View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Not my cup of tea but a decent album. Starts strong but the second half fades. If you're into folk but with a social conscious and not lovey-dovey hippie folk, this is the album for you.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Lifeless noodling from technically competent musicians. Also cocaine. Pass.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Angry young white man music was an unfortunate trend in the late 90s. I, too was an angry young white man in the late 90s and have many regrets from that era. At least this isn't Kid Rock or Limp Bizkit so it gets an extra star. But it doesn't forgive My Fault and it's horrifying lyrics.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Right Here Right Now is a five star banger. A true classic. I did like the big beat sound of the late 90s and even though it is somewhat dated, I still enjoy it. You're Not From Brighton is a hidden gem.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Turns out I’m not that into goth. The Cure are overrated and Robert Smith is annoying. Next.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Parklife
Blur
The album never got past second gear. It’s also very English and Damon Alborn sounds like a wanker. Meh.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Never heard of these guys until now. Their back story is quite interesting. This very much inspired The Stooges and I’m all for it.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
Terrific musicianship from this quintet. Not all the songs slay but enough do to earn a high ranking. Jaco Pastorius and Wayne Shorter shine in particular. Shame what happened to Jaco. He was an all time talent.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Marty Friedman is an absolute dynamo. A sterling guitarist who has magical fingers. He's the strength of this album. There's something about Dave Mustaine that really bothers me. He seems really toxic and his voice grates on me. Some great songs but too much filler.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Some decent hardcore punk action here. Betrayed is a banger. I still think Husker Du did it better though. Also, this is an EP so should it belong on this list?
3
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
It’s too avant-garde for me but I do appreciate the musicianship and the influence this album had on many artists. Not sure I’ll revisit that often though.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
The more I listen to it, the more this album grows on me. Can definitely here the David Bowie and Talking Heads influences. Other Voices and Tonite are bangers. Black Screen is haunting and dark. Solid album.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
I can appreciate the influence it had on other grunge artists but the lyrics are terrible. I like grunge and punk but this is a sophomoric effort. Disappointing.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Not my jam. Cello Song and Saturday Sun were fine songs but Thoughts of Mary Jane was absolutely dreadful.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Not quite prime Stones. Paint it Black slams. Going Home is a sign of things to come. A predecessor to Midnight Rambler. Still lots of filler. They won't hit their peak for a few years yet. Hot take. A Canadian band called Streetheart does a much superior version of Under My Thumb.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Can definitely hear how this album and artist influenced so many future guitarists. I've Got My Mojo Working is a standout.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
I'd rather listen to New Model Army.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Liked it more than I thought I would. Johnny Mar is an innovative and inventive guitarist. Morrissey is an insufferable prick.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Definitely was bopping my head to some of these tracks. Didn't enjoy the skits and some of the lyrics were cringey and violent. I'll concede this album wasn't made for old white guys like me but I can appreciate how important this album was to East Coast Hip Hop and Rap in general.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Better than I expected. Decent background music. Lacked a standout track and the country vibe was not necessary.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Some solid tracks. Drive and Ignoreland stand out. Never liked Michael Stipe’s voice. Too much accordion and mandolin. Still a decent album.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Really solid album. Love the big sounding drums and razor sharp guitars. Production from Steve Albini is terrific. Black Francis and Kim Deal have a chemistry with their vocals that mesh nicely. End of the album fades a bit but this was an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Some very cool funky vibes. Africano smashes hard. Prefer the up tempo songs over the ballads. Will check out more of EW&F. More 70s funk please.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
The production is too sparse. I prefer my electronica more dense and claustrophobic like Massive Attack.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Real Life
Magazine
Decent album. Somewhat jarring. Not 100% certain what to make of it. Might explore further.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Somewhat eerie. Somewhat frightening. Somewhat claustrophobic. Somewhat unsettling. Yet in the end, it's a worthwhile addition to the 1001 club. Sit Down, Stand Up and There, There are outstanding tracks.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
No.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
A cacophony of sounds, textures, moods and feelings. Quite abstract which doesn’t work all the time but there are some moments of quality that shine. Can definitely hear Talking Heads, Devo, David Bowie and Trent Reznor in this album. King Lead’s Hat and Spider and I are highlights.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
Sounds like background music to a bad Game of Throne parody porn film. Holy fuck this is awful!!
1
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
An album that's a victim of its own success. There are good songs but they've been overplayed to the point that I'm sick of them. Hells Bells and Back In Black are stand out tracks. Hot take: Bon Scott > Brian Johnson.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Boring and forgettable.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
So we have an album cover of a man holding a child who looks terrified. And on said album there's a song called Sweet Cocaine (which is one of the worst songs in the history of civilization). If that isn't a red flag, I don't know what is.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
It's a shame that Morrissey is so punchable because The Smiths make interesting music. Title track is excellent. Second half of the album loses momentum. Overall decent album.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
There's better CCR albums than this. It isn't terrible but it didn't do anything for me. Very meh.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Is it depressing? Yes. Is it great? Hell yes! Arguably the best grunge album of the era. Slow, heavy, claustrophobic, relentless. So damn good. Would? remains one of my favourite songs of the 90s. A classic!
5
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
Not a big fan of live albums. Also prefer the 1970s Who output over the 1960s material. Still, there's enough on here that makes this release decent. Magic Bus is much better on here than the studio version.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
This is perfect music for a dinner party. Ella is a great singer but this is too much. I don’t think box sets should be on this list.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
The zenith of U2's career. It would slowly go downhill after this brilliant album. Everyone talks about the first three tracks and yes, they are fantastic. But Running to Stand Still and Mothers of the Disappeared are hidden gems that should get more credit.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I tried. I mean I really tried. Trust me I tried. I tried so hard. But I just can't get over that voice. Sorry Bob.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
A rollicking affair. Lots of energy. Some of it a tad misguided but still a wild and fun listen. Not perfect but pretty damn good.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Decent. Might explore further.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Certainly not boring. Loud, abrasive, dark, slightly frightening. I can see why people don't like it. I didn't mind it. It's not perfect but it is a very interesting listen. Did not know this was Nick Cave's first band. Not the worst thing I've heard on here that's for sure.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Call it the Divorce Album. It's not Marvin's best but there are some interesting and chill tracks on here. His voice is just superb even with the bitterness that permeates this album. Decent but not a classic.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
One thing I'm learning about myself doing this project. The Singer-Songwriter genre is not my thing.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Started promising with a couple of decent tracks but loses momentum shortly thereafter thanks to thin production, obnoxious horns and piercing keyboards that many 80s albums are guilty of. I don't remember this band even though I'm an 80s child. They didn't make a mark in my home and native land (🇨🇦) and I do tend to mark bands I remember from that time a bit higher. Still, meh.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
I don't think this album knows what it wants to be. Too overproduced to be grunge. Too grimy to be California pop. It's a chaotic mess which basically describes Courtney Love most of the time.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Didn't know about these guys until know. Quite solid. Every track flows seemlessly to the next one. Radio and Frontier Psychiatrist are standouts. The tracks have room to breathe for some fascinating samples using funk, pop standards and various influences. Fades a bit at the end but this was an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
You can smell the cigarettes and bourbon on this album. Hence the song Jockey Full of Bourbon which was a standout along with Union Square. Waits knows when the songs have run their course which is a lesson Bob Dylan doesn't understand. Not every song is good and it is slightly uneven but it's a decent listen and I'm willing to explore more Tom Waits.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Was very interested in hearing this when I found out that this artist had a major influence on two of my favourite artists, Neil Young and Jimmy Page. Preferred the instrumentals over the songs with vocals. The guitar playing is excellent. Folk isn't my thing but this was fine.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
First off, Trevor Horn deserves way more credit for the musical direction of this album. McLaren just discovered these artists but had no idea what to do with them or even pay them which is a crime. There's some good stuff on here but McLaren is a slime ball so I can't give it to high of a ranking. To think, Trevor Horn went from the Buggles, to Yes, to the manager of the Sex Pistols, back to Yes, to Frankie Goes to Hollywood then to Seal. Horn is a genius.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Decent. Wished it rocked out a little more. Take away the lead and closing tracks and it's pretty much a Lou Reed solo album. I prefer Transformer but again, this was OK.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Sister
Sonic Youth
Sonic Youth are a bit of a blind spot for me. I had friends who were into them but they sort of escaped my attention even when I was pretty heavy into my grunge/alt rock phase. This was my first time hearing this album and it was a smart, crackling listen. Not quite five stars but still gets praise from me.
4
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Terrific album by this underrated punk band from Brisbane Australia. No filler on this one. The horns are a nice touch without being overbearing. This should have been much bigger than it was. Still it was influential and I'm glad it's in the book.
