View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
The post-The-Strokes shuffle beat got a little tired by the end, ditto for the vocal effect. Overall the album holds up really well though, Take Me Out and The Dark Of The Matinée esp.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
It's hard for me to remember to cultural context of this record as I was too young
There are a few truly great tracks here (Enjoy The Silence, Policy Of Truth).
It's def bold and experimental, and they mostly pull it off.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
Not crazy about this record. There was some interesting lead guitar work, and obviously the title track Hotel California is a bit of a monster. But it kind of feels like they had a great single and released a whole record around it. The second half of the album is... not good.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
I was not into the vibe of this record at all. Pretty sure I won't ever listen to this record front-to-back again. There were a lot of talented musicians and composers working on this music but it didn't do much for me.
As an 'imitation' it was impressive - I’m hearing SO MANY influences - It’s like Grease/Rocky Horror/Jesus Christ Superstar, but with Bruce Springsteen and the E-Street band, Queen, Boston, 1970s Elton John (the one true Elton obvs) and Bob Seger as the backing band, Alice Cooper is the producer.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Excellent guitar. I actually love his voice. 2 thumbs down for the 'whimsical' flute all over everything.
Stand out tracks:
- One of these things first
- Northern Sky
- Poor Boy
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
Bowie still not clicking for me in general.
The 'avant garde' section near the end with no vocal part was actually my favourite part of the whole album - musical but experimental, and def some great individual performances, guitar esp. I think I read this album features a guitar player from King Crimson? This was a nice surprise.
Overall I wasn't really impressed actually.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Overall I really liked the aesthetic (big drum machine sound, jangly hollow-body guitars, broody vocals, bells/tambourine on everything) - it sounds like something that would have played at Central Perk! But there were really only 2 tracks worth listening to again:
- Happy When It Rains
- April Skies
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
I really liked this record actually!
I hear the influences (KISS, Dick Dale, The Beach Boys, The Chantays)
I also hear the influenced (Beastie Boys, Black Flag, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes covering pop songs in a punked-up style)
I'm still not sure this is a great album though - cool and interesting but still only getting 3 stars
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Avant Garde and weird. Def a lot of influencing happening here also - the singing esp is so Jefferson Airplane/Grace Slick (Surrealistic Pillow came out before this record did so....)
There was some good stuff on here and it was an enjoyable listen but I doubt I'll ever feel the need to come back to it.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Def my 'kind' of music, and a very solid debut. The first half of the record is stronger than the second. This must have been an incredible live show.
"The kombucha mushroom people" is one of my favourite rock lines ever for reals.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
The Rise & Fall
Madness
This album was...fine? Our House is obviously a classic track, and the overall 'sound' of a swing-y version of new wave with horns was cool but not super inspiring to me.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
This record has a LOT of cool cameos, and it definitely was produced well - it sounds pretty amazing.
But this was definitely not my kind of music - I didn't really like music like this in the 90s and I feel the same about it now.
My wife tells me I can't understand this because I was never a teenage girl 😬
2
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
This is a great album. Not stellar, so still only a 4 but def great. Plenty to like, esp the instrumental-ish sections - excellent musicianship and well produced.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Weird but not awful.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
2112
Rush
I know Rush's catalog decently-well and I while I wouldn't say this is 'the best' Rush record it's def very solid, and there is some great stuff on here.
Going to be hard to choose between a 4 or 5
5
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Clearly a huge record and tremendous breakout for a hugely important artist... in a genre I really don't understand well haha
Kanye is obviously one of the elite hip-hop producers/writers ever.
He's also someone who has, in the intervening time since this record was released, developed some serious mental health issues that make it hard for some to consume/understand his music now.
All Falls Down continues to resonate despite the passage of time and oddities of the author.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
Easy 4 - great record and a lot of personal nostalgia for me. The Strokes were ultimately a bit of a let down for me - I expected them to be more serious and committed I guess.
The big tracks from this one (Is This It?, Last Nite, Someday, New York City Cops) are all still great. The final track Take It Or Leave It is still a banger hands down.
Overall the aesthetic of the record is spoiled a bit by the scratchy recording of the vocal - the effect gets a bit thin.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Easy 5. Definitely one of my favourite records ever.
This time through I was really struck by how confident and bold the main guitar line is on Time. David Gilmour really was a bit of a visionary.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Tommy
The Who
weird - I actually love a lot of songs by The Who but I guess not this "Rock Opera" thing.
The drumming was EXCELLENT as could have been expected, and the recording seemed quite good. It's just not very interesting music I guess.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
a solid 4
Wow could this lady belt it out. The vocals on the title track esp are tremendous.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
An easy 4, could have been a 5 prob if I 'enjoyed' the album more. It's obviously great, but just not 'my thing' enough to bring me back to it. I loved this listen, but that's prob enough for a while.
The "jazz samples over heavy/deep bass and beats" aesthetic is really awesome and was probably quite a revelation when this record was released. Def it's easy to hear this record in later stuff by The Roots.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Fragile
Yes
Great musicianship! Innovative solos etc! Cool analog synths!
The cover version of America was really interesting.
Def enjoyable though not super inspiring to me.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
I didn't /dislike/ this, but I found it to be overall rather uninteresting/uninspiring.
Caravan Girl was by far and away the best track, and I was hopeful it signalled a turn for the better as the record concluded.... but alas it was the single bright spot.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Berlin
Lou Reed
I think this is probably quite a great record actually but it was just too sad for me today. The babies crying/calling for mom was just over the top for this middle-aged dad.
Tons of emotion but not much in the way of 'hummable' tunes.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
I liked this actually - though I'd never heard of it before.
The 'instrumental' and 'progressive' nature kind of reminded me of Godspeed You Black Emperor but it was definitely more bite-sized haha
The album seems to have been built around the big opener Djed but Taught and Tame was a good one also.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
An interesting concept, but the 'fake live' aspect really ruined it for me I think.
Def there is some great musicianship and a whole bunch of musical arrangement/structure/performance that I just don't understand haha this 40's swing band stuff just escapes me still.
There are a few moments on here that are a bit more 'blue' that seem to have aged better and are interesting.
And speaking as someone who has played a brass instrument (poorly) I know how hard it is to make them sound /good/ like this - these folks were dedicated to their craft and performing at the top of their game. Unfortunately this music just doesn't speak to me.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
not a great record IMHO
Interesting as a 'solo record by one of the Beach Boys'
he's got a nice singing voice
really nothing else special about this really though it wasn't offensive
2
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
This is a really great album. It has my favourite Rush track Red Barchetta and the also wonderful YYZ, and also 2 big radio hits Tom Sawyer and Limelight.
A solid 4
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
almost literally nothing interesting to me about this record. Total snoozer.
"Smooth Operator" was a recognizable track and not bad actually. The rest of the record I don't have much to say about really.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
This record is not exactly my 'jam' but it's obviously great. I think I kind of hated the title track when I was younger but wow is it growing on me as I get older (and inspect the lyrics more deeply).
I'm On Fire is a tremendous track and would be a hit if it were released today. Overall a great listen.
The synths are a bit forward in the mix and the "80's" drum sound is grating, but otherwise a pretty great record.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
A solid 4. I love the 'slightly more unhinged' version of Jack White on this record.
Seven Nation Army, Black Math, The Hardest Button To Button -> all totally awesome tracks I could listen to every day.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
good but kind of... forgettable?
Def I enjoyed it and would listen again.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
I've been through this album a number of times in my life. Def it is striking. The lyrics are pushy and aggressive - comically at some points.
The 'production' is quite impressive actually - Something 2 Dance 2 was a surprise on this front.
Overall I tried to interpret this as a 'painting' of 'what it's like' rather than a /glorification/ of the themes/ideas. It's otherwise hard for me to listen to music with this lyrical bent.
Sonically and /politically/ a ground-breaking record, even if it isn't my thing exactly.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Kind of a strange choice for a representative record from this era and from this band - I can see though how it's kind of a bridge between the earlier and more 'underground' electronic music (Orbital, Underworld) to the late-90s 'big beat' stuff that became so mainstream (Chemical Brothers, Fatboy Slim, Groove Armada, Prodigy).
3
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
I knew I liked AC/DC but this is a killer record. 5 stars.
Brian Johnson "fits right in" with this band and sounds like the natural frontman of this group.
Young and the rest of the band are phenomenal - solid, loud, rocking.
Love it.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
A really excellent record. Not exactly 'my thing' but quite an impressive sound and musicianship, and def if I was looking for something groovy this would be a great pick.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
This was kind of a nice surprise. For Rod Stewart's performance actually stole the show though. Def a record I would listen to again.
Jeff Beck is an incredible guitar player and his Clapton/Page/????? combo style shines the whole way through.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
The blurb from the book made me feel like this was kind of a 'come back' effort from Def Leppard following many struggles and setbacks. I think they totally nailed this. It sounds good and feels good and really captures the best of what this era offered. A pretty great record overall.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
The music was decent and enjoyable but completely unmemorable to me.
A bit like The Band except not as good.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Not something I found particularly inspiring. I was tolerant of music like this when it was new and fresh and I'm less enthusiastic about this sound now. There was nothing wrong with it but it didn't strike me as particularly beautiful or well-crafted given the sea of similar music from the same time period. Perhaps I missed something?
2
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
This is a pretty solid 3. Nothing really spectacular but I definitely enjoyed it. A very good sound - well produced.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
An easy 4 for me. Lots of really well written songs and excellent performances. The recording of the guitars on this record really impressed me on this listen, as did the vocal echo on Miles From Nowhere.
On that song in particular, I liked it on this listen much more than I remember. Def one I'll come back to.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
A pretty good record IMO. Nothing really super thrilling but it was def great music and I would def put this record on again.
Great musicianship. Great sound. Very funky. Excellent bass work throughout. Great vocal performance also.
A lot of covers on this record.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
I feel like I was supposed to like this more than I did. Maybe it was just the day or something. Then again I've been through this record before and again didn't /love/ love it. Def there is lots of classic stuff in here but I think Dylan specifically has better and hopefully more consistent.
Giving a 3 but it's more like a 3.5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Not my favourite, though Relax is a definite classic. Prob not something I will return to.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
There's some good stuff on here but nothing really awesome. Tons of cool guitar work, and this DEFINITELY sounds like a Jane's Addiction record.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
a good record but I think just a 3 from me. I like the 'raw'-ness of this record but also found it made things feel a bit... lazy? (production-wise)
anyway a good record overall
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
I knew this album really well heading into this listen. Def this is a great record and iconic and historic even but it's not a 5 for me. Probably I'm supposed to rank it as one of the very best but the meandering in the middle of the record and the weepy vocal delivery let the rest of this record down I think.
