View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
One of Jethro Tull's finest work. Many tracks are instant classics.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
One of my best jazz album ever. Insane music and totally free music.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Very nice album! I enjoyed it more than I thought, but I honestly don't know if it is really one of the best 1000 albums of all time?
3
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
There are some nice passages, but overall I don't get it. Unmemorable album that could be kicked out of the 1000 to make room for a more recent album.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Back In Black
AC/DC
It is a huge rock classic, but not a timeless one. This album has had its day of glory, but I think it's time to let it go into the "has been" folder and move on. I give it 3 stars because I must admit that there are insane radio hits in that record.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
I didn't expect that, but I loved the album. It's country, but with a slight folk undertone. Honesty and emotion are palpable in the music of Emmylou Harris. A very nice discovery for me, even if I'm not a die-hard fan of country music.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
This album was probably a big hit when it came out, but I really have a hard time getting attached to it. Neither the voice, nor the compositions, nor the brass arrangements or the texts make me experience anything. I'm sorry, I can't pretend and give a good rating.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I have always been in love with his album "Pink Moon", but I had never dug deeper to find out more from this artist. Like everything I've heard from Nick Drake so far, this album is another gem of folk that takes us on a journey deep within ourselves.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Forever Changes
Love
Forever Changes shows brilliant and well-crafted arrangements on well-felt compositions. Also, this is an iconic album cover for an iconic album.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
It's a great album, but the Kinks are capable of better. There are excellent tracks like Harry Rag, Situation Vacant, Love Me Till The Sun Shines and the incredible Waterloo Sunset, but overall, this album suffers from a lack of appealing melodies.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
A very nice 90s hip-hop album with Timbaland as a producer. Beats and rendition of Missy Elliott were great! However, it joins me less emotionally and I don't think I will listen to it again in my life.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
I'm not the biggest trip hop fan, but I have to admit that I really liked this album. It's groovy and put the listener in a nice mood. "Unfinished Sympathy" as a track is a true masterpiece, but I don't think I will come back to this album someday.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
The Bends
Radiohead
Alternative rock at its best. Strong and catchy songwriting. I love Radiohead. Bye.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Document
R.E.M.
I understand the influence this album had on 90s music and there's 2 or 3 very good songs, but I know R.E.M. and I think they made way better albums than this one.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
It was like listening at noise rock, shoegaze, electro, indie pop and lofi stuff at the same time. I loved the general feeling that emerges from this record. I will definitely listen to it again.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
More Specials
The Specials
I've never understand why ska music is so popular. I can't take more than 5 minutes at once, or I became violent. The song "Do Nothing" was nice, at least. "Stereotype" has something special, but was way too long.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Night Life
Ray Price
I really the fact that the album has an intro to put the listener in the mood. It was the best beginning of an album of this genre I've ever heard. I'm a fan of this era and this kind of country/crooner singers. They give a strong impression of their time. It's weird to say, but their music is timelessly outdated and that's the best part of it.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Wonderful album that surprised me. It could have been shorter to focus on quality, but it's a very nice piece of indie rock/britpop overall.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Live!
Fela Kuti
This album took over my body from start to finish. INSANE grooves and musicianship + the brass are perfect. Furthermore, I think this is the best performance I've ever heard of Ginger Baker, who is amongst my best drummers. It instantly became one of my favorite live recording. I will need to buy this live on vinyl.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I think this record was quite innovative when it came out and that's why it found itself here in this list. There's some nice songs and guitar tones, but I don't find much interest in the product as a whole.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
"California Dreamin" is one of the best song ever written and recorded.
However, this band recorded other beautifully produced tracks like Got A Feelin', Somebody Groovy or The In Crowd. I am also a complete fan of this era, rich in sound and emotions and this album perfectly renders this vibe.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Nick Drake is a master in the category "folk singer-songwriter" and this album wonderfully shows it. He was just one step away from his ultimate masterpiece, Pink Moon.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
Virgin Suicides
Air
Thunderous atmospheres with very beautiful mellotron passages. Emotive and grandiose instrumental music.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I think this is now one of the best jazz album I've ever heard. The arrangements are incredibly brilliant and ahead of their time. The sounds of each instrument are used in an original and unexpected way. I want this album on vinyl now.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
It's unbelievable that this album was released in 1966. So ahead of its time.
It's a molotove cocktail between psychedelic rock, concrete music and satirical doo-wop. And all of that is just the tip of the iceberg of Frank Zappa's genius. It's not the kind of album I would listen to every day, but I can't help but give it 5 stars. Damn, this was released in 1966... Impossible!
5
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
S&M
Metallica
I can't believe some humans can endure such a level of musical saturation for more than 2 hours long. Wah-wah guitar solos supported by timpani and brass punches, while the strings get excited sprinkled with "YEAAAAHAHHH" by James. All guided by a clumsy drum.
And don't get me wrong, I love Metallica and I'm a fan of their oldschool thrash metal era, but this thing is not listenable. Sorry.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
The Beach Boys and Brian Wilson were nearing the peak of their genius, but still churning out a few more naive songs. Regardless, every Beach Boys song is charming, always cleverly arranged, with divine backing vocals. The harpsichord on When I Grow Up or the organ on Please Let Me Wonder... beautiful!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Fun House
The Stooges
Real raw and pure rock. Hard to pinpoint why it's so good, but it is.
It must have been an amazing act to see live.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Brilliant and masterful folk pop album. It was a smash hit when it came out and that's totally understandable with great instant classic songs like Father And Son, Wild World or On The Road To Find Out.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
It's strange, I felt inclined to love this album, but... Not so much after all. There are a few good moments, but I feel like it was put together for an american market, or at least an english market, and it felt somehow weird. A sitar album starting with a cover of Jumpin Jack Flash, I think that killed the vibe right at the beginning for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
This album comes into its own on stage, performed by Alice Cooper, but fails to be as captivating when listening at home. He has much better studio albums and I'm not sure why this one is on this list. Was it perhaps significant at the time?
3
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Brilliant synth-pop album. Unlike many albums of this genre, this one goes with more delicacy, subtlety and refinement. I really appreciated it.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
To produce instant classics like Paranoid, War Pigs and Iron Man on one and only album is a miracle, or is it genius? Tony Iommi absolutely deserves the "riff master" title after this one. Every second of this masterpiece is worth it. Black Sabbath will always be one of the best metal act ever.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
I'm really not a Pearl Jam fan, but I have to admit that this album is excellent. It's an incredible start for the group (and they will never do better in my opinion), which offers memorable songs like Once, Even Flow, Alive, Black or Porch. These tracks are particularly powerful on stage.
Gotta be honest and give it its due : a good rating.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
I really don't know how to rate this album. There are songs that I adore unconditionally like The Passenger, Some Weird Sin or Lust For Life, but others that I don't care about and that I find unmemorable. I guess 3 stars are gonna do it.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
I've had a love/hate relationship with Led Zeppelin for a long time. Fortunately, this one is in my favorite albums of the group. The folkish songs on this record are phenomenal and Immigrant Song is a killer opener. Not a perfect album though, maybe the last 3 songs weren't needed. Anyway, it deserves 4 stars for sure.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
Future Days
Can
I am very happy that this record is in this list. It allowed me to listen to it again and appreciate it at its fair value. An album full of small subtleties and intoxicating details. It's both pop and experimental, charming and relaxing, yet uplifting. A masterpiece.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Why is Bruce Springsteen screaming all the time? He pushes his voice, but I don't feel many more emotions. It's pop rock, but it's not uplifting or catchy. How could it have been a phenomenal success? No idea. Maybe the lyrics appeal to the average citizen of America and that does not do it for me. But above all, it's sooooooo generic.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
The Stranger
Billy Joel
A nice pop album, with a very punchy, strong and catchy A-side. Unfortunately, along the next part of the ride, there are songs that are rather average and a bit annoying like Only The Good Die Young. Maybe "The Stranger" is an overrated album or I'm just not a fan of Billy Joel? I don't know.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Opus Dei
Laibach
I didn't know this band and this might be my favorite find on this list so far. It was unpredictable, but wow! I'm not a fan of this musical trend, but you can see that Laibach had a strong influence on industrial music. The album is both grandiose and humorous, with catchy songs, but with a rather severe tone. I like contrasts and there are a lot here.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
A cool indie rock album from the beginning of 2000. However, Jack White's music always left me a little indifferent, I didn't manage to like it at its fair value yet. My two strong points of the album would be: the ultra simplistic and powerful drum of Meg White and the magnificent song "We're Going To Be Friends".
3
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Listening to this record is both soothing and energizing, it's a positive experience. The Byrds' sound is unique, the perfect symbiosis between well-written folk and pop/rock.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
I should listen to more Stan Getz. With each album that I discover by him, I am always amazed by his refined, romantic and at the same time catchy music. Moreover, the percussions are subtle, but so effective. Awesome record!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
Metallica
Metallica
Ah, what to do with this album? It's a phenomenal commercial success and I think you can call it a metal masterpiece. There are sensational guitar riffs and the lyrics can easily be learned and sung by heart, with probably one of James Hetfield's best vocal performances. However, we have heard it so much, but heard it SO MUCH, that I am not even able to listen to the best songs of this record anymore. And the others, you have to admit, are fillers. The album is too long-winded. If I hear Enter Sandman again in life, I'm going to vomit blood, so here's a note that will be fair to me, and to Metallica.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
John Prine
John Prine
I'm really happy to have discovered this album, thanks to this list. Excellent country/folk with surprising lyrics and very emotional guitar playing. It's a shame I didn't knew this artist before.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Garbage
Garbage
I vaguely knew Garbage from a few songs I heard in movie soundtracks. I didn't think I was going to like this album so much, but I did! Shirley Manson offers a beautiful vocal performance and the musical arrangements have something subtly unique. Very happy to have listened to this album.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
A man, a guitar and that's it. With all the modern means of production that we hear on today's albums, a return to basics is often very pleasant. Ramblin' Jack Elliott not particularly hooked me, but I'm happy to know him better now!
3
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Parklife
Blur
Badhead, The Debt Collector, Clover Over Dover and This Is A Low. You can only listen to these 4 songs, the rest is rather average and is forgotten very quickly. I'm not sure what this album does on this list, but it would be a good candidate to drop to make way for more modern material.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Unfortunately, I had never heard this Michael Jackson and after just one listen, I think it became my favorite. Incredibly groovy bass, sensational horns and quite sophisticated synthesizer on a few tracks make it a very developed pop album.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
The Rise & Fall
Madness
There's nothing absolutely atrocious about this record, it all fits together, but it never becomes engaging or good. It's even rather boring.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Not necessarily in my David Bowie top 5, but definitely an iconic album. The juxtaposition between Mike Garson's incredible piano performance and catchy glam rock is quite unique. Always nice to come back to this record.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
There is nothing atrocious on this record. Nothing bad, but really nothing interesting either. It was surprisingly boring. I don't get why this music gets so much fame and praise. Who knows!
2
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Cross
Justice
Electro duet from France, Justice broadened my musical horizons with this release, at the time. With the album “Cross”, it was the first time that I appreciated more “heavy” electro music. My last spin on this record was a few years ago and I have to say I'm quite impressed listening to it with my ears today. It’s 2000s electro, but nothing has aged badly. It could have come out yesterday.
Finally, was this album avant-garde? We can detect bass lines and "strings" quite nu-disco. The inclusion of touches of classical music and funk makes it more timeless too, I imagine.
Everything is "toned" to perfection, the drum'n'bass is in reinforced concrete, it's quite arranged and licked while allowing itself to be noisy and without concession.
Nice rediscovery for me.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
I had never heard an album so funky and groovy, but at the same time so smooth and executed with restraint. A very nice discovery for me and I hope to find this one on vinyl.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Nothing explicitly bad, but nothing. Nothing. It's probably the most boring album I've heard in my life. Always the same volume, the same tones, the same tempo and somewhat empty & generic lyrics. I can't believe this was a hit and a milestone of the 2000s.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
I especially liked the voice and the interpretation of Loretta Lynn on this album quite appreciable. However, there is nothing that stands out that much. Good album!
3
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Let It Be
The Replacements
Unfortunately, I did not know this group and it was missing in my musical knowledges. I found The Replacements to have a phenomenal energy, they are punchy and quirky while maintaining a very standard formula for a rock band. I loved it.
4
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
The Blueprint
JAY Z
I found the Heart of the City and Blueprint trails to be excellent, the rest was like a long cruise a bit monotonous and waveless.
2
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
I don't really know what to say about this album. Everything is good without being exceptional. It reminds me of Oasis, but without huge songs that lift us up.
