View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Green
R.E.M.
8.5/10
Consistently great songwriting, jangly, fun riffs. Orange Crush, Stand, and Untitled are fantastic. Nice blend of pop, alternative rock, and jangly riffs. Worst song: Get Up.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Rating: 9/10
Amazing live album. Raw vocals, some nice orchestral elements were implemented, these songs really fit the unplugged arrangement. Prefer the originals mostly though but still an awesome album. Favorite song: The Man Who Sold the World. Least favorite song: Something in the Way.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Rating: 8.5/10
Great indie-folk album. Beautiful instrumentally and mostly great vocally. The band really shines when all instruments are playing, weakest songs are just vocals and guitar. Favorite songs: Sun It Rises, Winter Hymnal, Your Protector, Blue Ridge Mountains, Oliver James. Worst songs: Tiger Mountain Peasant Song, Meadowlarks.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Rating: 6.5/10
Mixed bag album. Singles are all fantastic as well as Love Ain't For Keeping. Bargain and My Wife are good. The rest of the album is incredibly mediocre, Daltrey and company are not good singers which is made obvious by these songs, which are also severely lacking in melody and memorable riffs/moments.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Rating: 10/10
The first rap album I ever heard back in 2017, absolutely fell in love with Biggie and hip-hop because of this album. Amazing flows, lyrics, cadences and beats. Love every song but two. Worst songs: Me and My Bitch and Friend of Mine.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Rating: 10/10
Incredible dance-punk album. Very catchy instrumentals, danceable and fun rhythms, and some fantastic emotional slower songs. All My Friends is one of the greatest songs of all time. Absolutely love this album and definitely one of the best albums of the 2000s. Worst song: Sound of Silver, still great though.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Rating: 3/10
Awful production on this album. The guitars sound like total crap. The mix is absolute garbage as well. Some interesting ideas, but overall a little one-note. Combines punk rock with rockability with a gothic theme and doesn't deviate from that. Ideas are sometimes good, execution is what is lacking here. Definitely won't listen to this again. Rock on the Moon and Garbageman are good songs though and Fever is decent.
1
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Rating: 7/10
Great singing, great storytelling, and overall very good writing. Really enjoyed this album, also has very good production and mixing. The album is very one-note though, it does not need to be 15 tracks long. Everything sounds very good and is done well but does not needs to be this long, still a very good album. Favorite tracks: Big Iron, El Paso. Worst song: Master's Call, sounds too much like Big Iron.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Rating: 8/10
Great folk album. Really enjoyed the instrumentation, singing, and songwriting. Has some Indian influence which is really cool. Favorite songs: The Dolphin, I've Got A Secret, Sweet Cocaine, Cyni Raga. Worst song: Faretheewell, kinda boring.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Rating: 8.5/10
Great jazz album. Normally I don't like jazz, but this was fun to listen to. Loved the use of odd signatures, the best songs highly benefitted from this. Also loved the tone of the instruments and production, the saxophone, piano and drums sounded fantastic on this album. It does get a bit one-note towards the end of the album, but still a great listen from start to finish. Also loved the chill vibes from this one, will definitely return to this album. Favorite songs: Blue Rondo a la Turk, Take Five. Worst song: Pick Up Sticks, not bad but feels a little redundant.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Rating: 8/10
Great album, nice mix of rock and folk. Really enjoyed the flute solos, sometimes it was overboard though. There's a certain cheesiness to this album that doesn't always land for me, so I can't rate it higher than this. When it works though, it's fantastic. Favorite songs: Aqualung, Crossed-Eyed Mary, Locomotive Breath. Worst song: Hymn 43, a bit lackluster compared to the other tracks.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Rating: 10/10
A classic album. Joni Mitchell sounds fantastic, beautiful vocals and great lyrics. This album is absolutely gorgeous. Lush, detailed instrumentation and pristine production. Loved everything about this album, honestly wish some of the songs were longer but that speaks to how amazing this album is. Favorite tracks: Pretty much the whole album but highlights were Court and Speak, Help Me, Car on a Hill, Raised on Robbery, Troubled Child. Least Favorite song: Down to You, a bit too long but still great though.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
Rating: 4/10
Did not enjoy this one overall. The production is amazing, the album really sounds great and is recorded well. Despite this, I was not into this whatsoever, besides Street Life. As good as everything sounds, it is not interesting at all. No memorable ideas, sounds like background music. As it progressed, I just wanted it to end. Favorite song: Street Life, which is also too long. Everything else is pretty forgettable and boring.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Rating: 6/10
Mixed bag album. The upbeat songs are great, a lot of fun to listen to and a great mix of blues, rock, and pop. The slower songs are incredibly boring, not bad instrumentally or vocally just not interesting for me to listen to. Favorite songs: Nick of Time, Thing Called Love, Love Letter. Worst songs: Cry on My Shoulder, Have a Heart, Soon to Tell, all very boring.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Rating: 8/10
Overall a great album. Elton John sounds great, a lot of variety on this album. Production is fantastic and so are the singles. The album is too long though, some songs are very boring and are definitely filler. Favorite songs: Funeral for a Friend, Bennie and the Jets, All the Girls Love Alice, Saturday Night's All Right, Social Disease. Worst songs: This Song Has No Title, Grey Seal, Roy Rogers.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Rating: 8.5/10
Great rock album. Love the energy on it, almost every song on this album is great and not as a single bad song. Really liked Courtney Love's voice and passion as well as the energy throughout the album. Wish they took a bit more risk on this album but still consistently great. Favorite songs: Celebrity Skin, Northern Star, Petals. Least favorite song: Playing Your Song.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Rating: 6/10
Mixed bag album. I applaud the band for their mix of styles and the experimentation on this album. The execution is what falls flat for me a lot of the time, but the times it does work it's really great and interesting to listen to. Favorite songs: God! Show Me Magic, Something For the Weekend, Hangin' With Howard Marks. Worst songs: Fuzzy Birds, Frisbee.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Rating: 7/10
Good album, I really liked it overall. Really pleasant album to listen to, the piano, guitar and vocals are very good. The singles are all great, definitely the best tracks. The rest of the album is good too, it can be a bit boring and one-note though. Favorite songs: the four singles (tracks 2-5). Worst song: Green Eyes.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Rating: 9/10
Amazing country album. Loved the singing, instrumentation, and lyrics. The production and mix is fantastic and songwriting is strong, the album is short and sweet. The bass is absolutely amazing on this album and the storytelling is great. Favorite songs: Coat of Many Colors, Traveling Man, My Blue Tears, Here I Am, A Better Place to Live. Least Favorite Song: The Mystery of the Mystery, still good though.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Rating: 9/10
Amazing album. The Pixies always had an interesting and creative way of blending alternative rock, noise, and pop into a very enjoyable experience. The songs sound demented in the best way possible, from the instrumentation to the vocal melodies and harmonies. Sometimes it does not always land for me 100% but still an impressive debut album, they definitely had their sound figured out here, even though I think Doolittle improves on this formula. Favorite songs: Bone Machine, Break My Body, Where is My Mind?, Gigantic, River Euphrates, Cactus, Brick is Red. Least favorite songs: Oh My Golly!, Broken Face.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Rating: 4/10
Did not enjoy this overall. I really enjoy some of the ideas on it, these guys are amazing musicians. The songwriting is what leaves a lot to be desired. They have all of the tools to craft fantastic songs, and instead love to go overboard and fully chaotic, which I don't enjoy. The slower moments on this album is what really shines for me, but even the slower moments can be very boring. Still a creative album, they definitely have their own sound which I respect but I don't like their sound, at least on this album. Also, I really dislike the vocalist. Favorite song: Inertiatic Esp, Roulette Dares. Worst songs: Drunkship of Lanterns, This Apparatus Must Be Unearthed.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Rating: 10/10
Masterpiece. I normally dislike jazz, but this album is something really special. A mix of jazz and funk mostly, it is incredibly groovy, virtuosic, and creative, combining technical ability with fantastic songwriting. Each song feels like a progressive journey and is never for a second boring. The songs are all very long but none of them overstay their welcome, it's truly a pleasure listening to every second of this album. I did not love a part of Sway and Watermelon Man but I loved literally everything else about this album.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Rating: 5/10
Incredibly meh album. It is a very creative album, the band definitely has their own unique sound. Very psychedelic, they were under the influence of shrooms/LSD for sure, maybe that's what I have to be on to actually enjoy this album. Despite this, there is not a single memorable melody or chorus on this entire album. Very forgettable album, still was an interesting listen though. Favorite song: My Girls, everything else is very meh.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Take Me Apart
Kelela
Rating: 6/10
Decent album, I enjoyed it overall. Starts off good with the first song then gets incredibly boring for the next few, then gets a lot more interesting starting with Better. Has a good voice, nothing too unique though. The production is very good, has some cool electronic elements added. The album is pretty one-dimensional, not much variety on it. Favorite songs: Frontline, Better, LMK, Blue Light. Worst songs: Enough, Jupiter.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Rating: 10/10
One of the greatest heavy metal albums of all time, an absolute classic. Incredible songwriting and riffs, each song is very memorable. No weak moments on this album, unbelievable this came out in 1970. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Rat Salad.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
Rating: 7/10
