A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue NileMore pretentious, early 80s new wave rubbish. I’ll give it an extra star for being listenable.
More pretentious, early 80s new wave rubbish. I’ll give it an extra star for being listenable.
Solid jazz/bossa nova record. Can get kinda repetitive, but still a fun listen nonetheless.
I encourage anyone who is about to listen to this record to also read about the story leading up to this performance. Absolutely ridiculous circumstances surrounding the show that really puts the songs in a different perspective. The music itself is great as well. Impressive improvisation throughout. Also surprising to me that a solo piano free-improvisation record became a best seller.
Boring. Talented singer but this is way too long and many of the songs sound the same.
Aw hell nah miss me with that 80s bullshit.
Emerging from the 1960s, the Temptations were forced to leave their signature “Motown Sound” behind in search of a more commercial and progressive sound. What resulted (besides numerous lineup changes) was a slew of albums in the late ‘60s and early ‘70s known as the Temptations’ “Psychedelic Era”. This record was on the tail end of their psychedelic era. The Temptations were able to land a number 1 single in “Papa Was a Rolling Stone” after a drought in chart success. The first side contains funky numbers such as a 12 minute long version of the aforementioned #1 single, and the political tune “Run Charlie Run”. Side 2 opts for a more mellow tone, with many songs featuring orchestra components. The record ends with a funky number complete with horns. Overall, I believe The Temptations fit in well to the funk sound. Standout tracks: Papa Was a Rolling Stone, Do Your Thing, The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
No sophomore slump for the Smashing Pumpkins. This record is a perfect blend of shoegaze, dreamy psychedelia, and grunge/alternative. What else can be said?
Fiona Apple burst onto the alternative scene in 1996 with this debut album. What I really enjoy about this album is the range of musical styles and instrumentation. Her songwriting and singing is also stellar. Great debut record. This is the first project I’ve heard of hers.
Elton John’s magnum opus, as I’ve heard. I never really paid too much attention to Elton, but I respect his artistry in the pop music scene. This album has some great songs. It may be a bit long, but I was surprised that I enjoyed it.
This is a hidden gem in my eyes. I hear many different genres being incorporated in this record. Alternative rock, folk, punk, even some emo tinges (see: Bit Part). I really enjoyed this album and I can hear influences on bands like the Foo Fighters, Nirvana, and Modern Baseball.
We all know this is a classic. I don’t think the singles accurately reflect the sound of this record. Biggie tells of his experiences as a young criminal, and his life before getting rich. This record seems more as a precursor to drill rap, similar to Wu-Tang’s 36 Chambers. There are some great vulnerable moments on this record as well. The only thing keeping it from a higher score is the sheer size of this record. It clocks in at 1 hr 16min. Lots of skits throughout the record also made it age a bit badly in that regard. Overall, this is a must listen for any rap/hip hop fan
I don’t think anyone can really deny the importance of U2 throughout the 80s. Their arena rock sound had become stale by the time the 90s rolled around. Alternative rock was on the rise and U2 was outdated. This album was their attempt to reinvent themselves to keep up with the times. Although there are some bright spots on this record, overall it is a bit stale to me, and pretentious at times. It is a lot of meandering ‘90s alternative rock with some forgettable tracks. If the album was closer to ~35mins, cutting out a few tracks, it would be much better.
For 1972’s “Greetings from L.A.”, Tim Buckley trades in his dreamy, psychedelic folk for a rocking, hard hitting, “sex funk” sound. The career of Buckley is sort of strange. He had this sort of crooning, deep voice that seemed to change with every record. He was big in the underground L.A. scene, but never really made it out. This record was a huge change in sound for him. There are a lot of Jim Morrison-esque moments and a few Janis Joplin moments on this record as well. The lyrical content is - well - sexual to say the least. Some of it certainly didn’t age well, and some of it is sort of strange, but I think a majority of it is pretty fun. If the lyrical content varied more, this would’ve received a higher score. Overall an enjoyable listen.
This was an interesting listen. I had never heard of the “fun Lovin criminals” before. Apparently they were pretty big in the ‘90s. The instrumentals on this record are fantastic. As another user said, though, some of the rap-rock tracks haven’t aged well. Maybe this is due to the nu-metal movement that would come a few years after this record was released. One thing that annoys me is the lyrics. They kinda suck. This was a fun listen tho. I would’ve gave it a higher score if the lyrics were better.
This album is really bad. Painful to listen to. Very, very juvenile. I feel like many of the positive reviews are blinded by nostalgia, because listening to this album in 2022 actually sucks. This record embodies everything I hate - annoying, frat rap. Not to mention it is extremely dated. Even 14 year old me would’ve hated this.
In 1967, The Beatles were focused on making cohesive albums rather than just focusing on singles. The result was Sgt. Pepper, and even down to the intricate album art, it was clear that The Beatles were putting a lot of time into recording and crafting complete albums. So how do you follow a monster like Sgt. Pepper up? You do the exact opposite! At least that’s what The Beatles thought. The White Album, as it has become known, is a double album released by the Beatles in 1968. The album consisted of many seemingly “loose” songs, thus there is no definite flow throughout the album. This throws a lot of people off. A lot of people also don’t like the “filler” tracks. Personally, I think many of the filler tracks are fun. I really love how the Beatles explored different musical styles throughout the record, such as folk, blues, proto-metal, and even avant-garde. Overall, this was a really fun listen and a great album, even if it isn’t as cohesive as their other efforts.
I never really listened to bluegrass prior to listening to this album. The closest thing was some bluegrass-esque Grateful Dead tunes. As another user stated, this album is a sort of “uniting” of two generations. It flows like a long jam session. The talent on here is great. Lots of legendary names. I absolutely love the dialogue between the songs. It makes you feel like you’re in the studio. The only thing keeping this from a higher rating is its length. 2 hours is a long time for straight bluegrass. If it was cut in half, it’d get a higher score.
Very important album in the metal/thrash genre. I wish the bass was turned up/mixed better. Overall a great album.
Truly one of alternative rock’s most precious gems.
Very fun listen. Soundtrack of my childhood.
Great debut record. Mixes genres (psychedelic rock, garage rock, doo-wop, r&b, etc.). Pretty accessible for a Captain Beefheart record, but is just enough “out there” to keep you on the edge of your seat.
Great debut record. Mixes genres (psychedelic rock, garage rock, doo-wop, r&b, etc.). Pretty accessible for a Captain Beefheart record, but is just enough “out there” to keep you on the edge of your seat.
I was not expecting to like this at all. However, after listening, it was pretty good. It kinda sounds like Dave Matthews Band mixed with mid-70s era Bob Dylan, with some Irish/Celtic influences mixed in. I think the first side of the record is by far the strongest side. It does get a bit meandering towards the end. Overall, a fun listen.
Emotional, powerful, loud. This was an enjoyable listen. Every song felt like something out of a coming-of-age film soundtrack. The lead singer’s voice can be a bit polarizing, but I enjoyed it. There are some pretentious parts of this album as well. It really embodies the 2000s indie sound.
Great debut record. Mixes genres (psychedelic rock, garage rock, doo-wop, r&b, etc.). Pretty accessible for a Captain Beefheart record, but is just enough “out there” to keep you on the edge of your seat.
Nothing special. The instrumentals are cool but the vocals leave a lot to be desired. This sort of electronic-pop had been done before so I’m not sure why this is included on the list. Again, not bad, but not great.
Really cool record. Some cool psych, funk, and jam-band moments on here. However, some songs dip a bit too far into the avant-garde, and that’s where this album suffers.
Interesting listen. Cool blend of post-punk, metal, electronic, industrial, and even dub. Not something I’m likely to visit again, but I will admit that this album was at least 10 years ahead of its time and definitely deserves its spot on this list.
Classic and influential album. Set the stage for 90s alternative rock, and alternative rock in general.
Nothing special here. Average classic rock. Not really sure why this has a spot on this list. There were many bands that sounded just like this. Not bad, but not great.
This one was a surprise. Not what I was expecting at all. Great 90s alternative rock. There’s some interesting 60s, britpop, and psychedelia influences as well. Do I think it is a must-hear before you die? Probably not. Is it that bad? Absolutely not. Good stuff.
Not bad, just not…. good. Pretty boring actually. There’s a reason this style of smooth jazz died out quickly. The guitar parts are cool but the sax parts get kinda corny. The song “Carnival of The Night” is the highlight on here. Everything else is pretty mellow.
Really an interesting album. Pretty eclectic blend of genres including hip-hop, world music, and avant-garde sampling. Very ahead of its time for 1983. Pretty fun listen.
Good ol’ Britpop. Probably the best Blur album. The influences of the Kinks and Small Faces are strong with this one. The album is a bit too long tho. Not bad at all.
For 1971’s “L.A. Woman”, The Doors turn in their psychedelia in exchange for a more mature, blues-y sound. The band was at the peak of their dysfunction, with Morrison not showing up to sessions half the time (when he did show up, he was wasted out of his mind). Nevertheless, The Doors still managed to create this great record. Is every song on here great? Not necessarily. But I enjoyed the record as a whole.
Following the success of their previous album, it was only natural for Outkast to release a …. Double solo album? Of course! This is a really ambitious project. I honestly enjoyed this listen. I can’t choose which disc I like more. Speakerboxxx is more of a hard southern rap vibe while The Love Below is more smooth and a bit more experimental. Bangers all throughout. There are a few songs I could do without, but overall it was an enjoyable listen.
Why did every 60s/70s artist fall for the 80s trend of electronic overproduced music. Ugh. This is definitely not bad. Some of the songs are good even. Just filled with too much 80s cliches. It makes the record a bit boring.
Brilliant album. Huge sound. Great songwriting. Need I say more?
Absolute classic. The rise of political rap, and one of the earlier examples of boom-bap style. This is definitely one to hear before you die.
This one is ok. I’d definitely pick FOABP over this tho. The instrumentals are a bit too 80s for my taste.
Absolute classic. The rise of political rap, and one of the earlier examples of boom-bap style. This is definitely one to hear before you die.
Definitely not my favorite PF. Still good nonetheless. Very ambitious project.
What an amazing debut. I always liked Peter Tosh because of the harsher political edge he brought to roots reggae. This one in particular pushes for the legalization of marijuana in Jamaica. Great songs on here.
This isn’t your “relaxing on the beach” reggae. This is political and angry. Essential listening.
Not my thing. Some cool moments on here tho.
Some early boom-bap rap. Pretty good stuff. The beats are great on this record. You can tell this record was pretty influential, considering it was made in 1990, and the projects that would come after it.
Amazing record. Dark, moody, political, and psychedelic. AFAIK the band was pretty much dissolved at this point. This is basically a Sly Stone solo record. He isolated in his house and had many drug-fueled recording sessions. This band should’ve been way bigger in the 70s than they were.
Synth-pop is just not my thing. There are some cool moments on here, especially the funky bass lines. I don’t think this has aged well.
Very important record for industrial/noise rock. Very, very dark and grim. It follows the “Downward Spiral” of a man, ultimately ending in his suicide. Not a bad record, but some of the lyrics are cringe in retrospect. I would’ve loved this shit when I was in high school.
Great record. The vocals can be a bit cheesy at times and it has a yacht rock feel but I honestly enjoyed it. The real highlight here is the guitar playing. Mark Knopfler is criminally underrated.
Pretentious British art-pop with an orchestral backing. Not my ting
What a great record. Fun fact, Dave Grohl played all of the instruments on this record, so it’s basically a Dave Grohl solo record. Sure, it’s got the typical ‘90s alternative rock sound. But it’s mostly Nirvana songs that Dave wrote and Kurt never got a chance to record. It’s really a “what could’ve been” if Kurt was alive to record these songs.
Great noise/alternative rock. Do I hear a bit of early emo/pop punk on here?
Monstrous record. I just have to give it 5 stars. Perfect blend of psych, acid rock, funk, and soul. The guitar playing on this record rivals Hendrix. Play this, and play it loud!
The early-mid 90s needed a change to occur in the hip-hop landscape. This record was an interesting change from the gangsta rap that dominated the charts. It brought a more positive and spiritual vibe to hip-hop. Although there were better groups in the genre, this record is still important. It is a product of its time, sure. Overall a pretty good record.
I actually have this record on vinyl but never listened to it. It was nice to throw on some good headphones and get lost in the music. This is some good early electronic music with some ambient tracks as well. Pretty trippy. Solid record overall, good but not amazing.
Pretty good prog rock. The real highlight here is the production. The instruments sound so clear, and the drumming is great on this record. A little weird, but I honestly enjoyed it.
One of the best live records of all time. So explosive and expressive. A must listen.
It’s ok. Not really my type of music to begin with. There were some good cuts here and there. A bit pretentious tho.
A staple in funk/soul. Every song on here is a banger, even the instrumentals.
Classic Americana/blues rock. Probably their best record. Side note: CCR released 3 records in 1969! No wonder they outsoles the Beatles that year. Lots of quality cuts were being pushed out in quick succession. Very solid record.
Nick Drake was sort of an enigma. Unfortunately we lost him much too soon. This record is such a strong debut. Everything down to the production is really good. It has a really moody sound, which is amplified by his untimely passing. I think Nick Drake really set the stage for more modern folk acts of the 2000s and 2010s
The late 90s and early 2000s was such a weird time for music. I mean, Limp Bizkit and Kid Rock were topping the charts so it was really like the Wild West. I think Incubus is one of the better bands from the whole nu-metal scene. Sure some aspects of them didn’t particularly age well, but I enjoy their incorporations of grunge and early emo elements. It’s overall not that good of a record but I’d be lying if I said I didn’t enjoy listening.
Very solid britpop / powerpop / UK indie / alt rock. Nothing too special, but a very enjoyable listen.
