Scissor Sisters
Scissor SistersFun as hell.
Fun as hell.
This is obnoxious. I couldn't make it more than two songs in. From a one-hit-wonder to two albums on this list is a tragedy.
I'm sure this was revolutionary at the time, but this just got so dated in the 30 years since then. Word.
Boring white stripes. Like silversun pickups. Catchy but ultimately uninspired.
Blegh. Boring.
Ready to Start is fun but the rest is forgettable.
Epic is awesome. Strings section is amazing
Why is this on here?
Not my favorite. Too jammy jazzy. I’m not smart enough it feels.
Chaotic. Fueled by drugs and jazz.
Got a little chaotic musically in the mid tracks. I like it otherwise.
Not sure why this is in the list, either. It’s ok, not good. Not revolutionary like I expect.
They speak of the label wanting to move to guitars in place of Tori’s piano and I very much agree. This was boring. I couldn’t hum the tune or recite a line from any of the songs and I just finished listening to it.
Immature and unintelligent.
I’ve heard of Elvis Costello before but couldn’t name a song. This is good and seems like a precursor to most of the early 2000s bands. Lenny Kravitz seems to pull most of his inspiration from here as well.
It's amazing this was played live.
Pretty jammy. Like stoner jazz.
So classic. Amazing.
Good beats. Same message today as in 1988.
Much more blues oriented than I ever realized. Jim has pipes
Silly but fun. Talented but not my cup of tea.
Face melted. I long for a chorus but was banging along.
Oh Daddy is the black sheep in this otherwise perfect album.
Any good songs seem to be hidden behind distortion and fuzz with odd lyrics. I think they write 8bars and improvise the rest. It’s catchy but I wonder what they’d do with more experience or talent.
It wasn’t as bad as I expected. Sort of a precursor to The Cranberries, 4 Non Blonds, Local H, etc.
Terrible. Boring. He so desperately wants to be Jackson Browne but falls short in every way. There have to be 1000 better albums than this one. He mumbles to boot.
How have gone 40 years in my life without ever hearing this? I’ve of course heard of Velvet Underground but I guess I’ve never sat down and listened. It’s brilliant. Lou’s drawl and apathetic approach sets the tone.
I like Halcyon and On and On but I’m not sure how this is relevant in the whole scheme of albums to listen to. It’s just a long collection of sounds scapes and clips.
Reminiscent of New Pornographers or Supergrass. I’m not sure what sets them apart enough to have an album on this list. I tapped along to most of the songs but couldn’t tell you one now and it’s 30 minutes since I finished.
“Pussy and religion is all I need.” Well, if that’s all you need, take a 2/5. He hides behind all the other guest artists to get any semblance of music into a track.
Amazing.
Some weird Australian stuff? This doesn’t belong on the list.
Amazing soundscapes. The drums are the key to keeping the beat going.
Got a little too Cletus the Slack Jawed Yokel by the end.
No real hits on this one. Good, but just meh.
Of course it’s good. It’s Michael Jackson.
Good but ultimately boring.
This was a chore to get through. The Cure might be a time and place band. No beat variation and no hits. Not sure why this is in the list.
It’s great. It gets lost in the middle tracks but ends nicely. She sings with so much emotion and the audio is well produced. She ends up with an award winning album after a breakup and I get stuck with alimony. Rolling in the Deep is one of those songs -- like I Will Always Love You, Stairway to Heaven, Let It Be, Kiss From a Rose, Unchained Melody -- that has become part of the cultural air we all breathe. A significant accomplishment.
I want to say that the last 20 years haven’t been kind to this but then I’d be saying it was good 20 years ago. The hits are mostly memes by now.
Might not be into it right now but it’s very interesting.
Trip-Hop beginnings. I loved it. Tracey Thorne is amazing for the first track.
I was hoping this had their massive hit on it but it's ...missing.
He can’t write a chorus for shit. He writes what he knows, which are hateful lyrics to Paul, and an attempt at a love song for Yoko. Both of which fall flat. He’d probably argue this was music he made for himself but I disagree with that as a whole. You don’t write, produce, and distribute an album for yourself. It’s for everyone else. I don’t think many people related to this one.
Pretty funky, new wave, goodness. I’ve heard Love Plus One somewhere before but I’ve never heard of anything else, including their name.
You're in the lobby of a tropical hotel. There's a fake plant in the corner. This album plays on a nearby speaker. You slowly nod off, never noticing the music was being played by the actual UB40. This is really boring. A lot must have changed before they got to Red Red Wine.
The drummer, whoever they are, needs a better job than this. Brimful of Asha is great, the rest is meh.
Didn’t age well. Bad samples. yyyyeeeeaaaaaa booooyyyyy gets old real quick
This sounds like an alternate universe where The Ramones sold out and went pop in the 80s. Or if The Smiths weren’t clinically depressed. Not that I dislike it. I’ll come back to this another day.
I think I prefer the old tango. Glockenspiel solos were never my thing.
It’s good. It paved the war for so much but that road is so well traveled the uniqueness is lost.
Stewart and Beck know what they’re doing. Blues to rock, with everything in between. I’ll gladly listen to this again.
Divine.
