Physical Graffiti
Led ZeppelinAnother Zeppelin classic. There's a reason they were the biggest band of the 70's. 5 star classic all the way.
Another Zeppelin classic. There's a reason they were the biggest band of the 70's. 5 star classic all the way.
Masterpiece. The chonker cat on the cover is great. Amazingly I've never owned this album. I've listened to it plenty though. There's so much space and breath between the notes, it forces me to allow down and listen. Excellent headphone album. Definitely essential.
Another album I'm wondering why it's on this list. This was a struggle to get through.
Outstanding. I've never heard this album before yesterday. It really blew me away. It will get repeated listening from me. Road trip music for sure.
Never heard this album before yesterday and not my usual genre of music. But I listened to it a couple times and found it to be quite enjoyable.
Solid album. I've never heard of this band before yesterday. The two vocalists do an excellent job.
Absolutely killer. Never listened to this before. I wish someone would've shown me this 30 years ago. I'll be investing some time in Fela's catalog.
Solid album. You can definitely hear how this influenced a lot of late 80's early 90's alternative. Lo-fi at its best.
This was in heavy rotation back then. As strong a first album as there is. I haven't listened thru in years. There's a few songs that aren't as good as I remember. But at least 7 total bangers on the album. Classic.
Never heard of this band. Album was ok on 1st listen. Probably need to hear it again.
Another solid album. I enjoyed this album.
Solid album. I only started listening to this band a few years ago. Shoegaze is a genre I enjoy.
An all time classic. In my to 3 favourite Zep albums.
I've never listened to this band before. It didn't do much for me.
Almost didn't listen to this because Kanye is a schmuck. But I did and I'm glad I did. It's a lot better than I expected.
Not my standard listening but these voices together are awesome.
Solid album. I really enjoy the percussion.
I've listened to this album a half dozen times over the last decade trying to hear why everyone thinks it's great. I just don't get it. It's a good album but not great in my opinion.
Great album. Lots of classics in this record.
This album is just alright for me. Nothing I would choose to put on.
Radiohead is not a band for me it seems. I'm beginning to wonder if they're a "you had to be there" band.
Lots of classics on this album. Can't You Hear Me Knocking is a favourite.
An all time favourite for me. I bought this lp for $1 at a swap meet in '89. I can't tell you how many times I've listened to it over the years.
I was hoping for more from this album. I liked the first song and not much else.
Good album. Great vocals.
Solid album. Great vocals. Thoroughly enjoyable.
Solid album with a lot of honesty and great vocals.
Great album. Iconic album cover. Bowie's 70's stuff is classic.
I've listened to this album and band before. It does nothing for me.
At an hour and a half this album is about 45 to 50 minutes to long. Parts of it I liked but I felt like it was never going to end.
Classic.
This might not be a 5 star album but it's a 5 star album for me. I spent about 4 hours getting tattooed and the artist had The Black Keys on shuffle. I'd never listened to them before but I've loved them ever since. Everything up to El Camino is a good listen for me.
Never listened to this band before. Solid. Really enjoyed it.
Strange album. Musically I enjoyed most of it. The vocals really brought it down a lot.
Classic album. Hearing Blondie on the radio as a kid. Hearing these tunes at the ball field. This brings back good memories.
Good album. The music is great. The lyrical content seems to be the same in every song.
Solid album. The 2nd song seemed out of place. I enjoyed the rest of it.
Great album. New wave at it's finest.
Another hour plus long album. Call me old. Call me short attention span. I find 40 minutes give or take usually leaves me wanting more. An hour plus leaves me wondering when it's going to end. About half of this album is strong.
Solid album. 10 tracks, 34 minutes. Get in, take care of business, get out. I don't listen to much C&W, so it's hard to tell if this is great. But this is pretty good.
Good album. I enjoyed listening but I probably won't replay it.
Solid rock album. I've listened to this one before. Very Zeppelin. If it wasn't for that 70's show theme these guys would be lost in history.
Good album. One of those 'all time classics' that I never connected with. I don't ever need to hear 'The Weight' again.
Another band I've never heard of. The vocals on the 1st were weird. It got slightly better after that. Doubt if I'll revisit this.
Strong album. Groovy good time music. If you want funk this is tough to beat.
When you've never heard an album before but you already know most of the tunes. Great album.
I usually like Brit Pop. This album was just ok for me. It would probably grow in me if I listened a few more times.