5
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
Hated this album when it came out. Still hated it after listening to it today. Not even Prince could save this turd.
1
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
A lifeless blob of an album.
1
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Wish I was listening to this at a beachside cantina or a sun drenched patio than a sterile office environment but it is what it is. Some of the songs needed a trim and too many sounded the same but the musicianship was excellent, especially Ry Cooder's guitar work and the many percussionists that delivered labyrinth-like rhythms.
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
Liked this album quite a bit. Melodic yet still punky and abrasive. Well composed and structured with some serious bite. This was a new discovery for me and I dug it.
4
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Be
Common
Really liked the jazz and soul samples. This was a damn good album. Shame that Kanye was involved thus a star was deducted. Still, a cool, chill vibe while being socially conscious. This would be a hip hop album Marvin Gaye would have made.
4
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Close To The Edge
Yes
First off, I get it. I know prog rock is a divisive genre. I know there will people who will hate this album and I get it. That being said, this is brilliant! Just a superb slice of 70s prog. Rick Wakeman's church organ solo in the title track gives me chills.
5
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Django Django
Django Django
Somewhat uneven but overall decent. Quite arty and experimental.
3
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Album starts off super strong. I'd Like To Know and Caught By The Fuzz are total bangers. While the rest of the album slips slightly, this is a solid listen and it's too bad I missed this back in 1995. I can hear how this influenced The Strokes and The Hives.
4
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Dark, edgy, somewhat menacing, even a touch nihilistic. Yet it's brilliant funk that captures the mood of the early 70s which was chaotic and frightening. Sly was on so many drugs and it shows in the production which you can hear a hiss throughout. Yet it actually adds to the mystique and tone of the album. Damn good!
5
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
If U2 and Oasis had a love child, it would be The Verve. Liked it more than I thought I would. A bit uneven and not everything works. Note to bands. If you're not The Clash and your hidden track isn't Train in Vain, don't do hidden tracks. Overall, decent but not spectacular.
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
That this dreck made this book while a brilliant band like Tool is completely ignored is utterly shameful. Fuck Kid Rock and everything he stands for!
1
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
S&M
Metallica
Not all of it works but it's an interesting experiment. I didn't mind it even though it's too long and bloated. Outlaw Torn stood out and is a surprise on here. Decent.
3
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Cut
The Slits
Different from what I was expecting. Thought it was a punk album but instead much more dub and reggae than punk. Maybe post punk is a more accurate description. Liked the guitars on Ping Pong Affair. Strong bass work by Tessa Pollitt throughout. Liked the tracks Instant Hit and Typical Girls. Shoplifting was a weak track that brought the album down. Overall influential and decent.
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Interesting.
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Nice slice of Dad rock here. Sultans of Swing is a classic and Down to the Waterline is a solid yet moody opener. Mark Knopfler's guitar playing is extraordinary. However, this album tends to veer to easy listening at times and I wished it would rock out more.
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
Sounds like a soundtrack to a late night "film" on Cinemax. Veers too much into easy listening and pop. One review I heard stated it's Steely Dan with a female singer. I don't like Steely Dan so this album is a meh to me.
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Was expecting something else. This was quite jarring. Yes it's arty. Yes it's influential. Yes the musicianship is sound. But I couldn't get into it. Was kind of disappointed overall.
2
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I never know what to expect from Zappa. But I liked this. Superb guitar playing. Can totally hear how this inspired the likes of Steve Vai and John McLaughlin. Also hear some King Crimson vibes. Solid album.
4
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Most of this album cooks. Brighton Rock and Stone Cold Crazy are pure bangers that totally rock. The medley of Tenement Funster, Flick of the Wrist and Lily of the Valley is outstanding! The final quarter is a bit of a let down but overall, this is a worthy listen. Not quite five stars but still really good.
4
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Dragged and droned throughout. Didn't click with me.
2
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Really good! Hurt is a classic. Really liked his version of Personal Jesus. I didn't care for Danny Boy as I think that song should be sung by a tenor. Despite that, Johnny Cash is a legend and this is a solid recording.
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Again with live albums. I also prefer instrumental jazz to vocal jazz. Also prefer Billie Holiday and Nina Simone over Sarah Vaughan. Overall, it's just meh.
2
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Low
David Bowie
Finally a Bowie album. And a damn good one. More avant-garde and experimental thanks to Brian Eno's influence and inspiration. Bowie is trying hard to get clean here and it shows in the more atmospheric, instrumental tracks that resemble Tangerine Dream. Not perfect but a great listen.
4
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Meh.
2
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Edwyn Collins tries so hard to sound like David Bowie. He doesn't have the master's chops. It's not terrible but it never rises above mediocrity.
2
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Any album that features a Cheech & Chong cameo can't be all bad. I'll take this over Dylan any day. Too folky at times which is a drawback but I'm willing to listen to more Joni Mitchell.
3
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Ramones
Ramones
HELL YES! What a pleasure to revisit this classic. A game changer!
5
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
It's OK. I prefer Back to Black over this though. Still it's a decent listen. Fuck Me Pumps is a standout.
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Somewhat of a hit and miss. Georgia On My Mind is fantastic but I didn't care for Willie's version of Unchained Melody. Everything else is OK. Have respect for this forever outlaw for making this record against the record company's wishes.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
The Who Sell Out
The Who
This one is kind of all over the place. I Can See For Miles is a banger! Heinz Baked Beans has a Monty Python feel to it. In fact, the entire album is somewhat Pythonesque. Some of it good. Some of it, well... I do respect that the Who are calling out the commercialization of rock music way back in 1967. Ahead of their time. Overall, decent.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Never heard this before. The discovery of the week. Dirge is a flat out killer song. Just mesmerizing. Aisha and Luther's Funk are damn good too. Not perfect but this was a pleasant surprise to my ears.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
A lot going on here. Money Changes Everything is a fine opener. Time After Time is a good ballad. She Bop is a decent synth pop tune. After that, it's a no from me. I get why people like it. I'm surprised Cyndi Lauper didn't have a bigger career. This was a huge album back in the day. But it isn't for me.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Liked it more than I expected. Dark, gloomy, uncomfortable, menacing, even a bit terrifying. But damn good. I have a soft spot for early 80s guitar sounds. It's dated yes, but when it comes to the 80s guitar and even synths, give me 1981/1982 over 1988/1989.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Historically important but not my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Prefer the Big Boi material over the Andre 3000 side. Sprawling and ambitious which I respect and both are talented. But it sounds too busy and all over the place. Didn't click with me.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Bowie's vision starts to take flight here. Life on Mars? and Queen Bitch are stone cold classics. Quicksand is an underrated gem. It's not 100% perfect but that will come later from Bowie. Still, it's a damn good album.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
Very disappointing. Had higher expectations. It tries to be Sgt Pepper, Pet Sounds, early Genesis and even Tommy but not even close. Major dud.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
Didn't click with me.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
War
U2
Solid album. New Year's Day is a classic. Surrender is an underrated gem. I do think the live versions of Sunday Bloody Sunday and Forty are better than the studio versions. Still, a young vibrant and somewhat naive U2 are better than the latter day smug posers they became in the 2000s.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
A rare album in that it's backloaded. Most of the best songs are on Side 2. The classics are here like Every Breath You Take, King of Pain and Synchronicity 2 but there are questionable tracks like Mother that bring the album down a bit. Still, a great listen. I just wish Zenyatta Mondatta was in the book because that's the best Police album.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
A somewhat surprisingly raw album. Could be called garage country. Overall decent. Not great but it's there like most of Kings of Leon's work. Decent but not great.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Enjoyed this album quite a bit. Excellent job by the Record Plant to setup and recreate a jazz club environment Waits storytelling and between song interludes are funny and interesting. Better Off Without a Wife is a fantastic song that's both funny and melancholy. I'm becoming more of a Tom Waits fan the more I listen to him.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Inoffensive but bland and boring.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
Great album. Needle and the Damage Done is an all time classic! Out On The Weekend is a great opener. Perfect album to play on a lonely highway in Western Canada. Only Neil Young can make a country folk album that I love.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Decent listen. Always have respect for Billy Bragg.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
I highly respect Dolly Parton for her humanitarianism and she seems like an outstanding person. But, this didn’t work for me. To country for this rocker.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Fuck you I won’t do what you tell me!
One of the greatest debut albums ever! Change that. One of the greatest albums ever!
5
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Can’t stand his voice. Songs are too long. A prick on stage. Apparently a cranky blunderbuss as a human. Hard no!
