The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink FloydI listened to this while running and thought some of the ludicrous lyrics would distract me. I nearly stopped in frustration at all the instrumental nonsense. How the hell is this touted as a classic?
I listened to this while running and thought some of the ludicrous lyrics would distract me. I nearly stopped in frustration at all the instrumental nonsense. How the hell is this touted as a classic?
Sorry ‘Muricans but this is just tedious. Take A Load Off is decent and I recognise Wheels On Fre from Ab Fab (that version is more tuneful though. The rest just trundles along in a rather dull manner
Yes!! Loved this back in the day, love it now. So much going on. Best listened to very loud
Bit dull tbh. A few decent tunes. ‘Imagine’ the song is a bit of a dirge
More complex than I thought but underwhelming. Scandinavians are great at pop music but this has not aged well
Now that’s more like it. Timeless
Appalling. Nearly switched off during the ‘Free Form Guitar’ thing as it is like nails on a blackboard. And that last track is 14 AND A HALF MINUTES LONG!!! Jesus. The only reason I forced myself to listen all the way through is because that is the spirit of the project. The worst of technical musicianship. My ex probably likes it
Is it ok to admit I never even heard of them before? Probably influential but very much of its time
I think I get why this is on here as it was probably a landmark for its time. It hasn’t aged well though and I was mostly bored, which I don’t think is what punk was aiming for
Aaahh, the Death in Paradise theme! Lol. RIP Terry Hall. Legend
Gary Numan once held a door open for my sister at a hotel in Edinburgh. That’s all I’ve got. Clearly influential and I do love to recognise a famous sample but it doesn’t really do much for me
Now this is more like it! REM was the first gig I went to with my ex. Still like them though
Ahh, now, love singing along to this one as Anthony’s voice is in just my key. Their last decent album before they totally lost it. The lyrics are a bit nursery rhyme as per. They’ve been phoning it in ever since this one
Kept the Spotify station after listening and discovered it’s not just Black Flag. this is not the genre for me. Very muddy and difficult to hear the lyrics which surprises me as I am aware of Henry Rollins’ spoken word stuff. Best enjoyed by sweaty men colliding with each other violently in a mosh pit, which is something I have never understood the appeal of
I like a lot of female singer/songwriters but Joni has always left me cold and I can’t quite put my finger on why. Clearly influential to the likes of Tori Amos and Laura Marling. Her voice irritates me and I find the music meandering. It doesn’t engage me so I find myself unable to concentrate on the lyrics. Found it on YouTube due to her boycotting Spotify and the comments were gushing and calling this the best album of all time. I really don’t get it
I just can’t with most jazz. And I betray my ignorance by admitting I thought this was going to sound a lot more African. I started off pleasantly surprised that it was more interesting than the usual stuff I can imagine playing in the background at a restaurant but I got bored fairly quickly. Clearly talented but simply not for me
I thought I liked them back in the day but turns out I probably just liked their singles. No more needs to be said
A stone cold classic. This has grown on me over the years, despite some of the lyrics making me uncomfortable, which I suspect is the point . Am I wrong for finding bits of this kinda sexy?
I am a massive fan of Kate Bush and it is so impressive that she produced this herself. Having said that, this is a bit bonkers for me and sadly I did not have the time to give it the attention. It needs and deserves. Still getting a 4 though
Yes, this is more like it. Saw them live touring this album at Barrowlands. Loved it. Worst support act ever (The Locust, power violence is the genre apparently). Most of the girls in the crowd were trying and failing to look like Karen O, style icon. This album stands the test of time
Not sure I really needed to listen to this before I die, however unexpected treasures are in the spirit of this thing and I’m here for it. It’s a fun listen to the soundtrack of India’s most expensive movie which stars Rex Harrison. Today I Learned lol
Never heard of them before. Honestly completely lost on me why this is on the list. Music for ‘musos’ and the like who feel the need to stand at the back of gigs so they can analyse everything, instead of actually having fun. My ex would probably love it
I mean it’s a pleasant listen but not particularly compelling or memorable
I surprised myself by liking this more than I thought I would. I can see how influential they are. I prefer these vocal to those of Bruce Dickinson and they haven’t descended into the caricature almost joke band they became with all the Eddie nonsense May even listen again
Aww, takes me back. I had forgotten I saw them supporting Madonna in the Blonde Ambition tour back in the day. I think I had the album too. This holds up pretty well. I still appreciate a bit of acid jazz, though this does get a bit samey tbh
An all time classic. What can I say except it still sounds amazing
I know it’s massively influential and all that but, honestly, I found this a bit of a slog. I prefer other artists from this stable E.g. Eminen, Snoop, Mary J Blige. And it really hasn’t aged well - I find the language jarring with all the ‘Bitches’, ‘Niggaz’ and ‘MFs’. Single handedly responsible for middle class suburban Scottish guys wandering about thing they are boys in the hood. Oh dear
