View Album
Fri Jan 22 2021
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Great, it’s a classic. We listened while we read and enjoyed it.
***
3
View Album
Mon Jan 25 2021
Sister
Sonic Youth
Could die without hearing that and I wouldn’t mind. It really wasn’t for me.
*
1
View Album
Wed Jan 27 2021
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Again, not really my cup of tea but it was at least melodic. **
2
View Album
Thu Jan 28 2021
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Very Woodstock. Really liked the last track but enjoyed the whole album
***
3
View Album
Fri Jan 29 2021
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Well, that took me back and I knew I’d love it ! Especially Life’s what you Make It.
****
4
View Album
Mon Feb 01 2021
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
A real blast from the past so I was keen to listen to it. Best tracks; Smoke on the Water and Strange Kinda Woman. We were very enthusiastic Deep Purple fans in the 70s.
****
4
View Album
Tue Feb 02 2021
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Just words set to the same fairly monotonous background.
*
1
View Album
Wed Feb 03 2021
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Very Verve ! I enjoyed it although I’m probably not getting the best quality sound on my iPad.
***
3
View Album
Thu Feb 04 2021
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Brilliant ! I wasn’t expecting it to be so good. Some excellent Zumba tracks. I shall probably play it again while I’m cooking and have a dance along!
I was reserving 4* for classics but this was an unexpected ****
4
View Album
Fri Feb 05 2021
The Coral
The Coral
I enjoyed this one. ***
3
View Album
Mon Feb 08 2021
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
A blast from the past. Sixties psychedelia. Enjoyable easy listening. ***
3
View Album
Tue Feb 09 2021
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
I thought I’d enjoy it more than I did but it was very typical of them.
***
3
View Album
Wed Feb 10 2021
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Really enjoyed it. Some lovely guitar music.
***
3
View Album
Thu Feb 11 2021
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Recognised the band name but wouldn’t have been able to name any tunes ! It was good.
***
3
View Album
Fri Feb 12 2021
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
It was good to listen to. I love the drums but I wouldn’t choose it to play again.
***
3
View Album
Tue Feb 16 2021
Abraxas
Santana
Fantastic ! Nearly went for 5*
4
View Album
Wed Feb 17 2021
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Excellent, bluesy,gravelly voice. Better than I anticipated although he has a stellar reputation.
***
3
View Album
Thu Feb 18 2021
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
I’d forgotten how good they were. Enjoyed listening to it. Not quite a ****, but almost !
3
View Album
Fri Feb 19 2021
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Interesting and different. I enjoyed it enough to listen twice !
***
3
View Album
Mon Feb 22 2021
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Brilliant ! Really enjoyed listening to this, gonna have to give it ****
4
View Album
Wed Feb 24 2021
White Ladder
David Gray
Very soothing. Surprised at how many tracks I recognised. Listened to it twice and enjoyed it.
***
3
View Album
Thu Feb 25 2021
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Well good to hear them again ! Enjoyed listening as always and some tracks are amazing but I still love Burn. I wondered what group would feature more than once. Happy that Deep Purple do considering they’re weren’t a chart band. ****
4
View Album
Fri Feb 26 2021
Let It Be
The Replacements
I wasn’t sure about this on first listen but by the second time I was really quite enjoying it !
***
3
View Album
Mon Mar 01 2021
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Oh brilliant ! A real 70s vibe and two tracks from our teenage years so very nostalgic. Really enjoyed the album ****
4
View Album
Tue Mar 02 2021
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Do not like The Smiths and this hasn’t converted me. *
1
View Album
Wed Mar 03 2021
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Didn’t really enjoy this like I thought I might. Juxtaposed was the best track. Wouldn’t listen again.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 04 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
This was a good one. All classic songs and very mellow as we read our books before bed.
****
4
View Album
Fri Mar 05 2021
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
It was alright but I wouldn’t seek them out.
***
3
View Album
Mon Mar 08 2021
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Was never a particular fan but it was good to hear those hits from back in the day.
***
3
View Album
Tue Mar 09 2021
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Classic and identifiable James Brown. Alright but all the tracks start to sound the same after a while.
***
3
View Album
Wed Mar 10 2021
Soul Mining
The The
I don’t recall the band but I quite enjoyed the album.
***
3
View Album
Thu Mar 11 2021
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Really enjoyed that, particularly How Can I Be Sure. Better than the David Cassidy version. Also Groovin.
Will definitely listen again.
****
4
View Album
Fri Mar 12 2021
Dummy
Portishead
Haunting and much better than I expected. We both enjoyed listening to it.
***
3
View Album
Mon Mar 15 2021
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Can’t fault it. It’s got to be another 4* if only for Black Knight. I remember dancing to this at school discos !
Who is compiling the lists to have 3 Purple albums already ?
4
View Album
Tue Mar 16 2021
Aja
Steely Dan
Really enjoyed this. Can’t decide if it’s 3* or 4 ?
***
3
View Album
Wed Mar 17 2021
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Really enjoyed listening to this ***
3
View Album
Thu Mar 18 2021
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
Nope, didn’t like that. Tuneless singing and similar sounding tracks. Wouldn’t listen again
*
1
View Album
Fri Mar 19 2021
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Good, really enjoyed listening to it.
***
3
View Album
Mon Mar 22 2021
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Alright. A bit like she was trying too hard to be outrageous, but then maybe she had to to be recognised. Time after Time was lovely and I don’t mind hearing the odd song on the radio but probably wouldn’t seek her out. **
2
View Album
Tue Mar 23 2021
xx
The xx
Not my usual taste but I enjoyed listening to this. The first track was worth 4* easily, loved it but overall a good 3***
3
View Album
Wed Mar 24 2021
Virgin Suicides
Air
Interesting. I enjoyed the music.
***
3
View Album
Thu Mar 25 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Loved The Kinks when I was young but I only really enjoyed a couple of these tracks, the rest was listenable therefore the obligatory 3***
3
View Album
Fri Mar 26 2021
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Aaah Elvis, a beautiful man but this wasn’t from the era that I loved him from and it didn’t hold my interest enough to listen again.
Is ** mean ?
2
View Album
Mon Mar 29 2021
The Specials
The Specials
Wasn’t my thing first time around but I quite enjoyed hearing it this time.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 30 2021
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
This was not the Beach Boys sound I was expecting because their hits were fun, upbeat songs which I love. However, having seen a biopic of Brian Wilson, I just think he was an amazing talent.
Disney Girls was from the year I was born and was probably my favourite. *** or **** ?
3
View Album
Wed Mar 31 2021
Closer
Joy Division
Couple of good tracks but the rest were samey and not something I’d go back to
**
2
View Album
Thu Apr 01 2021
Hms Fable
Shack
By the second listen I was really starting to enjoy it.
***
3
View Album
Fri Apr 02 2021
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
It was alright, nothing more. **
2
View Album
Tue Apr 06 2021
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Enjoyable. ***
3
View Album
Wed Apr 07 2021
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Not as great asI was expecting ***
3
View Album
Thu Apr 08 2021
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Really enjoyed it. ***
3
View Album
Fri Apr 09 2021
Scott 2
Scott Walker
He has a lovely voice but not really my thing.
***
3
View Album
Mon Apr 12 2021
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Fabulous Funk ! One of my favourite genres. Loved it!
***/* ?
4
View Album
Tue Apr 13 2021
1977
Ash
Enjoyed this, was better than I expected.
***
3
View Album
Thu Apr 15 2021
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
R.E.M not my favourite band but the album had lots of classics on it so a solid ***
3
View Album
Fri Apr 16 2021
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
I loved her voice. Dad recognised her voice too and she was the vocalist with 5th Dimension; Wedding Bell Blues, great song !
A solid ***
3
View Album
Mon Apr 19 2021
Urban Hymns
The Verve
A classic !
***
3
View Album
Tue Apr 20 2021
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Pleasant enough***
3
View Album
Wed Apr 21 2021
Dog Man Star
Suede
Way better than I expected.
***
3
View Album
Thu Apr 22 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
Not a fan but I enjoyed this album more than Automatic for the People.
***
3
View Album
Fri Apr 23 2021
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
There were some good tracks and I quite enjoyed listening to it.
A boring ***
3
View Album
Mon Apr 26 2021
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Not my cup of tea at all.
**
2
View Album
Tue Apr 27 2021
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
Not enthralled **
2
View Album
Wed Apr 28 2021
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
I know it was Queen but I only really liked the commercial tracks. Consequently ***
3
View Album
Thu Apr 29 2021
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
I love some of their stuff but it’s only a ***
3
View Album
Fri Apr 30 2021
Faith
George Michael
Brilliant !
****
4
View Album
Mon May 03 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Why is the album cover so familiar ?
I enjoyed it more than I thought I would.
***
3
View Album
Tue May 04 2021
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
I enjoyed this, probably not as much as I would have done back in the day.
***
3
View Album
Wed May 05 2021
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Very mellow, enjoyable ***
3
View Album
Thu May 06 2021
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
It was listenable but not to my taste. Yesterday was a hIgh ***, this is a low ***
3
View Album
Fri May 07 2021
Bossanova
Pixies
Quite enjoyed it, some tracks more than others.
A steady ***
3
View Album
Mon May 10 2021
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
This is like the jazz album, OK background music but I can’t differentiate between the tracks.
Not something I would seek out although I appreciate the musicianship. **
2
View Album
Tue May 11 2021
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Not an artist that I like and every track sounded the same.
***
3
View Album
Wed May 12 2021
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Classic Stones. A couple of great tracks but overall ***
3
View Album
Thu May 13 2021
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Really quite enjoyed this and there were some lovely riffs in a couple of tracks but it’s not quite a 4* so it’s another ***
3
View Album
Fri May 14 2021
Damaged
Black Flag
Didn’t like punk in the 70s, still don’t !
**
2
View Album
Mon May 17 2021
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
I really got into this. There were some great riffs and the tracks were quite variable. Consequently a rare ****
4
View Album
Tue May 18 2021
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
I liked the album for a change but I’m not sure I’d choose to listen to it again ***
3
View Album
Wed May 19 2021
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Brilliant ! I don’t like everything he did but this was early classic Bowie. Particularly love Changes and Kooks.
****
4
View Album
Thu May 20 2021
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
It was listenable but not something I would choose. It was quite cosmic.
***
3
View Album
Fri May 21 2021
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
Not to my taste at all.
**
2
View Album
Mon May 24 2021
In Utero
Nirvana
I enjoyed it, but not as much as their live album.