Another strong album killed by length. 18 tracks and over an hour is too much. If this was pared down to about 10 or 11 tunes and 40 to 45 minutes it would be a classic. I hear lots of Nick Drake in this and that's a good thing.
I like Springsteen a lot. His 70's stuff is untouchable. I don't know how many albums he has on this list but I can think of at least 4 other albums that should be on here before this one. It's mostly good, but it's too long. 15 tracks at 72 minutes, should be 10 at around 42. That complaint seems to recurring for me from CD era releases.
Not much else can be said about Johnny Cash. The good tunes on here are excellent and the bad ones are still ok.
I listened to this album twice because I couldn't believe it was so boring the first playthrough. It was me, the second listen was much better. Mostly enjoyable, a couple I'd skip if I listened again. Albums like this are what I like about '1001 must hear', lots of new to me tunes.
It's a good album but nothing really stood out to me.
I never liked this band much in high school. I've grown to appreciate them. Their music brings back good memories.
Solid album. I don't think I've listened to him singing his own songs. I've heard lots of people doing his songs. Good music and lyrics, vocals are just ok.
I've been making an effort to get into early Genesis. The musicianship on their albums is top notch.
Solid album. It's like listening to an episode of In Living Color. Thoroughly enjoyable.
I found this album a couple years ago. I've listened to it a lot. I think it's great. It hits me just exactly perfect.
Never listened to this band before. It was just ok for me. The vocals are really good.
Good album. Great vocals. Probably not going to relisten, I'd rather hear his early doo wop music.
I've never been much of a Queen fan. I like this album because there are no hits on it. Brian May is an outstanding guitar player.
It's just ok. It's like the Beach Boys without the greatness.
Enjoyable album. I kept wondering where Carlos Santana was. I liked the more rock/funk tracks with horns the most. Solid band.
Solid album. Excellent vocals.
Great album. Like most CD era albums it runs a little long, but what is good is really good. Classic.
I wore this tape out when this album was new. Killer album. An all time favourite for me. Listened thru twice and it still holds up. One of the greats in this genre. Dedicated to Cliff Burton. 'Nuff said.
Great listen. Really like the folky tunes with a little psych. Classic band.
Just an ok listen for me. Lots of Bowie in this vocalist. I feel like this is a "you had to be there" album.
A classic. Old school rap and hip hop at it's finest. I don't miss the early Rap drum beat sound, but this stuff is great.
I've been listening to this album for a few years now. I'm a big fan of the motorik drum beat.
Good album. First time I've listened to this band. Solid British post punk. I've listened to a couple of their other albums and I think I prefer The Gift over this. The opening bassline was really good.
Just ok on this album. I tried to like NIN when their first album came out. For industrial metal I'd rather listen to Ministry any day.
I had a roommate in '94 who brought this home. We liked Beck's Mellow Gold so this fit right into the soundtrack. Good memories listening to this album.
My uncle gave me and my brother this album. I've owned this my entire adult life. An all time classic. The most 5 star album I've come across on 1001 albums so far
Really good album. The Cure remind me of old friends and high school. I've listened to a lot of their albums but it's never heard this one. I'll come back to this album.
Mellow album. I've listened to this one before and I like it. It's really mellow. If you're at work dealing with a bunch of jagoffs, this is a good album to put on.
Solid album. If I'm going to listen to Pop punk this is how I like it. Short and to the point with fat basslines. I remember hearing the 'hit song' in the 90's but didn't remember the band name.
I bought this album for $1 at a swap meet back when everyone was switching to CD's and used records were cheap. It's a solid album. The good songs are really good and the ok songs are still pretty good. 70's Bruce was awesome.
Another lp I bought for $1 at a swap meet back in the late 80's. There is some classic stuff on here for sure. I think The Police are one of the biggest 'what could've been' bands. I remember hearing they broke up on the radio. I never liked any Sting music half as much as I liked his Police stuff.
One of the all time great singers. Some great tracks on this album. I'm not sure why they picked this album, but I'm glad they have some Sam Cooke on here.
I've only gotten into Kraut rock in the last few years. I really dig it. The motorik beats and the droning is something that appeals to me. Faust is excellent.
I remember when this came out. I don't think I listened all the way thru. First time today and I think it kicks ass for what it is. I thought Dookie was great. I like my pop punk like this, short, catchy and I can sing along. It doesn't have to be a classic for me to appreciate it. Solid 5 star pick for me dawg.