Still fantastic, just not fantastic enough for a 5
4
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
rocking, raw, inventive (clearly porto-punk-y), interesting, powerful. Lots of guitars and swagger and craziness. Definitely my kind of record.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
cool and probably a 'bridge' record from early psych/prog rock into the 'country rock' that was so popular in the 70s.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Boston
Boston
I was surprised by this. A bit of a banger, esp the first half. Amazing sound/production. Foreplay/Longtime was super impressive.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Rod Stewart was(/is) a total baller. What a scene they had in England in that time around 1970 eh?
This record was a bit sloppy but I actually loved it. It sounded quite 'live' and 'single-take'-ish though I'm not sure if it was or not. Ronnie Wood + Rod Stewart + Glyn Johns is a great combo, turns out.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
def well produced and good musicianship. The first a lot of this record sounds like 'the same song' - little variance in tempo and the drum shuffle is similar/the same. Lots going on in these recordings also, maybe a bit too much sometimes.
Mr Blue Sky is obviously a humungous hit and for good reason - it's also the best song on the record by a mile.
Jungle was a pleasant surprise also.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
This one gets a 5 from me. It's a weak 5 maybe haha - right on the edge. Lots of groove and feel, amazing vibe from the these guys who by this record (number 3?) appear to have really figured out who they are and what they are all about.
The ballad Hot, Blue and Righteous is not my favourite, but La Grange is just a monster of a track and would be enough to get this record a 3/4 star rating. That the rest of the tracks are also full of killer guitar and cool lyrics and tons and tons of swagger is just an awesome bonus.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
a solid 4 bordering on a 5.
I've listened to this record through a NUMBER of times and wasn't as impressed as I was this time for some reason. More intentional listening? Really enjoyed this one.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
I liked this but it didn't blow me away. Def brought back some good memories. Def will listen again. I love how mellow it is - so much 'electronic' music is either very 'dub step' or 'hip hop' and this is just chill and nice.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Not super impressed actually. Solsbury Hill is obviously a big one, but the rest of the record is really just alright. It's produced well and everything, and the collection is quite varied and eclectic. Just mostly uninspiring.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
Def interesting. Love the speed and aggression. I didn't love the mix - vocals were a bit too 'forward' and 'black flag' but lots of awesome guitar stuff on this one. Close to a 4 but not quite.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Impressed by the technique for sure (pre-ableton sample-heavy techno is such a wonder to me)
I don't really /remember/ any of the hooks/riffs a day later though.
Def lots of cool beats and grooves though. Very enjoyable.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
This is a low 5 for me but kinda just barely.
Lots of 'experimentation' and blending of South African stuff right into his more 'traditional' American style.
I have a lot of nostalgia associated with this one that helped bump it up a notch for me. A pleasure to listen to even though the shine of surprise/newness have worn off.
5
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
An easy 3. Fun and interesting, and the story of being the first record after their star original lead singer left is pretty compelling.
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Only a 2 from me. I feel a bit bad about this actually since it's so famous, and for real Wild Side and Perfect Day are both great tracks. But somehow the rest of the record feels like a bit of a joke haha a throwaway. I think this whole 'glam rock' thing doesn't hit a bullseye with me in general.
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
interesting but not impressive. Maybe another 15 years in the vault will do it some good though.
2
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Knowing Me Knowing You was better than I remembered but overall this was not an album I enjoyed.
2
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
pretty happy about this record actually. Def heard Hole/Courtney Love/Liz Phair (even Sleater-Kinney) in here so it's neat to draw a line back to the 'origin' of that.
Would def put this back on some time.
I didn't LOVE this - it wasn't 100% my 'jam' - her vocal delivery is not super beautiful/moving to me, but I see why it would be to some.
4 stars but barely
4
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
I'm glad I listened to this but I didn't really like it. The sort of pseudo-medieval lute-playing bard gimmick never really landed with me and I don't really understand that vibe though it seemed pretty prevalent for a while in the 60's
Picture Book wasn't bad but I think I'd skip the rest of this record.
2
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
chaotic and crazy - def a good listen but I feel like I need about 10 more to really grasp this one properly. This one almost makes it to a 4 just on the boldness of the mission alone - all those players and so much improvisation - it's a wonder it holds together at all.
The guitar player McLaughlin is out of this world - def need to know more about him.
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
This record is so close to a 4 for me. Def I have a lot of familiarity - people around me were listening to Jamiroquai like crazy in those days.
Ultimately this record is just missing that key ingredient of a couple of really truly amazing tracks that reel you in and force you to appreciate the deeper aspects of the rest of it.
An excellent record but not quite to the level of great.
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
This record /sounded/ good and I appreciate it sold a lot of copies - wasn't my thing at all though.
1
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
a solid 3. Interesting stuff and def a good sound. The vocal performance is a bit weird and not really my thing but overall this is a good record. The opening track Do The Strand was really impressive.
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
High Violet
The National
Def a cool record. Maybe too cool for me? Didn't grab my attention the way I'd hoped but I feel I did give it a fair shake. I appreciate the unconventional-ness of this music, esp the vocal delivery, but it does wear out a bit.
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Blur
Blur
My wife loves this record and it was one of her faves as a teenager. I didn't really love it though. It's interesting and innovative and to people of my generation definitely historically important. I will give it a 3 but it barely makes it.
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
An easy 3. Love the guitar sound esp. Nothing about this record really resembled a 'hook' though. If I had some nostalgia to mix in maybe this one would feel more important.
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Odelay
Beck
this is a GREAT album but I think barely not a 5. Some of the 'aesthetic' feels too dated (90s) to me. But it's def fantastic and an easy 4.
Oh man right from the first note though - it’s such a beautiful mash up of live/real guitars and drum machine and samples and noise… Like the beat in the chorus of Devils Haircut is the Amen Break right? Such an innovative record.
4
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
5 stars no question. There is nostalgia bundled up in this as well - this record came out when I was 13 and really getting into this music scene.
BUT this is still a phenomenal record and I still love every twist and turn, every shiver and shake, every haunting space, every performance by every player.
5
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
I think this makes it into the 4 start category.
This is one of the easier listening jazz records I’ve heard and it’s also got some historical importance (according to the blurb).
Great stuff.
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
This was a surprise 5. I knew I liked early Sabbath, but listening to this front to back and giving it a critical ear, I found I was head-bobbing and foot-tapping more than I expected. It barely squeaks into 5-star territory, but overall I think it makes it. A really solid record with a lot of great tunes, plus it's historically important.
5
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
This record is weird though not altogether terrible.
IMHO it ranges from ‘sort of comedic but still not good’ (Tits On The Radio) to awful (Laura) to reprehensible (Comfortably Numb like WTF seriously) then later kind of Bran-Van eclectic (Filthy/Gorgeous, though TBF they don’t quite pull this off) to ‘hey that’s not /bad/“ (Music Is The Victim, It Can’t Come Quickly Enough)
I’m really confused haha
2
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
This one squeaks out a 3 I think. Nothing really inspiring but it was interesting and high on the musicianship scale. It was maybe hard to really grasp because it was in another language? but Portuguese is really interesting and smooth at least!
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Ok so I know I have not been a 'radiohead' person up to this point. This is a good record, and there are some really brilliant moments on it for sure, but it didn't give me a feeling like I really can't wait to listen to it again. I was bobbing my head and feeling the groove in a few places! But not many. Not 'enough'.
I know how many people really do love this band and indeed this record and so it will definitely get a few more listens from me. It's a complex sound and is probably not something I can properly take in and appreciate with only a couple of listens.
For example just going through the first track 2 + 2 = 5 I observed:
------------------
I actually restarted it halfway through to do it over with more volume - the big ‘escalation’ didn’t land properly on regular volume haha
Cranked up it def was a cool track but I feel like they flaked out for the end of it like they didn’t know how to end the song haha - “just let Thom wail away and the producer can do some cool Beck stuff… that should be good right?”
TBH this is a great start to the record though. Dig the overall riff and groove (surprise! It has both!), dig the Pablo Honey/The Bends-esque acoustic bit, Thom isn’t being too whiney at least....
------------------------
So the mythical Radiohead 'aha moment' seems to have eluded me again but I will give it another go.
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Dummy
Portishead
I have a soft spot for this trip-hop style, esp this early-ish stuff. Esthero was a favourite of mine after seeing her live at a festival-style show - I def see the influence here.
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
On The Beach surprised me. I think Ambulance Blues is my new favourite Neil Young track!
There was a lot of 'heart on his sleeve' stuff in this record, the musicianship was a bit on the sloppy side but in a real and expressive way.
I think this is a really good record and a bit of a sleeper. I know a bit of Neil Young's catalog but had literally never heard of this album or any of the songs on it.
4
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
impressive poetry, cool voice, def plusses
On the con side though, kind of weird beats, all of the ‘acting’ and ‘exposition’ in the background Is really distracting
I dig the ‘art’ aspect of this being the “horror movie flex by the imagined mischief-maker alter ego (Slim Shady) of the stage persona (Eminem) of a person (Marshal Mathers) who trying to work out the giant (mostly ethnic?) chip on his shoulder”
His voice is rad though and (speaking as someone who’s tried his hand at writing some poetry) his rhymes are so interesting. Like infectious earworm
I also dig that in this Slim Shady period when ‘reality’ poked it head out from the ‘horror’ aesthetic it’s usually in the form of 1-st person commentary on being poor, which is something I think was/is important
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
LOVED the poetry. The guitar playing was a really nice surprise. Overall the foundational songwriting is pretty awesome really.
Overall this music is too glum and repetitive for me to give a really great review.
So Long, Marianne is the big outlier for me - that is a legit fantastic song and something I plan to pop into many playlists.
The rest of the music is good but not great enough to make a 4 for me. Close though.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
This is an easy 4 for me, and getting close to a 5
The guitar parts are truly excellent. The vocals are really spectacular in places.
There are a couple of low-points on this one that keep it from being truly great, but there are some really fantastic highs also. At its best it is funky and folky and bluesy all at once.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
This album is just so passionate and inspired. It's kind of amazing how fantastic this still sounds. I thought maybe this would just be a 'nostalgia' pick for me - there is def some of that - but it's just a really gritty, powerful record and time hasn't changed that a bit.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Just an alright record for me. I didn't actively dislike anything really but I didn't see any great reason to listen to this apart from the 2 best tracks
- Psycho Killer which is cool but played so much throughout my life it's hard to not see it as radio filler/halloween novelty
- Don't Worry About The Government which is legit an interesting song with a good hook and vibe
2
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
First listen was rough.
By the 3rd listen I was really coming around. I feel like this is the british version of the Northern Pikes or something. I can def understand why this is an important record to someone with the right cultural context/nostalgia.
Also the guitar playing was excellent. 3 stars but close to a 4.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
I REALLY liked this. Blister In The Sun has been on my radar for years but somehow I missed the rest of the record?