***
3
View Album
Tue May 25 2021
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Classic early, bluesy Stones. **** for the opening to Gimee Shelter !
4
View Album
Wed May 26 2021
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
This was not what I was expecting but I found it enjoyable. Quite folksy and a 60s vibe.
***
3
View Album
Thu May 27 2021
Blur
Blur
Started well, went downhill towards the middle but I really liked the last track. ***
3
View Album
Fri May 28 2021
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
Really enjoyed this. Just into ****
4
View Album
Tue Jun 01 2021
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Listenable but I am not a Springsteen fan and this hasn’t changed my opinion.
***
3
View Album
Wed Jun 02 2021
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
Much as I enjoy Hawkwind it does get a bit same after a while.
***
3
View Album
Thu Jun 03 2021
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Listenable but not really my cup if tea.
***
3
View Album
Fri Jun 04 2021
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Quite mellow, not outstanding hence ***
3
View Album
Mon Jun 07 2021
Heroes
David Bowie
Not as good as the previous album
***
3
View Album
Tue Jun 08 2021
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Gave up on it !
*
1
View Album
Wed Jun 09 2021
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Just frenetic jazz ! I’m afraid I can’t even be bothered to listen to that racket again !
*
1
View Album
Thu Jun 10 2021
Fun House
The Stooges
I enjoyed this much more than I would have thought !
***
3
View Album
Fri Jun 11 2021
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Typical Joni Mitchell. Listenable but not overwhelming.
***
3
View Album
Mon Jun 14 2021
Kid A
Radiohead
I don’t usually enjoy Radiohead but this wasn’t too bad.
***
3
View Album
Wed Jun 16 2021
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
This was a bit quirky as you’d expect from this artist. It was enjoyable but probably not something I’d voluntarily seek out.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 17 2021
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
I’m sure the lyrics are profound but I can’t get into the dirge.
*
1
View Album
Fri Jun 18 2021
Future Days
Can
Strange album, each track with a different feel. It was alright.
***
3
View Album
Mon Jun 21 2021
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
Listened to this several times but it didn’t get any better. Parts were alright but it descended into a racket. I’ll give it a low *** but it could be ** !
3
View Album
Tue Jun 22 2021
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
Very enjoyable
***
3
View Album
Wed Jun 23 2021
B-52's
The B-52's
Different, a solid ***
3
View Album
Thu Jun 24 2021
Cross
Justice
I really enjoyed most of this album.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 25 2021
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
You wouldn’t be able to hear it in an airport !
*
1
View Album
Mon Jun 28 2021
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
On first listen I didn’t enjoy it as much as I thought I would.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 29 2021
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Amazingly I quite liked the vibe and I’m not a fan of reggae type music usually and I definitely do not subscribe to the use of cannabis !!
2
View Album
Wed Jun 30 2021
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Well I was excited about this one and it was a good start, less shouty but I’d rather have a greatest hits to score 4*. Consequently it’s a high 3* !
3
View Album
Thu Jul 01 2021
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Brilliant ! Brought back memories of the time.I want to give it 5* but then I know it’ll go straight to the top so it’s a high ****
4
View Album
Fri Jul 02 2021
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Really enjoyed this. Think they were an under rated band. ****
4
View Album
Mon Jul 05 2021
Berlin
Lou Reed
This wasn’t music, it was a monotone dirge
*
1
View Album
Wed Jul 07 2021
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Well this was a strange choice. Maybe it was the french language but it was quite sensual, which is what he’s famous for. Listenable certainly.
***
3
View Album
Thu Jul 08 2021
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Not so depressing for Radiohead, quite upbeat in fact. Not bad !
***
3
View Album
Fri Jul 09 2021
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Excellent.
****
4
View Album
Mon Jul 12 2021
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Very good, enjoyed listening to it. Has to have 4* for Freebird !
4
View Album
Wed Jul 14 2021
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Really enjoyed this.
****
4
View Album
Thu Jul 15 2021
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Quite enjoyed this.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Jul 16 2021
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Better than expected !
3*
3
View Album
Mon Jul 19 2021
Disintegration
The Cure
Classic Cure. Really enjoyed it.......3* or 4* ?
3
View Album
Tue Jul 20 2021
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Tuneful in places, out of key singing in others.Wouldn’t listen again.
2*
2
View Album
Wed Jul 21 2021
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
I enjoyed listening to it.
***
3
View Album
Thu Jul 22 2021
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Some great classic Bowie tracks 4*
4
View Album
Fri Jul 23 2021
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Quite enjoyed this
3*
3
View Album
Tue Jul 27 2021
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Don’t know what to make of this. It was listenable, angry sounding in places.2/3* ?
3
View Album
Wed Jul 28 2021
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Hearing tracks on the radio from The Divine Comedy is enough for me 3*
3
View Album
Thu Jul 29 2021
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
More my kinda thing ! 3/4 ?
3
View Album
Fri Jul 30 2021
White Light
Gene Clark
Pleasant enough but unremarkable. 3*
3
View Album
Mon Aug 02 2021
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Really enjoyed listening to this. It wasn’t all worthy of 4* but it was a high 3* consistently.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 03 2021
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Typical Numan. It was alright, just not my thing.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Aug 04 2021
Wild Gift
X
Not bad but punk is not my thing
3*
3
View Album
Mon Aug 09 2021
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
I really enjoyed listening it this !4*
4
View Album
Tue Aug 10 2021
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Sadly didn’t get to hear it all. It was new and different at the time and good to hear again.
***
3
View Album
Wed Aug 11 2021
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Mellow for a summers day but not outstanding.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Aug 12 2021
Palo Congo
Sabu
An album as old as me ! It wasn’t bad
3*
3
View Album
Mon Aug 16 2021
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I just don’t get Dylan.
2*
2
View Album
Tue Aug 17 2021
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Not really my type of music2*
2
View Album
Wed Aug 18 2021
Homework
Daft Punk
Much more up my street ! Didn’t like every track but still worth 4*
4
View Album
Thu Aug 19 2021
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I wasn’t expecting to enjoy this as much as I did ! Brilliant !
4
View Album
Fri Aug 20 2021
Repeater
Fugazi
It was alright, not what I’d usually choose. A bit shouty in parts.
2-3* ?
2
View Album
Mon Aug 23 2021
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Mellow sound for the end of the week.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Aug 24 2021
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Two fantastic tracks ; Strange Brew and Sunshine of Your Love. I love Cream but even so I can only give 4*
4
View Album
Wed Aug 25 2021
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
A classic. Got a bit repetitive but overall enjoyed it. 4*
4
View Album
Thu Aug 26 2021
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
This is classic week. Another classic album !
4*
4
View Album
Fri Aug 27 2021
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Quite enjoyed listening to this.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Aug 30 2021
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
It wasn’t bad but I just don’t like her which is a bit unfair really.
2*
2
View Album
Wed Sep 01 2021
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
OK but I wouldn’t seek it out except Fairy Tale of New York which you can’t avoid at a certain time of year!
2*
2
View Album
Thu Sep 02 2021
I Against I
Bad Brains
It was alright, quite upbeat and listenable.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Sep 03 2021
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
I didn’t get to listen to all of this but I enjoyed what I heard.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Sep 07 2021
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Like a meditation album. Not unpleasant, in fact quite soothing but not outstanding either.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Sep 09 2021
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Some classics there but I’m happy to wait to hear them every now and again on the radio. Nevertheless 4*
4
View Album
Fri Sep 10 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
I possibly didn’t give this a fair chance but every time the vocals came in I felt annoyed. I don’t know how this is even in the list
1*
1
View Album
Mon Sep 13 2021
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
It was alright as background music but I wasn’t a massive fan.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Sep 15 2021
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
An excellent listen !
4*
4
View Album
Thu Sep 16 2021
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Country isn’t a genre I would seek out but I enjoyed listening to this
3*
3
View Album
Fri Sep 17 2021
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
A bit wacky but listenable. Sadly not a patch on “I Saw the Light in your Eyes” otherwise it would have scored higher
3
View Album
Mon Sep 20 2021
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Brilliant !
4*
4
View Album
Tue Sep 21 2021
Fragile
Yes
Brings back memories so when I saw what it was I thought it was going to be 5* but it’s actually 4
4
View Album
Wed Sep 22 2021
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Well that album did include my very favourite track by him ! Nevertheless, much as I enjoyed listening to it it only scores a 3*
3
View Album
Thu Sep 23 2021
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
I didn’t get to listen to all of this but what I heard was alright,
2*
2
View Album
Fri Sep 24 2021
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Not sure what to make of it. Some tracks were really good. I liked his gravelly voice, other tracks I didn’t like so much.
A have gh 3*
3
View Album
Tue Sep 28 2021
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Not as bad as I’d expected, good in parts but still only 2*
2
View Album
Wed Sep 29 2021
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Really liked this 4*
4
View Album
Thu Sep 30 2021
Pretenders
Pretenders
A welcome blast from the past.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Oct 01 2021
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
We listened to this a lot back in the day so I was looking forward to hearing it again. The title track and Jet were great but otherwise it wasn’t as great as I remember.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Oct 04 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
It was alright. Not a genre I would seek out again so a low 3*
3
View Album
Tue Oct 05 2021
Young Americans
David Bowie
Fame was the outstanding track for me but I did enjoy the album so low 4*
4
View Album
Wed Oct 06 2021
More Specials
The Specials
Wasn’t as fan of two-tone originally but this was very listenable
3*
3
View Album
Thu Oct 07 2021
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
I appreciate his influence and skill but didn’t even enjoy it enough to listen again although I had the time. Consequently 2*
2
View Album
Fri Oct 08 2021
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
A couple of tracks were OK but this is really not the sort of music ( if you can call the rest of it music ) that appeals to me.
1*
1
View Album
Mon Oct 11 2021
Queen II
Queen
Wasn’t so impressed on first listen but it sounded much better when Tom played it.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 12 2021
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
I admire her but I’m not into her music
2
View Album
Thu Oct 14 2021
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Some classic songs but most better by other artists.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 15 2021
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Didn’t have the time to listen properly to every track but I enjoyed what I heard which surprised me.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Oct 18 2021
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Couldn’t get on with it
2*
2
View Album
Tue Oct 19 2021
Rocks
Aerosmith
I hadn’t heard any of the tracks before but it was classic Aerosmith and thoroughly enjoyable !
4
View Album
Wed Oct 20 2021
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Brilliant album. I love Robert Plant’s voice.
Nearly a 5* but definitely high 4*
4
View Album
Thu Oct 21 2021
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
This was quite melodic and country so good background music but I am not a Dylan fan so I wouldn’t listen again.
