View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Great start to this listening project. Both enjoyable to listen to with some touches of experimentation throughout. 3/5 Stars
3
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Used to listen to this album a lot in high school/college. Interesting dynamic and backstory to the album, overall the nostalgia for it pushes it to 4/5 stars for me.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
On The Beach
Neil Young
4
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
The Bends
Radiohead
5
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
Moving Pictures
Rush
3
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
5
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
Palo Congo
Sabu
Overall I enjoyed listening to it, but by the second song my wife made me turn it off the Sonos and listen with headphones
3
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
ARE YOU READY FOR THE MATRIX? The album goes on a bit long, but if you are in the mood for 90s industrial/goth/techno nostalgia, it absolutely slaps.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
3
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
3
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
5
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
4
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Some decent songs, but Tom Petty’s voice is super annoying
1
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Really enjoyable, even outside the hits.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Out of Step
Minor Threat
I never listened to Minor Threat in High School even though I was into punk rock - if I did this album probably would have changed my life.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
It was good and energetic, but I always have a problem with live albums. No matter the production, the vocal performances are always lacking or pack a lot of “pop” from the microphones.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
3
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
Classic.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Excellent production/samples, but lyrics really showing their age
2
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Play
Moby
Sounds like the late 90s electronic, but pretty great use of old blues samples.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Loses one star for the cringe inducing outro on “the girl is mine”. Otherwise amazing album.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Pretty solid production and signs, I just hate Morrissey
1
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Really disconnected and uneven - really long as well
2
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Pretty fucking dreary, but solid songs
3
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Fuck Eric Clapton and his anti-vaxx shit. This album of mediocre tunes doesn’t make me reevaluate my distaste for him.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
There are times when you hear an album for the first time, and it fits a piece of your pop culture understanding perfectly. In this case, its the entire 90’s coffee shop folk vibe, I had no idea it came from this one album. Also, I don’t think I had ever heard “Fast Car” prior to today, which is a shame because its an absolute gem.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Great album, love this creative period from Eno
5
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
3
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
The Band
The Band
4
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Great album, sad that the only streaming version I found had a bunch of weird bonus tracks (I recommend only listening to the original track listing). That Lady and Summer Breeze are obvious highlights.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Tago Mago
Can
Woof. I was really excited to listen to Can after hearing them referenced so heavily. Album starts out great, but holy shit I was not ready for the 17 minute ambient “experimental” clusterfuck, which the album never really recovers from.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Sheet Music
10cc
I loved this, it was a really fun listen and reminded me of some of my favorite bands. Also it was a treat finding out that “worst band in the world” was the sample used in J Dilla’s “Workinonit”
5
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
It’s a fine Christmas album, but only a few tracks are the “definitive” versions that I would include on a playlist
3
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
A good reggae album, but it kind of one more for the entire album.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
It was pretty cool and had some real vibes, but I had it on in the background and nothing necessarily jumped out at me.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
4
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
3
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
3
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Reminded me of the sound/looseness of the Stooges second album. Standouts were the longer medley tracks, really groovy/heavy listen
4
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Live Through This
Hole
3
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I really loved “This Years Model” in part because it had such a consistent sound - I was a little hesitant on this album but overall I liked it for a lot of the same reasons. “I want you” and “Blue Chair” are highlights
4
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
5
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
4
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
GREY Area
Little Simz
5
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Fun times!
4
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Da Capo
Love
3
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
5
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
I was a little shocked by her voice, might be something that grows on me with repeated listens but I just couldn’t get into it today
2
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
It gets a little boring and repetitive by the end
2
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
It’s fine, but never mind
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
One good thing about this project is that it has forced me to confirm things I’ve thought for a long time, in this case it’s that I really don’t fucking like GunzNroses. The backing music is fine I guess, but pretty repetitive. After a few songs you’ve basically heard all of their tricks and flashes. Then there is Axel Rose, who continues to amaze me at how overrated he is as a vocalist. I find it sounds like listening to a baby wailing and posturing as a tough guy who fucks.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
The Clash
The Clash
I generally like the Clash and this album is no exception. There is something undeniably fun about their vibe
4
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I love the Yeah Yeah Yeahs and this album has always been a favorite. Always love a relisten
5
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Just didn’t hit for me. It’s always a challenge when an album comes in at 60+ minutes
3
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Repeater
Fugazi
Fuck, what a banger. Really enjoyed the “jammy” parts
4
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Kenza
Khaled
I’m surprised an album that made 1001 albums would be so hard to find. Not available at all on Apple Music, and the YouTube link was to some random user’s video playlist. I guess the music was fine, but kind of a head scratcher on why this was included.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
It’s fine. There are a lot of good elements, but overall it just doesn’t come together for me and is never greater than the sum of its parts.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
A+ 10/10 absolute banger. The only negative are the two interlude type songs, but as a whole it really works together. Excluding those two interludes, any of these songs would be a top 10 hit.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
It’s fine I guess. Not a lot of variation with the backing tracks, and I couldn’t really focus on the lyrics to connect with them.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Boston
Boston
Impressive that it was one guy recording most of the instruments, the sound is energetic and fun but the style doesn’t vary too much. Some great guitar parts and some fun early synth work, but overall a little repetitive.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Ends up just kind of boring and cringey. The production is too quality, but a lot of the songs lack cohesive bridge sections and the lyrics are subpar
2
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Hit or miss. Mercedes Benz was a real throwaway track.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I think this is their most focused output, and coming off of White Light/White Heat it’s surprisingly mellow.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
What a tour de force of creativity. Definitely going to add this to regular rotation. Only downside is weird/bad mixing in a handful of songs.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Man, the opener has not aged well. The messaging of “it’s hard being pretty because people don’t care what you THINK” is a little oblivious and self -obsessed. Coupled with the following intro on “Haunted” with the refrain “people all over the world working 9-5 just to stay alive” seems completely disconnected and out of touch, with a follow up line of “probably won’t make no money off this, oh well” like, thanks so much Beyoncé for being so selfless to bless us with this without considering making money (even though it obviously would be a smash hit).
Luckily those are the only real down points, Haunted turns into a great track and everything after is pretty great. Shocking frank about sex, love, and relationships and superstar production.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Extra long album, but no fat to be found.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Banger after banger, so many classic riffs and songs.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
5
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Nixon
Lambchop
It didn’t really grab me, but musically it was fine. Don’t know if I would go back and Re listen but I can see the appeal
3
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
It didn’t really grab me, but musically it was fine. Don’t know if I would go back and Re listen but I can see the appeal
3
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
Has some interesting ideas but the mixing is terrible on several tracks
3
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Disraeli Gears
Cream
I was honestly going to give this a chance even though I fucking hate Eric Clapton. It starts out pretty good with Strange Brew and Sunshine of your love, but nothing else on the album really pops.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Teen Dream
Beach House
4
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Who's Next
The Who
5
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Dummy
Portishead
It’s always amazing to here such a vibe, consistent throughout a piece of work like this, that encapsulates an entire time period and genre.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
It’s overstuffed and definitely bloated, but the sheer creativity and ideas explored really rivals The White Album. While I think I prefer Speakerboxxx, both “albums” have so many rich ideas and interesting sounds.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
3
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
The Poet
Bobby Womack
4
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
The Wall
Pink Floyd
It’s a solid album, but ends up a pretty tedious listen. Masterful performances, but the length and drama require a specific mood.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Purple Rain
Prince
A real banger of an album. While side 1 doesn’t ever really match the energy of the opener, it’s still rock solid. The only misstep on the album is “Darling Nikki”, which is both just kind of a bad song and the mixing was terrible.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
4
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
3
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Stardust
Willie Nelson
3
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Kicks balls and slaps titties. Hits for days, and its one of the rare albums where skit/field recordings add to the narrative.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
4
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
3
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
4
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
Risque
CHIC
4
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
3
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
I’m not super into thrash metal, and some of the songs go on a little long, but there are some super interesting ideas and dynamic shifts that took me by surprise. Prime example was the middle section in “Master of Puppets”, just really compelling and epic guitar moves.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
School's Out
Alice Cooper
3
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Competent blues played by a bunch of white British dudes
3
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
It’s great, but loses a lot of Re listen potential since it’s a live album
3
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Let It Be
The Replacements
3
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
3
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
4
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
4
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
2
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
1977
Ash
3
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
Disintegration
The Cure
It’s long and kind of slow, but the overall atmosphere is so singular and well executed. Also “Love Song” would get almost any album to at least 4 stars.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
3
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
It’s fine. The music is good, but I really can’t stand Morrissey.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
I might need to Re-llisten, but nothing on here connected with me.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
Kala
M.I.A.
Pretty great, solid bangers throughout. Main detractor is the super annoying “Mango Pickle Down River”
4
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Future Days
Can
4
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
3
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Not as good as live through this, but solid
3
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
3
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Another Green World
Brian Eno
5
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
The music was great and there was something charmingly off kilter about the vocals
4
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Parachutes
Coldplay
4
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Woodface
Crowded House
3
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
I was between a 2 and 3, but honestly it was just too repetitive for my taste. Almost every song just has too much of Mariah Carey’s humming/display of vocal range. Like, “OOooOoooWahHooOoOoOoo you get a twoOoOooooo”
2
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Interesting sound (although definitely “of the time”), somewhat of a concept album that’s connected by a bunch of interludes. Overall it’s an interesting cohesive listen, but the amount and frequency of interludes weakens it’s appeal for relistens.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Street Signs
Ozomatli
2
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
4
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
3
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
4
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
LP1
FKA twigs
Torn between 3 and 4 on this one. “Two Weeks” is an obvious highlight, but I felt like I was maybe missing the moment or impact that this had. It’s a prime example of mid-2010 pop, but I don’t know if it’s the best example of the period (although maybe it helped define the genre-sound at the time).
3
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
4
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
5
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
High Violet
The National
I used to listen to this album and Boxer back to back on road trips to and from college in the Midwest. I also have a distinct memory of listening to this album on an 18 hour train ride from Italy to Germany after missing a flight and needing to rush back to meet my girlfriend, who was flying in to visit me at the end of a study abroad program. I don’t know how it would be listening to this for the first time, probably comes off as nicely orchestrated existential whining from a baritone voiced white dude, but that was really a vibe for me during my mid-twenties. I usually reserve 5 star ratings for albums that really blow me away, or are personal favorites that I can listen to over and over (clearly this album falls into the later category).
