View Album
Mon Apr 05 2021
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
One of my favourite albums, still as good now as when I first heard it as a teenager and hasn't really dated at all. Love the sound of everything, and it values close listening - the bass and guitar in particular. Intelligent, anti-consumerist/capitalist/imperialist lyrics, coupled with funky jams - what more could you want?
5
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
My knowledge of Wings pretty much begins and ends with Alan Partridge calling them "the band The Beatles could have been". He's probably not too far wrong - there's plenty of songs here that could easily fit onto a later Fab Four album if they'd had someone else to give them a good-looking over. The hooks and pop smarts are still there, but it doesn't quite work as well as his albums with the Beatles.
Reading the Wiki of the album was almost as entertaining as listening to it - deciding to record it in post-Biafran war Lagos amidst a Cholera outbreak for the exoticism (?!) and an irate Fela Kuti storming into their studio accusing McCartney of appropriating Nigerian music after visiting his club (only calmed by being played some of their recordings).
The album works best when it strays into Abbey Road medley territory, switching around mid-song and re-visiting previous hooks, and the final Nineteen Hundred and Eighty Five is a pretty funky jam - could work well with an extended edit of the piano.
Not an album I'd have listened to without this challenge, but glad I did. I was ready to give it a 4 or even higher on first listen, but the initial giddy high didn't quite stay on repeat listens and I doubt it's one I'll revisit in full too often. Sounds better on headphones too, some nice production. 3/5 on the 1001 scale, 3.5 for me.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
The La's
The La's
An album I'd always been aware of (a favourite of the 2 for £10 bargain bin at HMV), but never listened to - mainly because of their most (only?) famous song, "Here She Goes" which I must have ambiently heard hundreds of times from adverts and whatnot. It's a great song in isolation, but it can only be taken so many times.
To my surprise, the majority of the album is much more muscular than "Here She Goes" and has a clear connection with the old Merseybeat and British Invasion style bands from the 60s - almost power pop.
I even checked out some of the BBC live sets they made after reading about Lee Mavers' dislike for the album recordings and preferred these in some ways, a sharper and slightly more modern sound than the actual LP.
It's influence on Britpop (a shameful mark on British musical history) is easy to hear, but it feels superior and better crafted than it's later counterparts. A solid 3.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Dirt
Alice In Chains
This is pretty great and wished I'd heard it when I was younger; heavier than I was anticipating (sort of a sludge metal/grunge hybrid) with some absolute monster riffs - the opening 1-2-3 of Them Bones, Dam That River and Rain When I Die is unstoppable.
Being an hour-long album largely about drug addiction with pretty grimey production, it can often be a bleak and difficult listen - especially knowing the eventual tragic fate of the lead singer Layne Staley. It may have been better being slightly shorter, but I honestly don't know what I'd cut - in isolation, there's not really a bad track here and it does flow very well.
A strong 4/5. Favourite tracks: Them Bones / Dam That River / Junkhead
4
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Fine with a couple of good tunes, however feels pretty functional and way overlong at an hour. Maybe if I had a better sense of Costello's catalogue and it's place in it I may appreciate it more but seems a strange choice for this kind of list.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 10 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Another day, another Elvis Costello album. However, unlike yesterday's middling Brutal Youth, this was excellent. His band The Attractions are super-tight particularly on the jerkier, New Wave tracks (Pump It Up is close to perfect), and I can understand the credit Costello gets as a talented songwriter/lyricist. The production is much crisper than Brutal Youth too, everything sounds clear and sharp rather than the slightly muddy mastering of the later album - really brings out the way the band fit together so perfectly.
Didn't tire after a few listens today, will return in the future. It also introduced me to their infamous fuck-you SNL performance - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eD_24nDzkeo
Top Tracks: Pump It Up, (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea, Lipstick Vogue
4
View Album
Sun Apr 11 2021
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Despite broadly sharing the same politics as Bragg, he's never done anything for me at all. This didn't change my mind.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Scott 4
Scott Walker
As a teenager in the mid 90s reading about music in the NME and Q, this was always mentioned in hushed tones as one of the all-time greats so I went in with high expectations and was initially disappointed. The Morricone-esque opener aside, the first few tracks on first listen seem on first listen quite standard MOR crooner territory. However as the album progresses and you tune into Walker's dark songs (touching on subject matter like Bergman films, the Warsaw Pact and PTSD) through his beautifully rich voice, it clicks into place. The second half becomes more musically varied and ambitious. On second listen, I loved it all and it feels like a proper album that builds and flows - the perfect length at 30 minutes too.
