View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Reminds me of Collin Hay’s solo projects. Easy listening, good melodies.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Doolittle
Pixies
More rock-forward/alternative/punk than I anticipated after already knowing ‘Here Comes Your Man.’ Good album but not all of the songs are my preferred style of music.
Looked more into the meaning behind ‘Debaser.’ Based on a weird ass scene from a Salvador Dali-inspired movie from the 1920s.
Smashing Pumpkins but more punk? And add in some Weezer on some tracks.
Heavy video game soundtrack vibes like the group discussed.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Early reaction but I feel like this album would be a lot more fun to hear performed live instead of listening to the album.
I can see the appeal but it’s not music that I personally enjoy. With out ‘Maps’ I don’t know how much I’d ever come back to this album.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Funky but not always funky on every track. The different instruments used throughout the album really add a lot. And of course, Stevie’s voice is timeless.
‘Higher Ground’ and ‘Don’t You Worry Bout a Thing’ and absolute classics and by far the best songs on the album. Bass line on ‘Too High’ makes me want to have loud-ass noise cancelling headphones on while I smoke a blunt.
‘Golden Lady’ is a jam. Kinda reminds me of melodies that Chicago would have in their songs.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Billy Corgan’s voice is like a double IPA. Abrasive at first and definitely an acquired taste, but once you’re about it, by god you’re about it. The album starts off loud and rock heavy but slows down by the end. And it keeps that classic Smashing Pumpkins grunge sound the whole time.
‘Cherub Rock’ and ‘Today’ take me right back to those Guitar Hero and Rock Band days in the late 2000s. ‘Disarm’ is another classic that will have me saying “the killer in me is the killer in you” all weekend.
I want to give this a 4, but I don’t know that I can justify anything more than a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
There’s so many hits that it’s hard to deny the relevance of this album. The biggest flaw, as we discussed, is that the finish of the album is weak. But when you have multiple top ten hits, is the album really that weak? The first two thirds of the album is perfect for a road trip.
It’s a five on this rating system but I might give it a four and a half if given the opportunity.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
I feel like it works really well from beginning to end. But I don’t think the songs standout so much as they work really well in the flow of the album. Not sure that I will return to re-listen to it more than once but I am going to give it another chance.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
I imagine if Roz from Monsters Inc. was the lead singer of a band this is what their music would sound like. Such a Scream and Goin’ Out West are jams. The Ocean Doesn’t Want Me is creepy. I wouldn’t mind having a couple songs from this album come up on a shuffle of my entire library but I won’t be seeking out this album on its own. That being said, it still wasn’t a struggle to get through it.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
There’s a heavy throwback of 50s and 60s pop throughout the album. That mixed with what seems to be an influence of maybe Coldplay or Snow Patrol makes for a very low key sound that’s really enjoyable. Could definitely see some of the songs being played in the background at get togethers. The three most listened to songs from this album are the peaks of the album but there are some lows here and there. I’ll definitely listen to this one again and check out more of Deerhunter’s stuff.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
I’ve heard Folk music all my life and I really enjoy it but this album was a struggle to get through. Obviously 60s British Folk Rock is different from what we have here in the Appalachians, but still, not much held my interest. Bright spots were Farewell, Farewell and Tam Lin for me, everything else was forgettable.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Short, sweet, and simple with a driving rock sound. It’s hard to believe this is the first of three albums CCR released in 1969 but I guess that explains why it’s only half an hour long. This version of Proud Mary is a timeless classic and every other song has replayability. There really isn’t much negative to say about this one, other than its brevity. Great instrumental sections, meaningful lyrics, and a decent level of variation within the seven songs. It’s a strong four with a potential to be a five the more I listen to it.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
This a landmark album even if it's only for We Are Family. I'm pretty sure we all heard it at a young age from our parents or in movies/tv shows/commercials and it’s stuck around almost 50 years since. On top of that, there are so many different samples taken from the other tracks that eventually turned into hits of their own (looking at you gettin' jiggy with it Will Smith). A great disco album with great rhythm and catchy lyrics, no wonder people wanted to get up and dance. The genre and musical styles might be a little outdated but really there isn't much to dislike about this album. Best tracks are We Are Family (obviously), He's the Greatest Dancer, Lost in the Music, and Thinking of You. Also, the original album without all of the remixes is super short.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