5
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
It’s amazing how hard it is to block off 3 HOURS during a workday to listen to music. I respect the concept and overall think it’s successful, but in reality there is probably 1-2 albums of great songs, with a lot of experimentation and filler.
3
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
A couple good singles, but it’s hard to listen back without ignoring the context of his shtiness as a person.
2
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
4
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
4
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
It is a distinct piece of art from beginning to end, an immaculate singular mood.
5
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
C'est Chic
CHIC
Good vibes good times
4
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
4
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
3
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
5
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
4
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
3
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
It’s a little tedious, the first three songs all revolve around gangster posturing about killing people, the rest didn’t really hold my attention. Solid beats though.
3
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
2
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
4
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
3
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
3
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Boring and monotonous
2
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
5
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
5
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
4
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
2
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
3
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
3
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
3
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Points deducted for being a live album, I feel like it’s always an annoying negative and would just rather listen to the studio version of these songs.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
Different Class
Pulp
Crass and perverse Brit pop, A+ listen, absolutely kicks balls
5
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
Rubber Soul
Beatles
This is my favorite Beatles album, even though “Run for your life” is a little cringy in today’s context, the whole album kicks balls and slaps titties.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Be
Common
The production is top notch
4
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
3
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Damaged
Black Flag
It might be an important artifact, but overall just didn’t age well and didn’t connect with me
2
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Back In Black
AC/DC
3
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
5
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Urban Hymns
The Verve
3
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Document
R.E.M.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
3
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
2
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
The Real Thing
Faith No More
I guess this is an important album as it seems like a prototype for a lot of nu-metal bands that came in the mid-late 90’s. Not my cup of tea though.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
In Rainbows
Radiohead
This is one of my favorite albums of all time, no way to be objective. I still remember being in my freshman year of college hearing the announcement that they were releasing a new album in 10 days, for whatever price you wanted to pay. I can’t remember if I paid $0 just for the memory, but I eventually bought a CD copy.
Aside from the unique (at the time) release strategy, this album kicks balls and slaps titties. Each song is unique in style and sound, but they work amazingly well together on the album.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
So many bangers on this album, only suffers from a few cover songs that are only so-so
4
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
3
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Some great songs, but some real weak points and overall doesn’t feel as cohesive as some other CSN (excluding Y) albums
3
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
3
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
This is another high school classic for me. It’s a great listen straight through, the only weak point is “The Boy done wrong again” but in the context of the album it works.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
I was in between a 3 and 4 star ranking, and I think the 10 tracks of the official album are a 4 star, but there isn’t a good indication (other than Wikipedia) that the last three tracks are “CD bonus” tracks, and the quality is a real step down.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Bobby D is a legend for a reason. Kicks balls and slaps titties.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Overall the album is good, but it seemed like the recording/mixing on the horns was distorted at times. There were also some kind of weird hippy/spiritual sections, but overall cohesive listen.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
4
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
It’s a little long and definitely not LCD’s best album, and there is still a sour taste in my mouth after the whole retirement controversy.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
3
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
2
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Cross
Justice
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Low-Life
New Order
4
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Really sounds like pop Oasis, so pretty good
4
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
3
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
3
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
3
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
3
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
3
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
It’s fine, but if you can listen to this on a speaker system vs. headphones. Really bizarre mixing/panning choices, for example on “Elected” the vocals are pushed all the way to the left channel, while the drums are squished hard to the right.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
3
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
3
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
3
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Tidal
Fiona Apple
3
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
2
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
This was a major album for me during my college years. Listening to it again, it’s amazing mix of cacophony and subtle timbres. “Love Dog” is still one of my favorite songs, the mix of heavy drums and love-lorn cooing is a perfect combination.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Voice of an angel
5
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Ray Of Light
Madonna
3
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
This was interesting as a historical listen, but there were some really rudimentary electronic experimentation moments that maybe don’t hold up as well. Also much less exciting than Can
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
The Man Who
Travis
3
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
John Prine
John Prine
3
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Sound Affects
The Jam
This one grew on me. I really appreciated recognizing some of the bands The Jam has influenced (Bloc Party), and were influenced by (The Beatles). Would return.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
I absolutely love Brian Eno's early solo albums. So many great songs on this album, and the sounds and experimentation work so well.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
3
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Really lovely album. Loses 1 star due to the fact they have a traffic siren on one song, which limits when I would want to put this on (it freaks me out during car listens, and is annoying at home). But overall some absolutely charming tunes.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
3
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
3
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Clandestino
Manu Chao
A lot of the sounds remind me of early Gorillaz. Lots of great tracks and a great vibe overall.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
3
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Absolute ball kicking titty slapping rock n roll
5
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
I don’t know, there is something about the overall sound that I really liked. Parts of it reminded me of the looseness of the first Velvet Underground album, which has that sort of heroin haziness to it, most notably on “A Sailor’s Life”, which is an absolute banger.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Something about this album resonated with me. The lead singer's voice is a bit goofy and like Morrissey but I found it more charming and less annoying. Really enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Murmur
R.E.M.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
I don't know, the backing music has some good moments but overall wasn't into his voice on a lot of tracks - too much moaning/slurring through songs. It was almost bearable until "Rockin' Chair", which I found really tested my patience.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
4
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Pretty sweet grooves and vibes. Definitely will relisten/put this in regular rotation.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
This one had some elements I really liked and definitely an interesting listen to hear where subsequent bands were influenced. I think the main downside was the lyrics and subject matter, just didn't connect.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
3
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
1984
Van Halen
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
It's definitely an impressive album and has some amazing hits, but it definitely starts to drag on during the second disc. At almost 2 hours, its a real commitment to listen all the way through, and can be a bit of a struggle.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
I found a lot of the covers underwhelming, they really pale in comparison to the original/better known versions.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
I guess I only really like The Temptations singles, their albums have been pretty underwhelming overall (this was my second album from them this week).
2
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Bad Company
Bad Company
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Metallica
Metallica
4
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
NEU! 75
Neu!
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
5
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Chris
Christine and the Queens
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Bad
Michael Jackson
So many hits, the appeal is undeniable. Even less well known tracks like "Dirty Diana" really kick balls. The overall cohesiveness to the record is impressive.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
3
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Elastica
Elastica
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
It's a fine, if somewhat middling, effort from Tom Waits. But with so many other albums he has released that I think are more important, this one just seems average.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Honestly if this was anyone else, it would be a decent album. But I absolutely despise Morrissey, and this album doesn't do much to change my opinion.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
Not my cup of tea, and overall their style and sound feels like a bit of a joke.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
It's such a singular sound that it limit the times and environments you would want to listen to it in.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
When they're on, like on the single "Ain't no right", it's good. But there are too few moments like this on the album, so overall you have to be into their sound and Perry Farrell's voice can get annoying pretty quickly. I think it's just not for me, but I can understand why it was important/other people like it/why it is on the list.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
It's an undeniable classic that had significant impact on culture, and the production is impeccable. That being said, there are still a few issues. It seems like several songs include extended outros that are mostly shit talking Easy E, and several skits about fucking or "DEEEEEZZZ NUTZZZZ".
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
It has some issues, like the extended intro telling the audience that there will be a recording happening and that they will be using lyric sheets, and the extended outro of “Willow Weep for Me”, but I feel edified having listened to it.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Transformer
Lou Reed
I loved this album in college, and Re listening only reminded me why. It’s hilarious, rollicking, and just a great groovy glam time.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
3
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Shit man, this was really great. Reminds me of the best aspects of Radiohead around The Bends and Ok Computer, just awesome instrumentation and sound. I'll have to relisten, but what a treat that will be.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Gris Gris
Dr. John
3
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
...And Justice For All
Metallica
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
3
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
5
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Absolute classic. Totally kicks balls and slaps titties.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Immediately on the opening song, there is the overriding sense of joy that carries through the entire album. It really is a stunning work from start to finish and is clearly deserving of the praise it initially earned, and its inclusion on this list.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
American Idiot
Green Day
This album dropped when I was a freshman in highschool, and with a lot of things from that time period I was interested in, I was expecting to cringe while relistening to this. I'm happy to report that wasn't the case, this album still holds up and was pretty ambitious for the time. While I think I prefer other rock operas, Green Day tried something new and found a format that really worked for them.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
There is so much material (maybe too much, at over an hour it's a lot to really listen to in one sitting) that it's hard not to rate it highly. Not my favorite Stone's album, but still a great listen.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
It's definitely a great album with some essential material ("Trampled Under Foot", "Kashmir"), but as an album listen it's too long. Since its a double album, it does have some logical breaks which helps out. I think this comes from the history, it seems like they had enough material for 1.5 records so they added in b-sides/outtakes from earlier recording sessions. All of the songs hold up, but its definitely overstuffed.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Really inventive use of samples, solid listen.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Kind of mediocre, there are a lot of solo acoustic folk singer albums from this time period and I don’t know what is supposed to elevate this one.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Tommy
The Who
All in all it's pretty ridiculous, but the original ambition and really solidly launching the idea of a Rock Opera had so much impact on rock music. I love when bands take big swings like this, and overall it really works.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
3
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Might be my favorite Bob Dylan album, which says a lot because he has so many classic, influential albums. It really does have a loose unique feel to it, and while it's long, that looseness makes it a great hang out album. Even if you put it on in the background, every now and then some lyrics will just jump out and hit you at the right moment. Truly an album that I would recommend everyone listen to before they die.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Wild Gift
X
3
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Overall a fine collection of songs - I'm just a little confused as to why this compilation would be on the list rather than a full album. Maybe the band had more of an impact outside of the US, but other than "Hate to say I told you so" I don't think I've heard any of these other songs - which are supposed to be their big hit singles!