Very good EP (only reviewed from Need to In n Out of Grace on the deluxe album on Spotify). I really like the energy and the guitar tones, the raw production really fits the music. Definitely an influential album, I hear the influences on grunge and alternative rock of the 90s here. I think a lot of the groups that came after them did their sound a bit better, still an enjoyable listen. Favorite songs: Need, Mudride, In n Out of Grace. Worst song: Chain that Door.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Rating: 6/10
Decent folk album, enjoyed it overall. Really nice instrumentation and great guitar playing. Honestly Nick Drake sounds a bit monotone on this album, not much vocal melody which is why this album doesn't rate as high as it should. Drake's style of vocals worked a lot better on Pink Moon, this album is a bit boring. Favorite songs: Three Hours, Day is Done. Worst song: River Man.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Rating: 9/10
Amazing album. Great storytelling, loved the way Nick Cave used his voice, he was singing the songs in a multitude of ways. Instrumentally this is fantastic as well, very creative. The band have their own style and sound which deviates enough from popular music to make it interesting for the entire listen. The second half of this album is not as musically interesting or creative as the first but still great, first half is a 10/10 for me. Favorite songs: Song of Joy, Stagger Lee, Lovely Creature, Where the Wild Roses Grow, The Curse of Millhaven, Death is Not the End. Least favorite song: The Kindness of Strangers.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Ramones
Ramones
Rating: 8/10
Great punk album. Very melodic and catchy, it's very fun to listen to this album. Not any variety at all though, very one-dimensional, the riffs all sound very similar. It's influence was clearly massive on punk rock and pop-punk. Favorite songs: Blitzkrieg Bop, Beat on the Brat, Basement, Listen to My Heart. Least favorite song: Chain Saw.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
Rating: 6/10
Decent Britpop album. Starts off excellent with the first three songs, then gets a little boring afterwards. Sounds like Oasis but not as good, the highlights were incredibly enjoyable, the use of strings was very tasteful. Favorite songs: Natalie's Party, Comedy, Pull Together, Captain's Table. Worst songs: Streets of Kenny, Re-Instated.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Rating: 7.5/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed the sample-based production (which was probably groundbreaking for 1986) and the interplay between the rappers. A lot of these songs are just really fun to listen to, don't think they're saying anything meaningful lyrically, sounds like they're just having fun. The album sounds outdated from the production to the rapping but it's still fun to listen to, I definitely understood why it was so influential to this time period. Favorite songs: Peter Piper, It's Tricky, Walk This Way, It Is Live, You Be Illin'. Worst Songs: Perfection, Hit It Run.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Rating: 10/10
One of my favorite albums and one of the greatest hip-hop albums of all time. This was one of the first rap albums I ever heard and made me immediately love Kanye's music. There is a genuine nature of this album I have not heard before or since (in hip-hop at least) and the lyrics exemplify this. The variety of lyrical topics include Kanye and the black community's struggles, self reflection, religion, critique of college and college culture, family, and braggadocio, with humor sprinkled into a lot of the tracks. Put some fantastic production on top of this (chipmunk soul) and you get a classic album, every song on here is fantastic.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Rating: 10/10
My favorite album of all time. This is heavy metal (and thrash metal) at its finest: heavy, intricate, and melodic with virtuosic songwriting. The riffs are incredible, the production is incredible, and the solos are incredible, everything about this album is to the highest standard musically while still being very heavy and interesting throughout. All of the songs are amazing, not a single second is wasted on this album.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Rating: 6/10
Decent album, slightly enjoyed it overall. The acoustic side (Side A) was pleasant to listen to, got a little boring and repetitive though. The electric side (Side B) starts off great and then each other song has parts I like and dislike on it, mixed bag on Side B. Favorite song: My My, Hey Hey (Out of the Blue), Powderfinger. Worst song: Ride My Llama.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album, impressed with the consistency and variety here. This album is a mix of rock, pop, baroque with orchestral elements implemented and everything sounds very good, most songs on this album are really great. This album is also incredibly catchy, the melodies on here are fantastic. Some songs were not done as well as others but overall this is a consistently high quality album with plenty of variety and catchy melodies. Favorite songs: Village Green, Picture Book, Last of the Steam-Powered Trains, Big Sky, Village Green, Starstruck. Worst song: Do You Remember Walter?
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Rating: 9.5-10/10
Absolutely incredibly soul album. Aretha Franklin's vocals are unbelievable, she has technical ability of hitting all of the notes while having so much charisma, she's called the Queen of Soul for a reason. Instrumentally this is absolutely fantastic as well, very soulful with some blues and funk elements. Very tight songwriting on this album, no song overstays its welcome. Definitely need to give this many more listens, a fantastic introduction to soul. Favorite songs: Chain of Fools, Money Won't Change You, People Get Ready, Nicki Hoeky, Come Back Baby, Groovin'. Least favorite song: Good to Me as I Am to You.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Rating: 5/10
Mixed bag album. It starts off very strong with the first two tracks and then falls off after that. The first two tracks are interesting and fun to listen to whereas the rest of the album is very meandering and boring musically, the exact opposite of what progressive music should be. Every track after the first two is very forgettable musically, I won't be returning to this album. The production, mixing, and dynamics were excellent throughout and what makes this album listenable. Favorite songs: School, Bloody Well Right. Worst songs: Hide In Your Shell, If Everyone Was Listening.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album, nice mix of indie rock and folk. Loved the variety of instruments on this album, the horns and strings were very tasteful. Songwriting was consistently great, no song is boring or too long and not a single bad song on the album. Overall very pleasant to listen to, I especially liked the faster paced songs but the slower ones are great as well. Favorite songs: She's Losing It, You're Just A Baby, Electronic Renaissance, I Could Be Dreaming, Don't Love Anyone. Least favorite song: The State I'm In.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Rating: 1/10
Absolutely awful, worst album I heard yet and one of the worst albums I ever heard. This album embodies all of the worst qualities of music: it is not creative or interesting in any way and is insanely boring and predictable, every song sounds the same. The worst thing about this is that it may be one of the most forgettable albums of all time, there is not a single memorable melody (either vocally or instrumentally) throughout the entire album, which is an impressive feat considering that this is a pop/jazz album.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
Rating: 8.5/10
Great pop album. The production and Michael Jackson's singing were great throughout, no bad songs on this album. Overall really fun to listen to, the upbeat songs are my favorites but some of the ballads are very good as well. Jackson and Quincy Jones also implemented more hard rock elements on this album, it's a bit more hard-hitting than his previous albums which I quite enjoy. Favorite songs: Bad, The Way You Make Me Feel, Liberian Girl, Man In The Mirror, Smooth Criminal. Worst song: I Just Can't Stop Loving You.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Vulnicura
Björk
Rating: 6/10
Decent album overall. Bjork always has great production, very experimental with orchestral, electronic, pop, and glitchy elements. Where this album falls short for me is Bjork's vocals, sounded a bit monotone, it felt like she was talking instead of singing on a lot of the album. Also even though the production is pretty experimental a lot of the songs seemed to blend into one another, all of the songs sounded relatively similar. Despite this, the album is experimental enough that it kept my interest the whole time and I really enjoyed the production, the other albums I heard by her are definitely better though. Favorite songs: Stonemilker, History of Touches. Worst song: Quicksand.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
Rating: 3/10
Hell no.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album, really enjoyed the progressive elements implemented on here. Elton John takes his time more on this album and lets the songs develop more, most songs are over 5 minutes and usually have long intros, which are done very well. Usually I do not love Elton's piano playing, I think he recycles ideas a lot on his songs but it was great on this album, the orchestral and rock elements were also great. Pretty cohesive overall, I think it is more consistent than Yellow Brick Road although it does not have as many hits. Favorite songs: Tiny Dancer, Levon, Madman Across the Water, Indian Sunset, Holiday Inn. Least favorite song: Rotten Peaches.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
The Cars
The Cars
Rating: 8.5/10
Great new wave/pop rock album. Very catchy album, has many memorable melodies and choruses. The synth really stands out, many of the catchy moments were due to it. Overall just really fun to listen to, wish it had a little more variety though. Favorite songs: Good Times Roll, Best Friend's Girl, Just What I Needed, You're All I got Tonight, Moving In Stereo. Least favorite song: I'm In Touch With Your World.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Rating: 9/10
Amazing debut album. The first heavy metal album, what an introduction to the genre and this fantastic band. Starts off particularly strong with truly evil sounding songs like Black Sabbath and N.I.B., the rest of the songs have a strong blues and hard rock influence which are all great. The riffs and tones of the instruments on this album are stellar. The second half of the album is not as good as the first half but still great, not a single bad song or moment on the entire album. I definitely prefer Paranoid and Master of Reality to this one though. Favorite songs: Black Sabbath, The Wizard, N.I.B, Evil Woman, Warning. Least favorite song: Sleeping Village.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Rating: 8.5/10
Great live album. A lot of fun to listen to, plenty of energy from Peter Frampton and the rest of the band. Really enjoyed the vast majority of songs, Frampton plays guitar with charisma and character which is translated well in a live setting. Most songs were very groovy, a few were boring though. Favorite songs: Doobie Wah, Show Me The Way, Baby I Love Your Way, I Wanna Go To The Sun, Penny For Your Thoughts, (I'll Give You) Money, Jumping Jack Flash, Do You Feel Like We Do. Least favorite songs: All I Want To Be, Wind Of Change.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
The Score
Fugees
Rating: 9.5/10