2*
2
View Album
Fri Oct 22 2021
Technique
New Order
Quite samey throughout, alright though 3*
3
View Album
Mon Oct 25 2021
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
DyLan still doesn’t do it for me !
2*
2
View Album
Tue Oct 26 2021
Rio
Duran Duran
Completely Duran ! Not a huge fan but it was listenable.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Oct 27 2021
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Really enjoyed this one, especially the first side and the first track.
4*
4
View Album
Thu Oct 28 2021
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Brilliant !!
4*
4
View Album
Fri Oct 29 2021
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Dance Little Sister is a brilliant song guaranteed to make me dance. His other hits are good too and the rest of the album was mellow. He has a lovely, soulful voice.
4*
4
View Album
Mon Nov 01 2021
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Sooooo soulful ! The horns on the final track were amazing so 4*
4
View Album
Tue Nov 02 2021
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Really enjoyed this although I would have liked a second listen. High 3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 03 2021
Melodrama
Lorde
Liked it 3*
3
View Album
Thu Nov 04 2021
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
Just wasn’t getting this 1*
1
View Album
Fri Nov 05 2021
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Unsophisticated and quite samey. I remember their hit but wouldn’t have been able to remember the band name!
2*
2
View Album
Mon Nov 08 2021
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Typical Talking Heads sound. Quite enjoyable for a Sunday afternoon.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Nov 09 2021
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Very nostalgic and 60s. Some really great tracks and I enjoyed this blast from a very distant past !
4*
4
View Album
Wed Nov 10 2021
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
I’m not into Devo
2
View Album
Thu Nov 11 2021
Yeezus
Kanye West
I don’t know what to say except that he deserves to be in prison ! I didn’t listen to all the lyrics but some were disgraceful and I can’t understand why any women would contribute to his earnings by buying his “music” if you can call it that. I gave up !!
1
View Album
Fri Nov 12 2021
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Lovely nostalgic listen.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Nov 15 2021
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Enjoyed this much more than I thought I would and I would have liked the chance to listen again.
A solid 3*
3
View Album
Tue Nov 16 2021
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Classic Stones. I enjoyed listening to the album.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 17 2021
The Predator
Ice Cube
Generally a more melodic rap and I really like Today is another Day but otherwise I got bored with being shouted at.....
2
View Album
Thu Nov 18 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Not my favourite genre by a long stretch but it was listenable.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 19 2021
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Love the band but these were not their best songs. However was really into it by second listen so 4*
4
View Album
Mon Nov 22 2021
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
I love the name but it was the sort of album where the racks were indistinguishable from each other. Easy listening, alright
3
View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
An absolute classic.
4*
4
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
It was alright although I wouldn’t seek it out.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Listenable........but I would seek out again 3*
3
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Microshift
Hookworms
This came as a complete surprise and I really enjoyed it ! 4*
4
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Mellow sounds and I like her voice. Quite enjoyed it.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
Truth
Jeff Beck
Bluesy easy listening was alright.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Probably the best album so far! I loved it !
5
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Parklife
Blur
This was alright. I’m not a massive Blur fan.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
Basket of Light
Pentangle
It was exactly what I’d expect from the band and it was listenable but not really my thing.
2*
2
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I actually really enjoyed this on second listen. Not enough for a 4 maybe but it was close.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Better than I was expecting. She had a lovely voice.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
I love Fleetwood Mac but the outstanding tracks were their hits, Sara & the title track. The rest was alright so high 3*, not quite 4*
3
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Really enjoyed it......3/4* ?
3
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I just don’t get him !
1*
1
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Live At Leeds
The Who
The Who are not my favourite group by any means. Some of their classic tracks are brilliant but otherwise they’re just alright.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
I really enjoyed this so I think it ought to get a 4*
4
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
It was alright mostly although didn’t think much of the singer’s voice in some of the tracks.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Loved this 4*
4
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
Phrenology
The Roots
There were two tracks I enjoyed but as for the rest, no thanks !
2
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Enjoyed listening but don’t need to hear it again as it’s “old”
2*
2
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Two good tracks but then it starts to sound a bit the same.3*
3
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
World Clique
Deee-Lite
It was good !
3*
3
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
Didn’t get to listen to the whole album but I liked what I heard. Consequently 3*
3
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
It was pure Cure which I enjoyed 3*
3
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Hypnotised
The Undertones
Clearly The Undertones. Such a distinctive vocal.
Was alright but I don’t need to hear again.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
I listened to some of this album. It was identifiably the Beatie Boys but I’m not sure I’d need to listen to anymore because it starts to sound the same.
2*
2
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Some excellent classic tracks !
4*
4
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
Arise
Sepultura
Wasn’t as bad as I feared, quite enjoyable really but I wouldn’t usually go for this genre. Nevertheless, it helped me clean the floor so 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
I was excited about this .......before I listened to it, then I was inevitably disappointed.
2*
2
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Live!
Fela Kuti
Didn’t get to listen to the entire album but what I heard was enjoyable. Not sure I’d seek it out though.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
It’s hard, even for me, to realise the importance of the Beatles at the time. They were my favourite group from age 5 to about 17. This isn’t their best music but without this they wouldn’t have done what they did. It has to be 4*
4
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Recognisable and enjoyable for the most part.3*
3
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
Wacky ENO ! It was alright, mostly, but I’m not a fan so only 2* I think
2
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
One track was stand out and although I like some Stevie Wonder this was underwhelming so sadly high 2*
2
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Fabulous ! Nan’s favourite album and for that reason and all the associated memories as well as the great tracks 5*
5
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
I enjoyed this although it seemed very long.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Quite enjoyed what I heard
3*
3
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Very listenable but I too am in danger of giving everything 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Celebrity Skin
Hole
This was surprisingly alright,
3*
3
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Really has the 60s vibe and I liked the Yardbirds growing up. I love the 2nd track but is it good enough for 4* ?
4
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Sound Affects
The Jam
A blast from the past with the hits which were alright but I think I prefer the Style Council !
3
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
Quite clearly Joni Mitchell and good as background music. She’s very talented but I wouldn’t want to listen to her exclusively. Can’t criticise so 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Actually really enjoyed this. Haven’t heard much by Joplin but I can see why she’s lauded as a talent.
Don’t think I can go 4* but high 3
3
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Low
David Bowie
Really enjoyed this. I like Bowie but I enjoyed the instrumentals and wouldn’t necessarily known it was him. Some were contemporary symphonies.
4*
4
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
It was easy to have on in the background but I wasn’t that impressed
2*
2
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Abbey Road
Beatles
My best friend and I spent many, many hours listening to this and other Beatles albums album. We knew all the words.
Because of all the music from the intervening years you forget how groundbreaking they were at the time.Loved it !
4*
4
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Not a genre I would usually listen to but actually it wasn’t too bad.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
He has a lovely, distinguishable voice and for me quite nostalgic as I grew up listening to him because he was my parent’s era. However the album just got boring because every song sounded the same so sadly only 1*
1
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
I really enjoy some Coldplay tracks but this album left me underwhelmed. It was listenable but not remarkable 3*
3
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
She has a lovely voice and a couple of the tracks were very good but I wouldn’t choose to listen to a whole album of a female singer and I gradually lost interest.
To be fair........low 3*
3
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Distinctly Elvis Costello. Some tracks particularly enjoyable.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Beautiful Freak
Eels
I really enjoyed this. Most tracks were a bit different.
Not quite a 4 but definitely a high 3*
3
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
I really enjoyed this album, enough to give it 4* !
4
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
It was good to hear some of those classic songs and in the main they were good versions, reminded me of my parents. Having said that I probably wouldn’t seek them out so a solid 3*
3
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
Suede
Suede
I enjoyed this album and would happily listen to it again but it didn’t quite make 4*
3
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Station To Station
David Bowie
That was brilliant ! A straight up 4*
4
View Album
Fri Feb 18 2022
Different Class
Pulp
Wasn’t as bad as I thought. In fact I quite enjoyed some tracks so 3*
3
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
I didn’t enjoy this as much as I thought I would. Would’ve been good if I could have danced to it !
Low 3*
3
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
My sort of genre ! An interesting mix of tunes, my favourite being the 1st track of course.
Consequently has to be 4* I think.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Didn’t get to finish the album but feel I know it from Ritchie. I quite enjoyed it although it’s not something I’d seek out.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
He was a genius and my favourite artist ! It’s got to be my first 5*
5
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
Bad Company
Bad Company
I enjoyed this. They were a great band. Their greatest hits would score higher but a solid 3* ( possibly even 4 ?)
3
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Inextricably linked to memories and sometimes able to reduce me to tears.
Consequently has to be 4 or 5*
4
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Wasn’t in the mood and reggae is my least favourite genre however, it wasn’t that bad so an average 3*
3
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
A nostalgic 60s album. I would have heard the singles as an eight year old and loved them at the time. A worthy 3*
3
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
When I saw this I wasn’t impressed that it was the weekend album but when I listened it wasn’t too bad, even enjoyable !
3*
3
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
I don’t really like the Eurythmics. Overplayed at the time however, the album wasn’t too bad. Listenable 3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
The music was alright but the vocal was terrible. Put me on edge.
2*
2
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Definite Neil Young sound. Quite listenable.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
Close To You
Carpenters
I was looking forward to this blast from the past but it wasn’t exactly what I expected. I enjoyed most of the tracks and she did have a beautiful voice. High 3*
3
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
It was alright. Can’t say I’d seek them out.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Didn’t hurt my ears but I can’t say I enjoyed it so only 1*
1
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
I didn’t hate it, just the screaming vocals, otherwise it was alright although I probably wouldn’t seek them out. Consequently low 3*
3
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Quite enjoyed it mostly. I loved Us v Them and played it several times but some of the tracks just went on too long.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
Face to Face
The Kinks
Loved the album cover but didn’t get to hear the whole album. I like the Kinks, easy background music. Just alright 3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Not bad although it tended to get a bit samey. As usual with albums, a couple of more enjoyable tracks, so an easy 3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
I’m not usually a country fan but I enjoyed this album.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
It was listenable but not someone I would naturally seek out.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Stardust
Willie Nelson
I didn’t listen to the whole album but I enjoyed what I heard much more than I thought I would. A solid 3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
As with the previous album, I wasn’t all that excited to play it but actually I enjoyed it.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
As mentioned country isn’t my usual genre but this was quite listenable.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
A classic album ! Every track a good ‘un ! Just to stop being average I’m awarding 5* !