1
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
Decent. Better than Ocean Rain. Still, not all of it clicks but I can tell it influenced many artists.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Folk rock isn’t my thing. I do like The Boxer but the title track is vastly overrated. I know many people like this but I’m in the minority on this one.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Sheet Music
10cc
Meandering pap and prattle. I didn't need to listen to this when there's so much better out there that didn't make this list.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
I remember my sisters listening to this back in the day. Brings back some good memories. Our Lips Are Sealed has a solid bass line while We Got The Beat will always remind me of Fast Times at Ridgemont High. Decent outing.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Damn this was tasty. Some fine funk from a master. What a talent Curtis Mayfield was.
5
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Cocaine.
2
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Decent. They were definitely around in the 90s but I always bypassed them for some reason or another. Cut Your Hair is a cool song. First half is strong but second half is somewhat lacklustre.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Risque
CHIC
There's no doubt this album had a major influence on hip-hop. Bernard Hopkins bass lines set the tone for the rap scene in the 80s, 90s and beyond. Good Times is a banger. Side two isn't quite as good but this is a decent album overall. Also what a talent Nile Rodgers is.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Decent. Again too many live albums. Still it's a fun recording.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
The breakup album Taylor Swift desperately wants to write, but doesn't have the emotional maturity to do so. River is devastatingly heartbreaking.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Some solid funk here. You can hear how this influenced Prince. Just wish Eddie Hazel was on this album. Still, a fine addition to the list.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
This one surprised me. Somewhat dystopian and desolate it still packs a punch and I enjoyed it. Hero is a banger! I can definitely hear how this influenced Bowie. Solid album.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
Dark. Depressing. Moody. Also, fucking brilliant! One of Neil's best works! Ambulance Blues is one of the all time best album closers. Revolution Blues is a flat out banger. Neil can stay in the ditch all he wants if it means he produces gems like this.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
You Better Run is the best song on the album. Pat Benatar's version is better. If you're best song on an album was done better by another artist, chances are your album isn't very good.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Uneven. Chaotic. Messy. Very hit and miss. Not sure what to make of it. It's probably a 2.5 since some songs are quite good but a couple of songs are flat out terrible. If I was on the 1001 albums podcast I'd go neutral.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Interesting. Very ambient. It's mood music so I have to be in the right mood to listen to it. I'll explore when I'm feeling it. There's potential for me to really like it but for now, it's just OK.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
If my French was better (I know remedial French at best) I'd give this a higher mark. There's definite flow and the beats are filled with jazzy goodness. But the language barrier (my fault) does make it difficult. Still, I'm glad I was exposed to this.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
All killer no filler. Simply fantastic. Just a thoroughly enjoyable punk album that's sinister enough to keep it real.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Another album from the most overrated genre in all of music. Critics love singer/songwriters because they feel it captures a glimpse of vulnerability from the courageous and brave musician that is inspired by the Beatles which apparently you have to be in order to be relevant and worthwhile. Nah. This is bland and repetitive material that is way over represented in this book. It's not terrible but it's not that exciting either. Yawn.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
George really needed an editor or a producer with some gumption on this one. A triple album? Really George? Pare it down and it's decent. But this is overwrought and disappointing. Some high quality musicians save this from being a total dud.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
First off, Child in Time is an all timer. The greatest howl maybe in all of rock music was done by Gillan on the classic anti war anthem. That song alone gives this album high marks. The rest is solid proto-metal with some prog overtones. It might lean towards hard rock while Sabbath is probably more metal. Musicianship is very high. Ian Paice is an underrated but outstanding drummer. Jon Lord and Ritchie Blackmore are both brilliant. Yeah this is good stuff.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Green
R.E.M.
For the most part, it's decent. I would like R.E.M more but Michael Stipe's voice just irritates the hell out of me. That said, Orange Crush is an all time classic. On the opposite end, Stand is one of my least favourite tracks. Never liked that song even though it was a sizeable hit. Overall it's OK.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Didn't click with me.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
How to make Bo Diddley sound terrible. Listen to side one of this dreck. I have to imagine the consortium who made the choices of which album appeared in this book took a whole whack of drugs back in the day. The only explanation why this monstrosity made this list. Ugh!
1
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
There's no denying the influence and impact this record had on rock and roll music. For that reason, it deserves a place in the book. However, in terms of musical style, it's not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Liked it more than I thought I would. Good musicians. Still a bit uneven and too many Dylan covers. Overall it's fine but it didn't blow me away.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
How to make a punk record sound artistic. Goddamn this album is so good! The title track is insanely amazing! Tom Verlaine's angsty vocals and nimble guitar work is beyond fantastic. This is a great guitar album that isn't a classic shredder but it has a way that knows how to make use of the space that it creates. Pure genius.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
The saddest thing this album is still very relevant today. This packs a wallop. Incendiary rhymes delivered with force by Chuck D. The Flavor Flav material is a tad weaker but it still smokes. Fight The Power is an all timer! Welcome To The Terrordome is a banger! Nice to hear Ice Cube on Burn Hollywood Burn. Respect.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
No doubt Marianne Faithfull is a survivor. She's been through everything and still came out with a decent album here. Very late 70s early 80s vibe that is somewhat dated. I prefer Lennon's version of Working Class Hero but her version is very cold, nihilistic and detached which does work. Why D'Ya Do It is angry as hell. Not perfect but pretty good.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
I did not know Otis Redding wrote Respect until today. Cool. Overall decent with some hits and misses. Liked Satisfaction and Rock Me Baby. Didn't care for My Girl. (Temptations version is better) Great voice.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
Loud teenage angst combined with some toxic masculinity equals a shit album. Again I harp on this but, this makes the 1001 list but Tool doesn't? I really question the people who contributed to this book. There's good metal out there. (Dream Theater, Porcupine Tree, Fates Warning, Queensryche just to name a few.) Stuff like this gives metal a bad name.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Starts promising but quickly delves into this "smooth" jazz and funk that is played in late night "cinema". Till The Cops Come Knockin' is a bit creepy. It's also too long. I know it's a concept album so it gets bonus points for the attempt but it didn't do it for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
It's not terrible but this isn't required listening. A bit unfocused and frenetic for it to elevate the material. I never heard of these guys before and I don't think I need to hear them again.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Boston
Boston
Another album that's a victim of its own success. It's overplayed to death and yet, I like it. Quite a bit actually. It's a bit of a guilty pleasure but I can't deny the craftsmanship of the songs and the production. They never topped this which was their downfall but this is a solid listen.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Very arty. Very percussive. Very good. Yeah the production is somewhat dated by today's standards but the songs remain strong. Red Rain and In Your Eyes are gorgeous. Sledgehammer and Big Time are bangers. Love Tony Levin's bass work. Didn't know Stewart Copeland did some drum work on this album until now. An 80s standard.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Let's state the obvious first. Superstition is an all time banger. Just a great song. The rest of the album is solid in its own right. Maybe too many ballads for my taste and not enough guitar with the exception of Jeff Beck on a couple of tracks. Still, I can't complain too much.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
It's fine. Pretty standard fare. Problem with the blues is it doesn't really have much place to go. So it becomes mood music to some extent. Also, it's a tad creepy to hear how horny Muddy Waters is even though he is a legend.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Decent. Kind of dated though. Some tracks did have a groove to it which I dug. This would have been played in the clubs in the late 90/early 00s. But the album is too hit and miss.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
One of the most 80s albums the 80s ever 80d. Still the singles are strong enough to carry the over production. Better Be Good To Me is a standout. Not sure about the covers. I'm glad I never heard Dire Straits do Private Dancer even though Mark Knopfler wrote it. Overall, it's fine and bonus points for Tina surviving and thriving after she left Ike.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
So dated. Quite cringy. Ugh! Hard pass.
1
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Another live album. This one is decent. Would have been cool to have been there in person. Sam Cooke can sing. Such a sad and tragic ending to his life.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Confession: I had a bit of a crush on Nina Persson back in the day. So I've seen the Lovefool video a few times. As for the album, it's not bad. Hit and miss. Quirky fun but sometimes too quirky. That Iron Man cover is interesting.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
Despite sampling the Pixies and the Clash, this didn't click with me. Too much autotune.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
There's no denying Eminem's talent and flow. He's got that in spades. And I do think Stan and The Real Slim Shady are good songs. But man those lyrics are just frightening and haven't aged well. Also, it's too long. An edit would have been nice.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
The Man Who
Travis
If an overhead projector made an album, it would probably sound like this.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Face to Face
The Kinks
Never got into the Kinks. After hearing this, still not into them.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Kind of have to be in the mood to listen to this one. Billie's voice is dripping with heartbreak and despair. The heroin and alcohol are taking their toll on her here. Still, it's a worthwhile listen.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
One really good song (Behind the Wheel) and a bunch of mediocrity after that.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
Liked this more than I thought. The jazzy interludes are quite welcoming. His voice is a deterrent which stops this album from being great. Instead it's a decent listen that I might revisit on a quiet chill evening.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Songs about murder and religion. Ugh!