It also got me listening to some of his later, avant-garde output too which seems right up my street - The Drift in particular feels like a horror movie on record.
Top Tracks: Boy Child, Get Behind Me, Rhymes of Goodbye, Old Man's Back Again (Dedicated to the Neo Stalinist Regime)
5
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
Sound Affects
The Jam
Always rated The Jam more as a singles rather than album band, and this re-listen confirmed the case for me. It's fine throughout, but only really Start and That's Entertainment shine brightly.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 14 2021
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
This was released around the time I went to Uni, and I saw them in a 1/3 full venue shortly after the album came out - I don't think I'd even heard of them at the time, being dragged along by a cooler friend who was into alternative US rock. It was probably the best, most life-affirming concert I'd ever seen. I saw them again in the same venue about 9 months later and it was packed to the rafters, and just as good. I've seen them since and they didn't quite capture the same magic (it felt a little too culty in larger halls), but those 2 shows were very special.
Race for the Price will probably be listened to for as long as we have music, and there is a certain something to the album that doesn't really sound or feel like much else. However, I never loved this record as much as others - maybe as to me it paled against the live show from the era.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Very top-heavy and overlong, but undisputable ambition. I'm glad there's someone like her pushing the boundaries in R&B/pop, but it doesn't always translate into something I want to listen to
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I don't think I can get with ELP and their prog ilk, it just feels really dated and musically staid compared to other music of the era (e.g. originally released the same year as Tago Mago which still sounds fresh).
The lyrics are dreadful too:
Can you believe / God makes you breathe
Why did he lose / six million Jews
1
View Album
Sat Apr 17 2021
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
2
View Album
Sun Apr 18 2021
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
2
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
2
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Technique
New Order
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
3
View Album
Sat Apr 24 2021
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
5
View Album
Sun Apr 25 2021
Boston
Boston
5
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Synchronicity
The Police
2
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
3
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
2
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
2
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
1
View Album
Sat May 01 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
2
View Album
Sun May 02 2021
Sea Change
Beck
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
1
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
5
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
5
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
5
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Headquarters
The Monkees
2
View Album
Sat May 08 2021
Different Class
Pulp
3
View Album
Sun May 09 2021
I Should Coco
Supergrass
4
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Suede
Suede
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Veeery close to the full 5, wonderful
4
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Opus Dei
Laibach
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Play
Moby
2
View Album
Sat May 15 2021
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
4
View Album
Sun May 16 2021
Achtung Baby
U2
Singles are great, the rest not so much
3
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
5
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
3
View Album
Sat May 22 2021
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Better than I remember it being (I lived through britpop, it wasn't good). Imagine better if you haven't heard Design For Life played over and over again for decades. Prefer The Holy Bible.
3
View Album
Sun May 23 2021
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
3
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Tommy
The Who
2
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
This is mostly banging. Enjoyed much more than I expected.
4
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
2
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
2.5 rounding up to 3. Undeniable talent, but left me cold - too much artifice.
3
View Album
Sat May 29 2021
Dry
PJ Harvey
5
View Album
Sun May 30 2021
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
5
View Album
Mon May 31 2021
Ramones
Ramones
4
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
Very pleasant background music. I would have probably given this negative stars 10-15 years ago but can see the appeal to an extent.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Ray Of Light
Madonna
4
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
Beautiful. Surprised I'd never heard this before, will be a favourite and need to investigate more of Maal's work
5
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Went into this with low expectations but really enjoyed it, some excellent songwriting
4
View Album
Sat Jun 05 2021
Truth
Jeff Beck
of it's time, LZ-esque at times but nothing special in 2023 tbf
2
View Album
Sun Jun 06 2021
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
This bangs, may be my favourite Jon Spencer album
4
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
What a voice!