3
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
"With a producer who can rap and control the maestro at the same time". This line represents Dr. Dre very well. In addition to being, in my opinion, the best hip-hop producer I know, he has his own vibe on the microphone and he knows how to rap. The lyrics on this record have certainly aged badly, and the album might be a little too long, but the tracks are musically mind-blowing. The appearances of Snoop Dog are also excellent.
4
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
A good folk record, nothing particularly hooked me, but the whole album flows very well and the intimate atmosphere that reigns there is beautiful.
3
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
A good album, but overall, a few very nice moments. The track "Where Does It Lead" was my highlight of this album, it might be the only song that I will listen again in the future.
3
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Shame on me, I had never taken the time to listen to this band until today. What a wonderful discovery! I really like post-punk, but I really love the "goth rock" style, so I was delighted. Unique vocals and powerful percussion alongside all you need in great gothic and dark 80s music. I will certainly buy this record and listen to it over and over again.
5
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
I really like the "disjointed but worked" aspect of Astral Weeks. It's full of little instrumental arrangements here and there, but it never seems completely written. Van Morrison seems to have no qualms about expressing himself a bit more eccentrically than other folk singers of the time. I wouldn't listen to this record every day, but I always liked it.
4
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
As usual, The Byrds have produced a soft and well-crafted album, which has the effect of a sunny day where it is good to live peacefully. I love their vibe and would be ready to listen to them at any time.
4
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I can't.
1
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
Well done and nicely produced pop album. I appreciate this material much more than his recent folk album. It's not my type, but it's good. A bit generic though, absolutely nothing stands out from the rest of current pop music. 3 stars will do it.
3
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
This is a good album, there's no doubt... But I find it hard to spend 50 minutes at the same tempo, with the same instruments playing the same mood and the voice giving off the same emotion, particularly in folk music. I enjoyed it, but I will not listen again.
3
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
I've always enjoyed the soulful playing and creativity of Stevie Wonder, especially in songs like Golden Lady or Visions, on which the guitar is absolutely beautiful and well rendered. Groovy synth tones found on this record are also very nice.
4
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
It's a very good album, especially the folk songs on it, but... I still wonder why it's on this list. There is nothing very singular, innovative or special on this record. Maybe I didn't get something? Anyway, that was a pleasure to listen to it.
3
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
A good soft rock album with a unique and inexplicable touch that makes it a bit outcast. "Jump Into The Fire" is an insanely great track that I knew before (thanks to the superb Heather Trost cover of that song). However, I don't feel bounded to this record and I don't think I'll listen again.
3
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Half of the songs seem like plagiarism from other rock acts.
The other half is soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo generic.
1
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Very nice and groovy album. The instruments, and especially the drums, are intense, fast, efficient and rowdy, in a way... I love it!
A record that lives up to its name!
4
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
The White Album
Beatles
This is my favorite album from one of my favorite bands. Everything you could want from the Beatles can be found there: pop songs, deeper folk ballads, psychedelic moments, their heaviest piece, experimental material, etc. I could listen to it anytime!
5
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
A wonderfully flowing jazz album that can be played at any time of the day or the night, it will always be good. For me, it's not a jazz essential, but definitely a must for any Miles Davis fans.
4
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
Well produced material that has not aged well. This album is like a very pleasant and gentle little cruise, to do once in a lifetime, but without necessarily wanting to go back.
3
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
It's a good and nice album, very nice vibes in it. However, it misses something special... Maybe a lack of catchy melodies? I don't know. But I appreciated it.
3
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
There are a few nice ideas here and there, but overall it was boring. Screamadelica doesn't made me feel anything. Sorry. :(
2
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
Tommy
The Who
Despite the fact that there are 5-6 really excellent songs, Tommy is perhaps the most boring Who album, because it is too long and has a lot of fillers. I'm a Who fan, so it kind of breaks my heart to say it like that... However, I have to admit, it made me want to listen to the film again. I hope the next Who's album will be the killer "My Generation"!
3
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
In my opinion, this is not their best, but hey... how can I give under 5 stars to a Doors album?
5
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
An album that is neither excellent nor bad. It is exactly what is expected, without surprise or disappointment.
Anyway, I don't remember it anymore.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Very enjoyable album. The opening massive hit "Respect" puts you in the mood for a 1967 soul music ride. I always loved the sounds and tones from this period, especially the brass sections and drums. Aretha Franklin is a unique and powerful singer. A must listen.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Missy Elliott has a less flashy attitude on this album, the songs are laid back, but solid. The beats are catchy. It's not my type and I'll probably never go back to it, but nice job!
3
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
There are some cool songs here and there, but... Pretty basic rock. It's hard to believe that this artist had a huge success in the early 70s, surrounded by all the other rock legends there were at the time. Maybe I don't understand or it was really on show that the magic happened?
2
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
An album filled with exciting and extraordinary rhythms, wonderfully well arranged. Stunning and groovy bass lines. I had fun throughout my listening. Strong 4.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
A sweet and sad album that hardly changes mood throughout. A complete work of slow and melancholic country can be long. The album ended up losing my interest. But... It was great in a way. 3 stars will do it.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
Picture Book
Simply Red
A love/hate album for me. So many brilliant synthesizer lines and very catchy sounds that defined the 80s, but at the same time, half of the songs make me think Simply Red were trying too hard to be popstars by clumsily borrowing soul music or jazz aesthetics. Glad to know them better anyway!
3
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
I don't like this band, nor this album, but apparently it was a very influential work on an unpleasant musical trend of the late 2000s. It's revolutionary and my friends will hate me if I give it the bottom of 3 stars, so here comes 3 stars and I never want to hear about it again.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
A strong 4 for Heaven Or Las Vegas. I loved the very coherent atmosphere that reigns all along the album, there are lots of little gems throughout. It would only lack a little more catchy side overall for it to be perfect. I really need to discover more from Cocteau Twins. Glad it was on this list.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
2 or 3 nice songs, but overall, it was as boring as the cover art. As it is described with words like "psych" or "shoegaze", I would have liked to like that so much, but sorry... I can't.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
I've been a Neil Young, Byrds and CSNY fan for so long... I'm almost ashamed that I didn't pay attention to this album before. From the second song, I already felt at home. The nosy, imperfect and magnificent guitar, the divine vocal harmonies, the subtleties brought by each musician.
A very pleasant listen and I hope to find this vinyl record very soon!
5
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Very interesting album. As always, Bjork is perfect. On the drum side, it feels like Neil Peart playing in a post-punk band and it's really cool. Among the other musicians, I feel a strong desire to innovate. However, it looks like a young group whose best is yet to come, with songs just not yet fully developed or compositions not strong enough. It's hard to rate this album. I feel in a good mood: 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
There are a lot of very strong songs on the disc (Sara, Sisters of the Moon, Brown Eyes, Walk A Thin Line, etc). It would have been a good 35-40 minutes of excellent material. Unfortunately, these tracks are drowned in fillers equivalent in duration. So I'm giving this album a 3, but it would have been a strong 4 without the completely useless songs like Not That Funny.
Also, I have to mention... Damn. Stevie Nicks vocal performances are always so spot on!
3
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
The theremin solo was nice, otherwise, it was boring and forgettable.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Closer
Joy Division
Joy Division is a group that does both rock and art. Multiple small sonic details make the album incredibly fascinating. The percussions are powerful and original, the guitar and the bass so dark and well blend. All this crowned by the strong emotions released by the singer and his inimitable voice. The alignment of the last 3 songs is probably one of the strongest moments of post-punk.
Ok, I'll admit it, I listened to the album twice in a row.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Mothership Connection
Parliament
George Clinton, Bootsy Collins and Bernie Worrell are the best funk power trio out there. I discovered them in my long quest of listening to all Buckethead's collaborations and their music stayed with me. What a groovy insane album that had a strong influence on the 80s/90s hip-hop. Really like this one!
4
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Very good post-punk album, but unfortunately, nothing particularly hooked me up and it won't fit into my genre classics.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Some very strong songs that became timeless hits and some weaker and boring ones. It's kind of "half'n'half" so I'll go with 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Sounds like an average soundtrack from an average 90s action movie. I'll tell you, it's not my cup of tea. That said, there are some good ideas and the more downtempo tracks in the second half of the album are very good.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
I liked this album a lot more than I thought I would. Conscious and/or abstract hip-hop is always welcome. The groovy double bass throughout the album was very nice and the keyboard sounds were sometimes even reminiscent of Radiohead. The flow of Mike Ladd is varied and perfect. The only flaw of the album is that it was too long.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
I have no problem with this band, it's not bad at all. But please make room for newer, more alternative bands instead of putting generic stuff like that in the challenge. Looks like a copy of Oasis, but without personality.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
A very nice country album, very representative of the genre. Pleasant listening. Nothing that stands out either, though.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
C'est Chic
CHIC
It's a very good disco album, with strong instrumental moments, nice arrangements and a monumental hit. It's not an album that I would keep with me forever, but I had fun and great time while listening to it.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
Illmatic
Nas
I'm not a big connoisseur of hip-hop, I don't have many references to explain it, but... It's one of the best hip-hop albums of all time, isn't it?
It seems to me that the flow of NAS is varied and perfect. The beats are very easy to listen to, not too flashy, but far from being empty and without interest. The man seems to have a lot of vocabulary and he knows how to use it.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Sometimes everything is there to make it work... Energy, variety of instruments, excellent musicians, etc. But, for some reason, there's absolutely nothing on this record that I found uplifting or that I want to listen to again.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
New Wave
The Auteurs
Again, sometimes almost everything is there to make it work, but in the end, you end up with a quickly forgettable product.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
The album contains nice moments, but it is very long-winded for an album with barely no mood variations. I didn't love it, I didn't hate it either. Glad to know better this group that I only knew by name.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I listened to this album for the first time when I was a teenager and I hated it. Fortunately, tastes can continually evolve. At the point where I am now, I can say that it is one of the best albums that life can offer us. It's the definition of "dark, but uplifting".
"I've been waiting for a guide to come and take me by the hand,
Could these sensations make me feel the pleasures of a normal man?". It's one of the best album opening line ever, isn't it?
It's also unbelievable that they came with a so mature and accomplished sound/lyrics in their early twenties. Ian Curtis' voice, words and interpretation are so neat and refined.
Unknown Pleasures is a timeless masterpiece without a doubt.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Odelay
Beck
Everybody's gonna throw rocks at me, but... I never got into Beck's music.
All the songs seem to me a collage of somewhat haphazard ideas. There's a lot of work and pretty innovative stuff, but unfortunately it never becomes memorable or catchy (at least for me).
It was like 52 minutes of "oh yeah, we're gonna put a tambourine there, oh and a robot voice here... And a sampling of that song at this moment", but it remains irrelevant at each time.
Sorry. :(
2
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
It's a very good album that represents well the gangsta rap genre.
I liked the references to rock music and even that Ice-T takes the time to express his opinion on the subject during the record. There are nice tracks and punchlines. The sampling of Black Sabbath or Carpenter were very cool.
That said, why making so long album while all the music is on the same pace? I'll never understand how it can be interesting for so long while being always on the same pace.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Did I listen to this album well? If so, I don't remember anymore.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Ramones
Ramones
Breakthrough and iconic album. All of the songs feel the same and that's perfect like it. Short and sweet. I can't say I'm a fan, but this record is engraved in music history forever.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
This is one of the best hard rock album ever. I hate it.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
It's a good album, but no more than that for me. Classic, without taking risks, without innovation, only very conventional rock. I have nothing to say about it. A few arrangements were clever and nice. Ok, next.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
A beautiful representation of what Elvis can be apart from his big big hits. The song "Fever" is one of my favorite interpretations of the King. And as always, a flawless voice with his unique mood. Amongst his best albums for sure.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Whatever
Aimee Mann
What?
1
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
LP1
FKA twigs
Dream pop, glitch hop, whatever it is, it was nice, creative and original. I can't say that I'll come back to it again, but I appreciated it. Glad to see a few more recent albums in this list.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
How can someone give less than 5 stars to this monument? I don't know and I don't want to know.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
It's hard to rate this album well. It's a major record of the 90s, the intention behind it, to make a concept album so long at that time... It's spectacular and quite off-track.
However, I don't know if in the end, it is totally successful. There are a lot of unmemorable songs. I feel that it could have been an excellent album of about forty minutes, since there are also plenty of good tracks like Tonight Tonight, To Forgive, Cupid De Locke, Where Boys Fear To Tread, 1979, By Starlight... The concept is very good, but extended over two CDs, it's too much, sorry.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Moving Pictures
Rush
Very important album for me. I discovered it when I was a young teenager and it marked me for life. I still remember the first time I heard Tom Sawyer... That's when I really became aware of the instrument that is the synthesizer. I was also stunned, inevitably, by the creative and insanely skilled Neil Peart.
