At Mister Kelly's
Sarah VaughanLive album and the crowd noise is a distraction. Nice bluesy/jazzy music other than that.
Live album and the crowd noise is a distraction. Nice bluesy/jazzy music other than that.
Some catchy music, but not really my thing. Got burned out pretty just a few songs in.
This album slaps from start to finish.
First half is pretty strong. Some real bangers. Second half is meh. Overall liked it a better than I thought I would.
Pleasant, chill music. I liked it, but nothing really stood out. I'm not sure I could identify a song that was on the album if I heard it again.
Starts to all blend together as you progress through the album, but it rocks from start to finish.
I dig it. Makes me want to go hang out at the beach.
Starts out nice and funky and transitions to smooth and jazzy. I quite enjoyed it. Can be very Daft Punkesque.
Some decent easy listening. A little on the preachy side.
Hallelujah is amazing. The rest is mostly meh. Although Eternal Life also rocks.
Only five songs, but damn they do not disappoint. Groovy all the way through. Liked it way more than I expected.
Really cool retro vide. Never heard of this band before but I am digging their sound.
Very 80's. Some good songs. Private Dancer is super depressing. What's Love Got To Do With It and I Can't Stand The Rain are bops.
Not bad, but nothing really stood out. I kind of liked English Rose, but other than that just king of meh.
Weird 60's drug music. I was kind of digging The Gift, but it drug on far too long. I much prefer their first album. A lot of just feels like noise.
It's alright. Kind of slow and meandering. I didn't like nearly as much as Wish You Were Here.
Very strong start, but kind of tails off in the second half. Loved Lust for Life and The Passenger.
Amazing voice, but the songs did not really capture me.
There are some good songs, but for the most part not my cup of tea. The talking portions are also a little jarring.
Very cool big band sound. Enjoyed it for several listens.
Very funky, but also very slow.
There are a lot of songs on this album, but fortunately I really liked the majority of them. There is some meandering music on there that almost brought me down a star, but I am feeling generous this morning.
There was a couple of good songs. I just want to have fun is catchy. But the rest didn't really get me going.
I love White Rabbit. There are lot of good bluesy, groovy songs to go along with it. Very solid album all in all.
I had no idea Echo and the Bunnymen were from the 80's. It is a very 80's album. I enjoyed it, but nothing really stuck out to me.
Catchy songs. Great forerunner to the classic 80's sound. Would definitely listen to again.
A fairly solid rock and roll album. I particularly like wild horses.
Decent background music. Thought I would like it a lot more at the get go, but the novelty wore off fairly quickly.
Seems like pretty standard 80's rock. Nothing really stood out to me.
Never heard of these guys before, but I was really enjoying the first half of the album. Kind of lost me once you got to the covers on the back half though.
Live albums are just not my thing. The less talking on an album the better. That being said, I was never going to give Johnny less than a 5. Let's be reasonable.
Solid album. Indian Sunset seems a bit dated, but I still own two copies on vinyl.
Feels so 90's. Reminds me of listening to an MC Hammer cassette in my walkman as a kid. Didn't hate it, don't think I will ever listen to it again.
Second 90's era hip hop in two days. But this one was much more unique and enjoyable.
Hard to find a place to listen to the album unfortunately. Eventually found it on Youtube, but had some of the tracks removed due to copyright. I quite enjoyed it and would definitely listen again if it we easier to find.
Some familiar bangers as well as some good songs I hadn't heard before. Occasionally devolves into just noise which is not my favorite, but overall a strong album that I thoroughly enjoyed.
Pretty good 70's rock. None of the songs really stuck with me though.
You got watch out for that Jack of Hearts.
Skits...Repetitive...Meh, not for me. It is also very crass, I would not feel comfortable playing this in public. I did like "Halfsharkalligatorhalfman" though.
Some good old fashioned rock and roll. Some of the backing vocals are kind of shrill. Enjoyable guitar playing. I really liked "Running Dry" it had a strong Leonard Cohen vide for me.
The hits are hits. The rest is meh. I did like "Librarian Girl".
Some blues. Some rock and roll. Good Stuff. I liked "Turtle Blues" the best.
Very cool. Made me wish I had better speakers. It is a bit long, but I still enjoyed it through the end.