1
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
There is some good stuff on here (Ms Jackson, B.O.B) but there are too many skits and interludes on top of the rest of the material being extremely uneven. It's all over the place.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
Another one that brings me back. Not sure the whole album is great as there is some filler. But the singles are strong enough to carry it to the finish line. Better musicians than people give them credit for especially John Taylor who could flat out slap that bass.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
The precursor to grunge. Somewhat arty. Somewhat noisy. Somewhat snarly. Altogether cool. The more I hear Sonic Youth, the more I like them.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
It wasn't terrible but it was way too psychadelic for my tastes.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
Another album that's a victim of its own success. It's been overplayed and it is somewhat overrated. That said, it's still pretty good. The musicianship is there and the songwriting is on point. But it's also kind of depressing and at closer look it's a rather sad album.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Live Through This
Hole
Quite grungy and punky. I actually liked it. Courtney Love isn't my favourite person in the world but I'll give her credit, this album works. Not as overproduced as Celebrity Skin (which I really disliked) but the rawness helps this album.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
A pedestrian affair.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Play
Moby
This album was everywhere in the late 90s early 00s. Moby is a bit of an unsavoury character but I can't deny it. This remains a solid album and an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Of course it's a classic! GOOD GOD ALMIGHTY! THOSE DRUMS ON WHEN THE LEVEE BREAKS!!
5
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Decent. Starts off strong but the second half of the album fades. Tiny Dancer is a classic! Drinking game. Take a shot every time Elton mentions Jesus. You'll be drunker than a frat house during pledge week.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
I remember when this album came out and I was hugely disappointed when I first listened it. 30 years later, it's a bit better but far from perfect. The bookend tracks are the best songs on the album but you can tell Kurt Cobain wasn't going to be long for this planet. Steve Albini's production is hit and miss which is surprising. (Speaking of Albini, why isn't his band Shellac in the book? They're fantastic. Never mind.)
3
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
The most hipster album I've ever heard. That said, it's decent and inoffensive but it's also overrated and a bid dry. Good background music and fine musicianship carries it to a passing grade but it doesn't elevate to greatness. Great album cover though.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Low-Life
New Order
Annoyingly 80s.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Decent. Good energy. Too bad Carrie Brownstein's voice is so annoying. Don't need that much tremolo.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Couldn't get into it. Kind of disappointing.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Tis a shame that Win Butler is a punchable asshole because this is a solid album. Some really good songs on here.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
There's no denying the influence and impact this album had on music and popular culture. And yes, A Day In A Life is a truly great song. But...I do think this album is somewhat overrated and it get so highly regarded because it's the "first" or the beginning of the rock album era. I do think there are others that followed are much better. Granted, I'm not the biggest Beatles fan, (I don't hate them but I don't love them either) so that might tilt my bias a bit. Still, it's fine but there is a lot of filler on here.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
GI
Germs
Decent. Good energy. Darby Crash's voice is a bit annoying. I also prefer Dead Kennedys and Husker Du to this. Did not know Pat Smear played guitar on this until now. Interesting.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
Maybe the most overrated band that appears in this book. I never got Depeche Mode and I still don't get Depeche Mode.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Who recorded this Pepe LePew? Bloody awful!
1
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
I remember when this came out and how much it pissed off the religious right. Yet, the religious right is far more evil than anything on this album. Some solid metal here. I do think Powerslave is Maiden's best album though but still, this one does cook.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
This Hendrix fellow can play guitar a little bit.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
At times tough. At times tender. Solid album by someone I tend to overlook. I should delve more into PJ Harvey's work because she does produce some really good material. Enjoyed this one.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Annoying fake band. Didn't need to hear this when it came out and didn't need to hear it now.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Always a good day when a Neil Young album is generated. Especially with Crazy Horse backing him up. Just a great album. So many classics on here. RIP Danny Gatten.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
It's greasy. It's dirty. It's raunchy. It's vintage Stones. Unlike most classic albums, this one hasn't been ruined by classic rock radio so the songs are more fresh. It may not have the hits but it's a great album overall.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
Fake ass soul from a bunch of Manchester United supporters. Rubbish. Here's hoping Bayern Munich crushes the red scourge in the Champions League and I never have to listen to this tripe again.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
The title track is so hypocritical. Lennon preaches peace and love yet was not very peaceful or loving to family members. Sorry but not buying it John. Rest of the album is very meh.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Hugely influential. The glammiest of glam rock albums. Fine album. Some real bangers on here. Not entirely perfect but definitely belongs in the book.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
Hard no! Beyond not my thing. I heard he opened for The Clash on a few dates and was spit on and punks threw beer at him. I would have been one of those punks that would have thrown beer if I was at that show.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
It's fine. Punky enough to earn a passing grade but too Celtic and folky for me to earn higher marks. It would be better to hear this at a British or Irish pub while sipping some Jamesons.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
The good: The version of I'm a Man is superior to Spencer Davis Group's version. Peter Cetera can play bass. Damn. In fact, the musicianship on this album is terrific. The bad: The Free Form guitar solo is nothing but noise and is damn annoying. They became sappy balladeers in the 80s. Overall, it's decent albeit a bit all over the place.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Was never a big Tom Petty fan but this album is OK. American Girl is a banger. The rest is fine. He tries real hard to sound like Bruce Springsteen but I prefer the Boss more.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
One of the most gorgeous albums ever made. Just a stunning masterpiece. There aren't enough words to describe this. An astounding achievement.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
It’s fine. Drive My Car is a classic. Run For Your Life hasn’t aged well. Just not a big Beatles fan.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Solid instrumental album. Very much enjoyed it. Only issue is too many covers. Otherwise this was an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Underrated but damn good album. Tomorrow's Dream is a hidden gem. Some solid sludge and doom metal here. Call it proto sludge and proto doom if you want. Sabbath were the innovators.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
This might be my least favourite Kings of Leon album. They're good musicians but the songs don't cut it here. Second half in particular drags. Not sure why this one is in the book.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
It's a great album but it isn't Neil's best. I like other albums from him more but this is still an excellent listen. The title track, Don't Let it Bring You Down and When You Dance I Can Really Love are stand out tracks.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
This could very well be the birth of fusion. Some jazz purists may not like it but I like the experimental style of this record. Bold and somewhat courageous outing from Miles. Always pushing the boundaries.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
This album isn't sure what it wants to be. Is it R&B? Is it pop? Is it hip-hop? Is it trip-hop? Too convoluted. I wish it was more rap because those songs work better and it would have been a more interesting album. Instead the pop stuff sounds so dated and meh.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Depressingly horny. Is Leonard Cohen depressed because he's horny or is he horny because he's depressed? By any account, he needs a therapist.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
In all honesty, I didn't mind this. It's not perfect by any stretch of the imagination and I have to be in the right mood to listen to this (or at Starbucks which many have said on here already in earlier reviews) but this was OK.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
Mercifully, it wasn't long. Because I really didn't like this. Fake opera is what I would call it and I don't like real opera. I didn't need to hear this and I hope I never hear this again.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Utter rubbish. Whiny and annoying. Piss off.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
I just can't get into the Kinks. They might be too British for my North American tastes. That said, Situation Vacant is a good song. But overall, it's not my jam.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Have to be in the right mood to listen to it. She's a talent no question about that. Although I find her warbling to be a bit much. Four Women is devastatingly great.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Really solid album. Lust for Life remains a banger. Success is an underrated great song. David Bowie's fingerprints are all over this First time listening to the entire album and yeah, it cooks!
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
It's quirky, arty, weird, chaotic, glammy and a whole lot of fun. Enjoyed listening to this album. One of the most unique and original bands out there. Just wish there were more albums from these guys in the book. (In particular, Hello Young Lovers which is fantastic.)
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
Decent outing. A bit overrated though. Too much spoken word diatribes for my liking. Gloria is a standout. I think I was expecting more gnarly punk than poetry. Still, it's worth a listen and I do think it's inclusion in the book is valid.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Broad, cinematic in scope, grand, lush, and truly amazing. The Boss arrives here and never looks back. Happy to be along for the ride. Simply put, a fantastic album and I look forward to seeing him live for the first time in six weeks time.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Very pedestrian. Plays it so safe that moms around the world rejoiced. But for me, it's so bland, it makes laundry detergent look exciting. Blah.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
DUN DUN DUN! DUN DUN DA-DUN!