I did enjoy the show. Fixing a Hole to Within You Without You is a bit of a bore but it picks up again with When I’m Sixty-Four.
A little repetitive in chord progression and strum pattern but I can get over that.
A cross between Belle and Sebastian and Magnetic Fields. Good, not great.
An absolute gem. Acoustic punk for the win.
Just meh.
Solid tracks that drone on a little too long. Best enjoyed in an elevated state.
Super cool 90s electronica. When I was listening to it I kept thinking it would have gone well in the Hackers soundtrack. After I looked at the track listing for Hackers and saw them prominently featured.
This holds up surprisingly well. It sounds like Band of Horses copied their homework from the 90s. I’ll give some more attention to Wilco going forward.
Classic jams. The horns are a fun addition but don’t add to the overall rock feel.
Trippy. The jug gets repetitive and annoying. I might revisit in an altered state of mind.
Concept albums aren’t only for psychedelic rock! Blue Eyes Cryin in the Rain is one of the prettiest songs I’ve ever heard. I’ll keep coming back to this.
Well done but mostly boring.
Solid but nothing caught my ear. I kept wanting this to turn into Buena Vista Social Club.
Lana Del Rey must have a recording booth in her 2 bedroom with her roommate, Tim. Tim works nights and has a short temper. Lana knows this so when she records her latest record she sings so breathily and minuscule to not wake him and incur his wrath. Seriously, she uses 90% or her air for the breathy sounds leaving the last 10% for sound. She throws in pop culture references to keep the listener just awake enough to ride out the high from the painkillers they’re obviously on otherwise they’d be listening to something, nay, anything else. This has no place on this list. It doesn’t even belong on the 9,001 albums you should listen to list. 5/5. Great stuff.
Public enemy wasn’t made for me. I try but it’s just not me.
Bjork on coke. This is one experiment that doesn’t work for me.
Just ok. Got a little repetitive toward the end.
It’s a classic so it’s probably getting rated higher than it should. Johnny can’t tune his guitar, the drums sound the same on every (train) track, and he can’t remember the words for some of the songs. But it’s so real and raw it’s deserving.
Super funky with a capital P. You’re dead inside if you’re not dancing along to this wherever you are.
It was made to have no filler but it doesn't come across that way. It feels like the ramblings of a man who couldn't adapt to the evolving musical style of the late 60s. He's "the smartest guy in the room" and it really shows. Slow your genius roll, Brian Wilson.
Not as offensive as so many U2 haters seem to lead you to believe. Besides Mysterious Ways it's pretty unremarkable, though. It got a little boring and repetitive by the end of the album.
I don’t get it. Not a single jam and not something I’ll tell my kids to listen to.
Hoodrat shit.
Just okay. Rooted in Blues is great if you're good at Blues.
More fun than Public Enemy or NWA. I love the roots it planted for Jurassic 5 and Gorillaz.
A bit too much for my taste. I had a white-knuckled l, rage driven car ride home from this.
This is a mood. I want to sit in the dark smoking cigarettes and making comparisons and metaphors to the Old Testament. I wrote off other albums for being too story-driven with not much musical background (ahem Kendrick Lamar and Little Sims) but this doesn't offend quite as much. The guy in the corner with the mouth harp is the glue holding all of this together.
Super meh.
Kind of a boring sandwich. Sweet Dreams is obviously great but the rest feels like filler around it.
To be able to produce an album and have little to no recollection of it is amazing. Golden years is amazing. The rest seems to be the birth of alternative rock in my opinion. Bowie was years ahead, as usual.
Solid, but not memorable.
So good. It's closer to Blur than Gorillaz now but it's still so good.
Someone on this submission board has a boner for Arctic Monkeys and it shows. This is pretty bland.
This seems like a cocaine-fueled attempt at being cool again. Oh, wait - it is. Bobby Shad had the better performance in Walk Hard.
A master class in cool. If you're not tapping or singing along you're likely dead.
Solid. How can you deny this?
I long for more Fast Car. Unfortunately the rest of the album doesn't fulfill that wish.
Got a little boring after the first three songs.
So many different flavors of cool.
No thanks.
This is a lot more CSNY than I expected. I can't pick out Don Henley's voice anywhere in the tracks but I hear his signature sound. I know the popular songs but not the rest and it'll probably stay that way.
Wonderful, quirky, and intelligent.
Some great songs, but irritating after the first.
Snooze. There are so many better Goldfrapp albums than this one.
Pinball Wizard is the only song that stands alone. I'll never pull up 'Fiddle about' and listen to it again.
Solid. Timeless.
Maybe the G is for grossly overrated. I like the incorporation of the films, I just wish they had anything to do with the music.
Generic alternative. Two weeks is obnoxious.
I see how this works for others but it doesn’t do anything for me.
💎
This album wasn’t representative of the jams they’re capable of. This was dollar store Cure/Clash.
Refreshingly fun.
Garbage with a capital trash.
Not sure how I ended up being one of the few who likes Thom Yorke.
Mrs Robsinson carried this to the list. The rest was ok.
Swiss French? No thanks.
Solid gold.
This was made to be bad, right?
I’m in the minority for this but I loved this. It’s weird enough but not in your face weird.