Classic hip-hop album. Incredibly strong lyrically and production-wise. Loved the interplay between all of the rappers, especially Lauryn Hill and Wyclef Jean, it felt like they were battle rapping against each other for the entire album and never lost focus or steam. A lot of clever and humorous lyrics on here. Loved the dark undertone throughout the album, the singles are all fantastic and the rest of the songs are great as well, not a single bad moment on this album. Favorite songs: How Many Mics, Ready or Not, Fu-Gee-La, Family Business, Killing Me Softly With His Song, The Score, No Woman No Cry, The Mask, Manifest/Outro. Least favorite song: Cowboys.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Rating: 7.5/10
Very good to great album overall. An eclectic mix of styles here: hard rock, ska, reggae, funk, and punk which is done very well and makes for many interesting and engaging songs. Really liked the singer, he sang with a lot of character; the production was great here as well. Some songs did not resonant with me as much as the others, but this album is very satisfying to listen to when the songs hit, which is most of the time. Favorite songs: Freddie's Dead, Ma and Pa, Question of Life, Bonin' In the Boneyard, One Day, Ghetto Soundwave. Least favorite songs: Deep Inside, Subliminal Fascism.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Rating: 10/10
Masterpiece. Beautiful. Transcendent. Meditative. Mindblowing jazz album that keeps delivering. Miles Davis is a genius, knowing when to supplement the gorgeous instrumentals (guitar, drums, and bass) and when to shine with his trumpet. The trumpet tone on this album is fantastic, rather than blaring on some of his other albums. One of the best albums I've heard so far.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Achtung Baby
U2
Rating: 6/10
Decent album overall. Enjoyed the experimental nature of it, U2 changed their sound on this album while still sounding like themselves. A lot of the songs sound very similar but the highlights are really great, it at times sounds uncannily like Radiohead. Favorite songs: Zoo Station, Even Better Than The Real Thing, Ultra Violet (Light My Way), Love Is Blindness. Worst song: So Cruel.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album, a lot of fantastic songs on here. Sounds very mature for a debut album, Fiona Apple's vocals and lyrics really shine here as well as the instrumentation. The production and the wide range of instruments used is impressive on this album. I think the album slowed down for me right after the midway point but even the worst songs on here are still very good. Favorite songs: Sleep to Dream, Shadowboxer, Criminal, Slow Like Honey, The First Taste, Pale September, Carrion. Least favorite songs: Never Is a Promise, The Child Is Gone.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Rating: 10/10
Classic indie-folk album. What a masterpiece from Elliot Smith, so melancholic and emotional, you really feel his pain throughout the entire album. The singing is fantastic, the lyrics are fantastic, and instrumentally it is incredible as well. There are many memorable melodies on here too, each song sounds special in its own way while keeping the same theme throughout. Favorite songs: Pretty much all of them. Least favorite songs: No Name No. 5, Punch and Judy.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Rating: 3/10
Hell no.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Rating: 7/10
Very good debut album. Really enjoyed Amy Winehouse's vocals and the production. She sings with so much charisma and emotion, has a very unique voice and style. The album was slightly one-note but well done nonetheless. Favorite songs: Stronger Than Me, Fuck Me Pumps, What Is It About Men, Amy Amy Amy. Worst song: Cherry.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Rating: 6/10
Decent album overall. Pleasant to listen to but pretty forgettable. I liked almost all of the songs but nothing stood out too much, wish they took a lot more risks since I like their sound a lot. Favorite songs: Words, N.Y.. Worst song: The Sulphur Man.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
Rating: 9/10
Amazing hip-hop album. Loved Little Simz' rapping abilities and lyricism, the lyrics were very personal and introspective. The production on this album was fantastic throughout, it really complemented Little Simz' rapping. Very consistent as well, not a single bad song on the entire album, one of the best rap albums from the 2010s. Favorite songs: Pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Pressure.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Rating: 1/10
Absolutely awful album. Hated everything about this, the vocals are awful, the musicianship sounds demented in the worst way possible. A truly awful album, quite possibly the worst one yet and one of the worst albums I have ever heard.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Rating: 6/10
Decent album overall. Really enjoyed it instrumentally, the songwriting was very good as well. Neil Young's vocals sound awful on this album, he is really struggling to hit a lot of the notes. Favorite songs: Tonight's the Night, Speakin' Out, Come On Baby Let's Go Downtown, Albuquerque. Worst song: World on a String.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Rating: 10/10
Classic album, possibly Bob Dylan's best. Instrumentally this album is absolutely fantastic, nice blend of folk, blues, and rock. Production and mixing sound amazing as well, each song has a warm feeling to it which makes this album a pleasure to listen to. And of course Bob Dylan's lyrics are fantastic, the storytelling on this album is phenomenal. Favorite songs: Pretty much all of them. Least favorite songs: Temporary Like Achilles, Fourth Time Around.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Rating: 9.5/10
Amazing album, one of the best debut albums of all time and one of my favorite albums of the 80s. The instruments sound so bright, this album always puts me in a very good mood. Songwriting is great, very catchy vocal and guitar/bass melodies throughout the entire album. The band also really shines when simply jamming out, like on I Am the Resurrection and Fools Gold. Favorite songs: I Wanna Be Adored, She Bangs the Drums, Waterfall, Bye Bye Bad Man, Sugar Spun Sister, Made of Stone, This Is the One, This Is the Resurrection, Fools Gold. Least favorite song: Don't Stop.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
Rating: 6.5/10
Good experimental album. Really enjoyed the instrumentation, weird but not too much, Holger Czukay incorporated a lot of interest sounds without it ever being too overwhelming. I wish this whole album was instrumental, the singing is awful and what prevents it from being rated much higher. Favorite songs: Parts of Oh Lord, Persian Love, Hollywood Symphony. Worst song: Cool in the Pool.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
Rating: 5.5/10
Decent album overall. Some songs were great, very catchy instrumentally with some clever lyrics by Morrissey. Some songs were very boring, however, the middle sections was not good. When it works though, this album works quite well. Favorite songs: America Is Not the World, How Can Anybody Know How I Possibly Feel?, First of the Gang To Die. Worst song: I Have Forgiven Jesus.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Rating: 10/10
Classic album, one of the best albums of the 90's and one of my all time favorite albums. Extremely cathartic album, Corgan pours his emotions out on each one of the songs. The guitar tone used on this album is one of my favorites ever, absolutely loved it as well as the production/mixing. Love this album instrumentally as well, a lot of aggressive moments but many beautiful ones as well which always makes this album a journey to listen to. Favorite songs: Pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Quiet.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Rating: 5/10
Mixed bag album. On one hand, I really enjoyed the energy and passion of this album, the first two songs were great and a lot of fun to listen to. On the other hand, the singer is incredibly annoying and this album becomes more difficult to listen to as it progresses. This album is definitely best with a faster tempo, the slower tempo songs were not enjoyable to listen to. Favorite songs: Swampsnake, Gang Bang. Worst songs: The Faith Healer, Next.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Tago Mago
Can
Rating: 5/10
The first album that is truly love/hate. The first half of this album was great, it had a lot of experimental and creative ideas while still being musical, even though it felt a bit meandering. The second half is where the experimentation became at times totally unlistenable, it seemed like they were trying to be weird just to be weird. Despite this, this album is very unique and one of the strangest albums I have ever heard, so I respect it for that reason alone even though I at times hated it musically. Favorite songs: Paperhouse, Halleluhwah. Worst songs: Aumgn, Peking O.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Rating: 5/10
It's alright, good performances but I hate Christmas music so I'll never return to this.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
Rating: 6.5/10
Good album overall. I enjoyed the band's sound, rock with psychedelic elements. A lot of catchy melodies and cool guitar riffs. Some songs are really forgettable though. Favorite songs: Dumb Waiters, Pretty in Pink, Mr. Jones, It Goes On, All of This and Nothing. Worst song: I Wanna Sleep With You.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album, a lot of fun to listen to. Really enjoyed the eclectic mixture of styles and instruments used throughout. The fantastic production and mix also made each individual instrument shine, making for a very dynamic experience. The experimental nature of the album was great, definitely very unique in sound while still being very enjoyable to listen to musically. Favorite songs: Peaches en Regalia, Willie The Pimp, Son Of Mr. Green Genes, Little Umbrellas, The Gumbo Variations. Least favorite song: It Must Be A Camel.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Rating: 8/10
Great album overall. A lot of great songs on here, the second disc was pretty fantastic in particular. Many catchy songs and melodies, although some songs do sound similar, especially on the first disc. This album would definitely benefit and be considerably stronger if it wasn't so long, I would personally take pretty much the second disc and the best songs from the first to make an absolutely stellar album. Favorite songs: My Sweet Lord, Wah-Wah, What Is Life, Ballad of Sir Frankie Crisp, All Things Must Pass, I Dig Love, Hear Me Lord, Out of the Blue. Worst song: I'd Have You Anytime, Run of the Mill.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
Rating: 6.5/10
Good album overall. Has a lot of great songs but some that I did not like at all. For better or worse, I really appreciate the emotion in his voice, he sings each song with a lot of passion. I prefer when he sings in a clean way rather than his signature raspy voice, the clean/slower songs were my favorites. Favorite songs: Dirt In The Ground, Who Are You, Jesus Gonna Be Here, Black Wings, I Don't Wanna Grow Up, That Feel. Worst songs: The Earth Died Screaming, In The Colosseum.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Rating: 6.5/10
