Back In Black
AC/DCAll you need from ACDC. Literally it will all sound like these songs.
All you need from ACDC. Literally it will all sound like these songs.
Do yourself a favor and get some headphones and find a place to relax and just take all this in. Especially for first tine listeners. To be fair, I am a fan boy, but there is truly not a lot if anything to hate on here.
Black Magic Woman on this album and it’s great. Would be a vinyl to look out for.
Nope. Way too nerd folk
Great album. Would recommend for a intro to Wu style
Very surprising how well this album is.
Kicking myself for not listening to when I was younger. Great album
Dude can play some piano and they got some good jazz but it aint for me
I still go back to this album. No need to listen to it again on this list. But if ya haven’t heard it, must listen.
What crazy album. Great fir holloween. Literally Folk Murder Ballads.
This album is wonderful. Listened to it three times. Without you and Coconut can’t really go wrong.
Nothing stood out other than a few minor guitar moments but not my jam
Doolittle a better album imo. Need to listen with headphones too.
Pretty mellow stuff. Nothing really that fun stood out.
Pretty good album with some funky jams broken up with slow melodies. I’m here for the funk and it really isn’t an album that I could recommend buying or chillin to. Stevie still the shit though. 3.5 but a 3.
Great concept album! Love how each song was made by Ms. Hill. Really cool chill album.
Pretty fun. Kinda like a weird british pop punk album with 80’s vibes. Went Crazy got a 👍. 3.5 stars but will round up this time.
Haven’t listened to many of Bob’s works but I’d say this is a really good place to start for an intro.
Pretty chill album to listen to. Get high and clean
Not a fan of metal. I like it live and can hear the talent but it’s not for me.
Everything is pretty good other than the instrumentals. “Heroes” is a great track.
Novacaine is a fun track. For some reason I like it. 3.5 goin down to 3 due to vibes.
Some of their best. Opening with Battery and MOP is a great way to bring the heat
Really good album. Need to find on vinyl. Such an easy album to listen to.
Pretty solid quick album. Ten avenue freeze out my fav from this. 3.5 for me will round up for “The Boss”.
So is so so if not bad. How is every song not like Sledgehammer? May be only Peter Gabriel album I listen to
They have some ok songs but the cover of Comfortably Numb almost made me end it all while driving.
Pretty solid album from one of the OGs. If ya like Blues, listen.
This was pretty cool. Like classical jazz edm. Nice stuff to just listen to.
Wow, what a long album. But, enjoyable! Some decent tracks on this album and some got the 👍.3.5⭐️
Listened for 3 hours. Great album. 4.5⭐️
Not a bad album. Bitter Sweet the real gem.
There were some songs that almost had moments of greatness…. Then dude sang. Wasn’t for me and nothing really on here.
Before the cocaine and drugs. Or when they were peeking….
I prefer 21 but this is good. Little more slow but she sings with such emotion.
I saw Ono in the title and was immediately thought I’d be skipping through this album to save my ears from bleeding. Yet to my surprise it was lovely. John has some great songs on this album. 3.5 but rounding up for 4⭐️
Surprisingly really well. The instrumentals are great. 3.5 going to 4 for surprise fun
Hole is pretty good. Celebrity Skin being their hit the rest of the album has similar vibes. 3.5 down to 3 just cause I wanted a 👍 and had none but would listen to this album again.
Pretty decent album. Costello pretty easy to listen to.
Some of dEric’s best if not the, Ocean’s Blvd could be better.
Pretty pretty good. Surprised and happily.
Pretty cool short album. Jazz with guitar? Idk but it was cool.
Not a bad one. Not great dither but easy to listen to and sounded like guy from girillaz.
Pretty fun punk album. Nothing to hate nadda to love🤷
I really liked Hero. The rest of what I heard was pretty unexciting or anything I’d want to hear. Seems like these guys were trying something new back in day.
Rock n Roll at it’s finest. Their first album and they come out like this?!?!
Overall kinda slow. Liked one song and “what’s goin on” is a classic. Pretty fun to hear his music about anti war and what was going on at the time.
Makes me want to do dance in a swamp. Great album.
What a great album. Jimmy slays. Listened 3x and some 👍s.
