View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
I'm not quite sure why nearly every song is so long - they drag. Layla is a proper banger though, even at the 7 minute run-length.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
4
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
3
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Maxinquaye
Tricky
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
I Should Coco
Supergrass
4
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Some good stuff, but a little self-indulgent. Did not listen to the whole three hours.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Parklife
Blur
The hits are good, the other songs seem like filler.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I enjoyed one or two songs. I didn't enjoy the rest.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
The White Album
Beatles
The quality of the top songs outweighs the mad shite from Paul. Superb.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Melodrama
Lorde
Not terrible, just not for me.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
Really not for me. A bit daft.
1
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Disintegration
The Cure
A bit dreary. No bangers, other than Lovesong.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Good album, nice memories of listening to it when younger.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Was pretty fun.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Not on my radar, fairly fine, wouldn't listen again.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Pretty good
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Quite enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Dreary
2
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
The first few tracks put me on edge, but I got into it after a while. Pleasant surprise, have since listened to a few more of Bill's albums.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Not quite as many memorable songs as on Paranoid.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Another Blur album
2
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
Fine - probably wouldn't listen again, but didn't dislike it.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Holds up well.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
No Other
Gene Clark
Loved that
5
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
Couple of hits.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Great start, a little meandering in the middle, and ends strongly enough. A really nice surprise.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Urban Hymns
The Verve
I can appreciate that the album is very good, just not for me.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Just fine
2
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Pretty cool.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Better than I expected. The album has a good flow, and can't really argue with good R&B/soul music.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Charming and relaxing.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Found it a bit dated, however clearly some very good songwriting going on. The album seemed rather consistent too, which was nice.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Melancholy and hip. Great stuff, even gave it a second listen.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Perverse to include in this list.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Decent album. Realised I'd not heard much outside of their first album, will be going back and listening to more.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Kid A
Radiohead
Just not a Radiohead fan.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Pink Flag
Wire
Plenty of impact, nice and short.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Garbage
Garbage
Not my thing.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
More mellow than I was expecting, apart from Immigrant Song. Pleasant to listen to, not sure I'd go back and listen again though.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Not a big queen fan, found it a bit of a slog. Love of My Life is always good, but I've heard better versions, I found the album version a bit overproduced.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
More like it. Fantastic stuff, strong sounds of the era.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Interesting stuff.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Born To Be With You
Dion
Nicely bland and listenable. Can't say I'd listen again, but also can't say I didn't like it, on the whole. First half of the album is stronger than the second half.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Met my expectations
2
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Thoroughly enjoyed it.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Pleasant enough background music, seems a little dated now. Enjoyed a few of the "hits" but not memorable. I've listened to better background music, probably won't listen again.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Didn't enjoy it, +1 bump for bad behaviour from Boy George
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
I think the guy has a lot of artistic integrity and is consistent. Big fan of some of his music, Poses and Release the Stars are good albums. But this album never really took off for me. Unfortunately underwhelmed.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Not bad at all - didn't know what to expect and was pleasantly surprised.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Is This It
The Strokes
After a recommendation from a renowned music journalist, listened properly to the second half of the album. Four stars for that part, two for the first half.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
xx
The xx
Not for me, enjoyed the intro.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
L.A. Woman
The Doors
The album jumps around a bit thematically, but top quality and happy to re-listen. Great memories of Need For Speed Underground 2 for the Riders on the Storm remix, as good as the original.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
Quite enjoyed that, something different. I definitely recognised one or two of the songs, no idea why or where from.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
The Doors
The Doors
Double doors. Marginally better than L.A. Woman.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Face to Face
The Kinks
Nice. Real nice.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
I expected this to be a bit more interesting, as I know Songs for the Deaf pretty well. I was disappointed - quite a lot of it was forgettable.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Teen Dream
Beach House
Definitely not for me, found it quite dreary.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Bridge over Troubled Water is a strong opener, ending triumphantly. Possibly their most famous song, Art sounds particularly good. How Paul Simon came up with the lyrics I will never understand, I find the whole composition striking and timeless.
El Condor Pasa is one of my two favourite songs on the album. Seems like it fades in and out, really captures the mood of the Peruvian Andes, despite both Paul & Art being from New York.
Cecilia is a classic – faster than most of the other songs, poppy and less plaintive, works as a nice counterpoint to most of the wonderful mournful songs on the album without jumping out as not belonging.
Keep the Customer Satisfied is a little more middling. I find it not necessarily reflective of Simon & Garfunkel, more of a world pop sound that reminds me more of Simon rather than the both of them. I like the general sound of it, jangly guitar and the refrain, but is overproduced.
So Long, Frank Lloyd Wright is pleasant but doesn’t really do anything for me.
The Boxer – this is my favourite song. I read it took them 100 hours to record, which I can believe. I’ve probably listened to it at least 100 times in the past two years. Punchy, memorable, imaginative, and I love the melody and complexity with the way the lyrics are transposed. Outstanding.
Baby Driver is very reminiscent of the era. Long break sections, a shouty chorus, can’t complain.
The Only Living Boy in New York is good. I know this is a particular favourite of a renowned music reviewer, however I can’t get as excited as he is about it. Would still listen to it over 95% of songs though.
Why Don’t You Write Me is probably my least favourite song, I find it a little derivative and weird. My LP skips on the chorus, giving it a frantic drum and bass sound.
Bye Bye Love is also excellent, especially the live version, quite a sing-along.
Song for the Asking is right up my street. Introspective, mournful, and lovely light guitar work.
To summarise, it really is an excellent album. Lots of range with it all fitting well together. What a time it would have been to be alive!
5
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Many classics that I had no idea were Fats Domino. Good to put a face to a sound.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
Much of it was quite hard to listen to. Rock Lobster was a welcome reprieve.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Thoroughly enjoyed it. Master of Puppets was great of course, but also really enjoyed Leper Messiah.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Not really my thing at all. Started off incredibly blandly. Was going to give one star, but enjoyed the flute solo on African Dance, and Back to Life is a club banger. Two will do!
2
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
I had a bit of a negative view going in - I missed Pulp when they were big, but rather enjoyed the album as a whole. His singing has a certain style to it that lends itself to the melancholy numbers. The composition of the songs is overall excellent.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Solid 4 star. Memorable and melancholy.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Seems quite dated, nothing particularly sticks out. One star feels harsh, I can appreciate that it was well received at the time.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Really couldn't get into it. I don't understand why it is in this list.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
I thought I'd like this more than I actually did. I like music from Central and South America, but I found this rather disappointing.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Some of it was fine, but again not really my kind of thing. Guy has a good voice.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Not a classic - I found it incredibly indulgent. About 4 good (and to be fair they are very good) songs, and the rest wanky psychadelic nonsense.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
A lot of the songs sounded the same as each other. Powerful voice. Didn't enjoy the Let's Stay Together cover, -1 star.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I have one of their compilation CDs in the (old) car, so I'm quite partial to this stuff. They pioneered a certain classic rock sound. This is one of the better albums, which, according to Google, they were churning out at an incredible rate. Green River, Bad Moon Rising, and Tombstone Shadow are my favourites.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
I'd had enough of this one a lot quicker than I thought.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Hadn't heard of them, but it seems that they are meant to be quite good.I thought the album was just fine, but still not overly memorable. I liked For You.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
The Wall
Pink Floyd
I do like a concept album, but I struggled to get into this one. Sure, there are the famous songs, but the rest of it was a bit on the quiet side, and it dragged. Not for me, I'm afraid.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
25
Adele
The extra star is for Hello, undeniably a good song. I didn't enjoy it - lots of wailing. The majority of the album is made up of forgettable easy-listening café music. Sorry Adele, better luck next time.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Kala
M.I.A.
A difficult listen. This kind of music doesn't hold up very well, in my opinion. The sound has been designed to be as annoying as possible. I forgot Paper Planes was 90% gunshots.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
The first two songs seemed near identical. I wasn't thrilled with the rest of it.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Opus Dei
Laibach
4 stars for audacity. What works works, what doesn't work is terrifying. The album is unsettling, and I believe that was the goal. A great introduction to the neo-folk martial industrial genre! Raus!