I knew Kate Bush’s music was experimental but I didn’t know it was this far out there. Every song seems to be different and the only thing that remains the same is the 80s sound. Each song tells a story so it’s great for those that pay attention to lyrics. All that being said, I don’t know if I’ll go searching for more Kate Bush music after this, except for Runnin Up That Hill. Solid songs were Love and Anger, Never Be Mine, the breakdown on Rocket’s Tail, and This Woman’s Work. This album is a two in my personal opinion, but I could be swayed to a one or a three based on the argument.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
I have a huge soft spot for 90s Alternative Rock and I can’t believe I hadn’t come across this album before. This one is great for background music with its mellow vibes that can be played from beginning to end (maybe skip Susan’s House every now and then if you don’t want to be a buzzkill). There also seems to be some influence from Beck and artists like him. Definitely something I’ll be coming back to and a discography I'm excited to explore.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
The first half of the album is incredibly strong, with a classic in The Passenger and a giant in the licensing/advertisement industry with Lust For Life. But once you get to the third quarter of this album it becomes very bluesy and slows way down. The last quart picks up slightly but doesn’t finish in a memorable way. Of the 70s/80s rock stars I feel like you rarely hear about Iggy Pop and that’s unfair, because I don’t think this album should be overlooked.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
The influence of Wu-Tang Clan is undeniable. Ask any of the most popular rappers today and they’ll name-drop RZA, Raekwon, GZA, Ghostface, or Method Man as their idols. When I think of 90s rap this will always be the first group that comes to mind and specifically this album as the game changer of the decade. But I’ve got the tiniest bit of beef so I’m gonna bring the ruckus, even though I know the WuTang Clan ain’t nothin’ ta fuck wit. Each song is essentially about just that, there’s nobody that can top them and don’t dare try it. While I’m inclined to believe them I think the lack of variation and repeated lines in multiple songs brings it to a 4.4, so I have to round down. It’s one I already come back to listen to from time to time so not much is gonna change for me.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
I probably haven’t listened to this album from beginning to end in about a decade and it was nice to come back to it. The first four songs are a great start to the album, then the Blues Rock carries you through to the end. There are some certified jams on this album, like Everlasting Light, Tighten Up, Howlin’ for You, and Never Gonna Give You Up. The biggest flaw is that some of the songs blend together in the middle of the album and it’s hard to differentiate between them if you aren’t paying close attention. I’m juggling back and forth between a three and four, but I think I’ll stick with a three because it’s early in our 1001 albums and I know there will be even better Blues Rock albums.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
A really enjoyable album to listen to. You can tell that the music is shifting between the sounds of the 60s and heading into the 70s. The songwriting is incredible and so are the harmonies. The instrumental sections show off each artist’s skill. The album has a ton of variety and most of the songs stand out from one another. Top tracks in my opinion are Teach Your Children, Helpless, Deja Vu, Our House, and Country Girl. A solid three and I’d hear arguments for a four.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
It’s an album by the King of Pop. It’s also a disco album that sure as hell isn’t Thriller. It has its strong moments, especially the first two songs, but there’s a reason disco music isn’t popular anymore. The rhythms are great but the repeated lyrics get old pretty quickly. Definitely something that would be fun to dance to but having to listen to the album in certain environments takes away from it. I think it’s a three because it really marks the beginning of MJ becoming MJ but that could be more to do with Quincy Jones than Michael. Ask me next week and who knows, I might say it’s a two.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
One of those cases where the originators aren’t exactly the best to do it. It’s a groundbreaking album but this is when rap had really just gotten started by adding lyrics to breakdancing beats. I’m sure if I heard this in 1986 it would have blown my mind, but it doesn’t really hold a candle to the great rap albums that released in the decades following. That being said there are a couple classic tracks that deserve some replay from time to time and Afrika Bambaataa has to be mentioned when discussing the history of rap. Two stars because I know there’s gonna be better rap albums in our journey.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Murmur
R.E.M.
