View Album
Sat May 13 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Obviously I know so many Elton John songs but never listened to a full album. Unreal how many hits are on this one. Only songs I didn’t love were Grey Seal and Jamaica Jerk-off. Rest of the album is great.
5
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I coincidentally finished the Bandsplain podcast on Tracy Chapman a few days ago so I was well-prepared to listen to this album. the first three songs are great. It’s not a style of album I’d listen to often, but there’s no denying Tracy Chapman’s talent.
4
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
Not feeling this one. The Comfortably Numb cover is awful. On the other hand, Filthy/Gorgeous and Return to Oz are good. It’s tough for me to judge this objectively because I don’t like “pop band” music at all.
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
It’s obvious why “Tennessee” is a classic. But other than that I didn’t dig this. There are some other good moments but most of the lyrics are too on-the-nose for me. I appreciate that it was probably a response to the tone and imagery of popular hip-hop of its era, but it doesn’t do much for me today.
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Haven’t listened to this whole album in years and I forgot about some of the deep cuts. This thing still bangs. Some of the lyrics are dated, but otherwise from start to finish this album is great. It starts with the crushing Led Zeppelin drum sample and doesn’t let up. It was so much fun to revisit a favorite from when I was young.
5
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Hard to rate this album because it’s really good, but compared to other Radiohead it’s average. I don’t listen to it much, and it’s probably my 6th-favorite album by them. The album feels very much like a product of its post-Iraq invasion time, and that specificity means it doesn’t hit me as hard now that we are out of that specific moment in time.
Having said all that, it’s still a great listen. You’d take a less-than-perfect Michael Jordan over most basketball players at full strength.
4
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
A great album for driving down the 1 along the Pacific coast. I’m not even a huge RHCP fan and I had fun listening to this all the way through.
The band is at its best when Frusciante is on guitar. Not as interesting as their earlier funk/punk stuff, but it’s still the Chili Peppers doing their thing.
4
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Temporarily staying down the street from the mural on the cover. I lived in the area (where he also lived) when he died, and being back again and having this album come up is bringing back a lot of memories.
These songs are so good. He wrote such great melodies. The lyrics aren’t the happiest, and there are some very mellow songs, but there are also some bouncing upbeat music that gives the subject matter some much-needed energy and brightness and prevents it from being overbearingly sad.
4
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Lola and You Really Got Me are so over-played there’s no way to critique them: they just are.
At some point I heard other Kinks songs and discovered what a great band they are. This album isn’t as good as Village Green…, but it has great songs and is very English to boot.
I love how funny and playful they can be, without being silly. They do a great job of writing about small little details and opening them up to be about something bigger.
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Da Capo
Love
The first album generated that I had never heard any song from before. I like the punk-y songs. I loved the opening song. The closer is really good, if a little long. I don’t love the baroque pop aspect like I do the faster punk stuff.
I bet this is an album that would grow on me the more I listened.
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I find this music to be pretty generic and sterile. This is supposed to be soaring, epic, dramatic music but I was just bored by it all. I had only heard a couple of the singles before, and otherwise don’t know a lot about Muse. I’m sure everyone makes Coldplay and Radiohead references- they definitely sound like a boring Radiohead. Maybe a deeper dive into the band would show those comparisons to be unfair, but I’m not interested in listening to any more.
2
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
So good. I wish we could rate using half stars because this is a 4.5. It’s definitely better than a 4 so I gotta give it a 5.
5
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I want to like this a lot more than I did. The production and musicianship are wonderful. There are some really great songs. But overall, it just didn’t grab me. The music is gorgeous but it all felt the same to me, which ultimately dulled everything. It was all a little too sweet.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
I’m pretty sure “Cattle and Cane” is the only song from the Go-Betweens I had heard before, so I came to this album not knowing what to expect.
It was a really nice album to stumble on- exactly the thing that makes this 1001 album project worthwhile.
I like the clean production. That, plus many of the lyrics, reminds me of Rumors, though that album hits a lot harder. Based on “Cattle and Cane,” I’m guessing their earlier albums are little more post-punk new wave type stuff. I think I’d prefer that, and this album was a great surprise that will definitely make me look into their older stuff as well.