All Bob Marley is 5 stars. Reggae music always makes me feel better.
Sinead is great. I like her first album a little better but I remember this getting played a lot back then.
I love this type of music. Old blues music is where it's at.
Solid album. I dig this type of music. You can really hear the influence this had on other bands.
Pretty solid album. I enjoy Brit Pop. If you trimmed three songs off this album it would be better for me. As is it's still worthy of the praise it gets.
Solid album. This type of funk is very enjoyable. A classic of the genre.
5 star classic. I really only listen to their first three albums. This is their best in my opinion. To me I hear a combination of Beatles, Pink Floyd and U2. Outstanding song writing, Brit Pop at it's finest.
I'm trying to figure out why this album is on this list. I listened through twice and never got it.
The desert island album. These days I prefer to find a yt video that has all parts of Shine On put together. In my to 3 Floyd LP's.
I've owned this album over 30 years. I never liked it much. There are barely enough good songs to make one just ok album. I get they were following up Rumors and wanted to do something different, but they're a pop music band without the catchy tunes. This is a record and a half of crappy music. I'd take anything off the Peter Greene albums or the 1st two Nicks/Buckingham albums over any of this. 3 stars is being hugely generous. This album doesn't belong on this list.
Good album. Rap is not really my genre. Overall I enjoyed it but probably won't listen again.
I couldn't get into this one. Twice thru did nothing for me.
This one's a classic for me. Psychedelic space rock rates very highly in my book. The people at these shows got their money's worth. Hawkwind is one of my most listened to bands this year. They have an immense catalog to dive into with lots of great tunes. The Lemmy albums are where it's at for me.
Great album. 5 stars all the way. 70's Stevie is outstanding. Killer musicianship, killer vocals. Funky as can be.
Elvis was probably my first favourite artist. Elvis Gold on 8 track. All the music, all the movies, I liked all of it. Old doo wop rock and roll is tough to beat.
I couldn't get into this album. I don't know why. I usually enjoy this style of music. I should probably revisit this album.
Solid album. Good 70's style blues rock. First time I ever noticed how much his voice sounds like Robert Plant. A little long, a few tracks could've been left off.
Solid album. Not really my style of music, but I enjoy his delivery. I was told that music would be different if Biggie was still around. It was a bit long. I don't need an hour of anything. Trim it down. Less, more impactful songs is better to me.
This album was just ok for me. The vocals are above average. Strongest part of the album. This isn't anything I'd ever put on. One listen was sufficient.
Good album. Not really what I'm into but mostly enjoyable.
Modern day classic. The first time I really listened to this band was at Bonnaroo in 2018. Good memories, some great tunes on this one.
Good album. Never listened to them before. I enjoyed it but probably won't revisit.
Shew. This was a rough listen. The vocals were obviously done before auto tune. Lyrically it was rough too. I won't be revisiting this album.
All time classic. I can't tell how many times I've listened to this album. Every song on this album is great. If you get confused, listen to the music play.
I remember this band during 90's alt rock time. I never listened to them then. This was just ok for me. I listened thru twice and it didn't do anything for me.
Great album. My favourite by Traffic for sure. This was in heavy rotation in the 90's when I was listening to lots of 70's classic rock. Albums like this check all the boxes for me.
Never heard of this band before. That was a struggle to get through. Lots of Bowie in the vocals.
Solid album. 70's Bowie is tough to beat.
I couldn't make it through this album twice. I like weird music and this didn't do much for me.
This was an odd listen. Nothing really stood out. The most appealing thing was how uncommercial it is. Very middle of the road.
An all time classic. Janis was great. Iconic album cover. I don't need to hear Piece of my Heart any more. I'm pretty burned out on 60's rock anthems. But Turtle Blues is an outstanding tune. Great album all the way around.
Solid album. I like most of Josh Homme's musical output. A few tunes dropped would've made this a classic for me.
A weird album for sure. I enjoyed the 60's psychedelia. Everytime the narrator started talking I thought I was listening to Headspace. An enjoyable listen, but not an album I'll revisit.
I enjoyed most of this. It's very Public Enemy and Rage Against the Machine.. Again, most CD era stuff is too long. This didn't have 4 songs on Spotify and was still long. Most of the choruses seemed to be repeated an excessive amount of times, stretching these songs into 6-7 minutes long. I think they needed someone to help with editing these tracks.
