Django Django
Django Django10/26/23. Wow, I’m mad I haven’t heard this band before. Every song blew me away and surprised me, and sounding very different from other music I’ve heard. This will get many revisits.
10/26/23. Wow, I’m mad I haven’t heard this band before. Every song blew me away and surprised me, and sounding very different from other music I’ve heard. This will get many revisits.
2/14/24. Happy Van Halen Valentine's Day! You can't deny Eddie's talent and insane guitar playing, but this style of music doesn't do it for me. There's always 2 or 3 tracks I can keep coming back to however. Maybe it's because this is an album that seemed to kick off the 80s hair metal blitz.
3/6/24. I always loved Jamiroquai and this is my first listen of this album. Maybe this was the music I needed to start my day, but as a funk lover I can't resist the urge to dance to every song! No time is wasted to get you on your feet, and what separates this band is the exploration of jazz progressions and elements. A new favorite of mine.
10/5/23: start of the journey. I have listened to this album before; for someone who isn’t a big metalhead this is a very solid album. A lot of memorable songs and heavy riffs and would keep in the collection.
10/6/23. Never was huge on Tom Petty, but this is solid rock and roll. Won’t revisit this one often but still a decent listen.
10/9/23. I’ve listened to this album before and it’s very consistent and enjoyable. Every song keeps you interested and PJ’s voice hooks you. Will listen again and again.
10/10/23. I’m a huge fan of all of Jack White’s work so this album is always enjoyable. I still like Lazaretto as my favorite JW solo album.
10/11/23. Wow, first time listening and crazy how well this holds up. The sound from this album is a blueprint for most punk and indie bands of today. I now understand why Sonic Youth is so influential.
10/12/23. Emotional album. Made me appreciate the key of A Major as a tool to use for melancholy messages.
10/15/23. More classic rock. The first track is an all timer, yet I’m always surprised by the rest of the album. A lot of cool guitar work and catchy melodies. Wouldn’t say it’s my favorite but will always recommend.
10/16/23. Absolute classic and is loved for many reasons. Every song is near flawless, even after many listens later. A must listen for any music lover, and proves to later generations that the Beatles are NOT overrated.
10/17/23. Never listened to XTC before this album but wow was I blown away with what I heard. Did not expect such a vast, art like journey. Really surprised and had a pleasant listen, just wish this album was more accessible!
10/18/23. Another band and album I’ve never heard of, and another pleasant surprise. A lot of fun, interesting pop songs with good lead vocals.
10/19/23. Only know a couple Cure songs but this album didn't do it for me. Felt it was slow, repetitive, and uninspiring. A lot of boring instrumentals. Luckily, it's pretty short and didn't ruin my day off!
10/20/23. I have not heard of Joan but glad I stumbled upon her! Really good guitar work. Starts off with a classic country vibe before varying into blues and funk. May keep this around to learn some guitar licks!
10/23/23. Southern rock classic with standouts I’ve heard before: Simple Man and Free Bird. More bluesy album than I expected! Not up my alley, but enjoyable album.
10/24/23. Have known a few songs off this concert and thought it was a cool addition to have the orchestra. However, I think the majority of the songs, it doesn’t add much. Admittedly, I’m also a casual Metallica fan.
10/25/23. I only know the one song Valerie but never listened to the rest of this band’s music. Pretty standard 2000s garage rock sound: has some standouts but also forgettable tracks.
10/26/23. Wow, I’m mad I haven’t heard this band before. Every song blew me away and surprised me, and sounding very different from other music I’ve heard. This will get many revisits.
10/27/23. Very interesting sounding album, almost like contemporary and classical blended together, and interesting vocals. May listen again to get more familiar, mostly felt like background music.
10/30/23. Not crazy familiar with S&G’s work (obviously know the name). Very brief album with enjoyable acoustic tracks. Almost Beatles like with the production.
10/31/23. Happy Halloween! Was treated to this Pixies album I’ve never listened to. Some good songs, but feel like is a step down from Doolittle and Surfer Rosa. With that, still a solid album that captures the Pixies.
