View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Nice background music
Fave track: Three little birds
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Apart from Psycho Killer I haven’t listened to much Talking heads - this album did not inspire me to change that. I did feel a bit like Patrick Bateman listening to them - I too would be inspired to murder people if I had to listen to more talking heads
Fave track: hard call, The girl wants to be with the girls?
1
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Arrival
ABBA
I enjoyed listening to this one for the most part though every track feels pretty similar - Arrival was an interesting departure from the rest of the tracks
Least fave track: Happy Hawaii
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Even though I don’t usually listen to a lot of swing or big band music I enjoyed listening to this album. I liked the mix of tempos and different instruments and it was a nice one to listen to with R
Splankiest track: Splanky
R’s fave: Midnight Blue
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
I love The Smiths. Not my fave of their albums but I still enjoyed the listen through. I'm surprised this was the album chosen as part of the 1001? but maybe there will be more to come from The Smiths!
Fave track: The joke isn't funny anymore
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Funky vibes - not really my cup of tea but good to get my groove on for something different (track 2 - yikes)
Most tempting track: Mother nature
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
25
Adele
There is no doubt Adele is incredibly talented - wow, what a voice! Apart from hearing her well known tracks I haven't listened to much Adele. I enjoyed listening to this album, however its not something I think I'd revisit as a full album - it became a little repetitive plus is not a genre I'm that into. I think it was maybe just a bit too over produced for me.
Fave track: Million years ago
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
I'd never heard of The Bees (and sort of surprised they made this list when I first started to listen through) But I actually quite enjoyed most of the tracks - feels like would be a sunny-afternoon-gardening kind of vibe. Some of the tracks felt like they just had a few too many instruments trying to do too much, but overall I would listen to again for some chill background music. The track Sunshine scratched my brain in a way I didn't know I needed and I ended up listening to it on repeat
Buzziest track: Sunshine
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
I really enjoyed this album - I got right into the synth-pop, it was just what I needed!
Fave track: It's a sin
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Metallica
Metallica
I love Metallica - I was so excited to listen through this album and I thought this would be my first 5 star rating. It has some absolute bangers, but the full listen through wasn't quite as good as I expected and there are a few songs I'm just not that into. Still a solid 4 for me :)
All time face Metallica track: Unforgiven
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
This one was really interesting, I had never listened to any of her music before! On the one hand I didn't really get into it, but on the other it really reminded me of some other artists I really love who were around in the 90s (I assume were probably inspired by Aramtrading?) I think with time I could get into this album, but as a first listen it has piqued my interest but it hasn't grabbed me.
Fave track: Down to zero
2
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
This album transports me back to another time! I haven't heard it in years and apart from one Elliott Smith track in my favourites playlist (Waltz #2) I haven't listened to any of his music since I was at university. I love his sound. This album has some great tracks, but I feel a few tracks too long (or maybe I was just in too good a mood on the day I listened! I'll do a relisten on a melancholy day - ha)
Fave track: Son of sam
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Fragile
Yes
There were a few enjoyable songs in this album and I appreciated the funky bass. This would be very mood based for me - and I was not in the mood :( Just too much going on - calm the fuck down Yes, I'm feeling Fragile.
Track I'd say Yes to again: Roundabout (which I only learnt today is what is sampled to make a song I really love by Slugabed called 'Mountains Come out of the Sky' - who knew!?!)
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
A few tracks were geolocked and the listing needs to be updated to the 2021 release (Possibly just for Aussie listeners?) for the full album
It was pretty groovy - some crazy lyrics, I'm not sure I'd class as poetry!
Finger lickn' good track: Secrets
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
I don’t know if it’s that we just listened to a pet shop boys album, but this one was not as good as Actually.
Ironically the least boring track: Being Boring
1
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
I enjoyed listening to most of the tracks, but I don't think I'd listen to the full album again. I can hear so many influences from other music/ians and can tell this influenced many to come after this album. I was really interested to read about what was happening in LA just before the release of this album and can hear it reflected passionately in the lyrics. Also cool to hear the same song sampled in 'Check yo self' as in Salt-n-Pepa's 'Shoop' ('I'm Blue' by The Sweet Inspirations) though I looked it up and its totally outrageous that Salt-n-pepa don't seem to be on the 1001 list at all?!?
Fave track: We had to tear this mothafucka up (nice Cypress Hill Vibes)
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
I loved this album! Its my first 5 star rated! I had heard 'The Girl from Ipanema' before but none of the others on this album - just such beautiful music and I can see myself coming back to this full album over and over!
Fave track: The Girl from Ipanema (I had only heard the full English version before - I adored hearing the singing in Portuguese on this track and throughout the album)
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
The musical instruments in this album really highlight Billie's iconic voice.
Track/lyrics that hit the spot: I'm a fool to want you
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
This album was really cool - very cool to think what a big impact this sound had on heaps of other bands I love!
Fave track: Hong kong garden
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
I am usually a fan of a bit of 90s alt rock, but this feels like it could be one of a dozen bands from around the same time and nothing really stuck out as that ground breaking. So it was fine, and I enjoyed the first hald but probably won't relisten. It doesn't help that the album linked has all the demos so I felt like I listened to the radio versions and then to a highschool boyfriend playing them to me in his dank bedroom while I pretended to care.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Play
Moby
This is such a great album and brings back so many good memories! It also makes me want to rewatch The Beach. This podcast is worth a listen, its about Moby not returning CDs to a friend he sampled some of the songs from.