5
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Enjoyed it. Probably a bit better than most so 4*
4
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Enjoyable 3*
3
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Shaft is one of my favourite tunes ever so for that reason alone this album gets a 4* rating !
4
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
It was alright, just average really. Even Bad Moon Rising didn’t have the same va va boom as I remember sadly.
Average 3*
3
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
GI
Germs
Although I didn’t get to listen to the whole album I could tell I wasn’t going to enjoy it. Punk is not my thing
*
1
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Really enjoyed the album 3*
3
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
One World
John Martyn
I didn’t hear the whole album but I was underwhelmed. It didn’t hurt my ears and was inoffensive so low 3*
3
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
It was alright but not what I’d usually listen to.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Blackstar
David Bowie
Definitely not the best Bowie. I quite enjoyed listening to it though.
Low 3*
3
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
I actually really enjoyed the sound on this one. I suppose it was the brass. Consequently it scores above average and is a 4*
4
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
There’s no doubt she was a talent. I already knew most of the songs and it was good to hear them again.
I can’t decide high 3* or low 4* ?
4
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Is This It
The Strokes
This was a rushed listen as we were out most of the day. Obviously there were the famous tracks which I enjoyed but there were also some not so good tracks. I quite enjoyed watching the videos which don’t usually catch my attention. Overall 3* I think
3
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Well mostly recognisable songs, sounding a bit samey, but in 1957 that would have been so cool and different. My parents were in their early twenties then and would have been used to going to dances with big band music. This would have been a totally new sound and paved the way for what was to come as well as helping a new generation break free from the status quo.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
This was a more tuneful sort of rap than some but by the end of the album the tracks were beginning to sound very similar. It was alright but I wouldn’t seek it out again. I’m going to be hard and give it 2*
2
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Didn’t get to listen to the whole album but it was classic rock and therefore very enjoyable.
4*
4
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Reward is one of my favourite songs and I enjoyed the rest of the album.
4*
4
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
This didn’t really grab me but perhaps I didn’t give it a fair listen.
2*
2
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Transformer
Lou Reed
Loved the well known tracks, they were excellent. Not so bothered about most of the rest. Think the great tracks elevated it to a 4*
4
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Not what I’d choose to listen to. It didn’t hurt my ears, on the contrary, but I’m not scoring it highly.
2*
2
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
I’m no jazz aficionado and the album sounded like one long track.
It was a mellow sound and clearly he was a great musician but not really for me so I’m going to be hard and say 2*
2
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
I gave up before the album had finished. Some of the background melodies were alright but I find the ranting, language and sentiments hard to enjoy. I know that means I’m an old person but it’s not what I call music.
1
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
I didn’t get to listen to the whole album but I liked what I heard. 3*
3
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
To my surprise I thoroughly enjoyed this and thought what a talent she is.
4*
4
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
Goo
Sonic Youth
I thoroughly enjoyed this and that surprised me.
3*
3
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
This was a bit like the album cover, a bit eerie and other worldly. It didn’t hurt my ears but I wasn’t keen.
2*
2
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Quite enjoyed the first listen but it got better and better with every time I heard it again ! I really enjoyed it so 4*
4
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
It was alright. I’m not a fan of Springsteen but it was easy listening.
3*
3
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Not unpleasant but just didn’t grab me so a hard 2*
2
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
I loved the start of this album, wasn’t so keen towards the middle and unfortunately didn’t get back for the last couple of tracks. Nevertheless a perhaps generous 4* for the brilliant first half.
4
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
I know many people idolise Bragg. I’ve never really seen the attraction. He was like a pub singer and if I’d listened to all the words I might have discovered a profound truth but I didn’t and it left me cold.2*
2
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
An absolute classic so has to be 4*
4
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Enjoyed listening to him. Not quite 4*, just 3
3
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Synchronicity
The Police
I really rate The Police but I didn’t love every track. Some were excellent, some so so. All in all a high 3*
3
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Some of the background melody was alright and it’s not too “rappy” nevertheless I fail to see the attraction and I confess I gave up just after half way. I’m going to be mean 2 because it didn’t hurt my ears !
2
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
I enjoyed this. There were some classic tracks although I prefer some other versions of the songs but there’s no disputing that she had a soulful, powerful voice.
High 3*
3
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Really enjoyed this album and played it through a couple of times.
Good, solid 3*
3
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
Cut
The Slits
Not my cup of tea; some tracks like nursery rhymes, some noisy. I’d never listen to it again.
Poor 1, maybe a 2 because it didn’t hurt my ears.......although it was starting to !
1
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Definite Talking Heads sound but I didn’t enjoy it as much as the previous one. 3*
3
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Underwhelming. All the tracks sounded the same and it was the sort of easy listening my Mum would have heard on the radio when I was young and that was a very long time ago.
2*
2
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Brothers
The Black Keys
Mostly enjoyable 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
Medúlla
Björk
Only managed a couple of tracks so not really fair to score this album. Bit Bjerk- y, as you’d expect so 2*
2
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
I love Eric Clapton but this album wasn’t as good as I’d come to expect from him.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Enjoyable, especially the last track which I loved.
3
3
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Didn’t get to the end due to extenuating circumstances but it wasn’t as bad as I thought it was going to be ! I’ll never be a Morrissey fan but this wasn’t half bad !
3*
3
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Enjoyed it more than I thought when I saw what it was. Solid 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Loved it !4*
4
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Not my most favourite tracks but a good album nevertheless.
4*
4
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Pyromania
Def Leppard
Enjoyable if a little repetitive sounding. A high 3* maybe.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
I didn’t expect to enjoy it as much as I did. Some tracks were great, others not so much. A very punky vibe which I would usually dismiss out of hand.
Another high 3*
3
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
He was a talent and a showman. A good blast from the past but not something I’d seek out. Average 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
They really were manic in places. I thought I’d enjoy it more than I did but it was alright, so an average 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
I listened to the first track and thought I was going to enjoy this however that feeling didn’t last. It was alright but not blowing my mind so another average 3*
3
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
I listened until I could stand it no more.
2*
2
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
It really was Rock Bottom !
1*
1
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Dry
PJ Harvey
Not terrible but also not something I would seek out. On the low side 3*
In two minds 2 or 3*
2
View Album
Fri Jun 24 2022
Signing Off
UB40
Well that took me back ! No, not the music, the UB40 form ! That was very familiar when I worked for the UBO.
At the time I wasn’t keen on Two-Tone but I enjoyed this.
High 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I like his voice but I kept waiting for a great track and it didn’t really come so just a 3*
3
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
Dust
Screaming Trees
It definitely pays to listen to these albums more than once. I enjoyed this the first time round but it was even better the next time.
Tempted to give 4 but ultimately it’s probably a high 3*
3
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
Close To The Edge
Yes
There’s an emotional element to this album so my rating is skewed. I’m hesitating between 4 & 5 but I’m going to go high 4*
4
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
Graceland
Paul Simon
I remember when this was released to wide acclaim. Every track is a classic, like a “ best of” album. Has to be 4* ( so maybe Yes yesterday should have been a 5 after all !)
4
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Didn’t fully concentrate on it but I enjoyed what I heard.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
I really enjoyed this. It sounded happy. I wished I’d had the opportunity to listen throughout the weekend.
High 3*
3
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
Pornography
The Cure
Distinctly The Cure sound. Maybe I wasn’t in the mood but I didn’t enjoy it.
2*
2
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
This really didn’t do it for me although I had high hopes when I first saw it.
1*
1
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
Being There
Wilco
This album was alright but probably not something I’d seek out to listen to. Just an average 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
I remember being more into this on previous listens so maybe I just didn’t give it the attention it deserved. Based on this listen, high 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Inexplicably I have always liked Gorillaz and yet I can’t explain why. I enjoyed the album. A couple of the tracks were really good, some just enjoyable so I’m in a scoring dilemma.......
3
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
I love drums so this was right up my street but even for all that it doesn’t deserve a 4* rating so another 3 ( boringly) from me !
3
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Really enjoyed this but not enough for 4*
3
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
I usually quite enjoy bluegrass and some country but it was out of context listening in my kitchen. It would have been better in an American bar.
It got a bit “plinky plinky” and samey. Pleasant enough, not momentous.
Low 3* ?
3
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Risque
CHIC
The first track alone deserves a 4*. It was great and of our time completely. The other tracks weren’t quite to the same standard but nevertheless !
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
A classic but not mind blowing so only a solid 3*
3
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
I love the title song but really only recognised it towards the end. I appreciate the musicianship but I find this type of jazz all starts to sound the same. It was listenable but that’s all, for me. 2* seems harsh so I’ll go with a low3*
3
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Very enjoyable to cook by. Upbeat and bouncy.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Very Euro-popish so not my cup of tea. It didn’t hurt my ears but I’m going to be tough so only 2*
2
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Sort of trancey rock which I quite enjoyed. As ever some tracks much better than others so a solid 3*
3
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
It was a pleasant enough listen; good background music but I think there are better versions of some of the tracks.
I’m trying to be less middle of the road in my scoring but2 would be harsh, so another average 3*
3
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Nevermind
Nirvana
I wasn’t able to listen to the whole album but it started with some classic tracks that deserved 4*. Hopefully it continued in that vein !!
4
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
Quite enjoyable. A distinctive sound and some good tracks. Not outstanding though so high 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
I was expecting weird and wacky but actually it was very listenable and I enjoyed it. Not quite a 4* but certainly high 3*
3
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
British Steel
Judas Priest
So good to hear some rock again ! An easy 4*
4
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
I still don’t get it ! It was alright but I’m not a fan so a hard 2* but it could have been a low 3
2
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Odessa
Bee Gees
Not classic Bee Gees, who I mostly love for their later stuff, but I guess they had to start somewhere !
3*
3
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
I can see how this might make the cut for being culturally significant in the way that an album of sea shanties might be but I thought it was a strange choice. Having said that I appreciated the history of it and even recognised at least one track. It wasn’t awful by any means so a generous 3*
3
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
The Yes Album
Yes
It’s not even 7.30 am yet and this album has had me in tears three times already ! It’s hugely emotionally nostalgic for me as we played it all the time when we were first going out with each other.
Yes is my favourite supergroup, even over Pink Floyd and so for these reasons and more it has to have 5* and I will continue playing it for the rest of the day !
5
View Album
Mon Aug 08 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Classic album with lots of anthemic tracks
4*
4
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Another Green World
Brian Eno
This wasn’t as way out as I was expecting and I enjoyed it. I think I even recognised a track from a soundtrack.