I listened to this album twice through with it being a weekend, so clearly I at least somewhat enjoyed it. The second listen was from beginning to end straight through and some of the songs started to blend together so I think that detracts from it a bit. R.E.M.’s influence on alternative rock is apparent even with it being their first album. You could tell me this was released in the 90s and I would believe it because it sounds like it fits right in. Easy listening, great background music. Best songs were Radio Free Europe, Laughing, and West Of The Fields. It’s gonna be a three for me.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
One of the main ways I recognize that I’m getting older is that I have been appreciating jazz music more and more. I’m not quite to the point that I’d go to a jazz club to hear it live but I’m always willing to put it on while getting some work done. Some of these songs have even been playing in the background my whole life with how often they’re used in media. That’s what this album will become for me, along with more of the quartet’s music. A solid three. Nothing earth-shattering but an enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
The genius of Eric Clapton is hard to deny, but I don’t find much that stands out too much in this album from other 60s psychedelic rock. Sunshine Of Your Love is a classic and by far the best song on the album. Strange Brew right before Sunshine makes for a strong opening. I don’t think it’s a bad album by any means and it wasn’t hard to get through. Overall, a quick, solid album. I still think I’ll stick with listening to Clapton’s solo stuff before I get back to Cream, though.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Am I listening to a standalone album or the soundtrack to a dark and depressing musical? I guess the storytelling is decent, but this style of ballad just isn’t for me. I like sad music usually but this taking it to a whole new extreme. The best songs are the duets. I won’t be listening to much more of these guys except for the Peaky Blinders theme.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
With a month removed from our first Yeah Yeah Yeahs album I’m not sure if they’ve grown on me or if I was always going to like them and Fever To Tell was a bad starting point. This anlbum also feels much more mature and sentimental, which is a bonus for me, even if they still repeat lyrics in every song. Heads Will Roll passes Tom Haverford’s “is it a banger?” test. Other good songs are Zero, Dull Life, Runaway, and Hysteric. I’ve really come around on this band and I think it’s a four.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
It definitely sounds different than a lot of 70s music. There’s a lot of variation in the songs in just a short amount of time. I also find it funny that Jump Into The fire takes up a fifth of the album but I’m not complaining because it’s a jam. Other good songs are Gotta Get Up, Without You, and Coconut. Overall a solid listening experience that was a nice way to start a Saturday morning. Three stars for me.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
There aren’t many of Queen’s big hits on this one but you get plenty of operatic lyrics and Freddie absolutely crushing it. Great guitar riffs throughout the whole album. Killer Queen is far and away the best song on the album. I think this is a really good album but I know there will be better Queen albums on this list, so I’m going to keep it at a three. Will absolutely be listening to it again.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Can’t say I’ve ever heard of Bobby Womack but I sure as hell have now. I listened to the original 1980 five-track release first before listening to the first three tracks on the 2021 rerelease. Just My Imagination is a great starter and has that quintessential yacht rock sound. Stand Up is a freaking jam that had my attention in about 15 seconds. The jazz and soft rock in Games switches up the vibe in an instantly and gets into the blues for If You Think You’re Lonely Now. From there I don’t see any reason that Where Do We Go From Here needs to go on that long. The additional three tracks are solid but nothing spectacular. The bass and guitar parts as a whole are phenomenal. I know every song can’t be incredible but the good-but-not-great songs bring this down to a four for me. Can’t wait to listen to more of his stuff in the future.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
I know a handful of Rod Stewart songs, including Maggie May, but I was absolutely surprised to hear such a strong country/American folk sound from a British rocker in the 70s. The back end of the album is much better than the beginning though, which brings the rating down a notch. The rendition of Amazing Grace at the end of That’s All Right was gorgeous and Mandolin Wind was as well. A good album that would be great mood or background music. I’ll listen to it again but it’s nothing that blew my doors off. Three out of five.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Feels like if Kate Bush was making experimental music into the 21st century. I think the album gets better as it moves along, which is only because it starts out weird as hell. I don’t think it was hard to get through but it wasn’t my cup of tea. If we hadn’t already listened to Murder Ballads by Nick Cave I’d probably give it one star, but it’s better than that so I guess I have to give it a two? Gonna keep Criminal as Fiona Apple’s only song in my library.