4
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I'm afraid I found this rather dull, coming off the back of Laibach. I'm sure it is great, Wikipedia seems to suggest so, but many songs felt like they never got going.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Bad Company
Bad Company
Enjoyed the sound, but a few too many tracks were on the forgettable side.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
I found this challenging to listen to, rather dull and repetitive. I have to admit I didn't finish the album, sorry MJ Cole.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Pyromania
Def Leppard
Probably wouldn't listen again but I found it pretty reasonable. Reminded me of a lot of Classic Rock of the same era, of which I think there are better examples.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Technique
New Order
I expected a bit more really, I found it pleasant enough background music.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
I enjoyed this rather a lot - Eisler on the Go and Way over Yonder in the Minor Key were great.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
I enjoy a concept album but only really liked Some Mother's Son.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Some of this was pleasant as background music, but it was forgettable. Sorry penguins, should stick to swimming and fishing.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
A lot of this album was rather strange. The guy either sings in an annoying baby voice, or wails atonally. The lyrics are mostly nonsense. However I did enjoy the actual music behind the singing, which was creative and different.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Not quite for me. Half way through it seems like he gives up on singing, lots of instrumentals.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I prefer other versions of almost every song. The Wall of Sound effect doesn't help. +1 bump for bad behaviour.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Beautiful voice, but almost every song sounds the same as the choices are all on the maudlin side.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Parachutes
Coldplay
I enjoyed it slightly more than I thought I would, but it isn't half dreary. Still finding their feet, I guess. Most of the album tracks are forgettable.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
I couldn't finish it. Super bland, really not my thing.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Quite enjoyed that. More memorable than I expected, if I have time I'll explore their back catalogue.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
I will instantly forget this album, only remembering that the title track is some impressive guitar spread over 10 minutes. Can appreciate the musicianship, just not for me.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Fragile
Yes
Roundabout is one of my favourite songs ever. It's insane, I've enjoyed it long before it acquired the meme status. I don't think the rest of the album quite lives up to Roundabout, despite being thoroughly listenable and clearly influenced by heavy drug use.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
Considering the talent on the album, I expected more. I am disappointed, unfortunately. A lot of this is maudlin, forgettable stuff. Quite good as background music though.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
A weird one, couldn't decide if I really liked it or not. Great musicianship, although a few too many tracks veered into "noise". I liked Little Fury Things, Kracked, and Just Like Heaven.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Really pleasantly surprised. I thought this would be lame, but it's very listenable. Great memories of 2006-2008 with Walk being on in most clubs, never knew it was Pantera. If you could distill the smell of a sweaty goth into a record, this is it. My olfactory bulb is tingling.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Not the best from Nina. I find her best work to be the piano pieces where her voice really soars, but this album feels very dreary and overproduced.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Irritating
1
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Jack tried to convince me this was akin to Simon and Garfunkel. I'm afraid I found it quiet and forgettable. I have heard that their other albums are good, if I have a respite from this task I might take a look through their back catalogue.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I presumed all reggae sounded the same - I was very wrong, this album is coherent and full of individual crackers. Brilliant rhythms and artistry on display. Lots of complexity in the lyrics. Reminds me a lot of Tabac in Liverpool, they had reggae on repeat but at the stage of the evening we ended up there, I wasn't using my ears. Concrete Jungle, No More Trouble, High Tide or Low Tide - all great. Despite Kinky Reggae being a misstep, 5 stars feels deserved.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
I've never been a big Bowie fan. I don't think this was the album to ch-ch-ch-change that, however I enjoyed patches of it.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
No Sleep till Brooklyn is great, but a whole album of very similar songs became a little bit too much.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
I'm not sure what I expected, but I found it didn't really go anywhere. I'm not sure I'd listen to any of the songs again, and unfortunately I didn't find it memorable.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Feels dated now, and Snoop does all the heavy lifting.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
Never really listened to anything by the Pixies before. I like their sound.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
I preferred You Want It Darker, but this was still excellent. I'd never heard any of the songs before; Joan of Arc and Avalanche were probably my favourites.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
One of the good albums.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
A few interesting sounds, but I found most of this unremarkable. Less than the sum of its parts.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
I enjoyed parts of this more than I'd care to admit.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
Can appreciate the sounds, just not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Tommy
The Who
Very strong outing by The Who. Not sure about some of the longer songs, but the majority of it was good enough.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
This is a better album than Disintegration, though without any big tunes. Everything was pleasantly listenable, pleasantly forgettable.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Big fan of Johnny Cash. I'd heard most of these songs in one way or another in different formats, and it made me remember the slightly more obscure songs - Starkville City Jail is great fun, and I don't listen to Wanted Man enough. Unlike many other artists, I think his live albums have an added edge, he's very comfortable in front of an audience, and prisoners, and that comes across in this album. His calm voice rings loudly through every song.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
I'm finding it hard to consider anything higher than a 2. Most of the songs on the album are filler, and I'm convinced Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough and Rock With You are too long. I really like She's Out Of My Life, but I think I've heard better covers of it. Bad boy bump seems inappropriate in this situation. Sorry MJ. He has better albums, in any case.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Signing Off
UB40
Quite funky and jazzy, better than I would have thought. Listenable.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
It is okay. Sultans of Swing is fantastic, but the rest of the album never really got going. Pleasant enough. +1 for Sultans of Swing.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
Unfortunately bland. Too much like background music.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Still pretty good. Much more listenable than I would have imagined. Couple of songs I'd never heard that are memorable enough, I liked New York.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
From the first couple of songs, I thought I was going to really enjoy it, but the album slowly petered out. I found myself unable to remember any of it. A few too many instrumentals. On paper, this was my kind of thing, but I've read he has two better albums, likely also in this list, so I'll wait for those.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
I found this album an extreme example of prog/psychedelic rock. Firth of Fifth is a masterpiece, but I hated Dancing with the Moonlight Knight. I Know What I Like (In Your Wardrobe) is fantastically odd. There's no clear story running through the album, and often seemingly within the longer songs themselves. Overall I liked it, it provoked a strong reaction from me.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
Rather bracing
2
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Very odd album. I didn't like it overall, but you cannot fault the commitment to a naff concept. Much of it was dreary and monotonous, however I didn't mind Where the Wild Roses Grow - nice to break things up. Red Right Hand is a good song, so I might be tempted to go and listen to some of his other work with the Bad Seeds, but I do feel there's no stylistic range.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Violator
Depeche Mode
The hits are great, as are a few of the album tracks. Hypnotic.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
I have their greatest hits for my car, so I am partial. Judy Blue Eyes is a great start to an album, loads going on, iconic sounds. Jangly folky rock, smooth harmonies, thoughtful lyrics (for the most part), what more could you ask for?
A second peak for the album is Lady of the Island, Helplessly Hoping and Long Time Gone. Helplessly Hoping in particular is a top 10 song for me - melancholy, introspective, but powerful.
Exactly my kind of music. I just like the era and this kind of sound. I have to say that this is not my favourite album of theirs, I prefer Deja Vu (with Neil Young) as I think it is stronger as an overall product, but this one is a 5 nonetheless.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
I thought the cover of I Don't Want to Talk About It was the best song on the album. Everything sounded near exactly the same, I barely noticed where one track stopped and the next started. Saying that, it was inoffensive easy background listening.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Queen II
Queen
I'm not a Queen fan - never have been. This album is so different from their later work - in particular the guitar is excellent, but it falls short of other prog rock artists and albums of the same era. Too many non-descript songs. Despite "finding" their sound over the next few years, I would probably still prefer their earlier work.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Utterly inoffensive, some nice sounds, but won't be going back.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Alright
3
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Feels kind of dated, not the most interesting thing to listen to.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Most songs sounded the same, and I was a bit disappointed.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Apart from Clint Eastwood, this seems like one long jam session. Not a lot of thought into the album, lots of bells and whistles, very little enjoyment.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
Quite enjoyed it, rather cohesive.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Vespertine
Björk
I found this a bit of a weird one. Totally forgettable noise, except that I didn't mind it on in the background. I can't remember anything about it, despite fully listening, but I'm glad I've heard at least one Björk album. Wouldn't listen again, but +1 for a background bonus.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Smash
The Offspring
I didn't listen to this type of music when young, so it doesn't resonate with me from a nostalgia perspective, nor now from an enjoyment perspective. I see some merits, but not enough for a higher score.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Nothing stood out, but I didn't mind it and would listen again.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Metallica
Metallica
Very much enjoyed that. Had to knock a star off as many of the songs sound the same, especially in the back part of the album. I didn't notice where one ended and another began. Despite this, I thought that the second half of the album was on the whole stronger than the first. Based on the public reviews, I think I need to refine myself.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Not my favourite, a lot of the songs are forgettable and meander. It also sounds like Frank isn't really putting in a lot of effort.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
Not my kind of thing. Cool that Ginger Baker makes an appearance a few times, and the wikipedia article about the album is pretty good, but I just didn't enjoy it.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Preferred his work with The Smiths.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
What an odd album. First few tracks were lovely cocktail lounge background music, very 60's, and then some nonsense with a circus.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
I quite liked it. The problem is that nothing stood out. The whole album played through, and I didn't really notice anything. I didn't find it irritating, nor did I find it overwhelmingly good. But the fact I didn't turn it off is enough for a 3 star.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
I'd forgotten that she came from more of a jazz background, which is evident on the album tracks. It is a strong album. I can't listen to Rehab, but You Know I'm No Good and Back to Black make up for it. Can't believe this was 17 years ago, still sounds fresh. Only 4 stars, not sure about the album tracks, they are quite bland compared to the emotion and sadness on show elsewhere. RIP - I do wish she'd taken Rehab with her.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
I skipped Imagine, but had forgotten that Oh My Love is on this album. My favourite song of John's solo work. I listened to the album with an open mind, and parts I really liked (Oh Yoko! has whimsy) and other parts I was on the fence - a worse Beatles sound. At least the Solo stuff from George and Paul has its own identity away from their group work. I'd give this a 3.5 if I could (based on Oh My Love, Oh Yoko!, and Jealous Guy), but no half scores, so I'll award the +0.5 bad boy bump.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
I really enjoyed this - it was a bit bland and not memorable, but that was the charm. I fell asleep twice listening to it.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
I didn't mind this at all. Some interesting ideas and concepts, not always well executed. Lyrics are insane. Not sure I'd listen again, but I am pleased I did.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
I've found this one hard to rate. It is a bit daft, and I don't like Ute's voice. There are glimmers of good stuff - I have a lot of time for the type of lyrical, story-telling songs but a lot of the lyrics are on the poor side, a bit on-the-nose. Considering the talent on the album (Divine Comedy!) I am disappointed. I am reviewing this late, and have to say I concur with the group. Would have given a 1.5 (rounded to a 2) if I hadn't read everyone else's reviews, but I did and I largely agree. 1.4.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
High Violet
The National
Thoroughly enjoyed it, has the misty quality of indie rock that I like. Never heard anything by The National before, and I feel like I've missed out. Highlights were Runaway, Anyone's Ghost, and Terrible Love. Was on a rail replacement bus in Poland on Friday listening to it, providing the perfect soundtrack to a weird experience.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
A bit of a low for the list. Forgettable and generic, and difficult to understand.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
I'm on the fence with this. I can hear the musicianship in places, but why is every song incredibly long? Or at least, the repetitive nature lends itself to making most songs feel like a drag. I'd give it maybe 1 more star if it was shorter. Although, maybe not, it really isn't my kind of thing. North American Scum is of course pretty great, I know it from Top Spin 4, the tennis game. No big "Love" from me for this one.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Good stuff, very impressive considering he was 19 or so when he did these. Enjoyed the Sailor's Hornpipe at the end of Part II, bit of a laugh.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Some of the transitions within songs are quite jarring. I enjoyed this more than I thought I would, cannot out my finger on why. I think the variety helps. It doesn't really sound like a jam session either, more like the band are showing each other their skills. Odd samples. I don't know what to think.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Absolutely banging album. My favourite Cream song is White Room, on their next album, but I think this album is better overall, with Strange Brew, Sunshine of Your Love, and Tales of Brave Ulysses being obvious highlights.