5
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Not my jam.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Decent. Some good moments. Some meh moments.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Porn for the hip hop crowd. These guys are hornier than Hugh Hefner in the 1970s. That said, the beats are smooth, the grooves are cool. But it's overlong and a slight bit dated. OK but not a classic.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Spooky and quite nihilistic. It's decent. Day of the Lords is a banger. Not all of the songs hit which makes for some lost momentum which makes me tune out. But it's definitely influential and one wonders what would have happened if Ian Curtis didn't take his own life. New Order may not have existed or would have come about in the 90s.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Liked it more than I thought. Preferred the more rock and ambient material over the pop stuff. Bjork's voice is more restrained for the most part here. Not perfect but decent.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Couldn't get into it. There were too many moments where I just checked out. It's not the worst thing I've heard on here, but it didn't click with me.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
Decent but I've heard better punk rock.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
This one brought back some memories. I went through a clubbing stage in the late 90s and this album sounded awesome in a club or rave. My old self can't do that any more but this album still sounds solid albeit slightly dated. Firestarter remains an all time banger.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
Liked this. Quite influential. Was only familiar with a couple of Fugazi songs before listening to this but now am willing to explore them further. Solid album.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Decent. Some good songs. Excellent rhythm section. Eric Clapton is an asshole.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
An album that's very near and dear to me. It helped me get through many a dark time over the years. I've been told I do build up a wall because I don't let people in and I think this album has been an influence. One of my favourite albums of all time. David Gilmour's guitar solo in Comfortably Numb is in my humble opinion, the greatest guitar solo ever recorded.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Ska really isn't my thing. Our House was a big hit and an OK song but the rest of the album is meh. Also, is there a dude in blackface on the cover? Ugh!
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
It's fine. It's fun. A bit too processed though as the mix is drowned in synths which dilutes the rhythm section a bit too much for my liking. Still, it did extend ZZ Top's career and made them icons so I get why they did it.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Decent. Have to be in the mood to listen to it. It's also too long but it does make for some good background music. Best played at night while walking around a cosmopolitan city at night.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Different Class
Pulp
Blah and meh. Didn't do anything for me.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
Decent. Interesting mix of African rhythms and American blues. Some of it works. Some of it doesn't. I would be interested if there is more from this project.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
The most hipster album I've heard so far. Not necessarily a good thing.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Not a country fan but this was OK. Lots of old cowboy songs on here. Have to be in the right mood but wouldn't complain if someone threw this on at a dive bar.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Decent. Some of it slaps. But there are too many keyboard and synth sounds that takes away some of the snarl from this album. It's almost post punk even though this came out at the height of punk. I'd be open to exploring more of the Stranglers.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
This one was OK but still a bit jarring. I can hear the talent and there are good songs but not quite a full album.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
What a curtain call. A haunting, mesmerizing masterpiece from an absolute legend. To think, Bowie was dying from cancer when he made this artistic tour de force. Simply incredible.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Really funky and very cool. The rhymes are dope. The flow is excellent. I'm taking away a star for Infamous Date Rape which is an unfortunate inclusion. Otherwise this is a solid hip-hop album.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Decent. Some good samples and rhythms. Some songs were annoying though which made it a bit uneven but there's enough good stuff to give it a passing grade.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Not my favourite genre but can't deny the influence. Also, this one has a bit more snarl to it so it gets a higher grade than previous albums of similar ilk.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
It's fine. Some interesting and eclectic stuff on here. Not all of it works and at times it goes into country which I'm not into. I also think he's better with Meg White behind the drum kit. Still, there's enough good stuff on here to make it passable.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
Fun album. Iggy lets loose here. The rest of the band is tight. Solid stuff.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Stark. Raw. Unflinching. You can hear the pain in Neil's voice as he pays tribute to Danny Whitten and Bruce Berry. It's very rough on the edges and it can be a difficult journey. But it's so worthwhile once you get to the destination. Fantastic!
5
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Interesting. I feel that this album is a potential grower. There's some good samples and the ambience is appreciated. But I wasn't fully engaged because I wasn't 100% in the mood. But I do feel the right situation or mood would make this album better. I'll probably give it another go down the road.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
This album really needed Neil Young.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
This is a grower for me. It took me a while to get into it. It's very good but I don't think it's Bowie's best. The title track and Cracked Actor are bangers. Panic In Detroit is really good. I do think there are better Bowie albums but I still think this one is solid and definitely belongs in the book. Also, the album cover is iconic!
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Country isn't my thing. This is a no.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
Their best album. They never topped it. Lots of solid tracks. Space Invaders is an absolute banger. Brass in Pocket is a classic. Nice blend of punk aesthetics with new wave sensibilities. A shame that addictions thwarted such a promising group.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Music was decent but the lyrics and song titles are beyond stupid. Maybe this was a joke or some other comedic stunt but it didn't work for me. In a way a shame because I do hear talent amongst the musicians.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
The thing about electronica is that it has to grab me or I lose interest. This one didn’t grab me. Aimless and meh.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
I like the prog, Peter Gabriel led Genesis more than the pop, Phil Collins led incarnation of the band. So I do like this album quite a bit. It's not perfect and like most concept albums, it starts strong but fades in the back half. Still, a solid listen with excellent musicianship knowing that this won't be for everyone's taste. Basically, a typical prog album.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
It sort of floats about but doesn’t go anywhere. Possibly my least favourite Radiohead album.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Solid stuff. The precursor to punk. Lots of energy. Last song is meh but everything else smokes.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
I didn't need to hear this before I die.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Even though I'm not a Dylan fan, I have to admit that Subterranean Homesick Blues and Maggie's Farm are great songs. Add to the fact that this was the first time Dylan went electric, it was hugely influential. I still can't stand his voice though.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
90
808 State
It's OK albeit a bit dated. It's fine for background music.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
Starts strong but loses momentum in the second half. Overall decent. The bonus track is flat out terrible. Memo to musicians. Don't do bonus tracks. If the song isn't good enough to be on the original album, don't use it as a bonus track. More often than not, bonus tracks are awful.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
I remember when they played Saturday Night Live in the early 90s and I enjoyed their performance. I kind of forgot about them. Listening to them today, I'm a tad surprised they weren't bigger. Then again, there were so many alt rock bands in the early 90s that they got lost in the shuffle while the Seattle bands ruled the roost. Too bad. This was a solid album.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Unpopular opinion but I think this album is overrated. It's Too Late is a good song but the rest is just isn't my jam. Give me Aretha Franklin's version of You Make Me Feel Like A Natural Woman everyday over King's version.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
At times thoughtful. At times mournful. At times scornful. Overall it's a great record but sadly, still too relevant considering the subject matter. I do want to explore Scott-Heron's discography further. Everything I've heard from him so far, I've really liked.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
2112
Rush
In my younger days, I was a huge Rush fan. My fandom has dropped a bit but this is still a great album. I'm deducting a star for the unfortunate Ayn Rand shout out. Neil Peart's drumming is sensational. I do understand people not liking Geddy Lee's voice. This one is a matter of personal taste.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
The Score
Fugees
Man this is some good stuff on here. It's a shame they couldn't stick together although I do like their solo material. The mercurial Lauryn Hill has a gorgeous voice especially on the cover of Killing Me Softly. The title track samples Dove by Cymande brilliantly. I'm deducting a star for some of the skits after the song ends which hip hop is guilty of. But overall, it's a solid album. Yo L: Take it to the bridge.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Somewhat uneven but overall decent. Tennessee was the hit but Mr. Wendal is the banger. They should have been bigger and it's a bit of a shame that they couldn't stay together. But it's influence remains.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
I can hear the critics now. Using words such as baroque, opaque, unique, quaint, or anything with the letter q in it. To me, I question this entry into the book. It's not terrible but it is somewhat dull and when it tries to pick up steam, it quickly fades into a languid wave of blah. Hipsters may like it but I'm not a hipster.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
It's decent. Good flow with some solid samples. But it sounds like she's repeating words to make the lines rhyme and it sounds repetitive. She's got talent and her voice is unique but the writing needs to improve. Still, it's listenable.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
This album was everywhere back in the day but I never got into it and after listening to it now, I still won't get into it. There are good musicians on here. The playing is solid. But it's drowned out by annoying 80s production and synths that sound like horns which is one of the worst 80s tropes. Add to the fact the accusations of plagiarism and appropriating black music to a white audience makes this album kind of cringey.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
At least Clapton's not on it.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