11/1/23. Never heard of this group and didn’t know what to expect, did not see mostly instrumental songs coming. However, very interesting soundscapes that are soothing yet don’t let you get too comfortable. Consider me a fan.
11/2/23. Masterpiece. Anyone that says otherwise I cannot trust. Still sounds excellent and every track is an 8/10 or higher.
11/3/23. Another all time favorite of mine! Lost count of how many times I’ve listened to this. A staple from 2000s indie rock that stays with me today.
11/6/23. Live albums are weird for me because I wish I could watch. Really good jams and instrument play, now I know where the TTB sound comes from.
11/7/23. Thanks to Chappelle, have listened to this countless times and still consider it a classic. Timeless beats, production, and lyric delivery.
11/8/23. Never heard of this band or album, but very Sgt. Peppers or Beatles like. The track list takes you on a good ride with unpredictable sounds and rhythms, would listen again!
11/9/23. Only have listened to a little Peter Gabriel. I can’t pinpoint any examples, but it sounded like a lot of artists I like have taken influences from this album, a lot of familiar song structures and ideas I hear today!
11/10/23. Never been huge on Elvis since he’s a thief, but he pays his tributes accordingly to the originals! Lot’s of fun, blues driven tracks.
11/13/23. Nearly flawless album for me! Not sure why, but every song stands out on its own, but at the same time flow together very well. This will stand the test of time.
11/14/23. First time listening to anything Morrissey or Smiths. Had no idea he was big into the jangle pop sound. This album has a good flow and variety of songs, would check out again.
11/15/23. First time diving into Joy Division; not a bad album but perhaps not my cup of tea. Songs just aren’t very enjoyable to me, but the last three tracks do go out with a bang. Maybe I need to give this another try.
11/16/23. Mad at myself for not listening to more Santana. I was expecting a guitar heavy album, but instead was surprised with very solid, fun songs and instruments! This will definitely be added to the rotation and maybe influence my own playing.
11/17/23. This album kicks you in the ass! Big sound coming from only three people, and every song is perfect for an energy rush. I wouldn’t listen to this casually, but definitely for anytime I need a pick up.
11/20/23. Unbelievably holds up well and sounds great, all the songs are well thought out and unique. A classic.
11/21/23. Reggae isn’t my favorite genre since it’s a bit repetitive, but this album represents the genre in a great way. It helps that the artist worked closely with Bob Marley to understand and execute the chill vibes with this one.
11/22/23. Some standout songs but thought this was an average, acoustic driven album. May revisit again down the road, perhaps might learn one or two on guitar.
11/23/23. Happy Thanksgiving Day! This is my first revisit since this album released and I still hold the same opinion: solid alt-pop album and Lorde always keeps it interesting.
11/24/23. Eh, didn’t really feel anything with this album, and I like a lot of Rolling Stones songs. Can’t say I’ll listen to this one again.
11/27/23. I never gave Willie Nelson a fair shot and glad I came across this album! I’m surprised by the versatility and different genres, and thoughtful lyrics.
11/28/23. I have to give Pharrell his due here; this album flows really well and diverse! I love hip hop albums that push the boundaries. Will add to the rotation.
11/29/23. Probably the first ambient style album I genuinely enjoyed. Cool chord progressions and Goldfrapp has an old school voice.
11/30/23. Definitely have heard some of these tracks before, and the ones I haven’t stood out to me. This feels like an album that laid the groundwork for a lot of synth pop and new wave, even to this day!
12/1/23. Very chill and kicked back hip hop album. Loved the jazz influenced samples and lyrical content. Have heard of A Day at the Races numerous times, but glad I finally listened to the entire album finally!
12/4/23. Meh, maybe I'm not a huge Rolling Stones guy. Can't You Hear Me Knocking is a standout, and Dead Flowers I enjoyed, but the rest just didn't resonate with me.
12/5/23. I'm familiar with Mdou Moctar, but this felt like a good introduction to the world of Mali Music. A lot of styles of guitar playing I'm not familiar with, but may stay with me. I also loved a lot of the blues influences toward the end. I would revisit this one.