4
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Going 3.5 - always found this one of their less interesting early albums but still has a different, glammier vibe to it's britpop peers. Great live band back in the day
3
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Transformer
Lou Reed
Loved this back in the day. Perfect Day/Walk on the Wild Side are played out to death but there's not really a bad track here.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 12 2021
One World
John Martyn
I expected folk, not dubby cosmic funk (for the most part). Interesting in places but not something I'd listen to again. Can't say I'm a fan of Martyns voice either, sounds like a drunk old bloke down the pub. 2.5, making a generous 3
3
View Album
Sun Jun 13 2021
British Steel
Judas Priest
5
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Dang, what a voice. Great instrumentation as well, super tight band. Difficult to fault.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 15 2021
Close To You
Carpenters
Appreciate the craft of the writing and Karen C is a great singer, not one I'd want to revisit but enjoyable
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
Signing Off
UB40
This is fantastic, had always written off UB40 as a pop-reggae group but this is very roots/dub orientated.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Largely inoffensive 50s pop with a few highlights. Love Hurts is great
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Blue
Joni Mitchell
5
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
Abraxas
Santana
First heard about Santana from that awful Smooth song so knowing he was some Latin jazz fusion monster back in the day was a surprise. Still good stuff here, kinda wish it was a bit harder as he has the chops to really go
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
It's not perfect and I prefer the tighter Talking Book / Innervisions but jesus, what a talent.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
2112
Rush
3
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
3
View Album
Sat Jun 26 2021
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
3
View Album
Sun Jun 27 2021
Vivid
Living Colour
3
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Bit dated but his voice is undeniable and the singles still bang
3
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
1
View Album
Sat Jul 03 2021
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Bland and forgettable. I hated the singles from this at release and they haven't improved, especially with Quaye's cod-Jamaican accent. Could pass as background music but shouldn't be on this list.
1
View Album
Sun Jul 04 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Oh man, so good. Coronado <3 <3 <3
5
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Some of this is incredible, some absolute nonsense. Good bless Kate
4
View Album
Tue Jul 06 2021
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
5
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
5
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Glorious, one of the best discoveries so far. Beautiful stuff
5
View Album
Sat Jul 10 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
3
View Album
Sun Jul 11 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
2
View Album
Tue Jul 13 2021
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
2
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
Dem dronez
5
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
I never fully appreciated this when listening before, despite being a huge JB fan, as it doesn't have the same funk as his later work but wow, something clicked with me today listening. This is molten, the slower stuff particularly - Lost Someone >>>>
5
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
Expected to enjoy this more than I did, couple of great songs but largely a bit meh
3
View Album
Sat Jul 17 2021
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Didn't expect to enjoy this, good throughout - I'd always written off Dire Straits as a MOR 80s group but this is kinda interesting. Nice surprise!