Good album overall. Really enjoyed her voice and the instrumentation, there are many beautiful moments on this album. Very pleasant album to listen to. A few great songs are on here, no bad songs but many of them sound very similar in sound and structure. Favorite songs: Crucify, Girl, Tear in Your Head, Me and My Gun, Little Earthquake. Worst song: China.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. Very groovy and pleasant to listen to, the organ was nice and not something I would normally listen to. Pretty much no variety on here though, all of the songs sound very similar. Favorite songs: Green Onions, Ring Dink, Twist and Shout, One Who Really Loves Me, You Can't Sit Down. Worst song: Mo' Onions.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed the atmosphere on most of the songs. The bass in this album is beautiful, many memorable and melodic basslines. The production and the synths on this album were very good as well, adding to the ambience and beautiful nature on a lot of the songs. As pleasant as this was to listen to, some songs were very forgettable, there is not much variety on this album. Favorite songs: Someone Somewhere (In Summertime), New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84), Glittering Prize. Worst song: Colours Fly And Catherine Wheel.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Apple Venus Volume 1
XTC
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album, a lot of fun to listen to. The songwriting was consistently great throughout, loved the orchestral elements that were implemented. A lot of catchy vocal and instrumental melodies, the lush production really complemented the instrumentation. A lot of beautiful elements on this album as well, very pleasant and enjoyable to listen to. There was enough variety on here that it was interesting to listen to the entire time while having a consistent sound throughout. Favorite songs: River of Orchids, I'd Like That, Easter Theatre, Frivolous Thought, Greenman, Your Dictionary, I Can't Own Her, The Last Balloon. Least favorite song: Knights In Shining Karma.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Rating: 7.5/10
Very good jazz album. Really enjoyed the trumpet and piano throughout, there were a lot of nice melodies. The afrobeat influence throughout this album was a nice touch as well, definitely makes this stand out a bit more than a stereotypical jazz album. The album is a bit too long but still very pleasant and enjoyable to listen to. Favorite songs: Part Of A Whole, The Big Apple, Maseru, Inner Crisis, Nomali, Maesha. Worst song: Unhome.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Tapestry
Carole King
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album. Carole King sings with a lot of character and charisma, she especially shines on the ballads. This album is a great mixture of ballads, which are sung with a lot of emotion, and a bit more upbeat songs that more so showcase the instrumentation. The production and mixing of this album is fantastic, it really makes Carole King's voice shine as well as the instrumentation. I wish there was a little more variety, but this album is consistently great with no bad songs. Favorite songs: I Feel the Earth Move, So Far Away, It's Too Late, You've Got a Friend, Where You Lead, Will You Love Me Tomorrow, A Natural Woman. Least favorite song: Beautiful.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Rating: 8.5/10
Great punk album, loved the energy, riffs, and sarcastic lyrics and vocal delivery. Many amazing songs on this album that have memorable guitar riffs and lyrics, the band definitely sounds one-of-a-kind for a genre that is normally pretty one dimensional. The incorporation of surf-like riffs was also done very well, a great juxtaposition to the stereotypical power chord dominated riffs of punk rock. Some songs did not land with me though, the combination of the singing and riffs is not always great, but I definitely see why this album is considered a classic and beloved by many. Favorite songs: Kill the Poor, Forward to Death, When Ya Get Drafted, Let's Lynch the Landlord, Chemical Warfare, California Uber Alles, Ill in the Head, Holiday in Cambodia. Worst songs: Stealing People's Mail, Viva Las Vegas.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Rating: 8/10
Great album, really enjoyed the orchestral elements throughout. The instrumentation was great, the orchestral elements were perfect to create a beautiful atmosphere. The singer complemented this well with his style, not technical but it matched the music well. There were many catchy vocal and instrumental melodies throughout the album, the best songs benefited from having all of these characteristics. Favorite songs: Silver, Nocturnal Me, Crystal Days, The Killing Moon, Seven Seas. Least favorite song: The Yo Yo Man.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Rating: 9/10
Amazing album, great songwriting from start to finish. A lot of character and personality from all of the members, it made this album incredibly enjoyable to listen to the entire time. Really loved the interplay between the instruments, especially the bass and keyboards. Riffs were very blues-inspired but played with the band's signature style and swagger. Favorite songs: Roadhouse Blues, Waiting for the Sun, You Make Me Real, Peace Frog, Ship of Fools, Land Ho!, Queen of the Highway, Maggie M'Gill. Least favorite song: Blue Sunday.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed the folk elements and experimental nature throughout. The singing was mostly very good as well, a lot of the album had a nice vibe to it and was therefore very pleasant to listen to. The instrumentation was definitely a highlight, a lot of different instruments used in unconventional ways. The album all sounds relatively similar though and some ideas did not resonate with me. Favorite songs: Panis Et Circenses, A Minha Menina, O Relogio, Baby, Bat Macumba, Trem Fantasma. Worst song: Adeus Maria Fulo.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
Rating: 8/10
Great album overall. Really enjoyed the guitar riffs and energy throughout the album. Most of the songs, especially the more upbeat ones, were played with a lot of charisma and personality from Jack and Meg White. The guitar riffs and drum beats in these songs really stood out and is what carried these tracks. There were also a lot of incredibly catchy melodies on this album. The production on this album is also the best up to this point in their careers and really complemented the instrumentation. However, some riffs were definitely recycled from their earlier albums and some slower songs were not interesting to listen to. Favorite songs: Seven Nation Army, Black Math, In The Cold Cold Night, Ball and Biscuits, The Hardest Button to Button, Hypnotize, The Air Near My Fingers, Girl You Have No Faith In Medicine. Worst song: You've Got Her In Your Pocket.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
London Calling
The Clash
Rating: 10/10
Masterpiece, one of the greatest albums of all time of any genre. Definitely the greatest "punk" album of all time as well, but this album is so much more than just punk. The band blends genres like punk, ska, reggae, jazz, and rock and roll into these songs seamlessly with virtuosic songwriting ability. The songs vary in structure and sound while always having the iconic "The Clash" sound to them, which is what makes this album so special. The instrumentation is absolutely incredible, very groovy and creative while incorporating many different types of instruments. The songwriting is fantastic, the melodies are fantastic, the production/mixing is fantastic, and the lyrics are fantastic; this album has become my favorite rock album of all time and I doubt that will be surpassed from any other rock album on this list. Favorite songs: Pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Koka Kola.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Rating: 8.5/10
Speakerboxxx: 9.5/10
Love Below: 7.5/10
Great album overall. Speakerboxxx is especially exceptional, one of the first rap albums I heard and I always thought it was fantastic. Great production and clever wordplay by Big Boi throughout. The guest features were all fantastic and lyrically it's varied enough that it never feels redundant often thought-provoking. The Love Below is very good as well, more experimental than Speakerboxxx. Really appreciated all of the genres Andre 3000 incorporates on this album for better or worse, a lot of electronic elements and funk. I thought Big Boi was better lyrically than Andre but Andre's album was more varied in structure and genres, Andre disk has the two best songs on the entire album though. They could have made a classic if they kept all of Speakerboxxx minus the skits and took Hey Ya, Roses, and a few more great tracks from The Love Below. Favorite songs: Pretty much all of Speakerboxxx, Happy Valentine's Day, Prototype, Hey Ya, Roses, Dracula's Wedding, My Favorite Things, Vibrate. Worst songs: all of the skits, Reset, Spread.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed the chill vibes throughout, nice combination of electronic elements and rock. Every sounds very similar after a while though. Favorite songs: Squares, Human Being, Gone, Broke, Life. Least favorite song: AI Sharp.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall, fun to listen to. Really enjoyed the new wave elements throughout the album. Not many of the tracks really stood out, the first few were great though. Favorite songs: Uncontrollable Urge, Satisfaction, Space Junk. Worst song: Mongoloid.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. Songwriting is great throughout, no weak tracks on the entire album. Really enjoyed the acoustic and rock elements implemented, this album had Beatles influences but it definitely felt like something Paul McCartney has never done before. The production was very lush, making the instrumentation really stand out and sound beautiful. Wish there was a bit more risk taken on here but still great nonetheless. Favorite songs: Band On The Run, Jet, Mrs. Vanderbilt, Let Me Roll It, Picasso's Last Words, Nineteen Hundred and Eighty Five, Helen Wheels, Country Dreamer. Least favorite song: Bluebird.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. Enjoyed the acoustic and pop elements of the album, very catchy. The songs are written well and the album is very well produced, some nice studio engineering tricks implemented as well. This was a pleasant album to listen to but I think The Byrds are not doing anything unique compared to their contemporaries. Favorite songs: So You Want A To Be A Rock N' Roll, Have You Seen A Face, Renaissance Fair, My Back Pages, The Girl With No Name, Why. Worst song: Time Between.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Rating: 3.5/10
Nah.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Rating: 9/10
Amazing album. The tone of the guitars was a standout on this album, they sound absolutely fantastic. The riffs and songwriting are very strong on this album throughout, no bad songs on here. Chris Cornell's vocals were fantastic as well, he sang each song with so much emotion and passion. The performances were great from all of the band members, all of the instruments were played with a lot of charisma and the dynamics between all of the instruments was fantastic. The album loses a bit of steam for me after the halfway point but its still an amazing listen throughout, will definitely be coming back to this one frequently. Favorite songs: Let Me Down, My Wave, Fell On Black Days, Mailman, Superunknown, Black Hole Sun, Spoonman, The Day I Tried To Live, Fresh Tendrils, 4th Of July. Least favorite song: Limo Wreck.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Rating: 9/10