Solid 3*
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
This was certainly more tuneful than some rap I’ve heard but all the tracks were in the same vein and it’s certainly not a genre I would generally listen to. 1 seems harsh considering some of the albums we’ve heard so 2*
2
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
Protection
Massive Attack
I enjoyed this, probably not enough for a 4* but a solid 3*
3
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Nowhere
Ride
I found this, literally, monotonous to start with. It gre on me towards the end but I wouldn’t revisit so a harsh 2*
2
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
Elastica
Elastica
I didn’t think I was going to enjoy this album as much as I did ! It was good.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
He’s a great musician and has been in a lot of groups I’ve liked over the years. There were a couple of classics and I enjoyed the whole album,
3or 4*.........?
3
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Really enjoyed that although distracted. Some great tracks that were recognisable and some less familiar but all in all a great listen.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Clandestino
Manu Chao
This was certainly listenable but I would have enjoyed a more dancey vibe.
I hadn’t realised that YouTube had progressed to the Bueno Vista Social Club which I was really enjoying !
3 I think ?
2
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
This genre is right up my street usually. Unfortunately a bit distracted to take it in fully. Some good tracks but still only worthy of 3*
3
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Surprisingly enjoyable 3*
3
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Really quite enjoyed this. I recognised about three of the tracks. A solid 3*
3
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Live Through This
Hole
Not to my taste so a harsh 2
2
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Really not my cup of tea
2*
2
View Album
Mon Sep 05 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
I din’t Listen to the whole album but I enjoyed what I heard.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Sep 06 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I can’t understand all the fuss about Joy Division. It’s fairly miserable and I don’t think there was even one stand out track for me on this album so it’s a meagre 2* from me.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Didn’t get to listen to the whole album but I enjoyed what I heard.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Alright. She’s quite hypnotic. 3*
3
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
I really liked the sound of this album and given the time, would have listened again. Although it wasn’t mind blowing an average and usual score of 3* seems inadequate so I’m giving 4* .
There could be an element of nostalgia influencing me too.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
I can’t understand their popularity and why Morrissey is so lauded !
The album sounded the same pretty much all the way through ; monotonous melody with words.
I’m voting a harsh 2*
2
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Generally speaking I’m not a fan but I actually quite enjoyed this album so a surprising 3*
3
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
New Wave
The Auteurs
It was alright, a bit samey throughout.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
LP1
FKA twigs
Quite nice to listen to early this morning but not something I think I would seek out otherwise.
2/3*?
2
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Horses
Patti Smith
This was good, 3*
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
Eagles
Eagles
It’s classic Eagles and I enjoyed it. Probably not quite a 4* though
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Upbeat music, good for early morning. I probably wouldn’t seek it out, it’s just a shame I only really hear different music like this on here.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Really enjoyed this so I’m going to be generous and give 4*
4
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
21
Adele
She’s definitely a talent and I enjoyed listening to this more than I expected to. Might even go 4*
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
This was good, better than expected. A solid 3*
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
I enjoyed it, generally a softer sound than I expected. Not overwhelming so an average 3*
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Very
Pet Shop Boys
I’m not usually a fan but I enjoyed this album so 3*
3
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Much as I appreciate her as a famous vocalist I would never set out to listen to her. I’m happy to hear the occasion song on the radio.
Having said that it wasn’t terrible, just not for me.
I don’t know whether to go high 2 or low 3 ?
3
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
This was a good listen, quite gentle for Iron Maiden I thought. I wasn’t overwhelmed though so a high 3*
3
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
This was better than I expected 3*
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Roxy Music had a totally different sound to any other band when they burst on the scene. Virginia Plain was brilliant in the 70s and still stands the test of time today. However the rest of the album was fairly average.....or perhaps that was just my mood. 3*
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
I can’t understand how this even made the cut when there’s so much good music out there. It wasn’t terrible in that it didn’t hurt my ears but it’s just another Rod Stewart album.
1
1
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
Quite a distinctive sound which I quite enjoyed listening to but I probably wouldn’t choose. 3*
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
I really enjoyed the sound they make, quite 80s so nostalgic but more than that. 4*
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
I love Dreamer especially but I enjoyed the whole album. Apart from that one track it doesn’t deserve 4* so high 3*
3
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Frank
Amy Winehouse
There’s no doubting she had talent and the album was certainly listenable.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Roots
Sepultura
Oh goodness ! Well you wouldn’t expect me to love it. Having said that it wasn’t as bad as I expected. 2*
2
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Mellow, very 60s sound which was quite nostalgic for me. Not something I’d listen to every day but good to pop up from time to time.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
Quite folksy as I’d expect but enjoyed it nonetheless.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
American Pie
Don McLean
Two classic tracks and the rest was alright so 3*
3
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Brilliant ! Every track a good’un !
4*
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
It was alright but can’t say I was overwhelmed so a tough 2*
2
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Not as great as I was hoping for so 3*
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
It was an alright listen but I can’t understand how it made the list. Is it that good ?
3*
3
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Be
Common
I enjoyed this a whole lot more than I was expecting too. The first track was really good and I loved the story of the track with the video.
It was certainly more the music I would choose to play, consequently 4*
4
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Interesting and not too bad although they’re not a band I would gravitate to.
2/3* ?
2
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Wasn’t terrible, wasn’t great either so 2*
2
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
Didn’t enjoy this at all. Contrived and mediocre and the singer’s voice was particularly annoying !
1*
1
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
Interesting, a bit different.......but then the almost inevitable rant on the last track which lost me completely !
2*?
2
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
The White Album
Beatles
An album I loved as a teenager so I was looking forward to listening to it. Some tracks were great but overall it wasn’t as great as I remembered. Also my tastes have changed and developed over time. I was going to give 4* but that would just be for the nostalgia so a fairer reflection of the music would be a high 3*
3
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
It was mellow and good to listen to while I was sewing but not sure I’d seek it out again. 3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
On The Beach
Neil Young
Monotonous and dull. Could have been my mood but nevertheless, not an album I will be revisiting.
2*
2
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Started listening to this as I was online, early in the morning. Must have listened to 20 odd tracks which I was by now finding hard going, thenI noticed there were another 20 to go! I couldn’t stand the thought so bailed out. 1*
1
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
Maybe I wasn’t concentrating but I didn’t enjoy this as much as I expected to. Still love the Beach Boys sound and really feel for Brian Wilson but feel this only warranted a mean 3*
3
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Every track a classic ! He was a genius.
5*
5
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Enjoyable, 3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Unexpectedly I really enjoyed this. 4*
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Chris
Christine and the Queens
I really like Christine & The Queens and I enjoyed this album. A maybe overly generous 4*
4
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Really can’t say I enjoyed this. After 2 really good albums I couldn’t even be bothered to listen again.
It didn’t hurt my ears tho’ so maybe a generous 2*
2
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I know he’s a great musician but I just don’t get it. To my ears it’s a cacophony so I didn’t enjoy it and couldn’t bring myself to listen all the way through.2*
2
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
This was more enjoyable than I expected with a couple of classic Dylan tracks. 3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
I can see where Pink Floyd started out from this album but it didn’t appeal I’m afraid.
2*
2
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Didn’t manage to hear every track but I enjoyed what I heard.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
I really enjoyed this too. I love Superfly. That whole album is very nostalgic, funky and reminiscent of the 70s which is our era.
3/4* ?
4
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
It was great to see an iconic Beatles album for the weekend and it was a nostalgic listen. I loved it when I was a teenager but since then, and with their influence, music has proliferated and I’ve matured so much as I thought I’d score it 5* it has to be 4*
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
1984
Van Halen
Jump is brilliant, the rest of the album was just alright.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Love Led Zeppelin and enjoyed the album. 2 great tracks the rest was alright but 3* seems fair.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Bit too folky for me on first listen but I quite enjoyed it second time around.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
S&M
Metallica
Brilliant ! An easy 4*
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
The Slider
T. Rex
I loved T-Rex and Marc Bolan in the 70s. Those hits are still great. I enjoyed the album but it was the singles that stood out so only a 3*
3
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
The La's
The La's
It was an alright listen 3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
Originally thought it was a bit strange but was really getting into it by the last track, which was great !
Generous 4*
4
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Not as good as I was expecting it to be.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
It’s not really a fair review as I only managed to listen to the first three tracks but I didn’t mind what I heard.......
2*
2
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
My Generation
The Who
Very diverse genres which I didn't expect but I can't say I'm a massive fan so a harsh 2*
2
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
A great listen to start the day ! Loved it so 4*
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I’m not usually a huge fan. There was one track I loved but it wasn’t good enough to put the whole album over 3*
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
I didn’t really give this a fair listen but what I heard was OK, not outstanding so a fair or unfair 3*
3
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
I don’t usually like Radiohead despite their popularity. I find them melancholy and depressing but this wasn’t too bad.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
Twice I tried to get on with this album. Some tracks were more melodic but some were not just a ranting rapper but also a ranting beat so I’m afraid I gave up and if I could give 0 I would ! 1* will have to suffice.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
This album was a welcome relief and perhaps because the previous ones had not been so great I might be scoring it higher than I might have otherwise.
4*
4
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Wasn’t too sure how I felt about this one but it was alright to listen to so 3*
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Elephant
The White Stripes
This was good. I didn’t expect to like it as much as I did. There were two tracks that stood out but the rest was good enough for 4*
4
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
I enjoyed this, particularly Lovefool. Not outstanding just a solid 3*
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
This was not what I was expecting and maybe because of that I was more receptive to it than I would have been.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Love the Bee Gees but this was clearly a practice album before they cracked it ! Not great 2*
2
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Black Monk Time
The Monks
I really wasn’t receptive to this due to circumstances whilst listening so it’s going to be an unfair judgement 2*
2
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Enjoyable!
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Either Or
Elliott Smith
This was alright until it wasn’t when it got monotonous and whiny. I wouldn’t seek the artist out. A mean 2*
2
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
I know this band was popular with young girls and it was “pop” rock but not too bad. 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I heard lots of great tracks attempting to listen to this album with help from our new Google assistant !
I loved the title track and most of the rest of the album. 3/4* ?
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
I wasn’t able to give this the full attention it deserved but I liked what I heard. 3*, could have been higher if I’d paid attention.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
I really wasn’t sure about this the first time I listened but I listened again and started to get into it. I really liked Jesus Tequila.
Probably not good enough for 4* but a solid 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
Same again, I listened early on in the day and thought “meh” as you would say Tom, but listened again this evening and enjoyed it more.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
I thought that’s a great album for the weekend but I was disappointed that it was “jazz like” I enjoy some jazz and his hit record was good.