Some nice atmospheric rock. I really enjoyed while listening to it, but absolutely nothing stuck with me once I was done.
Some nostalgic songs, but the ones I didn't already know sounded just like generic 90's pop punk. Nothing special.
I didn't realize I enjoyed jazz so much when I started this, but here is another awesome album I could listen to on repeat.
Another live album I really enjoyed. Quintessential Nirvana for me. I am sure nostalgia also helps.
I think this is the first time I have ever listened to a Beatles album straight through. I really enjoyed most of it. "Eleanor Rigby" has always been one of my favorites and I loved the sitar weirdness of "Love You To". The back half of the album didn't really capture me though. Still all and all a very nice listen.
Crass... Skits... Not my jam.
Some nice funky beats. Gets a little repetitive at times. Occasionally annoying (Disco Disco). But mostly kept me tapping my toes the whole time.
High energy. Fun album, but some of the songs drag on pretty long and the whole things starts to blend together.
Awesome guitar playing. Occasionally a bit heavy on the feedback at times. Also on random song, by someone other than Jimi that kept making me check to see if Spotify had switched to a Beatles album.
I really liked how weird this album was, but sometimes it got too shrill for me. "Sentimental Journey" is basically unlistenable. But, I ended up listening to it 3 times and would definitely listen again.
It's not bad. Nothing really stood out to me. Just kind of faded into the background.
Another album where nothing really stuck out to me. It also had a kind of shrillness to it that made it hard for me to listen to the entire album straight through. Individually though I did enjoy most the songs even if I didn't remember them after they were done.
Starts off strong with the first two songs and then kind of tails off...It was alright.
Meh. Low energy lounge singer vibes. Not really my thing.
Some good upbeat rock and roll. "It's The End Of The World" and "The One I Love" are obviously amazing, but I really like "King of Birds" and "Oddfellows Local 151" as well.
It was kind of all over the place. Some of it I really enjoyed, some of it I wasn't sure what I was listening to.
Some good 90's rock. Reminds me of high school.
The music is fantastic, but the weird samples, and talking, and sound effects took me out of it. Very nearly a five for me.
Some nice funky guitars. I got some The Doors vibes on a few of the songs. Overall pretty enjoyable.
Feels repetitive. Mama Gonna Knock you Out is enjoyable. The rest not so much, Milky Cereal got on my nerves especially.
Great voice. Enjoyed the jazzy feel to the album. Especially enjoyed The Click Song and Where Does It Lead.
Nice and crunchy rock and roll. I dig it.
Great funky music. Keeps your head bobbing and toes tapping. Doesn't get old.
Very nice piano music. I could have used a little something else added to it. An hour plus of piano is a lot of piano.
Very high energy and frenetic. Not sure about the nazi song opener. Enjoyable, but it wears me out even with only being a half an hour long. Maybe I am just not built for metal.
Some groovy 80's music. Really like Smooth Operator and Sally. Could use a few more upbeat tracks.
Sunday is great the rest is pretty good
Pretty groovy, but faded into the background. I listened several times and can’t remember anything about it.
Decent Christmas music, which is not my favorite. 3 stars for the timing.
Super fun energy. Made me want to get up and start dancing.
Sounds like the precursor to pop punk. I think highschool me would have loved it. Would have been a solid 4 stars if they hadn't spent the penultimate song screaming at me.
Another great jazz record. The extended version on spotify is way too long with too much talking. Listening to just the tracks on the original release was just right.
Good opening track and a strong core. The rest is meh. "The Girls is Mine" is bad enough to detract a star, but I will probably stick with a three star. I like it better than "Bad".
Good rock and roll, but it is too much of a jam band feel for my tastes. So many of the songs just drag on and on.
Some nice prog rock. Didn't blow me away, but was quite enjoyable.
I enjoyed the instrumentals for the most part, but the screaming grates on me. Once again I just am not sure I have the musical fortitude to weather an entire metal album.
Very interesting, cool concept. Unfortunately it leads to some of the tracks just sounding like background music and the tracks with talking over them are annoying. A few tracks were great though.