Amazing album. Fantastic production with great rapping. The jazz-influenced production and sampling are incredible throughout, very revolutionary for the time period and it still sounds great today, definitely timeless. Q-Tip and Pfife Dawg are just having fun for the entire album, not too much substance to what they are saying but there are plenty of clever lines and wordplay, a lot of the lyrics are very humorous. Wish there was a bit more variety on this album in terms of lyrical content and drum beats but there is a reason why this a considered a classic. Favorite songs: Excursions, Buggin' Out, Rap Promoter, Butter, Vibes and Stuff, Check the Rime, Jazz (We've Got), What?, Scenario. Least favorite song: Show Business.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Rating: 8/10
Great album. Really enjoyed B.B. King's guitar playing and vocals. He plays guitar and sings with so much emotion and passion, I can definitely see why he's considered to be one of the greats of the genre. Also enjoyed the incorporation of piano and brass instruments as well. The album is a very one-note for me but done so well that it's still great from start to finish. Favorite songs: Every Day I Have The Blues, Sweet Little Angel, Please Love Me, You Upset Me, Worry Worry, Woke Up This Mornin', Help The Poor. Least favorite song: It's My Own Fault.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Rating: 6/10
Decent album overall. This album starts off great with all of the hits besides Hysteria on the first half. The whole album is incredibly cheesy and cliche but the first half is fun to listen to. A lot of catchy vocal and instrumental melodies, good guitar riffs, and great production. After this first half, the band starts to reuse ideas that simply don't work as well so the album begins to lose its appeal pretty quickly. Hysteria definitely saves the second half from being a complete dud. Generally speaking the songs were too long as well for the entire album, could have been better with maybe only 8 songs and 35-40 minutes of music. Favorite songs: Women, Animal, Pour Some Sugar On Me, Armageddon It, Hysteria. Worst songs: Gods Of War, Run Riot.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Rating: 8/10
Great album overall. Really enjoyed the sampling and drum beat/brakes implemented throughout. The guitar sampling was the highlight of the album, a lot of samples used by iconic artists in creative ways. The way Fatboy Slim incorporates synths to complement the guitar and drums was also done very well. This album is stellar when there are no vocal samples in the song, I think the vocal samples are not used creatively and instead oftentimes become a nuisance; the best songs were ones that are completely instrumental. Favorite songs: Song For Lindy, Santa Cruz, Going Out Of My Head, The Weekend Starts Here, First Down, The Sound Of Milwaukee, Michael Jackson, Next To Nothing. Worst songs: Everybody Needs a 303, Give The Po' Man A Break.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. Janis Joplin's voice is very unique, she sings with a lot of personality even though I don't like it all the time. Instrumentally this album is pretty standard for this era, nothing stands out too much. Everything sounds good but overall this album is nothing special (besides Janis Joplin) compared to its contemporaries at the time, the highlights were quite good though. Favorite songs: Combination of the Two, Piece of My Heart, Turtle Blues, Oh Sweet Mary, Flower in the Sun. Worst song: Summertime.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album from start to finish. The songwriting was very strong throughout, there were many progressive elements that made this unpredictable and therefore very interesting to listen to. All of the members were fantastic, the guitar and keyboard shined on the instrumental passages and the riffs were great, the singer sang with a lot of energy, and the drummer had his moments to showcase his skills, most notably on Flight of the Rat. This album was also clearly influential with the creation of heavy metal, many blues-inspired distorted riffs which were prominent in early heavy metal. I wish some of the transitions were better between some sections but overall this was very enjoyable. Favorite songs: Bloodsucker, Child in Time, Flight of the Rat, Into the Fire, Hard Lovin' Man. Least favorite song: Speed King.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Rating: 9/10
Amazing album. The production was fantastic, very sample heavy. The beats were very beautiful and uplifting and instrumentally everything sounded great. Lyrically this album is mostly about relationships and issues with the black community, which was approached in a thought-provoking and interesting way. Loved the combination of rapping and singing throughout the album, both of which were done incredibly well. This album makes you want to go outside and make some sort of change in the world and I am surprised I never heard it before, will definitely be coming back to this one. Favorite songs: Mama's Always On Stage, People Everyday, Mr. Wendal, Raining Revolution, Fishin' 4 Religion, Give A Man A Fish, U, Tennessee. Least favorite song: Children Play With Earth.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. A lot of the instrumentation was beautiful, the production and mix was also great. The highlights on this album are stellar, catchy instrumentals with great vocals. The lows are pretty boring and not interesting to listen to or the group experiments in ways that do not sound good. Favorite songs: Holes, Opus 40, Hudson Line, Goddess on a Hiway, The Funny Bird. Worst songs: Endlessly, Delta Sun Bottleneck Stomp.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. Loved Little Richard's singing, he sings with a lot of passion and energy. The songs all sounded the same and had a classic rock n roll sound to it heavily influenced by blues. All of the songs are performed with a lot of energy but the severe lack of variety of song structure and sound is what prevents it from being rated higher for me. Favorite songs: Tutti Frutti, Long Tall Sally, Rip It Up. Worst song: Baby.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
Rating: 9.5/10
Classic album, probably Paul Simon's best work. This album is absolutely infectious, it puts me in a fantastic mood every time I listen to it. The instrumentation and rhythms on this album are remarkable, very influenced by African and world music. The mix of styles from pop, African, world, and rock are masterfully done, it makes each song a pleasure to listen to. Paul Simon also sounds great vocally and lyrically, everything about this album is done extremely well. Favorite songs: The Boy In the Bubble, Graceland, I Know What I Know, Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes, You Can Call Me Al, Homeless, All Around the World or the Myth of Fingerprints. Least favorite song: Crazy Love Vol. II.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Pink Flag
Wire
Rating: 9/10
Amazing album. This is punk that is so refreshing to listen to, very groovy, catchy, and interesting. The classic punk tempo is prevalent throughout, especially on the shorter songs, but the riffs and vocal melodies that are incorporated are so creative that no two songs feel redundant or repetitive. The longer songs are all fantastic, they were normally slower in tempo and very groovy. Overall, this album is incredibly catchy and fun to listen to; very close to being five stars, I think there are just a few too many of the short songs for me to give it a five but that may change with time. Favorite songs: Reuters, Three Girl Rumba, Ex Lion Tamer, Lowdown, It's So Obvious, Pink Flag, Mr. Suit, Strange, Fragile, Mannequin, Champs, 12 X U. Worst songs: 106 Beats That, Different to Me.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Rating: 3.5/10
I do not like this.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Rating: 9/10
Amazing album, definitely a classic thrash metal album. The energy and passion throughout this album is almost unrivaled. There are plenty of groovy and heavy riffs and the drumming is blisteringly fast. It is very one-dimensional however; the best songs are the ones that are a bit longer and groovier and don't always have the same style of thrash metal riffs and drumming. Favorite songs: Angel Of Death, Altar Of Sacrifice, Jesus Saves, Criminally Insane, Epidemic, Postmortem, Raining Blood. Worst song: Reborn.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
Rating: 6/10
Mixed bag album. For better or worse, this album is very experimental. The highlights are absolutely fantastic, the production is interesting without being overwhelming and it's very melodic. When the experimentation does not work it's bad but not totally awful, this album is so interesting sonically that even when it does not work it's still interesting, although oftentimes quite annoying to listen to. I don't enjoy a decent bit of this but when it works it's something special and very creative. Favorite songs: Jimmy, 20 Dollar, XR2, Paper Planes, Come Around. Worst songs: Bamboo Banga, BirdFlu, Boyz.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Rating: 5.5/10
This album is composed of two amazing songs and seven incredibly mid/mediocre songs. Walk This Way and Sweet Emotion are so good that it warrants this album getting three stars, very disappointed with pretty much the rest of it though. Favorite songs: Walk This Way, Sweet Emotion. Worst songs: Toys In The Attic, Big Ten Inch Record.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Rating: 4/10
Did not like this but I found it quite amusing. Sounds like demented blues, it feels like the band is parodying blues, rock, and itself with this album. It's like this album is supposed to sound awful, from the ridiculous sound effects, weird song structures, and bad production. I commend the band for trying something unique but this was really bad; it has some legitimately great moments and even songs on here though. Favorite songs: Wail, Rocketship, Firefly Child. Worst songs: Skunk, Identify, Sticky.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
High Violet
The National
Rating: 7.5/10
Very good album overall. The instrumentation was extremely beautiful throughout, the use of strings to accentuate the somber tone of this album was a highlight in particular. The singer's voice perfectly matches the tone of the album, a deep voice that is filled with pain from his past. The crescendos that occurred during the ending of a lot of the songs was great, this definitely helped elevate all of the songs. As beautiful as this album is, it is very one-dimensional in sound and therefore difficult to distinguish a lot of the songs from each other, wish there was a bit more variety while keeping the tone and atmosphere they established so well. Favorite songs: Terrible Love, Sorrow, Anyone's Ghost, Lemonworld, Runaway, England, Vanderlyle Crybaby Geeks. Worst songs: Little Faith, Afraid of Everyone.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Rating: 8.5/10
Great folk rock album. Great instrumentally and vocally, many catchy melodies and interesting lyrics. The singer has a quirky voice that works very well with the instruments, has some Velvet Underground influence and it seems like the Pixies may have been inspired by these guys which is a huge positive for me. The more upbeat songs were the highlights, some of the slower ones did not resonate with me as much. Favorite songs: Blister In The Sun, Kiss Off, Please Do Not Go, Add It Up, To The Kill, Gone Daddy Gone, Good Feeling. Least favorite song: Confessions.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Rating: 8/10
Short and sweet, a lot of great riffs and catchy melodies. Favorite songs: Breakdown, Hometown Blues, The Wild One Forever, Anything That's Rock 'n' Roll, Strangered in the Night, Luna, American Girl. Worst song: Rockin' Around (With You).