What makes this album stand out for me is that it knows what it wants to achieve and achieves it. Incredibly competent psychedelic rock, laser-focussed songwriting, and fun melodies. It naturally gets the +1 bad boy boost for Clapton's controversial comments, but would have given it 5 stars anyway.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
I really didn't enjoy it, incredibly irritating.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
I have a lot of time for Jay-Z. The Blueprint 3 was really good, and I saw him perform it live at a festival in Scotland in 2010. His brand of commercial rap/hip-hop was huge when I was in Uni, him and Kanye West really were at the top of their game. Can't say I kept up with the genre to now though. I remember listening to some of his other albums, American Gangster and The Black Album but didn't manage to make my way back here. Quite liked the original Blueprint, it is rather bombastic. The lyrics manage to ring true despite him being incredibly rich when recording this, and even more so now. Love the sampling on Takeover and Heart of the City. Just an all round solid album.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Skylarking
XTC
This was fine for me as background music. Can't really say much more.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I found it a little noisy. Can definitely hear the influence on other bands though.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
I think I prefer Back in Black.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
The Rise & Fall
Madness
Our House is good, nostalgic, but I couldn't get behind the rest of the album. Not a massive Suggs fan.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Pretty reasonable for background listening but nothing jumped out.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Have to say I skipped a lot of the album. Not a big Stones fan.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
What on earth was all that about then? Not particularly interesting or enjoyable, as hard as I tried to listen.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Couldn't get behind this at all.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
21
Adele
Hard to write a review - very commercial pop with a powerful voice behind it. Can't really say much more.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
Rather charming. Quite nice background music. Nothing does jump out at you to be fair, so can't go higher than 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
Fun in the background but rather forgettable.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Far too dramatic. It all sounds like it comes from adverts, no cohesion. Just not for me.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Flew by, but I can't remember any of it.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
A tricky one for me as I definitely enjoyed it, but can't really remember much about it. Good as background music, I like the sound of the music more than the guy's voice. One of those where, on balance, I'd rather have it on, than silence.
I'd give 3.5 stars if possible, but I think, based on the strength of Two Weeks, I'll knock it up to 4, rather than down.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
I didn't really like it, a bit too shouty and unfocussed. Really unnecessary Sonny and Cher cover too.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
I thought this was quite decent - very much, café-jazz but of a better level. I didn't want to turn it off, in any case.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Can hear the influence on loads of other music, and the lyrics are generally excellent throughout. Still couldn't get into it and wouldn't return though.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
Prog Rock isn't really my thing, but I can appreciate that it is a pretty solid album.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
2112
Rush
I found this a much more interesting album than the previous one. Still not really my thing, but I greatly enjoyed the title track.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
I found the previous album, Good Kid Mad City, incredibly irritating so I was very apprehensive about this one - however I thought it was pretty good. Thundercat being on the album helped - I liked the creativity. Definitely found it significantly less irritating than I expected.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
The album flew by. A 3.5 for me. On repeated listens, maybe towards a 4, but I've given more for less. At Home He's a Tourist probably my favourite.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
I quite enjoyed this, I think I was in the mood. Powered through some work with it on in the background. Loads of memories from University again, used it as "white noise" when writing reports and theses. Red Alert still pretty great.
4
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
I always find it tricky to review jazz - improvisation plays an important role, and so jazz albums don't really do the music justice. This album was pretty fine, but I would say that I liked it - I was on a Thelonious Monk album before I knew it, and I preferred that. Made me stop and check the track name. Thelonious made me stop and check the track name.
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Too shouty. Very interesting reading about them, and their history and the impact that this album and in particular Walk This Way had though.
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Could only listen to the first two tracks. Found it fine, but didn't fancy hunting for the rest.
2
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Follow The Leader
Korn
Not a good week. Got through the first few tracks, and couldn't listen to any more as I'd torn my ears off my head.
1
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
Oh dear oh dear.
1
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Second half of the album was really bombastic.
4
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
I never listened to Doves when they were popular, but I recognise loads of songs on the album. Some dross, but There Goes The Fear, NY, and Friday's Dust were highlights.
4
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Less engaging as a whole than I thought it would be.
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
I liked, "I Had Too Much To Dream". A few others were pleasant enough.
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
I quite enjoyed this one. Turns out I wasn't really listening to the lyrics, he's a bit of a filthy animal. Lovely melodies and vocals.
4
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Eagles
Eagles
I have a "Best of" album of the Eagles in the car. Contains fewer songs from this album than I expected - Take It Easy and Witchy Woman are classics, and I really liked Peaceful Easy Feeling. Hotel California is a 6 star album, so looking forward to that coming on and providing a full "analysis" of each song.
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Great version of Mannish Boy, and the rest of the album flew by.
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Well then, what an album. I had heard of it, and when listening knew a lot of the songs on it too. Lovely simple music, letting her voice be the focus. It's Too Late, Home Again, Where You Lead... All so pleasant and listenable. Thanks Carole.
5
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Not my cup of tea.
1
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
It's so bland. I have a lot of time for REM, Out of Time is a great album. I personally really like the Reveal album, and the single "The Great Beyond" from the Kaufman movie - which is brilliant. But this one, Murmur, was so, so bland, it all merged into one and I got rather bored. I appreciate the album's place in indie rock development, hence two stars.
2
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Not a massive Beatles fan. Come Together is maybe my favourite song of theirs, and I always like Octopus's Garden. Apart from Something, and, Here Comes the Sun, I didn't find much else that stood out, or that I enjoyed.
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
I really enjoyed Wild is the Wind, and TCV15 was pretty good, but I can't with good conscience give it more than 3 stars, when I gave Abbey Road 4.
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Highly Evolved
The Vines
It's not quite my kind of music but I think it also hasn't aged well. A little bit too forgettable.
2
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
Great background music.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
I found this difficult to pin down - I'm not a Bowie fan, so I didn't know what to expect. I've definitely heard the album before, but in the background so I gave this a proper listen. One one hand, indulgent, but on the other, lyrically startling. Not maudlin, which was nice. Title track is cracking.
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
So I know some Dusty Springfield songs, from here and there, but never listened to a full album. I thoroughly enjoyed it - lots of character, strongly reminiscent of the era. Simple instrumentation allowing her voice to drive the songs. You Don't Owe Me has a great sinister vibe. Twenty-Four Hours From Tulsa strongly reminds me of There's Always Something There To Remind Me. Very few fillers on the album. I had no idea she was English either. A solid 4.5, but I think I've been miserly recently, so I'll round up.
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
I have a lot of time for 80s New Wave. The hits are the hits, not a lot more to say. Liked the sound overall, wasn't mad keen on some of the album tracks. It feels like a 3 - struggling to justify why, but it's not quite a 4. I did add Shout and Everybody Wants to Rule the World to my listening rotation though. On balance, there are stronger records of this ilk.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
What a revelation! Love the sound, the guy's voice, all that stuff. Really felt like a gunslinger in the Wild West listening to that. Big Iron, Cool Water, The Master's Call, El Paso, and Saddle Tramp were my favourites. My favourite album in a long while.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Normally all for New Wave, as noted for Tears for Fears, but I couldn't really get into this. Liked the general sound, just found it a bit forgettable and inferior to other albums of the same style and at the same time. Wouldn't listen again.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Play
Moby
Great stuff, thanks Moby. Naturally recognised loads of the songs.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
More enjoyable than the previous Beastie Boys album - considerably less shouty. However, the first half, the shouty half, was definitely more impactful than the second. I was dreading this, and putting off listening, but it was better than I expected - which is great. I am surprised, pleasantly surprised.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
I mean it isn't bad, but it kind of merges into one. Loads of angst, I can see why Jack is keen. Zero was good. +1 for Jack.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Achtung Baby
U2
As expected, found this a hard listen. So dreary, mopey, lame.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
I didn't think was as bad as the other reviews suggested. Some heavy repetition within songs themselves, which often drag on, but the range of styles and themes, whilst remaining cohesive as an album, is impressive. Quite pleasant as background music (apart from As Yet Untitled, which is a bit harsh, like a drill).