They seem to be sitting in between a bunch of stuff, straddling the edges of many genres and styles at once. The punkiness really got me actually. I was finding the 'say shocking stuff' and 'be a big brat' lyrical motives really interesting and funny, and reminded me of Gob (another band I love).
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
Def dig the early punk vibe - this whole record feels very authentic to me.
I dug the 'zero waste' approach to arrangement also
This blurb from the book felt perfect:
“with the band grinding to a halt once they had run out of lyrics or had become tired of repeating a riff or hook”
The last section of the record esp was really great - I think 1 2 X U might have been my favourite track on the whole record.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Easy 3. Great singer, great arrangements, even one of my fave tracks by Stevie - Boogie On Reggae Woman
Not much else to say about it though - the smooth R&B feel is not 100% my thing I guess. Still a very enjoyable record.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Thin sound, strange arrangements, 1988 trans am and moustaches and shitty beer.
Nonetheless, it's rad guitars, amazing lead work, TIGHT playing, and even the aforementioned 'strange' arrangements and 'thin' sound kind of grew on me by the end. Def a decent record.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Real Life
Magazine
Fine but not inspiring. I didn't have the history/nostalgia to go along with it so that might have made a bit of a difference.
I got big Franz Ferdinand vibes from a few of these tracks which was interesting given the amount of time in between when this record was released in the late 70s and when FF came out in mid-2000s.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
I think this deserves a 4. There is lots of invention and experimentation happening here, both in terms of the playing and arranging, and also in the studio work. It's playful and exuberant but also I think the end result is pretty good. I think I will put this on again some time. A good record from a band I never heard of until this listen.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
The beginning of the album seemed very promising - I loved how expansive the sound was and there was some good groove to it. But everything kind of started to sound the same by about halfway through and the second half of the record was a real slog for me. I wasn't a huge The Cure fan before this. I have some new appreciation now but mostly I wasn't supremely impressed.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
I really enjoyed this!
One thing I notice when venturing outside the 'western blues-inspired' world of music is that there is often less emphasis on vocal performance and that's true here. This guy is a fine singer - on pitch, soulful, etc but for me it may as well be Raffi singing here haha there's so little emotion compared to the 'english language' greats like Robert Plant, etc. He did get going on the last track Africa Brasil thought that was a fantastic recording.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
1984
Van Halen
Amazing guitar work, amazing vocal performances, innovative synth usage, great songwriting. This doesn't quite make it to a 5 for me but it was close.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
I'm sure it's historically important but it didn't seem that compelling to me. I was really into 'ambient' music in the early 2000s - I can see some of the lineage.
2 stars because I didn't have to turn it off and I was able to listen to it multiple times.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
This record was fine but very rambling both lyrically and melodically. There was no hook in anything - no rhyme, no repetition, no interest building. Just rambling poetry and no chorus haha that's how it felt anyway. I almost gave this a 3 then remembered the very cringey "we're like America and Russia" metaphor and decided on a 2.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
The 1-2 punch combo of Just and My Iron Lung put this over the hump from 3 stars to 4. Def there is a LOT of great stuff on here, and it's period-perfect to a fault. High And Dry and Fake Plastic Tress felt a bit dated actually - maybe just overplayed?
I feel like if Radiohead had spent their later years chasing that Just/My Iron Lung thread I may have been along for the ride a little more.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
This was just ok for me. Interesting and cool for sure but also def not mind-blowing. 3 stars only.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
I really liked this - easy going, hummable, excellent playing
It's not as adventurous as some of his later work - but that was kind of nice also haha it wasn't so challenging
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Great record! Not a lot to say other than that honestly it's just a great rocker.
The "Quiet Riot" chorus on Touch Too Much was a bit distasteful to me and almost pushed this one down to a 4 but the bottom line is this is just a remarkable band with amazing feel and groove and basically every moment of this is enjoyable.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
I know this is an unpopular opinion but I absolutely love this record
The other folks in my listening group didn't love it as much and noted they esp didn't like "Not That Funny"
When I finally made it through to Not That Funny, even with their criticisms in my head I still love it - I love the way Lindsay is just SMASHING the guitar strings and you can hear them banging around all over the place, I love the pre-chorus, I love the melodic instrumental chorus part, I love the crazy noisey ‘breakdown’/fall-apart section at the end… love this tune, though I will admit the weird vocal delivery of the “…not that funny is it?” line is a bit ridiculous
I was dreading the day this one came up - this is actually my favourite FM record. The tremendous accomplishment of Rumours is impossible to ignore, and it is “better” in almost every way, but this one feels more experimental and raw to me. I feel a lot when I put this in haha.
I know though that this is a VERY minority opinion and I will try not to take offence when you guys shit all over it haha I understand its many faults.
Christine Mcvie’s writing is top tier on this one though. Honey Hi as a great example
I think what a lot of people hate about this record is that Lindsay Buckingham was kind of off the deep end and his songs are just weird. Everyone was expecting another The Chain but they got The Ledge haha which I personally love but is way off track from where he was on rumours.
Stevie has some great tracks here also - Sisters Of The Moon is one of her best ever.
I actually kind of took it hard when Christine McVie died recently. I went on a huge binge and hardly listened to anything else for a while. When I first got into FM I thought Stevie Nicks was the greatest thing in the world, and then I was in love with Lindsay’s incredible guitar work and strange but brilliant songwriting. But eventually I came around to realize actually all my favourite FM tracks were Christine’s.
Her songwriting is so incredible and her songs smack me in the face every time I hear them. As celebrated as she is I think she is vastly underrated in the pop music pantheon
I forgot this was the record that has Think About Me -> I’ve worked up an acoustic version of this one.
For reals I FUCKING LOVE this song. I know the bass line is bordering on disco but they pull it off.
The pairing of Lindsay and Christine is a theme in Rumours/Tusk/Mirage era and they tried to duplicate it with a pair-up record post-FM-breakup but it didn’t work out as well - prob they were just too old
5
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Faust IV
Faust
I thought the noise-iness aspect was cool but a bit tiring by the end. Not a super 'fun' record but I didn't completely hate it.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Some of the singing was fairly suspect. Not really my cup of tea overall. One in my listening group noted “ this is music for people who wear underwear in the shower”
2
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
I love this record.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
this tickled that early 2000s alt country nerve a bit. Reminding me of Old 97s etc though not as good.
Thinking about that ‘across the Atlantic culture ping-pong’ I wonder if this was an Americana ping that didn’t receive a proper British pong…
Like maybe this is the Britain/Europe music press’ idea of an important example of the Alt Country/Nouveau Americana movement. Whereas I would instead point to Whiskeytown, Old 97s, Jayhawks, Drive-by Truckers, Jason Isbell, ….
I dig the instrumental sections- kind of country but kind of chill stoner rock… the lyrics/vocals really let this record down hard though.
Someone in my listening group noted: “I think ppl were big on Pavement because of the popular weirdness to their music, still somewhat accessible. Then the Brits heard this shittier country version of the same thing and thought it must be more important.”
FWIW I actually truly love this Alt Country genre- those 3 Whiskeytown records are some of my fave music ever.
Still
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
I thought this record opened strong, and I didn't hate it... but I was pretty bored of the sound by the end. It kinda felt like the same thing over and over again. There were enough twists and turns to make it worthwhile but it wasn't fantastic. I think my review is also coloured by prior knowledge of the work that came right after this, (Supergrass, Road To Rouen, Diamond Hoo Ha) which I actually know and like quite a bit, esp Road To Rouen.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
not my cup of tea. I know it was worked on my 150 people or whatever, but it's lyrically kind of a confusing record, and I found a lot of the improvised vocal lines to be a bit 'first-take-y' - unsure and wandering away from 'in tune' like they rushed this record. Actually the Wikipedia article also indicates it was rushed.
The ‘group’ vocal parts sound great - almost too great like sometimes autotuned…? (Not the end of the world but maybe a bit surprising)
I guess I just feel like when the entire non-vocal part of your song is a sampled and/or mindlessly repeating bass-line and fake record scratching sounds…. The vocals had better be killer. There is a lot of good vocal performance on here but I think it never rises above merely 'good'.
Track 09 Happy Face was a bit of a surprise - pretty good track actually and the only reason this gets 2 stars instead of 1
This strikes me as a hastily created Beyonce solo record where she’s live action role playing as a member of the Destiny’s Child ‘performance group’
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
This one gets a solid 3 stars
I love his voice actually. The ‘middle-eastern’-ish digressions in the guitar are very interesting. He’s finding a groove between Dylan, Nick Drake, similar-era country stuff like early Johnny Cash/Merle Haggard, maybe Roger Miller….. I dig it
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
I really dug this recording. Live recordings are actually not always my favourite but this one had amazing power and urgency. Also since this is a live album it's worth mentioning they didn't mix 'crowd noises' in too heavily.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
There is some really great stuff on this record but also some stuff that I think just hasn't 'held up' over time. Clapton is relentlessly impressive, both in technical ability and in his artistic choices. The rest of the band is also great. There are some parts of this that are needlessly silly - perhaps I just didn't always get the joke?
This one gets a 4 just because so much of this record has become such a part of the 'background' art of society - Strange Brew, Sunshine Of Your Love, Tales Of Brave Ulysses, SWLABR
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
I really wanted to give this a 4 and it came really close.
When I was finished listening I was a bit worn out - it was quite a ride
I dig the dark sound of this record, and the blues-ey-ness is kind of off the charts. This is like grunge music for blues people haha.
When I was done I was kind of glad it was over though - I was just about to turn if off for a bit when I realized I was on the last track. I had reached the limit of what I could handle in one sitting.
The lyrics on this record are really aggressively sexual. Rub 'Til It Bleeds being the one that sticks out in my mind, but also Hook and Rid Of Me.
The opening track Rid Of Me was a standout, as were 50ft Queenie and Man-Size, and also the closer Ecstasy just for crazy blues-ey-ness.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
This was quite a surprise for me actually. If I were to do this 'album a day' challenge again in 10 years I wonder if I would rank this one higher?
There was a lot to uncover here - the overall story arc that the album provides is actually quite an interesting little fantasy, though it was hidden (to me) behind a different language and behind this weird 60's-ish obsession with relationships with really young girls....
nonetheless there is some SERIOUS groove on this record. The instrumental part of the album is rocking and bluesy and /loose/ but still very awesome. I was bobbing my head a LOT.
The deep-voice whispered poetry delivery of the 'lyrics' was very Leonard Cohen-ish and I'd say LC knew all about Serge G.
He pushed the 'fantasy' a bit too far a few times - notably the 'laughing' went from cute and bubbly to completely repulsive haha he just didn't know when to quit.