I think I would really like some of the songs with a different voice and instrumentation. I really can’t get past that voice and the instrumentation is too country. Some good songwriting I think but overall not for me. I tried
Knew this wasn’t for me when I looked at the track listing to see how long there was left to go and discovered I was only on track 2. Dave Mustaine wanted to be harder and faster than Metallica and he succeeded. I prefer something a bit more melodic myself. They’re a tight unit though so I’ll give them that
Well, this is a blast from the past. I had this CD but never really listened. However it was nice to revisit. Listened to it a couple of times. It took my mind off running quite well. I remember them being promising back then. And then they went all stadium and married models and became a boring cliche. Would definitely listen to this again though
Well this just left me cold. Jim Morrison is overrated anyway, pompous sixth form poetry. And not sexy. Strange Brew by Cream came on directly after this and it was such a relief
Didn’t do a lot for me and I liked this kind of music back in the day e.g. Kristin Hersh, Belly etc. Also very lo fi which I am not a fan of. I recognise it was very influential though
Ok, so another one where it’s ‘not for me’. Ugh. I get the musicianship and that it was a smash hit. And salsa is kinda fun. Probably missing out because I don’t understand Spanish so the story is lost on me. Fun to dance and have a laugh too. A bit like background music to listen to
I could do an Elvis Costello ‘Greatest Hits’ compilation but I’m not keen on the actual albums. He’s one of those artists
This is just not for me and I don’t really know what to say because I somehow feel like I should appreciate this more than I do. I think Dury got away with a lot because he was seen as a ‘character’
The lyrics are questionable, of course, but there’s no getting away from the fact that this album overall has a chill vibe and I like his voice. And Swimming Pools is a cracker. Much better than the ‘seminal’ The Chronic by Dr Dre. I have to give this a 4. Glad I listened
Aww, made my day this. My sister had this album back in the day. What a debut. He had it all: talent, a fantastic voice, good looks. But I reckon nobody liked Terry D’Arby more than Terry D’Arby. His hubris did for him I think. And he went a bit bonkers. Shame. So much promise
The singles are bangers, the rest not so much. Overall a bit underwhelming but passed my couch to 5k run adequately. Have they had any hits since this album?
Really, guys? Why is this on here? I mean, I like some ‘experimental’ stuff such as Radiohead’s later stuff/Thom Yorke/Atoms for Peace, and I can see bits of them in this. Also early PJ Harvey. And the premise about the witches is fun. And some tracks were listenable. You know it’s not great though when you think to yourself ‘ooh this is a bit better’ and then realise that the album has finished and the station has moved on to something else Note to self: you have to listen to them all, all the way through, because that’s the game 💪🏻💪🏻💪🏻
This is so good. Cash’s voice is awful tbh but somehow it works and is even really affecting. The genius of Rick Rubin perhaps. A classic
I listened to this while running and thought some of the ludicrous lyrics would distract me. I nearly stopped in frustration at all the instrumental nonsense. How the hell is this touted as a classic?
I really like Janelle Monae. I love her style and her ambition/ But overall this just leaves me a bit cold and I’m kinda disappointed. 3.5
Well, what do you know, I liked this waaayyy more than I thought I would. So much better than ‘Piper at the Gates of Dawn’ which I had a couple of days ago. Pleasantly surprised. I don’t get everyone hating on the flute. It works well with this type of music
A bit shocked I liked this more than I thought I would. Lee’s voice is not my fave but it’s tolerable, and some of the tracks were listenable. Would prefer a heavier production and less synths. My ex is a bit of a Rush fanboy and he’s a musician who can’t enjoy a gig for scrutinising the musicianship, which says it all. Fave track is Witch Hunt by far
I really wanted to like this more than I did. With John Leckie producing and John McGeoch on guitar who influenced the likes of Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, John Frusciante and Robert Smith. It left me a bit cold though. Genuinely disappointed
I’m beginning to feel like I don’t like music, the selection on here lately is leaving me so cold. This was a bit dull, and I honestly have no clue from reading up why it would be on here. Come on guys, give me something to love. Yet another one where I thought ‘ahh, that’s a bit better!’ only to discover the album had finished and it had gone on to the station afterwards. Sigh
Can’t really go wrong with a bit of Bowie. He has a way of making every style his own. Even ‘plastic soul’. So listenable and you can’t ask for more than that
Have never even heard of them. Beginning to question myself re music. I mean, it was pleasant. The second half was better than the first half which was pretty boring. I may listen again but it’s not life changing
I know about The Yardbirds and their three guitar legends. And like others are saying I only know of ‘For Your Love’ from a 60s album I had when I was a teenager. I liked this but it didn’t hugely grab my attention and I drifted away when I got distracted by other stuff. And I listened to it twice
Strange yet somehow marvellous
I know the singles but there are some bangers on here I never heard before (Space Invader, Mystery Achievement). And of course Chrissie Hynde is an inspiration.
