View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
2
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Boston
Boston
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
5
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
2
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
1
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Da Capo
Love
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
The Doors
The Doors
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
1
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
Probably don't need another Big Lebowski quote on here so we'll skip that. This album is...fine. The title track is great but even that I normally skip when it comes up on a playlist or the old fashioned radio.
I confess that I had never actually listened to this whole album, and I don't feel like I ever will again. Victim of Love was the only other song I really liked on this album and I'm not sure I had ever actually heard it before. I have Life in the Fast Lane with a passion.
In the end, this is The Eagles and I'm just not a fan.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Different Class
Pulp
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
This is one of the classic albums of all time. What’s not to like? Groundbreaking for the rock industry at the time and it still holds up well today.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Pretty solid but not his best. I mean Don’t Stop Til You Get Enough is fantastic but the rest of the record doesn’t keep up and second half of the album kind of blends together.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
This album is kind of hit and miss. Hurt is amazing, Bridge Over Troubled Water was good. Some of the choices he made were kind of strange. Did we need a Johnny Cash version of Personal Jesus? No, no we didn't. The production was kind of all over too, some of it was fantastic and some of it was basically like if your grandpa recorded covers on a 4 track in his living room. Which this probably was. Was it just me or does anyone else hear him softly whistling as he breathes through his nose on a couple tracks?
Don't get me wrong, Johnny Cash was a national treasure but I feel like this doesn't really deserve the accolades it received when it came out, Hurt accepted.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Like most people, I've heard all the 'hits' from The Kinks. But most of this album was new to me. It was fairly standard brit pop from the 60s. I don't think I would revisit this one at all but it wasn't like I was waiting for it to be over. Would be a solid 2.5/5.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
This is totally not for me. Just not a fan of hip hop at all. At least I didn't skip any songs but I was so glad when it was over.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Fantastic record. I feel like this is one of the first, probably the first, record you would play for someone who has never heard jazz before. This is a record you can sit and listen to and pick apart or you can throw it on in the background when you're doing other things. Whether or not you like jazz, this is something that anyone who just appreciates music will be into.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
Pretty solid 80s stereotype. There are a few good songs on there, Rio and Hungry Like the Wolf are classics. I enjoyed Hold Back the Rain and Save a Prayer too. All in all, I feel like you know exactly what this record is going to be by looking at the cover. It's like an 80s pop rock time capsule.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I can see why people are so divided over this one, it's not exactly something you can just throw on any time. You have to be in the right mood for it. Some people would just say it's noise and I think that might be fair but if you listen to what's happening it's great noise. Musicianship is superb as always with Mingus. It may not be my favorite jazz record of all time but it's still a great listen and typical for this style so I feel like it would be a good record to start with for someone trying to get an expanded view of jazz.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
I feel like this is what you get when your band consists of a drummer who can't really play time very well so just bashes around randomly, your guitar player only knows three power chords and two strumming patterns, and you don't have a singer so your weird neighbor from across the street comes over and makes random sounds in the mic which are mostly in time but not always.
And what's with an album that has 28 songs and is 33 minutes long? I love metal but this doesn't really count. 2 stars because at least there are real instruments present.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Is this a great album? Yes. Overrated? Probably. It is an important record for sure, the impact it had on music in the 90s and after is undeniable. I love it and even though I've heard most of the songs dozens of times, it was good to give it a listen back to front; I probably hadn't done that since I was a kid.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
This is not exactly what I thought it would be having heard the Butthole Surfers that everyone knows. I remember these guys as almost like a joke band from when I was in school. I'd only ever heard some of the stuff they released in the mid 90s. Although there's a lot on this album that could literally be taken away, I mean like 70% of it is basically just weird sounds, the actual songs are pretty solid. Some of it is vaguely Primus-esque but without the amazing bass if that makes sense. Some of it is pretty straightforward 80s punk. You've got a song in Thai with an accordion in the background. But all together it kind of works. A weird band with an unfortunate name, I feel like I can let this one rest.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Kicks off with the best Stones song and ends strong with another banger. What comes in between is not quite as strong. None of it is bad, but after Gimme Shelter anything is going to be hard pressed to really shine. On the whole a great album and definitely worth listening multiple times.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
I love this record. It's a perfect album to have in the background at a cocktail party. I play it while making dinner at least once a week. It's fun, well played, and well recorded. A wonderful record that everyone should have.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
This is not to my taste. I can appreciate that she has an amazing voice but I played the whole record and can't recall any song at all. 2 stars for her vocal abilities but would never listen to this again.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
I don't get the hate for this. It's a decent rocker, fairly heavy but not overbearingly so, good instrumentation. The bass especially stands out to me. I can definitely see the influence from Iggy Pop/The Stooges. Some of it is kind of dated, sure, but most of the albums from this time are. It kind of falls into a "post grunge we don't know what to do anymore but we all like 70s punk and the White Stripes" category which isn't a bad thing. It does get a little repetitive, that's true. But they certainly deserve more than the whopping 1,440 listeners they have on Spotify...