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
I know what I like, and I won't make any apologies for it.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
I preferred Fragile. This album is more meandering and a bit less interesting. And I was a bit confused at times too, the Deluxe version having single versions of a few of the tracks. Pretty crazy how different this album is to Fragile, maybe the influence of Rick Wakeman. I was going to give it three stars, but I've gone back and listened to the single versions of Your Move, Starship Trooper, and The Clap, so pushed me over to 4, but only just. Would still listen to Roundabout over anything on this album though.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Pleasantly surprised. Very listenable, and very few songs feel like throwaways. I did not like Are You Ready? but the vast majority were overall enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Barely listenable. It sounds incredibly amateur and scattered. Too many ideas, and very poor execution. A real trial to listen to, I have to admit I listened to the first minute or so of each song before giving my opinion. Dismal.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Not sure about this. I really only disliked Mama Gave Birth to the Soul Children, mainly because of the high-pitched voice. The better songs, Latifah's Law, Princess of the Possee, Ladies First, were pretty good - but I'm not going back.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
The lyrics are a bit silly and earnest, but it really isn't as bad as I was fearing. Quite funky. Rats in the Cellar was probably my favourite. Would I go back? No.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I greatly enjoyed the artistic expression and variation, and general lack of theme and repetition throughout. Track 3 - Group Dancers, and the first 5-6 minutes of Track 4 (Mode D - Trio and Group Dancers) were my favourites. I don't think I'll return, as it isn't my thing, but I'm very glad to have listened. Avante-garde.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
It's alright isn't it really. Oasis passed me by a bit, I was a little too young, but I can imagine if I was listening I'd be hyped for where they would go next. Supersonic is pretty good, and I'd say the closest to the hit parade of (What's the Story) Morning Glory.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
Only really knew "I Believe in a Thing Called Love", so was expecting many more silly tracks like that - and was pleasantly surprised. I went back and re-listened to ensure my opinion was accurate - they have a sound that isn't typical of the time, and stands up pretty well now. Light metal/pop. "Love is Only a Feeling" is probably my favourite. I don't have any nostalgia for it, so just a 4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Antropofagus is a bit of a laugh. A hard listen.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Didn't do a lot for me but I didn't hate it. I found it vastly inferior to Master of Puppets, which I think is a similar genre. Megadeath's lyrics here are a bit daft.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Bit of a strange album, lots going on and not all of it I enjoyed. His version of Walk on By is great, if a little long and meandering.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Lovely stuff. Into My Arms is great. There are so many wonderfully melancholy and depressing songs on the album. It seems to take its time with everything, never rushed, which adds to the mournful sound. His voice sounds great too, really smooth and soaring. I didn't like Green Eyes, and there were one or two other boring misfires, so not a 5, but a solid 4.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
Mark E. Smith is from Prestwich, where I'm from. Despite this, I didn't really know much about him or the Fall. I'd heard many of the songs on this album in various pubs round Prestwich, and unknowingly did a memorial tour a while ago. Some bewildering pubs, but then you listen to the album and it all makes sense.
Greatly enjoyed the majority of the album. I expected more of a difficult listen as I'm not really sure what post-punk is. This must be quite an easy entry into this kind of music. Lyrics are fun and poetic, and at times baffling, and I don't mind the production at all. Paintwork and Spoilt Victorian Child were my favourites.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
Front-loaded. The rest are R&B/pop nonsense.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
A rather refreshing album. The impact of some of the harder-hitting political tracks is lost a bit on a second listen, but this was a pleasant surprise. Music and Politics, and The Winter of the Long Hot Summer were my favourites. Better than a 3, but not quite a 4 and rounding up is too generous.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Debut
Björk
It was certainly interesting, but too eclectic for me to enjoy properly.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
One of my car CDs. Nothing beats shouting out the words as you're speeding down the motorway. Incredibly strong start, Around the World, Scar Tissue, Otherside, Californication, and Easily are fantastic, and I have great memories of listening to them when younger to bolster the car memories. Most recently, I'd just landed from Singapore via Helsinki, it was 10pm, I was sleep deprived and confused, and was frankly worried about driving the 1 hour 30 back to my home. Popped this on, and tore up the road. No crashes.
If I'm being really critical, the second half of the album is a bit weak (I don't like Porcelain, I Like Dirt or Emit Remmus). There are passable songs on in between that depending on my mood I'll skip, but Road Trippin' is a great alternative way to end.
I like the progression from proper funk (back with Blood Sugar Sex Magik) to the funk-inspired rock of this album.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Listened to this whilst cycling from my house into the centre, and felt very pumped up afterwards. I enjoy the flow and the lyrics, and the sampling and beats hit pretty hard. I am trying to justify giving it 4 stars and not 3, but mainly because I can't remember any of it immediately afterwards and won't listen again, 3 it is.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
I listened to this on the way back from the centre, as a counterpoint to the NWA album, and the journey flew by. He has a melodic voice, but it was a very forgettable album. Thanks Fred.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Another one of my car CDs. Definitely stronger first half than second half. Maybe I only listen to the first half - I didn't recognise anything after Fame Is. Either way, because of the strength of the first half of the album (Chocolate Cake all the way to There Goes God) - solid 5 stars.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Incredibly funky. I thought this would be more like a lot of the generic World music included on this list, but there are more rhythms, beats, and instruments than you could shake a stick at. Makes you want o dance, and puts you in a great mood.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Pleasantly enjoyable and never grating. Relaxing. Nearly fell asleep with it. Smooth, melodious. As a wise soothsayer one said, "if could choose any instrument to be a master of, it would be the piano."
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
All I Wanna Do is alright as a song, but I struggled massively with this album. I think mainly as I hated the first song, incredibly repetitive, which set me up very badly for the rest of the album. I wanted to like this based on enjoying If It Makes You Happy from a different album, but I have to say I really, really disliked this.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
Chicago's Greatest Hits is another one of my car CDs. I would give that 5 stars, but am happy to give this a solid 4. There are about 3-4 tracks that are excellent (I'm a Man, Questions 67 and 68, Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is off the top of my head) but the screechy guitar song ruins it a bit. Great band.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
I found this really boring and bland. Totally forgettable.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
This is my favourite Bruce album. I have his Greatest Hits in the car, which I significantly prefer due to The River containing some excellent songs (one of my top 10 songs ever is The River), but Born In The USA contains so many hits. I think that's it, the album is pretty much banger after banger. Outside of the more well-known ones, I really like Cover Me and My Hometown.
I'd really like to see Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band live. Twice he's played close to where I was living, and twice I was unable to go. So disappointing.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
The Specials
The Specials
I have to agree with the group. Susprisingly good. My favourites were Dawning of a New Era, Little Bitch, and Stupid Marriage. Quite funky and relaxing.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
I didn't really enjoy it - genuinely didn't realise it was on. Hesitant between a 1 and a 2, but I can't say I hated it. It just didn't stand out.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
I'll preface with a hearty, "not my thing". I found the lyrics funny, and the songs mercifully short. I would not choose to listen again, but it didn't grate or overstay its welcome.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
I found this one very hard to review. So much of it I enjoyed, but I did read other reviews, and understand the criticism. Poison Arrow and The Look of Love are the best songs, but I liked Valentine's Day, and Show Me.
Much of the difficulty for me lies in placing it against other albums I enjoyed to the same extent. Here, I liked the vibe and atmosphere created, and the variation within the album was great, whilst still retaining cohesion and being surprising.
Solid 4 from me - I've given worse albums the same or better scores.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Solid 3 stars for me - Them Bones is a classic, and the rest of the album listenable.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I preferred Blackstar as an album overall - I do think it is a stronger concept (don't really get Ziggy Stardust). This album has some real belters, including Starman, Ziggy Stardust, and Suffragette City. Unfortunately nothing else really stood out. Despite 4 albums, I'm still solidly on the fence with Bowie.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Sea Change
Beck
The album was wonderfully dreary and miserable, and put me on a downer. There are a few nice highlights (The Golden Age). I think it was too long, nearly all the songs outstay their welcome and cross over into irritating. I do think he's very good, I just think someone needed to step in and tell him to stop being so smug about his melancholy, and to tighten up the album.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Planet Caravan and Paranoid are great. I initially was hesitant to listen to this album, however it was a very fun ride. Never boring, sometimes daft, but quite well-made with a great overall sound.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Many of the songs outstay their welcome, but it does contain a couple of interesting, melancholy and melodic tracks. The Way Young Lovers Do is a bit more uptempo, and consequently a bit more memorable. Madam George is too long.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
On balance I preferred the prior Bob Marley album, but this one is pretty great. Easy to listen to in the background, but just when you find yourself tuning out you'll hear something surprising. First half of the album better than the second half.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I think my music taste must have changed. I had heard this album before, some years ago, but when listening now I found it not nearly as exciting or interesting as I thought I was. A little disappointed.
New Feeling and Love -> Building on Fire were irritating, The Book I Read meandering, Don't Worry About the Government lame. I did like Love Comes to Town, and Happy Day though.
+1 star boost for Psycho Killer though, as it should be.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Absolutely fine, preferred the tracks with the majority male vocals, can't remember anything else about it. I thought they were an emo/screamo band, so I was surprised listening to this not-far-removed lift music.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
Not generally for me this. No Surprises is pretty good, but I don't really care for the rest of it. Exit Music (For a Film) sounds a lot like Muse.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
You Shook Me All Night Long, and Let Me Put My Love Into You are my favourites from the album. It doesn't really get exciting though. Not bland, just never really takes off. I bet they are great fun to see live.
Angus Young has a house in a small village close to me in the Netherlands. Never seen him though. -1 star.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Can't say I found this overly fun to listen to. It is a bit droney and dreary for me. The lyrics are "on the nose" too. Laura and Take Your Mama are pop hits, but the rest is largely forgettable. I'm not even sure it was a breath of fresh air at the time - pop was pretty big. I don't think I was the target audience and I distinctly remember avoiding Scissor Sisters at the time. Just not my cup of tea.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Quite the exciting album. Body and Soul and The Lip were really enthralling. This is an album made by a musician and band that are having an absolutely fantastic time. Louis Prima has a melodic, fun voice, cannot believe he was Italian-American. Incredibly rarely outstays its welcome. I can't quite bring myself to give it a 5 though.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Not at all what I was expecting given the fanfare. Kiss, Purple Rain, Raspberry Beret, and When Doves Cry are absolute classics. Unfortunately none of them are on this album. Severely underwhelming. Really scattered. The drums do really stand out on the mixing of many of the tracks - which is fine as they are generally excellent. I was thinking about 1.5, rounding down because I was annoyed, but the drums are great.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
The only country music I actively listen to is probably Dolly Parton, or some very old 1950s or 1960s stuff mainly for the atmosphere. I can't get behind this. It isn't terrible, it is rather bland. She does have a lovely voice, but quite frequently I feel that country music never gets going.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Enjoyed most of the beats. "i used to" was my favourite song. I cannot get away from finding some of it a bit daft though. Music for music's sake, I didn't get the point of the album.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
You Oughta Know, Forgiven, and Ironic are great. Definitely one of the best singer-songwriter albums. My parents had this, was often on in the background when they were doing the washing-up. Hints of nostalgia, but a genuinely good album.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
I'm hovering between a 2 and a 3. I genuinely believe the album was ahead of its time (1987, sounds like mid-90s) however the songs don't half drag on and merge into each other. Could also be said that U2 haven't evolved since this album.
