Master Of Puppets
MetallicaNot new to me, an old favourite. Not bad Monday morning listening!
Not new to me, an old favourite. Not bad Monday morning listening!
How have I never listened to this? The World is Yours is a standout on first listen. Clean, simple beats. Didn't expect it to be so jazzy. *One Love *The World is Yours *Memory Lane
No commute today, so listening at home. On Google speaker for first listen. Have listened previously, maybe once.
The bangers are bangers, but for a 28 minute album, left me feeling underwhelmed
Knew this a little, was a bigger De La fan. But shit. This is magnificent.
* to a flame * Love the one you're with
* faster * Locked inside * Oh, Maker * Actually, all of it!
Jagged, angular. D Boon must have been a fan! Really good although won't be a regular listen.
I think this is new to me. Might have heard him in the concert for Bangladesh? Loved the introduction to indian music, otherwise fairly decent soundtrack to my day. Not mind-blowing to me, but given the impact on 60s western music a 2.5
Very much looking forward to this, know of the influences, but haven't heard it. * Friend of the Devil *Ripple *Attics of my Life *Box of Rain (second listen) Really enjoyable. I hope this hasn't awakened something in me. (later) Listened to some live recordings. Nope, it hasn't awakened anything in me. I'll probably go and listen to The Band now.
No notes. Fucking magnificent
I like the song Bad Company from the album Bad Company by the band Bad Company, but it's no Iron Maiden from Iron Maiden by Iron Maiden or Black Sabbath by Black Sabbath from Black Sabbath. Well constructed and performed but lacking soul.
Appreciate the skill, but didn't land for me as an album.
Was very much expecting it to be fairly decent background music, and last night with a glass of wine it was. But damn it has really clicked today during work and I just keep stopping to admire her voice and phrasing. Ended up spending the day with Ella. Enjoyed her bebop especially
First thoughts. I love/hate the bee gees. Used to hate them, started to appreciate them. I only recognise one song here. Will be interesting. Update: wasn't interesting. Two stars, mostly for the voices and How Can You Mend a Broken Heart.
No heart, no soul
Jesus, this wonderful album! Young's first recording with harmonica. He's bringing "Helpless" to CSN&Y at the same time he's recording this. Nils just pounding the piano on Southern Man. When you Dance needs to be played louder that I did first listen
Vaudeville and music hall is such a pervasive influence on English culture, especially in the 60s and 70s! You even see it in Iron Maiden gigs. A day in the life is a perfect ending to the album. The most influential album of all time? God, imagine this with Penny Lane and Strawberry Fields. Song by song not my favourite album, or even my favourite Beatles album, but daaaaamn
Man it wasn't the day for this album! I appreciated it, the artistic vision especially. But I did not vibe with it. Needs the right environment. Will revisit, but more of a bad seeds fan I think.
Liked it a lot more than expected. Especially when driving
Thinking back, this album was probably my gateway to metal. On relisten didn't hate it like I thought I would. Hysteria leaves me cold, this still has knuckles, Mutt polished them out of Hysteria. Still, the worst of the NWOBHM bands
Excited to hear this one!
The good songs were creepy
This album is in my DNA. The man Johnny Cash called the greatest country singer. A hugely underrated lead guitarist. Great bass. Basically Patsy Cline's band on this one, and recorded in 8 hours.
Cool and synthetic but heartfelt. Love it
This is hitting better than when I listened to it a few years ago. I wonder if this project is opening my ears a bit?
I really wanted to love this!
Came into this expecting samey one trick pony songs about weed. Fucking loved it! I'm not a reggae fan, but this has opened me to it quite a bit. Maybe I'm not a fan of non Jamaican reggae? Really varied in subject, tone and style. A really good, complete album.
More variation than expected, given some familiarity with the singles. How good is train in vain? 4 stars but only because I'll dip back into it, but maybe not relisten to the whole thing. Fuck, who am I kidding, I'll relisten to the whole thing. Currently looking for it on vinyl.
Right, know nothing about this! Can't pick the genre from the cover. 1999. Hmmmm. Ambient? Avant jazz? Wow, first track is very affecting, and dark. Didn't expect Indian fusion jazz trip hoppy drum and bass. Love it. Cold and warm at once The whole album is a real journey. Immigrant my least favourite track, sounding a bit like a Disney song.
Listening with a glass of wine and a book, the catch in her voice keeps catching my attention
Love when I get an album I have on vinyl, but have hardly listened to. Got this from my dad who was giving away a bunch of albums (hope Herb Alpert comes up too, not likely). The trick is in the old standards without the schmaltz. Willie lets you have fresh ears on an album where every song has it's own Wikipedia page. It's understated, clean and utterly wonderful. 10 songs at mid tempo just creating a great vibe.
Really enjoyed this one, wish I had got it in summer. Chill vibes, will revisit it as an album
Nearly 5 stars, could do with trimming a few tracks off. But some stunning songs here, and lyrical guitar playing.
Oh Emmylou, when you come in after the first two bars! Such a great duo, wonderfully complimentary voices. Hell of a band, great songs.
Loved this at the time, detest everything they've done since. Extra star for nostalgia, knew every word but a tough listen.
Less profound than when I was 16! Probably my 3rd favourite Pink Floyd album. It's masterful, but falls flat in places. Time starts with clocks. Money with cash registers. Ugh.
My fifth favourite Metallica album and the last decent one
Really liked this, and if it it was on Spotify I would have spent more time with it.
Slapped. Some tasty guitar in there too
The breakdown in Wouldn't Have It Any Other Way sounds like Flight of the Conchords! Love the choice to avoid hooks and fluid bars. There's something quite disarming about the main character, in many ways a beautiful loser.
Strangely fascinating album
This stuck with me better than Third. I think it's the influence of Bell. Still not quite feeling Big Star though. Much better listen at work than in the car - perhaps too trebley?
Oh man, Dickie Betts just passed away and I've been meaning to listen to the Allman Brothers. Only know a couple of songs. This was great! Nothing I already knew. Spectacular guitar, playing off each other effortlessly. Sure it's a little jammy but much interesting than stoned noodling.
Solid three. Liked it well enough. Interesting for the stacked band! Much easier on the ears than Buck Owens. Sounded a bit more city than country.
Great guitar interplay, no song outlives it's welcome. A LOT of early Iron Maiden in this, Dave Murray especially clearly influenced.
Sweet but not saccharin, jangly but not too jangly. A little pretentious, but not too wanky. *Very* Antipodean, whatever that means. Sunny and glum in equal measures. Quite a lovely album, I'm grateful to be hearing it for the first time. Hearing the Chills, Don McGlashan etc in this.
Lyrically meh, musically it slaps.
Scared my kid, will revisit
Liked it, although prefer her a little more country. Constant Craving is a great song!
A great album let down by the covers.