I was equally fascinated by Alex Lifeson's badass guitar and Geddy Lee's unique vocals and versatility.
This record opened my mind to music and was an invitation to discover rock in the broadest sense. Damn, let's say it, I love these guys from the bottom of my heart.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
I'm really glad I discovered this album via the 1001 albums generator. I never heard of them before and it's amazing stuff. Post-punk, new wave, psychedelic... Everything is there for me to love this record. The synth tones and layers were perfection.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
There's a hype around this album that I just can't get. It's not bad, but I just don't get it.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Music of Aretha Franklin is always surprising and I understand better the legacy around her now that I've listened to 2 full albums. Sound, instruments and musical arrangements from this era are always so nice. Really liked it.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
An album that became an instant classic. I can't say that I'm deeply attached to it, but I like it, always fun to listen to.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
The College Dropout
Kanye West
There are other Kanye West albums that I think are completely awesome, but I don't know why, I'm having a hard time liking this one. That said, it's definitely good stuff.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Fragile
Yes
One of the finest albums of Yes, and even one of the best albums of the progressive rock movement. This work strikes the perfect balance between complexity and catchy, interesting music. There is also an excellent contrast between heavy/electric music and classical/acoustic music.
Furthermore, all the musicians here are at their best and especially Jon Anderson. I consider this record as his best vocal performance ever.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Tapestry
Carole King
A nice and sweet album to listen to.
It doesn't reinvent anything, it's not hurtful or uplifting or breakthrough. In short, it does absolutely nothing other than being a good album. Cool!
3
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Listening to Sinatra over supper or just a few songs through others is wonderful. I love his voice and his music takes us straight back to the 50s.
However, close listening to a full album quietly becomes torture. The brass punches and somewhat empty phrases he sang become very heavy to bear.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 09 2022
Moon Safari
Air
An album where the tones of all the instruments are perfect, especially the bass. The atmospheres are wonderful. A beautiful offering from Air, music you can easily get joyfully lost in it.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 10 2022
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Generic country. Amongst the best albums ever, for real? Sorry, but no one care about The Grand Tour in 2022.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 11 2022
Sea Change
Beck
I think it's the first Beck album that I love from start to finish. It must be said that I am a fan of Nigel Godrich and that his participation appears enormously on the album. There's a lot of rich and uplifting arrangements. The voice is also very calm and felt. Great record!
4
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
What a refreshing selection in the 1001 challenge. Finally a bit of samba, where the rhythms are creative and polyphonic and where the arrangements contain plenty of synth and wonderfully well-used brass. Very happy to have discovered this album!
4
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Why. Why he's always shouting for absolutely nothing? This combined to annoying saxophone and lifeless piano. I'm sorry, I know he's a legend but I'll never be able to enjoy his music.
1
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
A great album that turns out to be a classic of my generation. I don't think it aged that well and I'm not sure it will stand the test of time. Who knows?
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Liquid Swords
GZA
Very happy to have discovered this album via the 1001 challenge. The hip-hop sound of the mid-90s was fantastic and this record is an amazing representation of it. I can't wait to listen to it again and give a better attention to the lyrics and subtleties.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I found myself liking this album a lot more than I thought. I did not expect such beautiful and rich arrangements of wind instruments. The compositions are generally well felt and honest.
What keeps me from giving it 5 stars is the length of the album. Too long for one and only vibe. I felt lost and a little offset at a few points.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Palo Congo
Sabu
It's a cool album if you're really into cuban rumba and percs, but I don't feel it really uplifting, engaging or catchy. I'll probably even forget I ever listened to that. The guitar parts were great and refreshing, tho.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
It's a great jazz album I had never heard of before. I'm glad I discovered it, it had really strong parts. Sadly, these beautiful moments are distributed sporadically on an album, once again, too long and samey.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
To me, Bob Dylan is much more about songs than albums, however Blood on the Tracks is perhaps one of his finest works as a record.
Tangle Up in Blue, Idiot Wind, Simple Twist of Fate and Buckets of Rain are amongst my favorite Dylan songs. There's a unique spirit in those tracks, conscious and honest lyrics, a soulful interpretation and musically, it's just enough catchy.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Eternally Yours
The Saints
I don't know.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Dog Man Star
Suede
There's a few memorable and nice moments, but really a few. This seems to be a blend of the glam side of David Bowie, The Who and Foxygen, but it never reaches the quality of even one of those three.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Wow! What a surprising album! He might not have the best flow or the most catchy beats, but the lyrics and sincerity make this album outstanding. We can found there more than punchlines, these are literally punch-paragraphs. The title is also absolute gold. Really great one!
4
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
A refined album recorded by outstanding musicians. I loved the subtle and soulful mix of jazz, folk and Latin music, with a little psychedelic and bossa nova touch.
I will come back to this album for sure, even if I found it a little long winded for something that is on the same mood all the way through.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
It was so boring and generic. Thank you.
1
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
It's undeniably an excellent album with great songs. The bass and synthesizer tones and playing are masterpieces on their own.
Even if it's a pop record, I also like that the ambient music side of Eno stands out, like on the tracks "Through Hollow Lands" or "Spider And I".
4
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
This album is so important that no one cares uploading it properly.
Seriously, there's a few nice moments, like the main title, but it felt more like fragments of songs glued together than a full album.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
No Other
Gene Clark
It would seem that the people behind the 1001 challenge are Byrds fans. And that's to our delight. I didn't know this album and now I would like to find it on vinyl... Wow! A very nice mix between folk, country, psychedelic. An engaging album that I want to hear again.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
I'm more of a fan of what the Wu-Tang Clan members did individually than this album, but it's still an undeniable classic of the genre. If you're into hip-hop, you can't miss that one.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Blur
Blur
With Song 2, Theme From Retro, You're So Great and Death of a Party, we would have had a strong and wonderful EP. Instead, we get a long winded and never ending, boring 1 hour album.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Jacques Brel is a truly amazing French singer and he has several great songs to his credit.
Given that the record present on this list is a live album, I expected that we would feel something special in this live album... Strong emotions, a particular contact with the public or an unusual energy.
Unfortunately, it remains rather cold throughout. As long as that, I would have taken a studio album by Brel instead.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
I love this album, because when it came out, it stirred things up and kicked a few elitist ass.
Also, their sound and vibe are distinctive from many other punk bands, which is really great.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Stankonia
OutKast
Maybe my least favorite album by OutKast, a hip-hop act that I really like. I can't explain why this one made its way to the 1001 and not ATLiens or Aquemini, but here it is.
This one, Stankonia, is half and hour too long. With a duration of 1h15, it completely lost my attention at a certain point.
Still... There's some good beats, catchy hooks and great flow out there. 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Classic album that is musically almost perfect. The songs are so smooth, but uplifting and grandiose at the same time. They sound indescribably refreshing, even to this day.
Morissey's interpretation sometimes seems a little forced out or too much "I want to be special", that's the main point that prevents me from giving it 5 stars. Also, there are maybe 2 songs that seems more to be fillers.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Buddy Holly always had a special place in my musical development. When I was a teenager, I saw the movie "The Buddy Holly Story" and really enjoyed it. It seemed to be a really great guy caring a lot for the music he was doing, and he was delivering with passion and honesty. At least, that's what the movie depicted and it was enough for me to learn from it.
Anyway, this album contains so many hits that transform the futur of rock music. That'll Be The Day, Oh Boy, Maybe Baby and the great Not Fade Away, which was re-interpreted by countless groups. It was released in 1957. Buddy Holly is the definition of a rock'n'roll pioneer.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Repeater
Fugazi
Really glad I had a chance to listen to this band for the first time via 1001. In the hardcore/punk world, I'm more into the post-hardcore vibe and this album fits very well into it.
The vocals are violent, raw and emotive and the guitar parts are perfect to support this.
I'll come back to this album again and maybe I would give it 5 stars in the futur?
4
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
This album is the exact definition of a 3 stars. Tracks are not bad, not solid, just enough to be good and enjoyable. Not a masterpiece, not a bad album. In fact, I have nothing to say about it, positive or negative.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Ok. This album has a few moments that haven't aged well, it's not my favorite of the band, but I would feel dishonest to give it anything other than 5 stars. So much heavy/catchy/fast/efficient moments on this. A recipe mastered by Iron Maiden.
It was Bruce Dickinson's initiation into the band. Imagine the reaction of people the first time they heard this powerful and distinct voice. It must have been insanely overwhelming. A unique voice and strong riffs and songs to support and honor it.
Also, from a personal point of view, I have lots of good memories of my adolescence linked to this album. Meeting metalhead friends, enjoying the music, learning to play it... Playing to Tony Hawk Pro Skater 4!
Anyway, a great and outstanding album for sure.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Play
Moby
Better than expected. I'm not a huge fan of 90s downtempo, but this album has a little something. Moby uses the piano very well and the strings texture are beautiful. A great album to get lost in it. The last few atmospheric tracks were superb. I would have like it a little shorter, with only the best material on it.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
CCR... Always nice to listen to them. I like the subtle heaviness of this one. This is not my favorite from them, a few of the songs are pretty ordinary, but at least, it never becomes boring. I expect to see their very first album on the list.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
I really appreciate their exploratory folk rock formula, with a hint of experimentation.
As I'm a huge Neil Young fan, this album inevitably has a special place in my heart, with the magnificent Broken Arrow as its conclusion.
However, I have to admit, the album contains some fillers, so 4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Harvest
Neil Young
A timeless classic of folk music that borders on perfection.
The lyrics, the emotion, the arrangements, the compositions, the interpretation. Everything is there. There are times like this where the magic worked 100%.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
In the spectrum of hip-hop, this album is on the side that I like the least. How can we offer an honest work that comes from the heart and soul when there are 3 producers and 7 authors per song? It really sounds like pre-formatted music for commercial radio. Maybe it's not... but either way, it's really not for me.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
The Specials
The Specials
2 great songs and a whole bunch of nothing to care about. I know this is an important album for the genre, but I just can't get it.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Magnificent album by the Beach Boys focused on the arrangements of instruments and voices. Lots of experimental details, but which don't become "too much" like on Pet Sounds, for example.
There are darker songs than usual. It's also more focused on moods than catchy melodies. Amongst my favorite albums from this band. Love it.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
It is a cool, angry and edgy album, the singer is very nice, a kind of pissed-off Jim Morrison... but it lacks the "engaging" factor for me. I appreciated it, but I don't remember it and do not want to listen to it again. Glad to know it exists, tho.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
The vibe on this album is really good, everything fits from start to finish. However, it's not enough catchy or engaging... or it do not contains anything special to makes it a stand-out album. I had a nice moment listening to it, tho. 3 stars for me!
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
I'll give it 2 stars because my favorite Aerosmith song is on it (Sweet Emotion), but otherwise, it would have been 1. This album is so boring and lifeless and generic, it's hard to believe it actually exist. Walk This Way and Sweet Emotion could have been 45 rpm singles and that's it.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
It's a really important and historic album. The arrangements and the production are incredible, we feel that Brian Wilson gave everything on this record.
Unfortunately, it's not my favorite of the Beach Boys. Sometimes the overly polished look turns into a tacky mess. But there's no doubt, great album.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen is a master of words and feelings. It's hard not to be taken away by his music. This album is another proof of his talent and legacy.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Honestly, I have no opinion on this album.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I'm really surprised that this album is part of the challenge, I find it very "proghead only".
In any case, it remains a great, complex, but somehow catchy record.
Carl Palmer's drumming has always impressed me on Tarkus. He created a percussive musicality full of creativity.
Keith Emerson's organ is full of virtuosity, as usual, but there is also good research in the sounds. Some have aged badly, but it gives a charm.
On the side of Greg Lake, we find his more tragic singing, which comes to him from his previous group King Crimson. And it feels good. It brings the more personal and emotional aspect through all this musical complexity.
Ok, to me, it's a masterpiece.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
A few nice moments here and there.
I particularly liked the medieval brass which arrive sporadically. The song "The Wold of Velvet Fortune" is the hidden gem of the album.
Unfortunately, most of it was not so engaging.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Soul Mining
The The
It was a really good album with really cool arrangements, but I can't quite put it down. It was dark themed with sympathetic outbursts of brass and marimba? It's like I don't know what to feel listening to it. Which sometimes can be good, but... I don't know, I didn't find myself there on that one.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Good album. Not my favorite from Elton John, there's a few song that I don't care about... But there's nice tracks anyway : Tiny Dancer, Madman Across the Water, Indian Sunset or All the Nasties, well composed and arranged tracks directly from one of the best pop maker ever.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
This album is like a big fondue of folk, psych, prog and jazz-rock. The result is eclectic and rambling, but certainly tasty. Great album!
