View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
Gimme Danger and Search and Destroy totally hold up. Old school cool and timeless as well. The rest of the album suffers from some dated sounds, like the weird Robert Plant style sex vocal sounds, but other than that, really solid record. Not a routine re-listen for me but I'd re-visit it every 5 years or so gladly.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
So 90's that it borders on distracting. There are a ton of iconic jams on this album. Alanis' trademark strained vocals fit right into the alt rock / grunge that the 90s were seeing. This is one of those albums that made it out of that decade not looking completely ridiculous in the process. Enough here that anyone could enjoy.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
This album is such a mixed bag. Some tracks I feel myself really getting into it, then out of left field there's one like Coconut. It doesn't really gel for me.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
This album starts off with such a jam. Do It Again is such a rad song. Followed up by Dirty Work, another classic Steely Dan jam. So far, this album is just so chill. Easy listening but complex enough to be interesting. In between songs I've heard before, there are some fun jazzy tracks. Very enjoyable. Reelin' in the Years is classic though. All in all, really solid record. Will absolutely be returning this this. Should probably pick it up on vinyl too.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
A fairly jammy album. I can see the appeal, but it's not my favorite. Songs like East St. Louis Toodle-Oo are just goofy, but not fun for me. I love the album art and most of these track names are fantastic. I can respect this album, but I probably won't revisit it for some time. Not my favorite Steely Dan record.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Beautiful opening arrangement. Tonight, Tonight is so hard not to at least hum along to. I know lots of people don't care for Billy Corgan's voice, but I like it. Even softer hitting tracks like Here Is No Why are great. The first 6 tracks on this album are fantastic. Vocals and bassline on Tales of a Scorched Earth are fantastic. The breakdown in XYU is a lot of fun. For such a long record, it does a good job with moving in and out of tempo and tone.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
25
Adele
"Hello" is a fantastic example of voice as an instrument. Adele has such an impressive voice and this song has a beautifully understated accompaniment that builds over the 5 minutes. Total jam. The rest of this album is mostly just pop to me. It's not my style most of the time, but Adele's voice is great.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
This album was funky and fun, but for whatever reason it wasn't grabbing me on this Monday morning. I'll re-listen to it someday.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
My partner heard the first song come on and asked "is this an ad?". The music is generic to the point of forgetfulness. Champagne Problems seems like it's full of references I don't get. This music is just so predictable. It's distracting how generic this sounds. One of the main issues here is that I'm not the target audience. Since I don't like the music, there's no lyrics to grab onto. It's just frustrating.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
The opening track of this album almost lulled me to sleep. The strings and organs on Master Song hint at a more engaging sound but then just fade back away. So many of these songs feel like lullabies. The Stranger Song has such gentle guitar picking and Leo's soft voice barely getting above a whisper. Aside from the accompanying instruments and the occasional guest voice, these songs kind of blend together. The lyrics are poetic and emotionally complex, but Leonard's voice is taking me out of the beauty.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
I felt neutral about The Doors going into this album. Now I think I don't like them much. This specific brand of boomer blues rock just isn't for me. I can't see myself ever giving this album a listen ever again. The one song that doesn't come across as cheesy is Riders on the Storm. Even still, lyrics like "his brain is squirmin' like a toad" are just goofy. The Doors are goofy.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
This album is a ton of fun. The Flaming Lips are at their best when their uplifting sound is juxtaposed by lyrics of regret and fear of the future. This album blew my mind when I heard it in high school and it continues to be a favorite. Will return to this album again soon, just as I have been doing for the last decade and a half.
Favorite tracks: Flight Test, Ego Tripping at the Gates of Hell, All We Have Is Now
5
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
So funky and groovy. The music is uplifting and danceable while the lyrics are political. Very glad to be introduced to this artist.
Favorite tracks: Frustrations, Plenty Nonsense, Live for Today
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Kind of remind me of Hanson. It's not my least favorite, but there's a lot of stuff I'd rather listen to.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
Chill, deliberate, laid back and almost minimalist. I can definitely see the appeal. This music isn't really my style. 2010's style vocals over synth just don't do it for me. It's also just so repetitive. There's not a lot of different choices with percussion or tempo between tracks. Nearly every track is breathy vocals with synth riff and tambourine in the background. I keep waiting for the songs to keep building, but they just end when I expect there to be a pay off or climax. Again, I think this is a selling point for some people, just not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
The Coral
The Coral
Reggae, shanties, britpop. Doesn't come across as groundbreaking but it is a fun record when they're leaning more into the harsher sound.