3
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
I listened to this album twice today. The first time it was on in the background as I did stuff around the house. None of it really registered or caught my ear. The second time I listened closely. I had only heard “My Sweet Lord” and “All Things Must Pass” before.
There’s a lot of great stuff on the album, and also things I think could be great. I realized I just don’t like Phil Spector producing the Beatles. The bombast and cacophony of his wall of sound that works so well in most cases, here obscures a lot of Harrison’s creativity. The same thing is what prevents me from really loving Let It Be. The Beatles (and here, Harrison) have always been so unique, but when Spector produces them it sounds like they’re singing on a Phil Spector song, as opposed to Spector maximizing the genius of their own points of view.
I’d give this a 3.5, but since half-stars arent allowed i have to round down instead of up for some of the excess and my own dislike of the Harrison/Phil Spector combination.
3
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
It’s fine. The title track riff is great, the drum solo is fucking terrible and the organ noodling is annoying. The other songs are fine.
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
I love this album. I loved it the first time I heard it and it has held up on countless listens. I was really into the early Blur albums before I listened to Village Green, so I immediately connected to the similar observations on provincial English life.
One of my favorites.
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
It’s funny that this music was at one point considered hard and “dangerous.” It almost seems quaint today; a cross between rock and pop.
I’ve never been into straightforward rock of the late 70s thru 80s. The bass is usually mixed so it sounds thin, and high cymbals replace low bass drums. When I’m in the mood for hard rock, I prefer heavy rhythm sections and sludgy guitar riffs.
Having said all that, it’s Van Halen. The guitar is killer. I know I’ve never listened to this album before but I still knew almost every single song, even the guitar instrumental. It’s a really fun album. It’s an undeniable classic of the genre, It’s just not my favorite genre. I’ll split the difference with my rating.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Very similar to Father John Misty. Lush music and vocals, poignant but also funny lyrics.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
Chill music. Great for having on while relaxing or cooking dinner. The only other Brazilian artists I know are Seu Jorge and Os Mutantes; this is much calmer than those other two.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Incredible album. Loved it as a kid and love it even more now.
So much of the early 90s alternative rock has the same compressed sound which makes it sound very 90s. The Smashing Pumpkins made denser, fuller-sounding music, and I never realized how different they were from their peers until I started listening to them again in the past few years. They don’t sound like a dated 90s band- this album holds up really well. And “Mayonaise” is my favorite Pumpkins song.
5
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Blur
Blur
Beetlebum is great. I've always hated Song 2 -- even if it's supposed to be ironic, I can't listen to it. Because of that, I haven't listened to this album as much as their first three.
It’s a departure from the early albums, but doesn’t sound totally different. I really liked it and probably should have given it more time back in the day.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
This is really good. I can only compare it to Bollywood music, and I know it’s a little different, but I need something to orient myself to as I listened to this. I’m pretty sure when I saw AR Rahman in concert he performed some Sufi songs, probably some of these.
That’s all I can say about it besides saying I liked it. Energetic, always driving forward. As long as music has a momentum, I can get behind it.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
The hardest part about rating albums is when an album is undeniably well-made, but for whatever reason doesn’t resonate with me. Often when i don’t like music that I can still recognize as good, I’ll go back to it periodically and eventually something clicks for me. Here, I only have one day to listen and rate it.
The music reminds me of XX, the vocals are very different. I don’t love the high-pitched vocal parts, but I do think without them this album would be too bland; the vocals at least add a different element to it. I can see how polarizing the high-pitched part is to listeners, and I can’t figure out if I like it or absolutely hate it.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Not quite a 4, but better than the other 3s I’ve rated. There isn’t one moment that jumped out at me but I liked every song. I’ll have to listen to it some more.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Incredible album. Having it come up in the list so close to an Elliott Smith album heightens their obvious similarities but also reveals some pretty major differences. Smith usually sounds so plaintive and desperate; Drake sounds so much more comfortable and settled, and this is somehow even more sad.
A perfect twenty-eight minutes.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Amazing.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
I guess I just don’t like Cream. I don’t really like psychedelic rock. I could hear Beatles and Kinks sounds here, and I like those bands, so I’m not sure what it is about Cream I can’t latch onto.
