View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Bombastic bilgewater, pretty fun in parts. Exactly what I expected :)
Lap of the gods wis guid
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Still so good. Shocked that it's 21 years old. 4.5
4
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Grubby bloody hippies and the boring album company more like.
The cover art is the most interesting thing about it.
Might be wrong but I get a bang of spoiled rich white kids cosplaying a chitlin' circuit blues band off this. Hard to enjoy once that idea takes hold.
Also a faint tang of prog rock?!
2
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Nostalgic but still kicks ass.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
A bit like eating greens, I can appreciate the qualities but I'm rarely in the mood for a full meal of that. My loss. Really enjoyed taking the time to listen to this whole record.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Oh man, it's a 5. Years since I sat right through it. Still holds up.
That the weakest track probably yields the single most beautiful moment tells you something, I think.
Ordinary lads, not afraid of beauty.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
Over-produced, under song'd, imo.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Quite like the distinctive sound, in moderation. Bit too soft for me. Housey piano is cool but not much dynamic range and I get bored.
Hint of Gil Scott Heron i'd not noticed before?
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Enjoyed this more than I thought I might.
Bit Tom Petty in places?
Gets pretty turgid in the middle.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
A clean, bright blast of energetic purity.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
This is good. But how long!? ๐
Not sure how much of that is attributable to the remixed, repackaged version. Ain't nobody got time for that!
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Hmmm. Some really great stuff. Just too long though! Chance to sit through 2+ hrs as a single experience ain't happening.
Don't think I'd ever heard 'the love below' all the way through before. 3 & 4
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Wasn't really in the mood for this today. Still. Absolutely staggering. Gotta be a 5
5
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
It's good. Nice production. Sounds like a Prince record.
Probably deserves a 4. But it ain't getting that from me.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Quite good but quite dull.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
I can confidently assert that I'll not listen to this again.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Never actually listened to this as an album before. It's great!
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Hard af uneasy listening. Excellent!
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
This is brilliant. Not heard before
I can see where Beck nicked a few good ideas.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Tommy
The Who
Don't like it much. Instrumentals are quite good background music but some of the story sounds horrible ๐ฌ. 'Fiddle about', you say? Dodgier than P. Townsend's browser history ๐คฎ
2
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
The Band
The Band
Exceptionally good. That opening 5-song run is really great. The warmth.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
Not really heard this earlier era of REM properly before. I thought it was brilliant. 4
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
FFS, cheer up, guy ๐๐
Was this the birth of stoner rock? I was quite up for hearing this but it wore thin pretty quickly. It sounds like a desert, which is kind of the point I suppose. But I prefer my biospheres greener.
Sort of a bridge between G'n'R and QotSA ๐ค
2
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Abraxas
Santana
It's simply excellent. More nostalgia. My parents had pretty good taste.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Wild Gift
X
This kicks ass. Never heard before but will be listening again
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Holy smokes
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Sumptuous voice but couldn't really be bothered. Just not my thing I'm afraid
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
I dunno man. Lovely voice, some charming lyrics. Still sounds boring MoR to me ๐ฅ
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
White Ladder
David Gray
More MoR, albeit quite good.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Was enjoying it up until the godawful cover of hard to handle. From a potential 4 to a 2 right there. Slick but so derivative
2
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Couple of bangers to top and tail, with some total dross filler
2
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Willing to accept I'm probably missing some nuance but it didn't do much for me. Can't win em' all
2
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
Good but not her greatest imho.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
When I was a kid all I heard was the violence. Now I have a bit more context I hear more emotional range. I hear hyper vigilance and vulnerability. Violence is only ever directed at white supremacists. There's no real cussin'. No real misogyny. It's a mature piece of work, even quite funny sometimes. Even the title seems like a wry wee joke. Still, I'm an East coast guy and the production ain't always my favourite.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
I liked it more than I thought I might but still not a total convert
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Awesome songs, amazing singer.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
I'd never even heard of this. Bollywood/hippy/funk. Lush orchestration, even a hint of mariachi. I like it!
