View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Good solid Southern rock
4
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
3
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Faith
George Michael
Never realized how good a vocalist Michael was. This is a solid pop album that is really well mixed. Even the crooner track, Kissing a Fool was great.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Closer
Joy Division
Drums on this are so clean and so good. Classic post punk album. Standout songs Isolation and Twenty Four Hours. The start of Twenty Four Hours actually made me think of Deftones-White Pony. Never put much time into Joy Division but I’ll definitely return to this album.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Decent album, gave it a second listen bc friends have said it’s a classic. Aside from the first couple tracks the songs just seemed to bleed into one another a bit. I think it’s just Morrissey’s vocal delivery that I can’t get into.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 10 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
3
View Album
Sun Sep 11 2022
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
It was good, nothing jumped out at me. Pretty much what I expected from what I had already heard about them. Generic punk rock music made by posers.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
3
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Wouldn’t typically listen to this genre so I gave it two listens and it’s fun. Started out hot with The Kid From Red Bank which turned out to be my favourite track. This album is more than background noise.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
This is a solid album. I had listened to this one before and am a fan of Grizzly Bear before, there are people here being whiny, calling it hipster trash and a lawyer saying it flat out sucks, they’re wrong and dumb. This is an excellent sprawling album with amazing vocals that starts with back to back bangers in Southern Point and Two Weeks. There is a bit of a lull in the middle but it ends strong from Hold Still to Foreground. Excellent band, excellent album!
4
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
I liked this, seems like a good album to have on for a summer bbq or long bike ride, great summer chill album. Went on a bit long. Made me think of Khruangbin at times. Will definitely give a listen to Carboot Soul as that release seems to be held in high standards as well.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
This band is weird and this album is so fucking long! It was a bit of a slog to get thru but there is some cool stuff in the weirdness, it’s just not for me. Felt a bit like a fever dream at times. Phil Collins and Peter Gabriel are still cool
3
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
Pretenders
Pretenders
Liked this a lot more than I thought I would but mostly because I thought they were the Proclaimers. Good pop punk tempo throughout, Brass in Pocket was the only recognizable track. Favourite songs were Precious and Lovers of Today. 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
Ctrl
SZA
It was a pretty easy listen, nothing extraordinary really but enjoyable enough. Travis Scott can fuck off though. Favourite song would be Anything.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
This album hit the spot. Had no idea what to expect but the band was right the length was perfect at a tight 45mins and even the cover art was sweet. Was worried when I saw another Brit rock band from the 80’s but there was no needless drivel to drag this thing out. First track, Happiness is Easy along with Living in Another World were favourite tracks but there were no stinkers here in my opinion. 4.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Pretty funny to hear grown ass men singing about their little sister’s dude and wanting to put aside the school books to dance in their room.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
New Forms
Roni Size
I think I liked the second part more than the first, I don’t know if it was part of the original album or not, these electronic artists seem really into themselves. 5 hour 20th anniversary release, who are you? Wilco!? There is some ok stuff here, I really want to hand out a 2 but as much as this album annoys me there is some decent music here.Morse Code was an assault on my ears and I hate the man for it. Fuck this prick, 3/5
3
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
This album rips. Had to check when Slow Ride was released bc the opening riff reminded me of that tune, seems Foghat ripped it off Sabbath. This album was fun, Iommi shreds, Ozzy wails, 5 stars
5
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
It’s fine. Not really into R&B and Soul so it’s no surprise to me that this album didn’t quite resonate with me. I didn’t love it but it also didn’t annoy me, easy enough listen, Yearnin’ Learnin’ stood out as my favourite with the funky vibes. Africano was pretty fun too with great percussion work. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Maxinquaye
Tricky
It actually started out pretty well with Martina Topley-Bird carrying the album with her strong vocals. Fell off a cliff in the last 2/3’s with Tricky taking over with his loud whispering? I don’t know, it just annoyed me. By the time Strugglin’ came on I thought, yea this sucks. If it was a 4 song ep with the first 4 tracks it’d be great. Ponderosa and Black Steel best tracks by far. 2 stars
2
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
No misses on this one. Some good twang sprinkled in. This is fucking great, favourite tracks are Midnight Rambler and You Got the Silver. Easy 5
5
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Van Halen
Van Halen
This is a fun rock album, the guitar work of Eddie Van Halen is unreal. Would have been something special to see live back in the early 80’s. Had never listened to this album start to finish but really enjoyed it. Fav tracks Eruption, I’m the One, Atomic Punk. 4.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I’m not American but I can appreciate some Americana rock every now and then. Bruce is clearly at his best singing about porches, streets I’ve never heard of, girls drinking’ warm beer and other American shit. Out of all the album covers of his featuring a picture of himself this is by far the best. Best tracks, Born to Run and Jungleland. Good album, solid 3.5/4 outta 5
4
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Pretty easy listen, she has a strong voice. A twangy pop album and nothing annoyed me, probably won’t go back to it but I got nothing against it. Favourite song was probably High Horse, giddy’up! 3 Stars
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
I loved the Pumpkins thru grade school/high school and I’m sure I have listened to this album in its entirety since I was a teen. I actually really enjoyed it, my memory of it was a bloated album with great songs peppered in and while it could be trimmed down a bit I was reintroduced to great tracks like An Ode to No One, X.Y.U. , We Only Come Out at Night. I think the Pumpkins greatness definitely gets overshadowed by Billy being an ass but they did write some great rock music. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
This was really good psychedelic rock at times, I’d rank it higher if it weren’t for the slower lovey jams that interrupted the pace of this album. Favourite stretch of the album is likely from Song of the Viking to One More Day and the live jams to close it out had good energy. Crazy to see Rundgren has a new release coming out tomorrow 10/14/2022 with Rivers Cuomo making an appearance. Could have been a 4 but I’ll go 3.5
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
The tones! The toooooones!!!!
5
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
Smash
The Offspring
Listened to this a ton as a young paperboy on my Walkman so I definitely have a soft spot for this album. I can’t say I’m gonna regularly return to it but it was still a fun revisit, wiseass snark vocals, sharp riffs and clean drums. Probably a 3/3.5 but it gets a bump to 4 for the memories of slinging news and cutting across lawns of stupid dumb shit god damned mother fuckers.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Britney tackles some heavy topics on he debut and does it with grace and a positive attitude! Nothing terribly offensive here 3 stars!
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
I’m not wet but this album definitely fucks. Only song that truly sucks is Without Love. Probably a true 3.5 but fuck it 4 stars!
4
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
The baseline on the opener Chameleon was at the forefront of the song for far too long and turned me off a bit but Watermelon Man pulled me back in with softer vibes. Sly was a frantic thrash of a song but it was excellent and Vein Melter chilled things out again to wrap things up. I liked how they kept it tight at 42 mins. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
It was an appropriate album for the season, good moody, gothic punk. Nothing jumped out and grabbed me like I wanted it to so 3 stars. Listen to La Luz instead and fuck you
3
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Atomizer
Big Black
Was excited to listen to this one since I’m familiar with Albini as an Engineer/Producer. He has worked with a lot of my favourite bands, Ty Segall, METZ, Cloud Nothings so I wasn’t surprised to be impressed with this album. It’s crunchy, gritty and loud. Sounded like a band that would have been pretty cool to see live, big fan of this one. Definitely going to explore their other work. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
18 year old me would be so upset with adult me for hating this. Their music didn’t age well for me and I just find it annoying, sure it’s funky and the band itself is good at what they’re doing, they’re tight I give them credit for that but their music is so annoying. I guess it really boils down to me thinking Kiedis is a chud and his vocals are dumb. 2.5/5 but I refuse to round up mostly bc
2
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
You know those dorks that write the reviews that only say, “Not my cup of tea . 1 Star” this is what I picture those dorks being super into, it’s not bad but, they’re good at what they’re doing but it’s just bland and boring to me. Ray’s voice is really smooth so I’ll be fair with my review but this is a yawner overall. 2.5 stars rounded up to 5
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Was not expecting to like this as much as I did. This was such a chill mood album. Only two songs deep but both are excellent, listened several times over. 5 stars!