An all time classic. I bought this album for $1 at a swap meet in the late 80's. I knew half the songs the first time I heard it.
Once again, a good album that is just too long. Over an hour long, 16 tracks. By the 13th doing I felt like it would never end.
Strong album. I didn't like them when I was in high school. As my musical tastes have expanded I've grown to appreciate their music. This album reminds me of different times. Well worth a listen.
I like Ska a lot. This album was just ok for me. The first song was great and the rest was pretty pedestrian.
Solid album. The opening track is my favourite.
This band and Billy Gibbons are favourites. The opening 3 tracks are all classic. This one was overplayed back then. I still enjoy all their albums. There are a couple of clunkers but the strong tunes make it a 5 star classic.
It's not on Spotify, but it is on YouTube. I've never heard of this artist before. The level of talent on this album is massive. Probably the most different album I've heard in this list.
I understand the importance of this album. But it was just ok for me.
I've listened to this album before. Good album but not really my style.
Heck yeah. Dinosaur Jr is great. I saw them at a Lollapalooza in '93 and again in '17 with my son. They've been a favourite for a long time. For me this album is about 4th or 5th best of theirs. But I really like most of their albums. I really like J's solo stuff too.
Solid album. I enjoyed this a lot. It's not something I would normally put on. It was a good listen.
Excellent album. Muddy Waters is one of the all time greats. Otis Spann on piano and James Cotton on harmonica. This would have been a great band to see. I've been listening to this album for a while. 5 stars all the way. Just exactly perfect.
An all time great live album. Thin Lizzy is a favourite. The guitar playing on this album influenced all the bands I grew up listening to. These live versions are much better than the studio versions in my opinion. This would've been a good tour to see, the playing is on fire. 5 stars all the way.
Good album. Didn't do much for me. 51 minutes long and it seemed like it would never end. Not really my style of music so my listening enjoyment was just ok.
Good album. Leonard Cohen is one of those artists where I like their music but it's not anything I would ever pick to listen to.
Strong album. I remember when this came out. It was good then, it's good now.
Another Zeppelin classic. There's a reason they were the biggest band of the 70's. 5 star classic all the way.
Great album. One of my favourite jazz albums. As a bass player in a life far, far away, Jaco was always an inspiration. His playing on Teen Town still floors me. The musicianship is top notch. 5 star classic.
This was a really nice listen while I got it together in the morning. I'll listen to this again.
Never listened to this album before. Until I got to Without You, I wonder how many babies were made to this song in the 70's. Lol. Jump into the Fire is a groovy track. Solid album.
By the third track I was trying to understand how this album made the list. It was ok but not something I'll listen to again.
This album sounds a lot like it's from the 60's with a modern production. Nothing really memorable and I'm not hearing why it's on this list. The thing I liked best was the 34 minute playing time.
Tina is one of the all time greats. I remember when this album came out. It was a smash hit. Classic.
136 albums in and this is just the 2nd metal album. I'm beginning to think the genre is underrepresented. As a lifelong Metallica fan I'm giving this 5 stars. Watching this gig on video is better than just listening though.
Never heard of this guy before. Really enjoyable album. He has the kind of voice that makes you feel like everything's going to be alright.
Solid. Never heard this album and I enjoyed it a lot. There is a lot of swagger in the singers voice. It's probably the best part of the album. I'll listen to this again.
When they were badass. I've owned this lp since the 80's. This whole thing is great. Steven Tyler is phenomenal on this. Confidence and swagger on every track. A long time favourite.
Almost all Elvis is good Elvis to me. I remember hearing he died on the radio on my way to school. I think I was in 1st grade. I've always dug his music and his movies. The back up band really nails it on this album. Solid.
Just exactly perfect for Xmas morning. I'll be revisiting this album next holiday season.
I like The Kinks and I enjoyed this album. I don't believe I've ever owned an album but then and I'm not sure why.
I never got into this band in the 80's. I enjoyed most of this album. It would've been a lot better as a single lp. Too long, too bloated to be on this list.
It is Supa Dupa Fly. My wife grew up listening to Missy Elliott. This album sounds like a good time.
Absolutely. I enjoyed every part of this record. I've heard this album before. But I really got it this time. Classic.