12/6/23. These are the type of albums I like - an artist making the music they want without adhering to a specific genre or boundary. I'm glad I finally stumbled onto Bjork's work, very wide cast of sounds and melodies.
12/7/23. With all the indie rock I’ve listened to, this album felt like a template for a lot of bands to draw on. Very solid listen and would recommend.
12/8/23. Classic soul album. Will never get enough of Nile Rodgers' guitar playing and feel good songs from this.
12/11/23. Sam Cooke has a classic voice. Decent live album.
12/12/23. First time listening to New Order so don't know about their whole discography, this one I thought was just okay. Dancy, jangle pop like from the 80s that's fun in places, but wouldn't listen to regularly.
12/13/23. Enjoyable, would listen again as there’s some fun tracks.
12/14/23. I get Lou Reed as my musical birthday treat. I'll always respect his work as an artist and pushing the boundaries. This album definitely does that for me; doesn't follow a specific formula.
12/15/23. Some classic country right here, almost as if Elvis was singing country songs. All the songs feel timeless and with the limited country I've listened to, it seems like many artists draw from this.
12/18/23. I have more respect for War as a band after listening to this. A lot of great grooves and diverse songs! Will definitely revisit.
12/19/23. Classic album for me, listened to this countless times! Will never get old for me.
12/20/23. First time hearing Giant Sand, and what a nice, relaxing album. Each song flowed into each other really well, and the vocals are Lou Reed like. Would definitely recommend this one and listen again.
12/21/23. Started off slow but then got more interesting and a little psychedelic as the album goes on. I want to listen to this one again but enjoyed on the initial listen.
12/22/23. Essential reggae listening right here. I always thought reggae was a bit of a repetitive genre, but this one keeps you engaged. Bob Marley was the truth.
12/25/23. Merry Christmas! Some good, classic, Christmas songs that are well produced with some great vocals. A nice break from the main holiday songs we hear each year.
12/26/23. I only knew the song Come On Eileen beforehand, but was pleasantly surprised with how fun and expansive this album is! A lot of blues and jazz influence, and I can bet some later work pulled a lot from this album. Adding this one to the top rotation.
12/27/23. Interesting electronica sound from the 80s. Would revisit a couple of these tracks.
12/28/23. Ice Cube brings the energy in this one backed by some good beats and samples.
12/29/23. Knew the famous tracks Number of the Beast and Run to the Hills coming in. Every song brings a punch with wicked vocals in a good way, and love the tempo changes on some songs. Great instrumentation as well.
1/1/24. Happy new year! Decent hard hitting metal album, somewhat melodic.
1/2/24. Meh, thought a lot of the songs and melodies were repetitive. One or two highlights, but not enough to revisit often.
1/3/24. Would like to listen to more of this band, good ambience and instrumentals. Especially good for focus.
1/4/24. Gotta give it to Neil Young, he can write a song. Mostly acoustic driven with some tracks having accompanying strings and background vocals. Many of the songs would be fun to learn on guitar!
1/5/24. There's not much to say, rock & roll perfection. Still sounds incredible to this day.
1/8/24. Good sampling of the 60s bluesy sound/British Invasion.
1/9/24. Always a big fan of anything Damon Albarn touches. No idea is off limits in his music, and that concept shines on this album.
1/10/24. The king of Chicago style Blues music, almost sounds like a standard (admittedly need to listen to more blues music). Good music, but not sure I can listen over and over.
1/11/24. Fun album! Lays a lot of the foundation for glam and stadium rock that other bands used.
1/12/24. This is the essential Rolling Stones album for me, or at least the easiest to listen from front and back.
1/15/24. Happy MLK Day! The Beatles are not overrated and never should be considered so. With that said, even if the songs are simple, they're effective, catchy, and memorable. Every song here is solid.
1/16/14. Pretty decent 80s style music with some jazz elements included. Will listen again, but enjoyed on the first run.
1/17/24. Very interesting! I'm not too deep into prog rock, but each track kept me guessing for sure. Really appreciate the creativity throughout the album, will need to check out again.