Money for Nothing is obviously a classic. I was not expecting the rest of the album to be so low key. The Mans Too Strong was interesting, started out with some cool country vides and had some rock thrown in for good measure. The rest was just meh. Somewhere between a three and four for me.
The first half is solid. 4 great songs. The second half trails off a bit, but still liked it a lot.
A couple songs jump out to me when they play: 4th of July, Put Me On Top, & Stupid Thing. The rest kind of blend together, but are still enjoyable.
Very cool trippy and atmospheric. I will be listening to it again.
Some enjoyable hip hop. A few lines stuck out to me here and there, but never really any full songs.
These guys were one of the bands playing the first time I went to the Gorge so there may be a bit of nostalgia factoring in, but I thought is a pretty solid rock album. Will always love Bloody Well Right.
I really enjoyed this album. She has a great voice. I will definitely listen to this one again.
I liked the first song "I am Trying to Break Your Heart". The rest just kind of blended together. Except "I'm the Man Who Loves You" and "Poor Places" which had a bunch of grating noises at the end.
Solid album. I really enjoyed the more folksy bluesy portions.
A solid 90’s alternative record. Another one I think I would have really enjoyed in high school. It felt nostalgic even though I have never heard of the band before.
A pure classic. Loved all of it.
Very funky. Very groovy. But the subject matter is very repetitive.
Enable first half. Feels like the album is just a bit too long.
A decent folksy rock album. Seems kind of meandering at times and nothing really jumps out at me, but overall a pleasant listen.
Wonderful album. I’m not sure why I haven’t listened to more Bowie. Andy Warhol was a favorite.
The first half of this album is so good. Had me dancing all over morning. The second half is still good, but not as grabbing.
I have loved "Where's My Mind" since the first time I saw Fight Club. The rest of the album was great as well. I recognized more songs than I thought I would.
Kind of slow and meandering. Nothing really stood out to me. Nothing was terrible either.
A metal album that did exhaust me. I actually enjoyed listening to it a couple of times. "Indians" was a little weird though.
"Jane Says" is still good. Other than that just kind of meh.
I really enjoy the opening track "Cecilia Ann". Getting screamed at next on "Rock Music" was less enjoyable. The rest of the album after that was fairly enjoyable. Maybe I am just getting old, but I have a hard time giving 4 stars to any album where I have to sit through screaming for a track or more. I though Surfer Rosa was a lot more enjoyable.
It was enjoyable, but didn't seem a lot to it. I feel like it might have grown on me more, but it was difficult to find and listen to unfortunately.
Not a bad album. Very 80's. Probably not anything I will be coming back to.
A cool quirky sound. Not any songs you can sing along to, but I really liked it.
Some classics. I really liked "Downbound Train". The 80's synth sounds aren't great, was expecting more straight forward rock and roll.
There are some good songs on here. I particularly like Starshine, and Clint Eastwood of course. Some of the others were a bit to avante guard for me.
A solid album. Has my second favorite Beatles song with Norwegian Wood. A few other classics. Run For Your Life is a bit cringey.
Groovy tunes. I really liked Sunworshipper and Destroy Rock & Roll. Would definitely listen to this again. Seems like it would make a fine road trip album.
Every song sounds exactly like a Cypress Hill song. I'm not sure I could differentiate one from another. Which is fine, but it is a lot for 14 songs.
It is mainly an album of covers. Very good covers, but I was hoping for something more original.
Oh man, I really liked this album. Knights of Cydonia has always been a favorite. It perhaps dips a bit for a few of the middle songs, but it starts and ends so strong. I am feeling generous so that is going to be a five for me.
Good bluesy music. I have a hard time getting into the just jamming/live music vibe, but this was better than most.
An amazing voice. Some fun big band backing to go along with it.
Never heard of these guys before. Very 90's sound. I enjoyed quite a few songs, but a lot of it seemed very dated. Probably would have liked it a lot more when I was in high school, but since I did not hear it then there is no nostalgia factor to pull it up a star.
Tons of nostalgia here. Great album of electronic music. I already knew five or so of the songs well and enjoyed the rest. It is packaged with the b sides on Spotify which is a bit much. But the original album will definitely be getting another listen in the future.
Fun, classic punk. I thoroughly enjoyed it. Probably not an every day listen, but great when the mood strikes.