The feeling of the final track really pushed this up in the ranking for me. The protagnoist's contemplation "I miss this girl terribly,.... but did I just get away with this terrible thing? do either of those things matter?" was actually quite compelling to me. I feel like I've watched a movie though he never showed me anything visual (except the evocative cover photo I guess)
Truly an interesting piece of art, though overall my listening group found the premise to be somewhat revolting.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
I didn't love this actually. It's fine but there wasn't a lot for me to hold on to. It was enjoyable to listen to and Cohen's guitar work (I think that was him?) was actually very impressive and squeaks this up to 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
A really fantastic album. A truly incredible debut. Good Times Bad Times remains one of their best songs. I don't think this is my favourite Led Zeppelin album but it's special in its own way for sure.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I came into this listen pretty familiar with some earlier stuff by Yeah Yeah Yeahs which maybe coloured my experience a bit. I found this record to be fine and enjoyable but not super inspiring. Their earlier work has more urgency to it - like they couldn't help but make that crazy music and it was just busting out of them all the time. This record on the other hand made me feel a bit like they made a record because they were supposed to make one haha. The result is still pretty great though.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
The White Album
Beatles
The great songs on here on about as great as it gets for pop-ish structured tracks. There are some weird things thrown in there - avant garden one-upmanship I guess. But the good vastly outweighs the bad and it's not hard to give this a 5 star rating.
There is some merit to the argument that this is an example of why artists shouldn't do double records.
I think the best true double album release I can think of was Mellon Collie (which BTW would def be on my list), but the thing it does really well is kind of stick to the album aesthetic even when the songs are truly incredible
The White Album doesn’t have much of an ‘aesthetic’
Personally I dig the ‘avant garde’ additions but they’re pretty annoying for full front-to-back listens when you just want to hear the ‘real’ songs
Comparing to a similar double album my listening group just had recently Tusk by Fleetwood Mac (which I realize no one really liked except me haha) I think it’s a similar process leading to a similar result. Both bands were very fragmented socially during the recording and the effects of ego and drugs were apparent. John McVie (the ‘Mac’ from Fleetwood Mac) was quoted something like Tusk “sounds like 3 records recorded by 3 solo artists” and I kind of feel the same way about The White Album
5
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Cool record! Definitely the story of 'finding a following in the 90s' is very interesting also.
Ultimately I think it's not the /kind/ of music that really turns my crank, but there wasn't anything objectionable about it whatsoever.
An enjoyable record I would probably be happy to listen to again, though ultimately I think I probably won't.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
This was a really great album and a lot of fun to listen to. Nothing in specific really stuck out, just a lot of great grooves and awesome guitar work. I think this squeaks out a 4 star rating - if the vocal performances had been better it would have been an easy call, but as it is I think it still meets that mark for me.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
This is a great record with a lot to love. There are the obvious hits (Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, Candle In The Wind, Benny and the Jets, Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting) but there are a couple of sleepers also, notably Gray Seal which (remade for this release) is just a great driving rock track.
Elton's piano work is stellar throughout, and Davey Johnstone's guitar is supremely iconic (if not terribly virtuoso/impressive). Bernie's lyrics have a couple of weird turns/low points but overall are pretty great also, the title track maybe being the best example.
Doesn't get up to the level of a 5 for me but def a solid listen.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
This was a weird one - Sleater Kinney + Bikini Kill + early Hole vibes
I've never heard of them before but I'm going to go out on a limb and say this is an underrated/underappreciated group.
I didn't dig deep on any of the lyrics
Definitely this has piqued my interest and I would like to hear more.
All that being said, I didn't /love/ love it, though I didn't have trouble listening to the whole thing.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
Def interesting, kind of a British take on Arcade Fire
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
This gets a 3 star rating but man it's so close to a 4. This guy's voice is quite spectacular, and reading the 'life story' was almost worth a 4 on its own - this guy had a crazy life.
If it had more in the way of 'hits' than Cry To Me this would prob rank a 4.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
I would say this isn’t really my ‘kind’ of music - like the snappy early 2000s boy-band drum-machine shuffle isn’t my bag, but these are some rad lyrics and really quite incredible singing
compare to the improv singing we heard on the Destiny’s Child record Survivor…
She is SO GODDAMN SURE of every move
A good listen and sad to think of where she might have taken this talent with a few more albums.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
I thought this was just an alright record.
I think in this record I'm hearing the difference between 'heroin music' and 'coke music' haha (this being heroin music obvs)
One in my listening group noted it is 'unsatisfying' and that maybe it was important to the hipsters in the 60s but not to me.
It's hard to believe this ranks 13th on the Rolling Stone list... actually that was the biggest let down of this experience - so much hype for what felt like such a droning and repetitive and self-indulgent record.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Trying to keep in mind things that ‘sell well’ are generally worth considering for a list like this for sure
I didn’t hate it as much as I thought I would. The music is seriously dated sonically, but I actually think he’s a good vocalist. For real he sounds good. I also dig the move away from whatever-the-fuck genre of Take That to this ‘britpop’ feel (yes it’s overproduced, yes it’s maybe a thin-ish facade over multi-writer/multi-producer/label-engineered ‘standard’ pop a la Britney Spears, but it’s coming close to fooling me haha)
Angels is a legit radio monster and almost enough to push this to 3 stars... but not quite.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
It's crazy that this came out the same year as Daft Punk Homework and Prodigy Fat Of The Land and the Fatboy Slim and Moby records came out the next year I think... so much excellent stuff happening in dance music at that time.
Definitely this 'big beat' music can be a bit offensive if you're not in the right mindset. It's not Skrillex/dubstep wub-wub offensive but it can come close.
The big tracks Block Rockin' Beats and Setting Sun are both such killer tracks - not a bit out of place all these 25 years later.
sidebar: I wonder if there will be a ‘rediscovery’ of this music someday - like when I was a kid there was this big movement of young people embracing 60s/70s music and like hippy-inspired culture and clothing and stuff…. I always felt like it was a /reaction/ to the music that had come in between. Like for me personally I was NOT into Madonna and Michael Jackson and Simply Red and Paula Abdul and stuff like that… even Elton John had become unrecognizable… Looking back I can see that really early (12-ish?) I was really dissatisfied with the music that was on the radio/etc and what people thought was cool and I fell in love with the Beatles and (to a lesser extent) the Stones and Cat Stevens and then later Zeppelin and Hendrix and on and on…
Really that was /my dad’s/ music. There was new music that moved me for sure (Nirvana, Pearl Jam) but it wasn’t very ‘mainstream'... I guess that's why it was branded 'alternative'
I wonder if our kids’ generation will look at this big beat stuff the same way - like they’ll look around at all the mindless hip-hop oriented “pick a beat from GarageBand and mumble-rap over it” / wub-wub dubstep craziness new music and have their minds blown by the creativity and energy of the 90s music that it evolved from?
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
I didn't really love this album but I think it has promise as something that would grow on me with more listens. I'm sure the nostalgia element is strong for those that listened as teenagers.
I can hear a similarity to a 'local' band I love called Sloan. I absolutely cherish their first real release Smeared which came out in 1992 - I actually have a vinyl copy signed by the whole band which Rob helped me acquire!
To the un-initiated first-time listener would there be anything more special or ‘better’ about Smeared (or Twice Removed etc) over this Teenage Fanclub record?
That’s a hard question for me to answer personally. I’m so close to that Sloan music… it’s hard to disassociate enough to imagine a world where I listened to it for the first time as an adult.
And def Smeared is not on this list (though it might be on my personal list haha)
so 3 stars it is - maybe i'll come across this again some day and reconsider.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
A siolid 3
A bit weird but definitely cool
definitely hear the influence on Daft Punk's Homewerk
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Awesome rocking record. Really enjoyed it. We Are The Roadcrew was a highlight.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
I am struggling with how to rate this one.
I know the Ryan Adams remake really well, and not this original work…
I agree this record is produced super well. It’s like listening to glitter.
2 tracks in I can already say I don’t really like her voice - like her vocal delivery is grating to me
Adding to that I HATE the Lorre-style pronoun citation of some words haha makes me want to puke
But I do understand why people like this. Def well put together.
I believe I read that she wrote these songs ‘unplugged’ haha just her and a guitar in a room - I feel like I might have liked that record better
Out Of The Woods is a legit track in every way
None of the weird Lorde pronunciation, heart-strings story, the ‘sparkles’ are even dialled back a bit from ex: Welcome To New York
The DRA version is great also, prob because the fundamentals are so solid.
All You Had To Do Was Stay is a great contrast haha - well written song but poorly executed IMHO
In that case the DRA version is better by some margin
Haha I don’t think I’ve ever heard the real version of Shake It Off haha this is a bit ridiculous
IIt’s well done for sure, but it def feels like a rip off (Miley, Pharrell, prob others) - perfect ‘period correct’ pop music though
I think I’m coming to the conclusion that the thing I dislike about this record is actually Max Martin & Shellback
If I picture that Tay Tay made this herself I feel a bit impressed actually, but I know it’s hit-maker mass market sausage
I think this has to be a 3 - I’ve been challenging myself all morning to take a stand and either go with a 2 or a 4 but I can’t - it’s much more enjoyable than a 2. Even though it’s not ‘my thing’ enough to be a 4, it is very well done and my level of enjoyment of the DRA remake shows how good the actual songs are.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
I enjoyed this, it sounded good, but was a bit boring
Maybe more listens would help pull out the subtlety and help me see more of what's interesting here
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
I found myself grooving with this pretty frequently actually. It was weird that so many tracks were so short. Ex: I loved the little thing he did with John Mayer called White, but it was only 1 minute long! "leave them wanting more"? I guess
I think this record rates a solid 3 - there's plenty of inventiveness and creativity and it's well produced and sounds great. It's not my thing for the most part, and still I found it pretty enjoyable.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
I think this is a bit of a complex album.
I don't like the hollow/thin sound of this record - too synthetic and 80's sounding.
I do like the lyrical content and musical complexity. This one surprised me a bit in this way. It starts off a bit more accessible and the first 3 tracks are prob the best set. But as it progresses it descends into more chaos and darkness and as I mentioned already a surprising amount of complexity.
Overall this is quite an accomplished record, if not always to my personal tastes.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
This one rates a 4 for me, though I think there are a couple of tracks that are a bit weaker and would drag it down to a 3 for most people.
I really love the title track and I think it's one of those fantastic examples of Bernie and Elton really clicking on an idea. It's not a hit for sure but it's one of my favourite Elton John songs.
The same thing goes for Holiday Inn which is one of my favourites ever also.
Davey Johnstone on guitar is a really awesome part of this record also and a signature part of what makes an Elton John record really sound like one.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
I really liked this. It's weird and wild and whacky and definitely a bit 'out there'. The only thing that drags it down to a 3 is the lack of a good 'groove'. I appreciate how instrumental this band and record are in forming the progressive rock branch and totally love it.