“Sunshine of Your Love” and “Tales of Brave Ulysses” had good grooves, but for a blues-inspired album, the rest of it felt thin. Any Hendrix album kicks the shit out of this. I expected so much more from such an acclaimed album.
2
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Good beats, good production. I liked the whole album, but no single track jumped out at me.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
An incredible technically proficient guitar player who plays the blues and somehow manages to take out all the emotion, edge and rawness. It’s all bland and so flat. I don’t understand how someone so talented can make such boring music.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
This is one of those albums that’s hard to rate because the songs are so popular and have always been so since before I was born. They’ve always been such a presence in popular culture that I have no way of critiquing them. Are they great, overplayed, correctly judged, the best rep of the genre, average, what?
I can’t answer that. They just “are,” and are overwhelmingly present. What I do know:
When the Levee Breaks is fucking awesome.
Also, this was “classic rock” when I was a kid, a genre I like but don’t love. I recently had 2 Clapton albums generated for me and hearing Zeppelin made me more confident in my assessment that for straightforward 60s/70s guitar rock, Clapton is boring.
I think I like other Zeppelin albums better, and I honestly don’t like Stairway, but the album just keeps driving forward as you listen. Four stars.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
I liked this more than I thought I would. Someone Somewhere (In Summertime) sounds pretty modern, like it could have been made by any of today’s synth bands. Big Sleep and New Gold Dream were also really good.
I didn’t think it sounded as dated as a lot of the reviews I’ve seen on this site make it out to be. Bands like Future Islands are making synth-pop records today, so to my ear the sound isn’t stuck in the 80s.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
At one point in my life this was my favorite album. I never listen to it anymore. I don't need to -- I've heard it so many times before, and I've moved on, music has moved on.
Still, I enjoyed listening to it again. Forget "Wonderwall" and "Champagne Supernova"; as I've commented about other cultural phenomenon songs, they are omnipresent and impossible to have any perspective on. "Hello," "Roll With It," "She's Electric," "Some Might Say," and "Cast No Shadow" are all really good songs. The whole album is incredibly well-produced.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
I just had a Simple Minds album this week, so there’s no way to not compare the synth sounds here. “This Must be the Place…” sounds like it could be an MGMT song. Another reviewer said a couple songs reminded them of Destroyer, and I definitely heard that. I didn’t dislike any of the songs, but I didn’t really dig it generally. Probably a little below 3 stars, but better than 2.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
The “sheltered religious brothers and cousins who finally hear a rock album and form a band” narrative when this came out was an overly-referenced and cynical marketing ploy. But that doesn’t take away from what a great album this is. The next one is pretty good, too, but it’s a bummer that everything after is terrible.
The “southern Strokes” or “punk-y Credence” labels were easy shorthand to describe them; at the time this was a really exciting and cool sound. There’s a jaggedness and also a jangle to these songs that are great, and that is missing on the blandly pleasing “arena rock anthem” albums they’d eventually make.
I never think to play this album anymore. I’m glad this website led me back to it.
4.5
4
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I've always liked Neil Young's acoustic songs, but the ones where he shreds are my favorites. I love that you get both on this album.