4
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
Beautiful, listened to this in my teens and didn't wow me that much but glad I revisited - an outstanding album
5
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
The title track and Jingling Baby still go hard but meh.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
4
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
4
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
4
View Album
Sat Jul 31 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
Always interesting and the title track is all timer. Demented cover of Across The Universe also a positive
4
View Album
Sun Aug 01 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Most of this just kinda passed me by, the final track "It's Love" is AMAZING though
3
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Rio
Duran Duran
Ha, expected to hate this but it's a riot
5
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
So good, was really into this when I was 18/19 for some reason and haven't listened to since but still stands up.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
4
View Album
Thu Aug 05 2021
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Like a dubbier Talking Heads on a bad trip. Only ever heard The Modern Dance by Pere Ubu before (which bangs), this is still pretty damn good - don't listen to the naysayers
4
View Album
Fri Aug 06 2021
Eliminator
ZZ Top
3
View Album
Sat Aug 07 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
Premium jangle
4
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
3
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 14 2021
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
4
View Album
Sun Aug 15 2021
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
5
View Album
Sun Aug 22 2021
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
4
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
5
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
Liked the lush orchestration, especially the first track, but I find Neil Hannon insufferable.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Queen II
Queen
2.5 - like Queen when they're a straight-up heavy rock band but not so keen on the prog excesses
2
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
Timeless
Goldie
4
View Album
Tue Aug 31 2021
Make Yourself
Incubus
1
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Sensational
5
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
4
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
3
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
3
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
4
View Album
Sat Sep 25 2021
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
5
View Album
Sun Sep 26 2021
The Clash
The Clash
5
View Album
Mon Sep 27 2021
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Slightly generous 4 maybe, but I like how this seems to naturally fuse pop with 90s electronic music. Very of its time, but feels authentic
4
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
3
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
4
View Album
Sun Apr 17 2022
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
5
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Hms Fable
Shack
Kinda oasis but better - not a fan of britpop and didn't like this on release, but the songwriting is so good it's aged well
4
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
3
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Live At Leeds
The Who
Keith Moon is a great rock drummer and the cover of Young Man Blues slays, but this didn't wow me quite as much as I expected
3
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
The disco tracks are 5/5 alltimers, the slower pop songs are predictably sexless and bring the album down.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Really enjoyed this, surprisingly so considering I know nothing about traditional country music. Will explore more!
4
View Album
Sat Apr 23 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
5
View Album
Sun Apr 24 2022
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
One of the first albums that turned me onto music. It's not perfect (I'd probably go 4.5) but the highs are stratospheric
5
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Pretty good, but of interest more as spot the sample than as an album to enjoy. The iron butterfly cover is sweet though
3
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Violator
Depeche Mode
Personal Jesus & Enjoy the Silence are bangers, but the rest didn't do much for me at all 2.5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
The title track is part of the modern canon, but there's so many versions they all merge together - not sure I've ever heard the album version before; it's definitely WAY overproduced and quite weak compared to more pared down covers. Discovered a DJ Shadow sample on El Condor Pasa too! Hiding in plain sight. I enjoyed this in the main but not something I'd ever choose to listen to
3
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
4
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Bummed
Happy Mondays
Takes a while to click but once the fug clears it's great, love the grooves and just the general vibe. 3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Sat Apr 30 2022
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
4
View Album
Sun May 01 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
3
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
2
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
4
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Good stuff!
4
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Exceptional when it's going all out, largely meh sadly
3
View Album
Sun May 08 2022
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Still stands up, very fond memories of this as a teenager - was lent it from a friend and it felt genuinely dangerous to listen to.
4
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
3.5
3
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Peerless country soul
5
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
3.5
3
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Illmatic
Nas
Borderline perfect
5
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
4
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
5
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Pretty much all killer, no filler. Some tracks have been dampened by over-exposure but it's hard to give it much other than the full 5
5
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Not all of this works but when it goes, it really goes. Must have been pretty special 55 years ago
4
View Album
Sat May 21 2022
Dookie
Green Day
3
View Album
Sun May 22 2022
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Couple of heaters (Burnin' Yearnin' - DAMN) but disappointing in the main
3
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
3
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Prefer the bluesy stuff on this but still some great tracks despite it being a bit patchy.