I wish this was a studio album and not live. But I love it so much.
One album by The Jam might be one too many on this list. I always thought That’s Entertainment was a Bowie song.
Three member bands are my jam.
A 10/10. Perfect score. It feels rushed by the end but it might be because you don’t want it to be over.
Bubble bath jams.
She’s extremely talented but I just don’t like it.
Baby makin music.
Hot garbage. Seriously, how do you listen to this?
A gem through and through. The Led Zeppelin of our time.
Three albums in a year? Amazing. Not a lost jam in this one.
It’s hard to believe this is 1972. In a sea of what seemed to be CCR and CSNY this is the lighthouse to the 80s.
Why this list has so much Bjork is Bjeyond me.
This album just ain’t no good
So good. Definitely a must-listen.
Alice cooper has surprised me. I thought this was going to be White Zombie in the 70s but it’s ultimately more blues than anything else.
Dracula’s moonlighting 80s Jamaican band.
This hits hard. Losing home, love, and friends can inspire some great songs.
So whiny, but the voice of a generation.
"If the urukai from LOTR had a band, is this what would sound like?"
Could use a little more structure but it's a jam.
Slog city.
So many jams. It’s unfortunate this got lumped into the 90s grunge scene because it’s so much more than that.
Unintelligible lyrics layered on top of a mediocre band. This isn’t Bjork bad but it’s close.
Fun as hell.
Wonderful vocals, amazing harmonies, but the songs still kind of fall flat. This Will Be Our Year shines through and Time of the Season will be hoisted to the rafters for generations to come.
meh.
She's got two volumes - loud and louder.
Fun but got a little old by the end.
bonita
Another vote for booting this from the list.
An ok album - not his best, not his worst.
If I never hear another Public Enemy album...
the last of the mods
This is Trent Reznor produced so it’s got a good sound musically but he can’t sing. And he can’t write lyrics that mean anything. So by the time the 4th song came on I was done.
this is so good.
Where is that girl from again?
The best Beatle.
A little altruistic, but that's what the times called for.
If this is a masterpiece then I make a masterpiece every day after my morning coffee. Poop. It’s poop.
I liked this but it wasn't extraordinary.
Love love love Tumblin' Dice. Shake your hips == La Grange Which is just Blues Riffs 101
I loved this. Iconic psychadelic jams.
Pretty good.
Why? This is a bootleg album.
Snooze fest 1968.
Amazing.
This is not the Smiths. Closer to the Clash or Sex Pistols. I like this. I’ve got a soft spot for this type though.
After peace frog this kind of just drones on. I didn’t know Roadhouse Blues was the Doors. I expected ZZTop or Bad Company.
It all kind of sounds the same.
It’s not available as a whole album anywhere. Why is this here?
Well, let me tell ya 'bout a rockin' man, Whose music's wilder than a runaway van. Little Richard's his name, and he's a real cool cat, His album "Here's Little Richard" ain't nothin' but fat! Wooo! Yeah! Little Richard's on fire, His music takes you higher and higher. It's loud and fun, gonna make you move, With every beat, you just can't help but groove!
Unexpectedly great. How have I not come across him before?
Three jams and the rest sounds the same.
90s hip hop filler. Nothing of importance here.
Better than a lot of his other stuff but I still just don’t get it. Slam the instrument more so it makes noise!
Mumble-pop. This isn’t good. I have no idea who paid who to get on this list.
Refreshing addition to the list. Jammy like Allman Brothers, but vocally like Violent Femmes. A solid listen.
You can have a three todaaaaay!
So good.
Anyone who rates this above a 2 has a simple mind.
There’s something here, but I’m not sure what. I waited two days to rate it to see if anything stuck. It hasn’t.
I'm on board with this. My foot was tapping the whole time.
Just no. Absolutely not. I award this no starts and may God have pity on your soul.
It seems to get on this list for a 90s album is to poorly cover one song from the 60s then ramble or meander through the rest of the songs for about 35 minutes. Lemonheads was another example of this.
I expected more from this.
This is by far the worst thing I’ve ever heard. Captain Beefheart seems like The Beatles in comparison. Seriously. Go awful. I had cringe-induced goosebumps the entire time I listened. When he starts screaming in Johnny Teardrop I feared for my life. How anybody decided this is “art” is beyond me. There’s no musicality to this. It’s a Casio on loop with a shit tambourine sample. The guy talks about a man killing his family in Johnny Teardrop or just outright has an orgasm into the mic on Girl.
Not their best but a solid addition.
A weak addition since they have so many other better albums. Bloody well right will be stuck in my head a few days.
Another 90s insertion for 1 good song. There were so many good albums from that decade but they just keep finding the one-hit-wonders. I swear if Chumbawumba is in here...
What a sad sack. You can’t shoot at your wife and expect her to stay, dummy. I probably won’t come back to this. It’s not the satirical country everyone knows, but god damn is it close.
Solid addition with plenty of jams. A little formulaic in sound and production but you can’t deny the goodness.
It's probably rated higher than necessary since it's Bowie. This is pretty tame.
Gold. 10/10 The perfect rainy day album.