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
I felt like this album was a little bit irritating. Like I just wanted to skip through all the songs. It's definitely a vibe album but I'm not sure what that vibe is. I think it just missed the mark with me. Maybe it just wasn't what I was expecting but I can't imagine wanting to listen to this again.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Sounds like Metallica. I know people love the 80s Metallica, and I don't disagree necessarily, but I feel like this album in particular is basically one song that's an hour and five minutes long. Maybe that's what they were going for? I don't know. I mean fast double bass drum and guitars chugging nonstop gets a little wearing when there isn't really anything to break it up. Guitar solos are brilliant, if a little derivative. One and Harvester of Sorrow are the only songs that really stand out on this one. Also I think the production could have been better. For an album that was trying to be heavy the mastering seems like it was a bit tinny or something. Like it could have been fuller and they needed more lows and low mids in the mix. I might come back to this one day but I'd have to be in the right headspace.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
This is not the best Stones album by any stretch but I do think it's a decent album. One I would probably come back to now and again although nothign really stands out. With Stones records it seems like you usually get one or two huge hits with a bunch of filler and this is not that at all. It all solid but there aren't any big hit that everyone knows. And I kind of like that. Not a 4 star album but a solid 3.5.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
This record is a solid "throw it on when you're feeling a little melancholy but don't want to sink down too far" vibe. I feel like this is better listened to all the way through rather than just picking a song here and there - it stands up better as a whole instead of in pieces. I really enjoyed this one but not sure I'd call it a superb album worthy of 5 stars. Solid 4, maybe 4.25.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
I like this album, Me and Julio, Mother and Child Reunion, and Duncan in particular. Paul Simon is a wonderful songwriter, better than Dylan in my opinion and they are always compared for some reason. Maybe just beacuse they were doing similar things at the same time? Anyway - as good as Paul Simon is, I feel like eveerything he did with Garfunkel is better than his solo stuff. It's odd because Garfunkel by himself was not stellar (to be generous), but the records they made together were so much better than either of their solo endeavours. I can't give this record more than 3.5/5.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
Liked Silver Raven, No Other, Strength of Strings. A lot of this record is too country for my taste. Absolutely awful cover artwork. Looks like an elementary school art project and if I just saw this in a record shop there's no way I would give it a second glance.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
I don't know what to say about this one. People will swear it's "a classic" but I'm not really sure I agree. There are a couple decent songs on here, Judy Blue Eyes of course, but I feel like the reason this album is beloved now is purely nostalgia. Great harmonies throughout, but if the strong point of the record is good harmonies that's not really high praise. The music was certainly better when Neil Young joined, regardless of him actually breaking up the band. Someone else said that CS&N was better with Neil Young and Neil Young was better on his own, and you can't really argue with that.
In the end I feel like there were loads of albums that sounded just like this in the late 60s/early 70s and this one doesn't really have anything that makes it stand out. 2.5 out of 5 but rounding up because of the 10/10 David Crosby moustache on the cover.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
This is a super chill record but it all blends together. Maybe that's the point. It's not bad but it doesn't really hold your attention at all. It's not something you would sit down and listen to intently, more soemthing you would put on in the background. Like this is what would be playing in the waiting room at a wellness spa in Santa Fe that has lots of incense and natural soaps for sale.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
This record is again a pretty straightforward picture of early 90s pre-grunge (or maybe grunge tangential) alt rock. There's aspects of classic punk, grunge, pop. It's not exactly groundbreaking. I remember hearing Mrs. Robinson all the time when I was little and I think that's probably the best song on this album.
In the end this album fits in with the rest of the bands from this time that were doing the same thing - Spin Doctors, Gin Blossoms, Better Than Ezra, The Breeders, etc. It's sort of a time capsule of when music was transitioning from the punk and glam metal of the 80s to something heavier and more depressing but there existed a couple years with light, dare I say inconsequential, sort of sparkly sounding alt rock before grunge really took hold.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Sea Change
Beck
I always liked Beck's voice. It's got a nice quality that really shows on this album. And it's good to see an artist like this that doesn't just make the same record over and over again. And while this one doesn't have some of the grit that his earlier records do, I think it holds up very well. Arrangements are good, vocals are great, production is top notch.
Lost Cause has always been one of my favorite songs of his. I also really like The Golden Age, End of the Day, Already Dead, and Sunday Sun.
A super chill album to throw on and enjoy a cocktail in the evening. I think this is one that gives a better experience listening to it as a whole rather than just a random song here and there.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Love this album. Reminds me of a more improvised George Winston. It's wonderful to imagine him just really getting into playing and having such a great time doing it. I had never heard of this album or Keith Jarrett before but I will definitely be looking up more from him. This is the kind of thing I was hoping for when starting on these 1001 albums - new (to me) music that I can explore deeper.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
I'm not sure what to think about this record. Great voice, good arrangements. But I just don't really think this kind of contemporary pop is something I really enjoy. I had certainly heard k.d. lang before, and liked a few of the songs I have heard over the years but had never listened to a whole album. From this record, Constant Craving was obviously my favorite but I liked Season of Hollow Soul too. However, I'm not sure that I would seek out anything else from her just based on this record. It goes a little to far into country territory for my liking. Ultimately, I feel like is is a decent record but when it was over I wasn't left wanting more.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
I would assume that there are other Springsteen albums on this list. I'm not sure why this one is included. I get the motivation/historical aspect of this album being writtend and recorded right after 9/11, but this isn't really an record I needed to hear. I did like Further On, but that was really the only stand out for me.
I've never been a huge fan of Springsteen anyway and this album hasn't changed that at all. Dad rock supreme and forgetable at that.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
How can anyone not like this? Guaranteed to lift your mood. Everything about this record is exactly as it should be and the production is 10/10. Bootsy Collins in particular (of course) is a highlight throughout and I like that the bass seems to be brought out front a little instead of being buried in the mix. But that's also just common for funk I suppose. Absolutely some of the best bass lines of all time come from Bootsy and this album seems to showcase him all over.
It's too bad there aren't really mainstream funk bands anymore. I feel like the funk genre spent a relatively short time in the limelight and it's too bad it died out.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
This is a super nostalgic album for me, as I'm sure it is with a lot of people. Takes me back to middle school as soon as it starts. I mean Wonderwall, as much of a sort of pop culture joke as it is now, is a fantastic song. I feel like if there was a mix of 20th century music sent into space for posterity, Wonderwall would be one of the first songs added to the list. Champagne Supernova, Don't Look Back In Anger, and Morning Glory are wonderful as well. And I always liked Roll With It.