5
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Skylarking
XTC
Nothing really grabbed me but it wasn’t terrible either. I really have nothing to say about this one
3
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
I liked it. It was a weird story but Willie has an excellent voice and the music was decent. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Tidal
Fiona Apple
I thought this was good, I personally like when Fiona Apple gets into the warbly or crooner vocal deliveries. Criminal was the only track I was familiar with and I liked the first half more than the second as there were a couple later tracks that had me zoning out. Overall, strong songwriting and interesting tunes. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I always thought PJ Harvey was cool, just based on the music videos I had see in the past. Never dove into her catalog and wasn’t too into this release until track 6 The Whores. From that track on I really enjoyed the album so I’ll give this release a 3 and will check out her earlier releases
3
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
This was a bit of a slog. I’m not going to say it was a terrible album, I just didn’t find any of it interesting. Another example of the UK bias this list seems to show. If I’m going to listen to something in this genre; I’d rather listen to Gang of Youths. Hell, as pretentious as they are at least 1975 can be interesting at times. I will say tracks 8-10 were ok but overall this was a yawner and I’m now listening to the new Foals album as I write this and it’s awesome but for Elbow 2 stars
2
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
I don’t know man, like when are people gonna put this on? Do people bang to this anymore? Just seems weird, it’s too on the nose. Like if I put this on with my partner, she’s more likely to laugh than anything. I thought it was wild he has released like 15 fucking albums, I laugh thinking he had super-fans buying each record, I’m not gonna listen to another Marvin Gaye album but I really do hope this guy slipped in a metal album in to mix it up a bit. Pretty sure he moaned, “Suck off my soul” at one point during this album, that made me laugh. Overall this sucked, fuck this Scientologist ass. Let’s get it on is fine so 2 stars for this. I’m gonna fuck to something more fun than this shit.! :)
2
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Listened to this on a cold, dark November Monday morning so it wasn’t exactly the best setting for a reggae album. Nothing too memorable but nothing bad either, chill enough, good voice, good vibes. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
I really enjoyed most of it but the tracks that didn’t hit, dragged things down a bit. Opened really strong with Drive. Moody album, Stripe is a good frontman. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Very
Pet Shop Boys
I am happy to be done with this one, I hated it. I have no problem with pop or synth, they actually had some full instrumentals at times but man oh man this just didn’t click with me. I’m sure I’ve heard songs by the Pet Shop Boys before but I didn’t recognize any of these songs and the vocal delivery just bothered me. The lyrics were just as lame as the vocals. The only song I liked was Yesterday When I Was Mad, it sounds like an MGMT track so I don’t know maybe some of their other work is better than this album but this album get a 2 from me
2
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Let It Be
The Replacements
This was fun, snotty pop punk. Good variety throughout too keep things interesting, guitar was on point and vocals were great. This album was dumb in a good way, super creative and witty. Excited to listen to more of their work. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
There’s a lot of funk content here, how much they love funk, how they gotta get it that funk, how funk fares in space, basic funkenomics etc. Things got weird with the Funk fart song, not sure what that was about but I liked this overall 3.5 rounded up to 4 bc it was funky fun.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
It was abrasive and weird but I did find it interesting. Noise punk isn’t the most accessible music, my partner is listening along with me and she hated it. I read up on the Butthole Surfers, their live shows were accompanied with nudity, fires, and megaphone rants. Not sure I’ll revisit this one but I’ll check out some of their other stuff. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
I don’t know if I’ve ever listened to a Queen album start to finish, pretty sure I’ve only listened to greatest hits so aside from, You’re my Best Friend and Bohemian Rhapsody, everything was new to me. I really enjoyed the stripped down sound of ‘39 and Love of My Life. Queen is great, aside from the car song, this album is amazing. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Solid Air
John Martyn
This dude loves jelly rolls, I respect that. Respect his smooth vocals too, 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
I’m going to use this review to ask all you lame dorks who say, “Not my cup of tea” shit the fuck up! Such a lame review, if you do this, please stop. If you plan to keep doing this, maybe don’t instead. This album was fine 2.5 stars I guess
2
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Funeral
Arcade Fire
This is an easy 5 for me. Not a bad song on this one, packed with full sound and great energy. It’s just such a well crafted album and they do such a great job building a song towards that burst. I’ll never stop returning to this one. 5 stars
5
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
This album was pretty weird. I can’t say I loved every track, the backup vocals and synth was a bit too much at times but even the ones I didn’t really like at least kept me entertained or interested. Listened to this one twice today, didn’t expect such heavy 80’s vibes. Kinda had me thinking of Dan Bejar/Destroyer with the witty odd lyrics. Everybody Knows was my favourite song and Jazz Police was the weirdest but fun. The cover is also hilarious. 3.5 stars rounded up to 4
4
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
I did not enjoy this at all. I know it’s old but, that’s no excuse for how lame this is, the live aspect didn’t help at all. Smooth voice but the backing band wasn’t exciting enough to carry these lame singalong lyrics about shaking your wife awake for some reason. This sucked 2 stars
2
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Be
Common
It was a strong hip hop album. Don’t think I’d return to it but I respect the talent and delivery. It did flow into R&B territory a bit too much for my liking at times. It was good to hear young Kanye before his mind turned to mush as well. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
In Utero
Nirvana
This is prime grunge. More polished than Beach but still loud, crunchy and awesome. Another excellent album produced by Albini. This is an easy 5 from me
5
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Pretty good listen. It was hot and cold for me as I’m admittedly not and R&B fan but they definitely shifted into funk and blues enough to keep things interesting. It grew on me as the album carried on and won me over with the excellent delivery and clean production. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
I really like LCD Soundsystem, this release is not my favourite of theirs. There’s some great stuff here but at 2 hours this feels bloated. I guess This is Happening is also 2 hours long but I never had the same feelings towards that one. Black Screen especially felt unnecessary. Overall I could cut a few songs and would love this but I’m gonna have to score it a 3.5 based on the bloat rounded up to 4 bc the good stuff here is great
4
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
I like loud, I liked this. Dimebag’s work on the guitar is fucking great, the drums are so tight. I appreciate what they’ve done here, aside from the ballad, I doubt I’ll return to it but the music deserves 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Cut
The Slits
This was awesome. Raw, frantic energy that kept me drawn in the entire way thru. This is the first album out of 60 where I was completely unaware of the artist and scored a 5. It made me think of Entertainment by Gang of Four so I was curious and looked up the release dates, Wild to see Cut came out Sept. 7 1979 only a few weeks before Entertainment Sept. 25 1979. This had an almost primal feeling to it, I peeked up from the first song and was in for the ride all the way thru. Albums like these re-energize me for this 1001 journey. 5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
This was good but nothing totally grabbed me, nothing seemed too special about this overall. The vocal delivery reminded me of Lou Reed at times. It just seems that this is another album that was added just bc we need yet another British artist on this list. This is 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
So moody and gloomy. Really enjoyed this, they took what they accomplished on The Scream and came back even better. Awesome stuff, 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Great stuff, fuzzy, shoegazy with some pop aspects peppered in. I really enjoyed this. Listened to this one two times over in succession. It just sounds cool, simple as that. Will listen again! 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Listened to them a bunch when they were in their prime and I was in college. Hadn’t listened in quite some time but still like the sound, it’s frantic with some pop punk vibes. Nothing too deep here but fun stuff. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
It sounded like mediocre 90’s alt grunge. There were a few moments that piqued my interest but those moments never lasted very long. It was exhausting to get thru, I won’t return to this one. 2 stars
2
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
This was a well crafted pop album, really enjoyed it. Creative with a great pace start to finish. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Her voice is silky smooth. I don’t like big band style music, I won’t be ver return to this but I will say I didn’t dislike it as much as I thought I would. I’ll give a 3 to this, she has a 5 star voice but this music ain’t it. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
This sucks, it’s offensive for the sake of being offensive. I get it, you hate women, you hate gay people, you hate everything, you’re so tough. Shut up Marshall, you fuck, Interlude skits are lame fillers for dorks, no humour whatsoever, blow job skit with insane clown posse was gross. It’s so damn annoying, I guess he’s clever enough and Stan was actually the only redeemable track on this but fuck that nasally delivery. I forgot how ridiculous the early 2000’s were and this reminded about the worst bits of it. If you want to listen to aggressive, violent rap that doesn’t suck, listen to Clipping instead. I don’t know how I got thru it all. 1 star
1
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
A Northern Soul
The Verve
This was about what I expected based on my limited exposure to the Verve, boring, so very boring. Further proof the curators of this list overdid it with their precious British acts. Oh well, on to the next. Hope it’s something interesting! 2 stars
2
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
I’m a big fan of TVOTR. It had been awhile since I had played this one, I usually go back to Cookie Mountain and I had forgotten how great this one is. I’ll be putting Dear Science back in the listening orations moving forward. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
It was a weird ride for sure but sounded pretty much how I expected based on the cover. The Minotaur’s Song had a real sea shanty vibe to it. A Very Cellular Song was a bizarre jam session peppered with strange lyrics, Slithering and Squelching, eating misbehaving kids, etc. I’m not even sure the flautist was aware what they were doing. The vocals were breezy and and cluster of instruments did sound quite good, they did an excellent job sounding structured in the chaos. Mercy I Cry City was my favourite track. Thought this was cool. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
I went into this expecting to enjoy it and it exceeded my expectations. This was a fast whirlwind of screeching guitars, shrill vocals and unreal drumming, even some fun bass moments most notably on the closer. This was fucking great. The ballads Remember Tomorrow and Strange World are the only two holding me back from a 5, strong 4.5 stars!
4
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
This was a cool blend of Industrial and 80’s sounds. Bloodsport was a cool instrumental tune, that oddly sounded like a gritty rendition of the Ferris Bueller, Oh Yeah song. I can definitely hear the influence Killing a joke would have had in NIN, Nirvana and others. First time listening to one of these albums during a workout and it was absolutely a great workout album, I’d return to it for sure. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Yea, the delivery can be a bit repetitive throughout a full album but they’re clever and this is fun. There is some good variety with the beats to keep things fresh. I liked this a lot 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
It’s funny I guess my 10 year old memories only hung onto the few hits and tricked me into thinking this whole album was great, it’s not. It’s not terrible, the warbling vocal delivery grows a bit thin as this nearly 1 hour album chugs along. The hits are still hits and you gotta respect Alanis for the amount of albums she moved in the 90’s so I’ll give it 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
This was my introduction to The Fall and I’m a fan. This is an excellent post punk album, I carried on listening to the extended version and live tracks as well. I liked the classic punk snarl delivery and sharp guitars. Didn’t find any of the tracks to be filler really, standouts for me were Rebellious Jukebox, Two Steps Back and Music Scene. Great stuff 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
I went into this with an open mind, I really tried but fuck is this boring. This is barely a step above elevator or hold music. Cherry pie isn’t even that sweet, it’s more tart that anything. I read that Drake had Sade tattooed on his torso which is odd but I can hear the influence bc he’s just as dull. I can appreciate that she has had a long career but I can’t give this more than 1.5 rounded up to 2 stars
2
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
This was inoffensive, pleasant at times. More horn than I wanted to hear, the strings were enjoyable though. Nothing overly exciting here, it’s not a 2 though so I’ll give it 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
First Beatles album I’ve heard start to finish and thought this was good. First few tracks are great, Lucy in the Sky is far and away my favourite on here. After the song start I thought it fell into a lull of lames tracks, that wasn’t snapped until Mr.Kite but then When I’m 64 comes on and that was kinda lame too. From there on out they finish strong. It’s good, I liked it best when they were leaning heavy on the psychedelic sounds. Strong album 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
I’m not typically into big band music, won’t likely listen to this again but it was fun. The Latin sounds gave it a summery vibes. You know that instrument that sounds kinda like a zipper going up and down? I had to look it up, it’s called a Guiro and I think it should be worked into more songs, it’s great. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
It actually aged better than I had thought it would but this was a much longer album than I wanted to hear based. It was fine, they’ve got talent and high energy. Humble Mumble stuck out as the track I wasn’t familiar with prior to this listen that I really enjoyed. B.O.B. still holds up an an absolute banger. Thought it was cool to see Killer Mike from Run The Jewels made an appearance on here. The interludes are terrible, waste of time, not funny at all, I almost want to give a 2 based on those alone but I think there’s more than enough here to justify a strong 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
This was my first introduction to The Pretty Things, I thought it was pretty good. The instrumentation was my favourite aspect of this album, I can be a sucker for psychedelic music. There’s nothing offensively bad about the vocals, I just find this style of delivery a bit annoying, same issue I have with The Beatles so I can’t fully get into this one. Really great music here nonetheless, 3.5 stars.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
This was decent, I guess early Aerosmith is better than the later stuff where Tyler’s voice sounds like a wailing cat. Joe Perry was great on this and my favourite moments may have been Tyler’s harmonica bits. Sick as a Dog was a creepy weird tune, maybe I misread what it was about but I doubt it. The closing track Home Tonight is one of the few rock ballads I enjoyed. Decent album, 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
This was bookended with two absolutely unreal tracks. The guitar to close out Let’s Go Crazy was fantastic. The Beautiful Ones Opened Slow and built up to the shrieking vocals which was awesome. It had a good amount of weirdness throughout to keep things interesting, Darling Nikki in particular. This was fantastic, 5 stars
5
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
