View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
1
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
2
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
4
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
2
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
The second half is more rock influenced and stronger than the first half, but overall it's very fun and light-hearted.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Challenging at times but captivating and effortless. A great example of an album I never would have even heard of before this project.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Nixon
Lambchop
Great laid-back sound and orchestration (especially the brass). However, I'm unable to rate it any higher because of the unintelligible lyrics and the grating falsetto throughout.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
2
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Lmao I feel dumb but I never realized that the Talking with T-Bird theme from RHAP is a parody of Free Bird
2
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
2
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
2
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
2
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
1
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
2
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
2
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
12-bar blues doesn't do as much for me as free-form jazz does, but this is something special. Love both his vocal tone and the instrumentation. Was kind of limping towards the finish line, but the closing song brought it back to a 4 for me.
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
1999
Prince
2
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
4
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
4
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
I was immediately gripped by the brass section and became more and more disappointed as I realized how little it would be featured on the rest of the album.
2
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
1
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Unlike my ranking partner, I think the songs I responded to were the slower ones that showcased the steel guitar (and the instrumental). A lot of the songs ran together and didn't have much of their own identity.
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
4
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
School's Out
Alice Cooper
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Gimme Shelter is probably the best song I've heard on any album so far, and I have no idea how I've gone almost 25 years without ever hearing it before. Ultimately though, the album as a whole isn't anything I'll be rushing to revisit anytime soon.
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Dookie
Green Day
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
Really enjoyed the cover of Mona. The rest was forgettable. At least, I hope I'll be able to forget it.
2
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Wasn't expecting to like this so much. Not sure why it resonated with me so much, but I loved it. Great songwriting and overall sound.
5
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
1977
Ash
Several songs that I really responded to, but also quite a bit of filler. Loved all of the instrumental breaks/solos.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
2
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
2
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
I think it's too frontloaded to scrape a 5 (other than Paper Planes lmao). But it's so fucking good.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
A couple of catchy songs, but it took me probably 8 attempts to make it through the full album. Physically impossible to listen to while sober.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
2
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
2
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
2
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Eagles
Eagles
3
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Sacred Attention singlehandedly saving this from being an easy 1.
Really like the line "I am here to say what's done is done / Serving shark's fin soup for everyone" though lmao
2
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
3
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Stirring, comforting, mysterious, magical. Easily my favorite album so far.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
Wow, what a pleasant surprise! Love the literary references (Rebecca is my favorite book and Gatsby is probably top 3) and the overall cozy atmosphere. Will definitely have to check out folklore now.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
2
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
This one is challenging.
It took me about a song and a half to realize I had listened to this album before in a previous album listening project. I had given it a 5.4/10, which at first I thought would be way too low, but may have been just right.
The first two songs are easily the most captivating of the whole album, especially the excellent opener. While I am so impressed with her songwriting, there weren't really any songs that emotionally resonated with me or that I would be quick to listen to again. Perhaps part of that is because I tend to like abstract lyrics, but the delivery here was often too quick and incoherent to appreciate.
Ultimately, I think this deserves to be on this list, but I can't say I loved it or even *really* liked it. Several good songs and one great track, but most others I found myself waiting eagerly for them to end. Maybe I'm just not smart enough for this.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
I'd listen to Down in a Hole and Rooster again. The rest are pretty rough.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
The Band
The Band
2
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
2
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Really really really pushing a 5 but just too front-loaded.