2
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
This is a perfect album. It has long been one of my favorites (my wife and I had our first dance to "God Only Knows"), and it is still so singular and grand in its sound. It doesn't try hard to be deep (although the alternate version of "I know there's an answer" is straight up about tripping on acid), there is such an earnest innocence on the edge of adulthood that instantly hits a nostalgic nerve.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
It's got some great all-American songs, but some real weak points, like Darlington County and Workin' on the Highway.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Some good music, but Morrissey still sucks. Its unfortunate for the rest of the band that they are consistently dragged down by an officious asshat.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
3
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
It runs pretty long, and is pretty clearly derivative of a specific 80's sound.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Pretenders
Pretenders
3
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
3
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Basket of Light
Pentangle
The vocals are a little corny, this album is emblematic of a distinct style of 1960's folk singing. However, the music is really well done, the playing is great, and it has a real charm to it.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Loved the overall sound and music - the vocals for the Beastie Boys are always a little muddled. But based on vibes alone it was a great listen.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Probably my favorite Stones album from this period, "Gimme Shelter" alone elevates this to classic status.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
It's really compelling. For some reason the track listing on Apple Music is shuffled from what is shown on Wikipedia.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
I know that this is an important and influential album and should definitely be included on this list; everyone should endure the experience at least once (like the album Free Jazz or The Shape of Jazz to Come). It's a creative and artistic expression, but just not one I like in the least. Its so fucking long and unless I knew the history that apparently these were extremely practiced songs, it sounds like someone gave instruments to complete novices, told them to play, and pressed record.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
I appreciate hearing these albums and being exposed to a different sound than I'm used to. Overall though, I struggle to see myself registering to albums that are in a foreign language over again, and struggle to connect with them in a way that I don't for English language or even instrumental focused albums.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
4
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Vespertine
Björk
Really lovely soundscape
5
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
I guess it was interesting? Definitely feels like “world music” so sure, I’m happy I heard it before I died.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
Overall there is just something I like about Lou Reed, even if it's depressing he has a sense of humor in his music. I would have given this 4 stars, but the song "The Kids" loses a star for the sounds of children crying. It takes something with depressing subject matter, and makes it basically unlistenable, which kind of ruins the album on relisten. Still, "Berlin", "Lady Day", "How do you think it feels", and "Caroline Says II" are all great Lou Reed songs.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Spiderland
Slint
Definitely glad I listened. It's interesting, I really like the overall sound and definitely want to listen again.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
5
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Virgin Suicides
Air
4
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
A lot of classics, but kind of overstuffed.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
I really like Nick Cave, but this was the first time I’ve listened to The Birthday Party. It was pretty fun, but had a few weak spots.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
3
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
5
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
5
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
It's an all right listen, but not my favorite Costello album. It definitely has some interesting sounds and ideas, but overall didn't really ever "wow" me
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
3
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Arrival
ABBA
It's mostly lighthearted fun, obviously "Dancing Queen" is an absolute banger. But definitely weird in modern times with the song "When I kissed the teacher"
3
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Dare!
The Human League
Its interesting as a cultural artifact of the early 1980s and early synth pop.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
One of my favorites from my teenage years, I have so many memories tied to this album.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
It’s kind of goofy sounding now, but overall impressive from a “one man in the studio” perspective and pretty enjoyable throughout
4
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
It has some stunningly beautiful moments and a great vibe throughout.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
3
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
I was a little distracted and its a little long, but overall a lot of the ideas are bonkers or fun in a good way. At times it sounds like how I wish Captain Beefheart sounded.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Take Me Apart
Kelela
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Eagles
Eagles
3
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
The production is great and overall the flow works well - however some of the lyrics and themes have aged poorly.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
25
Adele
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
It seems like this is the definitive example of a specific genre/type of music, so definitely agree on its inclusion on this list. It's pretty great, but such a specific vibe and mood.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Yeezus
Kanye West
woof - what a time to review a Kanye West album. Trying to keep current events out of my revaluation of this album, so bear with me.
I loved this album when it was released. I loved his previously album, My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, and this was the polar opposite. For a few months after its release, I would regularly blare this as soon as I woke up (sorry neighbors) while getting ready for work. Lyrically it's a fascinating dissection of racism in society and specifically the fashion industry/business world, deeply problematic in its misogyny, and utterly hilarious at times. There is a great podcast series (Dissect) that covers each track, the musical and lyrical content in depth, but some quick thoughts on each track as I re-listen.
On Sight - Instantly establishes the worldview of this album. The sample cut-in is perfect, letting you know immediately what could have been, but clearly defining that this ISN'T what you are going to get.
Black Skinhead - (so ironic in light of recent events) This is an absolute hype song. I have this on about 10 different running playlists.
I am a God - "HURRY UP WITH MY DAMN CROISSANTS". TBH the screaming does get a little old.
New Slaves - The ending of this song gets me every time. The sample is so epic and triumphant. Probably the most interesting song lyrically, commenting on the racism in the fashion industry.
Hold My Liquor - Start of a series of tracks with really problematic misogynistic lyrics, but the focus is more on the Yeezy character's issues with alcohol (as the title implies). The production is still so interesting, with the woozy beats and scattered vocal samples, breaking midway through with Justin Vernon's part and some amazing sounding guitar lines.
I'm in it - Honestly this song innovates in how misogynistic and grotesque some of the lines are "put my fist in her like a civil rights sign", and the sweet and sour sauce line. It's kind of funny for how extreme.
Blood on the Leaves - I know the use of Nina Simone's sample is controversial, but the production is absolutely top notch. The lyrical content, beating a dead horse, is extreme and misogynistic. It paints a portrait of men having affairs without any judgement or critical thought of the man's role in the affair.
Guilt Trip - In the context of this album, this song is almost a ballad. Some surprisingly vulnerable lyrics.
Send it up - Some people might find the backing track annoying, but like a lot of the sonic choices on the album, I love it. It's like a demented air-raid siren. I find a lot of Kanye's lyrics hilarious, such as "She said can you get my friends in the club? I said can you get my Benz in the club? if not treat your friends like my Benz park they ass outside until the evening' ends"
Bound 2 - Absolute banger. My wife doesn't like a lot of this album, but loves this song. Another example of absolutely hilarious Kanye lines
"when a real ***** holds you down you supposed to drown"
"one good girl is worth a thousand bitches" think about it!
"I wanna fuck you hard on the sink, after that give you something to drink"
When the second chorus kicks in, it takes everything to a higher level.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
4
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
This is one of my favorite albums - I went through a period where I mildly obsessed with David Bowie's Berlin Trilogy, which this album is a precursor. China Girl is absolutely fucking epic. I knew Nightclubbing from the Trainspotting soundtrack, but only grew to love it more when I got into this album. I can't be objective in my assessment since I have loved this album for years, but I hope you enjoy it as much as I do.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
3
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Surprisingly not my cup of tea. I just felt like the loose feel created a vibe of being at a drug dealers house, smoking joint and then having to suffer through him playing you his songs.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
This was a weird one due to Apple Music missing tracks on this album. No real way to find them within the service. So the album I listened to was only 22 minutes. As most live albums, it was filled with annoying crowd noise.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
One of the few live albums I enjoy. Cash's interplay with the crowd and songs are just fun, and it seems like he cares about the men he is playing to.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
4
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
4
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
The music is fine enough, but goddamn this is a long album and on a personal level Eric Clapton fucking sucks.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
4
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Really torn on my rating for this one. I liked it, it was kind of a kaleidoscope of sounds and influences from the 2000's and 2010's. I heard a lot of touches of Wilco, TV on the Radio, Beach House, and even older influences like Kraftwerk and Can. But I was stumped by the seeming lack of cultural impact - there is no wikipedia page for the album, I can't find a broad ranges of reviews, and can't find it on lists of best albums of the year. How did it end up in the 1001 albums to hear before you die?
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Definitely an essential listen for the cultural impact and classic jams. My complaints are only due to the culture of rap records at the time, skits really annoy me for the most part, and the album is overly long.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
I respect what Kurt Cobain wanted to achieve with this album, and despite Steve Albini's comments after its release, I think they achieved it. Some absolute classic Nirvana tracks like Heart Shaped Box and All Apologies, the rougher/harder sound is captivating even if you haven't heard Nevermind.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
This was a huge album for me in high school. It was great to re-listen as a part of this project, and the album holds up completely. The raw aggressive sound is still unique among rock albums, the guitar sounds are fascinating and Karen O's vocals are captivating. Maps is still a certified banger.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Wow, this album came up only a few weeks after The Idiot. I love both of these albums, I was really obsessed with this period in Iggy Pop and David Bowie's careers. I go back and forth between which album I love more, this one is definitely more "Rock" oriented. Lust for Life, Passenger, and Tonight are my top tracks.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
The Cars
The Cars
I was surprised by this album. Beyond the singles, the other songs were either good to great without a lot of annoyance. “Moving in Stereo” and “All Mixed Up” stood out. Definitely going to listen again.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
3
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
5
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
4
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Sea Change
Beck
4
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Sounds almost like a lost David Bowie album. Overall fine, I guess it was an important album historically because it had some hits in the UK?
3
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
This would be a 3.5 for me, but it is mostly one-note sonically. There are moments that really grabbed me, and it was mostly when the band slowed down, or quieted down from the mostly loud dynamic.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
It kicks balls, but this is an album that could definitely benefit from remixing/remastering in a modern context. The several songs on the version available for streaming includes "stereo" mixing style from the 60's, which just pans some instruments hard left or right, which on headphones is one of the worst listening experiences.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
So many classic songs. This formula worked so well that they re-recorded this album several more times.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
A pretty solid album and indicative of the time period. You can draw a line of influence from Massive Attack, through this Red Snapper album, to a lot of subsequent great British electronic music.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
3
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
5
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
This is a weird one. Serene music with a strange vocal styling, I think it would take repeated listens to judge if it was above a 3 star. While the music is beautifully played, I’m not sure that this is a unique or important work that needs to be on this list.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
I had no idea there was a "twin" album to The Soft Bulletin. While there are a lot of similarities in the sonic textures, Mercury Rev create something original and interesting throughout the album. Really engaging material, definitely will re-listen
4
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
21
Adele
An impeccable pop album.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Overall I agree that this is an important cultural album, it launched Kanye into stardom and redefined hip-hop at the time of its release. Looking back, it has its faults: the album is overlong and includes annoying skits that balloon the run time. Absolute classic tracks though, and definitely deserves to be included on this list.