Is this a 5 star album? I don't know. It depends on your mood I guess. On most days I don't think it would be for me and honestly there are a couple songs I'd probably skip if they came up randomly.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
What more needs to be said about Hendrix? Probably the greatest guitar player and innovator of all time. Nothing was the same after Hendrix and while I think I like Are You Experienced better as an album, Voodoo Chile has always been my favorite Hendrix song. Listen to both albums back to back you have some of the greatest guitar music ever created merging into one long record.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
If you put all the 80's synth-wave records into a blender, this is what would come out. Cool disco bass lines, lots of synthesizers, overly dramatic vocals. It's certainly fun although I don't think I'd call this absolutely something you have to hear before you die. I can appreciate that this is not everyone's jam, and although I enjoyed it, there are better examples from this era that I would imagine are forthcoming on this list.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Not a fan of hip hop at all. I liked some of the Gnarls Barkley stuff that Cee-Lo did but I just can't get on board with hip hop. 2 stars because he has an interesting voice but I hate this kind of music.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Solid record. Classic Isaac Hayes. Musicianship is excellent, I love the grooves on this one. Arrangements are great. Wonderful voice on this man. By The Time I Get To Phoenix kind of starts off slow but picks up about hlafway through and finishes strong. I actually liked the shorter version better.
Not a 5 star record, but a solid 3.5. Rounding up to 4 for the awesome sounding drums on this album.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
21
Adele
There can't be many albums that have 3 songs with over a billion streams on Spotify. Undeniably amazing voice - whether you like her music or not, you have to appreciate that she can sing. I had heard a lot of this record but never all the way through.
The trouble with this album is that it's sort of scattered. Some great songs (that everyone knows) but then a lot of filler. I've seen other reviews for this album saying it's like a greatest hits record but I don't get that at all. There are some bangers on here for sure but the whole album? I don't know. It flows well and I actually like how it kind of alternates a bit between the ups and downs. But the downs are forgettable, like just to fill in space to the next great song. 3.5 but rounding down to 3 for some reason.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
I'm not too familiar with Cyndi Lauper. I've heard a couple of her songs, Girls Just Want To Have Fun and Time After Time of course. My first introduction to her was probably in The Goonies. I get the comparisons to Madonna for sure. A couple solid tracks, a lot of pretty standard 80s pop but if that's what you like then this would be a great album for you.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
This is a solid record for sure. The arrangements are great and the songs all build really well. Good lyrics, good instrumentation, great production. Just based on this album I would imagine that Arcade Fire puts on a great live show, I have never seen them but I hear their live shows are pretty amazing.
Had this been the first thing I ever heard from Arcade Fire I would definitely go back and listen to more of their stuff.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
I've always liked the Pixies, Surfer Rosa in particular. And while I have probably heard most of this record before, never all at once. I like how this album is decently hard, has softer moments, and flows really well from song to song. Standouts for me are Rock Music, Down to the Well, The Happening, and Stormy Weather.
It's a short record but it does what it does well. 3.5 stars but round up to 4.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
This one starts off a little slow and stays that way for really the whole album. It's not bad, just not what I would expect I guess. I also think it sounds a little thin, guitars in particular, but I feel like thin sounding guitars are kind of an R.E.M. signature. That's one of the problems I've always had with R.E.M. - I always feel like they need to fill out the sound spectrum a little. I felt myself kind of drifting out of attention throughout this whole record. Does that make it background music? I hate to use the word 'boring' but it kind of was. I was excited when this record came up for the day but left a little disappointed.
There are certainly songs I like on this record, Everyboy Hurts, Drive, Monty Got A Raw Deal, Man On The Moon. But I wouldn't play this whole album again. 2.5 stars
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Who's Next
The Who
I feel like this is an album that everyone has heard a bunch of times. And deservedly so, it's got to be one of the best records of the era and probably the best album The Who recorded. Baba O'Riley is definitely a strong start but has never been one of my favorite songs. The middle does kind of sag a little but I think that's where you kind of intentionally put the songs you know aren't as strong. But even My Wife or The Song Is Over are still pretty decent. Finishes super strong, Behind Blue Eyes is always amazing. It's a fun album to listen to, great work. Still 5/5 despite it's flaws.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Dad Rock supreme. I guess it's like Grandpa Rock now. I mean it's fine. I've kind of always hated the Bayou/Southern Rock as a genre. And from a band from San Francisco no less. A lot of people love it, and that's fine, but it's just not something I care for. I listened to the whole album and didn't even add any songs to my Liked playlist on Spotify which is super rare for me. None of the songs on this record are bad, I guess, just not something I would be upset to not hear again. 2.5 stars because I do appreciate the instrumentation and musicianship, it's just not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Achtung Baby
U2
So I've always had a prejudice against U2, or maybe to be more fair against Bono. Sure, he's done good things, but he's one of those people that needs to give up his ego and self-importance and just be a decent person because it's the right thing to do rather than for personal gain. And I don't know how but his arrogance seems to carry through to his vocals.
Bono aside, this album has some good high points. One, of course, but I also really enjoy Until The End Of The World, The Fly, Mysterious Ways, and Acrobat. They build songs really well and I love The Edge as a guitar player, stupid name aside. Apart from their early albums which may be considered some kind of punk-lite, they layer instruments and arrange the music really well and always have a super full sound.
I guess I've always just kind of written most of U2 off because Bono is not my favorite person. They have written some songs that I really like, Joshua Tree is a fantastic album, maybe I should try to get over Bono and appreciate them for their music. Giving this one a solid 3.5 stars but rounding down because...Bono.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
I had heard of Baaba Maal but can't say that I had heard anything he had done outside of the Black Panther movies. I feel like he's the first one on this list for me that I actually knew about but had never listened to. So I sort of knew what to expect with this album.