I absolutely adore the use of the electric piano (higher/lighter) synth taking the melody accompanied by the lower string-like synth on chords. Like around 8:30 of Chameleon.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
3
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
1
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Parklife
Blur
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Thought about giving an extra star because of the Terry Wogan namedrop, but it probably doesn't deserve *that* high praise.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
I don't enjoy the majority of songs here, but there's enough solid ones to barely scrape a 3.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
2
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Live Through This
Hole
I don't really miss God but I sure miss Santa Claus
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
I saw Janet Jackson at a grocery store in Charlotte yesterday. I told her how cool it was to meet her in person, but I didn’t want to be a douche and bother her and ask her for photos or anything. She said, “Oh, like you’re doing now?” I was taken aback, and all I could say was “Huh?” but she kept cutting me off and going “huh? huh? huh?” and closing her hand shut in front of my face. I walked away and continued with my shopping, and I heard her chuckle as I walked off. When I came to pay for my stuff up front I saw her trying to walk out the doors with like fifteen Milky Ways in her hands without paying. The guy at the counter was very nice about it and professional, and was like “Ma'am, you need to pay for those first.” At first she kept pretending to be tired and not hear him, but eventually turned back around and brought them to the counter. When he took one of the bars and started scanning it multiple times, she stopped him and told him to scan them each individually “to prevent any electrical infetterence,” and then turned around and winked at me. I don’t even think that’s a word. After he scanned each bar and put them in a bag and started to say the price, she kept interrupting him by yawning really loudly.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Fucking fantastic
5
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Hated listening to it from the start. Lyrics were fascinating at first but then they just got fucking weird
1
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
It was competing for a 5 before the random tribal grunts kicked in. But an excellent listen nonetheless.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
High 4 but have to save room on the S tier for other Radiohead albums
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Obviously I'm missing something here, but it does absolutely nothing for me. Hopefully the 6 other Bob Dylan albums won't be this excruciating.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Heard this one before. Good concept, good execution, good length. Nothing more, nothing less.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
2
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
My expectations were kind of high for this one so I may have messed myself up here because it did not meet the mark. At all. I guess Air is alright but. Bleh.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
This is a tough one to rate. On one hand, I'm really not a fan of the overall sound and the influence of 12-bar blues. On the other hand, there are so many elements that make it such a solid album that it's hard not to respect.
This album utilizes the best organ (both in sound quality and technique) that I've heard so far. I also love the instrumental track and the vibe there. And Babe I'm Gonna Leave You is masterful enough to elevate the album on its own.
While I may not be as quick to listen to this again as other albums I put on this tier, the quality is undeniable.
And if nothing else, we'll bump it up to a 4 because of the cover art.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Leftism
Leftfield
Don't we already have like 3 John Lydon albums on this list? Why do we have to be subjected to him on a featured song on an already overly-long album?
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
The Visitors
ABBA
I'll start this off by saying that ABBA is my favorite musical artist, so this will be more biased and analytical than any previous review.
While I wished there were more than 2 albums on the list, I do admit that ABBA isn't really an album-strong group and is much better when just listening to singles and Best Of collections.
As far as The Visitors, their true "last album" before Voyage, I used to avoid it like the plague. Whether it was the album as a whole or the singles off of it, it seemed beneath me as an early ABBA fan. I would relish in the saccharine nature of their older songs and wince at the notion that anything could be dark and moody without being a melodramatic power ballad (The Winner Takes It All).
I suppose Arrival is a logical inclusion on the list - after all, it would be hard to pass on the album that birthed Dancing Queen. I do think that Super Trouper is the best representation of the band's hit singles and overall sound, but Arrival is still a decent choice. The disco-laden Voulez-Vous is my personal pick, but I acknowledge that it carries a pretty dated sound.
Even then, when I saw that this was one of the sole inclusions for an ABBA album, I was stunned and even confused. How could the album that I had looked down upon for years be one of the most essential for not only the group, but for all of modern music history?
And then it hit me.
Well, for the most part. It's still not my favorite ABBA album and probably doesn't even scrape top 3, but I have a new appreciation after finally listening to it in full in this setting.
The Visitors is the perfect opening track, with such an impressive arrangement. I never paid too much attention to the lyrics and dismissed them with some of ABBA's cheesier excerpts, but they ring clear in a world that is becoming more paranoid and tense. It's still not one of my favorite singles, but the instrumental climax is classic. Frida is also likely my favorite vocalist in the group and her delivery here is impeccable.