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
A fine line between coherent and samey. Too damn long as an album. Quite fun but needs an edit.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
Utmost respect, but I'm not mad for this record
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Different Class
Pulp
A time and a place. Really strong record but dated a wee bit
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Never heard this album before as a whole though I know a few songs already. Love it
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Not my usual vibe but fairly enjoyable. Little water song I was thinking sounded like a female Nick Cave and yeah, sure enough ๐ฅฒ
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Frathouse rock. Well executed and pretty fun but ultimately a bit monotone
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
Never been a big fan of Eddie Vedder's voice but this is a solid album to be fair
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
The Who Sell Out
The Who
The third Who record that's come up for me in about the past month. I can only surmise that they really are a 'greatest hits' band. Some great high spots but an awful lot dross too
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Pretty sad and depressing but really quite impressive.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Quite astonishing as a single piece of work. Peak Stones. Gotta be a 5
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I'm more of a New Order guy but this is not as grimly depressing as I remember ๐ฅฒ
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Da Capo
Love
Meh. Quite good, quite twee, quite three
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Pretty guid. Almost a clichรฉ but I suppose it's only that way because it was popular in the first place. On the fence between a 3 and a 4
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
Just so solid.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Tinseltown is still amazing but as a whole album don't enjoy it all that much
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
Not heard before. First impression is favourable.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
Sandpaper bubblegum
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Big shrug. What's the fuss about?
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
The worst kind of technically accomplished but overindulgent, soulless toss
1
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
Woah. This is fantastic. Heard the name before (courtesy of tfc) but need to explore his catalogue. Near Neil Young level songwriting, without the somewhat divisive singing voice. Superb
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Dope.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
I love DM's signature synthy sound but I can rarely be arsed to listen to a whole record of their actual songs ๐คท๐ปโโ๏ธ
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
It was good. Never heard before. Sticking with a 3 today but certainly deserves a second listen.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Hokey but a seminal era. Split the difference between 1 and 5
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Pretty darn good. Though there are a few more filler tracks than I remember.
Maybe this is one where streaming/shuffle culture has damaged great albums as we expect wall-to-wall hits.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Oh man, Killer alright. Imagine being in the crowd for this one ๐คฏ
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
Bloody hell man. Better than I remember. That said, it'd be better still if it was 20 mins shorter. Those last couple of jawns are a waste
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Pretentious, portentous, slick, camp, competent. Not for me but can see why it's popular. Sort of.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
So good. How old was Hill when she made this? Maybe 30? An almost unbelievable amount of wisdom and assurance. Barely any fat on this record despite being really long
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Man alive. Scarcely believable number of radio hits for a single album. Impressive, even if it is a bit more MoR then some of their other efforts
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
This is great. Not sure it's really classifiable as a full album but hey, not really my place to judge.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Another one where although the playing is impressive it leaves me cold. Noodling
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Really liked this. Needs more listens
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Really quite enjoyable. A shame for them they were probably running a couple of years behind the British invasion and the Beach Boys: but some good pop songs on here
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
So good
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
This is rad. Too much to digest in a single take though. Short tracks, inventiveness, guitar rips! I need to go back to this
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
I thought it would be wack and it was. Abundantly wack in almost every regard ๐ฌ
1
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Probably a 3 star effort in reality. Some dreadful lyrics. Gets a 4 for sentimental reasons, with its energy and impact at the time. The lyrics are mostly terrible though!
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Cut
The Slits
Tough one. I wanted to like this; looks like it should be right up my street. Other than that awesome cover of Grapevine though, I just didn't get into it ๐ซค
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
This is pretty much why punk had to happen.