Favorite tracks: Skeleton Key, Bad Man
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Very jammy. The bass line and recorders on Wishing Well are so delightfully silly. Terence's voice is great and the high point of every song. Tracks like Let's Go Forward where he's really letting loose and belting it sound phenomenal. All in all, I'm not a fan of this type of music, but this album had a lot of charm, even with some less than stellar tracks like "If You All Get to Heaven". "Who's Loving You" is a great way to close out the album. Kind of wish more tracks featured sax. Doubt I'll listen to it again anytime soon, but I'm glad I did.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Crazy to think the lyrical content was considered inappropriate at the time. I want to go back in time and show people Cattle Decap or something.
This album is super fun, though. Absolutely love the bluesy sax riffs. Some of the songs run together, so I can't really recommend listening to the album all the way through.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
I'd find myself tuning out every now and again but if there was a bass solo I'd tune back in. There's lots of groovy stuff to enjoy in this album. I would throw it on again to work to but I'm not much for active listening to jazz.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Frantic, cynical and fun. I really enjoyed this album. Can't believe I've never heard of this band before.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
So Much For The City
The Thrills
This was a pleasant listen. Definitely the kind of band I would be super into when I was 14. I would add some songs to a playlist, but I don't think I'll give this whole album a listen again anytime soon.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
There's nothing I could say about this album that hasn't been said before. Incredible wordplay and production. Really solid album. I would absolutely buy this to keep for my own collection.
Favorite track: Show Business
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
I listened to this album at 8:00am very sober. It was fine. Nothing that excited me, save for maybe when they moved on from one idea to the next. Tended to drag at points, but overall it's clear these guys are talented.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
"Funky beat-eough"
Had a great time with this album. Couldn't understand what the hell he was saying but the vibes were funky, jazzy and laid back. Even the more upbeat tracks were so damn chill. I would absolutely pick this album up if I found it at my local record shop.
Favorite tracks: Matière Grasse Contre Matière Grise, L'histoire de l'art
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Besides the occasional overuse of a really irritating sample (looking at you, broken glass), this album has a lot to love if you're into electronic music. 8 minute long songs with themes that build and layer on top of each other for a payoff that makes you wanna move. Several songs from this album would be on a playlist if I ever were to host a dance party.
Favorite tracks: Full Throttle, Speedway, No Good (Start the Dance)
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
This soundtrack is so iconic. Absolutely worth picking up if I find a physical copy. Will probably re-listen soon, I already have half this album saved to playlists and stuff.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Just a super enjoyable listen. I've been a fan of Thelonious Monk since high school and it's evident this style helped form my taste in jazz. The way this albums moves between tempos, handing ideas back and forth between the players is just plain fun.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
This album was a bit underwhelming. I don't think I ever gave Paul Simon a chance past some singles here and there. I was expecting more, but I'm not sure why. This type of singer/songwriter acoustic music doesn't really do it for me, but I could see how others enjoy it.
It just injects images of dinner parties in the 80's, throwing on some nice music to eat dinner to.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Thanks to John Bonham and John Paul Jones, the sound is THICK. Big fan.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
This is far from Sabbath's best work, but there's a lot to enjoy here. Track's like The Wizard and N.I.B. helped shape an entire landscape of new music for decades. If it's not obvious, I'm a big fan of heavier music and in particular Doom. This album was a blast to revisit.
Since it's clear the folks that put together this list have a frustrating affinity for late 60's / early 70's noodling, this was such a breath of fresh air for music of that era.
Favorite tracks: The Wizard, N.I.B., Warning
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
This album was... fine. A lot of the tracks went in ear and out the other. Took all the edge out of the blues riffs he jacked.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Holy vibrato, Batman. Bordering on Tiny Tim levels of ridiculousness. There are some beautiful piano and string arrangements, but the vocals really detract from the experience for me. It's a bummer, because a lot of the accompaniment are a ton of fun, particularly on "Fistful of Love". I really wanted to enjoy this more, but I think it's just not for me.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
The way that this album builds tension and releases it is just fantastic. I like jazz with a bit of edge and this album delivers.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
This album is delicate and deliberate with the layering of strings, keys, vocals and even in one case, electronic elements. It's a fun album although the first half is so much stronger than the second. I would still listen to it often enough to want it for my personal collection.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
This album was quiet and deliberate. Not my favorite sound but it was enjoyable enough.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Blur
Blur
I've never listened to this album (except the one song. You know the one.) I was pleasantly surprised. I assumed it was going to be a brit pop slog like a lot of the other albums on this list, but it's just the slightest hint edgier than some. Like when your white girlfriend says the carbonara you made was spicy because it has black pepper in it.