4
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Making glam rock without any catchy songs is like making pizza without the dough.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
It's saturday, I don't even remember having listening to this.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Ella Fitzgerald's voice and singing is soulful and certainly legendary, I enjoyed it very much. However, her backing music/band is very common and generic easy listening jazz, which made the overall record a little boring. Without Ella, it would have been an album I don't care about.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
It wouldn't be in my top 5 from Joni Mitchell, but it's still enjoyable as she's always doing quality and music with good vibes.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
I'm not a huge fan of Amy Winehouse, but I have to admit this album became a classic of the genre and a part of the music history. A lot of very clever instrumental arrangements on this and Amy is a great singer. What could go wrong?
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Pyromania
Def Leppard
45 minutes of generic and boring rock made with verses only and no hook or chorus. This is a hard ride, not hard rock.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
It's a cool album, the feeling and the vibes are there. However, it's also kind of generic, they sound like The Yardbirds without any distinctive songs or touch.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Has blues rock been that significant in the history of music? Which group was influenced by that afterwards? Oh yes, things like Black Crowes who did the same generic bullshit.
Originally, the blues was the coolest thing to come to North America. A way for people to express themselves and play anywhere, anytime. A liberation. Until it turned into generic blues rock played by musicians with no creativity and no message. It's easy, it sells, so why not?
At least Clapton had the decency not to do like Led Zeppelin by covering (stealing) old blues songs.
Anyway... Damn, give us a Muddy Water, Albert King, Lightnin" Hopkins or a Buddy Guy album, so we can enjoy what the real and felt blues is about.
Ok, so now. I must say I enjoyed the song "Let It Grow" and that it's not a completely bad album. But one of the best album ever? NO.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Another generic blues rock album to add to the long list of this challenge, but at least the ZZ Tops have personality and a sound of their own. And, as a bonus, some hits. Nothing special here, but I was happy to listen to it.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Seriously, this album is here? No one in 2022 care about this album anymore. Who would? Fans of alternative rock? Of hip-hop? Who? There's only a few nice dub passages, but they were unfortunately destroyed by a bad sounding electric guitar playing emotionless riffs.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
I didn't know this artist at all and I had no expectations. Finally, the more I think about my listening, the more I say to myself that I liked the album and that I will certainly return to it. It's emotional, warm and tormented folk like there were few in the early 2000s. Does the album bring something different? Does he belong in the challenge? No idea, but very nice discovery in my case.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
The atmosphere on this album is unique and fantastic. A magnificent cross between their more gothic side and their more dream pop side.
The timbre of the instruments is always particularly well put together to accompany this voice and these distinct words.
This album is a nice breath of fresh air despite being dark. Absolutely love it.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Usually I'm a big fan of 90s hip-hop/gangsta, but this album just doesn't appeal to me.
That said, big classic, undeniable. The flow is excellent, good beats, without being exceptional. I'm not sure where to place myself to rate this album, so... A good old 3 stars will do.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
I always respect and love the strong personality and creativity Cindy Lauper put in her music. Her voice is an instrument.
Sadly, I'm just never in the mood for that and I don't listen to her music.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Violator
Depeche Mode
This album contains very strong moments and others rather average, even that I do not like at all. I think I'd be the kind of person to appreciate a Depeche Mode "Greatest Hits" compilation, but not an album.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
This could be the most boring club I've ever been to. The first track is a little gem and there's a few other nice and catchy moments, but really a few... This material could not stand as a full album, it sounds like a rehearsal of ideas that have not been completed.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Black Metal
Venom
This album might be difficult to appreciated if you're not into metal, but I swear this one is very important in the history of the genre. Its title even became the name of an evergrowing style of metal, the black metal.
This album is so explosive, energetic, fast and grimy, it was a revelation back in 1982. The lyrics and imagery also had a major influence on the shape of metal to come.
To me, it sounds like an influencial classic, so... 5 stars!
5
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
This one wouldn't have been in my choices for 3 or 4 Zeppelin albums to figure in the 1001, but I can understand that a few of the songs were groundbreakers, like Whole Lotta Love (even if it's plagiarism from The Small Faces interpretation of a Muddy Waters song) with the vocal effects, Ramble On which is very good and catchy or Moby Dick, which shows the incredible talent of John Bonham accompanied by a monster riff.
However, if these 3 songs wouldn't exist, this album would be pretty boring and average. In terms of album, this band did really better than this one.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Anyone who has seen the movies Mr. Nobody or Fight Club has inevitably fallen in love with the song Where Is My Mind. What a powerful and monumental hit!
There are also other very strong moments on the album like Cactus, Bone Machine or Gigantic.
I can't say that the rest of the material encourages me to come back to it often, but it's very good to listen to.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
From all that I know of Talking Heads, it's always good and different. It's an incredible first album for this innovative formation and the best was yet to come.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Medúlla
Björk
I really enjoyed this Bjork album and especially the appearances of two artists that I like a lot, Tanya Tagaq and Robert Wyatt. 2 unique voices to join Bjork's string of eccentricities, it's perfect.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
I really like this Gorillaz, might be my favorite. The grooves and vibes are beautifully crafted and it's an overall very pleasant album to listen to.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
The Visitors
ABBA
The first two tracks are amazing and have a nice creative side to both of them. After that, we fall in classic-average pop songs of the late 70s and I felt a lack of engagement inside me. It's not bad, but I will never listen to it again.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Drunk
Thundercat
This is a great album, no doubt. But the fact that it's a good 50 minutes broken up into smaller chunks results in me having a hard time getting attached to this record. It's as if we had no landmarks or huge moments throughout. It's a long flow of little cool songs. It was all nice, tho.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
What an outcast sound for 1993. Would have never guessed it was released that year. The album contains great moments, big basslines and tasty strings. However, it sounds a bit the same throughout, with nothing really sticking out. It was enjoyable, but not memorable.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
This album is a classic of kitsch pop/rock to me. Powerful intro, catchy songs and lyrics all the way after. I would never say it's a masterpiece, but certainly an album I always enjoy listening. Always loved the delivery of Meat Loaf.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Vespertine
Björk
Wow! It is without a doubt one of Bjork's finest work. A kind of "gentle Kid A", out-of-this-world electro music accompanied with Bjork's emotional voice and lyrics. Beautiful!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Borrowed Tune, Come On Baby Let's Go Downtown, Mellow My Mind, Albuquerque, New Mama, Tired Eyes... This is a collection of beautiful songs by one of my favourite singer/songwriter ever. The only thing that prevent me of giving it 5 stars is that this is album is not in my top 5 Neil Young. But this is surely a great one.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
It's a very nice prog/jazz-rock and pop album from 1969 with a powerful introduction that might be one of the best instrumental moment of this band. Sadly, too long-winded so we loose interest in it.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Another essential album from our good old Neil Young. Full of feelings, honest and heartfelt playing... Again, I will not rate it 5 stars because it's in my top 5 Neil Young's albums, but it would deserve it? I'm just tryin' not to be the fanboy here.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
I had never heard of this album, what a shame! It's excellent! A very nice discovery for me that will certainly end up entering my favorite hip-hop albums.
A flow of thunder, breathtaking beats without being too flashy. I can't wait to listen to it again and read the lyrics more carefully.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
L.A. Woman
The Doors
This might be my least favorite album of The Doors, because I always had difficulties to appreciate pure blues rock, but... This one is so well made and the delivery of Jim Morrison is dirty and perfect in all the imperfections. And, the song "Riders on the Storm", one of the best song ever, isn't it?
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Very nice and smooth listen from start to finish. In the end, nothing remarkable, but everything was good. The 2 last tracks were completely not necessary and the album would have been better a little shorter.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
A unique sound that will probably never happen again. An album that encourages our body to dance against a background of new-wave that embraces Afrobeat, but locks our head in a secluded closet to anguish and paranoid. Like... What the hell is going on? Brilliant and groundbreaking album, no doubt.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
It was ENDLESS.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Very nice vibe and some great songs. The album runs out of steam a lot towards the end. Average stuff.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
This album was released in 1976, but the fact that it was recorded in 1972 makes it all the way more impressive. It's my first time with the Modern Lovers and I'm stunned by the honest delivery of Jonathan Richman. At that time, glam rock and high pitched singers ruled the scene and he's just there, playing it humble and doing his job. Their proto-punk organ/guitar driven sound is also very nice, hard to believe it was made early 70s.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
This album is a masterpiece for so many reasons. White Rabbit is what I called an "unpredictable hit", sounds like nothing on the radio, but still... It belongs to the radio. Somebody to Love is powerful and catchy, She Has Funny Cars is an insane opener with punchy drums and guitars.
The album even leads the listener to the refined and unexpected classical guitar piece "Embryonic Journey". How Do You Feel and My Best Friend are also solid songs. A landmark album of psychedelic rock and the year 1967.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Grace
Jeff Buckley
It was the first time I heard Jeff Buckley and I must say that I was blown away. We often hear powerful voices, but rarely with so many emotions and nuances. Musically, the compositions are magnificent and extremely well put together and blend perfectly with the voice of Jeff Buckley.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Ok, I definitely can't stand Elvis Costello's music, but this contains 2 nice songs instead of zero like This Year's Model. The artwork is cool.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
It's a good album, but my expectations were maybe too high considering the line-up on this. It's more average hip-hop than innovative or groundbreaking. The biggest concern is that IT'S TOO LONG WINDED.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Celebrity Skin
Hole
This is really not my type of music, but I must admit there are pretty great songs on this album. From Malibu to Northern Star, I call it strong and engaging pop/rock. However, there's nothing there that really stand out and that could become a huge monument in the history of music.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Kick ass punk album. What else?
4
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
2 very great songs that became classics and 13 others that I don't care about. The album is pretty boring and it sounds surprisingly bad.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
The problem with this album is not the music, but how it was delivered to us : 43 little songs over 1h15 duration. Damn. How is it possible to enjoy?
2
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Kala
M.I.A.
This is far away from my type of music and I was out of my comfort zone for this one, but... I must admit that there are killer beats and tracks on this. I'll never listen to this again, but this thing kicks ass for sure.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Generic alternative rock at its best. I don't remember anything from this record.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Without a shadow of a doubt, she has a special and unique voice. However, the music is so generic/average easy listening jazz that it spoils all the emotion behind Billie Holiday's interpretation. So, I don't know... 5 stars for her, -2 stars for what's surrounding her.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
An easy one.
Why the song "Marquee Moon" can't last for at least 30min?
It's almost impossible not to fall in love with this album.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
A seriously nice folk pop album with a subtle medieval vibe. Always liked her voice and delivery. The 80s production is also there, but it didn't destroy the vibe and make it age bad. It gives the album a different sound.
Very successful, in the end.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
A nice cool and smooth album. Nothing really stands out, but nothing is bad either.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Slipknot
Slipknot
Year 1999, Slipknot are ready to drop a bomb in the metal world, bringing an innovative, agressive, angry and energetic sound. Corey Taylor directly proves he was an incredible singer by sometimes blasting raw and growling vocals and other times super clean and emotive ones. Joey Jordison shows his machine skills and the adhesion of members like Shawn Crahan was putting on a hell of a show. It's not a perfect album, but it's certainly an important and outstanding one.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Phil Spector's style of direction and production is easily recognizable here, which makes it a different, pleasant and truly charming Christmas album.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
I'm going to put 5 stars so I can make up for my weird friend's note of 3 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
Psychedelic soul, what a nice genre! I wasn't aware of this album before and I really enjoyed it. That early 70s brass sound is always so much appreciated. Vocals were something too!