I've had a few Clapton albums come up on my list recently, and I've always thought he plays so perfectly it's boring. When Neil Young plays guitar, it may be slightly sloppier, but it's so much more powerful IMO. I love the fuzzy sludge of his guitar tones in the second half of the album. I listened to this album twice today I liked it so much.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
This must have seemed pretty cutting edge when it came out, but I can’t get past McLaren’s cynical way of producing music. I think the prudent thing to do would be to learn more about the original music he took inspiration from, and go listen to that.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
This is awesome. I don’t know a lot about jazz, world music or the Nigerian politics that went into this album, but that didn’t affect my listening experience. This just rules.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
It’s easy to see why Fleetwood Mac has had a resurgence and become popular with younger people. I had never heard this whole album before, but it’s so good.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Not bad. It great. I don’t like psychedelic rock but the harmonies were nice. There were a few really nice moments.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
4
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
5
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
I thought honky tonk shuffle had some movement to it, some energy. This just sits there like a glob of oatmeal. The tempo of the music remains the same throughout, Ray’s singing never changes in inflection or volume, the melodies and themes are of the songs are indistinguishable. It’s the musical equivalent of watching a luggage carousel slowly trudge around and around and around in an empty airport for 37 minutes and 8 seconds.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Chelsea Girl
Nico
I like Nico’s contribution to the Velvet Underground album, but I don’t think there’s enough here for a full solo album. I like the mood this evokes, but not all at once.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
This one comes out of the gate HOT and maybe dips slightly right after but man this thing is great start to finish.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
An all-time favorite album of mine.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Dry
PJ Harvey
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
3
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
She’s an amazing artist who I wish did more. This is just perfect.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
I just don’t like Springsteen. I respect him and his music, but I don’t like it.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
I don’t think I ever heard this album before. I loved a lot of the songs. It wasn’t full of catchy singles, but as an album as a whole it was great.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
I listened to half the album and thought “this sounds like a more jagged Nick Cave” and lo and behold.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Third
Portishead
3
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
Reading some of the reviews, it seems obvious to me that many people are rating Taylor Swift’s public persona, or her history as a pop star.
I generally don’t listen to top 40 pop either, but there’s no way this album is a 1. At its worst it’s a boring album; at its best it’s comforting. It’s not even overly stylized or purposefully inaccessible to turn people off it.
An album by the biggest pop star of her era deserves to be on this list.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Disco. Good disco, but still disco.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Who isn’t giving this a 5?
5
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
I didn’t like this when it first came out. I haven’t tried listening to the whole album in probably close to 20 years so I’m interested to see how I like it now…
Post-listening: still not my jam.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
Booooooooooring
2
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
this is a cool album. Exactly what you’d expect from a Pop/Bowie collab. Must have been really jarring for fans of the Stooges to listen to this when it came out though.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
I was dreading this reading some reviews beforehand, but this is great. I had a Cornershop album come up yesterday, and I was thinking how even if I liked it, there’s absolutely no reason it should be on this list. But here we have an album with much more specific sounds, and while it may turn some people off, it’s the kind of album this project was designed for.
Like other jazz or jazz-adjacent albums, my limited knowledge makes it hard to compare or even totally understand this album. But I really liked it a lot.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
I probably know funk as a genre without ever really paying attention to individual albums or groups. Aside from knowing who George Clinton was, I probably couldn’t have named a song by him.
This is such a good album, and I’m happy this project got me listening to it.
4
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
I really like this phase of Tom Waits’ music. I think I like the next couple of albums better- Rain Dogs and Franks Wild Years (always trips me out that the song with that name isn’t on the album) - but it’s still interesting to see him take the first steps in that direction.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
Before listening… I am confident when I say this is the worst cover of any album on this list. Absolutely no way I ever come across a worse one. What the hell.
I really dont like the industrial-techno 90s vibe. Didn’t like it back then and it hasn’t aged well. I also don’t like 60s psychedelia, and the 90s version ain’t much better.
1
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
Not an album I will re-listen to in all likelihood, but still good.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
About once a year I binge Steely Dan hoping to finally get them. I’ve gotten to the point where I don’t actively hate this music, but I recognize it’s not my jam.
The “perfectionist” narrative around them seems so overblown to me. There’s nothing objectively perfect about music, so basically Steely Dan can just say it’s perfect whenever they choose to stop. In reality it seems to me to be an excuse to be insufferable pricks during recording. And if the two of them weren’t such assholes, I don’t think there’d be as much mystique around this band.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
2112
Rush
Can’t stand Rush.
1
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
I like Ray Charles, i don’t like big band arrangements. They’re too coordinated. I prefer music to be more loose, especially jazz sounds.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
I never got into hair metal when it came out but I admit this is a fun album.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
This is an album that has grown on me over the years. I really disliked it the first time I heard it, and now I really like it.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
I think I’m missing out on a lot of this album by not having an understanding of the Jamaican politics of the time. It’s still a great listen.
For the longest time all I knew about reggae was Bob Marley, and the context i always associate him with is blaring from the porch at a college bro party. Since then I’ve been turned on to the Maytals and Junior Murvin, who I love. This is the first Burning Spear album I’ve listened to, it’s certainly not the last.