Favorite tracks: M.O.R., Death of a Party, Movin' On
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan gonna Bob Dylan. This was a fun enough listen, but I can't imagine putting this on to listen to of my own volition very often. The folksy harmonica is the most charming thing about these songs in my opinion, and it borders on irritating sometimes haha.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
This album is hard to categorize. Little alt-rock, little orchestral, little electronic. It was a fun listen.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Not my style, but it's fun enough.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
The Kinks always feel less polished and put together than the Beatles. I think this is a good thing. Lots of tracks on this album sound like they're having a good time recording. Overall, a fun record but I probably won't be on the lookout to own it for my collection or anything.
Favorite tracks: Do You Remember Walter?, Last of the Steam-Powered Trains, The Village Green
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Garbage
Garbage
Somewhere between Nirvana's Nevermind and Nine Inch Nail's Downward Spiral, this album is just the right amount of 90's edge. Not quite grunge and I love that. Songs like Vow are head bobbingly catchy. You can draw a straight line from music like this in the nineties to the ultra edgy early 2000's.
Favorite tracks: Queer, Vow
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
I liked some of the slower, proggier sections. This album was a little dull at parts however. Fun stuff for the mid 70s.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
Jazzy, funky and patient. Definitely lets the sound breathe. The titular track is a standout here.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
Enjoyable upbeat songs as well as tracks that sit with Baaba's impressive voice. The king of album I would put on while chatting up a new friend in my living room in order to appear more cultured than I actually am.
Favorite tracks: Toro, Hamady Boiro, Gildelam
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Another chore of a listen. Nothing about this album strikes me as innovative or musically significant. The lyrics made me roll my eyes more than a few times. Someone who contributes to this list just really likes Nick Cave, it seems.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Didn't expect much from this album, but it was a good listen. The tracks are different enough from each other to be actually distinguishable. I appreciated the genre bending from track to track.
Favorite tracks: Bye Bye Bad Man, Made of Stone, This Is the One, Fools Gold
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
This album is a mixed bag. Odd inclusions like Mother and Walking in Your Footsteps lean away from the sound the rest of the tracks are going for. It's less cohesive than other albums, but it's fine overall. This album is at it's best when it's leaning into themes of possession and power dynamics.
Favorite tracks: O My God, Wrapped Around Your Finger
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Very chill. As much as I hate Lou Reed, this album was a fun listen on a quiet Autumn Saturday morning.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
This album was more enjoyable than I remember it. The vocals are slow and hold onto sustained whole notes while the bass and drums drive the song coldly forward. This album reminds me of days getting colder. Trying to get warm in first period after walking to my high school.
I think Coldplay is still a little too poppy for my taste but I can get down with a couple of songs.
Favorite tracks: Don't Panic, Trouble, High Speed
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Funky, lively and just a delight.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Albums like this are so difficult to rate. Like, with no context, this album is totally fine. It has some charming songs and it moves from track to track very satisfactorily.
It's when you put this in the context of being one of the 1001 albums you MUST hear before you die. I find that really hard to believe. I can see some people being fans of this artist, but I don't really see anything innovative or significant about this album.
I wish I could say any of these songs really stuck out to me. I don't really have a favorite.
If I was rating this album independently of this list, I would rate it higher. Perhaps a 3/5.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
True to their name, lots of alarm sounds. Songs with a faster tempo remind me of Muse. Fun riffs, catchy bass lines and synthy electronic hooks.
Slower songs, like Two Receivers and Isle Of Her remind me of Imagine Dragons. Bland. Slower songs can have energy, but these guys just sound so bored unless there's a fire lit under them. I'm sure if I heard this band when I was 14 I would have a lot of nostalgia for them and would routinely listen to them. Unfortunately I can't see myself revisiting this album anytime soon.
Favorite tracks: Atlantis To Interzone, Gravity's Rainbow
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
This album was super popular when I was a kid and it pretty much holds up. I had a good time listening.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
A good Jay-Z record or a bad Kanye record? You be the judge.
Favorite tracks: Hola' Hovito, Never Change
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Truth be told I was stoned and doing the dishes while listening to this album. I'll give it a sober relisten soon, but I had a great time.
When boomers talk about 60s rock having 'feel'. This is what I picture. Obviously Jimi's guitar playing is phenomenal, but Mitch Mitchell's drumming is what kept me engaged with his record. Super jazzy and tight percussion.
Favorite tracks: Manic Depression, I Don't Live Today, Fire.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Forever Changes
Love
A pleasant, if not forgettable, 60s rock record. Just like a lot of the albums on this list it seems.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
It's not the best Maiden album, but this definitely set the stage for what's to come. Songs with soaring, operatic vocals. Tight harmonies and even tighter rhythm section. I adore this band, but this album feels more like a blueprint than a complete thought. That being said, I loved it and cherished being able to listen to something with distorted guitars for once.