- https://gimletmedia.com/shows/heavyweight/brholm
Fave track: Honey
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Ok so, big admission here but I'm not a massive fan of the Beatles - I think they are just ok. I can totally see why they were hugely influential and made their mark on music - I'm just not convinced they are worth the hype (don't hat me!). While this album has a few good tracks it didn't land for me as a whole. It feels a bit disjointed, but still overall its pretty enjoyable.
Fave track: Taxman
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
When I first saw the Nilsson Schmilsson I thought it would be completely new to me - but turns out I have heard some of the songs and covers of the song over the years! Sounds like an off-brand Beatles. Not unlistenable but I won’t be listening again!
Weirdest track: Coconut
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Amazing voice and really interesting album, not one I've listened to before. I think I could get into her music with a bit more listening time.
Fave Track: Move over
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
I have to be in the mood for this kind of music - but when I am, I absolutely love Nina Simone and there is nothing that beats her sound. She's a fascinating person and had an amazing impact on music. Great album
Fave track: Wild is the wind
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Not something I'd normally listen to, but I actually enjoyed it once I got into it. I love me some Marlon Williams, and Marty Robbins vocals were similar so it might be something I revisit at some point. Mainly I enjoyed this album because I put it on while my 12 yo was trying to go to sleep next to me after getting very freaked out after sneakily watching a horror movie she wasn't supposed to at a sleepover - helped distract her enough to get off to sleep, so thanks for that Marty!
Fave track: Saddle Tramp
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
This was fun and funky - but I found the songs a bit too long. Not the kind of thing I'd think to listen to, but I can see myself listening to this one with my Jazz loving kid!
Fave track: Zombie
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
This had a couple of ok tracks and the rapping has some good flow, but the misogynistic gangsta lyrics ended up being a bit irritating and lame with the full listen through. It's a classic and an album of its time, but not one I'd listen to again (apart from the classics Gin and Juice and Whats my name)
Fave Track: Gin and Juice
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
I can see how this would fit into the landscape of influencing bands to come in the synth pop and new wave genre. Some of the instrumentals were ok but the singing was awful and made it a hard listen.
Fave track: Quite life
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Unfortunately probably too soon after a Snoop album to hear this one for me - more of the same glorification of gang violence, drugs and misogyny which I totally get is an album its time, but a hard listen with 2023 ears when I have no nostalgia for any of these tracks. I can appreciate his skill, his rap had an incredible flow, but I'd rather not hear him getting blown thanks.
Biggest track: Just playing (Dreams)
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
I enjoyed this album and will be listening to it again! I have a few friends who love The Strokes but I'm not sure why I never got into them! I think I probably would have loved them more back in the early naughties, but still good now :)
Strokiest Track: Alone together
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
I’ve never understood why people like Bob Dylan - I don’t get it. The annoyingness of the harmonica as an instrument is only surpassed by how annoying Dylan’s voice is. What a whiny arsehole. No more Dylan thanks. I do have a funny story to tell about one of his songs which will no doubt pop up later in this challenge but that can wait, and hopefully a long wait - my poor ears need a rest.
Fave track: none - it was enough to scrape my way through the album
1
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
For some biazzro reason in the mid-late 90s I decided that ‘my’ Britpop band was Blur and so therefore Oasis (The Verve, Pulp etc) sucked and I refused to listen to them 😂. Thank you to 1001 for giving the chance to revisit my prejudices. I didn’t hate this, some tracks were quite ok, some meh. The brothers are still obnoxious wankers, so that brings it down a star
Fave track: Roll with it
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
I had put off listening to JA because Spotify kept recommending them to me - shut up Spotify, you don’t know me and can’t tell me what to do!! In the end Spotify was right and I quite enjoyed this album. I was really interested to hear the mishmash of punk and glam rock, and the beginnings of grunge in this album
Most addictive track: … Ocean Size
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Arise
Sepultura
Thrash metal is not my usual jam, I did find this A LOT to get through, and had to do it in a few sittings- but I did actually enjoying the album musically! Not every track but I’d listen to some of this again if I was in a particular mood. Some of its a bit silly including the cover art, but also kind of rad at the same time
Not sure if a fave track for this one - they blended together a bit after a while!
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
This was such a fun album - I really enjoyed it! I enjoy hiphop the most when the artist isn't taking themselves too seriously!
Fave track: Buddy
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Such a great album! I remember listening to this one with my Dad, but I haven't thought about it or listened to it in about 20 or more years! The flute would normally irritate me - but here it just really works! Folk prog rock at its best
Fave track: Locomotive Breath
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Wow! I loved this so much! What a great album - I had heard 'Our lips are sealed' but never listened to any other music by The Go-Go's - I've been missing out all these years! This was fun and full of early female punk rock power - so good
Fave track: Lust to love
5
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
This has some great tracks on it - and I quite liked it! Not one that I think I'd listen to as a full album again, but 'I wanna be your dog' is a great track that I'll continue to come back to again and again. I'm not sure why Iggy Pop isn't labeled a sex offender - "At age 23, Pop had a relationship with 13-year-old" - it's pretty messed up.
Fave track: I wanna be your dog
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I love how stripped bare this music is - raw and emotive, and a bit bleak (whats not to love about a little bit of bleakness?). While I do enjoy Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, I've probably been more of a sprinkling of hits than full album fan, so its good to hear this all in one sitting. One of my all time favourite songs is on Murder Ballads (great album!), and of course I have a soft spot for some homegrown Aussie music, plus his voice is very sexy (even if sometimes more spoken word and a little out of tune, no complaints from me!) I didn't love every track, but there's enough here to make it a solid 4 from me.