I've never heard this album. I didn't care much for the first 2 tracks. After that I thought it was pretty groovy. I rarely understand many of the lyrics on this so I like the accent on the raps.
I've had this album recommended by spotify for a few years now. I think I've listened to it once before. I'm enjoying this listen. I'd be fine with 11 songs as a whole album. Another solid album that is just too long.
I don't think I'm ever going to be a fan of Radiohead. Their albums are always on someone's "best ever' list, so I've listened to them at various times over the last 15 years. This album was more enjoyable than others I've heard, but it does very little for me.
Never heard of this group before. It was just ok for me. I imagine for some this album is pure nostalgia and others are wondering why it's on this list.
The 2nd album of theirs on this list. It's just okay for me. I found the orchestration to be distracting. I understand what they were going for but it didn't really work for me. Not really my cup of tea.
Solid album. A little Celtic punk goes a long way. Not something I'd put on for everyday listening, but this would probably be a blast in a pub in Boston.
This reminds me of my friend in Jr High. She was into this New Wave stuff. I miss her.
The bass playing really supported this whole thing. Great Doors like keys. Thoroughly enjoyed an album I've never heard before.
Disco fever. Classic.
Elton is the man. I saw Elton live in the early 90's. Still one of the best shows I've seen. The first 2 tracks are classics. The rest of the album is solid.
This album would've been a lot more fun at a rave in the early 90's then my kitchen on a Tuesday morning getting ready for work. It's good for what it is.
Solid album. I think I would've liked this a lot when I was younger. Now, I appreciate it for what it is, but I wouldn't put this on for everyday listening.
I feel like I've listened to this a long time ago. The musicianship is top notch and I probably would've liked this a lot when I was younger. It's a little too busy for me now, but it's still solid.
The two hit songs off this album are classic. The rest of the album is really solid. It's a short album. I listened through twice without even noticing. I owned this and Damn the Torpedoes on lp for years. The old days, when you could buy records in a parking lot for $1. Mostly this album sounds like a good time.
I thought the first song was great. I was hoping the whole album was going to have a psychedelic shoegaze vibe to it. But it just got weird. An interesting album for sure. Not something I would choose to put on though.
This came out when I was 15. I remember all the hits being on MTV everyday. I'm sure my brother had this on tape. Probably the best hair metal album there is. I saw Bon Jovi open for Scorpions in '84 and Ratt in '85. Good times.
Solid album. I never cared for this band when I was in school. Now they remind me of different times with a bit of nostalgia. I am able to appreciate what a great band they were.
Another middle of the road album for me. I've listened to MSP before and I don't think they did much for me then. It's an ok album but nothing grabbed me.
An all time classic. Any of the Mick Taylor albums are worth listening to.
Never heard of this band before. This whole album went by without grabbing my attention. Just not my cup of tea.
An absolute classic. This album came out when I was in 8th grade. It was everywhere all the time. VH was a band at its peak. The musicianship is top notch. The soundtrack of my youth album. 5 stars all day.
This was just ok for me. It's good for what it is but I would never choose this to listen to.
Solid album. Probably my favorite Clapton after his Blues Breakers stuff. Duane is absolutely brilliant on this. Such a massive talent. I would've preferred a few less tracks and it be a single album. Definitely a classic and worthy of being on this list.
Masterpiece. The chonker cat on the cover is great. Amazingly I've never owned this album. I've listened to it plenty though. There's so much space and breath between the notes, it forces me to allow down and listen. Excellent headphone album. Definitely essential.
Good album. Mostly came across as background music.
I understand going to the club and dancing the night away to techno music, but I wouldn't choose this genre for everyday listening. I don't listen to enough of this style to know if this album was good or not.
Good album. Mostly enjoyable but not really my cup of tea.
An all time classic. This album came out when I was a Junior. It was inescapable for the next year. I've listened to this a ton of times. It's still a great listen, the bass and guitar are excellent in my opinion. Five stars all day
Been listening to The Who as long as I remember. Never heard this one. I would have been ok never hearing it. It's ok but it became a chore to finish.
Two albums this week that were huge when I was a Senior. Other than the hits, I've never listened this one. I didn't like Wham and I didn't like this back then. Now it's just nostalgia.
An all time classic. Easily in the top 10 of greatest debut albums. Every track is perfect. 5 stars all day. And it's not even their best album.
Solid album. Fantastic vocal harmonies. Music like this is always a welcome listen.