3
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
L.A. Woman
The Doors
3
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Desperately bland
1
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
Drunk
Thundercat
Hard one to rate as it's just kinda there, although I like the short clip like tracks which keeps the vibe consistent. Nothing bad about it but nothing that truly captured or transported me. Good smoking music (I'm sure)
3
View Album
Sun May 29 2022
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
So good! Didn't expect to enjoy a kinks album as much as this
4
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Going 4.5, don't think there will ever be a time this doesn't sound cool
4
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
5
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Moondance
Van Morrison
5
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Probably the least of her albums on this list but still excellent, 4.5*
4
View Album
Sat Jun 04 2022
Hysteria
Def Leppard
VERY 80s. Animal, Don't Shoot Shotgun and Run Riot bang to an extent but this is pretty bad in 2023
2
View Album
Sun Jun 05 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
First 4 tracks are all timers, the flipside is a bit mediocre. 3.5
4
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
Lyrics are a little sixth form poetry and the subject matter is all very grim, but musically this is far and away the best Manics album - still stands up well. Like Pearl Jam but with songs about sex tourists and anorexia.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Feels an odd choice for this list but excellent album, right up my street.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Roadrunner is a 10/10 classic, the rest rather pales by comparison. Disappointed
3
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
Electric side is 5*, acoustic not so much (but still good)
4
View Album
Sat Jun 11 2022
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
One of the highlights of post-Funeral, major label 00s indie. Can tell a lot of money has been spent on this, but it's all worthwhile. A generous 5 but this was a special album for me.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 12 2022
Third
Portishead
Love this, my favourite Portishead album - so many thrilling tracks with just the right level of experimentalism
5
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Coked-out excess - all over the place but better than I was expecting for a double set.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
Fine
3
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
4
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
21
Adele
Probably a 3.5, mostly forgettable but some all-timers. Scratches that melodramatic pop itch
4
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Fuck Kanye in 2023 but this is an all-timer. 5-stars just for Minaj's verse on Monster
5
View Album
Sun Jun 19 2022
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
lol
2
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Fantastic!
5
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Garbage
Garbage
Decent enough. Very of it's time (and it didn't sound particularly ground breaking in the 90s) but the singles still slap and Manson is a great frontwoman
3
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
A Seat at the Table
Solange
4
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Being late 80's funk metal not all of this has aged well, but it stands up suprisingly well. Not my favourite FNM but still bangs.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 25 2022
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
4
View Album
Sun Jun 26 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Starts out great, but was slightly disappointed by this. Excellent muscians but much of it didn't really excite
3
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Moon Safari
Air
4
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Yeah, this hits the spot
5
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Phrenology
The Roots
Easily one of the best live bands I've seen - saw the day ODB died and they did a medley of his stuff which I still think about 20 odd years later. Then in NYC on holiday with all kinds of special guests. Anyway, 1st half is borderline perfect, 2nd drags a bit.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
4
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
The singles are great (although a little overplayed) but it feels a little too clean compared to the hazy fug of Bummed
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Classic, RIP Tom.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
RIP Dave, too many people dying at the moment. Great harmonies, some excellent songs - really enjoyed this. 4.5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Fishbone were always considered a bit of a laughing stock, at least in the UK. Can now understand why. 1*
1
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Bad Company
Bad Company
Pretty bog standard blues rock 2*
2
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
John Prine
John Prine
Exceptional songwriting; funny and thoughtful. 5*
5
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
Fine enough Punk album but nothing too spectacular, better when it treads into more hardcore territory. Liked Looking At You too, but nothing I'd be fussed about returning to. 3/5
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Epic soul, love how long these tracks go for and are allowed to breathe. Only let down by the ballad "One Woman" 4*
4
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Compared to the albums around this one in Wonder's discography, quite bland and forgettable. Not awful by any means and a pleasant listen but nothing particularly memorable. 3*
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Nothing special, expected to like this more - I guess there's historical significance here but their formula was massively improved by bands such as Big Black a few years later. Let's go a generous 3.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Masterpiece 5*
5
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
In my head this was always considered a "lesser" Massive Attack album at the time (possibly misremembering...), but it's an exceptional album really. The Tracey Thorn features are the best for me, but it's all good. 5*
5
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Wildly exuberant, inventive and exciting, possibly the Beasties best effort. Still know most of this inside-out after endless plays as a teenager. 5*
5
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Dang, so good. How cool does Bob look on the cover here too? Haven't listened to this since uni.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
Great songs, although maybe feels a little like a transitional record between Nevermind and what was to come next. A sad listen.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
3
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Forever Changes
Love
5
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
The jam band stuff is pretty bad but the rest is great. Had only heard My Sweet Lord before, glad I've checked it out properly
4
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
The White Album
Beatles
Some of the best Beatles songs, some of the worst. Never not interesting
5