Great album. The features are fantastic. I feel like Ice Cube doesn’t get enough credit.
Another good album from CCR. Lots of hits too.
I had two 👍s on this album. Pretty fun album. Way better than what I thought I’d get from AC.
Some ok songs on here but this Neil doesn’t do it for me.
Ill be ok never hearing any of these again.
Apparently this dude has made some bad life choices. Where he made good ones was the in this music set that was recorded. Early Rock n Roll at it’s finest. I came here for the music🤟
This is some great stuff if you’re into rock. Chris whales.
Only knew of these guys from a Rock Band song. This is album is fucking great. One of the better Punk albums I listened to.
Other than the intro and outro that thanks over 100 people this album is great. Jay-Z feat wasn't aware of. 4.5 but rounding up.
For how dated this is, The Everly Brothers come through with some pretty impressive instrumentals. Otherwise it feels pretty repetitive. 2.5 rounding up.
😢😭😩😫😢😭😢😫Way too much of this. Not for me and I’ve heard better covers of their Lovesong. Round up.
John can play and some of the songs with carlos’ band are good. Nice easy album to listen to but nothing overly exciting.
No to Yes. Songs are series of novels. Some fun lyrics and instruments but nah.
This album speaks to me. 🤘🤘
Some ok music and pretty mellow. Nothing too exciting but easy to listen to. Down to a 2⭐️
This was a pretty cool instrumental album. Ill round up to a 4⭐️.
All you need from ACDC. Literally it will all sound like these songs.
Not a bad jazz album but nothing stood out too me either.
Weird but not bad. Some ok songs or song but some weird trippy medieval folk stuff.
Pretty great album. Spotify has some added tracks which are just slightly different versions. Don’t know much else about Wings but this has to be a must with gems on it.
I love this album. So much fun and good energy. Gonna be lookin for this vinyl.
This one is alright but I’m a much bigger fan of Axis. Gonna down vote cause I like Axis more.
Enjoyed myself with this one. Good vibes and got some more👍’s. 4.5⭐️ but rounding down to a 4.
Not my style and pretty slow for edm
Good blues album. Eric comes out a little but really wouldn’t knownhe was there.
Nice little punk album
Not a bad album but not great. Pretty mellow vibes with sexy sax coming every now and then but nothing to make love to.
I had a hard time hating this album but I couldn’t find a 👍 either. Kind of EDM Glam Punk. Will round up from a 2.5 to a 3⭐️
I personally like Breakfast In America better. This album does have Bloody Well Right though and has some all around good vibes.
There were moments I hot excited about what was happening but nothing ever happened.
Ya know I liked listening to this album but no 👍s. Still could sit back and listen to it though.
Way better than what I thought it’d be which is always nice. The last track with Michael is nice and the whole album does have a good vibe and flo.
Nice punk album here. I was aware of Maps and am not really a fan but other songs on this album like Tick and Black Tongue really make Maps unforgettable and makes this album memorable.
Not bad for an xmas album
Heard better from him and wasn’t the biggest fan of this album in general.
This is absolute shit
Another teaser album. Moments when my ears perked up and my booty got a little sway to it but nothing set it off. One sone almost made it yet, nope.
Fun remembering these guys from my 90 mtv days. Some ok tracks but nothing really great.
If ya like bob. Otherwise nothing to me stood out but wasn’t divin deep into riffs or lyrics.
Couple ok songs but way too much whinny singing.
I hope there are at least two more albums from these guys on this list. Personally Little Creatures Remain in Light and Speaking In Tongues are all superior albums. Love these guys those and also one of my fav tracks from them on here.
One ok song otherwise it sounds whinny.
Depression put into music and it works with this style. Trent does a great job with this one.
John hitting different styles on this album and it’s good. Only negative is his love song to Ono, it’s great song but fuq her.
Everyone “Oughta Know” about this album. I’m “Head Over Feet” feet over this album without the help of “Mary Jane”. It’s a little “Ironic” don’t ya think?
Nostalgia on this one for me. Pretty fun album though, although listening to it again it’s like they took some popular songs and used them in their own ways.
