View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
This album was exactly what this type of exercise was meant for. It was something I never would have discovered on my own. At first I didn't really care for it but as the album progressed it grew on me and I ended up enjoying it and has me curious to explore more music from this group.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
I would have been perfectly fine not enduring this album before stepping into eternity. It wasn't grating enough to make me want to leave the room but I'll never want to listen to this again.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Not particularly a standout but an enjoyable listen. It might not be something I would actively seek out but if it were to pop up again somewhere I'd be happy and fine with listening to it again. A decent recording representative of 90's era music though it has horrible and kind of unsettling cover art.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Live Through This
Hole
This kind of thing is not my jam. I'm not into that whole apathy/anger/angst/disassociated/progressive grunge type of music. I didn't hate it but didn't enjoy it either. A one and done-r.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
This is definitely of a sound that helped define the 70's. For the most part I'm not a fan of soundtracks. They have a different flow and vibe. I never saw Superfly so I have no visuals or context to frame what this music was trying to achieve though I can surmise and I get it. On the basis of whether I liked it vs musical achievement this was OK but it's a one and done for me.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
After reading that this would be good music to "bone" to among the reviews has me questioning whether I ever want to read a review on an unfamiliar album again. It's all I could think of while listening to it. I don't know whether I should feel more sorry for the guy, the guy's wife or the both of them if this is the kind of music that they "bone" to. The feeling I was getting was to skip the fun and go directly to sleep. This album was bland, boring, dull and had an expressive and sonic dynamic range spanning from A to C. There wasn't a single track that made me want to listen to it past the half way point. Different strokes for different folks but this album did nothing for me.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
I get the appeal, this is music I could listen to but the vocals were so annoying! The vibrato was at an 11 and I would be looking for something in the 0-3 range. The guest vocals only magnified this point of view and had me thinking that this would be a nice album if only it were sung by a different artist or artists.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
If I could give half-stars I'd give this 2-1/2 stars. At times this was a 3 for me and at other times a 2. Reading the description that this was a cross between punk and country or an early example of alt-country, had me looking forward to this one. I was hoping for a bit more country leaning as I'm not much of a punk fan but this was an OK listen.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
In the disco/R&B/pop world this album would rank pretty high, especially the title track and deservedly so but is it something I would reach for when I felt like listening to something? Probably not. I wouldn't knock it but it's not my kind of thing.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I'm not really a fan of avant-garde jazz but this really works for me. It sounds noir-ish, urban, and bold. The Spanish influences surprised me. It's not a very casual listen and I could understand how this might not be for everyone, it's definitely challenging. An interesting vision and an accomplishment to make it happen.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
(Techno) Dance music is meant to be danced to and isn't something I'd ever reach for for a listening experience. It gets so repetitive and tedious and I get kind of annoyed waiting for it to change or resolve and it never comes. The first song sounded like it sampled Chicago's "I'm A Man" and I kept waiting for that song to start and play out. There's also something cold and soulless about music made without any musicians or instruments so I find it difficult to get on board with that. I aged out of this type of music before it even existed but I'll give it two stars as an appreciation for some of the grooves.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
I knew of Coldplay and had heard some of their work but they have never been on my radar. I hadn't heard enough of them to form any kind of opinion so I was going into this pretty fresh. I found this to be a very solid debut album and an enjoyable listen. The overall tone of the album has a same-y vibe to it, not a lot of dynamic change but I was fine with that. I'd welcome another listen. This wasn't quite a 4 for me but it's better than a 3. I'd give it a 3.5.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
I haven't listened to this album in a long time and it was an enjoyable re-visit. As far as influence and impact go this album is a classic and rates a pretty easy 5/5 but what this project for me is - would I enjoy this album now and would I still reach for it and give it a listen today? When this came out it was the hardest rock you could listen to. I don't listen to much hard rock these days but on the rare occasion that I do get that itch, this album would definitely scratch it. 4/5
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
While listening to this I kept thinking that it sounded like a collection of Prince songs that weren't good enough to be included on his album releases. Not unlistenable and not all bad but understandably not good enough to be included on an album. I was also hearing some Beatles pastiches and what sounded like some post-Beatles John Lennon. This album didn't do much for me and I found myself fast-forwarding through most of it. I don't have any interest in hearing it again.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
If someone were to ask me I don't even know how I would describe this music or what I would call it. After one listen I can't say that I loved it but I didn't dislike it by any means either. Overall I enjoyed it and thought it to be an interesting listen. This album gives me a vibe that if I were to give it a few more listens that it would probably grow on me so I'd give it a solid 3 or 3.5.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
At just over half an hour I thought this would be a pretty quick listen but it sure seemed like a slog. K. D. Lang is one of those artists where I can recognize that they have an undeniable talent but I have no interest in listening to them. I think a part of that is it seems like she is more interested in showcasing her voice than she is in serving a song so she over-sings the song. She also gives me the impression that she's someone who sings country but hasn't lived country. I didn't like the lounge-y stuff and hated the collaborative final song. Definitely a one and done for me and just squeaking past a one star rating.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I have a difficult time listening to blues albums. Blues songs are so formulaic that they quickly get too repetitive and start sounding the same from song to song. I start getting bored and it just gets too plodding and heavy. I liked almost every song on this album but listening to them back to back is too much of a good thing. (That trilling harmonica wears out its welcome pretty quickly after one song). I like the blues but I prefer them mixed in with other music to shake up the pace.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Tago Mago
Can
This album had me on board until a bit over the half hour mark when I hit Aumgn and Peking O. Aumgn was pretty much just a collection of sounds and lacked any structure long enough to hold my interest. Peking O was way too experimental and avant-garde, pretty much unlistenable. These two songs alone take up more than 29 minutes of the album! My song ratings on this one range from 1 to 5 stars so the average should be a 3 but the two songs noted above seriously drag this album down so I can't give it more than a 2. Normally I wouldn't ever listen to a 2-star album again but I wouldn't mind revisiting the first half of the album.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