Like some of the California jazz jam nonsense, this is massively proficient but shows barely an ounce of soul or emotion. There are moments of beauty but just doesn't float my boat. Put the organ away lads.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Here I am, 44 years old, walking the dog at 7:20 on a dark, dull, muddy December morning; tears in my eyes as the sunshine goodness of Hometown Unicorn floods my ears. Bias acknowledged, I was 16 when this record came out and have loved it ever since. Was thrilled (and surprised) when it popped up on the list.
Unbelievably good run of songs at the start. Close to a 5 but I reckon that is rare territory and there are a couple of slightly flatter tracks later on. Head and shoulders above the Britpop nonsense that was happening at the same time.
"You and I, United by itemised bills"
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
It's pretty great. Wee bit too long?
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Enjoyed it but probably not enough to go rushing back.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Pretty good. Not amazing by any stretch but enjoyed it more than I anticipated
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
Quite good but it doesn't excite me much
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
It's great
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Other than Pin, Maps, and a couple of slower tracks near the end, I couldn't be bothered with this today. It's a band with a good sound and a charismatic frontwoman but sorry, for my money this is not a great album
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Rad.
I can see what the fuss was about. Knew a couple of songs already but they're all excellent.
1973!
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Really good. A rich stew
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
Something tiresome is the amount of well known albums that are linked to on streaming services as extended 'deluxe' versions. I don't wanna hear out takes, b-sides or remixes unless I'm a super fan. This one was particularly bad: 3 versions of a cover version.
Just play me the album as the artist intended, especially for a daily taster session like this.
I was enjoying this a lot to start with. Tapered off big time though. Quiet Life is a great track.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Oddly, although I consider myself a pretty big fan of Neil Young I don't think I've ever heard this as a complete album. Obviously it's great. More country than a lot of his stuff, which might be more of an acquired taste for some; but I really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Astonishing that this is from 1977. When the filth and fury of punk was getting the headlines, these guys were working out this pin-sharp art-pop-funk. The band is lean and tight. The frontman sounds weird but charismatic.
The tricky thing is, if you've come to talking heads late, through stuff like Stop Making Sense, you're probably expecting more 'hits'. So it's simultaneously amazing but also slightly forgettable.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Well-crafted, thoughtful power-pop. Obviously 'Another Girl...' is a classic in any genre. The rest doesn't live quite up to that but it's an enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Sea Change
Beck
For me, this is probably Beck's best album. Love it
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Wonderfully serene
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Fragile
Yes
Boring tosh.
(I know, I know, it's poor form to belittle the artistic endeavours of others etc. Whatever.)
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
I acknowledge its inherent goodness. But can I enjoy it much? Meh, not really.
Feels quite proggy, quite stodgy, quite boring.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
I kind of feel like I should like PJ Harvey. But sorry, I just don't get on with this album very well.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Pretty much has to be the definitive 'hipster-approved/quite tasteful' Christmas album. All good
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Nae bad
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
I was a bit distracted and didn't manage to listen to this in a single sitting, so I'll need to come back to this in future. That said, the music is brilliant so I'm confident I'll want to come back.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
Sad, disorienting, weird, pretty amazing. I still find a lot of the music dissonant and hard going (though there are some sweet hymns in there too) but the voice and the stories are incredible. Strikingly distinctive
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
I almost can't believe how much we lapped this up at the time. Lumpen lyrics, lumpen music ๐ฌ
Still has some last remnants of the Definitely Maybe energy - but let's be honest, it's not really a top 50 record of the year, let alone a multi million selling powerhouse ๐คท๐ปโโ๏ธ
I mean, there still are a handful of decent moments but in retrospect the Quoasis jibes were fully justified.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Real good.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
Sweet nursery rhymes, cabaret ballads and glam pop stomps about junkies, queers, and general New York degradation, dissipation and despair. Sung by a bad-tempered, flat-pitched weirdo. Probably should be toe-curlingly strange and bad but it's the complete opposite of that. Astonishing
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Banger. Best Steely Dan record imo
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
Sort of Southern rock's equivalent of The Strokes. The aesthetic is loose but the overall effect is actually quite tight and polished. Spawned quite a lot of pale imitations but this is a very good, consistent record.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Arise
Sepultura
So this slams. But an hour of it is pretty exhausting. Not my genre, though I can appreciate the intensity, power and accuracy.