Another one where I like the singles but overall it just got a bit samey. And this is after Gene Clark left so they were struggling a bit hence four cover versions. I always let it run on to autoplay after finishing and I have been getting so much of the same style lately I swear my Spotify defaults to ‘Strange Brew’ by Cream, which is usually better than anything that has gone before. Come on generator, mix it up a bit!
I liked this more than I thought. The Kinks cover was terrible though. And guitar solos of any sort leave me cold. Wish I could mark these out of 10, as the disparity between all the albums I’m marking as 3 or 4 stars is huge
What a banger of an album. Thank you for reminding me of its existence
I really liked this. Was dancing round the kitchen while I was making the dinner. Would listen again. Would give it 3.5 if that was a thing
Well good grief, I really did like this more than I thought was possible. My ex is mildly obsessed and whenever I would hear a bit I hated it. I might be biased though. Parts of this were enjoyable and none was unbearable. I would honestly give this 3.5 if that was a thing. Shocker
I’m getting an awful lot in a similar genre and era and a lot of them seem to have slept with each other lol. It’s getting a bit boring tbh. Give me some variety supposedly random generator. This is pleasant, love the harmonies and obviously there are a couple of bangers. And that ‘The ‘In’ Crowd’ song which if I recall correctly was the theme tune for’Film’ whatever with Barry Norman. And poor Cass, derided for her weight and turned down by Denny while the rest of them were entangled. Swithering between a 3 and a 4. I’ll say it again; I wish there was a 3.5 or marks out of 10. Oh, and it’s hilarious that the cover was deemed obscene and the toilet had to be covered up. Americans, eh? 🙄 PS those apostrophes are so annoying!
I was liking this and was gonna give it a 4 and then it all started merging in to one. I think it’s another one I want to give a 3.5 to. I laughed at Lemmy saying the producer got him to sing rather than just shout. Also the thought of them appearing on TISWAS. LOL wonder if Lemmy got pied. And as others have said about the lyrics to ‘Jailbait’, no need. This would definitely be enjoyed more in a rock pub with sticky floors and a couple of ciders
I can’t remember anything about this except sludgy noise and a lack of melody. I get that it was apparently influential but it’s a no from me
I read some of the scathing reviews and was thinking maybe this will not have stood the test of time. But no, it’s great. I want to give it 4.5 because it does go on a bit too long but that’s not an option so here we are
It’s Bowie. It deserves 5 stars for Life On Mars? alone. It makes me feel joyful
He writes a good song but a triple album? No need
Omg I love this. Not what I expected and I got quite emotional times. A lovely 5 star surprise
Very Flaming Lips but this is unsurprising looking at the history. Both bands leave me a bit cold if I’m honest. And I think calling them ‘celebrities’ in the UK after this album is a bit of a stretch.
You know it’s an absolute belter and Debbie Harry is an icon but I must admit it flags a bit in the middle. I’m torn. 4 stars
Must admit I was not really in the mood yesterday and didn’t listen properly. It was good though
This is just bland and a bit twee at times. Disappointing
Omg this is the first album from this that bored me so much I stopped before the end. I am tired and just can’t be arsed with something that doesn’t grab my attention tbh. And this does not grab my attention ETA: I made myself listen to the end. I kind of want to enjoy this kind of thing but I just don’t
I really liked this. Yes, his voice is weird but it works. Just wish it was easier to hear the lyrics. I’m interested to hear more of his stuff now
Genuinely baffled as to why this is on here. It’s not terrible but it’s just bland and unmemorable., The voice, the lyrics, the music. It’s not groundbreaking, era defining, different. I don’t get it. And I know he’s a terrible person but if we followed that criteria many on this list would have to go. Isn’t it notable though that they always start by denying everything, no matter how many women come forward. Too many men…
This started off really well. I loved ‘The Visitors’. But the second half sounded like a musical and I’m not in to that. I think ABBA are maybe more a singles band
I didn’t have much of an idea what to expect from this. I think he’s more popular in America. I loved it though and I am sure it will reward more listens. Still hating the fact there are only 5 stars
This didn’t grab me as much as some of his other stuff but it’s still getting 4 stars because it’s Bowie and ‘Heroes’ the song is a banger
When this first came on I thought omg because the first track is not for me. Luckily it got better. What a weird album though. And I did keep imagining Kurt Cobain’s voice, which helped tbh. Again wishing this was a 10 point scale. I want to give it 3.5
I loved this. What a nice surprise
Samey
Legend. Saw him live not long before he passed away and it was great