With or Without You is of course pretty great, very commercial. The rest of the album is kind of meh, which causes my hesitation and doubt. I feel like I might regret a 2, so a 3 it is.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Second half of the album really kicks off - plenty to like. The instrumental breaks and jamming are good fun and help keep the album interesting. Lots of tight riffs and memorable lyrics. I'd heard a fair amount of these tracks before but couldn't tell you who did them. Now I can. Farewell, Jeff's Boogie, He's Always There, and What Do You Want stood out the most for me. Another 4.5, but again I'll be kind. Definitely returning to this.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
I'm a medium James Taylor fan - I have his JT album on LP (5 stars) and very vaguely know this one. A very easy listen, light instrumentation and simple melodies. I'm obsessed by songs not lasting too long, and the album is nice and snappy. I also enjoy when an album really encapsulates an era or genre, which this does. Sweet Baby James, Fire and Rain, and Blossom are my favourites, but I could (and have) re-listened to the album a couple of times. Country Road also stands out. 4.5 for me.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Wasn't really for me this. It took me a while to get through, didn't find it very interesting. On the one hand, that the songs were in general a bit daft I liked, but on the other, it didn't offer anything musically. My favourite song was the cover of Under The Boardwalk. Just a really meh listen.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
My dad is a big Bob Dylan fan. This one rings a bell from growing up. Didn't mind it at all, flew by. "Stuck Inside..." was the standout for me, but I also greatly enjoyed "Visions of Johanna". I have to say I prefer his folksy politics stuff, but this album is incredibly solid.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
I believe that the internal difficulties Fleetwood Mac were having throughout the recording of this album made it what it is. Musicianship without compromise - but what do I know?
The album starts off with the weakest track, Second Hand News isn't anything to write home about. Then there are 7 consecutive absolute bangers.
Dreams: a jazzy classic, beautifully sung and great lyrics. Pensive, but optimistic, and I love the instrumentation.
Never Going Back Again: minimalistic, but then why overcomplicate the wonderful melody Lindsay Buckingham created. Simple.
Don't Stop: Great fun. Bit mired now from use in political campaigns, however I enjoy the back and forth with the singing.
Go Your Own Way: Can't say much more than what others already have. Anthemic.
Songbird: A bit of a reflective pause before the rest of the album - beautiful.
The Chain: Another club classic. Reading about how the track was made is pretty fascinating. The track hits from the very start - the guitar over the simple beat highlights the lyrics but also has a sense of urgency, and the quick cymbal stop following the chorus is overlooked. Great fun.
You Make Loving Fun: I really like Christine McVie's voice - here it is just enough to make the simple track do what it needs to do. Apparently Christine told her husband the song was about a dog, and not about an affair she was having. Sounds like a right laugh to have been in the band.
The album finishes with a couple of nice songs that would themselves stand out on any other album, but they are a bit also-ran here. I like I Don't Want To Know - love the harmonies between Stevie Nicks and Lindsay Buckingham. Oh Daddy is a bit boring, however Gold Dust Woman has entered my listening rotation; it sounds incredibly spooky and I greatly enjoy the structure.
What an album!
5
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
I had a re-listen to the album when I read the effulgent praise from the group. I don't quite understand where it is coming from. Was going to give it a 2, but I'm easily led, and I did like Nature's Way.
I've not been this conflicted for a while - middle ground time.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
Always liked Street Life, there's a much shorter radio edit that I have on my favourite playlist. Otherwise, pretty good, listenable jazz.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Ramones
Ramones
Sounds very much like, "well, this is punk then". I like the mindless lyrics. Beyond what I expect for punk, the regular, repetitive choruses, and short length of the songs make it quite the punchy album. Blitzkrieg Bop is of course great, and the rest are good but I wouldn't actively choose to listen to this again. Something like a 3.4
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
I always thought ZZ Top were a rock band, so I was pleasantly surprised by this bluesy stuff. Only pleasantly - it is a pretty solid, unexciting album. La Grange and Mastber of Sparks were my favourites, but nothing else stood out.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
"Exactly the same as my thoughts on Bryter Layter. Just kind of gives up at some point. Preferred this less". These were my initial thoughts. I gave the album a second listen, and I had a much more enjoyable time. Intricate melodies, warm sound, and slow. Three Hours (can't go wrong with an extended instrumental break) and Saturday Sun were particularly memorable. A nice album.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Live Through This
Hole
A lot better than I expected, though still not my thing. The album is varied enough, grungey, and sounds very well constructed.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
There was one song I didn't mind but it ended up going on for far too long and I grew to dislike it. A bit of a bore, won't be going back.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
Pretty reasonable although not my favourite album of his. I really enjoyed the production - simple and elegant, doesn't feel wasteful. Excellent songwriting as always.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
I didn't really have any expectations heading into this - I get them confused with Questlove and the Roots. However - what a great album. Clearly well thought through, with plenty of highlights (Show Business). I did go back and listen a second time but wouldn't a third, hence 4 stars. If any more A Tribe Called Quest albums come up, I can't wait.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
The Band
The Band
On paper this is something I should enjoy. I didn't - lame, meandering, and aimless. The best track was where they turned themselves down mid-chorus. It isn't unlistenable, but I don't want to hear it again. I've given 2 to better records than this.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Really weird, messy, incoherent. I found this a hard listen but I am conflicted about the scoring. There's some stuff in it to like - Here I Go is easily the most "finished" song on the album. I enjoyed the songwriting. However Jesus Christ what a mess tracks like If It's in You are.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
I expected a lot more. Very, very boring and forgettable.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Quite jazzy, some exciting rhythms. Can't say I'd choose to listen again though, not quite as entertaining as I expected. 2.5 stars.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
I know Once in a Lifetime. It is quite listenable, a 'jangly' sound. I think I prefer their 1977 album overall.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Ace of Spades is great, but the rest of the album (mercifully short) is a rehash of it. I did find the album OK to have on in the background though, which says something about how good Ace of Spades is. Some of the lyrics are a little odd to say the least. Lemmy seemed fascinating.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
I love the sound and production. Very light on the bass, focused on the drums. East Coast is generally more my thing, harder beats and lyrics. Favourite tracks: You Can't Stop The Prophet, D. Original, and I even enjoyed the intro. Didn't outstay its welcome.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
Abrasive - on the industrial martial side, like a hardcore Laibach but more upbeat, somehow. Not something you can have on in the background as many of the tracks certainly demand your attention.
The more I heard, the more I enjoyed. Big Money absolutely chomps along. Jordan, Minnesota feels paranoid. Can barely hear the lyrics overall (but I like the mixing) and when I do, they are odd. I like the sudden switch-ups of rhythm, tempo, and instruments.
Irritating for it not to be on Spotify - how we've come to rely on it. A solid 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Veered between quite enjoyable and very irritating. We've had better Brazilian music.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
So I've been trying to think of a reason to give this a 4 so the group average is tempered somewhat - Simon and Garfunkel's Bridge Over Troubled Water and Fleetwood Mac's Rumors are unequivocally better albums overall.
But I cannot. Thoroughly enjoyed pretty much all of this. Have been humming "Hey Joe" since the weekend. 4.5 stars.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Who's Next
The Who
A really solid 4 stars, based on the presence of Baba O'Riley, Behind Blue Eyes, and Won't Get Fooled Again. The middle stuff is decent and inoffensive.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
This is more my kind of Dylan. Winding songs that don't go where you think they'll go, and incredibly creative and considered lyrics. "How many seas must a white dove sail, Before she sleeps in the sand" is both impenetrable but you understand what he's saying. Best songs beyond Blowin' In The Wind are A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall, Don't Think Twice, It's Alright, and I Shall Be Free. It is a work of genius that (in my middling opinion) could do with a trim. 4.4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Third
Soft Machine
The first track is bad. The second track, Slightly All The Time, is pretty good ambient music for a metropolitan city. I enjoyed the surprising directions the track went in. The third track is bad. The fourth track is bad. 1.5 stars.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Firstly, the title track is quite intense. It genuinely gave me heart palpitations. I didn't know what to think, I was quite impressed at how intense it was. I wouldn't listen to it again though. I didn't like Jeremy Bender, or Are You Ready Eddie?, but A Time and a Place is pretty good. So close to a 3 for me, but not quite.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
I saw a really good documentary about her a couple of years ago - great voice, but have to agree with the group's general opinion regarding songs. A few too many that are slightly forgettable. Glad to have listened, don't think I'll be going back. Favourite songs: Water with the Wine, Love and Affection.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
A really refreshing album. Stands up incredibly well to the test of time - sounds buzzy, and the drums are pretty relentless. Not naff. Best songs - Rio, Hungry Like the Wolf, and Last Chance on the Stairway.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Minutes to Midnight was more my Linkin Park album, but this is great. So angsty, brings back memories of going out aged 16-17 round Bury. Runaway, Crawling, Forgotten, and of course In the End are the best songs.
I was at a bar in Kyoto about 2 months ago, and was speaking to the Japanese barman. He had a huge tattoo of "Chester" written on his arm. We had just been speaking with some Americans who had a friend at the University of Chester, so was baffled by the coincidence. Of course, turns out he was mourning Bennington. RIP.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Been over a year since the first Siouxsie and the Banshees album. I was reading on Wikipedia that this album influenced Massive Attack - which I get, I found myself humming some Teardrop during one of this album's songs.