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Some of the best songs ever written, sung by one of the best ever singers.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
Enjoyed this more than I anticipated, not going to change anyone's life but some chilled country-folk
3
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Some classics but my least favourite Bowie from this era 4*
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
2
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
4
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
3
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
meh
2
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
This is great. Win Butler may be an arsehole (and some) but there's no denying AF's 2000's output
5
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
2
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
There's better Orbital albums for me
3
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
3*
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Expected to like this more :\
2
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
It's alright I guess
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Pretty good, but nothing to wow 3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
The McCartney collab is a bit naff and I've never really liked the title track but there's some all-timers here. Sounds fantastic too, crank it up on some good kit
4
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Digged this much more than I expected
4
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
4
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Grey Seal goes hard
4
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
5
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
2
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Nice surprise to see this hear. I bought this back in the day from a second hand CD shop as I was a big Company Flow fan, but it didn't do a great deal for me at the time. 20 years or so later it's much more resonant with me and still stands up remarkably well - a golden era for underground hiphop
4
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Suicide
Suicide
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
GI
Germs
3
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
The Rise & Fall
Madness
3
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Out of Step
Minor Threat
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
4
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
Bit patchy but 11min Street Life >>>>>>>>>
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Someone with a good record collection trying to make an album that captures all their interests. Very 90s. Liked this and Holmes at the time as a teen but it feels a little too self-conscious.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
The spiky new wave is largely good, you know the singles. Less said about Sting's fake Jamaican accent the better. On Any Other Day is terrible
3
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Meh
2
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Very naff production and a bit too "World Music" but enjoyed this more than I expected. One I may return to
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Duff stadium-rock in love with the smell of its own farts
1
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Kenza
Khaled
Horribly dated production and bland. I like some of Khaled's other albums but this is a bizarre choice, borderline unlistenable. El Harba Wine is a tune tho
1
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
30 years old! Still incredible, a magical album
5
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
5
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Odelay
Beck
Got an arch-90s feel which I never really liked - didn't love this much at the time and still haven't warmed to it
2
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Haven't listened to Joplin properly for 20-odd years, incredible.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Ignoring the nasty misogyny, there's some fantastic songs here. I wouldn't blame you if you turn off a couple of tracks in though
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Face to Face
The Kinks
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
5
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Overlong and there's better tribe albums, but this is pretty great still.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Lot of sadness to this for the obvious reasons, but a great album. Rehab has been overplayed but it's solid throughout. Shame she didn't get the help she needed; a huge talent.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
The Kinks are maybe my favourite discovery from this site.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
5
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Parklife
Blur
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
If this doesn't do it for you, check your pulse
5
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
The proggier aspects haven't dated well but the mad hypnotic space-rock jams are still fantastic
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
I'm sure there's much more to this than I was getting but just couldn't enjoy it
2
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
4
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
2
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
The title track (which everyone knows) and some other vocal tracks are good, otherwise this is surprisingly bland.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Old man trying to be cool vibes
1
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
4
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Close To The Edge
Yes
Was dreading this one given prog's reputation but it slaps.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
I hated this on release, mainly teenage stubbornness as I preferred their rave stuff and thought Firestarter was really weak compared to the Atari Teenage Riot and gabber techno I was listening to. Don't mind this now, Firestarter sounds much better sequenced in the album and Diesel Power with Kool Keith makes me wish Liam Howlett produced a full hip hop album rather than the depreciating returns they went into after this
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
4
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Going 4.5, wonderfully weird pop
4
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
4
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
4
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
3.5 maybe - not of all this is good but Venom is an alltimer and there's plenty to like
4
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
4
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
Smooooth
4
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
4
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
2
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
I enjoyed the swagger of their debut on relisten but this is too lumpen and coked out.
2
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
5
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
Concentrated perfection
5
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Metallica
Metallica
Haven't listened to this for years and I was expecting to be all snooty that it's their sellout album etc etc but this just slams.