Good album. Not usually my everyday listening. I thought it was mellow and groovy.
Solid album. Simone is an artist I don't listen to enough.
An all time classic. I can't count how many times I have listened to this. I've listened to most of their albums and enjoy them a lot. 5 stars all day.
Never listened to this one. I enjoyed most of it. A bit uneven though. Probably won't listen to this again.
This one's a real banger. I've listened to this album a lot. I find this type of music helps me focus and stay calm. Mellow. One of my favorite ambient albums.
This album was entirely too long. It didn't do anything for me at all. 3 stars because my wife told me it was good. I didn't hear it, but I trust her opinion.
This album came out when I was 16. You couldn't escape the Fight for Your Right video. It was great stuff back then. Now it's a bit like 3 Jerry Lewis's yelling 'hey lady' for 45 minutes. Not their best but still worthy of inclusion on this list.
Otis is the man. One of the all time great singer/entertainers.
When this album came up I wondered how many dessert/stoner rock bands were mad a brit pop band took this name. I listened to this album 3 times and don't think it's any better than 'meh'.
Not a fan of C&W at all. But Dolly told all the fascists and white supremacists to fuck off, so that's 5 stars in my book.
It's rare to get a 5 star album from an artist you've never heard of. The bass playing on this is killer, especially the first track. The music on this album is a pleasant surprise. I don't understand anything that's being said, I almost prefer it. Most lyrics are pretty droll to me.
This album did very little for me.
The original album has 6 songs and half of them are covers. I used to hear the cover tunes on the radio and it made me disinterested in getting the album. I've been a Who fan for a long time and there are lots of their albums I'd pick to listen to before this one.
If you're a casual fan and only own one jazz album, Kind of Blue is probably it. I can't expound on how great this album is. Genre defining.
This album is good for what it is.
It's good for what it is. An hour of piano music just becomes background. If I ever put this type of music on I'd probably pick George Winston instead.
Great players. I would've preferred the original version. I think it would've had more impact.
This album did nothing for me. A lot of reviews say the last song is best, it probably is but it's weird.
I've always liked Ice Cube. I remember when Today Was a Good Day was in heavy rotation on MTV. I prefer his 1st album but this one's solid too.
You can only trust yourself and the first seven Iron Maiden albums. An all time classic and one of my favorites. UP THE IRONS!!!
I recognize this for what it is, but nu metal was never my thing. It's too long at over an hour. 35 to 42 minutes is a better length in my opinion. Over that and listening becomes a chore.
Never heard of this group before. Solid album. Not my usual listen but I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Solid album. About as classic a jazz standard as you can get.
Definite 5 star album. I've listened to this one a lot. Owned it on vinyl for years. I'll probably never willingly listen to this album again.
A psychedelic masterpiece. I can't say how many times I've listened to this. I like everything about this album. Nothing has ever been as groovy as the 60's. If I could time travel, I would go to the Summer of Love. So much great music in that time period.
This is fantastic. Albums like this are why I started listening to this list. Never heard of this artist before. I'd like to be in a restaurant sitting on pillows, eating and listening to a band playing this type of music. This album makes me want to travel.
A great album. All the musicians are excellent, but the bass playing is on another level. An easy 5 stars.
Solid early 80's rap album. I wonder if they could remix these albums without the cheesy electronic drum sounds.
I listened to this a couple times. I'm not sure why this album is included on the list. I think this one may be in the category of 'you had to be there'.
This album sounds like some Hollywood producers wrote a movie about a fictitious 60's garage group with shiny boy band vocals. It's ok for what it is but I wouldn't have included it on this list. Maybe it could be replaced with I Forget Where We Were by Ben Howard.
An all time classic for this style of music. I bought this record a long time ago. The days of lying on the floor and spinning albums, listening thru headphones. Good memories.
An all time classic in the genre. Blackmore just tears it up on this album. This thing was a huge influence on early heavy metal. The drums groove and are also excellent. 5 stars all day.
A little techno goes a long way.
I've never been able to get into Zappa. This is probably the 4th FZ album I've listened to. I enjoyed this one the most but it's not something I'd put on.
Another banger by the Stones. The opener is a classic. The closer is a classic. Everything in between us a classic. Keith will outlive us all.
Good album. The Stevie Wonder influence is all over this album.