Still, just a bit OK for me, wouldn't necessarily choose to listen again, like with Juju. It is better though, but not an additional star better. 2.7 for Juju, 3.4 for The Scream.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel has a very, very good voice and I greatly enjoy a few of his other songs (Solsbury Hill, Sledgehammer, and the incredible Don't Give Up), so I had decent hopes for this.
I think this album is a display of musicianship. The best songs are No Self Control, and Nob on the Bus. Overall the first half of the album is significantly better than the second. The album could benefit from a bit of a trim and edit - there are a few loose tracks. However, it is definitely one of the best 4 stars I've given, but for me not quite a 5.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Really pleasant smooth jazz. Started off strong but ended up having had enough just past half way.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
I saw him in 2019 on his Farewell Yellow Brick Road tour. Wouldn't say then I was his biggest fan, nor now, however his skill and artistry is excellent. Album could do with a trim. Almost 5 stars, but not quite.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Certainly is jazz, isn't it?
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
It was just a bit dull. I quite liked Shadowplay but many tracks felt like they never got going. Disappointed.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
Mildly interesting and a bit better than I was expecting. Love in an Elevator is the standout track. I didn't find the album as a whole irritating, Steven Tyler has a decent voice.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
I have a fair amount of time for Biggie, leaning more to the East Coast on the divide. One More Chance is good, I like his flow and beat choice.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Decent - I recognised many of the songs, and enjoyed listening to the album as a whole. Top tracks: Fools Gold, I Wanna Be Adored, Waterfall.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
A heck of a lot more interesting than Heaven or Las Vegas. A bit less up itself, if that makes sense. Still a bit daft for me, but Persephone was decent.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
Didn't mind any of this, and I'm "not a fan of the Beatles". The Beatles Story at the Albert Dock is excellent - focussing mainly on the early years, which is the era I'm most interested in (however I don't mind a few tracks from a few of their different albums). I don't think anyone that has lived in Liverpool is a fan of the Beatles, am yet to meet someone that qualifies. Saying that, the museum is good - lots of interesting memorabilia on display and recreations of eras and places, such as the Imagine room.
Listened to this whilst over-encumbered with flu. Helped my mental state - almost hallucinatory.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
I'm a little surprised by the overwhelming negativity of the other reviews. Sure - dated, but mercifully short and each track is quite distinct. Love Hurts is great. I might be the target market - white bloke, mind of a 60-year-old.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
A little bit too free-form for me. Difficult to listen to as I'm conditioned to expect a track to go somewhere. Birth of the Cool was better, and I'm going to drop this a star for the track lengths.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Some excellent, experimental jazz. Flew by. Knew Take Five and Blue Rondo a la Turk already. Thanks Dave.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Not quite a 4 overall, some of it was on the boring side. Spinning Wheel, Smiling Phases, and More and More are good. Not a fan of the God Bless The Child cover.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I'm quite the fan of this type of music. I'm more familiar with Neil Young as part of CSNY - I've mentioned previously that Deja Vu is absolutely excellent - but I can't say I've listened to a lot of his solo work.
This is some ride. I can't say I picked out any one particular song that stood out (maybe as I had to listen through YouTube) but it had the great jangly guitars, felt like it was performed in a desert with the acoustics. Atmospheric, powerful lyrics. One of my highest-rated 4s.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Ah this is a good album. Sure, many of the tracks last too long, but that is classic for the era. Visions, Higher Ground, and Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing are great. Quite surprised this is the first Stevie Wonder album - it is the first of three excellent albums, culminating in Songs in the Key of Life. Looking forward to more wonder.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
It is what it is. Take Me Out, Dark of the Matinee, Auf Achse, and Come on Home are bangers.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
A whole album of The Smiths is a lot. Absolutely on par with The Queen is Dead - fewer hits but an overall more cohesive album. Meat is Murder is a strange song - I've been a vegetarian for over 20 years, and yet I found the song daft and somehow made me think more about the animal flesh as food than as the horror that it actually is.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Epic and From Out of Nowhere are pretty good. A good mix of songs and styles, but won't revisit.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Superb album. Really well-crafted, with a consistent sound and themes throughout but each song generally has a moment or two of magic.
I can't say I enjoy all the songs on the album; I don't care for "Dum Dum Diddle" or "That's Me", but the rest are pretty solid bangers. "My Love, My Life' is one of my favourite songs.
I don't really understand how you can give this album a low score, other than if you are a bit mad in the brains and trying to conform to being cool.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Really good fun, definitely sounds revolutionary. I agree wholeheartedly that the back falls off the album towards the end though. Classy riffs in quite a few tracks. Go Cry On Someone Else's Shoulder was brilliant.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
I was a bit disappointed with this - I'm a big fan of Heligoland, it was one of my study-in-the-library albums. None of the songs on this first release caught my attention at all, sadly. Unfinished Sympathy is decent.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Very decent album - along with The National, Smashing Pumpkins have been revealed to me by this list. It isn't as adventurous or soaring as Melon Collie, however.
I would argue that most of the second half of the album, Soma onwards, is very dull. My favourite track is Disarm. 3 stars. Next!
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Plus one bad boy bonus.
All things considered, I find portions of the album to be rather exceptional.
Excellent production, super bouncy, loads of treble, and so on. I really enjoy the drums. The dynamism of the best tracks does, however, make the lesser tracks on the boring side (Human Nature, The Lady in my Life, Baby Be Mine).
Deliberating over my favourite songs, I can't pick between the absolute stomping middle of Thriller, Beat It, and Billie Jean. The impact of these songs in particular influenced the genre no end.
One could go on about his personal life, and let it affect your perception of this album, but taken as a piece of music, I find it grand. I think, even with the bad boy bonus, 4 is a very fair score.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
I'm afraid I didn't really "get" it. It was a bit of a difficult listen. His voice is grating. Love the jazzy live vibe, but can't fully get behind his singing, and the lyrics are mostly daft. I know that he is a decent artist - I really like Way Down in the Hole from another album, but I struggled here. I don't know what to think. Hated the intros.
Love the painting Nighthawks by Edward Hopper. Saw it in Chicago in 2017, and it lived up to my expectations. +1 art bonus.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
More jazzy world music, from Brazil. Does contain the best (for me) version of The Girl from Ipanema. I've had world music overload, there's a little too much on the list for my tastes.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I really, really like this album. I have no idea why or how I got into it, all I remember is that I've been a fan of it for at least 10 years. I've bought it on CD on two separate occasions, and it currently sits in my car.
Expansive and yet introverted and intricate. Lovely range of melodies to the whole thing, but a coherence to it all. I'm thrilled that a lot of it is in a minor key, so when this changes, the "joyful songs" are that bit more joyful. I can recognise a lot of religious elements too, which maybe adds more grounding to the music, which can admittedly leap into a bit too ethereal at times.
My favourite songs are:
John Wayne Gacy Jr. -- possibly the sweetest, saddest song written about a serial killer. The true highlight of the album.
Casimir Pulaski Day -- I like the banjo. The song changes throughout but sort of doesn't.
Concerning the UFO sighting near Highland, Illiniois -- An epic introduction to the album.
The Seer's Tower -- Dismal and dingy, how I like most of my music.
They Are Night Zombies! ... -- A bit daft but original and memorable.
The Tallest Man, the Broadest Shoulders ... -- Soaring orchestral nonsense.
I have listened to his other stuff and, whilst good, doesn't captivate me the way that this does. I also didn't realise that he played the majority of the instruments on the album. Good stuff.
"I see the fire, I see the end". Just some nice writing.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Very pleasant to have on in the background but I can't say I'd seek Nas out.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
Monkeys is great, the rest I was less enamoured with. Not bad, just a little bit generic. A very, very lucky 3.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
The creative force can't quite sustain itself. At times bombastic, frightening, amusing, and bizarre, and frequently within the same song. The album is far too long though, and would have been a fantastic recipient of some pretty sharp editing. Still, I greatly enjoyed the general sound and will listen to more of their stuff.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Sort of generic and sort of different. Wouldn't listen again, but glad I did. Autumn's Child was my favourite track, and I rather enjoyed some of the instrumental tracks at the end.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
Rock-by-numbers. Not really interesting, didn't find anything novel or exciting.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
It is decent - but with film soundtracks the music is there to fit the film, not necessarily to fit the album, the artist, or the overall vibe. I think some of the album could have been trimmed. I recognised Superfly. Didn't do anything for me I'm afraid.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
American Pie
Don McLean
Another fantastic album. I saw Don around 2019, and he was excellent. He played about a 15-minute version of the title track, which was a good old singalong. The album is so much more than one song though.
Vincent is such a beautiful song. Interestingly not very well-known here in the Netherlands. Evokes powerful imagery, captures the sadness of Vincent's life. One of Tupac's favourite songs apparently.
Crossroads, Empty Chairs, Babylon, and The Grave are also favourites, all quite depressing and thoughtful. He has a lovely voice, sweet and mellifluous, lovely guitar playing, and simple melodies.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
I don't think I'll ever be the biggest Bowie fan, but this was rather good. Love is Lost, and The Stars (Are Out Tonight) are great. How Does the Grass Grow? stands out for me in particular, the intro seemingly sets up a different song before Bowie comes crashing in. A little on the long side, but very good.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
On the dreary and monotonous side. He does have a decent enough voice though. I prefer Freedom! '90 to Freedom, but only marginally, and only the radio edit.
I think Wham! are better, but still not quite my thing. Think Ridgeley's influence helped knock the self-indulgent nonsense on the head.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Bit surprised the Geordies aren't more positive about Newcastle's famous son.
Not a bad album overall - starts weak (I didn't enjoy Synchronicity I or Walking in your Footsteps). Mother is bizarre but alright, Every Breath You Take is an over-played classic, and Murder By Numbers was most enjoyable.