Fave Track: Lime tree arbour / Into my arms (tie)
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Apart from Tiny Dancer (which is an amazing song - and always makes me think of that great bus scene in Almost famous! Amazing film) the rest of this album is a bit of a sorefest. I feel like I should really like Elton John's music, but I've just never got into it. I enjoyed watching Rocket man, can sing along with a bunch of his music, and the version from 'Sing' of 'I'm still standing' has even brought a tear to my eye (this coming from the woman who rarely cries!) - BUT I just don't ever feel excited to listen to his music, its just a bit boring :(
Fave track: Tony dancer
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Such an incredible album - I really enjoyed listening to this one! I had no idea they had so many hits that come from this single album. Another part of my music taste profile I thank my Dad for - I love CCR! This album feels like the soundtrack to my childhood - high sing-a-long value. Fogerty's voice is so good and the musicianship is fantastic - you could argue that I'm just being nostalgic, but I think the mix of swampy rock and blues is amazing! One small criticism is the drums are a little basic at times?
Hard to choose only one fave track from this, but this CCR cover of I Heard it through the grapevine has been a longtime fave.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
OK - honesty time , I actually haven't listened to much David Bowie! Considering I've just learnt he put out 26 studio albums (What a machine!) I've really only listened to a small percentage of his music. This album wasn't what I was expecting, and seemed heaps different stylistically from other music of his that I've listened to. I have a dear friend who is a huge Bowie fan, so I've definitely grown to appreciate him over the last few years :)
Fave Track: Fame
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
McCartney
Paul McCartney
This was just a bit boring - not much else to say! Nothing bad, just not particularly interesting
Fave track: Junk
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
I found this one a hard listen mostly because I just couldn't follow the logic of it and also listening through Youtube is annoying AF. It felt very 'out-there' in terms of mixed styles and instruments - which isn't necessarily a bad thing? Kind of show tunes mixed with jazz and orchestral and operatic singing - lots of emotion - and a bit painful (both in terms of the subject matter and in making my ears bleed)
I get the point of it - but to me its more art performance than music and Das ist nicht mein Fall.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Amazing album art - their eyes are all whispering something different - ha ha. This isn't my favourite Queen album, but it does have my favourite Queen track on it!
I probably wasn't in the best frame of mind to listen to this properly today - so I'll give it a repeat listen another time!
Fave Track: Killer Queen
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Some classics on this album and just in time for Christmas! I’m guessing the generator is not so random after all 😉 I think this is the only compilation style album we’ve seen so far on this challenge?
Putting aside for a moment that Phil Spector was an abusive murdering piece of sh*t - this has some fun and frivolous holiday music with some excellent 60s vibes! Not the type of music I tend to listen to at Christmas (many years of being indoctrinated has left me a very traditional carols, hymns and Handel’s messiah sort of gal - I wish I was cool & hip, but alas I am not!) But I’ll be adding this one into the Xmas mix for next year - it certainly beats the music my S.O. plays at Christmas!
It would be 4 stars (and I’m sorry to all the fabulous musicians!!!) but minus a star for Spector being a bit of a c**t
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
American Pie
Don McLean
When I was 5 my dad made me a mix cassette tape which featured 3 songs from this album: American pie, Vincent and Babylon (along with a bunch of other favourites of his). It was this mixtape I listened to back to back while we went on a ‘round the world’ family holiday. I only remember snippets of the trip, but these songs are burned into my memory in the most beautiful way. I have a particularly vivid memory of listening to Babylon while arriving at Stone henge
The rest of the album is good too, I love Don Macleans voice and the mellow folksy music - but mostly my vote is nostalgia
Fave Track: Babylon (probably the only song you’ll ever hear me say for a song that for which features banjo 😂)
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
I would love to know what music Jeff Buckley would have put out if he had lived and his music had matured. His sound is incredible! It's such a shame he is no longer with us and under such tragic circumstances.
I love this album - it transports me right back to mid highschool when I first listened to it. Buckley's covers of Lilac Wine and Hallelujah are amazing and obviously well loved - but it's 'Lover, you should've come over' which will always be my personal favourite. I feel like Mojo pin is the weakest, so it is a shame that is the opening track, but honestly the whole album is amazing - his voice, the lyrics, the guitar/band - I love it all. I had a bit of a moment to myself while listening to the album last night - standing outside on the balcony, full moon over the river, glass of wine - completely ethereal (or maybe I just have a thing for musicians who sing in falsetto?)
Top three in order to most fave: Dream brother, Grace, Lover you should've come over
5
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
No thank you.
This just sounds like one very long, boring, over produced song. Though its quite a feat to sound that breathless while pumping out those vocals.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
I feel like I should have liked this one more than I did, but I found it pretty boring and hard to get through tbh (or maybe it was too much prosecco and too little sleep after NYE?). Country/southern rock isn't really my thing (except CCR but that's all sentimental) So I could skip listening to this album again - except for Free Bird which is epic (even with the very long solo). What I didn't quite get was there are 7 musicians on the cover of the album, but the songs feel like there are only 4 or maybe 5 people playing at once? hmm
Fird birdiest track: Free bird
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Wow! What a gem. I didn't think I had ever listened to Nick Drake before and really enjoyed this album, but then I realised I had heard one of his tracks on the Garden State Soundtrack (excellent film and soundtrack!) The music feels before it's time, and akin to the the music of Elliott Smith, José González, Emilíana Torrini and alike from the late 90s/early00s, I'm sure they must have been inspired by Nick. The guitar is warm and the singing is so full of sadness and soulfulness - a beautiful mix (not sure what it means that I'm always drawn to sad music written by depressed musicians!?). I'll be listening to this one again - thanks 1001!