I can see how this is influential, but by today’s standards it’s a little boring. Hair Metal took a lot of notes from this.
Just perfect. This is pure Americana.
Such an iconic sound. I'll continue to keep coming back to this.
Just perfect. Every song hits hard.
Garfunkel must write all the hooks, because there aren't many here. Me and Julio is good.
I did not Louv this.
This was good, but not Back to Black good. It looks like Mark Robson brought something to the table for that album.
If the Beatles chose to go New Wave they’d sound nothing like this, but kind of close. Dear God was pretty awful.
I've liked other albums from Doves, but this one was boring. Does the producer just walk away from this with a sense of accomplishment or just a "well, that's over with"?
Try as they might, they couldn't achieve the same sentiment in a 19 minute song, it had to be 20 minutes and 57 seconds. This is just angsty spa music.
Heroes is great (but Jacob Dylan did it better). After that, the rest of this album is just Brian Eno being a "non-musician".
First song is good, long, but good. The rest kind of is just there.
Yeah, this is just a blast to listen to. There isn’t a note out of place anywhere. I think because of the music video for Bohemian Rhapsody I always thought it was the rest of the band doing backup but it’s just layers and layers of Freddie. Bohemian Rhapsody hits differently after listening to this. Obviously I’ve heard it before but this builds up to it. I assumed (incorrectly) that Queen is 90% FM but it’s clearly a good combination of talents. If you played Good Company blindfolded and asked me who it was I’d have said the Beatles. I don’t know how this only topped out at 4.
Polished to a chrome.
This really doesn't belong on the list. I hope it gets booted in later versions. It's a slog.
Good content but needs polish. I’m one of the few who liked Black album and on a bit more.
I had high expectations for this, and that's probably my fault. The singles are good, the rest is just kind of there.
I love this but ironically the beats could be amped up a bit more.
Not much beyond the title track for me.
What a fun track. And then the fun is over and the rest of the album has to happen.
This makes babies cry. Possibly some adults, too. I like the addition of punk to the list but this just doesn't cross any boxes for me other than annoying.
Beautiful. This is prime Bowie.
The singles are great! But that's not really fair since they were produced after the fact to make the album sell more. It's not often an artist get free rein to make their followup album but in this case they did, and it falls flat. Those singles carry it, however.
I couldn't listen to this - it's not available in my country.
This is weird. Imagining Tom as Oscar the Grouch with a beret and a cigarette helped me get through this easier.
I hate her voice so much. People say it’s strong but it’s just loud. And like she drinks a cup of milk before recording. There are some iconic songs but they’re ruined by Janis. She’s still got nothing on Bob Dylan, though.
I don’t get it. Seems like a watered down version of The Cure.
Just amazing. Ozzy kills. Guitar shreds, bass thumps. But my god, lay off the cymbals for a fucking second.
Boring. A sad addition to the list if this is all we’re getting from this legend.
Wow. I didn’t realize I knew as many tracks from this. These are mostly all great. Witch Hunt sounds like a version of an 80s track from Ghost.
This has all the makings for something I’d like but it did not blend.
Another Yes album. Another 8-minute jam. It’s not bad but I just don’t see the significance.
Started ok but turned into a meandering mess by the end.
It wasn’t until the very end of the album did he reveal he could actually sing.
Great stuff. Perfect psychedelia without being too jammy. Hendrix could have taken notes on that front. This could use a remaster. It’s pretty muddy.
It's all technical. You need a little more than repeating the song title to make a chorus.
Very talented singer. I noticed a few bars were ripped by Lin Manuel Miranda for Hamilton.
Lost in a sea while trying to be The Beach Boys. This didn't scratch any itch I had.
Different strokes for different folks. This didn't stroke anything for me outside Everyday People. A three seems too much.
The fuck is this?
Often emulated, never outperformed.
You’re dead inside if this doesn’t get you dancing.
This has the right parts for something I’d like - but twenty years late. This is boring.
More proof that can write but should have never performed.
This is the most boring glam rock album ever.
This does absolutely nothing other than annoy me. For the voice of a generation he sure doesn’t have anything coherent to say.
This is a no from me, dog.
If David Bowie were the lead singer of Lynyrd Skynyrd, this is what they would sound like.
I liked this. It's like if The Moody Blues were into heroin.
This is the vanilla ice cream of jazz.
Ugh this is depressing Brit pop again. They want to be the Beatles and Bowie I can’t do it.
This was just breathy noise. I didn’t notice when it ended.
The jazz must flow
I like this but I'm torn on where it stands. Between a 🥉 and 🥈
It’s so over the top British it seems like satire.
Sad bastard music.
I have no objections to this, but it’s all pretty similar after the first track.
I like this. He’s not a good singer but the jams make up for that.
I liked this. It's definitely a stepping stone for what we have today but it held up for me.
I find this singer irritating.
Boooooring
I keep wanting this to be The Doors or The Moody Blues but it stays directly in the sucky middle of the two.
3 Little Birds is easily one of the top 20 songs for me.
Grinderrrrrr - Looking for meat. Things you knew then but REALLY know now.
Good but slow. Rainy day album #43.
Yeah, so many good jams on this one.
Solid. This holds up so well.