Sting and the Police are incredibly prolific, and am generally a fan of numerous songs (the more miserable ones) so am looking forward to more.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
My Sweet Lord is, of course, superb. The rest of the album is decently solid, If Not For You stood out but the rest were pretty alright. A heavily-weighted 5 stars for My Sweet Lord, 3 and a bit for the rest of the album.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Felt weirdly religious. Not a massive fan of the woman's vocals, the man's were more to my taste and I enjoyed his songs more. Springtime Promises was solid.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
Nice to have something a bit different. I enjoyed One Two Cha Cha Cha for the novelty factor, and Romantic Theme (Shalimar) is lovely, but I've heard much more dynamic and atmospheric Bollywood music - for example Malhari, from Bajirao Mastani.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Very good album. Definitely prefer this nostalgic Americana to some of the rubbish he produced later on. Great songwriting and earnestly sung. Am hesitating between a 4 and a 5, but I think I'll go high to inflate the rating a bit. Best songs include Just The Way You Are, Vienna, Scenes From An Italian Restaurant, and She's Always A Woman. Got to appreciate the man's craft.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Quite a while since the last Kinks album - this one is my favourite of the three so far. Village Green, and Picture Book were good, and the album was wonderfully bizarre and cohesive. I do normally enjoy a concept album, no exception here.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
I didn't know Janis Joplin was in a band before being a solo artist. I really enjoyed this - some songs went on a bit, but there's a great run of I Need a Man to Love, Summertime, and Piece of my Heart which is electric. Opened my eyes a bit to her and her music. Also I love the crunchy sound of the guitar on Ball and Chain.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Have to agree with the group - starts off well, but by the end the wheels fall off. Might be better on repeat listenings - I think this is one of those albums that you might grow to love. Nash was always the best of the key trio anyway.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
I didn't enjoy the other EBTG album on the list, and I enjoyed this one less. Not for me, such wailing, pointless singing.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
Grew on me, listened to it twice. New Gods was the standout. Cohesive and yet not really. Punk-adjacent.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Very jazzy, very samba.
I didn't realise quite how influential Brazilian music is - other than the titles, The Girl from Ipanema and One Note Samba are (for me) Sinatra hits, however both had their origins in South America.
This album was punchy and lively. Unlike the other Getz album, it is less background, laid-back jazz at a hotel: more like foreground jazz at a relaxed café.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
A bit of a jazz overload - I didn't mind this to an extent. I like Thelonious, by Thelonious Monk, pretty iconic, but nothing stood out. Jazz can put me on edge, the lack of structure can be jarring.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
I've avoided PJ Harvey for a long time, I think I must have been particularly bitter about her Mercury Prize win in 2011.
Saying that, this is really good - clever lyrics, aggressive and clean guitar. Victory was my favourite off the album, but I also enjoyed Joe.
Finally, Spotify recommended some excellent songs when this album ended, including a couple from Hole. An all-in-all good experience. Will not be avoiding more of her stuff.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Sorry lads. I have a lot of time for folk music, however this is almost entirely without merit.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Not for me at all this. Can appreciate that it is well-made, but too many bells and whistles and daft noises.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
More mellow again than Led Zeppelin III.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
Good album this. Varied, coherent, highlights throughout. There's No Home For You Here, Seven Nation Army, and It's True That We Love One Another stood out.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Talking Heads 77 was better - I'm disappointed by this, seems directionless. Like the genre, just don't think this album in particular is anything special - positive sound, very forgettable.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Parts IV and II were the best. Pleasant enough to have on in the background.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Quite enjoyed this - still very fresh-sounding despite being nearly 20 years old. Like the repeated themes throughout. Will happily listen again.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Wouldn't call myself an Arcade Fire fan - as I've not listened to their music before. The Suburbs seems kind of pointless. I liked Wasted Hours, but having read the other reviews, I just don't get this album. I thought they were a bit more rockier than this sentimental, simplistic, laconic nonsense. Also, far too long.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Maybe not as good as Paranoid, but still pretty excellent. Eclectic and rather buoyant and bombastic. NIB likely my favourite song but I was thoroughly enthused about the final two tracks.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Really rather enjoyed that. I didn't realise he is an indie singer-songwriter, thought it would be shouty stuff.
Some lovely introspective, sparse lyrics accompanied by intricate, almost plodding melodies. I enjoy the switch-ups too, few different time signatures and instrumentations help keep it interesting.
Once Around the Block, and Stone on the Water, were my favourite songs. My criticism is that it is a bit long.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Dreadful
1
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Thoroughly enjoyed this - really refreshing. Would argue you can hear Steve Lillywhite's influence. Quite surprised I hadn't heard of them before.
I added The Whole of the Law, Another Girl, Another Planet, The Beast, It's The Truth, No Peace for the Wicked, and Lovers Today to my rotation.
Quite a nice combo between New Wave, and a bit of Punk.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Far, far too indulgent. Some of this is alright, would have given it a 2, but come on guys, stop jamming and produce something succinct and meaningful. Harsh, but think of this as a lesson.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
I didn't realise it was an album of covers. Saying that, I generally enjoy the spin he puts on the tracks, and they are played sublimely.
A Change is Gonna Come, Wonderful World, and Rock Me Baby were the most enjoyable. -1 for not being original.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Thought the first half of the album was absolutely banging - Lust for Life and The Passenger of course, but Some Weird Sin and Tonight were great. I think it falls apart a bit from just over half way though, ends up being a bit grating. The influence of Bowie is somewhat evident but Iggy certainly carved his own path.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
Still surprised they aren't a screamo band, still prefer the tracks with the male vocalist, still not a fan.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Super psychedelic. Some of the tracks are extremely bland, some pretty special (Season of the Witch, Sunshine Superman, and Legend of a Girl Child Linda). Seemingly off his face when recording. Am verering towards a 3.5, but will round up as it was on the whole refreshing.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I had tickets to see them on tour last year, but I had to sell them. Not sure I would have enjoyed it anyway, he sings like a dickhead now.
I don't really like Still Take You Home, but the rest of the album consists of 4/5 star songs. Stunning when it came out, holds up well.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Too funky for me, couldn't handle it.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Inoffensively bland. I can't give it a 1 as I would have it on in the background, but this is nothing special whatsoever.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
I didn't mind it at all. Beautiful was pretty good. The album suffers from a bit of a lack of identity, lots of decent songs but I'd struggle to pick up on a specific sound. Nice songwriting though.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
I think there have been a few too many rotten Country albums on this list. This one is better than the average - good walking rhythms, but thematically standard. Life In Prison was decent.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Bit strong this Jeff.
Grace and Hallelujah were good, but he doesn't half over-emote. I think the album would have benefited as a piece of art from him calming right down. Still, pretty decent if only sporadically.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
That was utterly cracking.
I think 5 stars alone for Simple Man and Free Bird, but so many other good songs - Tuesday's Gone was probably my favourite of the rest. Essentially my kind of music. Soaring.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
I quite enjoyed this. Ballad of Mott the Hoople, and I Wish I Was Your Mother, stood out the most. Not a fan of banging in the live track at the end, but think this is just the expanded edition. Wouldn't really say Glam Rock, more Traditional Rock but can hear the Bowie influences. A very solid 3.5.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
A very odd album. I was pleasantly surprised; like a music critic said, the album artwork gives the wrong impression entirely.
Calistan and Freedom Rock were great, Fiddle Riddle utterly rotten, and the rest pretty enjoyable.
Quite like the sound, is relatively consistent between the Pixies which I also enjoyed. Nice one Frank.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
My patience with this has gone entirely.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
I didn't really enjoy this. Felt dated and overly long despite being a short album.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
The tracks hold up surprisingly well. A bit on the violent, women-hating side, but great flows and the beats are good. I knew the big hitters, but My Fault and As The World Turns were my under-the-radar favourites.
The skits are terrible though, and add nothing.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
Goodness me this is silly and juvenile. Overall, just a bit too much. 1.4 stars. Wouldn't listen to anything else by them.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
Alive and Jeremy were great. But I can't add anything more than what the other reviews say. 3.5, as the second half of the album is less bombastic and I got a little bored.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
I can see what he was going for, but it wore my patience out. Probably goes a bit over my head. I can't 100% make up my mind about it - on a different day I think I'd enjoy it, but it was a bit of a struggle. I didn't mind Alifib. Also - the tracks need to be shorter.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Cross
Justice
Really surprised by this - I can tolerate Daft Punk, and so roughly new what to expect. Valentine, Phantom Pt. II, Dance, and Genesis were my favourites. Sort of felt amped up but also chilled out afterwards.
I didn't actually realise that so much of this album is used on soundtracks - felt sort of nostalgic and exciting.
Almost no tracks outstayed their welcome either - and one or two ended too soon for me, which is rare. I'm struggling to think of a reason not to give a 5, so 5 it is.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
There's a lot to like about this album - I think I probably prefer it to their studio albums. It sounds raw but polished at the same time, I have no idea how they managed to capture the sound that they do.
Honest writing helps, nothing is overwrought. Great stuff. Don't think I can give it a 5, but it is a very, very well-regarded 4.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Not for me this, generally agree that the better tracks contain the rapping, which is generally of good value.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Dreadful. In Da Club does have a decent rhythm and I remember it being exceptionally popular. A poor, violent album.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Thrilling - I have a lot of time for this music, and I knew a couple already. Seen plenty an Argentine Tango on Strictly to some of these tunes.
Gotan = Tango.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Great voice, lots of atmosphere, but not something I'd return to.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
On par with their other albums, think we've had the three best ones, made in Metallica's creative peak. Is it a bit daft? Yes. Are the lyrics silly? Yes. Are there some naff sounding guitars and drums? Yes. Is it enjoyable? Yes.