I liked this album a lot more than I expected having gone into it with some trepidation. The only thing I knew going in was that it fell into the punk category, not a genre that I would typically seek out or particularly enjoy. Their raw take on rockabilly quickly won me over with their fun energy and humor. A surprising, fun discovery that deserves more listens.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
The Talking Heads - I've never loved them, I've never hated them. I'll listen to them (or not) but it will probably be by someone else's choice or by circumstance. This album was OK, it didn't really make any strong impressions on me either way.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
In the spectrum of music I enjoyed hearing while growing up the Carpenters definitely had a place and it wouldn't have been the same without them. Karen Carpenter had such a wonderful voice! The Carpenters were a group that I always heard via radio play and greatest hits so actually sitting down to listen to this album was a new listening experience. This is a good example of an album where you endure the filler songs while waiting for the hits. Their cover of "Help" was terrible and reminded me of the type of thing you'd hear on The Lawrence Welk show when they tried to be hip and relevant by singing something on the current charts. Nothing outside of the hits held any interest for me, it's all a bit too lush, rich and saccharine.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
I can't say that this is a masterpiece, it isn't, but I sure enjoyed it and that's what counts. It's a forward-moving product of its time and that's a good thing. This is a solid 4.5 in my book and the only album so far that I've wanted to listen to twice before deciding where to land with it. This one just squeaked into a 5 spot since I can't give it a half-star and it's better than a 4.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Sledgehammer is a bit played out but I enjoyed the rest of this album and was surprised that I had heard most of the tracks. I suppose that's a testament to the quality of the album when so many tracks got radio play. This isn't the type of thing I'd actively seek out on my own to listen to but I'd be pleased to hear it under almost any circumstance. Favorite song - In Your Eyes.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
"Shout, shout, let it all out" sounds like my last trip to the bathroom. I never liked that song. The Working Hour felt like it took an hour to get going and another hour to end. Everybody Rules The World is decent but it is played out because it's been so overplayed. (Head Over Heels, the same) Mother's Talk goes in one ear and out the other. I Believe just sounded whiney and I quickly didn't care what they believed. You're getting the drift. This is more like "Songs From The Porcelain Chair". Definitely a dated sound that screams 80's and much too self-indulgent and self-serious in places. There's not much here that I'd ever want to hear again. This album is a high 1 but I'm feeling generous today and awarding it a low 2.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
This was pretty much a perfect pairing, the outlaw of country music performing for imprisoned outlaws in real life. Cash knew his strengths and he used them. He knew his audience and he played them like a guitar. This album is a classic and enjoyable from front to back.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
I bought this album when it first came out and I remember being disappointed and probably didn't listen to it more than a few times. Upon relistening I find that time and age had softened my original opinion. I can appreciate it more and can better see where he was coming from. At the same time while listening I could hear and imagine where the E Street Band would have filled out and expanded on the demos of several of the songs and I'm left wishing I could have heard what those versions might have been. My initial impression would have earned 1 star but I'm moving it up to 3 stars. It's OK.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Oooooo.... Velvet Underground with Andy Warhol cover art! I'm already feeling the transforming waves of cool and hipness just at the prospect of listening to it. This critical darling didn't exactly win me over but I didn't dislike it either. I liked it more than I thought I would but I found it to be pretty uneven. At times I was digging it and at other times it was grating noise. Nico's off-tone singing didn't do much for me but I can kind of understand the appeal in this specific context. The highs and lows average out to a solid 3 for me.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
What is this? The music sounds like something you'd hear played over the opening credits to a cheesy 60's movie. Yes he can sing and has a pleasant voice but I would never seek this out and wouldn't willfully listen to it for any length of time if I had any choice in the matter. It surprises me that this made the list, it wasn't my thing.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Hip hop is not my thing and this album did nothing to change that. I don't understand the reference stating that this album bridges the gap between jazz and hip-hop. I'm a jazz fan and wasn't feeling jazz at all while listening. I thought it may have been due to the use of a stand up bass for a few numbers which did make those specific numbers somewhat more interesting but not particularly jazzy. It just sounds like hype in an attempt to make something we've already heard sound like something new, different and ground-breaking. I couldn't believe it when I read, "The album is widely regarded as one of the greatest albums of all time..." in the Wikipedia reference. One of the greatest albums of ALL TIME?! No way! It sounds like another product of the hype machine. Maybe it's one of the greatest in the RAP world but across all genres it isn't even remotely so. For me, rap/hip-hop is something to be tolerated in very small doses but a whole album very quickly becomes so boring, repetitive and sounding the same. I'm not in the target audience for this album so my expectations were pretty low and my expectations met my enjoyment level - pretty low.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Raw, jangly and good energy though kind of dark. I dig how the bass is forward in the mix. This isn't really my kind of thing but I liked it more than I thought I would and get the feeling that this would grow on me with a few more listens.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
This must have been a liberating album for Simon, writing and performing whatever he wanted and just for himself, expanding on the sounds we knew from Simon and Garfunkel. Simon was bound for success no matter what context he was in as he was such an excellent performer and song writer. Most of this album was new to me as I've only listened to Simon's greatest hits and it was an enjoyable listen. If I knew nothing of his work and was hearing this for the first time I would want to hear more.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
This was cRAP. I didn't enjoy a single minute of it. I'm definitely not their target audience and don't need this kind of hate, anger and attitude in my life. If zero stars was an option this would have earned it.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Had "The Exorcist" not used this in their soundtrack I'd guess that this album would have languished in relative obscurity. Stripped of the visual context (the movie) or lyrics, I found this to be kind of a tedious listen. It seemed so self-indulgent, especially the bits where he growled throughout the song and where he would announce the various instruments as they were added. I hated the ending. After the spacey sound journey he suddenly dives into this jarring, square-dance, Popeye themed hootnanny which was so disconnected from everything that came before it. It totally took me out of the listening experience. Another one and done listen.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
I couldn't understand a word that they were singing but it didn't matter, it was an enjoyable listen and a fun discovery.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Some good folk music here and an enjoyable listen. I'd listen to more!