Head Over Heels is one that I've liked for a long time but has become a guilty pleasure that I often skip on shuffle. Hearing the full synth intro and slick melodic downward progression really made me appreciate it again though.
When All Is Said and Done has to be my favorite track on the album. A bit lyrically clunky now and then, but it does what it's supposed to do and excels at it. The bass synth coming back in after the dropout in the third verse gets me every time.
Soldiers is..... not good.... don't get me wrong, I appreciate the message here and how timely it was, but it's hard to justify it sonically. This is part of why ABBA is tough to appreciate in album listens - even with hard-hitting tracks, there's always going to be some obvious skips. I will say that I always viewed this at surface level of advocating for soldiers for risking their lives etc., but it's very interesting to view it from a metaphor of a troubled couple (thematic to the album) not being in sync and willing to sacrifice for each other like soldiers are.
I don't remember ever hearing I Let the Music Speak before, so I had to pay closer attention than I did to the others. The intro is so dark and glorious and I can't believe I am usually so quick to skip over it. I understand why it hasn't broken through as much, but it's a real treasure and I'm glad I got to relish in it here. It feels more raw in a heavily-produced album and lets Frida's technique shine. The chorus does make it feel a bit too dramatic show-tuney though.
One of Us is the biggest hit here, and for good reason. What else is there to say?
Two for the Price of One is hilarious, but hard to deny that it's one of the weakest ones here. Similar to Soldiers, though, not quite as cheap as I remembered. Maybe I'd disagree if I was sober.
Slipping Through My Fingers isn't my favorite, but I completely understand how it's become a favorite of the masses - it has to hit hard with any parent. Beautiful chord progression too.
Looking at the Spotify streams, I'm really surprised that Like an Angel Passing Through My Room is so low. Yes, the production is a bit odd, but it's really special. It's perfect cover material as well, as evidenced by Celtic Women's effort.
I listened to the bonus tracks but didn't count them in my review - but I will emphasize to any listener to check out The Day Before You Came.
After listening to this, The Visitors still isn't my favorite album, but it has to be ABBA's most consistent. A worthy inclusion, and I appreciate any opportunity to explore their art.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
This one's for you, Nick <3
5
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Moon Safari
Air
A bit of a grower, but still feels right. A huge relief to hear an actually decent electronic album after several swings and misses.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
I really want to like this because it's so interesting, but I can't lie to myself.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I actually really like the production! But the songwriting isn't really memorable at all
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
I surprise myself sometimes
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
a little disappointing. but still pleasant and inoffensive
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
2
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
So Much For The City
The Thrills
Pretty boring but perfectly fine background music
2
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
2
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
The White Album
Beatles
I didn't think I would actually rate this one so high after a road trip listen, but I guess all it took was a second try, a pair of headphones, and a couple glasses of chocolate liqueur.
After listening in the car with my parents yesterday (including my dad who is a Beatles superfan) I was pretty unimpressed, save for the standouts of "Blackbird," "Piggies," and "Mother Nature's Son." There were very few songs that I disliked, but it just felt like a lot of filler.
My mom had a rather impassioned review, saying "all these years, I've questioned why everyone loved the Beatles except me and have asked myself 'what's wrong with me?' After this, I'm asking 'what's wrong with them!?'"
I was ready to give it a 3 after yesterday for the standouts alone but gave it another attempt today. While those are still by far my three favorites, I found myself smiling along to the goofy lyrics and musical diversity, especially on disk 1. Songs that I thought I disliked, like "Ob-La-Di..." and "Rocky Raccoon" were actually really enjoyable. And of course, that doesn't speak for the great songs like "Dear Prudence" and "Back in the USSR."