Also, I listened to the beginning of For Her again and it reminded me of the Star Wars Bad Lip Reading song Seagulls, Stop It Now and now I’ll never hear it any differently.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Neil Young is an excellent songwriter. The lyrics are timely and the melodies and harmonies will draw you in. I can’t exactly give the same praises to his singing voice. That being said, the album is a pretty solid listen. You can also tell that Neil Young has been a massive inspiration on music for the past sixty years. Personal favorites on the album were Only Love Can Break Your Heart, Southern Man, and Birds. Three stars.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
It’s wild that a band’s debut album has three of the most well-known rock songs of all time on it. An iconic band and Axl Rose has an iconic voice. It rocks the whole way through and was a gritty but fun listen.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
I hadn’t ever heard of this group before but then I looked up their lineage and was completely shocked. Also had no idea that there was a connection between Blur and Gorillaz, so it really is a banner day for me. I mostly listened to this album in the background and it was excellent to let play through from beginning to end. Nothing blew me away but it’s definitely one that I’ll return to, as well as their other album.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
I absolutely loved listening to this album. Between the original tracks that have been the inspiration, some being straight up samples, for other great songs and the covers, I thought it was fantastic. Who would have thought you could improve on a James Taylor classic? Excellent melodies and lyrics, great musical techniques, and just the right amount of funk. The only critique I can give it is that I couldn’t tell much difference between the regular tracks and the different versions offered on the back half of the album. But, I do think the commentaries are a pretty cool addition. I haven’t given out many fives, but I think this is deserving.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Paris 1919
John Cale
This album wasn’t for me. It wasn’t hard to get through by any means, it just didn’t do much to compel me. There were a couple solid songs in the quick listen, but nothing notable. If I had to choose my favorite it would be Macbeth, and the fact that it sounds so different than the rest of the album is probably why.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
I’ve always thought of U2 as a band that was massively important for Gen X but just didn’t do much for Millennials. I know their hits, especially the ones on this album, but after that I couldn’t tell you much about them besides Bono’s humanitarian work. That and their infamous forced album download we talked about along with them being the poster band for the early iPod classics. Come to think of it, maybe they did have a big impact on Millennials. I can see why this gained so much acclaim around the world, it’s easy to get into and the lyrics are socially conscious. It didn’t blow me away and it wasn’t bad, so it’s in three territory.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I knew a couple of these songs coming into this album and knew the vibe I was getting into. The composition on this one is incredible, so many moving parts in each song and each song comes together so well. The songs have some very diverse topics, some of which are on the darker side, but the delivery is so calming and soothing. There are also a few moments where I felt like I was living out the Juno soundtrack. My drive to and from work was super peaceful today, and that is always appreciated. I don’t think it’s quite a five, but a strong four.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
The whole operatic rock thing was never really for me, but there were still parts where I was thinking this was a great album. There were even more moments where I was wanting the song to just be over already. I also could do without the couple bits of dialogue added in. All that said, the musical ability and skill is evident and the ballads were excellent. I don’t know how I feel about this one. I don’t think it’s a two but I don’t know that I can justify a three. I’ll sleep on it and decide in the morning.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
I’ve never felt more like a midwesterner in the 70s knocking back a six pack of cheap beer in the truck on the way home from work. It’s really a fun listen and it has an all-American rock vibe. I’m not sure how much influence they had on the later punk movement, but it seems like a lot. It’s not my kind of music but I still appreciated it.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Crazysexycool
TLC
I thought this album was pretty good, which makes sense because TLC have reached legendary status as far as 90s music in general goes. I knew Creep and Waterfalls coming in, but I was pleasantly surprised by a few of the other tracks Diggin’ on You and Switch. Still, I wouldn’t say it’s an album I’d listen to on repeat, I’d just come back for that handful of songs. Rest in peace, Left Eye.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