21st Century Schizoid Man was a real standout, definitely that track is going to be played again in my house.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Definitely cool but also hard to understand. This is awesome jazz, but also so far away from the typical pop structure that it can be hard to fully get into a groove with it.
I would definitely listen again, but I doubt I'll seek it out.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Def a great record and a lot of nostalgia is in the mix for me - this was released when I was ~17 and it was just such a huge record.
We had the Chemical Brothers record recently Dig Your Own Hole and it has held up better IMHO. This one feels a bit gimmicky by times, whereas the Chemical Brothers feels more sophisticated and nuanced.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
I enjoyed this but it didn’t captivate me in any way. It’s definitely neat to see the lineage of that southern branch of hip hop.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
This gets a 4 because it’s a pretty good record with Judy Blue Eyes on it haha
There is great guitar work on this and super attention to the vocal harmony aspects of the songs.
If this had some more groove/feel it could be in contention for a 5. Actually of this had the canonical version of Teach Your Children it /might/ get there.
Super first record from this group.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Such an amazing record from an amazing band, possibly at their peak. Stairway has become a bit of a cliche but no less of an achievement. Truly special. Instant 5.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Easily the best Dylan I have heard and really dug the blue set backdrop
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Great stuff, super fun, a bit repetitive/same-y but overall really great.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
The bass player was rad, though I didn't like how it was recorded/sounded
Did not like the drum-machine sound or the lyrical aesthetic or vocal delivery (fist-pump guy-group-sing-along) - the 'fight the power' lyrics could be pretty ok though
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Interesting, inventive, def there are parts that felt rockin' but I think ultimately it wasn't particularly engaging for me.
High points: Purr, The Destroyed Room, Sugar Cane
Low Points: Nic Fit
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
No real strong memorable groove or chorus here as far as I could find. Lots of great instrumental performances, and good (though melodically ramble-y) vocal stuff.
Ultimately a bit boring though more listens may make a difference there.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
I think this barely makes it over the hump to a 5
Holy hell what an opening!
- Gimme all your lovin
- under pressure
- sharp dressed man
Good god!
Actually track #4 Need You Tonight is a bit of a sleeper and pretty wicked also.
Def there is some 80s cheddar here but the guitar work almost always makes up for it IMHO
Everything after Legs is kind of forgettable but still extremely enjoyable
5
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
This one gets over the hump to a 4 purely on the balls and dedication it took to do these prison shows and get them recorded. This one felt a bit more like money-grab by CBS/etc than the Folsom one, but it's recorded well and the songs are great.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
not an interesting record to me, and I think I am also able to say this is not an interesting 'genre' to me. There seems to be a lot of boring british new wave with no hook/chorus/groove on this list.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Different Class
Pulp
not bad but not great. We've had a bit of british new-wave-y stuff lately and I was maybe a bit burnt out on it? Nonetheless there was some good stuff in here.
From a 'cultural context' perspective none of it felt as important as anything Oasis was doing in this same time period. Maybe this was the 'intellectuals' choice but IMHO it didn't hold up over time as well as Oasis did.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
I found this to be quite avant garden but also quite interesting.
One in my listening group said "You can't say he didn't go for it" and that is 100% true - it's out there but also cool and listenable
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
I thought this was really great. Def a 'type' of jazz that I enjoy listening to. Not really my 'genre' but I really dug this - squeaks out a 4.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Make Yourself
Incubus
This album is like 311 meets limp bizkit/korn with some Sugar Ray pop sensibility thrown in.
Actually it's pretty successful at mixing that cocktail overall. Really the only place this record falls down is the numetal/record-scratching/etc
There are some really great tracks on here and some were pretty decent hits. Drive, Pardon Me, I Miss You, Clean - I think I've heard all of those on the radio.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Weird - Dan Francisco/grateful dead vibes. Very groovy. Enjoyable.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
very enjoyable - great singing, great songwriting, amazing instrumentation maybe esp drums. A lot of these songs were too long by half haha.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
I didn't listen as closely as I should have. Seemed fine but uninspiring. Maybe more/closer listens would have helped.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
really enjoyed this a lot. Very upbeat and cool.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
xx
The xx
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
A pretty easy 4 for this one. Jet and Band On The Run are both pretty incredible tracks. The rest of the record is solid. In a way this is the McCartney 'golden years' I think.
Ultimately I think Wings is a bit of a 'greatest hits' band for me, but this is a great record.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
LP1
FKA twigs
I found this record quite fascinating. I think this FKA twigs person is a very interesting artist and actually quite a good singer, although I'm not sure she really showed that off on this recording.
I found the lyrics to be a bit... disturbing? unsettling? Ditto for the overall aesthetic. It seems very druggy and also very sexual.
Also overall the music was too avant garde for me to really enjoy it, though I 100% see why people do.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I would say this is not really my cup of tea. She is an interesting guitar player, and there is lots of cool stuff on this record. But it doesn't connect with me very well I think.
I told my listening group a story that I vividly remember hearing Fast Car for the first time and loving it - and then hearing it a 2nd time and being totally sick of it haha.
Anyway I think I understand why people like this but it's not really for me.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
there is a lot to think about on this record. It's rockin' but it's very cerebral. Sounds a bit like Rush and Pink Floyd and the Grateful Dead, vocals can sometimes get CSN-ish,...
Overall pretty enjoyable. Doesn't /quite/ make it over the hump to a 4 for me, though it's close
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Follow The Leader
Korn
This was really not my thing. The guitar sounds were really inventive and interesting but really nothing else about this record 'holds up'. I realize this band/record spawned an entire genre of music that is still popular and evolving today, but it's really not for me.
Although the 'hits' are listenable most of the rest of this record is not.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
OK
Talvin Singh
Super interesting record. Very impressed actually. During this time period (late 90s) I was into this band called Delerium which had a similar kind of vibe.
The last track Vikram The Vampire really hit hard.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
I think this barely squeaks out a 4.
I found the songwriting to be actually quite good, including the lyrics which is weird to say about an 80's metal record. The guitar solos are AWESOME and the guitar work in general is really inventive and TIGHT TIGHT.
The vocal delivery is not my favourite, but I enjoyed this a bit more than I typically do Metallica releases.
I think it's possible I wouldn't like anything else from Megadeth but this one really did it for me.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
I feel bad giving what is I think the only Elliot Smith record on this list a 3 because I love his other records so much. But TBH I found this one kind of boring. It does sound like Elliot Smith but just little in the way of anything fun/singalong-able. This record seems like it was chosen because it was the last thing he fully produced himself...?
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
This is a solid 4 and I would maybe even get to a 5 if I knew it better and had that familiarity/nostalgia effect.
This is really well crafted and put together. It feels simultaneously like it's 'a guy playing with instruments in his bedroom' and also 'a humungous layered orchestra'. It's intimate and also expository.
Chicago is I think the biggest track here (I've def heard it before and it has the most plays on Spotify) but the real story here is the total work all together. This was a tremendous feat.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
School's Out
Alice Cooper
doing the 'camp' that we didn't like from Bat Out Of Hell and Tommy but in a rockin' way that connects all the dots.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
This was fantastic. Inventive and exciting but also accessible.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
I thought this was really rad. I love the story about the female vocal being very last minute ad hoc and then becoming THE CANONICAL VERSION haha
Mellow and easy but very dense musically, and very accessible for 'jazz'.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Pretty solid record! It was a bit long maybe, but overall a fun listen, and I definitely feel the bluesy looseness.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
I didn't really understand any of this
1
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
This early pixies stuff gets a good grade from me.
I love the thing at the end of Oh My Golly! where there is the misunderstanding when BFrancis says “You fucking DIE!”
Holiday Song has got to be one of the best pixies tracks ever. So good.
I kind of wasn’t looking forward to this - we had Bossanova recently and it kinda pissed me off haha I felt like I was listening to a band breaking up
But Surfer has a much better vibe and it feels like Kim (my favourite part of the band) is both engaged and being given some space to shine a bit. Gigantic is def one of my top Pixies tracks and it’s on this record also.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
I didn't know anything about this but actually really liked it. It was excellent music to have on while I was working.
There were some weird choices and it was produced a bit strangely (differing levels, etc) but overall I thought this was great!
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
London Calling
The Clash
This is a pretty great record. Lots to love and there are some sleepers to go along with the hits. The title track is obviously a classic, and Train In Vain (Stand By Me) is to my ears the best track on the record. The rest of the record is interesting and surprisingly consistent for being such a long one.
It gets a bit too 80's ska-y to me sometimes, but this is a killer record and worth anyone's time.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
enjoyable but not mind-blowing. The recording is not my favourite - feels a bit 'life show soundboard'-y to me. Joplin is obviously a talent... but also a bit grating after an entire record. Lots of great instrumentation in here - this was a cool band.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
This is a 5 for me, although probably barely.
It's got that super classic blues rock feel - this is the era and style that all that blues-based rock that we love so much is actually based on.
I bet Clapton's later work is seen as 'better' but I think this is the most fluid and loose I've ever heard from him. He's got so much 'feel' coming through in his improvisation here, and I FWIW I am beginning to wonder if the Les Paul years suit me better than the Strat years haha
Anyway great record, a lot of fun, killer guitar work.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
This was interesting but not something I'll reach for again. The stones covers were fun the first time but seemed like a novelty act already by the 2nd listen. Def there is cool stuff here and I'm glad it's on the list but it's not something I'll miss now that I'm done listening to it.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
I couldn't seem to get into this at all. Maybe the problem was that I was geared up for some stompin' Ry Cooder and got something much more subdued.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I really did like this though it was maybe a bit inconsistent. A fantastic debut and maybe just a bit of an older-style recording than I'm used to. This was our Friday pick and I spent the whole weekend listening to it.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Def impressive, super fun to listen to, inventive and interesting and witty. Although I have to admit I'm giving this a 'barely 4' - it's really right on the fence for me. I feel a bit like I don't enjoy this as much as I prob am supposed to haha.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
cool vibe - a bit preachy, but mellow-er than other Gil Scott-Heron I've heard before (like The Revolution Will Not Be Televised). The artsy instrumentalism on this is really great, and I love the vocal style - a bit similar to Jimi Hendrix's accent/vocal style.
Back Home was a good one. So was Rivers Of My Father.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
interesting. Rough. Not 'catchy' exactly. I should prob give more listens.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
schmoooooove
the vocals get a bit old by the end
Cool instrumentals though
My first introduction to Curtis Mayfield was on the Bran Van track Astounded... also a great track!
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
There is some really great stuff on here but I downgraded to a 3 because I think my nostalgia/familiarity was causing me to experience more pleasure than I might have otherwise.
