Tago Mago
CanA classic. Gets more and more bizarre with every song. Aumgn and Peking O are wonderful.
A classic. Gets more and more bizarre with every song. Aumgn and Peking O are wonderful.
Not bad, but not my kind of album. I prefer the French versions of the songs generally. One and a half hours is just too long for an album like this however.
It's the bloody Beatles
second half bit less interesting, decent to good album
Favorite Talking Geads album so far. Ending track is great.
Best rap in the game.
Already listened before. Fun album, not the best work by the police but it has a nice vibe. No bad tracks but not many standouts either.
Odd voice, instrumentation is really solid. Haiti is a nice and chill song. Alright album but I don't think I'll listen to it much again, not my cup of tea.
Audio volume issues on Deezer really hampered my enjoyment. Enjoyable album, reminds me of House of Pain. Do prefer other rap acts of the time to this however.
Quintessential punk. Punk did go on to do cooler things though.
A classic. Gets more and more bizarre with every song. Aumgn and Peking O are wonderful.
Enjoying this more than I thought. Lyrics are really fun and the songs aren’t too ska for my taste.
YOU GOTTA FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHT TO PARTY!!!
Feels like a typical soul-album of the era. Nice album but not something that really sticks.
Wowie zowie what a cool album.
Best album to vent out anger.
It sounds fine, but makes for a forgettable piece of muzak. Something to put on in the background. Don’t know why is quite nostalgic though.
Not a fan of sophisti-pop. The look of love and poison arrow are fine cheesy 80’s singles. The rest didn’t leave an impact.
Fine album, enjoyed it more than the other album I listened by them.
Classic. One of the best prog rock albums out there.
Fun album with some nice songs on it, kids especially.
Clearly a quality album. Has a bunch of great parts but a lot of it doesn't really stand out to me. Has a bit of an old timey English feel. Not really my type of music but good listen nonetheless.
Good album with some stand out tracks like Superstition and I Believe. Stevie Wonder did make a few better albums though.
Pop punk :O .... but it's actually good !!! :O.
Classic CCR, I listened to a lot of CCR and still think I haven’t spent enough time with this one.
Thought I’d enjoy it more than I did.
You can really hear what would become the hard rock and heavy metal of the later 70’s in this one.
More of a hits collection than a proper album, only really like about half the songs so half the rating.
Really did not enjoy it. All of it felt like filler run of the mill pop content. Even Angels, normally a pretty good song, didn't stand out much because it was right in the middle of the album.
Bizarre album, quite jazzy.
Nice vocal jazz, not the genre that is really my cup of tea though.
Absolute classic. Miles is more revered for his later work within modal and jazz fusion, but this is a good showcase of why he was already the best tooter in the early 50's.
Good rap album, Nelly Furtado feature is a plus.
Fine
Great record, the album tracks are even better than the hits.
Very solid album, probably 5 stars but gotta listen to it more for that.
Pretty fun album, good old rock 'n roll that's kind of an outlier for its time.
Friction and the title track are great songs. Other songs are good too.
Good album, very relaxing. Many imitated it, none did better.
One of the albums of all time
Never gave it a fair chance before and ... wow. Very nice listen, experimental yet still a pretty easy listen. Easy to see why it got so popular. Fitter Happier and the second half not being as interesting drags it down a bit for me though.
Good one. Mark Knopfler has a really characteristic playing style. Not what I’d call ground breaking but very nice nonetheless.
Seems good, probably need a bit more time. Can easily see the rating go up to 4 eventually.
Its the Smiths but more of it, will most likely go back to it at some point later in time but didn’t impress me that much at first.
Classic Neil
Not bad, but not my kind of album. I prefer the French versions of the songs generally. One and a half hours is just too long for an album like this however.
All time classic, every song on it is pleasant to listen to and there are some stand out tracks like I just wasn't made for these times and wouldn't it be nice. There are no pet sounds in this album however >:(.
One of the most boring listens I've had so far. This album goes nowhere. Some of the grooves are nice, but then they drag on for long and lose any of the impact they really had. Elevator music for stoners.
Number of good tracks on this one, Locomotive Breath and Aqualung are classic rock staples and theres other good ones as well. Doesn’t really feel like prog rock to me.
I feel like Ray Charles has better albums from this time.