You know, I swear I had this back in the day but I don’t think I ever listened to the whole album. It’s majestic. Obviously the singles are great but the album as a whole is better than I could have hoped. Jarvis is one of the best frontmen I have ever seen life. No idea what that idiot American reviewer is thinking rambling on about the blues. Weird
Ugh, I just really was not in the mood for this and could not concentrate on it but that doesn’t mean it’s bad so it’s getting a 3
Another day where I wasn’t really in the mood and this did nothing to grab my attention
Yes, she has a good voice and writes a decent song but it’s all a bit bland for my taste. I’d take Amy Winehouse over this any day of the week
It’s pleasant enough and I’ve always had a soft spot for the sax. Didn’t really work in the dark on the bus coming home from work though
The appeal is lost on me. There is the glimmer of something good buried in here but it is obscured by the overwhelming guitars, muddy vocals and production values. Another one that leaves me cold
I’m not gonna judge him for his morals because that is not what this is about and a lot of the artists on here would be off. I was looking forward to this but it turns out ‘Beautiful People’ is the only standout track. And his music is better with the visuals
This wasn’t as funky as I was expecting. And the first track was out of place. The play list that came on after was fab though
Loved this. Have to put the man’s character aside because that’s not the point of this and, let’s face it, many would be excluded if we took their character in to account. Such energy. Would love to have been there
The 5 star rating system strikes again. I really want to give this 3.5 because this genre and the roaring vocal still just ain’t my thing. However I do appreciate the musicianship, particularly the percussion, and the collaboration with the tribespeople is interesting
I had a vague idea because my ex is a huge Zappa fan but this is worse than I imagined. Unlistenable. And taking pot shots at an easy target. And personally I don’t think The Beatles were ‘only in it for the money’. Even if they were, so what? They wrote some classics that survive the decades unlike this nonsense. Get the feeling Zappa always thought he was the smartest person in the room, in a condescending way. O stars if that was a thing
Fantastic for Superstition alone. Liked it even better on second listen. Nearly gave it 4 stars but then I Believe (When I Fall In It Will Be Forever) came on and I was blown away
I imagine this is one that would grow on me with more listens. I mean, it’s Frank so the voice is matchless but it all got a bit samey. Probably not best listened to on the bus home from work
Loved the title track. The rest is all much of a muchness
This was dull, uninspiring and unremarkable. I doubt it was the best album released that week, let alone one to hear before you die. The playlist that followed was chock full of exactly the same. The Americans moaning about Britpop can do one, honestly, this is so much worse
Classic. Listenable rather than noodling which is the kind of jazz I like
Idk, I want to give this a 3.5
I appreciate the musicianship and I get that this was the start of an era in jazz, however this does nothing for me. It would be pleasant as background music in a cafe. Darn That Dream with the vocal was by far my favourite and I thought Spotify had taken me onto a playlist which says a lot about my taste in jazz
Surprising but I really liked this. Much more than Birth of the Cool, which was yesterday’s selection. Shhh/peaceful is the better track by far. Can definitely see me listening to this one again. Thanks generator
I listened to this on the bus on the way home from work and it made no impression whatsoever
Dear god. Made it 11 minutes in and had to stop. Was on YouTube so I couldn’t even read anything to distract myself. Kept thinking something listenable would come on eventually. It did not
This isn’t quite as good as his sublime best but there are still a good few bangers in there. Such a talented man
I liked this more than I thought I would
Pleasant and sunny but kind of all blurred in to one. Not sure why it is on this list tbh
This really is as good as its reputation. Shall definitely be revisiting
It’s cheery and upbeat but after a while it all kind of blurred in to one
I liked this more than I thought I would. Added to the librRy
Now this is what this thing is for! Never heard them before and it’s right up my street. 4 due to a couple of weaker tracks but with more listens it may become a 5
I really want to give this 4.5 but that’s not a thing here so it’s a 4 from me. Absolute classic, obviously, but the second side doesn’t quite match up to the first side which is the reason for losing half a star
I liked this better than I thought I would because I’ve always had an impression that they are unbearably twee. Next day thought I can’t remember much about it so it’s a 3 from me. May revisit at some point
I wanted to like this. I thought I would like this. I was disappointed. Samey and boring and could have all been variations on the one theme
It’s seminal, obviously and a 4 from me
