Blood On The Tracks
Bob DylanBest break-up album of all time
Best break-up album of all time
My favorite CCR album with Lodi, Bad Moon Rising and Wrote A Song For Everyone
I don't understand why this is on the list but Machine Head is not, since it's pretty much the same tracklist. A 20 minute version of Space Truckin' is wildly unnecessary.
It's more of a 3.5
This album is wack AF. I want my 47 minutes back
More of a 3.5
No Surprises is such a dreadfully happy song
I came in ready to hate this album since I cannot stand the song Hotel California after hearing it a million times (Spotify has it at almost 1.5 billion plays), but enjoyed a few of the other tracks: New Kid In Town, Wasted Time, Victim Of Love
Frontier Psychiatrist was my jam in high school when this album came out and it's still a bop
I thought ZZ Top was supposed to rock. How is this album so boring
More like a 3.5 since the album sort of falls off after Earn Enough For Us
It's good but it's no I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You
This album is corny as hell. It sounds like a half-assed, wannabe version of so many other good bands of the era. Just do yourself a favor and go listen to The Kinks or Smokey Robinson & The Miracles instead. I hope this album being on the list means that I'm not going to have to listen to the Monkees eventually as well. Listening to this album was a chore, and started to make me doubt my commitment to completing this list.
I enjoyed the album but some of the songs seem to be unfinished demos, and I would have appreciated those more if they were longer than a minute or two
The second disc of the album is not as good as the first, but still a solid double album
This is some real basic bitch shit. I would rather listen to the FRIENDS theme song on repeat for 45 minutes than hear this album again. You're wasting my time, list.
2.5
I honestly couldn't make it through the album. I was hating it from the get go and then had to stop on track 3 after the lyrics "cover me in your golden shower". Why is there so many shitty British 90s rock albums on this list? What a load of piss.
Every song sounds the same and the album is so long that I just lost interest halfway through and skipped to the most popular songs to see if they stuck out. They didn't.
I know Paul's Boutique is already on this list, but Check Your Head, Ill Communication and Hello Nasty better be as well, because they are all superior to this one, as iconic as this album is.
I know this is the first rock opera but Who's Next is a more rockin' album.
It's Too Late is a bop.
Another basic, boring British album on this list. When will it stop
One of the best live shows ever recorded
If you gave acid, a bunch of instruments, and recording equipment to an extra on the set of Monty Python & The Holy Grail, they probably could come up with a better album
Such an underrated band and album. So many great deep cuts. Mambo Sun, Monolith, Lean Women Blues, Planet Queen, and Rip Off are all better songs than their "one hit" Bang A Gong. This album rules and if you haven't listened to it, do yourself a favor and do so.
Sounds kind of like a watered down Roots. Whoever decided to put a Parental Advisory sticker on this one probably did so to sell more albums, but I can't remember a single swear on this album.
When Brian Eno is producing an album, it tends to be a fantastic album. When Brian Eno makes his own music it just sounds pretty boring.
Abattoir Blues was rocking hard and then The Lyre Of Orpheus sort of dropped off in quality and wasn't as good.
Another album that's just too British for me I guess. These songs are way too long to be this repetitive. I'm pretty sure one song was just a long drawn out parody of Warren Zevon's Werewolves Of London. Including entire conversations that you have with your bandmates in your 12 minute song is not endearing or artistic or whimsical or cheeky or some other British adjective or interesting or entertaining in any way. Don't do this. Not even once, kids.
The only reason this isn't a 1 is because I Want To Sing That Rock And Roll is a good song
So that's where the "Ahhhhh, freak out!" sample comes from. Didn't realize they stretched that out for a whole 5 minute song though. This is some seriously repetitive and basic stuff. Wasn't a fan.
This album came out when I was in high school so it has an extra star for nostalgia reasons. As much as we're all tired of the radio hits on this, and I would rather go back to sleep as soon as Wake Me Up When September Ends starts, the deep cuts on this album still kick, like Give Me Novacaine, Letterbomb and Whatsername. The two 10 minute long tracks are fun as well.