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
The Undertones
The Undertones
Rating: 6.5/10
Good album overall. The first half is great, very catchy with plenty of fun guitar riffs and melodies. After a certain point the charm of this album starts to wear off, the second half is decent but the ideas start getting repetitive and some of the songs start feeling redundant despite the album's short length. Favorite songs: the first eight songs. Worst songs: Get Over You, (She's A) Runaround.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall, really enjoyed the combination of blues, rock, country, and folk. The guitar tone sounded fantastic and the production was great as well. Nothing too innovative on this album besides Sympathy for the Devil, every other song is the Stones' spin on blues, rock, and country which is great. This album is somewhat missing Mick Jagger's charisma; the Stones shine brightest when they're blaring rock n' roll through your speakers and Mick Jagger's swagger is exemplified the best in this scenario. Unfortunately, this album has very few upbeat rock songs but has plenty of other great songs to somewhat make up for this. Not my favorite album by theirs, but still very fun to listen to. Favorite songs: Sympathy For The Devil, Parachute Woman, Jigsaw Puzzle, Prodigal Son, Stray Cat Cat Blues, Factory Girl, Salt Of The Girl. Worst song: Street Fighting Man.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Rating: 8.5/10
It's the Talking Heads, of course this is a great album. The first half is very good to great, has some nice rhythms and grooves but nothing too special for their standards. The second half is amazing, so many great songs, riffs, melodies, and choruses. So smooth and funky. Not one of their best albums overall, but still great. Favorite songs: The Good Thing, The Girls Wants to Be with the Girls, Found a Job, Artists Only, I'm Not in Love, Stay Hungry, Take Me to the River, The Big Country. Worst song: Warning Sign.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Rating: 5/10
This album has moments that are very beautiful and a few great songs but most of it is very forgettable and extremely boring. Favorite songs: You Know It's True, If I Were With Her Now, I Want You, 200 Bars. Worst songs: Smiles, Symphony Space, Take Your Time.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Rating: 9.5/10
Amazing album, one of the best pop albums of all time and one of the best albums of the 80s. Kate Bush sounds fantastic, she sings with so much emotion and passion which perfectly matches the production and instrumentantation. Instrumentally this album is stellar and gorgeous, mixing a variety of genres and styles. Orchestral elements and piano are prominent throughout the album but there are also elements of traditional pop, rock, folk, and experimental music. The production is incredible, all of the instruments sound so rich and beautiful. This is an album that is creative, experimental, and pushes the boundaries of what pop music can sound like; I love this album and will definitely be returning to it frequently. Favorite songs: Running Up That Hill, Hounds Of Love, The Big Sky, Cloudbusting, Waking The Witch, Watching You Without Me, Jig Of Life, Hello Earth, The Morning Fog. Least favorite songs: Mother Stands For Comfort, And Dream Of Sheep.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Rating: 8/10
Great album overall. Really enjoyed the experimentation throughout the album while having a punk rock foundation. There were a lot of catchy riffs and melodies throughout, the guitar and bass riffs were a highlight in particular. The production was also great, really stands out amongst the other punk rock groups at the time. I did not always like the ideas that the band implemented but this album is unique enough that it is still great to listen to from start to finish. Favorite songs: Ether, Natural's Not In It, Not Great Men, Damaged Goods, I Found The Essence Rare, Glass, 5.45. Worst song: Guns Before Butter.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Rating: 8/10
Great album, very funky and fun to listen to. Not much more to say, this album is an hour of great funk. Favorite songs: When You Gonna Learn?, Too Young To Die, Music of the Mind, Whatever It Is I Just Can't Stop, Blow Your Mind, Revolution 1993, Didgin' Out. Least favorite song: If I Like It, Do It.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Rating: 9.5/10
Amazing album, my favorite album by Ghostface Killah. This album takes you on a journey and to me embodies all of Ghost's best characteristics and content matter: vivid storytelling, drug dealing stories, family issues/relationships, insane street slang, and all of this with clever wordplay, expansive vocabulary, great rhyming, and of course his iconic voice and delivery. There is an introspective and emotional aspect that this album does better than Ghost's others I think while still being amazing lyrically. The production is also great throughout, every song feels unique. Even though this album is over 25 tracks long it always passes by so quickly whenever I listen to it; a sign of a truly great album. Favorite songs: Shakey Dog, Kilo, The Champ, 9 Milli Bros, Beauty Jackson, Crack Spot, R.A.G.U., Whip You With A Strap, Back Like That, Be Easy, Jellyfish, Dogs Of War, Big Girl, Underwater, Momma, Three Bricks. Worst song: Clipse of Doom.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Rating: 3.5/10
The first three songs are good, the rest of this album is awful. A lot of awful lyrics, cheesy synths, and generally annoying singing and melodies. If it wasn't for Tainted Love this would be a 1 star album for me.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Spiderland
Slint
Rating: 8/10
Great album overall. Really enjoyed the instrumentation throughout, the atmosphere that was built in each song was fantastic. The band took its time to develop each song, the riffs and ideas are repetitive but the nuances added as each song builds is what makes this album great. I really did not enjoy the singing, mostly spoken word which I almost never enjoy, even though sometimes it worked well on the songs. Favorite songs: Breadcrumb Trail, Nosferatu Man, Washer, Good Morning Captain. Worst song: Don, Aman.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Rating: 6/10
Pretty good album overall. The first few songs were just okay, I think the album really picks up starting with Without You. The music and melodies become a lot more interesting and enjoyable and his voice stands out more. Favorite songs: Without You, Coconut, Let The Good Times Roll, Jump In The Fire. Worst songs: Driving Along, I'll Never Leave You.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Drunk
Thundercat
Rating: 6/10
Pretty good album overall. Really enjoyed the mix of soul, funk, and R&B with some hip-hop elements thrown in. Very smooth sound and great production, this is a nice album to chill out to. It started to lose its charm towards the end, the songs throughout sounded pretty similar but the last few songs seemed redundant, wish there was more variety here. Favorite songs: Captain Stupido, Uh Uh, Bus In The Streets, A Fan's Mail, Lava Lamp, Day & Night, Show You The Way, Walk On By, Blackkk, Them Changes. Worst songs: Drink Dat, The Turn Down, DUI.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. The production was definitely the highlight, very sample based and pretty funky. The production was probably groundbreaking for the time, even now it is very fun to listen to. The rapping was solid, nice rhyming and decent flows, even though I am not a fan of the delivery of this time period. Favorite songs: Beyond This World, Feeling Alright, What U Waitin' 4?, U Make Me Sweat, Belly Dancin' Dina, Done by the Forces of Nature, Tribe Vibes, Doin' Our Own Dang. Worst song: Sunshine.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
Rating: 8/10
Great album overall. The songwriting was consistently great, each track takes you on a journey. The incorporation of classical guitar and keyboard was done exceptionally well. There were also a lot of strong bass and guitar riffs throughout and plenty of catchy melodies. I did not like the singing that much or some of the ideas but this album is great most of the time. Favorite songs: Yours Is No Disgrace, The Clap, Starship Trooper, I've Seen All Good People. Worst song: The Venture.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Rating: 3.5/10
Mostly boring and overly meandering. This album is very unfocused, there is no clear theme musically. This should have been completely instrumental, the vocals totally threw me off and did not fit well with the music. The only consistent theme is the use of orchestral elements but every song feels so random; it feels like they wrote 11 songs with orchestral elements and called it an album instead of crafting something with purpose. Despite all of these faults, I found two songs to be great and there were a decent bit of good ideas on here, even though most of it seemed pointless. Favorite songs: Penguin Cafe Single, Zopf: Giles Farnaby's Dream, parts of The Sound of Someone You Love... Worst songs: the rest of the Zopf songs.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Rating: 8/10
Great album. Many very enjoyable songs and good storytelling and humorous interludes by Johnny Cash. The guitar playing is great throughout, not much variety but Johnny Cash is a master at country so it's still great from start to finish. Favorite songs: Wanted Man, Wreck of the Old 97, I Walk the Line, Darlin' Companion, San Quentin, A Boy Named Sue. Worst song: (There'll Be) Peace in the Valley.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Blackstar
David Bowie
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall, consistently high-quality songwriting throughout. This album has a lot of beautiful arrangements, instrumentally and musically it is very diverse and interesting to listen to. I really enjoyed the experimental nature of it, the mix of rock and jazz (and other genres) was done exceptionally well and the songwriting is unpredictable, making it a very enjoyable listen. I was not always a fan of the ideas on here but it works and sounds fantastic the vast majority of the time. Favorite songs: Blackstar, 'Tis A Pity She Was A Whore, Lazarus, Girl Loves Me, I Can't Get Away, With Everything. Least favorite song: Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime).