Yassss! I love this. One of my fave running albums. Thank you 1001 albums
The three obvious ones are classic bangers but sadly the rest is a bit meh for me. Disappointing
I really thought I would have liked this more but it really is not for me. Sounded like a bunch of show tunes and his voice comes across as affected. And the opening track just isn’t it
I want to give this 3.5. Not a fan of his voice and it’s a bit patchy and too long but there’ are some great tracks
Well… You know, I could actually tell the difference between sides 1 and 2. I is definitely more metal and 2 more punk. I don’t understand the appeal of this vocal style, and what is the point of having sociopolitical lyrics if they are unintelligible? I made it all the way through, unlike the John Zorn offering. I sort of want to give this 1.5 for some reason. The reviews amuse me
Not even finished yet but what even is this? Deconstructed blues or something? I mean, there are some good elements here but it just isn’t cohesive to me. And it’s far too long. Would probably be a fun live night in a small venue though, with a couple of ciders. Lots of energy I would imagine
I do like this it’s rather lovely but the standard does lag a bit at times
Dunno what to make of this quite honestly. Could probably do with more listens. I can hear its influence on the likes of Gwen Stefani and Beyoncé. Idk if that’s a Timbaland thing
Dull
This was a nice surprise. Really liked it and it’s added to the library. A different sound to their later stuff. I like Joy Division et al so why wouldn’t I like this? Sounded better on headphones and I reckon it will grow on me with more listens
Sublime. Deserves to be on this list. That is all
Loved this. A bit all over the place but so much more interesting than some of the other flower power offerings on here
This should have been right up my street but it wasn’t. A track would get me interested but the next one would lose me. I want to give it a 2.5. Disappointing. Prefer PJ Harvey any day. Oh and the number of guys on here mentioning the nipple is truly pathetic
Always a bit unsure about Dylan though I liked this more than I thought. Can’t really say I don’t when I listen to Laura Marling. Not a harmonica fan though, it hurt my ears at times on the earphones. I want to give this a 3.5
Apparently I like Pantera more than I ever thought possible
Yes, I know he is a reprehensible shit. The Smiths are one of my all time faves though. Gave this a couple of listens and it definitely grew on me second time around. Not the same without Marr though
I was really disappointed by this. It’s all much of a muchness and certainly did not move me to tears like someone else said
I didn’t finish this because I was at work and then out. Started listening to it on the bus home, at least 50 minutes. 19 minute walk, got home, fed the cat, got ready for bed, demolished a whole box of chocolates, caught up with the news, texted my daughter, fought falling asleep. And gave in. It was still going and I had to give in to tiredness. Why on earth did they not make 2 separate albums?
More annoyed about some reviews on here than anything else. People talking about Casio keyboards and one hit wonders are display their ignorance about music history. You forget how massive this album was. Love it. Want to give it a 4.5
I’ve heard Alex Chilton and Big Star mentioned as influences for years. Teenage Fanckub is one that springs to mind. Never listened before though. Shall be revisiting
Yes he was a terrible person but separate the art from the artist and all that. Classic and joyful. Knocking a star off because I won’t be listening to it again any time soon
I knew Nick Drake’s story already and I know my teenage daughter likes him. How did I never get round to listening? Just lovely
Dull and boring
I liked it but it just kind of countered along in the background as I was going about my morning. I can see it used in a party scene in some hip film. Nice and accomplished but I feel no desire to revisit
I want to give this 3.5 but I’ll round up to 4 because it’s Depeche Mode. Nowhere near as good as Violator though
Nah, this has not stood the test of time. It’s all a bit bland for me. I know he has lost his way. I hope he finds it again
Left me a bit cold. Listened before I read the context and thought it sounded a bit different from the usual Billy Bragg. Still not essential though
Yeah. Love his voice, love the musicianship etc but it’s a bit self indulgent. All the talky bits are unnecessary
See this is what I don’t like about this thing. Because yesterday I just wasn’t feeling it for various reasons. And this would possibly replay more listening and I might well return to it. Nothing really grabbed me on first listen though
The Manics should have been my thing back in the day but they always left me a bit cold. Their posturing always seemed ridiculous to me, and their music is a bit dull
Radiohead are one of my all time faves and seeing them was truly a bucket list moment. This isn’t up there with their very best though. I want to give it 3.5 but I’ll round up to 4 because it’s them
I’m not usually into live albums but this is just sublime. Cobain’s voice. The whole thing is beautiful and the Bowie song is possibly my favourite cover of all time