It starts a bit slow but it kept growing on me. The longer tracks are the best tracks, especially Four Cornered Room which has an impeccable groove. I preferred this over the hits from War. Always a pleasure to get a 70s funk album.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Silky smooth soul from a master. The title track is a classic. Al's version of How To Mend a Broken Heart surpasses the Bee Gees version. Rest of the album is quite solid. Would not complain if someone threw this on to wind down a party.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
The White Album
Beatles
Disjointed, jarring, chaotic, bloated, overrated and influential. There are good songs. Dear Prudence is beautiful. While My Guitar Gently Weeps and Helter Skelter are bangers. The playing is good. However, Obla Di Obla Da is flat out terrible. There's no denying the impact the Beatles had. But just because they were the first doesn't mean they were the best.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
Meh
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Probably the most raw Iron Maiden album. Steve Harris may disagree but there are punk vibes on this album. Overall it's decent but I would put Powerslave in the book over this one.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
It does have one of my favourite CCR songs in Born On The Bayou. I liked it more than Green River but CCR are a singles band not an album band which explains the fact there's still too much filler. Also, what's chooglin? Don't answer that.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Fuck Clapton.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Starts strong but has lulls throughout. Inconsistent but a decent outing. It was my first time hearing this particular album but I have hear other Dandy Warhols songs and I've liked them. I'd be open to listening to this again.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
A bit meandering and all over the place. But the playing is solid and the recording is top notch for a live album. It isn't perfect but it's far superior to anything the Grateful Dead produced.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Liked it more than I thought I would. Kind of sounds like a James Bond soundtrack from the Sean Connery era or background music in a Persuaders episode. This might need a deeper look in the future.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Not really my jam. Friday Night is a banger. The rest is too much rich white rock star living in California whining because he did way too much cocaine and befriended Charles Manson.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
This album is the reason why punk had to happen. So pretentious. Ugh.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
The Cars
The Cars
A superb slice of power pop and new wave. This album has grown on me over the years. It took me a while but I now recognize how fantastic this album is. Sadly, they never topped it as they went too much to the pop side in later years. But this is a great listen.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
I liked it. Very ambient. First half is stronger while the second half does fade. Still a nice discovery as I've never heard them before.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Sounds too much like Oasis. Thin production. But overall, not bad.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
No denying the talents of Nile Rodgers and Bernard Edwards. And Le Freak is a banger. But there are too many ballads that drag this album down. I prefer Risque over this one.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Hugely influential. There's no denying the impact this album had on hip hop and music in general. It's not perfect and some of it is dated, but the title track is an all time banger and remains relevant today.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
The drums were excellent and as a former drummer, I appreciate that. However, the singer had a very grating and irritating voice. Musically not bad but the songs were kind of samey. Overall, OK.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
Title track is an all time banger! Beats are solid. Rhymes flow. But the lyrics on some songs are just ick especially on Mr. Good Bar. Yeah sensibilities were different in 1990 but still. Giving it a passing grade just because the title track slams hard.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Odelay
Beck
Very experimental and most of it works. Very solid album. Not all of the experiments work but most of them do and I will revisit this album. Good addition to the book.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
A complete smoke show of an album. Eddie Van Halen's guitar work dazzles and lights up the speakers on every listening device imaginable. To say this album kicks ass is an understatement.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Some solid old school hip hop here. Yeah it's a tad dated but this still cooks.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
A mood album. Old Blue Eyes can sing the classics like no other. But since I'm not in love or an old Bobby Soxer, it didn't wow me. Still, I understand its place and I'd be open to listening to it again.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Have to admit Our Private Life was a fun song. However the rest of it was typical country tropes. I love her she leaves me. Blah blah blah. It's not the worst country album but that's a low bar.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
Solid old school metal album. It's a bit front loaded as the final third fades a bit. Metal Gods is an all time banger. This is the best Priest album as the rest of their catalogue is a tad inconsistent so credit Robert Dimery for nailing this one.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
A couple of decent songs but the album is stocked of tedium and bore. I like the later work of Simple Minds but this album is lacking.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Not the best Arcade Fire album. That said, The Suburbs, Ready To Start and Month of May are excellent songs. But the album as a whole doesn't have enough bangers to make it great. Decent outing but they've done better. Win Butler remains punchable.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Bonus points for Dave Lombardo's drumming which is sensational. However, this is too extreme for my tastes. The Nazi and Satanic overtones are a big turnoff.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Always had respect for Billy Bragg. His musings and critiques on Thatcher are well served here. The problem is its too folky for my tastes. Wish it was punkier and the music just as biting as the lyrics. It's decent but it could have been better.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
A bit hit and miss. The album closes magnificently with Riders On The Storm, an all time banger. The title track is solid as well but the rest doesn't click the whole way. This was Jim Morrison's swan song so I can see why this made the book.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
The album where Brian Wilson started taking lots and lots of drugs. Whatever.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
First time hearing it. Really enjoyed it. Another Girl, Another Planet, City Of Fun and The Beast are all bangers. This is some good power pop here. The rockers are better than the ballads. Shame these guys had a short career.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
An absolute classic!
5
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Cross
Justice
Finishes super strong. The last three tracks, (Stress, Waters of Nazareth and One Minute to Midnight) are certified bangers. Definitely influenced by Daft Punk but a tad more abrasive. Most of it works.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Some decent moments, but not enough for me to be fully invested. The ballads in particular are flat. Not terrible but not my thing.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Vespertine
Björk
Thought I would hate it. Turns out I didn't mind it. Not perfect but I dug the trip hop passages that are very reminiscent of Massive Attack. Bjork's voice can be grating and that does hurt. But overall, a decent listen.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Phil Spector is an utterly repugnant human being but the music is really good. So the marking is right down the middle. Merry Christmas.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Terrific stuff from a somewhat difficult prog rock band. Might take some patience but this is required listening especially for those willing to dig deeper into the music. Robert Fripp is a genius.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Kind of disappointing and a tad annoying. There was some good electronica in the late 90s that should have been in here instead of this. The reworked James Bond theme is OK but Moby's is better. Just never got out of second gear.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Their best album. Won't Get Fooled Again is one of the best album closers ever. It's not perfect as it does have a bumpy middle but overall it's really solid. Townsend's ambitions were tempered which created a more grounded effort and the results are worth it.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Solid, silky, smooth-ass soul.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Solid listen. Fascinating to hear jazz with no brass instruments. The real star is bassist Scott LaFaro. His playing is outstanding.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Utter dross. Spectacularly dreadful.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Really solid album. Nicely balances between punk and pop. Even disco makes an appearance. This might have been the only album to be played at CBGBs and Studio 54. Debbie Harry can get me one way or another any time she wants.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
I can see why some people gave this five stars. I can also see why some people gave it one star. Liked part one. Didn't like part two. Split down the middle.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
If two saxophones and two drums ganged up and beat the hell out of you, this is what it would sound like. Relentless, bruising and totally hardcore. A bit much but man the drumming is incredible. Props to Joey Baron and Michael Vatcher. I didn't hate this.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Predator
Ice Cube
Damn. This hits hard. It's sadly relevant today as there are still huge racial issues between cops and minorities. Lots of uncomfortable truths. It Was A Good Day and Say Hi To The Bad Guy are total bangers. Solid, solid stuff.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
This was better than the previous Cohen albums I reviewed. I prefer the melancholic jazz with Cohen's dour poetry over the fluttering folk he did in the sixties. That said, there's too much Cohen in this book.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
Not a weak track on this one. I personally think this is Radiohead's best album. Jonny Greenwood is a guitar hero despite the fact he's not even close to being a classic shredder yet the way he can manipulate and devise sounds and angles into the songs is just brilliant. Fantastic stuff.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Wasn't feeling it.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
So good! Costello's songwriting is razor sharp with barbs and melancholy but the real star is drummer Pete Thomas with fills to burn and beats that are intricate and precise.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Some politically charged reggae here. Really solid listen. Slavery Days cooks! I will revisit this album again.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Not terrible but not my thing.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
OK Robert Dimery. I get it. You fancy British artists. But this? THIS? Ugh. The beats are stilted and disjointed. The rhymes have no flow. The story is somewhat cringey and his voice is wankish. I can't believe a brilliant album like Check Your Head by The Beastie Boys is left out but this trash is listed. Ugh!
1
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
Really solid album. Everyone knows Seven Nation Army but Black Math and Little Acorns are unknown bangers that cook. Kind of wish they would get back together. This was an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Being There
Wilco
Inconsistent at best. The rockers are decent but there are too many country tinged songs that bring the album down. Also, completely unnecessary for it to be a double album. But hipsters are pretentious and full of themselves.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Dare!