Eye of the Beholder and One are great. It all kind of blends into one, which isn't necessarily bad - just different. They have a very defined sound.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
I expected to like the album a lot, but I don't. It is dreary. Other than Wouldn't It Be Nice, everything sounds roughly the same. God Only Knows is miserable. I've read the Wikipedia article, and reviews, but I just don't get it, the hype. Probably my own fault. Thoroughly disappointed.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
Some good bits, but I definitely lost interest mid-way through. All too samey.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
I mean it is a good album, and sounds great, but I'm on the fence about live albums being included on the list. Having read the history and the purpose of the album I can understand this one a bit more, but even so. My Generation was notably good, 2.5 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Would still say I prefer Reveal, despite this being on the whole, excellent. I've heard many of the songs on the album before, love Man on the Moon, but re-listening to Nightswimming is a bit of a revelation. Maybe I'm in a melancholy mood, but, truly great stuff. One of the easiest 4 stars I've given.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Da Capo
Love
I finished the album but couldn't tell you a single thing about it. Pleasant. Not really interested in listening again.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Still surprisingly bluesy. Got Me Under Pressure and Sharp Dressed Man were my favourites. I preferred this album to the previous one on this list, but only just. Appreciate the relative brevity of the songs here.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Probably the band I've seen the most often live - had to sell my ticket for last year in Oberhausen unfortunately. Although I would say diminishing returns each time.
Their dive into problems of technology, totalitarianism, and thought experiments reeks of ill-comprehended "alternative thought" for the misunderstood masses though, just get on with the tunes lads. Less of this lowest common denominator edgy stuff.
That being said, early-era Muse (Origin of Symmetry - The Resistance) were great. Creative riffs, really impactful drumming, and lovely vocals (again roughly ignoring the subject matter). Black Holes and Revelations is between my two favourite albums (Absolution and The Resistance) and is incredibly solid. Supermassive Black Hole, Starlight, City of Delusion are superb, and Map of the Problematique, Invincible, and Take a Bow come just underneath. Special shout-out to Knights of Cydonia - their best track?
Happy to see them on the list - I think they did something different and special and should be rewarded.
2010, T in the Park, just after the release of The Resistance, right at the front. Astonishing.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Decent but I'd vaguely had enough towards the end. Band on the Run and Mrs Vandebilt were my favourites. The man can write a song, that much is clear.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
I wouldn't have this on in the background. The first few tracks sound like those tinny polyphonic ringtones on a 3510.
A redundant inclusion in this list.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
I like Toxicity; I can remember many, many nights out around 2006-2008 soundtracked by SoaD songs, but on reflection their music for me is nostalgic - it is for a younger, dafter audience.
I hadn't heard this album before. The guy has an incredible voice, I really enjoy the changes in intensity within songs, and think the album is varied enough to maintain attention. 3.5 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Southern Man is absolutely cracking. Brilliant album overall, not much more to say. Nice and crisp. I like his voice, I love the style of music, ticked all the boxes for me. Looking forward to Harvest.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Think I enjoyed the first half more than the second; looking forward to Harvest.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Have read that it was very influential in the genre. I think more that other bands (Oasis, Radiohead) probably took the best ideas and stylings and improved upon them, binning the shit bits.
Didn't blow me away. Title track was my favourite. Got old fast, but not in a way that irritated me. 2.5 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
This is less an album, more a test of patience. Wilmot (despite being too long) is the best track; not sure how much of the rest was needed. 0.4 stars for Wilmot.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
I'm on the fence about overly-political artists. Part of me thinks, stick to making music, but another part sees the purpose of using a platform to highlight well-informed ideas. Sinead's politics impacted her career and her mental health negatively, but her music positively.
Saying that, Nothing Compares 2 U is by far the best track on the album, her best ever (I also like Troy from The Lion and the Cobra). Slightly too much wailing and some dated production.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I appreciate the age of the album but I found the sound mixing overall rather bad. Long Black Limousine is the stand-out track. I prefer the Dolly Parton version of In the Ghetto.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Green
R.E.M.
I'm still an Out of Time man (not yet listened to Automatic for the People from a few weeks ago). I think it is decent enough but so forgettable. None of the arrangements stood out in the same way Man on the Moon does, for example. I am a little disappointed.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
For me, Kanye West is 808s and Heartbreak, and My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy. Yeezus is cracking, I like Watch the Throne with Jay-Z, and would pick and choose songs from his earlier albums. So I've not listened to his first three "academic" albums in full. The College Dropout was very, very solid. Jesus Walks and The New Workout Plan stood out most. Regarding skits, I do not understand the re-listen value. Last Call was very interesting, but I wouldn't listen to the story again.
3.5 stars. Bad boy bonus, of course, but this isn't a 5 album.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
What was all that about then?
1
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Probably appealing to Jack. Didn't mind it overall though, How I Could Just Kill A Man was decent. Would say I'm more into East Coast rap - lyrically frequently less interesting but much harder beats.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Have to agree with Jack, first three tracks were superb. Listening to them made me feel strong and confident, ready to take on the world. Almost like an attack. The middle of the album was middling.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Graham Nash of CSNY tells a beautiful story about how he met Joni Mitchell, and how he wrote Our House about their short relationship. He says, "heartbreaking, but at least I have a heart to break".
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1z3xTdZqzb0
So apart from that, and Both Sides Now, I don't know her that well, and I was interested to listen to this. The writing is sublime: radiant, sweet and melancholic. Quite often very revealing - I don't think people write like this any more. Generally hits the sweet spot for me for folk rock/classic rock. Unfortunately I did tire of her voice, struggled a bit by the end. Agree with Jack, Blue and California stood out the most.
Shame this isn't on Spotify - I'd definitely give this a re-listen.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
Ah that was really fun. Definitely appreciate the short songs, came across as truly freewheeling.
Best songs were Storm in My House, West Germany, and Corona.
Refreshing.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
Appreciate her vibe is dreary, but this takes the piss a bit. Can write a song. 1 feels harsh, and I didn't mind Dark But Just A Game, so you can be happy with 2 stars Lana.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
I get the criticism about it feeling slightly held back, but this is still a super album. I really enjoyed Drop Out, Ball Lightning, Heater Hands, and Misbeaten. One of those where you maybe have to be in the right mood to listen. Hovering between a 4 and 5, but I was in the right mood to listen. Punk music should sound "loud", and this does.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
GI
Germs
Well, this is certainly punk. Ahead of its time.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Some of this was pretty miserable however the songs I enjoyed, Broken Little Sister and Lever Street, were really great. Hard to rank it.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
Harvest is good. Finally on Spotify. Heart of Gold is such a classic, and I also like the title track, and Old Man. Absolutely fantastic songwriting, and his wailing compliments the whole thing.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
I quite liked Mr. Guder and the cover of Help, but this was a bit too saccharine. Lovely voice she had though.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
I like the guy - similar vein to Sufjan Stevens although more emotive and theatrical. Loads of references to other songs throughout. Other than Poses, not listened to one of his albums all the way through. A bit samey but I think this is partially due to how he sings - the orchestration and songwriting are fantastic. On the fence between a 4 and 5. Feeling kind.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
I found this overall a little irritating. Not my cup of tea unfortunately, but I do appreciate the musical talent on display.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Thoroughly enjoyed that. Jesus Gave Love Away for Free, Hide It So Deep, and Colorado were my favourite tracks. The album was on the long side if I'm honest, and wasn't overly dynamic, but the feel and the atmosphere created are definitely my kind of thing. Lots of jamming. CSNY flourished best when working together.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Really repetitive. Very disappointing. I do quite like Tainted Love, but it is a cover. Not great.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
Good voice and good writing but I really switched off. Preferred her earlier stuff, even though I recognise this is a good album.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Black Metal
Venom
Would say this is light thrash metal. Lyrics are daft but generally enjoyed the sound, was humming along a few times. Nightmare and Teacher's Pet were my favourite songs. Plenty of double bass drumming.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Can appreciate that it is good. Dislike the chatty bits between songs, seems indulgent. To Zion is a very, very good song, but overall just not my cup of tea. Sorry love.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
White Light
Gene Clark
Nice lyrics but limited in singing. Just a bit too bland and nice. I did enjoy For A Spanish Guitar, but the rest of the album is inoffensively bland.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Not at all what I expected from the name, thought it would be some trip-hop nonsense. Really fun and dynamic, paving the way for the emo nonsense that I really enjoy a decade or so later. Do You Compute was particularly memorable.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
I think I was in the perfect mood for this. I know a few of them anyway. My favourite Winwood song is Valerie, on his next album - so good that he is consistent.
Second-Hand Woman, While You See A Chance, Night Train, and Spanish Dancer stood out.
Thanks Steve.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Liked this less than the previous album - nothing really jumped out at me. A terrifically bland listen.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Always had the impression they were a synth pop group - the experimental/prog rock was a pleasant surprise. In Every Dream Home A Heartache, and For Your Pleasure were the best songs. Did go on too long, and did become a little repetitive. Decent enough though, nice one Eno.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
I enjoyed By This River and Spider and I. Backwater was good, in a "this is cheesy and moronic" way. Liked the gist of the album. Mildly experimental - sounds like he was making the music he wanted to make. Nowhere near a 5.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Reading our reviews, everyone has different favourites. That's pretty cool - they have a fair amount of diversity on the album and a number of good tracks. For me, What is the Light, The Spiderbite Song, and The Spark that Bled really stand out. A very easy 4. Great stuff.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Quite good isn't it. Taking the Jack approach - no one can write anything further about Stairway to Heaven. Black Dog and Going to California were my favourites. I never realised how middle-of-the-road Led Zeppelin were until this list, very easy to listen to.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Not really for me this. +1 for Groove is in the Heart.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
They were nearly irrelevant until Clapton and some others convinced them to turn to disco. I'm looking forward to one of their later albums to be fair, but this is dross.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I don't really get it either. Blue Suede Shoes is decent.
2