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Sincere
Mj Cole
Wow, I pretty much hated this from the very start. After listening to the entire first song I had to check to see the running time for this album and it was over an hour! There's no way I was going to put myself through that! To be more than fair going forward I would listen to at least 1-1/2 minutes of each song or longer if I liked it. Without fail I found myself looking forward to moving on to the next song even BEFORE the 1-1/2 minutes expired. That sonically empty electronic drum was grating with that electronic snare beat boring into my brain like a Chinese water torture. This album held zero appeal for me and I couldn't wait for it to be over.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
This is the type of country music that would have been playing on TV/radio as I grew up so it's kind of a part of my musical DNA and feels kind of like a comfortable and cozy blanket. The 60s may have been the last great decade for country music. There's still a lot to love from the 70s but country music was changing and mostly not for the better. Ray Price was one of the good ones and I could easily listen to this again and again.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
I went into this one totally cold having only ever heard of the band name but not knowing the music. At just over 35 minutes this album was consistently strong throughout and didn't have an ounce of padding on it. For a debut album this was surprisingly good and I enjoyed it from front to back.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
This album had its intended effect - it challenged me to let down my guard and open myself up to something different and it surprised me. I can't really say that I ENJOYED it but I didn't hate or dislike it either. It kind of grew on me and I never felt like I wanted to fast forward to the next number hoping for something better. It wasn't really music as I would define it but rather artistically fashioned sounds with musical elements. At times the "soundscapes" were jarring or discordant but it wasn't just random noise, it was manipulated in such a way as to make it interesting. I don't know if this makes any sense but this album isn't really something you listen to, it's more like something you experience. I wouldn't actively choose to listen to this but I was intrigued by it and I don't think I'm any worse off for having heard it.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Simon and Garfunkel were a musical match made in heaven so their vocals would be an easy 5. Not all of the material here has aged well so the songs are a pretty mixed bag ranging from 1 to 5. I don't know if this was more a thing of the past but it has a pretty scant play time at less than 30 minutes. This one ran pretty hot and cold for me but that pretty much sums up what S&G are to me. Their greatest hits were great but once you got much deeper than that I lose interest pretty quickly. Outside of the hits there's not much else here that grabs my attention.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
If I were a teen/coming of age when this came out I probably would have thought that it was a jam. It definitely sounds like a product of the 80's which is when I started losing interest in pop music. Good drumming! This album didn't move me strongly either way. Good debut album. Probably a pretty solid 3.5 but I can't quite move it to a 4.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
I've never listened to a Taylor Swift album before and I'm getting the vibe that this particular album wouldn't be where one would want to start with her catalog but rather something one would want to listen to as a fan who wants to go deeper. And that's not a bad thing. Taylor Swift is a talent. She's tapped into something that resonates with the psyche of her fandom and I think she fully deserves and has earned everything that she has accomplished. This album isn't really aimed at me and not the type of music I seek out but I enjoyed it. Two standouts for me were No Body, No Crime and Marjorie, a touching homage to her grandmother. This album didn't make me a Swiftie but it earned my respect and opened me to a willingness to hear more of her work.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
How many drugs does someone need to consume to enjoy this?! And where was this recorded live? Turdfest '73? And speaking of turds, Hawkwind has to be one of the most turd band names I've ever heard. It sounds like the name of a crappy, unimaginative high school garage band that will play anywhere for free because they couldn't even summon up a pity pay gig from their own family members. In keeping with the theme of this review I'd call this release a post-buffet two-flusher because it's one of the longest turds I've had to endure. It's unpleasant while it's happening and it really stinks but you feel so much better and relieved when it's finally over.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
This album inspired a haiku.