Reggae is a genre I’m looking forward to
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
McCartney
Paul McCartney
I like the sound tones and lo-fi production, i just wish the songs were more fleshed out. The first solo Beatle album is probably something worth listening to, but it’s not a great album.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
This type of music did not age well. It sounds stuck in the late 90s. It also seems very generic to me, which might be a product of it being played in arenas at sporting events.
1
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
My very first concert was R.E.M., with a one-hit wonder opening for them. Or so me and my friend thought. We were walking through the hall of the arena and hearing this soaring voice. “What is this. It’s incredible. This is the ‘Creep’ band?” We hurried out into the main arena to our seats and watched Radiohead perform an incredible set. We were hooked, and I’ve been hooked since.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Holiday in Cambodia, and California Uber Alles were the first two Dead Kennedys songs I heard, and they made me seek this album out. It has great energy throughout. I even like the Viva Las Vegas cover, despite cover songs that completely subvert the genre generally seeming like gimmicks to me.
Just a great 80s punk album with sneering sarcastic lyrics and fast music.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
I’m so conflicted about Ian Dury. There are songs I love by him, and songs I hate by him. Half the reviews of this album talk about what a great songwriter he is, and the other half talk about what a pile of shit these songs are. And everyone’s correct.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Every single one of these songs is pretty well-known and played on the radio. This is straightforward rock that Zeppelin does well. Listening to this in 2023, it doesn’t sound “interesting” but it’s good rock n’ roll.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Punk you can dance to. A favorite of mine. “Damaged Goods” is a standout.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
One of my all-time favorite albums by one of my all-time favorite bands.
The impact this has had on the shaping and rise of alternative/indie/college rock can’t be ignored. There’s jangle along with some punk sensibilities, so it doesn’t come across as being toothless. I’ve heard Radio Free Europe countless times, and it still sounds fresh to my ears.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Again, it’s hard to rate music from traditions one is unfamiliar with. I like the mix of Brazilian beats and 60s western sounds.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
I have only heard his earlier bebop albums. I didn’t think jazz fusion was something I would like at all, but I did. I liked how with only two tracks, he played around a central idea, wandered off, came back and then explored some more.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Good songs but not as good as the Smiths. A whole album of Morrissey at one time is a bit much for anyone older than 17 though.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
I remember liking this when I first heard it years ago. I don’t think it’s just because of what we know about Ryan Adams now, but I didn’t like this as much as I recalled. A couple great songs but a lot of boring stretches.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Solid album. It obviously takes on a different meaning having been released so close to his death. Actually, this album seems so geared towards that idea it almost comes across as exploitative. But the songs are so good.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Searching For The Young Soul Rebels
Dexys Midnight Runners
I never would have listened to a Dexys album if not for this project. I’d only ever heard Come on Eileen before. I liked the energy of some of the songs, but I couldn’t get into this album as a whole.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
3
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
I never got into Kanye. I liked this album but it didn’t hit like a supposed all-timer should. Maybe it’s too introspective and I don’t care about him that much.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Love it. Great guitar riffs, great drumming. The energy is always driving the songs forward.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
More interesting than a lot of 80s pop.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
So much funk. Such a fun album from start to finish. Growing up we listened to mostly east coast rap, and when this album came out it was like nothing we had heard before.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
I was ready to give this a 2 star review after the first few songs, but then I had this playing while doing chores around the house and it was nice. I’ll probably never listen again, but it grew on me. It was good hearing Back to Life again- it must be 20 years since I’ve heard that song.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Still don’t like the big band arrangements here, but Ray’s singing and piano are more powerful than The Genius… album. I didn’t like that one but this is great.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
This is absolutely more deserving of the 4 stars I am giving it. It’s just not an album I’m going to listen to play often, if at all again.
But objectively, she is a genius.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Embarrassed to say this might be the first full Prince album I’ve heard. Great sounds. He rules.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
5
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Great beats.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Great debut and there’s even better coming.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
I’ve heard this a million times and it’s still just as exciting and fun as the first. Shane’s a legend and the band are perfect. RIP Kirsty, Phil and Darryl.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Eh, it’s fine.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Might be my favorite album of his. Such a great ear for melody.