I didn’t have any 👍s on tracks, but this album is still a great punk album. Instrumentals come through hard and fast, and I could just listen to those alone.
I prefer some other albums over this one. First time I listened to this one though, kinda mellow compared to other albums of theirs.
I like the guitar and some of these songs but it almost all has same sound like ACDC. I am a rocker though so Im giving 4 cause if you are a rocker then you’ll probably enjoy this since this is probably the best Motörhead has to offer.
Nah. Whinny folk.
Little bit slower more mellow vibes from paul here. I enjoy a couple of his other albums more.
This is a pretty good album. They have a pretty unique sound. I like Dr. Doolittle better. Rounding up.
Nothing really stood out here. A couple tracks with some vibes but nothing I’d really want to come back to. Lead singer is mopey sounding
There are some songs on here that are enjoyable a bit but I can’t do U2. Will round up though…..
This is nice good ole classic rock album. If I’m gonna round up shitty albums I’m gonna round this up to max🤷
Fantastic album. Lot to enjoy on this one.
Found out it was a prince cover but there is a really good track on here. Couple other ok ones, but really not by jam.
After giving my full attention to listen while driving super slow in a traffic jam I realized this is a pretty decent album.
I like this album. Good vibes and some great tracks to back it up.
Not as good as the other two CCR albums I listened to so far on this list. Little bit more mellow vibes here from John and the boys.
I would listen to this again. Nice jazzy instrumentals on tracks which is a lot different from what I’m use to hearing on hip hop tracks. Common has good flow too. 3.5 rounding up.
Better daft punk albums imo. This is good but seems a bit basic compared to others and maybe there is reason behind it.
Not bad but not great and no 👍 but would listen to. Rounding up.
Great concept album. The movie has some great cameos and some better versions of these songs.
Expected something and a lot more than what I got. Hesitantly rounding up from a very hard 1.5 if not it should probably just be a 1⭐️
If you’re into country, old western movies, or some older style of music. This is your album. I happen to be a fan of OG country and can handle some twang. Every story is like a old school western come to life through song.
This was ok. Nothing stood out really but no dislikes.
Take on Me. That’s it.
This was pretty good. I would say their sound is a little ahead of their time even. Some hippy vibes with more rock and bluesy instrumentals. Time of the Season on here too.
Nope not a one. Why?
Impressed but wish the energy and vibes of first track was across the entire work. Talented group but vibes and energy just always doesn’t fit me. Still good listen.
Some good ones on here and pretty easy album to listen to.
Very laid back mellow vibes but some ok tracks and even a surprising 👍.
Most 80s album you’ll ever listen to.
Wow. CA can sing. I guess growing up and being anti-pop and having genie in a bottle being rammed into your brain you kinda tune some things out. Really impressed with vocal talents and going away from poppy vibes and going for soul. This album being 2 disc you’re gonna have a couple sleepers but she could have easily put a solid 12-15 tracks for one mega bang. Anyways it was really good.
I dig it. Pretty fun vibes
More punky than I would’ve thought. Actually a bit more enjoyable than my previous perceptions.
Pretty slow and mellow. Couple songs that I thought were ok but this album is not for me. Geurro significantly better
Pretty decent album but a tad too mellow for me at times. Still all around something decent to listen to.
We all know who this guy is and how he acts. If you just look at the guy as a crazy artist the man is genius and this album does nothing but reiterate that. Almost every track is a banger, up to 11 and enjoy one the greatest rap albums and collective piece of work in that genre.
Not a thing on here worth ever listening to.
Amazing guitar work as usual from this group. If you don’t like hard guitar this may not be for you. Not sure if this is the best this group has to offer either but I enjoy them and this album.
I love Stevie. Probably one of the best song writers ever. This album for me like others of his, is really slow when it’s slow. Just not my style and a little too gospelly it felt. I wanted give four but it seems more like a three now.
Being an Iowan this is the first time actually listening to Slipknot. Of course everyone knew Wait and Bleed but there are other tracks on this album that still showcase the talent this band has. This is some great metal.
Some really nice elevator music here and I mean that in good way. This album is really easy to listen to. Nothing extraordinary but just some nice easy music to have on while working or going for a nice walk.