Favorite Tracks: Phantom of the Opera, Strange World, Iron Maiden
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Illmatic
Nas
I knew NY State of Mind but there are so many other tracks on this album worth checking out. Great record.
Favorite tracks: N.Y. State of Mind, The World is Yours, Memory Lane (Sittin' in da Park)
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
I appreciated how the tone moves from hectic to somber between songs. Can't really accuse this album of having samey feeling tracks. On the more upbeat tracks, Rufus has this almost impish sense of humor about him.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
It's no wonder that Janis went on to have a solo career. Nothing against the backing band, but the tracks where Janis' vocals are allowed to shine (Piece of My Heart, duh) are just phenomenal. The other tracks are fun too, just not as creative or interesting. It's also not often I talk about the album art, but R. Crumb doing the art for this album definitely secures it as a time machine to the late 60s. Looking at his cartoon images transports me back 60 years, complete with racist caricatures.
Favorite tracks: Piece of My Heart, Flower In the Sun
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Smash
The Offspring
If you've never driven on the 405 while blasting Bad Habit you haven't lived.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Infected
The The
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Try as I might, I can't seem to get into even the most accessible reggae. I appreciate the message and the passion, but the music doesn't call to me.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
My expectations were low going into this, so I'm very pleasantly surprised.
Favorite tracks: Hallelujah, Eternal Life
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Its hard to put into words what I love so much about Dinosaur Jr. They come across as unpretentious folks just making the music they want to.
This isn't my favorite Dinosaur Jr. album, but this was such a delight to listen to this morning.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
1984
Van Halen
Nothing I could say about this album that hasn't been said a million times before. 12 year old me is still in love with Van Halen.
Favorite tracks: Hot For Teacher, I'll Wait
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
It's really cool to see how Daft Punk's sound has changed throughout the years. This is a super 90's record and I love it.
Favorite tracks: Da Funk, Around the World, Rollin' & Scratchin', Rock'n Roll
5
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Never listened to Fiona Apple before this. I had a great time. Jazzy, moody and just impressive song writing and vocals.
Favorite tracks: Shadowboxer, Criminal
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Another early 70s slogfest. Very competently made album that just happens to bore the hell out of me.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Overall, I think I would have enjoyed this album more if someone didn't tell me it was one of the best albums of all time before listening to it. Got over-hyped and I was disappointed. That being said, it was a good listen. There's just other bands with music from this era I'd rather listen to.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
Some really sick bass lines on this album.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Audibly groaned when I saw yet another album described as "singer/songwriter" but thankfully this album has some edge and dynamism to its sound so it wasn't as bad as I thought it would be.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
This album still slaps so hard it's out of this world.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Hip Hop that samples Black Sabbath and horror movies? Sick. This album's lyrics are so over the top at times it's distracting. Still, super fun and thought provoking.
Favorite tracks: Midnight, Lifestyles of the Rich and Infamous
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
This album is so rad. Danceable, intense and just 90s in the best/worst way.
Also, fukcing CRAB
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Pre-9/11 country music is a lot of fun. This was a solid album. Will revisit it someday for sure.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Just a fantastic album and a killer listen. I definitely want this album for my personal collection.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Generic, boring, slog of an album. Started my day off with this and now I'm upset.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
Quiet, intimate and simple. All things I personally don't value in my music much.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Oddball and genre bending crappy little rock band.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Queen is a band that get's pigeonholed by their hits. Songs like Bring Back That Leroy Brown satisfy in so many ways. What a great listen.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
So whimsical at times that it comes across as circus music. There are some songs that take a darker tone, so overall this music reminds me of sad clowns.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
This album really started off interesting with some great bass lines and fun lyrics but it quickly wore me out. It's humorous enough, but it drags for so long. I think this album is more fun in theory than in practice.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Jazzy and with the right amount of edge. Super solid listen. I could use a bit more horns, but the way it's used sparingly lets Amy's incredible voice be front and center the entire time.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
Great example of 90s UK electronic. Not everything was trying to be The Prodigy, some people were making thoughtful, patient tracks you're meant to sit with.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Moody and thoughtful, this was a great listen.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
An album with lots of peaks and valleys. The piano riffs, guitar solos and horn sections are all fantastic. I just wish there was more!
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Not my favorite type of music, but enjoyable enough.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
Fun as a time machine listen, not something I would listen to routinely.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
80s pop rock circus clown music. Fun when it leans into the silly stuff. The more generic poppy tracks did not wow me.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
It's really cool that the game series Fallout gives these lesser known artists some exposure.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
I liked the lyrics a hell of a lot more than the music. Felt generic and bland throughout most of the album. It was enjoyable anyways.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Document
R.E.M.