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Clandestino
Manu Chao
I had no expectations and was pleasantly surprised. The first half is made of very strong songs with original and creative beats. After that, the album seems a bit too long winded and the quality is slowly turning down. Glad I listened to it.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Smooth, high class and precise jazz. It's incredible to think it has been made live, because the playing of the musicians is an absolute perfection! I do not feel bound to those songs, but it was very well played.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
Nothing bad, but nothing really distinctive too. I don't know... Classic and generic for every musicians. Generic blues rock. I didn't need another version of Shapes of Things or You Shook Me. I didn't.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Fiona Apple is certainly a great singer and composer. The orchestral and vibes arrangments were very nice. It's not my kind of music, but I must admit it's a wonderful record.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
It's seriously great and creative music. There are a few diamonds in this album, unfortunately lost in a too long winded product in which the listener can easily loose interest along the road.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
One World
John Martyn
Cool and smooth album, very pleasing and enjoyable. There's nothing that really stand out here, except maybe the songs Dancing and Certain Surprise. Nothing innovative or amazing, but certainly nice.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
This might be one of the most important album in my musical evolution and journey. I was 15 or 16 years old the first time I heard it. With this album, I discovered a whole other way to play drum. I learned that a strong listening within the musicians can be a game changer for a jam part or even for a written part. I found that an album artwork can be weirdly fascinating. I also gave a more important attention to abstract lyrics and poetry. And most of all, it was my introduction to my favorite instrument ever : the mellotron. I remember the first time I listened to this album, I have rarely felt something so strong on the first try. 5 stars is not enough.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Half of the album is made of very great and strong songs and the other half is incredibly average and poor. By chance, the nice songs are VERY good.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I'm not a grunge fan, but this album is a very great example of the right way to do it, with strong, catchy, loud and emotive songs. It's an album you can easily dive in and live something. There is also nice subtleties in the production and arrangements.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
This might be one of the Judas Priest less impressive album. Of course, the hit "Breaking The Law" is insane and there are a few great songs like Grinder, Steeler or Rapid Fire, but it's not a strong Judas Priest album overall. Tracks like United or Red, White & Blue are so bad it hurts.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Cool nocturnal trip-hop, but a little long-winded and samey overall, but I can't see why it is in the 1001.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
Very great album! Jazzy folk in the style of Nick Drake, how can we not love it?
4
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Kenya
Machito
Great grooves, absolutely nothing memorable that I want to listen again in my life.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
I don't know. I just can't dive in with this band. The late 80s sound has really aged bad, not like the early and mid 80s sound that is always enjoyable. So what we get here is late 80s pop that is not really catchy. It's not completely bad, but... meh.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Surprisingly great! Trip hop, drum'n'bass and downtempo shit are usually genres that I like a little, but no more. Now, this is a great treasure of this kind of music. The mood is nicely dramatic all the way and the beats are sick.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
There are some big well done arrangements on this album. And that's the only quality I can find in it. Other else, it's generic, boring, over produced and overheard bullshit.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Not something that I would listen to everyday, but hey... it's The Byrds, so it's great! A very nice country album fulfilled with strong vocal harmonies, insane guitar licks and powerful production. Is it one of the best 1001 albums of all time? Probably not, but I enjoyed its presence here anyway.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
This is without the shadow of a doubt one of the best thrash metal album ever made and the best that we'll ever get from Megadeth. In Rust in Peace, we can feel another kind of anger, lead by inimitable guitar works, killer drum parts and intoxicating vocals.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading is obviously a great artist, passionate and soulful, but also very generic. It's sadly an average album from the 70s and I can't see why it's supposed to be a monument of this era.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Smooth conscious boom bap always put you in a very nice mood, but this album lacks a little bit of tork and attack. It was very enjoyable, tho. I don't think I'll get back to it.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
Your average generic folk-rock album bought at Wal-Mart because de guy was looking nice and cool on the cover.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
This album is so cool, a monument of its generation. It's a really fun, enjoyable and light journey amongst the punkish new-wave of the late 70s.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Always loved the raw and powerful sound of the Yardbirds. They were incredibly heavy for their times. Also, it's one of the only band that can craft interesting blues-rock music, which is very rare for me.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Achtung Baby
U2
This album was incredibly boring to me and the kind-of wannabe emotive vocals of Bono are annoying to a point it completely ruined the album. U2 can be great, especially in their early 80s phase, but... What was that?
1
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
The kings of sampling and energic hip-hop, no doubt about it and this album is another monument to prove it.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Southern rock is usually not my type of music, but I must admit Lynyrd Skynyrd give us a treat here by giving one of the best album of this genre. Tuesday's Gone is my favorite of them, Gimme Three Steps and Simple Man are great classic songs and Free Bird might be one of the most iconic rock song ever.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
A cool sounding smooth soul album that will hurt absolutely nobody, but that will also be forgotten in... Oh, well, it's already forgotten. Who was I listening to?
2
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
This album is of an undeniable perfection from the beginning to the end. Shine On You Crazy Diamond (1-5) begins the album gently and slowly grows in forcefulness and quality. The effect it has on the listener when the guitar riff starts is so insane.
Welcome to the Machine contains one of the most beautiful and powerful synth timbres I know.
Have A Cigar is the cool and moody break to all this intensity, letting the listener tap the foot a little bit, without being meaningless or easy.
Wish You Were Here might be one of the best song ever written, enough said.
Shine On You Crazy Diamond (6-9) is like a slow breath of fresh air to conclude the album feeling the best we could.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
The recipe for the songs that make up this album:
-Find an annoying guitar licks and strum it to death
-Complement this with some goofy or weird sounding synthesizer accents.
-Sing the lyrics with an ironic, crazy and edgy voice tone.
Well, that's a nice recipe.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
Generic post-punk, dance-punk exist and that's a great example of it. I can't see why it's here on the 1001.
A few great songs and moments, tho.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
It was a pleasant listen, fine dark jazz with very good experimental moments. That said, I would have wished a shorter album. One hour of instrumental crime jazz could become a bit boring.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
The song "Welcome to Pleasuredom" was very nice, we rarely encounter a 13 minutes conceptual song in the new wave/synthpop aesthetic. And after this song? Nothing. It was long, boring and annoying.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
A flat version of Nickelback? A diet pepsi for the soul?
A lesson on how to produce the most generic album possible?
"You've got the moon on your pyjamas
And the stars in your eyes", are you serious?
1
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I know this album has been important in the 2000s and is considered a landmark in that decade. Muse really made a huge hit with that one. However, listening back at it now leaves a bittersweet feeling. Too much production, too much arrangements, too much for nothing and in the end, it didn't age so well because of that.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
A very nice synthpop/new wave album from the early 80s, great hits, synth tones and beats are found on this one. I can't say that I would listen to this everyday, but it was a pleasure to listen to.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
I have nothing to say about it.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
It's not an album I would necessarily put in the 1001 challenge, but... Wow, I loved the unusual synthesizer sounds and kind of sarcastic vocals. "Let's All Make A Bomb" is a killer track. I think I loved that album.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
A wonderful blend of folk and jazz, subtly catchy moments, insane vocals... I love this album and I consider it one of the best albums from Joni Mitchell.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I found it difficult to hold on to anything on this album. It sounds really samey overall and I can't understand why it is so praised.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
A few nice moments and beats overall, but sadly flooded by too much skits in a long-winded album. I don't understand why it's so much praised.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Another hip-hop album with great songs, flow and beat in it that are unfortunately drenched in a too long and samey overall work. It's sad, because there were very nice moments in it.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
I can't stand this one.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
An overall nice album that I'm not fan of, but that is surely important in this decade. Great pop songs, distinctive singing, a sound of their own.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Generic and boring, still it wasn't hurtful to listen to.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Explosive grooves, tasteful brass, epic singer, great guitar, varied percussions... What do you want more? The best of afrobeat and funk.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
The singularity of this album lies in the fact of driving good melodies and contagious emotion through abstract, noisy and fuzzy music. I don't know how you make a such cohesive but chaotic album, but they did it and I enjoyed it.
I didn't fully understand the whole thing as it was my first listen, but I'll certainly come back for more time with Pavement.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
A few great moments, but overall it's boring, generic and will be forgot in one or two generations. I can't understand why it's supposed to be an important album.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
The Who were one of the greatest live acts of the 60s/70s and this live keeps a nice memory of this statement. Keith Moon's explosive drum playing, John Entwistle's incredibly solid basslines and powerful guitar strumming by Townshend are well felt. Roger Daltrey was also at his peak. A very nice one!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
White Ladder
David Gray
Surprisingly boring for an album in the 1001.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Angry, raw and noisy music for bad people. I wouldn't listen to this every day, but it surely scared some square people. Loved it.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Ray Of Light
Madonna
The music is well made with very nice details in it, but... this album try so bad to Massive Attack and to fit the 90s downtempo vibe that it became a little annoying along the ride, especially with its 1h length. Candy Perfume Girl and Skin are so bad it hurts, it would have fit very well in a 90s Dove soap advertising on television. It might be an important album in Madonna's career, but it's not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
I can't believe that this is amongst the albums you found to give the 2000s a little representation in this book. This is seriously becoming a joke.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
A milestone of noise rock and the best part is that they managed to make this album catchy, but still rebellious in sound and approach.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Bittersweet piano rock from the 90s can be good for a light hearted movie from that era, but not to stand the test of time. Sorry, it was not bad, but long and boring.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
There is no doubt that this is a strong and creative pop album. However, it hardly stands the 80 minutes length, it's like great peanut butter spread on a one kilometer toast.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
It was like the good old british canterbury scene of the 70s translated into chamber folk/pop. Very light hearted music. I can't explain why, but I loved it.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Townes Van Zandt, Johnny Cash, Hank Snow, Emmylou Harris, Willie Nelson, Marty Robbins, Johnny Horton, Ray Price, Dolly Parton, Hank Williams... They're great country artists, aren't they?
1
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
The kind of album that in theory, has nothing special to offer, but in practice, is totally magical. I can't say why it's good, but it is!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
I find his music so soulless, uninteresting, unattractive. I don't understand how it got so popular.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
I think that the fact that this album is in the 1001 is the biggest joke so far. I went to dozen of record stores, I'm on Facebook group with more than 15000 music lovers, I'm digging music for more than 15 years now and no one, absolutely no one ever recommended me this. I had never even seen this poor artwork before. And you know why? Because this album is insanely generic and because it is NOT a monument in the history of music AT ALL.
This 1001 thing doesn't even contains albums from artists and bands likes Phil Collins, Gentle Giant, Broadcast or American Football, but of course, SHACK IS HERE! THE QUINTESSENCE OF MUSIC.
Thank you and goodbye.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Boston
Boston
A great classic rock album almost unforgettable in the great portrait of rock music. I can't say that I would listen to it often, but... The hits are there, the legend lives on.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
That's a very good album and a true "3.5 stars" to me. But still... I can't see why it's on this. Is it so good that it would be one of the best 1001 albums of all time? I doubt it. So... 3 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I don't know what to think of this album, honestly. It starts slowly, the first 3 songs are musically boring. After that, it becomes more engaging and the melancholic and sad mood makes its way through us. But I can't find more than a mood in this album, and maybe that's okay? Who knows. I don't.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
This one is also really a 3.5 to me, BUT it deserves its place in the history of music and in this list, so I'll give it a four. There are maybe a few fillers, but the hits are so strong and will be forever remembered.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
There are 2 or 3 very nice moments, but overall there's really nothing there that I would want to listen again. Doing experimental things can be cool, but the listener must be able to feel something through it, which didn't happens to me here.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
This album could be in the "11 albums generator" list. Seriously, one of the most influential album ever and it's a masterpiece.
I would have liked to experience the release of this album at the time to live the big generalized "what the hell"... Then realize a few years later that it is finally a game changer in the history of music.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
A very nice warm and soothing psychedelic journey. Some tracks like "Ego Tripping at the Gates of Hell", "Are You a Hypnotist?" or "Do You Realize" will become personal favorites.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
It's a nice album, great mood and sound. I can't understand the reason why it's on this list. Maybe it was a great success at the time, but I'm not sure this one will stand the test of time. It was a little bit generic and samey.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
I'm not a Cheap Trick fan, their songs feel a little kitsh and easy to me, but I must admit they had an efficient power pop/rock sound and this live is done right : we feel a contagious energy from the crowd.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Early 70s glam is something I always find difficult to listen and to appreciate, but this one did it! Great job! Innovative and sensitive. With Brian Eno behind the synth, it's rarely a miss, always a hit!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
It wasn't bad nor good, it was like listening to nothing. No feelings at all. I really have nothing to say about it. Seriously, nothing better for the 2010 decade?
2
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
I think it's the kind of album that was really great and innovative when it came out, but that is now unfortunately uninteresting and outdated. A few great songs here and there, but I can't find any fun or emotions listening to that. A fair 3.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
This man had recorded some of the best blues albums between 1959 and 1971, so let's listen to one of his worst from 1989. Is it only because of the featuring from Thorogood, Los Lobos or Santana? What the hell is that choice.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Why 2 Belle And Sebastian albums on the 1001 list? I don't know, but... It was great! The song "Electronic Renaissance" was a huge unexpected surprise and just became my favorite track from them.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
1h20 of breakbeat and techno jams. Duuuuude, this is sooooo long for having so little to express and to say. What the hell was this?