Bombs Over Baghdad and Humble Mumble were both better than I remembered.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
I was initially really surprised and excited - this album was really cool! It didn't ultimately have enough... variety? It did sort of feel in a couple of places like I was listening to the same song over and over. Definitely and interesting and exciting record and I would happily listen again, but it doesn't quite climb up to 4 stars for me.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
I listened to Buck Owens a lot round about 2004
He’s from the same place as Merle Haggard who was my dad’s fave, so I started looking into the ‘Bakersfield’ sound a bit.
It sounds a bit ‘old’ now I guess, but his influence on ‘country’ music through to the 80’s-ish Was unmistakable, especially the sound of his band.
As the book blurb mentions - this music is also famous for making the Fender Telecaster (the only guitar Fender made at the time) famous both as an instrument but also synonymous with that ‘country’/Bakersfield sound. It was a California marriage haha. The same thing happened a bit later with the Strat and Dick Dale. That ‘birth of loud’ book I mentioned before goes over this whole thing nicely.
All the ‘sliding’ vocal stuff is a bit off-putting to some (most? Haha) nowadays
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
This was a good record but just a 3 for me. Thunder Road and Jungleland and Born To Run were all pretty fantastic but the rest of the record didn't leave me with much of an impression. I think this one would grow on me with more listens and that was almost enough to give a 4.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
This is a really good record but I think it never quite gets me amped up enough to get over the hump to a 4. I've heard this music a bunch in the past, mostly just randomly bumping into it on playlists/shuffle... it's a good collection of tunes and enjoyable, but not exciting to me. I get that it's very laid-back music, and it's good at doing that job for sure.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Moon Safari
Air
Great record super chill and super skill. Very nostalgic for me also - listened a lot around 2001/2002
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
This is a good record, and others in my listening group really did love love it.
I did really dig Keep The Car Running and (Antichrist Television Blues) but ultimately this doesn't quite make it up to a 4 for me. Good but not great.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
There were good moments but overall not my favourite. I would listen again but I won't seek it out. A bit off-balanced maybe? More listens might help.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
The weird caribbean-inspired singing actually grew on me a bit. The 2 hits Message In A Bottle and Walking On The Moon were amazing of course. I dug the 'punky' tracks Any Other Day and No Time This Time and It's Alright For You but actually the rest of the record kind of felt like a waste of tape. Not bad just not interesting. Maybe I expected more?
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
I really dug this one! The swagger-y 60's feel is totally right up my alley. I really think Under My Thumb is one of the Stons' best tracks ever and both Mother's Little Helper and Paint It Black are really incredible also. The rest of the album is a bit more meandering but it was really 'in my wheelhouse' meandering! It's a 4 for me, though it probably just squeaks over that line.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Document
R.E.M.
Great record and some serious hit singles. Really appreciated this listen.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
The 1-2-3 punch of My Sweet Lord, What Is Life, and Awaiting On You All is really killer. I think if there had been a little more editing/sequencing of the trackless this could have been a really really stellar record for /everyone/ and not just beatles nerds like me.
The Phil S 'wall of sound' production is still there, but the additions by the band and Clapton and George himself are also really stellar. Really enjoyed getting to know this record again and it gets a 5 from me though it's maybe barely over that line.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
I remember a few years ago there was a big ‘make everything sound like 80’s music’ vibe all across the whole industry and I was so disgusted with it. This record is a great example of why I felt that way. There was a lot of great experimentation and innovation in music in the 80s but goddamn so much of it was this mopey nonsense that doesn’t seem to have any other reason to exist other than “I’m a musician! I make music!”
This isn’t offensive it’s just like a braindead continuation of a line of musical thinking that went nowhere and it seems like everyone in the universe should have been able to make that determination even in 1988
1
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Great sound/production, awesome samples - def nostalgic
It's pretty campy and very vulgar. This could be a 5 with a bit more artistic attention/more grown up
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
The big hit 1st track Take On Me is such a killer song. The rest of the album varied from forgettable to awful.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
This is the slimmest margin 5 I have given thus far, but I think it makes it over the hump.
The second half of the record is a bunch of amazing singles that Bob Marley is known for all over the world and the record not only sounds great (produced super well) but also /feels/ great.
I'm a tiny bit surprised to be giving a 5 here but it's a nice surprise!
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
This is a pretty good record but wow what a missed opportunity including this one on the list over say Check Your Head and Hello Nasty both of which are superior to this one in every way. My entire listening group agreed that the Check Your Head thru Hello Nasty era of B-Boys is where it's at and we can't understand the love for Paul's Boutique and Licensed To Ill (both are on this list).
This feels like the single Fight For Your Right has warped the reviewer's minds on this one haha
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
An alright record with some good vibes and a good overall sound. Reminds me of a band that was local to me in the same time called In-Flight Safety. Also I dig the big jangly guitar backdrop, nice instrumental harmonies, Oasis vibe with that Supergrass stomp, a bit of Coldplay, that sort of 'americana' pop vocal harmony style... interesting stuff.
But not 'amazing' enough to warrant a 4 unfortunately haha.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
I was surprised - this didn't turn my crank as well as I thought it would. I remember loving Run DMC when I was a kid - they were even on Sesame Street!
But I found this to be a bit... silly? It's def got some great rhymes and some amazing production... I wonder if my taste for this was 'off' a bit because we had Licensed To Ill/Beastie Boys this week also and I found it to be a bit juvenile compared to their later work... this maybe just gave me the same feeling of that 80's hip-hop being too silly.
The cultural impact of these 3 guys is undeniable - this record didn't do it for me. Still pretty great listen though - 3 stars
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Great record - lots to love. Mick Taylor is actually pretty awesome here - I always thought I was a Ronnie Wood era stones guy but I really liked this. I love the southern sound/Gram Parsons influence, and I love all the 'jamming' on this one like on Can't You Hear Me Knocking. Moonlight Mile feels almost like an Elton John track which was nice also - adding to the variety.
Also can we just take a minute to be amazed at what a truly amazing year 1971 actually was! So much great music!
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
I understand the criticisms of this record being a bit sprawling and not as tight as some of their other records. It's still one of my favourite records and much better than almost anything by anyone else ever haha
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
I actually quite like Jack White and The White Stripes but I don't dig this record so much. It's like they're only half there, or trying to do something they can't/shouldn't. It's fine but not something I would put on for fun.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
This is probably the best experience I've had listening to Radiohead - either i'm starting to 'understand' a bit better or this is just a really great record. Or both.
Although highlights for me were House Of Cards and Bodysnatchers and they are in the lower half for Spotify play count so even when I like Radiohead I like the songs other people don't I guess haha
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
a pretty solid 3 stars from me - def 'easy listening' but def really good. Fantastic vocals and interesting instrumentation and arrangements and production. The cover of Help could prob have been left off. Love the Burt Bacharach covers though and also the Reason To Believe cover.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
This was pretty close to a 4 but ultimately didn't quite make it. One member of my listening group did really enjoy this though and I can see what he likes about it. Definitely cool and original. It's also possible a bit more time would bring me around on this one from 'it's good' to 'I really love this'
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
A nice surprise. They have that americana southern-ish stomp that Mumford And Sons made so popular but they don't belabour the point and get lost in the weeds. More listens would prob turn me on to this even more.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
close to a 4 but not quite.
Cemetry Gates and Some Girls are both awesome classic tracks - the rest is good but not wonderful. Perhaps I'm missing the nostalgia effect and also this 'style' of music (post-punky new-wavey english-pixies vibe) is not particularly my thing.... still pretty great overall.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Some of the 'whacky psychedelia' is not to my taste. A listening group member referred to it as "funhouse/haunted house bullshit" haha
Pink Floyd is a bit weird because they have these tremendous high points in their careers (Dark Side, The Wall) and then pretty much everything else is almost hard to listen to sometimes. Stepping stones and building blocks on the way to greatness - sure. Fun? no
Still there is some cool stuff on here and it's an interesting part of history - Syd Barrett leading the band and no David Gilmore yet....
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
This is definitely not for anyone. Very screechy sound, esp with the guitars. Very punky and definitely constructed on purpose to be abrasive.
It reminded me a bit of Sonic Youth, a bit of My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult. I can also hear a thread of influence on say The Pixies, and Aphex Twin, and this is definitely leading to Nine Inch Nails and other 90's 'industrial' inspired music, even Marilyn Manson.
Standout tracks for me were Passing Complexion and Big Money and Kerosene.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Great record by the dying Johnny Cash. This is one of those Rick Rubin specials where they just capture a weird moment and turn it into history haha
Obviously the cover of NIN Hurt is kind of the big ticket here but everything else is worth listening to also. Really a great listen.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
This was more enjoyable than I thought it would be.
I think I knew this record pretty well as a teenager but definitely did not listen to it in the intervening years.
For me the big hits (Smack My Bitch Up, Firestarter, Breathe) were actually the lowest points of the record - the rest of it is actually pretty well put together and enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
This was a very long record haha
I actually enjoyed this quite a bit. It could have done with some editing maybe but I see this as a really impressive achievement. Nothing in particular stuck out, but I didn't run into a track I didn't enjoy.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
I love this record. Definitely there is a heavy amount of nostalgia in there for me but I think it is also objectively a great record and also an interesting time capsule.
Cigarettes And Alcohol is probably my favourite track on here but every track is good.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Soul Mining
The The
I expected to really hate this but actually it was a bit of a surprise. Def I enjoyed this and listened straight through twice with the exception of The Twilight Hour which is pretty bad haha.
Otherwise and interesting and enjoyable record.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Excellent singing, excellent arrangements, really stellar instrumentalist performances
Also this sounds PHENOMENAL for a live record from 1957 - whoever engineered this thing is a genius
Unfortunately it’s mixed a bit weird and the vocals are too much front-and-centre and the instrumentation is difficult to really hear everything that’s going on. If I really really loved jazz vocals this would maybe get a higher rating. Obviously this is a classic performance though and a rea achievement in love production.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
What an interesting project!
It’s like Brian Wilson and John Hughes hired Chris Colombus and all of Motown to make a rom com musical about Christmas and they all went to Disney World with 1000 musicians and hit record.
A couple of tracks on here are absolute classics, namely The Ronettes’ Sleigh Ride and Darlene Love’s Christmas (Baby Please Come Home).
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
This was a surprise - my listening group talked about it and figure if this had been released by someone more known/popular (George Harrison for example) it would prob have been a big hit actually
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Who's Next
The Who
This was a pretty good record. Definitely Baba O'Riley and Won't Get Fooled Again are both classic The Who and great tracks, the latter being one of my favourite songs ever from anyone.
The rest of the album is less impressive though full of good grooves and. The track Behind Blue Eyes is such a great sounding song and it's such a shame the lyric is so terrible.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
I didn't /hate/ hate this but it was close a few times.