Neil Young’s first collaboration with Crazy Horse. I loved this record. Really raw country-tinged rock, with some long jams here and there. Records like this really planted the seeds for grunge music further down the line.
For this record, Beck opts for a melancholic feel, reflecting the ending of a long-term relationship just prior. Lots of sad breakup songs, all of which are solid. What really shines here is the production. Throw on some good headphones and drift away….
Although I prefer the earlier iterations of Fleetwood Mac with Peter Green, I can’t deny that this record is great. Sure it’s a bit overplayed, but it’s got great tracks.
I’ve been a fan of world music (focusing on percussion) since hearing Mickey Hart’s Planet Drum. This record is great. Really groovy. The percussion rocks. Solid.
It’s a shame that Van Morrison is a wanker these days. This record is pretty good. I feel like he was trying to pull a Tim Buckley with the jazz/classical elements to his folk rock. He pulls it off quite well. While Morrison’s voice isn’t the best, the songwriting is pretty good. There’s also a tinge of psychedelia in the overall sound of the record. But hey, it was 1968, what do you expect?
Interesting listen. Seems as though this record was pretty influential. It definitely sounds like bands like NIN took things from it. It’s not a bad record, but pretty minimal. I could do without the moaning/groaning and the ear rape screaming tho (regular screaming is fine).
More like Dad co. This is straight up 70s dad rock. Not a bad thing, but nothing too interesting here. Definitely a product of its time. Still a good listen. Classic classic rock.
Very inoffensive (and rather boring honestly). Costello was a has-been at this point in his career. Alternative rock ruled the 90s, and you can hear some of its influences on this record. Just very uninteresting overall (and probably too long)
OutKast wears their influences on their sleeve on 2000’s Stankonia, recalling sounds of Jimi Hendrix, Sly Stone, and other funk/psych artists. I love how they also added a bunch of local artist features on this record. Sure, their are skits/interludes on here which are pretty dated, but they’re short and non-intrusive. The production is amazing. This record was obviously very influential because I can hear shades of Kanye, Tyler, the creator, Kendrick Lamar, and much more. I cannot believe this came out in 2000. Great record.
Johnny Cash is so badass. Dude had just come off of a hard fought battle with addiction and is looking to return to the music industry. Mind you, he had been out of the limelight for years. So he does the sensible thing and… makes a live album? From a prison? Hell yes. The audience noise and commentary makes you feel like you’re actually at the show. He’s singing about doing cocaine and shooting people and the crowd is loving it. Amazing record.
Never been a fan of Lorde’s voice/delivery. Good songwriting though.
This is the Stones’ “White Album”. Although I think this one is much more cohesive. Tons of groovy, soulful songs on here. I like the production too. It feels like you’re sitting in on a jam session. Good record.
Good ol’ UK Garage. But not really good. I never liked this early 2000s rave era electronica to begin with. I don’t think it is something you NEED to hear before you die. This record is pretty repetitive. There are some cool moments, but it’s repetitive nature and overall length of the record ruin it for me.
I didn’t expect to see a cover album on this list. On “Stardust”, Willie Nelson covers many pre-1960 vocal standards. However, he does a good job at changing up the sound on these tracks. There’s a really soulful, country-tinged vibe.
Wow this record was really ahead of its time. It really started the whole conscious/sample-heavy rap that would rise in the 90s. Packed with great tracks. Lots of cool samples. I also really appreciate how the tracks flow into each other. I’ve commonly heard this referred to as “The Sgt Pepper of Hip Hop”. Really fun listen overall.
During a time where hair metal dominated the charts, this record was probably a nice change of sound. However, listening to it in 2022 proves that it did not age well. The sound is very dated. There are some good tracks on here, but not enough to keep it interesting.
Another Elvis Costello record. Still not a fan. Stop trying to convert me!
Phil Spector was an arse but damn did he produce some great shit. Especially love the Ronettes cuts on here.
Heavy listen. I’ve heard of Joy Division (obviously Unknown Pleasures) but admittedly never gave them a real listen. “Closer” is the record that was released after the death of their lead singer, and ultimately the last record the band would release before reforming under the name “New Order”. The lyrics are dark, but well written. The instrumentals are minimal, but also, you guessed it, dark. The lead singer definitely drew inspiration from Jim Morrison of The Doors. This record also obviously inspired many bands that would come later, such as Sonic Youth. Overall an enjoyable listen, and absolutely belongs on this list.
One thing I hate about house music is how repetitive it is. I’ll hand it to Orbital, they at least try to spice songs up. If the album were about 40 mins, I would have liked it more. Considering the long album length, it gets a bit tiring to listen to.
Never really gave The Clash a fair listen. I liked this record. Especially the ska/reggae tracks. Truly a landmark record in punk history.
Tom Petty really had the inoffensive pop-rock formula locked and loaded. That’s what this is. Taking influence from pop giants such as The Beatles, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers roll out a promising debut. A lot of people say it’s boring, and doesn’t go to the next level, but I say that’s alright. Still an enjoyable listen.
Good late-90s indie. Some cool experimental moments on here as well. Fun listen.
This makes me wanna wear eyeliner and hate the world. They definitely took some inspiration from Joy Division for this record. Good stuff.
Great psych/acid rock. Really shows the artistry that took over Haight/Ashbury in the late 60s.
Dylan’s “breakup album”. Before Midwest emo, the sad bois cried to this.
A fantastic live record that really highlights the impact that Neil will have on the upcoming “grunge” genre.
White boy reggae. I never associated reggae with the peace & love weed smokers. It was always a political genre for me. I appreciate the political lyrics and themes present here. The dub-influenced instrumentals are pretty cool too.
The sound of the 60s. Beautiful acoustic psych with baroque elements.
I surprisingly liked this record. They borrowed a lot from groups like CSNY and American Beauty-era Grateful Dead. Inoffensive soft rock. They really honed in on that 70s-singer/songwriter/laurel canyon sound.
I’m very picky with my taste in country music. This is a bit too twangy and poppy. It wasn’t a bad listen tho. Just nothing that really stood out to me.
Great instrumental R&B on here. Hammond organ + guitar (possible telecaster?) duo sounds great. Everyone recognizes that title track.
There is a lot of britpop on this list. This one was one of the better britpop records on here. Great production, and a diversified sound. Solid record.
Pioneers of dream pop. The production is a bit too 80s for my taste. Slowdive did it better.
The instrumentals were cool but a lot of the songs just felt like generic early 90s rap. Not bad, just boring.
Adele is such a frustrating artist. Amazing singer, good songwriter, but always sticks to the same method and style. Lots of these songs follow the same structure. It makes for a record that meanders way too long. This had potential to be great.
Some pretty basic indie rock. Not bad but not too interesting. The songs with Thom Yorke were interesting. It’s amazing how just his voice can elevate a song.
I don’t typically like 80s synth-pop. Bumping this up to a 3 cause “Everybody Wants to Rule the World” and “Broken” are such bangers. Maybe if I did copious amounts of cocaine the rest of the record would sound better.
Good ol Ska. Nice mix of hype tracks and slower ones. Fun record.
80s synth pop. This was more interesting, though. Some cool punk-inspired moments and even a ska track. Lauper obviously wears her influences on her sleeve which was something I liked about this record.
Lovely album of soft psych tinged folk rock, rich in those west coast harmonies and vocal prowess, fantastic playing by some of the finest in the American music scene at the time, it is warm and autumn golden like honey. Alternatively it’s the sound of bloated fly blown rich asshole rock stars indulging their excessive egos with vast capitalist fantasies of self indulgence and blissful/wilful ignorance of harsh and unfair reality and suffering of others Whichever takes your pick, or a bit of both? This is the sound of the blossoming hippie ideal, albeit seen through the eyes of the sometimes unpleasant, Stoned, talented, privileged and lucky
Landmark punk recording. Changed the game for women in rock music. That droning guitar and bass, those Jefferson airplane-turned-punk vocals. The driving drums. Very important album to listen too. Bands like Joy Division and Sonic Youth obviously took much inspiration from this. And that version of Helter Skelter is just sick.
So much post punk on this list. This one is closer to the punk ethos than others I’ve listened to. Heavy instrumentals, angry vocals, controversial lyrics. Pretty good, but is a bit too long.
Great tracks on here. He does a great job at blending the old-school 50s doo-wop sound with the newer, more energetic 60s soul/Motown sound.
I’m starting to think this list is very partial to UK-based artists. Anyways, this is the Wanker Brothers’ debut record. Right off the bat, the production is garbage. Very muddy wall of sound style guitars. Can get fatiguing to listen to. But luckily the songs are pretty good so it kinda makes up for that. They are probably the most polarizing band of all time but you can’t deny this is just a massive debut record that immediately boosted their popularity. Using meth before going onstage certainly helps.
Horn-based rock/pop. Talented musicians, but not super interesting.
I was discouraged when I saw another electronica album today. However, this one definitely brought a different vibe. Ultra compressed and distorted and funky as well. Pretty cool listen.
Solid bossa nova record. Man that sax just glides across the instrumental set by the other instruments.
A masterclass in 70s pop/songwriting. Inoffensive tunes with great lyrics. Solid record.
Another bloody britpop record. Not bad but not amazing. They’re all starting to sound similar.
Pretty generic singer/songwriter stuff. This record aged pretty well I must say, but just not my style.
Post-ATCQ Q-Tip. I appreciate how he incorporated aspects of the 90s sound with late 2000s rap/r&b that was popular at the time. The instrumentals are great.
Eh folk. It’s okay.
Sick live album. It’s a bit long but these tracks rock.
This list is slowly making me a Cure fan. Now where is my black eyeliner????
This is some pretty dated, synth-heavy jazz fusion. The artistry is great tho. Especially the drumming and bass playing.
Not the best Pixies album, so I don’t think it needs to be in this list. Nonetheless, still a good record.
Really enjoyed this one. They almost sound like a more modern version of The Band. A lot of the songs on here have a bit of an Exile on Main Street vibe which I appreciate. Good stuff.
I love Tina Turner’s work from the 70s. And I respect her career revitalization in the 80s. I really just feel like her vocal style doesn’t work with the slick 80s production. She needed something more raw like funk imo.
Pretty good. Inoffensive folk. Not sure why it is on this list tho. Wait… they’re from the UK! Seems as though any UK artist is automatically included.
Much like the Beatles, after releasing one of the most successful albums of all time, Fleetwood Mac elect to release a double album. This record is wonderfully non-cohesive and even includes some proto-punk jams. Fun record.
Popular music in the 80s and early 90s really sucked huh. Does not belong on this list imo.
70s pop. Not great. I feel like if Paul McCartney wasn’t involved with this then it would be looked back on as well. Bland.
I love albums that make you go “did he really just say that?”. Eminem does horrorcore surprisingly well on this record. The production is great as well. Some of the lyrics are immature, but that’s just part of the character he plays.
More boring electronica. I feel like there are so much more influential electronic records that could’ve been included in this list other than rave-era shite.
A lot of people think this is their best album. I just direct them to Siamese Dream. There’s a lot of songs on here. Some hits, some not. The ones that aren’t hits can be really meandering. Either way, this is some good 90s alt rock.
Stop. I don’t like this band. Stop forcing me to listen to them. Why are there so many of their albums on here???????
It’s ok. Not my thing. Violently Irish.
Solid record. Lots of classics on here. Some of the songs feel formulaic, tho.
Good singer, but one dimensional singer. Songs sound the same.
The cover is cool but alas it is boring hair metal. Sigh.
Nostalgia-clouded review alert! I was just a kid when this came out. Everyone knows the 3 singles from this record. And for good reason, they’re absolutely monster songs. This felt so fresh when it came out and still holds up till this day imo.
Already a slur only 1:50 into the album. Color me surprised…. The lyrics on here are corny as fuck. Being edgy just for the sake of being edgy. There’s no substance. Trent Reznor really saved this album. The production on here is actually really good and saves this album from being a 1.
Why is this album here. 1 hit wonder band. Gains an extra star for the hit cause it’s catchy.
Pretty middle-of-the-road prog-ish rock. The first track is a bit meandering but still cool. The drumming is awesome as is to be expected. Pretty good overall.
Decent early 90s alternative. Nothing on here really sticks out to me though. It’s not bad but not interesting. Double tracked vocals, some distorted guitars, and some power pop elements. Reminds me of the Lemonheads. Someone said this sounds like if AI tried to make 90s alternative music and that pretty much ruined this album for me lol.
I encourage anyone who is about to listen to this record to also read about the story leading up to this performance. Absolutely ridiculous circumstances surrounding the show that really puts the songs in a different perspective. The music itself is great as well. Impressive improvisation throughout. Also surprising to me that a solo piano free-improvisation record became a best seller.
Landmark recording in jazz/funk. This basically invented the idea of acid jazz, which has become one of my favorite albums. Also interesting that there are no guitars on here, as opposed to many other early fusion/electric jazz/acid jazz projects that were coming out at the time.
Another lame 80s UK group. It’s ska, but not done well. Overproduced. Could’ve died without hearing this.
As influential as Elvis was, I can’t help but think of the rockers from the same time period who were doing it better.
Is this really necessary to be on this list? Just another generic English new wave group that had 1 hit to me.
Blue-eyed soul has always kinda left a sour taste in my mouth. She’s obviously a talented singer, and the songs are good, but she’s doing the same thing that a lot of black groups were doing at the time, only she’s doing it worse imo. Give me a Motown record any day over this.
This one is pretty sick. It’s got some Primus vibes here and there. I also noticed it may have influences later 90s emo bands. Solid late 80s alternative with some punk flashes.