Beep-boop, endless loops
Soulless drums that sound like poop
Electronica
Electronica is just not my thing. It's too empty, too repetitive, too sterile, soulless. Music needs more feel and a human element electronica can't deliver. Some of this album had listenable moments which saved it from a 1 star rating. My life would not have been a single degree less for not having heard this album.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
This is widely considered to be one of the best concept albums of all time and deservedly so. The vision, the realization and execution are remarkable and it's an extraordinary piece of work. It's a classic and definitely belongs on this list.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
This album is a bit uneven and seems to work best on the pop/hit type material and less so on the numbers that seemed more designed to show off and stretch his vocal talents. It's got some bops and it's a decent listen.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Listening to this album made me want to dye my hair black, put on a spiked dog collar, goth makeup, black clothes and then retreat alone to my darkened bedroom to stew in a nihilistic funk. This album pulls me in two directions. It's dark and depressing which doesn't really reflect my attitude or a demeanor that I would want to dwell on but at the same time I like the music itself (Dig the forward bass!) and the mood/atmosphere that it sets. I can't give it a 5 and it's more interesting than a 3 so it's a pretty solid 4.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
The best of their best are here and their distinctive harmonies made you know right away you were listening to the Mama's and the Papa's. I always thought that flute solo in California Dreaming was iconic. It really set the mood and tone for a great song. They definitely made their mark in their time and this was an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
I once owned this album back in the 70's when it first came out but I must not have listened to it very much. Listening to it now, I barely remember any of it. At times I thought I could have been listening to David Byrne/Talking Heads. I walked away from this one thinking that it's probably something I would rarely reach for but it was a fun and interesting listen.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
My Generation
The Who
I've always considered The Who to be a greatest hits kind of band for me not knowing their work well or really caring to go beyond the hits but this album may cause me to reconsider. Sure, the songs and sound are dated but listening to this album taking that into perspective, it was a decent listen.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Good bluegrass/country and mandolin with great harmony and vocals.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
I'm not a rap fan and I'm definitely not a fan of Kanye the man so it was hard to get past that to be fair and give the music a chance. For fans of the genre I get the appeal. The R&B/soul aspect made this album more musical and interesting than many rap offerings but it still wasn't my thing.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Meh...... It sounds like this band had 2-3 songs and and just re-did them multiple times to stretch the album into 11 songs. Everything here pretty much sounded the same and not all that interesting.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
Not really an Aerosmith fan but I get it. This album starts strong but I found myself getting kind of bored after the first two or three songs. Still an OK listen.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
I love ECM recordings for their quiet, still, atmospheric sound and this album fits in that vein. I don't hold this in as high acclaim as its reputation but it was an enjoyable listen and would make for nice relaxing background music. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Recording a show for prisoners was a great idea and this was a great pairing. Johnny Cash was never in prison but he had been in jail multiple times. He was a man who had struggled in his life, had been a broken man who had reached the bottom of the barrel and had come back from a drug addiction. He was a man the prisoners could relate to, he sang songs that the prisoners could relate to and Cash tailored his set accordingly. While I never wanted to spend a single night behind prison walls I'm very happy to have been able to hear this concert, it's a classic.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Guero
Beck
An excellent album which invites me to want to hear more. Even the lesser songs are at least interesting despite not being favorites. A solid album that deserves future listens.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Not bad, not great. I kind of got bored with it and overall wasn't really moved negatively or positively. I keep thinking something on this album is something I heard in a commercial somewhere.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
I'm more a fan of a smaller combos (trios, quartets, quintets) but this nonet was an assembly of outstanding talent with outstanding results. Davis was a stand-out as might be expected but I also really liked Gerry Mulligan on baritone and Lee Konitz on alto sax. I've listened to a lot of Miles Davis in the past but always skipped over this one because of the bigger band sound. I was only cheating myself, this is some excellent jazz.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
What does this album want to be? Cute and comic? Psychedelic rock? It seems like it wanted to be both and it doesn't really work together. There's nothing here that made me want to listen beyond the first 1/2 to 1 minute of a song, I quickly grew bored with it and most of it was not that good. I don't usually listen too carefully to the lyrics on a first listen but some of the lyrics here were pretty hack-y. Pass.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
This album had some interesting elements to it but it wasn't really my thing and I'm not much of a fan of soundtracks. There's got to be better Indian music out there.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
An interesting mix with some real contemporary classics mixed in. It's a fun listen when you're in the mood for something a little different.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Solve the puzzle!
Hanoi + (Rocks - R - O + S + U) = ?
I quit listening to a song when I lost interest and didn't make it to the end of a single one! Pass.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
When I read that this was an electronica/new wave/pop album I didn't think I was going to like it. As it turns out, I love Tracey Thorn's vocals, they're the draw for this duo. I also like the chill vibe, it reminded me of Sade or Dido. I still hate electronic drums but they were less obnoxious than what I've heard on other electronica albums offered up here. A solid 3.5/5 but I'll round up because they surprised me and won me over.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Stewart Copeland's drumming is outstanding! While I couldn't connect with all of the songs they were at least all musically interesting and well executed but there are better Police albums. A solid 3/5.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
The Cars
The Cars
This album is practically wall to wall bangers, what an awesome debut! I can't think of a single reason to knock off any stars, even the 1 or 2 lesser songs are still worth the listen. Loved it then and loved listening to it again.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Take Me Apart
Kelela
ANOTHER electronica album? WTH! The author of this book is determined to make electronica happen in my life. : (
This was just more of the same with a different flavor, this time soul/R&B. It was a musically bland, empty, overly long, BORING slog where everything sounded the same. No thank you to this album or any more electronica.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
Dare to go against the flow of popular opinion! This album was neither nirvana or an enjoyable listen for me. I'll continue to pay it nevermind.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Dave Brubeck is the leader of the quartet and the featured name on the album but it's Paul Desmond who shines the most for me. The first time I ever heard this recording I immediately fell in love with his cool, airy sound and his composition "Take Five". This is one of the most popular jazz recordings of all time and rightfully so. It definitely belongs in anyone's jazz collection. It's a cool jazz classic!