David Bowie is a legend and there’s a lot of his music that I really enjoy and think stands the test of time, like Heroes from this album. But I just didn’t feel much of a draw from this album as a whole. I thought there were only a couple good songs and even though they were gorgeous, the instrumental songs at the end were too much of a surprise. I’m stuck between a two and a three on this one, but I think I’ll give it a three because I’ll come back to it at some point and I bet I’ll appreciate it more the second time around.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan’s vocal style might be incredibly different and the butt of a lot of jokes, but his music might be one of the most purely American sounds ever produced in the country. On top of that, his lyrics don’t talk about life in the cities and about the glamor, but about what living was like for a majority of those in America. The songs are really heartfelt and the mix of folk and early rock was really a nice listen.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
I had no idea what I was getting into at the beginning of this album but I was pleasantly surprised by the end of it. The composition held your attention and parts of this album were hauntingly beautiful. The subject matter was surprising once you got into it, especially for something that came out in 2005 when the world was a lot different. I don’t know how often I’ll return to any of the songs on this album, but it was nice to listen through at least once.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
I’m pretty sure this is the first Black Sabbath album I’ve listened to from beginning to end. I can firmly say I’ve enjoyed this listen through and the album simply rocks. The instrumentals hit hard with great solos, and the two slower songs don’t feel like a drag. Snowblind is a journey and I loved every second. Will listen to this one again next time I’m jonesing for some classic rock.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
I’ve got a huge soft spot for 80s synth pop and Cyndi Lauper is an icon, so I was excited for this one considering it put her on the map and has three of her most famous songs. Is it a little dated at this point being 40 years old? Sure, but I think that’s part of the appeal. That being said, there are a couple songs on this album that just don’t do it for me and drag it down. And I really didn’t see any point in He’s so Unusual, like what?
Also, even though her version is a classic hit, the Quietdrive version of Time After Time is in the conversation for covers better than the original.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Second time with the Smashing Pumpkins in only a couple months and I think a lot of the initial statements remain for this one. Billy Corgan’s voice is unique and the band will give you a bunch of different rock sounds. This album has two of the first songs that come to mind when I think about the Smashing Pumpkins with 1979 and Bullet With Butterfly Wings. The heavier metal usually isn’t for me but I feel like it works within the album and kept the energy up when cycling between metal, early punk/emo, and the softer rock. The biggest drawback to this album is that it’s two hours long. Yes, the music is good, but that length is excessive. I’d give this one a 3.5 if given the opportunity, and I’m gonna round up because of the iconic 90s alternative rock hits on this album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I was pleasantly surprised by this album. I’ve heard all the hits so this was a great introduction to more of his discography. I can start to see why Elvis had so much hype surrounding him. I liked this one from beginning to end. The mixture of blues, country, and a little bit of gospel was wonderful.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The Last Broadcast
Doves
The whole time I was thinking that this was a background music type of album but I think it deserves more credit than that. There are a lot of really good songs on here, like There Goes That Fear and Last Broadcast, and I felt the album flowed well throughout. There were enough changes of pace to keep your attention, as well. The slight hints of indie, pop, and rock sounds from the early 2000s are like little bits of nostalgia that give it a familiar feeling. Overall I throughly enjoyed this album and I’m interested to see what else Doves has in their repertoire.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
This is a classic example of 90s rap having incredible beats with lyricism that just ends up sounding corny 30 years later. I can see that it was groundbreaking in its era and there is a lot of meaning behind the lyrics, but goodness, rap certainly matured over time. There were a couple songs I enjoyed, but most of the album I would rather have just listened to the instrumentals. The baseline on Dawn Of The Dreads goes so hard. It wasn’t bad, I just don’t know if I’ll come back to it.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
I’m assuming this was the first full Common album I’ve listened to and it was on par with what I expected. A laidback feel, smooth flow, and overall excellent production. Common is definitely overlooked when it comes to 2000s rap and shouldn’t be, but I think the low-key sound plays into that. Nothing that blew me away, I think it would be really good to have on in the background.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
Honestly, I’m just lucky that two Neil Young albums came up on this list within my 30 day free trial of Apple Music. All because of the Joe Rogan/Spotify deal I’ve gotta have some other streaming service to listen to this album. And I get it, I’m not a fan of Rogan either, but now cancel culture is effecting me and I hate it. I’m fully embracing my old man shaking his fist at the sky moment. Are these my first steps towards conservatism?