What a delightful, charming little album. Love me some R.E.M.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Pleasant enough, but quickly got dull. Thankfully Suspicious Minds is on the back half of the album and got me re-engaged there.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Didn't hate this as much as I thought I would, likely because of the fun piano and guitar work. I can't imagine ever seeking this music out again, but I'm glad I gave it a shot.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
A lot of what the critics that built this list is just not what I like in my music. This album is so gentle and intentional. Good music, just not for me.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Not the best Zeppelin album but it's really, really solid. Only complaint is not enough hobbits.
4 1/2 outta 5
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
As a Christmas album it's listenable. Why it ended up on this list I'm not sure.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Was expecting something more groovy, but it was a fun listen.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
Long, but fun. The skits in between songs weren't my favorite, but whenever there's full riffage it's a really good time.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Started off strong with high energy, frantic rock and roll. Then it got really bland for another hour.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Aside from a couple tracks, pretty forgettable. But it was a fun album, very chill.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
Fun but dated.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
More interesting than most reggae I've ever heard. Not my favorite genre, but this is a cool and historically important release.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Very surprising how well this album flows. I totally assumed it was gonna be another "one hit wonder" 80s pop slog, but it was great. Wish there were more tracks with sax solos, but that's like every album with sax for me.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
Thoughtful, dynamic (in that it goes from super soft a little above speaking volume) and pretty pleasant.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Kind of offbeat and odd, I loved this album. Not something I'd listen to every day but I feel good knowing Mr. Waits made such a kooky record.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Odelay
Beck
Experimental bordering on annoying. That being said, it's a really fun album. The creative usage of objects and instruments to make odd noises is more entertaining than not. Most of the tracks on this album are super laid back and chill, with simple percussion nudging the tempo forward. Not sure if I'd listen to this again soon, but definitely again someday.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
What a great listen. Some unexpected low points on this album, but nothing terrible by any means. The beginning, middle and end of the record are all great, there's some filler in between though.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
Very fun. Interesting listening to an album that bridges new wave with 90s electronic.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
It's a shame that I didn't enjoy any track as much as IAGDV. Maybe on later listens I'll dig it more. Even the titular song is a little self indulgent but it's pretty fun.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Ushered in the 90s alt rock era. A lot of bands owe success to Sonic Youth and this album. Definitely iconic and captures the feeling of being an adolescent pretty well. Listening to this album gave me flashbacks to highschool, but in a good way.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Even with such a rich, full sound I don't think this album is for me. Somewhere in the vicinity of Sheryl Crow or the Chicks, but not nearly as catchy.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Hearing the first few bars of this album, I just know the nerds on this website are gonna LOVE this.
If art is supposed to make you feel something, this album makes me feel like I'm on a bad trip. Because of this it's hard to rate on a traditional scale. For enjoyment of listening I'd give it a 1/5. For making me think about music in general and talking about this band, this album and considering how it made me feel, easy 5/5.
Grating but wonky in a proto-Primus way at some points.
I did enjoy this a hell of a lot more than the T-Swift album I heard a month ago. This album definitely reminds the listener that art is subjective.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Obnoxiously chipper at times, but damn if it's not infectious.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Play
Moby
Music for people who think they were losers in high school but were actually bullies.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Just some solid country music.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Yet another album that's a lot more interesting to read or talk about than listen to.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Just delightful.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Lots of great samples on this album. Its fun to draw a straight line from Nicki Minaj and other artists popular today back to the late 90s and Missy.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
None of the tracks on this album jumped out and bit me. It was enjoyable enough but maybe I'm just not a huge fan of the Cure. It was encapsulating of a certain vibe, tough to pin down.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Surprising how fun this album was. Great bass lines, some kooky 80s synth, it was great. Probably won't be on my rotation anytime soon but glad to be introduced to this artist. Bonus points for how many people rated this a 1 because it was "way too 80s" lmao.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
The first time listening to a whole Blondie album front to back and holy cow, what a voice. Gorgeous and full, with the perfect amount of vocal fry to give it a bit of edge on a few tracks. This album would be a perfect 5/5 if all the tracks had as much pop and punch as One Way Or Another.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Not my favorite CCR album but it's always a good listen.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
I Against I
Bad Brains
If you don't like this album, you don't get it. You never will.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Very gentle, but full of emotion. The whole album reminds me of being on the verge of tears but not actually crying. Love the instrumentals, especially the sax and flute. I wish there was more of that on this album, but it's enjoyable.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The ideas in this album are fun, but they kind of feel like "leftovers" from stuff that didn't make it into Demon Days. Entire songs made up of the crooning and guitar work that would be the bridge of a Gorillaz song. I definitely miss the hip hop influence that Gorillaz has here. Without that energy, the songs are a little too dull for me.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
This album is so influential, it's hard to rate it. It's not the kind of album I would put on to listen to very often, but lots of albums I do listen to often are directly influenced by Aretha.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
One of those unbearably pretentious hipster post-rock nonsense bands that was passed around for indie cred in the 2000s. I was always much more of a GY!BE fan, but I have to admit this band is pretty talented. Ambient, moody and just a wee bit psychedelic.