1
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Sympathy For The Devil and 9 other boring and generic blues-rock song. Damn, this album is soooo overrated it hurts. How can this band be even compared with the Beatles? There's more genius in McCartney strumming a chord than everything I've heard on this.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Live Through This
Hole
I really don't think Hole deserves to have 2 albums on this list, the 2 chosen for this list are very samey. However, I like the attitude of Courtney Love on these albums, the guitar sounds, the early grunge spirit.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Definitely, I have a problem with my ability to like this band. This album wasn't bad, but I felt nothing while listening to it. Maybe their sound didn't aged so much well? Anyway, I'll give a 3 stars in proof of my good will, but can't do more.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
I wonder why it's featured here, but it's an overall nice and smooth funk album. Nothing that hurts, nothing noticeable.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
My Generation
The Who
The 3 first tracks are pretty boring, but after that, the true nature of these insane musicians start to shows off and then we're in for a treat. Keith Moon's explosive playing and Townshend energy are crafting a pretty heavy sound for the year 1965. And damn, they were young! To me, this record is a perfect 4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
I enjoyed this album as it contains some nice, groovy, well toned sounds, but again, I wonder why it is here, considering all the afrobeat masterpieces that exist in the world.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Arise
Sepultura
I'm glad that there is that kind of metal on the 1001. I do not consider "Arise" as a masterpiece of its kind, it sounds a little samey and lacks variety, but the vibe is overall violent and solid. More metal please!
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I don't know how relevant it is to have so many Talking Heads albums in the challenge, but for sure, I won't complain. This one is my third favorite of the band and it's still incredible new wave music!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
1984
Van Halen
Some of it aged very bad, some of it are obvious powerful hits, some of it is nice, some of it is cringe. Van Halen are a monument of the 80s for sure.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
There are wonderful tracks in this album, like Candy Says, Pale Blue Eyes or The Murder Mystery. It's an obviously influencial band that went lofi when everything was going more and more refined. However, most of the album is boring and uninteresting. I know it's cool to make lofi stuff, but strumming a badly toned guitar without any sense of melody might be not enough.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
This album was too long-winded, sometimes bad, sometimes very nice. I loved the atmospheric and introspective vibe and enjoy this listen.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
It was extremely long and boring.
It is at this point that we realize that the author of 1001 is a die-hard fan of downtempo... To a point where I can no longer follow.
1
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
I'll need another listen to confirm that, but I think that's one of the best hip-hop album I've ever heard. The beats are insane, the delivery is unique. It's the third album I discover from Kendrick and I understand now why he's becoming a legend of our times.
Nice feature by Dr. Dre, also!
5
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
The Smiths are always good, but still kind of overrated. This one might be my least favorite (but still good nonetheless).
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
A few nice moments, but overall it was next-level boring. The song "Kiss And Make Up" might be one of the worst song I've ever heard.
So again : Saint Etienne is in this list, but no Broadcast? This whole thing is a joke.
2
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
I liked it a lot more than my prejudices led me to believe. I'm not a fan of a cappella music, but I must say that I found a certain form of hypnotism, calm and rest in it. I don't think I'll get back to it, nor that it's a major album in history of music, but it was a pleasant listen.
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
It seems like the Butthole Surfers just got a new fan!
4
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
It's almost a miracle that Stevie managed to craft a 1h45 album that stay interesting and engaging all along the way. An impressive, luminous, groovy, heartfelt and innovative soul masterpiece.
5
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Risque
CHIC
It's difficult to understand that there is two Chic albums on this list. It's good, but average stuff that no one really cares about right now. I think? Anyway.
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Hey, that was a pretty good country album. Nothing really distinctive, but I enjoyed it way more than I thought I would. It was peaceful, soothing and wonderfully interpreted by the legendary Willie Nelson.
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
A few nice old school hip-hop moments with kick-ass beats, but when I say a few, it's like 2% of the album. Overall, it ages very bad and it's mostly boring to annoying point.
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
I don't get it. It's like cheap Cheap Trick, so that reaches a high level of boredom. I'm gonna love you too, Sunday Girl and 11:59 are painful to listen to.
2
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
It is perhaps one of the albums that most demonstrates that Paul McCartney is a master in the art of writing catchy and unique songs. I know this album by heart and I could listen to it anytime.
5
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
Very great musicianship was used only to make us experience a 40 minutes journey inside an elevator.
2
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
The song "Sweat Dreams" deserves to be in the list "1001 songs you must listen", but the album... A massive hit doesn't make an album great and legendary. Overall, it was surprisingly boring.
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Yeezus
Kanye West
Well, that's what I call a huge surprise. I didn't even knew that Kanye West made industrial, hardcore and experimental hip-hop of that kind. I wouldn't listen to this all day long, but it was interesting, surprising and outcast. Glad I discovered this one.
4
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
I wouldn't listen to this everyday, but it's
an undeniable and powerful classic in terms of pop music.
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Light, uplifting, well toned, beautifully constructed and arranged music. Perfect to listen with eyes closed to get lost in it. A must from The Flaming Lips.
5
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Dookie
Green Day
Dookie is on my favorite 90s records. Billie Joe Armstrong songwriting is at its best, with incredible punchlines, catchy chorus and verses. Tré Cool's drumming is energetic and wild.
"Burnout" is one of the best intro ever. It gets the listener overwhelmed right from the start. Another peculiarity of the album can be found in the bridges, made up of and focusing on drum'n'bass.
Okay, I'll shut up about it, I just love it.
5
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Nothing so memorable around there, but a nice folk album with an excellent guitar player for sure. I enjoyed it, but won't come back to it.
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Some songs were really great, others pretty boring. It's a hard one to rate. 3 stars will do it.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Groovy and jazzy swing album. Very well made and executed. I don't really care about it, but I can't say nothing bad about it.
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
A personal classic that I consider perfect from start to finish. It's an album I can easily totally jump in. The psychedelic, eclectic, electro, pop and introspective sound is perfect. So many great and well produced songs. The Youth, Piece Of What and Of Moons, Birds & Monsters are especially powerful.
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Old rhythm and blues never gets old! Well, maybe a little bit... but still very enjoyable.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Angry and rebellious 80s shorties. Cool!
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Wow, this is now my favorite (and the only one I like) Blur album. This one contains nice songs, especially For Tomorrow or the beautiful Miss America. I wouldn't say it's one of the best albums ever, but it was worth a listen.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
I wouldn't call it a disco masterpiece, but it's a nice and enjoyable album. The ballads are quite boring, but the upbeat and dance songs are A1.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
This one is not even in my top 5 David Bowie's album, but it's still a very great one. Changes, Oh You Pretty Thing, Life On Mars and Quicksand are top-tier songs.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
2112
Rush
This is one of the greatest release by one of the greatest band ever. How could I not love it? 2112 is one of the most epic conceptual track ever made and the side B contains some of Rush finest cuts.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
I'm generally enthusiastic with the stuff more outcast, experimental and noisy, but I can't see why this one is interesting or good. Nice try, tho.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Very surprising and pleasant. A flourishing album of great and various arrangements and beautiful melodies. The interpretation of the songs is done with so much enthusiasm, it shows in the recording. I smile all the way through.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
A tech-house album with songs that are far too long is certainly something that can drive me crazy in a negative way.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
This is easily one of the most perfect album ever recorded by the greatest rock act on Earth.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
Achieving successfully a pop/punk rock opera in 2004 is a master move. This album contains many important hits from the 2000s and one of Green Day's finest cut : Jesus Of Suburbia, an unexpected 8 minutes track with movements, killers riffs and awesome drum parts.
On a personal level, this is one of the most important album from my teenage years. It changes everything.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
This record was so heavy for the time. Imagine putting on that record in 1957. His way of singing was innovative, so energetic and passionate. The band was also very powerful. Amongst the best rock n roll/RNB records of all time.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
This is not even in my top 10 Neil Young's albums, but damn... I had so much fun listening to this. I was singing and playing air guitar all along the ride. Neil Young is a true master of his art.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Guero
Beck
The first 5 songs are awesome and might be one of my favorite Beck moment. After this, the album fall in a smooth and more generic mood. It's nice, but nothing really stand out after that.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
I suddenly want to open a Pabst, buy leather pants and ride a motorcycle until the end of time.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Conscious, Jazz Rap, Boom Bap... Wow! I didn't knew Jurassic 5 was all of that, why nobody told me? Very glad I just discovered this album.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Ok, I didn't knew this was related to The Knife, which I love very much. Nice songs with an electro/marimba/kalimba vibe that is pretty unique in electro-pop music. I enjoyed it a lot.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
2 or 3 great songs but very boring overall. I can't understand why this is a part of this challenge.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Very good band playing average folk/roots songs. It's nice and enjoyable, but I'll never come back to this in the end.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Energetic and raw garage rock. Great album, but can't really say more about it.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Who's Next
The Who
One of my favorite hard rock album ever.
All the members of The Who are exceptional musicians and it is on this album that we feel it the most. It's also the best performance by Roger Daltrey ever.
I don't know how someone can listen to Won't Get Fooled Again and not feel a crazy urge to scream and go crazy.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
This kind of alternative/jangle british vibe might be one of the only good thing of the late 80s. It was my first listening of this album and I must say that I really enjoyed it. Soothing, creative, luminous and uplifting music.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Once again, very cruelly, the length of this album kills all the charm there could be. There are wonderful neo-soul moments and songs out there, but also many salty fillers so we can fill the CD at its maximum length.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
The Score
Fugees
I know this album is important and very much appreciated, but it's just not my kind of music and/or vibe. I'll give it a fair 3, my job is done here.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Johnny Cash at San Quentin might be my favorite live album ever. Can you imagine a crowd of prisoners enjoying a show from their #1 idol after years and years of not seeing a single show. And furthermore, Johnny Cash arriving with the song "San Quentin" for them, playing it twice.
The most responsive crowd I've ever heard. The crowd is overwhelmed and the fun is 100% there.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
This powerful album knows exactly where to pull all the heartstrings in my soul.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
Musically speaking, it's okay and Lorde is a great singer. That said, the breakup, nocturnal-romantic-party-teenage themes just won't do it for me.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Faust IV
Faust
Very happy to return to this Faust album that I had only listened to once, a very long time ago. It's definitely an important work in the krautrock genre. Very adventurous and free music, which is something that I respect a lot.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
55 minutes where I totally blacked out and didn't feel anything else than pure nothingness. I almost liked 2 songs, what a deal!
1
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Classic album that blends garage rock, psych and blues with one of the most iconic singer ever! The guitar parts are insane and most of the songs very catchy.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
When 4 songwriting masters of folk come together to create an album and sing... The vocals are especially beautiful on Déjà Vu. The amount of good stuff these 4 guys produced in the 60s and 70s is totally incredible.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Dire Straits have more efficient and great albums than this one, which let go the distinctive sounds of Mark Knopfler to an overproduced 80s thing. Still... It has nice songs on it and it's enjoyable! 3 stars for me.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
dafuq
1
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
The leader of jazz-folk is at the top here with an album rich in textures, artsy tricks and arrangements. Very uplifting overall. Loved it.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
For sure, there's an insane work of sampling behind this, but I feel a lack of offering something engaging and catchy to the listener. Great work, tho.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
A great heartfelt piece of slacker folk to listen to anywhere, anytime.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Here are the nice folk songs you can find on this album : Both Of Us, So Begins The Task, It Doesn't Matter, Johnny's Garden, Move Around. The other songs are Claptoncore generic blues shit you don't need.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
The songs are not that great, but the raw and heavy intention behind every tracks make it impossible not to have fun and enjoy. Pretty noisy and rebellious stuff for 1965. This goes straight between an early Kinks album and The Monks.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
xx
The xx
I probably will never come back to this album again, but I loved the overall mood on it. A kind of subtle coldwave with a depressive indie rock vibe.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
I don't get why this album is legendary, but it really seems to be. It's nice, but also very samey all the way through. I don't know... maybe 3 stars?
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
In A Silent Way is one of the best work by Miles Davis and a standout album of 1969. This music is hypnotic and soothing all the way through.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
One of my favorite album ever. It's the best work of every musician of this group. The drumming of Ginger Baker on this has always been a strong inspiration for me as a drummer.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
I always had difficulty to enjoy overproduced pop of the late 80s, especially when it's so samey for a complete hour. Rhythm Nation and Black Cat are great songs, tho.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
This not something stunning and it will surely be forgotten in a few decades, but it's a somehow nice album with great moments on it. 3 stars and... next!