Weird take: some of this is actually quite melodic, and the vocals are super clear (English as a second language effect?), so it comes on at times like a thrash ABBA ๐
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Archetypal hair metal.
Bombast.
Bright-ass (over) production.
Drums like they're played in an aircraft hangar full of mics.
Noodly overdrive guitars, with very little in the way of actual memorable tunes.
Very silly mantra-like lyrics, mostly about shagging and that.
Quite funny. Quite fun. Pretty stupid.
A Pirelli calendar of a record. Titillating in passing but sad (and a bit of a red flag to be honest) if that's your definition of art.
Fully aware this makes me sound a pretentious killjoy. Maybe I am. But up yours Def Leppard ๐๐
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
GREY Area
Little Simz
Brilliant. Was familiar with a couple of the lead singles, and really liked the follow-up album, Introvert. This is rock solid all the way through. Smart, highly attuned, empathic, moving.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
A take I don't think I've seen: a lot of this is like a shoegaze record. It sounds like Ride.
Fitting I suppose for a new frontman coming out from behind the drumkit. It's good and melodic but a wee bit MoR.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Tical
Method Man
I dig Method Man but this album was never quite on a par with some of the other Wu Tang offshoot projects, or indeed his Redman collaborations. Meth is one of the best when he's contributing a guest verse or two to other people's tracks but I don't rate him so highly for carrying a whole album or even a full track. This is good but not great.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
London Calling
The Clash
If I'm brutally honest, it's too long and has a handful of fillers on there. But it still rules.
Giving it a 5 for its inventiveness (and my own sentimental reasons); but imagine how much leaner it could be if it was 12 tracks/40 mins.
Mind you, the flaws (if you can even call the odd b-side track a flaw) are what makes it. Would I change it? Nah, probably not
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Infected
The The
I was interested when this popped up as really like some of The The's stuff but nah, sorry, not a fan. Was surprised how little I liked it.
No doubt deserves another attempt at some point but it left me fairly cold this time.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
Liked it more than I thought I might. Needs another spin
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
American Pie
Don McLean
Biggest mismatch between cover art assumptions and reality?
American wuss, more like ๐
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Mid, tbh. Good, but
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Slayed?
Slade
Expertly crafted bluesy power pop. Pretty good. Doesn't rock my world but enjoyable enough.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Low
David Bowie
Bleak af
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Hilariously camp panto (Campomime?)
A theatre nerd's second-hand idea of what rock n' roll might feel like.
There something rural about it. Something virginal. Maybe that's why it's popular?
The sort of gear that's quite fun if it pops up on the radio but I'm unlikely to ever seek out.
Does it have a sense of irony? I reckon not. Does that matter? ๐คท๐ปโโ๏ธ
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Some great stuff here. Very modern sounding: the way some tracks are layered up with samples sounds like the good ambient house music from 10 or 15 years later. Saying that, it starts to get boring and ultimately seems to peter out. Needs another spin
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Kind of wanted to like this but I found it twee and boring
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
This band's level of popularity is baffling to me. The guy (yeah, I know) is a good lyricist, with a lovely mellow singing voice. But the overall effect to me is somehow less than the sum of its parts. Lounge music, but a wee bit more introspective and ultimately a bit of a downer.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
This is brilliant. Got 2 plays today. It'll get more in future
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
This was enjoyable. Incredible voice. Strikes me the production was a bit westernised and synthetic. But I enjoyed the discovery
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
I found it muddled. Starts out somewhere between pavement, beck, and the beta band, without being as good as any of those. Then gets bossa nova and jazz on the go. Weirdly forgettable for all that.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Very good. Particularly enjoyed the second side. Half and half in terms of familiarity, so it was good to hear it afresh
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Really rather enjoyed this. Not a million miles away from Cream, in terms of the playing is pretty great and it's not overly-heavy. Should probably give it a 4
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Very nice. Didn't affect me in a big way like some of the Richard & Linda Thomson stuff but great record.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
S&M
Metallica
Sheer pompous HUBRIS.