Pixies have gotta be one of the most influential bands to come out of the 80s. All of their stuff has aged so well. Although this is probably not their best record, I still really enjoyed it. Containing their biggest hit “Where is my mind?”, Surfer Rosa brings a really fun high-energy feel with flashes of punk, surf rock, and noise rock. Aspects of this record are still relevant today in bands like the Osees.
It’s interesting at least. Got kinda a cosmic country feel but more leaning towards easy listening.
Great jazz fusion with some funk and soul elements. Steve Winwood’s vocals are on point as always. Possibly Traffic’s best record?
More pretentious, early 80s new wave rubbish. I’ll give it an extra star for being listenable.
Interesting listen. I like the old school Americana vibe, with a splash of goth here and there. I definitely prefer the traditional songs on here, so timeless. His voice can kinda get fatiguing tho.
This one was a bit underwhelming. You always hear about how the Yardbirds were this super great and influential group with all these amazing guitar players. Most of the songs on here were just electric blues imitation. Not to say they’re bad, but I was expecting better songwriting.
Landmark punk recording. Real fun listen. Too short, in true punk fashion.
This is a pivotal record in The Beach Boys’ discography. Switching to more mature songwriting and themes, and better production. The Phil Spector wall-of-sound style production really shines in the mono mix.
Really enjoyed this one. Some really cool psych/space rock cuts on here. Some people say there’s too much going on, but I kinda like that. Well produced too.
I’ve always heard good things about Aphex Twin but I found myself a bit underwhelmed by this record. Overrated or is the later stuff better?
Way better than I thought. I like the punk edge this has.
Meh
Solid jazz/bossa nova record. Can get kinda repetitive, but still a fun listen nonetheless.
Solid alt rock with a country tinge. This is the Wilco album I’d choose to be on this list. Good stuff.
Boring. Generic sounding.
This is so mid. Not bad, but straight up mid. Karen Carpenter is dope tho. This stuff is just too twee. Sounds like I’m in a mid-70s department store.
Surprisingly not as bad as I thought. Some tracks have a cool proto-lofi hip hop sound to them.
A lot of people like this stuff, but I can’t get into it. Early 80s new wave rubbish.
Great folk rock. At this time you can hear they were experimenting with aspects of psychedelia. Great songwriting as well.
Full of hits. Even the non-hit tracks were good. This album sees the band move on from their stripped-back blues sound to a more polished indie-influenced sound. It obviously worked out well for them.
Ehhh… there are some cool moments but it feels a bit try-hard to me. Also the lead singer’s voice is a bit annoying. The album shines in its instrumentals/production.
Too smooth and tacky. I know this kick-started the whole neo-soul movement but there are better projects out there that better represent the sub genre.
I have a soft spot for this album. It’s the perfect time capsule back to the early 2000s. Sure, it’s aged kinda badly (specifically the rapping parts) but that’s part of its charm for me. Chester’s voice was so good man.
Never was a Prince fan. Too over-produced and just too… 80s. So many synths. I mean I recognize his talent but I just can’t get into him.
Good stuff. Angry and political. Bonus points for including “Today Was a Good Day”. Insane instrumental on that one.
Repetitive and kind of boring. The instrumentals are cool, however.
Invokes a nostalgic feel. A lot of the songs sound the same to me though….
Not a fan of Kate Bush. I know this is her most “experimental” record, but it’s still straight-up not that good. It kept me interested though, which is why I’m bumping it up to 2 stars. Can’t say I’ll ever listen to it again.
Sonic youth are pretty cool. This isn’t their best, but I still enjoyed it. Very raw.
New wave really isn’t for me. The 80s sucked.
Pretty cool psych/experimental rock with some electronic and pop influences.
Honestly, Nick Drake is a bit overrated to me. I do like his music though, but I don’t get the people who worship him. I can definitely see how he influenced many modern acts though.
Solid album. Great production. Frank Ocean is dope
This was pretty cool. Straight-up hippie folk. Some psychedelic elements in there too. Has a sort of medieval vibe to it.
I couldn’t get into it. To theatric for me. However, “Solsbury Hill” is a great track.
Smooth rhymes by Common and lush production by Kanye and Dilla. Can’t beat it.
There were some good cuts but overall too slick for me. Steely Dan have always been a bit too overproduced for my tastes.
Transitional album. Radiohead was still in their alt-rock sound but moving more towards art-rock and experimental styles. Fun listen.
Boring. Talented singer but this is way too long and many of the songs sound the same.
A lot like Joni Mitchell. The production is great. A bit boring honestly.
Aw hell nah miss me with that 80s bullshit.
Very important recording in American music. Ollllld school folk from the 50s. This is the stuff that inspired Bob Dylan. Can’t go wrong.
The 80s were a mistake.
Neil Young’s peak? Definitely one of his best. A stone cold classic.
I love how Mingus drifts between cacophonous and unsettling. Real good stuff. Has a southern/bayou vibe to it too.
Lots of angst on this one. The hits on here are “killer” bum bum tsss.
One of the better bands to come out of the 80s. Morrissey is still an arse.
Enjoyed this one. Loud wall-of-sound production reminiscent of other britpop groups like Oasis. Eccentric, new-wave style vocals. Mixing 90s alternative with glam elements. Cool listen. Sick album cover too.
I really don’t like how this list keeps including albums that were obviously only included for one breakout single. And the single for this particular album isn’t even good. It’s crappy overproduced 80s synth shite. Quite infuriating to listen to.
I don’t know what it is about electronica. It’s just not for me. It sounds cool at first but I cannot stand a full album of this. Is something wrong with me
A very interesting and captivating listen. Drummer is a beast. Really cool blend of emo/prog/psych.
An absolute classic. While it may not be their best work, it is undeniable that Nirvana presented themselves as a force to be reckoned with on this album. A bit too polished compared to their earlier (and later) stuff, but that’s ok.
Pretty basic cool jazz, but Miles has that ability to garner great talent and have them perform at a high level. That’s what this record is. Top notch playing. Just not extremely interesting.
After an experimental 80s period, Neil Young decided to change his musical direction yet again. This time, with something more familiar. Young heads back to his roots with a sound reminiscent of just 1969 album with Crazy Horse. This record features raw “live in studio” production, which I think adds to the grungy sound. Lots of extended guitar jams on here, really highlighting Young’s guitar playing. Does it belong on the 1001 albums to hear before you die list, probably not. Still a very enjoyable listen.
I love how Black Sabbath is able to effortlessly mix quieter songs with their rockers. Not their best, but still great.
I liked this more than I thought I would. Solid indie rock. Definitely inspired by some early Radiohead and Beck stuff. That album cover is terrible tho and almost turned me off this album completely lmao.
Not a great album overall. Just straight up gimmicky. Given an extra star for the obvious single.
I always thought Paul Simon was pretty cool. This record was obviously inspired by afrobeat and other genres of African music. I think Simon is able to blend those genres with pop quite well on here. Enjoyable listen.
This was Metallica’s “comeback” album. They traded in their thrash style for a more slower, heavier style. It was no coincidence that they had to stay relevant with the grunge movement that was exploding at the time. This was probably their last good album.
Not on Spotify, so I went to YouTube and listened to the original Indian-issue LP in mono ( I don’t believe it was released in Stereo at the time). Wow this was really good. I was only really familiar with Indian Classical through Ravi Shankar and various psych-rock tracks that feature similar instrumentation. This record is very spiritual and takes the listener away on a psychedelic experience. Super cool. The playing is amazing as well.
Can’t believe this guy believes there was no real rock and roll before him. Like bruh you stole your whole style from black musicians. Giving an extra star for being listenable, but you’d be better off listening to a Little Richard set.
Liked this more than I thought I would. Solid LA-style folk/rock. I enjoyed the Linda contributions more than the others.
Absolute classic. The power in Aretha’s voice is undeniable. The backing band is also great. Recorded with the legendary Muscle Shoals session musicians (Eric Clapton plays on a track too). There’s a documentary on YouTube about the Muscle Shoals studio, highly recommend watching so you can fully appreciate their greatness.
Apparently this is their best album? There’s some good tracks but I don’t think it’s their best. Pretty standard jangle pop/new wave that The Smiths are known for. Morrissey is still an arse.
Apparently this record was made while the band was falling apart. They could not stand to be around each other. They had to record their live parts in different rooms. The recording of Every Step You Take got so heated that they had to scrap the recording and comprise the track completely from overdubs. My favorite track on this was Wrapped Around My Finger. I love when The Police go in the dub direction. Funny enough this record was one where they tried to abandon the dub sound for more world influences with some dashes of synth-pop that was popular at the time. Not very cohesive, and side 1 was full of filler. I’ll give it a 2 because of the standout tracks on side 2.
I really can’t stand this crooner shit. +1 star for being listenable.
I believe this was Iggy’s first release since 1973’s “Raw Power” with The Stooges. I really wonder what Stooges fans thought when they first bought this record and threw it on the turntable. I know Bowie had a lot to do with this one. And I’m not a fan of the Berlin-era Bowie to begin with. This record had a Krautrock vibe but way slower and with some electronic elements. Just wasn’t for me. I could hear some Velvet Underground influence as well. I can definitely see how this record would go on to influence many post-punk and new-wave acts of the 80s.
Joni Mitchell is a polarizing figure for me. I enjoy her folky stuff more than her easy listening jazzy style stuff.
Uninteresting. I will never get the hype about Nick Cave. His voice isn’t great and his songs can drag out.
I mean… it’s the white stripes. I’m sure they were a breath of fresh air in the music scene during 2001. Since then, so many bands have copied their sound, and it became so widespread. That being said, this album rocks. Also contains one of my favorite tracks ever, “We’re Going to Be Friends”
Solid late-90s metal. They are usually classified as “nu-metal” but I feel like they’re a step beyond that. The lyrics here were actually pretty thought provoking and political.
Great record sandwiched by two outstanding tracks. The record does kinda dip towards the middle. A lot of people think this is just the Stones attempting country/honky tonk but I think they’re able to pull it off quite well.
Probably their best record. I swear anything Hendrix touched was gold. Some standouts on here: Voodoo Chile, 1983…, and (of course) the 1-2 punch of All Along the Watchtower and Voodoo Child (Slight Return). A must-listen.
While the musicianship is great, I’ve always found this era of big band/swing to be very boring. Overrated in my opinion.
Wow this is really good. So ahead of its time. I can hear the influence this had on modern emo groups like Modern Baseball.
This was a strange one. Half the record was new wave/post punk style and half was a sort of hybrid between that and acid house. While that does make it interesting, it also makes the record sound pretty dated. It wasn’t great honestly. However, if I did a line or two of coke I can’t say I wouldn’t be dancing to it.
I’ve heard of this band but never bothered to check them out. This album was pretty good. Kinda on the tail end of that 80s new wave sound but mixed with early britpop. Also some 60s psychedelic aspects as well, taking inspiration from bands like The Byrds.
2 Hendrix albums in the same week! Sweet! Like I mentioned in my Electric Ladyland review, everything Hendrix touched was gold. This is the second of two albums released in 1967. This record features some heavy psychedelic sounds, with highlights such as “Little Wing” and “Castles Made of Sand”. Can’t go wrong with this one.
Sigur Ros is a name I’ve been hearing for years in the post rock circle. Never really bothered to check them out until now of course. This record is very atmospheric. There are some great orchestral highs on here which sound great. Good listen overall.
Not a huge REM fan. They have some decent songs tho.
Had never heard of these guys before. Pretty cool psych sounds on here. This definitely influenced the sounds of newer groups such as Spiritualized and Tame Impala.
I mean…. It’s Zeppelin. Probably not my favorite of theirs, but probably their best.
Same type of new wave stuff that plagues this list. At least this record has some cool funky undertones.
Was not impressed with this one. The first few tracks were good but it starts to get a bit boring after that.
Fantastic songwriting. I wish it was a bit less produced tho. I could do without the bass. I wish it was just his voice and a guitar.
I absolutely loved this. Lots of anti-war ideas here, which is so relevant today unfortunately. War is truly hell. The only thing I couldn’t get was the concept album portion. It didn’t seem like a concept album to me. Nevertheless, I really enjoyed this.
Textbook “classic rock” right here. Nothing really stood out to me honestly.
Queen was always a singles band to me. Their albums were never consistent but their singles were really strong.
Beach House is a “dream pop” duo. This record is certainly not their best. I feel like they never really honed their craft until “Depression Cherry”. This record sounds repetitive to me honestly. There are some cool tracks (the instantly recognizable “silver soul” which Kendrick Lamar sampled). Overall, I was bored while listening to this one.
Wow I’m surprised this record gained the popularity it did in the late 70s. It’s just boring and stagnant. I typically look for live shows to have a ton of energy. This is just coked-out nonsense.
This was… ok I guess? Really nothing special honestly. One of the reviewers said this was if Joy Division made poppier songs, which is a great description honestly.
Before his death, Jeff Buckley was only known as Tim Buckley’s son. I’m sure people expected Jeff to make the same music as his father. Their music is similar in a way, but I feel as though Jeff brought a more 90s alternative rock edge to his songs. The first few songs were great, but the slower songs drug on a bit and I didn’t enjoy them as much.
This is the first Depeche Mode record I ever listened to. More of the British 80s new wave that plagues this list. The first few songs were ok, but this definitely began to drag on. Too bland for me.
Obnoxious. Some tracks are listenable and I get the whole meaning behind “Born in the USA” but my mind instantly goes to overweight beer-drinking rednecks listening to that song.
Pretty solid record. Not my favorite solo Beatles work. This one is super raw and filled with emotion, which I appreciate.
I will preface this by saying that I’m an American. Maybe if I was British this record would have a different connection with me. Blur seem to have a really playful attitude about them, similar to bands like Phish. I can kinda appreciate that. This record is wildly inconsistent. There are some good songs, but there are also some very bad songs. Some of the highlights were End of a Century, Badhead, Far Out, and This is a Low. Everything else I could do without.
