every part of “Ain’t no fun” … god damn!) Started to get repetitive but with so much goodness on here, I gotta rate high (like Snoop Dogg).
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
I enjoy me some TV On the Radio. Crazy how different they can sound while still sounding mainstream. Really enjoy the main dudes voice and all the harmonies. Also quite wild that they don’t seem to follow typical song structures. I don’t think I recall hearing a chorus or hook. 3.75 getting rounded up.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Should live albums be part of this? Feels a bit like a greatest hits compilation and maybe not a fair comparison?
Regardless, this is everything you’d want in a rock show. Great energy and songs throughout. This version of I Want You to Want me is the tits. I love how Rick Nielsen is just dancing across the neck throughout the whole album. 3.75
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Listening on headphones on a plane and the dude talking on the first track freaked me the fuuuuck out. Some grooves on this I guess, but do not anticipate another listen in my future.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
In full disclosure, I love some Led Zep immediately knee jerk to a high rating. I don’t think III is my favorite of theirs but still great. Solid start with Immigrant Song. Since I’ve been loving you is such a cool jam and page’s guitar is masterful on that song. And I greatly enjoy the pop friendly hook on tangerine.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Ramones
Ramones
All I could imagine was seeing these guys in some dodgy basement and jumping around getting your face rocked for a good hour or so. Just some simple, bare bones, high energy rawk.
With that said, it’s a lot of similar songs for a full album. Could use a bit more variety but the the ramones prob don’t give a fuck what I think.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
I was always amazed by ol’ Thomas Earl Petty. I don’t think you’d consider him a great guitarist and dude isn’t really an amazing singer (maybe even goofy at times). But god damn he could write a song and seemed to stay true to his own style that resonated during times when you’d think his music wouldn’t fit in. Wildflowers was one of my fave albums of the mid 90s and crazy to put that in context of all the other rock music of the time.
All that to say, he’s pretty great. And this album is pretty great. American Girl is one of my all time faves.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Not really my cup o’ tea. I couldn’t make it past 4 songs. The timing of the hi hat on the first and third song drove me insane.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
It was fine. Some good grooves and riffs. Some of the songs seemed perfect for a Matrix or Blade movie. Neo walking into a bar before taking out some mofos. I could see putting this on in the background while working or something.
However, I’m just not sure what makes this unique or that intersting. Why is this a must listen? And the songs seemed similar. Layout a beat and bass line and then layer on other things that build and build and build and then…just end. There’s no climax or resolution. Truly some blue balls music.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
…and I’ll fight anyone who disagrees!
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Really nice album. So much soul, emotion and grooves. It’s consistently solid all the way through. And you got some late 90s Santana when he was teaming up with everyone!
I’m at 3.5 and I’ve gone back and forth on rounding up or down. The thing that is giving me pause is that there wasn’t that one or two songs that I felt took this to the next level. All songs really good. But needed that one or two great songs for me. Maybe I’d feel different on another listen.
But man, it’s just so consistent throughout, I gotta show love.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I enjoyed this much more than Natty Dread. Felt more like the accessible reggae you’ve come to expect from Mr. Marley.
Plus it’s how you pick up chicks. You go “Baby we’ve got a date” and then you whisper in her ear in parenthesis “rock it baby.” And you’re in.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
Hey you there! Let me rawk your face!
I think one of the toughest things in music is to sound raw and unpolished while still sounding good. These guys pull it off. This would’ve been a fun concert to go to back in the day.
I’m at a 3.5 and rounding up because of rock.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Pyromania
Def Leppard
Man, I forgot how much I love Def Lep. I think hysteria is a better album but this is great. A few notes:
- such a bold move to include a two exclamation points AND parenthesis in a song title. Crazy how much Rock! Rock! Sounds like AC/DC
- photograph is a great song. Love the main riff and then when the chugging rhythm guitar comes in. They were brilliant at layering. And some good cowbell. Miley Cyrus has a great cover of this song.
- Too Late for Love has everything you want in a cheesy 80s hair metal song. Foolin’ is even better and brings back the cowbell.
- Rock of Ages. More cowbell. I love this song. The call and response where the band goes “I want rock and roll” and the third time when Joe Elliot goes “you betcha” is when of my fav song moments.
- I did not know that Billy had the gun first.
Needless to say, I enjoyed this album. A strong 4 from me. 🤘
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Trio
Dolly Parton
Dolly Parton is a goddam national treasure! I never understood how she could play guitar with those long nails.
This is not really my style and a lil sleepy at time, BUT I can appreciate this album is pretty great. The vocal harmonies are amazing and there’s so much emotion in the songs they transport you to a place (where you ask? I don’t know man…some country bumpkin town in Oklahoma). This also makes me hate modern pop country even more.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
I absolutely love Jack White’s guitar. His tone is unique, the fills are great and his solos wail. So much feel and diverse influences (blues, rock, country). And then complimented by Meg’s simple yet hard hitting drums. It just hits in all the right ways and creativity throughout.
Seven Nation Army is a generational song that will stand the test of time. 20+ years later and still getting sports fans hyped. Great video too.
One of the greatest (if not the greatest) power duo of all time and a solid album in their collection.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
What did I just listen to!?! It’s like james brown meets bob Marley meets a jazz jam band with some 70s funk. I enjoyed and appreciated this. Especially the brass. Dude has a crazy story.
I think the dude forgot to write words though. He’s like, I’ll just make some noises and no one will notice. Ye Ye De Smell. 3.25
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
Snooooooooze fest. Seems like Bee Gees needed another decade to marinate.
Appreciation of the musicianship is getting me up to a 2 but I didn’t enjoy it and took everything not to skip through (although in full honesty I did).
Also felt like there were a lot of “influences” in this that were more of wannabe Beatles songs. And Marley Purt Drive is the same song as The Weight, right?
2
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Document
R.E.M.
Nice album. I like some REM but this album felt the same as their entire catalog for me. Some great songs and amazing high points. But some very meh and forgettable in between. A solid 3.25
3
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
I tried to take a step back and have an unbiased view on this album. Goddammit it’s great! I was going to say the first 3 songs are an incredible opening but it just keeps going and going and going.
Certainly there are a lot of bands that should be credited with the grunge movement. But this makes me appreciate how Nirvana turned the corner to mainstream. It’s amazing how heavy this is while still being accessible for pop. The arrangements, production and builds are brilliant. Iconic riffs with distortion brought in at the right moments and some really nice solos (as simple as they are). And the drums are spectacular.
Butch Vig has some good content on the production of this. One funny story is how much Cobain hated overdubs. Only way Butch could convince him to do it is to say that “well John Lennon did it.” Ultimately I think Cobain thought it was overly produced/polished. Also funny how butt hurt Billy Corgan is that Vig produced Nirvana and “stole their guitar tone.”
A Scottie Pippen jersey later and this more than holds up. An easy 5 rating….actually I’d say that this (along with Led Zep IV so far) transcend this 5 star…they are in a league of their own in my opinion.
Final note, iconic album art as well. Other than the David, is there a weiner out there with more views?
5
View Album
Mon May 06 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Fun fact about Jack White, he can name any Beatles song after hearing less that a second. Quite impressive.
Turns out I probably haven’t been giving him enough of my listening attention. A solid showing.
4
View Album
Tue May 07 2024
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Recognized most of the album so I apparently listened to this quite a bit when it first came out. As a 14 year old boy the music video for Criminal was….eye opening.
I love Sleep to Dream as an album opener. And Fiona was doing a lil reggaeton with The First Taste before that became the drum beat of every pop song. Never is a promise is a very nice song. 3.75
4