Also, anyone else remember the webcomic Questionable Content?
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
Nothing I could say about this band that hasn't been said hundreds of times before. Pixies are quiet but loud, angsty but calm and terrible but great. I love 'em.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Real Life
Magazine
Sax parts were cool. Not sure if there's anything else of note here, but its fun.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Lookin' Out My Backdoor is a masterpiece. There's just so few tracks on this album that aren't fantastic. Hard 4 to soft 5.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Good production and Happy Gilmore references only get you so far. Kanye's personality is so strong for better and for worse.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
Music for christian high school girls going through their rebellious phase.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
The Stooges
The Stooges
Love the amount of edge these clowns brought to music at the time. Unfortunately, the sound has evolved so much since then.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
My mom grew up in the 80s, so this album was super nostalgic for me. I had a good time with it, but I'm happier adding some of the songs to a playlist rather than listening to the whole thing front to back. Some of the chord progressions bleed together...
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Man, this music is just fun. Gets me dancing.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Of course people don't like this album on this site. It's not anything like the rest of the late 60's guitar masturbation or smarmy pop rock that this list famously pushes.
Call me a contrarian if you want, but so many cool things in life are going to be beyond your understanding if you can't learn to enjoy things that are a little grating on purpose. Movies, music, books, places, people, you name it. There are plenty of things out there that are ultimately worth it even though they aren't "easy" to get through.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Total mixed bag of an album.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Listening to boomer rock is my business and business is a BOOMIN.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
So surprising. This album was just fantastic from start to finish.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Picture Book
Simply Red
Fun 80s pop. I can totally get why someone would nerd out about this, it's just not my thing.
I was dancing a little listening to this though, there's something to be said about that.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Duran Duran x Pink Floyd x R.E.M.
Simple piano and some fun bass lines really carry this album for me. Super chill listen.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Sultans of Swing alone makes this a 4/5, the rest of it is good too.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Seminal hard rock album. I can't deny how influential this album and this band is, but listening to it in 2024 just makes me wish I was listening to Motorhead or Iron Maiden.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
It's not the best Talking Heads album but it's got some great tracks.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
I wouldn't go as far as to say this outright sucks, but it's definitely not as good as I remember. The late 2000's indie sound is just not my favorite any more, it all sounds so radio ready and fabricated. Disingenuous is the word that comes to mind. That all being said, I dig the organ and strings on this album.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Music
Madonna
This album immiedieteely hooked me with it's techno/trance-esque production and fun, anthem-like lyrics. Runaway Lover especially was just a blast. Starting with I Deserve It, the album took an odd turn into this country inspired pop territory. I wasn't a fan, save for the percussion being wicked tight and reminded me of trap beats. After a short dip into generic pop land, we're back into this odd, spacey auto tune slow jam with Nobody's Perfect.
This album is at it's best when it's less Sheryl Crow and more Bjork.
Also, probably the best version of American Pie I can think of.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Some fun, poppy R&B. I'm curious to see how influential this album becomes.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
It was... fine. Kind of hard to come up with things to say about an album that's so non-offensive.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Abraxas
Santana
Pretty iconic album. Short and sweet, unlike a lot of the rest of the late 60s/early 70s jam nonsense this list shoves down my gullet.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Pretty fun!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Eagles
Eagles
*Insert The Big Lebowski reference here*
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
What a pleasant surprise! Diverse sound, lots of great instrumentation and fantastic energy throughout. Super solid album.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Think of how much blow these guys were doing recording this bad boy.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
I See You
The xx
Non-offensive and a little dull, but I can appreciate the production.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
This album undoubtedly had a lasting cultural impact, but about half the tracks on this album feel derivative of each other. I had a good time listening through this, but probably won't revisit it again.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Just a solid hip hop album.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Probably my favorite smooth jazz album.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
Pretty phenomenal album that ends in near 20 minute drum solo.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
This album is kind of a mixed bag. Some tracks are so dorky that they're fun. Others are Jack White trying so hard to be cool that he's dorky. Lots of fun riffs and powerfully simple percussion on this album. Fell In Love With a Girl is still incredible, it's too bad the rest of this album doesn't reach those heights.