I have to figure out why some arrangements like this make me anxious. This sounds like something from the 40s, not 56.
This was just ok for me. The singles are fun but the rest ranged from meh to obnoxious.
This was ok. I wanted more singles, less droning.
I didn’t dislike this one as much as previous albums of his. It has more musicality I guess. It’s still weird as hell but easier to digest.
This is irritating Bad 90s beats, awful lyrics, annoying voice And no singles.
I kinda really like this. Catchy, cool samples, almost a high energy ambient album. Frontier Psychiatrist is a jam.
Good, but nothing stood out for me.
Some one said it before but it resonated - this is beat poetry garbage.
If the band from The Big Lebowski was real I imagine this is what they sound like.
Acid Elvis
The Cure meets Tegan and Sara.
Perfection.
Chill indie.
Just ok.
It all blends together minus the title tracks. Good, not great.
This was intolerable. Avant-garde BS.
This feels like a college group project, where everybody had their own uncompromising, differing opinion on what the assignment actually was. I have no idea who nominated this for the list, but I kind of never want to meet them. This was awful.
What the hell? This is insane. The whole album just feels like a systems check. Maybe a warmup. Nobody seems to be playing off each other, except maybe the drummer.
If indo is Snoop’s drug of choice, a Glock is Dre’s.
Some good groundwork was laid here, but to call this the definition of disco seems disingenuous. 1979 seems a little late to define something that's already been going strong for a decade and is finally starting to fade. Besides, the Bee Gees definitely had their picture next to the entry in the dictionary.
Solid rock without the jammy fluff. The Tommy tracks don't stand alone well.
Yep. You like weed. It’s still not like cigarettes, though.
This is great on paper. Great technical abilities, but ultimately boring and unforgettable.
I wish this went a little deeper into being good. No bangers. All mash.
Just so much fun. Skill and class all the way.
Fun, before its time, but not that memorable for not being in English, to me anyway.
The first half is great, the second falls a little flat.
Lovely woman, lovely voice, but this all started to sound the same after awhile.
Wow the other ratings are just chock full of vitriol. It’s a decent album with some stellar hits. It’s not amazing but it sank its teeth into a generation and has held on for almost three decades so I’d say it has its place among others.
Chill.
A lot more southern rock influenced than I expected. Not terrible, but this isn’t the band I know or expected.
I just listened to his essentials playlist. He’s fun and talented. You can tell he enjoys making the music.
These were great. She’s got a wonderful voice. The cover of Help wasn’t my favorite though.
I didn't get anything from this album. She's a talented songwriter, but the breathy, lazy singing just wasn't my jam. There's so much flourish in each song it's hard to tell what's actually going on.
I’ve said it before and I’ll say it again. Whoever “found” Bob Dylan needs to rethink their choices in life.
So many jams. Solid, but I like Odelay more.
Maybe spend more than $10 on your next album.
This has aged really well over the 30 years (omg) that it's been out.
I had heard really good things about this but beyond Song 2 this fell a little flat. I like the sound of it all, and it feels like they’re having fun in the studio, but it’s missing that spark.
One that I’ll forget I ever listened to.
Odd that there’s a compilation in this collection. They’ve got one really good jam, Hate to Say I Told You So, and the rest are too similar. The constant screaming/yelling/singing is grating on the nerves.
Very fun.
The Doors if they lived through the 90s.
More songs to shop for khakis to. Boring, repetitive, and mostly unstructured.
A classic, but Neil brought a long of structure to the group.
Good single but the rest grated on my nerves.
This is by far the most talented weirdness I’ve ever heard. I’m not even sure where to start with this. This seems like it could be the soundtrack to a life in the day of Hunter S Thompson. It’s just that freaking weird.
I get why others like this, but it’s not my style. Talk singing with some shredding can only keep me interested so long.
This is great, and belongs here. But this also didn’t reach any high points. It didn’t swell into the genre in the same way other prog rock albums do.
Terrific voice but most of these fell flat for me. I kept wanting more of Fantasy from her earlier album but this never got to that level.
I couldn’t find this anywhere.
This is peak Radiohead for me. Dripping with emotion and class.
This is like putting Tom Waits through a grinder and taking off all the edges but still ending up with a (much smoother) ball of shit.
Easy gold. Rock out.
This is funky butt loving. So good. Every part slaps, but it gets a little repetitive here and there.
As much as I think I like the Beasties, this all sounds like the same stuff from track to track, album to album. Intergalactic is the only song that really stands out from the last 20 years or so. It's not bad, but I just get bored of it. I'm not the type of person that really listens to lyrics, especially when they're this fast.
This didn’t work as much for me as celebrity skin. More screaming, more angst lyrics from Kurt.
A friend put it well - they’re not playing for the audience, but for themselves. That’s admirable but I get lost in the fray.
Maybe this just hit at the right time, but this was excellent. Catchy riffs, interesting lyrics, and an amazing tone carried me through a rainy day listen. I had assumed he was from the late 90s, early 00s because of my introduction to him in the Garden State soundtrack.
I’m ready for my starring role in the next season of Sex in the City. This was fun, catchy, and well executed. I don’t see myself coming back to it, but it’s not to be ignored.