I always liked WuTang, but never listened to any of the members’ solo projects. The first thing I noticed about this one was that it was released in 2006, at the height of the “bling era” of rap. I was intrigued to see if Ghostface would follow that sound. He definitely stuck to his gangsta rap roots on this one. However, there are some drawbacks. I think this album is way too long. There are also a lot of skits - which I think were outdated by this time? In my opinion, this album was carried by immaculate production. Seriously, the beats and sampling on here are phenomenal. What a time for rap producers.
The beginning of the Kinks’ most creative years. This record is great and tells a lot of old British traditions and ways of living. Very influential in my opinion. I feel like they influenced a lot of britpop groups.
Love Dolly Parton as a person, but her music is kinda bland.
Basic middle-of-the-road “hard rock”. Nothing special here.
This record was so ahead of its time. I can’t believe it was recorded in 1966. Everything down to their use of stereo sound (which was new at the time) is flawless. Fantastic musicianship all around.
I enjoyed this Blur record a lot more than the last one I got. I could tell they were moving more towards an indie-rock sound than their previous britpop sound. Of course everyone knows them for “song 2” but there’s a lot more cool songs on here.
This list is making me hate electronic music.
Some pretty cool Brazilian music. Recalls old school samba sounds but pulls in some modern influences. I saw another user say it was like how Amy Winehouse approached American Soul music. Pretty cool analogy.
I can see how this one was influential. Pretty intricate instrumentals. Not something I would listen to again.
Probably the most definitive jazz album? Phenomenal playing all around. And look at who plays on this! Insane lineup.
It was wild how a lot of 60s stars returned to relevancy for hits they had in the 80s. And boy is this album very 80s. I love me some Steve Winwood, but give me Traffic or Blind Faith. I could do without this.
Some solid folky stuff. This has a further dimension to it with some songs going off into more spacey jams. I can see people not liking his voice/mumbling vocal delivery but it grew on me.
Bowie's take on Blue-Eyed soul (or "Plastic Soul" as Bowie describes it). I'm not gonna lie, this gets a bit corny at times. The sax is sometimes too much. I honestly think a lot of this album is carried by the backup singers. It would suck without them. The song "Fame" is such a banger tho. I applaud Bowie for trying out some American Soul/Funk.
A classic, as all Beatles records are. There are a few duds on here, but there are also some amazing tracks as well. A fun listen.
Classic garage rock revival sounds of the 2000s. Very similar to the Strokes, but with a more southern flare. Seems to be pretty influenced by the Standells. Good stuff overall.
I saw this was noted as Muddy Waters' "comeback album". It may not be as good as his earlier work (wow that was such a hipster comment), but this was honestly really good. The production is great. They really captured a "live-in studio" sound which I appreciate. It's raw, which is what the blues should be. It's also refreshing to see an actual blues artist on this list, not any of that Eric Clapton blues poser crap. Sure Johnny Winter plays a big part in this record, but it honestly works for me.
Although a staple of that mid-60s LA pop sound, I always felt like The Mamas & The Papas were a singles band. Never put together a solid record but have some amazing singles.
This is like shoegaze but in the 60s. The production on this is very noisy and compressed. I guess VU was playing very loud at the time and it couldn’t be picked up on the recording equipment? Not entirely sure. Pretty decent record nonetheless. Probably influenced a ton of records to come after it.
Solid early 90s rap. The lyrics weren’t anything special to me. However, where this project really shines are the beats. The sampling and instrumentation is top notch.
Although John Lennon was an arse, I admittedly enjoy his music. This album was a bit of a change in sound. His first solo record was more barebones/stripped back. This one is more produced, thanks to another certified arse in Phil Spector. And how could I forget the Paul McCartney diss track? That’s cold!
I don’t think I “got” this one. I understand it may have been interesting and influential at the time, but this just didn’t click with me. A bit too artsy.
Hipster bullshit or legit folk record? I think it’s a bit of both. I would be lying if I said I didn’t enjoy this. Maybe it’s the nostalgia. They’re just so good at creating an atmospheric sound while staying true to their folk roots. Good songwriting as well.
We all know ABBA sucks, but they had potential to be great. That’s what annoys me. They just continually committed to the cheese. Take the first track as an example. Sounds cool until the chorus.
One of the better electronic albums on here. Still too repetitive for my tastes.
Another artist from that British folk scene of the late-60s to early-70s. Nothing really stood out to me here. Sounds like a precursor to Nick Cave, who I do not enjoy.
Kinda like the smiths but without Morrissey. Nice but boring at times.
I was pleasantly surprised by this one. This is one of Bowie’s glam period records, after he had his first hit record in the UK. I like the gritty sound, and phenomenal guitar and piano playing. Very theatrical as well.
Nearly fell asleep listening to this.
Really good record. Kendrick takes you on a journey through the life of an inner city kid, and how the street life eventually consumes individuals who live there. Very thought provoking and emotional. To those who say it’s vulgar, be happy you don’t understand or relate to the lyrics.
EWF were always seen as one of the more "accessible" funk bands of the 70s. I don't think they necessarily have a solid and consistent album. That is even more evident on this record, as it is a soundtrack which inherently makes it more disjointed. There are a few good tracks, and the record takes an interesting jazz fusion twist through the last 2 songs. Not a bad listen, but some of the slower tracks were meandering.
Very stereotypical 70s blues/hard rock/roots rock. Basically another case of British white dudes attempting to make music like American black dudes. That being said, I don't think this is bad at all. I actually think it's ok. Not particularly challenging, but still ok. The production here is great too. Do I think it's a must-hear before you die? Probably not. It is still worth a listen if you're into 70s rock and/or classic rock. I also didn't realize Rod Stewart was the lead singer for this one? He's surprisingly not obnoxious here.
I will preface this by saying I am a jam band lover. I typically like long live jams of songs. The talent showcased on this album is immense. I won't deny that. However, it does feel a bit masturbatory at times. Lots of the songs seemed to jam with endless solos yet no real direction for the song to go into, if that makes any sense. I also got tired of the lead singer's voice pretty quickly. I just cant stand that YAAAA yelp.
This started off well. But I can't stand the lead singer's whiny voice. The album also took a turn from a spacy/proggy sound to more of a theatrical sound which I didn't appreciate.
Important record in the underground east coast rap scene of the mid 90s. The beats on here are great, sampling is on point. Pretty good lyrics too, incorporating some social commentary in here which I appreciate.
Steely Dan’s first record, and probably their best. The most dad rock of all dad rock.
Probably not the best example of a Daft Punk album that should be included on this list. This was their debut major label album. They were mostly playing underground european raves/house shows at this time, and it is reflected in the sound of this album. Lots of repetitive instrumentals that seem to go on for a bit too long.
Absolute masterpiece of Roots Reggae. Everything down to the Zippo album cover. Perfect mix of political songs and love songs. Every member of the band here is on point. The Wailers are not the one man show that people may believe.
This album makes me feel like a redneck who feels he is a true metalhead because he listens to Pantera. A lot of the stuff on here was kinda wack. Maybe I'm bias but they just seem trashy to me. I will add an extra star for the pure instrumental talent. Great drumming and lead guitar playing.
This one was a bit of a snoozefest, not gonna lie. I can tell they drew a lot of inspiration from artists like Donovan, as this is pretty twee. The songwriting was OK. Nothing really stuck out to me. Some good tracks here and there but overall a bit boring.
Dylan decided to take a chance with this record. It marked a big change in sound. He decided to make one half of the record electric songs and the other half acoustic songs. It has a real proto punk feel to it.
Ah, Queen. Most notable for the amazing voice of Freddy Mercury. Man, did they put on a great live show. I would love to go back in time to see them. As for their studio output, I really feel as though it doesn't compare to the live energy that they brought at their peak. This record in particular was pretty good. A bit too theatric for me maybe, but hey, that's basically one of the main drawing points of the band. I did enjoy this listen though. If I were to recommend a Queen album to someone, it would probably be this one.
I will preface this review by saying I am still relatively early into my journey into "World Music". Also, I really hate the term "world music". It seems really dismissive of other genres/subgenres that exist in other parts of the world. There could be two albums that fall under the "world music" category yet sound completely different and come from completely different geographic places. Anyway, I digress. I think one of the major drawing points of this record is the time period it was released in. Obviously now with the internet, it is much easier to find music from other parts of the world. However, in the early 80s, I'd assume it was much harder. This would be many listeners' (including my own) first contact with music from Senegal. This record mainly consists of acoustic finger-picking style guitar accompanied by assorted percussive instruments including different styles of hand drums and shakers. Many of the songs tend to stay within the same chord progression, which may be a bit boring to some listeners. I find it has a meditative, almost psychedelic quality. The guitar playing seems to be heavily influenced by the blues with repeating rhythms and jams. The vocals are a bit "nasaly" and the key might be a bit off-putting to many western listeners. It didn't really bother me at all. One thing I will say is that this album is very long. It clocks in at about 1 hour 12 mins. The average song length is about 6 mins. It can be a bit exhausting to listen to at times, but I suggest for you to sit back, relax, and let the hypnotic guitar rhythms take you away....
The beginning of the 1970s brought about a change in music. Audiences wanted a more lively concert experience, and glam rock was created as a response. David Bowie was probably the most prominent Glam artist from this time period. Bowie was very influenced by Lou Reed's Velvet Underground. However, the Velvet Underground were split up by the time Bowie achieved mainstream success, and Lou Reed was having a hard time finding success as a solo artist. The two struck a friendship, and Bowie decided to not only promote Reed's music, but also produce his sophomore effort "Transformer". This record is commonly classified as a "Glam Rock" record. I don't think it fits within that classification too well. I think it's more of an example of early indie rock. This record definitely inspired many 90s indie bands such as Pavement. Lou Reed's monotone, almost disinterested vocals and witty lyrics are the focal point of this record. Overall, it was an enjoyable listen. Hip Hop fans may recognize the bass line on the track "Walk on the Wild Side".
I was very disappointed by this album. I typically enjoy Jeff Beck's music, honest. His musical abilities are not to be understated. Frankly, the musical abilities of the band members is not what I dislike about this album. In fact, I quite like the instrumentation. Beck has great guitar tone and licks as always, and the drumming is great as well. The thing that bugs me about this record is Rod Stewart. It almost feels as though he doesn't belong in the band. His voice just bugs me sometimes, when he's going off the lyrics of the song to improvise. He fit in much better with the (small) Faces. There is also a TON of covers on this thing too. Like over half of the songs. I understand the importance of this record and why it was included on this list, but it wasn't as enjoyable as I expected it to be.
I had never heard any of the Cramps' music prior to getting this album. I sorta knew a bit about them; I knew they were important in the punk scene and had a bit of a goth vibe. The actual musical content on this record was different than I was expecting. It has a dark surf rock vibe to it. Like surf rock but for skaters, if you will. The production is pretty muddy which gives it a cool lo-fi garage rock feel. I also like how they incorporate some elements of old school horror movies into their lyrics.
I tried so hard to escape this style of music when it was popular in the early 2010s. Now it comes back to haunt me.
I’m conflicted by this record. The highs are great. But the lows, man are they low. This record apparently marked the start of New Order’s transition to a more danceable style of music. I really can’t stand the electronic inspired dance songs. There are some songs on here that reminded me of the cure, which I really liked.
I still prefer loveless, but this record was really able to set a cool vibe and atmosphere. Some cool electronic elements on here as well.
A stone cold classic. I love the production on here, especially the sampling. Those old school kung fu samples go so hard. Solid bars from everyone on this record. A very important hip hop record.
These guys sound similar to other garage rock revival acts that were popping up in the 2000s. Think: The Strokes, White Stripes, etc.. Only this album was a bit worse. Lots of the songs sounded the same to me. That was one of the reasons I never really got into the garage rock revival thing…
My first time listening to the Yeah Yeah Yeahs. This album reminded me of a lot of the electronic-pop that was coming out in the early 2010s so I assume this record had a bit to do with that. Not a huge fan of the overall sound.
John Lee Hooker is of course a legendary figure in music history. Most notable for his contribution to blues music. I'm not sure this would be the album I'd pick by him to include on this list, though. I would probably go for one of his earlier works. I feel as though the slick 80s production doesn't compliment Hooker as much. I also feel like the long list of collaborators takes away from Hooker's work on here. The track "Rocking Chair" is a good example of what I wish the full album sounded like.
During the disco craze of the late 70s, there was SO MUCH disco music being created. It was overwhelming. Even stars that were notable for other styles of music were pumping out some disco tracks, such as the Grateful Dead. This means there was a lot of good disco and a lot of BAD disco, and most of it was bad. This, however, is an exception. It leans more on the funky side of disco with great instrumentation. "We Are Family" is such a killer track too.
I hate how much I like this. I have a soft spot for Woodstock-era country/folk/Americana. Morrison was obviously taking a lot of influence from Bob Dylan at this time (everybody kinda was, to be fair). Some jazz, some folk, some soul. I remember not liking his voice at all on Astral Weeks, but it’s definitely not as bad on here. Sucks that he’s such a wanker now…
So many British new wave albums on this list. This one was better than most. Still rubbish. Kinda like a Dollar Store Talking Heads. I prefer their songs where the drummer is on vocals. Very funky.
Man the lyrics on this are corny. Like we get it, you worship Satan. The 15 year olds must’ve went crazy for this one. However, after reading up a bit on this record, I found it was pretty influential to a lot of thrash bands that would come later. These guys were like the first to go real heavy. Pretty cool.
Honestly probably Elton John's best effort. But I will say, I think this record is super front-loaded. The first side of the record is great, but the second side sort of becomes a drag.