Solid album. I enjoyed it a lot more than I remembered. Grohl is an ambassador for rock and roll. 4 stars for the album and an extra star for being friends with Lemmy.
Awesome album. Some really great tracks on this one.
Solid album for what it is. The first couple tracks are the best for me. Then it's pretty uneven. The title track is a classic.
Solid album. I don't ever remember listening to Shugie. I listened to this album and a couple others of his. I would have chosen his 1st 2 albums over this one on this list.
This album is a nostalgia trip for me. It takes me back to playing Little League. This might be the 1st time I've listened to this album all the way through.
I've always liked ELO. This album has a few classic on it.
Good album but I'm not sure why it's ok this list. Their 2 albums after this for sure. But not this one.
This one didn't do much for me. But I've never been into pop music. I went for the French version. I like to hear music in different languages than my own.
How many Radiohead albums are on this list? I think this is my 3rd one and none of them are above 2 stars. I've tried to listen to this band for almost 20 years. I think it's safe to say I'm not going to get it. Maybe replace this album with Ben Howard I Forget Where We Were.
A classic of the genre. PE has been a favorite for a long time.
I've listened to this a bit over the years. Metallica brought me to The Wait, stayed for the rest of the bangers. A classic.
Solid album. I should listen to Curtis more often.
It's Aretha. She can sing anything and make it better. If Aretha don't get your left eye to jumpin' it's not Aretha's fault.
I bought this on vinyl in the early 90's. I was always disappointed with it. I liked his Mayall and Cream stuff, but this was a let down. It's a decent album, but if you remove I Shot the Sheriff, there's no way this album is on this list.
How do you even pick a Temptations album for this list? They have at least 8 four to five star albums in their catalog. As always their vocals are excellent. Solid.
Solid album. I enjoyed it a lot. Outstanding musicianship on this record.
Another album I'm wondering why it's on this list. This was a struggle to get through.
I don't believe I've ever listened to PJ Harvey. This album is firmly in the 'meh' camp for me. There's tons of 5 star reviews for it, so I'm obviously not getting something. I just don't hear any earworms.
This is my 2nd album in a week where the main qualification to be on this list is, 'Kurt Cobain liked it' I liked the guitar in Where is My Mind? and the vocals on Gigantic. The vocal delivery reminded me of David Byrne.
This is my 2nd Kinks album on this list and there hasn't been one single hit song on either. I didn't get this list. I think this is a solid album. But it doesn't really stand out from all the other great britpop albums around this time.
I remember when this album came out. I heard the hits on the radio, but I wasn't buying much music at this time. So this is the first time I've listened all the way through. It's a solid album and enjoyed most of it.
I don't think I've ever listened to this band. Musically it's really groovy, vocally it's a little spotty. Overall it's a really good listen. I liked it better the 2nd time through. I'll probably check out the rest of their catalog. I've always enjoyed the 60's psychedelic rock scene from SF.
An absolute classic. This album never gets old.
Another head scratcher. A decent album but I failed to hear why it's included on this list.
I'm sure this album has some significance in this style of music. Mostly it just gave me anxiety.
A classic of the genre. I've never been a c&w fan but I do like these murder ballad. I can't tell how many times I've heard the Grateful Dead play El Paso.
Rap isn't my preferred genre of music. But I'm a shitty mathematician so I enjoyed this.
Never heard of Fred Neil before, but he seems to have influenced a lot of other musicians. It was a good listen but I probably won't come back to it.
An absolute banger. I wonder how much music I've heard that's been inspired by this band. 5 star classic all day. R.A.M.O.N.E.S. R.A.M.O.N.E.S. Ramones.
I've been listening to this album for a few years now. Glad to see it pop up. Excellent.
Was disappointed with this album. I like 'til tuesday and Aimee's voice but this is firmly in the 'meh' category. How it made this list is a head scratcher. Maybe it could be replaced by The Way We Move by Langhorne Slim and The Law.
Shew. I'm having a hard time believing how many reviewers miss the entire point of Money for Nothing. The lyrics are written from the viewpoint of an idiot who thinks rock stars don't work for a living. And it's this stupid character who is calling rock stars, i.e. Knopfler, a fa**ot. Then to exacerbate the stupidity, says the rock star he just called gay, gets his 'chicks for free'. I've known a lot of gay dudes and none of them wanted any chicks in that way. But, go on if you're going to be daft, thin-skinned cunt, I can't stop you. Enough of that though, this album is a 5 star classic all day. Knopfler's guitar playing is masterful.