This got really irritating after the first couple tracks. I can see what they were trying to do but it just didn’t work for me.
Not my style. Timbalands beats were excellent but the rest was kind of a slog of unverified bravado.
I’d never heard his voice before but it’s a great one. Lots of soul. It led to a good seed for other songs too. I’ll remember this one.
This is OK, it doesn’t need to be on the list but it’s not offensive either. They have a cool sound and corona definitely leads the album in that regard but I don’t know it got a little fart smelly in the middle.
Man, this didn’t age well. The samples are over played. Just way too many times. Porcelain was a staple of my youth and is a wonderful song, but I still have so much fatigue from hearing it EVERYWHERE.
So troubled yet so simple. They took punk to where it needed to be, and at a pretty high cost. I’ll always come back to this.
The cheesiest lyrics I've heard yet. I liked this a lot more than I expected to.
Oof the synth, the lyrics, the sound of his voice. I think my mom added this one to the list.
Ugh this is so boring. She’s technically a good singer, but she just has terrible songs.
A Boy Named Sue is amazing. Told perfectly. The rest is kind of the same as what he did at Folsom. Good, but done before.
4 really good singles, and a song about alcohol for an album supposedly for a bandmate who died from, you guessed it, alcohol. There's some really good stuff on here, but it isn't elevated enough for me to consider it for 5 stars.
This is obnoxious. I couldn't make it more than two songs in. From a one-hit-wonder to two albums on this list is a tragedy.
Someone else called this Blur on Clonazepam and they're pretty accurate. The backing band is good, almost great. It could use a few more riffs here and there that are memorable. But the singer, Jesus. No thank you. There isn't anything lyrically or vocally interesting going on here.
It's solid gold for me. From the era where everything was trying to copy Nirvana or Pearl Jam this shined through them all.
Smooth, but ultimately so boring. This stinks of too much axe body spray and pre-pubescent pheromones.
Easily the best CCR album there is.
I’m really surprised that I don’t think I’ve ever listened to a single track from these guys. I dig this. What a good listen.
I don’t dislike this, but it’s not really engaging without the movie. I don’t see any other soundtracks on the list, so why include this one? Because it has one iconic song? The Saturday Night Fever album has four. Because it’s by Isaac Hayes? He’s got better work on the South Park bill.
Weird, but somehow intriguing. They have a really great tone that I can tell inspired a lot of late 80s maybe early 90s grunge/rock bands. I don’t think I’ll come back to this, but it wasn’t the worst.
What a downer. This had moments of greatness, but it just made me realize how much they needed disco to really stay alive.
This has the unfortunate circumstance of coming after already listening to Eliminator. This is a great album, but just doesn’t hold a flame to the other. Plenty of good blues rock, rhythm, and La Grange is a classic, but that’s the only one that really stood the test of time.
She has an amazing voice. Absolutely stunning. Like, probably one of the top vocalists in our lifetime. But - Her songs all sound the same. She knows her strengths and leans into them, a lot. The only song that sticks out is Constant Craving, which was insanely popular. Maybe there was a different producer or direction take with that track versus the rest.
I think I found my new favorite version of I Got You Babe. California Sun, not so much. This was fun, full of energy, and seemed to inspire a great deal of artists.
Jams, jams, jams. This all sounds the same. I can imagine being pretty drunk at this show and having a more interesting conversation at the bar.
This guy must have listened to Nick Cave, Leonard Cohen, and/or Lou Reed and decided he could do the same thing. Bad news, Howe - you aren’t any of those guys. Quit smelling your own farts and calling it music.
For something labeled as acid jazz this wasn’t the auditory assault I expected. It was just another shopping mall electronica album, though. It probably came packaged with the reviewers new 5 disc CD changer.
Bruce Willis' album The Return of Bruno charted higher than this. I'm not saying the US is the be-all and end-all of a good music judge, but it's usually a good watermark.
Slightly anemic when compared to the original (black) artists. He’s obviously talented, but effortlessly so.
David Byrne on Ambien. Blegh. So boring.
This isn’t for me. Hell, it isn’t for anyone.
Solid sound and they lost some of the twang from Levon, thankfully. The Weight is definitely a classic, worth the 4 stars alone.
Emmylou was robbed. She’s ann amazing singer and shines through Gram’s heroin-addled performance.
I’m just amazed there’s an album from The Beach Boys for which I know NONE of the tracks. Not a single one. Brian Wilson kept performing long enough to see himself become the villain. I’m torn on how to rate this. It’s a solid performance, but nothing stuck with me. It’s mostly a downer, but Student Demonstration Time’s sound does not match the content in the slightest.
YYYYYYYYEEEOOOOOWWWW This sounds like it was recorded on a potato. The levels are so distorted it’s hard to listen to, and then he screams into the mic the 37th time (in a row?). If this was better recorded and had more original songs it’d be rated higher. The third of the songs that are original are good, but the covers barely hold up to their counterparts.
Holy shit this IS raw. He’s more amped up here than I ever imagined he could be. I always envisioned some lounge bar crooner that exudes cool, but this is on par with Little Richard more than Dean Martin or Sinatra. Not that this is bad - it’s excellent in most ways, just unexpected. His backing band seems to have fun with what they’re given, but a little dry. Most drum beats and bass parts sound the same.