5
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
The brilliance is in the simple production that lets all the various rapping styles and flows drive the songs forward and give them energy. It’s great.
5
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Generally considered the best Talking Heads album…
I think this is a way more interesting album by a Western musician incorporating Afro beats than Paul Simon’s “Graceland.” I still like the more punk-y “77” and “More Songs…” albums by TH just because I like late 70s punk more than world music. This is still a great album though.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Very good garage/blues rock.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Blandly pleasant.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
There’s something missing from this album. The feedback of Psychocandy made their sound more interesting, this album is a little too predictable. Not enough variation between the songs, not abrasive enough like their first album or lush enough like dream pop.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Much different than “Constant Craving.” I was ready to hate it when it first started but I got more into it.
Not my normal jam, and I’d need the right place and mood to want to listen again, but I did finally end up enjoying a lot of it.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Obviously don’t know most of the lyrics but the guy has good flow. His voice and the music are a little too soft and clean though. Has the same Euro dance beat that the Soul II Soul album on this list has. I wish it hit harder.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
The overwhelming use of studio tricks and sounds makes a lot of the first half of the album sound the same. it really kicks off in the second half though. This would be much more my style if the music was a little less pop-y — maybe more weird Beatles and less Bee Gees. It’s sort of like if the Flaming Lips made a straightforward album in the 70s.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
His voice is good, production is good, but the sum is missing something.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
The fiviest five that ever fived.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Parklife
Blur
Great album. First half especially rips.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Another favorite album of mine. Another one where I wish half stars could be rewarded because it’s just shy of a 5.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Much slower than I expected. Great lyrics.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Great sound. Daniel Lanois brings a lot to this album considering the less-than-great stuff that Dylan was putting out the previous 20(?) years.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
3
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Love it.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
This didn’t do much for my aversion to psychedelic rock. However, I read one reviewer who mentioned Stereolab having similar sounds, and it put some of these songs into different perspective for me. Still, it’s just a 2 for me.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
There are great songs with great melodies and there are just nothing songs.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
Great beats and production. I love Ice Cube’s flow. The inserts were all really good and I rarely like the skits or extras on most rap albums. The songs that are responses to Rodney King were the best part, and sadly are still relevant today.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
Pretty good, not spectacular. I see why all the modern alt country guys dig him.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
It’s fine. The facade of his celebrity does a lot more work for his reputation than these songs do.
People like Big Mama Thornton, Sister Rosetta Tharpe, and Little Richard are so much better IMO.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Such an exciting debut. I love this album so much. Not much else to say other than that.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
5
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
These songs are stylistically all over the place. Some are okay, but as a whole it’s underwhelming. And I really dislike the soft jazz elements.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
1999
Prince
I don’t think I’m a big Prince fan. I liked Sign O the Times a lot, this was just okay.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
I know a lot of Smiths songs without knowing which albums they’re on. There are a lot of other songs I like a lot more, curious to find out if they’re on an album(s) that shows up later on my list.
Johnny Marr really is great. The band is a lot better than Morrissey solo stuff.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
This is a masterpiece. Great memories of day drinking in a bar on the Lower East Side 20-some years ago and playing this whole album on the jukebox.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
First album i couldn’t listen all the way through. if this is a genre someone likes, that’s fine, but there’s absolutely no reason this belongs on a general “must listen to” list. If I’m being generous, maybe I can hear some ideas that the XX use today, but i didn’t like this at all.
1
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Nice album to chill out with on the back patio and drink a beer.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Django Django
Django Django
Nothing remarkable about any of this. Sounds like a bad attempt to combine Hot Chip and Grizzly Bear. Didnt like it.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
No.
1
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
The cover of “All Tomorrow’s Parties”is awful. It almost dropped this to 1 star, but the fact that this came out in 1979 instead of the early 80s, meaning it was a trailblazer and ahead of its time, saves a 2 for it. I wish more songs had been like “Other Side of Life”, which is more moody and less generic synth pop.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Sometimes I wonder if the Beatles are actually that good, or if their reputation makes them unassailable. Then I hear a band that sounds like them, who while decent, don’t come close to the Beatles. This is one of those bands.
Pretty good songs, I really liked the drumming. But it didn’t rise above “pretty good.”