The music was good, I liked the psychedelic pop style. Had a bit of a folksy twinge to it which I appreciated as well. First track pulled me in, had a hazy vibe going on. I may rate it higher but the Happiness Stan fairytale on the second half didn’t do it for me, too much storytelling on an album for me, just give me tunes. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
It never quite pulled me in. Sounded pretty and breezy enough but never fully won me over. Picked up the pace at times, I thought Tinseltown was an interesting track. Overall thought it was a nice album, I guess I wasn’t necessarily in the mood for a dreamy album. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Start to finish, this is awesome. Great variety on this one to keep things interesting. It’s pop, it’s psychedelic, it’s rock, it’s bluesy, it’s fucking great. Marc Bolan is a top tier front man, there’s nothing here I don’t love. It’s an easy 5 from me.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
This was a treat, had more depth to it than I had anticipated. Lead singer David Johansen sounds like a punk brand of Mick Jagger and it’s fantastic. The band mostly keeps a frantic pace going throughout with swirling guitars, fast drums and a true New York grimy sound. I found it interesting that Todd Rundgren produced this one, there’s definitely pop punk aspects on this, he clearly did an excellent job. There aren’t any songs that missed the mark for me, favourites were Vietnamese Baby and Trash. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Pretty decent upbeat, pop rock. Could have fit right in with the early 2000’s indie rock surge. Alright is a bop and a half. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Yea, they’re good at what they do, I just don’t really like what they do. 2 stars
2
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
This sounded like a Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles album if the turtles were angsty teenage girls. if I were a teenage turtle or teenage girl I’d probably give this 4 but I’m neither so 2.5 stars from me
2
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
I enjoyed this, Aretha and her band were crisp and all tracks hit. This was bluesier than I thought it would be which was a nice surprise. Great pipes, great band, great album. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
Pornography
The Cure
Excellent moody post punk emo. Really interesting drumming with excellent vocals. Had never heard any of these tunes before but really liked the entire album, tough to pick a favourite track but I really enjoyed how they closed it out with the title track. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Didn’t really know what to expect here, I had only listened to Epic previously. Tough one to rate, it’s definitely genre bending for it’s time so you gotta respect that, I did like a few tracks quite a bit, primarily Woodpecker From Mars and From out of Nowhere. The cover of War Pigs was pretty good but pretty safe. Found Pattons vocals a little grating at times but not all the time. On The Morning After you can really hear his influence on Brandon Boyd from Incubus. Really interesting listen, gonna give it a 3
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
This album pulled me in immediately with Holes and it didn’t disappoint from there. This is a beautifully intricate album, it sounds meticulous and messy at the same time. The vocals accompanied the breezy notes perfectly. I really enjoyed their use of what I thought was a Theremin or straight up saw but apparently they patented their own instrument called a Tettis Wave Accumulator, so that’s pretty neat. I didn’t expect to be handing out a 5 to this one but here we are, this was great. 5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
The first half was chill and the second half finished with a more frantic energy. I liked the buildup of this one, definitely ahead of its time. E-Music was my favourite but I really enjoyed this whole album. Can see myself returning to this one, another great new discovery from this project. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
It’s good, not perfect. Young Americans is great, Fame is an awesome tune, Across the Universe as well. Right is definitely about butt stuff though right? 3.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
I remember growing up my parents had a close friend who raved about Nanci Griffith, I never did check her out so I was looking forward to hearing this one. She had a pleasant voice and could sing a good story, this was a nice listen. 3 stars
3
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
This is a beautiful album. You really gotta dive into this one to appreciate it, it’s complex with well crafted instrumental arrangements to accompany Morrison’s steady stream of lyrics. The lyrics sound nonsensical and mythical for sure but it’s awesome nonetheless. Not one track on here I don’t enjoy, 5 stars
5
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
This is a good Zeppelin album, not their best but still good. Immigrant Song and Since I’ve Been Loving You are the two obvious standouts. Gallows Pole, Tangerine and Bron-Y-Aur stomp all great but there’s also a couple lacklustre fillers on here so I can’t quite give it a 5. Still great overall 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
This was a nice surprise. Chill blend of folk and acoustic blues. Finished very strong with the last two tracks, made me wish the entire album had more of the same energy. Still great overall. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
I like Radiohead, I really do but it really is hard to understand what Yorke is singing at times. This album is loud spacey music, it’s gorgeous and confusing. Favourite tracks, Paranoid Android, Exit Music, Electioneering and No Surprises. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
I liked this enough, the wailing guitars were fun. I’m into the sleazy punk rock genre, I just think if you’re gonna do it you need to be a bit more clever with the delivery or have something different going on (See Black Lips, Jay Reatard, The Viagara Boys) Turbonegro did enough to hold my interest I just found the delivery a little lazy but again the musical deliver was fast and furious and I’m always down for that so the I’m still gonna score this a 3 even though I was left a little dissatisfied
3
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
This was very 80’s and I don’t think this sound aged super well but Tina has pipes and I respect that. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I don’t know man, I get you’re proud of your words and all but ya gotta give me a bit more music. I’m not down to listen to ya talk. 2.5 stars
2
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
This is music made for 90’s youth who liked to get super high and flail around. I don’t think it has a purpose today, I do like Electronic but prefer it to be chill not abrasive. There were some instances of good music on this album but they’d fuck it up with some annoying effect, most notably on Full Throttle when they tossed in the annoying duck sounds. Admittedly, I was not excited about this one, I thought it’d be ok for a morning run at least and I guess that made it a bit more tolerable but it was still grating and annoying for the most part. The only track I can say I enjoyed would be 3 Kilos. 2 Stars
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
4
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Berlin
Lou Reed
This is a depressing concept album but it was brilliantly presented. The variety of sounds on this one kept things interesting thru the heavy content. The strings, horns, organ transition from electric to acoustic on the same song at one point are all very well balanced, it’s great. Obviously the re-listenability of this one is hindered by the story of a couple in an abusive, drug riddled relationship oh and they have kids too! Fuck this is dark but I believe they hit the mark on what they were going for. I’m gonna go watch some puppy videos now. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
It’s hazy, layered, droney, pop and it’s fantastic. Animal Collective does a great job filling every song with all the sounds without giving me anxiety, this is a good one to have an edible and throw some good headphones on for. My Girls still holds up as an indie classic but it’s not the only jam here, Summertime Clothes, Brother Sport are both excellent as well. This whole album is awesome, even the cover is trippy. great summer vibe tunes here. 5 stars
5
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
It’s a good Pop album. Lorde is dark but also has her witty moments on this as well. The singles bang but I also enjoyed Liability and Supercut. What I really like about Lorde is her delivery, kinda slacker like, with vocal quirks, it just makes her standout. Good stuff 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
It was a little meandering at times for me. Definitely had its moments, I enjoyed Woman’s Blues when it got into it, she has a great voice. It’s soulful and even a bit funky at times with the brass. I could see myself returning to a few tracks but definitely won’t be running thru the entire thing again. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
The opening chords of this had me smiling like a dummy, I just knew right away I was gonna be a fan. I had never actually listened to an entire CCR album but Bluesy jame Rick is right in my wheelhouse and therefore, this one is great. This band was built for summer festivals, I can only imagine the good vibes they brought on a sunny summer day to a big crowd in a field high off their tits. My only complaint would be that Grapevine should have closed this one out. Long As I Can See the Light, is a great tune but Grapevine just had the feel of an all time closer, oh well. 5 stars!
5
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
This is gonna be a weird review. Kate Bush is awesome, dudes probably hate here, fuck those dudes, she’s great. Tonight we won our first playoff game, on the way home we found a dog, he was scared, almost got him by a car. We found the
owner, he was drunk and sucked at at being a dog owner. Kate would raise a dog right, Fuck that guy though. Go Spartans! 4.5 stars
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
This one is tough to rate bc the beats and delivery on Straight Outta Compton are excellent. I’m just not a huge fan of the content gangster rap, the gang violence and sexism make this tough to listen to. Also based on a bit of research on the members, it sounds like they’ve very much exaggerated on how hard they actually are, aside from Eazy E it doesn’t sound like any of the others were true criminals and I highly doubt any of them actually shot anyone, so they’re kinda posers? Either way, this is a classic and is historically important. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
It was good, I kept getting pulled in at moments but the lulls would come and I found myself zoning out. Silver Raven and Strengths of Strings were the two standouts for me. May need to give it another chance. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
This one is fantastic, Beastie Boys were the best at utilizing samples. The way they married the samples with their wordplay was masterful. Yea, I guess their lyrics could be juvenile but it’s still witty as fuck. The variety of the sampling keeps this fresh all the way thru, you have rock, fuck, soul. They really didn’t miss anywhere on Paul’s Boutique, Shadrach could be the best track in their entire catalogue, Egg Man is silly but I’ve always liked the beat on that one. Everything including the cover itself is classic hip hop, easy 5 stars!
5
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Bloodies vocals carry this one in front of a fairly bland band. It’s inoffensive Pop Rock and it’s good but aside from the two obvious standouts and maybe I know but I Don’t know, there’s nothing that really grabbed me here. Blonde and the Blandies get 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
It was quite good, the standouts being Somebody to Love, 3/5 of a Mile and White Rabit. Classic psychedelic rock album. They almost lost me at time in the first half but from White Rabit on they really closed this album out strong. Could have benefited from dropping a few tracks and trimming this up a bit but it’s still great. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
I didn’t know Bruce had this in him, I love this stripped down version of him. I get that the E Street Band is good but this album just works so well without all the horns. The content moodier and darker than what I’ve grown familiar associating with Springsteen. I’ve listened to all his other essentials but somehow missed this one and it seems to be my favourite. 4.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
I recall parts of this from my Childhood as my parents played it a bunch. I honestly thought this was better but nope, this is dull generic rock with annoying vocals. Not necessarily bad but aside from Champagne Supernova and maybe Don’t Look Back in Anger, this album is mostly filler. The Swamp tracks actually showed promise but I guess they were too scared to have a full track to go against the grain and they cut them both short. This has to be one of the most overrated albums of all time. Wonderwall is just lame, their name is lame and the album cover is lame. Even the Gallagher feud is overrated and lame, get over it or fuck off ffs. I wanna give this a 2, it’s probably too low but fuck it 2 stars
2
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Django Django
Django Django
It was good, I think I would have enjoyed it if they amped up the psychedelia on this. It was solid I just feel like maybe they kept it a bit safe at times. It’s playful and I liked it, Default was great, Wor may be my favourite though with that siren followed by a garage rock style rollicking lick to follow. Overall really good stuff. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
I had to listen again to be sure, I was thinking “Did I really like that?” I did. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Fantastic album. It was dense and I really enjoyed this more that I had anticipated. Good amount of variety to this one, Indian Sunset and Rotten Peaches both had a bit of a Country shine to them and Holiday Inn had a Gaelic/Sea Shanty shimmer to it. Tiny Dancer is obviously great but the title track was awesome as well. This was a nice surprise for me. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
It sounded like it could have been a soundtrack to a shitty 90’s movie with computer hackers and hoverboards. It was weird and I thought I was gonna hate it but I actually enjoyed it for the most part. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Chaotic and wild! Even when Eno chilled things out on Driving me Backwards and Some of Them Are Old, the music still had an anxious energy to it. Baby’s on Fire is fantastic and Blank Frank was a ton of fun, I really enjoyed this, Eno seemed to have the energy of an untethered toddler, just making noises and going with it. 4.5 stars
4
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
I was confused as to why Holmes, an Irish musician was peppering in samples from New York residents. The fact that he used recordings from a trip he made to the Bronx 10 years earlier when he was 17, made me appreciate this album a bit more. A few tracks in and I really didn’t think I was going to enjoy this but it pulled me back in. Radio 7” far and away stood out as my favourite. I’ll give this 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Was a little worried heading into this one with the overall length. I’m not a big Beatles fan but George may be my favourite of the bunch after this release. Specifically the third act of this album “Apple Jam” may have been what truly won me over. It just sounded like they were having fun. The first two sections of this album were great too but I’m more likely to return to the final bit of this one be. Nicely done George! 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
It’s cool he tried to teach me about the sounds of India but I’m afraid I didn’t retain much. Shankar is quite good at what he does, that I know. 3 stars
3
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
I was scared but this was the best folk band album I’ve heard. Matty Groves, Medley, they folking rocked! 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Great flow, great beats, great hip hop. 4 stars
4
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
It was blues with some snarl, I liked a good amount of this one. It was noisy, would probably come across better live. Chicken Dog was fucking weird though. 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Waits doesn’t necessarily make it easy to get into his stuff. I had to give this one a couple runs thru to really appreciate it. He really is a great songwriter with a unique delivery, I especially liked the title track, Downtown and on the Nickel. The cover of Springsteen’s Jersey Girl was also great. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Pretty convenient album to land on April, 20th. I didn’t get high for this listen but it’s good high or not. Absolute classic, plays like a greatest hits, there’s not a miss on this one. Jimi rips start to finish, it’s really hard to pick a favourite, the obvious standouts are excellent, I’ve always loved the closer Red House. This album is an hour of perfection, just awesome. 5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
The band was so good, this was so beautiful at times. Very chill, would definitely work as a bbq background album. Vocals were good, it did drone on at times but this was a good vibe. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