3.75/5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Soft, a little boring, a tad tired and mostly just background music. Not very engaging at all. Maybe I wasn't in the right headspace to listen to this today but I'm not impressed.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Traffic
Traffic
A pleasant but typical late 60's rock band. A little technical when they want to be, but not enough to hold my attention. Fun jams though.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Sarah Vaughan is undoubtedly talented, witty and funny.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
Every time I start an album that doesn't sound like late 60's guitar masturbation or pop-rock, I rush to the comments on this god-forsaken website to read the salty reviews. It sustains me.
So many music "fans" can't listen to anything outside of their little genre circles they've sequestered themselves in.
This album is not what I expected at all. Paper Planes was so pervasive in my high school experience. It was everywhere in the late 2000's. It's definitely a stand-out on this album, but if you can't bob your head to the percussion on the rest of these tracks, you're probably dead inside. The thick sound on songs like 20 Dollar are just infectious. The world music influence on this album is incredible.
I understand this type of music not being your favorite, but calling it "unlistenable" is childish. Grow up lmao
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
The Band
The Band
I feel like a lost of the magic of these late 60s rock bands are really lost on me.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
This album is historically relevant, but I can't find a good reason to listen to Elvis in 2024.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Unfortunately, this album is as good as the nerds at /mu/ say it is.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Short and pleasant.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Wasn't expecting much, but this was a fun little album.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Very encapsulating of the 80s.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
Reminded me a bit of Radiohead.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Fantastic album this late winter morning. Here sipping my coffee, this album was a joyful, sardonic and bitter delight.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Just reminds me of that Futurama episode where Zapp and Kif leave the DOOP.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
Pretty forgettable, but mostly pleasant tunes.
2.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Very surprising. Great alto voice, the strings and flute were arranged so well. These songs are somber and thoughtful but move forward at a reasonable pace. I especially enjoyed the noisier elements of the songs. Discordant strings were a lot of fun.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
What can I say? It's Depeche Mode. Formative but there's other things nowadays I'd rather listen to.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
I think that rampant homophobia, the christian theocracy and general bigotry is a huge problem not just in the US, but world-wide.
I don't doubt Mr. Grant had a tough time being gay growing up, but his garrulous use of slurs that don't apply to him comes off like a vapid suburban teen and the music suffers for it. There's something so frustrating about a white man using the N-word like this. It's so tone deaf and insipid. It's lazy. If you want to shock people, learn word play, don't just rattle off a string of slurs.
I can see how this music would appeal to some folks, but I just can't looks past the painfully simple, skin deep musicality. This music borrows a little too much from the music that inspired it. Entire riffs and motifs are pulled from other songs 30 years prior.
I think my major problem with music from the last couple decades on this list is a lack of measurable impact they have on music today. This music has already aged fairly poorly, it's not classic at all. Are there bands out there today citing this album as being seminal for them? Perhaps there are, and I'm just not clued in. Very possible.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
My understanding was that Mott The Hoople wouldn't have amounted to anything if not for Bowie's intervention. Is this not the case? Are they valid on their own merit, or are they included here for being involved with that coke fiend?
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
While I can appreciate the impact this album allegedly had on rock, I just didn't have much of a good time listening to it. Just wasn't my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Breddy gud :DD
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Driving bass lines? Check.
Songs about Halloween and Witchcraft? Check.
Annoying noises in the song mix? Check.
Yeah, it's Goth time.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
How to get considered for the 1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die:
Step 1: Have connections to Nick Cave.
Step 2: Record an album that's vaguely inspired by detective noir soundtracks, label it as a "concept album."
I really don't think this music is that interesting or special, but the inclusion here feels confusing. Who is picking these albums?
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Gentle arrangement and very deliberate, despite it's relaxed sound. Mr. Stevens has certainly done a good job making this album sound effortless. The production lends itself well to this. That all being said, I don't know if this music is for me. I had a hard time differentiating songs and it was a bit too long.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
2112
Rush
So funny to me that people are complaining about a song being too long. I guess enjoy your subway surfers and Family Guy: Funniest Moments Compilation 6.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
Tickles me that this super upbeat music is from the same place Black Sabbath was formed.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
I liked that the second half of this album is less pop and more free form. Haven't actually listened to this album front to back before so it was a pleasant surprise.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
So rarely are my middle school tastes in music vindicated.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Virtually no song called out to me on this album, but it was pleasant enough.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Tapestry
Carole King
Music was totally fine. Great kitty on the album art.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Not gonna lie, I was expecting more camp. I hadn't heard this album of Dolly's, but it's pretty good. I just love me some old school country music.
3.5/5
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Had a good time with this album. Definitely a pleasant surprise knowing none of Dusty's music aside from that one song in Pulp Fiction.