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Elvis performing average songs wonderfully. An enjoyable album, but not a personal favorite from the King.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
One of the most mindblowing album of the late 80s for sure. Strong and energetic songs infused with noise, raw passion and anger. A personal favorite.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
When we talk about a band that comes with a brand new sound and destroys everything in its path... System of a Down and their first album comes in my mind automatically. It's pure insane musical violence doubled with sarcasm, political and social criticism, chaos and anger. I'm also a fan of the dark and weird moments found on this album. I don't know if I would have put this one out for the 1001 challenge, but SOAD deserves their place here 100%.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
I was really surprised by that one. I loved the annoyingly adorable vocals and the power felt within the guitar riffs and tones. A strong intention to kick some asses behind this record and this is a success.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
* sigh *, hey you know what? That was boring. Why so many Morrissey's album on this list? Who knows.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
The experimental aspect of this album is phenomenal. The songs contain more texture than usual hip-hop. All of this combined with strong political themes and a masterful delivery of the lyrics... Well, I consider this an essential listen.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
And again... The delivery of Ice Cube is perfect and insane. The beats are also very wild on this album. It's only a little too long-winded to very stand out as a huge hip-hop masterpiece, but it's an important one for sure.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
Innovative record for sure, but with only a few great moments overall. Nothing compared to something like Fun House. I mean... The worst song of the album last 10 minutes out of 30.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
One disc full of hits and powerful songs, another one dominated by fillers. What can we do with that? A real 3.5 case. Okay, it's an important record in the history of rock. Let's go to 4.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
If you want to know how to do fusion jazz and funk the right way, this album might be one of the best example of it. Insane stuff!
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
Amongst the best melancholic, sad and depressive albums ever made. It blows me away every time I listen to it.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Amongst my favorite Dylan's albums. This is an exquisite masterpiece of art in folk music. Very ambitious release for year 1966. The fanfare/bigband opener is so memorable, funny and remarquable for that style. In high contrast, the closer of this epic singer-songwriter journey is more of an introspective long poetic piece.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes' first album is a nice psyched record that I enjoy a lot, but very far from the best of its genre, especially in 1967. The opener song is a killer, that's for sure.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
This album is like eating a sandwich at the Subway. It was good, it was quick, the job is done and you can go on to your next meal.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Undoubtedly a jazz classic.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
I don't get why there is 2 live albums of Johnny Cash playing in a prison on a chart where you can only list 1001 albums, but anyway, it's Johnny Cash playing in a prison. It's fantastic. As I give a 5 stars to the other, I'll give only 4 to this one. Thank you and good night!
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Adult oriented rock done right! Exceptional musicianship and feeling on this collection of nicely written and arranged songs.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Badass metal album with the unique delivery of Lemmy. A true classic.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Your average sophisti-jangle shit.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Catchy, rebellious and wild songs all the way through for the debut album by the legendary Iron Maiden.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Not a personal favorite, but definitely a classic from 1968 filled with hits and exquisite guitar and drum playing.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Spiderland
Slint
Slowcore, math rock, post-hardcore, emo, post-rock? What is this? I don't know, and that's perfect like this. A lot of feelings and emotions in this record. Brilliant!
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Very cool indie/punk album from the 90s. Very nice guitar works on this. Powerful songs! A true 3.5.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
I'm not a big connoisseur of the genre, but it's certainly one of my favorite reggae albums. The warm, tropical-mellow mood is 100% there and the catchy vocal lines are great. Love this one.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
I wonder
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Real Life
Magazine
Now that's GREAT post-punk/new wave! All of this with a subtle glimpse of prog rock. Unique stuff!
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Sincere
Mj Cole
The fact that this album is present in this list is an insult to all users of the site and proves that it is all just a big charade to plug as many British artists as possible.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Super great soul soundtrack!
The arrangements are funkylicious, you know.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
An unbeatable classic of west coast hip-hop and gangsta sound. Dr Dre did an incredible job on this.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Unbelievable ethereal tones and instruments all the way. In 2023, it's still an amazing and surprising record.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
The kind of album you still have your old CD somewhere because everyone bought it and it's fun to come back to it sometimes even if it's not a masterpiece. Feelgood stuff.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers are cool, a few hits here and there, nice vocals... but they are so harmless at the same time. It doesn't push anything forward. I think a 3 is a fair rating.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
A nice goth rock album, but that lacks a little something to me to make it stand out from other albums of this specific style. The song "1959" might contains the worst soulless piano tone I've ever heard, so bad, 'cause the song is well written.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
A very nice debut album for the legend My Bloody Valentine, but the best was yet to come with Loveless.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
It's a very important album from a music genre I just can't love.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Dare!
The Human League
Wow, I didn't knew about this album before and it's a very good new wave piece!
I like when the 1001 challenge surprises me positively.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
It was the first vinyl record I played on a record player in my life and it changed everything for me. I was fifteen years old and I discovered the power and magic that an instrumental track can have.
I love this album more than I love myself.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Music for people who like to pour beer on the carpet while screaming-dancing drunk.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Outstanding musicianship. The proof that it's possible to blend jazz, pop and rock very well without it seeming the least bit forced.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
An album of covers from artists who didn't want to be covered. It's almost a joke in the case of Dazed And Confused. This album contains a lot of "baby". Still... a legendary album we'll never be able to get rid of. Well interpreted and played, tho.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Modern R&B in which I don't find anything particular or exceptional, but still... It was a pleasant listen.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Wow! This was totally unexpected! A very energetic and rebellious record that I never heard of before. The title is gold!
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Another Sonic Youth classic. I feel this one is well balanced between their noisy/chaotic side and their strong compositions skills with more structured arrangements. Again, well played SY.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
This album has a really unique feel into it, but I unfortunately can't dive in that kind of stuff.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
This album is like a bad mixture of Coldplay and Franz Ferdinand.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
Undeniably a legendary album, Ok Computer is a game changer for the 90s era and the history of music. It's like space britpop/alt rock that age very, very well. These songs are a perfect example of what mastered songwriting is and how arrangements can boost everything to the top.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
So Much For The City
The Thrills
It reminds me of the time when it was cool to support your chorus with a nice little glockenspiel.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
My first time listening to this post-punk classic from 1985 and I enjoyed it. The gothic delivery flirting with a garage feel in the music is enough to make this album stand out.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
A nice pop/soul/jazz album from 1968. I don't know why it's supposed to be here on this list, I'm not sure this album is so important or influencial, but... It was a pleasant listening.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
The Cure's most perfect release every. Dark and engaging as hell!
5
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Kate Bush transforms pop music into an exceptional artistic painting! Unique stuff.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Coral
The Coral
This album is very 1001core, by being british, indie and not that important at all in the history of music. That said, it was a nice listen to be honest.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
The last good U2 album just before they took a path I just can't follow. I have a hard time trying to appreciate Bono's singing on this one, but musically speaking, this album is great, catchy and well done.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Classic blues, well played, nice feeling, nothing really stands out. A pleasant live performance.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
One of the best hip-hop album ever. The music is certified gold and fresh.
Also a huge fan of Kamasi Washington's feat on this.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Very nice art-pop offering with subtle arrangements and texture that gives a glimpse of a progressive electronic aspect. It's a true 3.5 to me, let's give it 4 as I'm glad for this new discovery.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
It sounds like a bad and powerless Justice. Why this album is on the list will forever remains a mystery.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Bono trying so hard to be revelant and deep in the most cringe and awful way. All of it at the top of boring sounds that would be nothing without reverb and delay. The 1001 should have let this one behind.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
This album seems to be straight out a cheap dance movie from 2004 where there are two enemy dance troupes who end up doing a big dance together at the end of the film.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Kick ass jazz album that won't let you breath for a second. Love it. Glad that John Zorn is in the 1001, even if it's a tribute album.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
Do you remember the famous cult album Strange Cargo III? Me neither.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
A kind of interesting math/art indie pop that has its own sound. A very unique product for 2009. That said, I'm not so appealed to it.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
An album that I consider in my soul/funk tops.
Catchy songs with an incomparable feeling from the musicians who perform them.
How can you not fall in love with songs like Cisco Kid, City Country City or the incredible The World Is A Ghetto?
An essential.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Epic album from the a Beatles who had been carrying his unreleased songs around in his suitcase for years. The result is wonderful with some of the best songs of his career. Unfortunately, the third disc is pushing it too far with more pointless stuff that could have become bonus tracks.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
James Brown performances are always next level and his band is wonderful, flawless and groovy.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
This Paul Simon cover looks like a screenshot of a camera that caught him stealing in a convenience store.
Maybe he was trying to steal a good song idea?
And it obviously didn't work.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Generic and pleasant soul music from the 60s. Nothing special, nothing bad.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
I like to listen to hindustani music sometimes, because of its very unconventional sounds and ways of composing and singing compared to the north american/european music I'm used to.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
Smooth jazz for breakfast restaurants.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
A strong classic from the britpop era. If the band would have been able to do a complete album in the vibe of Don't Look Back in Anger, Champagne Supernova, Morning Glory and Roll With It or even Wonderwall, which is a powerful hit that we just can't hear anymore... this album would have been a 5 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Scum
Napalm Death
This is genius and innovative, but grindcore is suppose to be kind of bad isn't it? There were better albums to come, but thanks to Scum for starting the mess.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
The blend of folk/americana style with dark and gothic vibe is strangely wonderful. Tom Waits delivery is also unique, emotive and powerful.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Tina Turner is a legend, but this album is a average 80s pop record.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
At first, I thought it would be an average soft rock album from the mid 70s, but the more I got into the album, the more dark, vulnerable and melancholic it became, the songs were getting better and more evocative. Nice work, Big Star!
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Was this a nightmare?
1
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
This is a great pop album, but nothing that really stands out like the previous Kate Bush works.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
The first 7 songs were nice and the rest was generic alternative noises from the 90s. 7 songs out of 22 is not enough to reach a 3 stars. Not today. Sorry.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
It's a nice groovy and moody soul jazz output, especially the epic 20 minutes track "Do Your Thing", but it can also becomes very bland by moments, too long winded I guess.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
I didn't think I would like this album, but I ended up liking it a lot more than I thought. Punk with excellent songwriting and full of emotion.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
This might be the most mid/2.5 stars thing I've ever listened too. On one side, you have beautifully toned and well recorded and played instruments, but on the other side, you have the most already-hearded boring and predictable blues rock compositions and lyrics. And you have to go through 55 minutes of it.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
This album is the very definition of writing songs for the sake of writing them, without really believing in them or living them. The themes are so generic and the songs so predictable that you have the impression that they have already been recorded before (probably by The Rolling Stones or by Led Zeppelin, who had already ripped off songs before).
Blunderbuss is the third stage of rotten generic white blues rock thrash.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
A solid east coast hip-hop offering by Ghostface Killah, and maybe the best I've heard so far from this Wu-Tang Clan member.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Generic blues rock played loud with a lot of energy. Nothing bad, nothing so much appealing.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
Impressively boring for a band that released killer albums like Blue Lines or Mezzanine.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Slayed?
Slade
A very fun and pleasant hard rock glam output. Nothing special or pushing boundaries, but I always have a good time with Slade.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
Yeah, it's obviously dry.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
A wild burst of energy of decent songs. I'm not a fan of his music, but he knows how to play live for sure!
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
It’s an album that I really love and that I listen to often. I find it as powerful as it is light. It's like it was full of bad emotions, but PJ Harvey had chosen to uplift us and take us on a journey rather than bring us down.
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea is typically “alternative rock”, but is distinguished by a great sense of tone, emotion and arrangement. The pieces are all catchy without necessarily being excessively pop. My favorite from PJ.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
What is a classic if that album isn't one? What I especially love about Lennon's Imagine album is that he goes to both extremes between the abrasive Lennon (Gimme Some Truth, How, How Do You Sleep, Cripple Inside) and the soft, vulnerable and dreamy Lennon (Oh My Love, Jealous Guy, Imagine, Oh Yoko). But you know, I'm a die-hard fan.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
"Rid of Me" is the perfection follow-up for "Dry", being more arranged and crafted overall. This album is the perfect balance between being raw, angry and noisy, but also very well made, catchy and brilliantly interpreted.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Very nice groovy and passionate salsa album. I honestly can't understand the political aspect of it, but that was a pleasant listen.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
This album contains nothing bad at all, but it's so long winded and forgettable that I just can't love it and engage properly. Nice mood, tho.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
This album is like going to the McDonald's fast food of psychedelic/garage rock. It does the job, but please, not everyday.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
I can't tell how this formation made its way being surrounded by NWA, Run DMC, Public Enemy and Eric B. & Rakim... Maybe I just don't get it? It's not bad, just not something iconic for me as the others I just named.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
The Wish version of Phil Collins... Without a distinct/iconic voice and without interesting drum parts. The synth sounds are bad and cringy. Pop songs without any hooks, barely melodies and feeling uninspired. What the hell? Steve Winwood is a talented musician with an impressive career, but this album is just bad.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
OK
Talvin Singh
The few interesting moments were very nice and I love that Talvin Singh tried many unique things on this record. However, it should never had last 1h long and it's mostly not engaging at all. Also, didn't aged very well.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Sulk
The Associates
Dark, atmospheric new wave with a subtle gothic vibe filled with creative ideas and arrangements.