I had already listened to The Holy Bible and didn’t care for it but I came into this one with an open mind. First track had me optimistic, something different with good energy, great. Then they fell back into their formula of mediocre alt-rock. This sucks, it’s boring and uninspired. Hope this is the last Manic Street Preacher album on this project. 2 stars
2
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
I’m typically a little more forgiving of more worldly music but this fucking sucks. I don’t care what year, what country, this was lame as fuck and gimmicky bullshit is the worst. One More Dance is the most gimmicky dumb assed song I’ve heard in awhile, I hate his laugh, I hate his voice. I was gonna give this 2 but you know what, this sucked, it actually made me so annoyed it’s getting a two to join that loser Eminem
1
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
This was excellent. I was familiar with a few tracks but this album is stacked, such a full sound on this one, the attention to detail in the musical arrangement is so impressive. It’s sprawling and beautiful, think I’ll add this to my rainy day listens. 5 stars
5
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
This might be the most gripping folk album I’ve listened to. The instrumentation is quite simple with just the piano and guitar but it’s so clean and crisp. Great imagery and songwriting carried by such a beautiful strong voice. Listened to this one 3 times over, so good. 5 stars
5
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
They are kinda lame for sure but I respect how good they are at arena rock. This sounded kinda spacey at times too which was cool. Vocals got a little tiresome at time but fuck it, this is decent. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Another good example of not judging by the cover. I really did expect to hate this but Piazzolla and Burton won me over. There’s good moments of frantic anxious energy on this and others of calming
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Was expecting something better here, I like loud and noisy. I’m not even gonna blame low score on the French, that didn’t bother me, I found the majority of this to be bland. There were sparks of shine here just nothing really drew me in. Wasn’t necessarily awful just meh 2.5 stars
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Listened to this once on a long drive and again on a run and I definitely appreciated it more on the headphone listen. Nas is to hip hop what Rodney Mullen is to skateboarding, an innovator with buttery smooth delivery and creativity. 5 stars
5
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
The dude on the right of the album cover accurately portrays how I felt about this one. 2 snores
2
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
I’m not sure if Marty Robbins had lived the life of a cowboy or not but he sure knows how to sing a good tune about trials and tribulations of the Wild West. Where’s my horse at? 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Very much on brand with Sex Pistols. Very bland punk here, no urgency or really energy resonating from the band. It’s fine but there’s nothing here I haven’t heard before, uninspired generic punk record. 2.5 stars
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Timeless
Goldie
It feels like I’ve already listened to this one twice over before thru this project alone. This style of electronic is definitely more easily digestible than say Prodigy but it lacks the energy I really want from this genre, it should make me at least want to dance a bit? I guess it’s chill wave electronic? I made it; it’s done. 2 stars
2
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Joni Mitchell’s music is just so light and breezy. Honest lyrics with with some wit peppered in. Clean, crisp album. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
This woman spent 45 minutes telling us a) She’s a Queen (but sometimes a Princess of the Posse?) and B) Her name be Latifah! 2 stars
2
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
In Rainbows is Radioheads best album. It’s so crisp, the drums are scattered and clean. It opens with such a great track in 15 steps and does not miss from there on out. It is 43 minutes and flies by. This may be one of my top 10 favourite albums of all time. 5 stars
5
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Opening and closing tracks were the only two I really cared for. Everything in between felt like filler so I guess I’d just cal this MJ’s double stuffed Oreo album. 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Anytime I hear a Rod Stewart song, I think he could use a throat lozenge. That being said this is a strong album, I suppose I had to listen to it over a full album. I really enjoyed the blend of folk, blues and rock. I had no idea that Ronnie Wood played with Rod Stewart until now, he was solid on the steel guitar. Great stuff! 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
Bad is great, Man in the Mirror is kinda lame but still good, Smooth Criminal is awesome, the only track I wasn’t already familiar with that struck me was Dirty Diana, which was also kinda lame but at least it was interesting. Everything else here is kinda just meh or just straight up bad. Liberian Girl was awful, Just Can’t Stop Loving you was boring trash. This is the second MJ album I’ve been served up in the last week and I’m starting to think it was more about the live acts than the albums, though I haven’t got to Thriller yet. This was whatever 2.5 rounded to a generous 3 stars
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Musically, I would say this one is lacking a bit but the strength of these songs is in the storytelling and that’s enough to carry this album to 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
What a trio, Chuck D bringing the wisdom, Flavor Flav bringing the energy and DJ Terminator X bringing the amazing beats. Excellent fun here, the DJ work on Night of the Living Baseheads was so great. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
I forgot how good Hunting Bears is. This album in general is better than I recall but that song in particular is great. I’m not sure Radiohead has a bad album. This is a 4 star
4
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
I don’t know man, this was weird… was it supposed to be funny? I don’t think I really get it, I didn’t hate it, I actually liked some of it but I’m not gonna try again. I don’t know man… 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
This is likely the album I have re-listened to the most in a day as part of this project. For whatever reason I had never dove into Elliot Smith’s work but I really enjoyed this and ran thru it 5 times today. His delivery is so nice and effortless, excellent songwriting here and simple awesomely crafted tunes here. Love it, 5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
I’m not a fan of gangsta rap but I’m this case at least it’s done pretty well. Snoop and Dre work really well together, Rat-tat-tat-tat was excellent, Little Ghetto Boy won me over. The Chronic could be a 4 from me but again the skits on these 90’s rap albums ruin the flow. Gotta drop it to 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
170 albums in, this is the one I’ve heard the most. This is imo Arcade Fires best album. It’s the gothic undertones that really wins me over on this one. There really isn’t a miss on Neon Bible, it starts strong with Black Mirror and never lets up, they really are masters of the anthems. There are the obvious hits but Antichrist Television Blues is an underrated jam. Fuck you, this is gray 5 stars
5
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
This was loud, fast and a bit aggressive for me but man are these guys tight. I respect what they’re doing here 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
There’s something about Costello’s music that lacks depth and real sincerity and substance to it. Something about the vocal delivery makes him sound like a gimmick band and songs like My Science Fiction Twin don’t help. This is the third Costello album I’ve listened to now and it sounds harsh but I’m beginning to dislike him as a person. He may be perfectly fine, I know nothing about him but I can tell you I will let out an audible groan of annoyance the next time he pops up on this generator. He’s not bad I suppose just lame and annoying. 2 stars
2
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
This is a tough one, I really enjoyed most of it, specially Cowboy Movie, Tamlpais High and Song With No Words. The music was great, I find Crosby’s vocals to be a bit meh so I guess that’s why I enjoyed the one with no words so much. 3.5 stars I guess
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
I did not care for this. I understand Neil Hannon is leaning on his humour but I didn’t find it funny so it just sounded like a shitty musical where the lead is a rapist. 2 stars
2
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
There’s something so comfortable about AC/DC. They’re just so damn good at what they’re doing and what they’re doing is damn good. Love Hungry Man was the only miss for me but it wasn’t even that bad. Sharp, fun rock here 4 stars
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
I’m noticing a trend with 90’s Electronic albums. The album covers are terrible, the albums themselves are always too long, they’re boring. I listened to the entire thing and I don’t think I am any better for having done so. 2 stars
2
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Karen O is just so cool. She checks off all the characteristics one would look for in a lead singer. The YYY’s and this album played a big role in the early 2000’s indie rock movement. Fever to Tell rips at a frenzied pace, with Zinner perfectly accompanying Karen O’s chaotic vocals with his quick sharp guitars. This album was fun to listen to in college and nothing has changed, the energy is so strong, so good, so cool. 5 stars
5
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
It was decent, Glamorous Glue and Certain People I Know were the only two standouts for me. I did enjoy it more than I anticipated considering my apathy for Morrissey. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Safe As Milk is probably the most accessible Captain Beefheart I’ve listened to but that doesn’t mean it lacks weird. I’ve always enjoyed this album, bluesy, Jammy, quirky. Beefheart even slows it down and gets romantic on I’m so Glad. This is a 5 star
5
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Follow The Leader
Korn
I was admittedly a huge Korn fan in my early teens so it was kinda fun to go back and listen to this for the first time in 20 years. I didn’t expect it to age especially well but upon listening I’d argue it’s the guest tracks that aged the worst. It starts strong with the first 3 tracks with the classic growls and whines of Davis coming out, Freak on a Leash is simply awesome. All in the Family was so bad it was almost funny, could have done without Cameltosis too. It ran a bit long but Korn is their own sound and I get this isn’t for everyone but Davis and crew earned 4 stars from me
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
This is so weird, I love it. Kate Bush is doing something exciting with her vocals all the way thru, theatrical vocal delivery annoys me sometimes but Bush is just so good at it. The band is doing so much and keeping things tight, especially on the title track which feels like a fever dream. Really enjoyed this, 5 stars
5
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
This was a well produced fun album with a variety of genres, the most obvious being funk but there was also some reggae, jazz and even some psychedelia peppered in. I did really enjoy it, especially The Cisco Kid and Beetles in the Bog. I just found it never fully kicked into another gear that I was expecting it to and I suppose that’s fine, they just left me wanting more. Excellent album art. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Listening to reggae is kinda like riding a jet ski, it’s hard to be in a bad mood listening to reggae. That being said, this album has some heavy themes but the tunes themselves put me in a chill place. Burning Spear was good. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Low
David Bowie
The first half was solid, Speed of Life, Sound and Vision, Be My Wife are all excellent. I like the psychedelia tones of this but the second half just sounds a bit too much like an 80’s sci-fi movie soundtrack. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
I did not expect to enjoy this as much as I did. I was familiar with Relax and War but it was the title track at 13mins that won me over. What an amazing pop track. Just the right amount of weird on this one to make for an excellent pop album. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Elvis Costello albums are like pizza, even the good ones… no wait that’s not it. This album was fine I guess but it’s Costello and it annoyed me 2.5 stars
2
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I don’t know which I like more, this or Closer. Both are classic post-punk albums, I got nothing critical to say about either. Listening to Joy Division, I’m always so impressed with how tight they are, the drums are so clean. The whole record is great, Interzone is an under appreciated track of theirs. This is another easy 5 for me
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
This album is the utility belt of albums, it works in any setting. Dinner party, park hangs, rainy day, sunny day, bbq. There’s not a miss on this one, it’s airy and moody with the whole band at the top of their game. 5 stars
5
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
S&M
Metallica
This was quite good, the orchestra worked really well with Metallica songs. I like Metallica enough but 2+ hours is a lot of Metallica and I’ve never been big on their ballad tunes though One was awesome here. I could pair this down to an awesome 45 but I’m rating the full two hours so it’s 3.5 stars from me
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Tim Buckley is that hyperactive kid who annoyed everyone making dumb noises and faces. This was actually decent aside from Get on Top. Hong along Bar was the standout for me. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Apparently this album has no bass, sounded pretty good without it. I’m not a huge fan of Hetfield’s vocals but One is a classic. It’s the guitars that carry this album. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
I had to give this a second listen on headphones and I did appreciate it more. This is definitely more interesting than the Sex Pistols. This was cool, Theme was an excellent opener that sneered and rambled on, Religion II was excellent with some great jabs at institutions, specifically the church, Fodderstompf was weird but it was dancey and fun. This kinda surprised me. I’m going 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
It was super chill and enjoyable, I just wish it was a bit more fun and danceable. Just Friends was my favourite track, there were clever quips throughput I just wanted it to take off a bit more. Good background tunes for sure. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
There’s a didgeridoo song on this called “Didgin’ Out” that alone is great. This surprised me, it was fun, jazzy and funky. Jamiroquai is what Anthony Kiedis would be if he would stop being so pervy and annoying . This was fun 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
Just a really tight, clean Bowie album. Cohesive, perfect length. Stay slays. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Oh cool, German Electronic music! This should be energetic and interesting. Nope! Gloomy and repetitive. 2 stars
2
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
I was really enjoying this, I’m not typically a fan of interludes but Public Enemy seems to do the well. Really seemed to lean on DJ Terminator X on this one and he can really carry them. 40 mins and this is 4 stars there’s just too much fat here. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Yea, it was good. Nothing crazy, good right band. Yea, fine. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
The album art had me confused and a little worried. This was actually pretty awesome, it’s pop with some gloom to it. The synth work on it is great, disjointed almost panicky vocals. Surprisingly trippy and interesting album here. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
I prefer Nirvana to be plugged but this is still great. The cover choices were good and their own songs played well, specially On a Plain and Something in the Way. Cobain’s dry humour was present here too and that was fun. This is a classic live album. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Dust
Screaming Trees
Have you listened to Tea Party? These guys are a shitty version of them. 2 stars
2
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Well, this was a welcome surprise. Great energy for a summer Monday. Put me in a better mood immediately for a drive to work. Listened a second time thru the funk, good vibes and clean instrumentals all came together to create such an awesome album. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Definitely weird but the melding of doo-wop and bluesy rock was interesting. There’s a lot to like here. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
This is Neil’s best album in my opinion. Ambulance Blues is one of the best songs ever done. Pretty somber beach album overall…
5 stars!