5
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
5
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Never listened to this before, despite the ubiquitous singles. Not very good
1
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
5
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Love how relentless this goes
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
meh, imagine this was better at the time
2
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
A generous 5 maybe as it's overlong but damn, so good.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
I was always more of a Black Sunday guy, has a few of their classics though
3
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
War
U2
4
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
2
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
4
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
4
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Some of these suffer from overplaying but this is pretty much wall to wall great
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
5
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Although I'm pretty much ideal age to be a fan, this is my first time listening. I hated Oasis in their pomp in the 90s (I was always a contrarian) but the swagger to this album is undeniable. The lyrics are largely nonsense, the music hilariously derivative but some of these tracks make you feel like a god
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
Maybe 2.5, starts off well but becomes tiresome by the end. This is very much stadium metal, just with allusions to death/thrash metal - clearly designed for mass gatherings where I'm sure they still excel. I saw Slipknot on their first UK tour (1999/early 2000?) and haven't really kept up with them since Iowa, appreciated the chance to reacquaint myself though
2
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Not a perfect album but there's moments of such brilliance it feels wrong not to give it the full 5.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
5
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
25
Adele
Warming to Adele, has to be said
4
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Document
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
5
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
2
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Tical
Method Man
RZAs most oppressive production work, almost sounds like it's cursed at times. I'd always thought this was one of the weaker initial run solo albums from the Wu-Tang Clan but on relisten this isn't the case at all - Method Man maybe lacks some of the artistry of GZA and Raekwon but has charisma in absolute spades
4
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
3
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
5
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
Went in expecting to hate this but it's very listenable. Not something I'm going to spin on the regular, but can understand their appeal a bit more now
3
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Still so rad, listened to this a lot growing up but appreciated it more now. What a talent
5
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Dare!
The Human League
4
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
A lanky American Fall
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
My Generation
The Who
2
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
The highs are stratospheric but waaaaaaay too long
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
5
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
haven't listened to this in a loong time, appreciated different things about it now - a very odd record
4
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Scalpel-precision riffs
5
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Very bowie in parts but good stuff
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
4
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
5
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
The singles avoid it being a 1, garbage. I saw them live before they launched the album and being heavily hyped, and didn't think much of them back then - hasn't aged well at all, just a band with few ideas
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
5
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
5
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Revolver
Beatles
5
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
4
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
3
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Palo Congo
Sabu
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Risque
CHIC
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Falls off near the end but there's incredible music here. Was always more of a metal box dude
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
2.5 maybe, the dumb glam metal tracks work far better
2
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Ctrl
SZA
4
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
Enjoying these Yes albums more than I'd expect
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Generous 4 but the singles still bang
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
Couple of bangers
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
4
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
5
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Arise
Sepultura
Rules
5
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Ingenue
k.d. lang
3.5 - very pleasant listening
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
The weakest of the classic run of Pixies but still great, better than I remembered
4
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
5
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Nowhere
Ride
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
4
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
3
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Spiderland
Slint
5
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Low-Life
New Order
4
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
5
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
A solid 3.5
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
xx
The xx
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Overlong but dayum, some good stuff on here
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
2
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
High Violet
The National
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
I liked this at the time but wow, really hasn't aged well
2
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
All over the place but kinda engaging jazz rock (I guess?)
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
WHY DOES THIS GUY LIKE THE DIVINE COMEDY SO MUCH
2
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
This is a blast, what an atmosphere
5
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
No idea why this is getting such bad reviews
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Still astounding
5
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Damaged
Black Flag
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Reminds me quite a bit of the Stooges, really scuzzy sound. Ace of Spades is a bit played out and the slower tracks don't work quite as well, but this is largely great. The hard boogie of Over the Top at the end the highlight for me
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
1984
Van Halen
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
didn't expect to like this at all, much more off-kilter than I anticipating and a slightly horny vibe to it all - good stuff
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
brings me back to my late teens - can remember hearing suite-pee on a metal hammer (i think) covermount CD and just having my brain melted. Stands up well, shades of nu-metal but slightly askew
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
18!?!?!?!?!?!? Probably her weakest album (tough competition) but man, what a talent.