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. Really enjoyed the eclectic combination of genres, from rock and heavy metal to opera and acapella. The vocal harmonies are fantastic, each member possesses an impressive vocal range that complements each other so well and sounds so unique. The album is very theatrical and the vocal harmonies accentuate this immensely. The songwriting is also pretty diverse in sound and structure as each band member writes at least one song on here and there are three different lead vocalists; the progressive nature of a lot of the songs is very well done. Some of the theatrical elements are a bit much for me but this a great album. Favorite songs: Death on Two Legs, Lazing On A Sunday Afternoon, I'm In Love With My Car, You're My Best Friend, '39, Sweet Lady, Seaside Rendezvous, most of The Prophet's Song, Bohemian Rhapsody. Worst song: Good Company.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
Rating: 5/10
Mixed bag album. Starts off absolutely awful with the most generic sounding electronic music ever, incredibly boring and derivative. Once Crazy Love hits the album is definitely better, catchier melodies and a lot more interesting production. Even then, there is nothing remarkable about this album, surprised this is on the list. Favorite songs: Crazy Love, You're Mine, Sanctuary, Strung Out, Rough Out Here. Worst songs: Introduction, Tired Games, Attitude, Bandelero Desparado, MJ FM Interlude.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Born To Be With You
Dion
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Rating: 6/10
Good live album, they really focused on the improvisations which I was not the biggest fan of always. I enjoy the studio recordings of the songs more than this so I will not be coming back to this, even though it was an enjoyable listen overall.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Rating: 5/10
Revelator was amazing, the guitar had so much melody, dynamic, and rhythm. My First Lover and Red Clay Halo were both fun songs, really enjoyed the banjo playing and bluegrass elements she incorporated. The rest of the album is very boring, not interesting instrumentally whatsoever and vocally decent but nothing special.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Rating: 8/10
Great album overall. Almost every song is extremely catchy and fun to listen to. The vocal and instrumental melodies were very strong throughout, even though the guitars were very distorted. The distortion is overwhelming at times, creating a wall of noise. I had a revelation while listening to this that there is beauty and emotion in the noise, so I definitely see the appeal to this style of music. The last three songs felt redundant and a bit boring compared to everything else but the rest of this was great; this might score much higher (or much lower) on repeated listens depending on how I end up feeling about the noise. Favorite songs: all but the last three. Worst songs: You Trip Me Up, Something's Wrong, It's So Hard.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Rating: 9.5/10
Amazing album, breathtakingly gorgeous from start to finish. The production is amazing, all of the instruments sound fantastic and the dynamics that were used created a beautiful atmosphere. The drums and samples sprinkled throughout were influenced by hip-hop but the other instruments and the production create a completely different vibe. The vocals are incredibly beautiful and really complement the instrumentation; Beth Gibbons always knows when to supplement the instrumentals with her voice and when to add a bit more volume and range to showcase her talents as well. There are some overlapping ideas between the songs so it can sound a bit same-y but it is so well done that this is not an issue for me; this is a classic of the trip-hop genre for a reason. Favorite songs: Pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Strangers.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
1984
Van Halen
Rating: 8/10
Great album overall. Plenty of great guitar riffs, solos, and melodies, Eddie Van Halen definitely carries this album. The singles are all fantastic and the highlights of the album. The rest of the songs are mostly good but sometimes questionable vocally and lyrically as well as having a few subpar riffs. Favorite songs: Jump, Panama, Top Jimmy, Hot For Teacher, I'll Wait, Girl Gone Bad. Worst songs: Drop Dead Legs, House of Pain.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Rating: 7.5/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed most of the production, very sample heavy and fun to listen to. The flows, delivery, and lyrics are all outdated but the production and energy of the group makes this a very enjoyable listen from start to finish. Favorite songs: Hard Times, Rock Box, Jam-Master Jay, Sucker MC's, It's Like That, Jay's Game. Least favorite song: Wake Up.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
21
Adele
Rating: 10/10
A soul masterpiece. This album is absolutely gorgeous and heart-wrenching, Adele pours out her emotions in each one of the songs and sings with masterful prowess. There is so much nuance in Adele's voice that complements every song so well. The production and instrumentation is incredible, very beautiful and perfect to match her voice. There is a decent amount of variety in the production with lots of details that will make repeated listens of this album interesting. This album is something special, definitely one the best of the 2010s and possibly one of the greatest soul albums of all time. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Don't You Remember.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. The energy was infectious, each song was played with so much power and passion. The guitar riffs and solos were all great and the production was very polished, which suited ZZ Top's style well. This album is pretty cheesy and one-dimensional but so catchy melodically that it does not really matter. Favorite songs: Gimme All Your Lovin', Got Me Under Pressure, Sharp Dressed Man, I Need You Tonight, Legs, Thug, If I Could Only Flag Her Down, Bad Girl. Least favorite song: I Got The Six.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Rating: 6/10
Good album overall, not my style though.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. The first half is great, very catchy melodies and memorable songwriting. There is a weird element that the band does so well but it sounds mostly fantastic and their combination of styles works so well. The second half is when the album really falls off for me. The quirkiness of the band becomes overwhelming to a point where the sounds stop sounding musical and become a nuisance to listen to. There are still a lot of good ideas on the second half but overall not something I would want to revisit. Favorite songs: I Zimbra, Mind, Paper, Cities, Life During Wartime, Heaven. Worst songs: Animals, Electric Guitar, Drugs.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. The combination of the band's trademark noise rock and pop was very well done, this album seems a bit more polished than their previous releases while still maintaining their sound and energy. A lot of the songs were incredibly catchy and creative, especially on the first half. The noise elements were done in a unique way while having a beauty in them as well, making for a very enjoyable listen. Many of the song structures and guitar riffs were odd as well which both add to the enjoyment of this album. The vocal performances mostly work, the singers of this band are not good technically but make it work for the most part. Some songs were not as interesting due to poor singing or ideas but the majority of this album is great. Favorite songs: 100%, Swimsuit Issue, Theresa's Sound-World, Drunken Butterfly, Shoot, Sugar Kane, On The Strip, Chapel Hill, Purr. Worst song: Nic Fit.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Odelay
Beck
Rating: 5/10
Mixed bag album. I really appreciated the experimentation and eclectic mix of genres on this album. The amount of samples were also impressive, many samples from many different genres were implemented making this album very unique in sound. In pretty much every song, there were parts I thought were done exceptionally well but also parts that were very annoying and frustrating to listen to. A song could start well with a unique beat and mix of sounds but be pretty much ruined by horrible vocal effects or random noises thrown in that do not complement the music whatsoever. The ideas on here are fantastic, the execution is lacking a lot of the time for me. Favorite songs: Devil's Haircut, Lord Only Knows, The New Pollution, most of Where It's At, Ramshackle. Worst songs: Readymade, High 5, Computer Rock.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Being There
Wilco
Rating: 7.5/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed the melodies, passionate singing, and use of a variety of different instruments. The implementation of country elements was very well done, it complemented the singing extremely well and the other genres (mostly rock) that they used. As good as a lot of this album is, it is too long. Especially in the second half the songs start to drag more and are not as interesting as the songs on the first half; definitely would have benefitted from being one disc. Favorite songs: Misunderstood, Far Far Away, Monday, Outtasite (Outta Mind), I Got You (At The End Of The Century), What's the World Got in Store, Someday Soon, Kingpin, Dreamer in My Dreams. Worst songs: Someone Else's Song, Why Would You Wanna Live.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Rating: 5.5/10
Decent album overall. Some songs had excellent melodies and guitar riffs while others were much more bland in comparison. The production is very bad but matches the style with a few songs quite well while being a hindrance to quite a few. I will not be coming back to most of this album but the highlights were very strong. Favorite songs: Summer Babe, Trigger Cut, Here. Worst songs: No Life Singed Her, Chesley's Little Wrists.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. A lot of catchy melodies, jangly riffs, and beautiful orchestral elements. The singles were a highlight in particular but the whole album is great, although sometimes slightly boring. Favorite songs: Drive, Try Not To Breathe, Everybody Hurts, New Orleans Instrumental No. 1, Monty Got A Raw Deal, Man On The Moon, Nightswimming. Worst song: Star Me Kitten.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Rating: 5.5/10
Decent album overall. The first two songs are very good, the rest of the album sounded like a watered-down Talking Heads. A lot of the bass lines are great and I enjoyed the use of the saxophone and horns throughout, but the charm of the album wore out pretty quickly and what was left was mostly songs that sounded just okay.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Rating: 7.5/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed the mix of genres, especially indie rock and Indian music. There were plenty of catchy melodies throughout the album and enough variety to never get boring. Some of the shorter songs felt pointless though, more like extended interludes than actual songs. Favorite songs: Sleep on the Left Side, Brimful of Asha, Butter the Soul, We're in Yr Corner, Funky Days Are Back Again, Good to Be on the Road Back Home Again, Candyman, State Troopers. Worst songs: What Is Happening?, When the Light Appears Boy.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Rating: 9.5/10
A hip-hop classic, one of the best produced rap albums of all time. This album was probably so groundbreaking and refreshing for this time period. Very forward-thinking, humorous, and clever lyrics and absolutely fantastic beats mixed together to create an amazing album. The entire album is creative and fun to listen to throughout, every song is very strong and there no weak moments on here. This or Tribe's most recent (and last) album is my favorite of theirs. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Mr. Muhammad.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Rating: 9/10
Amazing album overall. A fantastic introduction to this band, at this point in their careers they already had their trademark sound figured out. The way they blended funk, new wave, and rock with odd melodies is done incredibly well here for the most part. This album has the quirkiness this band is known for while still being very catchy and fun to listen to. I did not enjoy a few songs as much as the others but this album is amazing for the most part. Favorite songs: Uh-Oh Loves Comes to Town, New Feeling, Happy Day, Who Is It?, No Compassion, The Book I Read, Psycho Killer, Pulled Up. Worst song: Don't Worry About the Government.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Rating: 4/10
Awful vocals, awful lyrics, and very one-dimensional songwriting. I appreciate the energy of the band and some ideas are good but overall I do not care for this album. Ace of Spades is great though.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Rating: 9/10
It's so damn funky. Favorite songs: Pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Night Of The Thumpasorus Peoples.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Rating: 6/10