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
I unapologetically despise big band crooner music. Frank Sinatra is uninspiring, lame and looked 40 as a teenager. This is awful, anyone who willfully listens to this is either super old or super lame. 1 star
1
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Classic jangley, rollicking, light hearted tunes about loveable tramps. Great harmonica, great stuff. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Second Prodigy album and I’m certain that they aren’t for me. Their music is jarring, I don’t like this. 2 stars
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Very good post rock album. A very chill adventure, calmed me down after a stressful day at work. Wonderfully crafted, beautiful tones and slow builds throughout. There’s a certain warmth to this that I really appreciated. Will definitely return to this album. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
When it comes to Elvis I heavily prefer the energetic, rockabilly work over his crooner tunes. His debut has a bit of all his styles, peppering in some doo-wop, R&B and a pinch of Country as well. Pretty funny the Clash were able to basically copy the cover art style and everything was cool. Decent quick hitter here. 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
I actually thought I’d be into this, I enjoy the odd abrasive industrial album but this just didn’t hit. There were slivers of hope here, AB/7A and Dead on Arrival specifically. I get that they were ultimately aiming for a certain “anti-sound” but nah, not for me. 2 stars
2
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
First time running thru this and it was enjoyable. It’s a girthy album but didn’t feel weighed down with too much fat. Aside from A Little Soul, there aren’t any stinkers. Pulp’s strength is their ability to architect epic pop rock tracks, they build and burst with excellent strings, piano’s, horns, just a great full sound with some moodiness. Seems to be a strong Bowie/The Cure influence and I’d guess the Artic Monekey’s were influenced by Pulp. Really enjoyed this, standout tracks The Fear, This is Hardcore, The Day After the Revolution and Like a Friend. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
This wasn’t very special. Sweet Emotion is an all time classic of a jam and Walk This Way is a rollicking good track but the rest is just ok at best, there’s some peaks but overall it’s unmemorable and Bog Ten Inch is fucking dumb as shit. 3 stars I guess
3
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Gave this a run on a Monday morning and it didn’t really click for me. It was a groggy morning, so I gave it a fair shake with another listen later in the day and it’s fine but still no connection here for me. It’s definitely a distinct sound, Kevin Rowland’s vocals are energetic but also wear on me at times. There are some jams here, 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Excellent, Sultans of Swing is great but so is everything else. Knopfler’s guitar style is so skilled and interesting. There’s such a great blend of country, blues and folk. Dire Straits are what the Eagles would be if the Eagles weren’t so lame. 5 stars
5
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
1977
Ash
It was good, was like a grungier Weezer. The kind of 90’s music that aged quite well. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
The production of this album is excellent. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy feels big and full, it’s clear the attention to detail and thought that went into it and that’s what makes this album so strong. The featured guests had a strong impact as well, Nicki Minaj’s appearance on Monster was especially impressive. The only guest track that I didn’t necessarily appreciate was John Legend’s. Some clever lyricism on this as well, “Too many Urkels on Your Team, that’s why your wins low” is a favourite of mine. I did appreciate Kanye’s annoyance on Gorgeous when he sang, “Choke a South Park writer with a fishstick” made me think he truly doesn’t get the joke. This is a really well done album a couple tracks that didn’t do it for me. 4.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
It’s cock rock and live so of course they cock it up a bit more. It’s fine, whatever. They’re kinda lame as fuck though, like an Irish Kiss, kinda cool but I hate that I like bits of it. 3 stars I guess
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Hilariously dumb but also admittedly fun from Humpty Dance to Underwater Rimes to Doowutchyalike, Shock G and crew bring their carefree, hip hop funky jams. It all wraps up with about 12 mins of rapping about the ridiculous premise of lucid dream sex… initiated by sex packets sold on the streets… Again so dumb but it worked for me. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Obviously so dark undertones to the music but it’s hard not to vibe along to this. Marley and the Wailers are simply good at what they do, they are damn good at reggae. Everything, the smooth vocals, sharp guitars, snappy drums, perfectly placed backing vocals, everything just ties together really well. Great stuff 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
I like bluesy rock tunes so I expected to enjoy this a bit more. It just fell a bit flat for me, the guitars were impressive enough, there just didn’t seem to be any passion, on the vocals especially. I suppose they’re going for a bit of a slacker delivery which can definitely work but this album was straight up dull. The ballad like tracks sucked what little energy there was. Never so much cared for La Grange either, the riff is awesome but the song itself is meh. Huh I guess I just don’t like ZZ Top. 2.5 stars
2
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Primal Scream tossed a bunch of genres in a blender and poured out Vanishing Point. The base is Electronic but there’s also some Industrial, Alt-rock, dance and even some country is evident on the opening riff of Medication. First 3 tracks drew me in, If They Move, Kill ‘Em and Stuka both had good energy and and I really enjoyed the slow burn or Trainspotting. Only negatives on this are Star and the Album art is terrible. Nice surprise overall though. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
Admittedly, I’ve always kinda scoffed at U2 and will likely continue to do so. That being said, I’d never give t The Joshua Tree a fair shake. It’s a solid album, there’s a cool atmospheric vibe to it. The Edge has a cool approach to guitar on this one, the way he’s playing on some tracks almost sounds splashy, if that makes any sense. Wish they put a pit more focus on the grunge sound that they showed on Bullett the Blue Sky. Trip Through Your Wires was another one I hadn’t heard before that I enjoyed, nice harmonica and frantic guitar, it was good. One Tree Hill was pretty lame but this is a good album. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Saw their sound described as “Desert Noir” and I can’t think of a much better description than that. Calexico is a big band with lots going on and I’m a fan of all of it. Really great driving record here, there’s a lot of instrumentals and the break in vocals is fine by me bc the band brings it, great strings, horns, drawing Mexican band influences into their indie rock sound and it all works so well. This was a fun journey. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Face to Face
The Kinks
I find the Kinks difficult to review. They’re not bad, I just can’t get into them. I enjoy the odd song and they’re strong musicians I just find most of it very meh. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
It’s a good Stones album, not at the top of my list (Let it Bleed) but still quite good. This is a hornier Stones album, there’s not only a good view of a dick on the cover but lots of brass on this one, really well utilized on Can’t You Hear Me Knocking. Sister Morphine is a track I forgot about and really enjoyed. Wild Horses is a classic and it’s a good tight Stones release. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
It’s neat that Cohen was able to release this in anticipation to his death. It’s a cool story and a nice way to shut the door on a legendary career. His dry witty humour shines thru on this one even thru the somber theme of death. I just want more music, it was nice but I can’t give it more than 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
It’s a strong debut album, I just found it hard to get really into. The guitars are interesting, Shaking Through was was favourite track on it, Radio Free Europe was strong as well. It just never fully drew me in, just kinda consistent all the way thru but nothing blew me away. Edit: gave it another listen and it may be a grower, for now 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
The pioneers of grunge. This album is fast, noisy, fuzzy and excellent. Mudhoney has a bit of snarl but it’s clear they didn’t take themselves overly serious, it works pretty well here. It’s messy but all ties together so well, it’s really impressive how it sounds so messy and clean at the same time, Broken Hands is a track that perfectly captures this. Thought it was pretty cool that Mudhoney basically saved Sun Pop from sinking, so they not only pioneered grunge but also kept the doors open for other great acts who may not have been given opportunity elsewhere. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
It’s poppy and psychodelic and really well mixed. Enjoyable listen and I understand the accolades it has received. It’s a tad too syrupy and gooey at times for my own personal liking but still really good. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Odessa
Bee Gees
Caught me off guard, not what I was expecting at all. The pop folk worked well, I enjoyed it. Had never heard the song Marley Purt Drive, Bee Gees even thru some twang down on this track, I added this one to a playlist immediately. The Royal symphony type tracks weighed Odessa down like an anchor a bit. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Some really strong tracks, from Caledonia Misssion thru London Suzie it’s a strong album. I enjoyed the mix in lead on this one bc it seems all members took a strong lead. Good album not top tier 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Ziggy Stardust is Bowie at his best, there’s not a miss on this album. Moonage Daydream and the wailing guitar, what a track. This is a classic and an easy 5 stars
5
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
Having never heard them before, I had a good idea what this would sound like when I saw they were a British Indie Band from 2000. I wasn’t far off but I definitely did underestimate them, this is a strong debut. At just shy of an hour this is an ambitious album, atmospheric and droning at times. It did tend to sag at times for me but I really did enjoy the peaks. Favourite tracks, Firesuite, Sea Song, Catch the Sun. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
I’m a sucker for surf rock/punk so I’m down for this one. Fun dumb themes on here, zombies, teenage werewolves, mystery planes. Several tracks would fit right in on a Halloween playlist and I’m a sucker for Halloween too. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
It’s Neil and I like Neil and his choppy guitar style so I like this. Has a bit of a bluesy approach. Tonight’s the Night is an obvious standout but I really enjoyed Roll Another Number. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Gotta imagine this was a pretty cool show to be at. I can picture everyone dressed to the nines, bopping their heads and tapping their feet as the cigarette smoked wafted thru the venue. Sounded like all the notes were hit perfectly, Dimuendo was a really cool build, Newport Up was my favourite track overall. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
Started really strong and I thought I had Zuton fever but by track four I realized it was a false alarm. Overall a decent enough 2000’s indie album but I don’t see how it’s a necessary listen, there’s nothing exceptional going on here but it’s a fun enough listen. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Just felt like a good day for this one, I was in the mood for some chill steady jazz so I was happy with it. A bit different vibe than other live albums, felt like I was pulled into the crowd. It was kinda neat hearing the clinks of glassware, chatter of the audience in the background. The Trio powered thru the hour long set not missing a note, strong set, chill vibes. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Fantastic synth pop album. There were 6 singles on this one and thought they were all great, one of my favourite tracks wasn’t one of them. I had never heard I’ll Kiss You before but it caught my attention. Only track that fell a bit flat for me was witness. Lauper’s energy and playfulness really shines thru on She’s So Unusual, this is awesome. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Pretty quick hitter but it hits just right. They come in hot with Green River with such a cool guitar riff, picking up the pace a bit on Commotion and simply putting together a really tight album from there. CCR is comforting, they just do jangly fun rock so well. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Starts strong, has a dip at Cracked Star and Time but finishes so strong from there. This is another great Bowie release. Aladdin Sane the track is a beautiful mess, Let’s Spend the Night Together is an underrated Bowie track. Aladdin Sane is a bit of a boozy dreamy sounding album and I love it for that. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