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Country Life
Roxy Music
The only thing I knew about this band and album was that I had seen the album cover before. While listening I kept asking myself, "What is this music?" It was different. It was unusual. It was quirky but it was interesting and it was kind of clicking with me. I'd listen to more of this.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Ugh, I'm only 70 albums in and I have to listen to ANOTHER k.d. lang album?! I didn't even want to listen the first one! There's nothing on this album that I needed to hear and I didn't make it through a single song before feeling compelled to fast forward to the next. There's very little here that would distinguish one song from another anyway so it didn't really matter. Hard pass.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
What is up with the lead singer? Did the band begrudgingly let him sing lead because he owned a van and was the only one who could get them and their gear to their gigs? He sucks and I'm at a loss to think of a lead singer who sings worse than this guy. The album was pretty crappy from the start but it managed to work its way up to an unenthusiastic "OK" despite the singer.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Synchronicity
The Police
The Police are an odd group for me. I think they are better than what enjoyment I get from listening to them if that makes any sense. The songs on their albums tend to run hot or cold. This is probably their best album which I think deserves a 4 for content and execution but my overall enjoyment is more like a 3-3.5.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Parklife
Blur
The first third of this album was a bop with great energy and was a lot of fun. After that it drops off and becomes more uneven. At 16 songs it's a bit bloated and would have been a better album with a 4-6 song trim. Overall I enjoyed it and would listen to more Blur. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
A good representation of everything I hate about rap unredeemed by anything that might have been appealing musically.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Meh, OK at best. There's really not much here beyond two of their biggest hits and I'm not all that interested in those either.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Horribly boring, painfully repetitive dreck whose songs go nowhere. This belongs on a list of 1001 albums that didn't deserve to be made.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Whore = ho = heaux. Is that supposed to pass as clever? I hated EVERYTHING about this album, especially the irritating title. One star is as low as I can go and that's still too generous.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
This one kind of had me on board with the first song but then listening fatigue quickly set in with each song that followed. Not a fan of the style of the lead vocals and why are they buried so deep in the mix?
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
The soul-falsetto vocals almost seemed to be a parody of the genre. This album was unremarkable and a big "meh" for me. There's nothing here I'd want to hear again.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
I knew nothing about Radiohead other than having heard "Creep". For some reason I thought they were heavy metal and I was very happy to discover that they weren't! I enjoyed this album and would welcome more.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Let It Be
The Replacements
As a Minnesotan I kinda feel like I should already know this band but this is the first time I've ever listened to them. I like their energy and I enjoyed this album overall. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
This was a decent listen and I'd bet this is one of his best albums but Stevie Wonder never really did much for me. I wouldn't dislike hearing this again but it's not something I would seek out either.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
This is just not my thing. At over an hour long this was a slog. WAY overproduced. I found myself trying to figure out if there were any actual instruments played on this album. Everything sounded like it was done on a synthesizer or so overprocessed that it didn't sound like the instrument that was supposedly being played. Electronic drums are one of my pet peeves and they made too many of the songs sound the same. There's nothing here that I'd want to revisit.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
When reaching for music to enjoy this wouldn't be it. They seem to want to be more artistic than musical and it's kind of tedious.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
I "kind" of get it. There were times when I was digging the flow and vibe of what they were putting out so I could see how people could possibly love this stuff but there were other times when I could totally understand why some people think the Grateful Dead suck. This might be one of those albums that grow on you with repeated listens but I'm not interested in sticking with this long enough to see if it happens.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
How can this be so popular? I don't get it. Where's the appeal in someone rasping and croaking their way through spoken-word songs? If the redemption is in the lyrics they must be miraculous but I couldn't bear listening to this.
1
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Different, fun, playful. It's interesting to hear something from a different country other than Britain. I enjoyed the listening experience more than I didn't but would I want to hear it again? Probably not.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
A little soul, a little R&B, a little jazz, this was a nice listen though I'm not especially drawn to the socio-political stuff. Favorite track - Back Home
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Apparently it isn't cool to like Coldplay so maybe that says something about me? I enjoyed this album. Seems closer to a 4 than a 3 to me so I'll round up on this one.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Some 60's classics, some OK stuff and some dreck. I've never been much of a Clapton fan. I'm feeling a 2.5 but I'll be generous and round up for those classics.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I think this would be totally different music without David Byrne's distinctive vocals, a different singer wouldn't have worked nearly as well. Fun, interesting and I enjoyed this one, a pretty easy 4.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
A self-indulgent Marvin Gaye working out his feelings on a musical divorce journey that I didn't want to go on. This is a career's worth of topical songs concentrated on one release and it's a lot. Not all of it was horrible but one listen is enough.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
There's not a single rap album on this planet that needs to be 80 minutes long. I didn't like anything about this one.