Fave Track: Things behind the sun
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Good memories - this is another album which transports me to another time and place! I remember this album being huge in 2000/01 in Australia - and I love some home grown talent!
I knew I was going to enjoy this one, yes it's a bit repetitive and there are more samples than you can poke a stick at, but it's pretty fun and its great chill background music. It was the perfect thing get me back into the workflow of 2024! I'm feeling generous, 5 stars
Fave track: ETOH
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
I like to think I have a pretty wide music taste, but my ability to enjoy country music is pretty limited I must admit! I'm sure there is nothing wrong with this album, its just not my thing and so I found it really boring to get through. Not unlistenable, but I don't need to hear it again for the rest of my life! Death to harmonicas
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I really enjoyed this album - I hadn't heard it before! I enjoy a bit of post-punk and I can see how this music could have influenced other bands I love like The Pixies and Blur (and reminds me heaps of the local pub bands I used to go listen to in the mid 00s). I really like the repetitive riffs in each track allowing room for other sounds to be layered and I quite enjoyed the drunken mumbling too! I'll be going back to listen to other albums (there is a few!)
Fave track: Mansion / Petty (thief) lout
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
I can't tell if I liked this or not? On the one hand I can see the influence Joni Mitchell has had on one of my favourite folk artists Joanna Newsom, the poetic lyrics and whimsical singing is all there - but at the same time I found the singing a bit grating and boring. I think I'd need to listen to it some more (but probably not seeing as its only on Youtube - yuck), so in the end I think I'm intrigued but not yet sold on Joni.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
War
U2
I didn’t hate it
(but I still hate Bono because he’s a twat)
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
I love, love, love the Pixies, but tbh this is not my favourite album and I haven't listened to it much. I think it was pretty hard for them to follow up after Surfer Rosa and Doolittle (my fave) but I think it's still a fun alt-rock grungy vibe which is very much my scene. Kim Deal is up there with with gutsy women rock legends - love her.
Fave track: Cecilia Ann - I love an instrumental! (this one sounds like it could have influenced Muse, Knights of Cydonia? Thoughts?)
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Connected
Stereo MC's
Was this great or well made music - no.
Was it still lots of fun - yes!
It was a bit long, but I really enjoyed it for the most part and plus I have a bit of a soft spot for dance music from the early-mid 90s (and rapping/singing with an English accent! ha ha) Great vibe for my morning walk today!
Fave Track: Chicken Shake
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
Ok - so this is a tricky one! I didn't love it, but I did like it a bit. I think? What made it all the better was realising that a few of the songs on the Nirvana MTV unplugged in New York (one of my desert island albums) are covers from this album by the Meat Puppets! Who knew!? (not me obviously)
Will I listen to this album again? Probably not, BUT.... will I now go listen to MTV unplugged ad nauseam (which incidentally has my all time favourite cover song - 'Man who sold the world' originally by the amazing David Bowie)
Fuck.
Yes.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
When I first started listening to this album I though it was boring but it was ok, whatever, I'm just not really into it - that was until I got to 'Running Dry (Requiem for the Rockets)' which was frankly auditorily offensive with it's violin/fiddle section.
Lots of people seem to have a fondness for Neil Young, and maybe its a time and place thing (?) I found his voice is pretty irritating - so I don't really get it. Next
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
This album was so much fun and really lifted me out of my Neil Young Youtube funk (I am actually feeling a bit bad about my recent Neil Young review - I was a bit too salty! ha ha)
These were the perfect backing tracks to driving around today and taking my kids and their mates to the beach - good summer vibes - I'll be back to listen to this groovy album again! Maybe even this evening with a cider on the balcony!
Fave track: Camisa 10 Da Gavea
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
I didn't mind most of the songs on this album. I wasn't a fan of the synth in Living for the city, but the rest was ok. Good to hear it as a full album, but probably won't relisten - I'm just not very funky!
Fave track: Don't you worry about a thing
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
This was interesting - I quite like a bit of world music and reading the entry in the 1001 book made this getting into the selection a bit more sense and understandable. It was the bad synth instruments that let it down for me - its not aged well and I would have rated it higher if real instruments had been played.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
I love the doors!
I listened to this multiple times today and loved it each and every time! Not every track is perfect, and it’s not my fave album of theirs but it’s still pretty solid and has some excellent songs. I love the rock/bluesy chord progressions, and even through synth sometimes irritates me it just works here and is so good!
Moody and raw, you can feel Jim Morrison’s decline through some of the songs. What a voice! So hot
Fave track: Love her madly
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
I really enjoyed this album and loved having it for a few days over the weekend. I haven't listened to much of The Cure, I really only know their bigger hits, so I loved listening to a full album and it makes me wonder why I haven't got into them before? Maybe because of their reputation? Even though it says their music is Goth rock, the beats and synth are pretty upbeat. Maybe it's just by comparison less depressing than the music I normally listen to?
Fave track: A Forest (and I love the Ramin Djawadi cover for Westworld, so much so this album led me to sharing it with my 15yo and now we've started watching the show from the beginning!)
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This was a great album. I'm still not completely sold on all the tracks, but I feel like Kate Bush is such an amazing and interesting musician
Fave Track: Running up that hill (deal with God)
(and I love love love, the Placebo cover too!)