This was odd. Really odd. It’s alright but it just has a weird vibe to it. The beats were great, it’s just the lyrics. And they do this weird fade out then back in toward the end of the song. Just odd.
Boring. Not influential. Lyrics have a superiority complex.
Jazz. Anxiety filled jazz.
Bowie - good Mick Ronson - good Lou Reed - okay but with the other two, good He’s got a great voice for storytelling, but maybe not for signing. Great beats, great lyrics. Solid album that’s been imitated for decades.
This was musically pleasant. He's (they're?) good at singing and kept me interested in each sound/song. It has a relaxing mood, but I think not being able to understand it in the slightest takes a point away for me.
Ahh… The soundtrack to the Nordstrom’s men’s department. I’m so glad I listened to this.
Mumble singing with a strained voice sounds like he’s trying to record this while anticipating having to throw up. Good lyrics, his storytelling is great, the band is rock blues with some guitar, sax, or harmonica shredding so it’s got a good format, his singing is just awful. Sorry Boss.
How did we get here? What are we doing? Why is this even on the list? Is it just because it’s British? There is a crazy amount of bias for this list for average British artists. This is just terrible.
Big surprise, I like this. The Rhodes in the first track is just perfect. The last half of National Anthem I HATE. It's just noise. There are other songs I really like, like Idioteque and Morning Bell, but the rest kind of falls into some experimental ambient jazzy thing. I think what I like most about it is the mood. It's got this contemplative but melancholy angst that just hits the right places.
The first four tracks seem to be recorded all in one take, which is impressive given the amount of energy they have. Cold War was really cool, almost had a drum track like OutKast. Then I saw Big Boi on the next track and it made sense. This is supposed to be all part of her android metropolis story, which I guess makes sense but the analogy isn’t very strong. This is good but I just don’t see myself coming back to it. The target audience seems to be theater kids.
At some point this is just noise. Good base for songs, and I can see how this inspired a lot of the alternative acts yet to come.
This is a mood. Nightswimming is just perfection wrapped up in 4 minutes. Its meaning has changed to me over the years. Also, I had no idea Man on the Moon wasn’t made for the movie.
Yeah, not sure what else to say. It's funky cool, but not extraordinary.
Anthony Kiedis can't really sing, but he does the best with what he's got. I always forget their funky roots. My nostalgia might be rating this a bit higher, but I feel each song has mostly its own feel. They have the signature RHCP sound for sure, but break the mold for I Could Have Lied, Breaking the Girl, Under the Bridge
I was really excited for this, but I don’t think it aged as well as I thought it would. The beats are good but somewhere in the middle it just kind of gets annoying. stress is just fucking awful. The first song really makes me want to buy a Cadillac though.
This is Wes Anderson's wet dream. It's a good album with slightly memorable tracks. David Watts and Harry Rag stick out most to me.
What a perfect way to send off the 70s and progress into the 80s. It had to happen, but when the wall came down it wasn’t the same on either side.
Let's stay in the 90s forever. I think this is great. The perfect amount of not taking themselves too seriously and really good music.
You know how most of the movies these days are all about setting up the kid of the hero from the 80s movies? This is like that, but the hero is The Beach Boys. Sprinkle in a little Beck, Vampire Weekend, and Alt-J as the suspected father and you’ve got a Maury Povich show in the making. The tracks are smooth, the lyrics are non-sensical but all in all it’s a good experience.
The sax on this guy… wow. It’s good jazz, what I expected Coltrane or Davis to sound like but without all the cocaine.
Kind of a nothing-sandwich. This kept me awake, but just barely. Technically sound but I wanted so much more from this.
It’s 1994. Your car dies on the way to a luncheon. Two guys in a shaggy dog van stop and pick you up. The guy in the passenger seat turns to you and says, “Hey, you wanna hear the most annoying sound in the world?” then puts on this album. Ok, it’s not that bad but it doesn’t have many redeeming qualities either. Then she covers Dylan in an unimaginably worse way than he ever performed it. (See my rating for Highway 61 by Dylan) Maybe I’m just not eclectic enough or maybe she’s a musicians musician, either way this isn’t on my palate.
I hated the “whole band choir” thing when the Lumineers did it and I hate it now too. This has a few decent tracks but it’s not nearly as good as Funerals.
Smooth voice and a joy to listen to. The slide guitar is just as masterfully played as her singing. Not a lot of jams on this one, was hoping for a few more.
Really good. They’ve got their sound down to a science. Fernando and Dancing Queen will live forever.
So. Boring. Dollar Store Annie Lennox just doesn’t do it for me.
Sounds a lot like the cross of CCR and The Beatles.
Tears for Fears on a massive amount of sedatives.
Every 90s movie montage was set to one of these tracks.
I was really thinking this would be an excellent listen based on the instruments. Then he starts singing. It like he went to the Lou Reed school of vocals and got a D in every class.
This is some psuedo-intellectual bullshit. Shut up already.