This just sounds like Paul messing about at home because that’s what it is. I get the significance of the context but I don’t get why it’s here
I think I can safely say I am a fan of Talking Heads greatest hits. The albums leave me a bit cold
The first track came on and I though yes, let’s go but sadly a lot of it was a bit dull and self indulgent. Disappointing
My.word this has not aged well. And his voice is awful. No club classics here
I just don’t get it with Joni Mitchell. Her music leaves me completely cold. 5,6, 8 minutes at a time and they just meander on interchangeably, getting nowhere. 2 stars because I recognise some decent musicianship in there (hello Jaco Pastorius) and she would make a good poet or short story writer
This was fun and an easy listen.. Rod when he was still cool. Loved it
Idk how this works. It really shouldn’t. Star knocked off for a couple of dodgy tracks and Nico’s strange voice
This was a fun listen with far more going on than you realise at first. I kept wanting to lose interest but then it would draw me back in. I like its vibe. I’m swithering between 3.5 or 4
I want to give this a 2.5. Roxy Music just don’t do it for me and I am really not sure why. And all the men commenting on the boobs in their review is pathetic
Aww, Elvis. In The Ghetto and Suspicious Minds are classics of course, but the rest of it is just a bit underwhelming. Great musicianship by the band though. I want to give this 2.5
Nope. Sludgy samey and unmemorable. Swear I had this album back in the day, probably because I thought I should. Don’t think I ever listened. Did not come across well on my earphones. Not sure why this one is here. Wanting to give it 1.5
Majestic. Listened to the hits multiple times then went and watched Donnie Darko. Star knocked off because the non hits aren’t quite up there. Harsh, I know
I liked this. It went on a bit though. Probably not best listened to in the dark on the bus going home when it is zero degrees outside. I want to give it 3.5
So torn. It’s the Smiths and it’s a classic. I really want to give it 4.5 though
Rating system is really starting to annoy me know because I really want to give this 3.5. Some of it is great, some of it, particularly the cover versions, is meh
I can’t not give this 5 stars because this was THE album of my formative years. John Taylor 😍. But the music is also cracking and they are good musicians too. The complete package. Made my day getting this
I hate to say it because Bowie is a groundbreaking legend but his later stuff generally leaves me cold. Nothing stands out on this. I want to give it a 2.5
I liked this much more than I thought I would. In the end though, I bet they were far more of a blast live and that was a large part of their appeal. I want to give this 3.5
Majestic and groundbreaking, amazing music and aesthetics. What a contrast to the 2.5 star The Next Day which I had a couple of days ago
Ahh well, not on Spotify and only some tracks available on YouTube. Tbh 9 tracks was probably about enough, 13 would be overkill. I liked it and it was a fun listen. Kinda want to give it 3.5
I mean, it’s good, but a bit straight ahead dad rock for me. Not a bad track to be heard. Steven Van Zandt was good in the Sopranos too, what a talented man
Oh gosh, this 5 star rating system is so frustrating. Another one I want to give 3.5. I love Amy and her voice and attitude but this goes on for too long and there are not enough standout tracks for me
Yikes, it’s another one I want to give a 3.5 to. What’s not to like about a bit of disco. Upbeat, fun, makes you feel like dancing. And Rodger’s and Edwards were a class act. For that it is getting rounded up to a 4
My word. I knew of Nick Drake before this but had never actually heard any of his work before. I love it and it honestly is not what I expected. My daughter got there first, think I will be buying his biography for her birthday. I can totally see how he influenced John Martyn and I love him too so there it is. Thank you generator
Loved this but it’s not quite up there for a 5 I think. Didn’t quite realise how influential he was
Yeah. I liked parts of this. It’s all over the place though and just didn’t grab me. A bonkers psychedelic trip indeed but kind of disappointing
I wanted to like this more than I did. It just kept going on and on. Like I walked from the bus to my house, closed the blinds, fed the cat and put the bin out. And it was still on the same track and I kind of zoned out by then
Yeah it’s eclectic and a bit kooky but, for me, it works. Love the cover too
Classic. Takes me back. Not quite worthy of a five though
I am blown away by this, though So is a fave of mine so I might have known. There is something about PG that appeals to me, possibly his unhinged side. Have listened to it 4 times now and it just keeps getting better. It makes me feel some kind of way lol
Omg, I’m torn. Because it’s Coldplay. I had this back in the day when they were the next big indie thing. I have to say it sounds better than I remembered. But is it really a 5? I would say 4.5 but that’s not a thing. What can you do?