Ugh. I make effort to separate musicians from their music and personal life. But I really can't with Jerry Lee. When you marry your 13 year old cousin while you're still married, You've hit the big WTF trifecta of incest, pedophilia and bigamy. He was married 7 times with 2 of them dying under suspicious circumstances. And he shot somebody. And he's a fucking racist. If Jerry Lee was alive today he'd be a major player in the MAGA Republican party. Fuck all the way off with this. I'd rather listen to Ray Charles, Little Richard or Otis Spann for my boogie boogie piano.
I didn't like this when it came out and it hasn't gotten any better for me. It was a slog to get through. Wishing Well is the best song and then it's a steep drop off from there.
There's no doubt Xtina can sing anything she wants. This just isn't my type of music and it was entirely to long. I couldn't get through the whole thing.
I got into the Faces listening to the song Ooh La La and then listened to rest of their catalog. This type of British bluesy rock and roll that sounds like the wheels are about to fall off is my jam. This is a 5 star banger in my book. 4 stars for the killer tunes, 1 Star for the swagger. Classic.
This album has me in my feels on a Friday morning. This is a desert island album for me. I had a friend growing who loved this type of goth/new wave. I miss her and wish she was still here.
I really liked the first tune. It made me feel like I was in a dinner club in the 1940's. I wore a white tuxedo and my dame wore a nice evening dress. I enjoyed this album. Not something that will be in regular rotation though.
I remember being around 10 and staying with my Aunt and Uncle. They had a bunch of Beatles albums. I remember playing them and thinking the vocals were outstanding. I think there is a defining line with the Beatles. They directly influenced every band that came after them. Brit pop at it's finest. 5 stars all day every day.
Solid album. Didn't care for it when it first came out. It provides a bit of nostalgia at this point.
This album is a bit of a bummer. Dig the music but the talk/sing vocals are so monotonous. I listened through twice and was unable to figure out its inclusion on this list.
Ugh. Another album that's boring as fuck. Why is it on this list? The vocals sound the same on every track. Low, bassy, unintelligible singing to start, then firmly in a Bowie baritone for the rest of the time. It's pretty obvious if you're a 90's Britpop/indie rock band from the UK with a couple of mediocre singles, you'll have at least 3 albums on this list. I listened to one of their other albums and it was better than this. So I'll be expecting that album eventually.
I've never heard this band or album before. It's a banger and I've thoroughly enjoyed it. This is the type of album I was hoping to discover from this list. Dig the music, dig the vocals, dig the Van Astral Weeks tune. Kick ass.
Pure fucking magic. I know music is subjective, but Hendrix is probably the GOAT. On the Mount Rushmore of guitar greats there's Jimi and Edward. Everyone else is still trying to catch up. I think this is the beginning of heavy metal.
This is a groovy listen on a Saturday morning before anyone else is up. Pretty solid throughout. You can tell there has been a lot time put into writing these tunes. Not something I'll revisit but I'm glad to have heard it.
Solid album. Has some classics on it. They sound like 4 different bands on this album. Part trying to figure out who they are, part record company influence. I didn't know Nicky Hopkins played on this. What a talent that guy was. The Ox is a completely different track.
I had this cd when it came out. I liked Siamese Dream better. If they would've kept this a single album with 10 to 12 tracks it would be considered one of the greatest albums ever. There's some really classic stuff on here, it's just too long.
An all time album for me. I 'borrowed' this lp from a friend in '83 or '84 and never gave it back. I still have it. Side 1 is perfect. Side 2 is just as great. Great album cover. Just a classic for me.
Man this album is great. Some all time classics on this one. Listen to this album and then watch some yt videos. They are infinitely more groovy than what we have now. When I was in 1st grade I had a pair of couderoy bell bottoms. They were the best pants I've ever owned.
Another all time great. That's 2 this week. More Than a Feeling hits you right in the feels. Every track is great. As close to a perfect album as you're going to get. 5 stars all day.
This is my second The xx album. I like this one a lot more. I would consider this lo-fi style music. I like it.
I had only listened to Eno's ambient work. This is not that. Weird for sure. I think I enjoyed reading people go on about this album more than I enjoyed the album. Tracks 7, 8 and 9 are standout. King's lead hat might be the weirdest semi catchy tune.