I respect her as an artist, but a lot of her lyrics were a bit juvenile to me. I love the overall sound of the album tho.
This release marked Elvis' first album of new material since 1957. At the peak of Elvis' popularity, he received a military draft notice and subsequently completed his service of 3 years. He returned with this album of mostly blues/R&B ballads. Gone were the rockabilly hits that he was known for. Most of the songs are weak to be honest. Many black R&B artists from the same time period did this music much better.
I'm still a newcomer to the metal genre. I enjoyed this one. Mainly thrash, but they also incorporate some elements of death metal, heavy metal, and even hardcore and latin music. The instrumentation is great. Some of the lyrical content is interesting as well, sometimes discussing corruption and other political themes.
Early Who. Very garage rock inspired. Really represents the mod scene that was happening in England in the mid 60s.
WOW. This record is insane. I believe it only consists of a drummer and bass player. Man, do they achieve a huge sound. I can only imagine what it sounds like live. Super unique noise rock sound with some hardcore elements mixed in. The drumming is amazing. It reminds me of the John Coltrane "Ascension" era records. I actually enjoyed this a lot.
I had never heard of Fred Neil before. He was apparently a pretty prominent artist in the early 60s folk revival scene. The tunes on here are ok in my opinion. I'm not too high on his baritone voice, but the songwriting is alright. I think many psych bands took inspiration from this record, namely the almost 8 minute raga jam that finishes off the record. That has to be my favorite track on here, and bumps this score up by 1 star.
Bowie is definitely coming to form on this record. It wasn't a hit when it came out, but it really showcases Bowie beginning to find a signature sound. Because of this, though, it is a bit inconsistent as opposed to some of his later albums.
The classic “boy-band-member-goes-solo-and-releases-a-slightly-less-pop-album” trope that’s been around since, idk, forever? Most of this record is super poppy britpop. Not bad but nothing special either. The kind of CD that constantly clutters thrift shops.
This was pretty cool! Obviously draws inspiration from punk bands of the 70s but also incorporates some funk elements. Kinda like Talking Heads. I also hear a bit of early math rock in this. Interesting listen for sure.
Kraftwerk were really innovators of not only electronic music, but music technology as a whole. They do a good job of mixing ambience and rhythmic features in their songs. Far out!
This was a change in style for the Velvet Underground. Gone was the heroin-drenched experimentation. This record brought a more straight-forward rock sound. I think Reed’s songwriting really shines on this one.
Ok but not good. I can’t really stand this combo of alt rock and hair metal. Thank god Nirvana came onto the scene and blew this shit away.
60s country rock but with dashes of blues, soul, gospel, and some psychedelia. An early representation of “cosmic country”.
Another banger by Kendrick. Probably his best. Jazzy, intense, and political; a great combination.
I typically like post-hardcore but I wasn't a fan of this one. The music itself is ok, but I had trouble liking the lead singer's voice.
My first impression is that this reminds me a lot of Beck or early Gorillaz. Some spacey hip-hop/electronic sounds, so I guess this would technically be in the genre of trip-hop? idk. I couldn't really get into the vocals. Very melodramatic and pretentious. And that album cover is horrid.
This is my first time intentionally listening to Kate Bush. I've always heard good things about her music. Right off the bat, I'm really not a fan of her voice. I noticed this was very experimental for the time it was released. I can see how this went on to be very influential for many pop artists that we see topping the charts today.
The genius of Miles Davis cannot be adequately described with words. He's just so uniquely... Miles. He elevates the players around him. This was his first venture into more psychedelic jazz fusion sounds. The guitar playing of John McLaughlin particularly stands out to me here. Excellent record.
Extremely influential hip-hop record. The music itself isn't anything spectacular in retrospect, but Run-DMC really helped to pioneer hip-hop and bring it to the white audiences, as evidenced by their track "Walk This Way"
This list has wayyy too much 90s britpop. Once you listen to about 10 britpop records, they all begin to mesh together in terms of sound. One thing I did like about this record was the vocals.
I was surprised by this one. I'm sure everyone's familiar with the track "Son of a Preacher Man", which is an amazing track, so I was glad to see that on here. Side 2 of the record has some traces of psychedelia as well which I appreciate. Blue-eyed soul can be a bit boring, but Dusty put her own spin on some of these tracks.
I typically like this kind of music but I just can’t stand the dude’s voice. Too much of a crooner.
I can't stand this genre. 80s new wave/post punk with some "art rock" sprinkled in. Absolute wanker music. The final track was kinda cool but everything else was a chore to sit through.
Everything Curtis touched was gold. Definitely one of my favorite funk artists. This record in particular was much more mellow than some of his other efforts. It's honestly a nice change of pace for him, and doesn't overstay its welcome. The backing band is fantastic as well.
Their best record. Adding Neil Young was so valuable and brought them to the next level. The perfect blend of 60s hippie music and 70s singer-songwriter. Phenomenal musicians on here.
This is some whimsical shit. Not everyone is gonna like this (evidently). I think this record is best experienced through a thick haze of nag champa incense and weed smoke. You're transported to 1967 at the height of the counterculture. There's also a lot of medieval music influence on here which is dope to me. The singer's voice can be a bit much on here at times but I really appreciate the diverse instrumentation the band provides.
The most classic sounding classic rock. Very MTV. I prefer their earlier blues stuff.
Wow the author reaallyyy loves Elvis Costello. This is like the third of his albums I've gotten so far. This is also the only one of his albums that I think should be on this list. I think it's pretty good honestly. He really takes the whole rockabilly and garage rock vibes and translates it into a late-70s punk-ish context.
Man this is definitely not my type of music. I really don't think the instrumentation is good at all. Another reviewer described them as the "bridge between disco and house" and I guess that would be a pretty accurate description. It's definitely very poppy and reliant on electronic experimentation. Not my vibe at all.
I remember when this came out in 2020. I always meant to listen to it because it got absolutely glowing reviews. Now, 3 years later, I am disappointed upon my first listen. Many reviews praised how "cluttered" it sounded because I guess it represented our lives during the pandemic? I just thought this was a bit pretentious and experimental with no real direction. I did enjoy the songwriting and some of the tracks. But a majority of it was just meh. It really didn't resonate with me at all.
Such a funky record. You can really hear the afrobeat influences they were into at the time. Aside from the obvious hit, all the other songs are really solid as well. They also kept a bit of their punk edge on some of the tracks.
I really appreciate what Ray Charles did for soul music, and music in-general. I don't think this is the best album to represent his music. I think the big band backing takes away from him, as they seem to be the focal point of the record. It would be better if it was just Ray and his piano.
There is so much 80s electronic pop on this list. In my opinion, there is some good to come out of this genre, such as Tears For Fears. This record is certainly not that. Maybe this type of music isn't for me. It just sounds so bad and lifeless.
One of the best debuts ever??!? Led Zeppelin was first met with abrasion by record labels as they were "too blues" to be commercial. Yeah... they were proven wrong very quick. So much power presented on this record. It can literally blow you away. So, light up a joint, turn this shit up, and sit back and let the music lift you.
What an artist. Wish she was still with us today. Great soulful and emotional voice. This is an underrated album of hers. It leans more into the hip-hop/r&b sphere than her vintage soul inspired "Back to Black" album. Very appropriate for the time it was released. I also hear a lot of jazz influence on here. Shout out to the production as well. Very nice.
This is pretty typical 90s pop rock. I can tell this inspired some later 2000s indie rock tho. Some of the tracks oddly reminded me of Phish? Especially the first track. Other than that, they have a pretty 60s-70s inspired sound. Kinda Beatle-esque. Not bad overall.
One of my favorite records. Just look at the people who played on this album. Pretty much all of the Grateful Dead and Jefferson Airplane. Very psychedelic with folk elements as well, not unlike the typical CSNY records.
I think this record would’ve been a lot better without the added keyboard/organ sounds. I think they were trying to go for a Doors-type sound but I just wasn’t feeling it. I guess I prefer some of the more “raw” punk records.
Amazing. Love the instrumentation on here. Also love the songwriting. We miss you George.
Never listened to these guys before. I thought they’d be like goth/metal, but they’re really more of a funk/alt band. Kinda remind me of a heavier Red Hot Chili Peppers. The lead singer’s voice is dope. Cool record.
This one sounded a bit like The Doors to me, but like a cheap knock off with some 80s elements mixed in. Kinda psych, but more on the drone side. Not very impressed. Couldn't get into the dude's voice.
Punk purists will complain that this isn't "real punk". I must say, I think it's a pretty fun record with a nice raw sound. The energy is certainly high on this one. I also like the lead singer's voice.
This was a pleasant surprise. I don't typically like electronic music. This one has some cool breakbeat stuff tho. I also love Indian music so I loved the Indian Classical influence on here. The production is killer too. Overall very enjoyable.
This is like if a Saltine cracker was in music form. Very boring. I couldn’t get into the singer’s voice either. I think this would be a lot better without the added orchestral arrangements.
Her voice is incredibly powerful. I definitely prefer the songs that just include her and her piano. I think some of the orchestral instrumentation was a bit much and took away from her voice.
Some could argue this is their best record. I really like how one half of the record is heavier and the other half is softer and more acoustic based. Strong songwriting throughout. Amazing artistry as well. And that cover art! Just consistently good.
I remember when Lupe blew up but I never really gave his records a chance. Wow I was missing out on a lot. What a strong debut album. First of all, the production is crazy. Second, almost all the tracks are strong, except for the super long and obnoxious outro track. I'll give that one a pass because it was certainly a product of the times. The main highlight for me was "Kick, Push". As a skater kid growing up, this one hits home incredibly hard and might be one of my favorite tracks right now. Very impressed.
I’m usually a prog rock supporter, but this just seemed super masturbatory. These dudes are obviously extremely talented but it was just corny to me.
I think they're considered the first super-group. And what a super-group they were. Only 3 guys, but they produce such a powerful sound. I'm not usually a Clapton supporter, but I love his work with Cream. I just think it's funny how he left the Yardbirds because he didn't want to do the psychedelic sound yet turns around and makes one of the most iconic psychedelic albums ever. I mean, just look at that album cover!
Damn I've never heard of these dudes before! This was sick. Groups like Tribe obviously took a lot of inspiration from this. One of my favorite eras of rap. Can we talk about the production?! These beats are sickkkkk, especially the first track. Super ahead of their time and on-par with De La Soul in my opinion.
I think this record was seen as a "return to form" for Beck after Sea Change. This is definitely reminiscent of some of his 90s work like Odelay. It just doesn't have that same charm to me. This record is more influenced by the mid-2000s garage rock revival that was happening at the time, like bands such as The Strokes and White Stripes. Solid record.
This was an interesting one. I'm not too familiar with UK rap, so this was basically my first exposure to it. The beats remind me of some nine inch nails-inspired stuff. Very gritty and borderline abrasive. Not typical of a rap record. I can see how this album influenced a lot of the newer sounds we hear today in UK rap and even spilling over into NY rap. I wasn't really a huge fan of this sound tho. That being said, I'm glad I listened to this.
I'm not sure how I missed this record upon its release. Man this is right up my alley. Really cool psychedelic soul with a touch of acid rock. Think Black Pumas but with more psych elements. Songwriting is solid as well. Really enjoyed this one and will be going back to give it future listens.
I had heard of Muse prior to this but never really listened to them. I will say, I believe the musical talent displayed on this record is impressive. The drummer is absolutely killing it. However, I couldn't really get into the songs themselves. It seems a bit too orchestral and theatric. If I had heard this in middle school, I would have probably thought it was so cool.
Right off the bat, this record is mixed horribly. I thought something was wrong with my headphones because I really had to crank the volume to hear the music meaningfully. The tracks are drenched in reverb as well. I couldn't really get into the lead singer's voice. I think that Bowie fans might enjoy this one more because it reminded me of him. Still an interesting listen, venturing into the goth rock/post punk scene a bit. Just wasn't for me.
Adele is obviously an extremely talented vocalist. This record is full of hits which are pretty good. The problem is, most of the record sounds the same to me. I feel like she could've done so much more with her vocal type. Some funk songs with her vocals would be sick. Even some jazzier ones. I think she was kept in too small of a range to keep her "hit" sound going.
I prefer his second record, but this one was still ok to listen to. I always enjoy hearing the political songs that Ice Cube put out back in the day because I feel like he was one of the first ones to tell it like it is without fear or repercussions from a label or censorship. Sadly, a lot of the topics he discusses like police brutality, racial prejudice, and life in the projects still rings true today. I know a lot of people commented on the misogynistic lyrics which normally wouldn't be too much of an issue with me because he tries to keep up this "tough guy" persona. However, when you're speaking about racism and how black people are mistreated, yet turn around and contribute to the degradation of black women, that just doesn't really sit right with me.
Really solid blues rock. Good guitar playing. Good songs. Pretty good.
Just not my type of music. I recognized the track “Cars” which was pretty cool. The synth sound on this record is iconic. I’ll give it an extra star for being influential and pretty ahead of its time.
Extremely solid record. Has a dark, almost psychedelic feel to it. Even the more pop-oriented tracks are strong. One thing that I've found out through listening to the albums on this list is that I really like The Cure.
Mega corny. Very theatrical and drug-out hard rock. Almost feels like a musical at times. Hard to get through.
Such a legendary figure in rock & roll. Pretty much set the blueprint for rock stars that came after him. It kinda sucks that he was at his prime in an era before the "album" was really a thing. I don't think this album is too strong honestly. There is some filler on here. However, the singles are solid and the influence is undeniable.
I've always heard good things about Leonard Cohen's music but I was a bit disappointed by this album. His songwriting is good, don't get me wrong, but some of the tracks seemed kind of... bland? Some of the extra instrumentation didn't help in my opinion. I wish he went for an old-school folk sound with just his voice and a guitar.