Nevertheless on subsequent listening it was OK so 3*
3
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
The Doors
The Doors
Two brilliant tracks, 4*
4
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Quite enjoyed this, listening in the sun was a perfect way to hear it !
3*
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
It was easy listening and I enjoyed most of the album.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I think I missed their last album but I quite enjoyed tjis.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Dreary and not my cup of tea although I appreciate he had a lovely voice. A probably harsh 2*
2
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Copper Blue
Sugar
I enjoyed this album, 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Really good album as you'd expect. 3/4* ?
3
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
Not for me ! 2*
2
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
The Score
Fugees
Really enjoyed this but not sure it's worthy of 4* so high 3*
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
Really ?? Not the worst I've heard but how did it make this list ? Shame that the vocabulary was so limited too ( maybe that's my age !)
2*
2
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Good listening, especiallyRace for the Prize. I loved the intro. A very etheral sound. All in all a high 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Not for me. Wasn't terrible but I just wasn't into it.
2*
2
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Easy listening album. Pleasant enough but not outstanding. Definitely didn't hurt my ears so 3*
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
I enjoyed listening to this album, some classic tracks so I'm going to say 4*
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
Wasn't quite surewhat I thought. The image didn't match the sound. Not unpleasant but got samey as I listened to more of it.
Going to be hard and give 2*
2
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
The Visitors
ABBA
Much better than the commercial Abba songs I was expecting.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Destroyer
KISS
Maybe not the best album but more "roching" than recent other ones so a generous 4*
4
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Ramones
Ramones
Enjoyed listening to this more than I would have in the 70s ! It was alright. A good 3*
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
I wouldn't have choen this necessarily but I was surprised by how much I enjoyed all the songs; some covers very unexpected, some long forgotten tunes. All in all 4*
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
I didn't have the time to listen to all 40 tracks but it was alright. Low 3*
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
I listened all through once, and that was enough. It wasn't unpleasant but I don't need to listen again. Probably 2*
3
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
I only listened once. It was alright but not somethng I'd pursue.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Some of the melodies gave light relief to the uninspired lyrics. Not for me
2*
2
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
This was a pleasant album to listen to whilst reading
3*
3
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
High Violet
The National
Didn't get to listen to it all ( travelling all day). What I heard was alright. Did wonder if it would get a bit samey as it played through.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
London Calling
The Clash
A classic album ! More classics and less “rapping” please
4*
4
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
I’m pretty tolerant of most albums and will endeavour to listen to the whole album, regardless of what I think. This was so torturous that I only got half way before deciding it wasn’t going to improve and it did hurt my ears ! What is it doing on this list ???
1*
1
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Quite enjoyed the album, 3*
3
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I’m in two minds about this one; I enjoyed some of the tracks and it was good background music to what I was doing whilst listening but I wouldn’t seek it out again. Consequently an average 3*
3
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Experimental and psychedelic but you can see where they were heading. Not their best album by a long stretch but without it there wouldn't be the iconic albums to follow so 2* for the start !
2
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
A classic album ! 4*
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
She’s a talent. It was a very unique sight and sound when she first appeared and she’s written some beautiful songs. Quite enjoyed the album maybe just nudging a 4 ?
4
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Well it was very Blurry throughout ! Thnk I prefer Gorillaz. It was OK so 3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
This was a pleasant listen with one track I particularly enjoyed so 3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
On first listen I thought it was alright, not great but listenable. Second listen some tracks were just a din !
3*
3
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Short and sweet ! Was alright, nothing more 3*
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
The Who Sell Out
The Who
As with the previous Who album, there were some different sounding tracks. I’m no more of a fan of the Who than I was before. Their good tracks are really good, the rest are alright so high 3*
3
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
I appreciate she’s a great singer but really not my kind of thing.2*
2
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
It was just easy listening until I got a little way in then it started to get more funky.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
Well, not sure that it actually deserves 4* but it was really good to have a more dynamic listen than we' ve had for a while !
4
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
No, didn't do anything for me. Usual foul mouthed lyrics and ranting. There were some tuneful parts butbthey seemed to be samples of other more accomplished musicians.
1*
1
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
This was actually quite mellow, not the usual squeaky trad jazz so I enjoyed it. Can't say I'd look for it to listen to.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
This was different and against my better judgement I really quite enjoyed it. 3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
This was alright listening for what I was doing.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Play
Moby
Loved it ! Easy 4*
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Very simple and not their best so 2*
2
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
I’m trying to be more definite about scoring these albums otherwise every one I listen to ends up being 3*.
I enjoyed this one so I’m giving 4*
I will probably slip back into average scoring again.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
An absolute classic of the 80s and a rock g good album 4*
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
I managed three tracks and could put up with no more ! It was just a ghastly noise.Maybe it got better later ?
1*
1
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Revolver
Beatles
My best friend & I used to listen to all the Beatles albums we could lay our hands on and this was one of them.
Very contemporary sound for an album made in 1966 and that was the "power"of the Beatles who paved the way for so many artists.
Some real classics so 4*
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
It was alright, just alright.
3*
3
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
I liked the melodic tracks, not a fan of the rap. It was an O.K listen but I wouldn’t seek her out by choice.
3* ?
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Dare!
The Human League
I enjoyed what I heard although I didn’t fully finish listening to it.
It was a very different sound in the 80s and was nostalgic.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
It was an alright listen, although a bit monotonous at times, but not something I’d look up.
Seems harsh but I’m going to give it 2 because of that.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Another 80s classic. Not a particular fan of Culture Club and my favourites of theirs weren’t on this album. It was a nostalgic trip but unremarkable.
Pleasant enough to listen to so 3*
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Skylarking
XTC
I don’t know what I expected but this wasn’t it. I quite enjoyed the album enough to give it a 3*
3
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
It’s Metallica........has to be at least a 4* !
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
A rocking good album with a couple of great tracks.3*
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
I don’t like U2, or more specifically Bono but I have to admit this was, overall a great album. Some of their tracks are anthemic, the rest were mostly good so an almost reluctant 4* from me.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Inoffensive, mellow but I didn’t want a second listen. I appreciate the musicianship, just a 3*
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
No ! Life’s too short to be subjected to this racket.
1*
1
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
I only listened once which is not a fair reflection but it sounded good. Felix & I rocked to it ! So 3*
3
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
Quite samey throughout, alright for a 2or 3*
2
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Brilliant spa music. I felt as though I should be immersed in a sensory deprivation tank.
Inoffensive but every track was very similar.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
It wasn’t as bad as some albums but I don’t like the man and that prejudiced my opinion. Also there were the usual bad mouth lyrics and no doubt, mysoginistic views.
2*
2
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Overall a good listen. I didn’t like their covers of a couple of tracks but otherwise as close as I’m likely to get to liking jazz.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Not a total fan of the Stones and this album has bad memories as I had to work all my Easter holiday to buy the album for someone because someone stole the copy he lent me !
I do love the riffs of Don't you hear me Knocking and Gimme Shelter ( not on this album) so I'm going high 3, could be low 4.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
Only listened once but it was good especially Love in an Elevator !
3/4* ?
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Didn’t enjoy this album as much as their previous one but it was a good listen anyway. 3*
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Not their best considering some of their hits. Listenable but not wonderful so 3*
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
He has a very particular vocal. Quite whiny and totally recognisable so most of the songs sound the same. Really not to my taste so a harsh 2*
2
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Vulnicura
Björk
I don’t mind Bjerknes but having listened once, that was enough for me. It was different, as you’d expect, but not for me.
2*
2
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Tical
Method Man
Another immemorial hip hop artist. I didn’t notice quite so much bad language and as I was doing something else it was largely listenable but not great so another 2* at best !
2
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
I like to hear the odd track, but this album became monotonous after a while and I definitely didn’t want to listen again.2*
2
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
I’ve never been a fan of punk and I’m not now although I can tolerate some bands. I only listened once which was enough so a disappointing 2*
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
Well what a coincidence that this was today’s album. Definitely not their best hits but by second listen I was liking it more.I’ve always really liked the last track which I knew as Alternate Title.
All in all a nostalgic 3*
3
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
One listen of this whining was enough 1*
1
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Debut
Björk
Well I have to say that I enjoyed this better than the last one. It wasn’t bad at all.
3*
3
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
That was just experimental noise. You couldn’t call it music. If possible I would give no stars but in order to vote 1*
1
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Identifiable ELP sound but alright so 3*
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
This album really takes me back to my teenage years and it has some great tracks. Norwegian Wood is a particular favourite and George was my favourite Beatle.
Even adding the nostalgia element I think it’s got to be a high 3*, not quite 4
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Not a genre I’d usually listen to but it was alright for cooking tea with !
3*
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Black Metal
Venom
This was alright, not what I’d choose to listen to but I didn’t mind it on in the background.
2*
2
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
I only listened once. It was alright but not overwhelming. I think he’s probably had better songs. 2/3 *
Generous 3*
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
Good album as you’d expect from the other Knowles girl !
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Yet anther Gansta outfit with the usual unimaginative lyrics. There was some music in the background melody but I couldn't be bothered to subject myself to the last three tracks.
Does this really count as music or is it just "street" to like it ? I don't !
1* just to acknowledge that I listened.
1
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
I just don’t get it ! Eventually the tracks all start to sound the same, then just get annoying.
1 or 2*
1
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Nostalgic and enjoyable. She had a strong voice and was an icon of her time. 3*
3
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Well hooray, a decent album after a run of dross. Maybe not even their best but enjoyable nonetheless! It’s got to be 4* but that could be high due to listener’s relief !!
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
I listened to this at least twice and I’ve got to say there are both Peter Gabriel albums and Genesis albums I prefer. Having said that it was good but probably only a high 3*
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
The Cars
The Cars
This was alright, very listenable.
3*
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
I would have said that I didn’t like Mariah Carey, especially when she just shows off the high notes for no apparent reason. However this was quite enjoyable. Maybe I’m mellowing in my old age !
3*
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
It’s early Led Zep, what’s not to love ? It has certainly aged well. It doesn’t sound as though it was recorded in the 60s. An easy 4*
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Listenable and one track that is often featured on chillout mixes it I wouldn’t choose to listen to it.
Harmless enough for a 3*
3
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
Quite a similar sound to the previous album.A couple of tracks sounded good but I’m going to be harsh and give it a 2*
2
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
The Grand Tour
George Jones
Not really my thing but it didn’t get the attention it should have perhaps.