But for real, I thought this album was pretty good. Easy listening and blues made for a great Saturday afternoon on the porch. A couple solid songs, like Walk On, Vampire Blues, and On The Beach stood out, and the rest blended together pretty nicely. I enjoyed this album more than After The Gold Rush, but it still wasn’t anything that I’d consider groundbreaking.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Fragile
Yes
The first album our group has had that has been name-dropped in School of Rock, and as Dewey Finn promised, it blew the classical music out of my butt. Also the first Prog Rock album I’ve listened to all the way through. The solos and blends of different styles seemed like a new experience, and some of the chord progressions were very interesting and kept you guessing. I really enjoyed listening to this one. Mood for a Day was my personal favorite, with Roundabout coming in second.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Bad Company
Bad Company
I can’t think of another band that has a song title that’s the name of their group on a self-titled debut album. Talk about some cojones. I thought this was a pretty good classic rock album. There were a couple memorable songs like Don’t Let Me Down and the aforementioned Bad Company but nothing that stood out too much from the crowd. When I think about what classic rock sounds like, this is a pretty general style that pops into my head.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
It’s Paul McCartney’s side project where he can let his creative juices flow without having to deal with John and Yoko. In the end, does it sound like more Beatles music? Yes. Is that a bad thing? Absolutely not. A wonderful album. My only drawback is that some of the more country-western influenced Beatles songs tend to be my least favorite and now we know if was Paul who pushed that sound into the music.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
2112
Rush
I listened to this album over a two hour drive and didn’t look to see what the song titles were, but I did look to see how much of the first track was left. This album had some great guitar solos and instrumental sections. But it seemed like every other song the lead singers vocals would almost ruin the song. I still really enjoyed it and it made for great road trip music.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
I like doing this random generator because I don’t know that I’d ever give Nine Inch Nails a full album listen otherwise. There were definitely parts that were way too rock heavy for me, the screaming isn’t my thing. But there were parts that I enjoyed, like the instrumental sections at the end and a couple of the other songs. I came into this one only knowing Hurt and Closer, and those two are probably the only ones I’d potentially go back and listen to. I also think it’s wild that this came out in 1994, it sounds like it was much more recent. Good, just not for me.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
I was reading the artist description on Spotify when I started the album and saw that Fairport Convention was an influence and got scared for what I was about to endure. Luckily, the sound I knew from White Winter Hymnal and Ragged Wood stayed consistent throughout the album and I couldn’t be happier. The indie folk movement has really grown on me and I’m sad I didn’t give Fleet Foxes a deeper look until now. I know it’s a pioneer-like situation, but I wonder if they’d be more popular if they were gaining popularity now? Either way, I thought this was very enjoyable and from what I read, their second album is in line with this one, so I’ll listen to that next.
I really liked the song Blue Ridge Mountains. But the Smokies are mountains in Tennessee and the Blue Ridge are the eastern-most peaks in North Carolina and Virginia, both being part of the larger Appalachians. “Near Tennessee” isn’t specific enough. So get your shit together, Seattle boy.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
I wouldn’t say there’s anything that absolutely blew my mind with this one, but I did enjoy it. Super low-key vibes would make it great for some background music, which is essentially what it became during my afternoon listening to it. Constant Craving will always be a jam. Good but not great, and I’ll add a couple more k.d. lang songs to my library.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
White Light
Gene Clark
I’d play this album for background music but actively listening to it is not for me. There was more than once that I was hoping for a pickup in the tempo or a key change because I thought that’s what the song and album needed, but it never came. This is one of those albums that I question why it’s on the list. It’s not bad music by any means, I just don’t see the significance right away. I was sitting on a three, but the cover of Stand By Me was not it, and frankly why even try to cover that masterpiece? The Opening Day/Winter In combo was also trippy.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Tidal
Fiona Apple
I thought the album started off pretty strong and slowly faded into mediocrity. I definitely enjoyed this one more than Fetch the Bolt Cutters and I liked how the same chord progression was built into multiple songs to make the album feel more cohesive. You can definitely hear the 90s alternative influences and that helps it catch my interest, but it’s still not anything incredible. I’d probably give it two and a half stars if I could, but I’ll round up to three willingly because Criminal is an all-timer for me.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
I, too, have learned a valuable lesson about mixing water with my wine next time.