The best bit is the intro; scored by Morricone, performed by the orchestra and therefore nothing whatsoever to do with Metallica.
And this mf is over 2 hours long ๐ง
Visceral dislike and a true test of endurance to get through this. These guys are absolute tossers ๐
๐
1
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Enjoyable but the spell wore off a bit for me towards the end
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
Not my usual genre but the energy is pretty astonishing. A touch melodramatic perhaps but the thrash-funk sound and dynamics are pretty rad. I appreciated the tight rage attack
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Lightweight and largely forgetable
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Revolver
Beatles
Pretty much the apex of the album-as-artefact era. 14 songs, 34 minutes; inventiveness, pathos, silliness, experimentation, charm. Not even my favourite Beatles record but by gum, we'll never see their like again. Retains drops of twee naivety but mixed with the start of psychedelic rock. The full gamut.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
It's a shorter line than you think from Bruce to Meatloaf. Gather round the ol' joanna for some overwrought storysongs about automobiles-as-freedom. Maybe.
Could be great if you're in the mood but fill in that blank...
*key change*... **sax solo**
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Respect the artist? Yes.
Relate to the artwork? Ach, not so much.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Apple Venus Volume 1
XTC
Pastoral. Some charm but excellence somehow always just out of reach. Didn't really resonate
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Almost unbelievably on-the-nose prescience. Maybe it took a few of the rest of us 20+ years to truly catch up. And I guess most still haven't.
A classic.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Batshit crazy, with a few moments of brilliance. Would have loved to have seen these dudes live. But a track like gang bang can gtfo quite frankly.
Tell you what though; the first couple of tracks start with 4/4 glam/blues stomp drums and piano stabs... were SAHB tantalisingly close stumbling onto the Chicago House sound about 10 years early? ๐
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Nincompoopery;. Though I mostly mean that in a sense of affectionate fun here.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Got to hand it to Knopfler; the guy can obviously play like an absolute beast but he's also capable of something more: the exercise of restraint.
This record is stacked with riffs and the songs ain't half bad. Even the 80s production sound hasn't agreed badly; just sounds appropriate to its era and mostly fairly tasteful.
Must be the right kind of fame as well: create a multimillion-selling monster then return to a low profile life. Respect
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Demands a closer listen than I was able to give it today. Really good. Will give it another spin
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Play
Moby
Music for adverts.
There's something really uncanny-valley and inauthentic about Moby. Can't quite put my finger on why I feel like that.
In fairness he did stumble on a popular formula but it is exactly that: formulaic.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Take On Me and The Sun Always Shines... are all-time slices of sheer pop perfection. It shouldn't come as a massive surprise that the rest of the album struggles to match that. Some of it comes off like ersatz Bowie, some of it is Mel n' Kim level. Enjoyable enough though
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I like Bob Marley (of course, who doesn't?) but I have to be honest, this washed over me with hardly a ripple
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
I don't enjoy all the medievalist schtick tbh. Morning Glory and Pleasant Street are nice enough. Undoubtedly a beautiful voice but I just didn't enjoy the album very much
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The Score
Fugees
As a sort of gateway record I suppose it's irrelevant whether (or not) this is credibly good. If it turned a few suburban kids on to eventually explore and buy from among the wider reaches of hip hop, maybe that's got some value? And of course, it provided the springboard for Lauren Hill to go massive.