I'm still not fully convinced to be a Beatles fan, and it may not be my favorite album, but there's definitely something special here.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Ok so obviously the singles are the highlights, but who made Savoir Faire sound like the most nostalgic options menu theme from a video game soundtrack lmao
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Really loved the instrumentation and his voice, but I would never listen again unless there was an instrumental version? or just like him scatting for an hour? these lyrics are horrendous
2
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Todd Rundgren will probably be my most-listened-to artist this year solely because of how many attempts it took me too get through this. Around three really solid songs....... but they're literally the first three of a slog of an album.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Revolver
Beatles
fuckin cockroaches
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Enjoyable and atmospheric, but annoying that the lyrics are unintelligible
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
The Slider
T. Rex
I don't get it, sorry
2
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Wild Gift
X
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
The opening track is absolutely masterful. While the rest of the album is fine, it struggles to match it. The Dangling Conversation and 7 O'Clock News are songs to save as well.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
2
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Really interesting, but not particularly enjoyable. Pull out the Pin, Night of the Swallow, and Houdini stood out the most, but I don't think the rest of the album justifies a higher rating.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Illmatic
Nas
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
3
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Fantastic execution
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
25
Adele
why did adele cross the road?
to say "hello" from the other side
4
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
1
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Solid. Will definitely revisit several of the singles (Don't Stop, She's Out of My Life) but probably not the whole package.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
2
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
China Girl is pretty strong, but nothing else caught my attention.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
A pleasant surprise.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
2
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
remarkable
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
better than expected
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
2
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
I normally can't stand weird and psychedelic shit, but I guess all you need to do is put it in Portuguese and I'm all in.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
Strong sound. No idea what any of the lyrics are about.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Don't wanna give too detailed of a review, because it would date the listening time more than usual (based on current headlines vs. lyric content). But it wouldn't have been higher than a 3 regardless so I'm not that pressed.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Heard before, but I liked it a lot more than I remember.
(Think I'm preferring Blur so far, but keeping an open mind).
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Fantastic singles and production, but a little long. And not as jazzy as TPAB
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Scott 2
Scott Walker
Started off really promising but became a bit of a chore.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
A surprisingly enchanting nine-part epic cushions everything I fucking hate about Pink Floyd. Holds its own. But don't expect any PF scores higher than this.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Really liked Longer Boats and Father and Son. The rest were fine I guess
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
we are the music makers. and we are the queefers of queefs.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
damn he really had a bad life huh
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Might change this after I hear his other albums on the list (because surely at least one deserves a 5, right?) but I'll leave this here for now.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Bonus track is great too!
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Burning of the Midnight Lamp was the only real standout for me.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Probably the weakest Radiohead album I've heard but still excellent. Could move down later since it's only the 2nd on this list for me, but I'll leave it here for now
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Play
Moby
master of the genre
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
i guess i'll have to start distinguishing these bob dylan albums soon enough. but maybe i can start with #3
2
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Boring yet pretentious. History is the only semi-standout for me.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
I don't know why anyone legitimately likes listening to this guy, and am even less sure on how I'm gonna make it through 3 more albums
1
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
2
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
The soundtrack to when you finally decide to tackle a house project that you really didn't want to be doing, but it's better than sitting around and listening to this shit in silence, and then you realize that you're doing the project wrong and it's all going to shit and it's worse than before and at the same time this ABSOLUTE GARBAGE is blaring and stressing you out and wasting your fucking time
Not speaking from experience or anything though haha
1
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
A bit too much filler, but the hits go HARD
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
2112
Rush
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Love the organ. Subject matter often isn't the most relatable but super impressive classical solos. Not a great album but worth it just for Smoke on the Water.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
Some really catchy songs here towards the beginning (especially Captain's Table) but teeters too much on the bland side to rate higher. Especially finishing with a song that contains the lyric "I know you love meat"
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Yet another artist that I need to start really ranking their albums next time he comes up. But it's tougher to do so without him on Spotify. Fight the good fight I guess.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Oh ok I have heard Walk of Life before... but idk if that's good or bad...