80-90s pop vibes here other than her brother is some of the best of it too. I maybe could’ve only done without one track and definitely had some 👍s.
Nothing I hated but nothing I enjoyed either. Not really sure what Im missing here but it didn’t hit.
Some sleepers on here but some awesome songs too. Really enjoyed some tracks on this album and even some 👍s.
If I could give 0 stars I would.
Wasn’t on Spotify but was able to listen to on Youtube Music. I like listening to Joni. She has a real easy voice to listen to. There was one song on this album that was pretty fun to listen to, little more blusey vibes. This album still a bit too folky for me but Joni seems to be the Queen of this genre. Rounding down but could be a 4⭐️ on a different day.
There’s not a lot to hate here unless you hate EJ.
No knee slappers for me but her singing and style makes her very easy to listen to. Feels like Im in an old lounge drinking whiskey listening to her.
Nothing here I could really say Id want to listen to again.
Love every bit of this pretty much other than Enter Sandman just because I can go anywhere and here it. Work like this is how you transcend genres as a band.
This album actually was pretty spectacular. 3 👍s and only one song that I would skip. Wanna give it a 5 but I feel like the skip and also with some other tracks it’s just not quite a 5⭐️ for me. 4.5 but going down.
Nas easily is one of the best lyrically and flo. His beats reflect a lot of what he is rapping about so you won’t really find the club bangers like you would from other artists. This album still slams though.
Yeah nothing here for me. Lot of talk singing about all this guy’s feelings. One ok song to listen to otherwise they pretty much all sound the same.
Some decent rifts on some tracks along with some ok melodies. Not a fan really though and nothing stood out to me.
Do yourself a favor and get some headphones and find a place to relax and just take all this in. Especially for first tine listeners. To be fair, I am a fan boy, but there is truly not a lot if anything to hate on here.
Idk why but this album was really fun. I imagined Jazmine singing every song about me(straight-male) me. Beats and bars are really good too. Rounding up from a 4.5.
Isn’t this shit iconic?
If you can get past or not be bothered by the way he sings, there is a lot of good stuff on here to enjoy
This is some real mellow Van Morrison and all their stuff is pretty chill. There really wasn’t anything that stood out but I do like Van Morrison.
Yeah I really digged this. Some of the jams get crazy but otherwise it’s hard to match the energy.
Some of Jimi’s most well known songs on this.
From this I come to like Nick Cave. Thing is though I think this is album 3 from him and they all about the same.
There were some pretty good tunes on here. Thought it would be more folky but it wasn’t. This album album probably better with context.
Some nice easy listening music here. Not a lot of funk and flash but a lot class.
Better than I thought but bot something Ill listen to again. But, did find a track.
I like this one. Had a couple 👍s before this project.
This wasn’t bad but Im not that into the go gos.
The guitar work is some of the best you can get. Some real easy music to listen to. Legendary track “Sultans of Swing” is on this album as well.
Love Rod and this is a fantastic album.
Albums like these are why people hate shit like this or why people give up.
There were some good instrumental vibes here and there but nothing that really stuck. She can sing but she kinda just yells pretty.
Idk what else queen has to offer but I think they have an album that’s not a display of range of talents rather than their more pure rock&roll roots. Either way would love to have this in a collection and this may be Queens best to offer.
Not a lot here.
Crazy this came in 90 when grunge was coming on strong and pop was dying because this isn’t anything but pure rock and roll. Really fantastic album with some really good tracks.
This is probably all you need from ZZ. Not all their hits but some classic tracks on here along with some others just as good.
Nothing here. Better EDM out for sure.
Some ok tracks and sounds but nothing much here either. 1.5 rounding up.
Be should be called Ye since his hands are all over it. Great album though very fun.
Some very kinda chill punky vibes here.
Why? Why even?
This album is great and almost feel like a one of it’s kind ever from an American artist let alone an artist from classic rock to incorporate African musicians and music into an album.
So I never heard anything of this artist or album at all in my life. Like discovering a planet or walking into the largest library and randomly grab a book and go. Here’s the problem with this scenario though, this piece of art is coming at you randomly. It’s on a list, a list that states is MUST before 💀. I’m a new father and I love listening to music and everything about music and feel like I enjoy a wide variety. I will never mention nor play anything from this album ever. This album isn’t the worst on this list and even had some fun moments and help me realize this list is a grind and has many far from ever being MUST. 1.5 rounding up.