2
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Metallica
Metallica
Listening to the singles on this album brought back vivid memories of the videos, and sitting around all day in summer with friends watching MTV. What a time.
3.5 stars bumped to a 4 because of the memories.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
4
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
Listened to the first half during the day doing errands and didn’t get it. Listened to the second half at night just sitting around and loved it.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
I never listened to this album before. It has the same issues that his cover of “American Woman” has: namely, it’s pretty bland and empty.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Moon Safari
Air
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Sounds like an insane Syd Barret album, which is saying something. Not sure I’ll listen to this again but glad i have one time.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Not my usual preference but whatever it’s good.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
I don’t feel a difference between this and jazz. Instrumental music that meanders around central themes and ideas. Very good.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Before streaming, my friends and I would burn CD playlists of random lesser know musicians we liked. That’s where I first heard the Modern Lovers, and I’ve loved this album ever since.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
S&M
Metallica
This is probably better if you’re already a big Metallica fan. It’s not as interesting a take on the songs as I hoped. The songs all sounded too similar, like music for end credits of a Transformers movie (not a compliment). At the same time a lot of them sounded so much more restrained than the normal album cuts. I’ve heard and even seen live other bands do something similar with the LA Philharmonic that I enjoyed a lot more than this.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
3
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I can enjoy non-traditional types of music. I like a lot of abrasive punk, noisy kraut-rock or glitchy electronic music that gets low ratings on this site. But this is terrible masturbatory noodling.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Destroyer
KISS
Some of these songs sound like they were written as jokes. I dont think they were supposed to be intentionally funny, unless KISS thinks of their fans as the butts of the joke.
Detroit Rock City saved it from being a 1.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
Really good album. Could hear some influence on Bloc Party in it. 80s post punk and the early 2000s resurgence in the sound are some of my favorite things to listen to.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
4
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
Easy 5. Era-defining album.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
It was hard to rate the other Wyatt album, and this one is tough as well. I don’t know how often I’ll play this, but I think it’s really good. As I said on another review: this is the kind of stuff that makes this project worth doing, not incredibly “normal” artists like Dexy’s Midnight Runners.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Boston
Boston
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
This and Blonde on Blonde are the two Dylan albums I heard first. I think they’re also his best.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Couple of songs were great. I did like it. Probably a 3.5, not a 4 so here it gets 3.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
This is great.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
I was not expecting a Christina album to show up here. I’m not a big pop fan but her voice is excellent. I like that it leans into r&b.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Wanted to like this more.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Before this, I had never consciously been aware of listening to any ZZ Top song. This is the epitome of generic rock music. It sounds like AI created content.
1
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
This is so era-specific. Not a band I ever think to play; but these songs bring back memories.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
There’s a warmth here that was missing from some of the other albums.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
“Freak Scene” is one of my all-time favorite songs. I love J’s guitar playing.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Trio
Dolly Parton
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Two Deep Purple albums close together. Didn’t love either, didn’t hate them.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
I always thought Femme Fatale was an odd song for REM to cover, but now I see they basically did the Big Star cover of it. Makes sense.
I had never heard this album before, so I thought of Big Star as a power pop band. I liked the more minimalist songs. Holocaust floored me with how sad it was.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
The Doors
The Doors
I loved this album when I was in college. Haven’t listened a lot recently but I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Vivid
Living Colour
I was ready to dislike this. I wasn’t a huge fan of Cult of Personality when it came out, and a lot of late 80s/early 90s rock has production that makes the music sound extremely dated to me; I lived through it, I don’t need it again.
But…
I liked this. There was great energy and momentum throughout.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Tical
Method Man
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
We think of the 90s as grunge era, but grunge was only a small part of what was a wild musical style decade. It killed hair metal (yay!) but was itself usurped by nu-metal in just a few short (boo!).
Even though grunge, Nirvana, and Cobain himself were short-lived, the excitement and musical shift this album helped usher in was incredible. The raw noise and loose sloppiness of this album can’t hide the pop sensibilities and incredible ear for melody these guys had.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
I think the Folsom album has more energy to it.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
This has the impossible job of being compared to Astral Weeks. That album is perfect; this one is slightly less so.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Smash
The Offspring
I had this album as a kid- I remembered the songs and the cover art, but I didn’t remember the name of the album itself. Weird.