My listening group had Big Black's Atomizer a while back and that was another 'intentionally abrasive' record, but it had much more groove and soul than this one.
This one felt a bit like a 'horror' movie, which is also not my bag really.
I enjoyed a few parts of this, but ultimately I don't think I ever want to listen again.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
I really enjoyed this. It's funky as hell and I do like Ice T's voice. This whole thing is a bit 'retro' even for 1991 - maybe 'classic' is a better word, esp as compared to the contemporary stuff from Dre/etc which I would maybe call 'progressive' instead. We had a Dre record recently and I found it to be super well-produced and full of fancy sampling and it sounded great. This is more simple - cool break beat, simple sampling, and cool sounding rapping. It's possible the lyrical content isn't great - I feel like I didn't notice it.
To me this is 'old school' without being silly like BB License To Ill or Run DMC.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
I am a Morrissey flip-flopper haha sometimes I dig it, sometimes I hate it
Having an alright time with this today.
Upbeat and enjoyable but nothing really knocking my socks off.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
I liked this a lot. Cool instrumentation esp the guitar. I bet if I had listened to the lyrics more closely I'd be saying they were pretty whacky but they mostly just floated on by as I enjoyed listening to it.
I always find the pseudo-medieval thing from the 70s so curious… I wonder how that became part of pop/rock music? Also because of the 'rock flute' I (and another in my listening group) tend to confuse Jethro Tull and King Crimson.
Anyway I’m def hearing the Spinal Tap influence here - wish I was paying closer attention to the lyrics as I bet they are simultaneously super interesting and also hilarious.
Enjoying the overall vibe a lot though
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Forever Changes
Love
I really wanted to love this but ultimately it only comes in at a 3. There was some cool stuff on here for sure and I caught myself bobbing my head and really enjoying a few moments, but I think it definitely didn't live up to the description in the book blurb.
Faves:
A House Is Not A Motel
Maybe The People...
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
She can really belt it out! Wow great voice!
This was a neat record also - a bunch of covers really but she chose them well and they suit her voice nicely. Plus this seems to have been recorded with excellence also - great sound. The 'bonus tracks' in the reissued version I listened to didn't quite meet the same mark so I can tell they gave up on them a bit sooner. Great job Dusty!
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
This felt great although not 'big hits' great. Kind of like Steely Dan Pretzel Logic which we had recently - just some awesome musician folks hanging around pumping out some cool stuff. Nothing mind-blowing but wow solid consistent groove and feel.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
I thought this was a good record and in the 'style' of 70's cover records, and I love the story of Willie sort of setting the mold for these 'old guy does crooner record' that came after.
Ultimately the vocals were recorded with a lot of clipping that REALLY bothered me, and I found his vocal interpretation only 'ok' for most of these tracks. It's neat to hear Willie's very distinct voice on these, but ultimately none of them were a knock out for me. Georgia On My Mind was a nice take for sure, but I actually found Blue Skies and Unchained Melody to be a bit of a bummer.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
I really enjoyed this. Nothing really stuck out as truly special except this is miles above the other 'rock operas' we've listened to on this project so far (Tommy and Bat Out Of Hell which were both pretty universally hated in our group)
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
I See You
The xx
This was fine but not great. I can tell the artists care very much about what they're doing here, but as one in my listening group put It, the whole record just sounds the same. Is it literally all in the same key? Had to check the music player app to see if I'd left it on single track repeat by mistake....
To me this was like She & Him (which I love!) but too serious.
This is like She & Him except with Evanescence and that one guy from MGMT.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
cool record, great vocalist, didn't really juice me up though.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
This is close to a 4 from me but I think not quite. There are a few tracks that are actually pretty great (Gay Messiah, Crumb By Crumb) and Rufus is obviously a talented songwriter. I don't love his voice though.... some in my listening group compared him to Thom Yorke - and I'm not a huge fan of his singing either
A good listen though!
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
This isn't a stellar stellar record but it gets a whole extra star for just being chill and enjoyable. I actually liked both version with and without the added 'American rock guitar'. Bob Marley and his people just really knew how to find a groove.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
S&M
Metallica
I enjoyed the music overall but the 'orchestral' part was more distracting and busy then anything else. There were definitely parts where the sound felt 'big and impressive' and sort of had that epic quasi-medieval feel, but overall I sort of wished for more Metallica and less orchestra....
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
An interesting record, maybe esp because I'd never heard of this guy before.
This is a bit cheesy for sure by modern 2024 standards but overall very enjoyable and rockin'!
There is some grade A honky tonk guitar on her. Cool mix of ‘rock’ solos also. The addition of saxes and stuff gives it a bit of a Huey Lewis vibe by times.
It’s a bit…. 80’s (?) for me haha but I do see the lineage through the ‘alternative country’ I came to love so much 25 years later. I can def hear some Jayhawks and Old 97’s in here.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
I really really enjoyed this - gave me those 1990-ish vibes in spades.
I think 16 yr old me would have really loved this, and I’m channelling that energy haha
It’s kind of Sonic Youth-ish without being so grating and annoying. It has it’s down moments for sure but track 4 and 7 esp both gave me a great ride. My hot tip would be to give it some volume - this is a real bummer if you listen on quiet mode.
The comp to Jesus And Mary Chain is weird IMHO but I have only that 1 record of theirs for reference. Def hear the influence on Smashing Pumpkins and Hole. I bet Nirvana was listening to this also.
Sometime into my second listen I realized this was reminding me a lot of the first release Smeared from a 'local' hero Sloan
https://open.spotify.com/album/4wyn8yXUI03KqajP3dHjSf?si=q_IfOtdzSDqvcmbh_UcX5w
Raspberry
Median Strip
Take It In
Lemon Zinger
Marcus Said
Two Seater
All pretty close lineage here I think
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
When I was in junior high I had a dubbed cassette of his Greatest Hits record and a bunch of these tracks were on there. Always A Woman hit pretty hard for 13 yr old me haha. Also I’ve always wanted to be able to do an acoustic version of Only The Good Die Young - such a killer song and it seems like it would be a good campfire tune if one could work out how to pull it off.
I always appreciated the varied instrumentation on Billy Joel recordings. It’s like NYC Beach Boys or something. It’s not always to my taste exactly but it does keep things interesting.
Goddamn the acoustic + doubled electric guitar parts in Only The Good Die Young is really fantastic. Cool recording technique and it sounds great. I’ve only ever listened to this through FM radio/dubbed cassette and Spotify is giving me the good today quality-wise. This stuff is very well recorded.
Doing the review the morning after I still have the chorus from Movin' Out rolling around in my head. So catchy and smooth.
This is. great record with a couple of low points but overall just a great time.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
The blurb from the book tipped the hand a bit here, but the really great thing about this record is the enthusiasm and intensity. You can really feel, esp in the opening numbers, Jerry is just bursting with energy and the rest of the band is just hanging on for dear life. It would be cringey and awful if it weren't so fun and exhilarating. I daresay that piano was worse for wear by the end of this show. Also it's easy to see why/how Jerry Lee Lewis became a star, if this is what his live performances were like.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
A good record, didn't love the guy's voice, the production is neat though esp though over-saturated drums!
The first track was great! The rest of the record less memorable but still good.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
cool and fun! VERY new-wave-y, which is not /really/ my thing though I def find aspects of it enjoyable. A bit wordy/vocal-forward for my tastes also.
One of the hardest parts was actually the samey-sameness of the whole record. By the time I got to the punch-line of the last track (which is legit a great song) I was kind of burned out and was most of the way through the song before I realized "Hey I know this song and I love it!" haha can't believe I almost missed it.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Low-Life
New Order
I didn't love every second of this, but I found it to be overall enjoyable and I think more listens would improve the experience. Sunrise was the best track for me, with that cool 'clashing' effect between the guitar part and the synth part.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Medúlla
Björk
Interesting and innovative but not fun or cool in any way for me. I guess this is too avant garde for me to appreciate properly I guess. The vocal techniques showcased are impressive... but also a bit off-putting for me personally.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
A solid 3! Enjoyable but not a mind-bender.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
This was really great. We had another Joni Mitchell album which I remember characterizing as 'ramble-y' both musically and esp lyrically. This one was very focused, great lyrics and some great guitar work by both her and her Laurel Canyon guests James Taylor and Stephen Stills. This Flight Tonight might now be my favourite Joni Mitchell track! Also Carey is such a jam! Lots of great classic songs from her here.
I love the old school production on this too. No autotune happening here haha she’s all over the place with the vocals but it’s so interesting/exciting as a result of not sounding perfect.
And 100% no ‘grid’ - I’d be surprised if there were even a click track
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Cool easy-going sound. I'm not the biggest fan of Stephen Stills' voice but it's still good and there is so much awesome music on here. Just a nice chill rock album with some southern/country vibes thrown in.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
This guy's voice still bugs me a bit, but I liked this record better than the last one we listened to The Soft Bulletin.
I think this probably qualifies as a 'rock opera' and it's prob the best of those that we've had thus far - though it's no Pinkerton.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
This had a lot of potential - the instrumental aspect of this music is pretty awesome actually. The singing/lyrics really let the rest of it down - to the point where I didn't really enjoy this as a result.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
I enjoyed this more than I expected I would. It's got that 'old school' sound and vibe but it's got a lot of modern sensibilities also. The voices and deliveries of each member of the group are varied and interesting. Definitely this is a good listen and seems like a 'classic' entry in the genre.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
This has 3 really huge radio hits, which have kind of been played to death and in small part ruined. The rest of the record is pretty forgettable to my ears. With that said this one still makes it to a 4 for me - the 3 radio hits off the top are truly stellar and any band would be thankful to have three songs that great in their entire career.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Scott 2
Scott Walker
I wasn't a fan really. I could get the Neil Diamond vibes... but he didn't get there for me. I wonder if it's just missed me on too many fronts - not my genre really, not part of my 'upbringing' so no nostalgia, first time through so no familiarity...
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
I didn't get any enjoyment from this 'intentionally unlistenable' album.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
I enjoyed this! but not a lot haha.
One criticism I have is the recording is epic loudness-wars style - take it easy on the compressor folks haha
An artist I like called Kimbra does music in a similar vein and achieves a 'modern' sound but doesn't chase the loudness into ball-of-mud territory.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
This was a nice one for sure. Ultimately for me it doesn’t quite make it to a 5 - Moondance is of course special track even after being played to within an inch of its life but the rest of the record, while still good, doesn’t match up. Still I would put this on any day of the week.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
I'm actually not usually a huge Cheap Trick fan but this seemed like a very solid live record. It sounded good and the vibe was 'up' the whole time. Great stuff.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Teen Age Riot is enough of a reason to enjoy this listen but the rest of the record was fun also. A bit screechy/noisey but overall still very interesting and overall enjoyable.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
A great record with some great hits. I didn't get as many listens as I would have liked but this has some really excellent musicianship and is recorded really well.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
This is such a killer record. One of my all time faves.