It's hard to not let current news impact your listening to an album, Kanye's recent Nazi shit is unforgivable. But I still try to separate the art from the artist, and keep the time frame in mind when listening to these albums.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Queen II
Queen
I mean it's Queen, so it's hard not to love. I think the only thing holding back 5 stars is the lack of their well known hits, it's definitely a deep cut collection. But its a lot of fun, with masterful musicianship and fun sonic experimentation.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Kind of one note on style, but sure, I'm glad I listened to it.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
By the second song, I was ready to rate this as a 2 star album. I get that maybe it had some impact at the time, apparently it won the Grammy for Best contemporary folk album, but it seemed like a pretty average folk album and didn't do anything interesting.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Marvin Gaye died years before I was born, but goddamn if he didn't just make sweet sonic love to my ears.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
Its a great introduction to The Rolling Stones, but due to the amount of covers it seems slight compared to the rest of their discography.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Pretty solid listen. I didn't realize the connection with the Bad Seeds at first, but overall an interesting sound.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
What an innovative use of sound as torture! I get that this album might be important as an example or the pinnacle of a genre, but this genre is absolute trash.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Arguably their definitive album, although you could also say that Californication really distilled their style better. Its really long and kind of cringy, but has an undeniable vibe and appeal.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
I've always had an affinity for this album. When it was released, I think Amnesiac was generally regarded as a lesser album than Kid A, but there is a warmness to these songs that I think is missing from Kid A. Maybe its the red album cover.
I love Life in a Glass House, but so many of the songs rank in my top Radiohead tracks.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Don't get me wrong, I like the Black Keys. They have some killer singles but I just don't know that they have a single album that holds together as a "great" piece of work. It all ends up being kind of derivative and overlong in the end. I feel like sometime this list mistakes "you must listen to this ALBUM before you die" with "Hey this was popular during 20xx, or had a couple hits on it" with importance.
Overall, yeah it's got some pretty good stuff, but would I tell someone they HAVE TO HEAR THIS IMPORTANT PIECE OF WORK? absolutely not. Its a specific genre and vibe, and The Black Keys do it well, but I think others have done it better.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
5
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Fragile
Yes
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Really great debut album. It's definitely less polished than Toxicity, but the band's unique sound is impressive. My only complaint is that I didn't realize this before, but the guitar riff from Spiders was reused on their next album.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
It's fine - definitely a worthwhile listen for the impact it had, and its sad how the LA riots and race issues at the time are still relevant and a prevalent today. Some great tracks like "It was a good day" and "Check Yo Self". I liked the production, but just didn't feel a connection to it.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Another personal favorite. Tom Waits was able to create something unique and entertaining with this album, and it marked a new direction for his music that went on into weirder and wilder years.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Clearly an influential album - wasn't my favorite but I can see the merit. At least it was only 15 minutes!
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
I love Sade - this album sounds so fucking effortless and cool, like their natural state is pure vibes.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
I always like Danger Mouse's production - even if it has a similar sonic quality regardless of the artist he is working with. It's like a director working with different actors, the films might share visual qualities but the performances are where the talent can craft something unique and interesting. I've never heard Michael Kiwanuka before, but this album is a fantastic introduction. The songwriting is exceptional, and paired with Danger Mouse's signature production the album shines.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Interesting listen, definitely a different sound than I've ever heard from Leonard Cohen. I'll probably give it a re-listen at some point, there are a lot of details, like the background singes, that I really like.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin is one of those rare legacy bands that really had a run of perfect albums. With a greater emphasis on "acoustic" songs, III is a fantastic sonic exploration.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
Overall a great album and really a pinnacle of 80's pop/rock. I remember when the 2006 releases came out, I was in a Sam Goody and saw the album - I had heard of Depeche Mode but never given them a listen. I was struck by the album artwork and listened to a few tracks on the demo station. I don't think I ended up buying the album, and it's probably for the best. I don't think I would have appreciated it at that point.
But now, in my mid-30s I really enjoy that sound and vibe. While I prefer New Order, there are some really great tracks on this album and its definitely worth the listen.
4
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
It's fine, I guess the Police just don't really do it for me. Obviously an important cultural album, but I won't be revisiting anytime soon.
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I prefer Remain in Light, but will probably give this another listen.
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
This is a weird one. Obviously it was a big album at the time, and Destiny’s Child benefits in hindsight from Beyoncé’s place in culture, but there is some really really cringey early 2000s culture on this album. From the opening, the soundtrack tie in to Charlie’s Angels with name drops for the actresses, it seems like this is the definition of commercialized nonsense.
I was kind of shocked by Nasty Girl, which weirdly embodies the early 2000s puritanical/slut-shaming culture of America and is absolute cringe, especially coming after Independent Women, Survivor, AND Bootylicious. It’s a really weird dichotomy of culture.
Overall it's just incoherent as an album. There's no overarching theme or message. It bounces back and forth between female empowerment, slut-shaming/pick-me attitudes, lusting after a man ("Spotted me my baby's father" lol), and back to female independence - and that's barely even halfway through the album! I guess its an important listen for the cultural context and place in Beyonce's history, but woof, other than some catchy singles I did not like it.
2
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
The Score
Fugees
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Starts with an absolute banger, I was convinced if they could keep it up I would give this album 5 stars. That quickly dissipated as soon as the bizarre, extreme panning kicked in on the second track. Really disorienting on headphones. I could barely focus on the song due to how uncomfortable it made my ears feel. Overall it's a fine listen, some decent singles that are indicative of the period. I feel like there are plenty of examples of the "sound" of this time period on this list though.
3
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
This is another nostalgia album for me. This is practically a perfect album (along with Pet Sounds) to listen to while on psychedelic drugs. And even if you haven't taken any drugs, it really holds up!
The production and experimentation is top level, but still so accessible.
5
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
5
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Copper Blue
Sugar
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
It's got a great vibe to it, but it lacked something as compelling as Strawberry Letter 23.
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
I'm a little torn on this ranking. I definitely this its worthwhile to include a Lana Del Rey album on this list, but I'm not sure if this one is the best selection, and I think more than one is probably overkill. It would be between this and "Norman Fucking Rockwell" (no idea if that is also included on this list).
Overall pretty good, if low-key, album. White Dress is a really good song, and is emblematic of one of several Lana Del Rey vocal style that does a good job setting up the album.
4
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Starts off promising, but by the end I was a bit fatigued due to the sameness of a lot of the tracks. I liked the sound overall, just got a little tired/bored by the end.
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
I love The Beatles and it's amazing how even their early straightforward albums were still so good. This album includes some of their early songwriting breakthroughs, like "All My Loving" and "All I've Got to Do", and even George Harrison's first original contribution "Don't Bother Me".
It's a fantastic album, but the current version available is a terrible headphone listen. The "stereo" mixing on these albums was literally just "its push the vocals to the right channel, and the instruments to the left". I did find that use the "Spatialize Stereo" feature with my AirPods made it much more listenable. I really hope they do a proper full remix of this album like they've done with Abbey Road, Sgt. Pepper's, and Revolver.
I would recommend listening to this on speakers, or find the mono version if possible.
5
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
I agree with the assessment that this is probably the best post-Beatles solo album from the group (although I personally love McCartney by Paul McCartney). The only real downside is the length, which can be tiring if you aren't in a good spot to settle in for the full album. For the first two discs there isn't a single skip, every song is beautifully recorded and a joy to listen to (I guess you could argue against including 2 versions of "Isn't it a Pity").
I'm torn on disc 3. It was included as a "free" disc with the rest of the album, and is just a collection of loose jams - albeit jams with some absolutely amazing musicians. The real miss is "It's Johnny's Birthday", although it's just a brief interlude. Overall, I don't think it takes away from the album as a whole.
5
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Another one of my personal favorites. I love the different era's of David Bowie, but on some of his early album there are a few tracks that don't really hang together - that isn't the case here. While the whole album has a "sound", each track is remarkably different and fun. Key tracks are "Changes" and "Life on Mars?", but I also love "Oh! You pretty things" and "Andy Warhol".
5
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Started off pretty compelling with "The Concept" but didn't really hold my attention. It seemed to encapsulate an early indie sound, I was surprised it was released in 1991. Can definitely hear the influence on subsequent bands (according to Wikipedia Death Cab for Cutie was heavily influenced by it, and yeah, that tracks). Overall happy I listened to it before I die.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
This is one of my favorite albums of all time. I got really into this album in college, it has such a consistent tightly wound sound, and overflowing with energy. The Attractions go hard throughout the entire affair, but maybe the best exemplified on “Lipstick Vogue”. Costello’s lyrics are visceral and biting.
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Moon Safari
Air
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
It's a good album, and definitely feels like the Stones coming into their own. It doesn't have the same level of impact as The Beatles or Beach Boys albums at the time, and lacks as many distinct hits as either band had. But overall enjoyable, and The Rolling Stones are clearly an important band.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Destroyer
KISS
God this album sucks. Its arguable that its an important album since KISS is technically a hugely popular band, so it gets 2 stars (my rating for things I don't like a but am open to argument for inclusion). I don't have any reason to hate KISS, which would push this more towards 1 star, but honestly it's just kind of silly and embarrassing. By track 3, I was already tired of listening to it.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Garbage
Garbage
Definitely not a garbage album! Really solid production, and a lot of the sounds are familiar in the sense of the influence that this album had.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
This was really enjoyable. It definitely speaks to a specific time period of popular music from the 60's, when "psychedelic experimentation" was all the rage. Definitely some quality songs, and I think that I would definitely pick this album to include over some other selections I've already listened to.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Really compelling concept album/EP - some of it can seem light-hearted and silly ("Put it down"), but great production and writing throughout. It seems like a more complete and thoughtful piece of art than a lot of other albums on this list, and considering ititss technically an EP it doesn't overstay its welcome or stretch out unnecessarily. I really loved some of the production, notable cuts like "Lost One" and "The Other Side".
5
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
It starts off as typical brit-pop but has some nice experimentation, especially later in the album. The majority of the songs sound a lot like Oasis, but to The Charlatans credit, its like if Oasis stopped writing the same few songs over and over and actually tried something different.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Nick Drake has that rare quality of making something unique seem familiar. I loved this album in college, so it has a special place in my musical heart. But I think the appeal is undeniable, there are so many delightful songs on this album ("At the Chime of a City Clock", "One of These Things First")
5
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Faust IV
Faust
I really liked this one - I guess I generally like Krautrock? Will definitely re-listen soon.
While some songs are repetitive (a key factor of the style), I was really taken with the sounds on some tracks, like "Jennifer" and "Giggy Smile".