It's very interesting to me to hear an artist from West Africa who was influenced by American blues, jazz, soul, and R&B which were all really based on African music in the first place. I enjoyed this album and would definitely listen to it again if I was in the right mood.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
An interesting record for sure. All of the hate for her voice is unwarranted. Yes, tons of vibrato but it works. For the most part. Obviuosly a deeply personal album and it's sort of haunting and beautiful at the same time. It's short and sweet. Intrumentation is great but her voice doesn't quite live up to what it could have been in a lot of the songs. In the end, I think for such a personal record, it's hard for listeners to really connect with it because most of us have not had these same experiences. That's not to say it's bad by any means, just hard to find anything to really make me want to listen again.
One thing that really takes away from this album - it's uneven volume. Dynamics is one thing but I feel like I shouldn't have to adjust the volume level multiple times during an album, let alone during one song, to keep it from becoming too loud or too quiet. 3/5 stars, losing points for the uneven production.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Bruce Dickinson's first album with Iron Maiden. He's undoubtedly one of the best singers from the 80s metal bands. Not all of the songs on this album really showcase how great we was but he does shine through more often than not. The first half of the album is a little standard as far as early 80s metal goes and it does get a little repetitive, but all of side two is super strong, Gangland maybe less so than the others. Three songs that almost anyone would recognize is not bad for an album that's 40+ years old.
I'll give this one a solid 3.5, rounding up because of the iconic album art.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
I much prefer instrumental jazz to vocal jazz but I do love a good live album. This one is particularly great because it makes you feel like you're sitting there at a table with a cocktail in front of you. It's a super chill album, put it on while you make dinner or throw it on after a long day at work. It doesn't really demand anything of you. I'm not sure I'd call it one of the top 1000 albums of all time but when you think about it 1000 albums is a lot of slots to fill. 3/5 for me but I'd definitely play this again.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
I get a little tired of the 60s/70s folk. Especially in the 70s when it started to lean really heavily into country. Thie record is simple and unremarkable. For a fairly short album it was kind of a slog. I might have skipped a song or two after a couple minutes. I don't know what else to say. 2/5
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
I've listened to this album a bunch of times. Aerosmith was my favorite band for a long time when I was a kid, until I got to high school probably. This album is an absolute banger. Top notch instrumentation, great vocals, decent production. Two all time classic songs - the guitar work on Walk This Way is undeniably brilliant but I think as I've grown up it's probably one of my least favorite songs on the album. I've always loved some of the less well known songs on this record - Uncle Salty, Adam's Apple, Round and Round, You See Me Crying.
Personal issues with various band members aside, it's hard not to love this. I'll always have a soft spot for this band, they were instrumental in building my love of music as a kid. So this album gets a 5/5 from me.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
I hate hip hop. But remember when hip hop was sort of lighthearted and fun? That's what this is. If you like nostalgic rap this is for you. It's not for me. It's not as unlistenable as modern hip hop but I got tired of it after about ten minutes. Because of the way the genre has changed, would this be considered novelty rap now? 2 stars because at least it has nostalgic value I guess.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Wonderful album. The thing that always strikes me about James Brown is how great his band is. This record is no exception. I wish they would record live albums like this still - no overdubs (probably), lots of audience noise, uneven in parts, electrical hum here and there, all the good and the bad. Anymore a live album might as well be a studio recording with applause between songs.
This album is as close as you can get to being at an early 60's James Brown show. Highly enjoyable and replayable. I'm curious as to why it was decided to only include half an hour of material. Seems like a double live would have been a good choice for this. Loses 1 star just because it's so short.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
I don't get why this album is on this list. I mean it's not a bad album by any means, but I feel like a live album on this list would have to be included because it captured something spectacular. I wouldn't call this spectacular. Deep Purple is a band with unquestionably good musicians, but I don't know why this album would be special. It's good for sure, but I would imagine that Machine Head is on this list that would basically make the inclusion of this record sort of superfluous. 3/5 because it's a good album but probably not one that really needs to be included here.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
I don't know what to make of this album. It's kind of like a compilation of Broadway-style songs featuring different vocalists. I was sort of surprised to see this was from 2000 for some reason. I don't really know who the intended audience for this record would have been at that time. I mean there are some cool songs here but I guess I don't really get why it was made. It sort of seems like these songs were all cast offs from failed Broadway shows and they just lumped them all together. It was interesting to listen to, not offensive in any way, flowed well from one to the next, but I won't be listening to this album again. 2.5/5 rounding up to 3.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
This is a solid record for sure. I don't get why it kind of gets a lot of hate for being 'white guy blues'. It's not like they're trying to be BB King or Muddy Waters. I think I like El Camino better but this is a super fun album - great sound, good songs, good riffs, good drums. I dig it. Would absolutely play this one again.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
No more hip hop please. It's just not for me. I've tried with all the records people claim are 'the best' but I just can't stand it. The misogynic lyrics, abject violence, self aggrandizement, terrible tropes of 'look how dangerous I am' and 'look how much money I have'. It's all just laughable. This record is no exception. I wanted to like this album; part of the fun of this project is finding something that you didn't think you would like but end up enjoying. I was sort of hoping this record might make me enjoy hip hop a little more. Alas, no. It was the same thing I've heard over and over from hip hop artists for the last 30 years. Parts of this album were actually gross, which isn’t something you can say about a lot of music. Like who needs to hear him getting a blowjob? Especially one that he forced the girl to give after she repeatedly said no. No thanks, hard pass from me.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Sulk
The Associates
An interesting record for sure. Solid Brit post-punk/new wave that is decently experimental for the time. The vocals in particular stand out for me - some songs are almost like a Morrissey/Bono/Bowie/Robert Smith mashup, No and Love Hangover in particular. I like it. Listening to it now, some of the songs do sound like they're straight out of a terrible low-budget movie from 1983. Super cheesy but not specific enough to really be nostalgic. Some of the songs are like if you asked a band to write something by The Cure but with more synth.