1/18/24. I’m familiar with Spiritualized so glad I got a taste of the original group. I’m always drawn to obscure, psychedelic music; it takes me to a good place. Enjoyed this one.
1/19/24. As a little kid I remember how controversial and crazy this was to the point where my parents made their best effort to censor this album from me. Still to this day, this is near rap perfection in terms of talent and perfection.
1/22/24. Great album, these two keep you entertained throughout each track, with some creative writing and song structures. I understand why they were so popular back in the day.
1/23/24. This record surprised me! I only knew Dion from a couple famous 50s songs, but each song here sounded big and in your face in a great way. Definitely will revisit.
1/24/24. A lot of my favorite bands have cited the Meat Puppets as a huge influence, and I can hear a lot of it on this record. However like the Butthole Surfers, it doesn't hit exactly the same, but still a decent listen. Perhaps I needed to be present when this came out to fully appreciate it!
1/25/24. Different and creative pop music, definitely has that 90s sound. Will revisit.
1/26/24. Will need to put more respect to R.E.M.'s name, really, really enjoyed this album.
1/29/24. Wish the Beatles would've let George written more songs. All very solid here on this solo effort.
1/30/24. Very interesting! Didn't expect this to be a diverse, worldly instrumental album. I do think the length was a bit long, but this include some good sound landscapes.
1/31/24. This was everywhere when it initially released, but listening 13 years later you can't deny it's strong vocals, songwriting, and influence. A good amount of music took a lot from this album.
2/1/24. Fun album! Short and right in your face music that laid the foundation for a lot of my favorite garage rock bands of the 2000s. Lot of fun guitar riffs.
2/2/24. Classic, gritty hip hop by Nas. Never gets old.
2/5/24. B.B. King is a legend, however I'm not sure why I find blues to be boring at times! Maybe I need to see it live to appreciate it.
2/6/24. I’ve slept on Wilco for awhile. For a double album in length, each song brought a unique experience and kept me engage throughout. I need to listen some more.
2/7/24. Even after listening again years later, I think this is a big step down from Kanye's work before this one. The production is good, but believe it's a bit abrasive and a little all over the place. Still a couple songs I'll revisit like Black Skinhead and Blood On The Leaves.
2/8/24. I was really impressed by this album, almost movie like with the production and vocals. Very haunting at times, but beautiful throughout and each song keeps you locked in through the experience.
2/9/24. Another classic album for me that I'll never get tired of. Green Day really went above and beyond in each song, and in a lot of ways the lyrics are still relevant.
2/12/24. Wow, I’ve slept on Janelle’s work for way too long. This album blew me away and loved every second! I can almost consider it a modern classic.
2/13/24. Really solid jazz fusion instrumentals. These are songs that can carry themselves without lead vocals, and deliver fun jams. While flowing into each other nicely, each song sounds unique.
2/14/24. Happy Van Halen Valentine's Day! You can't deny Eddie's talent and insane guitar playing, but this style of music doesn't do it for me. There's always 2 or 3 tracks I can keep coming back to however. Maybe it's because this is an album that seemed to kick off the 80s hair metal blitz.
2/15/24. The origin of jangle pop? It's cliché to say this is Beatles-esque, but it's what came to mind while listening to this album, of course in a good way! The harmonies were also enjoyable to experience.
2/16/24. Millennial classic for me!
2/19/24. Love The Doors; this one isn't my favorite album by them, but this is still among their best. Not sure there's many other albums that have a stronger opening and closing song.
2/20/24. First time listening to Rod Stewart and this was an enjoyable album! Didn't really know what to expect, but loved the bluesy aspect across each song. Will definitely listen again.
2/21/24. This is up my alley: beautifully weird. A lot of random sounds but creative landscapes, also enjoyed the vocals.
2/22/24. Admittedly have never listened to this whole album but of course have heard the classic tracks. It does run a little long and feels slightly repetitive, but still a strong record by 50.