2*
2
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Didn’t have the time or motivation to listen to 69 songs. What I did listen to didn’t “grab” me.
2*
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
Early Elvis and you can see why he's going to be great !
3*
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
I found the tracks too similar and mainly dull. Could just be my mood currently so it might be harsh 2*
2
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
I like Donovan but I really only enjoyed 1 or 2 tracks from the album. However I’m going to go for 3*
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
I was too preoccupied to listen to so many tracks. I listened to an album’s worth and wasn’t really engaged so a measly 2*
2
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
As expected 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
What a weekend banger !!!!
We remember the controversy when Frankie broke into the charts. We first saw them on The Tube, which itself was controversial, and that was subsequently banned ! Brilliant !!!!
I like Holly Johnson’s voice and enjoyed the covers but everything else on the album wasn’t up to the same standard as the famous tracks at the start. Still 4*
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
I only managed one listen of this but I enjoyed what I heard so a high 3*
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Loved it ! She doesn’t get the recognition she deserves.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
2112
Rush
A surprisingly unrepresentative genre so good to hear some rock. Quite listenable so 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
I like Goldfrapp and enjoyed the album, it was right for the day. Not my most favourite of their music.
High 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
An enjoyable album.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
We used to listen to Jo’s copy of this a lot. Early Elton is definitely better.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Music
Madonna
I didn’t mind this. A couple of good tracks and a reasonable listen. I’m not familiar with all her albums but I quite liked this point in her career.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Classic ! Great album!
Easy 4*
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
I like Kings of Leon but a whole album starts to feel quite the same. 3*
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
I didn’t manage to listen to the whole album but what I heard was alright.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Well more melodic than some of the other rap albums we’ve been subjected to. I still resent having M......F......... and worse shouted at me during the course of a song.
I wouldn’t choose to listen again so 2*
2
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
This was a good album. 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Guero
Beck
Definite Beck sound, alright but probably not an album I would return to.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Another 3*
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
The music was alright but the singer couldn't sing ! Consequently I enjoyed the instrumental elements of the album.
That's going to be tough to rate ? I’m going a harsh 2*
2
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Quite enjoyed this album so an easy 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I quite enjoyed listening to this at the time I did. It was good background music for what I was doing. However I probablywoukd never seek it out.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
It was difficult to find the album on my device at first. It was a good album with a bit of jazz funk. I wasn’t concentrating but I enjoyed it.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
I loved this album. It could have been my mood but I’m giving it 4*
4
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
A couple of lovely tracks, otherwise quite run of the mill.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
A great album for a not such good day. Wish I’d had the opportunity to listen again.
4*
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
I only listened once. It really didn’t make enough of an impression on me that I wanted to listen again, consequently a possibly harsh 2*
2
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Make Yourself
Incubus
Incubus remind me of Tom so they get a 3* straightaway. None of these tracks were the ones I particularly remember but they have a good sound. I was just too busy and distracted to really appreciate them.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
This was an alright listen although it got a bit samey in the end.
I really liked the two singles. Overall 3*
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
A band with a very distinctive sound, like Incubus. I love the singer’s voice and I really enjoyed the album so an easy 4*
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
It was alright, listenable.An unremarkable 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
This didn’t grab me so I didn’t choose to listen again. Might be harsh, because my ears were intact after listening, but 2*
2
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
This was good !! High 3*
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
D
White Denim
This was a bit different. I’d never heard of them before but they sounded different on some tracks, like they were channeling bigger bands. Quite listenable so 3*
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Pelican West
Haircut 100
This was fun ! The brass was really good. Overall a good listen.
High 3*
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Well as far as rap albums go this was one of the better ones in that there was at least some decent music in the background. Not amazing but listenable for the most part. I’m still going to give it a harsh 2*. It’s just not my genre.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
My heart sank when I saw this was the weekend album but actually it wasn’t that bad. Quite a haunting sound but not unpleasant. A surprising 3*
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I like Talking Heads singles and David Byrne. The sound is quite distinct but this album didn’t really grab me. Not quite a 2 but a low 3
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Quite a distinct voice and a good listen. 3*
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Tago Mago
Can
I enjoyed the first few tracks but it eventually descended into a cacophony which I wasn’t enjoying. I wouldn’t seek it out again so I’m going to be harsh, 2*
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
I didn’t listen to the album in it’s entirety but it reminded me of Nick Cave or Iggy Pop and I’m not great fans of either. Perhaps I would have enjoyed it better if I felt better? Anyway, 2*
2
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Surprisingly enjoyable so a positive 3*
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Sulk
The Associates
A very distinctive vocal sound and I remember their hits but it didn’t grab me so a measly 2*
2
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
It was alright and I tolerated listening to it. It doesn’t help that I feel lousy, that might be altering my opinion, so yet again, 2*
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
This was a different proposition ! It reminded me of my Mum & Dad practising their dance steps. It was alright to listen to for that reason but personally, not something I’d choose so 2*
2
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
A classic album. Very nostalgic and she has a lovely voice. I only wish I could have listened to it again.
Originally I was thinking 4* but truly maybe it’s a high 3*
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Definite Steely Dan sound which I quite enjoyed. 3*
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
When I saw it was Queen I was pleased but apart from the obvious big tracks I was slightly disappointed by the rest of the album.
I’m going 4* but only just !
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
It was a very distinct sound and I really enjoyed their most famous track but I felt the rest of the album was quite samey. However, enjoyable enough for 3*
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Real Life
Magazine
Didn’t mind that at all. Quite listenable so 3*
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
I like the Temptations but still think I haven’t heard their best yet. There were a couple of classics on this album so it deserves a 3* even if they’re not my favourite versions of the songs.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
I don’t mind blue grass/ country music and this was alright but didn’t make me want to listen again so a harsh 2*
2
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Nope ! Really and truly not my cup of tea. A racket !
1*
1
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
Love the Stereo MCs so was pleased to see this as the album of the day. However I had lots of interruptions while trying to listen but the tracks weren’t as good as the ones we usually listen to. I’d thought I was going to give 4* but for this album maybe higher 3* is a better grade !
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
I quite enjoyed this album so a definite 3*
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
90
808 State
I thought this album would be better than it was. I love the track they released as a single but was disappointed by the rest, some of which just sounded frenetic. Overall a low 3*
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
I’m sad to say I didn’t listen to this album as much as I should have. The title track is so prophetic and what we should all be aiming for.
John wasn’t my favourite Beatle but he was a genius and generally I love his music so I’m giving 4*
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
This sounded like a film soundtrack when I started listening to it and I was intrigued but then it got a bit boring and I wasn’t in the mood to listen to the last couple of tracks. Consequently I don’t know what to score it ??
High 2*
2
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
It definitely was the Beastie Boys sound but not for me. There wasn’t even a good single on the album. In fact the best bit was the sampling of The Isley Brothers so a low 2*
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
I wasn’t able to give this the attention it deserved. It was more funky than I expected. Solid 3*
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
I started off thinking this was alright, despite the title and band name. By later in the day it was a “NO” from me !
1*
1
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
Not for me ! When I started listening my heart sank but actually there were a couple of tracks I liked in the middle, but then it went back to a racket so that was me finished !
1*
1
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Very average elevator type music. Nothing terrible or outstanding so just 2*
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
I didn’t mind this although perhaps it’s more because compared to the rest of this week’s albums, it was listenable.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Didn’t finish the album and I enjoyed some of what I heard. Difficult to rate but as I probably would never revisit I’m going to give it a low 2*
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
I think I’ve got album fatigue so it’s hard to rate them.
Can’t say I’m a huge fan but the album was alright.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
I feel like I’ve skewed my rating system ( not that there was ever a system as such ). This was alright but I didn’t bother to listen again so from that point of view, just 2*
2
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Really enjoyed the first track but subsequent tracks weren’t as good. Overall 3*
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Oh dear, the doldrums of albums gets no better this week.
I love Frank Sinatra’s voice and it’s very nostalgic for me as I clearly remember his hits from my childhood but this is not his best work. Most tracks were too slow and got monotonous so again just a lowly 2*
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Mostly enjoyed this one so 3*
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Faust IV
Faust
Tried to listen a couple of times but never got all the way through the album. Really enjoyed the first track but subsequent tracks weren’t as good.
I’ll give it the benefit of the doubt and go 3*
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
Enjoyable ! 3*
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
Wasn’t sure on first listen but second time around I was listening properly and really enjoyed it so a surprising 4*
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
Another OK album.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
I always liked the Happy Mondays and this album has their distinctive style. It’s my kind of music and refreshingly different to lots of albums we’ve heard. I’m going 4* !!
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
And it’s a “No” from me !
1
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Didn’t really get this one. A measly 2*
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Loved it ! 4*
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
I struggled to get Google to play this and I struggled to listen to it if I’m honest ! Not my cup of tea 2*
2
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
I loved the album and especially Holding Back the Years which can often make me cry because of our video that goes with it. Consequently it has to be 4* ( sorry Tom !)
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
My heart sank when I saw it was Billy Bragg. I don’t rate him at all but I was pleasantly surprised. It was certainly a listenable album, not unpleasant although it did start to get a bit monotonous towards the end.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
This was good,especially the title track Rattlesnakes, easy high 3* maybe even a 4* ?
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
Quite enjoyable 3*
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
I don’t like his voice. The album was whiny and repetitive, not for me 1*
1
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
This was like someone recording in their bedroom for their Mum’s pleasure. I hope she enjoyed it because I definitely didn’t ! 1*
1
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
I could just about tolerate this as background music but I didn’t have the enthusiasm to listen to it again so 1 or 2* ?
Please let tomorrow’s album be a good one 🤞
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
The best album this week so far and almost because of that it gets a default 2*
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
It’s been a bad week album wise and this wasn’t something I would necessarily listen to again but comparatively it scores 3*
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
Listenable, but I wasn’t in the mood.
3* I think
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
About time for a good album and I enjoyed this so 3 easy *
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Not my usual taste. Listenable if unremarkable, 2/3* ?
2
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
Surprisingly enjoyable. Maybe just caught me at a weak moment !
3*
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
This was an alright listen. 3*
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
I really enjoyed this ! Could be because other albums this week have been quite dire so this was welcome relief !
Easy 3*
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
Not something I’d ever heard of but it was pleasant enough.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
My overriding impression was that it was dreary........like the weather !
2*
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
At last a decent album to listen to. Easy 3*
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Wasn’t terrible, just didn’t do anything for me, 2*
2
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
OK, not every track was great but they make great dance music which I like to think of as the modern KC & The Sunshine Band so for that reason it’s a rare 4* from me !