So fair play, but it's still pretty stilted.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
This was alright but I didn't find it as arresting as the earlier Love and Hate album. Will keep listening out for the lad though
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Cracking. Imperial phase PSB
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
I don't mind a wee bit of UK garage but this is boring. Sincere is a good track but I find much of the rest to be just a couple of rungs up the musical ladder from shopping mall lift muzak.
The type of gear playing in the second room at the sort of club I wouldn't really want to be at.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Sparse, bleak, arresting, excellent.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Not only did Dylan tap into into this rich vein of poetic magic, somehow he was able to keep working it for absolutely years and years. Mind boggling. This is probably a 5 star album but I'm giving it a 4 today just because
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
I used to assume I didn't like country music but I now realise that was a blinkered kind of inverse bigotry. This is pretty great. Still not giving top marks as I'm unlikely to reach for it (I tend towards British folk if I'm looking to scratch a trad. itch) but I did find it a very enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Odd serendipity: yesterday threw up Emmylou Harris, today brings this up-to-date take on sweet, reflective country. Found it an enjoyable listen. Even a touch of Sufjan Stevens in the banjo style in places?
Never heard of Ms Musgrave's before but this was a perfect Sunday morning kitchen listen.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Ambivalence. Some aspects of RHCP I really admire. Sometimes I think they are almost unintentional self-parody. Great moments but then it gets so samey.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Sort of apocalypse horror metal. Sounds alright but still scores low for me as I just didn't really jibe with it
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Dust
Screaming Trees
Was not familiar with this at all but it immediately demands a repeat listen. I guess I was expecting something bleaker or more earnest but it's really good
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
Dinosaur Jr. is a band I really like in small-to-medium doses. I love the overdriven sound but this whole album in one sitting starts to feel a bit stodgy.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
Really like the cure as a singles band though I find this as a complete work gets very ponderous.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
I acknowledge the genuine excellence of Ms. Badu and her band. But it don't half go... on and on ๐
Seriously, why did artists stop knocking out tight 40 minute records? I know the format initially stemmed from what could fit on a 12" record but that constraint also improved quality control on the tracklist. I enjoyed listening to this for 45 mins but by 80 I was honestly getting bored.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Pretty amazing. Hugely sampled/covered hits. Heavily front-loaded album though.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I find this more accessible than some of Harvey's earlier records. Plenty to enjoy on here and I think I'm more attuned to it now that I would've been 20 years ago.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
The sort of album I might make if I didn't know I shouldn't.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Sรฃo Paulo Confessions
Suba
Reminiscent of Kruder & Dorfmeister. So downtempo that even when it speeds up a bit it's almost comically soporific. Good though
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Hmmm, tricky one. Ambivalent about the whole project.
Real sense of unease about creepy old Malcolm appropriating the sound of young black and hispanic New Yorkers.
That said, quite a few tracks are genuinely good, and it hangs together quite well as a piece despite the random mash-up approach.
I hope all the artists got paid properly I suppose, not just the old swindler.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Blur
Blur
Front loaded with bangers. Resolves into eminently forgettable studio noodling.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
GI
Germs
Never heard this before. Thought it was great. Real hardcore.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
This is great though I can't help feeling it's not quite as good as a Neil Young 'solo' record might have been. Possibly a terrible take?
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
It's ok. Despite a couple of real classics on here I won't be rushing back. Patchy.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Not for me. Dislike most aspects of this
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
This is a work of near-genius but not necessarily from the obvious source.
Without Andrew Weatherall at the controls, I suspect Primal Scream themselves would have come up with a third of an album worth of forgettable, Black-Crowes-Lite/Texas jams. Even as it is, the material is stretched a bit thin but at least AW makes it feel like a reasonably interesting collection of 12" dubs.
It's a justified spaced-out classic; once you get onto that trip, you're in for the duration.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
<usual Morrissey-is-a-knob disclaimer here/>
Phenomenal record. Excellent musicianship. Crisp production. Great lyrics; some poignant, some funny, some daft, nearly all interesting.