Kim and Chris are both just on another planet on this one.
Listening to this today I’m thinking a lot about the interplay between Jimmy Page and Robert Plant vs the Chris/Kim feel…. Obviously Page/Plant is a once-ever kind of pairing but Chris/Kim are giving that vibe here - they are just so on the same level about everything. The rest of the band is amazing also (this is famously a Matt Cameron record, for example). Too bad Kim never really seemed to find his place after Soundgarden eh?
I was always surprised Kickstand wasn’t released as a single (AFAIK) - seems like it would have been a radio banger....
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
old-timey and super interesting. Very west-coast country. Some of this music is really old and it's neat to have such high quality recordings to bring it to life 100 years later. The close vocal harmonies were pretty impressive actually.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
I am feeling like I don't have a ton to say about this experience - it was fine...?
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Elbow was a surprise - never heard of this group before, but enjoyed this listen for the most part. Nothing really sticking out as I try to review 3 days later haha. I probably won't listen again but it was worth one time through at least so a good choice for this list.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
The Doors
The Doors
oh man this is close to a 5 but just not quite - it's a bit too silly and campy.
It always feels a bit amazing to me that they were able to basically build their whole sound around that organ. It's a great feel that I don't think anyone else has been able to pull off.
My fave The Doors track (Touch Me) is on Soft Parade which is otherwise not as well-loved but I do like how this band progressed later as they gave up some of the theatrics and and put out great music that wasn't as silly.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
This record sounds pretty awesome - I feel like this is a good showcase of what Kanye is supposed to be capable of sample-/mixing-wise.
It's not esp my kind of music overall - there were definitely some really great head-bopping parts but overall I would classify this as 'nor really my bag'.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
This was a fun record! I would say maybe I still don't fully get David Bowie 100% but I think I enjoyed this more than I expected and more than the 'later' stuff from him.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
I found this one to be somewhat off-putting in its blandness haha I just didn't find anything special about it, but nothing objectionable either....
I definitely dug the jangly guitars and the 80's drum and bass sounds are pretty awesome also sonically. The vocals/lyrics/themes/etc were not my favourite.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Wow this is a super cool surprise! Exciting and mellow at the same time. Lots of horns and shakers and stuff to compliment the regular 'guitar' combo sound. Tons of improvisation. It's got that Caribbean/reggae feel, but also very rock/drum and bass. Never heard of this before today but really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
There is so much to love about this record. The whole thing seems so relaxed, but the performances are intense and focused. Like the lightning and thunder and venom and fire are just flowing out of them freely and easily haha
Crosstown Traffic has been one of my fave Jimi tracks for forever and I always wished his more 'straight ahead' tracks would get as much attention as the outlandish acid-y ones like Foxy Lady and Purple Haze.
Either way the duo of Voodoo Chile/Voodoo Child (Slight Return) are probably enough on their own to make this record a 4 star rating. Having been seduced by the crazy guitar in Slight Return in my youth, today I found the 'original' idea even more compelling. Esp the give-and-take between Jimi's soloing and Steve Winwood's organ - really really great.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
You should 100% listen to Shopping and imagine a spoof with Jimmy Fallon and Questlove haha that made my day. Otherwise I thought it was silly and not worth the listen.
It felt like they made this record while they were high and thought this was deep or something. It didn’t even /sound/ good because 80’s Not a fan.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Gimme Shelter is such a great opening track, and one of my favourite Stones tracks for sure. I think they could have left Country Honk off this one, and I'm not overly fond of You Can't Always Get What You Want... luckily the rest of the record is really cookin' and feels great.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
D
White Denim
This is a really great record. Tons of variety and changes to keep things interesting, killer rhythm section work, just overall a really great feeling from listening to this.
At The Farm is crazy. It’s like the members of Led Zeppelin doing a Grateful Dead cover band
Really I couldn't have been more impressed with this record. It was a huge surprise as I'd never heard anything about this band before.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Love the storytelling, love the old time guitars, such a great voice. On the one hand it's hard to believe this is from 1959 as the recording sounds pretty great. On the other hand it is so old it seems like it's from another world entirely - stories about gunfights and showdowns and being out in the wilderness.... it's a world that only seems to exist in old movies and old songs nowadays... I was happy to visit for a while!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
You're My Best Friend and Bohemian Rhapsody are both still monumental tracks and just as relevant as they were when they were released. I'm In Love With My Car was a surprise for me that I really liked. The rest of the record was a bit on the theatrical side for me by times.... Still Brian May and the Red Lady save the day so often it's hard to turn your nose up to this even when it's not my favourite stylistically.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Def I can hear the influence on Tommy, and also the influence of Sgt Peppers here. Not super amazing but overall I think this is a good listen. I understand why this is on the list. nothing really stuck out as a great track, but it does sound like an Abbey Road record recorded by the people who recorded Sgt Peppers (and it was!)
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Parklife
Blur
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
A good record! ...that doesn't move me so much haha
This is really great stuff and I would happily listen again... geez that's usually my bar for a 4 but in this case I think for me it's just not quite there. It's musical and interesting but not 'fun' for me to listen to as I would have wanted.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
The first 2 tracks were ok but the rest of the record is forgettable-bordering-on-repulsive.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
This was not really a compelling record to me. I'm happy for the one listen, and I 100% respect her body of work leading up to this and even love some of it (Grievous Angel with GP).. but I saw none of the 'complete singer-songwriter' vibe that the book blurb alluded to. It came of 'just ok' IMHO.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
I found this to be enjoyable-enough electronic music - plenty of interesting stuff happening and it wasn't too abrasive/etc but it didn't have anything that really made me feel like I wanted to be sure I came back to listen again someday. I counted a LOT of influences in here, though I'm not sure which way there were going haha. Glad for the listen - will prob not return.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
I always considered myself to be an `Ill Communication`/`Hello Nasty`-era Beastie Boys fan, and a recent listen of `License To Ill` actually cemented that view even more.
I enjoyed this listen of Paul's Boutique much more than I thought I would and also more than I remembered from my last listen (which would have been some time ago).
Easy 4 star rating - could edge into a 5 on the right day!
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
eclectic and interesting. Lots to listen to. I didn't know about this album before this listen but I would def put it on again.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
This was totally new to me - I'd never heard of Nanci Griffith before but I have to say I really loved this. It reminded me of Tha Rankin Family which is a local-to-me group from a similar time period. Also Joni Mitchell and that hippy-folk movement of singer-songwriter stuff, but leaning harder on folky-country rather than rambley poetry and jazziness...
Anyway this was a great surprise and I will def be listening to this again!
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
GREAT live record. Not much else to say really. More listens would probably give me a chance to pick some favourites/etc but for right now I just want to leave it at "this is a great live record"
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
Excellent record! That early 70's country rock vibe is almost perfect here. Heart Of Gold is of course the money-maker but Maid and The Needle are both pretty fantastic also. The orchestra-backed pieces like Maid are kind of interesting to me -> odd for Neil Young in a way, and maybe reaching for something a bit like Elton John's Madman from the year prior...?
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Really excellent. musicianship and lots of cool sounds happening here. Nothing really stuck out as a great single track to me, though I did have a hard-ish time fitting good listening sessions in today... Maybe more familiarity would make this click even better. Happy to have had a chance to discover this.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Wow her voice is incredible. I am also just completely blown away by her guitar playing. It's a lot of slide stuff, and I think a lot of open tuning to make that easier, but holy smokes she just knows how to make everything feel so gritty and dirty and bluesy.
There are a couple of really big tracks here -> Thing Called Love, Love Letter, and the inimitable Have A Heart (which holds so much nostalgia for me personally). To me this is the epitome of 80s Dad Rock blues/country/rock-n-roll fusion with pop structure and production - and it is /SO/ fantastic.
With that said her next record Luck Of The Draw would maybe have been a better pick for this list.
If it weren't for all the cheesy 80's synth-keys this would be a 5-star rating no problem. There are some really great songs hiding behind some sounds that are a tiny bit offensive to modern listeners with high fidelity streaming and fancy headphones (as opposed to an FM broadcast or Cassette in Grampy's LTD which is what it was produced for...). I think a modern remix of this album would do it some good.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
This seemed fine. Interesting even. I was a little annoyed at the idea that this 'concept' was somehow so unique and special when it felt to me like it was clearly so derivative of the later Beatles stuff... maybe coloured my view of the record as a whole.
Overall though I think I would listen to this again if I needed to but I don't think I'll seek it out again.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Lovely stuff. Acoustic guitar recording here is top shelf - some of the best I've heard. Great songwriting. 1 or 2 more hits would make this a 5. Julio isn't quite enough to lift it up there IMHO.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
good but not catchy or great. Games Without Frontiers was a legit radio hit (ish) that I remember from my childhood... but it's not a 'banger' per se haha.
A good release from the 'Art Garfunkel' of the Genesis Phil+Peter combo. Def feels like a 'finding his voice' record as the blurb suggests.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
It was hard to find this one - not on Spotify or Apple Music... I found a playlist on YouTube.
Scorpion was a neat track that kind of reminded me of mid-career Daft Punk but was WAY too long haha
I had to skip proto-Backstreet Boys 'You Are' - couldn't handle it
The rest of the record was ok. Fun and interesting for sure.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Interesting and groovy for sure but not awesome. The mix felt pretty flat and uninteresting a number of times... like everything was all 'at the front' and so nothing was...
Actually I kind of expected more from this one.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Def a great record - that backing band really did it for me. "The Swampers" knew how to do it!
Also just like what the hell with Aretha's voice man... she is incredible. I would not call this 'my kind of music' really but she had me groovin' plenty of times. She just felt every move of every line of every song - never phones it in EVER.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
I don't LOVE love this but I do think it's great.
As with Willie Nelson it's a bit hard to separate the music from the legend/icon of the woman at this point. It's true not every song on here is as good as Jolene and you shouldn't expect that.
But holy hell she can sing and these songs were all written by her - there's a lot of great story telling and poetry, not to mention melody. It's got a good sonic mix of the soppy Nashville sound (strings etc) but also some of that new 70's driving-bass country.
Definitely a good listen for me.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Not my favourite. The first half of the record I was kinda with them - the pseudo-medieval lute-poet vibe was 'a thing' for a while and I was trying to catch their drift. But they lost me on the second half of the record and overall it's about 2-3 times longer than it should be.
I don't know why this would be considered an 'essential listen' really...? but FWIW I'm glad I had the one listen. I'm sure I'll never put this on again though.
2