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Being There
Wilco
I'm writing this review before I've finished the album which I don't normally do, but I can already tell at the end of first disk that I'm just not feeling it and this is pretty lame. I probably should like it more than I do, mid 90s alternative, guitar heavy - my favourite genres/time! But it's just boring, meandering, weird in places (but not in a good way), and has a twangy country bend to it - it is all over the place. Maybe it could have been something if they'd had a better producer who could have edited back a bit better and thrown the banjo in the bin? Dunno - I guess theres a reason I've never heard of them
Finished it, it didn't improve
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Good, but not anything ground breaking or super exciting (for me) I'm sure it would have been different if I'd heard it when it first came out. Another band that I'd only really heard their big hits and not delved into full albums.
Fave Track: Heart of glass
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
This album is turning 40 years old this year just like me!
I can appreciate that Prince had a huge impact of music and was an incredibly talented musician - but this music/album just doesn't do it for me at all! I did enjoy 'When doves cry', it makes me nostalgic for the Quindon Tarver cover on the Romeo + Juliet sounds track. I wish I could rate it higher, but I really didn't enjoy the album and don't see myself listening to it again. So 1 star for the album and a bonus star for the influence Prince had on pop music.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Just not my thing - thankfully its a pretty short album!
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
I'd love to hear this if I was in prison - what an atmosphere he created! (fingers crossed in never go to prison though!) While I'm not a huge fan of the style of music or Johnny Cash, I did start to get into it on a second listen through. I found the bleeps a bit distracting and don't think its an amazing recording (which is fair enough, it'd be pretty hard within that kind of space and at that time I imagine), but that aside from that it was pretty alright.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
There were some elements to this album that I kind of liked but it didn't ever fully assemble into something coherent for me - probably the closest track was 'She is suffering'. The lyrics are pretty messed up - it didn't feel 'deep' but more like Edge Lord word spaghetti. Don't get me wrong - I think its great to have a band that no subject is off limits, it just felt a bit pretentious, and, well, manic I guess... ok, so maybe it all makes sense afterall
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Aside from the music being bland my rating and review is based on Steve Tyler being a pedo c*nt. I listened to the full album, but its just forgettable generic rock. The music is whatever, but Steve Tyler can go choke on his big ten inch record.
From Wikipedia "Tyler claimed their relationship was consensual and that he had immunity because he was her legal guardian at the time" speaking about a 16 year old girl he groomed, adopted and abused - what the actual fuck.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
I really enjoyed this album (for the most part!) Little wing is one my all time faves! Some of the songs feel like they are a bit much, truth time - I'm not a huge fan of guitar solos and also the drummer could calm down a bit on the crash - but on the whole I loved the music! I would give it a 5, but it's not really an album I think I'd go back and listen to in full, probably more the top hits fan, so its a solid 4 from me.
Fave track: Little wing
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
For a start, I’ll admit I’m not a fan of live albums. Live music in person I love - but very few live albums capture the atmosphere of the performance or the energy of the musicians. I think I would have loved this if I’d actually been there! No doubt they are talented musicians and have a whole jamming thing going on which would be incredible in person! But listening through this as a recorded album got more and more tedious the further through I was. Started out great, but I was actually quite grumpy by the end.
In my last review I said I didn't like guitar solos - that's not entirely true, what I don't like is self indulgent solos. Self indulgent solos is the glue that held this album together - zero desire to revisit.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
Same same - different day, different band.
I already spent 2 hours too many listening to this album, so I rather then wasting anymore time I’ll rinse and repeat my review from yesterday for the Allman Brother Band, At Fillmore East 😂
“For a start, I’ll admit I’m not a fan of live albums. Live music in person I love - but very few live albums capture the atmosphere of the performance or the energy of the musicians. I think I would have loved this if I’d actually been there! No doubt they are talented musicians and have a whole jamming thing going on which would be incredible in person! But listening through this as a recorded album got more and more tedious the further through I was. Started out great, but I was actually quite grumpy by the end. In my last review I said I didn't like guitar solos - that's not entirely true, what I don't like is self indulgent solos. Self indulgent solos is the glue that held this album together - zero desire to revisit.”
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Truth
Jeff Beck
Unfortunately for Jeff I’ve just overdosed on late 60s/early 70s bluesy rock. I’m giving him the benefit of the doubt and I’ll earmark this one to revisit later with fresh ears. I think I’m into it having never listened to him before, but it’s hard to tell after a string of similar music! I’d feeling generous, so let’s go with a tentative 4? 😬😂
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Wild Gift
X
This one was a nice surprise! I'd never listened to X and I quite enjoyed it. I really love a bit of pop punk and punk. I love that the music is not polished and is even a bit off key at times - it has such a good energy! I also love the sound of the female and male voices paired together! I'll be listening to more X (not into the name though)
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
I See You
The xx
I enjoyed this one. I didn’t think every track was strong, but on the whole I liked the sound and would probably listen to it again if I was in the mood. It turns out I have listened to The xx before without realising it (on the Great Gatsby sound track - which is great btw) Nice to listen to something more recent - so far the challenged has been 30% 70s!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
"shaking like a schizo" 'like a schizo running wild' - geeze, get some better lyrics Janelle.