Came into this album completely blind and I was pleasantly surprised to discover this artist. I really enjoyed listening to this album and some of the songs were truly jams. I’m curious if more of her work will show up and if it will compare to this album. Either way, I think this one earned the four stars.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
The Neil Young burnout from this list is real. And whether it’s his solo work or a band he’s affiliated with, this is the worst of what we’ve listened to so far. There wasn’t much that caught my attention and it’s weird to hear a live album that cuts out pretty much all of the crowd noise. I’m sure we’ll have some more Neil Young, hopefully the rest are better.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
I wouldn’t call this one an album, it’s really like a handful of really long songs. It’s not bad or anything, the jam band thing just really wasn’t ever for me. Maybe they’re significant, but I couldn’t tell you why.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Pyromania
Def Leppard
Did anyone else’s dad refer to Def Leppard as Blind Cheetah? Just mine?
There are a couple classic songs on this album and the rest has that quintessential 80s hair metal sound. Nothing too wild on here, just some solid rock. The only thing, is like most hair metal, it all eventually blends together. I’ll give it a three because I enjoyed it and Photograph is probably one of the most famous songs of the era.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Recognized PJ Harvey’s name from the track list on Nick Cave’s Murder Ballads and got a little scared. And the first half of the album seemed to validate those fears. But with the back half of the album, things took a turn in my favor. There were influences from all kinds of genres and I’d assume even some of the artists we’ve listened to so far. I liked the punk and 90s grunge that kind of snuck through. That being said, I can see the significance but this just wasn’t for me. About midway through Man-Size Sextet I knew this was either a one or two, and the back half keeps it at a two. Not unbearable, but not something I enjoyed.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Just gonna get it out of the way, it’s a five. One of the best examples of old Kanye being the best Kanye. Yeah, he’s hella problematic as a person, but this is a separate the art from the artist situation.
I have so many memories attached to this album as a whole and to individual tracks. I bought this one the week it came out, which just happened to be my first Black Friday weekend at Target, and then bumped it on the way to work that whole Christmas season. And then of course all of the memories of hearing these songs with friends while being a teenage degenerate. This album has the radio hits, it’s got the deep cuts, the 2000s era Kanye production, and best of all it’s a fun one to go back to after a few years. Very glad it came up on the list, now I hope College Dropout, Late Registration, and Graduation are here as well.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I found this album to be a pretty pleasant listen. Nothing abrasive or too difficult to get through but also not much that stood out, except for maybe The Murder Mystery but that was only because I’m pretty sure that bass line has been covered a few times. There were some moments that felt like the band was ahead of their time as far as styles and genre went, but most of the time it sounded like 60s rock.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
So we start this album with one of Van Halen’s biggest hits in Runnin’ with the Devil, go into Eruption, one of the top five most well-known/best guitar solos ever, and then probably the best cover of You Really Got Me Now. No wonder Van Halen blew up and became huge in the 80s. It’s short, but it’s a fun ride and it’s clear that this album helped to propel glam rock fully into hair metal and into what many would argue is the genre most associated with 1980s American culture. A strong four.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
Other than knowing of them, my only prior experience with Judas Priest is when my friend Josiah commits minor traffic infractions he sings the chorus from Breaking the Law. And if Ozzy didn’t have such a unique voice I’d probably easily confuse them for Black Sabbath. But being like Black Sabbath definitely isn’t a bad thing, this was a solid listen and I definitely enjoyed it more than I thought I would. I also thought it was interesting to have this album the day after Van Halen to really see the different ends of the spectrum when it comes to the metal genre 40 years ago. Nothing stood out all that much, but it definitely wasn’t bad.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
I'd really love to know the backstory and inspiration behind this album, because it has to be a juicy story. Marvin Gaye's voice is timeless and such a joy to listen to, even if I have no prior experience with any of these songs. I also thought the difference in topic from What's Going On to this album was very interesting. Overall, its not a bad album at all, its just a very specific subject.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Absolutely an album I expected to see at some point on this list. Between the talent of Marvin Gaye and the social commentary, this is not only a great album to listen to but an important work of art in American history. It’s brief, but the only reason that’s bad is because I want to hear more of Marvin’s voice.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