1
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
She's got a great and powerful vocal talent but the throaty delivery with the growls, runs, and vocal improv fills wear on the ear pretty quickly. Unremarkable songs overall, way too long and just not my thing.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
The Coral
The Coral
This album had its better than one star moments but the band kept sabotaging themselves in multiple ways and couldn't hold onto any one of those moments for a complete song. This one's teetering on a 2 but there's too many bad lyrics and bad choices dragging it down.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
This was an easy listen, I love Steely Dan! This album has eleven songs packed into 34 minutes and there is nothing here that is padding or filler. It was over before I knew it and I was left wanting more.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
I didn't like it but I didn't hate it which is an accomplishment for a rap album.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Face to Face
The Kinks
I think I had only heard two of the songs on this album so most of it was new to me. There were a couple of songs on here I really dug and overall it was an enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
I was hoping for something better for my 100th album. This isn't my thing but some of it was listenable.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
I might have liked this better if I was a lyrically undemanding, horny, single, unsuccessfully on the prowl, beer-addled young male ready to party.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
This had a lot of ensemble playing which is fine but I prefer something with more soloing which makes things a bit more adventurous. This was a chill and enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Definitely a 60's sound representing what was happening in music at the time and a decent listen.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
This one scratches a certain itch every now and then.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
I rather enjoyed this. It's different and kind of chill. The singer's vibrato was kind of weird but it wasn't excessive and didn't pull me out of the performance.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Too long! If you're going to give me more than an hour of music there better be multiple bangers in there. Nothing really stood out or was particularly enjoyable. Not my thing.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
I can't think of a single human feeling or emotion that would put me in the mood to listen to this crap. A very hard no.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I wouldn't listen to this kind of thing regularly but I didn't dislike it.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
This was an OK listen as was the other EBTG album that came up for me earlier but I don't see that there needed to be more than one of their albums on this list. I like the lead singer's voice, it's calming.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Didn't love it, didn't hate it. It was OK.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Meh... but better than a 2.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
There was absolutely nothing here for me, I hated it.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
How do you say, "This album sucked!" in French? Understanding the lyrics wouldn't have made this any better.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Copper Blue
Sugar
I liked some of this and other parts not so much. This isn't the type of stuff I'd generally seek out and couldn't quite give it a 3 but I get the appeal.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
This isn't meant to be a dig or a dis but this sounded like something I could have heard in the 80's. I enjoyed it and would listen again.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
I didn't hate this album but it really tried my patience. The songs were so long! Before I made it to about the half-way point of each song I was growing bored and I got everything I was going to get out of the song.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
At this stage of the game ('69), this is a career-defining album for Elvis. Cheesy songs, cheesy arrangements, cheesy background vocals and cheesy over-production. There's some truly awful stuff on here and there's not enough good stuff to save this album.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
It didn't exactly tickle my pickle but I still enjoyed listening to this.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
I'm feeling a 2.5. I think if I cared enough to listen to this more, I might grow to kind of vibe with it.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
This is probably my second favorite Pink Floyd album. I can hear bits of songs that could have been on Dark Side of the Moon and hints of what was to come with The Wall. There's some pretty tasty David Gilmour guitar and I love how they put this one together. Great stuff!
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
There's a lot of good stuff on here but I think I might like this more for the nostalgia and a reminder of a certain period of my life than I do the album itself.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
Lou Reed is not a good singer but he has this atonal, stylistic quality that is kind of interesting. I wanted to give this album a 3 but multiple factors worked against it. Some of the song lyrics were stupid and pretty bad. Strings were a bad choice on one of the songs and they took me out of that listening experience. The jury's still out on the numbers using the tuba and the other horn, I don't know if they really fit the vibe of this album.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
For the sake of this review let's forget that Rumours happened because anything else is going to pale in comparison. I walk away from this one impressed, it's better than I thought it would be but I still get the feeling that it would have been better to make a very strong single album by cutting out all the padding that made this into a double album. (I'm looking mainly at you Lindsey Buckingham, I think the women fared much better in the song writing.) It was an enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
I'd never heard of this band before which usually doesn't fare well for stuff I've heard on this site but I actually enjoyed this album despite(?) the vocals.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Excellent rhythm and flow makes this one a lot more interesting and tolerable than most rap albums I've heard so far but it's still not a genre for me. A 2.5/5 from me for this kind of thing is practically a glowing recommendation. It's too long and gets same-y but I didn't dislike it. If I HAD to listen to rap I'd want it to be something like this.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Nope. Never liked her music, never will. Over-raitted.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Nothing too remarkable, it was an OK listen.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
The Allman Brothers Band is one of those groups that never really compelled me to want to listen to anything beyond their greatest hits if anything at all. Overall this album was OK to good but didn't change my mind about them.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Respect that she wrote all of the songs and released this when she was still a teenager. This isn't something that I would seek out but I like her voice and get how this would appeal to others.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
This was an appropriately titled album as it was a hellish experience trying to listen to it.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Going in I had my doubts about this album but the Dolls quickly won me over with their raw/gritty sound and energy. I dug it and I'd definitely listen to this again. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
I gave this one a lot of play time in the early to mid-80's, particularly side one. Younger me would have given this a 4 but older me, while I enjoyed the revisit, feels like it's a bit played out and will give it a 3.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Nothing very remarkable or of interest to me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
I comfortably sat through this one and enjoyed it for the most part but occasionally the lyrics gave me pause. If I were to listen more carefully engaged in the lyrics I have the feeling that I may not have liked it as much.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Buck Owens and band mate Don Rich were the real deal and this is some fine country music. I love the Bakersfield sound!