I thought I might get into this album after the first track, but it went downhill from there. Over produced, muddled and didn't fit with the ideas of the concept over the full album. It just felt like musicians who wanted to show off their range, but as a listener there's nothing really to pull you in and keep you there. I can't even say it's just that its not my kind of music, because there were so many genres I had musical whiplash! Clearly talented musicians who maybe just need a better producer and it's not that it is awful, its just really lame.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
John Lennon is overrated (as are the Beatles) His lyrics to 'Imagine' are more ironic than Alanis Morissette's 'Ironic' (which ironically isn't at all ironic - it's just bad luck) 'Imagine' may be one of the most irritating songs ever.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
I'm not usually into funk - but this was pretty fun (for about the first half!) Some of the songs went on a bit too long and a bit too much shredding in the later tracks for my taste. No idea which song was which because I had to listen through youtube so they all sort of ran into each other.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Rocks
Aerosmith
Music your creepy uncle listens to.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
I enjoyed this one more than the previous Temptations album - maybe I was feeling a bit more funky today? CCRs heard it through the grapevine still wins for me though - just sayin
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
This was awesome! I loved this style of hip hop and I’ll be listening to this album again. I hadn’t listened to A Tribe Called Quest before but can hear their influences on other hip hop artists I really like. It had some nice jazzy vibes and didn’t take its self to seriously which I appreciate in any musician.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
Radiohead is my second favourite band of all time - I love them and I'm pretty much always in the mood for them! I was so excited to finally have an album from them pop up in this challenge - although this isn't my favourite album, its solid, atmospheric and immersive. I love Thom Yorke's vocals and feel like this album he had really started to develop his unique sound. Previously my fave track of this album was 'High and Dry' but in this listen through I was really captivated by 'Street Spirit (fade out)' and ended up listening to it on repeat for most of the day. So good.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
I was really confused by this album - I disliked it, but also I think I liked it a little bit?
It was so incredibly annoying to listen to, but at the same time I could hear similar sounds to Primus (a band I love), and some of the guitar riffs were interesting, and I like how there was some really push and pull within the music - but then I found it unlistenable and wanted to turn it off, then a little something would pique my interest again. Urgh - a frustrating listen. Mostly it felt annoying and musically immature.
Maybe if I was younger I could be bothered to listen to this on repeat for a few days and break past the annoyance barrier, but I'm too much of a grumpy old lady to listen to it more than once.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
This was pretty funky and I enjoyed it for what it was! Probably won’t be on high rotation as it’s not really my thing
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
The Doors
The Doors
A pretty amazing debut album! I really enjoy The Doors and this is mostly a great album. I'm giving it top stars, even though there are a few tracks that I'm not into the rest of the album makes up for it
Fave track: Back door man
5
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Peak Beastie Boys is mid-90s for me - so while I absolutely love them and their fun and playful antics, Licensed to ill is not my favourite album. I appreciate this album carries much more over from their hardcore punk band days, plus making beats was pretty different and experimental when this album was made (mostly on cassette tapes). I've always loved that they are musicians rather than only MCs - so it's still a great album and there are some incredible tracks for a debut!
Fave track: No Sleep til Brooklyn
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
🌒 Sublime 🌘
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
I love a bit of grunge rock and so it was pretty cool to hear this album by Mudhoney (a band I don’t think I’d heard of) The whole Seattle rock scene of the late 80s/ early 90s is pretty legendary! I think I could revisit it when I’m in the mood, but today it was just way too long and messy - I listened to about half the album while I was working and took note of the song title I was up to so I could come back and finish it later - only to discover ‘mudride’ seems like it’s on the album about 10 times!
If I feel like listening to a less good version of Nirvana I know where to go
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I enjoyed this one - I haven’t listened to a lot of blues, this had nice vibes
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Horny rock should be a genre all of its own!
I adore Led Zeppelin - this isn’t my favourite album, but it’s still fantastic. Unfortunately I can’t seperate the art from the artist, so this one is getting a star taken away for preying on underage girls. I spent so much of my teen years listening to Led Zeppelin with friends - they remain an important part of my music taste profile and nostalgia for that time in my life and the people I hung out with
Fave track: every inch of Whole lotta love
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Aja
Steely Dan
I've never got into Steely Dan - talented musicians, tight music - but I get zero emotional response listening to them. Feels cheesy.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I loved this - I’d never heard of Nick Drake before starting this challenge and he’s such a gem. I can see myself coming back again and again
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Noise. Harmonicas… and is that a whole orchestra of.. kazoo? or the sound of the last thread of my patience disappearing?
I probably shouldn’t have listened to this while in an insomnia spell - I thought maybe ‘shoegaze’ genre would help me back to sleep, and to be fair there was some nice chill vibes at a few points in this album, I quite enjoyed ‘broken heart’ but the rest made me pretty irritated with its bloated sounds, meandering tracks and weird shit. Will not be listening to again
(I wrote this at about 3am, I’m not changing it because even though it’s a bit grumpy - it’s not untrue 😅)
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
After 2 shoegaze albums in a row - I can see why I've never been into this genre, it sounded a bit like tinnitus. I would change the name of the band to 'my bloody ears'
1
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
This was just ok - I can’t see myself coming bank to it. Just a bit forgettable
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Blackstar
David Bowie
Listening to this album makes me want to go and listen to Bowie's full discography in chronological order. I felt like I couldn't get the full force of the importance of this music having only really listened his hit top hits in the past. I was kind of into it, it's dark, ethereal and a bit haphazardly confusing (to my ears) - but I think its a bit outside my usual 'Bowie zone'. One of the things I loved was the cover - love the typography! I'm giving this 3.5 stars, but I'll round it up!
Given I'm reviewing this on a Monday - "Where the fuck did Monday go?'
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
When I saw this was another Steely Dan album I rolled my eyes so hard I nearly toppled over, but how pleasantly surprised I was by Preztel Logic (terrible name!)
I loved this! It put me in such a great mood and although it was a bit cheesy in parts I really got into it! It’s not quite a 5, but I’m making it 5 stars because it’s close and I’ll want to come back to this one later! Or I’m high on paint fumes? Regardless, it was heaps better than the last Steely Dan!
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
I love Queen. Some absolute bangers on this album… and then ‘I’m in love with my car’!?!