Otha Fish is a masterpiece that transcends hip hop. There are many other great tracks on this but that song is one of my all time favorites.
This would automatically get a 1 from me because it's a Christmas album, but there is a terrific amount of talent behind this. Shame it's wasted on a Christmas album. Christmas (Baby Come Home) is one of the five Christmas tracks or so that I actually enjoy
Nothing really stuck out. If You're Feeling Sinister is way better
Life On Mars is one of my favorite songs ever. Between that track, Changes, Queen Bitch and Oh! You Pretty Things, I can't in good conscious put this below a 5, maybe a 4.5
This might be the most 80s thing I've ever heard.
This album was the toughest listen on the list so far. Clocking in at an hour and 18 minutes, it might be the most self-indulgent, bloated album I have ever sat through. There's cabaret, pseudo-gospel tracks, other genres that may be considered the bad kind of cultural appropriation, nods to Aretha Franklin, possible comparisons of Christina to Aretha Franklin, and a Steve Winwood feature. The fact that it came out in 2006 scares me because that means there is probably earlier Christina Aguilera albums on this list that I will ultimately end up listening to. I keep telling myself to give things a chance but this one was rough. She has pipes and can sing well, but these are just bad songs. Maybe if it had Dirrty on it, I could understand the inclusion of this album on the list, because that track bangs. But alas, all we get on this one was Still Dirty, and folks, it does not bang. I know I'm ranting and rambling at this point, but just thinking about this album again made me upset.
Only Love Can Break Your Heart is a masterpiece
I've tried getting into this album for years and it's just kind of bland and boring. 2.5 stars
I know that Ravi Shankar influenced the Beatles but this album is a snoozefest. It's more of a recorded sitar lesson than an album. If you want to take a nap though, it's good for that.
I may be a little blinded by nostalgia on this album but it seriously holds up. Somehow this album can be simultaneously beautiful, angry, sad and joyous from track to track and still be coherent as one of my favorite double albums of all time. 1979 is one of my favorite music videos ever and is like a time capsule of being a teenager in the 90s.
There's some decent sampling on this record and I know it's one of the first hip-hop albums, but it's hard to ignore how corny and wack these rhymes are.
This album rules
I thought Walk Of Life was a John Mellencamp song
Why. Why? Why?! WHY?! Why is this album on the list. So wack. I love George Gershwin too but if I referred to him as Georgie Gershwin, I hope someone is there to slap me.
Another boring British album. Do better, list!
IS 2 Unlimited not British? Because I'm sure they would be on this list instead of The Shamen if they are. So sick of mediocre and bland British music and I'm starting to hate a lot of these albums.
They sound like they're trying to be Springsteen so bad but end up just being Sting. I'm not sure why they felt the need to extend each song past 7 or 8 minutes but it was a total snoozefest.
There's better PJ Harvey albums. I hope they're on this list. I suspect this one was included because it's about England
This guy sure loves his horns
It's a banger
I love me some Johnny Cash, but this is the third album on the list I've come across, one of which was a cover album and the other two are live at prisons. Hoping to get an actual album like One Piece At A Time and not a live from Walla Walla album on his prison tour.
I get this guy is a legendary producer but his actual music just sounds like a bored Ringo Starr
I like their other album a lot and was hoping this one would be good but it was so bland, just generic 90s rock. I can't believe the outro to Columbia was the same guitar riff repeated for almost 2 minutes. 2.5 Stars
Sounds sort of like a British version of the Replacements. I liked the album enough but it gets an extra star for how awesome Music When The Lights Go Down is. That track is a masterpiece.
This is what it would sound like if the Talking Heads sucked.
Yawn.