Country just is not for me. This was heading for a 3 at first but as it went on it dipped to a 2. Dull
Um, I really don’t know what to make of this because I actually quite liked it. Better than the Black Flag album certainly. I’ve been to hardcore punk gigs and I generally don’t get it: the aggression, the pogoing, barging into each other and all that. Such masculine energy. I want to give this 2.5. Torn
I really don’t know what to make of this. The first half was just shouty, the second half was more listenable. I can definitely where the ‘industrial’ name comes from. It would have been more interesting to see this live, kind of permanence. And I like the idea of constructing instruments from bits and pieces
Some albums get a bit of a nostalgia vote. I genuinely loved this coming up on the generator. I still remember all the lyrics and was singing along like a maniac. And boy does her anger at crappy men resonate. Guys who are commenting on her looks before even mentioning the music 🖕🏻The ingrained misogyny is strong
An absolute classic. The musicianship is amazing too. Particularly when you think that James Jamerson was playing lying down because he was too drunk to stand up
I wanted to like this more but I couldn’t. I find it jarring. Maybe that’s the point
Well, hallelujah, it’s about time
I wanted to like this, I started of liking it, the lyrics are kinda entertaining, but after a while it just all blurred into one big country mass
I like this album but not sure why it’s here. Want to give it 3.5
This should be right up my street. I was a total indie rock kid back in the day, but it leaves me a bit cold and I’m really not sure why. Mid, as they say
I like Willie Nelson, he has a likeable voice and the story telling is great. Country just doesn’t do it for me though, even on this it all kind of merges into one
I unexpectedly loved this and have now listened to it about 5 times. Yet another woman who has been overlooked because of the men she was with
Yeah, no. This was serviceable reggae and that’s about it. Want to give it a 2.5
Majestic. Probably my fave Smiths album. There is really no more to say - a no brainer
Omg, it all came flooding back. Scotland’s own The Blue Nile, and dancing to ‘Tinseltown in the Rain’ at The Pub in Rose Street with my pal Tracy. Not the most danceable tune tbf. And it always stuck in my mind that Paul Buchanan dated Rosanna Arquette for a while. This was better than I remember. Fantastic
I always think I should like PSB more than I do but there is something about their detached style and Neil’s vocals that leaves me a bit cold. I guess they are being boring… Very much a singles band for me
Sorry ‘Muricans but this is just tedious. Take A Load Off is decent and I recognise Wheels On Fre from Ab Fab (that version is more tuneful though. The rest just trundles along in a rather dull manner
I mean, it’s kind of entertaining but it chunders along in the same deliberately dumb vein
I actually really like this. There were only 2 tracks on Spotify though. Not sure I would listen to a bunch of their stuff though. Can totally see why they are popular on soundtracks though
Adele is just meh to me. And so much overkill. There was no getting away from her before the last album blathering on about her marriage. And then she went to the Brit school and is supposedly super talented but then Max Martin, Ryan Tedder et al are all over this. Good voice and some decent songs
Think I might have done this one a disservice. Didn’t have lot of time yesterday so ended up listening as I got ready this morning . It’s getting a 4. Funky is a win for me
Aww god, some absolute bangers and clearly super influential but after the first few tracks the quality drops right off and it all starts blurring into one shouty track
Well, they formed in my home city but I feel no bias or loyalty here. At times I felt I was listening to a minstrel from Monty Python’s Holy Grail. Except that would have been a spoof and mildly amusing. The best thing about this album is the title. Very much of it’s time and place
I honestly thought I was going to enjoy this more than I did. The production really hasn’t worn well
This disappointed me no end. Loved the first track and got the whole deconstructed thing. Thought it was going to be a bit Radiohead but the rest was entirely underwhelming
I get the poetic aspect but I just cannot deal with his voice and the music. It’s dreary
It’s just not for me. The lyrics that are intelligible are cringey and the music is all much of a muchness. I switched it off as soon as I realised it had reached the different mixes. The masks thing was always lost on me too. Music for teenage boys. I can appreciate the percussion though and it’s sad what happened to Joey Jordison
One thing I’m finding is that i really like funk however this was not funky enough for me, strangely enough. Far too many rambling smooth passages that just don’t do it for me. Disappointing tbh
It leaves me a bit cold. Probably best listened to lying on a boat in the Caribbean not on a cold dark night in Scotland
He has such great energy and it’s a fun listen, if all a bit samey
The Kinks just don’t grab the way I would have expected and I fine the lyrics kind of condescending towards the peopk being written about bur idk maybe I’m missing the point or something
Loved this. Don’t know why it hasn’t saved my rating from before
This is just ok. Really don’t like the production, it does not allow the music to shine. It is all really derivative and I genuinely do not get why this on the list. And a called ‘Good Head’ just came on. Is it a parody? How tiresome and juvenile. A star off for that alone Music for 15 year old boys
The 3 songs I knew are crackers but the rest left m a bit cold tbh. Maybe I just wasn’t in the mood
I’m torn because Tiny Dancer is one of my all time faves. I want to give this a 4.5. What to do?