I enjoyed it enough, lots going on throughout and I thought it was ambitious but they seemed to come out with a good album. Georgia is one of the standouts for me, a lot of spacey vibes and tones on here, you kinda have to be in a certain mood for synth pop like this, I will likely give it another listen but for now it’s a 3.5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Not as polished as some releases that would follow but that only adds to the charm of the debut release. They hammered this out in studio playing live as a group in a 12 hour session and the energy on it is palpable. Though it’s seen as metals first release, there’s some bluesy undertones to it, The Wizard has some epic haunting harmonica on it, this track is the standout of the 5. Sabbath simply works so well together, there’s a looseness to their debut as they comfortably maneuver their way thru these lengthy songs. I fucking love this. 5 stars
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Took a second listen to fully appreciate. I’ll tell you one thing though, I appreciated the fuck out of When I Get to the Border. Richard and Linda brought Celtic folk and psych rock together almost battling each other, so cool. Withered and Died is a strong country tune and the horns add life to I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight as Linda sings about work sucking ass and weekends being awesome. Again, it took a couple of listen to settle in so if your weren’t feeling this first time round I think you should. This is folking good. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Saw the cover and thought I’d get it, i didn’t. Very theatrical and fun. Had some humour worked in. Got me boppin’ around a bit, can’t guarantee I’ll return to this but i liked it. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
Did not care for this. I didn’t really understand what he was going on about and I really don’t like the musical arrangements overall, it just annoyed me in general. Not for me at all 2 stars
2
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
There was a lot going on here and I found most of it to be a bit much. I suppose it was interesting at times but they really did toss a bunch into the blender here including the cutlery. This was a bit of a mess, didn’t go down smooth for me. 2 stars
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Just an excellent storytelling type album. This is Cohen’s best work, The Stranger Song, So Long Marianne, Teachers! Such visual music in the sense you can see the tales he sings about at times. This is fucking great. 5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
D
White Denim
This fits right in my wheelhouse, free flowing guitars, psychedelic vibes with a touch of southern/Latin influence. D was a refreshingly fun album, White Denim keeps their pickets tight here. Back at the Farm, my clear favourite really leaned on the psychedelic rock skills and jammed. Is and Is and Is shows off James Petralli’s vocal range as he shows just how good he is at classic rock choruses. I was excited going into it bc I confused them with White Fence but was pleasantly surprised. I’m down for the D… heh. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
Heroe’s is that song that gets overplayed during NHL playoff broadcasts every year so maybe I’m just sick of that song. As for the rest of the album, not his best… Beauty and the Beast sucks, Miss Garden and Neukoln and weird and droning but I actually kinda like it and the Secret Life of Arabia is actually pretty rad. This is a weird one from Bowie and not all good but not bad either 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
American Pie
Don McLean
Hadn’t heard anything aside from American Pie up to this point. Pretty much what I had expected overall. East listening, folk, gentle vocals and guitar. Everybody Loves me breathes some needed life back into it on the later half, enjoyed Winterwood and the Grave as well. Decent listen 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Live Through This
Hole
Well shit, I wish I had given this a chance earlier. Love is in possession of the perfect vocals for what Hole is doing here. Such a good blend of both snarl and harmony in her voice and the band is so strong behind Love, blistering thru the entire album. Despite the heavy themes, Love sings with a playfulness at times, giving this grunge album a fresh feel, there’s humour at times too, Rock Star specifically. Overall really strong songwriting and personality displayed. Not a bad track on this one, really just fucking great. Upon reading of the tragic loss of bassist, Kristen Pfaff I learned that her replacement, Melissa Auf see Maur only came to be the replacement bc her roommate got in a fight with Billy Corgan after tossing a bottle at him at a Punpkins show in Montreal. Auf der Maur apologized for her roommates behaviour and this was the start of their friendship, that roommate btw became the drummer of the great Godspeed Black Emperor. Anyway, thought that was all neat. 5 stars!
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
At times it sounds like there’s a loose cord, MBV really lives in the sludge but they’re comfortable there and they’re good at it. They make music best appreciated by headphone listening, the sparse guitars and beautiful vocals blend so well with the whirls and distortion. I know that the “not my cup of tea” dorks are gonna dork it up in the reviews but MBV really does an open mind to let both the sludge and beauty in. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
Classic country, Gram Parsons even has the authentic real life experience which makes the album that much more genuine. Country music at its core can be an excellent story told thru song of real experiences both hard or joyful. Somewhere along the timeline soft southern boys grabbed hold of it and ruined the genre and made a mockery of it. It’s coming back around but what Parsons and Emmylou Harris did here was genuine country music, boisterous Cash on the Barrelhead was a riot and the toned down twang of Hearts on Fire was beautiful. The story of Parsons death and following theft of his body only add to the lore. Great twang! 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Jimi puts on an absolute clinic here, there’s nobody in the history of guitar who can do did what Jimi displayed on Electric Ladyland. This album stands above the other two Hendrix releases bc of the full band at play, Voodoo Chile itself earns this 5 stars
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Started out as I had expected, Like a Prayer and Express Yourself are both pop classics. From there on out Like a Prayer really loses steam. Cherish is fine and then it drops right off, what the in the Disney fuck is Dear Jessie? That was awful and then just as we are about to escape this fever dream, we have to get thru the mess that is Act of Contrition. This was brutal, album art was awful too, aside from a few tracks this is a train wreck. 2 stars
2
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
First listen was a little underwhelming but I did give it another listen on headphones which did give me a greater appreciation for the production. There’s a lot going here, the synth is working overtime and beyond the layered vocals there’s some vibrant sounds reverberating throughout. The Sun Always Shines on T.V. stood out to me as an amazing song that magnifies their strengths, so many layers with the sounds all blending together so well. I was expecting just another 80’s release with the he standard tinny boring tunes but there’s more here than that. Top tier album cover as well. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
A true dark country album, soaked in booze, blues and sadness. Great backing band supporting the somber Ray Price on Night Life as he sings about how things aren’t always so great under the bright city lights. 3 stars
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Similar to Odessa, some really strong tracks with passion with a few listless ones in between. More good than bad though, How Can You Mend a Broken Heart, Trafalgar, Don’t Wanna Live Inside Myself and Lion in Winter are the standouts for me. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Elton is a remarkable singer with flair and there’s some entertaining tracks on Goodbye Yellow Brick Road. I have no idea what the fuck Benny and the Jets is even about. Saturday Night’s Alright is a banger, Jamaica Jerk-Off is weird but I’m ok with it, same with Your Sister Can’t Twist. There’s something about Elton that just keeps me from getting too into the music though and this album is too stretched out. 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Layla is a 10 outta 10 classic in its own right. Clapton is an impressive guitarist and the cover of Little Wing was great and there’s some really thick blues on here, Have You Ever Loved a Woman is awesome and Key to the Highway is a journey I enjoyed but I did find a chunk of the other assorted songs to be somewhat forgettable. Still, very strong release 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Yea, R&B needs to be really good for me to really like it and I just didn’t think this was really good. Lyrics were subpar, the music was funky enough but overall this was forgettable. 2 stars
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
It’s just so syrupy and clean. The arrangements are so smooth and the production is spectacular. I forgot how good this is and it’s such a remarkable climb from the lame ass junk they released early. This album is beautiful. 5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
Listening to this album led me to the conclusion that 2Pac is overrated. This album is just ok and Hip Hop should have more energy than this. Old School was cool, I don’t know I wanted more. 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
I totally get why big prog rock fans would love this album and I respect that Rush is really good at the Proggy, spacey tunes. This is actually super great at times but Rush in a big serving for me is too rich, too much and I know this is unfair but 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Started out as a decent listen and then AD 2000 hit and things went off the rails, Badu lost me, the album became a bore and downright bad. R&B continues to be the worst genre as far as I’m concerned. This was exhausting. 2 stars
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Great energy, beautiful arrangements and really fun and refreshing listen. Once the second track, Dance or Die kicked in I had a good feeling about the ArchAndroid. The R&B tag had me worried, this has more to it with some Pop and even rock influences at times. Nice appearance by Kevin Barnes and of Montreal too, didn’t see that coming. Again, loved the energy here, a few tracks could have been trimmed but this was great 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
In what beige ass world is this essential listening? 🥱 That being said I did sing along to Yellow a bit bc I’m a lame wad. Not terrible, not great, just a bunch of lukewarm tunes here. 2.5 stars
2
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
I played Mrs. Vandebilt a good 10 times today, never heard it, loved it then it rolled into Let Me Roll With It which has a great little guitar riff. They weren’t all hits though, Jet was bad, Bluebird was ok I guess but were they really just going on about being birds that were blue, I didn’t sense anything deeper. Finished really strong with Nineteen Hundred and Eighty Five. This impressed me more than expected 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
There’s something so incredibly insincere about Sinatra’s songs. Everyone seems to find him so charming with his crooning but I see thru your act Frank, you swarmy pompous fuck. The only decent song on this album isn’t even his, he just took a good song in Girl From Impanema and made it worse. I truly hope this is the last album of Sinatra’s I have to listen to, Frank is a creep, he is not essential, overhyped trash from a period people enjoyed creepy crooners. Fuck you Frank 1 star
1
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
This was fine, the title track was great and I really enjoyed I’d Rather be High. With all the great Bowie albums, I’m not sure this one really needed to be included but it was and I listened and it was fine. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Hey, can you sound more British? Blur? More like Blah. 2 stars
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
This sounded like Phil Collins singing bad songs. Spanish Dancer was kinda enjoyable and the cover art is great but overall this was a stinker. Winwood more like Losewood 2 stars
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Such a raw fun energy on this. Starts strong right away with Dead Leaves and my personal Favourite Hotel Yorba. This isn’t a perfect album but it’s still awesome and alongside other 2001 great releases , The Strokes-Is This It and Andrew W.K.’s-I Get Wet, helped breathe fresh life into a floundering rock genre. This will forever have a special spot in my memory and I’ll continue coming back to it. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Had only listened to the Black’s work with the Pixie’s prior to this listen. Thought this was really good, a bit long at 22 tracks but a strong lighter grunge album. Abstract Plain and Headache were both solid, there’s some decent humour on it too. Ole Mulholland came on and it was such a strong reminder how big and influence had on Isaac Brock which gave me a whole other reason to appreciate this. Yea, a bit long but fuck ya Frank! 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Had some nice ambient tones, overall really chill and enjoyable. Nothing overly memorable though but it was a decent listen. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Wow, this caught me off guard with how much I actually enjoyed this. It’s a really tight, strong album. At only 36 mins, I managed to run thru it 4 times today, it’s really good. Death of a Disco Dancer is such a great tune, nervous, frantic energy, Johnny Marr does such a good job letting the song breathe and building the guitar throughout. This is the most entertaining I’ve found Morrissey, he’s got growls, yelps, whines, jokes. Ultimately, there’s so much more variety here than I would expect from a Smiths album, it still has their classic moodiness that you expect but filled out with more than just that. On Unhappy Birthday, I find the line “and if you should die, I may feel slightly sad but I won’t cry” just so funny and makes Morrissey endearing almost. Having never heard this release before it really did give me a new appreciation for The Smiths. Seeing as this was their final release, I’d say they finished strong. 5 stars