I don’t think it’d ever heard ‘death on two legs’ and really loved it! Some killer singing by Freddie and all round pretty great album! I don’t think it’d be on high rotation as a full album, but many songs I’ll revisit again and again
Fave track: Love of my life
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
I love me some Dandy Warhols! This is not their best album, but it's got some great tracks (mixed with a few bland ones too!). On the whole I still really enjoyed their sound and I love that this album shows the potential of where their music was headed for.
Fave track: Everyday should be a holiday
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
I didn't get into this one - nothing actually wrong with the music, just felt a bit superficial and boring.
... and while I'm at this review I'm adding a little gripe - I wish the albums were just the original track list so I didn't have to sit through additional remastered or live tracks. As a completionist I feel like I have to listen to the full linked album, so it is super irritating when it’s an extended album.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Illmatic
Nas
It was ok, didn't love it, didn't hate it - it didn't really capture me so probably not one I'll listen to again
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Did I actually need to hear this before I die? No.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
I enjoyed most of the tracks - nice bluesy sounds, a few I could skip next time around but I listened through the album a few times which is usually a good sign. I’d say I’m more of a greatest hits fan when it comes to the stones - but still pretty good for some horny ol’ rock. I learnt today that we all need someone to cream on - who knew?!
Fave track: Gimmie Shelter
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
It’s not offensive - it’s just bland. Why is it on this list.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
I loved this album! I’ve loved a few of M.I.A.’s songs in the past (Bad Girls is a stand out) but I’d never listened to a full album of hers for some reason?! This album had some incredible tracks! The were a few bits I didn’t love, and a few of the samples were a little hit and miss, but I listened to it over and over and particularly loved … Come Around as a new to me track. I think it’ll go on high rotation! There’s something about the beats and repeated vocal and instrumental elements that really tickles my brain, clashing sounds and international vibes that just really do it for me! Yes!
5
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
I really enjoyed this album! I was already a big fan of Lust for Life (and it reminds me of Trainspotting - amazing film - and book!) and Passenger, and it was great to be introduced to the rest of the tracks!
I'll be back to listen to this one again
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
I feel like I'm being a little fast n loose with my 5s recently - but this is another 5 for me! I remember a friend burnt me a copy of this album in about '99 and I listened to it on repeat for years - it was a big part of my musical journey. Chan Chan is still on high rotation now and will forever be one of the best songs of all time for me - love it, such a good groove and so sexy. Candela is a great track too!
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Suede
Suede
Where has Suede been all my life! I really enjoyed this album and I'll be listening to it again. I'd say it’s more brit-horny-rock than britpop - I particularly enjoyed the guitar on the album, some excellent riffs. What a great new find!
Fave track: She's not dead
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
I might be a bit into this if I was in the right mood, but today is not that day. I got through about half and will revisit it another time - giving it 3 in anticipation
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
I didn't enjoy this album at all - this style of rock has just never been my thing. Axl's voice is irritating and one dimensional and I found the whole thing pretty hard to get through.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
This reminds me of hanging out with my dad on long drives - the ultimate nostalgia album. Nearly every track is excellent and I love Mark Knopfler's voice. I wonder how I'd rate it if I didn't have such strong positive memories - it makes me wonder what music tastes I've passed on to my children if any? This album probably has the most misheard lyrics of any music I've listen to - maybe come from hearing it as a kid?
'Now here I am again in this amino town'
"you might get a piston on your lil finger'
"we've got some movies, refrigerators, we got some movies, colour tveeees'
'he do the song about the single of the moon, he do a song about the night, he to the walk, do the walk on by, yeah he do the walk on by'
Fave Track: Brothers in arms (probably the only one I didn't really listen to as a child, but came to love on my own as an adult! Great song)
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
The Score
Fugees
I love this album so much and its been a love that has spanned decades at this point in my life! The Score is still on pretty regular rotation, 'Ready or Not' is one of my all time fave tracks - I used to listen to this track on repeat while lying in bed with headphones, Enya panning in the backing track blowing my lil' adolescent brain. The rapping is witty, intelligent, political and referential. While some of the skits between tracks haven't aged well, this in-between humour and/or leading into the next track feels like something that couldn't happen as much with the way we listen to music currently - its a storytelling tool that feels sadly missing these days. I'd give it 6 if I could! I wish they'd made more music together.
Fave Tracks: Ready or Not and The Mask, Refugee Global mix of Fu-Gee-la
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
I don't want to go on and on about how annoying this was to listen to on youtube where the deep and emotional tracks are interspersed with upbeat loud ads for grammaly and KFC (the album is not available on Spotify Aus) BUT it does impact on the enjoyment of the vibe.
I don't mind a bit of this style of music and I'd possibly listen to Bonnie Prince Billy again if I was in the kind of mood for some depressing pared back folk
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Completely over the amount of psychedelic rock on this list - I see it has it's place but it really feels like the makers of this list must have had their formative years in the late 60s and early 70s - The Electric Prunes were VERY ordinary and I don't think should have a place on this list when so many other great bands and genres of music have been overlooked (well, so far at least ~120 albums in!)
2 stars because its not offensive, its just boring
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
I listened to the first 2 tracks, wanting to make an effort to complete this challenge and listen to all the albums from beginning to end in full - but it was so awful I gave up for most of the day deciding I just didn’t need this trash in my ears and brain. I did end up going back and skimming the rest - and I’m now annoyed at myself for giving this any extra thought, reading about the band and about the lead singer, and in the end giving it more of my headspace than it deserves. Putting aside Warner being an abusive disgusting creep, the lyrics are just awful (as in both content and also just lame - ‘oh look at me look at me, I’m so scary, and weird, and random, and spooky’) and I just don’t think the music is a good example of the genre either. I sometimes enjoy a bit of industrial. This is just hype.