The Mothers. Frank Zappa's band. This record is supposedly a concept record, poking fun at popular music and LA culture. It is also one of the first rock/pop double albums. Lots of doo-wop influence on here. Also some psychedelia sprinkled in which I appreciate. While there are some great tracks on here, I think it overstays its welcome just a little bit. Overall not bad. Does this count as proto-punk?
I cannot figure out the hype surrounding Nico. She cannot sing. The instrumentation on here was even bland. The best track on here was "These Days" which isn't even her song, the Jackson Browne version is much better.
This was a bit of a pleasant surprise. Courtney Love is certainly a polarizing figure in pop culture, so I was admittedly dreading listening to this. This is actually a solid grunge record. Definitely inspired by Nirvana, but still good.
Can't go wrong with The Doors. This record came after the poorly-received Soft Parade, and was seen as a "return to form" for the band. They chose to do a more straight forward blues sound on most tracks. There are also some solid psych tracks on here as well.
I'm having trouble understanding why this is on the list. I don't think it was super influential/defining a genre. Its only claim to fame seems to be that Nick Cave was in this band before the Bad Seeds. This list definitely seems biased towards his music. This was not very good. The production was a horrible reverb-drenched mess. Lots of the songs were very chaotic as well.
This one was disappointing. I expected a bit more from a supposed "supergroup". The songs were very bland. They often lacked drums as well, which is strange considering the talented drummer they have in the lineup.
Some insane prog/psych right here. Sounds super ahead of its time. Super tight musicianship, especially the drumming and mellotron work. Lots of people call this the first prog record, but it seems to me like they took a lot of influence from the Moody Blues? Listen to In Search of the Lost Chord and tell me that doesn't sound like this.
This band was obviously very prominent and influential in the electronic and ambient music scene. Those types of music aren't something I'd generally listen to on a regular basis. I thought this record was a bit boring and minimal, but I guess that's the point. I am glad I listened to it though, definitely worth including on this list.
Man I really don't get the appeal of ABBA. I'm not hating on them cause I think it's "trendy" either. I genuinely don't understand why people love them. The most bland, vanilla pop music ever. Already overplayed on the radio. No I can't even escape them on social media either. TikTok and Instagram loves this shit.
This one was absolutely sick. I had only known King Crimson from their debut record, which is also great. They definitely switched up their sound on this one, as they basically had an entirely new lineup except Fripp. I think they leaned more heavily into the psych sound with this one. All the theatrical high points of their debut are now replaced with noisy psych freakouts. The musicianship is out of this world. No seriously, you'll be transported to another world while listening to this.
This record came at a sort of pivotal moment in Blondie's career. They were in the middle of transitioning from the punk scene to a more pop/disco sound. There are still some remnants of their punk roots on this record, such as the track "Will Anything Happen". However, their efforts in changing their sound proved successful as the big hit from this record was the disco track "Heart of Glass". Personally, I am not a fan of their more pop/disco tunes.
I guess I see what they were going for here? They're trying to mix the new-wave sound with an American-influenced "soul" sound, reminiscent of late-60s soul acts. This is especially evident in the overload of horns used on the album, which often are overdone and seem lifeless in contrast to American soul music. Also, to create good soul music, you gotta have soul! The lead singer's voice is nowhere near soulful.
Maybe I'm not intellectual enough or artsy enough to understand Bjork. She has a good voice, don't get me wrong. But that voice is only good when she tries. Bjork maintains a very wispy type of singing voice throughout the record. Definitely not something I'm into.
A classic and very influential rap album. When I think of the west-coast rap sound, I think of this. It has that signature, laid-back California style. I'm typically more of a fan of the gritty east-coast sound but I truly like this record. You can't deny Snoop and Dre's talent.
Funky stuff. I first heard of Shuggie Otis from Al Kooper's second "Super Session" album. That record had mostly blues tunes on it, so I was glad to hear some funk on this album. It reminds me of Sly Stone's "There's a Riot Goin' On". The only problem I have with this is that it starts off strong, then tapers off towards the end.
Can't go wrong with Bill Evans. This is a solid live record from his trio. The bass solos are probably my favorite. A great balance of lush and intense. And of course Bill adds in those signature touches throughout that are so uniquely him.
Never heard of this group before. Apparently Steve Albini was involved with this record which is pretty cool. A lot of industrial/punk/post-punk moments on here. I can tell they inspired bands that would come later like NIN. I like the dirty guitar tone, almost sounds metallic. I could do without the drum machine, I prefer just acoustic drums.
Extremely talented songwriter with a great voice. This record kinda set the tone for the upcoming 70's singer/songwriter sound. A lot of people like to call it the "maturing of the hippies". The kinda shit that the nice lady who frequents the farmer's market and wears turquoise jewelry listens to.
This one was so disappointing to me. I had high hopes from the first track. If he kept with the acoustic-funk type sound, I would've enjoyed this a lot more. But nope, he goes right into the 80s pop Walmart brand Michael Jackson shit.
One of their better albums if I'm being honest. Sure, there's still some wankery to be heard on here, particularly in the long passages of triplet rhythms (and other masturbatory "prog" instrumentation elements). I actually hear a lot of King Crimson influence on here, both in the lyrics and instrumentation, which is cool.
Like (virtually) all Arcade Fire releases, this one was very grandiose and emotional. Full disclosure: I am gen z, a zoomer, if you will. I assume millennials can connect better with this record just because of the generational differences. I still enjoyed this. It started off slow and got better towards the end.
Never heard of this band before. Sounds pretty ahead of their time. They were mixing some early punk sounds with what would later become known as alternative rock. I can tell this influenced bands that would come later like Violent Femmes, and even influenced genres such as Britpop. That being said, I wasn't a huge fan of this record. The instrumentation is alright, but the singer's voice threw me off. Nonetheless, I understand why it is on this list.
Never heard of this band before, but I recognized a few of their songs. Some cool punk/new wave sounds, but in a late-90s context if that makes sense. Kinda has some triphop vibes at parts as well. The lyrics were dope too. Enjoyable.
Never was a big fan of Rush. I always saw them as one of the more "bland" prog rock groups. They seemed to make a lot of pop-oriented hits in their time. There is no shortage of those on this record. Many 60s and 70s bands scrambled to maintain relevancy in the 80s. Rush was able to modify their sound to suit the new decade's pop sounds. Although I'm not a huge fan of this record, the drumming was outstanding as always.
The most vanilla "hard rock" ever. Definitely the saltine cracker of rock. And people love this shit. Sure the songs are catchy but they're boring to me. I just don't get it.
This list is plagued with 80s British post-punk/new wave records. This one was no different. The singer's voice got on my nerves as the record went on, which is typical of these records. I did like the instrumentals.
Surprise surprise, another obscure 80s UK new wave record! This one was at least a bit different. They took more of a punk route with some added country (?) elements that borderline a celtic sound. This really reminds me of some drunken UK pub band. I'm American god dammit, I want my punk music loud and in your face! I need to throw on some Bad Brains to reset myself.
A very important recording in the "horrorcore" rap genre. Very over-the-top lyrics that are very juvenile at times. I found myself chuckling at the absurdity of some of the lyrics. That being said, it's obvious that Em is an extremely skilled rapper.
Never heard of this artist before. Apparently he was part of some punk-ish band from the 80s. This record is far from punk. I can tell he was influenced from bands such as Traffic and Blind Faith. All too similar to Traffic and Blind Faith, in my opinion. Not bad overall. Boomers would probably love this shit.
This one started of cool. Some of the songs were just too weird for me. I prefer the tracks that have a psychedelic/shoegaze feel to them. Kinda reminiscent of Spiritualized.
This was actually not what I was initially expecting. They kinda sound like a proto-emo/slowcore type band, but bring a pretty chill 80s indie vibe. It was kinda hard to find this album tho, not on Spotify and I eventually found it through a youtube playlist with varying audio quality from song-to-song.
I'm not one that's into the whole "Kanye is a genius" crowd. I think he's a very talented artist, and a particularly gifted producer. Some of the drawback is in his lyrics. His delivery is sometimes very lazy. I will say, this record is pretty consistent. I prefer when Kanye addresses social issues such as the disparity in treatment between black americans and white americans. It's a shame he's gone off the deep end pretty much continually since this album came out.
Two Kanye albums in a row! How lucky am I... according to many reviewers on this site I'm not so lucky. I honestly like Kanye, and I can easily separate the art from the artist. He's no genius or god or whatever, but he makes good music. This record is a turning point in his discography. Harsher production, angrier delivery; a far cry from his previous release (My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy). Some REALLY good tracks on here, but also some lesser ones. I also always found it funny how Kanye constantly addresses racial/social problems in his songs while simultaneously degrading women (primarily black women). Get it together dude.
This was not what I was expecting. I never heard of this artist. I thought it would be some electronica. It's mostly a blend of genres throughout the record which did help to keep my attention. However, it's too artsy for me honestly. The transitions from songs/genres was a bit jarring too. Some good tunes, but too many "meh" ones to justify giving this a higher rating.
Haven’t heard this one in a while. I hear a lot more Beatles influence on here than I remember. The production on here is great. Great songwriting as well.
A monumental recording in psychedelic music. Eight Miles High is a behemoth of a track. Hard to believe this came out in the mid-60s, even before Hendrix formally burst onto the scene. However, I feel where this album lacks is the format. There are some filler tracks on here, particularly on side 2. There are some real hitters tho, like the aforementioned Eight Miles High, and I See You.
I am unfamiliar with the British folk rock scene. I absolutely love American folk rock tho, like the Byrds. This one was surprisingly good, more influence from English folk rather than country. Can get psych/spaced out at times too.
I only really know Cee Lo from his hit single “fuck you”. This record came out about 5 years before that single. It’s way more rap focused. Honestly, Cee Lo can’t really rap. The features and production are excellent. I suppose if I heard some of these tracks in a club setting I would appreciate them more.
Never listened to this before, but I heard a few songs from it. I liked some of it, but it drags on too long in my opinion. The story of it is kinda weird as well? Whatever, The Pretty Things did it better in my opinion.
Very, very dated. The lyrics and flows aren’t the best. The beats are cool tho imo. Some dope samples, including a Jimi Hendrix one which really caught me off guard!
Do I really have to listen to all these Elvis Costello records before I die??? Nonetheless, this one was meh. Some good tracks ( Man Out of Time, Human Hands) but is outweighed by the stinkers. I’m also not a huge fan of his singing voice. Not sure why there are so many of his records on this list.
I really don’t “get” Kate Bush. She has a ton of critical acclaim and success, but just doesn’t click with me. I’m not the biggest fan of her singing voice. The production and instrumentals, however, were lush and divine. Reminded me of Pink Floyd in some spots.
This one was a pleasant surprise. I’ve heard of this band, but never gave them a listen. Very solid alternative/punk/post punk. I wish I found this record when I was like 17.
Fundamental listening when learning about hip-hop. Very influential. May seem dated today, but I’m glad I listened to it.
Surprisingly decent. The pacing was a bit slow but overall this is solid neo-soul. I remember when this came out and it was huuuuuge. Some great tracks on here and the production is solid.
The first thing that stood out to me on here was the production. The beats are so good. Good flow/lyrics as well.
This was a pleasant surprise! Some good 90s indie with some Indian/pakistani and hip-hop influence that just works well. The hits are great, but I also enjoyed the instrumental cuts. And that Norwegian Wood cover!
The funkiest funk that ever funked. Killer stuff. Will have you grooving the whole time.
Stevie could really do no wrong during this period. Every song is a banger. All killer no filler. He not only did funk, but he had a specific brand of funk that only HE could do. Easy 5 stars.
A very important record. Not only did this bring South African music to prominence in other continents, but Makeba was an important South African civil rights activist, commonly adding anti-apartheid messages in her music. For this particular record, I enjoy how the instrumentals are more stripped-back. It really allows for her voice to shine. This isn't the most cohesive record, but really none of them were at the time (1960).
I had previously known of this record and how it came to popularity from the Exorcist soundtrack. Honestly, I’m quite surprised it gained as much popularity as it did. It’s ambitious, no doubt. Oldfield was 19 when this was composed. There are great moments in this record, especially the guitar playing. It just feels a bit directionless.
Wow this is some good shit right here. I’m always down for some desert blues and Tuareg music. I encourage all of you to read a bit about the Tuareg people and the messages in their music. One of my favorite features of Desert Blues is the phenomenal interwoven guitar playing, almost like proto-math rock.
Easy five. I love the stripped-back production. Oh and the songwriting. Second to none. Very powerful.
Yes’ first record featuring Steve Howe. What an addition that was. Masterful guitar playing throughout. In my opinion, this type of prog was best, right before it got real wankery.
Every Funkadelic record is great. I actually prefer them to Parliament. The psych flare that Funkadelic mastered just does it for me.
Inoffensive mtv-era 80s hard rock. Reminiscent of AC/DC with a tiny bit of Zepplin. Not particularly bad just a bit soulless. Seems like they were trying to keep up with the “metal mayhem” fad so they shifted their sound.
I’m interested into why this was added to the list. The Kinks have many more albums that would’ve suited this list before this album. It feels like a bridge album between their pop/garage sound to their more psychedelic-influenced sound. It’s not very cohesive either. Nonetheless, I did enjoy this record.
Essential listening. Takes you right into the heart of Haight-Ashbury in summer 1967. Perfect for dropping acid in Golden Gate Park.
Man this one started pretty strong. As it went on, many of the songs started to sound similar, on account of chord progressions being reused throughout. Apparently these dudes were contemporaries of groups like Sex Pistols and The Clash, but obviously weren’t as popular. I do enjoy the vocals, more melodic than a lot of the other contemporary punk vocalists. Meh, I prefer American punk (real punk) anyway.