Overall it's ok but tainted by some slurs :\
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
maaaaaaybe a 3, not sure
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
stronger than Dear Science
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Boston
Boston
A bit same-y towards the end, but having so many organ solos kinda cancels that out for me
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Fuck Kanye. And fuck me for liking this. Production, samples, and features are brilliant with some great hooks too.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Infected
The The
Not what I expected at all? Maybe I don't hate post punk lmao?
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Such an awesome find! So gripping and meaningful.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
This one is tough. Really enjoyed the first few songs but it failed to keep my interest throughout. Kind of disappointing. Still loved the nod to Take Five though.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
majestic and powerful
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I just spent several days in The City but am not sure if I was inspired enough to be moved by the theme of duality. Either way, the songwriting is excellent, and Thom Yorke is never an uninvited guest.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Too bad there wasn't a Heavy Metal tribe on Survivor: Cook Islands (aka Survivor: Race Wars). Maybe Billy could've won.
Sleeping Village was interesting I guess?
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Making a mental note to relisten and compare this to the Count Basie album when it comes up so I can get a good sense of big band music. I thought I would have liked this style more but it was quite tedious (and felt a little disingenuous to know that so much of it had been “faked”). Definitely disappointed (by jazz standards) but not counting it out yet
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Damn the French have disappointed me. Not bad if I didn't know what it was about. Well even then, I maybe would have given a polite 2, but "En Melody" had to fucking ruin that.
Yeah whoa I can't believe I'm giving a EUROVISION WINNER and the songwriter of "Poupee de cire, poupee de son" such a low rating but this is rough.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Not quite as good as Licensed to Ill but they seem pretty comparable
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Haven't been a fan of any of their albums so far but this was really enjoyable pretty much all the way through. Loved the Bob Dylan-esque song without the annoying voice of Bob Dylan
Was gonna start with a 3 but I think I'll need to give a 4 to a Stones album when I'm done with all six and it's probably gonna be this one so
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Well the best part of this album were the intermittent YouTube ads offering short relief from the chaos lmao. I might have thrown an extra star out for experimentation/originality if it were short, but damn this is way too long to be so messy. Tbf I didn't really hate anything but I also didn't enjoy absolutely any song so
1
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Absolutely beautiful, if a bit same-y
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Absolutely incredible. Fantastic songwriting, vocals, and instrumentalists including several legends. Not a dull moment.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Blur
Blur
Definitely prefer their Britpop sound but this is a worthwhile listen. I recognize Song 2 from Lego Rock Band lmao
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I fucking LOVE Christmas music. I know most musicians hate it (and probably for good reason) but there's just something about it that gets me every time.
When I was younger, I was never really interested in the hits from this album when they'd come on the radio. It wasn't until I listened to this with headphones that I could tell the huge power behind the procuction. And any album that originates Christmas (Baby Please Come Home) has to be an easy 5 stars.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Really liked No More Trouble but there's quite a bit of filler for a short album. Could be a 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Kinda reminds me of The The but more new wave-y. And not as good lol. But the jazz shit is great.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Vespertine
Björk
Absolutely incredible, especially the first half. Didn't think at all that it would be better than Post but holy shit. Love the celeste and harp and production.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Really special. Some unexpected covers and classics as well - I think the modern ones are the most effective but will never scoff at anyone paying tribute to the Eagles. A few songs towards the end lost my interest, and Nick Cave’s weird attempt completely took me out of the mood.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Pretty hit or miss. Not big on his voice but the instruments kind of make up for it. Idk, I really like the sound but no one song really seems to work.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
actually not bad considering it's apparently my least favorite genre or whatever
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
California
American Music Club
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Really not into his voice, but the instrumentals are compelling. Definitely benefits from the wall of sound treatment.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
Nice Hitchcock shoutout lol
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
I've had to sit through so much mediocre synth shit on this project so far and this is just leagues ahead of all the others
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
American Idiot
Green Day
Not as consistently good as Dookie, but still classic
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Green
R.E.M.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
not very good but at least it's not in english
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Therapist: Leonard "synth" Cohen can't hurt you, he's not real
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I remember being a little kid and always asking my parents to check out a kids "world music" CD (maybe Putumayo) and it had Three Little Birds on it - that's the only one I remember, but I would always want to listen to that one.