On the whole, the album is pretty decent. Lots going on and lots to keep your attention. It's a little long, I feel like 23 songs and an hour and a half is just a little too much so it loses points for that. Solid 3.5/5 but not strong enough to round up to 4.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
It's been ages since I listened to this album. For all the accolades it gets, I was hoping for more when it came up today. That's not to say it's bad or that I disliked it, I guess I was just expecting to be blown away. The production is amazing, great sound and instrumentation all the way through. The songs are...fine. Wouldn't It Be Nice and God Only Knows of course are classics and probably on most people's top 100. Sloop John B is a song I totally forgot about but I always loved.
All that said, this is a super fun record and I would absolutely listen to it again. This is one of the albums that if I saw it in the record store I would pick it up for sure and play it a few times a year. So in that sense, it’s a good one to me. #2 album of all time as suggested by Rolling Stone (for what that's worth)? Definitely not. But enjoyable nonetheless. I'd give it a 3.75/5 but will round up to 4.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
I've always really liked African Blues. Which is sort of an odd genre when you think about it. I can definitely see why Ali Farka Toure gets compared to John Lee Hooker, particularly the voice but he's not quite as gravelly. Excellent guitar playing on this record and his tone in particular fits perfectly for his style. Listening to this record makes me think that he was probably just a cool dude to hang out with, no idea if there is any truth to that. Overall this is a super relaxing album and it's great that it was included here. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Metallica
Metallica
Probably the album that most people think of when someone says Metallica. Lots of good stuff on here and I did enjoy going back and listening to this one all the way through again. Say what you will about Metallica, musically or otherwise, there are a lot of great songs on this record. I get that thrash metal isn't exactly for everyone, and there's a valid argument that this album isn't exactly thrash metal anyway, but it's undeniably solid. I think where this album is lacking most is in production. It's not bad but I think the balance between the low and high frequencies is off a bit. Maybe it's sort of scooped? I'm not sure. I listened to the original, not a remaster, so maybe that's something they fixed later on.
I've never been a huge Metallica fan but I really like this album. I probably wouldn't go out and try to find it at the record store but I would play it again for sure. And maybe pick it up if it happened to be at the record store and I didn't want anything else. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Right off I could tell that the recording/production on this one was great. Fantastic acoustic guitar sound is the first thing you hear. Great voice as well. Kind of a low-key album that's sort of a downer in a lot of ways. I like it. Listen to this on a rainy day on good headphones or a good sound system, not on little computer speakers and not on a phone. I think a lot of the brilliance of this album is just in the way it is recorded and how all the parts work together so well.
I also never really realized what a great guitar player he was. Maybe I just never really paid attention before but his playing on this record at least was fantastic. I wonder why he never gets mentioned in the same breath as Paul Simon? It would be interesting to see what he would have done had he not died so young. The folk/folk-pop/folk-rock genre from this time was relatively short-lived and I feel like he may have gone on to more experimental things. All in all, this is a stellar album. Maybe not a 10/10 but good enough for a 5/5 because 4/5 is not enough.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
I don't really have much to say about this one. It's not bad. Not particularly great either though. I get that it was sort of an early pioneer of the shoegaze genre and I can definitely see how a lot of what came after followed suit. I like it, I wouldn't necessarily seek out anything else from them based on this record. It's simple enough to sort of fade into the backgroud if you're doing something else. But some great guitar sounds, solid musicianship, vocals are just kind of ok and tend to get lost in the mix. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
Ugh, I'm done with hip hop. I've tried. I just can't do it. This is boring, monotonous garbage. There is absolutely nothing good about this record at all. It's literally the same tropes and ridiculous rhymes as any other hip hop album since the mid 90s and I feel like that's the problem with the whole genre. The last song is the only one with any semblance of good lyrics but the bar was set so low already it’s not exactly an accomplishment. Same exact beat in nearly every song, somewhere in the neighborhood of 80bpm I think. Terrible cover art too, it looks like something a high school kid did in art class while trying to look like a badass.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
I mean it's Stevie Wonder. It's not gonna be bad. Probably not Stevie's best but even at that it's pretty solid.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
A great record, except for The Girl Is Mine. That's quite possibly one of the worst pop songs ever written. But there's not much else to say about this album that hasn't been said. It still holds up pretty well 40+ years later. I throw it on the turntable a few times a year. 4/5 because any album that includes The Girl Is Mine can't be 5 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
I just can't get on with hip hop. I hate it. Not even going to review these anymore unless there's something notable to say.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
This is a really fun album. A little simple maybe but great for kind of "play it in the background while you have an outdoor summer cocktail party" kind of vibe. It didn't blow me away by any means but it was fun to listen to. Solid 3.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
I first heard about Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan from Jeff Buckley who said that "he's my Elvis" and I always thought that was a very interesting way to put it. I never really liked Elvis and would take Nusrat any day. Wonderful music on this record. I get that it's not for everyone but I am glad to see it included here. Chances are anyone who is only vaguely familiar with qawwali music heard it from Nusrat. Unbelievable vocals on this album, though I can't understand what he's saying but you don't really have to. The man could sing. And the energy in this recording can really be felt. Even though I wouldn't listen to this all the time, I still have to give it 5/5 because it is a brilliant record that everyone should certainly hear at least once.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
I've always hated the 60s organ sound in rock. I don't know who came up with it or why more than just that one guy thought it was a good idea. I feel like the only reason anyone listens to this record is because of the last song; it's kind of like a rite of passage I guess. It's an ok 17 minute jam but still not as good as any of the other sort of jam bands of that era. The rest of the album is pretty generic 60s psychedelic pop rock that's not really worth the time to listen to again. I think this record is on this list simply because of the title track and it sort of being novel at the time it was released. Giving this one a 2.5 rounded to 2 because of the damn organ.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Dude it's Led Zeppelin IV. What's the world coming to if you don't give this a 5/5?