I liked a song or two on this but the 10 minute long annoying songs put a dent in the rating. I get it, it's experimental, but it sucked to listen to. 2.5 stars
Escapade rocks
Pro tip for navigating this list, I call it the 4 B's rule: Imagine you're a few songs into the album, so far it's Basic, Boring and Bland. You're wondering why it's on the list. You look up the artist or band and find out they're British. Feel free to skip the rest of the album and give it the appropriate score. I'm only saying this because it's been such a common experience going through this list and more often than not, when I'm not enjoying an album, it tends to be a British artist and this rule applies. If you think I'm wrong, I want to point out that I wrote the entire paragraph above after listening to the first three tracks. Then I looked up the artist info. British. Of course. It always is. Anyways, feel free to use this rule when going through this list as I will not be patenting this system in order to help others.
Despite my badmouthing a good amount of British music on this list, I do enjoy many artists that happen to be British. One of the best to ever do it is Damon Albarn and I am always open to see what he's up to. I wasn't aware of this project before my listen and while it's not up to Gorillaz or Blur levels, I found it to be enjoyable, but not particularly memorable. Paul Simonon from the Clash is also always appreciated. 3.5 stars
I was 12 years old when this came out and it was the perfect music for that age. I loved it and would have given it 5 stars if you asked. Revisiting it is a different story. I was looking forward to it when I saw it on the list and was wondering if it would hold up. It doesn't. What it does is perfectly encapsulate the sound of the hard rock / nu metal / rap rock radio sound of 2000. At my current age, it just sounds like a teenager throwing a temper tantrum in their room, punching pillows and screaming, after their mom took away their N64. I can't help but picture a young AJ Soprano in the early seasons of the show doing this while listening to this album. The lyrics to the three song run of Runaway, By Myself and In The End serve as a trilogy of sorts to this scene and made me audibly laugh out loud to myself as I was listening to it. Definitely not my scene or sound anymore at my age, but if you want some pure distilled teenage angst, this is it. I gave it an extra star just for the nostalgia of revisiting it but all in all, In The End, it wasn't good and maybe doesn't really matter after all.
Ever since I can remember, I've always hated Daft Punk, outside of the tracks Da Funk and Technologic. Around The World, One More Time and Get Lucky are so basic and boring and I've never understood the appeal. I've tried numerous times to get into their music and the best I can muster up is a "meh." So, since this album has Da Funk on it, I was looking forward to it hoping I would like the other songs. After listening to the full album, I don't even know if I like Da Funk anymore. I started the album thinking, "this is ok, I'm sure it picks up and gets more interesting further in, maybe changes it up a bit." Nope. It's basically the same beat for the entire hour and 14 minutes. HOW IS IT SO LONG?! My boredom became hate and loathing during Rock N' Roll and stayed there for the rest of the album. I don't care that I'm going to catch hate for this but this album is not good and I'm tired of people pretending that Daft Punk makes good music. If this bothers or offends you, then you're probably basic and boring, because Daft Punk makes basic and boring music for basic and boring people. But that's ok! It's ok to listen to if you like hearing the same beat for 7 minutes and enjoy counting to 8 over and over again. There's nothing wrong with that, it's just not for me. I'm sure all of their other albums are on this list and I am not looking forward to being bored by those albums either.
I love this album. It's a delight!
This album is a classic and I would give it 5 stars if it wasn't for the annoying skits
There's been some really bad music on this list, but I think this might be some of the worst "music" I've ever listened to. I got through 3 out of the 4 songs on this album and fell off. I couldn't bear to endure the last 15 minute song and despite the "artist" asking for more money on the second track, I was not about to give them another fraction of a cent from the Spotify stream. I'm legitimately angry for the following reasons: 1. This exists 2. I listened to it 3. It's on this list 4. Other people will listen to this It might be the worst album I've ever heard and the maker of this list should be ashamed of themselves for including it. I hope wherever they go when they leave this mortal plane of existence they have to listen to this album on repeat for eternity. Utterly atrocious. What kind of sick joke is this
Second attempt at getting into R.E.M. Attempt failed. 0/2
I'd rock this in the Catskills
Good album but if the last Tribe album is not on this list, then the listmaker missed out and I am disappointed in them