A solid rock and roll album by Jack. I liked every song. There was enough variation and added texture to make it not seem monotonous or repetitive, but still felt like Jack White all the way through.
I have never heard of this band or album, but I think middle school me would have really liked it. Middle aged me thinks its is a bit dark and verging on the territory of just noise. Still, not awful. I think if the singing didn't feel kind of like lazy chanting it might have scored a bit higher.
I liked the music, but I did not enjoy Billy Bragg's voice. It was enough to take me out of songs.
I have never heard of these old boys, but they are right up my alley. Sounds a lot like Hank Williams, but darker. Going to have to look into more of their stuff. Good ol' country twang. I love it.
Tuesday's Gone, Simple Man, Free Bird - all amazing. As for the rest...also pretty damn good. I really enjoyed Mississippi Kid. This album rocks. Full marks.
The orchestra backing on the track's "A Man Needs a Maid" (meh) and "There's a World" (I think I liked it, I swear I have heard the orchestra music somewhere else though) are jarring. I dig the sounds, kind of reminds me of Metallica's S&M, but they just don't seem to fit with the rest of the album. I would definitely listen to this album again if it was easier to find and play.
I had previously only known Bjork by reputation or as the butt of a joke on SNL, I had never taken the time to listen to her music before. And it is weird, but it is certainly not dull. There were a couple songs mid album that I didn't enjoy as much, but for the most part I quite enjoyed it.
Seven Nation Army has long been a favorite and Hardest Button to Button is great as well. But the rest of the album just didn't catch me like some of the previous White Stripe or Jack White projects on this list. Still alright, just not infectiously enjoyable.
I am amazed that this album is from 1986. So many of these songs played a big part in the soundtrack of my high school and college years. It is my first time listening to the full album, but it is a pure classic.
Great album. It apparently took me until my early 40's to discover I am a big fan of prog rock. Who knew?
I have always enjoyed Psycho Killer, but nothing else on the album seems to live up to that. A couple songs sound like imitations, a couple were kind of annoying, a couple were alright. Overall it was fine, but not something I will probably seek out in the future.
There are some classics on here and the rest is just so very 80's, but in the best way. Loved it, will definitely listen again.
It is a little low energy for me. Don't get me wrong, I enjoy a nice slow, sad song, but an entire album of them is a bit much.
There are some good jambs on here. A lot that just didn't catch my attention though. I didn't actually look up which tracks were originals and which were covers, but the ones that I thought felt like originals vs covers were more enjoyable.
A decent record. The A side sounded a bit like a Beatles clone to me (also a bit of CCR with "Last of the Steam-Powered Trains), which isn't necessarily a bad thing, but I much more enjoyed the uniqueness of the B side
I do love me some folk music. I had a feeling this was going to be a five star for me, but while there were some definite standouts a lot of it just didn't grab me. Still a fun listen.
It is alright 90's R&B/pop. I enjoyed the track with Bone Thugs, but that is because it sounded like it was Bone Thugs and Harmony instead of Mariah. Not bad, but not going to be listened to again either. It could probably be a two star, but it is right in line with a bunch of other mostly unobjectionable albums I have already given three stars so I guess we will strive for consistency.
A very unique sound. I really enjoyed a lot of it, but there was just enough that I thought was too out there or too avant garde that I am not sure I would go back to it again.
Awesome music. Could groove to this all day.
Some good songs on here and I do like that there is some variation in the style as opposed to just your typical Zeppelin sound. But the it is a bit long. Just a bit of overload.
A few of their songs were enjoyable. Way too many sketches and call me old fashioned, but an entire track of explicit sex sounds is just going to make me uncomfortable. Not an album I will be returning to, but i did enjoy enough of the album to keep it from a 1 star.
Love the high energy. The talking is kept to a minimum and so it is not distracting in the way that many live albums are. I would definitely listen to this one again.
I enjoyed the music, but his voice is just too much. It works on a handful of the songs really well and they are great. I am guessing it would also be fine if I was only listening to one or two of these songs at a time, but a whole album of that voice was just not as enjoyable.
Unique and fun. Not like most music I am often exposed to, but quite enjoyable. I feel like one of the songs (Daande Lenol) had an Irish feel to it, but maybe that is just in my head. Would love to come back to this one for a few more listens.