I'm not a huge Smiths head but this is a really rewarding listen and so evocative of a certain sense of place and time.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Oh damn, this is incredible. Cool and fun sounds from 70 years ago ๐คฏ
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Bloody hell. Absolutely spine-tingling from start to finish.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Blimey. On a reflective Sunday morning, the opening couple of tracks on this landed HARD. Heartbroken old boy hymns. What's worse, the unrelenting horny frustrations of the younger man, or the feeling that chapter of life has ended and you no longer care? Leonard knows. Making his peace with a god he no longer wants to believe in.
Love it.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
Depending on mood, often my favourite Beatles record, which puts Abbey Road at or near the top of a very illustrious pile. I mean, Maxwell and Octopus are very silly but aside from that, amazing. The sweep of side 2 is mind boggling.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Maudlin and pedestrian (neither of which are necessarily bad things but you know... meh)
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
Sounds good, if you fancy some doomy, heavy gear. It so happens that today I did not.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
Ah, the Morrissey paradox. The guy is so obviously sad, damaged and lonely that I can't help but feel quite sorry for him. But his entire public persona for the last 30+ years send to have been to make himself as dislikeable as possible. A real arsehole, but one who still made plenty of objectively good records. This is decent, not great, but definitely a diverting listen. Begrudging respect.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
RIP and mad respect to Neil Kulkarni, the (as far as I know) originator of the "would I trust them to make me a sandwich?" test, for musicians in general but 70s rockers in particular.
Anyway, probably pretty obvious where I'm going with this. Is this a behemoth of a record? Yes. Does it have some astounding playing? Again, yes. Do I actually like it? Nah, not a huge amount. I'm not such a fan of Robert Plant's histrionic vocal stylings to be honest. And would I let any of them anywhere near my sandwich? Would I fuck, the grubby-fingered, sleazy gits. If I'm ever in the market for a round of reefer-ash-with-a-hint-of-spunk on rye, I'll let you dudes know, ok? ๐
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
In It For The Money
Supergrass
The parts don't quite add up. I have a slight soft spot for Supergrass and this is decent, well-crafted pop. But I don't much like it ๐คท๐ปโโ๏ธ
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Started out pretty much hating this. For a little spell towards the end of the middle, I actually got right into it. Then by the end I was hating it again. Some of the production is unbelievably ahead of its time. Some of the story arc really seems to predict internet culture and the threat of misinformation about 30 years early. First citing of 'brain worms' maybe?
For all that, it's still not my cup of tea. Too long, too pompous, too preachy.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Wistful and restrained
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Sounds excellent and I'd like to revisit it at some point
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
It kicks ass obviously and in all sorts of ways. Cumulatively it does leave me feeling a bit like I ate too much ice cream or something though
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Lonesome ditties evocative of driving a pickup truck across a plain somewhere. Not really my vibe but perfectly pleasant and I do respect the craft. Sorry for the low score, I'm feeling harsh and I don't anticipate this being a record I'll come back to.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
I think Dr Dre is a damaged, nasty bastard and this is a grim piece of work. And though some of the production and sound engineering here is jaw dropping, I've never been on board with the adoration this record gets, or the genius status afforded to Dre. It's an adolescent violent revenge fantasy of a record. The trademark G-funk sound is incredible but the bars are horrible (except for some of Snoop's features) and the feeling I get is that it's been bullied into existence. I don't really know who's responsible for the odd brilliant moment, I just know that Dre is taking all the credit. I'd go as far as to say this put me off the whole West coast scene for a good while.
One of those paradoxes: I really do recognise it deserves a place in the 1001 canon because of what it represents... but I'm scoring it low as I just don't like it and I'll not reach for it.