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
Not bad for a country album - some really nice instrumentation and the lyrics were fairly interesting/clever.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
En-Tact
The Shamen
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
There are some really strong songs and great highs on this album. I think the main thing holding back a 5 star review is a few weaker songs in the back half, but some really interesting and delightful sounds throughout. "Fuzzy" and "The Shining Hour" are key tracks for me.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Eh, I guess it's fine if this floats your boat. The entire time I just felt like I've heard all of these songs before, performed better by better bands. Even "She Talks to Angels" just came off as a "Wild Horses" tribute. It all comes off like these guys put on the costume of "Blues Rock Band", kind of like an early Greta Van Fleet.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
3
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
The Specials
The Specials
There is something really intriguing about the moment in time, the disaffection captured in the sound of The Specials. When I put on the album and pulled up the Wikipedia page about the album, I expected to hate it since The Specials are described as a "British ska revival band", and my only reference point for ska music is the mid-90s era, which I think is mostly trash. However, I was taken in by the sound, loved the bass lines and entire vibe.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
I FEEL LIKE I TOOK ACID AT A RAVE AND WOKE IP NAKED ON THE NEIGHBORS LAWN. BUT LIKE, IN A GOOD WAY.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
It's a brilliant example of symphonic pop, and there isn't really much that comes close to the exuberant highs on the album; but there is always a part of me (and so many fans) that wonders what could have been if this album was completed in 1967. The music itself is really beautiful, but there is a certain sadness listening to it. I think its best summed up by the different versions of "Good Vibrations" - while this version is fine and sounds so close to the original, the noticeable differences just make it feel off.
I also listened to The Smile Sessions, which was released after this and is compiled from the original recordings but uses this album as a template. I think there are trade offs between the two, but think I prefer the original recordings.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Sulk
The Associates
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
This was pretty gnarly it a great way. Super out there, but really engaging.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
It must be my lucky week, back to back Kate Bush albums. I really liked "The Dreaming" and the weird, left-field experimentation.
Overall fantastic album - even without the recent exposure from Stranger Things, this whole album is back to back bangers with two exceptions. The only real weak points were "Waking the Witch" and "Hello Earth", the latter being just a little weird and spacey while the former was just a bit abrasive to consider amongst the rest of the album.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
The White Album
Beatles
While this is a well-regarded Beatles album, it doesn't rate as highly for me as their other late-period albums (Rubber Soul through Let It Be). There are so many great songs, yet the album's overall feel is a bit of a miss-mash and has some definite skips. I think basically all of the Beatles albums deserve to be on this list (they had such a huge cultural impact that it seems shortsighted to skip any of their records), but I'm much more likely to reach for Abbey Road or Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Definite relisten potential. Smooth grooves that are great to put on, let your mind drift off or focus on a particular task. Prior to listening to the album, I think my only exposure to Röyksopp was "Remind Me", which is a killer down-tempo track. I really liked "She's So" and "So Easy" but honestly the whole album is a treat.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
What a whimsical enjoyable listen. The only real misfire was "Pigtail", but still, when considered as a whole piece, the album is great.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Pretty sweet rave tunes
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
This is the beginning of The Rolling Stones "classic" period (Beggar's Banquet, Let It Bleed, Sticky Fingers, Exile), while these are classic albums with some of their best known songs, I feel like they don't all reach the 5 star mark. Outside of the hits the songs are still good, but do they really come together for something exceptional?
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Good to listen to historically. Weird note, I couldn't actually find this album on Apple Music. I put together a playlist based on the full Imperial recordings compilation, with a few tracks coming from other compilations/albums. A little weird that it lacks wide availability but is considered an essential listen!
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Ramones
Ramones
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
Definitely deserves inclusion - it seems like an excellent example of afrobeat. I think what elevates it for me is the energy that is pervasive throughout the recording. Long jams over excellent grooves - I plan on putting this on frequently just to zone out and work.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
There are some silly sounding moments where put on accents almost sound like parody, but overall a solid album. It's interesting that Mick Jagger apparently thought this album better captured the classic blues/rock and roll sound than Sticky Fingers. Key tracks "Yesterday's Numbers" and "Whiskey Woman"
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Cut
The Slits
I really enjoyed it and will definitely put this on regular rotation. While there are some additional sound effects, I really love the simple instrumental setup (guitar, bass, drums) throughout, and The Slits make the most of it. Great blend of punk aesthetic and reggae sonics.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
I always kind of dread R&B albums from the 90s through late 00s, it seems like every single one is padded out and stretched to over an hour. Just a personal complaint.
Overall this album is fine, it's not really my cup of tea and I didn't feel like there were any significant standouts. It makes sense to include it on this list since it won the Mercury Prize, but now that I can say I've heard this before I die, I don't think I'll return to listen again.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
3
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
Definitely something different from what I'm used to. Great exposure to an enjoyable album.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Dookie
Green Day
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I generally like Nick Cave a lot, and this project is a great way to get exposure to some of his albums that I've overlooked. This is no exception, and I really like the sound of this record - like the soundtrack to a western musical about murderous cowboys.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
"We're Not Supposed To" is a little obnoxious, but otherwise this is a strong, punky album.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Pretty fascinating but pretty dark. It's kind of an intense listen and a commitment to go from front to back. It's not my favorite, and I can't really imagine going back for another listen, but it was still captivating and was overall impessive.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
A good example for folk/bluegrass - the loose quality of the pre-take conversations really gives you an idea of how these traditional songs can be played with a relatively unpracticed group.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
The overall sound of this album seems like a nice mix of Daft Punk's "Homework" and "Discovery".
Its a genuinely interesting, solid listen and I'll definitely revisit it.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Soul Mining
The The
I really liked this one. I previously heard "This is the day" on a tv show and liked it, but didn't realize it was on this album. Its a really fantastic track.
Overall a solid synth/80s album, with some surprising textures and sounds, but overall pretty catchy.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
I'm not sure if Amy Winehouse's second album is included on this list, but I'm assuming it is because it was a bigger record. I don't know that both of her records deserve to be on this list - and this one didn't seem as impressive as Back to Black.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
I generally like The Doors. This album has some great tracks, and I think it's good exposure. But were The Doors all that important in the history of rock music? I'm not so sure, there was a lot of cultural notoriety that came from Jim Morrison's personality (and shitty behaviour).
Probably decent to include at least one Doors album on this list, but I'm not sure if this is the one I would pick.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Starts out really strong. "Wheels of Confusion" almost seems a little slow and rudimentary as it begins, but really gets you into the groove and by the coda at the end, is straight up kicking balls.
Overall my main criticism of the album is that the music is kind of basic. The piano part on "Changes" and the guitar/music for "Tomorrow's Dream" sound almost embarrassingly basic. I don't think it really detracts from the impact of the album, but it makes me question if this is really an "essential" album outside of Black Sabbath's cultural notoriety.
I liked this album despite its simplicity. It was a fun listen and had some really solid moments.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Viva Hate
Morrissey
I find Morrissey unbearable to listen to. "Everyday is like Sunday" is a redeeming song, but I prefer almost anyone else singing it. It doesn't help that he has proven himself to be a fatuous twat.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Great album. The one-two punch on "Don't stop 'til you get enough" and "Rock with You" are hard to top, and I think during the back half of the album the energy dips/the songs don't meet the same highs. But overall, its a great listen all the way through, and the production is incredible.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
This album epitomizes my criticism of this list. Just because an album had a few hits and was popular for a moment, does that make it an essential listen? What broader impact did Kings of Leon have on music, did they have any real impact at all?
Overall an extremely forgettable album of boring pop-rock. Beyond that, the lyrics are cringe-inducing and awful. The entire song "17" written in 2008 should be a big enough red flag, but there are so many painfully unsexy attempts are risque lyrics. I end the review with one of those
"Home-boy's so proud, He finally got the video proof
The night vision shows, She was only ducking the truth
It's heavy, I know
The black cat with the gift down below
A choke and a gag, She spit up an' came back for more, oh ahh ahh"
ugh, gross. No one should come back to this album for more.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Fine I guess? I still struggle with albums that aren't in English. I wish the Wikipedia article included more context or information about why this was an important record other than just "it is usually referred to as their masterpiece and was included on the 1,001 albums to listen to before you die"
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
Overall liked this album. The sound reminds me of Kyuss or early Queens of the Stone Age - which is a sound I really vibe with. Definite re-listen.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
A real vibe. The fact the this is a soundtrack is crazy, as it doesn’t feel like it requires context to another medium (a film). Super tight production and A+ grooves.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Overall overblown and overstuffed concept album, but an interesting listen (I didn't really follow the story that well, but read the summary on Wikipedia...it's a lot). The music is pretty tight and varied, but there is just so much of it on this double album.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
I don't know if I've ever heard Congolese music before, so it was interesting to get exposure to. I'm taking this lists assessment that this is one of the "essential" examples of the genre, and overall its a nice vibe.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Faith
George Michael
Pretty stellar album, and being one of the best-selling albums of all time, I think it definitely deserves inclusion on this list.
There are some dated sounds/lyrics, which might be keeping me from giving this 5 stars (For real "I want Your Sex, Pt 1 & 2" is a ridiculous song, with some borderline cringe lyrics, but somehow it hangs together and ends in a joyous fashion) Still really strong album.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Definitely lo-fi and even somewhat abrasive sound. I feel like Guided by Voices sounds like 50 other bands that I like, and I'm a sucker for lo-fi rock records. There is something charming about it.