The Human League
Tepid synth pop. Another album that's guilty of having one decent song but the rest doesn't hold up.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Dug most of it. Us V Them is a flat out banger. The closing track about New York is excellent but I wouldn't want to hear a whole album of that type of song. There are lulls but a solid album nonetheless.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Arty. Nerdy. Chaotic. Ambient. Really solid. Tina Weymouth is just outstanding on bass. They're all good players. Pleasure to hear Adrian Belew on this. Not quite perfect but still a worthy listen.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
RIP. Nothing Compare 2 U is a classic. Surprised to hear some crunching guitars on a couple of tracks. Overall decent.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Solid. This Is Hell is one of the saddest songs I've heard. Costello's lyrics are biting and sharp. Pete Thomas is simply an amazing drummer. Not as good as This Year's Model but it belongs in the book.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
Fantastic. It may be plastic white soul but no one did it better than Bowie. He had to do it to escape the Ziggy persona and build his career. He did get help from Carlos Alomar, Luther Vandross and John Lennon but Bowie was still the mastermind. Such a great album and a pleasure to revisit.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
One of the best albums of the 2010s. Terrific guitar work even though it's not a shredder album. Solid musicianship throughout. Songs are well crafted and have the perfect balance of ambience and noise. This one's a keeper.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
So good! The birth of trip hop. Innovative, mysterious, haunting but oh so cool. Just superb. And yet, not their best. Mezzanine is even better but sadly, not in the book. Still, Blue Lines is a classic in its own right.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
I know Chester Bennington had a lot of issues throughout his time on this planet to the point that he took his own life and it is a sad story. But, as for the music, this isn't good. In fact, I didn't care for any of it. The rapping is second rate and the DJ scratching is grating. Would much rather have a second Rage Against The Machine album or a second System of a Down album or a Tool album to represent the alt metal movement of the early 2000s over this.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
A bit all over the place. Somewhat unfocused and uneven. There are good bits in here and I may give it another try down the road. Transpotting is a highlight. Prefer the instrumentals over the vocals. Fine but short of outstanding.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
Some of the worst faux jazz I've ever heard. Apparently inspired by Miles Davis, it doesn't come close to the master. He also started doing heroin. So I make this an anti drug album. Do smack, make crappy albums like this.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
Pleasantly surprised. Some good chunky power pop here. Plenty of snarl and bite to they lyrics. Fascinating albeit tragic back story. Will check this out further. Solid album.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
Solid prog. Yours Is No Disgrace and Starship Trooper are bangers. I've Seen All Good People was used very nicely in season five of Fargo. The last two tracks aren't as strong. Still, a worthwhile addition to the book.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Many critics accuse prog of being pretentious and for the most part they're right. (Looking at you ELP) Yet this is some of the most pretentious shit I've ever heard in my life yet the know-it-all writer that passes as a rock critic will praise this. Boring, self absorbed, bordering on narcissistic. Shut up!
1
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Guero
Beck
Not the best Beck album but there's enough good material to make it a decent listen. I may need to revisit it in the future as it has a chance to grow on me. No denying Beck's creativity but this one falls slightly short compared to previous efforts.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Smash
The Offspring
The best part about this album was the nearly 10 minutes of silence between the title track and the hidden track at the end of the album. The second best thing about this album was the playlist Spotify conjured up following this album by playing actual good bands. The worst thing about this album was Dexter Holland's grating and irritating bro voice. I like punk. I did not like this album.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Brings back some memories. I was a little rowdier back in the late 90s and this album brought back the days of club hopping and shots of Jack Daniels. I'm older now. Don't go to clubs and don't shoot JD anymore but it was nice to reminisce about the glory days. So minus a point for making me feel old but a solid album nonetheless.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Crazysexycool
TLC
Liked it more than I thought I would. Some cool funk elements to go along with some smooth R&B and hip-hop. Some of the interludes are annoying. It's also too long and a bit too horny. But a decent listen.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Enjoyed this one. I Wanna Be Adored hit me with all the feels. Sadly, they never topped this album. It's not perfect but it's a solid listen throughout.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
This had potential to be a solid rock album. Instead, Buckley chooses tired singer/songwriter tropes that only pleased whiny, snivelling rock critics. I'm not mad. I'm disappointed.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Mediocre, inoffensive 80s schlock.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Title track is a banger. But the rest of the album is kind of flat. Heroin use/abuse was a factor but I also think Chris Poland wasn't the right fit for the band. This album needed Marty Friedman who is a superior guitarist. Still don't care for Dave Mustaine.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Have you ever been to a party where the music is really good and the vibe is chill until some insufferable jobby comes along and just ruins everything. This is The Smiths. The band is cool yet Morrissey is the warbling, whiny pissant who just destroys the mood with his yammering and incessant piffle. All that said, How Soon Is Now is an all time banger but it's only on the US release not the UK edition which Spotify has. So exhausting.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
After a string of mediocre albums, it was refreshing to get this funky, cool, solid piece of art. Life During Wartime is a banger. The rest is slinky, a bit tense and slightly jittery. David Byrne can convey awkwardness and menace in the same song. Good stuff.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
It's fine. Some decent songs. But it doesn't elevate into anything special. It's just sort of there. A decent listen but nothing spectacular.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Dude's trying really hard to be Prince but he lacks the master's touch. He's a good singer and a talented musician but the songs are kind of drab and dull. Also, if you have a song called Shit, Damn, Motherfucker, make it a hardcore rap song with some venom. Don't make it a smooth R&B ditty.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
This is the wrong Foo Fighters album to be in the book. The Colour and the Shape should be here instead. Also, Foo Fighters are overrated. They're not terrible and Dave Grohl seems like a cool dude but there's nothing extraordinary about them. They're just there. On top of that, this album seems kind of jokey and I can't take it too seriously.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Kenza
Khaled
Didn't click with me.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Decent. Some good songs in here. Not perfect but I can see why they opened for Pearl Jam in the 90s. This one might grow on me.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Not really a big Kinks fan but this album was pretty good. Liked the concept of the waning British Empire through the eyes of a hard lucked everyman. Not of al the music hits but enough to rate it higher than the previous Kinks albums I've listened to on this list.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Decent albeit uneven affair. Starts strong but loses momentum. Still, enough good stuff to make it passable. Some grunginess but also some tenderness. Prefer the grunge. Very 90s album.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Sounds like it was made in the 80s. That's not a compliment. Also, the singer's voice is annoying. Blah.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
A friend of mine introduced me to their music a few years ago and I liked it but didn't dig deeper. Got a chance to listen to a full album and I did like it. Striped White Jets is a banger. Very economical album with over 20 songs in 40 minutes. But the drawback is that it loses flow at times and makes it a tad uneven. But an overall solid album.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Unpopular opinion but I think this is one of the most overrated albums of all time. Yes, the productions is good. Wouldn't It Be Nice and God Only Knows are fine songs but the rest is just Brian Wilson deteriorating into madness while Mike Love is a punchable asshole.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
The only Robbie Williams song I like (Millennium) isn't on this album so that deducts huge points. The rest is British douchiness that was way too prevalent in the late 90s. Hey Robert Dimery. Not everything Britain makes music wise is great. This was utter tosh.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Apparently this album was critically acclaimed. We really need a punch a rock critic day. Good Lord this was rubbish.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
The closest The Boss came to making a hard rock album. A number of searing guitar solos which is quite surprising but Bruce pulls it off. Really solid but because Born To Run and later Born in The USA are such high benchmarks, this one is a tad behind. But still highly recommend.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Enjoyable listen. More guitar driven than I expected. Uncontrollable Urge is a flat out banger. The satire is biting throughout the album. Hugely influential. Will listen again.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Oddly fascinating. Definitely influential. Not my thing though. Not the worst thing I've heard since starting this project but I can hear why it's one of the lowest rated albums on the list.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Eagles
Eagles
OK. Nothing special. The Eagles are more of a greatest hits/singles band than an album band. I've heard better. I've heard worse.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
No denying how influential this album was. The beats are dope. Snoop Dogg raps are on point. But the lyrics are really dated and Dre is far too hung up on Easy-E which is a shame. Still a decent album overall.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Liked it more than I thought I would. Especially the songs with Karime Kendra singing. Did catch some Massive Attack vibes albeit more uptempo. I'll revisit this one again.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Calenture
The Triffids
Drowning in 80s production plus a Kenny G ish sax solo equals a whole lot of painful listening. If the book needed an Australian band in the 80s to be represented, Men At Work and Midnight Oil would have been more palatable.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Not bad. I've heard this band before and I liked them but this was my first time hearing this album. This one is a potential grower and I may have to check out the rest of their discography.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Very influential. From Bowie to Daft Punk. I might need a few more listens as I thought it was slightly dated. But it was interesting and I wouldn't be surprised if this grew on me.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Elvis takes a stab at an album. Thing is he's a singles artist and the hits really aren't there. Not entirely his fault. The rock album wasn't really a thing for another 5-6 years. It's a decent attempt. The two drummers (D.J. Fontana and Buddy Harman) are excellent.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