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
It had some moments but overall it was kind of boring with stupid song lyrics, tedious over-riffing and I'm not into all that Satan/Prince of Darkness image crap.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
1967! I'm just trying to imagine what it must have been like to the world's music psyche when this DEBUT album first dropped. A Jimi Hendrix experience indeed! I dig the simple trio format, it's easier to hear and appreciate what everyone is doing. Red House is my favorite cut. This one is a classic!
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Warm night, cool breeze, candle light and cocktails. Smoooooth, mellow and a relaxing listen. Classic!
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
I couldn't understand a single word of the lyrics but I enjoyed it musically and it was refreshing to get something different than the usual fare. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
I'm not a big fan of vocal albums with strings or with that jazzy lounge vibe but this was a smooth and easy listen. I didn't dislike it but there's nothing here that I need to hear again.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
David Bowie has never really been my thing. I've always kind of considered him more style and flash over substance and this album didn't change that opinion. When trying to decide what to rate it I asked myself if I would have wanted to listen to this music if it weren't David Bowie and I was leaning toward a no. His reputation and cred in the music world pushed this one to three stars but just barely. It was interesting enough to listen to the whole thing without fast forwards but I don't think I would listen to this again.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Right off the bat I didn't like the lead singer's voice and that's kind of a problem. I agree with one reviewer's apt description that he sounded like Cartman from South Park trying to sing. Then I got annoyed when I discovered that this album was over 2 hours long! If I enjoyed the music that would have been a good thing but I just couldn't get into this.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
The Band
The Band
The Band is one of those groups that seem to kind of fly under the radar. I know their work to a certain degree so there should be no surprises but I still enjoyed this more than I thought I would. I like their whole vibe with the vocals, harmonization, interesting blend of instrumentation and the rural/old Americana kind of feel in performance and song writing. Good stuff and an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Scott 2
Scott Walker
Scott number 2 is about right, this album was sh*t.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Not horrible but never rose above unremarkable. I found her vocal style/affectations annoying/grating.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
I'm still fresh from not really liking another Smashing Pumpkins album just three or four days ago so hopefully after two I'm done with them. I still don't like the singer's voice and I'm just not a grunge fan.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
This album was just OK. It took me a while to warm up to it. I enjoy a little Van Morrison but I'd pass this one up for Moondance any day.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Fun and playful music but it doesn't take too long before the fatigue from the overly dominant electric organ sets in and things get kind of same-y, tedious and boring.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Did I really need to hear a second Hole album before I die? I think I would have been OK hearing none. At a different time in my life this might have made it to 3 stars. I didn't hate it, I could listen to it not wishing for my early demise but this is still not my thing. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
You wouldn't think that just a duo would work but the White Stripes put any doubts to rest. Garage band music, raw and spare at its finest.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
This album gives me a rock renaissance fair, pretentious Spinal Tap Stonehenge vibe. The flute thing works for me. My enjoyment level runs between a 1.5 and a 3.5 depending on the song. I also got the feeling that this one might grow on me if I cared enough to give it more listens. Given that I'll round up the mathematical average of 2.5 to a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
There might be some electronica out there that doesn't suck but this wasn't it.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I never really understood why this album is held in such high regard. It probably has more to do with the compositions, arrangements and the studio recording techniques used given the times than it did as an overall listening experience. "God Only Knows" is a masterpiece and easily my favorite Beach Boys song. "Wouldn't It Be Nice" is also a great single but the rest of the album is just average to "meh" at best. ("Sloop John B" was another big hit but I always thought it was annoying schlock.) But for the two songs mentioned above this was a 2-star album all day, every day. For those two songs alone I'll add an additional star.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Sounds a bit too earnest and oversentimental to me. A couple of the vocals made me think of Mickey Dolenz of The Monkees. There's nothing here of interest to me and I couldn't bring myself to sit through the entirety of a single song but I kind of liked one of them. 1.5/5
1
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
A little rock, soul, gospel and country, this guy has a style/vibe that makes me think of Sam Cooke. I'm also getting a little Tony Orlando. I enjoyed this. It's refreshing to get an album from an unknown artist that I'm able to listen to from beginning to end without feeling the need to fast-forward through it like a lot of the garbage that is served up here.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
This album's initial appeal was the curiosity factor but it wore out it's welcome before I reached the half way point. One and done for me.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
ELO had a very distinct sound with their use of strings, harmonies and background vocals. This distinction set them apart from other groups with an easily recognizable sound but it was also their bane as all their songs start sounding the same. I think it's a rut Jeff Lynne never grew out of. ELO is one of those bands I have little interest in outside of their greatest hits. There's a few good songs here but they are far outweighed by a LOT of forgettable bloat.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I liked the performances but the mood was a lot. Better than a 2 but not a 4.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
The Predator
Ice Cube
I knew that I wasn't going to like this album so I decided to have fun with it. I stopped listening to a song when a profanity, the "N" word or any word that degraded women appeared in the lyrics and/or title. That album went by REALLY fast!