3.5/5
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Fun but typical honky tonk.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Pleasant :)
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Hell yeah
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
This album started off pretty strong, but lost steam quickly. The inclusion of speaking lines before songs start comes across as faux-sincerity. Felt like a deliberate move by a producer to make this music feel more genuine.
All that being said, it's nice, gentle music. If that's your thing, go nuts. I have a hard time with these hour long lullaby albums.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
How have I only seen 200 albums but 4 of those have been Nick Cave albums?
Anyway, this band was described as dark and challenging. I was a little disappointed as a result. Just feels like being edgy on purpose and as a result feels really safe. I don't know. I like noise, I like grindcore, I like powerviolence, but this just isn't those things. I can see how being a 17 year old in 1982 and hearing this for the first time would blow your mind, so I appreciate it from that angle.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I thought I was so deep and esoteric listening to this band in 2007 growing up in a rural Montana town. I was just so desperate for any music was wasn't church hymns or post 9/11 country.
I think this album holds up. It's definitely another indie record that I think the breakout single overshadows much better songs. Y Control is just so much more fun than Maps, but to each their own.
Solid album, will listen again.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Some absolutely fantastic prog rock constantly interrupted by cartoon BOINGYOYOYOING sounds.
7/10, I had a good time.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
I tried to approach this objectively, because I can't stand people who never shut up about how great the Strokes are.
A refreshingly short album. I appreciate how much the bass stands out in the mix. Tight, poppy rock music.
A decade earlier, Nirvana changed the face of rock music and the Strokes did something similar for the 2000's. Definitely a beginning of an era, it's just not my style. I like my rock music a little less polished and with a bit more edge. It's not my favorite, but I can appreciate it's place in music history.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Beautiful piano riffs on this album.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Super bluesy and Tom Waits has such an incredible voice.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Sail Away
Randy Newman
Well, they say the world's your oyster
Man, but oysters ain't for me
You're the belle of the ball
But you ain't my cup of tea
They always vote you Best in Show
But this doggie disagrees
'Cause I like life in Paddy's Pub...
There's a place for me, it's the place I go
Where the beer is cheap, and the lights are low
It's Paddy's Pub
I like Paddy's Pub
Let the record show
The greatest place to go
Is that bar called Paddy's Pub...
[Harmonica Solo]
I like life in Paddy's Pub...
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Country Life
Roxy Music
Totally fine!
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Feels like a collection of b-sides more than a complete album, but it's pretty fun.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Devastatingly haunting vocals, soaring guitars, bombastic drums and rocking bass lines to glue it all together. This is Maiden at their best and I fuckin' love this record. Can't overstate enough how important this was to me, growing up in rural Montana. Music that was technical, evil/epic sounding and most of all it felt good to play it LOUD.
Iron Maiden goes so fucking hard.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Doesn't feel like anything super special. Fun 80's romp.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Funky bass lines. Great voices. Just groovy.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
This is definitely conjecture, but after reading about this album I think the only reason it was included here was because it almost tore apart the band. No 70's Bee Gees, the exposure to disco white people get looks very different.
Regarding the actual music, it's a typical late 60's slog. Virtually nothing stands out to me here, aside from the vocal work, but it's just a reminder of what's to come. This is a sub-par Bee Gees record, compared to themselves. It's nothing to write home about in the genre it exists in, either. The album is annoyingly long, too.
Just a slog to get through.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Groovy.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Totally fine 50's country music.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
This music feels so delicate if I listen to it wrong, it's going to break. The lyrics give weight to the music, so it's kind of top heavy. Didn't think I'd dig it, but it's pretty good.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Gold
Ryan Adams
Man, this album was just painfully boring. It's just so flaccid and safe.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
It's cool these guys were making this kind of music in the late 80's, pre grunge explosion. Unfortunately, they get kind of lost in the shuffle afterwards.
3.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Just chock full of classic lines and hooks. Fantastic album.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
Neil Young's influence and success speaks for itself, but personally I never got the hype. This album has some fun solos here and there, but the lyricism really pulls me out of it.
Thankfully, this album isn't very long. If you're into laid back guitars, almost funky bass lines and songs that make remind you of being on the beach with your family, this might be for you.
Also, maybe it's just that so many local acts I see sound exactly like this and I'm super sick of this sound.
2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
C'est Chic
CHIC
Having only heard "the hits", this was a surprisingly fun album.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Not even close to the best Metallica album, but it's still pretty shreddy and bombastic, like good thrash should be. The lyrical themes stay topical to this day.
It's a weaker thrash album, but it was signaling metal's eventual move to mainstream music. On a list of other thrash albums, I would put this one lower. But since it's on this list, 4.5/5.
5