So it’s just gross to me on multiple levels and I have no desire to ever hear it again.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Ramones
Ramones
The guy second from the left has a slightly weird belly button. All the songs sounds the same, I kind of dig it.
(The music not the belly button)
Fave track: Havana Affair
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Not convinced this is worth the hype. For years I've been told I'd love this album, but this is my first proper listen through and while most of it is fine, its only that at best. At worst its me skipping songs with jarring scratchy bits and discordant notes. Maybe I would have felt differently if I'd heard it when it came out? I guess listening to it amongst the other mid-late 60s drug-filled, sitar-enhanced rock makes it feel pretty underwhelming.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
The only other Queen Latifah music I've listened to before this is "When you're good to Mama" from Chicago (My favourite song from my favourite musical!)
I'm voting this album up higher than I would if I only based my scores on the actual music (I can't seperate other personal factors when rating the albums - I'm just rolling with it)
So - the music is fine, not amazing, and in my opinion not the best example of female rap artists from the late 80s (I ask again WHY oh WHY isn't Salt n Pepa on the 1001 list?? Its a travesty) but the reason I am adding an extra 2 stars is because there are NOT ENOUGH WOMEN REPRESENTED IN THIS LIST, the music industry is already so biased against female artists and this list seems even more so! Hats off to Queen Latifah for making her mark on the entertainment industry and generally kicking arse as a powerful female voice. Not even just as a female voice but one who spans other Intersectionalities too - yassss Queen!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
I think I've only listened to a few Black Keys tracks here and there, but I really enjoyed delving into a full album. I've listened to "I'm not the one" a bunch of times on one of the The Leftovers playlists. I'd listen to this album again
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
The Rise & Fall
Madness
I was trying to keep an open mind - but I'm not fan of ska. There was a few fun tracks, but mostly it was just too long and not a style I really get into. Not terrible, not my thing
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
Enjoyable - guitar was excellent! I think I’ll come back for a relisten sometime and I think I could get into it with a few repeats. Nothing really stuck out, but pretty solid album overall
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
My eldest loves jazz (and discussing polyrhythms and unusual time signatures) and we’ve listened to The Dave Brubeck Quartet together a fair bit, a few of these tracks have been heard tinkled on the keys or honked on the sax coming from his bedroom which has given me such a fondness for the album (and jazz in general which I’d never been super into before) I love talking about music and the way you can connect with people when listening to it or discussing it - it brings me so much joy to get this stage in life where my son has his own taste / ideas and shares them with me - super special. I love a random text from him with a track ‘I simply MUST listen to’.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Pretty fun!
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Yesterday I had a terrible headache and listened to the first track and thought I’d save it for another day - it’s not any better today. This album desperately needed a producer who could help the band turn these demos into actual songs - it’s not even that I mind some of the tracks being short, they just don’t go anywhere and are so half arsed - full arses only please. Twangy and out of tune without a built up release or intention, some weird noises. There could be something here, but its not enough and I don’t have the patience for more listen throughs to find it - if anyone needs me I’ll be laying in a dark corner with a wet flannel on my eyes with my ears gently bleeding.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
#tooktoomuch
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
What a solid album - I knew I'd enjoy this one, but I actually ended up loving it even more than I thought I would on the full listen through! It's not even that I'm that big of a Black Sabbath fan, its just really great music!
I wish I had been around to hear it when it first came out - it would have been incredible to hear such a different and brand new sound! I have zero doubts this album had a huge influence on many of the bands and music genres that I love!
A truly landmark album!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
2 stars for the music, and 1 extra star for the nostalgia! Dad rock yes, but I still enjoyed it :)
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
I listened to this last night - today I can’t remember a thing about it except that I’d heard one or two tracks before. Clearly forgettable
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Heroes to Zeros
The Beta Band
The first few tracks had me a little curious and then it went downhill from there. There was such great music from the mid naughties and this is not it (Blue Notebook by Mac Richter or The Milk-eyed mender by Joanna Newsom are both the same year as this album for example but not on the list from what I can see) who is choosing these albums?
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
This was ok - a few good tracks and some nice 80s vibes.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
I want to like funk - but it’s just not my thing! Still, this was pretty fun and I found a few bits that had my toes tapping. Musicians were great but probably won’t get a relisten from me.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
While I'm not a huge fan of gangsta rap or the messages it sends - this album is incredibly important in both the musical and historical landscapes of the time. Angry, raw and brave. I can't understand what its like to have grown up and lived in Compton, and while I find a lot of the lyrics challenging there is no denying how impactful and influential this album is sharing for an hour what it might be like to walk in the shoes of Dr Dre, Eazy-E and Ice Cube.
It was groundbreaking at the time it came out, and as a big Beastie Boys fan I loved hearing all the samples in the NWA tracks. Probably not something I will revisit, but worth a listen!
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
I was so bored during this (2nd) Wilco album that I decided to look at the 1001 book and make sure it was the last - its not, still another to go :( As I said in my last Wilco review, I feel like I should like this with my taste in music, but I just don't - total snoozefest! I also was horrified to realised when I was looking at the book that there are ZERO Cranberries albums?! 3 Wilco and no Cranberries, how is that possible?
2
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything {worth listening to}
1
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Great album! The rapping is fun and clever - Missy has a great vibe! OT something I’d revisit lots, but I enjoyed a few listen throughs and appreciated the female voice (which is so lacking in this list and hip hop in general)
3