Good but not my thing.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Rating: 7.5/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed the dark tone of the album and ambience created by the band. The band achieves a lot with a more minimalistic approach on this album, it gives the songs room to breathe and develop while focusing more on the atmosphere. There were plenty of catchy instrumental and vocal melodies throughout, the album was quite catchy for also being dark. Some songs were pretty lackluster in comparison to the others but still very enjoyable overall. Favorite songs: Never Let Me Down Again, The Things You Said, Strangelove, Sacred, Nothing, Pimpf. Worst song: I Want You Now.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. So heavy and emotionally dark, the instrumentation complements the depressing lyrics so well. There are so many memorable riffs here, very influenced by metal and grunge which makes for many headbanging riffs. Layne Staley pours his emotions out in every song, there were so many great vocal melodies and harmonies. Sometimes the mixture of the guitar and vocals did not work very well but this album is great/excellent the vast majority of the time. Favorite songs: Them Bones, Dam That River, Rain When I Die, Down In A Hole, Rooster, Junkhead, Dirt, Angry Chair, Would?. Worst songs: Untitled, Sickman.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Rating: 6/10
Good but not my thing.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
Rating: 4/10
Nah.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Rating: 2/10
Awful album. Vocally this album is absolutely horrendous, Elvis Costello sounds awful and sings like he's tone deaf. There are no memorable melodies and instrumentally it's very boring and forgettable. The vocals make this album almost unlistenable, it's shocking how bad the vocals are. Favorite song: Shabby Doll. Worst songs: everything else.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Rating: 7.5/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed the dance/disco influences throughout, the first half was especially strong and catchy. The production was also a standout, there were a lot of intricate details in the instrumentation and everything sounded great. They also did a good job building the slower songs, the songs would start off minimalistic and then slowly build as they progressed. The second half is a decrease in quality compared to the first but most of this album is great. Favorite songs: Zero, Heads Will Roll, Soft Shock, Skeletons, Dull Life, Dragon Queen, Hysteric. Worst song: Runaway.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Traffic
Traffic
Rating: 7/10
Very good album overall. Really enjoyed the mix of rock, blues, and country elements. A lot of good guitar riffs and melodies. The album starts amazing with the first song and then loses some steam but always stays solid throughout. Favorite songs: You Can All Join In, Pearly Queen, Don't Be Sad, Who Knows Tomorrow May Bring, 40.000 Headman, Cryin' To Be Heard. Worst song: Vagabond Virgin.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Rating: 10/10
A classic, one of the greatest hip-hop albums of all time. Not only is this one of best produced rap albums of all time, it is also one of the best lyrically as well. The album feels like a movie, Kendrick takes the listener on a journey through his childhood and the crime-filled streets of Compton. The lyrics paint a vivd picture of the street life of Compton and Kendrick does this with varied deliveries, clever wordplay, and thought-provoking lyrics. I have listened to this album many times and am still discovering new meanings lyrically. A truly timeless album. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Real.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Rating: 10/10
Classic album, one of the best hip-hop albums of all time. The sampling and production on this album is legendary, so diverse and fun to listen to. The amount of samples that were used is incredible and the fact that it all meshes so well is even more incredible; nothing on here feels forced. The Beastie Boys are having fun throughout the entire album, nothing serious lyrically but their interplay is fantastic. This is an album that was groundbreaking back then and still sounds amazing today; a timeless classic. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: High Plains Drifter.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Mask
Bauhaus
Rating: 5/10
Meh.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Low
David Bowie
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. The instrumentation and production was amazing throughout, Bowie pushes boundaries yet again on this album to mostly great results. The first half is more classic Bowie, experimental but catchy instrumentation with great vocal melodies. The second is very ambient and interesting musically, a lot of different instruments are used to create a beautiful wall of ambient sound. The second half can be a bit meandering and maybe a bit too long compared to the first but overall this album is great. Favorite songs: Speed of Light, Breaking Glass, Sound and Vision, Always Crashing in the Same Car, Be My Wife, Warszawa, Weeping Wall, Subterraneans. Worst song: What in the World.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. The first half is particularly strong, plenty of gorgeous instrumental melodies and passionate singing by Nick Cave. I love how Nick Cave changes his vocal delivery to match the mood of each song. There were also many nuances instrumentally which will make for repeated listens. The second half is a dip in quality; still very good but not as interesting instrumentally or vocally. Still at least three fantastic songs on Disc 2, if this was one album it could have been 5 stars easily. Favorite songs: Get Ready for Love, Cannibal's Hymn, Hiding All Away, Messiah Ward, Beautiful World, Nature Boy, Abattoir Blues, Easy Money, Supernaturally, O Children. Worst song: Fable of the Brown Ape.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Rating: 8/10
Very chill vibes, some of the ideas get a bit redundant on the second half. Favorite songs: Lively Up Yourself, No Woman No Cry, Them Belly Full, Rebel Music, So Jah S'eh, Natty Dread. Worst song: Am-A-Do.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Rating: 6.5/10
Good album overall. Sounds like a lot of post-punk from this era but done with their own twist. Really enjoyed the blues/country influences throughout, the instrumentation was very interesting. Had some Velvet Underground influences as well in the instrumentation and vocally, overall good but I prefer to listen to their contemporaries from this time period and genre. Favorite songs: Promise Me, She's Like Heroin to Me, For the Love of Ivy, Ghost on the Highway, Black Train, Cool Drink of Water. Worst song: Sex Beat.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
Rating: 9.5/10
A classic, one the greatest hard rock albums of all time. This album is the definition of power in simplicity. Each song is so infectious and groovy; the band plays with so much energy and passion which translates so well despite its simplicity. Brian Johnson's voice matches perfectly with the rest of the band to create an amazing album from start to finish. It is a little repetitive but the songwriting makes up for this tenfold. RIP Bon Scott. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Let Me Put My Love Into You.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Rating: 10/10
A classic, one of the greatest heavy metal albums of all time. The band really pushes themselves by incorporating more progressive elements in their music; the average song is 7 minutes and each one takes you on a journey. This is definitely their most technical album, the guitars are so locked in and Lars' drumming is the best it ever was. I really enjoyed the angry political messages throughout and the solos are all fantastic. The production gets a lot of hate but I think it matches the music perfectly, I wish the bass was audible though. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: The Shortest Straw.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Rating: 6/10
Very chill and pleasant jazz album, but every song sounds the same.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Rating: 6/10
The first two songs are great, the rest of this album is boring but listenable.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Rating: 5/10
The album was extremely derivative overall. Did not care for it besides Someday and a part of Fearless Heart.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Rating: 8/10
Great album overall. Really enjoyed the mix of rock, blues, and jazz. The songwriting and style of this album is different enough from the White Stripes that it is definitely worth listening to. Favorite songs: Freedom At 21, Love Interruption, Weep Themselves To Sleep, I'm Shakin', Trash Tongue Talker, I Guess I Should Go To Sleep, On And On And On, Take Me With You When You Go. Worst song: Blunderbuss.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. An eclectic combination of world music that is consistently interesting and catchy. The different genres mesh so well together that it never feels forced, this album is pretty experimental and succeeds in creating something memorable the vast majority of the time. Jah Wobble is not a good singer and some of the songs are a bit too long but I was surprised with how enjoyable this was. Favorite songs: Visions of You, Relight the Flame, Bomba, Erzulie, Everyman's an Island, Sweet Divinity, Wonderful World. Worst song: Ungodly Kingdom.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Rating: 8.5/10
Great album overall. The band's spin on punk rock is very unique, this album is so dark in tone while still having the driving tempo and instrumentation of punk. What really separates this from other punk bands is the drumming, it feels very tribal in nature and complements the instrumentation perfectly. The atmosphere that is created on here is special since I hear how influential this was to many other bands, but some of the songs, especially on the second, half feel a bit redundant. Favorite songs: Pure, Jigsaw Feeling, Overground, Carcass, Mirage, Metal Postcard, Switch, Hong Kong Garden, The Staircase. Worst song: Helter Skelter.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Rating: 10/10
A classic, one of the greatest debut albums of all time. The band mixes indie rock, garage rock, and punk rock with masterful proficiency. The energy on here is absolutely infectious which makes it so fun to listen to from start to finish. The interplay of the instruments is stellar, the guitars and bass oftentimes are not playing the same thing but the synergy between them is fantastic. Lyrically this album is great too, very observational, witty, and humorous while also being relatable. This sounds like a band that spent years perfecting their sound rather than a debut which makes it all the more impressive. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: You Probably Couldn't See For The Lights...
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Rating: 9.5/10
Amazing album, Alanis Morissette has one of the most unique voices in all of music. She sings with so much passion, energy, and so beautifully and does so in a one-of-a-kind way. Her vocal inflections and technique separates her from other artists. The choruses on this album are phenomenal, incredibly catchy and interesting vocally. The lyrics are quite introspective and well-written as well. Instrumentally this album is great too, nothing too special but enough to support Morissette's fantastic voice. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Least favorite song: Mary Jane.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Yeezus
Kanye West
Rating: 5/10
Mixed bag album. There are three great songs on here as well as a handful of interesting ideas, the rest of the album I find incredibly annoying and obnoxious, which is exactly the point since Kanye is flexing his ego to the maximum here. The songs that work incorporate electronic elements mostly while sounding different and catchy. Most of the other songs feel too experimental in nature without sounding musical, and with Kanye's awful lyrics it becomes a nuisance to listen to. Favorite songs: Black Skinhead, the end of New Slaves, Blood On The Leaves, Bound 2. Worst songs: I Am A God, I'm In It, Send It Up.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Rating: 10/10
One of the greatest albums of all time, Stevie Wonder is a genius. The mix of funk, soul, and R&B (amongst other genres) is truly remarkable. The songs are all beaming with life and energy that is incredibly infectious while also being extremely creative. The songwriting is top-notch, the musicianship is fantastic, and the production is superb. A timeless classic. Favorite songs: pretty much all of them. Worst song: Love's In Need Of Love Today.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Rating: 5/10
The more farther I got into this album, the more I disliked it. It starts off pretty strong with the first few songs but continues to drop in quality as it progresses. I dislike a lot of the production, the deliveries and flows are outdated, and Flavor Flav can be very annoying. Ultimately, this was album that was groundbreaking for the time but today sounds clumsy and dated.
2