1
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I don't know.... I'm kind of impressed that this came out in 1969, it seemed ahead of it's time. I find the title kind of annoying because it seems to be trying too hard to be odd for the sake of being odd which seems to be a Frank Zappa thing. At times the music was too "out" or avant garde for me
and in some songs the noodling and jams went on for way too long. I'm not a big fan of this type of rock/ jazz fusion if that's what you want to call it but there were times I was feeling it. As an overall listening experience it was better than a 1 but didn't really earn a 3.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
1984
Van Halen
This album has some good songs on it so I guess it was OK even though Van Halen or other bands of this era/ilk aren't really my thing. Everyone seems to revere Eddie's guitar playing but all that shredding and tapping crap is more showing off than it is playing and it does nothing for me. Diamond Dave and the massive ego which made him such an attention-drawing showman was probably the most interesting part of this group and I don't think they would have become what they did without him. This is closer to a 2 than it is a 4 for me. 3/5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
At the end of each day I look forward to seeing what my new album is going to be and I'm always disappointed when crap like this comes up. No matter how many hip hop albums this project tries to throw at me I'm 99% sure I'm not going to enjoy it and I'm not going to want to listen to it. This wasn't an exception. I guess there's always tomorrow...........
1
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
This is the type of thing that I hoped to discover more of when signing up for this project, an under-the-radar artist who should be better known and who is worth listening to. I like the chill vibe, his voice, his guitar playing and the spare production of just a voice and guitar. I'm surprised this was released in 1972, it sounds like something more recent. I enjoyed this album and would welcome more listens. I'm thinking 4.5/5 but I'll round up because I enjoyed it so much more than the majority of what's served up here.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
This album lost me with the opening Public Service Announcement track.
1
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
American Pie
Don McLean
I remember this album being a big deal back in the day and seem to remember discussing the song American Pie in music class. I've heard the two hits innumerable times but surprisingly never heard the rest of the album until now. McLean's voice and playing made for a pleasant listen and I enjoyed it. A solid 3/5.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
The Style Council should have spent more time in their committee meetings because it's apparent that they couldn't decide on what style of music to stick with, they were all over the place. We were friends for the first half of the album but after the second half I removed them from my Christmas card list.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Otis Redding had the perfect voice for this type of music and he puts it to good use here. Didn't love some of the covers but this was an enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Way too long. It had it's 3 star moments and it had it's 0-1 star moments. I didn't hate hearing this but I wouldn't listen to it again.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Overly repetitive, tedious, annoying crap suitable for breaking down and cracking prisoners at Guantanamo Bay detention camp.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
I think the first BB King album I heard was Live In Cook County Jail which I would rate a solid 4 stars. This one was nice but I liked the energy, vibe and the performances in Cook County better. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
I love Louis Prima's voice! It's got a very unique quality and paired with his style he brings so much character to whatever song he's singing. This album really swings and Sam Butera is fantastic on the saxophone. This one was a lot of fun and an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
Another f-ing electronica album?!! No one needs to hear this going nowhere, heard-one, heard 'em all crap!
1
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
B-52's
The B-52's
This album is quirky and weird but in a good way that really works with their sound. It's funny and fun listening but delivered with such earnest commitment that you can take the band seriously but not too seriously at the same time. Great energy and an enjoyable listen!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
This is George Harrison taking a huge musical dump while extending two emphatic middle fingers directly at John Lennon and Paul McCartney when he released a TRIPLE album less than a year after the Beatles broke up. (And included Ringo to boot!) There's a lot of great stuff here and some not so great stuff which probably could have been left off to make for a shorter and stronger release. Overall I'm feeling a 3.5/5 but I'll round up because I really like the tone and vibe and because the good songs are really good.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Revolver
Beatles
If I can't give the Beatles 5 stars considering the rubbish I get more than half the time then who can I give them to? Those stars are well deserved, this is a great album! The Beatles are stretching out and serving up a nice variety of music styles and we get to see a bit more of George Harrison than usual. Good stuff from top to bottom.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
This could very well be his best album and if not, it's certainly among his top five. It's a classic!
5
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Dust
Screaming Trees
I hadn't heard of Screaming Trees and after the first listen, I didn't know what to think. This isn't normally my kind of thing but there is something about this album that intrigues me. The drummer hooked me right away, I loved the drumming. I ended up listening to this a second and third time and it's really growing on me. The vocals and guitars are just right and I like their use of eastern instruments, strings and woodwinds which added an interesting dimension to those songs. (Beatles influence?) I was getting more drawn in with each listen. I was initially thinking this was a 3 - 3.5 star album but after repeated listens I can comfortably give this one a 4.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Fun, great voice and great raw energy.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
All I could think of while listening to this was Spinal Tap. I think teen me would have liked this more than adult me does. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
xx
The xx
So boring that even the vocalists sounded bored.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Multiple top-tier bangers on this one. This was Steely Dan when they were an actual band vs. a duo+. This album is 5 stars all day, every day.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Very chill and relaxing album. I like Gillian Welch and prefer some of her other albums over this one but this was still a nice listen.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
What is this? I don't really get it. I can't think of a time or a reason I would want to hear this again but I like the cover.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Da Capo
Love
Lyrics so awful and stupid they sound like satire. A crappy band and a one star album showing glimpses of promise but ultimately falling short of two stars. Even nostalgia doesn't make this worth listening to.
1
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
No bangers but this was a nice, casual listen. I liked it.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Mega-nope.
1