It's all at once familiar but unique, I feel like like this was a blueprint for the entire Elephant 6 collective.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Black Metal
Venom
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Especially in Kanye West's case, it's hard to separate the art from the artist. This album is a testament to why it's so hard for people to accept Kanye's (most) recent fall from grace. It showcases a stunning ability to curate sounds to serve a conceptually deep work, touching on a wide range of personal (and personality) and cultural issues. It is a gargantuan achievement that stands the test of time.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
In all honesty, I zoned out while listening to this. Nice instrumental grooves; I'm assuming this is included on the list for either 1) being one of the first successful examples of this style 2) holding an influential status in the music community. It tends to drag a little bit near the end, but a pretty solid listen.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
I generally like Deerhunter - this album was pretty solid. I'm not sure if it belongs on this list though, I feel like they are a band that hugely benefitted from the music-blog cultural influence of the 2000's and 2010's
I know this was praised as one of the best albums of 2010, but one of my main criticisms of this list is that maybe some years just don't produce amazing, must listen albums.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
It definitely has the sound of Club Classics. The sound is a little dated, but overall pretty enjoyable jams.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Elliott Smith manages to make a unique sound. Overall it's a somewhat quiet album, but enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Overall it’s not “bad” but I really didn’t vibe with this. Honestly I couldn’t wait for it to be over halfway through, and was bored by most of the songs.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Overall it’s not “bad” but I really didn’t vibe with this. Honestly I couldn’t wait for it to be over halfway through, and was bored by most of the songs.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
Seems to encapsulate the mid-90s Big Beat style. Overall enjoyable and inventive. I liked the opening song a lot, but some of the rest was kind of mid, like “The Weekend Starts Here” which just seems like an extended radio promo.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
It definitely has a singular vibe - I can see that this would get old to some people, but I really like it. I'm a big fan of Danger Mouse's production (I wonder how many albums he has produced on this list), and more than anything I think it's an interesting album from his body of work.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I really dig the sound of this album, and it carries throughout the whole record. Not every song hits or works, but more often than not I enjoyed listening and will probably revisit. "Barmy" and "L.A." are highlights.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Woof - this is a real "statement" album. Without reading Wikipedia or understanding that this is a critique of Southern culture, one might mistake the lyrics for something else. I'm not sure what to think about the use of the n-word in a modern context, while it's used as criticism of racism, it's still just awkward to have a white singer use it somewhat flippantly.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
A nice pop album with some interesting textures. There are some cringey, pulled from a teen diary lyrics, but overall it works. Not something I'll probably revisit, but a fair inclusion in this list.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
I like Tom Waits generally, and this has his undeniable weirdo charm. It's not my favorite of his extensive catalog - I think the faux-live jazz club setting is an interesting conceit but hurts its relistenability.
Overall, I think Tom Waits is an important figure in music history, and this album is a good example of his early period for anyone interested in cultural edification.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Smash
The Offspring
I usually tended towards Pennywise and Rancid in high school, but this is still a good (potentially one of the best) example of early-mid 90s SoCal Punk that became popular. The singles from this album are still great, and it really captures the sound of the time (that soundtracked so so so so many teen movies).
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
A decent live album - I tried to only listen to the original track listing so I'm not sure if all of the included banter was on the original record (they mention they will play songs that don't come up).
I guess its fine to include, but I still think there are too many live albums included on this list.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Uh, yeah it's something. The album reminds me of Captain Beefheart in some ways, but it's a fairly unique listen in its own right.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Not really sure why this album is included. I'm not super familiar with Tim Buckley's catalog, but this was pretty mid. The lyrics are pretty horned up and a little awkward at times. The music is fine and serviceable but nothing on this record really grabbed me.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
This is another personal all-time favorite. The raw energy on this album, recorded "live in studio", is almost unmatched in rock history. "Dirt" is probably my favorite track on this album, although all fo the tracks are killer.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Interesting piece - it definitely captures the defining sounds of the mid-80s, Phil Collins-esque pop-rock. It was enjoyable even though it didn't give me much to motivate a re-listen in the future, and I think it makes sense to include on this list as an example of a time and genre.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
I still don't like live albums, but this was a decent listen. I don't really know anything about the MC5 but it seems like they put on a killer show. In terms of this being an essential listen - I don't have any objection to hearing it once, but that was probably enough for me.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
It totally makes sense as an essential listen. I think that "California Dreamin'" especially, but the entire album, helped create a distinctive sound for pop music during the 1960s and soundtracked the cultural shift of the hippie era.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
This completely makes sense to include, as it was an influential indie record in the early 90s that went on to significantly shape the sound of other bands/records of the decade.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
I enjoyed this album - I have a soft spot for this type of sound, so I think it will definitely get a few more listens at the very least.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
The album starts with a weird juxtaposition with the bare, minimal opening track, followed by the upbeat and overstuffed Play in the Sunshine, but the final few passages of the latter demonstrate some really interesting and lovely shifts in tone.
Housequake was a little jarring, with Prince’s alter ego “Camille” being introduced for the first time. This was one of the few tracks I was iffy on.
"If I Was Your Girlfriend" is absolutely fascinating. There are some dated sounds on the track, but Prince uses his pitch-shifted vocals to amazing effect. The track kind of goes off the rails at the end.
From there onwards, it's all a little overwhelming with SO many ideas here, most of which work really well. I think there is so much material it almost demands additional listens to really appreciate.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Honestly, reading the quotes about each song on this record from the band, why even bother? It seems like they have a grudge against their audience and fans. I was mostly fine with this record until the last song, which I'm torn about. The groove is nice, but the incessant wailing is annoying and just reminds you that this band seems to really hate you.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Some genuinely exciting music and grooves - I really liked the grooves of the tracks (especially "Pitche Mi"). The instrumentation is great, and Youssou N'Dour has an emotive yearning in his vocal tone.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Wow, this came as a huge surprise. From the opening track, I was hooked. This sounds like a great example of early 80s music, and the grooves, horns, and vocals are really fun. Surprising that the original group really only recorded one album together, and that it was included on this list.
I generally skip any bonus tracks and try to just listen to the original album, but for this, I was thrilled to get some extra content to keep the party going. "Nobody's Fool (12' Version)" and "October is Orange (Day 1 & 2)" truly are bonuses in every sense of the word.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Holy fucking shit, this album kicks balls. I was originally going to give it 5 stars, but I’m torn because “Sentimental Journey” was the only low point that I thought didn’t come together. Everything else about the sound of the album is fantastic.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Solid listen - I’m not sure if it belongs on this list but it was an enjoyable album and I think I’ll give it a few more listens at the very least. The cover of “Comfortably Numb” was maybe the only miss, but other than that I like the throwback, Elton John-like vibes.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
This is a personal favorite, but even outside of that I think it deserves 5 stars. The music is beautifully textured, the lyrics are a detailed rendering of late 90s existential angst.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
GI
Germs
A good example of a genre, and a pioneering album that is important in the development of that genre. Didn’t really do much for me beyond that.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Miles Davis wouldn’t give a fuck what you think about his album. Dense and abrasive, this is a monumental album in the development of jazz and modern music. I love this album, the extended jams are given space to evolve throughout each track - as a miracle of studio editing I can’t really tell where the cuts are. It takes you on an adventure!
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
It’s a solid album, and has plenty of excellent tracks. But I think Paul McCartney is graded on a curve against his entire output, and this isn’t as singularly impressive as any Beatles album, or doesn’t have the unique consistency and Lo-fi experimentation of his first solo album (which I found to be an absolute delight as a document of an amazingly talented artist fucking around).
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
I remember this being a massively popular record, and the Wikipedia page confirms this (diamond status). Do I agree it should be on this list? Sure, but beyond the two more popular tracks ("Come away with me" and "Don't know why") there isn't much on this album that I would come back to - I think it is too singular of a vibe/tempo throughout to keep me interested, and it doesn't speak to me personally.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
xx
The xx
The xx bring you into their world - mostly quiet and whispered thoughts and desires. Somewhat unique at the time, they allowed space and silence into their songs instead of overstuffing the production. Especially in the late 2000s, it's impressive that they created such a unique sound, really unlike anything else before it or at the time.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Impressive debut. Psycho Killer is a stone-cold classic, but I think their subsequent albums (and the film Stop Making Sense) are more important and had a significant impact on culture. Some early tracks are more forgettable, but the back half of the album really brings the album to a satisfying conclusion.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
It's immediately compelling. Overall enjoyable, it has a 60’s grooviness to several tracks, and lush instrumentation throughout. I personally enjoyed it, and it seems like this album and/or Scott Walker was influential to subsequent artists (Radiohead, Nick Cave), so I guess it has a important cultural relevance/context.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
Interesting example of 60s studio experimentation with electronics.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
5D (Fifth Dimension) is a strong start to the album. I really liked the vocal melody and the guitar solo on the outro. The next few tracks were fine enough, and had a pretty chill vibe. I really liked “I see You” and “What’s Happening”, two examples of the songwriting talent that David Crosby would go on to develop in subsequent years. The only weak points on the album were the cover songs, and the ending track due to the annoying plane noises.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
The production is excellent, and overall, it's an incredibly cohesive album. I really hate sketches on rap albums, but these are brief enough to overlook.
For me, it just lacks a personal appeal to relisten or become a regular listen.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
I guess this was influential to some artists that are more recognizable, but honestly this was just a depressing listen. Written during a 6 month stay at a mental institution following a violent mental breakdown, these recordings were intended by the artist to be demos, but ended up getting released. I guess it offers some insight and history, but I feel the impact was solely on its influence of others, rather than it being something tangible; honestly I just struggle to accept that this is somehow an essential listen.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Sister
Sonic Youth
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
Thundercat is a ridiculously talented musician, I’m not sure if his songwriting instincts are always there, but he never stays on one idea too long, and does really explore different sounds and styles. Overall its a fun, if silly, record.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
Some interesting ideas, but a little repetitive and too abrasive to be worth revisiting.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
I think out of the three main songwriters of The Beatles, I enjoy John Lennon's solo material the least. He was still a talented songwriter at this point in his career, and there are some classic songs on this album. However, it is extremely self-pitying and self-obsessed.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
It’s a pretty interesting solid record. I prefer the cover versions of “Plateau” and “Lake of Fire” by Nirvana, but the rest of the album was surprisingly enjoyable.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
This was a great listen. It’s dark and distinct, really benefits from the raw production. Even the cover of “Highway 61” was great, I usually balk when covers are included on albums but PJ really pulled it off.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
I had never heard this album before, which is surprising because apparently several songs were features on shows that I watched in college. It’s almost specifically targeted at my tastes, I’m definitely going to relisten and wouldn’t be surprised if this made it into my most listened to albums of 2024 (its too late to make it to 2023).
Originally I was thinking a 4 star rating, but as the album went on I found myself digging every song.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
No offense to Devendra Barnhart, but I didn’t find anything particularly revelatory on this album. Don’t get me wrong, its fine and has some enjoyable moments, and I might be unfair in evaluating albums from 2000 onwards more harshly, but I don’t think this is an essential listen before you die.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
It’s a good album, and I think Missy Elliot deserves inclusion on this list. My only complaint, is that 80% of the songs start with “THIS IS A MISSY ELLIOT EXCLUSIVE”, I don’t get it.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Solid record, enjoyed listening to it and will probably relisten. That is a plus considering it’s influential place in music history.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Sure.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Parklife
Blur
I have a real affinity for pasty white Brit-pop bands, and this is one of the all time great Brit-pop albums of the 90s. This album is overflowing with great material, “Girls and boys”, “End of a Century”, “Parklife”, “London Loves”, “Clover Over Dover”, and the true gem “This is a low”.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Technique
New Order
Generally I prefer New Orders singles. This album still has some great tracks, and excels at a “vibe”. I think I’ll revisit, but my top 5 star New Order album is just a playlist of their best singles.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Pretty enjoyable considering I don't speak the language.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
In the future, I’ll tell my children that this is the reason Bin Laden attacked America.