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Da Capo
Love
kicks into gear with 7+7 is - maybe the best Love song? Prefer Forever Changes as an album but this has some great moments
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
So good, I think I prefer Fear of a Black Planet as a listening experience but this is such a jolt. The Bomb Squad's wall-of-noise production weaponising it's samples into something genuinely thrilling with Chuck D and Flavor Flav capturing lightning in a bottle. Best intro track ever too
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Has its moments and Buckley's voice is always golden, but this is a bit naff sadly. 2.5
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
5
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Expected to love this but found it a real slog. Game of Pricks is good though
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Feels slightly churlish to give less than the full 5.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
I'm sure I used to like this but it doesn't do much for me now, the longer two final tracks are easily the standouts
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Terrible lyrics throughout (A mole, digging in a hole/Digging up my soul/Now going down, excavation) but I enjoyed this more than I expected tbh, the singles are bangers for sure - opening 1/2/3 is undeniable despite their overplayed nature. Production is a bit weird, certainly very over-produced and clean, but there's an element of vulnerability to the album that I wasn't really anticipating.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
The title track is borderline perfect, Eddie Hazel was a force of nature
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Great when it's breakneck and on the verge of collapsing on itself with super hooky verses and choruses colliding with no space to breathe. The chuggier tracks kill the vibe
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Dated in places but this is by far the best album of the big beat era, a generous 4
4
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
London Calling
The Clash
Pretty much perfect, such strong songwriters.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
5
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Holy moly
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Solid, nothing new but does what it does exceptionally
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Electric
The Cult
Definitely uncool and working in established tropes, but tbh flat out rocks hard
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
This did very little for me
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
2
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
I wrote this off at the time and didn't really give it much time (was probably in one of my experimental skronk phases), but its easily up with Bowie's best work.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Listened to it, as soon as it ended I started the album again. This Woman's Work at the end is unreal, just perfect
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Don't think this is perfect, but the highs are so good and it's such an ambitious piece of work that it's hard to justify any less than the full 5
5
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
RIFFS
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Like with Harry Potter, I always felt like I was slightly too old for Linkin Park - if I was born a few years later I'd have probably ate this stuff up. Can appreciate the craft but it doesn't do anything for me
2
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
1977
Ash
Never really goes beyond it's influences but the nosier stuff here rules, some echoes of early Nirvana/grungy Sonic Youth at times. Boo to Britpop but this is better than I anticipated
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The White Room
The KLF
weird album, lots of echoes of other stuff in this strange dubby, acid-house dream - Sound & Vision, Twin Peaks
2
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Pump
Aerosmith
Find it dodgy that Tyler was basically my age at time of recording and singing about teenage girls, but this bangs in the main. Don't think Perry gets the respect he deserves as a guitarist, riffs galore.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Still stands up, consistent throughout and 50s slightly lazy flow continues to be super listenable. The mega budget production bangs and In Da Club is an all-timer. Limited subject matter but you know what you're walking into with this, better than I feared
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Follow The Leader
Korn
Some of this is woeful (the Durst collab, Earache my Eye), but when it's good it hits hard. Not my favourite Korn but glad I revisited
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Pretenders
Pretenders
Precious is an alltime great opener, and the spikier tracks here are fantastic - really playing into Hynde's sass. Sags in the middle and end sadly, Brass in Pocket aside
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Better than I thought it'd be, although massively of it's time. I've not knowingly ever played this before but I seemingly recognised every track, probably soundtracked multiple stoned evenings at university
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Pelican West
Haircut 100
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
The Undertones
The Undertones
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Be
Common
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Microshift
Hookworms
Great album, not quite sure why on the list but thoroughly enjoyed either way
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Bit overrated and a little of it's time, but can't be too critical - a lovely listen
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
2
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Leftism
Leftfield
2.5* Fine enough, never really got the hype with these even back in the day. Remember seeing them on the Rhythm & Stealth tour in 2000 or so and they were LOUD
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
5
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Blur
Blur
Fine, a necessary jump into different sounds after reaching the limits of their previous approach with The Great Escape. Kind of feels like their ticking off the boxes - this is the Bowie track, the Roxy Music track, the trip hop track...
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
A generous 5 maybe but this album gives me so much pleasure. The riffs!
5
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Maybe 3.5? Not all of this dated well but there's some undeniable bangers
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Future Days
Can
So good, I'd maybe underappreciated this in the past - rock solid throughout and possibly their most consistent album
5
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
More Specials
The Specials
3