Finally some decent EDM. Some real fun tracks on here. ***NOT ON SPOTIFY***
Great instrumental from Frank. Only listened to his other album away from this project. Pretty fun tunes and good vibes.
Not for me. Something about the vocals that big turn off. Their hits are ok with a little more upbeat vibes.
There were some cool chill jams on here that I could get into every now and then. Not really still something I can listen to everyday.
Feeling good so rounding up to four from 3.5⭐️. Fun album here. Goes all over the place in sense of diff genres. All still have some weird industrial vibe though even the tracks with horns. I can easily have this on as background noise.
More trash that no one should listen to. Who in their right mind would even produce or give studio time?
Some new age folky stuff but I dig it. Vocals are pretty good and some reason give off pretty good vibes. I don’t wanna give it a 4 but I think it does deserve it for a reason….
I really don’t believe this is the best Rod has to offer. And that being said this album is still pretty solid. I personally didn’t have any 👍s even though almost on a couple tracks. Reason being is I heard Rod on Faces albums and other tracks. AGAIN, that being said I don’t believe Rod ever gets enough credit for the music he has put out there. Being a fan of his work I give it a 3.5⭐️ It is a 3.5⭐️ gonna give it 5 to help Rod. He doesn’t get enough love and this is the first album I got on this adventure and like I said, Faces specifically “Ooh La La”⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️.
Janis’ early work here and her soulful voice really comes out on some tracks. If you’re into hippy blues or some blues in general this album should be for you.
Love the stones and there are some country type feels on some of these tracks
Yet anothet struggle out of 1001
Got this on the eclipse of 24 so that was pretty cool. Also fun punk album as well.
Yeah this album is pretty fun. Different vibes from another on this list. Definitely more of an upbeat hip hoppy pop rock style. I thought it was pretty fun and listened to a couple times.
Herbie is fun as a hell. Who would’ve thought one of the signers of the Declaration of Independence could make such groovy jazz.
Timbaland has a sound for sure. But this album is super fun and Missy is pretty talented.
Queen is good but more and more I hear Queen they just aren’t for me. They are talented and I understand why people enjoy them. Not me though.
The acoustic work on this album is great. I enjoyed a lot of the tracks even with Bob’s singing
ELO hits for me and some of my favorite tracks are on this album. The album as a whole is put together really well and has a general overall feel to it. Out of The Blue is a bit to slow or easy for me at times but anyone experiencing ELO for first time I think will have a lot to enjoy.
What a great album. First Black Sabbath album I dug into and it did not disappoint. I should’ve took time to listen to this group sooner in my life.
There’s not any situation in life I would or could ever find myself or being able to recommend to someone to listen to. Why this is on a list saying it’s a MUST, makes this list pretty much null and void. If I started with album I would have never even kept on going.
Meh nothing really here and I feel like they put out some better albums than this silly thing.
This stuff was ok. Nothing too memorable.
Amazing stuff from the Queen.
If you want a quick intro to the talent that Nirvana can provide, this is a great avenue for that. I personally feel there are better unplugged albums that should be listened to rather than this and this is pretty great. 3.5 rounding up.
Fun little British Pop Punky vibes. High energy for the most part. No 👍 so rounding down from a 3.5 to 3 but would listen to again.
If ya like some Blues this is probably for you. So many good tracks on this album, probably the best The Doors have to offer.
I didn’t know what to think of this at first. Turns out that Leonard can come up with some interesting melodies to go with his dark poetry. This was better than expected but still isn’t something I would put for anyone or would find myself with an urge to listen to it. 2.5 goin down.
Pleasantly surprised! First song’s beat through me off at first but that song grew on me listening through it the first time. Then Jeru was done warming up. Lyrically, dude is on point and the beats are some really unique ones especially using piano in hip-hop.
Some decent punk here but nothing that really stood out too me.
Fun police album with some classics. Im a sucker for classics so Im rounding up from a 4.25