This is a strange document of pre-9/11 American zeitgeist, and is a key piece of Gen X history. Honestly the music isn't terrible, it doesn't age well considering Fred Durst is one of the most annoying vocals in popular music history (like if a snotty skateboarder in a 90s movie was given a microphone). But somehow, Limp Bizkit straddled the intersection of Rock and HIp-Hop culture, and embodied the late 90s/early 2000s excess in American culture.
I had a lot of weird thought listening to this, trying to reconcile its popularity at the time. I was only in 6th grade at the time, I remember this having a ton of hits, Limp Bizkit were all over MTV, Fred Durst was considered a tastemaker and could bless an album and have it become a massive hit (Staind, Puddle of Mudd, etc.).
Is this album good? No. But I think the basis for inclusion on this list has to consider history and cultural impact, and this album (I think one is enough to get the idea of Limp Bizkit) deserves a spot.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Manassas
Stephen Stills
I'm torn on my ranking for this album; while I really enjoyed it, it is pretty fucking long. I like that the original album was broken up thematically by side; it means that the vibe consistently changes up and doesn't feel stale. And the overwhelming amount of material, and good material at that, is pretty mindblowing.
Overall it's a real groovy scene, man. I can put this album on any old Saturday and just vibe out. Straight through or shuffled I think it would be a great time. Fuck it, five stars.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
Pretty decent all around. I think I prefer Sly & the Family Stone for this genre, but overall a good listen
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
A Northern Soul
The Verve
It's a decent listen - there are catchy, heartfelt tracks throughout. I think I prefer Spiritualized for this genre/sound but to each their own. I think it's a little curious/lazy to have two songs back to back with almost the same line (you come in on your own, you leave on your own).
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
This was a huge album in my middle-high school years, so it carries some nostalgia points. I think the fact that Mr. Brightside has been in the UK charts consistently since it was released almost 20 years ago (fuck) makes it worthy of inclusion, and the fact that this is just a strong debut album that really captures the early 2000s era only strengthens the case.
Seriously, the first 5 tracks are an amazing run of catchy, fun songs. And the back half of the album still has some A+ bangers, “Andy, You’re a Star”, “On Top”, and “Change your mind”. I think there is an argument that the last 3 songs on the album don’t match the quality, and are even just a lesser retread of the ground covered earlier on the album. I think The Killers still pull it off though, and it leaves you with a really solid debut album, with one of the biggest songs of the 2000s.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
It is interesting as an example of hip-hop coming from outside the US, and the sound and style are similar to US 90s rappers being assimilated in other countries. I guess I'm happy I now have exposure to this, but not understanding any of the lyrics limits its impact and personal importance. I can't fault the album for my own limitation in language though, and the beats are tight.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Based on Wikipedia, I was ready for a dour album full of ballads and a slog to get through, but that's anything but the case. It displays an impressive range of songwriting from George Michael, and I don't think there is really a bad song on the album. There are some surprising sounds and textures, with some jazzier numbers popping up. It is definitely less fun than Faith, but still contains one of the best 90s club tracks in "Freedom '90"
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I (like a lot of mid-Millenials) got into Nick Drake in high school/college, so I have some real nostalgia for this album. Overall, it's still a great listen. The orchestration brings some really nice textures to the songs, and Nick Drake's mellow, melancholy vocals go down easy.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
Straight up masterpiece. I didn't get into this album until a few years after its release, but it is an achievement of a singular creative vision. The production is raw but brilliant, there is something to be said about limiting your tools to push creativity. The backstory about recording it in 2 weeks, not using any computers or recording equipment from before 1963, is intriguing and doesn't negatively impact the results in any way, but probably enhanced the output. It doesn't sound dated.
Obviously "Seven Nation Army" is the standout cut from the album, but every song is fantastic and is a showcase of songwriting talent.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
I generally give the benefit of the doubt to this list for pioneering albums ahead of their time. I guess this was one of the pioneering "Industrial" albums, but Jesus Christ, it is hard to get through. It is experimental in the most aggravating sense.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Abraxas
Santana
There are some quality jams. "Oye Como Va" was the only song I was really familiar with prior to listening. The overall flow of the album was good, but nothing really stuck out to make me want to come back to frequently. Nice grooves though.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
This might just be an Apple Music issue, but I find it infuriating that a supposedly "essential" album isn't available to listen to. Apparently this was never released properly in the US, until maybe 1997 on a CD reissue that featured different songs?
I was able to piece this together (I think, who fucking knows) from two other releases. It's good, there are some classic singles, and overall I think Dusty Springfield is an important piece of music history.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
This is a solid album. I'm not sure how many Arcade Fire albums should be included on a list of essential listens though; I think you get the idea from their debut (which definitely deserve inclusion on the list) and their third album (which won the Grammy for Album of the Year in 2011).
With that in mind, is Neon Bible really adding that much to someone's experience? Personally, I like this album more than The Suburbs, so I would recommend it over that album, but for historical context, I think listening to the Album of the Year from 2011 is more edifying. Anyway, still a solid listen and a great album from one of the biggest bands of the 2000-2010s.
I try to separate the art from the artist, so I haven't tried to reflect on the allegations of sexual misconduct by Win Butler. Based on the fact that Arcade Fire is still a festival headliner, I think most people haven't considered it either.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Elvis is definitely an essential listen, and this is a pretty solid album. Really enjoyed "Fever".
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
I probably would have found this more appealing in High School when I was into heavy metal bands of the time (mid-2000s). It’s definitely an important album from the genre, but I’m at a point in my life and music tastes where it doesn’t really do anything for me.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
Rufus Wainwright is clearly a talented songwriter, and tends to be somewhat of a chameleon troubadour, aping different styles as he sees fit. I particularly like the Radiohead, OK Computer era “Go or Go Ahead”.
It is a solid listen, if overlong.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Pump
Aerosmith
It’s silly polished horned up rock n roll. Aerosmith is interesting in how long their popularity stretched, and they refined and reformed their sound several times. This album, at the height of the glam metal era, is a great example of the genre while avoiding being annoying. I find a lot of other bands of that era (Motely Cru, Poison, etc.) more cringey and annoying, but Aerosmith doesn’t ever get on my nerves.
There are some fun instrumental excursions between songs, and overall the album doesn’t take itself too seriously.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Whenever I want a stereotypical “Blues” album, I now know to just put this on. Completely kicks balls.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Pretty excellent. Overall distinct sound, and really seemed like this defined (although maybe defied some conventions) of the mid-90s R&B sound. Overall enjoyed listening, will probably revisit, but I don’t know that this will make it into regular rotation/personal favorite territory.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Forever Changes
Love
It has some catchy sounds, and it’s definitely emblematic of the late 60s psychedelic genre. Nothing really hit me that hard though, so its one of the many “nice to have listened to, not not returning” albums on this list.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Oasis (at least on their first two albums) really had something special. My only real criticism of this album (and Oasis in general), is that the songs kind of all blend together and are a bit too similar. Overall its a great album, and helps explain Oasis’s relevance in music history, but their follow up (you know the one) is an overall better album and more important.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
As the first “Live Blues Album” as Wikipedia mentions, I guess it’s important. It’s a solid performance with a lot of energy, and apparently influential in its “electric blues” sound to have a notable impact on Led Zeppelin and Jimmy Hendrix. I just don’t like most live albums, but overall this was a decent listen and didn’t have too much annoying crowd noise.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
A surprising “meh” overall. “Tiny Dancer” is the obvious standout, and that song alone should be heard in your lifetime. But the rest of the album doesn’t really pay off. Apparently this was the third album that Elton John released in 1971, and maybe the well was just running dry by that point.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Close To The Edge
Yes
Yes, this album isn't for everyone, but it is for me. The opening (and title) track is an adventure, with some beautiful textures and vocal harmonies in part 3. The two other songs aren't as impressive from a structural view, but are often just as exciting. Overall a great prog-rock album, with a lot of value to unearth on repeated listens.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
It is a very distinct genre and style, but definitely an important album in the context of music history. I prefer Daft Punk’s output from the late 90s, but this has some absolute jams.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Really interesting production, I definitely get the “atmospheric” vibe that Wikipedia mentioned. It’s a really good Bob Dylan album, I’m not sure it’s an essential Bob Dylan album (he has like, 10 other albums that are probably more important to music history).
I really love the sound of the record though, and will probably give it a few more listens (even though it’s way too fucking long).
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
S&M
Metallica
I also note that I generally don’t like live albums that much, but this one at least justifies itself as an interesting experience and a different take on Metallica’s catalogue. Overall I think it’s a decent inclusion on this list, but goddamn it is a full on undertaking, clocking in at over 2 hours. While bit can get exhausting and a little repetitious, there are enough exciting moments with the pummeling songs and orchestration that I think makes it worth a listen.
This album came at a point in their career where they were fully out of thrash metal, but a weakness is the over reliance on Metallica’s recent (at the time) albums, which were probably a low point for them - 7 out of 21 tracks come from Load and Reload, while only 6 tracks come from their first 4 albums that are considered “prime” Metallica (there are actually no songs from their first album, which is a shame). I would have appreciated a few more tracks from their early period.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
I couldn’t really find any information from Wikipedia on why this was important, and it didn’t seem like the contemporary reviews were anything above average. The beats are fine, it seems indicative of a mid-90s style of rap/hip-hop with some early fusion with rock (which, let’s face it, didn’t really end well). There were some weird stylistic shifts that just didn’t gel with the rest of the record “We have all the time in the world”, its a solid and sweet track, but just really doesn’t fit with the rest of the record.
Overall just kind of confused on why this was included on the list, even if I didn’t hate it. There are decent moments, but nothing exceptional.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
It’s a bit long, but I found myself enjoying most of the tracks. I think there is enough material here to revisit at least a few times. It definitely exemplifies late 90s electronic music and provides some good historical context.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Another weird one that wasn't available on Apple Music. I was able to find a Youtube playlist uploaded by a random user with all of the songs on the album, but this is a frustrating situation for an "essential" listen.