Offspring aren’t a band I ever listen to anymore. I don’t really like their branch of punk. Tried listening with fresh ears and an open mind but I still don’t like.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
I think this is only the 2nd performer/band I had never heard of before, and to my surprise it’s an album made when I was actively seeking and consuming new music.
My only frame of reference for this is Massive Attack- it’s not as moody or trippy as they are - and Fatboy Slim, and this is more groovy than that is.
It’s not really my thing.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
21
Adele
I always thought Amy Winehouse was vastly superior. Nothing has changed my mind. This is very safe and bland- no bite or edge to it. Just sort of generically well done.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Nixon
Lambchop
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Leftism
Leftfield
My rule for electronic music is: was it pleasant enough to have on in the background? Yes? 3 stars.
So… 2 stars.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
A billion times better than Elvis.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Ingenue
k.d. lang
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
Dance music for a Mommy and Me class. Blah.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Clandestino
Manu Chao
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
5
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Faust IV
Faust
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Apple Venus Volume 1
XTC
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
5
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
I love a lot of Tom waits albums. I only like this one.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
2
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
3
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
Arular is my favorite album by MIA but this one is very good.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
British Steel
Judas Priest
I just don’t like late 70s/80s metal.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Just a nothing of an album. What a dud.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Chris
Christine and the Queens
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
I didn’t like the Clapton solo album or the Cream album this project gave me. But three songs into this album and I’m really enjoying it.
after listening to the whole thing: can’t stand the bluesy noodling songs. It’s why I don’t like Clapton’s solo stuff. I was going to give it a 3 but Layla is way too good. So 4.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
I See You
The xx
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Document
R.E.M.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Pelican West
Haircut 100
1
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
So many great songs but I don’t think i like listening to the whole album in one sitting.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Low
David Bowie
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Feast of Wire
Calexico
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Gold
Ryan Adams
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Cut
The Slits
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Timeless
Goldie
I went away to college and came home one break to discover a friend got into drum and bass during his first semester. We were rock and rap fans, so when I first heard musicians like Goldie and LTJ Bukem I was lost. Now all these years later these late 90s drum and bass albums make me nostalgic for that time, and I have a better understanding of the genre.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
This is awesome.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
One of my “5 albums on a stranded desert island” albums.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Arrival
ABBA
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
System Of A Down
System Of A Down
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
I like Elvis Costello but this one wasn’t a standout. Good album though.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Let It Be
The Replacements
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Vulnicura
Björk
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Elastica
Elastica
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
This had everything I hate about music… and I didn’t hate this. Weird.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Achtung Baby
U2
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
American Idiot
Green Day
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Here Come The Warm Jets
Brian Eno
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
I’m a little more than a quarter of the way through this list and this is by far the most generic, dull and bland music I’ve heard.
There have been albums I’ve disliked but are important to their genre, or represent an era and just haven’t aged well, or were cultural phenomena, or by iconic artists - this is none of that. This music is so lacking in anything its boringness is overwhelming.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
1
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
1977
Ash
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
The Band
The Band
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Woodface
Crowded House
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
5
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
I was all-in on the Brit Pop stuff in the 90s. I already had the two Blur albums that follow this one before I ever heard “Modern Life…” When I did finally hear it, it was at my friends house while we read West Coast Avengers comics and I immediately loved it.
Years later when I finally heard the Kink’s “village green preservation society” and heard the monumental influence on Blue, I was brought back to those good old days as a kid spending my afternoons listening to CDs and reading comics after basketball practice.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
5
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
A lot of these songs feel like they could have been recorded in the past couple of years.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Paris 1919
John Cale
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
My Generation
The Who
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
The Man Who
Travis
1
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
I used to be against any music with any amount of twang in it. Then I got into old Wilco and that was my gateway to country and Americana. I’m so glad because it opened me up to Gram Parsons, and this is one of my favorite albums now.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
2
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
All Directions
The Temptations
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
5
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Pink Flag
Wire
5
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
2
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
5
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Who's Next
The Who
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Palo Congo
Sabu
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
3
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
2
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
3
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
4