I love when the challenge makes audacious choices like this. A great discovery.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
This album have a some great moments in it, but it's sadly too long winded. It's good to hear post-punk meeting krautrock, tho. The general dark ambiance of Metal Box is also well rendered.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
A classic, I guess?
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
I used to enjoy this album 10 years ago, but now, the song "I Ain't Superstitions" give me diarrhea.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
The voice is great, the songs are okay. Still a legend.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
The definition of how to craft very well a 80s pop album. Peter Gabriel interpretation is always pure genius.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
Great baroque/chamnber folk enlightened by rich and creative arrangements of 12 strings guitar, kalimba, bassoon, vibraphone... name it!
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Songs on the first half of the album are insane, songs on the second half are boring. Maybe this was, again, a too long winded album for the content it had to offer. Anyway, I like LCD, just can't understand why this specific album must be one of the best 1001 albums ever.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Third
Soft Machine
One of my favorite album ever, by which I discovered the incredible Robert Wyatt. Uncompromised and so unique experimental jazz music with a canterbury scene feel. Listening to Robert Wyatt singing Moon In June while drumming is one of the best thing a human can experience.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
The Real Thing
Faith No More
It was like Axl Rose singing with an annoying accent and doing rap over alternative metal I already forgot.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
I think this is the most average sophisti-jangle-pop album I ever listened too.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Cut
The Slits
A nice and pleasant art-punk album with creative and eclectic ideas all the way. Sadly, the songs are kind of not hooking our ears that much. 3 stars all the way!
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
We can all agree that Britney Spears is an iconic and important popstar of the 2000s, however, from a strictly musical standpoint, we can all agree that we don't need to listen to these meaningless, premade,
insignificants songs before we die.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
A pile of garbage spread over an hour long and 2 powerful hit songs.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Pure rock songs like everything you've heard before, but performed with such energy that the album remains a pleasure to listen to. Nothing important or meaningful, but a great dose of fun and let go.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
The definition of soft, soothing, atmospheric and minimalist music. It's a blueprint to the genre.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Well... The first half of this album was annoying to death, boringly repetitive and meaningless. AND SO LONG.
The last 4 songs contained nice synth tones, cool beats, cinematic moods and more feelings. Those songs will save the album from a 1 star rating.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Killier Queen, Now I'm Here and Stone Cold Crazy are great songs, but the rest of the album is like your average 70s rock songs. Still.. They got their own sound, perfect singer and insane musicians.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
All this work, all these collaborators, all this instrumentation, all this deployment... for so little feelings. It's impressive how I felt nothing while listening to this. Really impressive.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
This album hip-hop album has everything to be lovable : jazz, boom bap, conscious, east coast vibes... Not like many albums of the genre, this one is meant to be appreciated as an album, as there are no standout tracks vs fillers. It's just great music all the way through.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
McCartney
Paul McCartney
This album shows a little more "lofi/slacker" McCartney which is really refreshing from what we always hear from him. The songs are great, so well played and felt. Furthermore, it also gave birth to 2 of his best songs, Junk and Maybe I'm Amazed.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
I didn't knew that band before and wow, it's pure genius. Power jangle pop meets post-punk with a little spicy psychedelia here and there. This record is now on my wantlist. Thank you, goodbye!
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
The blend between americana and dream pop is a very great idea, works well, but I just can't engage to those songs and I don't know why. Too repetitively mellow? Pleasant listen, tho.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
It's garbage day today. This is also the day I came across this album in the challenge. Coincidence? I don't think so.
The lyrics are awful, of course... but I was expecting a powerful musicianship from a band like that.
I've been disappointed.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
There are more insane musical ideas in this album than you will find in the entire career of most progressive rock bands. Larks' Tongues is unique, creative and abrasive. Only King Crimson can manipulate and control the chaos like that!
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
London Calling
The Clash
I've tried many times to love this album, but I have a hard time understanding why those songs are so great. The reggae/pop/new wave/ska vibe of this album is nice, I guess, but the songs themselves are kind of lame. I'm sorry... I'll give this a 3 stars because of peer pressure.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Sound Affects
The Jam
Nothing that stands out, but an album that flows well. Pleasant listen from the 80s mod revival.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
This album came out in 1966. Pretty innovative, isn't it? An essential psychedelic rock record.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Chelsea Girl
Nico
That's how to craft a great dark and melancholic chamber folk album. Love it!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Epic title, epic cover art, epic music. It's amongst my favorite country/western albums ever. Each song feels like a movie, with a beautiful melancholic, bittersweet and mellow vibe.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Great catchy and moody songs honored by Mark Knopfler unique playing. Always a pleasure to listen to.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
Some great songs, others I don't care about. The Pixies vibe is always cool for sure!
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
"Soft contemporary americana music" is now my definition of hell.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
The water drop torture is a method of torture consisting of tying a condemned person immobile to a board. From then on, at regular intervals, a drop of water fell on his forehead. Lack of sleep and repetition wear down the subject's resistance. This results in a psychological alteration of the victim, who ends up going crazy.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Vulnicura
Björk
Although I love Bjork, this is the album I have the hardest time getting into it. The music is more ordinary and samey than her usual work. Don't get me wrong, this is a good album, but not essential to me.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Not only one of the best albums of the last few years or the last decade, but one of the best albums ever recorded. The definition of heartfelt and uplifting music under the banner of psychedelic soul.
I listened to Kiwanuka countless times.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
This is how you do a freakbeat psych-rock opera.
This is the recipe!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I can't tell how much I love this one. This is where folk exquisite songs meet proto-grunge guitars. The lyrics, the tones, the back vocals, the delivery, the feeling... Everything is on point.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
This is one of the worst album I've ever heard of my life. Not only it was boring, but also annoying, out of place and made with bad taste. What the hell? I can't believe this album was actually made. Lame jazz meets unpleasant pop with their friend, the uncomfortable rap song.
Seriously, I can't believe at what I just listened.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
I can't see why there's 2 Barry Adamson on this list, but a little friday spy music never killed anybody! Cool stuff!
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
To me, the best was yet to come with The Fall, but it was still a pleasant listen full of rebellious sounds and attitude!
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
To be honest, I always thought this album was overrated and I still think it's the case. Nevertheless... It's still a great smooth soul/motown album and considered its reputation, a spot on the 1001 is well deserved. I'm not a fan of Marvin's way of singing, but musically speaking, the strings arrangements are brillant here and the percussions are creative, varied and well done.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
Baaba Maal is a great singer with a nice delivery, but the songs and their production/artistic direction is killing this album soul to the very core. Very pop, synthetic, fake, no surprises or risks, so easy listening that it becomes boring to death.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Enjoyable indie rock vibes with a few catchy hooks, but I can't see why this is so remarkable and why I would want to listen to it again. This was like easy listening and heavily produced garage/post punk? I don't know.
Next!
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
I've been a Slipknot for so long... but I can't find any logical reasons why this album should be on this list. The first Slipknot was a totally breakthrough new sound, Iowa is considered a masterpiece of violence and darkness, Vol. 3 is their most notable album in terms of hits and having mastered their sound. All Hope Is Gone is great, but it wasn't bringing something new or better than their 3 first ones.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Can't see why it's listed here, but enjoyable and catchy alternative garage/punk backed with surprisingly non-annoying brass.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
War
U2
Great alternative post-punk album which reminds us that they were good back in the days. Still have a hard time with Bono's way of singing, but at least, the music around him is enjoyable.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
It wasn't bad, it wasn't good, it wasn't at all. Too samey, nothing memorable. I don't get it.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
A few solid tracks within the album, nice sounding, but the overall product seems a little disjointed. The post-punk and more eclectics moments are great, but the more folkish songs didn't do it for me.
Loved the energy and conviction this band and the singer got, tho.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
I don't know. Folk!
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Masterpiece of synthpop/progressive electronic. It's almost unbelievable how Kraftwerk can create strong and powerful tracks while being so minimalists at the same time. The beats, the tones, the groove, the sounds... I'm all in for a 5 stars rating.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
The first Cohen's albums are the best melancholic folk around.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Have you ever lost a bit of life expectancy while listening to an album?
1
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Huge classic from Dylan and without the shadow of a doubt, a folk album that was a game changer for the genre.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
* sigh *
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
A nice Stevie Wonder's collection of songs, but he was still far from his best works like Innervisions or Songs In The Key of Life. Enjoyable stuff, tho!
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
A great tortured, depressive, dark and melancholic output from the prolific Nick Cave. I loved the introspective new age/ambiant aspect of this piece of art. The synth tones were so on point. That said, I can't really tell why it finds its way through this list, as this artist have other very important albums within his career.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
Probably the album that made the greatest first impression on me in my entire life. I listened to it 5 times in a row. I was amazed by the power of the songs in relation to their simplicity and such a true and raw interpretation. With their poignant and honest words, those John Lennon songs really go straight to the heart and soul.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
This album is not a masterpiece, but damn it must have kicked some ass in 1956!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
I'm all fine with crafting a noisy and disturbing product, but the industrial aspect was taking place too much over having a dark and scary mood. Not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
That album was kind of pointless and annoying. I've heard worst, tho.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Sounds great, but this is really your average indie rock album from the early 2010s.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
To me, it's not a remarkable or grandiose album, but it still contains some heartfelt and well produced songs that are worth listening to.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
Your average contemporary country album no one asked for.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Music
Madonna
Electropop with a "house" that does not age very well. Do people still listen to this album today?
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Nice playful soul jazz that make your day begins in a good mood!
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Debut
Björk
It's great for sure, but nothing really exciting there. Bjork would do really better in the future.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
A classic that deserves its place all the way here, but not a perfect album to me, like Supertramp have done with Breakfast in America. Roger Hodgson songs are there to kick in and uplift the album, but the Davies ones are less for me.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
World Clique
Deee-Lite
The wind is more interesting to listen to than that.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
I was full of enthusiasm at the beginning of the album, but ultimately it is a kind of very very light version of The Kinks. It's like easy-listening-baroque-pop. Like... The Carpenters are more brutal than that.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
Not bad, I enjoyed it more than I thought. The second half of the album, especially. That said, there's nothing to get crazy about. Why does it end on that list? I don't know.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
This band tried to aim at 18 different musical styles while reaching absolutely nothing. Impressive.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
A stand-up comedy with a contrabass. Plot twist : the contrabass was funnier.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
The parts where they sounded like a wish version of Sonic Youth were great! But speaking of 90s post-hardcore, I think we can have really better than that with At The Drive-In, Slint or Fugazi.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
I have nothing to say about this one.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
I hate the Pogues, but this one contains a few pretty interesting instrumental moments. Still can't stand a full album.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Nice bass lines, boring everything else.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Infected
The The
The art pop/post-punk sound is great, but the album somehow becomes more and more bland and irritating.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
1999
Prince
The exploded synthesizer passages are really interesting and pretty cool. Except for a few songs, I find it to be quite boring pop music. At least, I haven't been able to get attached to it.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Even the band doesn't remember recording it.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Sister
Sonic Youth
Some of Sonic Youth best tracks out there. A great example of how to master noise rock and slacker music.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
A very strong bold underlined flashing glowing 1.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
A very strong bold underlined flashing glowing 5.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
I tried so many times, but unfortunately, I'll never get into this album. But, at least, that's a true classic that deserves its place in this challenge.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Of all the ELP available, Pictures At An Exhibition was chosen for a reason I don't understand. It's kind of a "proghead only" door to open. I enjoyed it as a fan, but can't see why it's here.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
To me, this album was a little disappointing, being released after the incredible Astral Weeks. It sounds more like a "normie" Van Morrison. Still, it's enjoyable and worth a listen.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
Bland and dull sophisti-funk. The definition of a soulless piece of music.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Hey, this album is great! Raw and atmospheric at the same time. Just a nice dose of artsy sounds on a post-punkish new wave. Wasn't prepared for that!
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Apple Venus Volume 1
XTC
A very nice and surprising album for XTC, an outcast from 1999. I don't why it's here, but I enjoyed it. Thank you.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
It's incredible how this album just doesn't make me feel something. It's like listening to white noise. That said, the man's a legend and this album seems to be to? Who knows.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
When slacker/NOISY sounds meet good songwriting and a singer with feelings. Great stuff.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
I can't say it's a masterpiece, but listening to the Byrds is always a pleasure.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
This 1h30 thing felt so bland and uninspired. What the hell happened there? Who would want to listen to that for 1h30 straight?
1
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
A very strong single with a long long b-side.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Viva Hate
Morrissey
This Morrissey was closer to the jangle pop vibe and the sound of The Smiths overall. Not essential at all, but still a decent album and enjoyable album.
3