Interesting for the time period, and apparently influential. There are some weird sounds but catchy moments as well.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Reading the Wikipedia article about this album and Fela Kuti was a trip. It is crazy to think that this album inspired the government to raid Fela Kuti's commune and beat the shit out of him (and kill his mother). Also crazy, that he married 27 women a year after.
But its easy to get distracted by these details, this is an important album from a musician that essentially create their own genre. Definitely important in musical history, it's also got some great grooves.
I generally only review the original album tracks and skip any CD/reissue bonus material - it's funny in cases where the album consists of only two tracks. These are some jams though, so settle in. Some people might find the repetitive and extended grooves boring, but there is so much going on, and the rhythms draw you in its almost impossible not to move your body.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Mind blowing that this came out in '93 - while it doesn't sound "modern", it sounds like at the earliest, it would have been mid-2000s.
The use of the "studio-as-an-instrument" throughout this album is breathtaking. There are so many seemingly disparate sounds and styles, unrestrained noise rock elements that are joyously melded together with solid songwriting. I was a little skeptical that this would be anything but a 3 star "sure, I guess it is a good listen and some people probably love it, but I won't revisit". That quickly changed with "Upon 9th and Fairchild", the noisy feedback heavy guitar, paired with the reggae/dub drum and basslines really grabbed my attention. From that point the rest of the album maintained it through a really great combination of sonic textures.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
I don't know how to rate this one, honestly, it's kind of bizarre. Definitely worth reading the Wikipedia page, although I think it gives a false expectation, I didn't find it "shambling wreck of an album" or "the slow, sinking sound of a band falling apart" according to some critics. But is it unfinished - is it the vision the band had originally?
There is some really compelling material, and the overall sound of the record sounds more modern (alt-roc from the 90s-2000s) than the early 70s. The first few songs are pretty solid rock tracks and the cover of "Femme Fatale" is decent. But I think "Holocaust" is a great example of why this record is important, the music is sparse but has so many subtle details that are genuinely beautiful - it reminds me of a great Radiohead song and I'm really surprised it was recorded in the 70s.
It's not all winners, "Kanga Roo" is a little too messy and all over the place (The cowbell that comes in near the end of the song is a little overpowering), and is an example of what I think the weak point of the album is - some tracks just sound like loose recordings and unfinished ideas. But I think there is enough compelling material to include on the list (again, it's just kind of fascinating even as an unpolished product), and there is something that I connected with that makes me want to revisit it at some point.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Interesting enough. Bjork shines through as a real start even early in her career. Really annoying vocals from the male singer start to drag on the project - but overall, I think it's a fine inclusion on this list. "Birthday" is a great track.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Definitely ambitious. I don't think there is anything particularly bad, or that the band doesn't pull off, but personally there were a few songs that were just "fine". There were some definite highlights, especially "Presidential Suite" and "It's Not the End of the World?" that make me think I'll give this album a few more listens, some of the material that didn't hit me the first time might just be growers.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
A surprisingly challenging album - only because the vibe is so consistent from song to song. It is a document of a man working through complex feelings on divorce, so it's kind of like someone running a conversation in their head over and over and over and over and over... you get the idea.
The music and beats are fairly compelling, even though, as mentioned, they are very similar throughout. There are definitely some good songs here that I enjoyed, but again, it all kind of blends together. Maybe it's just the subject matter, but I can't see myself coming back to this album in the future (unless I get divorced, but hoping that doesn't happen).
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Joni Mitchell is a brilliant songwriter, and these deeply personal songs about her relationships might not translate to everyone, the album is an amazing product. Also, “A Case of You” is a top ten all time great songs.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Solid inclusion on the list. It has a distinct vibe throughout that I think several indie rock bands of the era would end up exploring, but overall enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Solid production and was an innovative/influencial album of the time period. Great inclusion for this list, but nothing really stuck out to me to make me want to revisit.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
I had one previous Tim Buckley album, which was from his late-sex funk(?) period, and was underwhelmned. I was hopeful coming into this, but overall it doesn't sound all that different from the many, many, many, late 60s albums that I've listened to on this list. At the end of the day, I guess I don't fully understand or agree that Tim Buckley was an important artist - I feel like his reappraisal comes from the fact that his son had a much more important career (reverse nepotism in a way).
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Some interesting ideas and exploration into world music by a British guy. There were some stellar moments, but probably won't return to it (especially difficult since this album wasn't available on Apple Music).
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
I never really got into U2 in highschool (mid-2000s) - I think by that time Bono's reputation as kind of a blowhard "activist" was farely cemented. And there was the infamous Vertigo line translating to "one, two, three, fourteen!" but I digress.
I don't know if I ever listened to this album, although I was familiar with it as one of their major records. Reading through the Wikipedia, I noted 1) this shit wasn't actually recorded in Joshua Tree, or in America at all 2) this was a dissection of the "myth" of American, by an Irish band.
Well, they did a great fucking job. What a fantastic first three track run - and although the rest of the album doesn't reach the same heights, they coast down smoothly and maintain a high quality bar. I get why this is considered one of the best rock albums of all time.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
A decent listen (unfortunately I had a busy day when I tried to listen, and wasn't able to full focus). "The Killing Moon" is the obvious standout track, but I am biased because I really liked Donnie Darko in highschool.
The rest of the album was solid, with some catchy tracks and an interesting sound. I think I will revisit, so 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Homework
Daft Punk
Well I've listened to this album a bunch, it is a 5 star personal favorite.
Even with personal favorite albums, I still relisten when they come up in this project and try to reflect on why they are meaningful to me. Most of the time, these are albums that were important to me in Highschool or College, which I expect is the case for most people.
With Daft Punk, though, I didn't fully get into their music until Random Access Memories came out, which was after I graduated college and moved several states away to start my first full-time job. My friend (who was already a Daft Punk fan) and I would hang out on his porch in the summer, drinking and listening to their whole catalog, but this album and Alive '97 stick out in my memory. There is something raw and exciting in the tracks, which are minimalistic and primitive in comparison to the electronic music that was popular at the time (2013-2014). It's also bittersweet revisiting this album, and realizing that it was a decade ago instead of just a few years. Time comes for us all, and with most 5-star nostalgic albums, it's about the feelings.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
The album that Bob Dylan blew up. Absolutely essential listen to understanding music history, specifically in the 1960s and the continued evolution of folk music and it's popularity with hippies. Three absolutely essential tracks (you know the ones), but I'm also partial to "Girl from the North Country", both this version and the version on Nashville Skyline.
I think it's a great album, and I'll listen to it from time to time, but I think it doesn't quite reach 5 stars for me.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
A good listen to get exposure to a genre I'm really not familiar with (tango). Nothing objectionable, but it doesn't really light a fire in my heart or feet.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
I usually hate live albums, but for bands like The Allman Brothers Band, it really is the best representation of what they have to offer musically. While this is a fantastic live album, I totally get why it wouldn't be for everyone. Even in its original format, it is looooong, and with only 7 tracks, that gives you an idea on some of the extended jams. But it shows off the bands skills, and is a rip roaring good time.
I enjoy it a lot, but I definitely have to be in the right mood.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
I have respect for Ornette Coleman for innovating in jazz, even if Free Jazz as a style isn't really for me. But an album of covers, done in a "hardcore" or "trash core" or whatever style, is absolutely revolting.
John Zorn and his accomplices certainly prove that they can play fast, and play all of the notes (FUCKING ALL OF THE NOTES DON'T TEST ME, could be an alternate title). But for an album that blazes through so many notes, it is shocking one-note in effect. You are left with the impression that you just got aurally gang banged, and not in a fun way.
27 minutes in—please, dear God, make it stop. What have I done to deserve such a punishment?
In a sick way, this has made me appreciate Youtube ads. What used to be minor annoyances are now sweet relief from a seemingly unending assault.
I hate music now.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Horses
Patti Smith
It's definitely an important album. Its influence and place in history earn it at least 3 stars. Overall, even though the music is "simple" (intentionally), it has an infectious energy and movement. There are some great tracks to revisit.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Above all, the music slaps and you get treated to extended jams of tight grooves. One of the highlights is the composition of the band and the added orchestral touches, it is a consistent sound throughout the album, and is perfectly balanced for the music.
“Walk on by” (apparently a cover?) is a stunner. 12 minutes fly by. The extended jam has some great interplay between all of the musicians.
“Hyperbolicsyllabicssesquedalymistic” - what a mouthful. It’s a bit of a sonic shift when the track opens, but is still solid despite the silliness of the title. Toward the middle/end of the track, the band settles into another delightful extended jam that really brings it home in its final crescendos.
“One Woman” slows things down for, at first, what seems like a heartfelt love song, but is actually about a man torn over his infidelity. I can’t really connect, but the music is sweet and the backing vocals are on point.
“By the time I Get to Phoenix” let the man speak - he needs 8:45 to set up the song he wants to sing, which is going to be another 10 minutes of a fucking sick cover song. I get that it might be divisive or controversial to have such a long intro/setup, but overall the song comes together beautifully.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
Still hate Morrissey. There are a few tracks that rise above the rest, but overall just a bitchy album.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
I remember this time period pretty well, this album came out in my Freshman year of college, and really blew up my Sophomore year. I'm usually hesitant on more recent albums that are included on this list, but I think MGMT's Oracular Spectacular 1) explains the music and vibe of the era, a good example of the "indie sleaze" 2) has three really big singles from the time and 3) the rest of the album is pretty solid, and has some really fun adventurous moments.
While it wasn't a huge album for me personally, I really like the songs at the time, and it harkens back to a formative time in my youth.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
An interesting album - I've wanted to listen to this album, and get more exposure to Frank Zappa's catalogue for awhile. Enjoyable and I'll revisit, there were some moments though that strained my enjoyment (mostly parts of "Gumbo Variations".
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Dolly is a great song-writer, and “Coat of Many Colors” might be one of the best examples of her song-writing abilities. The album is enjoyable, and is a good example of country music of the era. It isn’t really my favorite style, but makes sense to include on this list and was a great opportunity for exposure to something I probably wouldn’t have come across on my own.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
This was a pretty interesting album - I can understand where the comparisons to Kate Bush come from, but I think Tori Amos carves out enough of an original sound to make this a unique artistic statement.
I’m giving this 4 stars because I liked it and want to revisit at some point. But I should note it was raining today, and my cat died yesterday, so I might have been more susceptible to this kind of emotional dramatic music.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Solid for a musical history lesson.
3