Possibly dodgy lukewarm take: this record propagates institutionally racist and sexist hegemony: brim full of negative stereotypes and painting whole city districts as no go zones. No thanks.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Weirdly different to some of his other stuff. A Doors-meets-funk jam, full of sex. Pretty good
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
New Wave
The Auteurs
I'm quite into this. Needs some repeat listens.
Luke Haines seems to want to recast himself as a sort of rakish, silent-era matinee baddie. Not sure if that's entirely successful but it is fun.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Hmmm. Genesis of an iconic career but didn't find it all that arresting
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Mad. I thought 'cool water' was a Coen brothers' parody; but here it is, without a hint of (big) irony. It's kind of great but more of a curio than a real repeat listen.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
3rd Beatles album that's come up for me quite recently, 3rd legend. Was my favourite of theirs when I was a kid; it's not my favourite now but it is still remarkable
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Berlin
Lou Reed
Absurdly bleak. I remember borrowing this from the library in my teens: not exactly Laden with mixtape bangers to impress a pal or woo a prospective girlfriend. I love it
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Exile is an odd one for me. I know plenty of people rate it as the Stones' best record and I can see how it garners classic status but I've never much enjoyed it as a whole. Maximum swampy bloozeness, not that fun to listen to.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Never heard most of this before. Pastoral Nuggets. Pretty nice. Some a bit too English and twee, some quite Kinks-esque, some really quite experimental and fresh sounding. Thumb up
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
Minor heresy: I've never really understood what the level of fuss around Nirvana was about.
I like the slower ones and the unplugged record which I guess that marks me as some sort of softie. Some of the harsher tracks I find quite formulaic, albeit with extra abrasive delivery and lyrical content.
Don't get me wrong, I can see that this is a good album from a strong band, it's just not one I'll voluntarily sit through for pleasure.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Arular
M.I.A.
Pretty class
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
What a band! What an energy! Awe inspiring
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
C'est Chic
CHIC
Unbelievable. A tight, shiny masterpiece.
When session players make a chance and go Gonzo...
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Actively despise this arsehole and everything he represents. The horrible music is an irrelevance at this point. I listened to it but I didn't wanna. โ ๏ธ
People talk a lot about separating art from the artist, often to justify continued enjoyment of the things they like while becoming more aware of the personal failings of some creators. With this guy there's no need for that though, it's a singularity of degenerate, provocative crap and the sick scumbag hiding in plain sight who led its creation. No amount of slick production can mask that. It doesn't give me much pleasure to note that time has proved me right on this one.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
Very good
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
1984
Van Halen
As rad as a pair of sick troop hightops paired with a dayglo-accent shellsuit. In other words then, not very. It was fun at the time but dated quickly, athough it certainly has its moments ๐
3
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
I suppose one of the challenges with soundtracks, whether real or imagined, is that they often need their accompanying visuals to really land. I respect the concept and the skill here but ultimately didn't find it a very exciting listen.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Follow The Leader
Korn
Godawful, damaged, whiney, shouty shite. Terrible cover, terrible record, massively overlong. And when they rap? Laughably bad. Not quite 1-star rotten but it was extremely close.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
It's great. Not much more I can say really, a warm, rich sound.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Unexpectedly excellent. A plaintive Dear John letter which says, in a nutshell: Loretta is sick and tired of your nonsense, buddy.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
The aural equivalent of eating your greens; you know it's good for you but it can feel like hard work at times. Maybe I'll know when I'm a fully fledged grown up when this clicks into place and I choose to put it on without prompting. Definitely getting closer but still maybe a little way off ๐
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan, eh? Bloody hell...
Even when he's being faintly ridiculous he's still amazing.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
Didn't have too many preconceptions; I've heard a few radio hits of course but never listened to a full Taylor Swift album before. Blimey, it's actually really great! Good to know that the hype and exposure is backed up by serious talent.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Pretty good. No more, no less
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Is it in danger of sounding a bit schmaltzy to modern ears? Maybe. Is it still extremely good? Yes. I'm probably under-rating it a bit here
3