5
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
Such an interesting mix of goth and dance. They’d be a perfect act for a Halloween show, the haunting tones vocals even sound as if they’re singing from within a cave. The Passion of Lovers, Dancing, Kick in the Eye, X-Ray Eyes, really great tracks. The only song I didn’t really get into was the talking track of Lillies and Remains, too much chatter. Listened to the bonus album and there were some gems on there as well, Fish Cakes is so dumb but works. This was great gothy fun. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
I can say for certain as a 39yr old white dude driving my Yaris to work on a Monday morning, track 5 didn’t feel right. Didn’t stick the landing like Fear of a Black Planet did. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
The drums sound like they’re being played by a machine, it sounds mechanical with how fast and loud the percussion is. Gehenna caught me off guard, could have sworn it was Jonathan Davis from KoRn doing the vocals with the whispered tones but it was a solid song. Psychosocial was furious and fun. Vocals overall are a bit of a sticking point for me, not necessarily bad I don’t know just something that is kinda lame about it but the band itself is so tight on this album I can’t go lower than 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Super Furry Animals sound like what an Oasis album would sound like if Oasis decided to be quirky. This was fucking annoying and another classic example of Britpop being hoisted up by British twat media when in actuality it is super obnoxious annoying shit. It’s was both generic and eclectic if that makes any sense, like at it’s core it was just a constant generic alt garage rock sound and then they added unnecessary vocal quirks and additional unnecessary musical elements that were more noise than anything. I think they thought they’re cute and funny and but I didn’t find them to be anything but shit. 2 stars
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
All Mod Cons
The Jam
It was fine. I’m gonna out as much effort into this review as British people put into their music. Oh so mid and boring but not necessarily bad just so boring bc that’s how Brits do it bc they love that Queen for some fucking reason… ugh fuck the Brits 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Simply a good bluesy, jammy, psychedelic album. Machine Head hit the spot for me, cool guitar riffs including one of the most iconic of all time on Smoke on the Water. Highway Star is a great track and Lazy hits hard too. Only miss was Maybe I’m a Leo. 4 stars
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Though I’ve always respected Jello Biafra and Dead Kennedys they’re not a band I have listened to a ton. Solid punk album with their blend of cheeky satire and politically charged aggression. Standouts are Kill the Poor, Lynch the Landlord and Holiday in Cambodia. It’s good and belongs on the list I just won’t return to it often. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Dip, dive, socialize. Are You Ready for the Saturday night? Just one example of how fucking lame this pile of crap was. Yea, they sound musically talented enough, it’s like a high school band got together and started a group but none of them had any cool lyrics to write. Maybe the Spanish lyrics were cool, but based on what I heard of the English lyrics, I’m gonna assume they were equally lame. Album artwork is bad, they rap was bad, the band name is bad, band name is bad. Glad it’s over 2 stars
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Just a really good psychedelic bluesy album. Blue Condition and Mother’s Lament were both bad but the rest of the album was a warm gooey jam. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Arise
Sepultura
I knew I was in for a loud Monday listen but I wasn’t fully prepared for how relentless it would be. Mechanical, thundering drums accompanied by wailing guitars all the way thru. This was a blast, great energy and a welcomed surprise hit. So fucking good 5 stars
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
Is This It is the perfect album. The Strokes came along in the early 2000’s and helped pave a new road away from all the weirdness that arose in the late 90’s. They didn’t over complicate it, they made a perfect album with jangly guitars, clean drums and Casablancas with his seemingly effortless delivery singing about sex, youth and drugs with wit. Everything about this band was cool, the album art is iconic, the band logo was awesome, they were here to save rock and they did. This is the most defining album of my high school experience and unlike other favourites from my teenage years, aged beautifully. This remains my favourite album of all time, I will be singing along to this til I die. 10 stars
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Oh man, this one hit the spot. I’m a big fan of Bill Callahan and Fred Neil carried that same dry wit delivery that draws me to his music. From the first track, The Dolphins caught my attention immediately, a truly beautiful tune. That’s the Bag I’m In is a top tier blues track, lyrics are just so clever. Excellent rock and twang album here, Neil’s relaxed vocals blend so well well with the skillful harmonica and guitar. This is an exactly the type of album discovery that keeps me excited to carry on with this experiment. 5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Hypnotised
The Undertones
This may be one of those situations where since this has been released, there’s been so many albums of the same genre released since that are much better. I found this to be generic, boring and uninspired. The humour they were going for, well I just didn’t find it funny. They didn’t lean into the punk or the pop enough and seemed to just play it safe and boring. I’m gonna listen to a Jeff Rosenstock album to wash taste of the Undertones away. 2 stars
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
Ran thru it twice and really liked it. Smooth delivery with well used samples and good beats. Sometimes the skits on hip hop albums are overdone or out of place but that wasn’t the case on Liquid Swords, adding to the album instead of taking away from it. Strong appearance by Method Man on Shadowboxing which was my favourite track on this one. Strong album 4 stars
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
I liked it, I am not overly familiar with Eno’s catalogue but I had heard enough about him that I was looking forward to the listen. Started strong with good energy and the second half slowed the pace quite a bit, not bad but I guess I expected a bit more punch. 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
There was nothing fun or lovin’ about this, though they did steal 50 mins of my attention so they were right about the criminal part. 1 star
1
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
It was a fine enough album, Ray has a good voice and the songs are crafted well enough but there’s not a whole lotta country going on here so the title is a bit misleading. For the lack of variety here it’s way too long at an hour and fifteen. Pleasant enough to listen to I suppose but I won’t be returning 2.5 stars
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
A good singer songwriter album, Country Road is a great tune. Overall it’s a fine album, Taylor sings well and the music is played well. Nothing really mover me much here. 3 stars
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
This was great, I had no idea what they were singing about. I actually thought they were French until I looked it up halfway thru. I really did enjoy the synth ambient sounds. Gave their 84 release a listen afterwards, just as chill. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Decent enough album, some tunes better than others but nothing terrible here. There were some interesting sounds worked in that kept things interesting. Hobo’s Blues definitely stood out as a great track. I don’t see myself returning to the album. It was fine, 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
I expected to like this more, I think it’s just the fact that this is a live album that took the enjoyment out of this. Live albums are tough, I wasn’t there, I’d rather just listen to the studio album. This just sounded too muddy overall to get too into, still great energy overall though. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
I enjoyed this quite a bit more than I thought I was going to. Jane Says is the obvious classic, an upbeat tune about a sad story but there are plenty of other strong tracks to fill this out. Oceanside was great Ted Just Admit it…. just so weird, druggy and great, covers lots of ground over the 7 minutes.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
This was rad, San Fran band who sounded a bit like the Stones with a bit of a snotty punk rock tinge to ‘em. I really enjoyed how well
they incorporated the bluesy twang into their punk garage sound, the Groovies sounded like they were genuinely having a good time and that made for a fun listen. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
Youth and Young Manhood caught me off guard with how much I enjoyed it. I was familiar with Kings of Leon’s more prominent radio songs off their Only by Light release and wasn’t too into it. This release still has the polished sound Only by Light has but seems to carry more raw energy and fun jangles that would fit right into a venue with sawdust on the dance floor. Lead singer Caleb Followill really won me over on this release, he has the swagger of a true rock frontman and this release is not lacking jams, the band is tight all way thru and the energy doesn’t dip. Great rock album 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Mysterons grabbed my attention immediately with the haunted beats and vocals, and I immediately recognized Sour Times and really enjoyed it. Their sound is different and works for extremely well when they’re at their best. I didn’t find Dummy to be consistent all the way thru, there were lulls, at some points was straight up annoying like on It Could be Sweet but overall it was an interesting listen with some really creative tracks with chill vibes. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I’m a sucker for mess, that’s why I watch Vanderpump with my girl. This is messy and I’m here for it, Mark Smith’s vocal delivery is all over the board, at times he sounds drunk, difficult to really understand, other times poppy and energetic. The band follows suit with their poppy energy shifting to gloom,
oftentimes in the same track like on Barmy. It ran a little long but there is a lot to like on Nation’s Saving Grace though I do think it needs a proper listen, I had to run thru it again bc the first listen didn’t truly sink in, a second listen at home with a pint hit much better than the drive to work listen. Great post punk release here. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Really strong folk pop album. The harmonies are so clean and chill, the songs are great. I found that I enjoyed this more on a headphone listen, there are a lot of intricate details in the music that I didn’t pick up prior. Didn’t love the entire album, I feel like Simon just had to slip in a weird one with Keep the Customer Satisfied, I didn’t care for that track. They’re a great duo though and this is a great album. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
This album kicks you in the dick from the get go and doesn’t really let up until the ballad like tune Good Mourning. I fucking loved this, it’s theatrical, it’s fast and hilarious without swaying too far into cornfield. This starts so strong too with Wake Up Dead, The Conjuring and Peace Sells which has such a rad fat bass to open it up. The only lame track on this is Superstitious but aside from that, this rips. 4.5 stars
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
David Berman was a more cynical, sorrowful Stephen Malkmus and he was great. Bright Flight is an excellent alt-country album. There’s so much humour, poetry and vivid storytelling by Berman on this album, it’s fantastic. He takes a break from the words on Transylvania Blues and it kicks ass. The duo and wordplay on Tennessee was fantastic. There was a ton of dark humour on this too, great album 4.5 stars
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
It’s got good energy, the Mother We Share is such a great track and the album itself is electro pop goodness. The highs are highs but there are some lulls. Mayberry’s vocals are crisp and meld with the electronic tones well. It starts really strong and ends up feeling long and isn’t as consistent as I recall from when I fist listened. The good songs are very strong though and there’s enough strength in those tunes to make this a good album overall. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
I was curious if I’d enjoy this as much as I used to, it had probably been 5 years since my last full listen and it’s still great. It’s random and great, Changes and Pretty Things gets things started hot. Queen Bitch and Life on Mars are a couple of my Bowie favourites. Hunky Dory is a slight step behind Ziggy Stardust when it comes to my personal rank of Bowies work mostly bc it feels more like an album and less like a best of collection but this is still a 5 from me. 300 albums in and this is the 8th Bowie album I’ve received, I have to imagine this is the last one right? There’s no way Last Dance makes the cut right? Hunky Dory 5 stars!