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I'm a little surprised to see this album pop up on this list, it's not one that I would have thought of including. The problem I always had with Alice in Chains is that Layne Staley's voice is just so aggressively irritating. It's like "dude you sound like you could actually sing, stop whining through every song." I get that he had a super sad life and demise but I wish he'd sing instead of complain. The music is a bit repetitive but the sounds are mostly decent, if that makes sense. I feel like the drum sound is lacking a little, they're sort of flat sounding and could use a little more depth. But guitars and bass sound good.
There are definitely some good songs on this record, Down in a Hole and Would? are both great. Rooster gets played a lot but I think I've heard that one enough. I hadn't actually listened to this whole album in years. It's not bad, 3.25/5 I think, but I'd not really make a point to listen again and if most of the songs came up on a playlist I'd probably skip them. Rounding down to 3/5 because of the whining and the stupid, contrived cover.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
I love these old live records from the 60s where they didn't record from a mixing board but set up microphones in the room and picked up what they picked up. Great energy from this record. I know this album has been called one of the best live albums ever recorded and although I don't know that I would go that far, I do think it's a great example of what this kind of performance was like back in the day. A really fun album that shows how great Sam Cooke was as a performer. It's so short though, I don't know that I would give this more than like 3.75/5. I'll give it a 4/5 since 3/5 isn't enough.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
A Northern Soul
The Verve
This album starts off like a mix between Radiohead and Joshua Tree-era U2 (think Bullet the Blue Sky). It's a cool vibe with a lot of great sounds but kind of trails off after the first half or so. Just kind of fades into the background of generic 90s pop rock. It's a decent album and just based on this listen I would probably look up some of their other stuff if I hadn't heard anything else from them. But I don't know that I would call it a great record by any means. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
I think the problem these days with synth pop is that it has been parodied so much since it was popular that even the actual synth pop records from the 80s sound like parodies now too. You kind of have to listen to this record keeping in mind the state of music when it was released. There are actually some great lyrics on this album - "I love you, you pay my rent" is obviously tongue in cheek but it's surprisingly apropos today. Not much else to say about this one. It's ok. 2.5 rounded up to 3.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Homework
Daft Punk
Proof that you don't have to play real instruments or write lyrics to get famous. This is not for me. I've never been a fan of house music and the repetition on this is mind numbing. Such a relief when it ended.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I feel like this album is kind of a prelude to the 80s. If you like New Wave music you'll dig this. Elvis Costello seems like he's probably an interesting guy. I like this album even though it may not be his best work. I'm not really sure what else to say about this record - it's got catchy songs, good lyrics, full sound. It's not something I would play all the time but I definitely enjoyed listening to it. 3/5.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Interesting that this is the first album in 100+ I've come across that was taken off Spotify. But it's another banger from Funkadelic. Some of it is a little silly, sure, but it's not often you find this kind of mix of great music that is not meant to be take seriously. As always with pretty much anything George Clinton related, the musicianship is what really stands out here. Just fantastic playing all around. Maggot Brain, as always, is a treat. Absolutely one of the best instrumentals of all time. 4.5/5 but rounding down to 4 because of the ridiculous album cover that looks like something I drew in 3rd grade.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
In It For The Money
Supergrass
It seems weird to say but I had never heard of this album before. After reading some reviews and some of the Wikipedia about it, I am sort of surprised that I never had.
It's a great album. It's got that 'tight but somehow still sloppy' sound that a lot of the bands leaned into in the 90s. Great sound. Great bass playing. Great sounding guitars. Some of it is very Billy Corgan-esque. It holds up pretty well and I think if this album were released today, it would be hailed as a throwback to when indie rock was becoming a bit more mainstream. A pretty solid 4/5 from me but wouldn't rate it higher than that.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
This album sort of plays like the demo made by that band in every high school that every knows will make it someday. Do they ever make it? I don't know. It's disjointed, has some decent playing, horrible vocals, mediocre production, and not enough fully fleshed out songs for a record so supplements with weird noises and "instrumentals" here and there.
All in all, I feel like this is an album by a (seemingly) super new band that shows some promise but never got it together. 2.5/5 rounded down to 2 because I can't think of a reason to round up.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
The White Album
Beatles
Who doesn't like the white album? It's got some of their best songs on it although I feel like there is a lot of filler. I've always loved this album and while I don't think it would really merit 5/5 it's definitely one of their best. Truth be told, I don't know if the Beatles really had a single album that would be 5/5 - lots of great songs but each album they made always had some slow spots.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Amazing guitar playing right from the start on this one. The solo on Summer Breeze especially is absolutely fantastic, just really great soulful playing. I had a lot of fun listening to this record. It would be a great album for like hour 4 of a long road trip. Picks you up and gets you in a happy mood. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Cut
The Slits
Is this a brilliant record? No. Is it groundbreaking? Not really. Does it deserve to be on this list? I like it. The Slits were sort of the punk band that was really only punk for a short time before they recorded this album. This album plays more like an early ska record. It's raw, uncomplicated, and inexplicably good sounding, maybe vocals excepted. You can certainly see who they were looking to for influence and I think as an all female band they had a good influence on bands that would come after. Even still, an all female rock band is relatively rare which is a shame if you ask me.
They formed as teenagers who didn't really know how to play instruments and somehow landed a spot opening for The Clash. That in itself is something that would be so foreign to any band starting today.