2/23/24. Perhaps need to listen to this album again but didn’t expect a Spaceman 3 like experience. Instrumental driven and spacey vocals, mostly enjoyed it.
2/26/24. Still remember the very first time I listened to this and it has stuck with me since. I can't imagine the initial reaction when this released, but I'll always love this album due to the unorthodox lyrics, sounds, and compositions. I almost get a unique experience with each listen.
2/27/24. Very relaxing downtempo electronic music with an Indian taste, I've never listened to something like this! I feel this album is perfect for working or getting tasks done, it's easy to focus with these sounds behind you. Very easy and cool listen.
2/28/24. I know a couple songs by this band that I love, but man did I sleep on TV On The Radio for too long! This album is near flawless; every song brings a specific energy, cool instrumentation, and not following a boring formula. I'm adding this to my list of favorites.
2/29/24. Will see if I'm still keeping up with this on the next leap day in 2028! Unfortunately this album didn't resonate with me too well. I like the vocals and easy going nature, but was waiting for something to progress or change as I kept listening. Not terrible, but don't think it's my cup of tea.
3/1/24. Always loved this album and still love it to this day, the Avalanches are one of my favorite artists! Just an enjoyable, fun listen from front to back for any occasion.
3/4/24. New week kicking off with the legends: Queen. It was cool to hear this album for the first time without the band's biggest hits, and all the songs still carry themselves really well. Good, fun glam rock with Freddie's strong vocals and unique composition.
3/5/24. Never heard of this band before but enjoyed it! Loved the vocals and easy going nature in the album, mixing country with a little psychedelia. I did wish the songs varied a little more, but this is an album I can revisit. Let's Not and Say We Did is a standout track.
3/6/24. I always loved Jamiroquai and this is my first listen of this album. Maybe this was the music I needed to start my day, but as a funk lover I can't resist the urge to dance to every song! No time is wasted to get you on your feet, and what separates this band is the exploration of jazz progressions and elements. A new favorite of mine.
3/7/24. First time giving Kacey Musgraves a try after coming onto the scene a few years ago. This genre isn't really my cup of tea, but I enjoyed this listen! Simple pop country with intriguing and expanded lyrics from the typical country song. Kacey's voice is also great to listen to.
3/8/24. First Willie experience was a fun one!
3/11/24. Incredible album, still recall the first time listening and couldn't believe how strong each track was. Delivers a punch for sure, and Liam's vocals are memorable.
3/12/24. First Joni Mitchell experience and I was thoroughly impressed! Really, really good songwriting here. Seems like I hear Joni's influence in a lot of newer music I've heard over the years. Also loved the non-traditional elements and some jazz feel to the songs.
3/13/24. Meh, just okay. Feels a bit dated to a specific sound and time. However, this is far from awful and has a couple fun tracks.
3/14/24. Happy Pi Day! The band's funny name doesn't disappoint as this is a really fun listen to put anyone in a good, excited mood. Uplifting lyrics and high energy songs really help place this higher on my list. Also love the looseness of each song.
3/15/24. Fun, awesome album, one of my all time favorites with numerous listens and continually revisit it. I always thought Blur had an edge over Oasis as Blur wasn't afraid to experience with different sounds and themes. Park Life!
3/18/24. Marvin Gaye is one of the best singers we’ve had. Songs here flow beautifully into each other and carry a significant message that still resonates today. Also love the classic R&B sound with the Philly-soul elements.
3/19/24. Fun album, always been a fan of the track "Our House." Just feel good music with a great horn section and upbeat, although it loses a little steam toward the end.
3/20/24. Eh, sounded pretty generic garage rock from the 2000s, didn't move the needle for me.
3/21/24. For some reason I felt this album to be uplifting in spots, but also a lot of fun! Morrissey's voice shines here, and the song structures and sounds keep it interesting throughout.
3/22/24. Rock and roll perfection for me here. Badass sounding, great vocals, and can’t deny the powerful sound of the organ. Also some great grooves and headbangers.
3/25/24. Amazing album, very soulful and meaningful lyrics. Sometimes you fall too deep into the groove that you forget the message behind the songs, but Curtis' voice keeps you locked in.