Important country record, I can see how this record influenced future groups like Big Thief. Very melancholic. Great instrumentation and production. The standout track for me was Boulder to Birmingham. What a banger.
I really don’t think there are many albums as influential as this one. It came out in the peak of the psychedelic era (1968), and upon hearing it nearly every band changed their sound (Quicksilver Messenger Service, Grateful Dead, Kaleidoscope, etc.). Every song is a banger. The Weight may be the greatest song of all time. A must-listen. Funny how a bunch of Canadiens made such quintessential American music (yes, I know Canada is in North America but you all know what I mean).
I think everyone in the world is familiar with that first track. Great way to open the album, and probably the most memorable track on the record. All the other songs are solid too, in my opinion. A very consistent record. I’ll have to listen again sometime.
Such a fun record. The Flaming Lips changed their sound a bit for this one by adding in electronic elements. There’s also a bit of hip-hop influence here too. Very psychedelic. I love the way the acoustic guitar kinda juxtaposes the electronic sounds.
This one’s kinda a snoozer. Plenty of ballads on here; almost all the songs. Some of the tracks are reminiscent of the Beatles which is cool, but most are slow 70s folk ballads. Lots of orchestral arrangements which adds to the snooze factor in my opinion. A few standout tracks, but nothing special.
Initially I was horrified seeing this was a jazz album from the 80s, and was preparing for the worst. I was pleasantly surprised, this is actually some pretty solid bop. One of the other reviewers added some more needed context for this record, and the political message that is conveyed through the record.
I’m at the point where I’m questioning why some albums are included on this list. This is one of them. Reading up on it, it doesn’t seem to be anything special. Not influential or regarded as a staple in a particular genre. As for the music itself, it sounds pretty dated. Some early drum and bass beats with boring vocals. Not enjoyable for me.
Admittedly I’m a stupid American so I’m not very educated on French music. It seems as though this guy is a pretty prominent artist in “classic” French music. One of the reviewers provided some great context on some of the songs that non-French speakers couldn’t understand. Even outside of that, the raw emotion in his voice was surely entertaining. Combined with the fact that this was recorded live, I think this album was pretty solid and I’m glad I gave it a listen.
Whenever I listen to Pavement I realize how I forgot how much I love Pavement. Solid record right here, perfect indie rock. I prefer Brighten The Corners tho.
Not a huge Joni Mitchell fan, but I was pleasantly surprised by this record. I think a lot of it has to do with the instrumentation. I love Joni's guitar tone on here for some reason. And, of course, Jaco's phenomenal bass playing makes the record in my opinion. I believe one of the things holding this record back is Joni's vocal delivery. Not a big fan of the talk-singing that she does. For me, it makes it kinda hard to follow the lyrics.
Not really my thing. The instrumentals were cool but the vocals kinda ruined it tbh.
Dylan goes electric! Man, the boomers were so triggered for some reason. Dylan is a very polarizing artist. You either love him or hate him. I love everything about this record. It almost seems proto-punk at times. Cool as fuck.
Wow I originally thought I was gonna hate this. I actually really enjoyed it. Super sad boi 80s indie. Some proto-shoegaze vibes in there as well. Reminds me a bit of The Smiths.
In the words of Krist Novoselic, “White boy funk sucks!”. Only, this record has some really strong moments. The first 10 tracks or so are amazing. I think this record suffered from bloating which was typical of the CD era. Cut off some of the tracks at the end and this album would be a lot better. Oh, and John Frusciante is the obvious highlight of this band. His guitar parts are so insane.
This record really highlights Traffic’s blend of jazz, folk, soul, and psychedelia. This was the last album they would release before their first breakup. It feels like a band on the verge of quitting in places. All the songs are strong, but the record lacks cohesiveness.
Disappointed by this one. I assumed from the cover and title that this was gonna be some punk. Sadly, it’s only 80s “post punk”. Some of the political lyrics were pretty cool but I think this record is definitely held back by the dates production. God, that 80s snare tone is horrible.
Solid record. Good and important lyrics. Some of the bars can be a bit corny at times. The real strength of this record is the instrumentals. Really, really good samples.
This is an album I've always heard in the psychedelic rock circle, but never got around to listening to this until now. It's really just 60s folk rock with a tinge of psychedelia. Their sound is sort of a mix between american folk rock and british folk rock, which I found interesting. The Beau Brummels really do a good job of walking the line of psychedelia. I think the lead singer's voice reminds me a bit of Bob Dylan or Arlo Guthrie. Will definitely be listening again.
I love live albums. This one is pretty raw. The Who were at the top of their game here. In the wake of Tommy, The Who were really working on their live sound and wanted to put out a live record. Unfortunately, I don't think the tracklist on here was the best choice. We don't really see any Tommy tracks, and 3 of the songs are covers. However, this is still an explosive live performance. Keith Moon is absolutely insane on the drums.
Can't go wrong with some dad rock. The band was obviously influenced by a lot of the 70s singer-songwriter music floating around at the time. A lot of the songs on here remind me of Crosby, Stills & Nash. Side 1 is definitely the stronger side IMO. However, the instrumental at the end of side 1 feels a bit out of place compared to the rest of the record.
This had some potential right here. These guys were obviously ahead of the game with their sound. They were on the New Wave train before the 80s even started. The one thing I can't get over on this record is the cheesy synth use throughout. Kinda ruins a lot of the songs and did not age well at all.
Billie Holiday is a legendary figure who unfortunately died a tragic death. Constant alcohol and drug use had clearly caught up with her, as evidenced by her voice on these recordings; truly a shell of her former self. By the time she died in 1959, her manager successfully embezzled a majority of earnings. She died with but $0.17 in her bank account, equivalent to roughly $7 in today's money. Her most successful recordings from the 30s had been long out of print by this time. She died almost forgotten. That's why this recording is important. It was her swan song. She wanted this record to consist of softer recording, which better suited her voice. I think she succeeded. That's why I really wish I could connect more with these songs. They all kinda sound too similar, but that was what most music was at the time in post-war America, easy listening. I'm still glad I heard this recording and read more into Billie Holiday's life, as I had never listened to any of her music prior to this.
A very very solid and influential record. Basically changed the sound of rap. Those boom-bap beats and creative samples set the precedent for rap groups to come.
Not a huge Springsteen fan. Even his early stuff. I kinda liked this tho. Definitely more of a country/gospel vibe. Kinda set the tone for post-9/11 country music.
Wow this was interesting. They are trying way too hard to be different on here and it just comes out looking weird. Very atmospheric/etherial. Not my thing at all.
Always blows my mind when I remember how much great music Creedence made in such a short time. They were such a tight band. Nothing super revolutionary here, just some super solid rock/blues. No wonder they outsold The Beatles in 1969, music was obviously heading in this direction.
This album is obviously a victim of the Michael Jackson era. The production is oh so dated. The lyrical content is ok, but I just can’t get past the cheesy production.
I’ve never really given REM a fair listen. I was pleasantly surprised by this album. Some solid indie rock. I was very shocked to see that it was from the 80s. They obviously had a big influence on many alternative and indie bands that would come in the 90s
I was surprised to see a later-career Frank Sinatra album on this list. He apparently changed his sound a bit for this one, opting for a bossa nova influenced sound in collaboration with Antonio Jobim. I will say, Antonio's contributions to the album are fantastic. I just feel like Sinatra doesn't fit the genre too well. He still does maintain that classy swagger of his though. I also really love the pic they used for the album cover, very fitting.
The Black Crowes are really good at channeling that 70s blues/southern rock vibe. A lot of the songs sound like something the Stones or Lynyrd Skynyrd would do. However, that's all it is. I think it relies too heavily on that sound. Not saying it's bad, but it could've been better.
Very early Rolling Stones. Their first, to be exact. All covers except for one original! Pretty much all blues/rockabilly tunes. The production is super raw which adds to its charm I think. Surprised they ever caught on, because this is really nothing spectacular. It’s not bad, but it’s nothing new. Plenty of black artists were doing the same thing but wayyy better.
Man this one seems obscure. Yet they really didn’t do anything interesting on this album. Which leads me to think, why is it included on this list? Oh wait, Nick Cave mentioned he liked this album and basically everything Nick Cave ever thought about is included on this list. The music itself isn’t that bad, but the lyrics are so juvenile and shit.
I remember reviewing a previous John Martyn record on this list. That one was more of a folk album reminiscent of Nick Drake. This one, however, is completely different. Some yacht rock vibes but a lot more experimental. Apparently the session musicians for this album were taken from bands like Gong and Pentangle, so that tracks. While there is a lot of good, there is also some cheese on here. Unnecessary horns and string arrangements kill some songs. There are some genuinely solid tracks tho, such as Big Muff, Dancing, and Small Hours
House/techno music is usually difficult for me to digest. I just can't stand the pulsating beat for long periods of time. It just causes some intense ear fatigue. To this album's credit, they do change it up a bit on some songs. I heard some hip hop, breakbeat, and dub influences, which I appreciated. However, this album is over an hour long. It just wore me out listening to it. Maybe it was a "you had to be there" thing. I was born in the early 2000s so I obviously missed the whole rave scene of the 90s. Electronic music never really gained prominence in the same way since then, so I'm glad I'm getting some exposure to it through this list.
Khaled is most known for being a larger than life figure in the sphere of Rai music. For those who don't know, Rai music is a type of folk music that originated from Algeria in the early 1900s and became an outlet for political commentary and social commentary. These Rai artists rejected the traditional aspects and expectations of arab society. Lots of cool history with the music genre itself. As for this album, it's really more Rai-pop than pure Rai music. The instrumentals are very influenced by western genres that were popular at the time, such as hip-hop. It really takes away from the history and importance of Rai, and at this point just sounds dated. Oh, and that Imagine cover, oof.
Ok, so I'm really not a fan of U2. The last album I had to review from them was Achtung Baby, and I could not get into that at all. This was a completely different experience sonically. Way more atmospheric and emotive at times. It doesn't really fall into those 80s cliches. The production is solid as well. Bono's voice can get to be a bit much at times, but overall not too bad. I enjoyed this album honestly.
Probably not my favorite Pixies album but it absolutely deserves to be on this list. Undeniable influence on 90 alternative and indie bands. Kinda crazy how ahead of its time this was. Has like a proto-In Utero vibe to it. Super raw.
I just cannot get into Motörhead. I appreciate that they were very influential for heavier genres of music like thrash. I just cannot get into the lead singer’s voice. This live album wasn’t the best. The sound quality is pretty muddy and I didn’t think the performances were too outstanding.
Great album. Such a powerful voice. The song “Black” just epitomizes heartbreak.
What’s the best way of following up an extremely successful record? Do something totally different! This record is way more raw and visceral. I honestly like it. It’s what Nirvana was meant to sound like.
Although it is an interesting concept, I truly believe this does not belong on this list. Adamson effectively only created this to add to his musical resume, in an effort to get hired to compose soundtracks. There are some interesting sounds on here, which especially may be influential in the realm of industrial music. It is definitely impressive to compose a whole soundtrack to a nonexistent movie. I would prefer there to be actual soundtracks on this list instead.
Surprisingly solid record. Everyone knows that title track. The other songs are way more mellow. “The Grave” was absolutely heartbreaking.
I'm generally not a huge fan of Queen and how over-theatric they are. This record is surprisingly heavy. There is a lot of good prog stuff on here too. I think side 1 is the stronger side.
Some classic post-9/11 patriotic pop. God, that album cover is cringe. The music itself is not bad at all, some generally inoffensive roots-inspired pop. It's just too long. Condense the stronger tracks to a single record and it's be better.
Not terrible for a debut honestly. I’m just not really a fan of the singer’s voice. Some of the songs also have a gross vibe to them idk. Excellent guitar playing though, I know this popularized the tapping style we hear a lot today.
This was really good. The first thing that caught my attention was the cover, it’s so dope. Then I realized this was from 1973! It’s like proto-proto-punk. They remind me a lot of the Stones, but grittier. They also have a bit of a garage rock vibe going, reminiscent of the Chocolate Watchband
Never heard of Elbow before, but they seem to be pretty popular in the UK, as is the case with a majority of albums on this list. They remind be a bit of Coldplay and Radiohead, but a bit more cinematic and more in the Adult Alternative vein. The lead singer sounds a bit like Dave Matthews which is pretty cool. While I do appreciate that each song on here has a different sonic feel, I think there is a bit too much difference through some of the songs (Grounds For Divorce sounds straight out of a Black Keys album and doesn't really belong on here). Some of the standout tracks for me were The Bones of You, Mirrorball, and The Loneliness of a Tower Crane Driver.
I guess I see what they were trying to go for on here. Kinda like a droning, Sonic Youth type feel to it. The vocal parts can get annoying really fast. A lot of the lyrics were kinda lame too. Not that great.
Zappa is an amazing instrumentalist and composer. His guitar playing is awesome. I just can’t stand his songwriting. I get it’s supposed to be satirical but it just doesn’t hit to me. It either seems pretentious or juvenile. With this specific record, I get that they’re making fun of the hippie culture, but it really just comes off as “I don’t do drugs and that’s why I’m better than you”. The music itself is good though and I think it’s pretty ironic that they made some solid psych tracks.
Crazy that this is an 80s album. Sounds super ahead of its time. People always talk about how Dinosaur Jr. influenced the next wave of alt rock and grunge, but I think it goes a bit further than that. Emo bands basically stole this whole sound. Especially some of the more math rock-inspired emo bands that would come later like American Football and Mineral. Even the vocal delivery is similar. Anyways, this record is super cool. The only thing is that I wish it was produced better, but I suppose that adds to the charm.