So does this record belong on this list? Yes, I think it does if not for them being sort of one of the pioneers of all female rock then certainly for their cover of I Heard It Through The Grapevine. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
How had I never heard Working Class Hero before? Fantastic song. The rest of the album is just ok. I think the lyrics for the most part were great. I've seen people call it pretentious or high minded but I think it was just a really personal record. I don't think I'd actually buy this record or even really play it again though. It gives a look into John Lennon's state of mind right after the Beatles broke up which is interesting but kind of makes you realize that the brilliance of the Beatles was at least in part because they were together. 3/5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
The Coral
The Coral
This record is a little hard to pin down. I like it, but I'm still not really sure what to make of it. I've seen it compared to albums by The White Stripes and The Strokes and I don't see that at all. It was just released around the same time. I kind of feel like the album plays a lot like the cover looks - just lots of different stuff all over but it all kind of works together. Still, I'm a little surprised to have found it on this list. I really liked I Remember When, Dreaming of You, Waiting for the Heartaches, and Bad Man. I'd listen to this again for sure, and would probably pick it up and throw it on from time to time if I saw it in the record shop. 3.5/5 but rounding to 3 because it's not really a 4/5.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Not sure I'd really call this 'country and western' music but that's a bonus for me really. I mean it's Ray Charles, you know exactly what you're going to get. Fantastic voice on that man. I'm pretty sure he could sing the assembly instructions for an Ikea bookshelf and it would be great. That said, I don't think I can give this more than 3/5 and it's definitely not his best work. It's a good album but this kind of music just doesn't blow me away.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
A solid record from the 60s. It's very very dated so it loses points for not exactly holding up well. But for what it is I think it does what it does well. It's not going to blow anyone away but if you'd never heard S&G before I can't imagine you wouldn't find something you like about it. It's probably better than 3/5 but I don't think I could really give it 4/5. See, this is why we need at least a 10 star system instead of 5.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
Not sure this is the Yes album I would have picked for this list, and I can't imagine there would be a second one. Probably picked for I've Seen All Good People. Anyway, when you listen to Yes you just have to marvel at the musicianship. I mean these guys could play for sure. Say what you will about the vocals, that seems to be a common sticking point, but just briliant playing. Yes always get compared to Rush (and Rush is much much better) I think because of the musical complexity and the high vocals. I dig it. Having said all of that, there are definitely better prog bands. I know that this was way before some of the heavier progressive music but some of this record in particular sounds a little thin. 3.5/5, was going to round up to 4 but rounding down to 3 because yesterday evening it took me like 30 minutes to even remember what the album was for that day and I feel like a 4/5 shouldn't have that problem.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Man that woman could sing. It's kind of funny how many versions of all of these songs I've heard over the years. From this record Respect gets all the attention but I've always just been kind of lukewarm on that one. My favorite is I Never Loved a Man, the guitar part in the middle always sounds so great. But this album starts super strong and then kind of drops off in the middle for me a little bit.
For me personally, this isn't an album I would listen to all the time. It's great, sure, but it's just not my thing. I'd give it a 3.5/5 but will round up to 4 because it's Aretha and regardless of taste, that woman was amazing.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
I like the first half of this album much better than the second. The first half is like a cool blend of motown and funk, it's great. The second side is pretty much a straightforward motown record. Not bad but nothing really stands out to me. I'd like to give it more but 3/5 is where it lands.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
A great, great record. Starts off strong and keeps it up throughout. Hard to believe this album is 55 years old. Some of these older albums seem dated by production, the sound, playing ability, vocals, etc. This is not one of those albums. I feel like if this album was released today, it would be a massive hit. The only real slow point for me is You Shook Me which is ruined by that damn organ and is a pretty straightforward blues cover. But this album is raw, well played, well sung, well recorded (in just 36 hours!), and well produced. You can just picture these guys in a dingy bar somewhere banging out these songs. Not a perfect album but you can't rate this less than 5/5.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I like this album a lot. I've always really liked Nick Cave in general and had never listened to this album all the way through. I like how it's almost two albums smashed together - the first half is more in your face and the second is a little softer and more ballad-ish. I think it was a good idea to release it as one long album instead of two short ones - it flows really well. I would rate this somewhere between 4 and 5, but didn't like it quite enough to give it a 5 so 4/5 it is.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
This is actually the first time I've really ever listened to Tim Buckley. I would call this a fairly standard 60s folk/pop/singer-songwriter record with some forrays into soft jazz. After being a huge fan of his (vastly more talented) son for years, I have to say I am a little disappointed. It's ok, but is definitely dated and sort of drags a little. Fantastic lyrics though, it seems (from just this record anyway) that his real talent was as a lyricist. I feel like he does have a really great voice but this album doesn't really showcase it at all. So I think I'd give this one like a 2.5, round up to 3 for the lyrics and hope that his other records are better.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
The White Room
The KLF
Remember back in the early 90's when people still went to roller rinks and they had a shitty DJ playing god knows what? That's what this album is. It's not even well done for what it is. Repetative, irritating, no real instruments, mediocre vocals, and boring all at the same time. Hard pass from me. And, though no fault of the record, not on Spotify so it's a little irritating having to skip through the occasional ad on YouTube. The funny thing about that is there were a couple times I couldn't even tell an ad was playing. That's not what you want from a great record. I have no idea why this album would be included on this list.
All that said, I didn't skip any songs and though I was glad it was over, it was not the worst album on this list so far so an extra point for that I guess. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
My second album from him on this list. I think I liked Djam Leelii a little better. This one includes some of the cheesy 90s synths that I'm not usually a fan of and they sort of take me out of it a bit. I love the vocals though, great singning. I only wish I knew what he was saying.