I still find it hard to believe that even in 2024 people get surprised by what machine is being raged against. From their debut album they’ve been pretty clear about their stance and outlook on the world. The power to the people lyrics are incredible, but even if you took them away you’d still have an album that goes so damn hard. I really enjoyed getting to rock out to this one today.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
I’ve always held the opinion that I like The Smiths but I don’t really like Morrissey, and this album only hardens my stance. It’s not bad and definitely better than other albums we’ve listened to, it’s just not what it could be. Sometimes solo projects are great, and I know with this artist I’m probably in the minority, but this one doesn’t fall into that category. Not much caught my eye, except for maybe a couple songs towards the end. Stuck between a two and a three so I think I’ll round down.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Good lord, Butcher's Tale is so dark and depressing, but I guess so is trench warfare. Only knew Time of the Season coming into this and I was surprised that a lot of the album had less of a psychedelic sound. Overall, I enjoyed listening to this very short album and would go back to it again.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
London Calling
The Clash
Coming in looking for punk and hearing influences from all different genres was a huge surprise. I liked the album, but there were parts that seemed to blend together in the middle. I also thought the bookending of London Calling and Train in Vain was a great way to start and end the album. And shoutout to the mid-2000s NCAA Football games for having great throwback hits on their soundtracks.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
I gotta say, the format of this album is a little frustrating. I get we want to keep the integrity of the original, but can’t we just separate these tracks when it was remastered? Overall, this was a decent album, it just obviously blended together and was pretty brief. Wicked World was probably my favorite song and had the most recognizable sound. Hopefully if we get another Black Sabbath album it’ll have more than five tracks.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
As I l mentioned in my MBDTF review, this is one of my favorite Kanye albums, so because of my previous rating and by the transitive property, this album is a five. The only thing I dislike is the number of skits and the story at the very end of the album where Kanye is talking about his come up, definitely glad that’s something rap has slowly moved away from. I wouldn’t blame anyone for ranking this album lower because of that. But for real, what a debut album with so many hits, quotable lines, and excellent social commentary. The early 2000s rap sound takes me right back to middle and early high school, such a nostalgic feel. Had a blast re-listening to this one.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
The variation between songs in the first half of the album was a welcome surprise, and not one we usually get when it comes to rock-ish albums on this list. A lot of the classic rockers have a distinct sound either on one album in across their entire discography. But of course, as I sing those praises the second half does slow way down and the tracks lose a little bit of that variety. When you add them both together you get a pretty good background music album. Other than Two Weeks, which get a lot of playtime on a couple playlists I regularly listen to, not a whole lot stood out. I do feel like this one deserves a second listen though, maybe on a road trip on a more dreary day.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
New Forms
Roni Size
It’s any old 90s afternoon. I’ve got my Bagel Bites, a blue Kool-Aid jammer, and some Dunkaroos. Everything is lining up to be great except I walk into the den at my grandma’s and my brother already has the tv on Cartoon Network. That means I’ll either have to start a channel changing battle without the remote, or I’ll have to watch Toonami instead of Nickelodeon. To make matters worse, Sailor Moon hasn’t even ended yet and there’s still a half hour after that until Dragonball Z comes on. That’s what listening to this album is like. Some good, some bad, but ultimately it’s not really what you wanted.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
I was worried about this one pretty early on. The industrial synth rock from the 80s rarely ages well, so this being so heavy on it early was starting to drag. But the ballads on the back half of the album absolutely save the whole thing. I also get that the interludes do exactly that, bridge the gaps between songs, but I don’t know that eight interludes including the bookends of the album is really necessary. Overall, there’s a couple hidden jams on this album that I might come back to, but other than that it’s a bit forgettable. It’s like a 2.75.
And goodness, Someday Is Tonight is gonna make people in our group make some more babies.
3