I Against I
Bad Brains
I like the music. The playing is good. The attitude of punk is there. But the production is a miss. It can't decide whether it wants to be a hardcore punk album or an 80s metal album. It's a shame because this influenced two bands I really like in Rage Against The Machine and Faith No More. Overall good but it could have been great.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
This needs to be heard on the beach instead of a staid office which is where I heard it. It is relaxing and calming music but I do have to be in the mood to hear it. Prefer the songs with Astrud Gilberto singing than Joao.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
McCartney
Paul McCartney
Paul is missing John and George here. Hell, he's even missing Ringo. This is utter tripe. Hard pass.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Kenya
Machito
Fun album. Percussion was excellent. Haven't listened to latin jazz very much but I'd be willing to listen to more after hearing this. No vocals was a plus.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
This took me back to when I was 18 and ready for a musical revolution. After years of hair metal and really lame pop, Nirvana came out with some refreshing sounds that was very pleasing to my ears. Now it is a tad overrated and it has been way overplayed, but it is essential listening.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
Not my jam.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Holy hell this was awful. A candidate for the worst album on this list and Tim Buckley is a candidate for worst artist on this list.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Perhaps the most melancholic funk album I've heard. Still relevant today which is somewhat depressing. Music is rock solid.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
The Clash
The Clash
Maybe the most hardcore album the Clash ever recorded. Raw, fiery, intense yet so solid. To think it gets better in two years when they released an absolute masterpiece. But this is a good start.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Blur
Blur
Song 2 is an unquestioned banger. The rest of the album is decent but it does fall off in the second half. I liked it more than Parklife but I remain somewhat indifferent on Blur.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Wasn't feeling it. Terrible album cover.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Very experimental from the master. Call it whatever you want, (I call it proto-prog) but this works and Hendrix is simply cooking here. Shame what could have followed. Who know what direction he may have gone. Voodoo Child (Slight Return) is simply a titanic closer.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Saw the Hives with a buddy and we were sitting in the loge seats. Lead singer Howlin Pelle Almqvist decides to scale the wall and as soon as he reached us, he wasn't sure how to get down. It was one of the cooler moments I've experienced at a rock show. That all said, Veni, Vidi, Vicious should have been in the book.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
A bit inconsistent. Some beats are dope. Some are flat. Back To Life is a total banger. Bonus points for a nice nostalgia trip.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Spiritual, mournful, uplifting, funky. Super solid throughout. Will revisit this one again.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Never heard of these guys before. This one surprised me in a good way. Solid beats. Dope rhythms. Smooth rhymes. Love the 70s funk influence. Enjoyed this one.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
The Rasta's best album. A bit back loaded but I believe that was done intentionally. Great to listen to at a protest or at a cabana on the beach.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
It’s OK. Not really my thing but I’m glad I was exposed to it.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Hello I'm Johnny Cash.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
After listening to this, I want to buy an Adidas track suit.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Admittedly, country/folk isn't my favourite genre but this was OK. Margo Timmins voice saved it. Soft, haunting but with no noticeable twang that keeps more than tolerable. I can see why Robbie Robertson and Neil Young liked this album.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Mask
Bauhaus
Not bad. Pretty good actually. I struggled with Peter Murphy's voice but Daniel Ash's guitar and David J's bass work made up for it. There is some filler but I wouldn't be surprised if I revisited this one in the future.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
115 charges.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
The songwriting and instrumentation are solid. But Dylan's voice brings it down. I just can't get into his nasaly warbling. Won't deny its influence it had on popular culture and its relevance remains today.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Right on!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
First off, America is a great song. Will always remind me of Almost Famous which is one of my favourite films. The rest for the most part is fine but there are too many goofy and weird tracks that throws everything off kilter. At least it isn't long so it was manageable.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Tepid corporate dad schlock that doesn't move the needle one bit. It's pretentious, meandering prattle that only serves Jeff Lynne's ego. Something about Lynne that rubs me the wrong way. Hard pass.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
I've heard better Christian Rock albums than this.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
New Forms
Roni Size
This sounded very 1997. That said, not bad. Listened to it at work and it was good background music. It is too long and I prefer trip hop and big bet over drum n bass but this was listenable overall. Heroes was a standout track.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
The title track and Locomotive Breath are absolute bangers. Hymn 43 is an underrated gem. But there's too much that sounds like minstrel wandering through the forest that Monty Python spoofed in Holy Grail. Decent but could have been great.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
14 songs in 15 minutes. I dig.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Suede
Suede
It has some moments where it rocks out and I enjoyed those. The playing is solid and they know how to craft a song but it's somewhat disjointed and inconsistent. Decent but not spectacular.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Not my thing. John Phillips is a reprehensible human being.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Black Metal
Venom
There's plenty of good metal missing in this book. Then you have shitty metal like this turd of an album that's in it. Yes I know it's a parody but then put Spinal Tap in here instead. At least they were funny. This was plain idiotic.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
Phenomenal! Utterly phenomenal!
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Dirty
Sonic Youth
The more I hear Sonic Youth, the more I like them. Cool stuff from a band I somehow missed in the late 80s and early 90s. Can't wait till Daydream Nation is generated as my album of the day.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Sweet Home Alabama isn't on the album which is a positive. Couple of good songs. Quite a bit of filler. It gets a passing grade but barely.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Fine. I wish it would rock out a bit more though. The slower songs bogged the album down a bit. Not offensive. Decent enough. You could almost call it 90s dad rock.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Cool album cover and decent musicianship. But Damon Albarn is extremely irritating on this one. He's so punchable. Guess I'm not British enough to appreciate it.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Fragile
Yes
Somewhat clunky but a solid prog album. Roundabout is a classic but Heart of the Sunrise is a showstopper. The individual tracks take it down a notch. Chris Squire's bass lines are mesmerizing. When discussing top bassists in rock, Squire should be mentioned more often.
1971 was quite the year for Rick Wakeman. Hunky Dory and Fragile in the same year. Not too shabby.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
Not my thing but I've heard worse.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
We get it. You like Lynyrd Skynyrd and Alabama. Geaux Tigers.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Slightly refreshing actually. Instead of macho postering which was very common in the 70s, we get some vulnerability and angst. Yet it still maintains some abrasiveness. It isn't perfect by any stretch but it's decent.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
21
Adele
Not for me even though she has a good voice.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Very
Pet Shop Boys
So soft and fluffy. Tepid beats and annoying synth sounds make this a slog to get through. Nearly fell asleep to this boring and utterly wasteful album.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Last Broadcast
Doves
The most neutral album I've heard.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
One of the reasons I started this project was to discover new music I haven't heard before. This was a discovery. Shades of Isaac Hayes and Curtis Mayfield with plenty of soul, a touch of folk and even a dash of prog. (Check out the mellotron.) This was really cool Neo soul music and I will listen again and will dig into his discography.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Apparently listening to the Grateful Dead is supposed to bring enlightenment to your soul. The only moment of enlightenment I had after listening to this is the Grateful Dead are a truly awful band and I don't understand why so many people like them. Fucking dreadful.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Quite good actually. Relax is an all time banger. It should be on every 80s playlist. I actually didn't mind the Born To Run cover even though no one will top the Boss's version. More guitars than your typical dance album. Trevor Horn's production is top notch. This one surprised me a bit in a good way.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
No need for this to be a double album. Way too long and totally not my thing.
1
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Ol Blue Eyes has a great voice but it isn't suited to the Bossa Nova style. Frank called it an exciting genre. Disagree with you there Mr. Sinatra. This wasn't exciting at all.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Hugely influential. Can hear Nine Inch Nails, Ministry and Faith No More amongst others on this album. Primitive is a flat out banger. Solid listen. Good addition to the book.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Liked it. Didn't love it. Some good songs. Running Up That Hill, The Big Sky and Waking The Witch stood out. Kate Bush is immensely talented there's no denying that. Just not everything works. Still, it's decent and I'd be willing to give it another listen. This one might grow on me.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Some solid jazz work here. Playing was exceptional. Max Roach in particular shone on the drums. Monk is a craftsman and it shows brightly. Not quite as good as Kind of Blue or Love Supreme but still a worthy addition to any jazz collection.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
Starts well. The middle part drones. Ends OK. It gets a passing grade but nothing more.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Solid. Love Iggy's version of China Girl. Much more sinister than Bowie's version but I detect sadness instead of anger inside that sneering veneer. The album is a bit more downbeat than I anticipated but Iggy and Bowie were trying to clean themselves up so I understand the darkness in the album.
4