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
The beats are decent and Solar’s delivery is smooth. My French is poor so I’m not sure if he’s singing about how much he loves littering and cookies with raisins, if that’s the case this is 1 star; I’ll assume that’s not the case so 3 stars
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
1999
Prince
There wasn’t enough consistently here to get me on board with all of the praise 1999 receives. Prince is pretty horny on this one, at times it worked and at other points it was just a bit much, Lady Cab Driver in particular. All that being said, there is some exceptional dance pop here starting with the title track. D.M.S.R and All the Critics Love U in NY were a couple other of my favourites. Overall, interesting listen but I think I’ll stick to Purple Rain. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
I enjoyed this quite a bit more than expected, it was easy to conclude the importance of this album. The final 4 tracks after Cars is where the album really impressed me, stripping away the vocals and allowing the listener to fully appreciate the synth. Asylum had a real Jon Carpenter feel to it. The first half was interesting but not as much with a few songs falling flat. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
This has some grit, fuzz and blood. It’s impossible to get too deep into Rid of Me without taking note of how cool she really is, her honest approach to songwriting is admirable. The quiet to loud builds in the title track are great, Rub til it Bleeds is gross and simply a top notch grunge song with a remarkable build to it. This was excellent, I’ll come back to it for sure l. 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
I listened to this while working out. This is not a working out album, this is a getting high album. The Garden of Earthly Delights was wild and Coming Down was fun. It really was a decent psych folk album, I just wish I could have been high today. 3.5 stars but probably 4 if I were high
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Far from the best Stones album but also very far from their worst. An important adjustment in their approach, expanding their sound with some psychedelia and veering from straight pop rock. Mothers Helper immediately lets everyone know The Stones are dipping into the psych. Under My Thumb is a classic, such a standout opening. Going Home wasn’t particularly great but it was neat to see the Stones experiment with a wandering bluesy 11 minute jam. Stupid Girl is a bit rough but I suppose this was 1966, released before the last Leafs cup win, so I guess that can be forgiven. Really easy listen overall,
Strong album but not their best, just the beginning. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Dusty was horny and I respect that. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Oh man, this is pretty 90’s. I gave is a chance, lead singer Skin? Her voice is strong and if they leaned more into the Nu-Metal direction I thought this was originally going, it may have been ok, like an Evanescence album. Just seemed they couldn’t pick a lane and the album ends up being a bit of a mess overall. The sappy ballad like tunes didn’t do them any favours either. I came out of this pretty confused. 2 stars
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Some may find Jonathan Richman’s vocal delivery grating but I find it endearing. They’re having fun and it’s infectious, the slow vocal drawl works really well with the quick sharp guitars, drums and keys with a surf punk vibe. It’s a well orchestrated mess altogether and am I crazy to think they had a big influence on the Strokes? From the aesthetic of their band logo to their sound. Reading up on Richman, I found it interesting he accompanied his good friend Gram Parsons on a mini golf outing one day before Parsons death. On first listen this was a 4 but on second I was hooked, 5 stars
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Paris 1919
John Cale
Expected to enjoy this a lot more considering that I’ve always enjoyed Velvet Underground and he worked with Modern Lovers who I also really like. It was fine, just a bit dry overall. Title track was really good though. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Such a great debut album from MGMT. So much energy and psychedelia here. I listened to the crap out of this when it came out and probably overdid it but the whimsical tunes still hold strong. The first half really packs a punch, Time to Pretend is a great open, Weekend Wars sounds like an excellent Bowie track and the Youth is a druggy jam. Even the less played songs in the second half have their importance and seem to hint at the direction MGMT will head in the future. Awesome album 4.5 stars
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
I really don’t care for Rehab but the album itself is fine, just not really my taste. Winehouse had the voice and humour and that makes this album listenable. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
This album has one song that needs to be heard and that song is Superstition. Maybe Your Baby is actually pretty funky and shows potential but then Stevie had to fuck it up with another boring love song You and I. This could be a cool funk album but there’s far too much cheese for it to be fun. 3 stars
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Wild Gift
X
This was the chocolate milk of punk. Familiar, comfortable and enjoyable.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Metallica
Metallica
Opens pretty strong with Enter Sandman, can’t go wrong there. Doesn’t really let up from there, Sad but True, The Unforgiven, Wherever I May Roam all excellent. The drop in a ballad with Nothing Else Matters and this is a really good album. Yea, there is some cheese for sure but Metallica sticks it with their self-titled. I’d argue the only stinkers on this release are Don’t Tread on Me and The God That Failed. Overall though, no issues. 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Some of these 60’s pysch-pop/folk blend albums are starting to meld in my mind as one. They aren’t bad albums they just all kinda sound so similar. Tim Buckley’s Goodbye and Hello didn’t do anything to stand above the others for me. Pleasant Street is likely my favourite. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Pump
Aerosmith
Steven Tyler is annoying, he is the real life Quagmire, I’m pretty sure he even sings some giggity’s. At one point he’s singing about fucking s woman in a department store elevator and later is moaning about What it Takes to get over another woman. Shit the fuck yo Steven, you fuck. Pump is pervy and skeezy but it actually picks up in the second half. Aerosmith thrives when they just let Perry rock out and have Tyler chill the fuck out a bit, sadly that doesn’t happen nearly enough. 2.5 stars
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Musically I thought it was fine but N’Dours vocals were grating and I didn’t care for it. It’s a 3 if it’s an instrumental but the vocals drag this to a 2
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Bubble and Scrape is a bit of a sloppy mess at times but there’s beauty in the slop and I really enjoyed it. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
Between Nevermind and In Utero it’s tough to really pick a favourite. They’re both excellent, Nevermind tends to be the more polished of the two and that seems to draw unnecessary ire at times. I’m not sure there is a more iconic guitar riff than what we hear the album open with and they just keep piling on the hits from there. The second half isn’t as hit heavy but the deeper cuts are still great. They close it out really well with one last pop jam On a Plain before the gloomy goodness of Something in the Way and finishing with the fun mess of Endless, Nameless. Ultimately, I think In Utero edges out Nevermind as my favourite Nirvana album but there’s always time for the poppier Nevermind. This is a 5
5
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Well the Penguin Cafe Orchestra have waddled their way onto my list of acts I have been gladly impressed by from the generator. What a whimsically fun listen it was, starting with the joyful tones of the Penguin Cafe Single. They got weird too and I am not against that, Milk was excellent. The Sound of Someone You Love was gorgeous. I really enjoyed this experience, it was actually a really good album to work to as well. 10/10 album art too. I’ll absolutely waddle back the the Penguin Cafe. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
I thought this was kinda ok. Somber country tunes with strong instrumentals, didn’t pick up on the fact that it was Gram Parsons singing until reading up on the album. It was good country, clever songwriting and imagery. My Uncle was janky and fun, Hot Burrito 1 and 2 were the standouts for me. 3 stars
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
It’s eerie. It actually sounds like John Carpenter dabbled in prog rock. Decent listen, the second track got a little phlegmy which was a tad uncomfortable but this was interesting. 3 stars
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
I really do feel like such a terrible singer when trying to sing along to Nothing Compares 2 U. O’Connor’s voice is both haunting and smooth as glass and this album is more than just the standout. 4 stars
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Blur
Blur
He got his head checked by a jumbo jet, I honestly never knew what Damon Albarn was saying there and finally looked it up. It always sounded like jumochet, I just thought it was a doctor of some sort, guess I’m dumb. This is much better than most Brit Pop, could have been a 4 but ran a bit long 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
It starts reasonably well with Brighton Rock and Killer Queen is a classic. From there on out… it’s good but felt a little flat for me. When I think Queen, I think umpf and this lacked umpf. 3 stars
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
I’ve run thru several QOTSA albums but have never listened to their debut. What an excellent debut this turned out to be, it’s evident they had their signature sound from the start. It’s weird, they manage to swiftly transition from sludgy drones to crisp sharp output, toss in a dash of sleaze to it and it’s a unique yet impressive recipe. Although Homme’s vocals do sound great, it sounds as though he’s holding back a touch, the snarl never does fully come out. Standouts include Regular John, If Only, How To Handle a Rope and Give the Mule What He Wants. Fucking slick debut 4 stars
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Who the fuck writes a song welcoming me to the working week? Ugh Costello, you’re just so annoying, your insecurities are shining thru on Miracle Man, you’re fine dude you dude stop being an insufferable bitch. That being said, this is probably the best of his work I’ve listened to. Musically, it’s pretty clean pop rock, I just can’t get into Costello. 2.5 star bumped up for the band performance 3 stars
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
The Clash
The Clash
I’ve never run thru this one before. It’s The Clash, I like The Clash and it was a quick hitter with no duds. Police and Thieves is fantastic, not sure how I missed that one. 4 stars
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Tom Petty was always cool, this was a solid album aside from Anything That’s Rock ‘N’ Roll, that song sucked. Mystery Man, kinda caught me off guard, I liked it but it sounded like Petty was doing a Van Morrison impression. Breakdown has always been a favourite of mine, American Girl is another classic. This album has some cheese to it for sure, starting with the cover art but it’s fun to hear a vocalist switch things up several times within. This is great, 4 stars
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
The contrast between the crisp opener if My My, Hey Hey and the sludgy closer Hey Hey, My My is pretty rad. Pocahontas is a beautiful yet mournful song, I never fully understood the Marlon Brando reference so I checked it out. He refused to take the stage to accept his Oscar award for the Godfather, in protest of Hollywood’s racist portrayal of Natives in film. Powderfinger not only includes the best guitar riff on the album but is another excellent example of Neil’s vivid storytelling, this track is so good. Only song that falls flat for me is Welfare Mothers, I don’t think I got what it’s about and I found the looping beat a bit bland. Aside from that, solid album. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I just wish the WEF introduced a wrestler named The Rooster, dressed as a rooster and used The Rooster as they’re into. Aside from that, I think Alice Im Chains is fine, they claim they were metal, they were far too slow to be metal. There are some good, sludgy grunge tunes here. Your drummer is not a metal drummer dudes, you’re playing metal in quick sand, you are too slow and that’s fine. 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
This was a dumb fun metal album. I assume they were one of the earlier bands to meld industrial sounds with metal so that was kind of interesting. Like NIN if Reznor didn’t take himself so seriously and I really like NIN but this was surprisingly refreshing. The production was quite impressive. They definitely deserve credit for doing something innovative here. 3 stars
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I won’t ever just put Marley on but anytime it comes on, I’m into it. Lively up Yourself is a tune I hadn’t ever heard and it has the standard Marley chill vibes with some fuck to it, great track. Really enjoy this version of No Woman, No Cry just sounds a bit more vocal forward. So Jah Seh was another standout, just a really strong album overall. No complaints, 4 stars
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
They kinda float between the poppy mellow sound of Big Me and the more aggressive punch of Weenie Beenie. On some tracks they go both mellow and hard like on For All
the Cows. Foo Fighters end up constructing a pretty solid debut and Grohl makes it clear from the start that he’s not looking to be Nirvana part 2. Strong album 3.5 stars
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
This is the shit you play at fancy dinner parties you host. I’m talking cotton napkin fancy. It’s chill, I’d play again. 4 stars
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
It had good energy and I really enjoyed it. Let’s start is an absolute banger, great track that I could see myself returning to. The banter for a live set was brutal. Also, the last track being titled a drum solo kinda annoyed me. It wasn’t a solo, there’s more than on drummer, you named them both in the song title… Good listen overall 3 stars
3