I enjoy folk and I enjoy punk and I really enjoyed this album. It just went on a little too long. I am starting to feel like an hour plus is too long for an album. The sound gets too familiar and the songs just start to blend together.
It's pretty good. Really liked Breakdown and American Girl. Nothing else really caught my attention though.
The album definitely has that golden oldies feel that makes me feel like I am riding around in the back of my parents car as a kid. But it also has some strange almost creepy touches to it as well. Butcher's Tale in particular stood out. I could see myself seeking out this one again.
Wonderfully bizarre and unique. I just don't enjoy the samples that sound like dialogue from a movie or tv show. Although, I guess the album is titled movies so that should have been expected. What the heck I'll round up this time.
The first half of the album was pretty good, but I really loved the second half with its weird atmospheric tracks. Warszawa gave me some serious Final Fantasy vibes. It almost feels like two different listening experiences. I am probably going to give it a 4, but the back half is a five in my heart.
The first three songs are amazing. Just so good and funky. That last one drags on forever. I can't see myself throwing this album on again knowing that 20 minutes is waiting for me at the end. It would have been an easy 5 without that.
I am basing this rating on the original track list. I didn't get to the added B-Sides that were included in the 2006 rerelease. This is a very nostalgic band for me, this isn't the album I had on repeat those early high school years, but Enjoy The Silence brings me right back there regardless. The album wraps up a little strangely, but I still enjoyed it thoroughly and would throw it on again.
Some very enjoyable early punk. Upbeat and energetic. Nothing really stuck with me, but a pleasant listening experience overall.
A strong start with the first couple songs. Then it's mostly alright.
Two songs in and I thought I was going to really like this album. And I did like Two Weeks, but nothing else caught me. It was just kind of slow background music. Nothing bad, just nothing to make me want to go back either.
An enjoyable reminder of the music that was pervasive in the 2010's. I enjoyed it. Don't have too much more to say on the matter.
Raucous energy, succinct length, minimal talking, great songs. What's not to love.
Some fun rock and roll. I wasn't singing along to anything, but there was nothing to complain about either.
Started off very strong. There is a bit in the middle that's mostly talking that takes you out of it. It gets back into the good stuff pretty quickly, but that jarring middle keeps me from giving full marks.
Started off a bit generic. But I really started to enjoy it when it got a bit weirder with Bitter Sweet and Triptych.
Such an amazing song writer. Loved this album.
Not my favorite version of Heard It Through the Grapevine, but a pretty funky album from start to finish.
I really enjoyed the vast majority of this album. Except that at seemingly random intervals it devolves into noise and/or screaming.
This is not what I was expecting. I think I have always assumed Bryan Adams and Ryan Adams were the same person. This has a great alternative country feel that I loved. I don't know if it is quite full marks, but is at least a high four stars. Oh My Sweet Carolina was my favorite. After a second listen I think this definitely gets a 5 from me.
They eased up on the screaming (there is still some, but not excessive). Absolutely love This Monkey Has Gone To Heaven. A few other bangers on here as well. Will definitely throw this album on again in the future.
It starts off with some good tracks, but it is just so long. And it starts to become much more jam bandy later in the album which is just not my taste. No bad music here, but nothing to bring me back either.
I really did not enjoy the first 4 or 5 tracks. The second half of the album was a lot better, enough that I kind of forgot about the start. Unfortunately once I got to the end of the album it started again and brought that bad taste right back. Not for me.
I really enjoyed the unique sound and feel of this album. It hooked me right from the beginning The Seventh Seal. I liked all of the songs, but none really got there hooks into me. I can't see myself singing these under my breath in a few days. That said, I will definitely be listening to this record again.
It is quite long, but the rock and roll is pretty good and they keep the live nonsense to a minimum. I can dig it.
This feels very 80's, but in a good way. For some reason many of the songs sound like Africa by Toto to me. Not sure if there is any connection between Peter Gabriel and Toto or if it is just the general 80's vide. I don't even know if Africa by Toto is from the 80's. I suppose I could look it up, but I probably won't. Maybe Toto's album will be on this list later and I can learn it then. Time will tell.