3/26/24. Been on a hot streak with good albums as this is another all time favorite of mine and can play at any moment in any situation. Jack White is amazing, and the White Stripes will always bring me happiness. Yes, this is an extremely subjective review.
3/27/24. Aretha is the queen! Her soulful voice is unmatched and each song suits her perfectly.
3/28/24. Fun album, a lot of danceable tracks. Flows like a mixtape in a way, would be good for exercising or practice your dance moves.
3/29/24. Love the energy on this album! Karen O brings it with her vocals on every track, and the band brings a great presence behind her. Will definitely revisit.
4/1/24. Can't deny Chuck D and Flava Flav. Powerful songs and great samples in the beats.
4/2/24. I respect Alex Turner and Arctic Monkeys, this side project didn't hit with me although I appreciate expanding the typical sound of alternative rock of this time. Perhaps I need to listen again.
4/3/24. First time listening to Joanna Newsom, and have to say this was a unique listening experience. I've never listened to harp focused music, but it sounds beautiful, and Joanna's voice is a great accompaniment. Will have to check it out again.
4/4/24. Good listen.
4/5/24. Decent 60s blue-eyed soul. Son of a Preacher Man is an obvious highlight. Can definitely revisit from time to time.
4/8/24. Yes, this album is abrasive and probably isn't a good introduction to show to someone, but I love the industrial sound and think Trent Reznor is a genius. I can listen to this over and over again and not get bored, whether it comes from the production, lyrical content (even if I don't fully relate), and how each song flows into each other nicely.
4/9/24. Meh, not bad music but forgettable rock & roll from the 70s. Perhaps I should listen again to give a more favorable review, but first impression was mild.
4/10/24. Very Beatles-like, or perhaps I'm realizing this was the dominant sound of Rock in the 60s UK, but the Beatles get all the credit for it. Very good production and arrangements, Sunny Afternoon is a standout for me.
4/11/24. Another band I've slept on and only know a couple songs. Even though thrash metal isn't a go-to genre for me, I enjoyed the songs on this one! Great arrangements, excellent guitar work, and each song brought something different to the table to keep me engaged. Will be listening again.
4/12/24. I believe this is as close to a perfect album as you can get!
4/15/24. There's a reason why Jimi is the most influential guitar player of all time, as everything you hear is still taken from to this day! But it's not all just in your face rock and roll, some sweet ballads and meaningful lyrics included too. This is hard to beat.
4/16/24. Never heard of this group and didn't know what to expect, and received a more ambient, electronic record. At first I wasn't into it, but as each song came and went, I dug it more. It reminded me of a more laid back Avalanches.
4/17/24. Haven't heard of this artist before, or this album. Unfortunately it didn't do much for me; good vocals and songs were okay, but didn't separate from the typical 80s sound I'm familiar with.
4/18/24. Masterful piano playing here, you get lost in all the notes. Just perfection.
4/19/24. Love David Bowie although this was my first real run-through of Aladdin Sane. I loved the energy and jazzy elements of this, and the harder driving rock songs. Bowie is an artist that can't really do any genre wrong.
4/22/24. I do enjoy The Black Keys, but this album seemed a bit... boring? Repetitive? I likely have a built in bias due to my preference to Jack White and Gary Clark Jr., but this one feels a little slow in places and hard to keep me engaged. Far from a bad album though.
4/23/24. Always loved Steely Dan and their evolution, listening to this solo effort continued to expand my love for SD and both their official members. Tight production, not afraid to explore different sounds, and great progressions. Loved this one.
4/24/24. Not sure I can leave a fair review because of the number of times I've listened to this, absolute masterpiece by Radiohead. I personally think it is their best, but a couple other of their albums are right there with this one. Love the up and down nature, melancholy, and the production.
4/25/24. Never heard of this band and came into this blind, and did it grab my attention quickly! Has that 90s alt-metal sound, but incredible vocals and in-your-face, almost taboo lyrics that go for anti-racism anti-prejudice. Enjoyed this one.