You know, since I’ve already been served Trout Mask Replica I was expecting this to be a similarly rated experience but I was pleasantly surprised and impressed that this kept true to its rock and blues roots. It’s still extremely weird (I’m looking at you, Electricity) but the sound and musicality of this isn’t too far off from other bands in the time period and genre.
Extremely dated, and yeah, so are so many other albums on the list but this one is above and beyond. Rap/Hip-Hop wouldn't be the same without this, but we don't really need to recall it. That and it's pretty boring. The same loops/beats and rhyming meter.
It wasn’t that bad but it’s a single or two from being memorable. I doubt I’ll pick this album up again. This also should be nominated for laziest/worst album art ever.
Chill but extremely repetitive. This doesn’t seem like it influences anyone or anything. Not sure why it belongs with the likes of Beck and Chemical Brothers.
This is good technically and musically, and I’m sure he puts on a good show. But it’s like that video you take of fireworks you know you’re never gonna watch it again. It’s good in the moment but it’s not really something that can be bottled. Also, why does he mumble so much?
If the Clash a dog a ran into a wall that was The Arctic Monkeys you’d have this pug-like abomination that really wouldn’t really survive on its own.
Spoken word weirdness. Oddly calming.
This is James Brown. Not sure what else to say. He’s better when he’s singing, not screaming, but that’s his schtick.
I like Spiritualized, so it’s not surprise I like this. I would have liked it more in my twenties, though.
On a road of tunes, dull and slowed, Lucinda Williams’ effort, Car Wheels on a Gravel Road. With a twangy accent that never flowed, It's a journey that feels strained and bowed. Each track meanders, the excitement owed, Lost in Car Wheels on a Gravel Road. No spark, no fire, just a heavy load, In her melodies, a passion stowed. The twang of guitars, a tiresome goad, In Car Wheels on a Gravel Road. Every note, a struggle to decode, Leaves listeners feeling cold and sowed. So if you seek a thrill, this isn’t the road, Avoid Car Wheels on a Gravel Road. Lucinda’s charm here hardly showed, In this album, unfortunately slowed.
Let's sample a coffee can and use it the whole album to see if anyone notices.
So far these are just songs I hate. I've given Leonard a few shots now and I don't really get the appeal. Maybe I just don't like feeling or feeding sad. The poetic aspects are random and obscure with a lyrical sprinkle of something biblical or historical. He's got a great backing band, however.
This is not fun, interesting, or "colourful". It feels like a demo tape for an aspiring composer right out of college.
It’s not bad but they needed a jam or two on this album to keep me invested. The Cutter is good but not enough to hold the album.
EXT. WESTERN AFRICAN MARKETPLACE - DAY The sun casts a warm glow over the bustling marketplace, where vendors and shoppers weave through colorful stalls adorned with vibrant fabrics, spices, and handcrafted goods. The atmosphere is alive with the sounds of chatter, laughter, and the rhythmic beats of traditional music. You get the idea of what this is in the first few minutes. You don’t need the whole hour.
Solid blues rock. It’s held up over time, unlike a lot of the artists from the 80s.
Super smoky voice. She's got some great track but the last half of the album kind of drones on for a bit.
What country should have always been.
So very British, but so very good.
What a terrible departure from their previous success. This just feels like arthouse garbage.
I could have gone a few lifetimes without ever having listened to this. Lewd at times and boring at others.
Danger Mouse phoned this one in. He's usually so much more involved with the beats and overall sound. Damon Albarn is, well, he's just Damon Albarn. That's not bad but god damn is it predictable as hell. He found his voice with Blur and has ridden every producer since. Don't get me wrong, I love his sound and voice, but it'd be nice to get some variety from him.
I absolutely LOVE Dreaming of You and the two or three songs surrounding it are good, but the last half of the album is a real slog to get through. Their hidden track is just awful. It needed to be at least sped up by 2x in order to even be palatable.
Gimme those 4 chord songs and I’m in heaven.
He’s got the voice of Paul McCartney but he squanders it with this shit.
Very good. He’s got some great beats. I think he’s missing a lead singer or hero track.
New Wave Prince. But boring. If you told me this was the Hives I’d believe you.
What an absolute delight this was to listen to. She has an amazing voice. Up there with Nina Simone and Harry Belafonte styles. I fear that I’m a little too harsh when it comes to “world music” but this one surprised me. I would gladly call this album up again for a vacation drive. And One More Dance has some of the most contagious laughing I’ve heard in a long time.
Pretty bummed that this is included in the list. Nothing spectacular here.
56 seconds. That’s a new record! That’s the shortest amount of time I’ve spent listening to an album before I had to turn it the fuck off.
Oh God. Insert Animal House guitar smashing scene.
It’s decent. I confuse him with Waylon Jennings but Jennings has more teeth that sink in to your attention. All in all, just ok.
It’s just too friggin long. They have a decent sound. They could probably open for Hootie and the Blowfish one day.
Solid addition but it’s so short.
I'm sure this was revolutionary at the time, but this just got so dated in the 30 years since then. Word.
So good. It's likely nostalgia guiding my hand on this one, but I can't deny it.
Like a fourth-graders current events report set to a drum machine. I expected more bops out of this.
God I cannot stand her voice. For reference Billy Corgan is a favorite of mine. This is just atrocious.