Gave up on listening to this a couple of times because of the weaker beginning, but there's a lot of meat in the latter half. Obviously some big hits, but I also really like the more R&B/pop inspired songs too.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Don't fully understand it but there's definitely something here. Will definitely revisit.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
I have been so thankful for the countless albums I’ve discovered through this project that I probably never would’ve run into before. Then there’s some discoveries like Iggy Pop that I wish had remained undiscovered
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
really clever. strong writing but a little inconsistent
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Fun and charming. Love the medleys and the Italian bits
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
I liked it but I feel like it would’ve overstayed its welcome if it was much longer
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Definitely gonna be a candidate for my favorite album on the entire list
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
nice coke jingle reference i guess
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Solid sound throughout, but somehow not very memorable. Standouts are Pyramids, Bad Religion, and the Street Fighter startup music
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Maybe I should feel guilty for rating them so high but I feel no shame. Guessing that Parachutes will be a 5 for me though, so reserving that slot for now.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
i'm not afraid to say that his career as a whole is overrated, but it's impossible to deny how remarkable this is
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
lyrics have aged like wine... shame about the music
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Not as good as Arthur for me, but it's still thematically strong
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
To be fair, I do really like Surrender, but not enough to save the rest of the album
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
The Coral
The Coral
Not sure if I'll ever want to listen to this again, but I did really enjoy some of the genre fusion & featured instruments
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
MORE SITAR
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The La's
The La's
The hit single is really strong but that's really the only thing of note
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Short but sweet
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
Gone is really beautiful. The rest is really forgettable.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
this is the kind of shit i came here for
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
might be a 5 bc I don't think there's a miss? (maybe Baby Driver?) - will revisit this
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Street Life
The Crusaders
Promising sound, but ultimately feels too cheap
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Dirty
Sonic Youth
rip chapel hill
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Great piano shit. No real standout tracks though except maybe H20gate Blues lmao
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
Can't believe she wrote Wildest Dreams about Hugh Neutron
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
No Other
Gene Clark
actually nothing really wrong with this, but just pales in comparison to the other 3s I've rated recently
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
mariah carey did Without You better
also in 6th grade science one of my friends (gay icon sam thorn) kept singing the coconut song and so another friend finally snapped and said "i'm gonna put your head in a coconut and shake it all up"
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
i can sexy cure ant cancer
1
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
The second half is actually what pushes this over the edge for me. An innovative narrative, an Irish jig, and Gregorian chants lmao? I’m so predictable
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Berlin
Lou Reed
I think this is what I want Bob Dylan to be lol. Probably better than Transformer, but I'll have to relisten and compare
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
oh this generator has had us eating GOOD with all this world music lately hm
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Title track is epic, but the rest doesn't do much for me. Was thinking about a 3 until the fucking fart noises at the end. Definitely prefer Parliament
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Very, very high 3 - not quite a 4
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
points for being the first(?) album on the list to reference classic board games
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
yet another instance of the first song or two being solid and then the rest being a bunch of filler
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
Zombie is superior, but this is still rad
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Not sure if they are genius or cringe. But I was kind of falling asleep towards the end of my listen this morning.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
more of a 3 at parts, but marking up in honor of Mikey
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
I think I would like other albums like them. I generally enjoyed the sound but struggled to connect to this
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
21
Adele
25 is more consistent, but there's too many hits here to ignore
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
1
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Highly Evolved
The Vines
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
I love jazz but I’ve really struggled to connect with this one for some reason
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Really interesting but also pretty one-note throughout
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
4