I had previously only heard the hits from this album. I’m very impressed by the album as a whole. In fact, I think the hits are some of the weaker songs. Tracks like “How Much More” and “Lust To Love” are way stronger. I can also see how this influenced bands that would come later like La Luz.
Solid garage punk. This sound was very popular in the early 2000s. Nothing particularly stands out. Good production and the songs hover around the same tempo/feel.
Wow this is an ambitious concept. I think he pulls it off well! Lots of diversity in the songs. The songwriting is great. I also enjoyed the instrumentals throughout. Reminded me a bit of Pet Sounds. I just wish the album wasn’t so long, but it sure does take you on a journey.
Man I thought I was gonna hate this, but it’s actually some solid britpop/shoegaze/indie. I especially loved the dub inspired tracks. The bass lines throughout are so groovy. This record would be so much better if they cut out some tracks to make it shorter. It’s way too long as-is.
I cringed when I saw this was another UK electronica album. But it wasn't too bad, or at least as bad as others on this list. This is more hip-hop based. Think 80s Hip Hop. There are some good tracks, like Not Paid Enough and Smoke Dis One. Others, not so much. I think what really brings this album down from a 3 are the excessive vocal samples used throughout songs. They are seemingly random. I'm OK with a few... but I'd be lying if I said they didn't get distracting.
Very similar to The White Stripes, but with more of a noise rock feel. Wasn’t feeling this one too much, and I usually like early-2000s garage rock revival. It was a bit boring and a little grating.
Solid bayou rock like most of their records from around this time were. Gets a bit jammy at times. Best listened to on a farm in Bethel, NY
What can be said about probably the most critically acclaimed record of all time? It doesn’t even have a ton of amazing songs but everything just flows. A perfect snapshot of the summer of love.
Not usually a fan on UK punk but this was surprisingly good. Some of the tracks are really fast and aggressive, almost like proto-hardcore. The more post-punk tracks weren't as good but overall I enjoyed the album.
This album is trying to be too many things. It walks a line between pop, western country, gospel, blues, and Texas country and it is just too much. Also the choice of synth and accordion were kinda bizarre. The 80s were truly on the horizon.
Some of the 60s folk selections on this list are interesting. I liked this one. UK folk that sounds more like US folk. I especially liked the instrumentals.
Stevie had an amazing run in the 70s man. Every song he put out was a banger somehow. I can definitely hear the influence that this would have on artists like Tyler, the Creator.
I had always heard of the Butthole Surfers but never gave them a listen so this is the first time I’m listening to them. They’re usually discussed within the same sphere of influential grunge bands like the Pixies. This was not what I was expecting. It’s more noise/experimental. I can hear traces of grunge in some of the songs, such as Graveyard which kinda sounds like “Come as You Are” to me.
Solid Nu Metal record but not overly cringey (it has its moments tho). It doesn’t rely as much on rap as other Nu Metal albums. Maybe a little overly edgy but not too bad. It was just too long. The CD era produced so many bloated albums.
The Beatles' self-proclaimed "weed album". They took a more mature, folk-inspired direction on this one, compared to the albums that came out before this. I prefer the original US track listing rather than the UK one, I feel like its more of a folk-rock vibe which I like.
Music best suited for walking through a field in Bethel, NY high on psychedelics.
Wow this was weird. He’s kinda got a bayou/Nola vibe but I don’t think his voice really fits it. Almost sounds satirical. I think his voice fits the delta blues-style tracks like Gun Street Girl. Overall very weird and disjointed and a lot of it was kinda bad. Did not enjoy.
If I was a 13 year old in the Midwest in 2000 I probably would’ve loved this shit. But I’m an elder gen z and in 2024 this just doesn’t hit. It seems gimmicky and cringe. I’ll give it an extra star for the drumming which honestly impressed me at points.
I don’t mind 50, but I’m not down with over an hour of 50 ya know? The hits from this record are awesome but nothing else really stood out to me. Some of the songs were actually a bit trash now that I think about it.
While they may not be as good as bands like Zeppelin or Cream, Blue Cheer were pioneers of the hard rock/metal movement. They had such a big sound for a trio. I like how they stay strong to their blues roots on this album. And that cover is just so cool.
Clapton is a pretentious asshole but he’s just so talented. He’s really in his element here, as he really excels at blues. Mayall ain’t half bad either. Some may call it soulless but I think it’s fun.
Solid 80s post punk. Nothing really stood out to me in particular. I usually don’t dig this genre but I enjoyed the listen.
Ravi Shankar is like the Hendrix of sitar. He’s had a pretty big influence on rock music as well. He taught George Harrison how to play sitar and became very popular during the hippie movement. This album showcases his improvisational chops and I also enjoyed some of the explanations he gives for the different ragas.
The Stones at their best. Production is great too.
Some OK UK punk. Other bands did it better and are more recognizable because of it. Some good tracks on here tho, good listen overall.
Perfect example of production ruining an album. Too much 80s cheese on here. His voice is great and obviously inspired by James Brown. If this was recorded in the 70s it would’ve been a lot better.
This was an interesting listen. Way more funky than I expected it to be. The lyrical content was intriguing as well. The thing that draws this album down is the song length. Some of them just meander for about a minute too long.
I’m only familiar with Frank Black’s work with the Pixies. I actually didn’t know he had some solo work until now. This was a good album. Leans heavily into the mid-90s indie rock sound a la Pavement but has a couple curveballs here and there. There were some reggae/dub-inspired tunes which I was surprised to hear. The only drawback is that the album is a bit too long.
I’ve only previously heard The Roots’ “Things Fall Apart” which is sick. This record was the follow up. It would be hard to reach the same commercial success as “Things Fall Apart” but I applaud The Roots for staying experimental here. I mean, there’s a hardcore song on here! The album does seem all over the place at times but overall an enjoyable listen.
This was really cool. Latin and western infused indie rock with some dope instrumental passages. Reminded me a bit of Wilco.
Very important album. Societal problems were at an all-time high and Woodstock was just on the horizon. Sly & The Family Stone were the first integrated rock group and that was a big deal. They made some very powerful and empowering music. I love how Sly uses his voice as an instrument in a lot of songs. I also don’t think his backing band gets the credit they deserve. Great performances here.
I prefer their follow up. This one is a bit too spacey and drawn out. Still some pretty cool songs on here but too much fluff.
Could immediately tell this was an Albini project. The production is raw and the band is on-point. The only thing I couldn’t dig was her voice. Not really sure why.
I understand why it’s on the list, but it’s so garbage. Really not even worth listening to all the way through.
Mike Ladd is obviously pretty prominent within the experimental hip-hop scene. I can tell this album was pretty influential to artists like Earl Sweatshirt. The beats are ok for the most part. Mike Ladd seems to experiment with different cadences and not stay on beat all the time which can make for a difficult listen. The lyrics can get cringe at some points too. Not really something that was super enjoyable but I'm glad I heard it because it seems pretty important in the history of experimental hip-hop.
A lot of people recognize Blue Cheer as the first metal band but I think Black Sabbath really pioneered the metal sound that we recognize today. Even the lyrical content is much more dark on this record especially. This was definitely one that kids had to hide from their parents.
Oh boy... This is another one where I'm thinking: why is this on the list? Pretty much sounds like a musical. It doesn't seem to have had any major impact or influence on any music I'm familiar with. Maybe Nick Cave? The singer reminds me of him a bit. Either way, this was not an enjoyable listen.
Some pretty typical crooner pop music full of covers. I'm pretty surprised this topped the UK charts in the late 60s. Seemed like more of an early 60s thing. Walker lacks the essence of a Sinatra or a Bing Crosby, but I do respect him for pushing crooner pop to its limits. This is evidenced by the tracks on here banned by the BBC and some of his originals that have some psychedelic influences.
A decent inoffensive indie album. Gets a bit weird and is overall a bit too electronic-based for my liking but wasn't bad.
DnB. Looooong DnB. Two CDs worth of DnB. I need to be on Molly to enjoy this.
This is such a historically important album. Not technically the first “psychedelic” album, but the first album to be officially coined as psychedelic. I listened to the original mono recordings, and man they are raw as hell! I can only imagine what it was like seeing them live. And Janis Joplin wanted to join this band? Man, what could’ve been!
This was HUGE upon its release and I think it has held up incredibly well. Very introspective and philosophical themes that even venture into religious territory at times. Musical influences ranging from Motown to Reggae. The sampling on this album is really intriguing. I also love the interludes between songs discussing "love". Oh, and nothing tops To Zion.
A solid outlaw country record. Interesting story as well. The record label was reluctant to put this one out as Jennings was working with an unknown songwriter at the time. I’m not the biggest fan of Jennings’ voice but these tunes were alright.
This one was a surprise! Some really chill Indie with a splash of psych and reggae. Right up my alley. Kinda reminded me of Radiohead in some parts.
I got Van Halen’s debut recently, so it was interesting to listen to this and see their sound progression. There is a much higher use of synths on this album. The guitar playing was on-point as always. I just can’t get past the juvenile lyrics. Cringe at times.
Very historically significant album. Early hip-hop. This was way more soul based than I would’ve thought. Really cool sampling and really funky bass lines. Very influential. Had to give it an extra star based on “The Message” alone.
Oasis, the band everyone loves to hate. I’d only been familiar with their hits from this album. They’re overplayed, but man do they sound good when you’re drunk. The first thing that caught my attention about this album is how shitty the production is. Those loudness wars were beating their ass. Apparently they were focusing more on big hooks on this album and it shows. Every song is so catchy and made for an enjoyable listen.
When I was a kid before I got into music I used to think The Doors were an 80s band. Mainly because other 80s post punk groups sounded a lot like them. My mind was blown when I saw they were from the 60s. Just goes to show the influence they had. This is a great debut. The longer jams are my favorite. Just completely unique and raw.
Elvis’ career was pretty wild. Entering the scene as an edgy rock & roll teen idol, pivoting to Hollywood to star in films, then returning to music and becoming a Vegas variety act. I guess it makes sense. The music scene was very different by the time Elvis made his return with this album. They still try to keep him kinda edgy here though, with a distinct Stax/Volt vibe on some tracks. Overall it hits that crooner sound pretty hard and is overproduced at times but still historically relevant.
A lot of people know Bob Marley as the “one love” and “peace” icon. In reality, a lot of his songs are very political and spiritual. This album has a lot of his more well known hits that fit into the peace-and-love category. Still great songs, I just prefer some of his other albums. This one is a bit overproduced.
Another weird choice for this list. Countless UK 80s pop albums on here. This one reminded me a bit of Talking Heads but bad. Soulless lyrics and vocals. The instrumentals had their moments. Some funky bass playing.
I Against I saw Bad Brains almost fully depart from their hard hitting fast paced style. Here they experiment with more conventional 80s genres such as metal and post punk. There’s also a bit of funk rock. Their instruments even sound more 80s, using partially phased guitars and reverb drums. The record is a bit more melodic and not as in-your-face as their previous efforts. That being said, I still think this is a good album. Some of their more well regarded songs are on here, such as the title track.
This was strange. But it's DEVO, I should've expected it. It's actually the first DEVO album I've listened to all the way through. They really teeter a line between new wave, punk, electronic, and pop. I just love how they don't take themselves too seriously. This was a fun listen and I can see how they influenced further music acts throughout the 80s.
Genuinely surprised that there are multiple Kings of Leon albums on this list. They only really hit with one album, and it wasn't until a few years after this one was released. I remember liking their debut when I listened to it from this list. It was very raw, and this one is definitely more polished. I generally enjoy the indie-garage-revival albums of the 2000s and I generally enjoyed this listen. There were some stinkers but overall it was decent. There were some polished acoustic-based tracks on here which I enjoyed. Highlights: Milk, The Bucket
Very very mellow and sad. Kinda with a folk vibe. Listened to this on a rainy and cloudy day which kinda fits. His sound is actually kinda reminiscent of more modern folk acts such as Alex G.
Hugh Masekela really rose to prominence in the US doing afrobeat/trumpet covers of pop tunes. He really had a hand in exposing afrobeat to a larger audience. This album was obviously an attempt to be taken more seriously as a jazz artist. I think it succeeds. He blends the popular soul-jazz sound of the time with a tinge of funk and afrobeat. The standout here is the bass player. Some of those bass lines are so groovy. The drum solos on Blues For Huey were awesome as well.
This is sooooo British. Like almost comical. Like a caricature. Feels like I’m in a pub deep into a few pints. Not a fan. The backing band was solid, however. Was digging the more funky backing tracks.
Very surprised to see this on the list. Some pretty deep psychedelia right here. Extremely ambitious for the time. I believe they did not use any electric guitars for this album (besides the bass). Lots of early electronic experimentation. Also a lot of experimentation with stereo separation. My vinyl copy is mono so I'll have to grab a stereo copy soon. I can't begin to image what this must've sounded like to listeners in 1968, cause it still sounds hella weird even today. But it's a good type of weird. Not like "wtf turn this off" weird but more like "what the hell is this, I'm intrigued" weird. Obviously had a huge influence on more modern psych acts such as The Flaming Lips. **Fun Fact** Mac Miller sampled the track "Coming Down" off this LP for the song "Smile Back".
The members of Yes are obviously very talented. I really enjoy this album. Fragile is a monster of a song. From what I understand, there were many arguments in the studio about which member’s content would appear on the album, and it shows. They decided to add a composition by each member. It kinda makes the album feel… disjointed?
The King! Backing band is tight and King is sure putting on a show. The crowd is super into it, I love the call & response moments. Not only is the singing very emotive, but King can make that guitar sing.
Echo And The Bunnymen really try to create a darker sound for this record. It’s reminiscent of their goth contemporaries like The Cure or Joy Division. However, this has more of a pop edge to it. The instrumentals are solid. The singer’s voice is a bit too whiny and can be grating at times.