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
It was alright, a bit different but not something I would go back to listen to.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
American Gothic
David Ackles
Not my cup of tea 2*
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
A nostalgic classic.4*
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
I’m not a fan of Radiohead, too melancholic and dreary but actually it wasn’t too bad so a solid 3*
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Not for me 1*
1
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
I was not expecting to enjoy this as much as I did !
3*
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
I wouldn’t count myself as a Pet Shop Boys fan but I quite enjoyed listening to this, 3*
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Not a particular jazz fan but this exceeded my expectations which were pretty low anyway.
2*
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I like Muse anyway but this was great for the weekend, especially after the albums we had recently.
4*
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
California
American Music Club
I listened once and decided I wouldn’t listen again, however, I relented and did give it another go and is was better than I thought, 3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
I enjoyed this ! 3*
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
I could probably have reviewed this without even listening to it ! It’s a really important album to us at a very seminal point in our teenage years and I love it ! I even used to have the album, until Scott sold it 😢
It has to be 5*
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
I gave this a good go but it didn’t get any better for me although the second listen was slightly more palatable. Only 2*
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Not sure about this. It was quite punky, as you’d expect for the time but it was definitely listenable so low 3*
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
I didn’t enjoy this as much as I expected too. The first track or two was just shouting. I enjoyed the commercial tracks that I recognised so a slightly disappointing 3*
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Snivilisation
Orbital
It was alright, 3*
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
RIP It Up was definitely the best track but I wasn’t so impressed with the rest of the album,maybe 2*
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
I enjoyed the commercial tracks,I.e the ones that had been hits. Some of the other tracks were a bit marmite; enjoyed some, others not so much.
That makes it hard to rate. Overall 2/3*
Low 3*
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
I was interested to listen because of the fans in the family. I admire her ability and thought the tracks were alright so a maybe generous 3*
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Awful droney voice. I would not listen again.
1*
1
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
I enjoyed this. I think she had a lovely vocal style.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Was alright, a bit experimental in parts but not resoundingly entertaining.
2*
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Didn’t enjoy the hat at all 1*
1
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Not an album I would necessarily choose to listen to and certainly not a favourite genre but it was alright.
2-3*
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Not unpleasant exactly but not to my taste.
2*
2
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Really enjoyed this. Some really good tracks.Loved the riff in Chest Fever.
Deservedly high 3*
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
Couldn’t make my mind about this one. It wasn’t terrible but not something I’d return to.
A generous 3*
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Wasn’t impressed at all.
1*
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Enjoyed the first track. Not so sure after that but didn’t finish the album so this could be an unfair rating.
2*
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
The music was alright but I found the talking annoying. Wouldn’t bother again 1*
1
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
I’m not a particular fan of Joni Mitchell. This was gentle easy listening but didn’t wow me. 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
That was alright ! 3*
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Don’t get it and it’s very depressing listening.
1*
1
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Well, that was worth waiting for ! Layla is one of my all time favourite songs for a variety of reasons but I thoroughly enjoyed the album.
Clapton is a brilliant exponent of the blues !
4*
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
So
Peter Gabriel
A very nostalgic album for me. We listened to it a lot.
Peter Gabriel can be a bit wacky but he also writes great tunes.
Another 4*
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
I stuck it out but what even was that cacophony. I won’t be listening again.
1*
1
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
The Man Who
Travis
Not a huge fan but it was listenable enough. 3*
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Listenable but not what I'd usua!ly listen to and quite samey sounding throughout.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
Enjoyable although I didn't finish it by two tracks.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
A classic and a brilliant artist. Superstition is a superb track so it has to be 4*
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
I really enjoyed the album. It was very melodic rock.
High 3 or even 4* ?
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
School's Out
Alice Cooper
What a diverse sounding album. I love School's Out.
Appropriately enough it was in the charts when we were leaving our penultimate year at Secondary School and it was an exciting time so the song always resonates, even now.
I thought some of the other tracks were very different & interesting.
4*
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
I think I would have a very different opinion of this album if I'd been listening in the cold UK.
As it was I was listening in lovely warm sunshine which suited the music.
Having said that I wouldn't rate it that highly. A listenable low 3* ?
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Wasn't as bad as I expected,in fact some tracks were even quite tuneful.
However I really hate the whole "gangsta" thing so only 2*
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Well you could tell it was Motorhead all the way through and in fact the tracks started to sound the same by the end.
That's not to say that their most famous tracks aren't great 'cos they are !
High 3* I think
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Actually enjoyed this. Very diverse sounding tracks. Not sure what rating to give.......
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
I really enjoyed this in the hot sunshine, it went with the weather. I'm aware that the background beat was repetitive throughout but I still enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Didn't manage to listen to all of this but enjoyed what I heard.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
I'm not a particular fan of the Pet Shop Boys but this was quite pleasant to listen to.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
That was good, good enough for 4* ?
Nope, high 3*
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
Didn't mind this at all. Quite pleasant, not outstanding. 3*
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
I think "weird" was the best word to describe this. Not terrible but not something I need to listen to again !
2*
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega
As expected but not bad for that. I actually quite enjoyed it.
3*
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
This was good. High 3*
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
I am not, nor ever have been a fan and this album did nothing to alter my opinion. He can't sing, just speaks in a monotone drawl.
2* because it didn't hurt my ears and wasn't rap !
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
It was quite pleasant listening to this in the sunshine and I liked her humour when she lost her words. A live recording in a club from that long ago is a slice of history. I wouldn't seem out her music again but I'm going 3* for the experience.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Really enjoyed this !
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
I gave this a chance but I just don't get all this MF gangsta s**t. I don't get that they expect respect but don't give it, especially to women. Not for me on principle !
1
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
A distinct sound and Heart of Gold was played constantly at the time. Pleasant enough but not earth shattering.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Really ????
With so much great MUSIC out there what is the obsession with rap ????
1*
1
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
McCartney
Paul McCartney
Good as you'd expect but not great considering some of his output.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Two good singles otherwise not a band or an album I would seek out.
Just edged a 3*
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Again, two memorable tracks ( because they were overplayed on the radio at the time ) and a listenable album. Pleasant enough for 3*
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
Rather surprisingly I loved this so I'm going to give 4*
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
Not for me 2*
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Really enjoyed this. It was quite an experimental sound in places but it was good enough to listen back to back !
High 3*, probably not quite a 4
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Considering their abundant talent this album was underwhelming. The two tracks I recognised I enjoyed but the rest was uninspiring.
Just scrapes a 3*
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Pleasant enough but not that interesting.
2*
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Lovely, mellow album with a classic track or two.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Scum
Napalm Death
Not for me
1*
1
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Tuneful at times but maybe I wasn’t in the mood.
2*
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
Pleasant enough but not sufficient for me to listen again.
Low 3*
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
A bit shouty in places but a good listen overall.
3*
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Born To Be With You
Dion
Alright I suppose but not that noteworthy. Another low 3* ?
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Garbage
Garbage
An easy 3* because that was a good album.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
What a treat ! I loved the hits, took me back to school discos.
He was a lovely man and I remember where I was when I heard he’d died, way too soon.
4* for those rocking disco classics
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
I enjoyed this album. Maybe musically not a masterpiece but a feel good sound and quite nostalgic. Good band name too !
3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
Thoroughly enjoyable and different. 3*
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Doesn’t really appeal. Having said that it wasn’t unlistenable.
Probably a somewhat harsh 2*
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Metallica
Metallica
Could have given this a 5* after the first track ! Brilliant classic !
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Not sure what to make of this. It was listenable and varied but not an album I’d go back to.
Low 3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
On first listen I was underwhelmed but I really enjoyed it on second listen.
An easy 3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
My heart sank when I saw who it was. I don’t like Morrissey and can’t understand the fuss. However, it wasn’t bad. It was easy listening. I would never seek out his music as there’s so much better out there but overall a middling 3*
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Listening so far, inoffensive enough but quite samey, except for the instrumental part of one track which made me sit up and listen more intently.
Didn’t get to the end of the album so 3* is fair.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Follow The Leader
Korn
A bit of an unfair review as I didn’t finish the album. I liked most of what I heard so it probably deserves a cautious 3*
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Gold
Ryan Adams
This was easy to listen to but started to feel the same throughout by the end. Inoffensive enough for an average 3*
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
I enjoyed this ! 3*
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
I really liked this. Maybe it was the time of day I was listening butbI’d definitely listen to it again.
4*
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
25
Adele
Much as I admire Adele I can’t really understand why a second album is on this list when there are some artists missing completely.
Having said that, it’s an alright sound and she’s clearly talented so 3*
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
A classic 4*
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Spiderland
Slint
This didn’t do it for me
2*
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I listened to this album first thing in the morning and by the evening couldn’t remember anything about it !
It wasn’t terrible, just not memorable.
Low 3*
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
I didn’t expect to enjoy the album as much as I did. It was quite different. I mainly associate McLaren with the Sex Pistols so this was not what I expected. A good 3*
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Not my usual listen by any means but it was at least listenable.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
I didn’t need to listen to the whole album to know it wasn’t going to get a high score. Quite samey sound and I can’t stand A Brimful of Asher ( overplayed at the time) so a lowly 2*
2
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Great sound for an old album.
4*
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Wouldn’t usually go for foreign language songs but it turned out to be much better than I expected so a surprising 3*
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
I think I just wasn’t in the mood for this
2*
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Quite downbeat for a weekend. Not unpleasant but I probably wouldn’t listen otherwise.
3*
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
I quite enjoyed this album. Sounded like Kate Bush at times.
3*
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
I have to be honest, the first couple of tracks I would rather listen to the kids on their eukeleles ! It did get better after that but it wasn’t as good as I’d hoped for so a measly 2*
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
No Other
Gene Clark
Listenable but not my thing.
2*
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Manassas
Stephen Stills
I really enjoyed most of this album and wished I’d started listening to it earlier in the weekend. I particularly enjoyed the Cuban Bluegrass track !
I’m going to give it 4*. I probably wouldn’t on subsequent listens but I did find it rocking ( in most parts !)
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Clash
The Clash
Didn’t dislike this as much as I would have in the 70s but nevertheless it was quite a racket and not something I would choose to listen to again.
A meagre 2*
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Still don’t get it !
1
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Django Django
Django Django
It wasn’t terrible but I just wasn’t into it.......at all.
2*
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Love Fleetwood Mac, particularly Stevie Nicks, don’t really know why but this was an epic album so a rare 5*
5