Yes!! Loved this back in the day, love it now. So much going on. Best listened to very loud
New Order are more of a singles band for me. And it is hard to get away from Bernard’s rooey vocals. Elegia is a banger though. pretty in Pink is one of my guilty pleasures
The Darkness really annoyed me at the time for some reason but revisiting this it is actually a fun listen packed full of bangers and good musicianship. Loved it. Nice one generator
This left me a bit underwhelmed on first listen. It would probably benefit from a bit of closer attention. Nick Drake came on immediately after and I was like aah that’s better. I want to give this 3.5
Good grief. This was interminable and boring. I don’t like his voice and don’t get the point of the skits. Nothing grabbed me on a casual listen
Want to give this 3.5 I think because I feel like I should like this more than I do. Think some of their later stuff is better but this all gets a bit samey. Disappointing
Joni Mitchell is one that I really don’t get. Her stuff meanders along aimlessly and does nothing for me. And it’s on YouTube and so annoying that I can’t do anything else on my phone at the same time. Accidentally skipped a few tracks and did not feel the need to go back. It was a bit of a relief if I’m honest
Pleasant but unremarkable. That’s it
I don’t know what I was expecting but this was not it. Disappointing
This stuff bores. Not as insufferable as the last one of his I got though
No brainer. I feeling of joy comes over me when listening to this. Sublime
Too many drugs. Others did this sort of thing so much better
They hadn’t really found their thing yet, this is a bit all over the place stylistically
It’s got to be 5 stars when you find yourself dancing around the room without realising it. That is one of the reasons I love this generator. A classic and I even like the tracks everyone is naming as naff
I get why this was influential but it just doesn’t really do it for me. I guess there is a reason Nirvana went stratospheric. And over 2 hours of this stuff? Absolutely no need. I gave up when I got to work about 100 mins in
Yes? No thanks. Music for musos who like to sit and marvel and the wibbling technical expertise.,No heart or emotion. And Jon Anderson’s voice gets a no from me
I remember this coming out at the time and it was praised to high heaven as a work of genius. I don’t get it. It is completely unmemorable and unremarkable to me
Don’t get it. Dull. I should start posting one word reviews tbh
I’m only part way through but I’m doing the review anyway because 36 tracks?! There does not seem to be an original thought on here. Disappointing
A few absolute bangers, a bit repetitive at times but Cook knows what he is doing and there is a reason he was everywhere under multiple pseudonyms for a while. And an extra half star for making me revisit that ‘Praise You’ vid
Love his style. The song choices are blackly brilliant and put a wry smile on my face
What a lovely surprise! I heard of Stereolab back in the day but somehow never listened to any of their stuff. Also I always thought she is called Laetitia Sadler, oops. This chilled me out. Quirky and right up my street
I was disappointed with this one. Thought it would be joyful and fun but it just didn’t grab me
Nope. Boring noodling. Why?
Classic. So many memorable tunes, amazing production and ahead of its time. What’s not to love?
Oh dear. Well, I get why this is on here because it was influential in drum and bass. But my god, nearly 2 hours of this stuff? Absolutely no need. I was willing it to be over by the end
It’s good and the singles I remember are bangers but I just wasn’t feeling it
Beautiful and timeless. Not in the mood to write anything else
I was really disappointed with this. Was aware of the name Paul Westerberg back in the day but never listened before. Underwhelming
Bland, boring and middle of the road. Probably why it was so successful. Can’t be bothered doing reviews for the likes of this
I liked this far more than I anticipated and it sticks in my craw to say it for personal reasons that don’t belong here lol. I can see their influence and I guess I can’t really claim to like The Mars Volta and not like this
Love a bit of soul and clearly he has an amazing voice
This is a weird one. On the face of it it could be considered rubbish but with the concept and everything somehow it works and becomes glorious. I see all the Americans failing to get it though, which is amusing
To me the amount of Crosby, Stills, Nash and adjacent artists on here is the equivalent of Americans moaning about Britpop. Kinda tedious. And well over an hour of this stuff? Absolutely no need. 2.5
They front loaded this one with all the good tracks and the latter half starts to show glimpses of insufferableness (is that a word?). Downhill after the first album as I recalled correctly
Leonard just does not do it for me. He would have made a great poet but singing? No. And the 80s production and the backing vocals with that voice just doesn’t work. ‘First We Take Manhattan almost sounds like a parody to me here.
Ugh, no, the dreaded Eagles. Never liked them and this just confirmed it. Bland is the word. Plus a guy I had a thing for once ghosted me by sending lyrics from Hotel California, so there’s that
Yikes, I couldn’t even remember what last night’s album was so that says it alll. A bit meh if I’m honest. Next!
Some absolute classics on here clearly but what are rappers always so self indulgent. Some of the nonsense and filler later in the album marks it down a bit. Don’t let the ego run rampant. Less is more guys!
I’m of an age yo have listened to them, in fact I believe I had one of their albums back in the day, and I have no idea why they are on here. If we are talking sophistipop then no one comes near The Blue Nile
I like Bjork but I think this is where her output starts to go too experimental for me. I get the premise behind it but I will never be listening again
Omg some of these music types aren’t half self inducement. I was losing the will to live by the end of this
I am not ashamed to admit I love a bit of disco. Amazing production, amazing bass. There is a reason why Nile Rodgers is still a top producer. Let down a bit by weaker tracks
This really did not engage me and I listened once on headphones and once on speakers. Something would occasionally grab me like Suicife. Idk I want to give it a 2.5. Oh, and I gave all the ‘bonus’ tracks a miss
Love this. Saw him touring it live and it was great. 5 from me
Love this. Love Cuba. Fun and joyful
I really like this one. Better than the last choice I got from them. Torn for a rating. 4.5
Another one I want to give a 4.5. Not feeling this atm but on I plough