After this album I can say that I am a Baaba Maal fan. His music isn't something that I would put on to actively listen to but I would definitely play this around the house or while working or something. I'll give this one another 3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
So if you had never heard the Beastie Boys before, or maybe more interestingly if you had never heard music before, and were coming at this totally blind with no preconceptions at all, I feel like your first thought would be "wow this is terrible". And objectively I think I kind of agree. I don't think novel production methods and recording in random apartments in LA make a good album. Sure it was different for the time, that doesn't mean it's good.
But then I remember this list is 1001 albums to hear before you die, not 1001 good albums to hear before you die. So should this be on the list? Yeah I guess so just because it was different at the time it was made. Do I enjoy it? No. It's too bad because I do like some of the Beastie Boys other stuff, but I am not a fan of hip hop at all, and I suppose this counts. I'll give it a 2/5 because it's not terrible to listen to like a lot of other hip hop but it lacks anything that would make me want to listen again.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Just the concept of this album is brilliant. And Johnny Cash is absolutely the perfect one to have done this. I'm not a fan of country/western (if that's what you can call this) but I do like some Johnny Cash and I feel like this is him at his best. Add in the crowd noise and the banter between songs and you get a fantastic experience listening to this album. This is probably the only album of his that I would consider buying if I ran across it at the record store. And I'd throw it on every now and then. 4/5 because as great as it is, it's still not exactly my kind of music.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
A super solid early 70s rock album. Straightforward, no weird recording effects, nothing special about how it was recorded, nothing novel in terms of instrumentation or production. It kind of makes you wonder why it was included in this list. But whatever the reason I'm glad it was. It was fun to listen to and I love how it isn't perfect by any means. I do wish that Rod Stewart had been the singer for all the songs, I wonder about the fights they must have had around that descision. Not much else to say about this one, solidly middle of the road. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
I've never understood the attraction to Linkin Park, but apparently people love them for some reason. I'll never understand why. It's just super generic and way overproduced. It's predictable and trite. It's unimaginative and boring. I feel like they tried so hard to make a popular radio record that any creativity they had as musicians was right out the window. And I've always hated Chester Bennington's vocals - it always sounds like he's trying so hard but just can't get it right. Top it off with sophomoric lyrics and forced rhymes and it results in...this.
Linkin Park is pretty much the stereotypical sound of early 2000s nu-metal. They kind of took the lowest common denominator of all those other bands and somehow packaged it up and sold millions of records. The reason I know this album is bad is that I didn't even get irritated by it. Like it was just kind of sound washing over me, it played and I didn't even really notice. Absolutely nothing draws you in. And to me that's worse than a record that you just don't like. 1/5
1
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Some of the songs on this album that are more soul and less hip hop aren't terrible. I hate hip hop, it just does nothing for me at all. She's got a great singing voice and I wish this album had been more of that. The more reggae sounding songs were cool too. It's just ruined with the rap that sort of takes over.
And what's with the skits? Like how did that become a staple on hip hop albums from this time? It's weird and takes you out of the album. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
The Smiths are always sort of polarizing. Or maybe it's just Morrissey that is polarizing and that gets projected onto the band. With these reviews I try to just focus on this one album in isolation, without regards to the individual members of the band or what else they have done or said. It's hard sometimes, but I do my best.
Honestly I don't get the hate for the music from The Smiths. Even if it isn't quite to your taste, it's smart, well crafted, well played, and well sung. This album in particular ticks all those boxes. Some killer guitar work on this album as well, though sometimes you really have to listen for it.
All in all, I think this album would be like a 3.75 for me. While I enjoy The Smiths style, it's not something I would want to listen to all the time. But when you're in the mood for it, it kills.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
This album basically is the 90s. With probably 4 of the best songs to come out of grunge, this album undeniably had a major impact on music. Arguably some of the best musicianship of the grunge era, the outro guitar solo on Alive and the guitar tone across the whole album in general is enough to make this one of the best grunge records. Certainly a definitive album and one that I feel like most anyone who's a rock fan would enjoy. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
I can't really figure this album out. I don't know who it would be for. It's not really bad, some of the instrumentation is inventive. Great drums and bass throughout. Vocals are super off-putting. I'd never heard of this band before and after this album I might go find some of their other stuff if the mood strikes. It's interesting to listen to, weird for sure. I'm just not sure I get what they were trying to do or say. Hard to rate because I don't really like it but it's not bad. I'd give this like 2.5 but I can't bring myself to round up to 3 so it's a 2/5 I suppose.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
This seems like a weird choice for a Bob Dylan album for this list. I mean yeah he should absolutely have an album or two on the list, but this one? I mean it's a good live album but if there are one or two other Dylan albums on this list I don't know why this would be included.
Anyway, never been much of a Bob Dylan fan. I appreciate that he was an icon of folk music (for whatever reason) and a good lyricist, I wouldn't go as far as calling him a poet. I was ready to be done with this after just a few songs. And I hate the folksy harmonica, it's just not my thing. I feel like if you were really into Bob Dylan then you'd love this. Everyone else is going to be a little bored with at least the first half of this record. I mean really the first half just drags on and is basically close to an hour of the same thing over and over. The second half picks up a bit when the full band comes in and it starts to hold your attention a little better. But the dude just can't sing. I mean slurring words and tones doesn't cover the fact that he just can't do it. I've always found him to be supremely overrated and this record shows exactly why. 2/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
I like the Beatles. I'm not one of those crazy Beatles fans that can tell you everything about every album and who their barber was during the recording sessions. I think the Beatles persona sort of transcended the music they made and it's hard to listen to it objectively. Like, it's the Beatles - you're just supposed to love it, right?
That said, I feel like this album is sort of hit and miss. This record seems like it was the prelude to the Beatles getting weird (super high) and I like their weird stuff a lot better. This album is good, but if I was going to make a 'best of' compilation of the Beatles, I don't know that anything from this record would be included. 3/5
3